quickspecs
QUICKSPECS
MODELS
Compaq SW3322
Compaq SW3323
Dual-Speed Switches
Compaq SW3322
355300-B21
Compaq SW3323
355310-B21
The Compaq SW3322 and
SW3323 are Compaq’s highdensity, dual-speed switches
that enable high throughput for
traffic within and between sites.
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
11-93
Compaq SW3322
Compaq SW3323
Dual-Speed Switches
Overview
The ever-evolving corporate network and the exploding popularity of the Internet and high bandwidth desktop
applications are driving the need for Fast Ethernet, work segmentation and traffic prioritization. High-performance
and broad feature sets that address these needs are required.
The Compaq SW3322 and the SW3323 are Compaq’s high-density, dual-speed Layer 2 switches that enable high
throughput for traffic within and between sites.
When employed in conjunction with backbone solutions such as the Compaq 5411/5422 Gigabit Switches, the
SW3322 and SW3323 are ideal for meeting the needs of today’s high-performance networks. Their low cost and
high port count make them cost-effective solutions for dedicated 10/100 Mbps connections to the desktop. Their
extensive features provide the management needed for the workgroup and local backbone.
EASE OF USE
Auto-negotiation
Each RJ-45 switched port on the SW3322 and SW3323 automatically senses if it is a 10 MB/s or a 100 MB/s
network and sets the appropriate speed upon connection, thus allowing for seamless communication among the
Ethernet family of protocols. Customers then have the flexibility to maintain their current Ethernet infrastructure and
add Fast Ethernet as necessary.
Diagnostic LED Indicators
Port LED Indicators on the switch display link and network activity for easy installation and troubleshooting.
Software Download
Switch software is stored in a 2-MB flashable ROM and can easily be upgraded by using the industry-standard Trivial
File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) to download new software to the switch. Software can also be downloaded using the
XMODEM protocol via the serial console port.
Performance
These dual-speed switches help address today’s network requirements with outstanding performance and a broad
feature set.
FAST ETHERNET PORTS
These IEEE 802.1D-compliant Ethernet switches support 24 IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet ports. Each
port can alternatively operate as an IEEE 802.3i 10Base-T port. The SW3323 also ships with a 2-port 100Base-FX
module that, when installed, configures the SW3323 to support Fast Ethernet over fiber (IEEE 802.3u) on ports
1 and 2.
Full-Duplex Mode
Full-duplex mode allows the switch to transmit and receive data simultaneously, increasing throughput, as well as
extending distances up to 2 Km with fiber.
Flow Control
The switch supports frame-based and back-pressure type flow control, which are configurable on a per port basis.
For full-duplex flow control, the SW3322 is compliant with the IEEE 802.3x specification.
Class of Service
For optimal use with multimedia and other bandwidth-intensive applications, selected traffic passing through the
switches can be assigned a higher priority and will not be hindered in flowing through during periods of high
congestion.
DA-10085-01-001 — 9.13.1999
QUICKSPECS
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
11-94
Compaq SW3322
Compaq SW3323
Dual-Speed Switches
SECURITY/RELIABILITY
Spanning Tree Protocol
The IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol allows redundant connections to be created between different LAN
segments, thus providing fault tolerance. The backup connection is only activated when the active connection fails.
Software Diagnostics
Extensive software diagnostics are available for product testing and troubleshooting.
Security
The user interface is password protected. A password can be set which would then be required to log-in and make
changes to the switch (read/write).
In addition to the switch level security, the administrator can isolate and secure a segment of the network by using
the “Discard” and “Forward” packet options in the forwarding table to designate specific treatment to MAC addresses
by the switch.
NETWORK MANAGEMENT
Configuration and Management Interfaces
The switch can be managed using one of these three methods:
Serial console management, out-of-band, through the use of a DB-9 connector, RS-232 connection, and a
terminal or computer system running communications software
• Telnet, in-band, over Ethernet management of the switch through the use of TCP/IP protocols and an ASCII
terminal or computer system running communications software
• SNMP-based network management, in-band, using standard agent MIBs that are embedded in the switch
•
RMON (Groups 1, 2, 3, and 9)
The SW3322 supports four of the nine groups of remote monitoring:
Network traffic statistics
• Historical, or time-stamped, network statistics
• Alarm thresholds based on traffic statistics
• Events that will trigger when an alarm occurs
•
Port Mirroring
A protocol analyzer or RMON probe can be connected to any port in a group of eight, in order to mirror the traffic
being switched on any port, for purposes of network traffic analysis and connection integrity.
Virtual LANs (VLANs)
By tagging each frame that indicates which VLAN it belongs to, users can be connected to a specific LAN segment
regardless of their physical location. These switches use the IEEE 802.1Q draft standard.
Compaq Networking Management Software (CNMS)
For ease of management, CNMS is included with the switches, just like Compaq Insight Manager (CIM) is included
with servers. CNMS incorporates richness of function and flexibility with intuitive graphical user interfaces (GUI) to
make installation and monitoring of the Compaq Dual-Speed Switches effortless.
Easy-to-use TELNET and Web-based management are also provided, for more direct, hands-on management and
configuration.
The Compaq Dual-Speed Switches can also be graphically managed under powerful management platforms, such
as HP OpenView, IBM NetView, SunNet Manager, and Novell ManageWise using WinManager, a product of a close
partnership with Ordinox Networks.
DA-10085-01-001 — 9.13.1999
Compaq SW3322
Compaq SW3323
Dual-Speed Switches
QUICKSPECS
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
11-95
SPECIFICATIONS
SNMP-compliant Agents
MIB II (RFC 1213)
Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
Ethernet MIB (RFC 1398)
RMON (RFC 1757)
Private MIB extensions
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.1D (bridging/Spanning Tree)
IEEE 802.1p (priority queuing and VLAN tagging)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN support)
IEEE 802.2 (LLC)
IEEE 802.3u (100Base-TX and 100Base-FX)
IEEE 802.3x (full-duplex/flow control)
LED Indicators
10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet ports – Link, Activity, Full-duplex, 100
MB/s speed
100Base-FX – Link, Activity
System – Power, Test
Architecture
8-port 10/100 switch ASIC in a distributed switching architecture
4.2 GB/s internal switching fabric
12-MB packet buffering (512 KB/port)
4096 MAC address forwarding table per port; up to 16,684 addresses per
system
IEEE 802.3u auto-negotiation for full/half-duplex and 10/100 MB/s speed
operation on all RJ-45 ports
High-performance store-and-forward switching
Kit Contents
24 dual-speed 10Base-T/100Base-TX RJ-45 ports (MDI-X) (SW 3322
switch)
22 dual-speed 10Base-T/100Base-TX RJ-45 ports plus two 100Base-FX
ports (SW3323 switch with optional
fiber card installed)
Power cord
Rack mount kit
Quick Install Guide
CNMS/CIM CD ROM with Users Guide
Regulatory Testing
Emission
FCC Part 15, Class A
EN55022 (CISPR22:1985), Class A
VCCI, Class A
CISPR22
Immunity
EN 50082-1 – Immunity to Electromagnetic Disturbances
IEC 801-2 – Electrostatic Air Discharge Susceptibility
IEC 801-3 – Radiated Electric Field Susceptibility
IEC 801-4 – Fast Transient Susceptibility
Safety
UL 1950
CUL 1950 B (CSA)
IEC 950/EN60950 (TUV)
CE Mark: 89/336/EEC, 93/68/EEC, 73/23/EEC-certified by TUV for
compliance
Supported Cabling
DA-10085-01-001 — 9.13.1999
100Base-TX – CAT5 UTP
100Base-FX – Multi-Mode 50/125 or 62.5/125 – Micron fiber optic cabling
distance for half-duplex maximum 412 M, full-duplex 2Km
Compaq SW3322
Compaq SW3323
Dual-Speed Switches
QUICKSPECS
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
11-96
SPECIFICATIONS
(continued)
Operating Environment
Temperature
Humidity
32° to 113°F/0° to 45°C
5% to 95%, non-condensing
Storage Environment
Temperature
Humidity
–22° to 158°F/–30° to 70°C
5% to 95%, non-condensing
Power Consumption
Power Supply
100 to 240 VAC 50 to 60Hx 75VA
Weight
Unit
Shipping
10.5 lbs
16.3 lbs
Dimensions
Unit
Shipping
Warranty
17.1 x 16 x 1.75 in/43.43 x 40.64 x 4.45 cm
21.75 x 19.5 x 8.13 in/55.25 x 49.53 x 20.65 cm
Three-year limited warranty1
RELATED PRODUCTS
5411 Enterprise Gigabit Switch
5422 Enterprise Gigabit Switch
5450 Enterprise Gigabit Switch
5708TX Dual-Speed Switch
5708FX Fast Ethernet Switch
5226A Ethernet Switch
1
338400-001
338400-B31
338350-001
338350-B31
338377-B21
167050-001
167000-001
322900-001
Certain restrictions and exclusions apply. Contact 1-800-345-1518 for details.
DA-10085-01-001 — 9.13.1999
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising