Ariens | 936048 | HYDRO TRACTOR - Small Engine Parts

HYDRO TRACTOR - Small Engine Parts
HYDRO TRACTOR
Parts Manual
Models
936048 42" Hydro Tractor
ENGLISH
21547251 Rev. 2 05.07.10
Printed in USA
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
This manual is designed to provide the customer with a means to identify the parts on his/her tractor
when ordering PARTS MANUAL. The illustrations may or may not represent the actual assemblies;
therefore, it is not recommended to use this manual as a guide to assemble or disassemble the tractor.
Some hardware and parts are drawn larger in order to more readily identify them.
Each tractor has its own model number.
The model number for your tractor can be found on the fender under the seat.
When ordering parts, always give the following information:
• Product - “Tractor”
• MODEL NUMBER - “936048 (96046001000)”
• Part Number
• Part Description
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SCHEMATIC ................................................................................................................ 3
ELECTRICAL ............................................................................................................4-5
CHASSIS ..................................................................................................................6-7
DRIVE........................................................................................................................8-9
ENGINE .................................................................................................................10-11
STEERING ............................................................................................................12-13
SEAT .....................................................................................................................14-15
MOWER DECK .....................................................................................................16-17
MOWER LIFT ........................................................................................................18-19
DECALS ................................................................................................................20-21
WARRANTY..........................................................................................................22-23
PARTS AND SERVICE .............................................................................................. 24
2
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
SCHEMATIC
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
SCH11
BATTERY
RED
SOLENOID
A
M
FUSE
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
BLACK
WHITE
S
B
G
STARTER
RED
WHITE
M
A1
L
A2
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
(CLUTCH OFF)
BLACK
CLUTCH/BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
GRAY
REVERSE SWITCH
(NOT IN REVERSE)
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
2
BLACK
3
BLACK
BLACK
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
BLACK
BLACK
1
6
GRAY
SHORTING
CONNECTOR
CHASSIS
HARNESS
IGNITION
UNIT
(OPTIONAL)
SPARK
PLUGS GAP
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
HOUR
METER
BLUE
BLACK
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
WILL BECOME THEIR
BRIGHTEST.
BLACK /WHITE
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
BLACK
FUEL
LINE
12V
POWER OUTLET
(OPTIONAL)
BLUE
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
(IF SO EQUIPPED)
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM
(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
RED
LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT
5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM
DIODE
ALTERNATOR
ORANGE
LIGHT SWITCH
14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)
BROWN
BLACK
HEADLIGHTS
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
RUN/OVERRIDE
M+G+A1
B+A1
RUN
START
B+A1
B + S + A1
“MAKE”
L+A2
3
6
6
3
2
5
5
2
1
4
4
1
CHASSIS HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(MATING SIDE)
DASH HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(MATING SIDE)
3
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE RE-INSTALLED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING.
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
ELECTRICAL
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
T06K
22
With 12V Outlet Option
33
30
79
103
21
87
59
34
With Service Minder Option
27
43
42
46
40
26
41
25
16
71
90
2
102
29
28
55
105
4
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
ELECTRICAL
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
16
21
22
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
55
71
79
87
90
102
105
21546162
21546803
21546315
21546205
21546226
21546673
21546646
21546200
21546779
21546481
21546298
21546319
21546640
21546050
21546568
21546210
21546082
21546294
21546187
21546558
21546201
21546457
21546560
21547203
21546625
BATTERY.12.VOLT.28.AMP.WET
BOLT.HEX.HD.1/4-20 UNC X 3/4
BOX.BATTERY.MNT.REAR.LT.TEX.BL
SWITCH.INTERLOCK.NONO.GRAY
HARNESS ASM.LIGHT.22"(4152J)
BULB.LIGHT.#1156
CABLE.STARTER.6GA.BL/RED.14.5"
FUSE.20 AMP.
NUT, KEPS HEX 1/4-20 UNC
CABLE.BLACK.22"REAR BATT.TEX
SWITCH.SEAT.DP.W/ROS
SWITCH.IGN.DLTA.P-IN.ROS
KEY/CHAIN.BLISTER PACK.GEN.CE
SWITCH.LIGHT/RESET.B/B/RED.
HARNESS.IGN.DASH.CBL.YTGT.PRED
SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2
COVER.TERMINAL.RED
SOLENOID.W/BRASS PLUNGER.2005
SCREW.5/16-18X3/4.SMGML.TAP/R
HARNESS.IGN.CHASS.TEX.REAR.BAT
SOCKET ASM.BULB.TWISTLOCK
SWITCH.INTRLCK.CLUTCH.CABLE.TX
COVER.TERMINAL.BATTERY.RR.TEX
PIGTAIL REV. GT VATR
SWITCH.REVERSE.TT.PEDAL CONTRO
163465
74760412
193228
176138
183759
4152J
412894
175158
73510400
198885
192749
193350
411935
110712X
401098
17720408
131563
192507
17060512
400449
175242
197802
400725
419781
407568
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
5
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
CHASSIS
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
153
302
18
14
137
151
5
176
150
130
176
176
177
175
182
36
130
196
176
194
37
181
235
194
68
236
68
235
34
138
213
68
183
287
218
236
68
183
181
68
162
180
68
228
58
217
189
194
189
52
159
189
228
152
Chassis-tex_elite basic_5_r2
6
159
189
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
CHASSIS
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
5
14
18
34
36
37
52
58
68
130
137
138
150
151
152
153
159
162
175
176
177
180
181
182
183
189
194
196
213
217
218
228
235
236
287
302
21546456
21546705
21546711
21546384
21546187
21546667
21546784
21546643
21546199
21546675
21546230
21546311
21547204
21546626
21546501
21546710
21546181
21546106
21546317
21546562
21546357
21546670
21546304
21546302
21546814
21546180
21546789
21546663
21546804
21546636
21546400
21546343
21546619
21546793
21546204
21546227
DASH.P/L TEX.CBL CL.N/CHK.428
HOOD.PNT.ELITE.SPL-TP.N-SKIRTS
GRILLE.ELITE BASIC.ARIENS
PLATE.ENGINE.WELDED.CHASSIS
SCREW.5/16-18 X 3/4.SMGML.TAP/R
FENDER.TLT.FS.W/CUPHLD.422
NUT, HEX, CROWNLOCK 5/16-18
DRAWBAR.UPPER.2PC.SML.FENDER
SCREW.THDROL.5/16-18 X 1/2TYTT
SCREW
BUMPER.HOOD.LARGE. 1.75"
CUPHOLDER.TL.TEX.428
AIR DUCT.INTAKE.B&S/HONDA.
BRACKET.PIVOT.LASR/ELTE/HUSQLT
SHIELD.BROWNING.W/TEX
LENS.BASIC.ARIENS
SCREW.HEXWSH THDR3/8-16X3/4.BL
SCREW.HEX.WSH.HI-LO.1/4 X 1/2 UNC
CROSSMEMBER.LT
SCREW.#10-24X5/8.RND.QUDRX.GIM
BUSHING.STEERING.LT
CHASS.WLDMT.TL.12GA/2PC.18/22"
BUSHING.MNT.FEND.CRGO.BLK.TEX
DASH LOWER.LT.CCS
BOLT.FIN.HEX.5/16-18 UNC X 1-1/4
SCREW.5/16-18 X 3/4.SMGML.TAP/BL
NUT, LOCK HEX FLANGE 5/16-18 UNC
CONSOLE ASM.DECKLFT.BL/RBT.TLT
BOLT, HEX HEAD 5/16-18 X 3/4
ROD.PIVOT.HOOD
X-PIECE.HOOD.STOP.NON/STEALTH
STUD.FASTNER.W/'D'ANTI-ROTATION
SPACER.FENDER
NUT.CENTER LOCK.5/16-18 UNC
SCREW.HEX.WASHEAD.1/4-20 X 3/8
INSERT.LENS.REFL.BASIC.LT
197783X428
423094X422
183399X428
196125
17060512
414872X422
73680500
412280
17490508
416358
184921
193224X428
184461
407807
199535
423181
17000612
142432
193243
400776
195228
415063
193102X428
193057
74780520
17000512
73900500
414579
74760512
409167
196395
195161
406129
73930500
17600406
183823
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
7
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
DRIVE
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
70
185
74
143
56
184
221
35
303
167
42
64
303
189
187
160
160
203
50
299
190
161
131
188
51
300
298
302
165
52
51
51
295
176
301
174
178
166
305
186
49
297
51
233
172
125
232
131
175
116
125
22
1
2
73
23
125
166
116
205
37
99
33
296
73
296
8
drive-tex_VATR_6
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
DRIVE
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
22
23
33
35
37
42
49
50
51
52
56
64
70
73
74
99
116
125
131
143
160
161
165
166
167
172
174
175
176
178
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
203
205
221
232
233
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
305
21547259
21546070
21547221
21547222
21546051
21546453
21546067
21546831
21546766
21546331
21546790
21546330
21546422
21546387
21547215
21546798
21546106
21547216
21546789
21546180
21547217
21546199
21546178
21546028
21546393
21547218
21546608
21547219
21546431
21547220
21546394
21546445
21546477
21546768
21546328
21546287
21546329
21546324
21546325
21546279
21546066
21546588
21546818
21546609
21547205
21547206
21547207
21547208
21547209
21547210
21547211
21547212
21547213
21547214
TRANSMISSION, GENTRANS
KEY.SQUARE.2.0 X .1845/.1865
ROD SHIFT
KNOB
E-RING.#5133-75
ROD.BRAKE.PARKING.LT.TEX
WASHER.25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 GA.
COVER.PEDAL.BLK.ROUND
BOLT.RDHD.3/8-16UNCX1-3/4.GR5
IDLER.FLAT.910"OFFSET
NUT, HEX, FLANGELOCK 3/8-16
IDLER.V-GROOVE.910"OFFSET
BELT.DRIVE.100.97"
SHAFT ASM.PEDAL.BRAKE CONTROL
CONSOLE
BOLT.HEX.FLGHD.5/16-18.GR.5
SCREW.HEX.WSH.HI-LO.1/4X1/2UNC
ROD BYPASS
NUT, LOCK HEX FLANGE 5/16-18 UNC
SCREW.5/16-18X3/4.SMGML.TAP/BL
PIN COTTER 3/32/ X 3/4
SCREW.THDROL.5/16-18 X 1/2TYTT
RETAINER.CLIP(M).DIA.290
SPRING.RETURN.CLUTCH.6.75
BUSHING.SHAFT.BRAKE.HAND CONTR
NUT PUSH .625
LATCH.BRAKE.PARKING
STRAP TORQUE LH/RH
NUT.PUSH..500
SHAFT ASM SHIFT
ARM.CLEVIS.ROD.SHIFT
SPRING.SHIFT.GT.2006
HANDLE.PARKING BRAKE.LTTEX.505
BOLT.RDHD.3/8-16UNC X2-3/4 GR5
SPACER.RETAINER
WASHER.13/32 X 2 X 10 GA.
LINK.CLUTCH.GROUND DRIVE
BELLCRANK.GROUNDRIVE.NSTG/NSTL
KEEPER.BELLCRANK.DRIVE.GROUND
WASHER 11/32 X 11/16 X 16 GA.
WASHER.25/32 X 1-5/8 X 16GA.
RETAINER.SPRING.CLIP.HANDLE
BOLT.FIN HEX.7/16-14X1 GR5
WASHER.SERRATED
PIN CLEVIS 183 OD X 1.260 LONG
SCREW THDROL 5/16-18 X 3
NUT PUSH 1/4
PIN CLEVIS CBL. BRK. VARIATOR
BRACKET MOUNT IDLER
KEEPER IDLER REAR
PULLEY IDLER V-GROOVE
PULLEY IDLER FLAT 2.0 OD
BOLT RDHD SGNK 3/8-16 X 2-1/4
CABLE BRAKE VARIATOR
415663
123583X
421063
106933X
12000001
197722
121749X
8883R
72110614
194327
73900600
194326
197253
196200
415688X428
74490544
142432
427340
73900500
17000512
76020312
17490508
169484
105709X
196212
428305
405257
415664
197289
415677
196214
197456
198403X505
72110622
194321
19133210
194323
194317
194318
19111116
121748X
403187
74780716
405296
420306
420471
420223
415694
415683
415681
415680
415666
72110618
415692
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
9
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
ENGINE
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
1
21
45
20
79
84
97
122
18
96
15
69
12
37
42
28
37
85
90
9
29
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
engine-tex_BS_36
10
2
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
ENGINE
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
9
12
15
18
20
21
28
29
37
42
45
69
79
84
85
90
96
97
122
-- ----21547110
21546326
21546580
21546624
21546454
21546206
21546675
21546571
21546090
21546069
21546004
21546779
21547111
21546293
21547225
21546191
21546182
21546277
21546207
21547116
ENGINE BRIGGS MODEL NO. 31P677-0804-B1
MUFFLER SINGLE
KEEPER.BELT.ENGINE.3.25"NSTL
PULLEY.ENGINE
TANK.FUEL.FRT.N/CAP.1.5GAL.DAP
CAP ASM.FUEL.TOP.125/2.5.LTTEX
CONTROL.TH/CK.COBRA.BS.EEC.428
SCREW
LINE.FUEL.22"FRONT.EMIS.CA.LP
KIT.SPARK ARRESTOR(392390 B&S)
CLAMP.HOSE.BLK.
BOLT 5/16-18 UNC X 3/4 W/SEMS
NUT, KEPS HEX 1/4-20 UNC
GASKET
SCREW.SOCKET HD.5/16-18 X .75
SCREW 3/8-16 X 1/4
BOLT.HEX.7/16-20 X 4 X GR. 5-1.5THR.
SCREW.3/8-16 X 1.SMGML.TAP/R.BLK
WASHER.9/32 X 7/8 X 16 GA.
SCREW.HEXWSH.THDROL.1/4-20X3/4
EXTENSION DRAIN OIL
-- ---137352
194319
401985
407545
197725
176636X428
416358
401137
137180
123487
10040700
73510400
165291
192334
17060620
173937
17000616
19091416
17670412
421922
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free
number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
Engine Power Rating Information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and
corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values
are derived at 3600 RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and
the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross
power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual “on-site” or net power). This difference is due to a variety
of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.),
application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability.
Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this
Series engine.
11
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
STEERING
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
26
72
33
45
1
20
71
21
13
16
63
28
22
64
60
28
57
63
9
57
8
74
66
7
67
2
9
7
8
19 120
74
121
59 6
35
74
74
67
4
6
58
5
14
15
68
8
14
69
61
13
62
70
15
13
53
steering-tex_STDHRR_2_r2
12
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
STEERING
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
16
19
20
21
22
26
28
33
35
45
53
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
74
120
121
21546664
21546681
21546582
21546583
21546750
21546066
21546053
21546064
21546067
21546003
21546782
21547227
21546334
21546475
21546234
21547231
21546665
21546181
21546002
21546335
21546280
21546272
21546623
21546339
21546340
21546797
21546337
21546338
21546180
21546512
21546754
21546336
21546791
21546483
21546386
21547131
21547139
21546550
21547230
21546199
WHEEL.STEERING.HARD RIM.BLACK
AXLE ASM.WELDED
SPINDLE.WELDED.LH.15"TEX
SPINDLE.WELDED.RH.15"TEX
WASHER.THRUST..75 X 1.230
WASHER.25/32 X 1-5/8 X 16 GA.
RING.KLIP.#T5304-75
CAP.SPINDLE.FR.TOP.BLK.
WASHER.25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 GA.
WASHER, LOCK 3/8
NUT.CROWNLOCK.3/8-24
SHAFT.STEER.3/4 TEX.NON-PLATED
PLATE.STEER.DDL.NLT/NGT
BOOT.STEERING.LT.TEX P/L.428
ADAPTER.WHEEL.STRG..760
STEERING SUPT.LOWER
CAP.WHL.STRG.HRS/SRS.BLACK
SCREW.HEXWSH THDR 3/8-16 X 3/4.BL
WASHER, LOCK 5/16
GEAR SECTOR.PLATE.DDL.NLT/NGT
WASHER.11/32ID X 2 3/8 OD X 12 GA.
WASHER.HARDEN..793 X 1.637X060
BRACKET.UPSTOP.TEX
BOLT.SHOULDER.SECTOR.PIVOT.CFM
WASHER.THRUST.SECTOR.STEER.NLT
NUT.FLANGE LOCK.5/8-11
DRAGLINK.LH.BALLSTUD.DDL.
DRAGLINK.RH.BALLSTUD.DDL
SCREW.5/16-18 X 3/4.SMGML.TAP/BL
RETAINER.CLIP.SPRING.STEERING
BOLT.HEX.FGHD.7/16-14 X 3.SERR
BUSHING.PM.FRONT AXLE
NUT.LOCK.FLANGE.7/16-14.GR. 5
WASHER.1.5 X .505 X .118
BRACKET.DECK.SUSPENSION.FRONT
SHAFT.EXTEN.STRG.SPLINE.TEX
BOLT.FIN.HEX.5/16-18 UNC X 4 W/PATCH
BEARING.COL.STRG.BLK.
BRACKET LOCATER CBL.BRK.
SCREW.THDROL.5/16-18 X 1/2TYTT
414803X428
418168
403087
403088
6266H
121748X
12000029
121232X
121749X
10040600
73540600
429374
194729
198375X428
186737
420537
414854X428
17000612
10040500
194732
19113812
188967
407465
194747
194748
73971000
194740
194741
17000512
199849
71020748
194737
73900700
199162
196197
190752
428982
3366R
415689
17490508
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
13
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
SEAT
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
1
8
8
7
8
7
8
10
14
42
19
16
6
21
37
5
15
6
37
12
21
13
2
17
3
seat-tex_knob_1
14
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
SEAT
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
21
37
42
21546702
21546216
21546101
21546110
21546787
21546074
21546190
21546485
21546491
21546065
21546759
21546086
21546072
21546073
21546495
21546189
21546786
21546493
SEAT.TA110.BLACK.ARIENS
BRACKET.PIVOT.FENDER.2002
STRAP ASM.FENDER.94
CLIP.PUSH-IN.HINGED
LOCKNUT, WASHER INSERT 3/8-16
SPRING.SEAT.CPRSN.2.250.BLK.ZI
BOLT.5/16-18 UNC X 3/4 W/SEMS.BLK
PAN ASM.SEAT.SHORT.LT.TEX
BRACKET.MNT.OPC.SW.SEAT.TEX LT
BUSHING.SNAP.BLK.NYL..50 ID.
BOLT.RDHD.SHT.NK.1/4-20X1-1/2
SPACER.SPLIT..28X.96.YEL.ZINC
SPRING.CPRSN.PLATE.SW.1.310.GA
NUT.LOCK.1/4 LGE.FLG.GR.5.ZINC
KNOB.SEAT ADJ.3/8-16"TEX
BOLT.SHLD.5/16-18 UNC - 2A.BLK D
LOCKNUT, WASHER INSERT 5/16-18
WASHER.CUP.SEAT.TEX LT
423009
180166
140675
145006
73800600
124181X
171877
199180
199370
121248X
72050412
134300
123740X
123976X
199372
171852
73800500
199371
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
15
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
MOWER DECK
70
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
67
7
152
7
37
?$?MANTEX?,4??R
16
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
MOWER DECK
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
1
6
7
8
11
----13
14
15
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
40
42
43
46
47
55
56
57
59
60
62
63
64
67
68
69
70
113
116
117
118
119
122
123
144
145
147
152
188
189
192
195
208
--
196495X422
195186
416358
193003
138971
134149
139755
424752
422719
192872
187281
110485X
196539
159770
73680500
192557
105304X
197026
110452X
193108X428
131491
173984
187690
197473
400234
72110612
197379
19131316
199189
73900600
198410
197256
137729
197250
197249
199092
17000616
141043
197261
72110616
199477
199918
198398X428
429636
72140505
198332
17000510
4898H
188606
73930600
19121414
197258
197259
199204
193197
401971
408714
195161
73900500
197260
17000612
17670608
192870
21547236
21546347
21546675
21546301
21546095
21547024
21547233
21547174
21547175
21546300
21546238
21546046
21546411
21546144
21546784
21546296
21546025
21546416
21546045
21546305
21546081
21546192
21546253
21546446
21546554
21546765
21546440
21546284
21546487
21546790
21546478
21546423
21546091
21546421
21546419
21546482
21546182
21546103
21546429
21546767
21546499
21547237
21546476
21547025
21546770
21546474
21546179
21546741
21546267
21546794
21546281
21546424
21546426
21546489
21546308
21546579
21546635
21546343
21546789
21546428
21546181
21546208
21546299
--
431422
21547239
DESCRIPTION
DECK.WELDMENT.42"
ARM.SUSPENSION.MOWER.REAR.LD
SCREW
BOLT/WASHER ASM.7/16-20.UNF
BLADE.MOWER.42"HI LIFT PREMIUM
BLADE 42" MULCHING STANDARD
BLADE 42" MULCHING PREMIUM
BLADE 42SP" 3N1
BLADE 42SP" 3N1 PREMIUM
SHAFT ASM.MNDRL.N/GREASEABLE 38
HOUSING.MANDREL.4PT.SERVICE
BEARING.BALL.MANDREL
BOLT.SHOULDER
BAFFLE.VORTEX.42.STD/HEAVY DTY
NUT, HEX, CROWNLOCK 5/16-18
BRACKET.DEFLECTOR.38/42"2005
CAP.SLEEVE..80X.112.BLK.MOWER
SPRING.TORSION.DFL.38/42/46.GR
NUT.PUSH.PHOS.& OIL
SHIELD.DEFLECTOR.MOWER 42"BLK
ROD.HINGE.42/46"
SCREW.THD ROLL.DOD PT.HEX
WASHER.SPACER.MANDREL
PULLEY.MANDREL.5.438 PD.42"
NUT.FLANGE.LOCK.TOP
BOLT.CARR.SH.3/8-16 X 1-1/2.GR.5
PULLEY.IDLER.4.50.RAW
WASHER.13/32 X 13/16 X 16 GA.
KEEPER.BELT.LH.MANDREL.42/46"
NUT, HEX, FLANGELOCK 3/8-16
SPRING.TORSION.BRAKE
SPRING.TORSION.RETAINER
SCREW.THD.ROLL.1/4-20 X 5/8
BRACKET.CLUTCH.CABLE
IDLER.ARM
SPACER.RETAINER
SCREW.3/8-16X1.SMGML.TAP/R.BLK
GUARD.TUV.IDLER
ARM.BRAKE.MOWER.42"
BOLT.RD.HD.SQ.NK.3/8-16 UNC X 2
ARM.BRAKE.MOWER
LINKAGE.BRAKE
HANDLE.CLUTCH.CABLE.LT TEX.428
BELT.DRIVE
BOLT.RDHD.SQNK.5/16-18 X 5/8
CLUTCH ASM.MANUAL.LT.TEX
BOLT.5/16-18 HEX.WHS.HD.LCKSERR
BOLT.SHLD."A"2.41."B"1.66
WHEEL.GAGE.HALF.SPOKED
NUT.CENTERLOCK.3/8-16 UNC.
WASHER 3/8 X 7/8 X 14 GA.
KEEPER.BELT.ENGINE.LH.LT.TEX
KEEPER.BELT.ENGINE.RH.LT.TEX
KEEPER.BELT.MOWER
PULLEY.IDLER 48"PRIMARY
SPRING.RETURN
CABLE.CLUTCH.MANUAL.W/SPR.
STUD.FASTNER.W/'D'ANTI-ROTATIO
NUT, LOCK HEX FLANGE 5/16-18 UNC
BRACKET.BRAKE.STAND.LH
SCREW.HEXWSH THDR 3/8-16X3/4.BL
SCREW.THDROL.3/8-16X1/2.TYT.BL
MANDREL ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES HOUSING, SHAFT ASSEMBLY, AND BEARING
ONLY - PULLEY/NUT/WASHER AND BLADE
BOLT/WASHERS NOT INCLUDED)
DECK.SVC.42"HP.CC.NGWB.TX.431
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
17
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
MOWER LIFT
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
87
7
87
90
98
89
10
3
97
100
2
88
97
91
101*
89
lift-tex_22
87
*Key 91 may be substituted for Key 101
18
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
MOWER LIFT
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
2
3
7
10
87
88
89
90
91
97
98
100
101
21547240
21546358
21546408
21546397
21546322
21546638
21546292
21546321
21546344
21546181
21546360
21546794
21546620
SHAFT ASM.LIFT.CROSS.HD.
LEVER.LIFT.HANDLE.LT
GRIP.LEVER..5625 ID.BLACK 428
SPRING.TORSION.HANDLE.LIFT
PIN.COTTER.7/16.BOW TIE LOCK
SPRING.LIFT ASSIST
WASHER.CLEAR ZINC
PIN.COTTER.5/16.BOW TIE LOCK
LINK ASM.LIFT.LH.REAR
SCREW.HEXWSH THDR 3/8-16 X 3/4.BL
LINK ASM.SUSP.FRONT.MWR.11
NUT.CENTERLOCK.3/8-16 UNC
LINK ASM.LIFT.FIXED.38/42/46"
422027
195231
196492X428
196314
194209
410710
19191912
194208
195181
17000612
195270
73930600
407003
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
19
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
DECALS
7
11
9
12
16
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
4
4
3
13
20
8
6
5
5
2
1
14
WHEELS AND TIRES
1
2
11 3
4
7
10
5
6
9
8
wheel_art_1-tex
20
12
PARTS MANUAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 936048
DECALS
(96046001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 46 00-10
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
16
20
------
21547252
21547253
21547241
21547144
21547243
21546186
21547244
21547245
21547145
21547247
21547363
21546695
21546145
21547248
21546109
21546313
21546314
21547249
21547250
21547251
DECAL ENGINE H.P.
DECAL FENDER SERVICE
DECAL.HOOD.LH.3HIGH.ARIENS
DECAL.SDPNL.PWRDBY KOHL.ARIENS
DECAL.DASH.LWR.18HP.ARIENS
DECAL.MOWER.WARN.KEEP HAND AWY
DECAL.RPL.KH(SNGL).TLW.42.PMST
DECAL.FENDER.WARNING.ENG/FR.07
DECAL.FENDER.REAR.ARIENS
DECAL.WHEEL.STEER.ARIENS
DECAL.FENDER.SIDE.HYDRO.ARIENS
DECAL.FLAG
DECAL.V-BELT.SCH.42/46"MEC/ELE
DECAL.HOOD.RH.3HIGH.ARIENS
DECAL.BAT.DAN/POI P/L SYM.WPN
PAD.FOOTREST.LH.TLT.BLACK.428
PAD.FOOTREST.RH.TLT.BLACK.428
MANUAL OPERATOR'S (ENGLISH/FRENCH)
MANUAL OPERATOR'S (SPANISH)
MANUAL PARTS (ENGLISH/FRENCH)
408834
431375
431747
431745
431746
170563
431364
419138
431721
431740
431770
422816
160396
431717
145005
193226X428
193227X428
431416
431417
431418
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
WHEELS AND TIRES
ITEM MFG.
NO. NO.
ARIENS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
--
21546747
21546751
21547254
21546748
21546034
21546547
21546832
21547255
21546685
21546755
21547256
21546845
CAP.VALVE.TIRE
STEM.VALVE
RIM.ASM.6"FRONT(W.GREY).643
TUBE FRONT (SERVICE ITEM ONLY)
TIRE.F.TS.15 X 6.0 - 6.SERVICE
FITTING GREASE (FRONT WHEEL ONLY)
BEARING FLANGE (FRONT WHEEL ONLY)
CAP.HUB.AXLE.W.GRY.1.50 X 1.00
TIRE.R.TS-LT.18 X 9.5-8.C.SERV.
TUBE REAR (SERVICE ITEM ONLY)
RIM ASM.8"REAR.W.GRY.SRVCE.643
SEALANT, TIRE (10 OZ. TUBE)
59192
65139
106732
59904
106222X
278H
9040H
104757
420531
7152J
106108
144334
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
21
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising