Schulz Air Compressor Owner`s manual

Schulz Air Compressor Owner`s manual
025.0513-0/Rev. 04
JUNE/06
HEAVY DUTY
AIR COMPRESSOR
OWNER'S MANUAL
Schulz of America, Inc.
3420 Novis Pointe
Acworth, GA 30101
Phone # (770) 529 4731 / 32
Fax # (770) 529 4733
[email protected]
www.schulzamerica.com
AIR COMPRESSOR
OWNER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY GUIDELINES
HAZARD SYMBOLS
PRECAUTIONS & WARNINGS
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION OF OPERATION
PRINCIPLES OF COMPRESSION CYCLES
APPLICATIONS
SYSTEM COMPONENTS
2
2
2
3
INSTALLATION
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
AIR DISTRIBUTION NETWORK TYPICAL INSTALLATION DIAGRAM
3
5
11
START-UP CHECKLIST
12
BREAK-IN PROCEDURES
12
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
SERVICE PROCEDURES
13
14
TROUBLESHOOTING
17
LIMITED WARRANTY
18
TECHNICAL DATA 360VL15X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
19
19
20
TECHNICAL DATA 580VL20X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
21
21
22
TECHNICAL DATA 580VL20X- NS
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
23
23
24
TECHNICAL DATA 580VV20X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
25
25
26
TECHNICAL DATA 580HV20X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
27
27
28
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580VL30X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
29
29
30
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580VV30X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
31
31
32
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580HV30X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
33
33
34
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HL40X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
35
36
37
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HW40X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
38
39
40
TECHNICAL DATA15120HW60X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
41
42
43
TECHNICAL DATA 20120HWV80X
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
BARE PUMP PARTS
44
45
46
ENVIRONMENTAL GUIDANCE AND RECOMMENDATIONS
47
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
SAFETY GUIDELINES
HAZARD SYMBOLS
Throughout this manual we have identified key safety hazards. The following symbols identify the level of hazard
seriousness.
! DANGER
Immediate hazard which will result in severe personal injury or dea h.
! WARNING
Hazards or unsafe practices that could result in severe personal injury or death.
! CAUTION
Hazards or unsafe practices that could result in minor personal injury or product or property
damage.
PRECAUTIONS & WARNINGS
Air compressors are high-speed mechanical equipment requiring caution in operation to minimize harm to property and
personnel. There are many obvious safety rules that must be observed in the opera ion of this type of equipment.
Therefore not all safety precautions that must be observed with compressors and compressed air systems are listed here.
Failure to follow any of these warnings may result in severe personal injury, death, property damage and/or compressor
damage.
- Air from this compressor will cause severe injury or death if used for breathing or food processing. Air used for
these processes must meet O.S.H.A. 29 C.F.R. 1910.134 or F.D.A 178.3570 regulations.
- This compressor is designed for use in the compression of normal atmospheric air only. No other gases, vapors or
fumes should be exposed to the compressor intake, nor processed through the compressor.
- Turn off and lockout/tagout (per O.S.H.A. regulation 1910.147) the main power switch, then release all pressure
from the system, before attempting to service or perform maintenance procedures.
- Relieve all pressure internal to the compressor prior to servicing per O.S.H.A. regulation 1910.147. Do not depend
on check valves to hold system pressure.
- A properly sized safety relief valve must be installed in the discharge piping before (downstream) any shut-off
valve, heat exchanger, orifice or any potential blockage point. Failure to install a safety relief valve could result in
rupturing or explosion of some compressor or safety component.
- Do not operate the compressor over the A.S M.E. pressure vessel rating for the receiver or he service rating of the
compressor, whichever is lower.
- Do not change the pressure setting of the safety relief valve, restrict function of the safety relief valve or replace the
safety relief valve with a plug. Over pressurization of some system or compressor component can occur, resulting
in severe personal injury, death and property damage.
- Do not operate the unit with any of its safety guards, shields, or screens removed.
- Do not attempt to service any part of he unit while the compressor is operating.
- Never use plastic pipe or rubber hose not specifically rated for the necessary pressure and temperature, or lead-in
soldered joints in any part of the compressed air system.
- Do not remove or paint over any DANGER!, WARNING!, CAUTION! or instructional materials attached to the
compressor. Lack of information regarding hazardous conditions can cause property damage or personal injury,
or death.
1
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
SAFETY GUIDELINES
ENVIRONMENTAL GUIDANCE AND RECOMMENDATIONS
- Provisions should be made to have he owners manual readily available to the operator and maintenance
personnel. If for any reason any part of the manual becomes illegible or the manual is lost, have it replaced
immediately. The owners manual should be read periodically to refresh one’s memory. It may prevent a serious or
fatal accident.
1. Disposal of Liquid Effluents
- Never play wi h compressed air. Reckless behavior of any kind involving compressed air can cause serious
personal injury.
The presence of liquid effluents or non-treated condensation from tank and separator in rivers, lakes or in other water
receiving bodies may adversely affect he aqua ic life and the water quality as well.
The condensation wi hdrawn from the tank and separator, daily, according to the Preventive Maintenance Chapter, must
be kept in a container and/or in an appropriate collecting network for further treatment.
Schulz, the manufacturer of the product, recommends that the liquid effluent produced inside the receiver of the
compressor or condensed separator should be adequately treated through processes that aim at protecting the
environment and he healthy quality of life of the population, complying with the country's current regulation requirements.
Among the treatment methods available, one may choose he physical-chemical, chemical, and biological ones.
The treatment may be carried out by the company itself or by outsourcing.
- Periodically check all pressure relief valves for proper operation.
2. Draining the Lubricant Oil from the Compressor Unit
- Any alterations to the compressor must have prior factory approval.
The disposal of the lubricant oil coming from the lubricant oil change located in the crankcase of he piston compressor
must meet technical requirements, as well as the regulation requirements of the current legislation of the country the
product has been exported to.
- Never use a flammable or toxic solvent for cleaning the air filter or any parts.
- Make a general overall inspection of the unit daily and correct any unsafe conditions.
DESCRIPTION OF OPERATION
3. Disposal of Solid Waste (parts in general and product packages)
PRINCIPLES OF COMPRESSION CYCLES
A reciprocating compressor is a piston type pump that develops pressure from the action of a piston moving through a
cylinder. The cylinder, or cylinders, may be vertical, horizontal, or angular.
SINGLE STAGE - When air is drawn in from the atmosphere and compressed to its final pressure in a single stroke, the
compressor is referred to as a “single stage” pump. During he downstroke of a single stage compressor, air is drawn
through an intake valve in the head of the compressor and into the cylinder. At he bottom of the stroke, the intake valve
closes and air is trapped in the cylinder. The air is then compressed in the cylinder during the upstroke of the piston.
The generation of solid waste is an important aspect that must be considered by the users when using and maintaining
their piece of equipment. The impacts to he environment may cause meaningful changes in the quality of the soil, in
surface and underground water, and in the population's health, due to the inadequate disposal of he discarded residues
(on streets, water springs, landfills, etc).
Schulz, the manufacturer of the product, recommends that the waste arising from the product, from its generation,
handling, transportation, and treatment to its final disposal should the handled carefully. Appropriate handling should
consider the following steps: quantification, qualification, classification, reduction at source, pick-ups and selective pickups, recycling, storage, transport, treatment and final destination.
The disposal of solid waste must be carried out according to the regulation requirements of the current legislation of the
country the product has been exported to.
TWO STAGE - Compressing air to higher pressure it is accomplished by using multiple stages. During the downstroke of
the piston of a “two stage” pump, air is drawn through an intake valve in the head of the compressor, into the low-pressure
cylinder and compressed during the upstroke of the piston. The compressed air is then released through a discharge valve
in the head of the compressor to an intercooler where the heat resulting from compression is allowed to dissipate. The
cooler compressed air is then drawn into a second compression cylinder, the high pressure cylinder, for compression to
final pressure. From here the compressed air is released through a discharge valve to an air receiver tank.
In one revolution of the crankshaft a compression cycle is completed.
APPLICATIONS
Single estage compressors normally runs in the 95 up to 125 psi range. These pressure settings are designed to provide
working air in the 90 up to 100 psi range hat most air tools operate. These compressors are generally used in lighter duty
applications such as in your garage at home.
A two-stage compressor normally run in the 145 up to 175 psi range. The higher-pressure set ing of the two-stage unit is
required in commercial and industrial applications that have tools and equipment such as in-ground lifts and tire changers
that need air at higher pressure than a single stage compressor can provide. Two stage compressors are generally better
suited for commercial use for several other important reasons. First, this high-pressure air is store in the tank as “available
energy” so the compressor runs less. Secondly, two stage compressors run at much lower discharge temperatures so that
you have cooler, dryer air in the shop air system. The two-stage compressor is more versatile because it gives the shop
owner he ability to use the higher pressures when necessary but also use air regulated down of the 90 up to 100 psi range
for normal air tools.
2
47
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
DESCRIPTION OF OPERATION
TECHNICAL DATA 20120HWV80X
BARE PUMP PARTS
Position
ft.lb
lbf.in N.m
T1
49
25
304
34
T2
8
58
704
80
T3
2
5.8
70
8
T4
28
13
158
18
T5
12
101
1,215
137
T6
14
27.8
334
38
T7
23
15
185
21
T8
61
12
141
16
T9 HP-LP 40-41-59
1.6
19
2.2
T10 LP 40-41-59
3.6
44
5
T11
22
264
30
61
60 59 41 40
48 47 46
37
38
39
49
T11
58
SYSTEM COMPONENTS
Pressure Switch - The pressure switch senses the air pressure in the system and automatically starts the motor when he
pressure drops below the cut in setting.
Once the pump builds the pressure up to the maximum or cut out pressure, the pressure switch shuts off the motor and
bleeds down the air pressure between the pump and check valve. This allows the motor to restart in an unloaded mode.
44**
T9
43**
44 43 42
T9
40 41 59
T10
36
Check Valve - The check valve is a device that allows the air to flow in only one direction. While the compressor is running,
the check valve is “open”, allowing the air to flow from the pump to the tank. When the compressor stops, the check valve is
“closed” and keeps the air in the tank from trying to back up to the pump.
4
35 34 33
28**
28
29
T4
Pressure Relief Valve - This valve is often called a “pop-off” or a “safety relief valve”. Its job is to open up and relieve the air
pressure in the event the pump did not shut off at the maximum setting.
4
32 31 30
27
20
18
17
T6
8
57
25
16
A
B
26
19
15
14
Tank Drain Valve - This valve, also known as a petcock, is to drain out any condensation in the tank. Since some moisture
will form inside the tank every time the compressor runs, it is important to drain the tank daily.
4
20
56
9
45
40 41 59
T2
TABLE 1 TORQUE
ESPECIFICATION FOR BOLTS
55
T1
36
8
58
T8
B
12
21
Intake Air Filter - As air is drawn into the compressor pump it must pass through a filter to remove dirt and dust. When the
filter element becomes clogged with dirt it creates a high vacuum condition in the cylinder which can cause the oil from the
crankcase to be sucked up past he rings and into the tank.
T7
13
24
22 23
9
ON / OFF Switch - Starts and stops the air compressor. It is important to remember that in the “On” position, the compressor
can start automa ically. The compressor should not be turned off in mid-cycle using the switch (except in an emergency) so
hat the pressure switch is allowed to relieve the head pressure when it tums off the compressor.
T2
A
6
1
2
ASSEMBLY OF INTERCOOLERS
63
12
4
62
11
T3
10
52
64
64
51
64
Pressure Gauge - The pressure gauge reads the air pressure in the tank or air system.
69
7
3
65
5
50
67 65
53
54
66
SHUT OFF Valve - A ball or gate valve that is installed on the tank where the air is going out to the shop air system. This
valve is used during scheduled maintenance to separate the compressor from the rest of the air system. It could also be
important to quickly shut off the air from he tank in case of a problem like an airline breaking.
T5
68
68
** See code page 44
12
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
709 1346 0
*
20505001
830 1033 0/NA
60082501
830 0932 0
60154502
*
60259501
20504001
60154501
830 0933 0
60267503
*
20508005
830 0934 0
30008502
830 0938 0
60152502
60152501
30007007
830 0937 0
*
20501001
003 0029 2
830 0775 0
709 1316 0
*
003 0031 4
60273501
830 1000 0
830 0939 0
000 0077 0
000 0080 0
000 0075 0
DENOMINATION
Flywheel
UNC 1/4" x 3/4" head bolt
Flange cover
Crankcase gasket kit
Oil seal
Lock washer and nut kit
33109 bearing
NC 1/2" x 1" head bolt
Straight fitting
Flange
32211 bearing
Crankshaft kit
Key
UNF 3/8" x 3" head bolt
Crankshaft counter weight
Connecting rod pin kit
Connecting rod
Master connecting rod
Connecting rod inner bushing
Connecting rod bushing
Counter weight with centrifugal mechanism
Counter weight kit with centrifugal mechanism
UNF 5/16" x 1 1/4" Allen head bolt
Crankcase
3/8" plug
3/4" o l level sight kit
Crankcase cover
UNC 5/16" x 3/4" head bolt
3/4" plug
LP 4 3/4" piston
HP 90mm piston kit
HP 2 1/2" piston kit
LP 4 3/4" ring kit
HP 90mm ring kit
HP 2 1/2" ring kit
QTY
No.
01
04
01
01
01
01
01
26
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
04
03
01
02
07
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
06
01
03
01
01
03
01
01
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
CODE
830 1031 0/NA
709 1306 0
709 1308 0
709 1347 0
830 0955 0
830 1002 0
809 1028 0
809 1027 0
809 1029 0
709 1272 0
709 1423 0
709 1424 0
709 1389 0
*
709 1457 0
709 1459 0
709 1458 0
21011004
21029003
830 0340 5
003 0054 3
830 0599 8
383 0111 0
830 0957 0
830 1032 0
013 0752 0
830 1202 0
019 0079 0
022 0177 0
809 1043 0
709 1369 0
709 1456 0
022 0215 0
21011002
DENOMINATION
Upper gasket k t
LP 4 3/4" cylinder
HP 90mm cy inder
HP 2 1/2" cylinder
LP 4 3/4" valve plate kit
HP 90 mm valve plate kit
LP 4 3/4" valve plate
HP 90mm valve plate
HP 2 1/2" valve plate
LP 4 3/4" cylinder cover (with breather)
LP 4 3/4" cylinder cover (without breather)
HP 90mm cy inder cover
HP 2 1/2" cylinder cover
UNC 3/8" x 1 1/2" head bo t
Short intercooler No 2
Medium intercooler No 3
Long intercooler No 4
3/4" nut for intercooler
Intercooler holder
1/4" crankcase breather tube
1/8" x 1/4" straight connection
1/4" ring k t
HP 5/16" x 1 1/2" Allen hex bolt
HP 2 1/2" valve plate kit
Washer kit
M6 x 1 x 55 Allen hex bolt
Connecting rod with needle bearing
Needle bearing
LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
Intercooler kit without tube No 1 (item 66)
Discharge tube No 1
Discharge tube No 5
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
3/4" x 3/4” straight connection
QTY
01
03
01
01
03
01
03
01
01
01
02
01
01
23
01
01
01
10
03
01
01
01
06
01
01
08
01
02
03
01
01
01
02
06
Cooling System - Air compressor pumps create remarkable amount of heat as they operate. Because so much heat is
generated, the cooling system of the compressor is critical to the life of the pump. Compressor pumps are heavily finned to
dissipate heat. Cooling air is blown over the fins by the fan blades designed into the flywheel of the pump. The inter cooler
and after cooler lower he air temperature significantly, thereby making it easier to compress the air.
INSTALLATION
Location - The air compressor should be installed in a clean, dry, well lighted, and well ventilated area on a level floor. The
flywheel side of the compressor should be towards the wall and the distance between the compressor and the wall should
be a minimum of 30” to allow for proper cooling air circulation, inspections, and maintenance.
! WARNING
Under no circumstances should a compressor be placed in an area that may be exposed to a
toxic, volatile or corrosive atmosphere nor should toxic, volatile or corrosive agents be
stored near the compressor.
Mounting - Your compressor must be installed according to all applicable State and Local Laws. Shims may be needed to
level the legs. Care must be taken when tightening anchor bolts. Uneven torque can lead to excessive vibration that can
weaken welds and cause explosions. Tighten hree leveled legs equally and leave the fourth nut loose.
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz
Note: HP high pressure LP low pressure
46
3
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTALLATION
TECHNICAL DATA 20120HWV80X
Air Intake - Do not locate he compressor where it could ingest toxic, volatile or corrosive vapors or extremely dirty air. If a
remote inlet filter is going to be installed you must increase one pipe size for every ten feet in length and use a flex hose
between the pump and any solid pipe to minimize the potential of damage from vibration.
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
Piping - The main distribution line should not be any smaller than the pipe size of the shut off valve of the compressor. It is
recommended that the shop air system be connected to he air compressor shut off valve with a flexible coupler to reduce
the risk of damage from vibration. All airlines should slope to an accessible drain or moisture trap for removal of
condensation. Make sure hat there are no leaks in the airlines as even small leaks can cause your compressor to run
outside of the rated duty cycle. A typical installation is shown on page 11, note that the feeder lines come off of he top of the
main distribution line so that moisture can't enter the feeder line.
! WARNING
4
7
ASME coded pressure vessels must not be modified, welded, repaired, reworked or
subjected to operating conditions outside the nameplate ratings. Such actions will negate
code status, affect insurance status and may cause severe personal injury, death and
property damage.
High voltage may cause personal injury or death. Disconnect and lockout/tagout per
O.S.H.A. Regulation 1910.147 all electrical power supplies before opening the electrical
enclosure or servicing.
44
43
2
6
1
31
8
38
37
11
30
29
40
28
10
3
! DANGER
3
9
4
13
15
Wiring - Before starting the installation procedure, check that the building's electrical service has an adequate
capacity to handle the motor and the same electrical characteristcs (voltage, cycle, and phase). Install the compressor
as close to the main power supply as possible and follow all National Electric Safety Codes as well as those dictated
by State and Local authorities. A qualified electrician must do the electrical installa ion. Every compressor model has a
specific power requirement and the wire size used is critical to a proper installation. The two tables (shown below) are
for reference only and should not supersede specific National, State or Local code requirements. The compressor can
be mannufactured without a power switch, according to the product version. The pressure switch must not be
directly connected to the motor but to a control circuit. See "Electrical Diagram" page 5 and 6 to correct
installation, according to the product version.
34
35
36
14
18
16
2
23
35
36
39
32
20
33
24
27
18
20
17
26
30 amp circuit
0-30 ft.
31-50 ft.
51-70 ft.
10 ga
8 ga
6 ga
71 ft and up:
call factory
40 amp circuit
0-25 ft.
26-50 ft.
51-75 ft.
60 amp circuit
8 ga 0-10 ft.
6 ga 11-30 ft.
4 ga 31-50 ft.
76 ft and up:
call factory
8 ga
6 ga
4 ga
51 ft and up:
call factory
Orientative table for wiring
Grounding instructions: This product must be
grounded to reduce the risk of an electric shock. Connect
he Grounding cable to the motor's terminal, or if there is
no terminal to the motor's frame.
WARNING
Motor power [ hp ]
single phase
three phase
3
5
7.5
-
5
7.5
7.5
10
10
15
15
20
20
Input supply
voltage [V]
Max.fuse
(gL/gG)* [A]
230
230
460
230
230
460
230
460
230
460
230
460
50
35
20
80
50
25
63
35
100
50
100
63
Orientative table for fuses
* type 2 coordination
The incorrect installation of the grounding wire connector may result in an electric shock. If it is
necessary to replace or repair both the cable and the connector, do not connect or join the grounding wire
to the neutral wire or other. The green wire, with or without yellow stripes, is only to the grounding
function. In case of doubts regarding the grounding information or whether the product is properly
grounded, make sure you contact a qualified electrician to verify the connections.
4
19
25
21 - 45
No.
CODE
DENOMINATION
QTY
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
933.9385-0
003.0036-5
21011001
20517005
830.1023-0
011.0118-0
012.0845-0
003.0174-4
012.0723-0
022.0057-0
21011006
003.0343-0
003.0031-4
60281501
34004508
003.0054-3
003.0514-0
023.0339-0
022.0185-0
*
*
25003832A
Bare pump
3/4 nipple
NPT 3/4 x 1/2 straight connection
Upper tubing adaptor
Belt guard
Pressure gauge
Pressure switch
1/4 nipple
Strain relief
1/4 ASME safety valve
3/4 x 126mm nipple
3/4 side elbow
3/4 plug
Check valve
Check valve kit
NPT 1/8 x 1/4 straight connection
2 Plug
O - ring
1/4 tank drain valve
W 1/2 x 1.1/2 hex head bolt
BSW 1/2 hex nut
120 gal horiz. Tank
01
02
04
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
04
04
01
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
003.0512-0
709.1671-0
022.0174-0
830.1043-0
015.0604-0
004.0022-0
21028539
*
*
*
*
709.1349-0
*
012.0941-0
701.0381-0
012.0907-0
012.0910-0
809.1085-0
007.0118-0
709.1246-0
DENOMINATION
2 x 1 reduction bushing
1/4 tube
Centrifugal unloading valve
Centrifugal unloading valve kit
Motor 208/230/460V (three-phase)
Belt
Motor fastening plate
7/16 x 1.3/4 hex head bolt
7/16 hex nut
1/2 lock washer
1/2 washer
Pulley
3/8 x 1/2 Allen hex without head
Start switch**
Support start switch**
Start switch pressure switch cord (not shown)**
Motor start switch cord (not shown)**
3/4 NPT air filter
Filter element
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
** Optional start switch
45
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
02
02
04
04
08
08
01
01
01
01
01
01
03
03
01
44
25.5/650
37.8/960
9.6/244 4 7/120
13.5/344
Ø 0.55/14
MULTIWIRE DIAGRAM
5, 7.5, 10, 15 and 20 hp - THREE PHASE
25.6/650
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
5
FT1
1
2
1
2
1
4
3
M
3~
2
4
3
18.9/480
6
5
3
6
5
P1
K1
FT1
X1.2
X1.1
B1
P
A2
A1
96
95
22
21
*** For the model 580VL20X - NS, the electric leads
are carried through directly to the electric
components without the terminal blocks (X1).
** Customer’s responsability according to the
product version.
**
***
12
11
* According to the product version
*
9
D
C
B
A
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
K1
1'' BSP
230V
Kg
PRESSURE SWITCH
COMMAND TRANSFORMER
MAIN CONTACTOR
OVERLOAD RELAY
ELECTRIC MOTOR
EMERGENCY BUTTON
TERMINAL BLOCK
460V
620
T
lbs
DESCRIPTION
78.3/1,990
4,500 4,620 1,370
FUSES
4 x Ø 5/8 /16
1’’
F2 F3
Three phase
F1
20 15 208/230/460
GROUND
2P
COLOR
REF
T
2-B
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
230/460* V 60HZ
145
Volume
ml
in qt
PROTECTION
mm
5.7
O L CAP
S
47.3/1,200
inches
DISCHARGE
SIZE
AND CONTROL
rpm
VOLTAGE (V)
LINE CIRCUIT
8
910
kW
R
7
gal
ELECTRIC MOTOR
START LINE
113
hp
6
427
BELT
SIZE
COMPRESSOR MOTOR
5
12
2P
TAG
F1
F2
F3
P1
T
K1
FT1
M
B1
X1
4
bar
Ø PULLEY
SUPPLY 230/460* VCA-60Hz
TECHNICAL DATA 20120HWV80X
Customer's responsibility
3
psig
TANK
2
l/min
1
80 2,264 175
Geom Vo ume
0
cfm
57.5/1,460
20120HWV80X
13.3/340
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
Ø 21.2/540
MODEL
30.7/780
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTALLATION
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTALLATION
TECHNICAL DATA 15120HW60X
BARE PUMP PARTS
T1 43 T11 56
42 41 40
T2
8
47**
33
35 36
T9
4
34 37
T9
T10
32 31
33
26
30 29
4
17
19
16
13
24
18
T7 4
T6
20
51
58
17
19
14
B
49
25
11
4
10
M
1~
2
4
3
1
3
2
1
15
52
57
45
44
60
5
FT1
13**
47
48
4
M
1~
P
F1
MULTIWIRE DIAGRAM
3 hp - SINGLE PHASE
GROUND
Supp y
vo tage
Customer s respons b ty
FUSES
DESCRIPTION
TAG
F1
F2
F3
P1
T
K1
FT1
M
B1
X1
PRESSURE SWITCH
COMMAND TRANSFORMER
MAIN CONTACTOR
OVERLOAD RELAY
ELECTRIC MOTOR
EMERGENCY BUTTON
TERMINAL BLOCK
3
2
1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
CODE
709 1307 0
*
20505001
830 1033 0/NA
60082501
830 0932 0
60154502
*
20504001
60154501
830 0933 0
60267503
*
20508005
830 0934 0
30008502
830 0930 0
60152502
60152501
30007001
830 0937 0
*
20501002
830 0775 0
003 0029 2
709 1316 0
*
003 0031 4
60273501
830 1000 0
000 0080 0
304
34
T2 8
58.6
704
80
T3 2
5.8
70
8
T4 27
13
158
18
T5 11
101 1,215 137
T6 13
27.8
334
38
T7 22
15.4
185
21
T8 56
11.7
141
16
T9 HP-LP 34/37
1.6
19
2.2
T10 HP 37
3.6
44
5
T11 59
22
264
30
52
9
7
No.
25.3
53
6
5
5
6
4
3
54
6
T3
11
ft.lb lbf.in N.m
T1 43
8
2
1
Position
21
11
46
K1
F1
22
12
A
A
23
T5
** See code page 41
DENOMINATION
Flywheel
UNC 1/4" x 3/4" head bolt
Flange cover
Crankcase gasket kit
Oil seal
Lock washer and nut kit
33109 bearing
NC 1/2" x 1" head bo t
Flange
32211 bearing
Crankshaft kit
Key
UNF 3/8" x 3" head bolt
Crankshaft counter weight
Auxiliary connecting rod pin kit
Connecting rod
Master connecting rod
Connecting rod inner bushing
Connecting rod bushing
Counter weight with centrifugal mechanism
Counter weight kit with centrifugal mechanism
UNF 5/16" x 1 1/4" Allen head bolt
Crankcase
3/4" oil level sight kit
3/8" plug
Crankcase cover
UNC 5/16" x 3/4" head bolt
3/4" plug
LP 4 3/4" piston
HP 90 mm piston
LP 90 mm ring kit
61
QTY
01
04
01
01
01
01
01
18
01
01
01
01
02
01
02
01
01
02
03
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
06
01
02
01
01
No.
CODE
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
000 0077 0
830 1001 0/NA
830 1002 0
709 1306 0
709 1308 0
830 0955 0
809 1028 0
809 1027 0
709 1272 0
709 1423 0
709 1424 0
*
709 1322 0/C
709 1322 0/L
709 1322 0
21011004
21029003
830 0340 5
003 0054 3
830 0599 8
022 0177 0
830 1202 0
019 0079 0
013 0752 0
383 0111 0
003 0111 6
60259501
830 1032 0
022 0215 0
830 1099 0
43
TABLE 1 TORQUE
ESPECIFICATION FOR BOLTS
DENOMINATION
HP 4 3/4" ring kit
Upper gasket kit
HP 90 mm valve plate kit
LP 4 3/4" cylinder
HP 90 mm cylinder
LP 4 3/4" valve plate kit
LP 4 3/4" valve plate
HP 90 mm valve plate
LP 4 3/4" cylinder cover with breather
LP 4 3/4" cylinder cover
HP 90 mm cylinder cover
LP UNC 3/8" x 1 1/2" head bolt
No 1 short intercooler
No 2 long intercooler
Intercooler kit
3/4" nut for ntercooler
Intercooler holder
1/4" crankcase breather tube
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" straight connection
1/4" ring kit
1/8" LP ASME safety valve
Connecting rod with needle bearing
Needle bearing
M6 x 1 x 55 Allen hex bolt
HP 5/16" x 1 1/2" Allen hex bolt
BSP 900 3/4" elbow
Straight fitting
Washer kit
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
No 3 aftercooler k t
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz
Note: HP = high pressure LP = low pressure
6
51
50
2
N
32**
T4
28
39 38
1
230V 60HZ
27
46**
34 37
MULTIWIRE DIAGRAM
5 and 7.5 hp - SINGLE PHASE
*** For the model 580VL20X - NS, the electric leads
are carried through directly to the electric
components without the terminal blocks (X1).
**
K1
FT1
X1.2
X1.1
GROUND
T8
B
T2
L
Customer's responsibility
COMPRESSOR MOTOR
** Customer’s responsability according to the
product version.
A1
A2
95
96
22
P1
P
***
21
11
12
B1
8
7
6
5
LINE CIRCUIT
SUPPLY 230 VCA-60Hz
55
59 37 34
D
C
B
PROTECTION
9
START LINE
AND CONTROL
A
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
QTY
02
01
01
02
01
02
02
01
01
01
01
12
01
01
01
04
02
01
01
01
02
01
02
05
06
02
01
01
01
01
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 15120HW60X
INSTALLATION
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
DIRECT ON LINE STARTERS (D.O.L.)
LAYOUT
4
3
2
1
6
47
K1
X1
46
7
39 40
38
2
33
42
X1
45
32
2
10
13
B1
9
12
11
8
3
14
RESET
41
15
16
35
36
37
24
26
27
19
34
19
FT1
28
31
21
17
25
TAG
18
20
30
21
PARTS LAYOUT
5, 7.5, 10, 15 and 20 hp
DESCRIPTION
K1
MAIN CONTACTOR
FT1
OVERLOAD RELAY
B1
EMERGENCY BUTTON
X1
TERMINAL BLOCKS
29
22 - 48
No.
CODE
DENOMINATION
QTY
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
933.9383-0
830.1010-0
21011009
21011001
20517005
012.0845-0
003.0174-4
012.0723-0
022.0057-0
011.0118-0
003.0051-9
60255506
003.0031-4
003.0343-0
003.0036-5
60281501
34004508
003.0054-3
003.0514-0
023.0339-0
022.0206-0
*
*
Bare pump
Belt guard
3/4 x 100mm nipple
NPT 3/4 x 1/2 straight connection
Upper tubing adaptor
Pressure switch
1/4 nipple
Strain relief
1/4 ASME safety valve
Pressure gauge
NPT 3/4 x 3/4 straight connection
BSP 90º 3/4 elbow
3/4 plug
3/4 side elbow
3/4 nipple
Check valve
Check valve kit
NPT 1/8 x 1/4 straight connection
2 Plug
O ring
1/4 tank drain valve
W 1/2 x 1.3/4 hex head bolt
BSW 1/2 hex nut
01
01
02
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
04
04
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
*
*
701.0365-0
25003832A
003.0512-0
709.1670-0
022.0174-0
830.1043-0
21028503
*
*
*
015.0603-0
709.1325-0
*
012.0939-0
701.0380-0
012.0907-0
012.0909-0
004.0013-0
809.1085-0
007.0118-0
709.1246-0
DENOMINATION
½ lock washer
1/2 washer
Support base tank
120 gal hor. tank
2 x 1 reduction bushing
1/4 tube
Centrifugal unloading valve
Centrifugal unloading valve kit
Motor fastening plate
3/8 x 1.1/2 hex head bolt
3/8 lock washer
3/8 washer
Motor 208/230/460V (three-phase)
Pulley
3/8 x 1/2 Allen hex without head
Start switch**
Support start switch**
Start switch pressure switch cord (not shown)**
Motor start switch cord (not shown)**
Belt
3/4 NPT air filter
Filter element
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
QTY
04
04
02
01
01
01
01
01
02
04
04
04
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
02
02
01
FT1
K1
Back Sight
B1
Front
Emergency Button
PARTS LAYOUT
5 hp - OPENED D.O.L. STARTER
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
** Optional start switch
42
7
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTALLATION
TECHNICAL DATA 15120HW60X
WIRING PROCEDURE
D.O.L. STARTER
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
cfm
lmn
psig
bar
BELT
SIZE
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
gal
rpm
inches
mm
2P
1,065
5.9
150
2-B
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
kW
SINGLE - PHASE
15120HW60X
L1
N
A
60 1,700 175
12
427
113
VOLTAGE [V]
Three phase
15 11.3 208/230/460
D SCHARGE
SIZE
1’’
OIL CAP
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
1,500 1,580
975
442
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
PE
A2
3 2
5 3
X1
X1
1
51.2/1,300
1 2 3 4 5
1 2 3 4 5
13.3/340
1'' BSP
FT1
47.3/1,200
96 NC
18.9/480
4 x Ø 5/8 /16
95 NC
78.3/1,990
2
4 2
28.7/730
6 3
L1: PHASE 1 CONDUCTOR
N: NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR
PE: PROTECTIVE CONDUCTOR (GROUND)
29.0/740
CUSTOMER WIRES LEADS:
MANUFACTORY WIRES LEADS:
Ø 19.7/500
RESPECTIVELY, KEEPTING THE OTHERS CONDUCTORS;
24.4/620
MAKE LEADS "L1", "N" AND "PE" TO "1 L1", "5 L3" AND "X1 3"
"96 NC" CONECTED TO "A1"
"5 L3" CONECTED TO "A2"
"1 L1" CONECTED TO "RED BUTTON"
"RED BUTTON" CONECTED TO "X1 2"
"X1 2" CONECTED TO "PRESSURE SWITCH"
"PRESSURE SWITCH" CONECTED TO "X1 1"
8.6/218 4 7/120
Ø 0.55/14
"X1 1" CONECTED TO "95 NC"
"2 T1" CONECTED TO "3 L2"
21.6/550
"X1 4" AND "X1 5" CONECTED TO "PRESSURE SWITCH" AND "MOTOR"
12.6/320
"4 T2" AND "6 T3" CONECTED TO "MOTOR”
WARNING:
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
TURN OFF POWER AND DISCONNECT ALL SUPPLY SOURCE BEFORE SERVICING
8
41
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTALLATION
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HW40X
BARE PUMP PARTS
55
59 37 34
T8
WIRING PROCEDURE
D.O.L. STARTER
T1 43 T11 56
B
42 41 40
33
T2
8
43**
35 36
27
THREE - PHASE
32**
42**
T9
34 37
T4
28
39 38
4
34 37
T9
T10
32 31
33
L1
L2
L3
PE
26
30 29
4
51
50
17
19
16
13
T7 4
A
1 2 3 4 5
23
Position
21
54
6
2
15
10
3
52
57
45
44
60
5
46
13**
47
304
34
T2 8
58.6
704
80
T3 2
5.8
70
8
T4 27
13
158
18
T5 11
101 1,215 137
T6 13
27.8
334
1 2 3 4 5
T7 22
15.4
185
21
T8 56
11.7
141
16
T9 HP-LP 34/37
1.6
19
2.2
T10 HP 37
3.6
44
5
T11 59
22
264
30
FT1
** See code page 38
DENOMINATION
Flywheel
UNC 1/4" x 3/4" head bolt
Flange cover
Crankcase gasket kit
Oil seal
Lock washer and nut kit
33109 bearing
NC 1/2" x 1" head bolt
Flange
32211 bearing
Crankshaft kit
Key
UNF 3/8" x 3" head bolt
Crankshaft counter weight
Auxiliary connecting rod pin kit
Connecting rod
Master connecting rod
Connecting rod inner bushing
Connecting rod bush ng
Counter weight with centrifugal mechanism
Counter weight kit with centrifugal mechan sm
UNF 5/16" x 1 1/4" Allen head bolt
Crankcase
3/4" oil level sight k t
3/8" plug
Crankcase cover
UNC 5/16" x 3/4" head bo t
3/4" plug
LP 4 3/4" piston
HP 90 mm piston
LP 90 mm ring k t
38
96 NC
2
48
T5
709 1307 0
*
20505001
830 1033 0/NA
60082501
830 0932 0
60154502
*
20504001
60154501
830 0933 0
60267503
*
20508005
830 0934 0
30008502
830 0930 0
60152502
60152501
30007001
830 0937 0
*
20501002
830 0775 0
003 0029 2
709 1316 0
*
003 0031 4
60273501
830 1000 0
000 0080 0
25.3
52
9
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
T1 43
53
11
4
T3
CODE
K1
11
T2
No.
ft.lb lbf.in N.m
8
1
11
X1
X1
22
12
A
5 3
24
18
T6
20
51
58
A2
3 2
17
19
14
B
49
A
25
61
QTY
01
04
01
01
01
01
01
18
01
01
01
01
02
01
02
01
01
02
03
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
06
01
02
01
01
No.
CODE
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
000 0077 0
830 1001 0/NA
830 1002 0
709 1306 0
709 1308 0
830 0955 0
809 1028 0
809 1027 0
709 1272 0
709 1423 0
709 1424 0
*
709 1322 0/C
709 1322 0/L
709 1322 0
21011004
21029003
830 0340 5
003 0054 3
830 0599 8
022 0177 0
830 1202 0
019 0079 0
013 0752 0
383 0111 0
003 0111 6
60259501
830 1032 0
022 0215 0
830 1099 0
HP 4 3/4" ring kit
Upper gasket kit
HP 90 mm valve plate kit
LP 4 3/4" cylinder
HP 90 mm cylinder
LP 4 3/4" valve plate kit
LP 4 3/4" valve plate
HP 90 mm valve plate
LP 4 3/4" cylinder cover with breather
LP 4 3/4" cylinder cover
HP 90 mm cylinder cover
LP UNC 3/8" x 1 1/2" head bolt
No 1 short intercooler
No 2 long intercooler
Intercooler kit
3/4" nut for intercooler
Intercooler holder
1/4" crankcase breather tube
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" straight connection
1/4" ring k t
1/8" LP ASME safety valve
Connecting rod with needle bearing
Needle bearing
M6 x 1 x 55 Allen hex bolt
HP 5/16" x 1 1/2" Allen hex bolt
BSP 900 3/4" e bow
Straight fitt ng
Washer kit
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
No 3 aftercooler kit
6 3
L2: PHASE 2 CONDUCTOR
L3: PHASE 3 CONDUCTOR
PE: PROTECTIVE CONDUCTOR (GROUND)
QTY
02
01
01
02
01
02
02
01
01
01
01
12
01
01
01
04
02
01
01
01
02
01
02
05
06
02
01
01
01
01
4 2
L1: PHASE 1 CONDUCTOR
TABLE 1 TORQUE
ESPECIFICATION FOR BOLTS
DENOMINATION
95 NC
WARNING:
CUSTOMER WIRES LEADS:
TURN OFF POWER BEFORE SERVICING
MAKE LEADS "L1", "L2", "L3" AND "PE" TO "1 L1", "3 L2",
COMPRESSOR FLYWHEEL ROTATION SHOULD BE COUNTERCLOCKWISE
"5 L3" AND "X1 3" RESPECTIVELY, KEEPTING THE OTHERS CONDUCTORS;
WHEN FACING FLYWHEEL
MANUFACTORY WIRES LEADS:
IF COMPRESSOR FLYWHEEL ROTATION IS REVERSED (CLOCKWISE), QUICLY
"96 NC" CONECTED TO "A1"
TURN OFF THE POWER AND DISCONNECT ALL SUPPLY SOURCE AND
"5 L3" CONECTED TO "A2" *
INTERCHANGE THE "L1" AND "L2" WIRES
"1 L1" CONECTED TO "RED BUTTON" **
NOTE:
The “wiring procedure” is only for reference also “ Electrical Diagram” see page 5
"RED BUTTON" CONECTED TO "X1 2"
"X1 2" CONECTED TO "PRESSURE SWITCH"
* For the product version in 460V
The command wiring is carried out by a step down transformer from 460V to 230V
as showed on page 5 by “T”
"PRESSURE SWITCH" CONECTED TO "X1 1"
"X1 1" CONECTED TO "95 NC"
"X1 4" AND "X1 5" CONECTED TO "PRESSURE SWITCH" AND "MOTOR"
"2 T1", "4 T2" AND "6 T3" CONECTED TO "MOTOR"
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz
Note: HP = high pressure LP = low pressure
40
9
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTALLATION
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HW40X
WIRING PROCEDURE
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
4
3
2
1
6
SINGLE PHASE OPENED D O L STARTER
43
42
41
FT1
33
38
32
10
13
9
12
11
4 T2
3 L2
39 40
6 T3
95 NC
A2
7
5 L3
8
15
96 NC
A1
1 L1
K1
L1
2 T1
N
3
14
16
35
36
37
24
26
27
19
34
19
28
31
PE
21
17
L1 "PHASE 1" CONDUCTOR
18
N "NEUTRAL" CONDUCTOR
25
20
30
21
PE "PROTECTIVE" CONDUCTOR (GROUND)
GROUND 01
GROUND 02
29
22 - 44
CUSTOMER WIRES LEADS:
MAKE LEADS "L1", "N" AND "PE" TO "1 L1", "5 L3" AND "GROUND 01”
RESPECTIVELY, KEEPTING THE OTHERS CONDUCTORS;
MANUFACTORY WIRES LEADS:
"96 NC" CONECTED TO "A1"
"5 L3" CONECTED TO "A2"
"1 L1" CONECTED TO "RED BUTTON"
"RED BUTTON" CONECTED TO "PRESSURE SWITCH"
"PRESSURE SWITCH" CONECTED TO "95 NC"
"2 T1" CONECTED TO "3 L2"
"4 T2" AND "6 T3" CONECTED TO "MOTOR"
"GROUND 02" CONECTED TO "MOTOR"
WARNING:
TURN OFF POWER AND DISCONNECT ALL SUPPLY SOURCE BEFORE SERVICING
No.
CODE
DENOMINATION
QTY
No.
CODE
DENOMINATION
QTY
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
830.1010-0
21011009
21011001
20517005
012.0845-0
003.0174-4
012.0723-0
022.0057-0
011.0118-0
003.0051-9
60255506
003.0031-4
003.0343-0
003.0036-5
60281501
34004508
003.0054-3
003.0514-0
023.0339-0
022.0206-0
Bare pump
Belt guard
3/4 x 100mm nipple
NPT 3/4 x 1/2 straight connection
Upper tubing adaptor
Pressure switch
1/4 nipple
Strain relief
1/4 ASME safety valve
Pressure gauge
NPT 3/4 x 3/4 straight connection
BSP 90º 3/4 elbow
3/4 plug
3/4 side elbow
3/4 nipple
Check valve
Check valve kit
NPT 1/8 x 1/4 straight connection
2 Plug
O ring
1/4 tank drain valve
01
01
02
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
*
*
*
*
701.0365-0
25003832A
003.0512-0
709.1670-0
022.0174-0
830.1043-0
21028503
*
*
*
015.0602-0
709.1675-0
*
004.0132-0
809.1085-0
007.0118-0
709.1246-0
W 1/2 x 1.3/4 hex head bolt
BSW 1/2 hex nut
1/2 lock washer
1/2 washer
Support base tank
120 gal hor. tank
2 x 1 reduction bushing
1/4 tube
Centrifugal unloading valve
Centrifugal unloading valve kit
Motor fastening plate
3/8 x 1.1/2 hex head bolt
3/8 lock washer
3/8 washer
Motor 208/230/460V (three-phase)
Pulley
5/16 x 3/8 Allen hex without head
Belt
3/4 NPT air filter
Filter element
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
04
04
04
04
02
01
01
01
01
01
02
04
04
04
01
01
02
02
02
02
01
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
** Optional start switch
10
39
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
INSTALLATION
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HW40X
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
lmn
psig
40 1,132 175
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
bar
gal
12
427
113
rpm
710
2P
inches
4.1
mm
105
BELT
SIZE
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
2P
2-B
kW
VOLTAGE [V]
Three phase
10 7.5 208/230/460
D SCHARGE
SIZE
1’’
OIL CAP
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
1,500 1,580
878
397
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
AIR DISTRIBUTION NETWORK TYPICAL INSTALLATION DIAGRAM
This diagram is only a guide to a typical air system. Your needs may be different and you should consult a professional for
more information regarding your particular installation.
! DANGER
IMPORTANT
Follow all safety precautions and warnings always turn off and lockout/tagout the main power
supply before serviving unit.
Feeder line
51.2/1,300
Air flow
Drain leg
By pass
By pass
1/4” Turn
shut off
valve
13.3/340
1'' BSP
47.3/1,200
Non lubricated
supply line
Moisture
trap with
drain
Air flow
Air dryer or
aftercooler
18.9/480
4 x Ø 5/8 /16
78.3/1,990
Line
filter
Quick coupler
28.7/730
Disp tee
with drain
Main disconnect
(ON OFF)
Air hose
to air tool
Regulator
with gauge
Air/water
filter with
petcock
Lubricator
CAUTION:
Never use for
spraying or
similar
applications.
29.0/740
Power painel
Flexible
air line
Ø 19.7/500
10120HW40X
cfm
24.4/620
MODEL
1/2” until 2” turn
shut off valve
8.6/218 4 7/120
Ø 0.55/14
! CAUTION
To remove moisture from air line, the main feeder line must run downhill to drain-leg at a
rate of 3/4” to 1” every 10’.
! DANGER
Recommended pipe and fittings: black iron pipe no smaller than tank outlet size (NPT). For
systems over 100 feet in length increase by one pipe size or loop air lines back to receiver.
21.6/550
12.6/320
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
38
11
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
START-UP CHECKLIST
! WARNING
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HL40X
BARE PUMP PARTS
Never assume a compressor is safe to work on just because it is not operating. It could
restart at any time. Follow all safety precautions and guidelines outlined in this manual.
B
A
Go hrough this checklist before you start the compressor for the first ime.
! WARNING
Failure to perform the steps outlined in the start-up checklist, may result in mechanical
failure, property damage, serious personal injury or even death.
44
42
T1 43
T2
42
3
T2
2
1
1. Review Installation parameters in the prior section.
26
38
41
B
39
2
37
T1
40
33
32
Double-check hese items:
- Distance from walls at least 30”.
- Properly mounted.
- Flexible coupler between compressor and shop.
- No toxic, volatile, or corrosive fumes in the area.
- Correct wire size, fuses, or circuit breakers.
A
5
4
4 10
11 12
9 10
29 T4
31
29
13
22
22 30
4 10
15
3. Check that all pressure relief valves are in place and operational.
T5
34
35
2. Check the oil level in the pump and add if necessary.
28
36
7 T6
9
10
6
45
3
T3
16
24
4
25
23
4. Check that the air filter is in place and securely mounted.
29
4
T4
27
26
5. Remove all loose objects and tools around the compressor installation.
6. Open the service valve and any other shut off valves in the air system.
14
7. On three phase compressors, “bump” the motor to verify that you have the correct rotation (CCW facing the shaft).
Reverse if necessary.
17
21
18
19
20
BREAK-IN PROCEDURES
After completing the START-UP CHECKLIST you are ready to run the compressor. Always go through this procedure
before restar ing your unit, if you have moved it to a new location or have had service on the pump or motor.
1. Start the compressor and check for excessive noise or vibration. If there is any condition that appears unsafe, stop the
compressor immediately and fix the problem. If the compressor is running normally, allow the unit to pump for ten
minutes before closing the service valve and allowing the compressor to pump up and shut off. Check the system for
leaks.
2. Pay close attention to the compressor for the first hour of use. It is not necessary to run the compressor “un-loaded” to
seat the rings.
3. During he first full day of running the compressor you should note how many times an hour the compressor is starting.
During an “average” hour you should check what percent of those 60 minutes the compressor is running. If the
compressor starts more than eight times or runs for more than 75 percent of an average hour, you need more air.
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
709.1583-0
809.1086-0
007.0118-0
830.1090-0/NA
022.0177-0
809.1061-0
830.1114-0
830.1075-0
830.1076-0
003.0005-5
830.0599-8
709.1585-0
003.0054-3
709.1576-0
*
028.0297-0
709.1574-0
003.0028-4
830.0154-2
019.0007-2
830.1092-0
019.0074-0
DENOMINATION
Cylinder cover
1" NPT Air filter
Filter element
Gasket kit
LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
Valve plate
Gasket internal plate kit
Valve plate kit
Gasket/valve plate kit (kit)
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" elbow
1/4" ring kit
Crankcase breather tube
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" straight connection
Cylinder
3/8" x 1" Hex. head bolt
M18 plug
Crankcase
1/4" plug
1" oil level sight
6306 bearing
Crankshaft kit
6308 bearing
22
WARNING
Position
N.m
lbf.in
ft.lb
The two parts of connecting rod
25.0
221.3
18
44-33
(No.31 and 35) are unique pair of
40.0
T2 42
354.0
29.5
assembly. The connecting rod won't
T3 16
34.2
300.9
25
work well if its pairs is not assembled
T4 26-28
25.0
221.3
18.4
and if the right torque (18.4 ft.lb or 221.3 lbf.in)
T5 22
1,128 127.0
94
is not applied in the bolt No.33.
T6 36
9.3
82.3
6.8
TABLE 1 - TORQUE ESPECIFICATIONS FOR BOLTS
T1
QTY
No.
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
06
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
CODE
24 60082501
25 709.1577-0
26
*
27 709.1611-0
28
*
29
*
30 709.0147-1
31 830.1093-0
32 019.0028-0
33
*
34 809.1082-C
35 809.1083-0
36
*
37 830.1079-0
38 830.1078-0
39 830.1091-0
40 016.0121-0
41 022.0215-0
42
*
43 830.1083-0
44
*
45 709.1663-0
46 0030151-5
47 21011002
DENOMINATION
Oil seal
Flange
5/16" x 1.1/4" Hex. head bolt**
Flywheel
5/16" x 1" Hex. head bolt
5/16" lock washer
Key
HP connecting rod with needle bearing kit
Needle bearing
5/16" x 1.3/4 Allen hex. head bolt
Guide bushing connecting rod
LP connecting rod kit
1/4" x 5/8" Flat head bolt
HP Ø 2. 1/2" piston
HP 2. 1/2" ring kit
LP 120mm ring kit
LP Ø 120mm piston
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
3/8" x 3 Allen hex. head bolt
Washer copper kit
5/16" x 2" Allen hex. head bolt
Intercooler kit
NPT 3/4" x 3/4" elbow (not shown)
BSP 3/4" x 3/4" straight connection (not shown)
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz. ** Assembled of the intercooler holder (item 45).
Note: HP = high pressure LP = low pressure
12
37
QTY
01
01
01
01
03
08
01
01
01
04
04
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
08
01
02
01
02
02
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HL40X
BREAK-IN PROCEDURES
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
4. After eight hours of running, check the oil level and look for any oil leaks. Turn the compressor off and bleed down the
tank pressure to about 20 psi and open he drain valve to allow all of the moisture to drain from the tank. Allow the pump to
cool and torque the head bolts and the bolts which hold the inner and after cooler.
24
21
36
5. We recommend that you change your oil after the first 8 hours of opera ion. This could help remove any small particles in
the pump and will improve the life of the pump.
38
1
24
37
29
35 23
6
2
6. After the first week of opera ion follow he guidelines in the MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE.
31
28
30
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
4
3
5
24
24
24
THE LIFE OF YOUR COMPRESSOR WILL BE DETERMINED BY HOW IT IS MAINTAINED.
22
24
22
27
14
26
21
19
- A clean air filter will allow you to compress more air per ciyle. A dirty air filter causes the oil from he crankcase to be
sucked up past the piston rings if happens you get MAJOR problems. First, the oil gets into your air system, mixes with
the water vapor in the lines and creates a “mayonnaise” that can foul up tools and destroy paint systems with “fish
eye”. Secondly, the oil becomes baked onto the valve plates where it builds up and cuts the efficiency of the pump
dramatically.
18
44
13
20
7
42
- A clean pump will run cooler, causing less moisture in the tank and lines. Since the cooler the air is, the easier it is to
compress, cleaning of the pump will make the motor and pump run less and save you money.
34
35
25
6
43
- Clean oil at the proper level in the crankcase is your best insurance against pump failure.
9
41
8
39
16
45
- A dry tank will last many more years than a tank with water sitting in it rusting away metal. The tank is a great heat sink
and will take out the bulk the moisture that is in your air system if you drain it.
12 13
17
15
WARNING
Turn off power before servicing and be sure he air tank is unloaded. These instructions are based on normal operating
conditions. If the compressor is located in an exceedingly dusty area, increase the frequency of all inspections.
10
11
14
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
830.1208-0
*
004.0128-0
709.1663-0
21011002
003.0151-5
709.1667-0
60281501
34004508
003.0005-5
709.1669-0
003.0514-0
023.0339-0
012.0845-0
25003832A
022.0206-0
003.0036-5
003.0512-0
21028503
*
*
*
DENOMINATION
Belt guard
1/4 hex nut
Belt
Intercooler
NPT 3/4 straight connection
BSP 3/4 elbow
Aftercooler
Check valve
Check valve kit
NPT 1/8 x 1/4 elbow
1/4 Tube
2 Plug
O ring
Pressure switch
120 gal horiz. tank
1/4 tank drain valve
3/4 Nipple
2 x 1 Reduction bushing
Motor fastening plate
3/8 hex nut
1/4 x 3/4 hex head bolt
3/8 Washer
QTY
No.
CODE
01
02
02
01
03
03
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
02
04
02
08
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
42
43
44
45
*
932.9324-0
022.0057-0
011.0118-0
012.0723-0
015.0602-0
709.1612-0
012.0937-0
701.0379-0
012.0907-0
012.0908-0
*
*
*
809.1086-0
007.0118-0
003.0031-4
003.0343-0
003.0151-5
21011002
003.0033-0
709.1246-0
DENOMINATION
3/8 x 1.1/4 hex head bolt
Bare pump
1/4 ASME safety valve
Pressure gauge
Strain relief
Motor 208/230/460V (three-phase)
Pulley
Start switch**
Support start switch**
Start switch pressure switch cord (not shown)**
Motor start switch cord (not shown)**
3/8 x 1.1/2 hex head bolt
3/8 lock washer
3/8 x 1/2 Allen hex without head
Air filter
Filter element
3/4 plug
3/4 side elbow
BSP 90º 3/4 elbow
NPT 3/4 x 3/4 straight connection
1/4 nipple
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
QTY
04
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
04
08
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
DAILY
- Inspect the compressor visually.
- Check oil level and add some if necessary, before turning the compressor on.
- Drain moisture from the piping system.
- Be sure there is no excessive or unusual vibration or noise.
WEEKLY
- Remove and clean intake air filters; do not wash the filter element.
- Check V-belt for tightness. Belt tension should be adjusted to allow approximately 3/8" to 1/2" (9 to 13 mm) deflection with
normal thumb pressure, see Figure page 16.
- Clean cylinders externally, cylinder head, motor, fan blade, tubing, and tank.
- ASME safety valve should be tested manually to see if it is working properly.
MONTHLY
- Check entire system for air leakage around fittings, etc by using water and soap lather.
- Check he pressure switch operation.
- Check for oil contamination and change it if necessary.
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz. ** Optional start switch
36
13
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
TECHNICAL DATA 10120HL40X
QUARTERLY
- Change the air filter element every 300 working hours or quarterly. (Whichever occurs first).
- Fasten bolts and nuts as required.
- Change oil more frequently if compressor is located in a very dirty environment.
- WHILE RUNNING IN A PERIOD OF ABOUT 100 WORKING HOURS THE OIL LEVEL SHOULD BE CAREFULLY
CHECKED.
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
10120HL40X
cfm
l/min
psig
bar
40 1,132 175
12
gal
427
BELT
SIZE
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
113
rpm
1,020
2P
inches
mm
5.9
150
2P
2-A
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
kW
VOLTAGE [V]
Three phase
10 7.5 208/230/460
OIL CAP
DISCHARGE
SIZE
1’’
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
1,500 1,580
596
270
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
ANNUALLY
- Test and calibrate the pressure switch, pressure gauge and ASME safety valve according to their own technical
standards. These parts must be removed from the tank and pump to be tested.
- Inspect and clean the suction and discharge valve(s) plate(s) every 1000 (one thousand) working hours (whichever
occurs first), located between the cylinder and its cover and, if necessary, replace it (them) according to the operation
conditions.
46.5/1,180
LUBRICATION
- The first oil change should be made after 8 hours of operation.
- The second oil change after 40 hours of operation.
- The third and following oil changes should be made after 200 hours of operation, or 60 (sixty) days, whichever occurs
first.
NOTE:
Heavy Duty and mul i-viscous oils are not adequate for Schulz air compressor's lubrication. The same applies to oils that
tend to emulsify.
We recommend good industrial oil for air compressors, with rust and oxidation inhibitors and high viscosity level (from 90 to
95), SAE or ISO, as indicated in the table below:
4 x Ø 5/8”/16
47.3/1,200
SERVICE PROCEDURES
78.3/1,990
Never assume a compressor is safe to work on just because it is not operating. It could
restart at any time. Follow all safety precautions and guidelines outlined in this manual.
28.7/730
CRANKCASE OIL - The oil level should be half way to three quarters up the sight gauge
when the compressor is stopped.
Do not over fill or check the oil level while the pump is running. Compressor must be
level.
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE 0F (0C)
0
0
0
0
0.41/10,5
19.7/500
MIN
5.1/130
RECOMMENDED LUBRICANT OILS FOR SCHULZ AIR PUMPS
MAX
19.7/500
Use non-detergent, petroleum based, compressor or automotive grade oil only.
Detergent or synthetic oil can damage the pump, cause excessive leaks, and will void
the warranty. DO NOT USE SYNTHETIC OIL IN THIS PUMP !
1/25,5
0
Below 32 F
0
Below 0 C
32 F to 68 F
0
0
0 C to 20 C
68 F to 104 F
0
0
20 C to 40 C
SAE 10W
or
ISO 32
SAE 20W
or
ISO 68
SAE 30
or
ISO 100
4.6/118
7.6/191
17.7/451
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
14
35
10.0/255
! WARNING
18.4/480
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580HV30X
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Change the oil when the compressor is warm so that the oil will drain out of the crankcase easier. Carefully open the plug on
the crankcase drain, open the ball valve and drain he oil into a suitable container. Remove the crankcase fill plug to make
the oil flow out faster. Allow the crankcase to drain completely. Replace the plug, and fill the crankcase to the proper level.
Check the level carefully after he first day of use. Please recycle the used oil.
BARE PUMP PARTS
46
27
27 7
7
T2
45
42
T1
T2
38
28
T1
37
B
39
24
26
41
! CAUTION
29
25
25
Never attempt to change or fill the oil while the compressor is running. Do not work on the
pump while it is hot as some parts of the pump can cause severe burns to unprotected skin.
Never use flammable solvents to clean the pump or the intake system.
40
43
38
T3
T3
T8
24
B
23
25
36
44
T4
25
ft lb
lbf in
Nm
22
T1
7 47
25
304
34
T1 47
T2
27
11 8
141
16
T3 LP HP 24 36
16
19
22
T4
LP 24
36
44
5
T5
3
58
70
8
Position
35
T3
34
5
33
5
A
T1
3
21
32
T5
47
30
T6
1
94
1,128
127
T7
13
5
63
72
T8
41
12
149
17
20
31
11
TABLE 1 TORQUE
ESPECIFICATION FOR BOLTS
19
T6
18
17
1
2
4
5
6
1
8
A
9
5
T7
10
1
T5
12
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
830 0609 9
709 1277 0
*
709 0139 0
830 0954 0/NA
023 0099 0
*
019 0006 4
709 1221 0
382 0028 3
709 0147 1
709 0930 8
013 0467 4
709 1191 0
830 0205 0
709 1273 0
830 0775 0
003 0028 4
709 0732 1
016 0004 4
830 0981 0
709 1192 0
809 1028 0
830 0955 0
DENOMINATION
Crankshaft
Flywheel
UNC 1/4" x 3/4" LT head bolt
Flange cover
Crankcase gasket kit
Oil seal
UNC 3/8" x 1 1/2" LT head bolt
6208 bearing
Flange
6309 bearing
Key
Counter weight
UNC 3/16" x 7/8" LT Allen head bolt
Crankcase
Oil drain tube
Crankcase cover
3/4" oil level sight
1/4" plug
LP connecting rod
LP Ø 120mm piston
LP 120mm ring kit
LP 120mm cylinder
LP 120mm valve plate
LP valve plate kit
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
DETAIL OF THE
ASSEMBLY OF
GASKET IN A
CRANKCASE
COVER
13
15
14
QTY
No.
CODE
01
01
08
01
01
01
11
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
830 0956 0/NA
709 1272 0
*
809 1085 0
007 0118 0
830 0632 0
019 0028 0
830 0608 0
830 0982 0
709 1193 0
809 1029 0
830 0957 0
709 1389 0
709 0283 4
003 0111 6
*
21011002
21011004
830 0340 5
003 0005 5
022 0215 0
022 0177 0
*
HP = high pressure
34
5
16
3
DENOMINATION
Upper gasket kit
LP 120mm cylinder cover
M6 x 1,0 x 55 Allen head bolt
Air filter
Filter element
HP connecting rod with needle bearing
Needle bearing
HP Ø 2 1/2" piston
HP 2 1/2" ring kit
HP 2 1/2" cylinder
HP 2 1/2" valve plate
HP valve plate kit
HP 2 1/2" cylinder cover
Intercooler kit
900 MF 3/4" elbow
UNC 5/16" x 5/8" LT head bolt
3/4" x 3/4" straight connection
3/4" nut for intercooler
Crankase breather tube
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" elbow
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
UNC 3/8" x 1" LT head bolt
QTY
01
01
03
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
02
02
01
02
01
01
14
AIR FILTER - To service the air filter, remove the wing nut and cover that hold the element on to he intake assembly. Inspect
he element and clean or replace as needed. Paper filters can be tapped out and back flushed with low-pressure air several
imes before they must be replace. Fiber (Micronite) filters can be washed out with soapy water, rinsed, and reused until the
element material starts to deteriorate. Never use solvents to clean the filter or inlet parts. Always keep extra filter elements
on hand. NEVER RUN THE COMPRESSOR WITHOUTA FILTER. Clean all parts and re-assemble in reverse order.
DRAIN THE TANK - To drain the moisture from the tank you should first reduce the air pressure in the tank and air lines to a
safe pressure, around 20 psi. Open he drain valve and drain the moisture into a suitable container for disposal. All piston
pumps have some level of oil bypass the rings and get pumped into the tank. This oil is measured in parts per million (PPM)
and mixes with the moisture in the tank to form a whitish “mayonnaise” like substance.
Check with local codes concerning the discharge of this fluid directly into the sewer system.
Compressors used in commercial applica ions should be drained at least once a day. If you only run your compressor
occasionally, it should be drained after each time you use it. Shops that run multiple shifts a day should have automatic
drains to help reduce the moisture build up in the tank. A 5 HP compressor can dump as much as a gallon of moisture a day
into the tank.
VALVES - The compressor pump has a set of reed valves manufactured from the highest quality stainless steel. These
valves and he valve plates that hold them in place need to be maintained in order for he pump to work at it's normal
capacity. Once the valves become caked with carbonized dirt and oil they loose their ability to open and close properly and
the amount of air that the compressor can make is dramatically compromised. Before starting this maintenance procedure
you should make sure that you have a set of the gaskets you need to replace when you open up the pump.
1. Remove the air inlet assembly, inter cooler, and after cooler from the cylinder head of he pump.
2. Remove the cylinder head bolts after loosening all of them evenly , from the center out.
3. Remove the cylinder head and valve plates from the cylinder. Separate the head from the valve plates taking care to note
the position of the valve plates for re-assembly. Use caution when separa ing he parts as the gaskets may be stuck
together. Inspect the condition of the cylinder and piston for damage.
4. Clean the valves and valve plates with a stiff bristle brush or other suitable device. Do not use a steel wire brush as severe
damage may result to the valve seat or valve.
5. Use clean safety solvent to loosen carbon deposits. NEVER use gasoline, thinners or other flammable solutions to clean
valves or related parts. Remove all broken or defective gasket material.
6. To re-assemble the valve plates, a small amount of light grease or petroleum jelly can be used on clean, dry surfaces to
hold the reed valves in place while they are assembled. Reserve the order to complete this operation and follow he
recommended torque set ings for the head bolts. Use a crosshatch pattem when ightening he head bolts.
7. Turn the pump over by hand several revolutions to make sure there are no problems. Review the START-UP
CHECKLIST and follow the recommended BREAK-IN PROCEDURES. Re-torque the head bolts and check for leaks
after one hour of running.
LP = low pressure
15
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580HV30X
BELT TENSION - Proper belt tension and pulley alignment must be maintained for maximum drive efficiency and belt life.
The correct tension exists if a deflection of 1/2” occurs by placing 10 pounds of force midway between the motor pulley and
the pump flywheel. See figure below. This deflection can be adjusted using the following procedure.
7.580HV30X
cfm
l/min
psig
30
850
175
x
12
rpm
gal
300
BELT
SIZE
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
960
80
inches
mm
9.0
226
4.5
2-A
VOLTAGE [V]
kW
DISCHARGE
SIZE
OIL CAP
WE GHT WITH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
0,880 0,920
508
230
Single phase
230
7.5 5.6
115
1/2’’
Three phase
208/230/460
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
25 2 / 640
580/22.8
1
Do not operate the compressor with any of its safety guards, shields, or screens removed.
Never cause the compressor to run at speeds in excess of the factory set RPM. Always follow
all safety precautions and warnings when performing service.
410/16.1
2 16
Ø 10.5/0.41
12 - 13
14 - 15
3
220/8.7
18
21
PULLEY ALIGNMENT - Three examples of pulley misalignment are shown below. To check the pulley alignment, remove
he beltguard and place a straight edge against the pump flywheel. Measure the distance from the straight edge to the
motor pulley at several points. If the pulley needs to be adjusted, follow the procedure below.
9
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
10
CODE
CODE
No. single-phase three-phase
4 x Ø 5/8 x 27 5 / 700 x 18 9
DRIVE
BELT
EDGE
MOTOR
PULLEY
17
19
PARALLEL MISALIGNMENT
STRAIGHTEDGE
A
B
420/16.5
435/17.1
11
DRIVE
BELT
EDGE
PUMP
FLYWHEEL
200/7.9
75/3.0
4
1. Loosen the motor mounting bolts.
2. Loosen the setscrews on the motor pulley.
3. Align the motor pulley using he straight adge as a guide.
4. Retighten the motor pulley setscrew using thread-looking fluid.
5. Adjust the belt tension as described previously.
6. Retighten the motor moun ing bolts.
7. Replace the belt guard and test.
ANGULAR MISALIGNMENT
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
x = 1/2'' deflection
! WARNING
bar
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 42 7/1,085, lenght 55/1,400, width
10 lb force
1. Remove belt guard.
2. Loosen the motor mounting bolts. Remove belts.
3. Shift the motor to the point where the correct tension
exists.
4. Retighten motor moun ing bolts. Replace belts.
5. Check the tension again.
6. Replace the belt guard.
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
830.1222-0
709.1228-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1679-0
022.0213-0
022.0162-0
25003837
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
015.0616-0
709.0928-0
004.0125-0
*
*
*
003.0174-4
21028503
830.1222-0
709.1228-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1679-0
022.0213-0
022.0162-0
25003837
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
015.0583-0
709.1426-0
709.1661-0
004.0110-0
*
*
*
003.0174-4
21028503
DENOMINATION
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
80 gal vertical tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor 208/230/460V 2P
Motor 230V 4P
Pulley 4P
Pulley 2P
Belt
3/8 x 1.1/2 hex head
3/8 x 1.1/4 hex head
3/8 hex nut
1/4 niple
Motor fastening plate
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
7
16
6
5
8 20
33
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
04
04
04
01
02
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580VV30X
TROUBLESHOOTING
BARE PUMP PARTS
46
27
27 7
7
T2
45
42
T1
T2
38
B
39
24
26
41
TROUBLE
28
T1
37
Compressor
will not start
29
25
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
No electrical power
Check or have system checked
Tank pressure is between starting
and stopping pressures
Wait until pressure drops
Wrong fuse size
Replace with correct size
High ambient temperature
Provide ventilation. Check distance from the wall
Wrong wire size
Have electrical system checked
Thermal overload tripped
Allow to cool and reset overload relay
25
Motor
overheats,
blows fuses
or overload
relay cuts out
40
43
38
T3
T3
T8
24
B
23
25
36
44
T4
25
Position
35
T3
34
22
T1 47
5
T1
7 47
ft b
lbf in
Nm
25
304
34
5
T1
3
21
32
T5
47
30
27
11 8
141
16
16
19
22
Oil level too high
Do not overfill crankcase
T4
LP 24
36
44
5
T5
Breather valve malfunctioning
Check valve and fix if broken
3
58
70
8
T6
1
94
1,128
127
Piston rings worn or broken
Ckeck rings and replace if necessary
T7
13
5
63
72
Oil leaks
Tighten pump bolts or replace leaking gaskets
T8
41
12
149
17
Pump using
too much oil
20
31
11
TABLE 1 TORQUE
ESPECIFICATION FOR BOLTS
19
T6
18
17
1
2
4
5
6
1
8
A
9
5
1
T5
12
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
830 0609 9
709 1277 0
*
709 0139 0
830 0954 0/NA
023 0099 0
*
019 0006 4
709 1221 0
382 0028 3
709 0147 1
709 0930 8
013 0467 4
709 1191 0
830 0205 0
709 1273 0
830 0775 0
003 0028 4
709 0732 1
016 0004 4
830 0981 0
709 1192 0
809 1028 0
830 0955 0
DENOMINATION
Crankshaft
Flywheel
UNC 1/4" x 3/4" LT head bolt
Flange cover
Crankcase gasket kit
Oil seal
UNC 3/8" x 1 1/2" LT head bolt
6208 bearing
Flange
6309 bearing
Key
Counter weight
UNC 3/16" x 7/8" LT Allen head bolt
Crankcase
Oil drain tube
Crankcase cover
3/4" oil level sight
1/4" plug
LP connecting rod
LP Ø 120mm piston
LP 120mm ring kit
LP 120mm cylinder
LP 120mm valve plate
LP valve plate kit
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
DETAIL OF THE
ASSEMBLY OF
GASKET IN A
CRANKCASE
COVER
T7
10
13
15
14
QTY
No.
CODE
01
01
08
01
01
01
11
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
830 0956 0/NA
709 1272 0
*
809 1085 0
007 0118 0
830 0632 0
019 0028 0
830 0608 0
830 0982 0
709 1193 0
809 1029 0
830 0957 0
709 1389 0
709 0283 4
003 0111 6
*
21011002
21011004
830 0340 5
003 0005 5
022 0215 0
022 0177 0
*
HP = high pressure
32
5
16
Check all fuses and terminals for tightness. Check each leg
Clean or replace element
T3 LP HP 24 36
T2
33
A
One leg of supply line interrupted
Air filter dirty
3
DENOMINATION
Upper gasket kit
LP 120mm cylinder cover
M6 x 1,0 x 55 Allen head bolt
Air filter
Filter element
HP connecting rod with needle bearing
Needle bearing
HP Ø 2 1/2" piston
HP 2 1/2" ring kit
HP 2 1/2" cylinder
HP 2 1/2" valve plate
HP valve plate kit
HP 2 1/2" cylinder cover
Intercooler kit
900 MF 3/4" elbow
UNC 5/16" x 5/8" LT head bolt
3/4" x 3/4" straight connection
3/4" nut for intercooler
Crankase breather tube
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" elbow
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
UNC 3/8" x 1" LT head bolt
QTY
01
01
03
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
02
02
01
02
01
01
14
Tank does not
hold pressure
Compressor
starts more
than seven
times per
hour
Compressor
takes too long
to fill tank
Compressor
vibrates
Wrong oil viscosity, synthetic oil
Drain and refill with proper oil
Diaphagm in pressure switch
defective
Replace pressure switch
Leaking fittings
Check for leaks and tighten
High moisture level in tank
Drain tank
Check valve leaks
Drain air. Remove and fix
Pressure switch set incorrectly
Check cut in and cut out setting
Excessive air requirements
Decrease shop consumption by installing a regulator. Add another
compressor to supply
Leaks in air system
Inspect air system and fix
Excessive air requirement
Determine if compressor is properly sized for job
Compressor not in optimal condition
Perform maintenance, check for loose belts, dirty air filter
Dirty, sticking or damaged valves
Remove cylinder head and clean, replace damaged reed
valves and gaskets
Compressor not properly installed
Level the tank feet with vibration isolators and shims
Mounting bolts too loose
Torque mounting bolts evenly
Pulley and flywheel mis-aligned
Realign per manual
Belts loose
Tighten per manual
LP = low pressure
17
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580VV30X
TROUBLESHOOTING
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
Oil in
discharge
air
Water in the
cranckcase
Oil appears
milky
Compressor
leaks down
when off
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Compressor air intake restricted
Clean or replace filter element
Excessive oil in the cranckcase
Drain level to mid sight glass/dipstick, see Figure page 14
Wrong oil viscosity
Drain pump and refill with the proper oil
Worn rings
Replace rings
Crankcase breather valve sticking
Clean or replace
Compressor not running long
enough to vaporize the water
Allow the compressor to run enough each day to vaporize
the water
Pressure switch diaphragm leaking
Replace pressure switch
Check valve leaking
Drain tank, remove, clean and check valve. Replace if defective
Fitting or valve leaking
Check for leaks and fix problem
7.580VV30X
l/min
psig
30
850
175
bar
12
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 74 8/1,900, lenght 39 3/1,000, width
gal
300
BELT
SIZE
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
80
rpm
960
inches
mm
9.0
226
4.5
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
2-A
VOLTAGE [V]
kW
DISCHARGE
SIZE
OIL CAP
WEIGHT W TH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
0,880 0,920
508
230
Sing e phase
230
7.5 5.6
115
Three phase
1/2’’
208/230/460
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
25 2 / 640
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
1
16 2
13 15
12 14
580/22.8
410/16.1
TROUBLE
cfm
18
17
Ø 10.5/0.41
5
4
220/8.7
Limited Warranty
Bare Pumps and Air Compressors manufactured by SCHULZ are warranted to be free from defects in material and
workmanship under normal use for a period of 2 years on the pumps and 1 year on the remaining items, from date of
purchase of the end user, except the Contractor Line of Products and all Gasoline Engine driven products. The warranty on
contractor/engine driven models is 3 months. A proof of purchase must be provided by the user to recelve service under
warranty. This warranty is extended to original purchaser for use of he SCHULZ product (only) and is not transferable.
9
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
CODE
CODE
No. single-phase three-phase
Where to repair product under Warranty
Only the Schulz Authorized Retail Store where the product was pruchased can provide warranty services. Any service
performed by a non au horized service person, voids the warranty. Engines must be taken to he proper factory authorized
service center, I.e. Briggs & Stratton, Honda, Kohler, Robin.
10
11
4x
5/8 x 1 1 / 16 x 28 equidistant
90º in the 11 0/280 radius
1
What is covered under Warranty
Materials, parts and labor to repair the product are covered by this warranty. For products of 5HP and over, travel/mileage
expenses are allowed. See limitations.
What is not covered by Warranty
Defects and damages from failure to perform factory suggested maintenance, wrong application, excessive wear and tear
and rental use. Freight is not covered under warranty. Any loss of “shop time” is not covered by this warranty. Warranty is not
to be considered a free maintenance program.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
830.1222-0
709.1657-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
022.0213-0
022.0162-0
25003775A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
015.0616-0
709.0928-0
004.0125-0
*
*
*
003.0174-4
830.1222-0
709.1657-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
022.0213-0
022.0162-0
25003775A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
015.0583-0
709.1661-0
004.0110-0
*
*
*
003.0174-4
DENOMINATION
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
80 gal vertical tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor 208/230/460V 2P
Motor 230V 4P
Pulley 4P
Pulley 2P
Belt
3/8 x 1.1/4 hex head
3/8 x 1.1/2 hex head
3/8 hex nut
1/4 niple
19
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
3
5
7
6
4
18
420/16.5
435/17.1
20
LIMITED WARRANTY
200/7.9
75/3.0
8
31
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
04
04
04
01
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580VL30X
TECHNICAL DATA 360VL15X
BARE PUMP PARTS
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
B
MODEL
cfm
l/min
psig
bar
15
425
125
8.6
BELT
SIZE
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
gal
rpm
2P
inches
mm
4.2
108
A
360VL15X
42
T1 43
T2
T2
2
1
45
38
41
39
A
5
T1
40
4 7
9 10
33
47
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
20 4 / 520
22
22 30
4
T4
Position
N.m
lbf.in
ft.lb
WARNING
25.0
221.3
18
T1 44-33
The two parts of connecting rod
40.0
T2 42
354.0
29.5
(No.31 and 35) are unique pair of
assembly. The connecting rod won't
T3 16
34.2
300.9
25
work well if its pairs is not assembled
T4 26-28
25.0
221.3
18.4
and if the right torque (18.4 ft.lb or 221.3 lbf.in)
T5 22
1,128 127.0
94
is not applied in the bolt No.33.
T6 36
9.3
82.3
6.8
TABLE 1 - TORQUE ESPECIFICATIONS FOR BOLTS
22
17
18
19
20
DENOMINATION
Cylinder cover
1" NPT Air filter
Filter element
Gasket kit
LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
Valve plate
Gasket internal plate kit
Valve plate kit
Gasket/valve plate kit (kit)
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" elbow
1/4" ring kit
Crankcase breather tube
NPT 1/8" x 1/4" straight connection
Cylinder
3/8" x 1" Hex. head bolt
M18 plug
Crankcase
1/4" plug
1" oil level sight
6306 bearing
Crankshaft kit
6308 bearing
Oil seal
24
QTY
No.
CODE
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
06
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
702.1577-0
*
709.1405-0
*
*
709.0147-1
830.1093-0
019.0028-0
*
809.1082-C
809.1083-0
*
830.1079-0
830.1078-0
830.1091-0
016.0121-0
022.0215-0
*
830.1083-0
*
709.1592-0
003.0293-0
830.1084-0
DENOMINATION
Flange
5/16" x 1.1/4" Hex. head bolt**
Flywheel
5/16" x 1" Hex. head bolt
5/16" lock washer
Key
HP connecting rod with needle bearing kit
Needle bearing
5/16" x 1.3/4 Allen hex. head bolt
Guide bushing connecting rod
LP connecting rod kit
1/4" x 5/8" Flat head bolt
HP Ø 2. 1/2" piston
HP 2. 1/2" ring kit
LP 120mm ring kit
LP Ø 120mm piston
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
3/8" x 3 Allen hex. head bolt
Washer copper kit
5/16" x 2" Allen hex. head bolt
Intercooler kit
NPT 3/4" x 3/4" elbow
Intercooler holder kit
G
F
G
H
I
mm
285
A
300 149.5 140.5 282
10
27
21
58.5
inch
11.2
11.8
0.4
1.06
0.83
2.3
11
12
13
4x
5/8 x 1.1 / 16 x 28 equidistant
90º in the 9.6/245 radius
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
932.3335-0
830.1027-0
709.1433-0
003.0254-6
012.0546-0
011.0114-0
709.1664-0
003.0005-5
022.0150-0
022.0183-0
25003773A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
012.0625-0
015.0477-0
012.0834-0
709.1123-0
60131019
012.0323-0
*
*
*
003.0180-9
B
C
5.9
D
5.53
E
11.1
DENOMINATION
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
NPT 3/8 x 1/2 elbow
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
NPT 1/8 x 1/4 elbow
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
60 gal vertical tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor start switch cord
Motor 220V (single phase)
Thermal protector
Pulley
Belt
Strain relief
5/16 x 1.1/4 hex head bolt
5/16 hex nut
5/16 x 3/4 hex head bolt
1/4 plug
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz. ** Assembled of the intercooler holder (item 47).
Note: HP = high pressure LP = low pressure
30
F
C
B
I
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
QTY
01
01
01
03
08
01
01
01
04
04
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
08
01
02
01
02
01
H
D
A
10
27
26
21
20
21
22
25
29
14
19
15 18
16
14
23
6
T5
34
23
CODE
115
1 4 357
29
4
709.1583-0
809.1086-0
007.0118-0
830.1090-0/NA
022.0177-0
809.1061-0
830.1114-0
830.1075-0
830.1076-0
003.0005-5
830.0599-8
709.1585-0
003.0054-3
709.1576-0
*
028.0297-0
709.1574-0
003.0028-4
003.0044-6
019.0007-2
830.1092-0
019.0074-0
60082501
253
T6
24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
0.520 0.540
COLOR
REF
29 T4
T3
No.
220
Kg
31
4 10
15
16
1/2’’
lbs
8
2
28
36
35
13
Single phase
3 2.2
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
2
37
9
10
6
1-A
OIL CAP
Volume
ml
in qt
3
32
4 10
1,200
DISCHARGE
SIZE
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
B
11 12
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 69 3 / 1,760, lenght 23 5 / 600, width
60
VOLTAGE [V]
kW
E
44
42
3
46
224
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
19
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
04
08
04
02
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 360VL15X
TECHNICAL DATA 7.580VL30X
BARE PUMP PARTS
1
TANK
D SPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
7.580VL30X
cfm
l/min
psig
30
850
175
bar
12
rpm
gal
300
820
80
18
2
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 78 7/2,000, lenght 33 8/860, width
2P
inches
mm
4.0
100
4.1
T1
20
BELT
SIZE
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
2P
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
kW
VOLTAGE [V]
DISCHARGE
SIZE
OIL CAP
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
1,500 1,580
571
259
Single phase
2-A
7.5 5.6
103
230
Three phase
1/2’’
208/230/460
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
25 2 / 640
19
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
1
22
2
1 0/25 5
T1
1
Bolt
UNC 5/16" x 1.1/2"
UNC 5/16" x 2"
UNC 5/16" x 1"
ft.lb
lbf.in N.m
12.5
150
17
Cylinder
Flywheel
T1
14.7
177
20
Flange
T2
UNC 1/4" x 1/2"
5.9
71
8
Valve plate
T3
M3 type Allen
1.6
19.3
UNC 5/16" x 1"
17
12
0.41/10.5
Position
Cylinder Head
26
10/255
17
T3
Ø 16.53/420
Parts
5
18.9/480 / 19.7/500
18 - 19
20 - 21
3
4
5.1/130
5
T3
2.2
17 7/451
6
TABLE 1 - TORQUE ESPECIFICATION
16
4 6/118
3
7 6/191
9
15
7
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
1
T2
CODE
CODE
No. single-phase three-phase
8
10
11
1
4x
5/8 x 1 1 / 16 x 28 equidistant
90º in the 11 0/280 radius
T1
9
10
15
11
10
3
14
12
13
14
13
11
3
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
830.0970-0
709.1315-0
830.0971-0/NA
809.1012-0
830.0972-0
709.1259-0
809.1100-0
003.0028-4
709.1262-0
019.0002-1
DENOMINATION
Bolt kit
Aluminium cylinder head
Gasket kit
Valve plate
Valve plate kit
Cylinder
Oil level dipstick
1/4" plug
Crankase
6204 Bearing
QTY
No.
CODE
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
830.0973-0
709.1257-0
023.0320-0
709.1350-0
709.1261-0
016.0116-0
830.0983-0
007.0156-0
60318003
001.0023-4
20
DENOMINATION
Crankshaft
Flange
Oil seal
Flywheel
Connecting rod
Ø 2.1/2" Piston
Ring kit (kit for 1 cylinder)
Air filter
Filter element
5/16" lock washer
QTY
01
01
01
01
02
02
02
01
01
06
24
25
16
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
932.9309-0
830.1206-0
709.1658-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
022.0213-0
022.0162-0
25003775A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
701.0377-0
012.0831-0
012.0840-0
012.0901-0
015.0584-0
709.1660-0
004.0007-6
012.0323-0
*
*
*
932.9309-0
830.1206-0
709.1658-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
022.0213-0
022.0162-0
25003775A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
701.0378-0
012.0833-0
012.0840-0
012.0902-0
015.0583-0
709.1426-0
004.0007-6
012.0323-0
*
*
*
DENOMINATION
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
80 gal vertical tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor fastening plate
Support start switch **
Start switch**
Start switch**
Start switch-pressure switch cord**
Motor start switch cord**
Motor 208/230/460V
Motor 230V
Pulley
Pulley
Belt
Strain relief
3/8 x 1.1/4 hex head
3/8 hex nut
3/8 x 1.1/2 hex head
* Part available in the market -not sold by Schulz.
** Optional start switch
6 23 4 8 5
29
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
04
04
04
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 580HV20X
TECHNICAL DATA 580VL20X
BARE PUMP PARTS
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
33
24
30 T4
T6
23
See picture
cylinder cover
36
37
24
32
580VL20X
cfm
l/min
ps g
20
566
175
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
bar
gal
300
12
80
rpm
985
T6
B
35
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 78/1,980, lenght 31 5/800, width
BELT
SIZE
2P
inches
mm
4.5
115
4.7
120
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
kW
VOLTAGE [V]
D SCHARGE
SIZE
OIL CAP
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
1,000 1,060
448
203
Single phase
1-A
5 3.75
230
Three phase
1/2’’
208/230/460
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
25 2 / 640
34
25
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
37
41
1
T5
2
7
T5
22
1 4/35
31
B
18 - 19
20 - 21
7
17
26
12
7
T3
suction
20
Detail of the assembly LP cylinder cover
29
19
28
18
T3
16 26/413
7
19
Ø 16.53/420
42
16.92/430
Detail of the
assembly of
HP/LP oil rings
21
4.64/118
22
0.41/10.5
30
8.8/224
7
38
7
4 9/126
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
27
15
8
4 68/119
B
16
T1
40
17
9
9
26
T1
Position
T1 4 - 9
T2 10
T3 19
T4 33
T5 21 - 30
T6 24
1
2 9
ft.lb
18
4.4
29
12
1.6
24.5
lbf.in
215
53
348
143
19
294
3 4
5
N.m
25
6
40.5
16.7
2.2
34.2
6
7
A
T2
13
9
10
11
7
CODE
CODE
No. single-phase three-phase
39
A
12
13
TABLE 1 - TORQUE ESPECIFICATIONS FOR BOLTS
14
10
4x
5/8 x 1 1 / 16 x 28 equidistant
90º in the 11 0/280 radius
No.
CODE
1
709.1062-0
2
023.0265-0
3
019.0004-8
4
*
5
709.1056-0
6
019.0005-6
7 830.0776-0/NA
8
709.0163-3
9
830.0778-0
10
*
11
20028001
12
709.1231-0
13
003.0028-4
14
830.0775-0
15
019.0064-0
16
830.0783-0
17
830.0786-0
18
830.0781-0
19
*
20
709.1057-0
830.0782-0
21
DENOMINATION
Flywheel (1-A)
Oil seal
6206 bearing
M8 x 1,25 x 20 hex. head screw
Flange
6207 bearing
Gasket kit
Key
Crankshaft
M5 x 0,8 x 20 head bolt
Labyrinth cover
Crankcase
1/4" plug
3/4" oil level sight
Needle bearing
HP connecting rod with needle bearing
HP Ø 2" piston
HP 2" ring kit
M10 x 1,5 x 25 hex. head bolt
HP 2" cylinder
HP valve plate kit
QTY
No.
CODE
01
01
01
06
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
08
01
01
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
830.0785-0
709.1332-0
*
709.1229-0
709.1068-0
016.0042-0
830.0780-0
709.1058-0
830.0779-0
830.0784-0
709.1232-0
*
809.1085-0
007.0118-0
830.0603-0
003.0294-0
830.0340-5
003.0005-5
003.0054-3
022.0215-0
022.0177-0
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
Note: HP = high pressure LP = low pressure
DENOMINATION
HP 2" valve plate
HP 2" cylinder cover
M8 x 1,25 x 30 hex. head bolt
Intercooler
LP connecting rod
LP Ø 90mm piston
LP 90mm ring kit
LP 90mm cylinder
LP valve plate kit
LP 90mm valve plate
LP 90mm cylinder cover
M6 x 1,0 x 45 Allen hex. head bolt
Air filter
Filter element
5/8" ring kit
NPT 1/2" x 5/8" elbow
Crankcase breather tube kit
NPT 1/8"x1/4" elbow
1/8"x1/4" straight connection
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
QTY
01
01
10
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
15
14
13
3
24
25
16
7
6
23
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
932.7277-0
830.1207-0
709.1648-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
60281012
022.0162-0
25003776A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
701.0378-0
012.0830-0
012.0840-0
015.0587-0
709.1659-0
004.0127-0
012.0322-0
*
*
*
DENOMINATION
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
80 gal vertical tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor fastening plate
Support start switch**
Start switch**
Start switch**
Start switch-pressure switch cord**
Motor start switch cord**
Motor 208/230/460V
Motor 230V
Pulley
Pulley
Belt
Strain relief
3/8 x 1 hex head bolt
3/8 hex nut
3/8 x 7/8 hex head bolt (fix motor)
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
** Optional start switch
8 5
28
932.7277-0
830.1207-0
709.1648-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
60281012
022.0162-0
25003776A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
701.0378-0
012.0832-0
012.0840-0
012.0839-0
015.0581-0
709.1662-0
004.0127-0
012.0322-0
*
*
*
21
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
04
04
04
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 580VL20X
TECHNICAL DATA 580HV20X
BARE PUMP PARTS
TANK
D SPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
A
41
cfm
l/min
psig
20
566
175
bar
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
gal
rpm
inches
mm
8.5
216
4.8
124
T6
B
T6
43 24
580HV20X
12
300
80
1050
24 43
C
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 42 7/1,085, lenght 55/1,400, width
18
23
40
BELT
SIZE
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
kW
VOLTAGE [V]
DISCHARGE
SIZE
OIL CAP
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
Volume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
1,000 1,060
463
210
Sing e phase
1-A
5 3.75
230
Three phase
1/2’’
208/230/460
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
25 2 / 640
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
17
520/20.47
43 24
T6
12
T6
11
16
T2
13
B
1
42
T1
10
17 2
7
8
C
6
32
A
20
19
21
1
13 - 14
15 - 16
18 - 20
12
38 37
23
2
3
4
9
43
14 T1
44
14
3
T5
T4
5
4
21
4 x ø11
(0.43)
245/9.64
T3
390/15.35
32
1
35
33
27
30
CODE
DENOMINATION
1 830.1088-0/NA Gasket kit
2
013.0820-0 Spacer bushing
3
809.1074-0 LP connecting rod kit
4
019.0064-0 Needle bearing
5
830.1086-0 HP connecting rod with needle bearing kit
6
830.0786-0 HP Ø 2" piston
7
830.0823-0 HP 2" ring kit
8
830.0780-0 LP 90mm ring kit
9
016.0042-0 LP Ø 90mm piston
10
022.0189-0 HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
11
*
1/4" x 1.3/4" Allen hex. head bolt
12
*
1/4" x 2.1/4" Allen hex. head bolt
13
709.1449-0 Aluminun cylinder cover
14
*
1/4" x 1.1/2" Allen hex. head bolt
15
830.1032-0 Washer copper kit
16
*
3/8" x 3" Allen hex. head bolt
17
809.1085-0 3/4" NPT Air filter
18
007.0118-0 Filter element
19
022.0177-0 LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
20
003.0005-5 NPT 1/8" x 1/4" elbow
21
830.0599-8 1/4" ring kit
22
709.1419-0 Crankcase breather tube
23
809.1059-0 Valve plate
Note: HP = high pressure
LP = low pressure
34
T4
46
28
29
1
32
31
No.
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
9
39
25
115/4.52 107/4.21
45
22
26
385/15.15
15
420/16.53
24
36
WARNING
The two parts of connecting rod
(No.3 and 5) are unique pair of
assembly. The connecting rod won't
work well if its pairs is not assembled
and if the right torque
(12.7 ft.lb or 153 lbf.in)
is not applied in the bolt No.14.
QTY
No.
CODE
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
04
01
06
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
830.1053-0
709.1569-0
*
709.1567-0
028.0297-0
003.0028-4
003.0044-6
019.0002-1
830.1087-0
019.0007-2
023.0338-0
709.1334-0
709.1062-0
*
*
709.0163-3
709.1581-0
003.0294-0
830.1063-0
830.1055-0
*
809.1074-C
*
Position
N.m
ft.lb
lbf.in
17.0
12.7 153.0
11-12-14
45.0
33.7 405.0
16
T3 26
34.2
25
300.9
T4 37-46
25.0
18
221.3
T5 32
94
1,128 127.0
T6 24
2.2
1.6
19.3
TABLE 1 - TORQUE ESPECIFICATIONS FOR BOLTS
T1
T2
DENOMINATION
Valve plate kit
Cylinder
3/8" x 1" hex. head bolt
Crankcase
M18 plug
1/4" plug
1" oil level sight
6204 bearing
Crankshaft kit
6306 bearing
Oil seal
Flange
Flywheel
5/16" x 1 hex. head bolt
5/16" lock washer
Key
Intercooler kit
NPT 1/2" x 5/8" elbow
Intercooler holder kit
Gasket/valve plate kit (kit)
1/4" Lock washer
Guide bushing connecting rod
5/16" x 1. 1/4" Hex. head bolt **
10
11
QTY
01
01
06
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
03
01
01
02
01
01
04
04
01
CODE
CODE
No. single-phase three-phase
4 x Ø 5/8 x 27 5 / 700 x 18 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
15
3
7
18
5
6
8
19
830.1223-0
709.1116-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1680-0
60281011
022.0162-0
25003838A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
015.0587-0
20014041
709.1659-0
004.0129-0
*
*
003.0174-4
DENOMINATION
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
80 gal horizontal tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor fastening plate
Motor 208/230/460V 2P
Motor 230V 4P
Pulley
Pulley
Belt
3/8 x 1.1/4 hex head bolt (see note)
3/8 hex nut
3/8 x 7/8 hex head bolt
1/4 niple
Note: For model with motor three-phase assembled 4 bolts.
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz. ** Assembled of the intercooler holder (item 42).
22
830.1218-0
709.1116-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1680-0
60281011
022.0162-0
25003838A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
015.0581-0
015.0615-0
709.1662-0
709.1168-0
004.0127-0
*
*
003.0174-4
27
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
08
04
04
01
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 580VV20X
TECHNICAL DATA 580VL20X - NS
BARE PUMP PARTS
TANK
D SPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
33
24
30 T4
23
See picture
cylinder cover
36
580VL20X-NS
psig
20
566
175
gal
12
300
BELT
SIZE
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
bar
80
rpm
985
2P
inches
mm
4.5
115
2P
1-A
35
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 78/1,980, lenght 31 5/800, width
230
21
15
2
31
1,000 1,060
448
203
3
B
20
21
7
T3
suction
20
Detail of the assembly LP cylinder cover
29
19
28
7
19
12
13
14
18
T3
4.64/118
7
16 26/413
19
38
4 68/119
4 9/126
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
7
B
16
T1
4
27
15
8
40
5
17
9
26
3 4
5
N.m
25
6
40.5
16.7
2.2
34.2
7
6
9
T1
2 9
Kg
8
19
6
7
A
T2
13
9
10
11
7
39
A
12
13
TABLE 1 - TORQUE ESPECIFICATIONS FOR BOLTS
14
10
11
4x
5/8 x 1 1 / 16 x 28 equidistant
90º in the 11 0/280 radius
DENOMINATION
Flywheel (1-A)
Oil seal
6206 bearing
M8 x 1,25 x 20 hex. head screw
Flange
6207 bearing
Gasket kit
Key
Crankshaft
M5 x 0,8 x 20 head bolt
Labyrinth cover
Crankcase
1/4" plug
3/4" oil level sight
Needle bearing
HP connecting rod with needle bearing
HP Ø 2" piston
HP 2" ring kit
M10 x 1,5 x 25 hex. head bolt
HP 2" cylinder
HP valve plate kit
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
16
16.92/430
Detail of the
assembly of
HP/LP oil rings
42
lbf.in
215
53
348
143
19
294
lbs
25 2 / 640
30
1
WEIGHT WITH MOTOR
1 4/35
17
7
T5
ft.lb
18
4.4
29
12
1.6
24.5
1/2’’
OIL CAP
Volume
ml
in qt
8.8/224
T5
22
1
709.1062-0
2
023.0265-0
3
019.0004-8
4
*
5
709.1056-0
6
019.0005-6
7 830.0776-0/NA
8
709.0163-3
9
830.0778-0
10
*
11
20028001
12
709.1231-0
13
003.0028-4
14
830.0775-0
15
019.0064-0
16
830.0783-0
17
830.0786-0
18
830.0781-0
19
*
20
709.1057-0
830.0782-0
21
Sing e phase
DISCHARGE
SIZE
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
1
CODE
5 3.75
VOLTAGE [V]
34
25
37
7
No.
kW
T6
B
41
Position
T1 4 - 9
T2 10
T3 19
T4 33
T5 21 - 30
T6 24
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
0.41/10.5
37
24
32
l/min
Ø 16.53/420
T6
cfm
QTY
No.
CODE
01
01
01
06
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
08
01
01
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
830.0785-0
709.1332-0
*
709.1229-0
709.1068-0
016.0042-0
830.0780-0
709.1058-0
830.0779-0
830.0784-0
709.1232-0
*
809.1085-0
007.0118-0
830.0603-0
003.0294-0
830.0340-5
003.0005-5
003.0054-3
022.0215-0
022.0177-0
DENOMINATION
HP 2" valve plate
HP 2" cylinder cover
M8 x 1,25 x 30 hex. head bolt
Intercooler
LP connecting rod
LP Ø 90mm piston
LP 90mm ring kit
LP 90mm cylinder
LP valve plate kit
LP 90mm valve plate
LP 90mm cylinder cover
M6 x 1,0 x 45 Allen hex. head bolt
Air filter
Filter element
5/8" ring kit
NPT 1/2" x 5/8" elbow
Crankcase breather tube kit
NPT 1/8"x1/4" elbow
1/8"x1/4" straight connection
HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
QTY
01
01
10
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
22
13
12
No.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
932.7277-0
830.1207-0
709.1648-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
60281012
022.0162-0
25003776A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
012.0936-0
012.0840-0
015.0587-0
709.1659-0
004.0127-0
012.0322-0
012.0723-0
*
*
*
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
80 gal vertical tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor fastening plate
Start switch
Start switch-pressure switch cord
Motor 230V (single phase)
Pulley
Belt
Strain relief
Strain relief
3/8 x 1. hex head bolt
3/8 hex nut
3/8 x 7/8 hex head bolt (fix motor)
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
Note: HP = high pressure LP = low pressure
Detail start switch
26
DENOMINATION
23
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
04
04
04
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
AIR COMPRESSOR - OWNER'S MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA 580VL20X - NS
TECHNICAL DATA 580VV20X
BARE PUMP PARTS
TANK
DISPLACEMENT MAX PRESSURE
MODEL
A
41
cfm
l/min
psig
20
566
175
bar
Ø PULLEY
Geom Volume
gal
rpm
T6
B
T6
43 24
580VV20X
12
300
80
1050
24 43
C
Compressor dimension (inch/mm)
Height 74 8/1,900, lenght 31 5/800, width
18
23
40
inches
mm
8.5
216
4.8
124
BELT
SIZE
ELECTRIC MOTOR
hp
kW
VOLTAGE [V]
DISCHARGE
SIZE
OIL CAP
WE GHT WITH MOTOR
Vo ume
ml
in qt
lbs
Kg
1,000 1,060
453
205
Single phase
1-A
5 3.75
230
Three phase
1/2’’
208/230/460
COLOR
REF
Black
(pump)
Gray
(tank)
25 2 / 640
AIR COMPRESSOR PARTS
17
1
2
43 24
17
14 16
13 15
520/20.47
T6
12
T6
11
16
T2
42
T1
13
B
10
7
8
18
19
C
6
19
21
1
18 - 20
12
32
A
20
3
4
9
43
38 37
23
2
14 T1
44
14
3
385/15.15
15
420/16.53
24
4 x ø11
(0.43)
T5
T4
5
115/4.52 107/4.21
245/9.64
390/15.35
45
22
T3
39
25
26
Note: dimensions in inch/mm.
32
9
1
35
33
27
30
CODE
DENOMINATION
1 830.1088-0/NA Gasket kit
2
013.0820-0 Spacer bushing
3
809.1074-0 LP connecting rod kit
4
019.0064-0 Needle bearing
5
830.1086-0 HP connecting rod with needle bearing kit
6
830.0786-0 HP Ø 2" piston
7
830.0823-0 HP 2" ring kit
8
830.0780-0 LP 90mm ring kit
9
016.0042-0 LP Ø 90mm piston
10
022.0189-0 HP 1/8" ASME safety valve
11
*
1/4" x 1.3/4" Allen hex. head bolt
12
*
1/4" x 2.1/4" Allen hex. head bolt
13
709.1449-0 Aluminun cylinder cover
14
*
1/4" x 1.1/2" Allen hex. head bolt
15
830.1032-0 Washer copper kit
16
*
3/8" x 3" Allen hex. head bolt
17
809.1085-0 3/4" NPT Air filter
18
007.0118-0 Filter element
19
022.0177-0 LP 1/8" ASME safety valve
20
003.0005-5 NPT 1/8" x 1/4" elbow
21
830.0599-8 1/4" ring kit
22
709.1419-0 Crankcase breather tube
23
809.1059-0 Valve plate
Note: HP = high pressure
LP = low pressure
T4
46
28
No.
34
32
31
29
1
36
WARNING
The two parts of connecting rod
(No.3 and 5) are unique pair of
assembly. The connecting rod won't
work well if its pairs is not assembled
and if the right torque (12.7 ft.lb or
153 lbf.in) is not applied in the bolt No.14.
QTY
No.
CODE
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
04
01
06
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
830.1053-0
709.1569-0
*
709.1567-0
028.0297-0
003.0028-4
003.0044-6
019.0002-1
830.1087-0
019.0007-2
023.0338-0
709.1334-0
709.1062-0
*
*
709.0163-3
709.1581-0
003.0294-0
830.1063-0
830.1055-0
*
809.1074-C
*
Position
N.m
ft.lb
lbf.in
17.0
12.7 153.0
11-12-14
45.0
33.7 405.0
16
T3 26
34.2
25
300.9
T4 37-46
25.0
18
221.3
T5 32
94
1,128 127.0
T6 24
2.2
1.6
19.3
TABLE 1 - TORQUE ESPECIFICATIONS FOR BOLTS
T1
T2
DENOMINATION
Valve plate kit
Cylinder
3/8" x 1" hex. head bolt
Crankcase
M18 plug
1/4" plug
1" oil level sight
6204 bearing
Crankshaft kit
6306 bearing
Oil seal
Flange
Flywheel
5/16" x 1 hex. head bolt
5/16" lock washer
Key
Intercooler kit
NPT 1/2" x 5/8" elbow
Intercooler holder kit
Gasket/valve plate kit (kit)
1/4" Lock washer
Guide bushing connecting rod
5/16" x 1. 1/4" Hex. head bolt **
CODE
CODE
No. single-phase three-phase
10
4x
5/8 x 1 1 / 16 x 28 equidistant
90º in the 11 0/280 radius
QTY
01
01
06
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
03
01
01
02
01
01
04
04
01
19
3
5
4
6
7
11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
830.1223-0
709.1647-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
60281012
022.0162-0
25003776A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
015.0615-0
709.1168-0
004.0129-0
*
*
*
DENOMINATION
Bare pump
Belt guard
Aftercooller
Pressure switch
Pressure gauge
1/4 tube
Check valve
1/4 ASME safety valve
80 gal vertical tank
1/4 tank drain valve
Hose for tank drain (not shown)
Motor fastening plate
Motor 208/230/460V 2P
Motor 230V 4P
Pulley 4P
Pulley 2P
Belt
3/8 x 1.1/4 hex head bolt (see note)
3/8 hex nut
3/8 x 7/8 hex head bolt
Note: For model with motor three-phase assembled 4 bolts.
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz.
8
* Part available in the market - not sold by Schulz. ** Assembled of the intercooler holder (item 42).
24
830.1218-0
709.1647-0
012.0845-0
011.0114-0
709.1650-0
60281012
022.0162-0
25003776A
022.0206-0
709.1246-0
21028503
015.0581-0
709.1662-0
20014041
004.0127-0
*
*
*
25
QTY
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
01
01
01
01
01
08
04
04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement