RAD Data comm | FOMi-T1 | FOMi-40 - comtec

FOMi-40 - comtec
Data Sheet
FOMi-40
Fiber Optic Modem with Remote Management
• Selectable data rates from 56 to 2048 kbps
Provides a secure
• Multimode or single mode operation
• Extended transmission range up to 100 km (62 mi) with 1550 nm laser diode option
and long-range data
• Full local and remote management from the front panel
link of up to 100 km
• Single- or double-modem card version for the LRS-24, a 19-inch modem rack with
SNMP management
(62 mi)
FOMi-40 is a fiber optic modem that
provides a secure and long-range (up to
100 km/62 mi) data link between
computers, routers, multiplexers, or other
data communication devices. It operates
at 14 selectable synchronous data rates
from 56 kbps to 2048 kbps.
FOMi-40 converts electrical signals from a
DTE into optical signals via an infrared
light emitting diode or a laser diode. At
the opposite end of the fiber, the optical
signals are converted back into electrical
signals in compliance with the appropriate
interface.
The Access Company
FOMi-40
Fiber Optic Modem with Remote Management
Master and slave versions of FOMi-40 are
available. The master standalone version
features a front panel LCD. The slave unit
has a blank front panel with a 20-pin
connector that connects to a Portable
Control Unit (PCU). The PCU is used to
monitor and change parameters of the
slave or master modem and monitor
system alarms.
Menu-driven software, accessed from the
front panel, allows the user to monitor
and control the following parameters on
local and remote modems:
The modem uses an inband management
channel for controlling and monitoring the
remote unit. Data and management are
simultaneously transmitted over the same
fiber link, without interference.
•
Data rate (when set to internal or
receive mode)
•
Clock source
•
Loop activation
•
Internal BER tester activation
•
LED status of local and remote units
•
Local and remote unit settings
•
Real-time alert of fault conditions.
In the external mode setting, FOMi-40
automatically detects the clock rate
coming from the digital interface and sets
the remote unit to work at the same rate.
When the data rate of the external clock
changes, both local and remote units
automatically synchronize to the new rate.
FOMi-40 utilizes a phase locked loop (PLL)
circuit to recover jitter-free data and
clocking from the optical signal.
FOMi-40 is designed to operate with
several grades and sizes of fiber optic
cable and offers the following optical
interfaces:
FOMi-40 supports the following three
timing modes:
•
850 nm LED/VCSEL for multimode
fibers
•
Internal, from a built-in oscillator
•
1310 nm laser for single-mode fibers
•
External, from the attached DTE
•
1550 nm laser for single-mode fibers.
•
Receive, from the signal received over
the line.
Figure 1. Point-to-Point Application
Immunity is provided against electrical
interference such as EMI, RFI, spikes and
differential ground loops. Protection is
provided against sparking and lightning,
and a secure link is maintained in
hazardous or hostile environments.
The FOMi-40 system configuration is
stored in non-volatile memory to minimize
system downtime when power is lost or
when a faulty unit is replaced.
Diagnostics include V.54 local analog,
remote digital loop tests, and an internal
V.52 BER tester.
•
Disconnection of the digital data
transmission
•
Disconnection of the management
channel
•
Remote modem failure
•
Loop activation.
The inband management channel provides
real-time alerts for:
The loops can be activated from the front
panel, the PCU, the central SNMP
management, or the digital interfaces that
support loop activation signals. An internal
BER tester that complies with V.52/511
pattern is also available.
FOMi-40's field-changeable interface
includes an optional built-in Ethernet
bridge interface. This option can be used
for LAN-to-LAN connectivity over the fiber
link, using only a pair of FOMi-40 units.
The front panel LCD provides real-time
indication of system status on both the
local and the remote modem.
The card versions FOMi-40C (single
modem) and FOMi-40CD (double modem)
are available for installation in LRS-24, a
19-inch modem rack with SNMP
management that accommodates up to 24
modems. These card versions can be
managed in an LRS-24 hub from an ASCII
terminal or by RADview, RAD's SNMP
management application that runs on PC
or HPOV UNIX platforms.
FOMi-40 supports a variety of digital
interfaces, including V.24/RS-232
(64 bps), V.35, X.21, RS-530,
V.36/RS-449, G.703 Codirectional
(64 kbps), G.703 E1, G.703 T1, and
10/100BaseT bridge supporting
IEEE 802.3× flow control and
backpressure.
Figure 2. Central Site Application with SNMP Management
Data Sheet
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL INTERFACE
Transmission Rates
56, 64, 96, 112, 128, 192, 256, 384, 512,
768, 1024, 1536, 1544 and 2048 kbps
OPTICAL INTERFACE
GENERAL
Transmission Line
Dual-strand fiber optic cable
Timing Elements
Receive clock derived from the receive
signal
Interface Characteristics
See Table 1
Transmit clock derived from:
Connectors
SC, ST, or FC/PC (see Ordering)
Interfaces and Connectors
V.24/RS-232: 25-pin D-type, female
V.35: 34-pin D-type, female
X.21: 15-pin D-type, female
•
Internal signal, from a built-in oscillator
•
External signal, from the attached DTE
•
Receive signal, looped back from the
received signal
Diagnostics
Remote Digital Loopback (RLB):
Activated from the front panel or by
DTE interface signals (V.35, RS-530 or
V.24/RS-232)
RS-530: 25-pin D-type, female
V.36/RS-449: 37-pin D-type, male using
an adapter cable
IR-ETH/QN (Ethernet/Fast Ethernet
bridge): RJ-45
Local Analog Loopback (LLB):
Activated from the front panel or by
DTE interface signals (excluding X.21
and G.703)
G.703 Codirectional (64 kbps): terminal
block or RJ-45
G.703 E1: RJ-45 and two BNC
BER Test (BERT):
Activated from the front panel to
generate and detect a pseudo-random
BERT V.52/511 data pattern
G.703 T1: RJ-45
Note: End-to-end byte synchronization is not
maintained for the G.703 interface.
Table 1. Fiber Optic Modem Comparison Chart
Feature
FOM-E1/T1
FOMi-E1/T1
FOM-20
FOM-40
FOMi-40
FOM-E3/T3
FOMi-E3/T3
FOM-E3/T3 ETH
Max. Data
Rate [kbps]
E1/T1
E1/T1
19.2–256
56–2048
56–2048
E3/T3
E3/T3
E3/T3
Interfaces
G.703
G.703
Serial,
Ethernet
Serial,
Ethernet
Serial,
Ethernet,
E1/T1
G.703
G.703, HSSI
10/100BaseT
VLAN Bridge
Laser Diode
Option
SNMP
Management
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Card Version
for Rack
ASM-MN-214
3
LRS
ASM-MN-214
ASM-MN-214
3
3
LRS
LRS
FOMi-40
Fiber Optic Modem with Remote Management
Indicators
PWR (green) – On when power is on
Power Supply
AC: 115 or 230 VAC (±10%), 47–63 Hz
RTS (yellow) – On when DTE activates
Request To Send
DC: –48 VDC (±10%) or 24 VDC (±10%)
Physical
FOMi-40 standalone
Height: 4.4 cm (1.7 in)
Width: 24.0 cm (9.6 in)
Depth: 19.3 cm (7.6 in)
Weight: 1.4 kg (3.1 lb)
Power Consumption
• FOMi-40 AC model – 5 VA
TD (yellow) – On when steady SPACE is
transmitted;
Blinks when data is transmitted
RD (yellow) – On when steady SPACE is
received;
Blinks when data is received;
Not active when the RLB is active
•
FOMi-40 DC model – 3.5W
•
FOMi-40C single-modem card – 2.9W
•
FOMi-40CD double-modem card –
5.6W (both modems with IR-ETH/QN)
PCU (Portable Control Unit)
Height: 2.5 cm (0.98 in)
Width: 13.0 cm (5.12 in)
Depth: 6.5 cm (2.56 in)
Weight: 220 g (0.49 lb)
Card
Fits in a single slot of the LRS–24
chassis
DCD (yellow) – On when a valid received
line signal is present
TEST (red) – On when in two loopback
modes and/or when BERT is activated
Environment
Temperature: 0 o to 50 o C (32 o to 122 o F)
ERR (red) – On when alarm is initiated;
Blinks when an error is detected in BER
tests
Humidity: up to 90%, non-condensing
Table 2. FOMi-40 Fiber Optic Interface Characteristics
Wavelength Fiber Type
[nm]
[μm]
850
62.5/125
Transmitter Typical Output Receiver
Typical Max.
Type
Power
Sensitivity
Range
[dBm]
[dBm]
[km]
[mi]
LED/VCSEL
-18
-38
4.8
3.0
Laser
-12
-40
50
31
Laser
-12
-40
100
62
multimode
1310
9/125 single
mode
1550
9/125 single
mode
Data Sheet
FOMi-40
Fiber Optic Modem with Remote Management
~
FOMi40/~/*/#/^
Fiber optic modem, standalone unit
FOMi40CB/#/^
Single fiber optic modem, back card
version for ANSI LRS-24 modem rack
*
Standalone unit type:
M
Master unit
S
Slave unit
#
Optical interface
SC85 850 nm multimode, SC
ST85 850 nm multimode, ST
FC85 850 nm multimode, FC/PC
SC13L 1310 nm laser diode, SC
ST13L 1310 nm laser diode, ST
FC13L 1310 nm laser diode, FC/PC
SC15L 1550 nm laser diode, SC
ST15L 1550 nm laser diode, ST
FC15L 1550 nm laser diode, FC/PC
DTE interface type:
V24
V.24 RS-232
V35
V.35
530
RS-530
X21
X.21
V36
V.36/RS-449
703/% G.703 Codirectional (64 kbps)
E1
E1 (2048 kbps)
(not available in FOMi-40CD)
T1
T1 (1544 kbps)
(not available in FOMi-40CD)
UTP/QN 10/100BaseT built-in
Ethernet/802.3 bridge
SUPPLIED ACCESSORIES
DC adapter plug (when DC power option
is ordered)
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
FOMi40CDB/#/^
Double fiber optic modem, back card
version for ANSI LRS-24 modem rack
FOMi40CDF/#/^
Double fiber optic modem, front card
version for ETSI LRS-24 modem rack
^
%
www.rad.com
PCU
Portable control unit with protective
casing
AC power cord
FOMi40CF/#/^
Single fiber optic modem, front card
version for ETSI LRS-24 modem rack
International Headquarters
24 Raoul Wallenberg Street
Tel Aviv 69719, Israel
Tel. 972-3-6458181
Fax 972-3-6498250, 6474436
E-mail market@rad.com
Standalone unit power supply
115
115 VAC
230
230 VAC
48
-48 VDC
24
24 VDC
RM-9
Hardware kit for mounting one or two
FOMi-40 units in a 19-inch rack
G.703 interface connector (standalone
unit only):
TB
terminal block
RJ
RJ-45
North America Headquarters
900 Corporate Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430, USA
Tel. 201-5291100
Toll free 1-800-4447234
Fax 201-5295777
E-mail market@radusa.com
The Access Company
315-100-12/07 Specifications are subject to change without prior notice. © 1988–2007 RAD Data Communications Ltd. All other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
Legend
Ordering
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising