Alto-Shaam | ASC-4E | Operating instructions | Alto-Shaam ASC-4E Operating instructions

Convection Oven
Electric
Model: ASC-2E
ASC-4E
ASC-2E
Manual
Control
with
Mobile Stand Option 5004687
• INSTALLATION
• OPERATION
• MAINTENANCE
ASC-4E
with
Stand Option 5003489
W164 N9221 Water Street • P.O. Box 450 • Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53052-0450 USA
PHONE: 262.251.3800 • 800.558.8744 USA / CANADA
FAX: 262.251.7067 • 800.329.8744 U . S . A . ONLY
www.alto-shaam.com
printed in u.s.a.
MN-28666 (REV 2) • 12/14
Delivery..................................................................... 1
Unpacking................................................................ 1
Safety Procedures and Precautions......................... 2
Installation
Site Installation.................................................... 3
Clearance Requirements..................................... 3
Dimension Drawings............................................ 4
Installation Requirements.................................... 5
Leveling............................................................... 5
Restraint Requirements....................................... 5
Electrical Connection.......................................... 6
Stacking Instructions (ASC-2E)........................... 7
Stacking Instructions (ASC-4E)........................... 8
Oven Stand Assembly Option.............................. 9
Operating Instructions
User Safety Information..................................... 10
Start-Up Operation............................................ 10
Capacity............................................................. 10
Options & Accessories...................................... 10
Pan/Shelf Positioning........................................ 11
Electronic Control Operation and Features....... 12
Cooking Guidelines........................................... 13
Care and Cleaning
Cleaning and Preventative Maintenance........... 14
Protecting Stainless Steel Surfaces.................. 14
Cleaning Agents................................................ 14
Cleaning Materials............................................. 14
Equipment Care................................................. 15
Clean Daily......................................................... 15
Exterior.............................................................. 15
Motor Care......................................................... 15
Service
Troubleshooting Guide...................................... 16
ASC-2E Manual Control
Full Assembly................................................ 17
Interior Assembly ......................................... 18
Control Assembly.......................................... 20
ASC-4E Manual Control
Full Assembly................................................ 21
Interior Assembly ......................................... 22
Control Assembly.......................................... 24
Door Package ............................................... 25
Door Mechanism .......................................... 26
Door Hardware ............................................. 27
Wire Diagrams
Always refer to the wire diagram(s) included with
the unit for most current version.
Warranty
Transportation Damage and Claims... Back Cover
Limited Warranty................................ Back Cover
MN-28 6 6 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntrol
DELIVERY
UNPACKING
This Alto-Shaam appliance has been
thoroughly tested and inspected to ensure only
the highest quality unit is provided. Upon
receipt, check for any possible shipping damage
and report it at once to the delivering carrier.
See Transportation Damage and Claims section
located in this manual.
This appliance, complete with unattached
items and accessories, may have been delivered
in one or more packages. Check to ensure that all
standard items and options have been received
with each model as ordered.
Save all the information and instructions
packed with the appliance. Complete and return
the warranty card to the factory as soon as
possible to ensure prompt service in the event of a
warranty parts and labor claim.
This manual must be read and understood
by all people using or installing the equipment
model. Contact the Alto-Shaam Tech Team Service
Department if you have any questions concerning
installation, operation, or maintenance.
1. Carefully remove the
appliance from the
carton or crate.
NOTE:
All claims for warranty must include the
full model number and serial number of
the unit.
®
®
NOTE: Do not discard the
carton and other
packaging material
until you have
inspected the unit
for hidden damage
and tested it for
proper operation.
2. Read all instructions in this manual carefully
before initiating the installation of this appliance.
DO NOT DISCARD THIS MANUAL.
This manual is considered to be part of the
appliance and is to be provided to the owner
or manager of the business or to the person
responsible for training operators. Additional
manuals are available from the Alto-Shaam
Tech Team Service Department.
3. Remove all protective plastic film, packaging
materials, and accessories from the appliance
before connecting electrical power. Store any
accessories in a convenient place for future use.
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 1
SAFETY PROCEDURES
AND PRECAUTIONS
Knowledge of proper procedures is essential to the
safe operation of electrically and/or gas energized
equipment. In accordance with generally accepted
product safety labeling guidelines for potential
hazards, the following signal words and symbols
may be used throughout this manual.
DANGER
Used to indicate the presence of
a hazard that WILL cause severe
personal injury, death, or substantial
property damage if the warning
included with this symbol is ignored.
WARNING
Used to indicate the presence of
a hazard that CAN cause personal
injury, possible death, or major
property damage if the warning
included with this symbol is ignored.
CAUTION
Used to indicate the presence of a
hazard that can or will cause minor or
moderate personal injury or property
damage if the warning included with
this symbol is ignored.
CAUTION
Used to indicate the presence of a hazard that
can or will cause minor personal injury, property
damage, or a potential unsafe practice if the
warning included with this symbol is ignored.
N O T E : Used to notify personnel of
installation, operation, or
maintenance information that is
important but not hazard related.
1. This appliance is intended to cook, hold
or process foods for the purpose of human
consumption. No other use for this appliance is
authorized or recommended.
2. This appliance is intended for use in commercial
establishments where all operators are
familiar with the purpose, limitations, and
associated hazards of this appliance. Operating
instructions and warnings must be read and
understood by all operators and users.
3. Any troubleshooting guides, component views,
and parts lists included in this manual are for
general reference only and are intended for use
by qualified technical personnel.
4. This manual should be considered a permanent
part of this appliance. This manual and all
supplied instructions, diagrams, schematics,
parts lists, notices, and labels must remain with
the appliance if the item is sold or moved to
another location.
NOTE
For equipment delivered for use
in any location regulated by the
following directive:
DO NOT DISPOSE OF ELECTRICAL
OR ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT WITH
OTHER MUNICIPAL WASTE.
Used to indicate that referral to
operating instructions is a mandatory
action. If not followed the operator
could suffer personal injury.
Used to indicate that referral to
operating instructions is recommended
to understand operation of equipment.
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 2
INSTALLATION
CAUTION
DANGER
METAL PARTS OF THIS EQUIPMENT
BECOME EXTREMELY HOT WHEN
IN OPERATION. TO AVOID BURNS,
ALWAYS USE HAND PROTECTION
WHEN OPERATING THIS APPLIANCE.
IMPROPER INSTALLATION,
ALTERATION, ADJUSTMENT,
SERVICE, OR MAINTENANCE COULD
RESULT IN SEVERE INJURY, DEATH,
OR CAUSE PROPERTY DAMAGE.
READ THE INSTALLATION,
OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY
BEFORE INSTALLING OR SERVICING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
DANGER
DO NOT store or use gasoline or other
flammable vapors or liquids in the
vicinity of this or any other appliance.
CAUTION
DO NOT LIFT OR MOVE THE
OVEN BY USING THE DOORS
OR THE DOOR HANDLES.
SITE INSTALLATION
The Alto-Shaam convection
A S C-2E • W EIGHT
®
oven must be installed in
a location that will permit
the oven to function for its
NET :
203 lb (92 kg)
SHIP:
278 lb (126 kg)
35" L X 35" W X 41" H
(889mm x 889mm x 1041mm)
CRATE
DIMENSIONS :
31-1/2" (800mm)
MINIMUM ENTRY CLEARANCE
UNCRATED
intended purpose and to
A S C-2E • DIM ENS IO NS :
allow adequate clearance for
EXTERIOR :
32-1/8" x 30" x 30-1/8" (815mm x 762mm x 765mm)
ventilation, proper cleaning,
INTERIOR :
20" x 15" x 21" (508mm x 381mm x 533mm)
and maintenance.
1. Hood installation is recommended.
( CHECK LOCAL CODES ).
2. The oven must be installed on a stable and
level surface.
3. DO NOT install this oven in any area where it may
be affected by any adverse conditions such as steam,
grease, dripping water, high temperatures, etc.
4. DO NOT store or use any flammable liquids or
allow flammable vapors in the vicinity of this
oven or any other appliance.
5. This appliance must be kept free and clear of any
combustible materials.
6. This appliance must be kept free and clear of
any obstructions blocking access for maintenance
or service.
HxWxD
A S C-4E • W EIGHT
NET :
490 lb (222 kg)
CRATE
DIMENSIONS :
SHIP:
535 lb (243 kg)
53" L X 45" W X 49" H
(1346mm x 1143mm x 1245mm)
31-1/2" (800mm)
MINIMUM ENTRY CLEARANCE
A S C-4E • DIM ENS IO NS :
UNCRATED
HxWxD
EXTERIOR :
57-1/2" x 38" x 44-1/2" (1461mm x 965mm x 1130mm)
INTERIOR :
24" x 29-1/8" x 25" (610mm x 740mm x 635mm)
M INIM UM CLEA R A NCE R EQ UIR EM ENTS
BACK :
0" (0mm)
LEFT SIDE :
2" (51mm)
RIGHT SIDE :
2" (51mm)
FROM GREASE PRODUCING EQUIPMENT :
RECOMMENDED SERVICE ACCESS :
6" (152mm)
20" (508mm) right side
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 3
INSTALLATION
EXTERIOR DIMENSIONS
ASC - 4 E
AS C- 2 E
3107173
3107173
8" (203mm)
CAVITY
VENT
3-5/32" (80,1mm)
ELECTRICAL
INLET
123°
129°
MINIMUM 6 INCH
CLEARANCES FROM
COMBUSTIBLES AND
NON-COMBUSTIBLES
9-15/16" (252mm)
ELECTRICAL ENTRANCE
30-5/8" (778mm)
54-5/8" (1387mm)
21-1/8 (536mm)
30-1/8" (765mm)
1"
(25mm)
Electrical
2" (51mm)
from bottom
25-7/16 (646mm)
Exhaust
3-1/4"
(83mm)
44-1/2" (1130mm)
4-11/16"
(119mm)
29" (737mm)
CAVITY WIDTH
38" (965mm)
31-1/16" (789mm)
33-5/16" (846mm)
PRODUCT\PAN C AP AC IT Y
27 lb (12 kg)
MAXIMUM
— 17 qts (15 liters)
4" (102mm)
ELECTRICAL INLET
57-1/2" (1461mm)
26-1/2"
(672mm)
23-1/4" (590mm)
3-3/8" (86mm)
32-1/8" (815mm)
28-3/16" (715mm)
3-15/16" (100mm)
30" (762mm)
PRODUCT\PA N CA PA CITY
72 lb (33 kg) maximum • 45 qts (43 liters)
Nine (9): 18" x 13" x 1" half-size sheet pans
Twelve (12): 18" x 26" x 1" full-size sheet pans
5 chrome plated wire shelves with
2 removable side racks and 9 shelf positions
spaced at 1-5/8" (41mm)
6 chrome plated wire shelves with 2 removable side racks
and 12 shelf positions spaced at 1-3/4" (43mm)
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 4
INSTALLATION
INSTALLATION REQUIREMENTS
The oven must be mounted on the factory equipped
oven legs or on an optional oven stand. Installation
on a solid or concrete base that in any way restricts
air flow may void the warranty.
All clearances for a proper ventilation air supply
must be maintained to minimize fire hazard. Do not
locate the oven immediately adjacent to any other
heat-generating appliance.
DANGER
IMPROPER INSTALLATION,
ALTERATION, ADJUSTMENT,
SERVICE, OR MAINTENANCE COULD
RESULT IN SEVERE INJURY, DEATH,
OR CAUSE PROPERTY DAMAGE.
READ THE INSTALLATION,
OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY
BEFORE INSTALLING OR SERVICING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
A number of adjustments are associated with
initial installation and start-up. Adjustments
must be conducted by a qualified service
technician. Installation and start-up adjustments
are the responsibility of the dealer or user.
These adjustments include but are not limited
to thermostat calibration, door adjustment, and
leveling. The Platinum series oven burners are
factory-adjusted with fixed air openings and require
no field adjustment.
LEVELING
The oven should be leveled before
the gas supply is connected. Level the oven from
side-to-side and front-to-back with the use of a
spirit level. For ovens installed on a mobile stand,
it is important that the floor surface be level due to
the probability of frequent oven repositioning.
CAUTION
TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY,
USE CAUTION WHEN MOVING OR
LEVELING THIS APPLIANCE.
RESTRAINT REQUIREMENTS
—MOBILE EQUIPMENT
WARNING
RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Appliance must be secured
to building structure.
Any appliance that is not furnished with a power
supply cord but includes a set of casters must be
provided with a tether. Adequate means must be
provided to limit the movement of this appliance
without depending on or transmitting stress to the
electrical conduit. The following requirements apply:
1. Casters must be a maximum height of 6" (152mm).
2. Two of the casters must of be the locking type.
3. Such mobile appliances or appliances on mobile
stands must be installed with the use of a flexible
connector secured to the building structure.
A mounting connector for a restraining device
is located on the lower back flange of the appliance
chassis or on an oven stand, approximately
18" (457mm) from the floor. A flexible connector
is not supplied or available from the factory.
We recommend checking the level of the oven
periodically to make certain the floor has not
shifted nor the oven moved.
Where automatically operated appliances are vented through a ventilating hood or
exhaust system equipped with a damper or with a power means of exhaust, provisions
shall be made to allow the equipment to operate only when the damper is open to a
position to properly vent the appliance and when the power means of exhaust is in
operation. A C C O R D A N C E W I T H N F PA 54 C O M M O N W E A L T H O F M A S S A C H U S E T T S O N L Y .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 5
INSTALLATION
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
DANGER
DANGER
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS MUST
BE MADE BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE
TECHNICIAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH
ENSURE POWER SOURCE
MATCHES VOLTAGE IDENTIFIED
ON APPLIANCE RATING TAG.
APPLICABLE ELECTRICAL CODES.
The oven must be installed by a qualified electrician.
This appliance must be branch circuit protected
with proper ampacities, in accordance with the
wiring diagram located in this manual or in the
electrical compartment of the oven. The oven
must be properly grounded in accordance with the
National Electrical Code and applicable local codes.
DANGER
To avoid electrical shock, this
appliance MUST be adequately
grounded in accordance with local
electrical codes or, in the absence of
local codes, with the current edition
of the National Electrical Code ANSI/
NFPA No. 70. In Canada, all electrical
connections are to be made in
accordance with CSA C22.1, Canadian
Electrical Code Part 1 or local codes.
Plug the unit into a properly grounded receptacle
ONLY, positioning the unit so that the plug is easily
accessible in case of an emergency. Arcing will
occur when connecting or disconnecting the unit
unless all controls are in the “off” position.
Wire size for the main incoming power to the
unit must match the minimum size listed in the
specifications applicable to the specific oven model.
For supply connections, locate the wire size posted
on the label located near the electric terminal block
behind the service panel or elsewhere listed in this
manual. Before attempting the electrical connection,
the rating plate should be checked to ensure that
the electrical characteristics of the appliance and the
electrical supply characteristics agree.
Installation of the wiring must be made in
accordance with U.L. 197 Commercial Electric
Cooking Appliance Standards, Local and/or
National Electrical Code, ANSI /NFPA 70-1990.
Service line entry is made through the rear of the
oven for connection to the terminal block. Remove
the service panel on the right side of the oven for
access to the terminal block.
The oven is wired at the factory for either single
phase or three phase service as indicated on the
original purchase order. Input voltage and phase
must match the voltage and phase of the oven.
Visually check all electrical connections.
Proper receptacle or outlet configuration or
permanent wiring for this unit must be installed by
a licensed electrician in accordance with applicable
local electrical codes.
EL ECT RI CA L • A S C-4E
E L ECTRIC A L • A SC -2 E
VOLTAGE
PHASE
CYCLE/HZ
AWG
AMPS
kW
208
240
208
240
1
1
3
3
60
60
60
60
10
10
12
12
24.0
20.8
13.8
12.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
NO CORD AND PLUG
VOLTAGE
PHASE
208
240
208
240
440-480
220
1
1
3
3
3
1
CYCLE/HZ
AWG
60
6
60
6
60
8
60
8
60
12
50
6
N O C O RD A N D P LUG
AMPS
kW
50.0
43.3
28.8
25.0
13.6
40.0
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
10.4
8.7
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 6
INSTALLATION
STACKING & VENTING ASSEMBLY (2-ASC-2E/STK
SHOWN)
Note: Actual unit may be
different than shown.
CAUTION
TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY,
USE CAUTION WHEN MOVING OR
LEVELING THIS APPLIANCE.
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 7
INSTALLATION
STACKING & VENTING ASSEMBLY (2-ASC-4E/STK 208/240V
IT EM
PART N O .
QTY
1
RISER, FLUE ELECTRIC
D ESC R I PT I O N
1004984
1
2
SCREW, #10 SMS .5LG
SC-26520
5
SHOWN)
Note: Actual unit may be
different than shown.
After legs or casters have been installed
on the bottom oven, place the upper oven
on top of lower unit. Align.
Remove top elbow vent
prior to installing riser.
1
2
Assemble venting
components 2 & 3
as shown
CAUTION
TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY,
USE CAUTION WHEN MOVING OR
LEVELING THIS APPLIANCE.
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 8
INSTALLATION
OVEN STAND ASSEMBLY
OVEN STAND
5003489
SHOWN
6
2
4
1
2
9
2
5
1
8
34-5/16" (876mm)
1
7
3
38" (956mm)
I T EM
PART NO.
QTY
1
LEG SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
5003488
2
2
CHANNEL, SUPPORT
1004459
2
3
LEG
LG-22185
4
*CASTERS, RIGID
CS-25674
2
*CASTERS, SWIVEL W/BRAKE
CS-25675
2
4
BRACKET, STAND
1004461
1
5
BRACKET, ATTACHMENT
1004369
2
6
CHANNEL, BACK
1004460
1
7
SHELF, STAND
1004466
1
8
RACK, OVEN SUPPORT
SR-26551
2
9
OVEN RACK
SH-26795
6
10
*SCREWS, 1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX HEAD
SC-22729
27
11
*NUT, 1/4-20 NYLON INSERT, 18-8 S/S
NU-23984
27
12
*LOCK WASHER, 1/4" STAINLESS STEEL
WS-2294
27
*NOT SHOWN
P art num bers a nd dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • A S C - 2 E & A S C - 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 9
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
USER SAFETY INFORMATION
START-UP OPERATION
CAUTION
IN THE EVENT OF A POWER FAILURE:
• TURN ALL SWITCHES OFF.
METAL PARTS OF THIS EQUIPMENT
BECOME EXTREMELY HOT WHEN
IN OPERATION. TO AVOID BURNS,
ALWAYS USE HAND PROTECTION
WHEN OPERATING THIS APPLIANCE.
This appliance is intended for use in commercial
establishments by qualified operating personnel
where all operators are familiar with the purpose,
limitations, and associated hazards of this appliance.
Operating instructions and warnings must be read
and understood by all operators and users.
BEFORE INITIAL USE:
Interior oven surfaces must be heated to remove
surface oils and the accompanying odor produced
during the first use of the oven.
1. Wipe all wire shelves, side racks and the
full oven interior with a clean, damp cloth.
• WAIT UNTIL POWER IS RESTORED BEFORE
ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE OVEN.
NOTE: If such an event has occurred, it is strongly
recommended that you ensure the food in the
oven is safe for consumption according to
local health regulations.
2. Close the oven doors, press the power switch
to the ON position, and set the thermostat to
300°F (149°C).
3. Allow the oven to cycle for approximately
2 hours or until no odor is detected.
PREHEATING:
Always preheat a cold oven for a minimum of
20 minutes before cooking product. Follow
the operating instructions indicated on the next
few pages of this manual.
PR O D U C T \PA N C A P A C IT Y • A S C-4E
72 lb (33 kg) maximum • 45 qts (43 liters)
PR O D UCT \P AN C A PA C IT Y • A S C -2 E
27 lb (12 kg)
MAXIMUM
Twelve (12): 18" x 26" x 1" full-size sheet pans
— 17 qts (15 liters)
Nine (9): 18" x 13" x 1" half-size sheet pans
5 chrome plated wire shelves with
2 removable side racks and 9 shelf positions
spaced at 1-5/8" (41mm)
FOR MOBILE STACK APPLICATIONS
5013871
LEG KIT, 4" (102mm)
LEG KIT
with Bullet feet, 19-1/2" (495mm)
HEIGHT
with Seismic feet, 19-1/2" (495mm)
HEIGHT
5005169
5005168
5005181
HEIGHT
SH-26894
SHELF, OVEN RACK
STACKING HARDWARE
5003791
6" (152mm) with Bullet Feet
5003794
6" (6152mm) with Seismic Feet
5003795
25" (635mm) with Seismic Feet
PANEL FOR BACK, Stainless Steel
5003785
5005876
SHELF, OVEN RACK
INTERCHANGEABLE WITH COOLING RACK
SH-26795
STACKING HARDWARE
SEE INDIVIDUAL STACKING COMBINATION SPECIFICATION SHEETS
SEE INDIVIDUAL STACKING COMBINATION SPECIFICATION SHEETS
STAND, STAINLESS STEEL
STAND, SINGLE OVEN
with Bullet feet, 26-1/2" (673mm)
HEIGHT
with Seismic feet, 26-1/2" (673mm)
with Casters, 30" (762mm)
COOLING RACK FOR OVEN STAND
5003790
LEG KIT (4)
5004688
Seismic feet
with Casters, 23" (584mm)
O PTIO NS & A CCES S O R IES • A S C-4E
CASTER KIT, 6" (152mm)
OPTI O NS & ACC ES SO RIES • A SC -2 E
CASTER KIT, 6" (152mm)
6 chrome plated wire shelves with 2 removable side racks
and 12 shelf positions spaced at 1-3/4" (43mm)
HEIGHT
HEIGHT
5004672
5005172
5004687
Mobile, with Cooling Racks & Casters, 38" H (965mm)
5003786
Stationary, with Cooling Racks & Bullet Feet
5003489
Stationary, with Cooling Racks & Seismic Feet
5003787
34-1/4" (870mm) min. • 35-1/2" (902mm) max. H (FEET ARE ADJUSTABLE)
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 10
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
PAN/SHELF POSITIONS FOR ASC-2E:
1.
POSITION
2.
POSITION
3.
POSITION
4.
POSITION
The oven includes 5 chrome plated wire
shelves with two removable side racks and
9 shelf positions spaced at 1 - 5/8" (41mm).
2
4
6
8
1
4
7
1
5
1
6
The best arrangement for broiling, baking
cookies and for other baked goods under
2 - 1/2" (65mm) in height. This arrangement
can also be used as the maximum capacity for
reconstituting frozen entrées.
General baking with the use of sheet pans
for products under 3 - 1/2" (89mm) in height.
Products include cakes, pies, muffins, or
extended dishes in 12" x 20" x 2 - 1/2" deep
pans (530mm x 325mm x 65mm GN 1/1).
Ideal positions for baking bread, meringue,
or extended dishes and roasts in pans not to
exceed 5-1/2" (140mm) in height.
Arrangement necessary for roasting whole
turkey or roasts up to 7" (178mm) in height.
PAN/SHELF POSITIONS FOR ASC-4E:
The oven includes 6 chrome plated wire shelves
with two removable side racks and 12 shelf
positions spaced at 1-3/4" (43mm).
1.
POSITION
2.
POSITION
3.
POSITION
4.
POSITION
2
4
6
8
12
1
4
7
10
1
5
9
1
6
The best arrangement for broiling, baking
cookies and for other baked goods
under 2-1/2" (65mm) in height. This
arrangement can also be used as the
maximum capacity for reconstituting
frozen entrées.
General baking with the use of sheet pans
for products under 3-1/2" (89mm)
in height. Products include cakes, pies,
muffins, or extended dishes in
12" x 20" x 2-1/2" deep pans
(530mm x 325mm x 65mm GN 1/1).
Ideal positions for baking bread,
meringue, or extended dishes and roasts
in pans not to exceed 5-1/2" (140mm)
in height.
Arrangement necessary for roasting
whole turkey or roasts up to 7" (178mm)
in height.
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 11
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
MA N UAL CONTROL OP E RATI ON
1. Press POWER SWITCH Πto the ON position.
2. Press FAN SWITCH  to high or low fan speed.
3. Set COOK TEMPERATURE THERMOSTAT Ž
to the temperature desired.
When this temperature is reached, LIGHT OFF\OVEN READY
indicator light  will go out.
Œ
ALLOW A MINIMUM OF 20 MINUTES
TO PREHEAT A COLD OVEN.
4.
L oad product into the oven.
For best results, always load the oven from the
bottom to the top position and load as quickly as
possible to retain maximum oven compartment heat.

5. S et COOK TIMER  by rotating the knob
clockwise past the time required and then back to
the desired time.
The timer will begin to count down. When the
timer reaches zero, the oven will produce an audible

alert signal that will continue for three minutes or
until the timer knob is turned counterclockwise to
the OFF position.
Ž
COOL-DOWN MODE
1.
P ress POWER SWITCH Πto
the COOL DOWN position.
2.
Open the oven doors.

SHUT-DOWN PROCEDURE
1.
Press POWER SWITCH Œ
to the OFF position.
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 12
TS
IN G T IPS
O P E R A T I N G CHE
I N S TFRO
UPERA
CTION
T h e Al t o - S h a a m con vec tion oven will p rov ide t he b est result s and long est possib le
s e r v i c e w i t h t h e u tilization of th e following sug g est ions and g uidelines.
NOTE: Moisture will escape around the doors when baking products with a heavy
moisture content such as chicken, potatoes, etc. This is a normal operating condition.
1. Thoroughly preheat the oven for approximately
9. To assure even cooking when baking, weigh or
2. As a general rule, the cooking temperature can be set
10. ASC-2E: When cooking five pans of product,
20 minutes before use.
lower than the temperature used in a conventional
oven. Cooking time may also be shorter. It is
suggested the first batch of each product prepared be
monitored closely to check for variances.
measure the product in each pan.
start from the bottom of the oven and use side
rack positions 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9.
3. Maintain a record of the temperatures, times, and
load capacities established for products cooked on a
regular basis since they will be the same or similar for
succeeding loads.
4. When practical, start cooking the lowest temperature
products first and gradually work up to products with
a higher cooking temperature.
5. If the cooking temperature setting for the previous
product is more than 10°F (5°C to 6°C) higher
than the temperature needed for the next load,
use the FAN COOL-DOWN feature to decrease
the oven temperature before setting the oven to a
lower temperature.
11.
12.
13.
ASC-4E: When cooking six pans of product,
start from the bottom of the oven and use side
rack positions 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12.
Do not overload the oven. Refer to product/pan
capacties indicated in this manual.
To obtain an evenly baked product, muffin pans
should be placed in the oven with the short side of
each pan facing the front of the oven.
When rethermalizing frozen casseroles, preheat the
oven 100°F (38°C) over the suggested temperature to
compensate for the introduction of a large quantity of
frozen product into the oven compartment. Reset the
thermostat to the correct cooking temperature after the
oven is loaded.
14. Use a pan extender or two inch (51mm) deep,
6. Work as quickly as possible when loading the
18" x 26" pans for batter-type products that weigh
more than 8 pounds (3 to 4 kg), i.e.; pineapple upsidedown cake.
oven to prevent heat loss.
7. When the audible signal indicates the time has
expired, remove the food product from the oven
as quickly as possible to avoid over cooking.
15. To avoid obstructing airflow that would result in
8. Pans should be centered between side racks and each
shelf should be loaded evenly to allow proper air
circulation within the oven compartment.
uneven cooking, never place anything directly on the
bottom of the oven cavity.
Cooking Guidelines
Food
Temperature
Time
(Minutes)
Food
Temperature
Time
(Minutes)
Cakes, Sheet
325°F
163°C
25
Macaroni & Cheese
(frozen, full oven)
350°F
177°C
90
Chicken pieces (30 breasts
& thighs, 25 legs & wings)
400°F
204°C
25
Macaroni & Cheese
(refrigerated)
350°F
177°C
30
Chicken halves
400°F
204°C
40
Muffins
325°F
163°C
13-15
Beef patties
400°F
204°C
8
Pies, Frozen
325°F
163°C
40
Bacon
350°F
177°C
16
Pizzas, Individual
325°F
163°C
15
Fish, frozen (5 oz.)
350°F
177°C
15
Potatoes, Baked
350°F
177°C
50
Macaroni & Cheese
(frozen, 1 pan)
350°F
177°C
50
Sandwiches, Grilled Cheese
400°F
204°C
4-6
Tater tots
450°F
232°C
10
AT THE END OF THE DAY,
UTILIZE THE COOL-DOWN MODE
AND OPEN THE OVEN DOORS.
Do not place anything directly
on the bottom of the oven cavity.
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 13
CARE AND CLEANING
CLEANING AND PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
PROTECTING STAINLESS STEEL SURFACES
It is important to guard against corrosion
in the care of stainless steel
surfaces. Harsh, corrosive,
CLEANING AGENTS
Use non-abrasive cleaning products designed for
use on stainless steel surfaces. Cleaning agents
must be chloride-free compounds and must not
or inappropriate chemicals
contain quaternary salts. Never use hydrochloric
can completely destroy the
protective surface layer
acid (muriatic acid) on stainless steel surfaces.
Always use the proper cleaning agent at the
of stainless steel. Abrasive
pads, steel wool, or metal implements will abrade
manufacturer's recommended strength.
Contact your local cleaning supplier for
surfaces causing damage to this protective coating
and will eventually result in areas of corrosion.
product recommendations.
Even water, particularly hard water that contains
high to moderate concentrations of chloride, will
cause oxidation and pitting that result in rust
and corrosion. In addition, many acidic foods
spilled and left to remain on metal surfaces are
contributing factors that will corrode surfaces.
Proper cleaning agents, materials, and
methods are vital to maintaining the appearance
and life of this appliance. Spilled foods should be
CLEANING MATERIALS
The cleaning function can usually be accomplished
with the proper cleaning agent and a soft, clean
cloth. When more aggressive methods must be
employed, use a non-abrasive scouring pad on
difficult areas and make certain to scrub with the
visible grain of surface metal to avoid surface
scratches. Never use wire brushes, metal scouring
pads, or scrapers to remove food residue.
removed and the area wiped as soon as possible
but at the very least, a minimum of once a day.
Always thoroughly rinse surfaces after using a
cleaning agent and wipe standing water as quickly
as possible after rinsing.
CAUTION
BRU
S
S
NO
IR E
HE
W
ST
E EL P A
DS
NO
RA PE
RS
NO
SC
TO PROTECT STAINLESS STEEL
SURFACES, COMPLETELY AVOID
THE USE OF ABRASIVE CLEANING
COMPOUNDS, CHLORIDE BASED
CLEANERS, OR CLEANERS
CONTAINING QUATERNARY SALTS.
NEVER USE HYDROCHLORIC ACID
(MURIATIC ACID) ON STAINLESS
STEEL. NEVER USE WIRE
BRUSHES, METAL SCOURING
PADS OR SCRAPERS.
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 14
CARE AND CLEANING
The oven is fabricated with an easy to clean porcelain
enamel interior or an optional stainless steel interior.
NOTE:
Always allow the oven to cool before
cleaning. If the oven is hot, allow the
interior surfaces to become cool to the
touch by opening the oven doors and
engaging the cool-down function.
DO NOT USE ABRASIVE CLEANING COMPOUNDS.
Completely avoid the use of abrasive cleaning
compounds, chloride-based cleaners, or cleaners
containing quaternary salts. To protect metal
finish on stainless steel, never use hydrochloric
acid (muriatic acid).
DANGER
DISCONNECT UNIT FROM
C L E A N THE O VE N ON A DA I L Y BA S I S
1. After the oven has cooled, remove all detachable
items such as wire shelves, side racks, and drip
pan. Clean these items separately.
2. Remove any food scraps from shelves, shelf
supports, and blower fan wheel. Convection
baffle openings must be kept clear of food
scraps and grease.
3. Wipe the interior metal surfaces of the oven
with a paper towel to remove any remaining
food debris.
4. Clean interior with a damp cloth or sponge
and any good commercial detergent at the
recommended strength.
5. For baked-on food deposits, use a non-caustic
and non-toxic commercial oven cleaner
appropriate for the interior oven surface of
your oven. Follow the product manufacturer's
instructions carefully for the use of this
product. Any commercial oven cleaner
must be approved for use on food contact
areas. Remove soil with the use of a plastic
scouring pad.
6. Wipe door gaskets thoroughly
since these areas harbor food
debris and grease.
7. Rinse surfaces by wiping with
a clean cloth or sponge and clean
warm water.
8. Remove excess water with a sponge
and wipe dry with a clean cloth or air dry.
Leave doors open until interior is completely
dry. Replace side racks and shelves.
Always follow appropriate state or local health
(hygiene) regulations regarding all applicable
cleaning and sanitation requirements for food
service equipment.
POWER SOURCE BEFORE
CLEANING OR SERVICING.
EXTERIOR
To help maintain the protective film coating on
polished stainless steel, clean the exterior of the
cabinet with a cleaner recommended for stainless
steel surfaces. Spray the cleaning agent on a clean
cloth and wipe with the grain of the stainless steel.
Wipe control panel, door vents and door handles,
thoroughly since these areas harbor food debris.
Clean exterior glass surfaces with a commercial
window cleaner.
DO NOT USE ABRASIVE CLEANING COMPOUNDS
MOTOR CARE
The convection oven motor contains selflubricating, sealed ball bearings and is
generally maintenance-free. During operation,
the interior of the motor is cooled by air flowing
into the rear of the motor case. This is a general
operating feature when proper clearances have
been allowed.
AT THE END OF THE DAY, UTILIZE THE COOLDOWN MODE AND OPEN THE OVEN DOORS.
DANGER
AT NO TIME SHOULD THE INTERIOR
OR EXTERIOR BE STEAM CLEANED,
HOSED DOWN, OR FLOODED WITH
WATER OR LIQUID SOLUTION OF
ANY KIND. DO NOT USE WATER JET
TO CLEAN.
SEVERE DAMAGE OR
ELECTRICAL HAZARD
COULD RESULT.
WARRANTY BECOMES VOID IF
APPLIANCE IS FLOODED
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 15
SERVICE
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
TROUBLE
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Oven has no power •
•
•
•
Cook temperature
too high/low
REMEDY
Insufficient power supply
Defective power cord or plug
Defective power switch.
Loose electrical connection
•
•
•
•
• Thermostat out of calibration
Check
Check
Check
Check
power source.
and replace if necessary.
and replace if necessary.
all electrical connections
• Defective thermostat
• Check Calibration using a digital thermometer in
the center of the cavity. Calibrate if necessary
• Replace thermostat
Cook temperature
too low
• Defective door gasket
• Door not closing properly
• Replace Gasket
• Check latches on the top and bottom of door.
Fan not running
•
•
•
•
Door switch defective or out of adjustment
Door switch tripped (2E ONLY )
Door not closing properly
Internal high limit tripped
• Adjust or replace
• Reset, Black button should be pushed in
• Check latches on the top and bottom of door.
Fan running but
no heat
•
•
•
•
High limit tripped
Defective element (2E & 4E ONLY )
Gas not connected or turned on (4G
Centrifugal switch faulty
• Reset high limit and test temperatures
• Replace element
• Check gas connections and supply
Fan runs with
door open
• Door switch defective or out of
adjustment
ONLY )
• Adjust or replace
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 16
SERVICE
FULL ASSEMBLY - ASC-2E
18
15
17
16
1
2
14
13
12
11
4
10
6
8
3
5
7
9
ITE M
DESC R I PT I O N
1
PANEL, TOP AND SIDE
2
PAR T N O .
QTY ITEM
DESCRIPTION
1005455
1
11
FEET
MOTOR
MO-34208
1
12
GASKET
3
SWITCH, ON/OFF/COOL DOWN
SW-34112
1
4
SWITCH, FAN HI/LOW
SW-34101
1
13
OVEN RACK
5
INDICATOR LIGHT
LI-3951
1
14
COVER, BOTTOM HINGE
6
KNOB, THERMOSTAT
KN-34297
1
15
7
THERMOSTAT
TT-34092*
1
16
8
KNOB, TIMER
KN-34858
1
9
TIMER
TR-34724*
1
10
PANEL OVERLAY
PE-26977
1
P A RT NO.
top/bottom
QTY
10
4
1005316
2
see pg
1005311
2
SH-26894
5
1005458
1
LATCH
LT-26976
2
DOOR ASSEMBLY
DR-27848
1
17
SIDE RACK
SR-26893
2
18
COVER, TOP HINGE
1005459
1
side
*Not Shown
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 17
SERVICE
INTERIOR ASSEMBLY - ASC-2E
1
2
3
4
5
55
56
51 52 53 54
47
46
48 49 50
45
7
6
44
9
43
41
10
40
11
4
39
12
42
13
14
15
38
37
36
35
34
33
12
16
30
31
25
32
24 23 22
29
28 27
26
21 20 19 18
17
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 18
8
SERVICE
INTERIOR ASSEMBLY - ASC-2E
ITE M
DESCR I PT I O N
1
BODY SIDE, TOP
2
SCREW, #10 X 1/2 SMS HEX HEAD SLOTTED
PART NO. QTY ITEM
DESCRIPTION
1005455
1
29
DOOR LATCH ASC-2
SC-26520
25
30
WASHER, 1/4", FLAT, 5/8 OD 18-8
P A RT NO. QTY
LT-26976
2
WS-22094
4
3
VENT RISER, DOUBLE STACK
1005465
1
31
LOCK WASHER 1/4"
WS-2294
4
4
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2, NF PHIL TRUSS M/S,18-8
SC-2661
19
32
NUT, 1/4-20 NYLON INSERT 18-8
NU-23984
4
5
FAN GUARD
GD-2396
1
33
SCREW, SET #10-32 X .25 LG
SC-27433
1
6
STUD,CT M6 X 27 MM, 1/4 TURN
ST-22193
4
34
BRACKET, DOOR SWITCH
1005488
1
7
SPRINGS, M6 X 48 MM, SAFETY
SD-22194
4
35
SWITCH, DOOR
SW-34164
1
8
WASHERS, SAFETY, STEEL
WS-22195
4
36
SPACER, DOOR
SP-26442
1
9
BRACKET, TETHER
BT-26884
1
37
SPACER, DOOR
10
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 2" HEX HEAD
SC-22423
4
38
HINGE, DOOR CAM SWITCH
1005449
1
HG-27334
1
11
WASHER, 5/16" SPLIT LOCK
WS-2867
4
39
COVER, BEARING
1006397
1
12
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT
WS-23725
4
40
DOOR ASSEMBLY
DR-27848
1
13
MOTOR, 1/4HP,1725/1140RPM
MO-34208
1
41
SCREW, 10-32 U/C FHMS, 18-8, PH
SC-25004
4
14
DOOR PANEL, LOUVER, RH
1006602
1
42
SCREW, #10 X 1/2 SMS HEX
HEAD SLOTTED
SC-23670
25
15
WHEEL, BLOWER
WH-26895
1
43
SPACER
SP-27997
1
16
SPACER, MOTOR
SP-26975
4
44
HINGE, PLATE TOP UNIVERSAL
1005423
2
17
PANEL, SIDE, RH
1005463
1
45
BUSHING, .63 X .63
BU-26433
2
18
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/8 SERR. HEX HD
SC-2351
16
46
PLATE, BUSHING
19
NUT, 5/16-18 CLIP
NU-26836
21
47
SCREW, 1/4-20 FHSC X .75
20
FOOT, INSERT ADJUSTMENT
FE-26125
4
48
DIFFUSER, AIR
1006092
1
SC-26587
4
1006396
2
21
LEG
LG-26123
4
49
COVER, TOP
1005459
1
22
CLIP, HOLDING, M6
CL-22196
4
50
BAFFLE ASSEMBLY
5005074
1
23
COVER, INSULATION
1005461
1
51
BRACKET, THERMOSTAT
1005478
1
24
RIVET, #42 STAINLESS
RI-2097
8
52
COVER, ELEMENT
1005460
1
25
BUSHING, 1/2" HOLE
BU-3006
1
53
RETAINER, ELEMENT
1005477
4
26
COVER, BOTTOM
1005458
1
54
BRACKET, MTG ELEMENT
1005349
4
27
GASKET, OVEN L/R
1005311
2
55
BRACKET, MTG BAFFLE
1005310
2
28
GASKET, OVEN TOP/BOTTOM
1005316
2
56
STUD, SHOULDER, SHORT
ST-2546
3
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 19
SERVICE
CONTROL ASSEMBLY - ASC-2E
4
3
2
1
5
20
6
19
18
7
8
17
9
16
10
15
11
14
13
ITE M
DE SC R I PT I O N
12
PA R T N O .
QTY ITEM
DESCRIPTION
P A RT NO.
QTY
1
HIGH LIMIT BRACKET
1012678
1
11
SWITCH, MOTOR PROTECT
SW-33500
1
2
SAFETY THERMOSTAT
TT-3750
1
12
CONTACTOR
CN-3731
1
3
HEAT ELEMENTS, OUTER
208V
EL-34211
1
13
KNOB, TIMER
KN-34858
1
240V
EL-34210
1
14*
TIMER
TR-34724
1
4
HEAT ELEMENTS, INNER
208V
EL-34212
1
15
KNOB, THERMOSTAT
KN-34297
1
EL-34209
1
16*
THERMOSTAT
TT-34092
1
FA-3568
BZ-34113
1
1
17
18
INDICATOR LIGHT
SWITCH, FAN HI/LOW
LI-3951
SW-34101
1
1
FU-3772
1
19
SWITCH, ON/OFF/COOL DOWN
SW-34112
1
240V
5
6
FAN, BOX
BUZZER
7
FUSE HOLDER
8
BLOCK, TERMINAL
BK-3597
1
20
PANEL OVERLAY
PE-26977
1
9
BLOCK, MODULAR
BK-25567
1
21
FUSE, 15 AMP
FU-3775
2
10
10 UF CAPACITOR
CU-34432
2
70CFM, 230V, 50-60Hz
*Not Shown
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 20
SERVICE
FULL ASSEMBLY - ASC-4E
1
21
18
19
20
2
3
4
17
16
15
14
5
8
13
10
12
7
6
9
11
19
ITE M
P A R T NO.
QTY
1
PANEL OUTER, TOP AND LH
DES CR I PT I O N
PAR T N O .
1006623
QTY ITEM
1
13
DOOR ASSEMBLY, RH
DR-27849
1
2
PANEL OUTER, RH
1006671
1
14
FEET
see pg
3
HIGH LIMIT
SW-34150
1
15
GASKET
4
CLIP, HOLDING, M6
CL-22196
4
15
5
SWITCH, ON/OFF COOL-DOWN
SW-34112
1
16
OVEN RACK
6
SWITCH, FAN, HI/LO
SW-34101
1
17
COVER, BOTTOM HINGE
7*
INDICATOR LIGHT
LI-3951
1
18
LATCH
LT-26976
2
8
THERMOSTAT
TT-34092
1
19
DOOR ASSEMBLY, LH SOLID
DR-27850
1
9*
KNOB, THERMOSTAT
KN-34297
1
DOOR ASSEMBLY, LH WINDOW
DR-36068
1
10
TIMER
208-240V
TR-34724
1
20
SIDE RACK
SR-26396
2
440-480V
TR-34174
1
21
COVER, TOP HINGE
1006678
1
22*
PANEL, LOUVERED ACCESS
1006672
1
11
KNOB, TIMER
KN-34858
1
12
PANEL OVERLAY
PE-26978
1
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
DESCRIPTION
top/bottom
side
10
4
1006606
2
1000605
2
SH-26795
6
1006679
1
*Not Shown
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 21
SERVICE
INTERIOR ASSEMBLY - ASC-4E
43
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 22
SERVICE
INTERIOR ASSEMBLY - ASC-4E
ITEM
DE S C R I P T I O N
PART NO.
Q TY
1
COVER, TOP HINGE
1006679
1
2
SCREW,10-32 X1/2,NF PHIL TRUSS M/S,18-8
SC-2661
4
SC-22729
4
3
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2" HEX HEAD
4
BAFFLE ASSEMBLY
5005222
1
5
RIVET, BLIND, #44, STAINLESS
RI-2100
7
6
BODY, SIDE / TOP
1006623
1
7
INSULATION, 1-1/2" THICK 28" X 30.5"
IN-27867
1
8
SCREW, #10 X 1/2 SMS HEX HEAD SLOTTED
SC-26520
40
9
MOISTURE VENT COVER
1004599
1
10
NUT, 10-32, NF HEX MS, #18-8
NU-2215
6
11
ELEMENT BOX BOTTOM
1004612
1
12
ELEMENT BOX TOP
1004606
1
13
BRACKET, BACK STIFFENER
1007068
2
14
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 2" HEX HEAD
SC-22423
4
15
MOTOR CAVITY PLATE
1011111
1
16
INSULATION, 1" THICK 10.875" X 10.875"
IN-27866
1
17
BUSHING, STRAIGHT, STRAIN RELIEF
BU-34606
2
18
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/8" HEX CAP
SC-2900
6
19
MOTOR MOUNT
1009810
1
20
CONVECTION MOTOR
MO-34215
1
21
WASHER, LOCK, 5/16 DIA.
WS-2867
6
22
NUT, HEX, 5/16-18
NU-2866
4
23
TUBE, FLEXIBLE CONDUIT 3FT
TU-33178
1
24
BRACKET, TETHER
BT-26884
1
25
SCREW, 10-32X1/2, NF PHIL, FLAT
SC-23670
4
26
BOX ASSEMBLY, HIGH LIMIT
5003658
1
27
SWITCH, HIGH LIMIT
SW-34150
1
28
SCREW 10-32 X 1/4" PAN HEAD
SC-26791
8
29
PANEL, RH SIDE
1006671
1
30
RIVET, #42 STAINLESS
RI-2097
6
31
WASHER, SAFETY, STEEL
WS-22195
4
32
CLIP, HOLDING, M6
CL-22196
4
33
SPRING, M6 X 48, SAFTY
SD-22194
4
34
STUD, M6 X 27 MM, 1/4 TURN
ST-22193
4
35
PANEL, ACCESS, LOUVERED
1006672
1
1
36
RIVET, 5/32 DOME
RI-26827
37
TUBING, CONDUIT 3/8" X 30" LONG
TU-22256
1
38
BUSHING, 1" HOLE
BU-33619
1
1
39
INSULATION 1" THICK 28" X 30"
IN-27866
40
COVER, BOTTOM HINGE
1006678
1
41
WHEEL, BLOWER ELECTRIC
WH-26405
1
42
DOOR, RH
DR-27849
1
43
DOOR, LH WINDOW
DR-27850
1
DOOR, LH SOLID
DR-36068
1
*Prior to serial number 870689
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 23
SERVICE
CONTROL ASSEMBLY - ASC-4E
208V, 240V
440V, 480V
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
18
17
18
16
17
15
5
5
6
16
7
8
15
14
9
6
7
13
14
13
8
12
10
11
12
9
11
ITE M
1
2
3
DES CR I PT I O N
PAR T N O .
QTY ITEM
HEAT ELEMENTS, REAR
208V
EL-34128
1
240V
EL-34125
480V
EL-34345
HEAT ELEMENTS, MIDDLE
208V
DESCRIPTION
P A RT NO.
QTY
FU-34771
1
CONTACTOR
CN-3731
1
TRANSFORMER
TN-34421
1
11
KNOB, TIMER
KN-34858
1
12*
TIMER
208-240V
TR-34724
1
440-480V
8
FUSE HOLDER
1
9
1
10
EL-34127
1
240V
EL-34146
1
480V
EL-34346
1
HEAT ELEMENTS, FRONT
208V
240V
EL-34126
EL-34129
1
1
13
14*
KNOB, THERMOSTAT
THERMOSTAT
480V
EL-34347
1
15
INDICATOR LIGHT
FA-3974
1
16
SWITCH, FAN, HI/LO
TR-34174
1
KN-34297
TT-34092
1
1
LI-3951
1
SW-34101
1
4
FAN, BOX
5
BUSHING, STRAIGHT, STRAIN RELIEF
BU-3964
1
17
SWITCH, ON/OFF COOL-DOWN
SW-34112
1
6
BLOCK, TERMINAL
BK-3597
1
18
PANEL OVERLAY
PE-26977
1
7
BLOCK, MODULAR
BK-34684
1
19*
FUSE, 15 AMP
FU-34772
2
35CFM, 230V, 50-60Hz
*Not Shown
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 24
SERVICE
DOOR PACKAGE - ASC-4E
5 6 7
4
8
3
9
1 2
10
11
13
12
21
13
22
5016619*
ASC-4 SOLID DOOR PACKAGE
5011301*
ASC-4 WINDOW DOOR PACKAGE
14
15
20
16
17
19
11
*REFERENCE NUMBERS ONLY
18
IT EM
D ESC R I PTI O N
PART NO.
5011301/ 5016619/
QTY
QTY
1
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2, NF PHIL, FLAT
SC-23670
8
8
2
ROLLER LATCH WITH STRIKE
LT-26976
2
2
3
CHAIN, MASTER LINK
CH-26622
4
4
4
CHAIN, DOOR DRIVE
CH-26623
2
2
5
LINKAGE ASSY, SHORT
5003667
2
2
6
SCREW, #10-32 X .75 SHC
SC-26704
4
4
7
NUT, 10-32 UNF HEX MS, 18-8 SST
NU-2215
8
8
8
LINKAGE ASSY, LONG
5003666
2
2
9
SPROCKET, 0.625" BORE, 35 BS 16T
SO-26620
2
2
10
BLOCK, KEY SPROCKET
BK-26625
2
2
11
BUSHING, .63 X .63
BU-26433
4
4
12
SPACER
SP-27997
2
2
13
DOOR ASSY, RH
DR-27849
1
1
14
HINGE, DOOR CAM SWITCH
HG-27334
1
1
15
SCREW, SET #10-32 X .25 LG
SC-27433
1
1
16
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2, NF PHIL TRUSS M/S, 18-8 SS
SC-2661
2
2
17
BRACKET, DOOR SWITCH
1006712
1
1
18
SWITCH, DOOR ROLLER
SW-34164
1
1
19
SPACER, DOOR
1005449
2
2
20
SPACER, DOOR
SP-26442
2
2
21
DOOR, WINDOW LH ASSEMBLY
DR-27850
1
-
22
DOOR, SOLID LH ASSEMBLY
DR-36068
-
1
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 25
PART #
5011301
D ESC R I P T I O N
ASC-4 WINDOW DOOR PACKAGE
R EV I SI O N
1
SERVICE
DOOR MECHANISM - ASC-4E
DOOR MECHANISM - ASC-4E
7
7
8
8
9
1
1
9
A
A
2
2
3
3
4
4
1
1
5
6
5
6
2
2
A
7
A
7
1
1
5
6
B
5
6
B
B
B
6
6
I T EM
D ESC R I P T I O N
PART NO.
QTY
CH-26622
4
1
CHAIN, MASTER LINK
2
LINKAGE ASSEMBLY, SHORT
5003667
2
3
NUT, 10-32 UNF HEX MS, 18-8 SST
NU-2215
8
4
SCREW, 10-32 X 0.75 SCH
SC-26704
4
5
LINKAGE ASSEMBLY, LONG
5003666
2
6
WASHER, 6-32, FLAT, NYLON
WS-23148
20
7
CHAIN, DOOR DRIVE
CH-26623
2
8
SPROCKET, DOOR
SO-26620
2
9
BLOCK, KEY SPROCKET
BK-26625
2
*Not Shown
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 26
SERVICE
DOOR HARDWARE - ASC-4E
4
I T EM
D ESC R I P T I O N
PART NO.
QTY
BU-26433
4
1005449
2
1
BUSHING
2
SPACER, DOOR
3
SPACER, DOOR
SP-26442
2
4
DOOR ASSEMBLY, LH WINDOW
DR-27850
1
DOOR ASSEMBLY, LH SOLID
DR-36068
1
5
SPACER
SP-27997
2
6
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2" HEX HEAD
SC-22729
8
7
NUT, 1-4-20 NYLON INSERT 18-8 S/S
NU-23984
4
8
TOP PLATE ASSEMBLY
5005404
1
9
DOOR ASSEMBLY, RH
DR-27849
1
10
SCREW, EST 10-32 X 0.25LG
SC-27433
1
11
HINGE, DOOR CAM SWITCH
HG-27334
1
P art n um be rs and dr aw i ng s ar e s ubj ect t o chang e w i t h ou t n ot i c e .
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 27
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 28
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 29
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 30
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 31
MN-2866 6 (1 2 / 1 4 ) • AS C - 2 E & AS C- 4E El ectri c C o nv ecti o n O v ens - M anual C o ntro l • 32
TRANSPORTATION DAMAGE and CLAIMS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
All Alto-Shaam equipment is sold F.O.B. shipping point, and when accepted by the carrier, such shipments
become the property of the consignee.
Should damage occur in shipment, it is a matter between the carrier and the consignee. In such cases,
the carrier is assumed to be responsible for the safe delivery of the merchandise, unless negligence can be
established on the part of the shipper.
Make an immediate inspection while the equipment is still in the truck or immediately after it is moved to the receiving area.
Do not wait until after the material is moved to a storage area.
Do not sign a delivery receipt or a freight bill until you have made a proper count and inspection of all merchandise received.
Note all damage to packages directly on the carrier’s delivery receipt.
Make certain the driver signs this receipt. If he refuses to sign, make a notation of this refusal on the receipt.
If the driver refuses to allow inspection, write the following on the delivery receipt:
Driver refuses to allow inspection of containers for visible damage.
Telephone the carrier’s office immediately upon finding damage, and request an inspection. Mail a written confirmation of the
time, date, and the person called.
Save any packages and packing material for further inspection by the carrier.
Promptly file a written claim with the carrier and attach copies of all supporting paperwork.
We will continue our policy of assisting our customers in collecting claims which have been properly filed and actively pursued.
We cannot, however, file any damage claims for you, assume the responsibility of any claims, or accept deductions in payment
for such claims.
LIMITED WARRANTY
Alto-Shaam, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser only that any original part that is found to be defective in material or workmanship will, at
Alto-Shaam's option, subject to provisions hereinafter stated, be replaced with a new or rebuilt part.
The original parts warranty period is as follows:
For the refrigeration compressor on Alto-Shaam Quickchillers™, five (5) years from the date of installation of appliance.
For the heating element on Halo Heat® cooking and holding ovens, as long as the original purchaser owns the oven. This
excludes holding only equipment.
For all other original parts, one (1) year from the date of installation of appliance or fifteen (15) months from the shipping date, whichever
occurs first.
The labor warranty period is one (1) year from the date of installation or fifteen (15) months from the shipping date, whichever occurs first.
Alto-Shaam will bear normal labor charges performed during standard business hours, excluding overtime, holiday rates or any
additional fees.
To be valid, a warranty claim must be asserted during the applicable warranty period. This warranty is not transferable.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO:
1. Calibration.
2. Replacement of light bulbs, door gaskets, and/or the replacement of glass due to damage of any kind.
3. Equipment damage caused by accident, shipping, improper installation or alteration.
4. Equipment used under conditions of abuse, misuse, carelessness or abnormal conditions, including but not limited to, equipment
subjected to harsh or inappropriate chemicals, including but not limited to, compounds containing chloride or quaternary salts, poor water
quality, or equipment with missing or altered serial numbers.
5. Damage incurred as a direct result of poor water quality, inadequate maintenance of steam generators and/or surfaces affected by water
quality. Water quality and required maintenance of steam generating equipment is the responsibility of the owner/operator.
6. Damage caused by use of any cleaning agent other than Alto-Shaam's Combitherm® Cleaner, including but not limited to damage due to
chlorine or other harmful chemicals. Use of Alto-Shaam's Combitherm® Cleaner on Combitherm® ovens is highly recommended.
7. Any losses or damage resulting from malfunction, including loss of product, food product, revenue, or consequential or incidental
damages of any kind.
8. Equipment modified in any manner from original model, substitution of parts other than factory authorized parts, removal of any parts
including legs, or addition of any parts.
This warranty is exclusive and is in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied, including the implied
warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event shall Alto-Shaam be liable for
loss of use, loss of revenue or profit, or loss of product, or for any indirect, special, incidental, or consequential
damages. No person except an officer of Alto-Shaam, Inc. is authorized to modify this warranty or to incur on
behalf of Alto-Shaam any other obligation or liability in connection with Alto-Shaam equipment.
E ffe c tive N ove mber 1, 2012
RECORD THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER OF THE APPLIANCE FOR EASY REFERENCE.
ALWAYS REFER TO BOTH MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER IN ANY CONTACT WITH ALTO-SHAAM REGARDING THIS APPLIANCE.
Model: ______________________________________________ Date Installed: ______________________________________________________
Voltage: ______________________________________________ Purchased From: ___________________________________________
Serial Number: _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
W164 N9221 Water Street
PHONE:
●
P.O. Box 450
●
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53052-0450
●
U.S.A.
262.251.3800 • 800.558-8744 USA/CANADA
FAX: 262.251.7067 • 800.329.8744 U.S.A. ONLY
www.alto-shaam.com
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising