Slip-On (2000
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
8. Tighten the barrel clamp.
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on the
sidestand or ideally a rear service stand.
V.A.L.E.
2. Remove right side panel.
TM
2000-07 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
DR-Z400E
3. Remove muffler assembly from motorcycle leaving head
pipe attached. You will need to remove the heatshield too.
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1890406V / 005-1890407V
4. Attach the TBR mid-pipe to the muffler using the 4
9. Use OEM mounting hardwarend to re-install the heat shield.
socket head cap screws and split lock washers provided. 10. Re-install side panel.
Do not tighten yet.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
11. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
5. Slide the supplied barrel clamp onto the mid-pipe at
Parts List
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
Description
Muffler Canister
S-bend Tube with V.A.L.E. Assembly
HARDWARE KIT
22mm Spacer
Barrel Clamp
8mm Flat Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
M6 Split Lock Washer
8x55mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Ball End Hex Wrench
Two Brothers Racing Decals
Part Number
005-189-206M/207M
005-18901S
005-189-3
005-5-22A
005-27-59MSH
005-WF8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-SH855
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
pipe joint and attach muffler assembly to motorcycle
using the 8x16mm flange bolt and 8x55mm bolt with
spacer and OEM nut.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read
all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the vehicle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the vehicle is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
6. Make sure muffler is lined up straight and tighten upper
muffler mount and mid-pipe mount.
7. Tighten the 4 6x14mm socket head cap screws joining
the muffler to the mid-pipe.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
M-7 Series
3.75” x 4.85” OVAL
2000-07 Suzuki
DR-Z400E
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1890406V / 005-1890407V
005-1890406V
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
Description
Muffler Canister
S-bend Tube with V.A.L.E. Assembly
HARDWARE KIT
22mm Spacer
Barrel Clamp
8mm Flat Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
M6 Split Lock Washer
8x55mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Ball End Hex Wrench
Two Brothers Racing Decals
005-1890406V
Part Number
005-189-206M
005-18901S
005-189-3
005-5-22A
005-27-59MSH
005-WF8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-SH855
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
Description
Muffler Canister
S-bend Tube with V.A.L.E. Assembly
HARDWARE KIT
22mm Spacer
Barrel Clamp
8mm Flat Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws
M6 Split Lock Washer
8x55mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Ball End Hex Wrench
Two Brothers Racing Decals
Part Number
005-189-207M
005-18901S
005-189-3
005-5-22A
005-27-59MSH
005-WF8
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-SH855
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement