herbiflex 4 instruction manual en 9009 rev 2

herbiflex 4 instruction manual en 9009 rev 2
Instruction Manual
Publication Part Number: 9009
Revision: 2
CONTENTS
Page
Safety...................................................................................................... .................... 4
Operator protection ................................................................................ .................... 5
Preparing for spraying ................................................................................................ 5
Before spraying for the first time............................................................ .................... 6
Mixing, filling and calibration ............................................................... .................... 8
To start spraying ....................................................................................................... 13
To stop spraying ..................................................................................... .................. 13
After spraying ........................................................................................ .................. 14
Storage.................................................................................................... .................. 16
Optional extras ....................................................................................... .................. 16
Troubleshooting ..................................................................................... .................. 17
HERBIFLEX-4 Extra ............................................................................................... 17
Parts Information........................................... ........................................................... 18
DESCRIPTION
The HERBIFLEX-4 is a hand-held, shrouded, spinning disc, Controlled Droplet Application (CDA) sprayer. It is powered by four torch (D-cell/R20) batteries, with one
set of good quality batteries giving over 30 hours spraying time. It is designed to apply herbicides in adjustable narrow bands of between 10 and 75 cm at low volumes
(10 to 30 litres/hectare). A governed electric motor spins the atomiser disc at a constant 2,800 rpm to produce uniform spray droplets of around 200 micron; large
enough to minimise any risk of spray drift. Liquid is fed by gravity through colour
coded feed nozzles.
3
The HERBIFLEX-4 can be used to apply bands of herbicides around buildings, fence
lines, borders and pathways as well as for treatment between crop rows. The weight
of the machine ready to spray, with the Micropak 5 litre backpack, is 7 kg.
Specially designed Micron Micropak backpacks and a shoulder strap are available for
use with the HERBIFLEX-4. Other optional extras include an atomiser cone housing
(B 120) which allows a wider band to be sprayed and a spray shield (for use with the
standard A90 atomiser cone housing only).
The sprayer can also be supplied with a valve/handle conversion, as the HERBIFLEX
-4 Extra, which allows Micron spray bottles to be fitted directly to the sprayer.
SAFETY
Using agrochemicals is a hazardous process. Operators should comply with all
relevant legislation and/or regulations governing the use of agrochemicals and should
use appropriate personal protective equipment (see 'OPERATOR PROTECTION').
Never use the HERBIFLEX-4 in potentially explosive atmospheres or spray
flammable liquid through it.
The HERBIFLEX-4 can be used with most conventional herbicides, as well as
specific CDA formulations (only available in some countries) to provide a closed
transfer system to improve operator safety.
Always read the product label carefully to
discover:♦
♦
♦
♦
♦
approved applications
maximum dose rates
maximum number of treatments
operator protection required
necessary environmental protection
measures
N.B. ‘Dose rate’ refers to the amount of chemical product applied per hectare.
Never eat, drink, or smoke when working with agrochemicals. After using
agrochemicals or handling equipment wash your hands thoroughly. Keep people
(especially children) and animals out of areas being sprayed.
Always store agrochemicals safely to protect people and animals, and to safeguard
the environment (take special care to avoid water pollution). See spraying sections
for guidelines on safe use of the HERBIFLEX-4 in operation.
4
OPERATOR PROTECTION
Always wear the protective clothing items listed on the product label for mixing and
filling. The minimum protective clothing required for spraying with the HERBIFLEX-4 is:
♦
♦
♦
♦
rubber gloves and boots
boots/shoes and long trousers
eye protection
long sleeved shirt
Note:
a)
Acoustic information: the sound pressure level at the operator's ear does not
exceed 70 dB(A).
b)
Vibration: the weighted RMS acceleration value at the hands when using this
machine does not exceed 2.5 m/sec2.
PREPARING FOR SPRAYING
The sprayer is delivered in a collapsed form. To assemble ready for spraying:
1)
Extend the sprayer and securely connect the feed tube to the flow valve.
Instructions on assembling Micron Micropak backpacks are contained in the
tank. The shoulder strap (if supplied) should be connected to the battery case
end cap.
5
2) Remove the switch end
piece as shown on the label.
3) Insert four batteries (D-cell/R20)
negative, i.e. flat, end first.
BEFORE SPRAYING FOR THE FIRST TIME
Before spraying for the first time use water and liquid detergent only to familiarise yourself with the sprayer and check the spray pattern produced.
Put around half a litre of water in backpack or bottle and add a small amount (one to two
ml) of liquid detergent such as household washing up liquid. The detergent is important
to reduce the surface tension in the liquid feed tube and helps ensure an even flow. With
the sprayer in the spraying position, check for leaks.
Switch on the sprayer and then open the
flow control valve. Again check for
leaks.
When spraying, the spray head should be held 5-7 cm
above the ground or top of weed canopy with the lance at an angle of 35-40o to the
ground. Spray on one spot for around 10 seconds, preferably on a clean dry surface e.g.
concrete where you will be able to see the spray pattern produced.
6
If the spray head is horizontal the spray
should project forward about 0.6 m and
produce a pattern or band around 0.5 m
wide using the standard atomiser cone
housing (A 90).
If the head is angled downwards
band width will be reduced. The
gle of the spray head should not
ceed 45° otherwise dripping will
sult.
the
anexre-
Changing the angle of the spray head
will adjust the band width produced.
To change the angle of the spray head
slacken the vertical adjustment nut (1),
alter the angle of the head (2), retighten the nut and check the new
band width produced.
The head of the HERBIFLEX-4 can
also be turned sideways in order to
spray narrow lines or adjust the placement of the spray pattern produced.
To do this slacken the horizontal adjustment nut (3), rotate the head (4)
and re-tighten to lock the position.
7
MIXING, FILLING AND CALIBRATION
Mixing and filling is generally the most hazardous process in the spraying operation.
Always follow the label instructions. Always use a filter (fitted in the Micron Micropak backpacks) and use a funnel if filling a container with a small neck. Only
mix enough spray for the area to be treated thereby avoiding the need for disposal of
unused spray mix.
Always wear gloves when handling
agrochemicals and equipment.
Always use the correct equipment
when mixing and measuring.
Always wash off any skin
contamination
Always clean all equipment after
use.
With the HERBIFLEX-4 herbicides are usually applied in around 20 litres total spray
volume per hectare. The exception is glyphosate which can be applied at volumes as
low as 10 litres per hectare. These are lower volumes than recommended for high
volume application with knapsack sprayers. Use the minimum dose rate recommended on the label for the intended treatment and add water to make up to the volume required for application with the HERBIFLEX-4.
8
For example, if the label recommends applying a minimum of 2 litres of product
made up to 200 litres of water per hectare with a knapsack sprayer, use 2 litres of
product made up to 20 litres for application with the HERBIFLEX-4, i.e. a spray mix
concentration of 10%.
Do not use herbicide concentrations greater than the maximum recommended on the
label (unless specific training or recommendations have been given) if the label:
a)
b)
c)
specifically prohibits use of 'Reduced Volumes' i.e. increased concentrations;
has a statutory requirement for use of personal protective equipment when
using the diluted product at high volumes (N.B. this will appear in the
statutory box on the label); or
carries one of the following hazard ratings: 'very toxic', 'toxic' or 'corrosive' or
carries the warning 'risk of serious damage to the eyes' e.g. paraquat
(Gramoxone) which is classified as toxic should not therefore be used through
the HERBIFLEX-4 at concentrations greater than recommended on the label.
Micron do not generally recommend using spray mixes more than ten times the
maximum concentration recommended for high volume application with knapsack
sprayers. The safest product and lowest dose rate appropriate for the treatment
should be used at all times.
To prepare the spray mix first read the product label to determine the quantity of
product to be applied per hectare e.g. 2 litres of glyphosate per hectare. Then
determine the total spray volume to be applied per hectare with the Herbi-4 i.e. 10 or
20 litres per hectare. Calculate the ratio of product in water e.g. 2 litres glyphosate +
8 litres water = 10 litre mix = 1: 4. Use this ratio to prepare the correct dose for the
spray tank or bottle e.g. with a 5 litre backpack mix 1 litre glyphosate with 4 litre of
water.
Half fill the tank with clean water and
check for leaks
Measure out the exact amount of product and add to the tank
9
Never use leaking equipment. Take care to avoid spillage when filling or lifting the
tank.
Fill the tank with water
Wipe the tank with a dry cloth.
Mix well by gently shaking the tank.
Place the tank on the operator's back.
Examples of mixing spray - for 1 hectare
a) glyphosate (360 g/l): 2 litres
add water:
+8 litres
Total volume:
10 litres
b) 2,4-D (500 g/l):
add water:
Total volume:
3 litres
+17 litres
20 litres
i.e. 1 part glyphosate : 4 parts water
e.g. 1 litre of glyphosate + 4 litres of
water in 5 litre tank.
i.e. 3 parts 2,4-D : 17 parts water
e.g. 750 ml 2,4-D + 4.25 litres in water in 5 litre tank
Never use leaking equipment. Take care to avoid spillage of the spray mix.
10
CALIBRATION
The formula below gives the relationship between swath (i.e. band) width, flow rate,
walking speed and total spray volume:
Flow rate (ml/min) = 6 x total spray volume (l/ha) x walking speed (m/s) x band width (m)
To help calibrate the HERBIFLEX-4 a calculator disc is provided with the sprayer.
This is used as below:
1. Decide the total spray volume application rate to be used. A CDA rate may be indicated on the label of the product. If not, as a general guide, use 10 l/ha (total spray
volume) for glyphosate and 20 l/ha (total spray volume) for other herbicides.
2. Decide the swath (band) width you
wish to use (e.g. 30 cm) and set the angle
of the head accordingly (see 'BEFORE
SPRAYING FOR THE FIRST TIME').
3. On the calculator disc align the swath
(band) width (in cm) with the total volume application rate (e.g. 20 l/ha) as determined in 1. above.
4. Having fixed the swath (band) width
and volume application rate select the
preferred walking speed (2km/hr = Slow,
3km/hr = Medium, 4 km/hr = Fast) N.B.
1 m/s = 3.6 km/hr.
5. Read off the feed rate required to give
the correct volume application rate. (e.g.
30 ml/min with 30 cm swath (band)
width and walking speed of 3 km/hr to
apply at a volume of 20 l/ha).
Unless using the atomiser cone housing B120 for wider swaths (see 'OPTIONAL
EXTRAS') the flow rate used should not exceed 45 ml/min
11
6. Fit the feed nozzle which is likely to give this feed rate using the table below as a
guide:
Increased Flow rate
Feed nozzle White
Flow rate Thin liquids 30
(ml/min) Thick liquids 10-15
Brown
45
15-25
Blue
60*
25-35
Yellow*
Orange*
Red*
Do not use Do not use Do not use
35-45
45-55*
55+*
(* Supplied for use with the atomiser cone housing B120 only - do not use with the
atomiser cone housing A90 as this will result in flooding of the cone.)
7. Measure the flow rate which this feed nozzle gives using the actual spray liquid to
be used.
The actual flow rate should be checked holding
the HERBIFLEX-4 in the spraying position
(see 'TO START SPRAYING'). Remove the
feed nozzle from the atomiser cone housing
and allow the liquid to flow into a suitable container (such as the 50 ml measuring cup provided with the sprayer).
If the sprayer is new it may be noticed that with the white or brown feed nozzle fitted,
air trapped in the liquid feed tube reduces the flow rate. If this occurs, clear the air
by gently tapping the tube and, if necessary, flushing it through with a strong soap
solution to reduce the surface tension in it. Once a steady flow is established measure
the volume dispensed in one minute. If necessary fit a different feed nozzle and remeasure the flow rate.
Read off from the calculator the actual walking speed which is needed to apply the
given volume application rate with the flow rate measured. It is preferable to walk
more slowly to achieve the required spray volume than to use higher flow rates.
e.g.
Glyphosate
Other herbicides
Volume Application
Rate (l/ha)
10
20
20
Band
Width (cm)
45
45
45
12
Flow Rate
(ml/min)
30
45
30
Nozzle
White
Brown
White
Walking Speed
(km/hr)
4
3
2
TO START SPRAYING
Before spraying for the first time check the operation of the sprayer using water and a
little detergent only. (see 'BEFORE SPRAYING FOR THE FIRST TIME').
Check the wind speed and direction (below 5 kph is safest). Take special care to
avoid drift by keeping the spray head as low as possible. Never spray into the wind
and avoid walking into the spray.
N.B. To help aid the balance of the sprayer, while using the 2 1/2 L Bottle, a Shoulder
strap is provided.
Hold the spray head 5-7 cm above
the ground or weed foliage at an angle of 35o to 40o to the ground.
Switch on the sprayer and listen to
check that the atomiser disc starts
spinning; then open the flow valve.
There may be a slight delay before
spray is emitted while liquid flows
down the tube to the feed nozzle.
Start walking immediately the spray
liquid is emitted. N.B. the machine
will not spray if the spray head is
above the level of liquid in the container. It is best to hold the HERBIFLEX-4 slightly to one side so as to
avoid walking over the treated area.
Always keep the spray head away
from the body to avoid direct contamination by the spray.
TO STOP SPRAYING
Close the flow valve and wait for a few moments until the spray liquid in the bottom
of the atomiser cone is sprayed out and then switch off the sprayer. When the atomiser disc has stopped spinning lift the spray head so that it is above the level of liquid
in the tank and the sprayer is at an angle of 45o and then open the flow control valve
to drain any remaining liquid in the feed tube back into the tank. Do not raise the
spray head until the atomiser disc has stopped spinning. Then close the flow valve.
This isolates the liquid in the backpack and means it can be disconnected from the
sprayer.
13
AFTER SPRAYING
1. Dispose of any surplus spray mix according to the product approval. Store
products safely, locked up and out of the
reach of children.
2. It is essential to clean the sprayer and
bottle or backpack thoroughly using water
and detergent after use. Never immerse
the spray head in water or under a tap,
since this will destroy the electric motor.
A water and detergent mix should be put in the bottle, swilled around, and then
sprayed out onto the treated area or an area of waste ground. The sprayer and bottle
should be wiped down externally using a cloth.
3. Periodically remove the atomiser cone housing and remove and clean the atomiser
disc.
To do this first remove the feed nozzle by
pulling it out of the bottom of the atomiser
cone housing (1). Then remove the atomiser
cone housing by rotating it an eighth of a
turn clockwise (as viewed from above) to
unlock the bayonet keyhole fitting (2) and
pull it away from the bottom of the motor
housing (3).
The atomiser disc can be removed from the
atomiser cone housing and cleaned in soapy
water using a soft brush.
14
TO REFIT THE ATOMISER DISC
When refitting the atomiser disc it is important to ensure that it is correctly located in
the atomiser cone housing and motor housing to avoid damage.
atomiser
disc
motor
shaft
bayonet
keyhole
slot
screw
atomiser cone
housing
First, lower the atomiser disc into the
atomiser cone housing ensuring that the
disc shaft seats on the ball in the bottom
of the atomiser cone assembly.
Then fit the motor housing, taking care
to ensure that the motor drive shaft is
correctly inserted into the slot on the top
of the atomiser disc. Push the screws
into the bayonet keyhole slots in the motor housing and twist to lock the assembly together.
Check that the atomiser disc is correctly fitted by shaking the spray head. If the disc
can be heard rattling this means that it is fitted correctly and will spin freely.
Refit the feed nozzle, ensuring that the sealing o-ring is in place and in good condition.
4. After working with agrochemicals, or handling spraying equipment, always thoroughly wash hands and exposed skin. All protective clothing should be washed separately from other clothing and stored. Contaminated gloves should be washed inside
and out.
15
STORAGE
Before storing the HERBIFLEX-4 for long periods disassemble the sprayer by removing the four screws in the battery case and clean all electrical contacts with a wire
brush or similar. Reassemble and with the sprayer in the collapsed position i.e. batteries removed, store in a dry place away from direct sunlight. Batteries should be
stored in a dry place away from direct sunlight.
check spring
remove batteries
clean switch
contacts
OPTIONAL EXTRAS
Spray shield
In some instances where it is essential to
minimise any spray drift a spray shield can
be used. This should only be used with the
standard atomiser cone housing A90.
To fit the spray shield, remove the head adjustment wingnut and screw. Slip the
shield over the spray head so that it sits around the top of the motor housing. Fit the
screw, washers and wingnut provided with the spray shield to secure it and set the
angle of the spray head.
Atomiser cone B120 (for wider swaths)
If wider swaths (up to 75 cm) are needed an atomiser cone housing with a wider
opening (B120) should be used. This is supplied with a set of feed nozzles (yellow,
orange and red) which give the higher flow rates needed for treating using wider
swaths. (see 'MIXING, FILLING AND CALIBRATION').
This should be fitted as described in 'AFTER SPRAYING - TO REFIT THE ATOMISER DISC.'
16
TROUBLESHOOTING
A)
Atomiser disc spins but does not spray or sprays irregularly. Check:
- the feed nozzle. If the feed nozzle is blocked remove and soak in soapy
water.
Never blow through the nozzle with your mouth.
- that the feed nozzle gives a flow rate within the operating range
- the atomiser disc is clean and undamaged. Clean or replace.
- the flow valve for blockage. Clean if necessary.
B)
Atomiser disc fails to spin or spins unevenly. Check:
- that the batteries are fitted correctly.
- the condition of the batteries. Replace if necessary.
- that electrical terminals and contact points are clean and that electrical wires
are not broken or corroded.
- the motor for corrosion or obvious signs of wear. Replace if necessary.
- the atomiser disc and atomiser cone housing are fitted correctly (see 'AFTER
SPRAYING - TO REFIT THE ATOMISER DISC').
N.B. Battery condition can be checked with a torch (or a torch light bulb and
electrical wire).
C)
Spray liquid spills from the atomiser cone during spraying:
- angle of the spray head to the ground is too great - reduce the angle.
- flow rate too high - fit feed nozzle with lower flow rate and reduce walking
speed accordingly.
HERBIFLEX-4 EXTRA
To fit the bottle to the Handle/Valve, fill the
bottle to the required level and place it on a
level surface. Fit the Handle/Valve into the
bottle ensuring that the bottle handle is in line
with the flow control valve. Tighten the bottle
securing cap and pass the air bleed tube through
the bottle handle. This is important to ensure
that the air bleed system functions correctly.
1
lever down (1) for treating small areas.
33 Press
Press down and forward (2) for continuous
2
2
spraying. To stop flow, pull back lever and
release. N.B. for safety, valve can be locked in
off position by pushing lever forward (3)
17
HERBIFLEX 4 AND ACCESSORIES
1
2
4
5
3
7
6
12
8
9
10 11
19 14
18
17 14
16
15 14
13 14
18
14
14
HERBIFLEX 4 AND ACCESSORIES - PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
5404A
MICROPACK 5L BACKPACK
SEE PAGE 26
2
5207A
MICROPACK - 10 LITRE BACKPACK
SEE PAGE 28
3
5107C
SHOULDER STRAP(ULVA+_HERBI 4)
4
4390
BOTTLE 2.5 LITRES
5
4489
CAP, BOTTLE 2.5L
6
5353
WAD SEAL, BOTTLE 2.5L
7
HX4_009
HANDLE VALVE CONVERSION ASSY
SEE PAGE 22
8
6495
SPRAY SHIELD, DEEP, HERBIFLEX (A90)
9
5364
SCREW M5 X 20
10
5430
WASHER, 3/16" ID X 3/4" OD
11
3204
NUT, WING, 3/16" WHITWORTH
12
SEE PAGE 20
HERBIFLEX 4 STANDARD COMPONENTS
13
4908
FEED NOZZLE WHITE
14
5151
O'RING B011 VITON
15
5049
FEED NOZZLE BROWN
16
4930
FEED NOZZLE BLUE
17
5140
FEED NOZZLE YELLOW
18
5141
FEED NOZZLE ORANGE
19
5142
FEED NOZZLE RED
19
HERBIFLEX 4 STANDARD COMPONENTS
7
6
5
4
3
2
11
1
10
17
9
18
8
17
16
15
21
20
14
19
13
22
12
29
16
28
27
26
25
24
23
16
20
HERBIFLEX 4 STANDARD COMPONENTS - PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
7831
CABLE TIE
1
2
4309/110
TUBE 8 MM OD X 5 MM ID
1
3
6028
CLIP HOSE 9.1 WIRE
1
4
5779
UNION NUT
1
5
5778
HOSE CONNECTOR 6MM
1
6
5776A
TAP ASSEMBLY
1
7
6029
CLIP 11.9MM HOSE SELF TIGHTENING
1
8
5075
KNUCKLE JOINT
1
9
4907
WING NUT
1
10
5784
EXTENSION TUBE
1
11
5376
BATTERY CASE END CAP
1
12
SEE PAGE 24
HERBIFLEX HEAD A90 & B120
1
13
4915
SCREW M5 X 16
1
14
4901
EXTENSION TUBE PIECE (HEX)
1
15
4629_107
WIRE, FLAT TWIN .05MM-0.42M
1
16
5399
SCREW, S/T NO.6X3/8" PZ PAN HD. B
5
17
5575
RING TERMINAL
2
18
4447
SPRING HOLDING PIN
1
19
5363
BATTERY SPRING
1
20
5375
CENTRE CONNECTOR
1
21
4646
SCREW, S/T NO.6X3/8" PZ. FL.HD. AB
2
22
5956
SCREW, M5X12 PT
1
23
8685
LABEL HERBIFLEX 4
1
24
5377
BATTERY CASE
1
25
7634
LABEL BATTERY
1
26
5780
VALVE CLAMP
1
27
7465
SCREW SWITCH SLEEVE
1
28
7495
CONNECTOR, SCREW SWITCH
1
29
7464
SCREW SWITCH PLUG
1
21
HANDLE CONVERSION ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
10
1
11
9
7
12
8
13
18
9
19
17
16
15
14
22
HANDLE CONVERSION ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
4309
TUBE 8 MM OD X 5 MM ID
2
2
5102
NUT, UNION
1
3
5088
VALVE / HOSE CONNECTOR
1
4
4917
VALVE, WITH O-RING
1
5
5272
O-RING BS1806-013 10.82 X 1.78
1
6
6770
ADAPTER, VALVE HANDLE
1
7
5479
GRIP, HANDLE
1
8
5483
HANDLE, ALUMINIUM - 0.273M
1
9
3456
SCREW, NO.6 X 1/4"
2
10
3691
NUT M6, PLAIN
1
11
5456
HANDLE BRACKET
1
12
5481
SCREW M6X25MM POZI PAN HD
1
13
3374
TUBE 3/16" O.D, NYLON
1
14
4940
BOTTLE SECURING CAP
1
15
9840
BOTTLE HOLDER
1
16
5148
O'RING
1
17
5037
FILTER
1
18
5463
PIN 1MM X 10MM LONG
1
19
5063
AIR BLEED DEFLECTOR
1
23
HERBIFLEX 4 HEAD COMPONENTS
2
3
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
24
HERBIFLEX 4 HEAD COMPONENTS - PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
4916
MOTOR TERMINAL COVER
1
2
4915
SCREW M5 X 16
1
3
4907
WING NUT
1
4
MHX_103
HERBIFLEX MOTOR HOUSING ASSEMBLY
2
5
5076A
ATOMISER DISC ASSEMBLY
1
6
4910A
ATOMISER CONE ASSEMBLY
1
7
4911
DEFLECTOR
1
8
5027
SCREW NO.4 3/8"
2
9
4896
ATOMISER CONE HOUSING, B120
1
10
4943
WASHER M5
1
11
4921
NUT M5
1
12
5074
ATOMISER CONE HOUSING, B120
1
25
MICROPACK 5 LITRE BACKPACK
2
3
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
26
MICROPACK 5 LITRE BACKPACK - PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
5107_125
STRAP
2
2
5208A
CAP ASSEMBLY
1
3
5449
FILTER BOWL
1
4
5404
BACKPACK, 5 LITRE
1
5
5464
CLIP NO. 12
1
6
5414
HOSE 8.0 I.D X 12.0MM O.D
1
7
6029
CLIP 11.9MM HOSE SELF TIGHTENING
1
8
5776A
TAP ASSEMBLY
1
9
5778
HOSE CONNECTOR 6MM
1
10
5779
UNION NUT
1
27
MICROPACK 10 LITRE BACKPACK
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
4
8
9
10
11
12
8
28
MICROPACK 10 LITRE BACKPACK - PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
9154
STRAP ASSEMBLY
1
2
5219A+2X
5406
STRAP ASSEMBLY C/W 2 X 5406
1
3
8733
10L BACKPACK FRAME
1
4
5863
MULTIPURPOSE FIXING M5 X 50
2
5
5208A
CAP ASSEMBLY
1
6
5449
FILTER BOWL
1
7
5207
10L TANK
1
8
4877
WASHER 2BA FLAT BRASS
4
9
4915
SCREW M5 X 16
2
10
5414
HOSE 8.0 I.D X 12.0MM O.D
1
11
5112
NUT M5 NYLOC
2
12
5776B
TAP ASSEMBLY, COMPLETE
1
29
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
Name of manufacturer or supplier:
Micron Sprayers Ltd.
Full postal address:
Bromyard Industrial Estate,
BROMYARD, Herefordshire
Country of origin:
England
Post code:
HR7 4HS
Description of Product:
Battery powered, hand-held
agricultural spraying
machine.
Name and model number of machine:
HERBIFLEX-4
Place of Issue:
Bromyard, England
Name of authorised representative:
G. S. Povey
Position of authorised Representative:
Joint Managing Director
DECLARATION:
I declare that as the authorised Representative, the above information
in relation to the supply/manufacture of this product is in conformity
with the requirements of the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and
complies with the relevant essential health and safety requirements.
Signature of authorised Representative:
30
Copyright © Micron Sprayers Ltd. 2015
General Enquiries:
Australian Enquiries:
Micron Group
Bromyard Industrial Estate,
Bromyard, Herefordshire,
HR7 4HS, U.K.
T +44 (0)1885 482397
F +44 (0)1885 483043
E [email protected]
Micron Group
P.O. Box 1246, Berri 5343,
South Australia
T +61 (0)8 8582 4077
E [email protected]
www.microngroup.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement