Pro-Form | PFSY64390 | User`s manual | Pro-Form PFSY64390 User`s manual

Pro-Form PFSY64390 User`s manual
¨
Patent Pending
Model No. PFSY64390
Serial No.
The serial number is found in the
location shown below. Write the
serial number in the space above.
USERÕS MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Table of Contents
Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Cable Diagrams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Trouble-shooting and Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Weight Resistance Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING and a PART IDENTIFICATION CHART are attached in the center of
this manual.
Important Precautions
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the home gym.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the home gym are adequately
informed of all precautions.
11. Never release the press arms, butterfly arms,
leg lever, lat bar, or ab strap while weights are
raised. The weights will fall with great force.
2. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
home gym.
12. Always disconnect the lat bar or ab strap
from the home gym when performing an
exercise that does not use these attachments.
3. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down.
13. The home gym is intended for home use only.
Do not use the home gym in a commercial,
rental or institutional setting.
4. Use the home gym only on a level surface.
Cover the floor or carpet beneath the home
gym for protection.
14. The decal shown at
the right has been
placed on the home
gym in the two
locations shown on
page 3. If a decal is
missing or illegible,
please call the customer hotline listed
on the front cover
of this manual to
order a free
replacement decal.
Apply the decal in
the location shown.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts often. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
6. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
7. Always stand on the foot plate when doing an
exercise that could cause the home gym to tip.
8. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
9. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the home gym at all times.
10. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when exercising.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the versatile PROFORM¨ 875
home gym. The PROFORM¨ 875 offers a unique
selection of weight stations designed to develop every
major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and
strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the
PROFORM¨ 875 will help you to achieve the results
you want.
additional questions, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is PFSY64390. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
PROFORM¨ 875 (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the PROFORM¨ 875 home gym. If you have
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 78 in.
Width: 78 in.
Depth: 60 in.
Lat Bar
High Pulley
Station
Shroud
WARNING
DECAL
Butterfly Arms
Ab Pulley
Station
WARNING
DECAL
Backrest
Backrest
Curl Pad
Press Arms
Seat
Seat
Leg Lever
Foam Pads
Low Pulley
Station
Weight Stack
Foot Plate
Row Bar
3
Assembly
Note: This introduction will save you more
time than it takes to read it!
Identifying Parts
To help you identify the small parts used in assembly, we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART in the center of this manual. Place the chart
on the floor and use it to quickly identify parts as you
open the packages for each step. Note: Some small
parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has
been pre-attached.
Making Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that our products can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to recognize that the home gym is a sophisticated product with many small parts. The assembly
process will take several hours. Most people
find that by setting aside plenty of time and by
deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly
will go smoothly. You may want to complete the
process over a couple of evenings.
Orienting Parts
As you assemble this product, be sure that all parts
are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Tightening Parts
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Some assembly steps require two people.
Tools Required
Assembly requires the following tools (not included):
Giving Yourself a Good Start
Before you begin the assembly process itself, take
the time to complete the steps outlined here.
¥ Two (2) adjustable wrenches
Clearing a Workspace
Clear a workspace that is large enough to hold all
parts and allow you to walk all the way around the
assembled equipment.
¥ One (1) standard screwdriver
¥ One (1) phillips screwdriver
¥ One (1) rubber mallet
Unpacking the Box
To make assembly as smooth as possible, we have
broken the process into separate stages. All parts
used in each stage are found in individual packages
in the shipping box. Place all parts in a cleared area
and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Important: Wait until you begin each assembly
stage to open the parts bag labeled for that
assembly stage.
¥ Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water
¥ Tape, such as clear tape or masking tape
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end wrenches
or a set of ratchet wrenches.
The Four Stages of the Assembly Process
Frame Assembly
You will begin by assembling the base and the
upright frames that serve as the skeleton of the
equipment.
Cable Assembly
During this stage you will attach the cables and
pulleys that connect the moving arms with each
other and with the weights.
Arm Assembly
Next you will assemble the press and butterfly
arms that you operate while you are exercising.
Seat Assembly
During this stage you will assemble the seats and
backrests.
4
1a
Frame Assembly
28
1. Before beginning, make sure that you have read
and understood the information on page 4.
85
85
4
Locate and open the parts bag labeled ÒFRAME
ASSEMBLY.Ó
92
Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of
the Butterfly Base (4). Press two 2Ó x 4Ó Inner Caps
(85) into the indicated bracket on the Weight Base (5).
5
92
28
Insert four 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (92) up
through the indicated holes in the Butterfly Base (4).
Note: If the Bolts fall out, secure them by putting
a piece of tape over the head of each Bolt. Place
the Butterfly Base flat on the floor.
1b
89
See drawing 1b. Attach the Weight Base (5) to the
Butterfly Base (4) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), a
Support Plate (94), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts
(64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
94
64
64
4
2. Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (28) into each end of
the Press Base (6).
5
2a
28
5
Insert four 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (92) up
through the indicated holes in the Press Base (6).
6
28
92
92
See drawing 2b. Attach the Press Base (6) to the
Weight Base (5) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), a
Support Plate (94), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts
(64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2b
64
5
64
94
6
89
5
3. Place the bracket on the lower end of the Butterfly
Upright (1) over the indicated 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage
Bolts (92) in the Butterfly Base (4). Hand tighten two
5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts. Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
3
1
64
4
92
4. Press three 2Ó Square Inner Caps (28) into the
Butterfly Top Frame (33).
4
89
94
Attach the Butterfly Top Frame (33) to the indicated
bracket at the top of the Butterfly Upright (1) with two
5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), a Support Plate (94), and
two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (64).
28
28
33
28
64
64
1
5. Attach the Butterfly Seat Frame (14) to the Butterfly
Upright (1) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), two
5/16Ó Washers (36), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts
(64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
5
1
89
14
36
64
6
6. Slide the bracket on the Butterfly Front Leg (3) onto
the two indicated 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (92) in
the Butterfly Base (4). Hand tighten two 5/16Ó Nylon
Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
6
3
14
64
36
Attach the Butterfly Seat Frame (14) to the Butterfly
Front Leg (3) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), two
5/16Ó Washers (36), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts
(64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
89
64
64
4
92
7. Place the bracket on the lower end of the Press
Upright (2) over the indicated 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage
Bolts (92) in the Press Base (6). Hand tighten two
5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts. Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
7
2
64
92
6
8. Place two Weight Bumpers (51) over the indicated
holes in the Weight Base (5). Insert the Weight
Guides (15) into the holes.
8
Attach each Weight Guide (15) to the Weight Base
(5) with a 3/8Ó x 7Ó Bolt (55), two 3/8Ó Flat Washers
(48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
96
21
15
Groove
See the inset drawing. Make sure that two Weight
Inserts (96) have been pressed into each Weight
(21). Turn the Weights as shown, with the large pin
groove pointed toward the floor.
Large Pin
Groove
Pin
Grooves
Slide all of the included Weights (21) onto the Weight
Guides (15). Make sure that the Weights are
turned as shown, with the pin grooves on the side
shown.
51
55
48
5
48
50
7
48
9. Lubricate the insides of the holes in the Top Weight
assembly (104). Press the Weight Tube Bumper (18)
into the indicated end of the Weight Tube (17).
9
15
Slide the Weight Tube (17) and the Top Weight
assembly (104) onto the Weight Guides (15). Insert
the Weight Tube into the stack of Weights (21).
Lubricate
104
17
18
Hole
21
10. Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (28) into the each of the
Press Top Frame (9).
10
89
28
Attach the Press Top Frame (9) to the indicated
bracket at the top of the Press Upright (2) with two
5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), a Support Plate with (94)
and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (64).
94
9
28
64
2
11. Place the Weight Top Frame (66) onto the indicated
bracket on the Butterfly Upright (1). Note: The two
Weight Guides (15) must be behind the Weight
Top Frame as shown in step 14.
46
11
48
89
Attach the Weight Top Frame (66) to the Butterfly Top
Frame (33) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), a
Support Plate (94), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts
(64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
64
66
94
50
Attach the Weight Top Frame (66) to the bracket on
the Butterfly Upright (1) with two 3/8Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts
(46), two 3/8Ó Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts
yet.
8
33
1
Bracket
15
12. Attach the Press Seat Frame (7) to the Press Upright
(2) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), two 5/16Ó
Washers (36), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (64). Do
not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
12
2
64
89
64
Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (28) into the top of the
Press Front Leg (20).
Slide the bracket on the Press Front Leg (20) onto
the indicated 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolts (92) in the
Press Base (6). Hand tighten two 5/16Ó Nylon
Locknuts (64) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
Attach the Press Seat Frame (7) to the Press Front
Leg (2) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), two 5/16Ó
Washers (36), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (64). Do
not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
36
28
36
7
89
20
36
89
64
64
6
92
13
63
Lubricate
28
13. Attach the Bumper (40) to the indicated hole in the
Press Front Leg (20) with a 1Ó Tap Screw (80).
62
40
20
41
Press two 2Ó Square Inner Caps (28) into both ends
of the Leg Lever (41). Lubricate the 3/8Ó x 3 1/4Ó Bolt
(62). Attach the Leg Lever (41) to the Press Front Leg
(20) with the Bolt and a 3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nut (63). Do
not overtighten the Nylon Jam Nut; the Leg Lever
must pivot freely.
14. Attach the Weight Top Frame (66) to the Press Top
Frame (9) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89), a
Support Plate (94), and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts
(64). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
6
80
28
14
46
64
48
Attach the Weight Top Frame (66) to the bracket on
the Press Upright (2) with two 3/8Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (46),
two 3/8Ó Flat Washers (48), and two 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknuts (50). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts
yet.
66
50
94
64
9
15. Attach each Weight Guide (15) to the Weight Top
Frame (66) with a 3/8Ó x 3 3/4Ó Bolt (59), a 3/8Ó Flat
Washer (48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
89
2
15
48
50
Important: Go back and fully tighten all Nylon
Locknuts used in steps 1 through 15.
66
59
15
9
16
Arm Assembly
8
16. Press Arm AssemblyÑLocate and open the parts
bag labeled ÒARM ASSEMBLY.Ó
Press a Plastic Bushing (100) onto each welded tube
on the Press Frame (8). Lubricate the 3/8Ó x 8Ó Bolt
(52). Attach the Press Frame to the welded tubes on
the Press Base (6) with the Bolt and a 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknut (50). Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Press Frame must pivot easily.
50
6
Lubricate
Welded
Tube
100
17. Press a 2Ó Square Inner Cap (28) into the top of a
Press Arm (77).
52
17
28
95
Press a 1Ó Inner Cap (76) into the indicated hole in
the Press Arm (77).
76
Attach the Press Arm (77) to the bracket on the Press
Frame (8) with two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (89) and two
5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (64).
64
8
77
Wet the handle on each Press Arm (77) with soapy
water. Slide a Press Grip (95) onto the handle.
89
Repeat these steps to assemble the other Press Arm
(not shown).
18
18. Press two 2Ó Square Inner Caps (28) into the Right
Butterfly Arm (11). Wet the lower end of the Arm with
soapy water. Slide a Butterfly Foam Pad (29) onto the
indicated end of the Arm.
Lubricate the indicated axle on the Butterfly Top
Frame (33). Orient the Right Butterfly Arm (11) as
shown and slide it onto the axle. Have a second person hold the Arm in place. Place two Retainer Rings
(31) on top of an inverted 1Ó Round Outer Cap (38).
Make sure that the teeth on the Retainer Rings
bend toward the Round Outer Cap as shown in
the inset drawing. Gently tap the Round Outer
Cap onto the axle with a hammer.
33
Axle
11
28
31
38
28
29
Attach the Left Butterfly Arm (not shown) on the
opposite side as described above.
Axle
31
Teeth
38
10
19
Cable Assembly
84
Bracket
19. Locate and open the parts bag labeled ÒCable
Assembly and Pulleys.Ó For Cable identification
and routing during steps 19 to 49, refer to the
Cable Diagram and Cable ID Chart on page 23 and
24.
Identify the Butterfly Cable (73); it is approximately
65Ó long and it has a closed loop on each end. Attach
one end of the Butterfly Cable to the bracket on the
Left Butterfly Arm (10) with a 3/8Ó x 1Ó Bolt (84) and
two 3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nuts (63). Note: The loop on the
Cable and the two Nylon Jam Nuts must be
underneath the bracket.
63
10
73
20
32
27
53
20. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a ÒVÓ-Pulley
(27) in the direction shown. Attach the ÒVÓ-Pulley and
a Large Cable Trap (32) to the bracket on the back
of the Butterfly Upright (1) with a 3/8Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolt
(53) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50). Make sure that
the Large Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
Bracket
50
73
1
21. Remove both 3 1/2Ó Pulleys (24) and the Cable Trap
(25) from the pre-assembled Pulley Plates (23).
21
Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley
(24) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and the
Cable Trap (25) to the top hole in the Pulley Plates
(23) with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknut (50). Make sure the Cable Trap and Pulley
Plates are oriented as shown in the drawing.
73
50
24
25
54
23
22. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a ÒVÓ-Pulley
(27) in the direction shown. Attach the ÒVÓ-Pulley and
a Large Cable Trap (32) to the welded bracket (see
the inset drawing) on the back of the Butterfly
Upright (1) with a 3/8Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolt (53) and a 3/8Ó
Nylon Locknut (50). Make sure that the Large Cable
Trap is oriented as shown.
22
53
27
50
73
32
1
11
Welded
bracket
Welded
bracket
23. Attach the Butterfly Cable (73) to the bracket on the
Right Butterfly Arm (11) with a 3/8Ó x 1Ó Bolt (84) and
two 3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nuts (63). Note: The loop on the
Cable and the two Nylon Jam Nuts must be
underneath the bracket.
23
84
Bracket
11
63
73
24. Identify the Weight Cable (72); it is approximately
117 3/4Ó long and it has a closed loop on one end
and a bolt on the other end.
24
66
50
72
Attach the closed loop on the Weight Cable (72) to
the indicated bracket on the Weight Top Frame (66)
with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut
(50).
25. Remove both 3 1/2Ó Pulleys (24) from the pre-assembled Pulley Bracket (22).
54
25
66
Wrap the Weight Cable (72) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley
(24) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a
Cable Trap (25) to the indicated hole of the Pulley
Bracket (22) with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó
Nylon Locknut (50). Make sure that the Pulley
Bracket and Cable Trap are oriented exactly as
shown.
72
24
25
22
Route the Weight Cable (72) up through the bracket
on the Weight Top Frame (66) from below.
26. Wrap the Weight Cable (72) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley
(24) in the direction shown and route it down through
the bracket on the Weight Top Frame (66). Attach the
Pulley inside the bracket on the Weight Top Frame
with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut
(50).
50
26
50
24
54
66
72
12
57
27. Attach the bolt at the end of the Weight Cable (72),
the 1/2Ó Plain Nut (107), the 1/2Ó Flat Washer (86),
and the Long Weight Spacer (98) to the Weight Tube
(17) in the order shown.
27
Note: The bolt at the end of the Weight Cable (72)
is one of the means for tightening the Cables (72,
73, 74, and 75). After you have mounted all four
Cables, use the following procedure for tightening
the Cables: Thread the bolt into the Weight Tube
(17) until all Cables are tight and rest firmly in the
grooves of all Pulleys. Then tighten the 1/2Ó Plain
Nut (107) onto the 1/2Ó Washer (86).
72
Bolt
107
86
98
17
28. Identify the High Cable (74); it is approximately 98Ó
long and it has a ball on each end.
28
63
Wrap one end of the High Cable (74) around a 3 1/2Ó
Pulley (24) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley
to the indicated hole in the Press Top Frame (9) with
a 3/8Ó x 3 1/2Ó Bolt (56), a 3/8Ó Flat Washer (48), and
a 3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nut (63). Make sure that the Cable
is between the Pulley and the lat bar holder.
9
48
24
Lat Bar
Holder
56
74
29. Wrap the High Cable (74) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (25) to the indicated hole in the Press Upright
(2) with a 3/8Ó x 4 3/4Ó Bolt (60) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Jam
Nut (63). Note: Thread the Jam Nut only two turns
onto the Bolt. You will attach another Pulley to the
Bolt in step 31.
29
25
24
63
60
2
13
74
30. Remove both 3 1/2Ó Pulleys (24) and the Cable Trap
(25) from the pre-assembled Pulley Plates (23).
30
74
Wrap the High Cable (73) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and the
Cable Trap (25) to the top hole in the Pulley Plates
(23) with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknut (50). Make sure the Cable Trap and Pulley
Plates are oriented as shown in the drawing.
24
25
50
54
23
31. Wrap the High Cable (74) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (25) to the 3/8Ó x 4 3/4Ó Bolt (60) that you
attached in step 29. Secure the Pulley with the 3/8Ó
Nylon Jam Nut (63).
31
63
25
60
24
74
2
32. Wrap the High Cable (74) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Place two Pulley Covers (47)
over the Pulley so that the slots in the Pulley Covers
are placed over the Cable. Attach the Pulley and the
Pulley Covers to the indicated hole in the Press
Upright (2) with a 3/8Ó x 3 3/4Ó Bolt (59), two 3/8Ó Flat
Washers (48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nut (63). Make
sure that the Cable is between the Pulley and the
welded pin on the Upright.
32
63
47
2
48
24
48
74
59
Pin
33. Identify the Low Cable (75); it is approximately
404 1/2Ó long and it has a ball on one end and a
closed loop on the other end.
33
Route the end of the Low Cable (75) with the closed
loop through the cable guide on the Butterfly Base
(4). Next, wrap the Low Cable around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley
(24) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a
Cable Trap (25) to the bracket on the Butterfly Base
with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut
(50).
54
Cable
Guide
25
24
75
14
4
Welded
Bracket
50
34. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (25) to the indicated hole in the Butterfly Upright
(1) with a 3/8Ó x 3 3/4Ó Bolt (59), a 3/8Ó Flat Washer
(48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50). Make sure that
the Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
34
1
59
48
25
50
24
75
35. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (25) to the lowest hole in the Pulley Plates (23)
with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut
(50). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented as
shown.
35
23
50
54
25
24
75
36. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley to the indicated bracket on the Butterfly Base (4) with a 3/8Ó x
1 3/4Ó Bolt (57) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
36
75
57
24
4
Bracket
50
15
37. Note: For the sake of clarity, the weights are not
shown in the following steps.
37
75
Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley to the indicated bracket on the Weight Base (5) with a 3/8Ó x 1
3/4Ó Bolt (57) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
24
5
57
Bracket
50
38. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley to the lower
half of the Pulley Bracket (22) with a 3/8Ó x 1 3/4Ó Bolt
(57) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
38
22
50
57
24
75
39. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley to the indicated bracket on the Weight Base (5) with a 3/8Ó x
1 3/4Ó Bolt (57) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
39
75
24
57
50
Bracket
5
16
40. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley to the indicated bracket on the Press Base (6) with a 3/8Ó x
1 3/4Ó Bolt (57) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
40
75
50
24
57
6
Bracket
41. Important note: Although the following steps are
not difficult to perform, the correct routing of the
cable is critical. Please make sure that you wrap
the cable around the pulleys exactly as shown in
each step.
41
54
25
24
Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (25) to the lower hole in the Pulley Plates (23)
with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut
(50). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented as
shown.
42. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (25) to the indicated hole (make sure that you
choose the upper of the two holes) in the Press
Upright (2) with a 3/8Ó x 3 3/4Ó Bolt (59), a 3/8Ó Flat
Washer (48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50). Make
sure that the Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
50
23
75
42
2
59
24
25
75
48
17
50
43. Route the Low Cable (75) through the hole in the
center of the Press Frame (8). Wrap the Low Cable
around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24) in the direction shown.
Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (25) to the indicated hole in the Press Frame (8) with a 3/8Ó x 3 1/2Ó
Bolt (56), a 3/8Ó Flat Washer (48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknut (50). Make sure the Cable Trap is oriented
as shown.
43
56
48
75
25
8
24
44. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley inside the
indicated bracket on the Press Upright (2) with a 3/8Ó
x 1 3/4Ó Bolt (57) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50).
50
44
2
Bracket
50
75
24
45. Route the Low Cable (75) through the hole in the center of the Press Frame (8). Wrap the Low Cable
around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24) in the direction shown.
Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (25) to the indicated hole in the Press Frame (8) with a 3/8Ó x 3 1/2Ó
Bolt (56), a 3/8Ó Flat Washer (48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon
Locknut (50). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
57
45
50
48
24
75
25
56
8
46. Wrap the Low Cable (75) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (24)
in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (25) to the indicated hole in the Press Upright
(2) with a 3/8Ó x 3 3/4Ó Bolt (59), a 3/8Ó Flat Washer
(48), and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50). Make sure that
the Cable Trap is oriented as shown.
46
2
50
75
48
25
24
18
59
47. Route the Low Cable (75) through the hole in the
center of the Press Frame (8). Attach the Low Cable
to the indicated hole in the Leg Lever (41) with a 3/8Ó
x 2 3/4Ó Bolt (46), two 3/8Ó Flat Washers (48), and a
3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nut (63).
47
41
63
Go back to step to step 27 and follow the instructions to tighten the Cables.
8
48
75
48
48. Attach the Shroud (34) to the brackets underneath
the Weight Top Frame (66) with two 1/4Ó x 5/8Ó
Screws (97).
46
48
66
97
97
Bracket
34
49. Attach the Shroud (34) to the brackets on the Weight
Base (5) with two 1/4Ó x 5/8Ó Screws (97).
49
34
5
97
97
19
50
Seat Assembly
50. Press a 1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap (83) into each end of a
Backrest Adjustment Frame (70). Press a 1 1/4Ó Inner
Cap (35) into the indicated tube on the Backrest
Adjustment Frame.
1
12
Identify the Butterfly Backrest (12). It has only two
holes in the back. Attach the Butterfly Backrest to the
Backrest Adjustment Frame with two 1/4Ó x 1/2Ó Bolts
(82) and two 1/4Ó Flat Washers (71).
83 71
82
78
Pull out the handle of the pre-assembled Adjustment
Knob (78) and slide the tube on the Backrest
Adjustment Frame (70) into the indicated slot in the
Butterfly Upright (1). Release the handle of the
Adjustment Knob and let the pin on the Knob snap
into one of the holes in the Backrest Adjustment
Frame.
70
35
71
82
83
51. Press a 1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap (83) into each end of the
Seat Adjustment Frame (90). Press a 1 1/4Ó Inner
Cap (35) into the indicated tube on the Seat
Adjustment Frame.
51
13
Insert a 1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt (101) through the
center hole in a Seat Plate (65). Attach the Seat Plate
to a Seat (13) with two 1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Bolts (49). Insert
the 1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt (101) into the indicated
hole in the Seat Adjustment Frame (90) and secure it
with a 1/4Ó Flat Washer (71) and a 1/4Ó Nylon Locknut
(68).
101
65
90
49
83
83
71
Secure the other end of the Seat (13) with a
1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Bolt (82) and a 1/4Ó Flat Washer (71).
68
Slide the tube on the Seat Adjustment Frame (90)
into the indicated slot in the Butterfly Seat Frame (14)
and secure it with the pre-assembled Adjustment
Knob (78).
71
82
35
78
14
20
52. Attach the Curl Pad (91) to the welded plate on the
Butterfly Front Leg (3) with two 1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Bolts (49).
52
91
49
53. Press a 1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap (83) into each end of a
Backrest Adjustment Frame (70). Press a 1 1/4Ó Inner
Cap (35) into the indicated tube on the Backrest
Adjustment Frame.
Insert a 1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt (101) into the center hole in a Seat Plate (65). Attach the Seat Plate to
the Press Backrest (99) with two 1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Bolts (49).
3
53
2
35
Insert the 1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt (101) into the
indicated hole in the Backrest Adjustment Frame (70)
and secure it with a 1/4Ó Flat Washer (71) and a 1/4Ó
Nylon Locknut (68). Secure the other end of the
Backrest with a 1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Bolt (82) and a 1/4Ó Flat
Washer (71).
70
78
71
49
65
68
83
Slide the tube on the Backrest Adjustment Frame (70)
into the indicated slot in the Press Upright (2) and
secure it with the pre-assembled Adjustment Knob (78).
54. Insert a 1/4Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt (45) into the center
hole in a Seat Plate (65). Attach the Seat Plate to a
Seat (13) with two 1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Bolts (49). Insert the
1/4Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt (45) into the indicated hole
in the Press Seat Frame (7) and secure it with a 1/4Ó
Flat Washer (71) and a 1/4Ó Nylon Locknut (68).
71 82
83
99
101
54
13
45
65
Secure the other end of the Seat (13) with a 1/4Ó x
2 1/2Ó Bolt (79) and a 1/4Ó Flat Washer (71).
49
7
71
71
79
55. Press 3/4Ó Round Inner Caps (43) into the ends of the
two Pad Tubes (42).
Insert one Pad Tube (42) into the indicated hole in the
Press Front Leg (20). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto
each end of the Pad Tube.
55
68
30
43
41
42
Insert the other Pad Tube (42) into the indicated hole
in the Leg Lever (41). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto
each end of the Pad Tube.
30
30
20
42
30
21
43
56. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 25 of this manual.
Before using the home gym, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly over
the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the
cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. If there is any
slack in the cables, you will need to remove the slack by tightening the cables. See TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on page 26.
22
Cable Diagrams
The cable diagrams below and on the next page show the proper routing of the Butterfly Cable (73), the High
Cable (74), the Low Cable (75), and the Weight Cable (72). The numbers show the correct route for each Cable.
Make sure that the Cables are routed correctly, that the pulleys move smoothly, and that the cable traps
do not touch or bind the Cables. Incorrect cable routing can damage the weight system.
High Cable (74)
Weight Cable (72)
3
1
1
2
4
5
3
2
4
Butterfly Cable (73)
4
5
1
Cable ID Chart
(73)Ñ65 Ó
2
(72)Ñ117 3/4Ó
(74)Ñ98Ó
3
(75)Ñ404 1/2Ó
23
Low Cable (75)
3
6
9
4
5
7
2
10
8
11
13
1
12
14
15
24
Adjustment
The instructions below describe how each part of the home gym can be adjusted. IMPORTANT: When using an
attachment, make sure it is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is
any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be
reduced.
Attaching the Lat Bar, Row Bar, Nylon Strap, or Ab
Strap to the Low Pulley Station, the High Pulley
Station, or the Ab Pulley Station.
Attach the Lat Bar (61) to the Low Cable (75) with a
Cable Clip (69). For some exercises, the Chain (67)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the Low
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Low Cable so the
Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
75
44
58
67
69
The Row Bar (44), Nylon Strap (58), or Ab Strap (81) can
be attached in the same manner.
Use the same method for attaching any of the attachments to the High Cable (74, not shown) at the High
Pulley Station or the Ab Pulley Station.
69
81
61
Adjusting the Butterfly Backrest, Butterfly Seat, or
Press Backrest
To adjust the Press Backrest (99), pull out the handle of
the Adjustment Knob (78) and slide the Backrest in or out
as needed. Release the handle of the Adjustment Knob
and let the pin on the Knob snap into one of the holes in
the Adjustment Frame.
99
78
Changing the Weight Setting
21
To change the setting of the weight stack, insert a Weight
Pin (19) under the desired Weight (21). Make sure you
insert the Weight Pin as far as it will go. Note: Due to the
cables and pulleys, the amount of resistance at each
exercise station may vary from the weight setting.
Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART on page 27 to
find the approximate amount of resistance at each
weight station.
19
25
Trouble-shooting and Maintenance
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym. Replace any worn parts immediately. The home
gym can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
Tightening the Cables
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the home gym,
can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is slack in
the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be
tightened.
Slack can be removed from the cables in several different
ways:
The Pulley Plates (23) have several sets of adjustment
holes. By moving one or both pulleys to a different set of
holes, the cables will be tightened.
Adjustment
Holes
23
50
54
To move a Pulley, remove the 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (50)
and the 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (54). Remove the Cable Trap (25)
and the Pulley (24) from the Pulley Plates (23). Re-attach
the Pulley and the Cable Trap to the appropriate hole in
the Pulley Plates. Note: Begin by moving one Pulley to
the second adjustment hole. If the Cables are still too
loose, move the same Pulley to the third hole. If additional adjustment is needed, move the second Pulley
until the Cables are tight.
25
24
The bolt at the end of the Weight Cable (72) is one of the
means for tightening the Cables. Use the following procedure for tightening the Cables: Loosen the 1/2Ó Plain Nut
(107). Thread the bolt at the end of the Weight Cable into
the Weight Tube (17) until all Cables are tight and rest
firmly in the grooves of all Pulleys. Then tighten the 1/2Ó
Plain Nut (107) onto the 1/2Ó Washer (86).
Note: The Shroud is shown removed for clarity. The
Shroud does not need to be removed to tighten the
Cables.
72
Bolt
Note: If a Cable tends to slip off the Pulleys often, the
Cable may have become twisted. Remove the Cable
and re-install it.
If the Cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING
REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of this manual
26
107
86
17
Weight Resistance Chart
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. ÒTopÓ refers to the 6 lb. top
weight; the other numbers refer to the 10 lb. weight plates. Note: The actual resistance at each station may
vary due to differences in individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and
weight guides.
Leg
Raise
(lbs.)
High
Pulley
(lbs.)
Arm
Press
(lbs.)
Ab
Pulley
(lbs.)
Low
Pulley
(lbs.)
Butterfly
Arms
(lbs.)
Top
40
21
28
18
25
28
1
52
31
40
30
36
40
2
64
42
51
42
46
50
3
76
52
62
53
57
60
4
88
63
74
65
68
72
5
100
73
85
77
78
82
6
112
84
97
89
89
92
7
124
95
108
100
100
104
8
136
105
119
112
110
114
9
148
116
131
124
121
124
10
160
126
142
136
132
134
11
172
137
154
147
142
146
12
184
147
165
159
153
156
13
196
158
176
171
164
166
14
208
169
188
183
174
178
Weight
Plates
27
Part Identification ChartÑModel No. PFSY64390
5/16" Washer (36)
3/8" Flat Washer (48)
1/2" Flat Washer (86)
1/4" Flat Washer (71)
3/8" Nylon Jam Nut (63)
1/2" Plain Nut (107)
1/4" Nylon Locknut (68)
3/8" Nylon Locknut (50)
1Ó Tap Screw (80)
5/16" Nylon Locknut (64)
1/4" x 5/8" Screw (97)
1/4" x 1 1/2" Carriage Bolt (101)
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt (79)
5/16" x 2 3/4" Bolt (89)
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt (49)
1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt (82)
1/4" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (45)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (92)
R1199A
3/8" x 1" Bolt (84)
3/8" x 7" Bolt (55)
3/8" x 8" Bolt (52)
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (57)
3/8" x 2" Bolt (54)
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (53)
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt (46)
3/8" x 3 1/4" Bolt (62)
3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (56)
3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt (59)
3/8" x 4 3/4" Bolt (60)
3/4" Round Inner Cap (43)
Retainer Ring (31)
1" Inner Cap (76)
1" Round Outer Cap (38)
1Ó x 2" Inner Cap (83)
1 1/4" Square Inner Cap (35)
2" Square Inner Cap (28)
Part ListÑModel No. PFSY64390
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Qty.
Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
14
1
4
22
12
1
2
18
2
4
4
2
1
1
3
8
2
2
4
1
1
2
4
1
1
5
2
20
8
30
2
1
2
7
Butterfly Upright
Press Upright
Butterfly Front Leg
Butterfly Base
Weight Base
Press Base
Press Seat Frame
Press Frame
Press Top Frame
Left Butterfly Arm
Right Butterfly Arm
Butterfly Backrest
Seat
Butterfly Seat Frame
Weight Guide
Top Weight
Weight Tube
Weight Tube Bumper
Weight Pin
Press Front Leg
Weight
Pulley Bracket
Pulley Plate
3 1/2Ó Pulley
Cable Trap
Weight Support
ÒVÓ-Pulley
2Ó Square Inner Cap
Butterfly Foam Pad
Foam Pad
Retainer Ring
Large Cable Trap
Butterfly Top Frame
Shroud
1 1/4Ó Square Inner Cap
5/16Ó Washer
Butterfly Arm Bushing
1Ó Round Outer Cap
Plastic Grip
Bumper
Leg Lever
Pad Tube
3/4Ó Round Inner Cap
Row Bar
1/4Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt
3/8Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolt
Pulley Covers
3/8Ó Flat Washer
1/4Ó x 3/4Ó Bolt
3/8Ó Nylon Locknut
Weight Bumper
3/8Ó x 8Ó Bolt
3/8Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolt
3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt
R1199A
Key No.
Qty.
Description
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
#
2
3
7
1
6
1
1
1
9
30
3
1
1
3
3
2
8
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
4
6
2
2
1
2
2
24
1
1
8
1
6
2
28
4
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
3/8Ó x 7Ó Bolt
3/8Ó x 3 1/2Ó Bolt
3/8Ó x 1 3/4Ó Bolt
Nylon Strap
3/8Ó x 3 3/4Ó Bolt
3/8Ó x 4 3/4Ó Bolt
Lat Bar
3/8Ó x 3 1/4Ó Bolt
3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nut
5/16Ó Nylon Locknut
Seat Plate
Weight Top Frame
Chain
1/4Ó Nylon Locknut
Cable Clip
Backrest Adjustment Frame
1/4Ó Flat Washer
Weight Cable
Butterfly Cable
High Cable
Low Cable
1Ó Inner Cap
Press Arm
Adjustment Knob
1/4Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolt
1Ó Tap Screw
Ab Strap
1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Bolt
1Ó x 2Ó Inner Cap
3/8Ó x 1Ó Bolt
2Ó x 4Ó Inner Cap
1/2Ó Flat Washer
Small Grip
Butterfly Grip
5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolt
Seat Adjustment Frame
Curl Pad
5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt
Exercise Decal
Support Plate
Press Grip
Weight Insert
1/4Ó x 5/8Ó Screw
Long Weight Spacer
Press Backrest
Plastic Bushing
1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Carriage Bolt
1/4Ó Nylon Jam Nut
1/4Ó x 1 1/2Ó Screw
Plastic Weight Cover
1/2Ó x 3/4Ó Spacer
3/8Ó x 1 1/4Ó Button Head Screw
1/2Ó Plain Nut
UserÕs Manual
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
28
89
11
91
36
3
29
28
88
38
37
54
37
92
24
4
12
10
89
50
35
71
92
14
83
63
73
101
65
68
24
25
75
50
57
78
49
31
84
64
49
71
82
90
88
38
63
73
64
83
13
29
28
28
31
84
64
94
64
50
83
82
70
71
48
28
64
32
24
57
78
48
50
64
48
1
50
64
50
35
82
85
48
59
71
83
27
53
28
89
94
5
28
81
85
50
27
53
50
57
24
64
25
55
89
36
24
48
64
36
50
32
28
33
89
58
19
54
Exploded DrawingÑModel No. PFSY64390
63
30
69
28
102
28
96
42
48
21
103
105
106
43
75
62
107Ê
72
86
48
64
50
50
104
15
25
23
63 48
41
43
51
96
48
23 24
24
25
64
46
46
89
30
18
17
30
50
43
40
36
28
13
54
64
7
64
64
65
49
70
24
101
64
50
28
99
72
80
42
103
102
16
26
98
59
66
R1199A
92
30
79
71
49
83
43
6
89
68
89
45
65
50
74
50
48
24
50
24
94
57
74
24
47
24 25
92
48
7
50
48
87
24 25
63
59
35
82
28
87
63
25
23
63
25
23 24
67
68
64
71
71
83
48
46
54
24
89
28
64 24
24
50
56
59
64
25
25
36
36
78
59
24
25
100
89
48
95
24
8
24
39
39
28
60
57
22
50
24
50
48
77
76
89
28
25
61
94
64
50
89
48
48
50
24
56
47
57
2
9
39
89
95
52
56
64
97
34
50
57
97
44
77
64
28
39
76
97
93
97
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
¥ The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFSY64390)
¥ The NAME of the product (PROFORM¨ 875 home gym)
¥ The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
¥ The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING
attached at the center of this manual).
Limited Warranty
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and
other transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be preauthorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or
attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an
ICON authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store
display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
PROFORM¨ is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 157034 R1199A
Printed in Canada © 1999 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising