Full System (2010)
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or
ideally a service lift.
9. Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6x20mm hex head bolts of the
V.A.L.E.™ assembly.
2. Remove right side panel.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2010 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
CRF250R
Stainless Steel Full Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-2660106V / 005-2660107V
10. Using the OEM bolts, secure muffler assembly mid-pipe and
hanger bracket bolts. Tighten securely.
3. Remove lower OEM muffler mounting bolt. Retain for use.
4. Remove upper OEM muffler mounting bolt. Retain for use.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
Header
Stainless Steel Slip On Tube
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
M6 Split Lock Washer
6x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
T20 Torx Screw hex key
TBR Sticker Kit
Varies
005-26601H
005-26604S
005-266-3
005-7-2-3
005-WL6
005-SH620
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-10212
5. Remove OEM muffler assembly. Remove OEM header, save
header nuts for later use.
6. Use the 4 (four) 6x20mm Socket Head Cap Screws and split
lock washers to loosely join the slip-tube to the muffler
canister. Do not tighten yet.
This product was designed for use with no aftermarket or O.E.M. accessories
installed. Any modifications or installation of aftermarket accessories may
cause excessive heat and could result in the damage of the vehicle. Two
Brothers Racing will not be responsible for damaged parts due to heat
related issues.
12. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened
13. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Also,
remove any plastic film from the name badge(s). Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning / Warranty
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. For cleaning use a
mild spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read
all instructions first before starting installation. Be sure to save all stock
components for possible use later.
11. Reinstall side panel with original hardware.
Carbon Fiber Mufflers: Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate
the Carbon Fiber sleeve. TBR sells repack kits (TBR part # 005-10038) that include new
rivets and repack material as well as a drill bit (#30), making it easy to do yourself.
Also, NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber mufflers installed - the intense heat
and lack of cooling air can quickly cause the CF material to burn. Two Brothers Racing
does not provide a warranty for burned carbon fiber.
Aluminum Mufflers: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish such as Mother’s to restore
7. Install TBR header using OEM nuts.
8. Insert slip tube of V.A.L.E.™ muffler assembly into TBR head pipe. Loosely install hanger bracket OEM bolt and
OEM slip-tube bolt.
the bright finish to factory spec.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes
only, and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically
disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses
arising from the use of these products or parts.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement