Roger Black | AG-12301 | Specifications | Roger Black AG-12301 Specifications

Roger Black AG-12301 Specifications
SILVER TREADMILL AG-12301
fit for life
with Roger Black
1
AG-12301 Treadmill
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the AG-12301 Treadmill from Roger Black. Whether you are an accomplished athlete
seeking to maintain peak performance or a beginner realizing the benefits of exercise for the first time, the AG-12301
Treadmill will help you to achieve your goals. In the “Hints to Help You” section of this manual we have outlined some tips
that we hope will help you maximize the effectiveness and fun of your workouts.
In the meantime, remember that the benefits of exercise are many and varied including higher energy levels, reduced
stress, improved self-esteem, clearer and more radiant skin, greater cardiovascular efficiency, higher metabolic rate, and
improved body posture – all of which can result in a longer and more enjoyable life.
While purchasing the AG-12301 Treadmill will not do all of this alone, it is an important step towards understanding and
achieving the benefits of exercise.
All Roger black products are manufactured to the highest specifications and this
instruction manual should enable you to assemble the AG-12301 Treadmill and
commence your workout program. If, however, you have any additional questions,
please call out UK Customer Service on +44 (0) 845 600 0464. To help us assist
you, please quote the product model number and batch number when calling. The
model number is AG-12301. The serial number can be found on a sticker attached
to the Roger black AG-12301 (located on the left hand side of the treadmill base
next to the mains power cord inlet).
Opening Carton/Assembling Your Product
2
AG-12301 Treadmill
CONTENTS
Before you Begin
01
Precautions
03
Hardware Pack
04
Parts List
05
Exploded Diagrams/Part Identification
08
Assembly Instructions
16
Folding instructions
19
Unfolding instructions
20
Transport instructions
21
Locking Pin
22
Computer instructions
23
Stretching routine
27
Limited Warranty
29
How to maintain the AG-12301 treadmill
30
Troubleshooting
32
Ordering replacement parts
33
Warning
Before beginning this or any exercise programme, consul your physician. This is especially important for persons who
have not exercised regularly before or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. Argos
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
Questions?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or if parts
are missing or damaged, we guarantee complete satisfaction.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL OUR CUSTOMER HOTLINE DIRECT. The trained technicians on
our customer hotline will provide immediate assistance free of charge.
UK Customer Hotline: 0 845 600 0464
UK Email: support@rogerblackfitness.co.uk
Caution
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Model No: AG-12301
Serial No: for example : AG-12301/0507/000001
Write the serial number and mfr date in the space above for future reference. (Located on the left hand side of the treadmill
base next to the mains power cord inlet.)
3
AG-12301 Treadmill
PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the following important precautions
and information before operating the treadmill.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and
precautions.
Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.
Place on a level surface, with 2m of clearance behind it. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under
the treadmill.
When choosing a location for the treadmill make sure that the location and position permit access to a plug.
Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture or dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.
Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.
The treadmill should not be used by persons weighing more than 100kg.
Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.
Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothing that could become caught in
the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never
use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
When connecting the power cord, plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. When replacing the fuse, an ASTA
approved BS 1362 type should be fitted to the fuse carrier. A 13 amp fuse should be used. No other appliance should
be on the same circuit.
If you need an extension cord, use only 14 gauge cord of 1.5m or less in length.
Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
Never move the walking belt while the power is turned on. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is
damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See “Troubleshooting” Page32. If the treadmill is not working
properly.)
Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Stand on the side rails hold the handrails start the
unit at a low speed and then step on to the unit, when comfortable increase the speed to one that you’re comfortable
with..
The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of
the heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in
general.
Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the safety key when the treadmill is not in use.
Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it’s properly assembled. (See Page 17 “Assembly” and Page
25 “Folding the Treadmill”)
Do not change the incline of the treadmill by placing objects under the treadmill.
When folding or moving the treadmill make sure the “power fold switch is fully engaged” (See Page 19 “Folding”)
Inspect and tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly. (See page 30 “Maintenance”)
Never drop or insert any object into any opening in/on the treadmill.
4
AG-12301 Treadmill
HARDWARE COMPARISON CHART
Hardware chart:
For your convenience, we have identified the hardware used in the assembly of this product. This chart is provided to help
you identify those items that may be unfamiliar to you.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
106
Water Bottle Holder
2
407
Lock Pin
1
109
Safety Key
1
819
M8 x42mm Bolt
4
821
Φ8 Washer
6
823
M8 x18mm Bolt
2
A
Allen Wrench
1
B
Power Cord
1
MILIMETERS
5
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS LIST
Console Assembly
100
101
Console Plate bar
1
AG-12301 -101
102
Computer PC Board
1
AG-12301 -102
103
Console Plate
1
AG-12301 -103
104
Console Housing-Upper
1
AG-12301 -104
105
Console Housing-Bottom
1
AG-12301 -105
106
Water Bottle Holder
2
AG-12301 -106
107
Safety Key Base
1
AG-12301 -107
109
Safety Key
1
AG-12301 -108
Handle Bar Assembly
200
201
Handle Bar
1
AG-12301 -201
202
Handle Bar Foam Grip
2
AG-12301 -202
203
Handle Bar End Cap
2
AG-12301 -203
204
Handle Pulse Sensor
2
AG-12301 -204
Upright Assembly
300
301
Upright-L
1
AG-12301 -301
302
Upright-R
1
AG-12301 -302
303
Power Switch Plate Base
1
AG-12301 -303
304
Power Switch Plate
1
AG-12301 -304
305
Power Switch
1
AG-12301 -305
306
Power Breaker
1
AG-12301 -306
307
Power cord Switch Plate
1
AG-12301 -307
Base Frame Assembly
400
401
Base Frame
1
AG-12301 -401
402
Fold Up Support Tube
1
AG-12301 -402
403
Plastic Wheel
1
AG-12301 -403
404
Caster Holder
2
AG-12301 -404
405
Transportation Wheel
2
AG-12301 -405
406
Rubber Cushion
4
AG-12301 -406
407
Lock Pin
1
AG-12301 -407
Motor Assembly
500
501
Motor Hood Top
1
AG-12301 -501
502
Motor Hood Bottom
1
AG-12301 -502
503
Motor Hood -Left
1
AG-12301 -503
504
Motor Hood -Right
1
AG-12301 -504
505
Motor Bottom Cover
1
AG-12301 -505
506
Motor Holder
1
AG-12301 -506
507
Driving Motor
1
AG-12301 -507
6
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS LIST
508
Front Roller Tube +Shaft
1
AG-12301 -508
509
Driving Belt
1
AG-12301 -509
510
Motor Hood Side Patch
2
AG-12301 -510
511
Control board
1
AG-12301 -511
Running Deck Assembly
600.
601
Running Belt
1
AG-12301 -601
602
Running Deck
1
AG-12301 -602
603
Side Rail -Left
1
AG-12301 -603
604
Side Rail -Right
1
AG-12301 -604
605
Side Rail End Cap - Left
1
AG-12301 -605
606
Side Rail End Cap - Right
1
AG-12301 -606
607
Side Rail Guider
8
AG-12301 -607
700
Deck Frame Assembly
701
Deck Frame
1
AG-12301 -901
702
Running Deck Support Tube
1
AG-12301 -902
703
Running Deck Support Tube Foam Grip
1
AG-12301 -903
704
Rear Roller Tube + Shaft
1
AG-12301 -904
705
Rear End Caps
2 sets
AG-12301 -905
706
Cushion Pad
8
AG-12301 -906
Fastening
800
801
Φ3.5x14mm Screw
10
AG-12301 -801
803
Φ4x14mm Screw
26
AG-12301 -803
804
M6 x45mm Bolt
1
AG-12301 -804
805
Φ4x19mm Screw
18
AG-12301 -805
806
M8 x30mm Screw
10
AG-12301 -806
807
M4 x12mm Screw
9
AG-12301 -807
809
M8 Nylon Nut
5
AG-12301 -809
811
M8 x48 Fixed Bolt
1
AG-12301 –811
812
M8 x85mm Fixed Bolt
1
AG-12301 -812
813
Φ8x26x3 Washer
2
814
M8 x12mm Bolt
2
AG-12301 –813
AG-12301 -814
7
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS LIST
815
Φ8 Spring Washer
2
AG-12301 –815
816
M10 x116mm Fixed Bolt
1
AG-12301 –816
818
M4x30mm Screw
2
AG-12301 –818
819
M8 x42mm Bolt
8
AG-12301 –819
820
M5x14 mm Bolt
4
AG-12301 –820
821
Φ8 Washer
16
AG-12301 –821
823
M8 x18mm Bolt
4
AG-12301 -823
824
M8 x34mm Bolt
1
AG-12301 –824
825
Φ10mm Washer
3
AG-12301 –827
826
M10 Nylon Nut
3
AG-12301 –828
828
M12 x98mm Bolt
2
AG-12301 –830
831
Φ8x24x11 Spring
1
AG-12301 –831
833
Φ3x10mm Screw
2
AG-12301 -833
834
Φ4x19mm Screw
2
AG-12301-834
836
M8 x45mm Bolt
3
AG-12301-835
837
Hand Pulse Sensor Bush
2
AG-12301-837
838
Φ12 Washer
2
AG-12301-838
8
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
801
801
101
801
103
801
102
104
831
107
106
109
105
832
141
833
803
803
803
803
9
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY
10
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
301
302
303
304
305
307
306
805
835
11
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
819
828 821
403
838
824
823
402
821
809
821
821
820
823
406
407
821
803
836
819
404
809
405
803
406
401
838
821
828
406
803
404
405
836
12
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
807
501
803
807
807
507 506 809 821 811 812 813 809
804
814 831
815
816
511
825
826
807
508
509
505
803
803
807
803
803
13
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
601
603
605
820
604
805
805
606
607
805
805
805
806
805
607
607
806
805
607
806
602
805
806
14
AG-12301 Treadmill
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
706
706
806
702
704
703
705
701
705
15
AG-12301 Treadmill
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Before you Begin
•
Clear your work area.
•
Make sure that you’ve cleared a large enough area in order to assemble the treadmill.
•
Make sure there is nothing in the area that may cause injury during assembly.
•
Make sure there’s enough space for you to move around the treadmill after assembly.
•
Remove all components from the boxes before you start assembling the treadmill.
Tools
Before you begin to assemble your treadmill please look at the hardware diagram and familiarize yourself with the parts you
need to assemble and the tools you’ll need.
Make sure you can get hold of the tools easily when assembling your treadmill.
Note
The treadmill has some parts that are fairly heavy. It may be an idea if you have someone that could help you to assemble
it.
Make sure that the treadmill is not plugged in before you start assembly.
Make sure the treadmill is on a flat surface.
Dispose of all packing material at a recycling center when ever possible.
Retain this manual for future reference.
16
AG-12301 Treadmill
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1:
Remove the contents from the shipping box.
Rotate the uprights into position.
Secure from the sides using one M8 x 42 mm Bolt and one Φ8 mm Washer. Secure from the front using two
M8 x 18 mm Bolts and two Φ8 mm Washers.
2
301
1
302
823
821
819
821
17
AG-12301 Treadmill
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 2:
Rotate the handlebar into position.
Secure from the sides using one M8 x 42 mm Bolt and one Φ8 mm Washer.
819
821
821
819
18
AG-12301 Treadmill
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 3:
Attach the water bottle holder to the console housing-upper and push down until snap in place.
106
19
AG-12301 Treadmill
FOLDING INSTRUCTIONS
How to fold up the treadmill:
C
LI
C
K
Your treadmill can be folded up for space saving storage. To do this follow the instructions here:
20
AG-12301 Treadmill
UNFOLDING INSTRUCTIONS
How to unfold the treadmill:
To unfold the treadmill for use follow the instructions here:
21
AG-12301 Treadmill
TRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONS
TRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONS:
To roll away for storage simply grab the rear deck, lift slightly and roll to desired location.
22
AG-12301 Treadmill
Locking Pin
After folding the deck up insert the safety lock pin trough the hole in the frame. BE SURE TO INSERT THE SAFETY LOCK
PIN COMPLETELY AS SHOWN BELOW. Remember to remove the safety lock pin before unfolding the deck.
23
AG-12301 Treadmill
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
24
AG-12301 Treadmill
COMPUTER OPERATION
C D F
E
A
B
SPEED UP
A
B
START
STOP
C
D
SPEED DOWN
SAFETY KEY
E
F
ENTER/MODE
BUTTONS
START
Press to start exercise initial speed 0.8 km/0.5 ml.
STOP / ENTER
1. Press to confirm program and preset function values under setting mode.
2. Press to quit preset program and function value after complete single program.
3. Setting procedure: returns to beginning of setting mode before pressing the START key.
4. Press to stop exercise during workout time.
SPEED UP / DOWN
1. Press to increase/decrease exercise speed by 0.1km/ml.
2. Hold the button to increase/decrease rapid speed by 0.5km/ml per second and release the button to stop the function .
Press to select programs and preset related function value.
IMPORTANT
· The console display will turn itself off automatically about five minutes after the bell has stopped moving.
· The pulse function is for reference only, and not to be used for medical purposes.
SAFETY KEY
The safety key must be inserted into the slot on the console in order to operate the treadmill. Always insert the safety key and
attach the clip to your clothing waist before beginning your workout.
If you should encounter problems and need to stop the motor quickly, simply pull on the cord the disengage the safety key
from the console. To continue operation simply turn the power switch to off, set the speed controller to stop and then reinsert
the safety key into the console.
25
AG-12301 Treadmill
COMPUTER OPERATION
COMPUTER OPERATION
Power on monitor full for 2 seconds. P1 manual will blink in the upper right window, press SPEED UP/DOWN keys for desired
program. Press ENTER/MODE to confirm selected program or press the START key directly to start exercise without a
function value.
Please see instructions next for different program options.
PROGARAM 1 – MAUAL
1.
2.
Press ENTER/MODE to confirm the program and press START key to start exercise.
Press ENTER/MODE before starting exercise to run presetting procedure, with P1 blinking.
-TIME:
Accumulates and displays workout time from start of exercise.
-DISTANCE:
Accumulates and displays workout distance from start of exercise.
-CALORIES:
Accumulates and displays calories consume during workout time.
-SPEED:
Displays current speed.
PROGRAM 2 – DISTANCE
1. Press ENTER/MODE to confirm the programe.
Press ENTER/MODE before starting exercise to run presetting procedure, with P2 blinking.
-DISTANCE: Press SPEED UP/DOWN keys to preset the distance target values and press START
-DISTANCE: Count down from preset target value. While distance counts down to zero, speed goes down to zero by 0.5km
per second (preset target reached).
-TIME:
Accumulates and displays workout time from start of exercise.
-CALORIES: Accumulates and displays calories consume during workout time.
-SPEED:
Displays current speed.
PROGRAM 3 – TIME
1. Press ENTER/MODE to confirm the program and press START key to start exercise.
2. Press ENTER/MODE before starting exercise to run presetting procedure, with P3 blinking.
Press SPEED UP/DOWN keys to run preset time target value and press START.
Count down from preset target value. While time counts down to zero, the speed goes down to zero by 0.5km per
second (preset target reached).
-DISTANCE: Accumulates and displays workout distance from start of exercise.
-CALORIES: Accumulates and displays calories consume during workout time.
-SPEED:
Displays current speed.
-TIME:
-TIME:
PROGRAM 4 – CALORIES
1. Press ENTER/MODE to confirm the program and press START key to start exercise.
2. Press ENTER/MODE before starting exercise to run presetting procedure, with P4 blinking.
-CALORIES: Press SPEED UP/DOWN keys to run preset calories target value and press START.
-CALORIES: Count down from preset target value. While calories counts down to zero, the speed goes down to zero by
0.5km per second (preset target reached).
-TIME:
Accumulates and displays workout time from start of exercise.
-DISTANCE: Accumulates and displays workout distance from start of exercise.
-SPEED:
Displays current speed.
26
AG-12301 Treadmill
COMPUTER OPERATION
PROGRAM 5 – 15 MINUTES PRESET SPEED
1. Press ENTER/MODE to confirm the program.
2. Press START key to start the exercise, or press ENTER/MODE before
starting exercise to run preset procedure with P5 blinking.
-TIME:
Accumulates and displays workout time from start of exercise.
-DISTANCE: Accumulates and displays workout distance from start of exercise.
-PULSE:
Detects and displays current heart rate.
-CALORIES: Accumulates and displays calories consume during workout time.
-SPEED:
Displays current speed.
PROGRAM 6 – 30MINUTES PRESET SPEED
1.
2.
Press ENTER/MODE to confirm the program.
Press START key to start exercise or press Enter/MODE before starting exercise to run preset procedure with P6
blinking.
-TIME:
Accumulates and displays workout time from start of exercise.
-DISTANCE: Accumulates and displays workout distance from start of exercise.
-PULSE:
Detect and displays current heart rate.
-CALORIES: Accumulates and displays calories consume during workout time.
-SPEED:
Displays current speed.
PROGRAM 7 – 45 MINUTES PRESET SPEED
Press ENTER/MODE to confirm the program. Press START key to start exercise or press ENTER/MODE before starting
exercise to run preset procedure with P7 blinking.
-TIME:
Accumulates and displays workout time from start of exercise.
-DISTANCE: Accumulates and displays workout distance from start of exercise.
-CALORIES: Accumulates and displays calories consume during workout time.
-SPEED:
Displays current speed.
SHIFT PROGRAMS AMONG PROGRAM 5, PROGRAM 6 AND PROGRAM 7
If you want to shift new program after you confirmed the program with ENTER/MODE key, press STOP key then original
program e.g. P5, P6 or P7 blinking, and press UP/DOWN key to choose desire program then press ENTER/MODE to confirm
it, with START key pressing, the treadmill works as you want.
27
AG-12301 Treadmill
STRETCHING ROUTINE
Warm up and cool down:
A successful exercise program consists of a warm-up, aerobic exercise, and a cool-down. Warming up is an important part of
your workout, and should begin every session. It prepares your body for more strenuous exercise by heating up and
stretching out your muscles, increasing your circulation and pulse rate, and delivering more oxygen to your muscles. At the
end of your workout, repeat these exercises to reduce sore muscle problems. We suggest the following warm-up and cooldown exercises:
Toe Touch:
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting your back and shoulders relax as you
stretch toward your toes. Reach down as far as you can and hold for 15 counts.
Shoulder Lift:
Lift your right shoulder up toward your ear for one count. Then lift your left shoulder
up for one count as you lower your right shoulder.
Head Roll:
Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling the stretch up the left side of your
neck. Next, rotate your head back for one count, stretching your chin to the ceiling
and letting your mouth open. Rotate your head to the left for one count, and finally,
drop your head to your chest for one count.
28
AG-12301 Treadmill
STRETCHING ROUTINE
Hamstring Stretch:
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of your left foot against
your right inner thigh. Stretch toward your toe as far as possible. Hold
for 15 counts. Relax and then repeat with left leg extended.
Side Stretch:
Open your arms to the side and continue lifting them until they are over
your head. Reach your right arm as far upward toward the ceiling as you
can for one count. Feel the stretch up your right side. Repeat this action
with your left arm.
Calf-Achilles Stretch:
Lean against a wall with your left leg in front of the right and your arms
forward. Keep your right leg straight and the left foot on the floor; then
bend the left leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall.
Hold, and then repeat on the other side for 15 counts.
29
AG-12301 Treadmill
Limited Warranty
Limited Warranty – UK Only
This product is warranted to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for
a period of (2) two years from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. This warranty is
limited to replacing or repairing, at the Manufacturer’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by the manufacturer. This warranty does not extend to
any product or damage to the product caused by or attributed to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage
or repairs not provided by an authorized service centre, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used
as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized.
The Manufacturer is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use of performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues
or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or
fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth within.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights.
30
AG-12301 Treadmill
HOW TO MAINTAIN THE AG-12301 TREADMILL
HOW TO MAINTAIN THE AG-12301 TREADMILL:
Proper maintenance is very important to ensure your treadmill is always in top working condition. Improper maintenance
could cause damage or shorten the life of your treadmill and exceed the LIMITED WARRANTY coverage.
•
Important: Never use abrasives or solvents to clean the treadmill. To prevent damage to the computer, keep
liquids away and keep it out of direct sunlight.
•
Inspect and tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
BELT ADJUSTMENT:
Belt adjustment and tension performs two functions: adjustment for tension and centering. The running belt has been
adjusted properly at the factory. However transportation, uneven flooring or other unpredicted reasons could cause the belt to
shift off center resulting in the belt rubbing with the plastic side rail or end caps and possibly causing damage. To adjust the
belt back to it’s proper position please follow the directions below:
1.
•
Walking belt has shifted to the left: First unplug the power cord from the surge protector. Using the hex key
provided, turn the left rear roller adjustment bolt 1/4 turn in the clockwise direction. Plug the power cord back into
the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph. You should see the belt start to correct itself, moving back
towards the center. Repeat the above procedure until the walking belt is centered. It may be necessary to set
walking belt tension once you have completed this procedure if the belt feels like it is slipping while walking. Refer
below to the "Walking belt slipping" instructions.
•
Walking belt has shifted to the right: First unplug the power cord from the surge protector. Using the hex key
provided, turn the right rear roller adjustment bolt 1/4 turn in the clockwise direction. Plug the power cord back into
the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph. You should see the belt start to correct itself, moving back
towards the center. Repeat the above procedure until the walking belt is centered. It may be necessary to set
walking belt tension once you have completed this procedure if the belt feels like it is slipping while walking. Refer
below to the "Walking belt slipping" instructions.
•
Walking belt is slipping: First unplug the power cord from the surge protector. Using the hex key provided, turn
both the left and right rear roller adjustment bolts the same distance, usually a 1/4 turn in the clockwise direction.
Plug the power cord back into the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph. You should now walk on the belt
to determine if the belt is still slipping. Repeat the above procedure until the walking belt is not slipping. The tension
should be just tight enough not to slip.
WARNING! Do not over tighten rollers! This will cause premature roller bearing failure!
31
AG-12301 Treadmill
HOW TO MAINTAIN THE AG-12301 TREADMILL
CLEANING:
Routine cleaning of your treadmill will extend the product's life.
•
Warning: To prevent electrical shock, be sure the power to the treadmill is OFF and the power cord is unplugged
from the wall electrical outlet before attempting any cleaning or maintenance.
•
Important: Never use abrasives or solvents to clean the treadmill. To prevent damage to the computer, keep
liquids away and keep it out of direct sunlight.
•
After each workout: Wipe off the console and other treadmill surfaces with a clean, water dampened soft cloth to
remove excess perspiration.
•
Weekly: Use of a treadmill mat is recommended for ease of cleaning. Dirt from your shoes contacts the belt and
eventually makes it to underneath the treadmill. Vacuum underneath treadmill once a week.
DECK LUBRICATION:
The walking belt has been pre-lubricated at the factory. However, it is recommended that the walking board be checked
periodically for lubrication to ensure optimal treadmill performance. Your treadmill should not have to be lubricated usually
within the first 400 hours of use.
Every 2 months of operation lift the sides of the walking belt and feel the top surface of the walking board as far as you can
reach. If you feel signs of silicone, no further lubrication is required. If it feels dry to the touch, follow the instructions below.
Please use 100% Silicon Oil to lubricate your treadmill deck.
To apply lubricant to the walking belt:
1.
Position the walking belt so that the seam is located on top and in center of the walking board.
2.
Insert the spray nozzle into the spray head of the lubricant can.
3.
While lifting the side of the walking belt, position the spray nozzle between the walking belt and the board
approximately 6" from the front of the treadmill. Apply the silicone spray to the walking board, moving from the front
of the treadmill to the rear. Repeat this on the other side of the belt. Spray approximately 4 seconds on each side.
Allow the silicone to "set" for 1 minute before using the treadmill.
32
AG-12301 Treadmill
TROUBLESHOOTING
Troubleshooting
NOTE: Do not touch any internal electric wires without consulting the technical support team.
No display on the Computer LCD, after the power is switched on.
1.
2.
3.
Make sure the power cord has been plugged in properly to the power switch on the base frame and mains power socket.
Make sure the safety key is inserted properly into the safety key slot on the console. Try pulling it in and out several
times until the LCD lights up.
If there is still no power on the computer, call the technical support team for help.
Computer LCD lights up but the running belt has no movement.
1.
2.
3.
Follow the console operating instructions for the P1 manual program then press the Start button to see if the belt will
move. The belt should move at 0.8km/hour/0.5mile/hour.
If the belt still does not move, press the Speed Up button and see if the speed LCD window indicates the speed
increasing. If you are still having difficulty please call the technical support team.
If when you press the speed button the speed LCD window indicates the speed increasing, but the belt still does not
move please call the technical support team for help.
Computer LCD does not show the pulse.
1.
2.
First, please press the Start button to start the treadmill. Place both hands on the heat rate contact sensors on the
handlebars. Then check if the LCD shows a blinking heart symbol. If the blinking heart symbol is displayed then the
computer is sensoring your pulse properly. Keep your hands on the sensors until the actual pulse number is displayed
on the LCD.
If when holding the contact sensors on the handlebars the heart symbol is not displayed, please disassemble the
handlebars and check to make sure both sensor wires are assembled correctly. Disconnect and then reconnect them
again. Then try the heart rate contacts again. If they still do not work properly, please call the technical support team for
help.
Contact Number
If you have any other problems please call the following number:
UK TECHNICAL SUPPORT TEAM 0 845 600 0464
33
AG-12301 Treadmill
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
How to Order Replacement Parts
If you encounter any problems with the product, or need to order replacement parts, call our UK Customer Service
Department on +44 (0) 845 600 0464. To help us assist you, please be prepared to give us the following information:
The Model Number of the product (AG-12301)
The Name of the product (SILVER MEDAL TREADMILL)
The Serial Number/Manufacturing Date of the product
The Description of the part(s)
34
AG-12301 Treadmill
SILVER TREADMILL AG-12301
User manual, 1st edition.
The rogerblack medal series comprises:
Platinum treadmill
Gold treadmill
Silver treadmill
AG-11303
AG-11302
AG-11301
Gold bike
Medal bike
AG-11203
AG-11201
Silver semi-recumbent bike
AG-11207
Gold cross-trainer
Silver cross-trainer
AG-11212
AG-11211
Gold rower
Silver maxi-rower
AG-11402
AG-11401
For information on the Roger Black Medal
Series visit www.rogerblackfitness.co.uk
For technical support call the Roger Black
Technical Support Line on 0845 600 0464,
or email support@rogerblackfitness.co.uk
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising