HT0816B 03-11

HT0816B 03-11
Model:
HT0816B
Hurricane Plus Blowers
OPERATION
SERVICE
PARTS
CARE
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING
WARNING
To prevent personal injury or property damage, do not attempt to start engine until all assembly steps are
complete and you have read and understand the safety and operating instructions in this manual.
Under California law, and under laws of several other states, you are not permitted to operation internal
combustion's engine using hydrocarbon fuels on any forest covered, brush covered, or grass covered land, or on land
with grain, hay, or other flammable agricultural crop, without an engine spark arrester in continuous effective working
order. The engine on your power equipment, like most outdoor power equipment, is an internal combustion engine that
burns gasoline, a hydrocarbon fuel. Therefore, your power equipment must be quipped with a spark arrester muffler in
continuous effective working order. The spark arrester must be attached to the engine exhaust system in such a
manner that flames or heat from the system will not ignite flammable material. Failure of the owner/operator of the
equipment to comply with this regulation is a misdemeanor under California law, and may also be a violation of other
state and/or federal regulations, laws, ordinances, or codes. Contact your local fire marshal or forest service for specific
information about what regulations apply in your area.
Wear approved safety glasses when operating this equipment. The operation of any powered
machine can result in foreign objects being thrown by high-speed rotating parts.
Wear work gloves, sturdy footwear, and hearing protection when operating this equipment.
Remove hearing protection and watch for traffic when operating near, or when crossing roadways.
Before inspecting or servicing any part of equipment, shut off engine, disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug, and
make sure that all moving parts have come to a complete stop. Be aware that rotating blades slow down gradually after
engine is shut off.
Exercise extreme caution on slopes and avoid excessively steep slopes.
Never leave equipment unattended when engine is running. Shut off engine and disconnect spark plug
wire from spark plug before leaving equipment. Turn off fuel shut-off if equipped.
Do not vacuum any burning or smoldering materials such as cigars, cigarettes, ashes, or cinders.
Do not vacuum areas that have been recently treated with fertilizers, pesticides, or herbicides.
Follow chemical manufacturer's safety instructions regarding contact with treated areas.
Do not vacuum flammable liquids such as gasoline, kerosene, diesel fuel, paint thinner, etc.
Do not operate this equipment on a paved, gravel, or hard surface unless the collection bag is
installed. Discharged material may bounce from a hard surface.
Never pick up or carry equipment while the engine is running.
Walk, never run.
Never allow children or untrained adults to operate this equipment.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and pets. Keep bystanders at
least 25 feet away from the area of operation.
 Do not run engine in an enclosed area. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide gas, a deadly
poison that is odorless, colorless, and tasteless.
 Do not operate this equipment near buildings, windows, or air conditioners.
 Do not allow hands or any other part of the body or clothing inside the vacuum inlet.
 Do not start engine or operate this equipment with any safety guards or housing removed.
 Operate machine in daylight or good artificial light.
 Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the engine.
DANGER
Gasoline is highly flammable and its vapors are explosive. To prevent personal injury or property damage:
 Do not add fuel if engine is running or still hot from recent operation. Allow engine to cool for at least three
minutes.
 Do not fill fuel tank indoors. After filling, wipe up any spills and move away from gasoline fumes before
starting engine.
 Do not allow open flame, matches, or smoking in area.
 Fill fuel tank with fresh, clean unleaded regular automotive gasoline, (leaded regular and unleaded or leaded
premium grades of gasoline are acceptable substitutes).
 Do not mix oil with gasoline.
 Clean the area around the fuel fill cap and remove the cap from the fuel tank. Insert a clean funnel
into the fuel tank.
 Fill the tank to 1/2 inch below the bottom of the filter neck to provide space for any fuel expansion.
 Reinstall the fuel fill cap securely and wipe up any spilled gasoline.
 Store fuel in containers specifically designed for these purposes.
 Replace faulty silencers or mufflers and muffler guards.
 Before using, visually inspect to see that the blade and blade bolts are not worn or damaged and, if needed,
replace in sets.
 Do not start the engine when standing in front of the discharge chute.
 Drain fuel outdoors.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS HT0816B
FRONT WHEEL ASSEMBLY
No front wheel assembly required.
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Install handle assembly to blower, place rubber shim (1)
under handle strut (2) and place 5/16-18 x 2 bolt (4) and 3/ 8
washer (3) into holes in handle strut (2) and through frame
(5) and tighten (not all the way) with 5/16 washer (6) and 5/
16-18 nyloc nut (7). Place handle (8) into handle struts (2)
and align holes in handle (8) and struts (2). Place 5/16-18 x
2 bolt (4) and 3/8 washer (3) into strut (2) and handle (8), as
shown, and tighten with 3/8 washer (3) and 5/16-18 nyloc
nut (7) Tighten bolts on strut frame at this time.
Throttle Assembly
No assembly required.
HT0816B
HT0816B
ITEM PART
NO. NUMBER
1 360140
DESCRIPTION
WHEEL PNEU. ¾ BORE
QTY.
2
2
3
360109PTD HANDLE BLOWER- PAINTED
360112
WELD TUBE LOWER HANDLE
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
360108
360129
713030
711506
711374
SLEEVE HANDLE
RUBBER SHIMS
BLT-HH 5/6-18 X 1 ¾ #5
WASHER FLAT 5/16
NUT - -NYLOC 5/16 – 18
1
2
8
24
21
9
10
11
711808
710232
711350
PIN COTTER # 13
SCREW 10-32 X ¾
NUT – NYLOC 10-32
1
2
2
12
75-89-A
NUT SPEED ¼
4
13
14
15
16
17
18
67-521-A
711512
711809
713026
712102
713031
PIN – ROLL 3/16 X 1
WSHR FLT. .75 X 1.37 X .08
PIN COTTER 1/8 X 1
BLT- HH 5/16 – 18 X 3/4 #5
BLT– CARRIAGE 5/16 X 3/4
BLT– HH 5/16 – 18 X 2 #5
2
4
2
3
7
4
19
713001
BLT – HH ¼ - 20 X .62
3
20
21
711505
711373
WASHER FLAT ¼
NUT – NYLOC ¼ - 20
2
3
22
23
24
25
711374
360541
360536
360500
NUT-NYLOC 5/16 - 18
BLOWER HOUSING 16 Hp
FAN ASSEMBLY 16 Hp
FRAME WELD ASSEMBLY 16 Hp
8
1
1
1
26
360216
ENGINE 16 Hp VANGUARD
1
27
28
29
30
SA-1072-B
711546
82-138-B-3
713103
FAN COVER ASSEMBLY
WASHER-HELICAL 3/8
WASHER
BLT – HH 3/8 – 24 X1.75 #5
1
3
1
1
31
32
33
713045
82-24-B
73-415-A
BLT – HH 3/8 -16 X 1.75 #5
SPACER .38 X .875 X 1.040
SPACER 1.03 X 2 X .875
2
2
1
34
76-58-0
ROLLER
1
35
36
37
76-202-A
SA-50 1
360531
SH0LDER BOLT SOCKET 3/8 X 2 ¾
9” PNEU. SWIVEL CASTER ASSY.
CHUTE WELD ASSEMBLEY
1
1
1
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
360532
360534
831889
350139
360533
360552
170051
360526
1
CHUTE FLAP
SAFETY GUARD 16 Hp
1
PIN CLEVIS 5/16 X ½
1
KNOB 5/16 THREAD
1
CHUTE AIR DEFLECTOR
1
HEAT SHIELD 16 Hp
SPRNG SWITCH CHUTE DOOR * Not Shown*
LEVER CHUTE DOOR ** Not Shown**
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
Caster Assy.
Complete Assembly Part # SA-501
Caster Assy.
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11`11
PART
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
SA-501-B
ARM WELD SWIVEL ASSY.
1
SA-501-A
711509
711809
360608
711621
360609
170051
360157
712115
711380
WHEEL BRACKET ASSY.
WASHER FLT. ½ STEEL. ZINC
PIN COTTER 1/8 X 1
PIN 3/8 ROUND
KEY RING 1 1/8 FOR SWIVEL
PIN ROLL .125 x 1 3/4
SPRING SWITCH
TIRE PNEU. 9 X 2.50
BOLT SHDR. 1/2/ X 3.25
NUT NYLOC 3/8 - 16
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Parker Sweeper Company warrants to the original purchaser/user that this product is free from defects in workmanship and
materials under normal use and service for a period of two years from date of purchase. In addition, Parker Sweeper Company will,
at its option, honor labor warranty claims for the first 12 months from date of sale, provided such claims are submitted through and
approved by factory authorized repair stations. Parker Sweeper Company will, at its option, repair or replace without charge, except
for transportation costs, parts that fail under normal use and service when operated and maintained in accordance with the applicable
operation and instruction manuals.
This warranty does not apply to normal wear, or to items whose life is dependent on their use and care, such as belts, cords,
switches, hoses, rubber parts, electrical motor components or adjustments. Parts not manufactured by Parker Sweeper Company
such as engines, batteries, battery chargers, hydraulic pumps, and tires are covered by and subject to the warranties and/or
guarantees of their manufacturers. Please contact Parker Sweeper Company for procedures in warranty claims against these
manufacturers.
Special warning to purchaser - Use of replacement filters and/or prefilters not manufactured by Parker Sweeper Company or its
designated licensees, will void all warranties expressed or implied.
A potential health hazard exists without exact original equipment replacement.
All warranted items become the sole property of Parker Sweeper Company or its original manufacturer, whichever the case may be.
Parker Sweeper Company disclaims any implied warranty, including the warranty of merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a
particular purpose. Parker Sweeper Company assumes no responsibility for any special, incidental or consequential damages.
This limited warranty is applicable only in the U.S.A. and Canada, and is extended only to the original user/purchaser of this product.
Customers outside the U.S.A. and Canada should contact their local distributor for export warranty policies. Parker Sweeper
Company is not responsible for costs or repairs performed by persons other than those specifically authorized by Parker Sweeper
Company. This warranty does not apply to damage from transportation, alterations by unauthorized persons, misuse or abuse of the
equipment, use of non-compatible chemicals, or damage to property, or loss of income due to malfunctions of the product.
If a difficulty develops with this machine, you should contact the dealer from whom it was purchased.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from state to state. Some states do not allow
the exclusion or limitation of special, incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the
above exclusions and limitations may not apply to you.
Division of Kwik Products Inc.
3700 East Anne Street Phoenix, AZ 85040
Tel: 602 453·3950 Fax: 602-453453·3929
Web: www.parkersweeper.com
988401A
Revised 0209
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement