Weslo Sport 350 Treadmill User manual

Weslo Sport 350 Treadmill User manual
Model No. WLTL33205.0
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-866-699-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.wesloservice.com
CAUTION
Visit our website at
Read all precautions and instructions in this manualwww.proform.com
before using
this equipment. Save this manual
new products, prizes,
for future reference.
fitness tips, and much more!
Visit our website at
www.weslo.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: An EXPLODED DRAWING and a PART LIST are attached in the center of this manual.
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the
following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill.
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes while exercising. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or
in sandals.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
2. Use the treadmill only as described.
3. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least eight feet of clearance behind it and two
feet on each side. Do not place the treadmill
on any surface that blocks air openings. To
protect the floor or carpet from damage, place
a mat under the treadmill.
10. When connecting the power cord (see page 8),
plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included) and plug the surge suppressor
into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15
or more amps. No other appliance should be on
the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
11. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 8. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local Weslo dealer or call the toll-free
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and order part number 146148, or see
your local electronics store.
5. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
12. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change
speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly,
which may result in a fall and serious injury.
7. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 250 pounds or less.
8. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
13. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
9. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
2
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 13 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 12.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 pounds (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
20. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is fully closed.
21. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
OPERATION and ADJUSTMENT).
22. Never insert any object into any opening.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
23.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
18. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key and unplug the power cord when the treadmill is not
in use.
24. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
19. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 5, and HOW TO FOLD
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
The decals shown here have been placed on your
treadmill. If a decal is missing, or if it is not legible, call
the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown.
3
50%
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WESLO® SPORT 350
treadmill. The SPORT 350 treadmill combines
advanced technology with innovative design to let you
enjoy an excellent form of cardiovascular exercise in
the convenience and privacy of your home. And when
you’re not exercising, the unique SPORT 350 can be
folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before calling. The model
number of the treadmill is WLTL33205.0. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the treadmill (see the front cover of this manual for the location).
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the treadmill at
www.wesloservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the treadmill. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
Water Bottle Holder
(Bottle not included)
Console
Key/Clip
Handrail
Upright
Storage Latch
RIGHT SIDE
Walking Belt
Circuit Breaker
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Cushioned Walking Platform
for maximum exercise comfort
BACK
Incline Leg
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is
coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top
of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If
there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
Assembly requires the included allen wrenches
wire cutters
, adjustable wrench
and your own phillips screwdriver
, and needlenose pliers
,
.
To identify the assembly hardware, see the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this manual.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
33
31
41
84
42
33
With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its left side as shown. Partially fold the Frame
(84) so the treadmill is more stable. Do not fully fold the
treadmill until it is completely assembled.
43
Attach four Base Pads (33) to the Base (38) with four
3/4” Tek Screws (31). Attach a Wheel (42) to the right
side of the Base with a Wheel Bolt (41) and a Wheel Nut
(43). Do not overtighten the Wheel Bolt; the Wheel
should turn freely.
2. See drawing 2a. Make sure that there are two U-nuts
(60) in the bottom of each Upright (14, 15).
31
33 31
33
31
38
2
Identify the Right Upright (15), which has a large round
hole and a slot near the lower end. While a second person holds the Right Upright near the Wire Harness (53),
insert the end of the Wire Harness into the round hole
and out of the upper end of the Right Upright.
14
53
15
Slot
Round Hole
9
Slide the slot in the Right Upright (15) onto the Upright
Lock Bracket (9) (see drawing 2b); slide the Right Upright
down until it reaches the Base (38). Make sure that the
Wire Harness (53) is not pinched. Attach the Right
Upright to the Base with two 2 1/2” Bolts (10) and two 5/16”
Star Washers (2). Do not tighten the 2 1/2” Bolts yet.
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill onto
its other side. Attach the Left Upright (14) as described
above. (Note: There is not a wire harness on the left
side.) Attach the other Wheel (not shown) to the Base
(38) as described in step 1.
5
2
10
38
2a
14, 15
2b
Side
View
60
9
15
3. With the help of a second person, position the treadmill
with the Uprights (14, 15) in the vertical position as
shown. Hold one of the Handrails (4) near the Right
Upright (15).
3
Large
Hole
53
Route the Wire Harness (53) through the bracket on the
Handrail (4) and out the large hole on the side of the
Handrail. Insert the bracket on the Handrail into the top
of the Right Upright (15). Attach the Handrail with two 1”
Bolts (16), two 1/4” Washers (32), and two 1/4” Star
Washers (7) as shown. Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
16
14
Bracket
4
32
7
15
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) as described above.
Note: There is not a wire harness on the left side.
7
16
32
4. Hold the Console Base (87) and the Console (11) near the
Right Upright (15). Insert the Wire Harness (53) through
the indicated plastic tie on the Console Base and up
through the hole in the Console Base. Remove the tape
from ends of the small wires in the Wire Harness. Set the
Console Base onto the Handrails (4). Attach the Console
Base with four 3/4” Screws (5) (only two Screws are
shown). Start all four Screws before tightening them.
4
11
87
53
4
Touch the right Handrail (4) to discharge any static.
Locate the two wires in the Wire Harness (53) that have
L-shaped connectors on the ends. Press the connectors
onto the two tabs on the switch shown in inset drawing 4a.
Connect the other two wires in the Wire Harness (53) to
the back of the Console (11) in the locations shown by
the arrows in drawing 4. The connectors should slide
easily into the sockets and snap into place (see drawings 4b and 4c). If the connectors do not slide easily and
snap into place, turn the connectors and then insert
them. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT INSERTED
PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED
WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
5. Set the Console (11) into the Console Base (87). Make
sure that no wires are pinched. Attach the Console to
the Console Base with six 3/4” Screws (5) in the locations
shown. Start all six Screws before tightening them.
Insert any extra Wire Harness (53) into the right Handrail
(4) and right Upright (15). Securely tighten the plastic
tie to prevent the Wire Harness from slipping. Then,
cut off the end of the plastic tie.
Tie
53
Tabs
5
15
4c
4b
5
11
87
53
Tie
5
4
15
6
4a
5
5
6. Lower the Uprights (14, 15) until the Handrails (4) are
touching the floor.
6
14, 15
16
See drawing 6a. Position the Uprights (14, 15) so the
treadmill Frame (84) is centered between them.
10
See drawing 6. Firmly tighten the four 2 1/2” Bolts (10),
the 1” Bolts (16), and the 3/4” Screws (5) used in assembly step 5.
4
6a
Top View
Raise the Uprights (14, 15) to the vertical position.
15
14
84
7. Attach the Storage Latch (66) to the Left Upright (14) with two
3/4” Screws (5). Be careful not to overtighten the Screws.
7
5
66
14
8. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may
be included. Keep the included allen wrenches in a secure place; the large allen wrench is used to adjust the
walking belt (see page 14). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
1
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your home’s power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local WESLO dealer or call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual
and order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
2
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may change speed, accelerate or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
8
DIAGRAM OF THE CONSOLE
Displays
Speed Control
Key
Clip
CAUTION:
Before operating the
console, read the following precautions.
• Adjust the speed in small increments.
• The training zones marked above the speed
control are general guidelines only. See page
15 for more information.
• Do not stand on the walking belt when turning
on the power.
• Always wear the clip (see the drawing above)
while using the treadmill. When the key is removed from the console, the walking belt will
stop.
• To reduce the possibility of electric shock,
keep the console dry. Avoid spilling liquids on
the console. Use only a sealable water bottle.
BATTERY INSTALLATION
STEP BY STEP CONSOLE OPERATION
The console requires two "AA" batteries (not
included). Alkaline batteries are recommended.
To install batteries, open the battery cover under the
console as shown below. Press two batteries into the
battery compartment.
Make sure
that the negBatteries
ative (–)
ends of the
batteries are
touching the
springs.
Battery
Cover
Close the
battery cover.
If there is a thin sheet of clear film on the face of the
console, remove it.
Before operating the console, make sure that the
power cord is properly plugged in. (See HOW TO
PLUG IN THE POWER CORD on page 8.)
Next, step onto the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing above), and
slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothing.
Important: In an emergency situation, the key can
be pulled from the console, causing the walking
belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled
from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
Follow the steps on page 10 to operate the console.
9
1
Insert the key fully into the power switch.
4
TIME/DISTANCE disArrow
play—This display
shows the elapsed time
and distance that you
have walked or run, in
miles. Every seven
seconds, the display
will change from one number to the other. Arrows
in the display will indicate which number is currently shown.
Inserting the key will
not turn on the displays. The displays will
turn on when the
ON/RESET button is
pressed or when the
walking belt is started.
Note: If you just
installed batteries, the displays will already be on.
2
Reset the speed control.
CALS/FAT CALS/
Arrow
SPEED display—This
display shows the approximate numbers of
calories and fat calories
you have burned. (See
FAT BURNING on
page 15.) In addition, the display shows the speed
of the walking belt, in miles per hour. Every seven
seconds, the display will change from one number
to the next. Arrows in the display will indicate which
number is currently shown.
Slide the speed control to the RESET position.
Note: Each time the walking belt is stopped, the
speed control must be moved to the RESET position before the walking belt can be restarted.
3
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
To reset the displays at
any time, press the
ON/RESET button.
Start the walking belt.
After you have moved the speed control to the
RESET position, slowly slide it to the right until the
walking belt begins to move at slow speed.
Carefully step onto the walking belt and begin exercising. Change the speed of the walking belt as
desired by sliding the speed control.
5
When you are finished exercising, stop the
walking belt and remove the key.
Step onto the foot rails, stop the walking belt and
remove the key from the console. The displays will
turn off about five minutes after the key is removed.
Note: Any time that the walking belt is stopped
and the ON/RESET button is not pressed for
five minutes, the displays will automatically
turn off in order to conserve the batteries.
To stop the walking belt, step onto the foot rails
and slide the speed control to the RESET position.
Note: During the first few minutes that the treadmill
is used, inspect the alignment of the walking belt
and align it if necessary (see page 14).
10
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE TREADMILL
Incline
Pin
To vary the intensity of your exercise, the incline of the
treadmill can be changed. There are four incline levels. Before changing the incline, remove the key
and unplug the power cord. Next, fold the treadmill
to the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE
TREADMILL FOR STORAGE on page 12).
Incline
Pin
Incline
Pin
To change the incline, first remove the incline pin from
one of the incline legs as shown below. Adjust the incline leg to the desired height and fully reinsert the incline pin. Make sure that the incline pin is in the
“locked” position shown in the inset drawing. Adjust
the other incline leg in the same way. Make sure that
both incline pins are inserted from the direction
shown at the right.
CAUTION: Before using the treadmill, make sure
that both incline legs are at the same height. Do not
use the treadmill with the incline pins removed.
After you have adjusted the incline legs, lower the
treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL
FOR USE on page 12).
11
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
1
Before folding the treadmill, unplug the power cord. CAUTION:
You must be able to safely lift 45 pounds (20 kg) to raise,
lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the treadmill with your hands in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. To decrease the possibility of injury,
bend your legs and keep your back straight. As you raise
the frame, make sure to lift with your legs rather than
your back. Raise the frame about halfway to the vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left thumb, press the storage latch
to the left. Raise the treadmill until the storage latch closes
over the catch. Make sure that the storage latch is fully
engaged over the catch.
2
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat
under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° Fahrenheit.
Engaged
Storage
Latch
Catch
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage
position as described above. Make sure that the storage latch
is fully engaged over the catch.
1. Hold the the handrails, and place one foot against one of the
wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill. Do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully lower
the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
Wheels
Base
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2 above. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Using your left thumb, press the
storage latch to the left. Pivot the frame down until the frame and the foot rail are past the storage latch.
2. See drawing 1 above. Hold the treadmill firmly with both hands, and lower the frame to the floor. Do not drop
the frame to the floor. To decrease the possibility of injury, bend your legs and keep your back
straight.
12
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 8). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor
that meets all of the specifications described on page 8. Important: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is fully inserted into the console.
c. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped. To reset
the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes and then
press the switch back in.
c
Reset
Tripped
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill frame near the power cord (see the drawing
above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key fully into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Remove the screws from
the hood, and carefully remove the hood.
Locate the Reed Switch (13) and the Magnet (63) on
the left side of the Pulley (75). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8”. If necessary, loosen the Screw
(59), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Re-attach the hood, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
13
13
1/8”
75
63
59
Top
View
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 8.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the allen wrench, turn both
rear roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When
the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be
able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 inches
off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2”–3”
Rear Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking
belt has shifted to the left, use the allen wrench to
turn the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if
the walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the
bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to
overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the allen wrench, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise,
1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 inches off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug
in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk
on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
14
a
b
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with preexisting health problems.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For more detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
To measure your
heart rate, first exercise for at least four
minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place
two fingers on your
wrist as shown. Take
a six-second heartbeat count, and multiply the result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your six-second heartbeat count is 14, your heart
rate is 140 beats per minute. (A six-second count is
used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when
you stop exercising.)
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
near the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers define your “training zone.” The lower two numbers are recommended
heart rates for fat burning; the higher number is the
recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively
low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes does your body
begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal
is to burn fat, adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill until your heart rate is near the lowest number in
your training zone. For maximum fat burning, adjust
the speed and incline of the treadmill until your heart
rate is near the middle of your training zone.
Aerobic Exercise
A Warm-up—Start each workout with 5 to 10 minutes
of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—After warming up, increase
the intensity of your exercise until your pulse is in your
training zone for 20 to 60 minutes. (During the first few
weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your
pulse in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A Cool-down—Finish each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching to cool down. This will increase the
flexibility of your muscles and will help prevent postexercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months, you may complete up to five workouts each week if desired. The key
to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable
part of your everyday life.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
15
Crossbar Screw
(53)–2
1” Tek Screw (31)–4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Remove this chart and use it to identify small parts during assembly. Save
this chart and the EXPLODED DRAWING/PART LIST for future reference.
3/4” Tek Screw (31)–4
3/4” Screw (5)–12
1/4” Star Washer (7)–4
5/16” Star Washer
(2)–4
1” Bolt (16)–4
2 1/2” Bolt (10)–4
Wheel Bolt (41)–2
Wheel Nut (43)–2
1/4” Washer
(32)–4
PART LIST—Model No. WLTL33205.0
Key
No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
4
4
4
2
13
1
7
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
6
17
1
1
4
8
4
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
3
2
1
1
Description
Front Endcap Screw
5/16” Star Washer
Plastic Tie
Handrail
3/4” Screw
Key/Clip
1/4” Star Washer
Incline Leg
Upright Lock Bracket
2 1/2” Bolt
Console
Battery Cover
Reed Switch
Left Upright
Right Upright
1” Bolt
Cage Nut
Motor Belt
Motor Tension Bolt/Frame Pivot Bolt
Motor Tension Washer
Tension Star Washer
Isolator
Isolator Screw
Pulley/Flywheel/Fan
Motor
Motor Pivot Bolt
8” Cable Tie
Screw
Hood
Hood Shield
3/4” Tek Screw
1/4” Washer
Base Pad
Motor Belly Pan
Controller
Hole Plug
Frame Pivot Washer
Base
Belt Guide Screw
Frame Nut
Wheel Bolt
Wheel
Motor Pivot Nut/Wheel Nut
Base Endcap
Circuit Breaker
Grommet
Key
No.
Qty.
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
#
#
#
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
10
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
R1005B
Description
Power Cord
Motor Tension Nut
Console Cover
Right Rail
Platform Screw
Front Roller Adj. Bolt
Wire Harness
Speed Pot
Speed Knob
5/32” Allen Wrench
Choke
Belt Guide
Reed Switch Screw
U-Nut
Latch Catch
Frame Spacer
Magnet
Incline Pin
Endcap Washer
Storage Latch
Walking Belt
Wire Tie
Wire Tie Clamp
Warning Decal, Console
Walking Platform
Incline Leg Endcap
Handrail Endcap
Sensor Clip
Front Roller/Pulley
Electronic Screw
Right Front Endcap
Rear Roller Adj. Bolt
Left Rear Endcap
Left Front Endcap
Allen Wrench
Latch Decal
Rear Roller
Frame
Motor Shield
Right Rear Endcap
Console Base
6” Red Wire, Male/Female
4” White Wire, Male/Female
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part.
78
28
79
32 7
28
47
84
28
8
65
78
72
51
5
50
46
7
45
30
32
61
28
36
29
64
82
28
83
22
86
51
39
65
23
1
58
28
72
8
50
28
64
71
51
80
6
67
56
81
62 40 63 13
75
87
5
22
51
74
59
23
1
12
5
11
27
39
77
3
52
40
69
76
28
32
34
28
44
14
16
41
33
31
49
54
32
28
62
68
58
7
5
70
55
7
42
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WLTL33205.0
43
60
66
7 32
37
9
32
31
33
19
26
5
19
16
10
2
28
20
24
44
43
21
28
28
57
38
48
18
R1005B
42
76
76
43
31
33
25
31
33
85
41
76
73
4
10
2
9
17
4
37
76
19
35
73
5
32
7
60
15
16
53
17
5
7
32 16
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WLTL33205.0)
• the NAME of the product (WESLO® SPORT 350 treadmill)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING in the center of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days
after the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to
replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For inhome service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or to products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 232205 R1005B
Printed in USA © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement