Weider | WESY19511 | User`s manual | Weider WESY19511 User`s manual

Weider WESY19511 User`s manual
Model No. WESY19511
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or find there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART is attached to the center of this manual. Remove the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART before beginning assembly.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING
: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system.
12. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
13. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
leg lever, lat bar, or nylon strap while weights
are raised. The weights will fall with great
force.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor.
15. The decals shown below have been placed
on the weight system in the location shown
on page 4. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call our toll-free Customer Hot Line at
1-800-999-3756 and order a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time you use the weight system.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
Decal 2
9. Always stand on a foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the weight
system to tip.
10. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds.
11. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
Decal 1
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 8525
weight system. The WEIDER® 8525 offers a selection
of weight stations designed to develop every major
muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the WEIDER®
8525 will help you to achieve the specific results you
want.
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is WESY19511. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
weight system (see the front cover of this owner's
manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® 8525 weight system. If you have
additional questions, please call our Customer Service
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 76 in.
Width: 37 in.
Length: 48 in.
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Right Side
Decal 1
Butterfly Arms
Left Side
Backrest
Preacher Pad
Press Arm
Seat
Decal 2
Weight Stack
Leg Lever
Weight Pin
Low Pulley Station
Foot Plate
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side”
are determined relative to a person sitting
on the seat; they do not correspond to right
and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
ASSEMBLY
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART at the center of this
manual.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the weight system has many parts
and that the assembly process will take time.
Most people find that by setting aside plenty of
time, assembly will go smoothly.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• Two adjustable wrenches
• One rubber mallet
• One standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
1
Frame Assembly
High Side of Bracket
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that you
have read and understand the information in
the box above.
Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (51) onto each
end of the Stabilizer (5). Press a 50mm Square
Inner Cap (27) into the end of the Base (4).
56
Insert two M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolts (14) up
through the Stabilizer (5). Insert two M8 x 63mm
Carriage Bolts (1) up through the Base (4).
3
Slide the indicated end of the Base (4) onto the
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolts (14) in the Stabilizer
(5). Slide the Rear Upright (56) onto the Carriage
Bolts. Hand tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto
each Carriage Bolt. The high side of the bracket on the Rear Upright must be on the side
shown. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
51
5
4
51
14
1
27
5
2. Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the M8 x 63mm
Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4). Hand tighten
an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto each Carriage Bolt.
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
Press a 25mm Square Inner Cap (65) into the
Front Upright (42).
42
65
3
4
1
3. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (27) into each
end of the Top Frame (55). Press a 38mm Square
Inner Cap (44) into each end of the crossbar on
the Top Frame. Press two 25mm Round Inner
Caps (49) into the top of the crossbar.
3
11
11
8
27
8
44
55
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Front Upright
(42) and the Rear Upright (56) with four M8 x
65mm Bolts (11), four M8 Washers (8), and four
M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
27
49
44
Crossbar
3
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts used in steps 1–3.
3
56
4. Set two Weight Bumpers (19) onto the bracket on
the Base (4) as shown.
42
4
25
Stack the six Weights (25) on the Weight
Bumpers (19). Be sure that all of the Weights are
turned so the large pin grooves are on the bottom
of the Weights and on the same side of the
weight stack. Be careful not to tip the stack of
Weights.
Pin Groove
19
4
Bracket
6
5. Press the Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end
of the Weight Tube (63). Insert the Weight Tube
into the stack of Weights (25). Be sure that the
pins on the Weight Tube are resting in the pin
grooves in the upper Weight.
5
Holes
Lubricate the insides of the holes in the Top
Weight (76). Set the Top Weight onto the stack of
Weights (25).
62
Insert both Weight Guides (62) into the stack of
Weights (25). Be sure that the holes in the
Weight Guides are at the top, as shown.
76
Lubricate
63
64
Pin Groove
25
6. Attach the upper ends of the Weight Guides (62)
to the Top Frame (55) with the M8 x 150mm Bolt
(60), two 13mm x 19mm Spacers (61), and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (3).
6
61
3
55
Be sure that the Pulley Bracket (20) is in front
of the right Weight Guide (62) as shown.
60
20
62
Arm Assembly
7
7. Press a 25mm x 22mm Plastic Bushing (75) onto
each welded spacer on the Press Frame (17).
Slide the Press Frame into place on the Base (4).
Note: This will be a tight fit. The Plastic
Bushings should fit onto each end of the indicated tube in the Base. Be sure that the 90mm
Pulley (15) is on the indicated side.
15
17
Lubricate
59
21
Lubricate the M10 x 195mm Bolt (59). Attach the
Press Frame (17) to the Base (4) with the Bolt
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Press Frame must be
able to pivot freely.
4
Welded
Spacers
Tube
75
7
8. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (44) into the top
of a Press Arm (46). Press a 25mm Round Inner
Cap (49) into each end of the handle on the
Press Arm.
8
44
49
44
Attach the Press Arm (46) to one side of the
Press Frame (17) with two M8 x 62mm Bolts (22)
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
49
46
49
46
Assemble the other Press Arm (46) in the same
manner.
22
3
17
9. Identify the Right Arm (48) and the Left Arm (47).
Note the position of the welded bracket on each
Arm. Arm identification is very important for
step 10.
9
50
7
50
6
6
Welded
Brackets
Note: The “V”-Pulleys (6), Long Cable Traps (50),
M10 x 60mm Bolts (7), and M10 Nylon Locknuts
(21) are pre-attached. These have been shown
disassembled for easy part identification.
47
21
48
10. Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (55).
10
Press a 28mm x 63mm Plastic Bushing (74) into
the Right Arm (48). Slide the Right Arm onto the
right axle on the Top Frame (55). Note: Be careful not to confuse the Right Arm with the Left
Arm (47); refer to step 9 to identify the Right
Arm. Be sure that the upper end of the Right
Arm is behind the indicated bracket on the
Top Frame.
55
47
Bracket
74
48
Lubricate
69
70
Tap two 25mm Retainers (69) and a 25mm
Round Cover Cap (70) onto the right axle. Be
sure that the teeth on the Retainers bend
toward the Cover Cap, as shown in the inset
drawing.
45
Attach the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.
Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (44) into the
lower ends of the Right and Left Arms (47, 48).
Wet the end of each Arm with soapy water, and
slide a Large Foam Pad (45) onto the Arm.
44
45
55
69
70
8
11
Cable Assembly
11. During steps 11 through 24, refer to the CABLE
DIAGRAM on page 20 of this manual to verify
proper cable routing. Before beginning this section, identify the Long Cable (23) and the Short
Cable (58) by comparing the lengths of the
cables.
23
58
IMPORTANT: While assembling the cables, do
not overtighten the bolts and nuts securing
the pulleys. The pulleys must be able to turn
freely.
12. Locate the Long Cable (23). Route the Long
Cable around the indicated 90mm Pulley (15)
attached to the Top Frame (55). Be sure that the
Cable is between the Pulley and the hook and
that the end of the Cable with the ball is on
the indicated side of the hook. Tighten the M10
x 90mm Bolt (77) and the M10 Nylon Locknut
(not shown).
12
23
55
Ball
15
77
Hook
13. Wrap the Long Cable (23) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the “V”-Pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(50) to the indicated bracket on the Front Upright
(42) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (7) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Long
Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable in
place.
13
7
50
6
42
23
21
14. Route the Long Cable (23) around the “V”-Pulley
(6) on the Left Arm (47). Be sure that the Cable
is in the groove of the Pulley and that the
Long Cable Trap (50) is positioned to hold the
Cable in place. Tighten the M10 x 60mm Bolt (7)
and the M10 Nylon Locknut (not shown).
14
50
7
6
47
23
9
15. Route the Long Cable (23) around the “V”-Pulley
(6) on the Right Arm (48). Be sure that the
Cable is in the groove of the “V”-Pulley and
that the Long Cable Trap (50) is turned to hold
the Cable in place. Tighten the M10 x 60mm
Bolt (7) and the M10 Nylon Locknut (not shown).
15
50
7
6
48
23
16. Route the Long Cable (23) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the Pulley Bracket (20).
Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of the
Pulley and that the Cable Trap (66) is turned
to hold the Cable in place. Tighten the M10 x
45mm Bolt (80) and the M10 Nylon Locknut (not
shown).
16
68
66
20
80
Be sure that the M8 x 115mm Bolt (68) is properly
tightened and that the Pulley Bracket (20) can
move freely.
15
23
17. See the inset drawing. Attach a 90mm Pulley (15)
and a Cable Trap (66) to the indicated hole in the
Long “U”-Bracket (57) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt
(12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure
that the Cable Trap is inside the “U”-Bracket.
Note: This may come pre-assembled.
17
23
23
Route the Long Cable (23) between the 90mm
Pulley (15) and the Cable Trap (66). Be sure that
the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley and
that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
15
66
12
21
57
18. Note: The 90mm Pulley (15) in this drawing is
pre-assembled. It is shown disassembled for
easy part identification.
18
Bracket
Route the Long Cable (23) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the bracket on the Top
Frame (55). Tighten the M10 x 45mm Bolt (80)
and the M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that
the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley and
that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
55
21
10
23
15
80
19. Locate the Short Cable (58). Lay the Short
Cable in the bracket on the Base (4). Attach the
90mm Pulley (15) to the bracket with an M10 x
45mm Bolt (12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
Be sure that the end of the Cable with the ball
is on the indicated side of the bracket.
19
80
15
Bracket
4
21
58
20. Route the Short Cable (58) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the lower hole in the Front
Upright (42). See the inset drawing. Be sure
that the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the
Cable in place and that the Cable is routed
around the Pulley as shown. Tighten the M10
Nylon Locknut (21) and the M10 x 95mm Bolt
(71).
Ball
20
42
15
71
66
58
42
Inset shows view
from other side
15
21
21. Route the Short Cable (58) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the Press Frame (17). Be
sure that the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold
the Cable in place and that the Cable is routed
around the Pulley as shown. Tighten the M10
Nylon Locknut (21) and the M10 x 90mm Bolt
(not shown).
58
21
58
15
66
21
17
11
22. Route the Short Cable (58) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the upper hole in the Front
Upright (42). See the inset drawing. Be sure
that the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the
Cable in place and that the Cable is routed
around the Pulley as shown. Tighten the M10
Nylon Locknut (21) and the M10 x 95mm Bolt
(71).
22
42
15
71
66
58
Inset shows view
from other side
58
15
42
21
23. Attach the end of the Short Cable (58) to the
Long “U”-Bracket (57) with an M8 Nylon Locknut
(3) and an M8 Washer (8). See the inset drawing. Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; it
should be threaded onto the end of the Cable
so only a couple of threads are showing
above the nut.
23
3
57
8
58
3
8
57
12
58
24. Attach the Long Cable (23) to the Small “U”Bracket (67) with an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) and an
M8 Washer (8). See the inset drawing. Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; it should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable only a
couple of turns, as shown.
24
Attach the Small “U”-Bracket (67) to the Weight
Tube (63) with the M8 x 45mm Bolt (72) and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (3).
23
67
72
3
63
8
3
23
3
67
Seat Assembly
25
25. Attach the Backrest (41) to the Front Upright (42)
with two M6 x 65mm Screws (43) and two M6
Washers (10).
42
41
43 10
13
26. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Seat Frame (36).
26
13
Insert the M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38) into the
center hole in the Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat
Plate to the Seat (13) with two M6 x 16mm
Screws (18).
38
37
Insert the M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38) into the
indicated hole in the Seat Frame (36). Tighten an
M6 Nylon Locknut (2) with an M6 Washer (10)
onto the Carriage Bolt.
Attach the other end of the Seat (13) to the Seat
Frame (36) with an M6 Washer (10) and the M6 x
50mm Screw (24).
32
18
36
Hole
10
24
2
27
36
27. Press a 38mmSquare Inner Cap (32) into the Leg
Lever (29).
Lubricate the M8 x 70mm Bolt (73). Attach the
Leg Lever (29) to the Seat Frame (36) with the
Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Lever
must be able to pivot freely.
3
2
Lubricate
29
73
35
9
21
Insert two M10 Eyebolts (35) into the Leg Lever
(29) from the directions shown. Tighten an M10
Nylon Locknut (21) and an M10 Washer (9) onto
each Eyebolt.
21
9
32
35
28. Rest the Seat Frame (36) on the indicated pin in
the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to
the Front Upright with an M8 x 67mm Carriage
Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40).
28
40
36
14
Pin
42
14
29. Press a 19mm Round Inner Cap (34) into each
end of both Pad Tubes (28).
29
Insert one Pad Tube (28) into the Seat Frame
(36). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
36
Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg Lever
(29). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
34
30
28
34
30
29
30. Attach the Preacher Pad (79) to the Preacher
Post (78) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (18).
30
79
78
18
31. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to be sure that the cables move smoothly over
the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the
cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE
DIAGRAM on page 20 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables, you
will need to remove it by tightening the cables; see TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on
page 19.
15
ADJUSTMENTS
The instructions below describe how each part of the weight system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise
guide accompanying this manual to see how the weight system should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise
is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the weight setting of the weight stack,
insert the Weight Pin (26) under the desired Weight
(25). Be sure to insert the Weight Pin until the bent
end of the Weight Pin is touching the Weights, and
turn the bent end downward. The weight setting of the
weight stack can be changed from 6.5 pounds to 81.5
pounds, in increments of 12.5 pounds. Note: Due to
the cables and pulleys, the actual amount of
resistance at each exercise station may vary from
the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE
CHART on page 18 to find the actual amount of
resistance at each weight station.
25
26
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE HIGH OR LOW PULLEY STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the Long Cable (23) or
Short Cable (58) with a Cable Clip (53). For some
exercises, the Chain (52) should be attached between
the Lat Bar and the Cable with two Cable Clips.
Adjust the length of the Chain between the Lat
Bar and the Cable so the Lat Bar is in the correct
starting position for the exercise to be performed.
53
23
Note: The seat frame must be removed from the
front upright before the Short Cable (not shown)
is used. (See ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE
SEAT, below.)
52
54
The Nylon Strap (39) (not shown) can be attached in
the same manner.
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
40
Set the bracket on the Seat Frame (36) onto the indicated pin on the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat
Frame to the Front Upright with the M8 x 67mm
Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40).
36
13
42
For some exercises, the Seat (13) must be removed.
First, be sure that the Chain (not shown) is not
attached to the Leg Lever (29). Next, remove the
Seat Knob (40) and the M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
(14) from the Seat Frame (36). Lift the Seat Frame off
of the Front Upright (42).
14
Pin
16
29
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the Leg Lever (29), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT, on page 16).
29
Attach the Short Cable (58) to the indicated M10
Eyebolt (35) with a Cable Clip (53).
53 35
58
ATTACHING THE PREACHER PAD TO THE SEAT
FRAME
Set the hooks on the bottom of the Preacher Post
(78) around the M8 x 65mm Bolt (11) in the Seat
Frame (36). Secure the Preacher Post to the Seat
Frame with the Preacher Knob (33).
78
33
11
36
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR TO THE LEG LEVER
29
To use the Lat Bar (54) to do curl exercises, attach
the Leg Lever (29) to the the the Short Cable (58),
and the Preacher Pad (not shown) to the Seat Frame
(36) (see ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE
LOW PULLEY STATION and ATTACHING THE
PREACHER PAD TO THE SEAT FRAME, above).
36
35
53
52
Attach one end of a Chain (52) to the Lat Bar (54)
with a Cable Clip (53). Attach the other end of the
Chain to the indicated M10 Eyebolt (35) on the Leg
Lever (29) with a Cable Clip.
58
17
54
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each station. “Top” refers to the 6.5 lb. top weight. The
other numbers refer to the 12.5 lb. weight plates. Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for
each butterfly arm.
WEIGHT
PLATES
PRESS ARM
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY ARM
(lbs.)
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
HIGH PULLEY
(lbs.)
LOW PULLEY
(lbs.)
Top
20
10
15
14
24
1
45
22
36
28
54
2
70
33
54
44
82
3
99
42
75
60
115
4
128
48
96
72
147
5
153
60
115
90
175
6
184
69
137
103
209
The actual resistance at each weight station may vary due to differences in individual weight plates, as well as
friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
18
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
A
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight
system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If
there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt,
the cables should be tightened. Slack can be
removed from the cables by tightening the M8 Nylon
Locknuts (3) at the end of the Long Cable (23) (see
inset drawing A) and at the end of the Short Cable
(58) (see inset drawing B). To do this you may need
to remove the Small “U”-Bracket (67) from the Weight
Tube (63) or remove the 90mm Pulley (15) from the
Long “U”-Bracket (57). Make sure that the cables are
not too tight, or the Top Weight (76) will be lifted off
the weight stack.
23
63
76
67
23
3
Additional slack can be removed by moving the
90mm Pulley (15) to the lower hole in the Long “U”Bracket (57). Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
and the M10 x 50mm Bolt (12) from the Cable Trap
(66), Pulley, and “U”-Bracket. Re-attach the Pulley
and Cable Trap. Be sure that the Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable in place, and that the Cable
and Pulley move smoothly.
67
B
23
Note: If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often,
the cable may have become twisted. Remove the
cable and re-install it.
66
If the cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING
REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of this
manual.
19
15
57
21
12
3
58
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram below shows the proper routing of the Short Cable (58) and the Long Cable (23). Use the
diagram to be sure that the two cables and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have
not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers
show the correct route for each cable. The starting and ending points of each cable are labeled. Be sure that
the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
2
1—High Pulley
7
3
5
4
Long Cable (23)
TOP VIEW
6
5—Long “U”-Bracket
Short Cable (58)
4
Weight Stack—8
3
1—Low Pulley
2
20
NOTES
21
PART LIST—Model No. WESY19511
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
2
1
18
1
1
3
3
6
5
4
4
1
1
3
8
1
1
4
2
1
14
4
1
1
6
1
3
2
1
4
2
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
R0802B
Key No. Qty.
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
Base
Stabilizer
“V”-Pulley
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M10 Washer
M6 Washer
M8 x 65mm Bolt
M10 x 50mm Bolt
Seat
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
90mm Pulley
M10 x 80mm Bolt
Press Frame
M6 x 16mm Screw
Weight Bumper
Pulley Bracket
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 62mm Bolt
Long Cable
M6 x 50mm Screw
Weight
Weight Pin
50mm Square Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Foam Pad
Handgrip
38mm Square Inner Cap
Preacher Knob
19mm Round Inner Cap
M10 Eyebolt
Seat Frame
Seat Plate
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
Nylon Strap
Seat Knob
Backrest
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
#
#
1
2
6
2
2
1
1
6
3
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
5
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
Description
Front Upright
M6 x 65mm Screw
38mm Square Inner Cap
Large Foam Pad
Press Arm
Left Arm
Right Arm
25mm Round Inner Cap
Long Cable Trap
50mm Square Outer Cap
Chain
Cable Clip
Lat Bar
Top Frame
Rear Upright
Long “U”-Bracket
Short Cable
M10 x 195mm Bolt
M8 x 150mm Bolt
13mm x 19mm Spacer
Weight Guide
Weight Tube
Weight Tube Bumper
25mm Square Inner Cap
Cable Trap
Small “U”-Bracket
M8 x 115mm Bolt
25mm Retainer
25mm Round Cover Cap
M10 x 95mm Bolt
M8 x 45mm Bolt
M8 x 70mm Bolt
28mm x 63mm Plastic Bushing
25mm x 22mm Plastic Bushing
Top Weight
M10 x 90mm Bolt
Preacher Post
Preacher Pad
M10 x 45mm Bolt
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY19511
7
11
15 80
55
8
44
77
15
49
23
21
69
70
21
69
44
3
47
70
50
61
3
6
74
27
21
74
50
7
11
8
27
R0802B
44
7
60
56
48
55
68
45
6
79
66
15
3
21
44
20
3
80
21
3
33
15 66
12
43 10
23
3
8
78
45
42
21
41
18
13
67
57
72
58
76
8
3
3
43
38
37
18
10
14 36
62
63
51
66
9
26
3
29
10
73
30 35
34
21
49
21
49
9
34
9
30
28
44
46
35
25 21
5
28
44
2
71
15
64
18
32
24
66
34
30
40
65
49
34
30 32
3
3
49
19
22
16
51
14
31
46
15
15
80
52
58
1
53
9
54
4
39
3
21
27
21 66
21
59
17
75
31
23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY19511)
2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 8525 weight system)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 22 of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 190121 R0802B
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
REMOVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART FROM THE MANUAL
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. Important: Some parts may
have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes; if you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to
see if it has been pre-assembled.
Note: The assembly procedure is divided into four stages: 1) frame
assembly, 2) arm assembly, 3) cable assembly, and 4) seat assembly. The
hardware for each stage is packaged separately. Wait until you begin
each assembly stage to open that parts bag.
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WESY19511
M6 Nylon Locknut (2)
M8 x 45mm Bolt (72)
M8 Nylon Locknut (3)
M6 x 50mm Screw (24)
M6 x 65mm Screw (43)
M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
M8 x 62mm Bolt (22)
M6 Washer (10)
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt (1)
M8 Washer (8)
M8 x 65mm Bolt (11)
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt (14)
M10 Washer (9)
M8 x 70mm Bolt (73)
M8 x 115mm Bolt (68)
R0802B
25mm x 22mm Plastic Bushing (75)
25mm Retainer (69)
M10 x 50mm Bolt (12)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (80)
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38)
M6 x 16mm Screw (18)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (16)
M10 x 90mm Bolt (77)
M10 x 95mm Bolt (71)
Cable Clip (53)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (7)
M10 x 195mm Bolt (59)
M8 x 150mm Bolt (60)
28mm x 63mm Plastic Bushing (74)
M10 Eyebolt (35)
25mm Round Cover Cap (70)
19mm Round Inner Cap (34)
13mm x 19mm Spacer (61)
25mm Round Inner Cap (49)
25mm Square Inner Cap (65)
50mm Square Inner Cap (27)
38mm Square Inner Cap (44)
38mm Square Inner Cap (32)
50mm Square Outer Cap (51)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising