TM-9-3405-213-14-and-P

TM-9-3405-213-14-and-P

Technical Manual

Operator's, Organizational, Direct Support and General Support Maintenance Manual

Including Repair Parts List

For

SAW, POWER HACK MODEL 1010

KASTO-RACINE INC.

(NSN 3405-00-812-1593)

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY

NOVEMBER 1981

Technical Manual

No. 9-3405-213-14&P

}

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

HEADQUARTERS

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY

Washington, DC

, 10 November 1981

Operator's, Organizational, Direct Support and General Support Maintenance Manual

Including Repair Parts List

For

SAW, POWER HACK

MODEL 1010

(NSN 3405-00-812-1593)

REPORTING ERRORS AND RECOMMENDING IMPROVEMENTS

You can help improve this manual. If you find any mistakes or if you know of a way to improve the procedures, please let us know. Mail your letter, DA Form

2028 (Recommended Changes to Publications and Blank Forms), or DA Form

2028-2, located in the back of this manual direct to: Commander, US Army

Armament Materiel Readiness Command, ATTN: DRSAR-MAS, Rock Island, IL

61299. A reply will be furnished direct to you.

NOTE

This manual is published for the purpose of identifying an authorized commercial manual for the use of the personnel to whom this equipment is issued.

Manufactured by: Kasto-Racine Inc.

100 McClure Road

Monroeville, PA 15146

Procured under Contract No. DAAA09-78-C-5108

This technical manual is an authentication of the manufacturers' commercial literature and does not conform with the format and content specified in AR 310-3,

Military Publications. This technical manual does, however, contain available information that is essential to the operation and maintenance of the equipment

.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR REQUISITIONING PARTS

NOT IDENTIFIED BY NSN

When requisitioning parts not identified by National Stock Number, it is mandatory that the following information be furnished the supply officer.

1 - Manufacturer's Federal Supply Code Number - 50471

2 - Manufacturer's Part Number exactly as listed herein.

3 - Nomenclature exactly as listed herein, including dimensions, if necessary.

4 - Manufacturer's Model Number - 1010

5 - Manufacturer's Serial Number (End Item)

6 - Any other information such as Type, Frame Number, and Electrical Characteristics, if applicable.

7 - If DD Form 1348 is used, fill in all blocks except 4, 5, 6, and Remarks field in accordance with AR 725-50.

Complete Form as Follows:

(a) In blocks 4, 5, 6, list manufacturer's Federal Supply Code Number 5071 followed by a colon and manufacturer's Part Number for the repair part.

(b) Complete Remarks field as follows:

Noun: (nomenclature of repair part)

For:

Manufacturer:

NSN: 3405-00-812-1593

Kasto-Racine Inc.

100 McClure Road

Model: 1010

Serial: (of end item)

Any other pertinent information such as Frame Number, Type, Dimensions, etc.

ii

1

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TABLE OF SPECIFICATIONS

Models 1010, 1212, 1216, 1415

Heavy Duty Hydraulic Saw

BASE:

SAW GUIDE:

SAW FRAME:

GEARED HEAD:

FEED:

MACHINE MODEL NUMBER

Rated Capacity

Actual Capacity

Capacity with Swivel

Vise at 45x

Blade Length

Length of Stroke

Strokes Per Minute

Motor H P (Standard

1200 R P M)

Height, Floor to Table Top

Floor Space

Shipping Weight

1010

10" x 10"

10" x 10"

10" x 6Y"

18"

3600

1212

12" x 12"

12" x 12"

12" x 7"

1216

12" x 16"

12" x 16"

12" x 9"

1415

14" x 15"

14" x 15"

14" x 9"

21" & 18" 24" & 21"

6"

150-110-85-80-60 & 45

5

3750

32"

48" x 84"

3800

24" & 21"

3850

Heavy fabricated cabinet under rear of machine, fabricated base supporting front end.

Rigid one-piece construction pivoted 10" back of crank shaft. Double slide bearings on top and on both sides of frame. Adjustable gib on one side, two adjustable bottom gibs.

Heavy cost iron construction. Side bearing plates 1-1/8" thick, 3" wide, are bolted through frame and accurately ground. Felt pad lubrication bearing plates cannot distort from heavy blade tension.

Built in as integral part of the machine. Gears all steel and hardened. Cluster gears mounted on

6-spline shaft. Drive from 3-speed gears is through internal bull gear mounted on crank shaft.

Six-speeds obtained by 2 step Poly Vee Belt Drive.

Two types of feed are available on all machines flexible (constant pressure feed) and positive feed. Low pressure hydraulic system pressure obtained through simple constant volume pump that applies pressure to top of main cylinder. Single plunger metering pump, with variable stroke and with graduated dial adjustment regulates exact amount of feed desired throughout each cutting stroke. Graduations from 0-22 permit sensitive and accurate control of feed.

2

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

SPECIFICATIONS - Continued

LIFT:

SINGLE LEVER

CONTROL:

ADJUSTABLE

AUTOMATIC

KNOCKOUT:

BLADE HOLDERS:

DOUBLE SWIVEL

VISES:

TABLE PLATES:

COOLANT PUMP:

LUBRICATION:

CLUTCH:

LENGTH GAUGE:

BEARINGS:

MOTOR:

DRIVE:

DIRECTION

PLATES:

A positive lift of the blade on each non-cutting stroke is accomplished hydraulically.

Single lever controls all operating phases of machine. Governs rapid traverse of saw guide up and down, clutch engagement, and rest positions.

At the finish of the cut a valve releases hydraulic pressure to move the control lever upward.

Clutch is disengaged and saw frame rises to its highest position after each cut. Knockout may be adjusted to limit the cut to any desired depth and also to limit the height to which the saw guide will rise.

Of special design hold the blade rigidly in perfect alignment and proper tension for accurate cutting.

Grip stock on both sides of blade. Rear vises bolted to table, front vises quick acting, engage slots in table plates. Rear vise jaws fitted with steel plates. Height of jaws 8". Table opening permits chips to fall into pan for easy removal. Vises that swivel for cutting angles up to 450 are furnished as standard equipment. Manual overhead clamp is furnished for clamping bundled material.

Two special cast nickel iron table plates on machine are replaceable in case of damage or wear.

Simple constant pressure gear pump supplies coolant through two flexible steel hose connections to saw blade. Pump equipped with relief valve to control flow of coolant. Strainer in main chip pan and screened removable chip pan in coolant pump protect pump from floating chips.

All gears run constantly in oil. - Hydraulic pumps self-oiling. Wick oilers provided on saw slide, connecting rod bearings and other bearing points.

Twin Disc; held in engagement by hydraulic pressure.

Adjustable to permit duplicating cuts of the same length, without resetting.

All main bearings and revolving bearings Bronze bushed.

5 HP 1200R PM.

Direct from motor to main drive pulley of machine through 2 step Poly Vee Belt Drive. Motor attached to heavy cast iron platform hinged to rear of machine base. Motor platform adjustable for belt take up. All belts completely guarded with safety guard easily removable.

Direction plates are attached to each machine which will assist the operator in selecting the correct cutting speed and feeds.

3

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

UNCRATING AND SETTING UP:

After removal from crate, machine should be located on solid foundation and securely fastened in place. Be sure all equipment belonging to machine is removed from crate. This should consist of:

1-Handle for tightening vise jaws

1-Wrench for tensioning blade

1-1/4 set screw wrench for blade holder

1-Length gage, assembled, for cutting multiple pieces of same length

This fits in bored hole on side of right rear vise jaw

2-Lengths flexible hose for coolant

1-Standard front blade holder with tightening nut and blade bolt

1-Spacer block used in front of blade holder. (1212 & 1216 & 1415)

2-Splash aprons for drip pan

SPEED AND ROTATION:

Motor rotation should be in accordance with direction of arrow on machine belt guard. The large pulley should run counterclockwise when facing the machine from the side on which the large pulley is located.

OILING AND FILLING:

Machine is shipped with hydraulic system filled. Make sure no oil has leaked out in- transit by checking oil level on gauge at the back of the machine. This gauge should always show about 1/4" to H" of oil. If more oil is needed, fill through screw plug on top of gear box cover. Any good grade of oil, as recommended by the manufacturers for hydraulic machine use, viscosity 200 S.S.U. at 100°F is suitable. Machine is shipped with hydraulic system filled with medium oil.

If machine is located in cold place, use lighter grade oil. In running machine, always keep hydraulic system FILLED by adding a quart or more of oil as needed. Drain out old oil after about 600 hours of actual running time. If running time is intermittent, drain and refill every six months. System holds about seven gallons. Drain plug is located on side of base below drive pulley.

Other oil cups and holes for lubricating machine. (See Lubrication Chart.)

Remove control lever cover and oil all moving parts once a month.

STARTING MACHINE:

CONTROL LEVER (200287) which extends beyond front of machine, has four positions: Up Clutch, Rest and Down.

Place this lever in Rest position and start motor. Raise lever to Up position by pushing it slightly to right and raising rapidly through Clutch position. This will cause saw frame to rise to highest point.

By RELEASING control lever before saw frame has reached highest point the automatic knockout device will trip the lever returning it to Rest position when the frame has reached its highest point. If the control lever is held continuously in

Up position until the saw frame has reached its highest point, then knockout device will not operate, and it will be necessary to push lever to right and force downward to Rest position.

Move saw frame up and down several times to remove any air that may be trapped in the main cylinder. The lowering of frame is accomplished by pushing control lever downward to its lowest point or to Down position. It will be noted that when lever is released in Down position, it automatically returns to Rest position by spring pressure.

4

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS - Continued

To engage CLUTCH, press lever to right and raise to Clutch position and hold until saw frame reciprocates, then lever may be released as it will automatically hold in this position.

Rest position is used to stop saw frame at any point and to hold saw frame just above work to measure desired length of piece to be cut.

No harm can come to pump or machine by operation of CONTROL LEVER or by shifting to any location. If CONTROL

LEVER is in Up position and operator wishes to throw lever to Rest position independent of automatic knockout, push

CONTROL LEVER to right and press downward to Rest

CAUTION

Do not start reciprocation with saw teeth resting on material to be cut. See instruction under Cutting Operation

AUTOMATIC KNOCKOUT:

KNOCKOUT ROD (300396) with adjusting nuts is located below feed unit. Adjustment of nut and locking nut on end of knockout rod determines point at which trip will operate to stop feed and reciprocation and return saw frame to Up position. If machine knocks out before blade cuts through stock, move adjusting nut farther from knockout lever

(200278). If knockout works too late, move adjusting nut nearer to knockout lever.

An adjustable nut (300436) on knockout rod (300396) is also provided and may be set to determine the height to which frame will rise above work. This may be set to stop frame at about 1" above the table, or higher as desired. Blade should always be 1/4" above work before engaging clutch.

BLADES:

Standard blades for this machine are indicated on the chart located on the machine beneath the Feed Control Dial

(200286).

For general purpose cutting the 11" and 2" wide blades are recommended.

HOW TO INSTALL BLADES -- Proper Tension:

See that the blade is firmly held in the blade holders by the blade holder pins. Now tighten adjusting nut at the front end of the saw frame by hand BUT WITH SLIGHT TENSION. This removes slack from blade holes. Then turn adjusting nut with the wrench handle provided for this purpose until blade is taut (2Y2 turns). After a few cuts have been made, retighten the blade slightly as blades will stretch at ends. It is advisable to use standard torque wrench measured in inch rounds (13/4" and 2" wide blades 275 inch pounds).

SAW FRAME GIB ADJUSTMENT:

The saw frame is fully adjustable in the guide or slide by a heavy two-piece adjustable side gib and two lower gib plates adjustable by removing strips of laminated shim stock. After considerable running, these gibs may need take-up. Be sure, after adjustment, that frame is not binding either at front or rear, as this will cause pounding and clutch slippage.

CAUTION

FRAME SHOULD BE DISCONNECTED FROM CONNECTING ROD AND MOVED FORWARD AND BACK BY HAND

TO INSURE AGAINST BINDING.

PUMP CHAIN DRIVE ADJUSTMENT:

An idler sprocket is located behind belt guard. For take-up of chain move idler arm enough to take up slack.

5

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS - Continued

CUTTING OPERATION:

The single lever control makes this machine very simple to operate with a few minutes of practice. Put stock to be cut in machine and tighten securely in vise with saw frame in Up position. Vise tightening wrench furnished is of sufficient length to exert adequate pressure without undue strain. Then open the feed dial, which is on the right hand side of the machine, to normal feed. See suggested feeds on chart located on machine beneath Feed Control Dial (200286). Now push the control lever down to the lowest position. This will give a rapid traverse of the saw frame downward. Raising or lowering slightly will control the rate of down travel. When the saw blade has approached to within 1/4" above the stock, bring the lever up to Clutch position.

CAUTION

NEVER PLACE LEVER IN CLUTCH POSITION TO START THE RECIPROCATION WHEN THE

BLADE IS RESTING ON THE WORK. Always allow 1/4 for the blade to feed down to the work otherwise you are likely to break blades.

SIX SPEED:

Each range covers three speed: High 85, 110, 150; low 45, 60, 80. To go from high to low range, remove belt guard and shift Poly Vee belt on step pulleys.

Gear shift lever is located on top of gear case cover. HIGH SPEED should be used for cold rolled steel, pipe, structural shapes and easily machineable stock. The medium and low speeds are for harder stock. Shifting from one speed to another should be done with the clutch engaged: that is, with the saw frame reciprocating.

When machine is new, gear teeth may be a little hard to mesh. Shifting should be done quickly, especially when shifting from low to high gear. If shift lever stops in a neutral position, it is best to return to lower gear and then shift rapidly across to high gear. Shift lever should not be forced. It may be necessary, at first, to throw clutch out of engagement momentarily and shift the lever before gears have entirely stopped running.

FLEXIBLE AND POSITIVE FEED:

Two feeds are available -- positive and flexible. To put machine in flexible feed, turn petcock (400163) all the way out

(counterclockwise). To put machine in positive feed, turn petcock all the way in (clockwise). (See cross section drawing

No. 4.) With machine set on flexible feed the pressure is automatically regulated and feed is increased or decreased in accordance with resistance against the blade. This allows blade to advance more rapidly through a light section of metal and reduces feed during the cutting of a heavy section. Thus, in cutting round bar stock, feed will be greater at the beginning and end of cut than in the center. Conversely, in cutting tubing the feed will be less at the beginning and end of cut and will automatically increase through the center of the cut where the area of solid metal presented to the blade is smaller.

This flexible control should be used in conjunction with the graduated feed dial, and it will be found that feed setting can be increased over feed numbers used with the positive feed as suggested below. The closing of the pet cock as mentioned above immediately changes the feed to a positive feed, metering out on exact quantity of oil on each cutting stroke as determined by the setting of the feed dial.

SUGGESTED FEEDS:

See feed chart located on machine beneath Feed Control Dial (200286) for recommended feeds on various sizes and kinds of material.

Operator will quickly become familiar with rates of feeds for fastest production consistent with accuracy and reasonable blade life.

6

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS

LUBRICATION

Models 1010, 1212, 1216 and 1415 Hydraulic Heavy Duty Saws

1. Main Hydraulic System Reservoir Fill Plug. Use medium weight hydraulic oil for 40° temperature and up. Use light weight hydraulic oil for temperature below 40°. Capacity 7 gallons.

(Check weekly.)

2. Seven Oilers. Use medium machine oil. (Oil every 8 hours.)

3. Control Lever Assembly. Oil holes, remove guard. (Oil monthly.)

4. Coolant Reservoir. Soluble oil or light cutting oil. Capacity 10 gallons.

5. Three Zerk grease fittings.

6. Serial number location.

7. Reservoir Drain Plug.

8. Hydraulic Reservoir Oil Level Gage.

7

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TROUBLE CHARTS

TROUBLE

SAW WILL

NOT

OPERATE

PROPERLY

AFTER

1

2.

3.

CAUSE

Wrong voltage on

Electrical

Equipment. This causes loss of power and overheating of motor.

WRONG

ROTATION OF

MOTOR. The hydraulic units will not operate if rotation is wrong.

INSUFFICIENT OIL

IN RESERVOIR

REMEDY

A. Check your order or requisition to be sure machine has been wired for voltage available.

B. Check Thermal Overload Relays in Switch to be sure they are of sufficient capacity for maximum load of motor.

A. Rotation of motor should be counterclockwise when facing shaft end of motor.

A. Check oil level in sight gage.

B. Oil capacity in reservoir is 7 gallons. Filler plug is located on top of gear case cover.

SETTING

UP

CROOKED

CUTTING

AND

BLADE

BREAKAGE

4.

1.

WRONG

VISCOSITY OF OIL

IN RESERVOIR.

Too heavy an oil may cause sluggish operation of saw,

Too light an oil may cause excessive leaking that may affect operation of valves, etc.

WRONG BLADE. A dull blade or a blade with an uneven set will not Cut straight.

A. Use medium hydraulic oil in temperatures of 40° and up. Use light hydraulic oil in temperatures below 400. In extremely low temperatures a very light oil similar to DTE light should be used.

A. Use a six, four or three tooth blade.

B. Blade should be 1%4" wide or more. For maximum production use the widest blade available in each length.

C. Blade should be .088 thickness or greater.

2.

WRONG TENSION

ON BLADE

Insufficient tension permits blade to twist or weave, causing crooked cutting. Excessive tension will pull the ends out of blades.

D. Blade should be of high speed or molybdenum high speed steel.

A. When placing blade in saw frame, take up slack by hand, turning 300314

saw tightened knob before tightening set screws. See Fig. 16.

B. After tightening set screws, make 2/2 full turns with 300314 saw tightened knob using tightened handle.

C. Look at under side of blade holder at joint of saw frame. It should be long enough to prevent blade holder coming through to strike the washer that lies against the thrust bearing. Otherwise, proper tension cannot be

obtained. Also, check the condition of 400078 thrust bearing. See Fig. 16.

D. If a torque wrench is use, apply tension as follows: 13/4" & 2" wide blade-

-250 to 275 inch lbs.

8

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TROUBLE CHARTS- Continued

TROUBLE

3.

CAUSE

OVER FEED OF

SAW BLADE. If blade is led too fast, teeth are quickly dulled because they are over-loaded

Crooked cutting also

Develops because the blade is deflected by excessive feeding.

REMEDY

A. Each machine includes a feed chart. This chart indicates recommended feeds and speeds for general metal cutting. Set the feed on your machine according to this chart. Then increase or decrease feed according to the stock you are cutting. Correct adjustment will increase blade life and production.

B. Check for abnormal feed down of saw frame. Normal feed Down, while reciprocating at 150 strokes per minute with feed dial set at zero and

400163 flexible feed valve (Fig. 4) shut off, is Y2" to Y3" in ten minutes.

Normal leak down, while machine is in Rest position, is full drop from upper most position in six or seven hours

CROOKED

CUTTING

AND

4.

BLADE MAY NOT

BE SQUARE WITH

STOCK BEING

CUT.

C. To correct this condition see Abnormal Feed Down of Saw Frame on

Page 11.

A. Check squareness of blade with table by placing a square on table bed.

Raising and lowering the saw blade checks For straight travel. Placing square on face of rear vise jaw and against saw blade checks for blade alignment. Blade should be at 900 angle with the jaws. Jaws must be tight against aligning key at rear of vise jaw.

B. After heavy or long service, it may be necessary to resurface the vise jaws to insure correct alignment.

BLADE

BREAKAGE

(Continued)

5.

200338 side gibs not adjusted properly.

See Fig. 8. Gibs

hold Frame in proper alignment. If too loose, they will permit blade to run.

If too tight, they may score the bearing surface.

6.

Blade holders

300295 and 300302 out of alignment.

See Fig. 16A.

C. Check to make sure that stock stands are level with the machine.

A. Tighten saw blade in place so that bearing surfaces on saw frame will be

under normal working stress. See Item 2 on Page 9.

B. Remove 300315 wrist pin when adjusting 200338 and 200257-200258

gibs. See Fig. 1 and 8.

C. Adjust bottom gibs to obtain snug sliding fit by removing laminations on

401992 shim under 200257 & 200258. Each lamination is .002".

D. Adjust side gib with Setscrews. Slide frame full strokes by hand after adjustment of each screw and before replacing 300315 wrist pin.

A. Blade holders may be twisted or reversed causing misalignment. Make sure that the front blade holder is relatively in the same position as the rear blade Holder so that the blade clamping faces are in alignment.

B. Blade holders 300295 and 300302 may be bent and require straightening

or replacement. See Fig 16A.

9

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TROUBLE CHARTS - Continued

TROUBLE

1.

CAUSE

200283 feed adjusting knob incorrectly positioned end feed cannot be controlled

See Fig. 3

REMEDY

A. Feed control timing ring 200285 should be at bottom, that is, neutral position, when feed knob 200286 is turned to the left against stop pin,

which is zero position. Fig. 3 shows feed control timing ring on center or

in zero position. If 200285 ring is in uppermost position, when 200286 knob is in zero position, the feed is fully open and is uncontrollable. See

Fig. 3.

ABNORMAL

FEED

DOWN

OF SAW

FRAME

(While saw frame is reciprocatin g)

2.

WORN 200283

FEED TIMING

CASE COVER See:

Fig. 7 If 200283

cover Is worn, the feed down of saw frame cannot be controlled because of excessive

Leakage

B. To set 200286 knob to correct position raise knob over stop pins and turn to the left as far as it will go. Then lower knob into place. Make sure knob remains in correct position when replacing 275026 guard. See

Fig. 3.

A. To check for oil leaks at this point, remove 275026 guard (Fig. 3) and

303019 tubing coil (Fig. 7). Remove a 1/8" fitting on 700057 lift cylinder

(Fig. 3) and insert a 1/8" pipe plug in place of fitting. Shut off flexible feed valve 400163 (Fig. 4) and start saw reciprocating.

B. If no more than normal feed down is evident (See Page 10 Item 3B for

normal feed down), then leak must be in 200283 feed timing case cover,

and this part must be replaced. See Fig. 7.

3.

Worn 4 piston IN

200261 control valve causing excessive

leak. See Fig. 4.

C. 200283 feed timing case cover is always fitted with 200277 feed cylinder

(Figs. 7 and 3) and shipped as complete assembly No. 700036.

A. First check for abnormal feed down of saw frame due to leak in 200283

feed timing case cover (See Item 2A, Page 11).

B. If abnormal feed down is still evident, the control valve piston 300354 is probably worn and the valve must be replaced.

ABNORMAL

FEED DOWN

OF SAW

FRAME

(While

Machine is idle or in

Rest position)

4.

1.

2.

Insufficient oil in reservoir

Dirt under relief valve ball beneath

30043 cop on control valve 200261 causing oil leak, through ball check.

See Fig 4.

Dirt in 300411 flexible feed valve body causing leak through ball check at all times, See

Figs. 4.

C. As the control valve piston 300354 is fitted to the Control valve 200261, these parts must be purchased as complete assembly No. 700015.

A. See Page 9 Items 3 and 4.

A. Remove 300403 cap on top of 200261 control valve and clean ball and

ball seat. See Fig. 4.

B. Reseat by topping ball in place in seat with soft Steel rod before

replacing 300403 cap. See Fig. 4

A. Remove 300414 cap. Then measure adjusting screw projection (usually about /4”) so that it can-be replaced in former position. Remove 300419

adjusting stud and 400157 spring. See Fig. 4.

10

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TROUBLE CHARTS - Continued

TROUBLE

CAUSE REMEDY

B. Flush 300411 valve body and clean ball and seat.

ABNORMAL

3.

200287 valve control

C. Reseat by tapping ball in place with a soft steel rod before replacing removed parts.

A. Remove 200291 control handle guard to see if 200287 control handle is

up against 300385 Rest position Detent. See Fig. 5.

FEED DOWN

OF SAW

FRAME

4.

300354 control piston out of adjustment, allowing oil to pass through.

See Fig. 4 & 5.

B. To adjust, turn lock nuts to put enough pressure against 401531 spring to

hold 200287 control handle in-position. See Fig. 5.

A. To check adjustment remove 200291 control handle guard and raise

200287 control candle to uppermost position. In this position the correct adjustment is to have 300387 Detent in control handle within 1/32” of

300424 stop pin. See Fig. 5.

(while

Machine is idle or in

Rest position)

B. To make correct adjustment of valve piston, loosen lock nut on 300354 piston and screw piston in or out of 200236 toggle, thus placing control handle 200287 in proper position. Then lock again with locknut. See

Fig. 4.

(Continued)

DOES NOT

KNOCK OUT

AT FINISH

OF CUT

5.

1.

2.

Insufficient or wrong viscosity oil in reservoir.

300436

ADJUSTING NUTS

OUT OF

ADJUSTMENT.

Adjust these nuts according to size of work and saw blade width.

300373 SWIVEL

BOLT LOOSE ON

300396

KNOCKOUT ROD

300396 rod must be tight in 300373 bolt to operate knockout of 200287 control

handle. See Fig. 5

A. See Page 9, Items 3 and 4.

A. The rear 300436 adjusting nuts at 200278 lever are for knockout at finish

of cut. See Fig. 3.

B. The front 300436 adjusting nuts at 200278 lever are for adjusting the height to which the saw frame will rise after the knockout at finish of cut.

See Fig. 3.

A. 300373 swivel bolt is held in position on 300396 knockout rod with

headless setscrew. See Fig. 5.

B. If 300373 swivel bolt has loosened, make' the correct adjustment by lowering saw frame to its lowest position and put the control handle

200287 in Rest Position. See Fig. 5.

3.

OVERSTRESSED

OR BROKEN 45318

SPRING CONTROL

VALVE. This spring raises control handle

200287 to UP position at Finish of cut. If week or broken, handle will

not rise. See Fig. 4.

C. Slide 300396 knockout rod through hole in head of 300373 bolt until

300396 rod extends 1" beyond 300374 bolt on 200278 knockout rod lever

at rear of machine. See Fig. 3 and 5.

A. To check, remove 200281 knockout spring container cap by turning to left. Remove 400145 outer spring and lock nuts holding 453918 spring.

See Fig. 4.

B. 453918 spring should be 4-9/16" long free length. If 453918 spring has been overstressed or has taken a set , it should be replaced, or in an emergency a spacer can be put in to make the free length of 4-9/16".

11

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TROUBLE

DOES NOT

KNOCK OUT

AT FINISH

OF CUT

(Continued)

4.

CAUSE

TOO MUCH

TENSION ON

400145 SPRING

When this is the trouble, the 200287 control handle will net raise all of the way to UP position after the knockout but will jerk up and down between

Clutch and UP position

5.

Low oil pressure on hydraulic system causing loss of power against

200309 knockout piston which puts pressure on 453918 spring to trip control handle 2C287 See

Fig. 4.

OIL

LEAKS

TROUBLE CHARTS - Continued

A. Remove 200281 cap by turning to left. Remove 400145 spring and cut one coil from the end.

REMEDY

A. To check pressure, stop motor and insert a 150 pound or over hydraulic pressure gage in place of the 1" pipe plug on outer side of 200261 control

valve. See Fig. 4.

B. Start motor and put 200287 control handle in Clutch position to obtain reading. Pressure should be 95 to 100 pounds.

C. To adjust pressure, remove 300372 cap on top of control valve and lift out 400152 spring and 300429 seat disc. Then loosen lock nuts on seat disc 300429 and adjust to put more or less pressure against 400152

spring to obtain more or less oil pressure. See Fig. 4.

A. See Page 12, Items 4A and 4B for abnormal feed down of saw frame

6.

1.

300354 CONTROL

VALVE PISTON

OUT OF

ADJUSTMENT.

TOO THIN OR TOO

HEAVY AN OIL IN

RESERVOIR

A. See Page 9, Item 4A for oil specifications.

2.

3.

4.

403539

GREENTWEED OIL

SEAL ON 401979

PUMP SHAFT OR

450245 GASKET IS

WORN. See Fig. 6

OIL SEAL 400173

IN 770046 PULLEY

MAY LEAK. See

Fig. 6.

OIL SEAL 400140 in

CONTROL VALVE

200261 MAY LEAK

See Fig. 4.

B. This machine is not designed for extremely light oil except where used in cold temperatures. The use of exceptionally thin hydraulic oils may result in excessive leakage.

A. Replace 403529 Greentweed Seal.

B. Replace 450245 Gasket.

A. Remove 770046 main pulley to replace oil seal 400173.

B. Care must be taken when replacing pulley so that the sealing edge of

400173 oil seal is not marred. See Fig. 6.

A. To replace 400140 oil seal, remove 200236 pin and snap ring in front of

seal. See Fig. 4.

B. Then remove 200281 cap, 400145 spring, lock nuts and 453918 spring.

See Fig. 4.

C. Next, by using the 300354 piston as a ram, tap the 400140 oil seal out of the control valve.

12

TROUBLE CHARTS - Continued

REMEDY

A. A thinner oil must be used. If oil is too heavy, there may be a run over or leak out of 700273 timing case because the exhaust oil cannot be returned to the reservoir fast enough.

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TROUBLE

OIL

LEAKS

(Continued)

5.

6.

1.

CAUSE

Overflow oil from

700273 feed timing case, due to heavy oil in cold temperature. See

Fig 3.

PACK NO 400201

ON 300350

CLUTCH PISTON

ROD MAY LEAK,

See Fig. 6

WORN OR LOOSE

V BELT See Fig. 6.

A. 400201 is a leather washer--two are required. Must be replaced if leaking.

B. To replace 400201 seal washers, remove 450398 guard and 300358

clutch cone and 400150 spring. See Fig. 6.

A. Remove main guard 450398 to check adjustment and See Fig. 6.

condition of Poly Vee belt 450152. See Fig. 2.

SLOWING

UP OF SAW

FRAME

FEED DOWN

2.

1.

CLUTCH 400174

OUT OF

ADJUSTMENT.

IMPROPER

ADJUSTMENT OF

300441 FLEXIBLE

FEED VALVE. This valve is adjusted at factory for general cutting and in many cases must be readjusted to suit job

If not adjusted properly by the saw blade may ride over the stack instead of feeding into it. See

Fig. 4.

2.

3.

Check condition of

Saw blade which may have become to dull to obtain maximum production and efficiency

Stock being cut may be too hard or tough for practical use of flexible feed.

B. If V belt is oil soaked, check for oil leaks described on Page 13 and 14,

Items 3 and 6. V belt can be tightened by adjusting pivoted motor plate

201076. See Fig. 1.

A. To adjust clutch, remove 450398 guard, then pull spring pin to clutch plate and turn to right so that there is about 1/32" clearance between

clutch plate and clutch facing. See Fig. 6A.

A. To adjust for heavier flexible feed, remove 300414 cap and turn 300419

adjusting screw about 1 or two turns to right. See Fig. 4.

A. See Page 9, Item 1 for selection of proper blade.

A. Try making test cuts with positive feed by closing 400163 flexible feed

shut off valve. See Fig. 4.

B. Note from feed chart that less feed must be used with positive feed than with flexible feed.

4.

Binding of 380183 saw guide pivot shaft from lack of proper lubrication.

See Fig. 1 and 2.

A. Check for scoring 380183 saw guide pivot shaft by loosening 200222 and

200223 caps to drive 380183 shaft part way out of bearings. See Fig. 2.

13

TROUBLE

SLOWING UP

OF SAW

FRAME FEED

DOWN

(Continued)

5.

CAUSE

Binding in 450212 main cylinder packing gland. See

Fig. 9.

TROUBLE CHARTS - Continued

REMEDY

A. To adjust revolve gland 450212 to the left 1/2 turn.

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

RECIPROCA-

TION OF

SAW FRAME

WITH

CONTROL

HANDLE

IN REST

POSITION

LOSS OF

LIFT OF

SAW

BLADE ON

RETURN

STROKE

SAW FRAME

DOES NOT

RAISE WITH

CONTROL

LEVER

IN UP

POSITION

1.

BUSHING 400143

770046 MAIN

PULLEY TOO

TIGHT CAUSING

DRAG ON DRIVE

SHAFT. This may not show up until machine has been run for several

weeks. See Fig. 6.

2.

1.

Improper release of

300358 clutch cone causing slight engagement of

400174 clutch. See

Fig. 6.

Excessive feed down of saw frame which causes bending of saw blade upward.

2 LOW PRESSURE ON

HYDRAULIC

SYSTEM Lift piston

700057 (Fig. 3) will

not flow 200296

cam (Fig. 7) if

pressure is too low.

1.

INSUFFICIENT OIL

IN RESERVOIR

2. LOW OIL

PRESSURE ON

HYDRAULIC

SYSTEM

A. To eliminate drag of 400143 bushing on drive shaft, remove main pulley,

770046 and scrape high spots from bore of bushing. See Fig. 6.

A. 400150 spring may need replacing or a spacer put in between 400150 spring and 300358.

A. See both Abnormal feed down of saw frame paragraphs.

A. For checking pressure see Page 13, Item 5.

A. See Page 9, Item 3 for oil level instructions.

A. For checking pressure, see Page 13, Item 5.

14

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

PARTS LIST

Model 1010, 1212, 1215, 1415 Saw

Part No.

Description Part No.

Description

200286

200287

200288

200289

200290

200291

200294

200296

200300

200307

200309

200310

200322

200323

200324

200330

200257

200258

200259

200261

200267

200268

200269

200274

200276

200277

200278

200279

200280

200281

200282

200283

200285

200332

200337

200338

200339

200341

200349

200350

200351

200352

200360

200367

200369

200371

200377

200425

200230

200231

200232

200233

200235

200236

200237

200238

200240

200241

200245

200247

200250

200253

200254

200255

200256

200201

200206

200209

200212

200214

200217

200220

200222

200223

200224

200225

200226

200227

Table

Gear Case Order Assm. 790001

Saw Guide 1010 Order Assm. 700389

Saw Guide 1212, 1216 Order Assm. 700390 (1415)

Saw Frame 1010 Order Assm. 700080

Connecting Rod Order Assm. 700065

Rear Vise Jaw (Small)

Cap

Cap

Cap

Cap

Cap

Cap

Door

Inner & Outer Brg. an Drive Shaft Order 790003 Assm.

Spline Shaft Bearing

Crank Shaft Bearing Order 790004 Assm.

Spacer

Toggle for Control Lever

Gib Plates 1010 See Also 200369

Gear Case Cover -

Tension Rod Brackets -

Upper Lift Rod Head

Swivel Vise Jaw

Swivel Vise Jaw Carrier Order 793007

Pump Sprocket (24T)

Idler Arm

Spacer for Blade Holder 1010

Main Pulley Drive Shaft Order 770002 Assm.

Flange for Drive Shaft Order 790005 Assm.

L.H. Gib Plate 1010

R.H. Gib Plate 1010

Control Valve Sleeve Order 700015 Assm.

Control Valve Body Order 700015 Assm.

Lift Roller Support Arm

Shifter Fork Order 790002 Assm.

Shifter Handle

Crank Shaft

Lift Piston Roller Link

Feed Cylinder Order 700036 Assm.

K.30 Rod Lover

Timing Carrier Bracket Order 700306 Assm.

Knock Out Cylinder

Knock Out Spring Container

Feed Timing Case Order 793011

Feed Timing Case Cover Order 700036 Assm.

Timing Ring

Feed Adj. Knob Order 700062 Assm Bs

Valve Control Lever Order 700492

Knock Out Lever

Valve Control Lever Plate

Timing Link

Control Lever Guard

R.H. Front Vise Jaw Order 79301 3

Cam Order 793015

Bracket for Motor Plate

Bracket for Motor Plate Adj. Screw

Knock Out Piston

Piston

Length Gauge Stop Collar

Length Gauge Support Bracket

Length Gauge Head Order 770003 Assm.

End Flange Order 700282 Assm.

End Flange Order 700283 Assm.

Gibs 1212, 1216, 1415

Gibs 1010

Oil Plate

Cabinet Log

Spacer for Blade Holder - 3" - 1216

Spacer for Blade Holder -3-1/2" - 1212

R.H. Gib

L.H. Gib Plate

L.H. Table Plate

R.H. Table Plate

Gib Plates, 1212, 1216, 1415

Rear Swivel Jaw

Saw Frame 1216 Order 700086 Assm.

Overhead Clamp Nut

300365

300366

300367

300368

300371

300372

300373

300374

300375

300376

300377

300381

300383

300384

300385

300386

300319

300320

300321

300323

300324

300325

300333

333838

300339

300340

300350

300351

300354

300358

300361

300362

300364

300387

300388

300389

300392

500394

300396

300398

300399

300400

300402

300403

300404

300405

300408

300409

265154

275026

275027

275031

300294

300295

300298

300301

300302

300305

300308

300309

300313

300314

300315

300317

300318

210033

210054

210058

210063

210076

210077

210179

210188

210189

220009

265015

265016

265017

Speed Indicator Plate

Motor Pulley

Chip Plate

Bracket for Twin Cylinder 1010

Stack Catcher

Bracket for Twin Cylinder 1212 - 1216 -1415

Chip Plate 1415

Saw Frame Order 700535 - 1415

Filler Black 1415

Pump Plate

Vise Nut

Shifter Arm Order 700079 Assm.

K.O. Rod Lever

K.O. Rod Lever 1415

Lift and Feed Cylinder Guard

Feed Ring

Guard Cap

Drive Shaft

Blade Holder - Rear Order 793024

Front Blade Holder 1010 Order 793026

Blade Holder - Front 1216 Order 793029

Blade Holder - Front 1212 Order 793030

Vise Plate (RH)

Vise Screw Order 793034

Vise Screw Plug

Blade Holder - Plate

Saw Tightening Handwheel

Connecting Rod Pin Order 793036 (Auto Oiler See 381108)

Saw Tightening Handle

Pin for Tension Rod Head

Connecting Pin for Control Valve Lover

Connecting Pin for Control Valve Lever

Hand Nut a her

Thimbles

Nut

Stud

Spacing Collar

Idler Shaft

Shifter Rod

Motor Plate Adj. Screw

Piston Rod in Shaft Order r 790005 Am.

Piston for Control Valve Order 700015 Assm.

Clutch Cone

Feed Piston Order 700036 Assm.

Feed Ad(. Screw

Feed Adj. Screw Bushing

Feed Screw Thimble

Feed Timing Case Spring Plug

Feed Roller Shoulder Screw

Timing Link Shoulder Screw

K.O. Lever Shoulder Screw

Control Valve Relief Valve Cap

Swivel Bolt for K.O. Lever

Swivel Bolt

Lift Roller Arm Pivot Screw

Lift Roller Order 793038

Lift Piston Pin

K.O. Piston Spring Rod

Control Lever Stud

Washer for Control Lever Pivot Stud

Neutral Detent

Food Detent

Control Lever Detent

Handle Detent

K.O. Lever Spring Rod

Control Lever Rod

Shoulder Screw

K.O. Rod

Shifter Fork Stud

Shifter Fork Ball Spring Stud

Drain Fitting

Thrust Washer

Safety Volvo C

Extension Stud for Control Lever Pivot Stud

Stud for K.O. Lever Spring

Feed Timing Case. Lock Nut

Vise Jaw Button

15

Part No.

Description

302474

302475

302477

302480

302482

302484

302485

302493

302501

302994

303017

303069

304697

380001

380108

380131

380132

300488

300489

300491

300496

300499

300500

300507

300589

300956

302462

302463

302467

302468

302469

302472

302473

380133

380183

380313

380799

380804

381061

381108

381308

381440

382002

382007

400005

400055

400063

400065

400073

300441

300449

300451

300452

300454

300457

300458

300459

300461

300462

300468

300469

300470

300477

300480

300482

300486

200652

201037

201076

210014

210015

210025

210032

300425

300426

300428

300429

300430

300431

300436

300437

Saw Frame 2121 Order 700084 Assm.

Coolant Pump Bracket

Motor Plate

Motor Pulley

Poly V belt Pulley Order 770046 Assm

Retainer Seal

Junction Block

Dowel Pin

Feed Timing Ring Guide Stud

Bracing Stud for Guard

Relief Valve Seat Stem

Nut for Relief Valve Stem

Blade Holder Stud

K.O. Adj. Nut

Half Round Plug

Washer

Bracing Bolt

Sliding Block L.H.

Sliding Block R.H.

Plate for Sliding Block

Pin for Shifter Arm Order 700079 Assm.

Vise Nut Tightening Handle

3/8" x 57" Tube - Control Valve to Clutch

5/8" x 9" Tube - Control Valve to Drain

5/8" x 15-1/2" Tube - Lift Cyl. to Valve

1/4" x 6" Tube - Yielding Feed to Control Valve

3/8" 13" Tube - Coolant Pipe to Drain

3/8" x 21" Tube - Coolant Pump to Drain

Removable Key

Dowel Pin

Rear Swivel Jaw Plate

Slide Bar

Block for Slide Bar

Clamp Screw

Stud for Overhead Clamp

Clamp Screw Washer

Lower Slide Washer

Stud

Handle for Dowel Pin

Clamp Nut Plate

Blade Pin

1" Ell

Seal Washer for Cam

Timing Case Drain Pipe

Stud for Control Lever Rod End

Length Gauge Support Bar

Length Gauge Adz. Bar

Fee Dial Stop Stud

Coolant Pump Belt

Clutch Key

Feed Ring Guide Screw

Lubricating Pin

Coolant Drain Pipe -1" x 52-1/2"

Coolant Drain Pipe 1" x 10"

Drain Pipe

Stud for Guard

Piston Fibre Pin

Door

Feed Coil Order 700484

Pinion Gear

Bushing

Bushing for K.O. Spring Container

Base

Tube - From Pump to Control Valve

Tube - Pressure Line to Top Cylinder

Tube - Pressure Line to Bottom Cylinder

Pivot Shaft

Door for Base

Hose

Tube - 1/2" OD x 14" - Steel

Key

Connecting Rod Pin Automatic Oiler

Hand Wheel for Door

K.O. Lever Button

Bracket - 1415

Spacer for Chip Plate 1415

Coolant Pump

Splash Plate for Pan

Caution Plate

Saw Frame Bushing

Bushing

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

PARTS LIST Continued

Part No.

Description

Yielding Feed Valve Body Order 700035 Am.

Cap for Yielding. Feed Valve

Pivot Shaft for Motor Plate

Filler Plug for Gear Case

Stud for Yielding Feed Valve

Bushing Feed Screw

Control Lever Stop Pin

Splash Plate for Pan

Pelt for Saw Frame

Seal for Control Valve Piston

Feed Piston Fibre

Bushing

Feed Timing Case Cover End Plate

Control Valve Piston Return Spring (large)

K.O. Lever Spring

Control Lever Friction Spring

Neutral Extension Spring

Clutch Spring

Shifter Fork Ball Spring

Control Valve Relief Valve Spring

Spring for Valve

Bushing for Main Drive Shaft

Bushing for Timing Link

Piston Ring

Yielding Valve Spring

Bushing for Lift Roller Support Arm

Shut off for Hose

Shut Off for Yielding Feed

Gasket for K.O. Spring Container

Gasket for Safety Valve Cap

Gasket for Relief Valve Cap

Connecting Rod Shims

Connecting Rod Shims

Coolant Hose

Pump, Tuthill Order 793042 before M3148

Order 793104 after M3147

Bearing

Seal for Pulley

Twin Disc Clutch

Oil Cup for Saw Guide

Bushing for Timing Bracket

Felt Oil Retainers 3/8" x 1/4"

Bearing

Chip Pan

Oiling Instructing Plate

Roller Bearing

Gasket for Pump

Gasket for Lift Cylinder

Gasket for Timing Case Cover

Gasket for K.O. Cylinder

Gasket for End Plate

Apron for Cylinder

Gasket for Timing Case Cover Screw

Packings

Upper Slide Washer

Wrench

Washer

Rubber Washer

Washer

Brown & Sharpe Pump

Washer for Pan

1/4" x 1-1/4" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

Screw

5/16" x 3/4" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

5/16" x 2-1/4" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

5/16" x 1/2" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

5/16" x 1" Hex Hd Cap Screw

3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

3/8" x 2" Hex Hd Cap Screw

3/8" x 1" Hex Hd Cap Screw

3/8" x 2-1/4" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

3/8" x 4-1/2" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

7/16" x 1" Hex Hd. Cop Screw

7/16" x 1-1/4" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

1/2" x 1-1/2" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

1/2" x 2" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

1/2" x 1-1/4" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

1/2" x 2-1/4" Hex Hd Cap Screw

1/2" x 1" Hex Hd Cap Screw

1/2" x 2-1/2" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Hd Cap Screw

400201

400203

400274

400455

400501

400502

400514

400541

400687

400692

400696

400697

400705

400706

400713

400716

400172

400173

400174

400175

400180

400183

400184

400186

400189

400190

400191

400193

400194

400195

400196

400198

400200

400717

400729

400731

400737

400739

400744

400745

400747

400749

400751

400752

400760

400147

400148

400150

400151

400152

400153

400154

400155

400156

400157

400158

400162

400163

400164

400165

400166

400167

400168

400169

400171

300411

300414

300416

300417

300419

300420

300424

400138

400139

400140

400141

400143

400144

400145

400146

16

Part No.

Description

401049

401052

401056

401067

401068

401118

401124

401126

401133

401137

401139

401142

401144

401151

401011

401012

401013

401015

401016

401017

401020

401023

401025

401026

401027

401030

401034

401042

401044

401045

401048

401152

401153

401154

401156

401159

401161

401163

401174

401188

401192

401212

401218

401219

401223

401224

401312

401313

401314

400870

400880

400897

400900

400901

400908

400909

400910

400912

400922

400925

400927

400931

400934

400936

401002

401010

400078

400085

400087

400125

400126

400129

400132

400133

400134

400136

400137

400864

400868

Thrust Bearing

Oiler

Snap Ring

Stationary Cluster Gear

Cluster Gear

Drip Pan

Oil Gauge

Bushing for Main Shaft Order 790003 Assm.

Bushing for Inner Crank Order 790004 Assm.

Strainer - Use 453380

Vise Bolt Washer

5/16" x 1/2" S. Hd. SetScrew

5/16" x 3/4" Dog. Pt. SetScrew (hollow)

1/2" x 1/2" Hollow Hd. Cup Pt. SetScrew

3/8" x 1/2" S. Hd. SetScrew

3/32" x 3/4" Cotter Pin

1/8" x 1" Cotter Key

Cotter Pin for Cylinder Pin

Lockwasher 5/16"

1/2" Lockwasher

5/8" Lockwasher

7/16" Lockwasher

1/8" Allen Hd. Pipe Plug

1/16" Allen Hd. Pipe Plug

1/4" Pipe Plug

1/2" Pipe Plug

1" Plug

3/4" Pipe Plug

10/32" x 3/4" Fill. Hd. Machine Screw

5/16" SAE Jam Nut

3/8" SAE Jam Nut

7/16" SAE Jam Nut

1/2" SAE Jam Nut

5/8" SAE Jam Nut

3/4" SAE Jam Nut

7/8" SAE Jam Nut

1-1/2" RF NF Jam Nut

5/16" USS Jam Nut

7/16" USS Jam Nut

1/2" USS Jam Nut

5/8" USS Jam Nut

1" USS Jam Nut

3/8" SAE Full Nut

8/32'"' Nut

1/4" USS Full Nut

5/16" NC Full Nut

1/2" USS Full Nut

5/8" USS Full Nut

1" USS Nut

3/4" NC Full Nut

3/8" Steel Ball

7/16" Steel Ball

#9 Woodruff Key

#E Woodruff Key

#15 Woodruff Key

1/4" P -3/8" T45 Ell

1/4" MP to 3/8" OD Tube Adaptor (brass)

1/8" MP to 1" To Adaptor

1/2" MP to 5/8" Tubing Adaptor

1/2" FP to 5/8" T Straight Adaptor

1/8" MP -1/4" T 90' Ell (Steel)

90

°

EII (507-4 or 309) 1/8" MP to 1/4" OD T

1/4" MP K 3/8" Tube 90' Ell

1/2 " FP to 5/8" T 90° Ell

1/2" MP to 5/8" T 90° Ell

3/8" Tube to 3/8" Tube to 1/4" FP Tee

1'2" FP to 5/8" to 5/8" T lee (1875-46 or 44-6-L-30)

3/4" x 3/8" Reducer

1" Tee

1/4" x 1/4" x 3/8'' Tee

3/8" x 1-1/4" Flat Hd. Machine Screw

10/24" x 3/4" Flat Hd. Machine Screw

1/4" x 1/2" Flat Hd. Machine Screw

1/4" x 1-1/2" Flat Hd. Machine Screw

5/16" x 1/2" Flat Hd. Machine Screw

1/4" Street Ell

1/2" Street Ell

Street Ell 3/4"

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

PARTS LIST Continued

Part No.

Description

401993

401994

402366

402370

402374

402823

402894

402924

402987

403024

403183

403237

403529

403945

400828

401867

401883

401951

401952

401953

401954

401955

401959

401967

401973

401977

401984

401987

401989

401991

401992

403962

404037

404414

404725

404832

434892

404895

405628

406284

450003

45004

450152

450206

450207

450208

450209

450210

450211

401598

401606

401608

401612

401619

401620

401622

401623

401641

401642

401710

401722

401723

401725

401728

401729

401730

400762

400798

400800

400808

400820

400826

400828

400835

400858

400861

400862

401543

401594

5/8" x 2-1/2" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

5/16" x 3/4" Hollow Hd. Cap Screw

5/16" x 7/8" Hollow Hd. Cap Screw

3/8" x 1" S Hd. Cap Screw

7/16" x 1-1/4" Allen Hd. Cap Screw

1/2" x 1" Hollow Hd. Cap Screw

1/2" x 1-3/4" Allen Hd. Cap Screw

5/8" x 3-1/4" Socket Hd Cap Screw

1/4" x 5/16" Hollaw Hd. SetScrew N.F.

5/16" x 5/16" S. Hd SetScrew

5/16" x 3/8" Hollow SetScrew

Control Valve Piston Return Spring (small) - Order 453918

1/2" Pie Nut

10/24" x 1/2" Rd. d. Machine Screw

1/4" x 3/8" Rd. Hd. Machine Screw

1/4" x 3/4" Rd. Hd. Machine Screw

3/32" x 3/8" Rd. Hd. Machine Screw

Washer

5/16" Washer

1/2" Flat Washer

5/8" Wrought Washer

1/2" x 2-1/4" N.C. Stud

1/2" x 2-1/2" USS Stud

Roll Pin

3/16" x 1-1/4" Roll Pin

1/4" x 3/4" Roll Pin

1/4" x 1" Roll Pin

1/4" x 1-1/2" Roll Pin

1/4" x 2" Roll Pin

1/4" x 2-1/2" Roll Pin

1/2" x 1-3/4'' Allen Hd. Cap Screw

Rear Jaw Key (short)

5/8" x 2-3/4'' Allen Hd. Cap Screw

Gasket between Gear Case

Gasket for Gear Case Cover (large)

Gasket for Gear Case Cover (small

Gasket for Cam Seal

Aux. Drip Pan

Pump Roller Chain

Gasket

Gasket for Speed Indicating Plate

Coolant Intake Pipe

Spring

1 /8 Zerk Fin

Gasket for Oil Plate

Shim for Gib Plate 1212 - 1216 - 1415

Shim for Gib Plate 1010

Gasket for Gear Case Bearing Cop (short)

Gasket for Gear Case Bearing Cop (long)

Gasket for Timing Case Spring Plug

Nipple 1/2" 6-1/2" - 1415

8/32" Flat Hd. Machine Screw

Reducer

5/16" x 2-1/8" NC Hex Hd. Cap Screw

Pump Pulley

3/8" NC Acorn Nut

1/2" x 4-1/2" Allen Cap Screw

Washer

1/2" x 2" Roll Pin

Seal, G.T.

12" Hose

90° Union

1/2" N.F. Elastic Stop Nut

Clamp

Locking Screw

1/2" x 7-1/2" x 1/Nipple

3/8" x 1/4" x 1/4" Tee.

1/2" x 3" N.F. Cop Screw

1/2" x 3-1/2" Nipple

Nipple

Name Plate

Control Lever Indication Plate

Poly-V-Belt 72518

Cylinder Bott. Cap

Cylinder Pist. Ring

Cylinder Piston

Ring

Lock Washer

Piston Rod Packing

17

Part No.

Description

453380

453918

454285

454301

700006

700013

700015

700025

700032

700035

700036

700056

700057

700058

700062

700065

700079

700080

700084

70086

700091

700119

700276

401440

401445

401455

401531

450578

450582

450801

450804

450806

450810

450811

450813

450874

450879

450916

451639

451852

401320

401328

401348

401357

401368

401370

401376

401377

401379

401380

401385

401401

401429

1/2" x 3/4" Elbow

1/4" Pipe Coupling

1/4" x 0 Coolant Pipe

3/8" Close Nipple

Coolant Pipe (3/8" K 17")

1/2" x 3/4" Elbow

1/2" x 1-1/2" Nipple

1/2" x 2" Nipple

1/2" K 3" Nipple

1/2" x 3-1/2" Nipple

1/2" x 6" Nipple

1" Close Nipple

1/2" x 11/2" Sq. Hd. Dog Pt. SetScrew

5/16" x 1/2" Sq. Hd. SetScrew Cup Pt.

5/16" x1" Sq. Hd. SetScrew

1/2" x 1" sq. d. SetScrew

Neutral Compression Spring

Nut

Feed Chart

Elbow

Bracket

Sprocket

Nipple

Nipple

Sprocket

Bull Gear

Pump Drive Sprocket (36T)

G.T. Seal

Shim Front Blade Holder Plate

Back Up Plate

Strainer

Control Valve Piston Return Spring (small)

T.J. Cylinder 1415

Hyd. Pump Chain 1415

Control Lever Assm. Complete

Feed Timing Case Assembly

Control Valve Assembly

Main Pump Assembly - Before M-3229

Length gage Assembly

Yielding Feed Valve Assembly

Feed Timing Case Cover Assembly

Idler Sprocket Assembly

Lift Cylinder Assembly - 1010 - 1212 - 1216

Lift Cylinder Assembly - 1415

Feed Knob Assembly

Connecting Rod Assembly

Shifter Arm Assembly

Saw Frame -1010

Sow Frame Assembly - 1212

Saw Frame Assembly - 1216

Vise Nut & Screw Assembly

Roar Jaw Stud Assembly

Vise Bolt Assembly - R.H. Rear Jaw

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

PARTS LIST Continued

Part No.

Description

770060

770062

790001

790002

790003

790004

790005

790007

793007

793011

793013

793015

793018

793024

793026

793029

793030

793036

793038

793042

793098

793104

450399

450559

450572

450373

700282

700283

700306

700389

700390

700484

700492

700533

700535

700536

770002

770003

770046

450212

450213

450214

450215

450216

450218

450219

450220

450224

450245

450334

450350

450398

Piston Rod Wiper

Cylinder Swivel Pin

Ring

Piston Lock Nut

Cylinder Lock Nut

Packing Adaptor

Cylinder Top Cap

Packing Nut

T.J. Cylinder - 1010 - 1212 -1216

Gasket

Feed Timing Ring Spring

Relief Valve - Order 793013

Guard Back Plate

Guard

Bushing

Cylinder Body

Piston Rod

End Flange Assembly

End Flange Assembly

Timing Carrier Bracket Assembly

Saw Guide Assembly -1010 Machine

Saw Guide Assembly - 1212, 1216 Machines

Food Coil - 1010 - 1212 - 1216

Valve Control Lever

Table Assembly - 1415

Saw Frame - 1415

Feed Coil Assembly - 1415

Main Pulley Drive Shaft Assembly

Length Gauge Head Assembly

Poly-V-Belt Drive Assembly

Idler Sprocket

Pump Assembly - After M-3228

Gear Case & Cap Assembly

Shifter Fork Assembly

Inner Bearing on Drive Shaft

Crank Shaft Bearing

Spline Shaft & Flange

Spline Shaft & Gear

Swivel Jaw Carrier

Feed Timing Case

Front Jaw

Cam

Relief Valve

Rear Blade Holder

Front Blade Holder - 1010

Front Blade Holder - 1216

Front Blade Holder - 1212

Connecting Rod

Lift Roller & Bearing

Tuthill Pump - Before M-3148

Chuck Valve & Lever Assembly

Tuthill Pump - After M-3147

18

Part No.

Description

300435

300438

300439

300440

300445

300447

300448

300474

300552

300553

301040

302443

302464

381131

381469

341741

381742

400140

400149

400178

200236

200318

200320

200321

200325

200433

200434

210161

220014

265021

270011

290004

290005

300309

300319

Toggle

Cylinder Cap

Bearing Bracket

Valve Control Lever Arm

Cylinder

Valve End Cap (Iarge)

Volvo End Cap (small)

Piston for Chuck

Valve Body

Chuck Body

Chuck Lover

Chuck Sleeve

Volvo Control Lever

Plug for Piston Adj. Screw

Connecting Pin

Piston Adj. Screw

Chuck Piston Button

Chuck Lover Pivot Pin

Chuck Push Rod

Valve Control Lever Shaft

Toggle Hood

Shoulder Screw

5/8 OD x 20" Ig. Steel Tubing

Valve Spool

Valve Stem

Washer

Pull Rod

Studs for Cylinder

Tube

Spring Guide Stud

5/8 x 14" Steel Tubing

1/2 OD x 10" Copper Tubing

Oil Seal

Spring u Sleeve Spring

HYDRAULIC VISE PARTS

DRAWING 700514 AND 700003

PARTS LIST Continued

Part No.

Description

401013

401047

401117

401154

401157

401309

401357

401372

401378

401517

401547

401608

401621

401725

402454

402952

403265

453576

700092

400187

400212

400214

400215

400216

400483

400645

400706

400733

400750

400784

400807

400853

400897

400929

Flexible Hose (1/2 x l

Flexible Hose 13/8 x 308)

Valve Piston Ring

Large Gasket

Sill Gasket et

Oil Cup

Knob for Valve Control Lever

5/16 x 1" Hex Hd. Cap Screw

3/8 x 5/8" H Hex Hd. Cap Screw

1/2 x 3/4" Hex Hd. Cop Screw

1/4 x 1/2" Hollow Hd. Cop Screw

3/8 x 2-1/2" Socket Hd. Cap Screw

1/4 x 1/2" Hollow Hd. SetScrew

3/32" x 3/4 Cotter Pin

3/8" Pip Plug

1/2" SAE Jam Nut

7/16" USS Nut

#3 Woodruff Key

1/4" MP to 3/8" OD Tube 90e Ell

3/8" MP to 1/2" Tube o90 Ell

3/8" 45e Ell

3/8" Close Nipple

3/8" 33-1/2" Pipe

1/2" 2-1/2" Nipple p ring

Chuck Piston Return Spring

1/4" x 3/4" RH Machine Screw

3/8" Wrought Washer

1/4" x 1" Roll Pin

1/8" x 1-1/2 Roll Pin

3/11 Pipe Strop

Gasket

GT Seal

Chuck Volvo Lover

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

19

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

20

FIG. 1

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

21

FIG. 2

FIG. 3

22

FIG. 5

FIG. 4

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

FIG. 6

FIG. 6A

FIG. 7

23

FIG. 8

FIG. 9

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

24

FIG. 10

25

FIG. 10

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

SWIVEL VISE ARRANGEMENT WITH OVERHEAD CLAMP

FIG. 11

26

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

PUMP ASSEMBLY

FIG. 12

27

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

FIG. 14

28

FIG. 13

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

90

#

CHUCK ARRANGEMENT

FIG. 15

29

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

FIG. 16

30

FIG. 16A

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

FIG. 16B

Form 441 - D

31

FIG. 16 C

2M568A

By Order of the Secretary of the Army:

Official:

ROBERT M. JOYCE

Brigadier General, United States Army

The Adjutant General

TM 9-3405-213-14&P

E.C. MEYER

General, United States Army

Chief of Staff

*U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE : 1992-311-831 (44199)

TM 9-3405-213-14&P SAW, POWER HACK MODEL 1010-1981

PIN : 049886-000

This fine document...

Was brought to you by me:

Liberated Manuals -- free army and government manuals

Why do I do it? I am tired of sleazy CD-ROM sellers, who take publicly available information, slap “watermarks” and other junk on it, and sell it.

Those masters of search engine manipulation make sure that their sites that sell free information, come up first in search engines. They did not create it...

They did not even scan it... Why should they get your money? Why are not letting you give those free manuals to your friends?

I am setting this document FREE. This document was made by the US

Government and is NOT protected by Copyright. Feel free to share, republish, sell and so on.

I am not asking you for donations, fees or handouts. If you can, please provide a link to liberatedmanuals.com, so that free manuals come up first in search engines:

<A HREF= http://www.liberatedmanuals.com/ >Free Military and Government Manuals</A>

Sincerely

Igor Chudov http://igor.chudov.com/

Chicago Machinery Movers

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement