spazzaneve_snl824r_1696523_2015

spazzaneve_snl824r_1696523_2015
Parts Manual for
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
SNOW THROWER 24" 7.5 TP
2015 MODEL
Description
1696523-00
SNL824R
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Model No.
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
535 Macon Road
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.
800-935-2967
Manual No.
1759377
Revision: -
1/15/2015
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Table Of Contents
PAGE
Handles & Controls Group - Manual
Auger Housing Group
Auger Drive Group
Gear Case Assembly
Chute & Rotation Group
Engine Group
Traction Drive Group
Wheel & Tire Group
Decals Group
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
4
6
8
10
12
14
18
20
22
GROUP
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
3
1759377
TP 400-5629---IS-N
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Handles & Controls Group - Manual
Manual No.
1759377
4
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Handles & Controls Group - Manual
1923701
724361
1918266
1919439
1739782A
1736836
1921962
1737684
1751543
1931277
2820263
1739510
1739290
1755104
1960001
1750554
1931333
1739500A
1737544
1739783A
1933896
1726317
1736542
703045
1734587A
1734586A
1960273
1737274A
1739305
1930601
723259
723154
722097
1733192
1921319
7091081
1920397
1960589
1933896
1931338
1917356
Qty Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
2
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
SPRING, 3/4
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 3/8-16
LEVER, Clutch, LH
SPEED LEVER
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
BRACKET, Controls
ROD, Speed Control
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
BRACKET, Handle, Lower Mounting
BALL JOINT
DASH ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
BOLT, Shoulder
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
SUPPORT, Dash
CABLE, Auger Drive
LEVER, Clutch, RH
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
GRIP
SPACER, Stepped
SPACER, 1/4 ID x 3/8 OD x 5/16"
HANDLE, Upper, RH
HANDLE, Upper, LH
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
BOOT, Spring End Cover
CABLE, Forward Drive
KNOB, Slot Speed
WASHER, 1/4
SCREW, Hex Washer, 1/4-15 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
n
Part No
0010
0050
0060
0070
0080
0100
0120
0130
0140
0150
0170
0180
0190
0330
0340
0360
0370
0390
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
0450
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0530
0540
0550
0560
0680
0700
0880
0930
0940
0950
1320-10
1320-30
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
5
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Auger Housing Group
Manual No.
1759377
6
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Auger Housing Group
1687698YP
1751278DYP
1751938DYP
1751303DYP
1927428SM
1750447YP
1751407AYP
1751406AYP
1751418AYP
5025391
1736094YP
1736620YP
1750897YP
722401
726059
726004
1931277SM
1665982SM
2108202SM
725381
1931315SM
7090001
1931317SM
724565
73826MA
Qty Description
1
1
1
1
14
2
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
2
2
6
3
1
1
6
2
3
6
2
2
AUGER HOUSING KIT, Stamped, VL
HOUSING, IMPELLER, 10"
CHIMNEY, Steel
BRACKET, Rear Mounting
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SKID SHOE, LH
SKID SHOE, RH
SCRAPER BAR
NUT, Hex Nylock Flange, 1/4-20
STICK, Cleanout Brush, 22-1/2
CLAMP, Spring, Snow Brush
BOLT, Truss Head, 10-24 x 1-1/4
NUT, Nylock, 10 x 24
BEARING, Auger
CAPSCREW, Tapping, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-18
RETAINER, Bearing
BEARING, Ball, 3/4 ID x 1-3/4 OD x 5/8"
NUT, Hex Flange, Top Lock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1/2, G5 (Not used on Model 1696523)
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4 G5
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20 (Not used on Model 1696523)
n
Part No
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0055
0060
0070
0080
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0300
0310
0320
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
7
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Auger Drive Group
Manual No.
1759377
8
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Auger Drive Group
Part No
0010
0010
0020
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0080
0090
0100
0110
--
1752081BM
1752081BH
1752067BM
1752067BH
80003915
80003534
722726
1752220
1753221
1751348BM
1751348BH
1739073
1924856
1930540
722130
Qty Description
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
AUGER ASSEMBLY, RH (Black)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, RH (Charcoal Gray)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, LH (Black)
AUGER ASSEMBLY, LH (Charcoal Gray)
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
AUGER PULLEY
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
IMPELLER, 10" (Black)
IMPELLER, 10" (Charcoal Gray)
HUB, Impeller
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
SET SCREW, Square Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G8
KIT, Shear Pin (Includes Ref. Nos. 0030 & 0040)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
9
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Gear Case Assembly
Manual No.
1759377
10
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Gear Case Assembly
Part No
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
1751402
1751419
724639
724042
724079
724352
724339
726077
724337
721647
721649
726003
723995
1752499
722398
724373
727590
Qty Description
1
1
1
1
4
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
7
SHAFT, Impeller
SHAFT, Auger
COLLAR, Thrust, 3/4 x 1-1/4
PIN, Spring, 1/4 x 1-1/4
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD
BEARING, Flange, 3/4 ID x 1 OD
SEAL, Oil
BEARING, Flange, 1/2 ID x 3/4 OD
CASE, Gear, LH
CASE, Gear, RH
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Tap, 3/8-16 x 1/2
KEY, Woodruff
GEAR, Worm
NUT, Flange Lock, 1/4-20
GASKET
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4, GR5
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
11
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Chute & Rotation Group
Manual No.
1759377
12
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Chute & Rotation Group
703065
1736313YP
1752395YP
703954
703232
1740933YP
51443MA
703326
73664MA
MT1501456MA
148MA
MT71045MA
703120
703300
1752560YP
MT1501533YZMA
164X37MA
017X48MA
1501125MA
MT1501293MA
1501125MA
1501075YZMA
578060MA
779000MA
578063MA
1752383BMYP
71072MA
71046MA
880456YP
1931337SM
880804YP
703978
1752883BMYP
1733475SM
1960140SM
880070YP
Qty Description
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
2
4
KNOB, Wing, 5/16-18
CHUTE ASSEMBLY
CHUTE ROTATION ASSEMBLY, LH Crank
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/4-20
NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20
ROD ASSSEMBLY
KNOB, Sleeve
WASHER. Flat, 3/8
NUT, Push, 3/8
EYEBOLT, 3/8-16 x 6-1/2"
GROMMET, Eye Bolt
NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16
CRANK, Chute Turn
PIN, Hair, 3/32
BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Chute Rotation
ROD, Yoke Crank
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
GEAR, 9 Tooth
PIN, Hair
PIN, Cotter
YOKE TUBE ASSEMBLY, Adapter
PIN, Universal Joint
PIN, 1/4
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
BRACKET, Mounting, Chute Rotation Gear
WASHER. Flat, 3/8
NUT, Hex, Nylock, 3/8-16
SCREW, Torx Truss Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
SCREW, Hi-Lo, 1/4 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 1/4-20 x 1/2, G5
BRACKET, Chute Guard
GUARD, Chute
NUT, Push, 3/16
SCREW, 310, Hi-Lo x 1/2
n
Part No
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0100
0100-10
0100-20
0100-30
0100-40
0100-50
0100-60
0100-70
0100-80
0110
0110-10
0110-20
0110-30
0110-40
0110-50
0110-60
0110-70
0110-80
0110-90
0110-100
0110-110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0250
0260
0270
0280
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
13
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Engine Group
Manual No.
1759377
14
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Engine Group
10D132-0110-F8
12D106-0168-F8
591619
793193
798796
699854
794641
795027
1931337
720376
80002728
722085
1919381
1921982
1733324
1751417
1739070
720174
722090
722072
722455
722378
1960251
724823
1752397
722118
1960027
1733451
725367
1736381
1753969BM
1927429
1754891D
722839
1753893
1751355
1733868BM
1754847
1733898
1750172
725996
7023590
7091528
722457
Qty Description
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
3
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
* ENGINE, Briggs & Stratton 163CC Snow Series, 10D132-0110-F8
* ENGINE, 900 Series Briggs & Stratton, 12D106-0168-F8
GUARD, Muffler (Use on 163CC Engine)
GUARD, Muffler (Use on 900 Series Engine)
SCREW, Muffler Guard (Use on 163CC Engine)
SCREW, Muffler Guard (Use on 900 Series Engine)
FUEL CAP (Use on 163CC Engine)
FUEL CAP (Use on 900 Series Engine)
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
PUSHNUT
NUT, Flange, 5/16-18
PULLEY, Engine
WASHER, Flat, 5/16, G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/4, GR5
V-BELT, 3L 33.03
BELT, Auger
BELT GUIDE
LOCKWASHER, Split, 5/16
IDLER BRKT
BUSHING, Idler Bracket
SPRING, Extension, Auger
IDLER
NUT, Center Lock, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
IDLER, Auger
SPACER, Plastic, 1/2 ID x 1 OD x 1-3/4
WASHER, 1/2
CONTROL ARM (Use on 900 Series Engine)
PIN, Hair
CLEVIS PIN (Use on 900 Series Engine)
COVER, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
FRAME
SCREW, Thread Roll, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Tap, SEMS 1/4-20 x 3/4
PLATE, Seal
SEAL, Foam, 3/8" Thick (Use on 163cc Engine)
SEAL, Foam, 1/8" Thick (Use on 900 Series Engine)
STRIP, Seal
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
COTTER PIN, 1/4 (Use on 900 Series Engine)
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
SPRING, Idler
n
Part No
0010
0010
0010-10
0010-10
0010-20
0010-20
0010-30
0010-30
0050
0060
0070
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0320
0350
0360
0370
0390
0390-10
0390-10
0400
0410
0420
0500
0520
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Item
Footnotes:
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
15
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Engine Group
Manual No.
1759377
16
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Engine Group
Part No
0530
0540
7091890
1754362
Qty Description
2
1
WASHER, Internal Lock, 1/4
SPACER BLOCK (Use on 163CC Engine)
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Item
Footnotes:
Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs &
Stratton distributor for parts and service.
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
17
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Traction Drive Group
Manual No.
1759377
18
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Traction Drive Group
724613
723655
724619
1924856
724627
721910
722377
1736469
722081
1960027
722082
722209
720220
722080
722091
722134
1739282
722185
1921959
1928372
1733326
722391
722069
722110
722092
722087
724636
1920397
1922837
724621
722070
722095
Qty Description
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
CHAIN, Roller, 420 x 19"
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller, 420 x 18"
RETAINER, Ring, 7/16
SPRING LINK
SPRING, Extension
SPROCKET, Set
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate, 10-1/2"
AXLE, 21-3/8"
BOLT, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G8
AXLE SPROCKET, 30T
BEARING, Axle, D-Hole
SHAFT, Hex
BEARING TRUNNION ASSEMBLY
WHEEL, Friction
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8, G5
NUT, Hex KEPS, 1/4-20
RING, Retaining, External Tooth, # 63
NUT, Flange Lock, 3/8-24
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECTOR
BEARING, Flange, 1/2 ID x 7/8OD
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Forward Drive, Lower
n
Part No
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0550
0560
0600
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
0660
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
19
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Wheel & Tire Group
Manual No.
1759377
20
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Wheel & Tire Group
Part No
0010
0020
0020-10
0030
0060
0070
1754328
1754329
2172353
1657528
724545
722400
Qty Description
1
1
2
2
2
2
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 13 x 5.0, LH (Includes Ref. 0020-10)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 13 x 5.0, RH (Includes Ref. 0020-10)
VALVE STEM & CAP
RING, Retaining, Self Lock
BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
21
1759377
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Decals Group
Manual No.
1759377
22
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
Decals Group
Part No
0010
0020
0030
0040
0060
0060
0070
0080
0120
0140
1727207SM
1737867YP
1753133YP
1753134YP
1736616YP
1751582YP
1755403YP
1750421YP
1754880YP
1754247YP
Qty Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Warning, Chute
DECAL, Danger, Auger
DECAL, Auger Control
DECAL, Traction Control
DECAL, Gear Shift (Use on 1696220 and 1696523 )
DECAL, Gear Shift (Use on 1696221)
DECAL, Logo, Front Shroud
DECAL, Logo
DECAL, Model, SNL824R
DECAL, Assembled In USA
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
Item
Footnotes:
Manual No.
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
2015 MODEL
23
1759377
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
n
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
Parts Manual for
N
o
R tf
ep o
r
ro
du
ct
io
n
INTERMEDIATE FRAME TWO STAGE
SNOW THROWER 24" 7.5 TP
2015 MODEL
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP TO IMPROVE ITS
PRODUCTS WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO.
WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES OR ADD
IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
535 Macon Road
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.
800-935-2967
www.snapper.com
Copyright © 2015 Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved
Manual No. 1759377
Revision: - 1/15/2015
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement