Compatible Systems | Octal V.35 - 10/100 RIOP | Networking Products

Networking Products
Fiber Integration
Made Easy.
My network is constantly evolving to meet the broadening range of capabilities and requirements that
my company demands. One technology, one cookie-cutter approach or the same old way of doing things
is yesterday’s network. With a history of reliability and quality, Transition Networks offers a vast portfolio
of fiber integration products that allow network managers like me to adapt and harness the performance
advancements required for today, while leveraging my legacy equipment and keeping an eye on the
technologies of the future. Transition Networks provides peace of mind for me and my network.
www.transition.com/easy
24 hours/7 days a week
support worldwide
+1-952-941-7600
info@transition.com
YOUR NETWORK. OUR CONNECTION.
Switches
Transition Networks
./

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Unmanaged Stand-alone Switches
Networking Products
TRANSITION NETWORKS
10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Switches
pr5602V2-13708.tif
Transition Networks' 10/100 Mbps switches are auto-sensing and allow for the
seamless integration of 100 Mbps connections while preserving network bandwidth.
Each switch combines performance and functionality with a space-saving
desktop design.
FEATURES
• Auto-negotiating for full or half duplex
• Flow control and back pressure
• Store and forward switching mode
• All ports Auto MDI/MDIX
• Ruggedized metal chassis
• Full wire-speed switching on all ports
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
237959 MIL-S500
5-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
D
micro switch
242349 MIL-S800
8-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged switch
373012 MIL-S4800
48-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged switch
with two Gigabit ports
484249 S24TXA
24-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
compact switch
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR20356V2-492332.tif
With Gigabit Ethernet rapidly gaining demand in the network, administrators are
demanding higher-density 10/100/1000 Mbps switches. Transition's Gigabit Ethernet
Workgroup switches deliver eight or 24 ports of Gigabit Ethernet. These reliable
switches deliver exceptional performance. Whether you need 10BASE-TX, 100BASE-TX
or 1000BASE-T, these switches are ready to run with any version of Ethernet over
copper cabling.
UNMANAGED COPPER SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
339003 MIL-S8TA
Description
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
switch with internal power supply
UNMANAGED COPPER SWITCHES WITH SFP SLOTS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
335243 MIL-S24T2GPA
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
switch and two combo SFP ports

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
10/100/1000 Multilayer Managed Switches
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR34413V2-492356.tif

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
8-port Switch with Internal Power Supply
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR20357V2-492335.tif
The industry's smallest 8-port switch with an internal power supply, Transition's
MIL-S800i auto-negotiates 10/100 Mbps connections for fast and simple switching in
workgroup, small office and home environments.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
385371 MIL-S800I-V2
8-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
compact switch with an internal
power supply
10.2
The MIL-SM4004TG is a managed, 4-port Gigabit Ethernet switch with auto-sensing
10/100/1000 ports plus four combo small form pluggable (SFP) ports. The combo
SFP ports enable fiber connectivity through four hot-swappable, small form
factor-pluggable Gigabit interfaces. In addition, the 1U rack-mount form factor uses
less rack space and provides a lower per-port cost than comparable Gigabit Ethernet
switches. The MIL-SM24T4DPA is ideal for high-performance server aggregations such
as enterprise data centers and high-speed work groups. This managed Layer 2 switch
offers (24) 10/100/1000 ports and four dual-speed combo ports.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
374559 MIL-SM4004TG
4-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed and
four dual-speed 100/1000 SFP/RJ45 ports
484253 SM8T2DPA
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed and
two dual-speed 100/1000 SFP/RJ45 ports
423401 MIL-SM24T4DPA
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed and
four dual-speed 100/1000 SFP/RJ45 ports
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Transition Networks


Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
10/100 Industrial Unmanaged Switches
TRANSITION NETWORKS
Industrial Managed Switches
PR23265V2-492350.tif
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
PR23264V2-492347.tif
Eliminate EMI and RFI issues and overcome distance limitations with copper-based
cabling by using an industrial media converter or switch. Transition Networks'
industrial products are hardened devices designed to reliably operate in harsh
environments such as those found on factory floors, outdoor enclosures or other
hazardous environments. Advanced features include AutoCross, Auto-negotiation,
dry-contact relays and redundant DC power inputs.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
351903 SISTM1010-180-LRT 8-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial managed
switch, 40C to +75C operating temp.
351904 SISTM1011-162-LRT 6-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial managed
switch to two 100BASE-FX ports, 1300 nm,
MM, ST, 2 km, -40C to +75C
operating temp.
351905 SISTM1013-162-LRT 6-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial managed
switch to two 100BASE-FX ports, 1300 nm,
MM, SC, 2 km, -40C to +75C
operating temp.
351906 SISTM1014-162-LRT 6-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial managed
switch to two 100BASE-FX ports, 1310 nm,
SM, SC, 20 km, -40C to +75C
operating temp.
419370 SISGM1040-244-LRT 4-port 10/100/1000BASE-T industrial
managed switch and four 100/1000 SFP
combo ports, -10C to +75C
operating temp.
406741 SISGM1040-262D-LR 6-port 10/100/1000BASE-T industrial
managed switch and two 100/1000 SFP
combo ports, -10ºC to +50ºC
operating temp.
10.3
Networking Products
Eliminate EMI and RFI issues and overcome distance limitations with copper-based
cabling by using an industrial media converter or switch. Transition Networks'
industrial products are hardened devices designed to reliably operate in harsh
environments such as those found on factory floors, outdoor enclosures or other
hazardous environments. Advanced features include AutoCross, Auto-negotiation,
dry-contact relays and redundant DC power inputs. Operating temperature: -40 C
to +75 C.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
423402 SISTF1010-250-LRT 5-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch
423404 SISTF1010-280-LRT 8-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch
373485 SISTF1040-162D-LRT 16-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
373905 SISTP1013-141-LRT 4-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch with PoE to
100BASE-FX, 1300 nm, MM, SC, 2 km
373906 SISTP1014-141-LRT 4-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch with PoE to
100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, SM, SC, 20 km
434454 SISTF1011-241-LRT 4-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch to one 100BASE-FX,
1300 nm, MM, ST, 2 km
434455 SISTF1013-241-LRT 4-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch to one 100BASE-FX,
1300 nm, MM, SC, 2 km
434457 SISTF1014-241-LRT 4-port 10/100BASE-TX industrial
unmanaged switch to one 100BASE-FX,
1300 nm, SM, SC, 2 km
TRANSITION NETWORKS
Switches
Transition Networks

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Industrial Managed Substation-rated Switches
TRANSITION NETWORKS
Transition Network's Indura series of industrial, managed switches provide fully
hardened solutions designed to operate reliably in harsh environments. The switch is
designed to meet IEC 61850-3, ATEX Zone 2 and UL Class 1 Div 2. Indura offers
advanced industrial Ethernet management, redundancy and security features coupled
with rugged hardware performance for industrial or outdoor environment applications
requiring high reliability and availability. Its four Gigabit SFP ports allow maximum
flexibility in a wide range of fiber supported network architectures, including:
electrical substations, smart grid, intelligent transportation systems (ITS), mining
and petrochem.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
484183 IND-3280-L
4-port 10/100/1000BASE-T industrial
managed switch
484185 IND-3284-L
7-port 10/100/1000BASE-T industrial
managed switch

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Networking Products
Remotely Managed PoE Switches
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR20347V2-492329.tif
D
This switch series is fully compatible with devices that comply with the IEEE 802.3af
Standard and is capable of inserting power on the data pairs of the MDI to provide
power to PD devices like network cameras and wireless access points. Management
features include port-based, dynamic and static VLANs, GVRP, VLAN Tagging, IGMP
Snooping, port mirroring, port security and virtual IP stacking.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
351798 MIL-SM8TXAF2GPA 8-port 10/100BASE-TX remotely-managed
switch with PoE and two dual-speed
100/1000BASE-X SFP ports
461763 SM8TAF2DPA
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
remotely-managed switch with PoE and two
dual-speed 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports
474195 MIL-SM24TAF4GPA 20-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
remotely-managed switch with PoE and
four dual-speed 100/1000BASE-X
SFP/RJ45 ports
386916 SISPM1040-182D-LRT 8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
remotely-managed switch with PoE and two
dual-speed 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports,
-40C to +65C operating temp.
484188 SISPM1040-384-LRT 8-port 10/100/1000BASE-TX
remotely-managed switch with PoE+ and
four Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports, -40C to
+70C operating temp.
10.4
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
ADTRAN Inc.
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
NetVanta Layer 2 Switches
ADTRAN INC
PR23812V2-174061.tif
NETVANTA MANAGED LAYER 2 SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
490773 1702594G1
NetVanta 1234 2nd generation, 24-port
managed Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch and
four SFP slots
490928 1702595G1
NetVanta 1234 PoE 2nd generation,
24-port managed Layer 2 Fast Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots
490931 1702598G1
NetVanta 1238 2nd generation, 48-port
managed Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch and
four SFP slots
490929 1702599G1
NetVanta 1238 PoE 2nd generation,
48-port managed Layer 2 Fast Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots
420889 1702590G1
NetVanta 1534 2nd generation, 28-port
managed Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch
and four SFP slots
374349 1702591G1
NetVanta 1534 PoE 2nd generation,
28-port managed Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
NetVanta Layer 3 Switches
ADTRAN INC
PR23813V2-174059.tif
Within the LAN environment, a Layer 3 switch makes intelligent switching decisions
based on the OSI Layer 3 source and destination addresses, similar to that of a
router. A standard Layer 2 switch relies on the MAC addresses to make switching
decisions. The fundamental difference between the two is that a Layer 3 switch offers
more performance than that of a standard Layer 2 switch.
NetVanta Layer 3 switches combine performance, reliability and security. These
switches are perfect for Gigabit to the desktop applications or as an aggregator switch
routing between VLANs, therefore segmenting data and voice and offering additional
security. In addition, these NetVanta Layer 3 switches offer the optional
802.3af-compliant and legacy PoE requirements to power LAN devices.
FEATURES
• Provides affordable solutions to support today's bandwidth-intensive
network applications
• Quality of service (QoS) capabilities support mission-critical applications such
as VoIP
• LLDP/LLDP-MED further aids in management by discovering neighboring devices
and IP phones
• Cable diagnostics to identify cable plant problems like an open or a short in a
twisted pair
• Wi-Fi access controller managing up to 24 ADTRAN wireless access
points (WAPs)
NETVANTA MANAGED LAYER 3 SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
420888 1702544G1
NetVanta 1544 2nd generation, 28-port
managed Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch
and four SFP slots
Continued on next page >>
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.5
Networking Products
The portfolio of business-class Fast Ethernet switching solutions is perfect for
small-and medium-size businesses (SMBs) or multisite enterprise networks. These
solutions address today's highest networking priorities, including bandwidth
expansion, Voice over IP (VoIP) migration and network security. Robust multiservice
access routers with onboard switching also provide a unique, cost-effective WAN/LAN
solution for all-in-one SMB networking.
FEATURES
• Low-cost, fully managed Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch
• Standards-based for ease of interoperability
• Quality of service (QoS) capabilities support mission-critical applications such
as VoIP LLDP/LLDP-MED further aids in management by discovering neighboring
devices and IP phones
• Cable diagnostics to identify cable plant problems like an open or a short in a
twisted pair
• Wi-Fi access controller managing up to 24 ADTRAN wireless access
points (WAPs)
• Web-based GUI for device configuration
• 802.3af PoE-enabled models available
• Free firmware updates
NETVANTA MULTISERVICE ROUTER WITH LAYER 2 SWITCH
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
395414 12008210
NetVanta 3448 multiservice router with
8-port Ethernet switch
395415 4200821G11120
NetVanta 3448 PoE, single-slot
multiservice router supporting two T1s with
8-port PoE switch
420901 1200824G1
NetVanta 3458 multiservice router with
8-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch
443961 4200824G11120
NetVanta 3458 PoE, 8-port managed dual
NIM Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch
Switches
ADTRAN Inc.
(continued)
NetVanta Layer 3 Switches
Anixter No. Vendor No.
486042 1702545G1
443963
1700546G1120
Description
NetVanta 1544 PoE 2nd generation,
28-port managed Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots
NetVanta 1544 PoE, 28-port managed
Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch and
24 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet and four
SFP-based 2.5 Gbps uplink ports
NETVANTA MULTISERVICE ROUTER WITH LAYER 3 SWITCH
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
395417 1700525E2
NetVanta 1335 PoE, single-slot
multiservice router with 24-port PoE
Layer 2/3 switch
440496 1700515G2120
NetVanta 1335 single NIM 24-port
Layer 2/3 switch

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Networking Products
NetVanta Power over Ethernet Switches
ADTRAN INC
PR23814V2-174062.tif
D
Anixter No. Vendor No.
374349 1702591G1
488633
4702595G10IN
486042
1702545G1
443962
4700569F1
Description
NetVanta 1534 PoE 2nd generation,
28-port managed Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots
NetVanta 1535 PoE, 28-port managed
Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch with
ActivReach Ethernet, supporting 802.3af
Power over Ethernet
NetVanta 1544 PoE 2nd generation,
28-port managed Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots
NetVanta 1638 PoE, 48-port managed
Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch with PoE
(802.3af) and two 10 Gbps uplink ports
NETVANTA MULTISERVICE ROUTER WITH POE SWITCH
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
395415 4200821G11120
NetVanta 3448 PoE, single-slot
multiservice router supporting two T1s with
8-port PoE switch
395417 1700525E2
NetVanta 1335 PoE, single-slot
multiservice router with 24-port PoE Layer
2/3 switch
443961 4200824G11120
NetVanta 3458 PoE, 8-port managed dual
NIM Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch
Fully managed 24- and 48-port Fast and Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE) switches
are optimized for implementing data networks requiring PoE for IP phones, wireless
access points (WAPs), IP surveillance cameras and other 802.3af-powered devices.
These products also offer a unique power-conservation feature by powering down
devices when not in use or scheduling when to turn off power after business hours to
minimize security risks.
FEATURES
• Link aggregation, LLDP and LLDP/MED
• Support for up to 255 active VLANs
• Wi-Fi access controller for centralized management of NetVanta wireless access
points (WAPs)
• Recognizable command line interface (CLI) and ease to use Web GUI
• Cable diagnostics identify cable length and detect shorts or open twisted pair
NETVANTA POE MANAGED SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
490928 1702595G1
NetVanta 1234 PoE 2nd generation,
24-port managed Layer 2 Fast Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots
490929 1702599G1
NetVanta 1238 PoE 2nd generation,
48-port managed Layer 2 Fast Ethernet
switch with PoE (802.3af) and four
SFP slots
10.6
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Netgear
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
ProSafe Unmanaged Rack-mount Switches
NETGEAR
PR20438V2-77353.tif
FAST ETHERNET SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
354052 FS105
354050
FS108
354049
FS116
GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
354038 GS105
FAST ETHERNET SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
353974 JFS524
GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
374229 JGS516
373293
JGS524
425778
JGS524F
Description
24-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
rack-mount switch
Description
16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
rack-mount switch
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
rack-mount switch
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
rack-mount switch with two SFP ports

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
ProSafe Unmanaged Desktop Switches
NETGEAR
PR20439V2-77356.tif
A wide range of desktop switches for your small business, home or home office.
Switching functionality with a small footprint.
FEATURES
• Silently delivers up to 2,000 Mbps on each port
• Makes it simple to combine Fast Ethernet and Gigabit devices in your network
• Provides maximum performance, connecting up to 10x faster than Fast Ethernet
• Incorporates plug-and-play ease of use
• Full lifetime warranty
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
354037
GS108
354034
GS116
Description
5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
desktop switch
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
desktop switch
16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
desktop switch
POWER OVER ETHERNET SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
354054 FS108P
8-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged desktop
switch with PoE (four PoE ports)
354053 FS116P
16-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
desktop switch with PoE (eight PoE ports)
425786 GS108P
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T unmanaged
desktop switch with PoE (four PoE ports)

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
ProSafe Layer 2 Managed Switches
NETGEAR
PR23634V2-167757.tif
Netgear ProSafe Layer 2 managed switches are ideal for SMB or branch offices
needing reliable, high-performance switching that is easier to use. Full
L2 management capability, nonblocking and wire-speed performance provide a
secure network foundation optimized for data, wireless and IP communications.
Delivering best-in-class networking that is designed to meet the needs of growing
networks, these switches are simple to set up and use, with a next-generation
browser interface for easy configuration.
FEATURES
• Packet header level control through switch
• ProSupport installation/extended warranty agreements available
• Fiber options available, both single-mode and multimode
• Rack-mountable; rack-mount hardware included
• Full lifetime warranty
Continued on next page >>
10.7
Networking Products
Plug-and-play switches are for businesses in need of a small and simple network.
ProSafe unmanaged rack-mount switches are 1U rack-mountable to fit in standard
19 in. racks and are packed with ease-of-use features to simplify your networking
experience. Matched with Netgear's thorough testing, the ProSafe unmanaged
rack-mount switches provide long-lasting performance you can count on.
FEATURES
• Available with (16) or (24) 10/100BASE-TX or 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
• Up to 2,000 Mbps full-duplex throughput over Cat 5 cables
• Auto-detects speed and duplex
• Full lifetime warranty
Description
5-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
desktop switch
8-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
desktop switch
16-port 10/100BASE-TX unmanaged
desktop switch
Switches
Netgear
(continued)
ProSafe Layer 2 Managed Switches
Networking Products
FAST ETHERNET SWITCHES
Full Layer 2 Management feature sets including 802.1x, ACL, SSL/SSH and
static routing
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
396773 FSM726-300
24-port 10/100BASE-TX managed switch
and two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
353874 AGM731F
GBIC module 1000BASE-SX fiber SFP
353873 AGM732F
GBIC module 1000BASE-LX fiber SFP
GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCHES
Full Layer 2 Management feature set including 802.1x, ACLS, SSL/SSH, built-in cable
testing and static routing
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353905 GSM7224-200
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
353904 GSM7248-200
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
488062 GSM7224P-100NES 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (24 PoE+ ports),
380 W and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
488595 GSM7248P-100NES 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
D
switch with PoE+ (48 PoE+ ports),
380 W and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
GIGABIT AND 10G ETHERNET SWITCHES
Full Layer 2 Management feature set including 802.1x, ACLS, SSL/SSH, built-in cable
testing and static routing.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
425790 GSM7228PS
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (24 PoE+ ports),
384 W and four dual-purpose uplink ports
425792 GSM7252PS
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (48 PoE+ ports),
384 W and four dual-purpose uplink ports
445526 XSM7224
24-port 10GBASE-T managed switch and
24 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
ProSafe Layer 3 Managed Switches
NETGEAR
PR20424V2-77360.tif
The full wire-speed, nonblocking design with Layer 3 switching functionality ensures
reliable routing between VLANs and network segmentation.
Robust security, quality of service and management features deliver intelligent edge
connectivity for essential business applications.
FEATURES
• Auto-sensing Gigabit 10/100/1000 Mbps ports with 10GbE uplinks high-speed
stacking ports (up to eight switches)
• Web-based management or command line interface (CLI) configuration
• IEEE Industry Standards compatible. UL, CE and CSA Certified. FCC Part 15
Class A
• VLAN, SNMP, RMON, OSPF, IGMP Support, VRRP standards capable and compliant
• Full packet level control through switch
• Power over Ethernet options for high-density VoIP applications
• Full lifetime warranty
1G AND 10G HIGH-DENSITY FIBER SWITCH
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353814 GSM7328FS
24 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
and four 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
445595 XSM7224L
L3 license upgrade
445526 XSM7224
24-port 10GBASE-T managed switch and
24 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
1G SWITCH WITH 10 GB OPTIONS
With four 10 Gigabit Ethernet slots.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353846 GSM7352S
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
managed switch
353847 GSM7328S
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
managed switch
LAYER 3 SWITCH ACCESSORIES
Adds 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity to the GSM7328S and GSM7352S via the
AX741 adapter module.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353870 AXM751
10GBASE-SR XFP optics module
353867 AXM752
10GBASE-LR XFP optics module
425795 AXM761
10GBASE-SR SFP+ LC GBIC
425799 AXM762
10GBASE-LR SFP+ LC GBIC
353874 AGM731F
GBIC module 1000BASE-SX fiber SFP
353873 AGM732F
GBIC module 1000BASE-LX fiber SFP
353872 AGM733
GBIC module 1000BASE-ZX fiber SFP
ADAPTER MODULE
Interoperates with standard 10GBASE-X XFP optics modules.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353877 AX741
10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP adapter module
425801 AX743
10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ adapter module
425803 AX744
10 Gigabit Ethernet CX4 module
353876 AX742
24 Gigabit Ethernet stacking kit
Netgear ProSafe Gigabit Layer 3 managed switches deliver maximum throughput and
flexibility where you need it: to high-speed, high-density workgroups at the edge of
the network, in the backbone of growing networks or for bandwidth-thirsty file and
application servers.
10.8
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Netgear


Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
ProSafe Smart Managed Switch
NETGEAR
ProSafe Power over Ethernet Switches
PR23635V2-167755.tif
FAST ETHERNET
Anixter No. Vendor No.
396790 FS726T
396792
FS750T2
Description
24-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and one
SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink port
48-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and two
SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
FAST ETHERNET WITH POWER OVER ETHERNET
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353917 FS726TP
24-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
PoE (12 PoE ports) and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
353914 FS728TP
24-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
PoE (24 PoE ports) and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
353915 FS752TP
48-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
PoE (24 PoE ports) and four SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
GIGABIT ETHERNET
Anixter No. Vendor No.
396782 GS108T-200
395420 GS724T-300
396783
GS748T
396786
GS724TS-100
396787
GS748TS-100
Description
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Smart switch
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Smart switch
and two SFP slots
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Smart switch
and four SFP slots
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T stackable
Smart switch and four SFP slots
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T stackable
Smart switch and four SFP slots
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
PR20420V2-77359.tif
PoE optimizes the installation and power management of IEEE 802.3af
standard-based network devices such as access points, VoIP phones and IP-based
surveillance cameras. PoE reduces installation costs and frees your wireless
deployment from restrictions due to power outlet locations.
FEATURES
• Dynamic routing and QoS capabilities enable VoIP and videoconferencing
• Power over Ethernet (802.3af PoE), with redundant power supply port
• All 24- and 48- RJ45 port switches automatically negotiate to the highest speed
and support Auto Uplink technology to make the right link
• Full lifetime warranty
FAST ETHERNET SMART SWITCH WITH POE
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353917 FS726TP
24-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
PoE (12 PoE ports) and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
353914 FS728TP
24-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
PoE (24 PoE ports) and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
353915 FS752TP
48-port 10/100BASE-TX Smart switch with
PoE (24 PoE ports) and four SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
GIGABIT ETHERNET SMART SWITCH WITH POE
With a total power budget of 192 W for the GS724TP and 384 W for the GS748TP,
customers can choose to plug in up to 48 IEEE 802.3af IP-based devices.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
488510 GS108PE
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Smart switch
with PoE (four PoE ports), 46 W
425822 GS110TP
8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Smart switch
with PoE (eight PoE ports), 46 W and two
Gigabit Ethernet fiber SFP slots
353913 GS724TP
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Smart switch
with PoE (24 PoE ports), 192 W and two SFP
fiber slots
353912 GS748TP
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Smart switch
with PoE (48 PoE ports), 384 W and four
SFP fiber slots
396775 GS724TPS
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T stackable
Smart switch with PoE (24 PoE ports),
192 W and four SFP fiber slots
Continued on next page >>
10.9
Networking Products
Netgear ProSafe Smart switches deliver reliable management and expandability
without the cost and complexity of a full Layer 2 and Layer 3
management implementation.
FEATURES
• Intuitive Web browser interface
• Includes key Layer 2/3 management features including monitoring and
configuring ports
• Advanced Smart switches include access control lists, port trunking, rate
limiting, spanning tree, IGMP, etc.
• Incorporates plug-and-play ease of use
• Full lifetime warranty
NETGEAR
Switches
Netgear
(continued)
ProSafe Power over Ethernet Switches
Anixter No. Vendor No.
396777 GS748TPS
Networking Products
488595
GSM7248P-100NES
Description
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T stackable
Smart switch with PoE (48 PoE ports),
192 W and four SFP fiber slots
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (48 PoE+ ports),
380 W and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
GIGABIT ETHERNET FULLY MANAGED SWITCH WITH POE+
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
488062 GSM7224P-100NES 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (24 PoE+ ports),
380 W and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
425790 GSM7228PS
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (24 PoE+ ports),
384 W and four dual-purpose uplink ports
488595 GSM7248P-100NES 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (48 PoE+ ports),
380 W and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
425792 GSM7252PS
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T managed
switch with PoE+ (48 PoE+ ports),
384 W and four dual-purpose uplink ports
D
10.10
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Cisco Systems
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches
CISCO SYSTEMS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
428503 WS-C2960-24PC-L
PR29129V2-215313.tif
CATALYST 2960 SERIES - LAN BASE IMAGE
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
366762 WS-C2960-24TC-L 24-port 10/100BASE-T and two
dual-purpose uplink ports, LAN Base Image
338978 WS-C2960-24TT-L
24-port 10/100BASE-T and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, LAN
Base Image
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
WS-C2960-24LT-L
422304
WS-C2960G-24TC-L
490537
WS-C2960-48TC-L
490536
WS-C2960-48TT-L
428504
WS-C2960-48PST-L
422305
WS-C2960G-48TC-L
CATALYST 2960 SERIES - LAN LITE IMAGE
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
490538 WS-C2960-24-S
24-port 10/100BASE-TX, LAN Lite Image
422216 WS-C2960-24TC-S
24-port 10/100BASE-TX and two
dual-purpose uplink ports, LAN Lite Image
422262 WS-C2960-24PC-S 24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and two dual-purpose uplink ports,
LAN Lite Image
490564 WS-C2960-24LC-S 24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (eight PoE
ports) and two dual-purpose uplink ports,
LAN Lite Image
422303 WS-C2960-48TC-S
48-port 10/100BASE-TX, two dual-purpose
uplink ports, LAN Lite Image
482905 WS-C2960-48TT-S
48-port 10/100BASE-TX, two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, LAN
Lite Image
490562 WS-C2960-48PST-S 48-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, LAN Lite Image
CATALYST 2960 SERIES COMPACT SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
366763 WS-C2960-8TC-L
8-port 10/100BASE-TX and one
dual-purpose uplink, no fan, LAN
Base Image
422188 WS-C2960-8TC-S
8-port 10/100BASE-TX and one
dual-purpose uplink port, no fan, LAN
Lite Image
490555 WS-C2960PD-8TT-L 8-port 10/100BASE-TX switch and one
Gigabit Ethernet PoE input port, no fan, LAN
Base Image
482394 WS-C2960G-8TC-L 7-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and one
dual-purpose uplink port, no fan, LAN
Base Image
10.11
Networking Products
The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series Switches are the leading Layer 2 edge,
providing improved ease of use, highly secure business operations, improved
sustainability, and a borderless network experience. The Catalyst 2960-S Series
Switches include new FlexStack switch stacking capability with 1 and 10 Gigabit
connectivity, and Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) with the Cisco Catalyst
2960 Series Switches offering Fast Ethernet access connectivity and PoE capabilities.
The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S and 2960 Series are fixed-configuration access switches
designed for enterprise, midmarket and branch office networks to provide lower total
cost of ownership.
FEATURES
• Catalyst 2960 Series Switches
- Dual-purpose uplinks for Gigabit Ethernet uplink flexibility, allowing use of
either a copper or fiber uplink; each dual-purpose uplink port has one
10/100/1000 Ethernet port and one SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, with one
port active at a time
- 24 or 48 ports of Fast Ethernet desktop connectivity
- PoE configurations with up to 15.4 W per port
- A wide range of software features to provide ease of operation, highly secure
business operations, sustainability, and a borderless networking experience
- Limited lifetime hardware warranty
• Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches
- 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink flexibility with small form factor pluggable
plus (SFP+), providing business continuity and fast transition to
10 Gigabit Ethernet
- 24 or 48 ports of Gigabit Ethernet desktop connectivity
- Cisco FlexStack stacking module with 20 Gbps of throughput, allowing ease of
operation with single configuration and simplified switch upgrade
- PoE+ with up to 30 W per port that allows you to support the latest PoE+
capable devices
- Power supply options, with 740 W or 370 W fixed power supplies for PoE+
switches are available
- USB storage for file backup, distribution and simplified operations
- A wide range of software features to provide ease of operation, highly secure
business operations, sustainability, and a borderless network experience
- Limited lifetime hardware warranty, including next-business-day replacement
with 90-day service and support
422261
Description
24-port 10/100BASE-T with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and two dual-purpose uplink ports,
LAN Base Image
24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (eight PoE
ports) and two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, LAN Base Image
20-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and four
dual-purpose uplink ports, LAN Base Image
48-port 10/100BASE-T and two
dual-purpose uplink ports, LAN Base Image
48-port 10/100BASE-T and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, LAN
Base Image
48-port 10/100BASE-T with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, LAN Base Image
44-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and four
dual-purpose uplink ports, LAN Base Image
Switches
Cisco Systems


Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches
Cisco Catalyst 3560 v2 Series Switches
CISCO SYSTEMS
CISCO SYSTEMS
Networking Products
CATALYST 2960-S SERIES SWITCHES WITH 1G OR 10G UPLINKS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
490579 WS-C2960S-24TD-L 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and two (1G
or 10G) uplink ports, LAN Base Image
490578 WS-C2960S-48TD-L 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and two (1G
or 10G) uplink ports, LAN Base Image
490577 WS-C2960S-24PD-L 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE+
(24 PoE ports) and two (1G or 10G) uplink
ports, 370 W, LAN Base Image
490576 WS-C2960S-48LPD-L 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE+
(24 PoE ports) and two (1G or 10G) uplink
ports, 370 W, LAN Base Image
490575 WS-C2960S-48FPD-L 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE+
(48 PoE ports) and two (1G or 10G) uplink
ports, 740 W, LAN Base Image
CATALYST 2960-S SERIES SWITCHES WITH 1G UPLINKS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
490586 WS-C2960S-24TS-S 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and two
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, LAN
Lite Image
437252 WS-C2960S-48TS-S 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and two
D
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, LAN
Lite Image
490585 WS-C2960S-24TS-L 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and four
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, LAN
Base Image
490584 WS-C2960S-48TS-L 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and four
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, LAN
Base Image
490583 WS-C2960S-24PS-L 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE+
(24 PoE ports) and four Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, 370 W, LAN Base Image
490581 WS-C2960S-48LPS-L 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE+
(24 PoE ports) and four Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, 370 W, LAN Base Image
490580 WS-C2960S-48FPS-L 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE+
(48 PoE ports) and four Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, 740 W, LAN Base Image
FLEXSTACK STACKING CABLES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
490587 C2960S-STACK
490543 CAB-STK-E-0.5M
490544 CAB-STK-E-1M
490545 CAB-STK-E-3M
10.12
Description
Cisco FlexStack stacking module
Cisco FlexStack 50 cm stacking cable
Cisco FlexStack 1 m stacking cable
Cisco FlexStack 3 m stacking cable
PR29127V2-215316.tif
The Cisco Catalyst 3560 v2 Series is the next-generation energy-efficient Layer 3 Fast
Ethernet switches. This series of switches support Cisco EnergyWise technology,
which enables companies to measure and manage power consumption of network
infrastructure and network-attached devices, thereby reducing their energy costs and
their carbon footprint. The Cisco Catalyst 3560 v2 Series consumes less power than
its predecessors and is the ideal access layer switch for enterprise, retail, and
branch-office environments, as it maximizes productivity and investment protection
by enabling a unified network for data, voice and video.
FEATURES
• Lower power consumption than its predecessors
• Backward compatible - uses the same Cisco IOS Software image as the
3560 series and has the same feature set
• Full EnergyWise support to monitor energy consumption of network
infrastructure and implement energy saving programs to reduce energy costs
• Compatible with Cisco Redundant Power System (RPS) 2300
• All units have a uniform depth of 11.9 inches for better cable management
• Preconfigurable with the Cisco IOS Software release at the time of ordering
• IPv6 routing included in the IP Services feature set
• DC-powered stand-alone model
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
428505 WS-C3560-8PC-S
8-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (eight PoE
ports) and one dual-purpose uplink ports,
no fan, IP Base Image
490572 WS-C3560-12PS-S
12-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (eight PoE
ports) and one dual-purpose uplink ports,
IP Base Image, no fan
445446 WS-C3560V2-24TS-S 24-port 10/100BASE-TX and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Base Image
490570 WS-C3560V2-24TS-E 24-port 10/100BASE-TX and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Services Image
434395 WS-C3560V2-24PS-S 24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Base Image
490568 WS-C3560V2-24PS-E 24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Services Image
445448 WS-C3560V2-48TS-S 48-port 10/100BASE-TX and four SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Base Image
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Cisco Systems
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
490573 WS-C3560V2-48TS-E 48-port 10/100BASE-TX and four SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Services Image
443145 WS-C3560V2-48PS-S 48-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Base Image
490574 WS-C3560V2-48PS-E 48-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Services Image

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches
CISCO SYSTEMS
PR29125V2-215319.tif
FAST ETHERNET
Anixter No. Vendor No.
380141 WS-C3750-24TS-S
422308
WS-C3750-48TS-S
425375
WS-C3750-24FS-S
422306
WS-C3750-24PS-S
425370
WS-C3750-48PS-S
GIGABIT ETHERNET
Anixter No. Vendor No.
368145 WS-C3750G-24T-S
422311 WS-C3750G-12S-SD
422312
WS-C3750G-48TS-S
425377
WS-C3750G-24PS-S
425378
WS-C3750G-48PS-S
Description
24-port 10/100BASE-TX and two empty
SFP ports
48-port 10/100BASE-TX and four empty
SFP ports
24-port 10/100BASE-FX and two empty
SFP ports
24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE and two
SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Base Image
48-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE and four
empty SFP ports
Description
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T
12-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and 12 empty
SFP ports
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T and four
empty SFP ports
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE and
four empty SFP ports
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with PoE and
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink
ports, IP Base Image
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Cisco Catalyst 3750 v2 Series Switches
CISCO SYSTEMS
The Cisco Catalyst 3750 v2 Series is the next-generation of energy-efficient Layer 3
fast Ethernet, stackable switches. This new series of switches support Cisco
EnergyWise technology, which enables companies to measure and manage power
consumption of network infrastructure and network-attached devices, thereby
reducing their energy costs and their carbon footprint.
The Cisco Catalyst 3750 v2 Series Switch consumes less power than its predecessors
and is the ideal access layer switch for enterprise, retail and branch-office
environments, as it maximizes productivity and investment protection by enabling a
unified network for data, voice and video.
FEATURES
• Lower power consumption than its predecessors
• Backward compatible with Cisco Catalyst 3750 and 3750-E Series
• Full EnergyWise support to monitor energy consumption of network
infrastructure and implement energy-saving programs to reduce energy costs
• Compatible with Cisco Redundant Power System (RPS) 2300
• Uniform depth of 11.9 inches for better cable management
• Preconfigurable with the Cisco IOS Software release at the time of ordering
• IPv6 routing included in the IP Services feature set
CATALYST 3750 V2 SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
445471 WS-C3750V2-24TS-S 24-port 10/100BASE-TX and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Base Image
483682 WS-C3750V2-24TS-E 24-port 10/100BASE-TX and two SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Services Image
447143 WS-C3750V2-24PS-S 24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and two SFP-baed Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Base Image
490486 WS-C3750V2-24PS-E 24-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Services Image
445472 WS-C3750V2-48TS-S 48-port 10/100BASE-TX and four SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Base Image
490472 WS-C3750V2-48TS-E 48-port 10/100BASE-TX and four SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, IP
Services Image
445476 WS-C3750V2-48PS-S 48-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Base Image
490487 WS-C3750V2-48PS-E 48-port 10/100BASE-TX with PoE (24 PoE
ports) and four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports, IP Services Image
STACKING CABLES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
490546 CAB-STACK-50CM
398980 CAB-STACK-1M
490547 CAB-STACK-3M
Description
StackWise 50 cm cable
StackWise 1 m cable
StackWise 3 m cable
10.13
Networking Products
The Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series switches are an innovative product line that improves
LAN operating efficiency by combining industry-leading ease of use and the highest
resiliency available for stackable switches. It represents the next generation in
desktop switches, and features Cisco StackWise technology, a 32 Gbps stack
interconnect that allows customers to build a unified, highly resilient switching
system - one switch at a time.

Switches
Hewlett Packard
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
HP V-Series Switches
HEWLETT PACKARD
PR34506V2-257459.tif
Networking Products
HP V-Series devices are smart-managed fixed configuration, fast Ethernet and Gigabit
Layer 2 switches designed for small- and medium-sized businesses looking for an
easily managed, low-cost networking solution.
FEATURES
• Smart-managed Layer 2 switching
• Gigabit and Fast Ethernet configurations
• Intuitive Web interface for network enhancements
• Access control list security; PoE models
HP V-SERIES ACCESSORIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
439464 X120 LC SX
439491
X120 RJ45
439492
X120 LC LX
439678
X124
Description
X120 SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1000BASE-SX - LC
X120 SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1000BASE-T - RJ45
X120 SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1000BASE-LX - LC
X124 SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 1000BASE-SX - LC - plug-in module
HP V1905 SERIES
HP V1905 series devices are smart-managed fixed configuration fast Ethernet and
Gigabit Layer 2 switches designed for small-and medium-sized businesses looking
for an easily managed, low-cost networking solution.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
439820 JD877A
HP V1905-8-POE, 8-port 10/100 managed
PoE switch with one combo SFP-based
Gigabit Ethernet uplink port
D
439841 JD992A
HP V1905-24-POE, 24-port
10/100 managed PoE switch with two
combo SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
439813 JD864A
HP V1905-10G-POE, 10-port
10/100/1000 managed PoE switch with
one shared SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink port
HP V1910 SERIES
HP V1910 series devices are smart-managed, voice-ready fixed configuration Gigabit
Layer 2+ switches which also have Layer 3 static routing unlike the HP
V1905 series. The HP V1910 series is designed for small-and mid-sized businesses
looking for an easy-to-manage advanced networking solution.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
439848 JE008A
HP V1910-24G-POE (170 W), 24-port
10/100/1000 managed PoE switch with
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
439847 JE007A
HP V1910-24G-POE (365 W), 24-port
10/100/1000 managed PoE switch with
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
10.14
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Hewlett Packard

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
HP E-Series Switches
HEWLETT PACKARD
PR34667V2-258964.tif
The HP E-Series Switches support network redundancy at Layer 2 and Layer 3,
networks supporting IPv4 and IPv6, as well as OSPFv2 and OSPFv3 and IP
multicast-supported network systems. The HP E-Series also offers a lot of flexibility
and features when comes to managing your network.
FEATURES
• Enhanced availability
• Modular and fixed-port switching form factors
• Supports data, voice, video and guest access
• N+1 redundancy
• Layer 2 and 3
HP E6200 SWITCH SERIES
The HP E6200 Switch Series is designed to be deployed as an aggregator of
traffic from the edge to the core of the network, this switch is an advanced
Layer 3 stackable switch in 1U height. The HP E6200 Switch Series also supports a
variety of Gigabit mini-GBICs, such as SX, LX, LH and 1000BASE-T. With its
high-performance architecture, 10 GbE capability, and programmable ASIC, this
switch offers excellent investment protection, flexibility and scalability.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
438156 J8992A ABA
HP E6200-24G (mini-GBIC) L3 managed
PoE switch with 24 SFP-based Gigabit
Ethernet uplink ports
HP E2910 SWITCH SERIES
The HP E2910 Switch Series is a cost-effective, scalable solution for customers who
are building high-performance networks. These switches can be deployed at
enterprise edge and remote branch offices, converged networks and data center top
of rack. The HP E2910 Switch Series also comes with static and RIP IPv4 routing,
robust security and management and enterprise-class features.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
438149 J9146A ABA
HP E2910-24G-PoE, 24-port managed PoE
switch with four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
438151 J9148A
HP E2910-48G-PoE, 48-port managed PoE
switch with four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.15
Networking Products
HP E2610 SWITCH SERIES
The HP E2610 Switch series is a cost-effective solution for customers who are
building converged enterprise edge networks. The HP E2610-24-PPoE, E2610-24-PoE
and E2610-48-PoE Switches are IEEE 802.3af compliant for Power over Ethernet
(PoE) and provide up to 15.4 W for 12, 24 and 48 ports. The HP E2610 Switch Series
also comes with static routing, robust security and management features.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
438146 J9086A ABA
HP E2610-24-PoE, 24-port managed
10/100 switch with 12 PoE ports and two
SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
438147 J9087A ABA
HP E2610-24-PoE, 24-port managed PoE switch
with two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
438148 J9089A ABA
HP E2610-48-PoE, 48-port managed PoE switch
with two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
HP E3500 SWITCH SERIES
The HP E3500 Switch Series offers excellent investment protection, flexibility and
scalability, as well as ease of deployment, operation and maintenance. The
E3500 series consists of the most advanced intelligent edge switches in the HP
Networking product line. The foundation for all these switches is a purpose-built,
programmable ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features,
such as quality of service (QoS) and security with a variety of Gigabit and
10/100 interfaces; integrated PoE+, PoE and non-PoE options; and versatile
10 GbE connectivity (CX4, X2 and SFP+) on Gigabit switches.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
438153 J9310A ABA
HP E3500-24G-POE, 24-port
10/100/1000 managed PoE switch with
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
Switches
Juniper Networks
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Networking Products
EX2200 Ethernet Switches
JUNIPER NETWORKS (US) INC
The Juniper Networks EX2200 Ethernet Switch offers an economical, entry-level,
stand-alone solution for access-layer deployments in branch and remote offices, as
well as campus networks.
Featuring complete Layer 2 and basic Layer 3 switching capabilties, the fixed
configuration Ethernet switches satisfy the branch and low-density wiring closet
connectivity requirements of today's high-performance businesses.
FEATURES
• Four platform configurations are available offering 24 and
48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with or without PoE
• PoE-enabled models include a maximum system budget of 405 W to deliver up
to 15.4 watts of standards-based 802.3at PoE+
• Four front panel small form factor pluggable transceiver (SFP) GbE uplink ports
provide high-speed connectivity to aggregation layer switches or other
upstream devices
• Fixed power supply and uplink ports ensure operational simplicity
• Low power consumption, low acoustic fans, and small 10-inch wide footprint
enable flexible, environmentally friendly deployment
• Support for L2 protocols as well as L3 protocols like RIP and static routing in
base license
• Optional enhanced license for supporting additional L3 protocols such as
OSPF, Internet
• Group Management Protocol (IGMP v1/v2/v3), and Protocol Independent
Multicast (PIM)D
• Single-release train for Juniper Networks Junos operating system ensures
consistent control plane feature implementation
• Modular Junos OS prevents a switch reboot if a single protocol feature fails
• Managed through a single application, Juniper Networks Network and Security
Manager and integrates with Juniper Networks Unified Access Control to provide
per-user access control and policing
• Enhanced limited lifetime switch hardware warranty
• Built-in Web interface (Juniper Networks J-Web Software)
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
482581 EX2200-24T-4G
Juniper EX 2200 24T switch, 24-port
managed 10/100/1000 switch with four
SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
482582 EX2200-24P-4G
Juniper EX 2200 24P switch, 24-port
managed 10/100/1000 PoE switch with
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink
ports, 405 W total PoE power budget
482584 EX2200-48T-4G
Juniper EX 2200 48T switch, 48-port
managed 10/100/1000 switch with four
SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
482588 EX2200-48P-4G
Juniper EX 2200 48P switch, 48-port
managed 10/100/1000 PoE switch with
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet uplink
ports, 405 W total PoE power budget
10.16
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Brocade
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
ICX 6400 Series Switches
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
Networking Products
BROCADE COMMUNICATIONS SERVICE
Brocade ICX 6430 and 6450 Switches provide enterprise-class stackable LAN
switching at an entry-level price, allowing organizations to buy what they need now
and easily scale as demand grows and new technologies emerge. Designed for smallto medium-size enterprises, branch offices, and distributed campuses, these
intelligent, scalable edge switches deliver enterprise-class functionality at an
affordable price - without compromising on performance and reliability.
Available in 24- and 48-port 10/100/1000 Mbps models and four 1 GbE or 10 GbE
dual-purpose uplink/stacking ports - with or without IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at
PoE/PoE+) - to support enterprise edge networking, wireless mobility and
IP communications.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
483011 ICX6430-24
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switch with
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
483012 ICX6430-24P
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ switch
with four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
483016 ICX6430-48
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switch with
four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
483019 ICX6430-48P
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ switch
with four SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
483020 ICX6450-24
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switch with
two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
(upgradable to 10 GbE) and two SFP-based
1 GbE/10 GbE uplink ports
483021 ICX6450-24P
24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ switch
with two SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet
uplink ports
483022 ICX6450-48
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T switch with
two SFP-based Gigabit (upgradable to
10 GbE) and two SFP-based 1 GbE/10 GbE
uplink ports
483023 ICX6450-48P
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ switch
with two 1 GbE SFP+ (upgradable to
10 GbE) and two 1 GbE/10 GbE
SFP+ uplinks
10.17
Switches
GarrettCom
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
PES42P Magnum Power over Ethernet Edge Switch
Networking Products
GARRETTCOM
PR20364V2-73470.tif
The PES42P is a small, compact plug-and-play switch that combines standard
802.3af PoE with an industrial-grade edge switch for support of PoE device clusters.
PES42P models with one- or two-fiber ports also provide noise immunity and high
bandwidth. The outdoor temperature rating makes it ideal to handle heavy-duty
applications for IP video surveillance, wireless and access security.
FEATURES
• Two integrated, non-PoE 100 Mb copper or fiber ports
• Four Power Source PoE ports per the IEEE 802.3af Standard
• 48 V DC power input
• Power alarm relay
• Mounting options include panel, rack or DIN-rail
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353772 PES42P-48VDC
Two 10/100 non-PoE ports and four
D
10/100 RJ45 PoE ports
353773 PES42P-1SC-48VDC One SC multimode non-PoE 100 Mb fiber
port, one standard 10/100 port and four
10/100 RJ45 PoE ports
353774 PES42P-2SC-48VDC Two SC multimode non-PoE 100 Mb fiber
ports and four 10/100 RJ45 PoE ports
353775 PES42P-1SSC-48VDC One SC single-mode non-PoE 100 Mb fiber
port, one standard 10/100 port and four
10/100 RJ45 PoE ports
353776 PES42P-2SSC-48VDC Two SC single-mode non-PoE 100 Mb fiber
ports and four 10/100 RJ45 PoE ports

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
Garrettcom Magnum 10KT Managed Switch
GARRETTCOM
PR71151V2-559737.tif
The Magnum10KT Switch provides rack-mount space efficiency and advanced port
configurability for heavy-duty industrial applications where maximum fiber port count
and diversity are required. New advanced thermal design techniques (patent
pending) enable the 10KT to deliver high reliability and configurability even at
10.18
extended operating temperatures. Special optional rack-mount cooling features
include Thermal Fins for extra heat dissipation and internal heat-transfer techniques
that use the case as a heat sink. Cooler operation of internal electronic components
leads to longer lifetime and increased reliability.
FEATURES
• Next-generation 36-port industrial switch with configurability and reliability
• Optional dual hot-swappable power supplies in a 1U or 1.5U
rack-mount package
• Optional precision timing, full IEEE 1588v2 implementation
• High-density PoE and PoE+ configurations supported
• Energy-efficient thermal design for maximum reliability
• Substation-hardened, IEEE 1613 and IEC 61850-3-compliant
CHASSIS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
485543 10KT-AC
485544
485545
10KT-L
10KTP-L
485547
10KTP-LL
485548
10KTP-HSPLL
485559
HSPM-L
Description
Front mount with worldwide AC power
(100 to 240 V)
Front mount with 24/48 V DC power
PoE-version front mount with 24/48 V
DC power
PoE-version front mount with two 24/48 V
DC fixed power supplies
PoE-version front mount with dual 24/48 V
DC hot-swap power supplies (add
2 HSPM-L)
Hot-swappable 24/48 V DC power supply
SLOTS A&B GIGABIT MODULE OPTIONS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
485565 10K2-GCU
Two Gigabit RJ45 ports
485566 10K2-2GSFP
Two Gigabit open SFP slots (add
SFP transceivers)
485567 SFP-GTP
Gigabit copper SFP transceiver
353744 SFP-SX
1000 Mb SX Gigabit fiber optic SFP
transceiver, 850 nm, 550 m
SLOTS C-J 100MB MODULE OPTIONS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
485568 10K4-RJ45
Four 10/100 copper ports
485570 10K4P-RJ45
Four 10/100 802.3af PoE ports (32 ports
max.) requires PoE chassis
485571 10K4PX-RJ45
Four 10/100 802.3at PoE ports (16 ports
max.) requires PoE chassis
485572 10K4-MLC
Four multimode 2 km LC fiber ports
485573 10K4-SLC
Four single-mode 20 km LC fiber ports
485574 10K2-MSC
Two multimode 2 km SC fiber ports
485576 10K2-MST
Two multimode 2 km ST fiber ports
485578 10K2-SST
Two single-mode 20 km ST fiber ports
485579 10K2-SSC
Two single-mode 20 km SC fiber ports
485581 10K4-FXSFP
SFP module with four 100 Mb open
transceiver ports (add four
SFP transceivers)
485583 SFP100P-FXMM2
100FX multimode 2 km SFP transceiver
485584 SFP100P-FXSM20
100FX single-mode 20 km SFP transceiver
485585 SFP100P-FXSM40
100FX single-mode, 40 km, SFP transceiver
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
GarrettCom

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
GarrettCom Magnum 6KL Managed Switch
GARRETTCOM
PR71153V2-559749.tif
CHASSIS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
453121 6KL-AC
485613 6KL-24V
485614
6KL-12V
481635
6KLP-48V
SLOT C 100 MB MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
479177 6KL4-RJ45
434694 P6KL4-RJ45
485615
PP6KL4-RJ45
485617
6KL4-2MLC2RJ
485618
6KL4-2SSC2RJ
485619
6KL-2MST2RJ
SLOT B GIGABIT MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
434691 6KL-2GSFP
485620 6KL-2GCU
Description
AC power, slot A has four 10/100 ports
24 V DC power, slot A has four
10/100 ports
12 V DC power, slot A has four
10/100 ports
48 V DC power, slot A has four (803.3af)
PoE 10/100 ports
Description
Four 10/100 copper ports
Four PoE (802.3af) 10/100 ports (requires
PoE chassis)
Four PoE+ (802.3at) 10/100 ports
(requires PoE chassis)
Two multimode, 2 km, LC ports and two
10/100 ports
Two single-mode 20 km, SC ports and two
10/100 ports
Two multimode, 2 km, ST ports and two
10/100 ports
Description
Two SFP Gigabit ports
Two copper Gigabit ports
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
374560
SFP-ESX
353745
SFP-LX10
353746
SFP-LX25
486179
SFP-LX40
Description
Gigabit copper SFP transceiver
1000 Mb SX Gigabit fiber optic SFP
transceiver, 850 nm, 550 m
1000 Mb SX extended distance Gigabit
fiber optic SFP transceiver, 1310 nm, 2 km
1000 Mb LX Gigabit fiber optic SFP
transceiver, 1310 nm, 10 km
1000 Mb LX Gigabit fiber optic SFP
transceiver, 1310 nm, 25 km
Gigabit LX, 1310 nm, 40 km
ACCESSORIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
485621 DIN-RAIL-6KL
353749 CONSOLE-CBLQD
353750
479178
485630
Description
DIN-rail mount for 6KL
Console cable, serial "Null Modem"
RJ45 to DB-9
CONSOLE-CBLQU
Console cable, serial "Null Modem"
RJ45 to USB
CONFORM05-CRM
Conformal coating 5 mil for
moisture protection
MNS6K-SECURE-LIC1 Advanced security software license option

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
S14 Magnum Convenient Switch
GARRETTCOM
PR20367V2-73477.tif
The S14 is a small, compact, ruggedized plug-and-play switch designed to add
convenient, cost-effective network connections anywhere. Three temperature-rated
options make it suitable for the office, factory floor and outdoors.
FEATURES
• Four 10/100 copper ports
• Available in AC or DC power options
• Heavy metal outer case
• Mounting options include panel, rack or DIN-rail
INDOOR OFFICE GRADE MODEL (0C TO +40C)
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353751 S14-D
Four 10/100 RJ45 ports, AC power
HARDENED FACTORY FLOOR MODEL (-25C TO +60C)
Includes four 10/100 RJ45 ports.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353752 S14H-HD
Four 10/100 RJ45 ports, AC power
353754 S14H-12VDC
12 V DC power
353755 S14H-24VDC
24 V DC power
353756 S14H-48VDC
48 V DC power
OUTDOOR PREMIUM MODEL (-40C TO +75C)
Includes four 10/100 RJ45 ports.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353757 S14P-PD
AC power
353758 S14P-12VDC
12 V DC power
353759 S14P-24VDC
24 V DC power
353760 S14P-48VDC
48 V DC power
10.19
Networking Products
The Magnum 6KL is a configurable managed industrial Ethernet edge switch with
full-featured MNS-6K software. It incorporates reliability and security in a compact
package designed for harsh environments.The base unit has four 10/100 copper
ports. Up to four 100 Mb fiber ports (SC, ST, LC and MTRJ), or four 10/100 copper
ports (or combinations) may also be configured. 2 Gb ports are optional.
FEATURES
• Highly configurable, all fiber port types and up to 2 GB with SFPs
• Up to four 100 Mb fiber ports (SC, ST, LC, MTRJ) may be configured; multimode
and single-mode
• Supports both PoE and PoE+
• AC and DC power supply options
• Temperature -40C to 85C
SFP TRANSCEIVERS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
485567 SFP-GTP
353744 SFP-SX
Switches
Networking Products
GarrettCom


Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
PS14P Magnum Power over Ethernet Convenient Switch
CSG14 Magnum Gigabit Converter Switch
GARRETTCOM
GARRETTCOM
PR20368V2-77330.tif
The PS14P is a small, compact, plug-and-play PoE power-sourcing switch with four
10/100 RJ45 PoE ports. The outdoor-temperature rating makes it ideal to handle
heavy-duty applications for IP video surveillance, wireless and access security.
FEATURES
• Supports Power Source PoE per the IEEE 802.3af Standard
• 48 V DC power input
• Compact industrial-grade metal outer case
• Mounting options include panel, rack or DIN-rail
• Includes four 10/100 RJ45 802.3af PoE ports
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
353777 PS14P-48VDC
-40 to +85C
485748 PS14H-48VDC
-25 to +60C
D
PR22367V2-131688.tif
The CSG14P is a small, compact, plug-and-play converter switch that combines a
Gigabit fiber media converter with a two-port 10/100/1000 copper switch. The
outdoor-temperature rating makes it ideal to handle heavy-duty applications for IP
video surveillance and access security.
FEATURES
• One Gigabit fiber port and two 10/100/1000 Mb standard copper or PoE ports
• Compact industrial-grade metal outer case
• Comes with an option for PoE
• Mounting options include panel, rack or DIN-rail
GIGABIT CONVERTER SWITCH
Includes one open SFP Gigabit fiber transceiver port and two
10/100/1000 Mb ports.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
373927 CSG14P-SFP-PD
RJ45 ports, AC power (add one
SFP transceiver)
373928 CSG14P-SFP-12VDC RJ45 ports, 12 V DC power (add one
SFP transceiver)
373929 CSG14P-SFP-24VDC RJ45 ports, 24 V DC power (add one
SFP transceiver)
373930 CSG14P-SFP-48VDC RJ45 ports, 48 V DC power (add one
SFP transceiver)
373931 PCSG14P-SFP-48VDC PoE ports, 48 V DC power (add one
SFP transceiver)
SFP TRANSCEIVER OPTIONS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
353744 SFP-SX
10.20
374560
SFP-ESX
353745
SFP-LX10
353746
SFP-LX25
Description
1000 Mb SX Gigabit fiber optic SFP
transceiver, 850 nm, 550 m
1000 Mb SX extended distance Gigabit
fiber optic SFP transceiver, 1310 nm, 2 km
1000 Mb LX Gigabit fiber optic SFP
transceiver, 1310 nm, 10 km
1000 Mb LX Gigabit fiber optic SFP
transceiver, 1310 nm, 25 km
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Hirschmann
./

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
SPIDER Hardened Ethernet Switches
HIRSCHMANN
MACH100 Ethernet Switches
PR23807V2-168132.tif
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
RS2 Ethernet Switches
HIRSCHMANN
PR23802V2-168133.tif
MACH100
Offered in these versions:
- Eight or 24 permanently installed 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ethernet ports
- Eight permanent ports, slots for two additional 8-port copper/fiber media modules
and two Gigabit RJ45/SFP ports
- 16 Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo ports
The fan-less switches are designed for a temperature range of 0C to +50C and
support a large range of management and redundancy modes, as well as several
functions for configuration and diagnostics.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. Fan-less 0C to +50C operating temperature
2. Hot-swappable media modules
3. Single or dual 110/220 V AC power inputs
4. Fast and easy setup and configuration
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.
PR24058V2-174087.tif

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
MACH1000 Ethernet Switches with PoE
HIRSCHMANN
These store and forward switches offer advanced features such as redundant power
inputs and most offer fault relay (triggerable by loss of power and/or port-link).
Standard features include 10/100 auto-negotiating and auto-crossing (either patch
or cross-over cables will work in the ports), a 0C to +60C operating range, a 24 V
DC power input via pluggable terminal block and have an average MTBF exceeding
100 years. All of the multimode and single-mode fiber optic ports are 100 Mbps and
are available in a variety of connector options.
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.
PR23803V2-168129.tif
MACH1000 - available with PoE
The MACH1000 switches support a large range of management and redundancy
modes, as well as several functions for configuration and diagnostics. Thousands of
port, temperature and power combinations are possible.
The MACH1000 is available in two 19 in. rack-mount versions:
- 24-port mix of any RJ45 or M12 copper or SC, SFP, ST or MTRJ fiber (multi- or
single-mode) with an optional two or four additional Gigabit combo port uplinks
(RJ45 and/or SFP for fiber)
- 16 Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo ports
Continued on next page >>
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.21
Networking Products
The SPIDER family of switches provides users with an economical, yet highly reliable
Ethernet switch. All copper/RJ45 ports are 10/100 auto-negotiating and
auto-crossing, the SPIDERS will work with either patch or cross-over cables. The fiber
ports are all 100 Mbps and available in multimode (MM) and single-mode (SM) with
either SC or ST sockets.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. Simple and cost-effective Ethernet switch
2. Up to 10 ports with multimode and single-mode fiber options
3. 0C to +60C standard operating temperature (-40C to +70C available)
4. 24 (9.6 - 32) V DC power input and DIN-rail mount
5. Average MTBF exceeds 100 years
HIRSCHMANN
Switches
Hirschmann
(continued)
MACH1000 Ethernet Switches with PoE
SPECIFICATIONS
1. 24 ports of almost any copper/fiber mix or 16 RJ45/SFP combo ports
2. Up to four PoE (full 15.4 W per port, IEEE 802.3af-compliant)
3. Fan-less -40C to +85C (+70 for all-Gigabit) standard operating
temperature (conformal coating available)
4. Meets/exceeds NEMA TS-2 standard for traffic control equipment
5. Redundant 24/36/48 V DC or 120/250 V DC and 110/230 V AC
6. Fast and easy setup and configuration
7. Extremely efficient components for minimal heat generation and high MTBF (mean
time between failure)
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
MACH4000 Ethernet Switches with PoE
HIRSCHMANN
IP67 solution with the ability to support IP cameras or IP telephones without
additional installation or the need of a protective enclosure - the OCTOPUS family can
be mounted on the wall or directly to the machine.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. Totally enclosed IP67 design with industry-standard M12 D-code
Ethernet connectors
2. Unmanaged version has five twisted-pair ports
3. Managed versions with 8/16/24 twisted-pair ports (each with up to eight
PoE ports)
4. New OCTOPUS OS20 and OS30 offer multimode or single-mode fiber with
IP67 rating
5. Operating temperatures as low as -40ºC to +70ºC
6. Extensive preterminated cable offering available

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
PR23804V2-168139.tif
RS20, RS30 and RS40 DIN-rail Mount Switches
Networking Products
HIRSCHMANN
MACH4000 - available with PoE - is capable of providing as many as 48 Gigabit ports
and three 10-Gigabit ports, the MACH4000 is the ultimate high-density Layer
D switch for mission-critical applications requiring high
2/3 Gigabit backbone
availability and high port densities. The MACH4000 comes standard with up to 16+
ports and can be configured with as many as 32 additional ports (via hot-plug
copper/fiber modules).
SPECIFICATIONS
1. 19 in. rack-mount
2. Two user-definable fault relays
3. Hot-swappable media modules for continuous operation
4. Up to four Media Modules (eight ports max. each)
5. HIPER-Ring, redundant coupling and link aggregation capable
6. Flexible power options: 100 - 240 V AC, 24 DC and 48 V DC
7. 0 to +60C operating temperature
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
OCTOPUS IP67 Waterproof Ethernet Switch with PoE
HIRSCHMANN
The compact managed DIN-rail mount switches are fully managed (Web, SNMP and
CLI) - VLAN, IGMP snooping (multicast filtering) and include copper 10/100 Mbps
ports and fiber 1000 Mbps ports with multimode and single-mode configurations
with dual power inputs and fault relay. Standard temperature rating of 0C to
+60C operating temperature (-40C to +70C conformal coating available). All
compact managed switches provide port mirroring, port control, port security, link
alarms, broadcast limiter, traffic diagnostics, ring redundancy and USB port for
configuration backup/restore and fast device replacement.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. RS20: 4x, 8x, 9x, 16x, 17x, 24x and 25x 100 Mbps ports
2. RS30: 8x, 16x and 24x 10/100 Mbps ports - all with two additional Gigabit ports
3. RS40: 9x, 10/100/1000 RJ45 and 4x RJ45/SFP combo ports
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.
PR23805V2-168135.tif
The ideal switch when space is at a premium and applications demand waterproof
solutions. Incorporating Power over Ethernet (PoE), Hirschmann offers its
10.22
PR24073V2-174272.tif
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
Hirschmann

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
RSR Gigabit Managed DIN-rail Mount Switches
HIRSCHMANN
PR24060V2-174088.tif
SPECIFICATIONS
1. MS20: 8x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports or 16x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports (using
the MB-2 extension). Port density expands to 24x 10/100 Mbps
2. MS30: 8x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports and 2x 10/100/1000 Gigabit uplink ports
of 16x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports, 2x 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit uplink ports,
with MB-2 extension a max. of 24x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports and 2x
10/100/1000 Mbps ports
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
PowerMICE DIN-rail Mount Switches with PoE
HIRSCHMANN
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
MS20 and MS30 DIN-rail Mount MICE Switches
HIRSCHMANN
PR24059V2-174084.tif
PR24056V2-174076.tif
For applications that require a more powerful and feature-rich switch, Hirschmann
offers its PowerMICE modular switches. Similar in functionality and features to the
MS30-16, the PowerMICE adds two additional Gigabit ports (for a total of four) and an
option to have Layer 3 routing capabilities. MICE Media modules sold separately.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. MS4128-L2P: Layer 2 switch with professional management, maximum 24x
10/100 Mbps ports + four Gigabit (any copper/fiber mix) for a total of 28 ports
2. MS4128-L3E: Layer 3 switch with enhanced management, maximum 24x
10/100 Mbps ports + four Gigabit (any copper/fiber mix) for a total of 28 ports
3. MS4128-L3E: Layer 3 switch with professional management, maximum 24x
10/100 Mbps ports + four Gigabit (any copper/fiber mix) for a total of 28 ports
Contact your local sales representative or call us for more information.
The fully managed modular DIN-rail mount switches include (Web, SNMP and CLI) IGMP snooping (multicast filtering) VLAN, port mirroring, port control, port security
link alarms, broadcast limiter, traffic diagnostics and HIPER-Ring redundancy. These
modular series of switches are equipped with dual power inputs and dual fault relay
outputs as well as an integrated USB port for fast configuration backup/restore and
fast device replacement. Standard temperature rating of 0C to +60C operating
temperature (-40C to +70C conformal coating available). Firmware options
include: Enhanced "E" or Professional "P".
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.23
Networking Products
The uber-rugged Gigabit Managed DIN-rail mount switches are designed for Fast
Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet applications. These switches come with a variety of
uplink port configurations including Gigabit Ethernet, fiber, copper twisted pair,
multimode and single-mode. Standard temperature rating of 0C to +60C
operating temperature (-40C to +70C conformal coating available). Other
features include up to two AC/DC inputs with choice of voltage rating, extremely high
RFI/EMI immunity, robust metal housing, shock and vibration resistant, and ultra-fast
ring recover time of < 10 ms.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. From 8TX to 10 ports fiber
2. Up to two AC/DC inputs with choice of voltage
3. DIN-rail or panel-mount
4. Robust metal housing
5. Extremely high RFI/EMI immunity
6. Resistant to shock and vibration
7. Ultra-fast ring recovery time < 10 ms
Switches
Networking Products
Hirschmann


Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Stackables
RS20 and RS30 OpenRail DIN-rail Mount Switches
Eagle20 Hardened Firewall/VPN Appliance
HIRSCHMANN
HIRSCHMANN
PR24061V2-174069.tif
Hirschmann's unmanaged OpenRail store and forward switches are ideal for
applications that are less dependent upon the features of switch management while
maintaining the highest feature-set for an unmanaged switch.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. 8x, 9x, 16x, 17x, 24x, and 25x ports in a 4.25 in. footprint
2. Up to 4x fiber ports
3. Redundant power inputs via dual 24 V DC
4. Fault relay (triggerable by loss of one power input and/or the loss of the
link(s) specified)
5. 10/100/1000 auto-negotiating and auto-crossing (either patch or crossover
cables will work in the ports)
6. Variety of connector options for multimode and single-mode fiber optic ports
7. Choice of operating temperatures and conformal coating
D including IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613, EN 50121-4 and ATEX 100a
8. Variety of approvals
Zone 2
PR23806V2-168131.tif
A hardened 24 V DC, DIN-rail mount firewall that allows users to secure, isolate or
remotely access a network.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. Scalable security functionality: pure firewall and VPN router
2. Simple commissioning and deployment
3. Stateful inspection firewall
4. Multipoint VPN
5. Default one-way communication
6. Integrated DHCP server
Contact your local sales representative for more information.
Contact your local sales representative for more information.

Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
MICE Media Modules
HIRSCHMANN
PR24057V2-174083.tif
MICE media modules are hot-swappable and may be used with the PowerMICE switch
to obtain desired port density. The only restriction is the number of slots that the
PowerMICE has (one media module per slot). MICE media modules come a variety of
configurations including: copper, fiber (SFP), multimode, single-mode, Gigabit
and real-time.
Contact your local sales representative for more information.
10.24
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Switches
APC by Schneider Electric
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Sharing Devices
APC KVM Solutions
APC BY SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC
PR71351V2-579786.tif
APC Rack KVM switches enable IT administrators through both local and remote POST
and BIOS-level access and control of connected Windows, SUN and Linux/UNIX
servers. Virtual media-enabled KVM Switches allow IT administrators to update
servers from the KVM switch, reducing time and costs associated with updating an
installed server. They improve return on investment and flexibility through scalability
with centralized access to servers in data centers, computer rooms and remote
branch offices.
455445
KVM2116P
494697
KVM1116P
455442
KVM0216A
495014
493509
396767
396768
KVM0116A
KVM0108A
AP5201
AP5202
Description
32-port digital enterprise IP KVM with
Virtual Media, two remote users
16-port digital enterprise IP KVM with
Virtual Media, two remote users
16-port digital IP KVM with Virtual Media,
one remote user
16-port analog enterprise KVM with Virtual
Media, two local users
16-port analog KVM, one local user
8-port analog KVM, one local user
8-port multiplatform analog KVM
16-port multiplatform analog KVM
LCD CONSOLE-INTEGRATED KVM SWITCHES
PR33675V2-248514.tifk
The Rack LCD Console with Integrated KVM Switch combines the functionality of
Rack LCD Console and analog KVM switches in one convenient package optimizing
U space in the rack environment, eliminating cable clutter and offering a value of
two products functionality in one package.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
425211 AP5808
425212
AP5816
Description
17 in. rack LCD console with integrated
8-port analog KVM switch
17 in. rack LCD console with integrated
16-port analog KVM switch
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.25
Networking Products
KVM SWITCHES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
455446 KVM2132P
OPTIONAL CABLES AND KVM ACCESSORIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
496425 KVM-LCDMOUNT
KVM 2G, LCD rear-mounting kit
496426 KVM-PS2
KVM 2G, server module, PS/2
496427 KVM-PS2VM
KVM 2G, server module, PS/2 with
Virtual Media
496428 KVM-SERIAL
KVM 2G, server module, serial
496429 KVM-USB
KVM 2G, server module, USB
456625 KVM-USBVM
KVM 2G, server module, USB with
Virtual Media
496430 KVM-USBVMCAC
KVM 2G, server module, USB with Virtual
Media and CAC
374155 AP5630
KVM PS/2 server module
374156 AP5631
KVM USB server module
374157 AP5632
KVM Sun server module for VGA or 13W3
374159 AP5635
KVM PS/2 VM server module - 14 in.
(36 cm)
374160 AP5636
KVM VT100 serial server module
374161 AP5640
Power supply for APC KVM serial
server module
374162 AP5641
KVM to APC switched rack PDU power
management cable
350599 AP5253
KVM USB cable (6 ft.)
350604 AP5257
KVM USB cable (12 ft.)
443132 AP5261
KVM USB cable (25 ft.)
443137 AP5821
Integrated rack LCD/KVM USB cable (6 ft.)
443138 AP5822
Integrated rack LCD/KVM USB cable (10 ft.)
443139 AP5823
Integrated rack LCD/KVM USB cable (17 ft.)
443134 AP5264
KVM PS/2 cable (3 ft.)
350603 AP5250
KVM PS/2 cable (6 ft.)
434856 AP5254
KVM PS/2 cable (12 ft.)
443133 AP5258
KVM PS/2 cable (25 ft.)
443135 AP5262
KVM daisy chain cable (2 ft.) (AP5262)
443136 AP5263
KVM daisy chain cable (6 ft.) (AP5263)
Switches
Tripp Lite
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Remote Access//Servers
Tripp Lite KVM Switches
Networking Products
TRIPP LITE
PR22485V2-133167.tif
Control an entire network in just 1U of rack space; console models include keyboard,
LCD screen, touchpad and KVM switch in a slim 1U rack-mount drawer.
FEATURES
• 17 in. and 19 in. LCD screens
• Control up to 512 computers or servers by daisy-chaining additional rack-mount
KVM switches
• One-year warranty. Three-year warranty on Minicom models
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
374918 B020-008-17
8-port console KVM, 17 in. LCD
443171 B070-008-19
8-port console KVM, 19 in. LCD
421038 B020-U08-19-K
8-port console KVM, 19 in. LCD, includes
eight 6 ft. cable kits
374920 B020-016-17
16-port console KVM, 17 in. LCD
D
443173 B070-016-19
16-port console KVM, 19 in. LCD
426004 B022-U16
16-port PS/2/USB KVM switch, 1U, includes
two 6 ft. cable kits
347669 B021-000-17
Rack-mount console (no KVM), 1U,
17 in. LCD
396482 B021-000-19-SH
Rack-mount console, 1U, 19 in. LCD,
short-depth console
374923 B019-000
Two-post rack-mount bracket for B021 and
B020 console KVM switch
426007 B051-000
IP remote access unit
443175 B078-101-USB
USB Server Interface Module for
B070 KVM Switches
496294 B040-016-19
16-port console KVM, 19 in. LCD
496295 B040-008-19
8-port console KVM, 19 in. LCD
496296 B020-016-17-IP
16-port console KVM, dual-rail, built-in IP
access, 17 in. LCD
376586 0SU70036
SMART 216 IP - two remote KVM users +
one local user control 16 ports + two
serial over IP
376587 0SU70037
SMART 232 IP - two remote KVM users +
one local user control 32 ports + two
serial over IP
384716 0SU22081
SMART 108, KVM Cat 5 switch 8-port,
one user
386096 0SU22082
SMART 116, KVM Cat 5 switch 16-port,
one user
10.26
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Power over Ethernet
Transition Networks
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Shared-Media Hubs//Stackables
MiLAN's EmPowered Ethernet
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR11154V2-492496.tif
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
Networking Products
Power over Ethernet Injection and Splitting Solutions, MiLAN's EmPowered Ethernet
Series Power over Ethernet (PoE) solutions, deliver a unified supply of data, voice and
video as well as electrical power through a single source by sending power over
standard twisted-pair cables. Power over Ethernet simplifies installation and
eliminates the need to run separate power cords and LAN cables to each access point
or port location.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
308055 MIL-L100I
1-port Power over Ethernet injector
484186 MIL-L1000I-AT
1-port 10/100/1000 Power over Ethernet
Plus (PoE+) injector
10.27
Patch Panels
PANDUIT
./
Index1.Connecting Hardware//Cross-connect Systems//Unshielded Twisted-Pair Systems
DPoE Power Patch Panels
PANDUIT
PR10829V2-17674.tif
Anixter No. Vendor No.
305186 DPOEPWRB120
330740 DPOEPWRDUAL
373091 CORD-S15
342938 DPOESHELF
Description
120 W power supply
DPoE dual power bus adapter
AC power cord
Shelf for Midspan 8, 1RU

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Power Protection
DPoE Compact 8 Midspan
Networking Products
PANDUIT
DPoE Power Patch Panels offer high-density, managed power solutions in a
space-saving 1RU design (only 38 percent of the rack space).
FEATURES
• Deliver reliable, cost-effective Power over Ethernet for permanent installations
• Supports 15.4 W to every port
• Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3af standards
• Eliminate power budget load balancing
• Offer RJ45 terminations with LEDs on front of panels to indicate port powering
or port status and 110-type punch-down terminations on rear of panel for
networking management connections
• Dissipates significantly less heat than comparable network equipment
• Includes DPoE Element Manager Software CD, rack-mount screws, grounding
strap and lug, and power harness
• Requires 48 V DC power supply
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
356833 DPOE24U1XG
24-port UTP 1 GbE 10/100/1000 power
D
patch panel

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Power Protection
DPoE Compact 8 Midspan
PANDUIT
PR11964V2-21711.tif
The DPoE Compact 8 Midspan offers adaptability to add or remove port modules as
needed, providing the flexibility to accommodate ongoing changes.
FEATURES
• Delivers reliable, cost-effective Power over Ethernet to new or existing networks
• Supports up to 32 W (2x power) to every port
• Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3af Standards
• Compact, modular design allows up to three units to fit horizontally across one
rack space
• Dissipates significantly less heat than comparable network equipment
• Scalable to grow network as needed
• Requires 48 V DC power supply
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
330736 DPOE8S2XG
DPoE Power Midspan
326543 DPOE8KIT
DPoE Power Midspan Kit
330742 DPOEWM8B
Wall-mount bracket
330743 DPOEPL8BU
DPoE modular 8-port passive module
305186 DPOEPWRB120
120 W power supply
330740 DPOEPWRDUAL
DPoE dual power bus adapter
373091 CORD-S15
AC power cord
342938 DPOESHELF
Shelf for Midspan 8, 1RU
The DPoE Compact 8 Midspan offers adaptability to add or remove port modules as
needed, providing the flexibility to accommodate ongoing changes.
FEATURES
• Delivers reliable, cost-effective Power over Ethernet to new or existing networks
• Supports up to 32 W (2x power) to every port
• Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3af Standards
• Compact, modular design allows up to three units to fit horizontally across one
rack space
• Dissipates significantly less heat than comparable network equipment
• Scalable to grow network as needed
• Requires 48 V DC power supply
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
330736 DPOE8S2XG
DPoE Power Midspan
326543 DPOE8KIT
DPoE Power Midspan Kit
330742 DPOEWM8B
Wall-mount bracket
330743 DPOEPL8BU
DPoE modular 8-port passive module
10.28
PR11964V2-21711.tif
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Routers
ADTRAN Inc.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
374352 1700611G2
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Wide Area Networking//Routers
NetVanta Business-class Access Routers
PR23819V2-174045.tif
Anixter No. Vendor No.
374351 1700601G2
353389
1700600L2
Description
NetVanta 3120 with Enhanced Feature Pack
Software with fixed-port Ethernet secure
access IP router and integral 4-port switch
NetVanta 3120 with Enhanced Feature Pack
Software with fixed-port Ethernet secure
access IP router with DBU and integral
4-port switch
353390
1700610L2
PR23817V2-174047.tif
Anixter No. Vendor No.
397593 1203860G1
397594
1203870G1
353345
1202820E1
373923
1202880E1
420902
1200823G1
443964
1700630G1120
331086
4200990G1240
Description
NetVanta 3200 modular IP access router,
single Ethernet, single NIM slot,
desktop enclosure
NetVanta 3205 modular IP access router,
single Ethernet, single NIM slot,
1U enclosure
NetVanta 3430 modular IP access router,
dual Ethernet, single NIM slot, IPv6-ready
NetVanta 3305 modular IP access router,
dual Ethernet, dual NIM slots
NetVanta 3450 modular IP access router,
dual Ethernet, dual NIM slots, IPv6-ready
NetVanta 4430 modular IP access router,
dual Gigabit Ethernet, dual NIM slots,
single wide slot, IPv6-ready
NetVanta 5305 modular IP access router,
dual Ethernet, six wide slots
NETWORK INTERFACE MODULES
These support a breadth of network applications in the NetVanta 1335,
NetVanta 3000 Series, NetVanta 4430 and NetVanta 5000 Series.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
397673 1700801G1
3G NIM (Verizon)
331074 1202862L1
T1/FT1 module
331075 1202863L1
T1/FT1 + DSX-1 module
331076 1200872L1
Dual T1/FT1 module
397677 1202869E1
ADSL module
397678 1200936E1
SHDSL module
331078 1200861L1
56k/64k module
397679 1200866E1
Serial module
Continued on next page >>
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.29
Networking Products
ADTRAN INC
ADTRAN's business-class access routers provide affordable, diverse networking
solutions that meet the need for secure, cost-effective Internet access and multisite
business connectivity. The portfolio of NetVanta multiservice, modular and fixed-port
routers are used for deployment in branch offices or in multisite networks for
applications ranging from bandwidth expansion and VoIP to point-to-point
connectivity, MPLS networking, VPN, ADSL and Ethernet access.
NetVanta routers address today's highest networking priorities with robust WAN and
LAN protocols, support for next-generation technologies such as Carrier Ethernet and
3G wireless and a differentiating set of ease-of-use, management, security and
troubleshooting features like Voice Quality Monitoring (VQM). This broad line of routing
products can be used for small and medium business networks and diverse
enterprise offices.
FEATURES
• Fixed-port routers:
- Fixed-port business-class routers for broadband access
(Ethernet, ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+)
- Stateful inspection firewall
- IPSec Virtual Private Network (VPN) tunneling with DES/DES3/AES encryption
- RIP, OSPF and eBGP/iBGP routing protocol support
- Wi-Fi access controller capability to manage up to eight NetVanta 150 wireless
access points
- Cable diagnostics to identify and locate Ethernet cable impairments
• Modular IP routers:
- For MPLS, frame relay, PPP, PPPoE, PPPoA, RFC 1483, ADSL and
Ethernet-based networks
- Auto-sensing 10/100BASE-TX interfaces
- Integral stateful inspection firewall
- IPSEC VPN tunneling with DES/3DES/AES encryption (optional)
- Standards-based eBGP/iBGP, OSPF, RIP, static routing and bridging protocols
- Wi-Fi Access Controller capability to manage up to eight NetVanta 150 wireless
access points
- Voice Quality Monitoring (optional)
Description
NetVanta 3130 with Enhanced Feature Pack
Software with fixed-port ADSL secure
access IP router and integral 4-port switch
NetVanta 3130 with Enhanced Feature Pack
Software with fixed-port ADSL secure
access IP router with DBU and integral
4-port switch
Routers
ADTRAN Inc.
(continued)
NetVanta Business-class Access Routers
DIAL BACKUP INTERFACE MODULES
These support a breadth of network applications in the NetVanta 1335,
NetVanta 3000 Series, NetVanta 4430 and NetVanta 5000 Series.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
331080 1200865L1
ISDN BRI dial backup module
331079 1200864L1
Analog modem dial backup module
Networking Products
WIDE MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
331091 1200832L1
360667 1202843 E1
331084 1200934L1
D
10.30
Description
T3 wide module
Octal T1/E1 wide module
HSSI wide module

Index1.Networking Systems//Wide Area Networking//Routers
NetVanta Multiservice Access Routers
ADTRAN INC
PR23820V2-174050.tif
NetVanta multiservice routers with integral Ethernet switch address the needs of
multiple networking devices in a single chassis. These integrated, all-in-one access
platforms integrate a robust, modular IP access router, Ethernet switch with Power
over Ethernet (PoE) as an option, firewall, VPN and DSU/CSU into a single platform.
The NetVanta 1335 takes this integration concept one step further by including an
802.11a/b/g Wireless Access Point (WAP).
FEATURES
• Modular platforms supporting an IP access router, Ethernet switch, firewall
and VPN
• Performance-enhanced platforms supporting RapidRoute technology
• Supports all current NIMs and dial backup interface modules (DIMs)
• Auto-sensing 10/100BASE-TX interface(s)
• Integral stateful inspection firewall
• IPSec VPN tunneling with DES/3DES/AES encryption
• Wi-Fi access controller capability to manage up to the 24 NetVanta 150 wireless
access points (WAPs)
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
395414 12008210
NetVanta 3448 multiservice router with
8-port Ethernet switch
443965 4200821E11120
NetVanta 3448 PoE, single-slot
multiservice router supporting two T1s with
8-port PoE switch
420901 1200824G1
NetVanta 3458 multiservice router with
8-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch
443961 4200824G11120
NetVanta 3458 PoE, 8-port managed dual
NIM Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch
395417 1700525E2
NetVanta 1335 PoE, single-slot
multiservice router with 24-port PoE
Layer 2/3 switch
440496 1700515G2120
NetVanta 1335 single NIM 24-port
Layer 2/3 switch
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Transmission and Access
ADTRAN Inc.
./

Index1.Networking Systems//Wide Area Networking//CSUs/DSUs
Index1.Networking Systems//Frame Switching//Chassis/Modules
T1/E1 TSU Series
IP Business Gateways
ADTRAN INC
ADTRAN's TSU Series is the No. 1 T1 CSU/DSU product line and offers the broadest line
of T1/E1 termination equipment available on the market. Models range from
single-port CSU/DSUs to full-featured, multiport multiplexers. Multiport models
accept numerous application modules for voice, data, disaster recovery and more.
ADTRAN INC
T1 CSU SERIES
Includes stand-alone T1 CSU used to connect T1 DTE equipment to network
T1 circuits.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
310323 1203022L1
T1 CSU ACE
326373 1204025L1
ESF T1 CSU and supports line coding and
framing conversion

Index1.Networking Systems//Wide Area Networking//CSUs/DSUs
DDS Series
ADTRAN INC
The DDS series of products offers a wide range of high-performance, cost-effective
CSU/DSUs. The ADTRAN CSU/DSU family of products includes stand-alone and
rack-mount products that incorporate many different features like SNMP
management, automatic dial backup, auto-rate adaptation, user-selectable options,
external DTE master circuit clock, as well as weekend and time-of-day
lockout options.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
397180 1200062L1
DSU, 56/64k CSU/DSU, a synchronous
V.35 interface
397185 1200078L1
DSU 5600, 56/64k CSU/DSU, a synchronous
EIA-232 interface
397186 1202011L1
DSU III AR, 56/64k CSU/DSU, all-rate
V.35 and EIA-232 DTE interface for
synchronous applications
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
ADTRAN offers a full line of IP Business Gateways for converged IP networks. The Total
Access 900/900e series is ideal for networks transitioning to VoIP and offers a
number of fixed-port configurations. The NetVanta 6310 is an innovative dual-slot
modular IP Business Gateway designed for Ethernet-fed WAN or e.SHDSL EFM network
applications. The NetVanta 6330 Series Modular IP Business Gateway is designed for
use in integrated IP voice and data service offerings to small- to medium-size
businesses, worldwide. With this versatile chassis, carriers can offer a variety of
services including cost-effective integrated voice and data over an Ethernet-fed wide
area network (WAN) or over low overhead bonded e.SHDSL loops and T1 circuits. The
single-slot chassis includes a robust IP router, SIP gateway and dual 10/100BASE-T
Ethernet interfaces for routing, DMZ or Ethernet-fed WAN applications. The NetVanta
6355 combines all of the features of the Total Access 900e into a single chassis with
an onboard-managed 24-port PoE switch for hosted deployments.
All of these platforms provide SIP/MGCP-gateway functionality, support for a number
of analog and digital interfaces for existing phone equipment or for the combination
of an IP PBX and an analog fax/phone or model. Transparent proxy functionality and
remote survivability provide backup capability for phone support in the event of a wide
area network (WAN) outage.
FEATURES
• Total Access 900 Series
- Single-T1, IP Business Gateway designed for carrier VoIP networks
- Full-featured IP router
- Single 10/100BASE-T interface
- Single DSX-1 for PRI/T1 CAS
- Wi-Fi access controller capability to manage up to eight NetVanta 150 wireless
access points
• Total Access 900e Series
- Multi-T1, IP Business Gateway designed for carrier VoIP networks
- Quad T1 SIP or MGCP Gateway
- Full-featured IP router
- Dual 10/100BASE-TX
- Single FXO for local call/911 routing
- Dual DSX-1 support for PRI/T1CAS
- Wi-Fi access controller capability to manage up to eight NetVanta 150 wireless
access points
• NetVanta 6310
- Modular IP Business Gateway
- SIP gateway
- Dual-slot modular chassis
- Dual 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet interfaces for routing, DMZ or Ethernet-fed WAN
- Integral PRI/PRA T1/E1 for PBX connectivity
- ETSI compliant
Continued on next page >>
10.31
Networking Products
T1 CSU AND SINGLE-PORT CSU/DSUS
Includes single-port T1/FT1 CSU/DSU.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
397191 1202295L1
TSU ACE
397192 1203060L1
TSU LT, Bantam test jacks
397190 1200060L2
TSU Metal, Bantam test jacks, ruggedized
metal chassis
397193 1200169L1
TSU ESP, embedded SNMP
PR23816V2-174054.tif
Transmission and Access
ADTRAN Inc.
Networking Products
(continued)
IP Business Gateways
• NetVanta 6330
- Modular IP Business Gateway
- Converged service solutions
- Modular, single-slot chassis
- Integral SIP gateway, router and security
- Supports a variety of network and voice interfaces
- Dual 10/100BASE-T interfaces for routing, DMZ or Ethernet-fed WAN
• NetVanta 6355
- IP Business Gateway with 24-port PoE switch
- Integrated SIP and MGCP gateway
- Full-featured IP router
- Two FXS interfaces and two FXO interfaces
- Dual Gigabit/SFP module slot
- Local and remote survivability
- Two slots for NIM/VIM expansion
- Wi-Fi access controller capability to manage up to eight NetVanta 150 wireless
access points
• NetVanta 6240
- Quad T1 SIP or MGCP Gateway
- Full-featured IP router
- Dual 10/100BASE-TX interfaces
- Dual FXO options for PSTN access and survivability
- Flexible 30 and 60 channel models
- Supports 30 or 60 T.38 sessions
• NetVanta 644
- Quad T1/E1 SIP Media Gateway
D
- Dual 10/100/1000BASE-T interfaces
- Supports 120 simultaneous calls
- Innovative voice quality monitoring on all calls
TOTAL ACCESS 900 SERIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
395113 4212904L1
395153 4212908L1
395154 4212912L1
395155 4212916L1
363359 4212924L1
397279 4212924L2
TOTAL ACCESS 900E SERIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
397281 4242908L1
397280 4242916L1
397282 4242924L1
397283 4242924L2
NETVANTA 6310
Anixter No. Vendor No.
397284 1700100G1
10.32
Description
Total Access 904, 4 FXS
Total Access 908, 8 FXS
Total Access 912, 12 FXS
Total Access 916, 16 FXS
Total Access 924, 24 FXS
Total Access 924, 16 FXS/8 FXO
Description
Total Access 908e, 8 FXS
Total Access 916e, 16 FXS
Total Access 924e, 24 FXS
Total Access 924e, 16 FXS/8 FXO
Description
NetVanta 6310 modular IP
Business Gateway
NETVANTA 6330
Anixter No. Vendor No.
420879 47006332G1
420880
47006334G1
420882
420881
47006337G1
47006336G1
NETVANTA 6310/6330 MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
496302 1700105G1
496303 1700102G1
496304 1700109G1
496305 1700108G1
496306 1700111G1
496307 1700106G1
496308 1700103G1
NETVANTA 6355
Anixter No. Vendor No.
397285 1200740E1
Description
NetVanta 6332 modular IP business
gateway, 8 FXS
NetVanta 6330 modular IP business
gateway, 16 FXS
NetVanta 6330, 16 FXS + 8 FXO
NetVanta 6330 modular IP business
gateway, 24 FXS
Description
NetVanta QUAD FXO VIM2
NetVanta QUAD FXS/FXO VIM2
NetVanta OCTAL FXO VIM2
Octal FXS
NetVanta QUAD FXS/FXO VIM
NetVanta QUAD T1/E1 EFM NIM
NetVanta QUAD SHDSL EFM NIM 2 - ANNEX A
Description
NetVanta 6355 IP Business Gateway with
24-port PoE switch
NETVANTA 6240: 30-CHANNEL MODELS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
489611 4740202G10
NetVanta 6240, 8 FXS
489613 4740204G10
NetVanta 6240, 16 FXS, 30-channel DSP
489614 4740206G10
NetVanta 6240, 24 FXS, 30-channel DSP
489615 4740202G11
NetVanta 6240, 8 FXS, 30-channel DSP,
2 FXO
489616 4740204G11
NetVanta 6240, 16 FXS, 30-channel DSP,
2 FXO
489617 4740206G11
NetVanta 6240, 24 FXS, 30-channel DSP,
2 FXO
489619 4740207G11
NetVanta 6240, 16 FXS, 30-channel DSP,
10 FXO
NETVANTA 6240: 60-CHANNEL MODELS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
489620 4740202G20
NetVanta 6240, 8 FXS, 60-channel DSP
489622 4740204G20
NetVanta 6240, 16 FXS, 60-channel DSP
489624 4740206G20
NetVanta 6240, 24 FXS, 60-channel DSP
489625 4740202G21
NetVanta 6240, 8 FXS, 60-channel DSP,
2 FXO
489627 4740204G21
NetVanta 6240, 16 FXS, 60-channel DSP,
2 FXO
489628 4740206G21
NetVanta 6240, 24FXS, 60-channel DSP,
2 FXO
489630 4740207G21
NetVanta 6240, 16 FXS, 60-channel DSP,
10 FXO
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Transmission and Access
ADTRAN Inc.

Index1.Networking Systems//Wide Area Networking//Multiplexers
MX2800 T3 and Fiber
ADTRAN INC
PR20497V2-77434.tif
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
MX2800 SERIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
353924 1200290L1
353925
353926
353928
353929
353932
285165
1205288L1
1205288L2
1202289L1
1202289L2
1202289L3
4205291L2
397747
319691
397750
4205291L6
4205290L2
4205290L5
397751
397753
397754
4205290L6
4205290L3
4205290L4
397755
4205290L7
397756
397758
4205290L8
4205290L9
328969
399888
399890
4205290L10
4205290L23
4205290L24
Description
MX2800 chassis, does not include any
controller cards or power supplies
MX2800 controller with modem
MX2800 controller without modem
MX2800 AC power supply
MX2800 DC power supply
MX2800 24 V PSU
MX2800 redundant AC with modem and
patch panel
MX2800 redundant AC with patch panel
MX2800 DS3 AC redundant with modem
MX2800 DS3 AC nonredundant
without modem
MX2800 DS3 AC redundant without modem
MX2800 DS3 DC redundant without modem
MX2800 DS3 DC redundant with
V.34 modem
MX2800 DS3 DC nonredundant
without modem
MX2800 DS3 DC redundant without modem
MX2800 DS3 AC/DC redundant
without modem
MX2800 DS3 AC/DC redundant with modem
MX2800 nonredundant 24 V with modem
MX2800 redundant 24 V with modem
Continued on next page >>
10.33
Networking Products
MX 2800 Series:
The MX2800 is an M13 multiplexer that consolidates T1 and E1 signals into a
T3 circuit. This unit provides a cost-effective, versatile tool for combining independent
T1s, E1s or a combination of the two over the same T3 circuit. It also houses two
hot-swappable controller cards which provide 1:1 redundancy for the T1 and
T3 signals, as well as the T3 connections.
Embedded simple network management protocol (SNMP) and Telnet are available
through the modem port using serial line Internet protocol/point-to-point (SLIP/PPP)
or through the 10BASE-T Ethernet port. Using the Management Information Base II (MIB
II), RFC 1407 standards and an ADTRAN enterprise MIIB, the MX2800 can be
configured, monitored and diagnosed with standard SNMP network management
programs such as HP's OpenView and Cabletron's Spectrum. In addition, the SysLog
Host Daemon allows remote monitoring, collecting and logging of MX2800 events in
real time. This information is useful during installation setups and/or troubleshooting.
Complete configuration, loopbacks and performance monitoring are available through
SNMP, Telnet or a VT100 terminal interface. This connection can be made via Ethernet,
a local EIA-232 link or through the built-in V.34 modem. The modem can dial out a "cry
for help" for units located in unmanned facilities. The MX2800 is designed for
installation in a 19 or 23 inch rack.
MX 2810 Series:
ADTRAN has applied its industry-leading expertise in developing carrier-class products
to the MX2810 M13 multiplexer. The MX2810 offers bandwidth consolidation at a low
price and in the smallest footprint available in the industry. Measuring only 1U high in
19 or 23 inch rack-mount configurations, this compact device gives ILECs a powerful
tool for consolidating 28 T1 signals or 21 E1 signals into a T3 circuit.
Like all ADTRAN products, the MX2810 offers comprehensive management options,
including full management and GUI support from ADTRAN's Total Access EMS. It
features a VT100 terminal interface for local configuration. To support SNMP and
Telnet management, the MX2810 has an integrated 10BASE-T Ethernet port. It has an
RS-232 port for network management, as well as an RS-485 port for daisy-chaining
multiple units. TL1 alarming and provisioning are also supported.
The MX2810 meets the most stringent NEBS Level 3 requirements. In addition, the
product is backed by an industry-leading 10-year warranty.
MX2820 Series:
M13 deployment, the technology that enables multiple T1 delivery from a single T3, is
a fairly elementary yet important part for telecommunications carriers. Demand for
T1s is affected by existing remote terminals (RTs) that are space-constrained.
Supplying a carrier-case multiplexer that can significantly increase T1 output while
minimizing space that has been the challenge for telecommunications-equipment
providers. Carriers facing costs for IP addressing save money because M13 capability
can be added yet each MX2820 uses only a single IP address.
In areas where multiple M13s are needed, the ADTRAN MX2820 High-Density
M13 multiplexer frees up valuable rack space with a high-density chassis. The
MX2820 houses up to 18 multiplexer cards to provide nine redundant
M13 multiplexers in a 23 inch chassis and two rack units of space. Up to seven
redundant M13 multiplexers can be based in a 19 inch chassis. In addition, the
M2820 can provide up to 81 M13s in a 7 foot bay using active cooling (fans and heat
baffles) or up to 63 M13s in a 7 foot bay using passive cooling (heat baffles).
The MX2820 MUX cards are capable of combining independent T1s, E1s or T1s and E1s
on the same DS3. Each pair of MUX cards provides built-in 1:1 redundancy on the
DS1 and DS3 signals. Advanced diagnostics include CSU loopbacks, NIU loopbacks,
C-bit loopbacks and built-in BERT (bit error rate testing) capabilities.
FEATURES
• Fully redundant M13 multiplexer
• Affordable DS3 bandwidth consolidation
• Built-in 1:1 redundancy
• Controller card intelligence isolates between MUX and network failures and will
only switch on MX2800 hardware failures
• Hot-swappable controller cards
• Capable of backhauling multiple service types (T1/E1)
• M13 and C-Bit signaling support
• NEBS Level 3 compliant
• Transports up to 28 T1s over T3
• Supports G.747 for transport of up to 21 E1s
• Dual load-sharing redundant power supplies
• SNMP, Telnet and TL1 management
• Quick, easy installation
• Connectorized backplane
• Fits either 19 or 23 in. racks
• AC and DC (-48 V or 24 V) versions available
• Available with or without integral modem
Transmission and Access
ADTRAN Inc.
(continued)
MX2800 T3 and Fiber
Networking Products
Anixter No. Vendor No.
399891 4205290L27
399892
399893
4205290L28
4205290L34
399896
4205290L38
399899
399900
399901
399903
399905
399906
399907
399908
4205290L11
4205290L12
4205290L15
4205290L16
4205290L13
4205290L14
4205290L17
4205290L18
MX2810 SERIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
424011 1185001L1
MX2820 SERIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
397760 1186001L1
D
397761
1186001L2
399422
399423
399426
399428
399429
399461
310594
399462
399463
399464
399465
399466
399467
399468
399469
399470
399471
399473
399474
1186002L1
1186002L3
1186003L1
1186004L1
1186010L1
1186011L1
1186015L1
4186001L10
4186001L12
4186001L14
4186002L10
4186002L12
4186002L14
4186003L10
4186003L12
4186003L14
4186004L10
4186004L12
4186004L14
Description
MX2800 nonredundant 24 V
without modem
MX2800 redundant 24 V without modem
MX2800 redundant 24 V with modem
and fan
MX2800 redundant 24 V without modem
and with fan
MX2800 DS3 AC P1/C1/M/F
MX2800 DS3 AC P2/C2/M/F
MX2800 DS3 AC P1/C1/F
MX2800 DS3 AC P2/C2/F
MX2800 DS3 DC P1/C1/M/F
MX2800 DS3 DC P2/C2/M/F
MX2800 DS3 DC P1/C1/F
MX2800 DS3 DC P2/C2/F
Description
MX2810 M13 multiplexer chassis
Description
MX2800 19 in. chassis, does not include
any controller cards or power supplies
MX2800 23 in. chassis, does not include
any controller cards or power supplies
MX2820 MUX card
MX2820 MUX PM/BERT
MX2820 SCU
MX2820 clock card
MX2820 MUX blank card
MX2820 clock blank card
MX2820 test access module
MX2820 19 in. chassis, SCU, 10 MUX card
MX2820 19 in. chassis, SCU, 12 MUX card
MX2820 19 in. chassis, SCU, 14 MUX card
MX2820 23 in. chassis, SCU, 10 MUX card
MX2820 23 in. chassis, SCU, 12 MUX card
MX2820 23 in. chassis, SCU, 14 MUX card
MX2820 19 in. chassis, SCU, 10 STS-1
MX2820 19 in. chassis, SCU, 12 STS-1
MX2820 19 in. chassis, SCU, 14 STS-1
MX2820 23 in. chassis, SCU, 10 STS-1
MX2820 23 in. chassis, SCU, 12 STS-1
MX2820 23 in. chassis, SCU, 14 STS-1
For more variations of the MX2800s and the complete line of the MX2820
series, please contact your local sales representative.
10.34

Index1.Networking Systems//Wide Area Networking//Inverse Multiplexers
ISU Series
ADTRAN INC
The ISU series products are ideal for terminating basic rate service from PBXs and
central offices. The ISDN terminal adapters are designed for solutions requiring
speeds of 128 kbps. Some models have built-in NT1 functionality. ADTRAN ISDN
inverse multiplexers provide additional functionality at rates up to 512 kbps.
ISDN SERVICE UNITS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
187679 1202029L2
ISDN INVERSE MULTIPLEXERS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
397221 1202086L1
Description
ISU 128 terminates ISDN BRI U-interface
and provides V.35 and EIA-530/232 DTE
serial interfaces
Description
ISU 512 terminates four ISDN BRI
U-interfaces and provides V.35 and
EIA-530 DTE serial interfaces

Index1.Networking Systems//Wide Area Networking//Multiplexers
ATLAS Integrated Access Devices
ADTRAN INC
The ATLAS series of enterprise integrated access devices (IADs) is a versatile
integrated access platform for converging voice, video and data. It offers modular
platforms that support T3, T1, PRI, ISDN and frame relay; and can be configured to
meet multiple networking requirements in a cost-effective solution.
FEATURES
• Consolidates voice and data circuits and bandwidth sharing
• Integrates many networking functions into a modular, economical chassis
• Cost-effective system for lowering monthly telecom costs
• ISDN PRI to T1, BRI or analog conversion and oversubscription features, ISDN
PRI/BRI switching
• Multi-T1/PRI DACsing and grooming, WAN emulation, videoconferencing
• Support for T3 applications acting as a 3/1/0 DACs and groom or IAD
• Integral switchboard and dial plan for intelligent call switching, overbooking
and number substitution
ATLAS 550 IADS
Integrated access device (IAD) designed for small- to medium-size networks with one
to 18 T1/PRI ports.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
374305 1200305E2
ATLAS 550 base unit, AC
329035 1200550L2
ATLAS 550 base unit, DC
285167 4200305L1
ATLAS 550 T1 to PRI converter
329047 4200305L2
ATLAS 550 video switch
ATLAS 550 MODULES
Network interface modules include a variety of WAN connectivity options while user
modules provide analog voice and a host of data, video and backup
connectivity options.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
329049 1200307E2
ATLAS 550 T1/PRI network
interface module
329050 1200309E1
ATLAS 550 octal FXS module
329051 1200310L1
ATLAS 550 octal FXO module
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Transmission and Access
ADTRAN Inc.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
329471 1200313L1
329472 1200311E1
329474 1200314E2
329475 1200755E2
329476 1200315E1
397219 1200764E1
329478 4200754L1
329481 4200754L2
329482 4200754L3
329483 4200754L4
Description
ATLAS 550 octal E&M module
ATLAS 550 dual Nx56/64 V.35 module
ATLAS 550 dual T1/PRI module
ATLAS 550 quad T1/PRI module
ATLAS 550 quad BRI/U module
ATLAS 550 quad S/T BRI Module
ATLAS 550 dual RS-449/V.36 USSI module
ATLAS 550 dual EIA-530 USSI module
ATLAS 550 dual X.21/V11 USSI module
ATLAS 550 dual EIA-232 USSI module
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.35
Networking Products
ATLAS 800 IADS
Integrated access device (IAD) designed for large networks with up to 34 T1/PRI
ports or a T3.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
374390 1200780L1
ATLAS 830 base unit, AC
374392 4200321L1
ATLAS 890 nonredundant system, AC
374395 4200321L2
ATLAS 890 redundant system, AC
374404 4200321L3
ATLAS 890 nonredundant system, DC
374410 4200321L4
ATLAS 890 redundant system, DC
374411 4200780L1
ATLAS 830 video switch, V.35 system
374412 4200780L2
ATLAS 830 video switch, RS-449 system
374413 4200780L3
ATLAS 830 video switch, EIA-530 system
ATLAS 800 MODULES
ATLAS option modules for termination of: T1, PRI, E1, PRA, FX, FXO, V.35, BRI and
other services.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
374414 1200185L3
ATLAS 800 quad T1/PRI option module
374420 1200184L1
ATLAS 800 quad
Nx56/64 V.35 option module
374421 1200338L1
ATLAS 800 octal FXS option module
374422 1200223L1
ATLAS 800 T3 option module
374423 4200261L1
ATLAS 800 RS-449/V.36, quad USSI
option module
374424 4200261L2
ATLAS 800 EIA-530, quad USSI
option module
374425 4200261L3
ATLAS 800 X.21/V.11, quad USSI
option module
374429 4200261L4
ATLAS 800 EIA-232, quad USSI
option module
374430 1200262L1
ATLAS 800 Nx56/64 bonding option module
374431 4200773L1
ATLAS 800 dual V.35 video option module
374432 4200773L2
ATLAS 800 dual EIA-530 video
option module
374433 4200773L3
ATLAS 800 dual RS-449 video
option module
Media Converters
Transition Networks
./

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Ethernet Stand-alone Converters
Networking Products
TRANSITION NETWORKS
Extended-temperature Fast Ethernet Converters
PR9931V2-492843.tif
Media converters are used to connect devices in a mixed cabling environment. When
fiber optic cable is being integrated into a UTP network, media converters can be
used to make easy and affordable connections between the fiber cable and
RJ45 ports. Transition Networks' Ethernet media converters offer a variety of fiber
connectors, data-transmission distances and operating temperature ranges.
Advanced features include AutoCross and Link Pass Through.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
257445 E-TBT-FRL-05
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 850 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
257450 E-TBT-FRL-05-SC
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 850 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
257446 E-TBT-FRL-05-L
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 5 km
D
257447 E-TBT-FRL-05-LH
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 1310 nm,
single-mode, ST, 40 km
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR9936V2-492861.tif
Designed to operate in Fast Ethernet environments where ambient temperatures can
rise as high as 65C (149F). Operating temperature: -25C to +65C with
100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX connection.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
284527 E-100BTX-FX-05-HT 100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, with
1300 nm, multimode, ST, 2 km
284530 E-100BTX-FX-05-SCHT 100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, with
1300 nm, multimode, SC, 2 km
284532 E-100BTX-FX-05-SMHT 100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, with
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 20 km

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Protocol Converters
Gigabit Ethernet Stand-alone Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR12171V2-492640.tif

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Fast Ethernet Stand-alone Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR9933V2-492852.tif
Extend the distance between two fast Ethernet devices up to 2 km on multimode fiber
and up to 40 km on single-mode fiber; other long-haul options are available. These
full-featured products include AutoCross, Auto-negotiation, Link Pass Through, Far
End Fault and Pause. Converters supporting extended operating temperatures are also
available. 10/100 bridging converters are ideal for connecting 10/100 devices to a
100 Mbps fiber backbone with 100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX connections.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
213792 E-100BTX-FX-05
With 1300 nm, multimode, ST, 2 km
214108 E-100BTX-FX-05-SC With 1300 nm, multimode, SC, 2 km
255573 E-100BTX-FX-05-MT With 1300 nm, multimode, MT-RJ, 2 km
312465 E-100BTX-FX-05-LC With 1300 nm, multimode, LC, 2 km
255575 E-100BTX-FX-05-SM With 1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 20 km
284520 E-100BTX-FX-05-LH With 1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 40 km
10.36
Migrate to Gigabit in a cost-effective manner. When Gigabit media converters are
used in conjunction with lower-cost 1000BASE-T switches, users can take advantage
of the high-bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Optional
single-strand media converters allow you to double your fiber capacity by
transmitting and receiving data over one strand of fiber.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
332341 SGETF1013-110
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode, SC, 220 m
333559 SGETF1014-110
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
333562 SGETF1024-110
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
1310 nm, extended multimode, SC, 2 km
333563 SGETF1029-110
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX, single-fiber,
single-mode, SC 20 km
333565 SGETF1029-111
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX, single-fiber,
single-mode, SC 20 km
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Media Converters
Transition Networks
Anixter No. Vendor No.
251367 F-SM-MM-05

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
10/100/1000 Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR9940V2-492870.tif
F-SM-MM-02
251368
F-SM-MM-02-LH
313673
SFMFF1314-220
313674
SFMFF1315-220

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
T1/E1 and DS3-T3/E3 Stand-alone Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR9942V2-492876.tif

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
The Transition Networks' 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber to fiber converter is a two-port 10G
pluggable media converter, supporting a variety of XFP and SFP+ modules allowing
network designers to utilize the module to meet their network requirements. This
converter provides 3R (reamplify, reshape, and retime) optical signal regeneration.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
461473 STGFF4747-100
2-port 10GBASE-X XFP slot (empty) to XFP
slot (empty)
461475 STGFF4848-100
2-port 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot (empty) to
SFP+ slot (empty)

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Single-mode to Multimode Stand-alone Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR9941V2-492873.tif
The remotely managed T1/E1 converter offers a solution for users who desire to
extend their T1 or E1 circuits over fiber and remotely manage them "in-band" from
administrator locations. The DS3-T3/E3 copper-to-fiber media converter will provide a
solution for those users who desire to extend the point of presence of their DS3 or
E3 connection or use it to connect remote locations.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
423406 SSDTF1011-120
T1/E1 twisted-pair RJ48 to 850 nm,
multimode, ST 2 km with
remote management
423407 SSDTF1013-120
T1/E1 twisted-pair RJ48 to 850 nm,
multimode, SC 2 km with
remote management
423408 SSDTF1014-120
T1/E1 twisted-pair RJ48 to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC 20 km with
remote management
Single-mode to multimode media converters allow for the connection of single-mode
cable to devices with multimode ports. Connect distant networks or devices on
single-mode cable and transmit data signals up to 20 km and farther with
long-haul options.
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.37
Networking Products
The 10/100/1000 media converters will offer a low-cost integration option for
network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet.
Gigabit-only switches can now be connected to a 10/100 network at distances up to
125 km with long-haul options.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
268663 SGFEB1013-120
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode, SC, 220 m
373495 SGFEB1014-120
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
268667 SGFEB1024-120
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
1310 nm, extended multimode, SC, 2 km
221293
Description
Ethernet or Token Ring, 850 nm,
multimode, ST 2 km to 1310 nm,
single-mode, ST 20 km
Fast Ethernet or ATM/SONET, 1300 nm,
multimode, SC 2 km to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC 20 km
Fast Ethernet or ATM/SONET, 1300 nm,
multimode, SC 2 km to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC 40 km
Gigabit Ethernet, 1000BASE-SX, 850 nm,
multimode, SC 220 m to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC 10 km
Gigabit Ethernet, 1000BASE-SX, 850 nm,
multimode, SC 220 m to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC 25 km
Media Converters
Transition Networks

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
4x T1/E1 Plus 10/100 Ethernet Transport MUX Stand-alone
Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
284607 SRS2F3111-100
284609
SRS2F3114-100
282309
SRS4F3111-100
282316
SRS4F3114-100
282318
SRS4F3211-100
282320
SRS4F3214-100
PR11099V2-492457.tif
Description
RS-232 with remote management DB9 to
1300 nm, multimode, ST, 2 km
RS-232 with remote management DB9 to
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 20 km
RS-422/485 DB9 to 1300 nm, multimode,
ST, 2 km
RS-422/485 DB9 to 1310 nm, single-mode,
SC, 20 km
RS-422/485 terminal block to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
RS-422/485 terminal block to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
Networking Products

This remotely managed transport MUX media converter can transport up to four
T1/E1 lines (RJ48), an RS-232 data channel and a 10/100 Ethernet line over a pair of
fiber optic cables. This converter will address the need to conserve installed fiber
strands by combining multiple signals and transporting them over one fiber link.
Converters supporting single-strand fiber optics are also available.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
313675 S4TEF1011-100
Four-port T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN to 1300 nm, multimode, ST, 2 km
313678 S4TEF1013-100
Four-port T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN to 1300 nm, multimode, SC, 2 km
313679 S4TEF1014-100
Four-port T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN to 1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 20 km
D
313680 S4TEF1011-110
Four-port T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
313681 S4TEF1013-110
Four-port T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
313682 S4TEF1014-110
Four-port T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
RS-232 and RS-422/485 Stand-alone Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
High-speed Serial Stand-alone Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
The converter will provide a solution for those users who desire to extend the point of
presence of a copper V.35/X.21/RS-449/RS-530/RS-232 connection at data rates up
to 10 Mbps. It supports remote management of a stand-alone converter. The
converter uses a universal 26-pin serial interface to allow connections to multiple
copper interfaces via a converter cable.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
330032 SPSVT2611-100
High-speed serial 26-pin to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
330033 SPSVT2613-100
High-speed serial 26-pin to 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
330034 SPSVT2614-100
High-speed serial 26-pin to 1310 nm,
multimode, SC, 20 km
PR9943V2-492879.tif
The Transition Networks serial RS-232 to fiber media converters allow you to extend
the distance between serial connections with the use of fiber optic cable. These
full-featured converters transmit the full complement of RS-232 flow
control/handshaking signals optically and support full- or half-duplex data
transmissions at speeds up to 128 kbps. The RS-422/485 converters operate in
two-wire mode for RS-422 and either two-wire or four-wire mode for RS-485 and
support full- or half-duplex data transmissions at speeds up to 1.25 Mbps.
10.38
PR20297V2-492326.tif
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Media Converters
Transition Networks

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Power over Ethernet Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR23266V2-492353.tif
10/100/1000 BRIDGING POWER OVER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
379289 SGPOE1013-100
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode, SC, 200 m
379290 SGPOE1014-100
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
379288 SGPOE1040-100
10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X
SFP slot (empty)
379291 SGPOE1040-110
10/100/1000BASE-T to two
100/1000BASE-X SFP slots (empty)

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Analog Video CCTV Media Converters
Extend network distances and power PoE-enabled devices with a Power over Ethernet
media converter from Transition Networks. These PoE converters will enable
enterprises to power network devices directly over a UTP data connection. The Power
over Ethernet (PoE) converter emulates IEEE 802.3af Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE)
and it is compatible with Powered Devices (PD) that comply with the 802.3af
Standard. The ideal solution for delivering power over copper cabling to wireless
access points, IP telephones and PoE cameras.
10/100 BRIDGING POWER OVER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
330092 SPOEB1011-100
10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
330093 SPOEB1013-100
10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
330094 SPOEB1014-100
10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
PR12173V2-492646.tif
Transition Networks' analog composite video media transmitters convert CCTV signals
from cameras to multimode or single-mode fiber for up to 10 km. Transition
Networks' analog video media receiver converts the optical signal back to an analog
composite video signal. All conversion is performed in real-time. Automatic gain
control installed on both transmitter and receiver maintains desired quality of video's
contrast and brightness for extended distances. No field adjustments are necessary.
Wide-input-range power supply allows for multiple choices of power source including
camera power supply.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
324798 J/VD-TX-01
Video transmitter, coax BNC to 850 nm,
multimode, ST, 1 km
324801 J/VD-TX-01-SC
Video transmitter, coax BNC to 850 nm,
multimode, SC, 1 km
324804 J/VD-TX-01-SM
Video transmitter, coax BNC to 1310 nm,
single-mode, ST, 10 km
324799 J/VD-RX-01
Video receiver, coax BNC to 850 nm,
multimode, ST, 1 km
324802 J/VD-RX-01-SC
Video receiver, coax BNC to 850 nm,
multimode, SC, 1 km
324805 J/VD-RX-01-SM
Video receiver, coax BNC to 1310 nm,
single-mode, ST, 10 km
10.39
Networking Products
POWER OVER FAST ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
285061 SFEPE1011-100
AC powered 100BASE-TX RJ45 to
100BASE-FX, 1300 nm, multimode, ST,
2 km
285062 SFEPE1013-100
AC powered 100BASE-TX RJ45 to
100BASE-FX, 1300 nm, multimode, SC,
2 km
285063 SFEPE1014-100
AC powered 100BASE-TX RJ45 to
100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, single-mode, SC,
20 km
285064 SFEPE1011-110
DC powered 100BASE-TX RJ45 to
100BASE-FX, 1300 nm, multimode, ST,
2 km
285065 SFEPE1013-110
DC powered 100BASE-TX RJ45 to
100BASE-FX, 1300 nm, multimode, SC,
2 km
285067 SFEPE1014-110
DC powered 100BASE-TX RJ45 to
100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, single-mode, SC,
20 km
TRANSITION NETWORKS
Media Converters
Transition Networks
Anixter No. Vendor No.
224954 WMBL

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Mini Stand-alone Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR12174V2-492649.tif
284292
WMBS
Description
Wall-mount bracket long, for
4.7 in. converters
Wall-mount bracket short, for
3.9 in. converters

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
External Power Supplies
Networking Products
TRANSITION NETWORKS
The Mini Media Converters provide a cost-effective method for integrating fiber optic
cabling into a 10/100 or 10/100/1000 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the
Mini offers a space-saving alternative while it converts copper to fiber with the
smallest footprint in the industry. Depending upon the unit, this plug-and-play media
converter offers three methods for powering the unit. The Mini can be powered with
the included power adapter, while other options include powering through a USB port
or through an 802.3af Power over Ethernet-enabled RJ45 port. Two power options can
be used simultaneously, providing the security of redundant power supplies. The Mini
is available with either ST or SC fiber interfaces and is available for either multimode
or single-mode fiber.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
326709 MP/E-PSW-FX-01
10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX,
1300 nm, multimode, ST, 2 km
D
326710 M/E-PSW-FX-01-SC
10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX,
1300 nm, multimode, SC, 2 km
326711 M/E-PSW-FX-01-SM 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 20 km
379139 M/GE-PSW-SX-01
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode, SC, 220 m
379175 M/GE-PSW-LX-01
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Media Converter Mounting Options

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR9945V2-492885.tif
PR9930V2-492840.tif
Simplify your Transition Networks' stand-alone media converter installation with a
media-converter rack. This 19 in. rack-mountable unit supports up to 12 of
Transition's stand-alone media converters and requires only one AC power
connection. For individual stand-alone converters, consider a secure installation with
a wall-mount bracket.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
378448 E-MCR-05
12-slot media converter rack 12 V DC
284521 WMBD
DIN-rail-mount bracket, fits all
standalone converters
10.40
Stand-alone media converters from Transition Networks ship with a 120 V AC power
supply. But for those applications where the source of power is DC, Transition offers a
variety of wide input stand-alone and piggyback DC power supplies.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
442722 SPS-2460-CC
Wide-input (18 to 72 V DC) piggyback
power supply, used with legacy stand-alone
converters 3.0 in. wide
442723 SPS-2460-PS
Wide-input (18 to 72 V DC) piggyback
power supply, used with Point System
stand-alone converters 3.25 in. wide
442724 SPS-2460-SA
Stand-alone power supply used with all
stand-alone converters, Point System
single-slot chassis or Point System
dual-slot chassis
Point System Modular Media Converters

TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR11096V2-492442.tif
The Point System is a cost-effective, fully configurable, managed modular
media-conversion platform that provides users with the flexibility to build their own
custom media-conversion system. The system includes a rack-mountable chassis and
modular, hot-swappable, slide-in media-converter cards. Converters supporting
various communications protocols can be used in the same chassis and provide
managed media-conversion services to suit a custom network application. Chassis
are available in either AC or DC power versions. Transition's SNMP management
application, Focal Point 2.0, is included free of charge with each chassis and each
management module. Combining media conversion with copper-based equipment can
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Media Converters
Transition Networks
save up to 45 percent in cost. The Point System's modular design allows users to add
converters as they need to add fiber to their network. Therefore, users can utilize
their existing copper-based equipment and not buy fixed multiport fiber devices.
FEATURES
• Cost savings
• Flexibility
• Maximum control
• Reliability
• Potential for future growth
ETHERNET SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
251345 CETTF1013-105
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 850 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
251344 CETTF1011-105
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 850 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
284663 CETTF1027-105
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 5 km
231621 CETTF1012-105
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 1310 nm,
single-mode, ST, 20 km
284661 CETTF1022-105
10BASE-T RJ45 to 10BASE-FL, 1310 nm,
single-mode, ST, 40 km
DUAL-STRAND FAST ETHERNET CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
391000 CFETF1011-205
100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
277828 CFETF1013-205
100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
433922 CFETF1039-205
100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, LC, 2 km
260653 CFETF1014-205
100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
GIGABIT ETHERNET SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
332151 CGETF1013-110
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode SC, 220 m
332152 CGETF1014-110
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
332153 CGETF1024-110
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
1300 nm extended, multimode, SC, 2 km
10/100/1000 MEDIA CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
373778 CGFEB1013-120
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode, SC, 220 m
268669 CGFEB1014-120
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, multimode, SC, 10 km
373909 CGFEB1024-120
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
1300 nm, extended, multimode
(62.5/125 fiber only), SC, up to 2 km
SINGLE-MODE TO MULTIMODE SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
231628 CFMFF1314-200
Fast Ethernet or ATM/SONET, 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
231629 CFMFF1315-200
Fast Ethernet or ATM/SONET, 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 40 km
231633 CFMFF1314-220
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX, 850 nm,
multimode, SC, 220 m to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
231634 CFMFF1315-220
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX, 850 nm,
multimode, SC, 220 m to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 25 km
T1/E1 AND DS3-T3/E3 SLIDE-IN MEDIA CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
423409 CSDTF1011-120
T1/E1 twisted-pair RJ45 to 850 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km, with
remote management
423410 CSDTF1013-120
T1/E1 twisted-pair RJ45 to 850 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km, with
remote management
422080 CSDTF1014-120
T1/E1 twisted-pair RJ45 to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km, with
remote management
Continued on next page >>
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.41
Networking Products
POINT SYSTEM CHASSIS AND ACCESSORIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
269844 CPSMC0800-100
8-slot Point System chassis
249803 CPSMC1300-100
13-slot Point System chassis
249729 CPSMC1900-100
19-slot Point System chassis
231557 CPSMC0100-200
Single-slot Point System chassis
249804 CPSMC0200-200
Dual-slot Point System chassis
251332 CPSMP-120
Redundant power supply, 120/240 V AC
for CPSMC1300-100
284293 CPSMP-180
Redundant power supply, 120/240 V AC
for CPSMC0800-100
249802 CPSMM-120
Single-slot primary management module
227237 CPSFP-200
Faceplate for use on all empty slots
249734 CPSLD-100
LED power status panel for the 19- or
8-slot Point System chassis
SINGLE-STRAND FAST ETHERNET CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
269852 CFETF1029-205
100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm
TX/1550 nm RX, single-fiber, single-mode,
SC, 20 km
269856 CFETF1029-206
100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX, 1550 nm
TX/1310 nm RX, single-fiber, single-mode,
SC, 20 km
Media Converters
Transition Networks
(continued)
Point System Modular Media Converters
Networking Products
4X T1/E1 PLUS 10/100 ETHERNET TRANSPORT MUX MEDIA CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
313686 C4TEF1011-100
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN to 1300 nm, multimode, ST, 2 km
313687 C4TEF1013-100
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN to 1300 nm, multimode, SC, 2 km
313689 C4TEF1014-100
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN to 1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 20 km
313690 C4TEF1011-110
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
313691 C4TEF1013-110
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
313694 C4TEF1014-110
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48 and a RS-232 6-pin
DIN and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
RS-232 AND RS-422/485 SLIDE-IN MODULE MEDIA CONVERTERS
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
284712 CRS2F3111-100
RS-232 with remote management DB9 to
1300 nm, multimode, ST, 2 km
284730 CRS2F3114-100
RS-232 with remote management DB9 to
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 20 km
282279 CRS4F3111-100
RS-422/485 DB9 to 1300 nm, multimode,
D
ST, 2 km
282281 CRS4F3114-100
RS-422/485 DB9 to 1310 nm, single-mode,
SC, 20 km
282283 CRS4F3211-100
RS-422/485 terminal block to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
282286 CRS4F3214-100
RS-422/485 terminal block to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
HIGH-SPEED SERIAL-TO-FIBER SLIDE-IN MEDIA CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
330083 CPSVT2611-100
High-speed serial 26-pin to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
257498 CPSVT2613-100
High-speed serial 26-pin to 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
330084 CPSVT2614-100
High-speed serial 26-pin to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
10.42

Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
ION Modular Media Converters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR71156V2-559812.tif
The ION Platform is an all new intelligent, high-density, multiprotocol system
supporting a variety of media-conversion modules. It is designed for both carrier
class and enterprise network applications where multiple points of fiber integration
and secure network management of the fiber interface devices is essential. To take
full advantage of all the features and functions available with the ION Chassis, an ION
Management Module is required. The ION Management Module connects to the
chassis backplane and communicates with the individual cards in the ION Chassis.
To use Point System Chassis Cards in the ION Chassis, the IONADP (ION adapter) needs
to be used.
ION CHASSIS AND ACCESSORIES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
428411 ION219-A
484205
ION219-D
428492
428496
ION001-A
IONPS-A
484206
428497
428500
IONPS-D
IONMM
IONADP
Description
19-slot chassis for the ION Platform,
AC powered
19-slot chassis for the ION Platform,
DC powered
1-slot chassis for the ION Platform
ION power supply module, universal input
100 - 240 V AC
ION power supply module, -48 V DC
ION management module
Point system adapter for the ION chassis
FAST ETHERNET SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULES
Includes 100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX and 1300 nm.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
484207 C2110-1011
428430 C2110-1013
484211 C2110-1039
484213 C2110-1014
Description
Multimode, ST, 2 km
Multimode, SC, 2 km
Multimode, LC, 2 km
Single-mode, SC, 20 km
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Media Converters
Transition Networks
REMOTELY MANAGED FAST ETHERNET SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULES
Includes 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX and multimode.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
484219 C2220-1011
1300 nm, ST, 2 km
484222 C2220-1013
1300 nm, SC, 2 km
484224 C2220-1014
1310 nm, SC, 20 km
GIGABIT ETHERNET SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
428427 C3110-1013
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode, SC, 220 m
484227 C3110-1024
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
1310 nm, extended multimode, SC, 2 km
484231 C3110-1014
1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
Networking Products
REMOTELY MANAGED 10/100/1000 SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
486191 C3230-1013
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-SX,
850 nm, multimode, SC, 220 m
486192 C3230-1014
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 10 km
486193 C3230-1015
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 to 1000BASE-LX,
1310 nm, single-mode, SC, 30 km
T1/E1 TO FIBER SLIDE-IN CONVERTER MODULE
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
484242 C6010-1011
Twisted pair (RJ48) to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
484243 C6010-1013
Twisted pair (RJ48) to 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
484244 C6010-1014
Twisted pair (RJ48) to 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 2 km
484245 C6010-1040
Twisted pair (RJ48) to SFP slot (empty)
4X T1/E1 PLUS 10/100 ETHERNET TRANSPORT MUX MEDIA CONVERTER MODULES
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
484246 C6120-1011
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48, an RS-232 6-pin
DIN, and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
484247 C6120-1013
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48, an RS-232 6-pin
DIN, and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
484248 C6120-1014
Four ports T1/E1 RJ48, an RS-232 6-pin
DIN, and 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 1310 nm,
multimode, SC, 20 km
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
10.43
NICs
Transition Networks
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Fast Ethernet Fiber Adapters
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR20295V2-492320.tif
Fiber PCI network interface cards (NICs) from Transition Networks deliver low-cost
fiber optic connectivity to the desktop.
Networking Products
FAST ETHERNET
Anixter No. Vendor No.
312409 N-FX-ST-02
312411
N-FX-SC-02
312413
N-FX-MT-02
313705
N-FX-SC5-02
313706
D
N-FX-SC20-02
GIGABIT ETHERNET
Anixter No. Vendor No.
478104 N-GSX-SC-02
478105
N-GSX-LC-02
484257
N-GLX-SC-02
484258
N-GLX-LC-02
10.44
Description
Standard profile 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, ST, 2 km
Standard profile 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, SC, 2 km
Standard profile 100BASE-FX, 1300 nm,
multimode, MT-RJ, 2 km
Standard profile 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 5 km
Standard profile 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm,
single-mode, SC, 20 km
Description
1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, multimode, SC,
220 m
1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, multimode, LC,
220 m
1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, single-mode, SC,
10 km
1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC,
10 km
Request the latest literature and guides from Anixter.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com/literature
Transceivers
Transition Networks
Anixter No. Vendor No.
379228 TN-GLC-LH-SM
./
Index1.Networking Systems//Peripheral Devices//Transceivers/Multiplexers
Ethernet Transceivers
TRANSITION NETWORKS
PR11103V2-492481.tif
Transition Networks small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers are designed for
bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber
Channel at speeds up to 2.5 Gbps. This device is designed for use in switches and
routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing
Agreement (MSA).
330117
330116
330118
330121
330122
330119
330120
393208
393209
393205
Description
1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, multimode, LC, 220 m
1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC, 10 km
1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC, 30 km
1000BASE-LX, 1550 nm, single-mode, LC, 50 km
1000BASE-LX, 1550 nm, single-mode, LC, 80 km
1000BASE-LX, 1550 nm, single-mode, LC, 120 km
Fiber channel 2.5 Gbps, 850 nm, multimode, LC,
150 m
TN-SFP-FC2XS2 Fiber channel 2.5 Gbps, 1310 nm, single-mode,
LC, 2 km
TN-SFP-FC2XS15 Fiber channel 2.5 Gbps, 1310 nm, single-mode,
LC, 15 km
TN-SFP-FC2XS40 Fiber channel 2.5 Gbps, 1310 nm, single-mode,
LC, 40 km
TN-SFP-OC3M OC3 125 Mbps, 1310 nm, multimode, LC, 2 km
TN-SFP-OC3S OC3 155 Mbps, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC, 20 km
TN-SFP-OC12M OC12 622 Mbps, 1310 nm, multimode, LC, 1 km
TN-SFP-OC12S OC12 622 Mbps, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC,
20 km
TN-XFP-LR1
Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/10G Fiber channel,
single-mode, 10 km
TN-XFP-LR2
Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/10G Fiber channel,
single-mode, 20 km
TN-XFP-SR
Ethernet 10GBASE-SR/10G Fiber channel,
multimode, 300 km on OM3 fiber
CISCO COMPATIBLE SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLES (SFP)
Transition Network's TN-GLC-xx series of small form factor pluggable (SFP) modules
are designed to install in any SFP port, enabling 1000BASE-TX, 1000BASE-SX or
1000BASE-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. These SFP
modules are compatible with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as
Cisco's IOS software. These modules are not OEM-branded modules.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
379192 TN-GLC-T
1000BASE-T (RJ45), 100 m
379193 TN-GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, multimode, LC, 220 m
423412 TN-SFP-GE-S
1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, multimode, LC, 220 m,
-40C to 85C
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
1.800.ANIXTER • anixter.com
TN-SFP-GE-L
379229
TN-GLC-ZX-SM
423414
TN-SFP-GE-Z
HP COMPATIBLE SMALL FORM FACTOR PLUGGABLES (SFP)
Transition Network's TN-J48xxC series of small form factor pluggable (SFP) modules
are designed to install in any SFP port, enabling 1000BASE-TX, 1000BASE-SX or
1000BASE-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. These SFP
modules are compatible with all Hewlett Packard SFP-based routers and switches.
These modules are not OEM-branded modules.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
423415 TN-J4858C
1000BASE-SX, 850 nm, multimode, LC,
220 m
423416 TN-J4859C
1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC,
20 km
423417 TN-J4860C
1000BASE-LX/ZX, 1550 nm, single-mode,
LC, 80 km
10G CISCO COMPATIBLE XFP MODULES
Transition Network's TN-XFP-xx series of XFP modules are designed to install in any
XFP port, enabling 10GBASE interfaces to the network through the XFP connector.
These XFP modules are compatible with all Cisco XFP-based routers and switches, as
well as Cisco's IOS software. These modules are not OEM-branded modules.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
487182 TN-XFP-10G-MM-SR
10GBASE-SR/SW/10G Fiber
channel/OC-192, 850 nm, multimode, LC,
300 m
487185 TN-XFP-10GER-OC192IR 10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Fiber
channel/OC-192, 1310 nm, single-mode,
LC, 10 km
487184 TN-XFP-10GLR-OC192SR 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Fiber
channel/OC-192, 1550 nm, single-mode,
LC, 40 km
10G COMPATIBLE SFP+ MODULE
Transition Network's TN-SFP-10G-XX series of XFP modules are designed to install in
any SFP+ port, enabling 10GBASE interfaces to the network through the SFP+
connector. These SFP+ modules are compatible with all Cisco SFP+ based routers
and switches, as well as Cisco's IOS software. These modules are not
OEM-branded modules.
Anixter No. Vendor No.
Description
487174 TN-SFP-10G-SR
10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850 nm, multimode,
LC, 300 m
487179 TN-SFP-10G-LR
10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310 nm,
single-mode, LC, 10 km
487175 TN-SFP-10G-LRM
10GBASE-LRM SFP+, 1310 nm,
single-mode, LC, 220 m
487181 TN-SFP-10G-ER
10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550 nm,
single-mode, LC, 40 km
10.45
Networking Products
Anixter No. Vendor No.
313699 TN-SFP-SX
313700 TN-SFP-LX1
313701 TN-SFP-LX3
313702 TN-SFP-LX5
313703 TN-SFP-LX8
330115 TN-SFP-LX12
330097 TN-SFP-FC2XM
423413
Description
1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC,
10 km
1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, single-mode, LC,
10 km, -40C to 85C
1000BASE-LX, 1550 nm, single-mode, LC,
80 km
1000BASE-LX, 1550 nm, single-mode, LC,
80 km, -40C to 85C
Your Source for Your Data Center Infrastructure Needs
Electrical Infrastructure
• 5–15 kV power cable
• Building wire 2
• Power whips 3
• Low-voltage cable 4
• Grounding and bonding
• Flexible battery cable
Security Solutions
• Innerduct and conduit
• Wire ties and labeling
• Lugs and connectors
• Bare copper
1
• Access control 11
• Asset tracking 12
• Cabinet-level electronic locking
• Video surveillance 14
• Perimeter detection 15
5
Network Infrastructure
13
• Intercom, sound and paging
• Security consoles, racks
and cabinets
• Video monitors
• Architectural hardware
• Key systems/key control
Power and Cooling Solutions
• High-performance copper
and fiber cabling systems 6
• Racks and cabinets 7
• Cable runway and raceway 8
• Building entrance protection (BEP)
• Wireless Ethernet 10
• Switches and routers
9
• KVM solutions
• Media converters
• Power over Ethernet
• Power and asset management
• Transmission and access products
• Test equipment and tools
• Cable management
• Intelligent infrastructure
management (IIM)
• High airflow dispersion floor tiles 16 • Thermal management: passive,
hot and cold aisle containment,
• Rack-mount power distribution 17
in-row closed coupled and
• Uninterrupted power supplies (UPS) 18
precision cooling solutions
• Network and environmental
monitoring
• Power surge and transient
voltage surge suppression
(TVSS) protection
Guard House
14
15
10
Backup Generator
Telecom Room
Building Entrance Room
1
Transformer
Electrical Equipment Room
9
5
6
4
17
18
8
11
Reception
Control Room
7
2
Chiller Plant
3
12
13
Cable Legend
16
Data Center
Products. Technology. Services. Delivered Globally.
Multimode fiber
Single-mode fiber
Grounding wire
Copper
Power
Coax
Low voltage
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising