DeLuxe Stitcher M2 Series Specifications

DeLuxe Stitcher M2 Series Specifications
DELUXE STITCHER
C O M P A N Y
I N C .
Head Serial Number :
Date Purchased :
Where Installed:
(make/model of machine)
G20 Stitcher Head
OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Wire Sizes: 23-28 Ga. Round and 21x25 and 20x24 Flat
Crown Sizes: 1/2” (13.5 mm) and 5/8” (15.9 mm)
Capacity: 2 sheets to 3/4” (20 mm) Standard
2 sheets to 5/32” (4 mm) Loop
Before using this Stitcher Head, all operators must study this manual and follow the
safety warnings and instructions. Keep these instructions with the G20 Stitcher Head
for future reference. If you have any questions, contact your local DeLuxe Stitcher
Graphic Arts Representative or Distributor.
WARNING!
G20 Stitcher Head
Machine operators and others in the work area should always wear
safety glasses to prevent serious eye injury from
fasteners and flying debris when loading, operating,
or unloading this machine.
Do not operate this stitcher head without all stitcher machine
guards in place. Do not modify the guards in any way.
Always disconnect the power supply before removing
any guards for servicing.
Never operate the machine with wire feeding through
the head unless there is stock above the clinchers,
otherwise serious damage may result.
Always turn power off when making adjustments. Always
disconnect the power cord before any disassembly work.
2
Table of Contents
Introduction ........................................................................................................4
Part Number Definition ....................................................................................5
Specifications ....................................................................................................7
Installation
......................................................................................................9
Pre-Inspection ................................................................................9
Inspection ......................................................................................9
Assembly ......................................................................................10
Mounting ......................................................................................10
Operation
......................................................................................................12
Wire Threading ............................................................................12
Wire Straightening ........................................................................13
Adjustments and Settings ............................................................14
Maintenance ......................................................................................................19
Lubrication ....................................................................................19
Cleaning ........................................................................................20
How to Order Spare Parts..............................................................21
Replacing Spare Parts ..................................................................21
Troubleshooting ................................................................................................27
Formed Staple Chart ......................................................................27
Appendices ......................................................................................................29
Exploded Drawings......................................................................30
Part Number /Description Cross Reference..............................47
Optional Equipment.......................................................................... 51
Registration Card ............................................................................................54
Wear/ Replacement Parts ..............................................................................55
Warranty
......................................................................................................56
3
Introduction
Each Head in the G20 Stitcher Head Series is basically identical with respect to
operation. The style variations in the Heads mentioned below, occur in some of the
component parts used for adaptation to single stitch or gang stitch machines. As model
design changes are made, part numbers also change.
These Heads were designed with a side-feed element to eliminate the need for a
Swivel and to increase their reliability. Well suited for all makes and models of
stitcher machines and collators, the G20-style Stitcher Head is user-friendly.
Typical Style Uses:
G20BHD..........................................................No. 19 and M19 Wire Stitchers
G20MHD ........................................................No. 27 and M27 Wire Stitchers
G20DHD, G20FHD, G20SHD ........................Automatic Saddle-Stitchers,
................................................................Gang-Stitchers, Multibinders and Others
Examples of Replacement Heads for OEM Users*:
AM Graphics ..........................................................G20DSHD, G20SHD
Bielomatic ..........................................................................G20DHD
ECH Will ..........................................................................G20DHD
Harris 242, 750, 855, 950 ......................................G20DSHD, G20SHD
Kugler ................................................................................G20DHD
McCain 1500, 2500XL, 3000XL ......................................G20SHD
Sheridan 705 ....................................................................G20SHD
* These are just a few examples of the replacement heads available for these OEM’s.
4
Part Number Definition
The part number for each Stitcher Head can be used to define the stitcher head itself,
in most cases. The Head’s model type, mounting style, nominal wire size and crown size
can all be determined from the part number.
G20 S
HD
24 1/2
L or SCP
L = Loop Stitch or Solid Clincher Plate option
1/2 = Crown size in inches
24 = Wire Size
HD = Head
S
= Release type or Original Equipment Manufacturer
G20 = Model type
Model Differences
Generally speaking, the following part numbers indicate which Stitcher Heads can be used as
replacement heads for your Stitcher Machine or collating system*. Refer to Figure 1 for more
information.
• Style BHD (back release) - Models G20BHD19211/2, G20BHD20241/2 and G20BHD241/2L.
These Heads are for use on Bolt-Mount / Crank-Driven Stitchers. They come with a Long Wire
Guide Spring Assembly (G20286A), a Clincher Plate Assembly (7650A), two Rear Mounting Bolts
(G20341), two Rear Clamp Pins (G20376) and two Bonnet Stud Nuts (HN1213).
• Style DHD - Models G20DHD20241/2. These Heads come with a Long Wire Guide Spring
Assembly (G20286A), a Clincher Plate Assembly (7650A), a Bonnet Clamp Block (G20501) and a
Bonnet Clamp Eccentric (G20524).
• Style SHD (side release) - Models G20SHD201/2, G20SHD205/8, G20SHD205/8-SCP,
G20SHD241/2, G20SHD241/2-SCP, G20SHD241/2L, G20SHD245/8, G20SHD245/8-SCP,
G20SHD20241/2 and G20SHD20245/8. These Heads come with a Short Wire Guide Spring
Assembly (G20679A), a Clincher Plate Assembly (7650A) on the standard heads and a s Sided
Solid Clincher Plate (7650SCP) on those heads with a the Solid Clincher Plate option, a Bonnet
Clamp Block (G20501) and a Bonnet Clamp Eccentric (G20524).
* These are just examples and should be used as reference only.
5
Specifications
Weight
Shipping Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 lbs (10 kg)
Physical Dimensions
Height
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-1/2” (44.4 cm)
Width
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3/4” (7 cm)
Stitching Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Two Sheets to 3/4” (20 mm)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Two Sheets to 5/32” (4 mm) Loop
(stitching capacities are highly dependent on wire type, tensile strength and machine capacity)
Wire Types
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 through 28 round or 19 x 21-1/2,
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 x 25, 21 x 25 and 20 x 24 flat
( 20 x 24 gauge round standard )
Crown Sizes
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1/2” (14mm), 5/8” (16 mm)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13/64” (5mm) Loop
Minimum Head Centers
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3/4” (70mm) at two sheets to
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3/16” (4mm) material thickness
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . loop = 70mm at two sheets to 2mm
Stitches Per Hour . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18,000 or 12,000 with Loop Head
Replacement for: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18D Model Heads, or
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hohner 70/20 Heads
6
Dimensions
4.583 [116.4mm] MAX.
4.395 [111.6mm] MIN.
2.756
[70.0mm]
30"
[762mm]
28"
[713mm]
26 3/16"
[665mm]
.624
[15.8mm]
.787 ADJUSTMENT
[20.0mm]
.787 ADJUSTMENT
[20.0mm]
.624
[15.8mm]
2.625
[66.7mm]
16.601
[442mm]
.875
[22.2mm]
11.313
[287.3mm]
7.939
[201.7mm]
.787 ADJUSTMENT
[20.0mm]
9.185
[233.3mm]
2.156
[54.8mm]
4.312
[109.5mm]
.250
[6.4mm]
2.656
[67.5mm]
1.250
[31.8mm]
.686
[17.4mm]
.250
[6.4mm]
.438
[11.1mm]
2.632
[66.9mm]
.968
[26.4mm]
CENTER OF
STITCH
.563
[14.3mm]
5.135 [130.4mm] MAX.
5.021 [127.5mm] MIN.
.125
[3.2mm]
.380
[9.7mm]
1.024
[26.0mm]
4.144 [105.2mm] LOOP MAX.
4.026 [102.3mm] STD. MIN.
3.239 [83.2mm] MIN.
.216 STROKE
[5.5mm]
.188
[7.8mm]
2"
[50.8mm]
LEFT VIEW
7
FRONT VIEW
Installation
Pre-Inspection
Carefully inspect the condition of the shipping container before unpacking your G20 Stitcher Head.
If the container is broken or damaged and there is evidence that the stitcher head may be
damaged, immediately notify the carrier who delivered the head and the DeLuxe Stitcher Graphic Arts
Representative from whom the G20 Stitcher Head was purchased.
Inspection
As you carefully unpack the head, check to make sure all components were delivered and are in
good working order. Refer to Figure 2 in this manual for reference to the following pieces:
• G20 Manual
• 2.0mm Hex Key Wrench (G20374)
• 2.5mm Hex Key Wrench (G20361)
• 3.0mm Hex Key Wrench (G20360)
• 5.0mm Hex Key Wrench (G20362)
• 7.0mm Open End Wrench (G20364)
• Complete Wire Guide Spring Plate Assembly (G20278AA)
• Adjustment Handle Assembly (G20628A)
• Short (G20679A), Medium (G20279A) or Long (G20286A) Wire Guide Spring Assembly
• Moving Clinch Clincher Plate Assembly (7253A) or (7650A) or 2-Sided Solid Clincher
Plate (7650SCP)
• Clincher Slide (18182), Clincher Slide Adjustment Block (18183), Clincher Slide Block
Clamp (18184), Clincher Slide Adjustment Screw (18186), Set Screw (UA1428.1), two (2)
Slotted Fillister Machine Screws (UA3216.4) and two (2) Round Head Machine Screws
(UA3310.3). A Clincher Binder Plate (18179) and a Clincher Slide Retaining Strap
(7256B) are included on the multi-head model Clincher Plate Assemblies.
• Flat (7024B) or Round (7257B) Clincher Points
• Two (2) Bonnet Clamp Blocks (G20501 or G20502) and Eccentrics (G20524 or G20503)
or two (2) each of the following: Rear Mounting Bolt (G20341), Rear Clamp Pin (G20376)
and Bonnet Stud Nut (HN1213)
• Stitch Samples
8
G20286A
G20362
G20279A
G20360
G20679A
G20278AA
G20361
G20341 (2)
G20376 (2)
G20374
G20524 or
G20503 (2)
G20501 or
G20502 (2)
G20364
7024B or
7257B (2)
G20628A
G20581
Figure 2 - Assembly
7253A or
7650A
Pre-Installation
Please take a few moments to fill out the registration card located on page 54 prior to beginning
installation.
Always disconnect the power supply before
making any adjustments or servicing the head.
9
! WARNING
r
Assembly
Each new G20 Stitcher Head comes fully assembled with the exception of the Complete Wire Guide
Spring Plate Assembly (G20278AA), the Wire Guide Spring (G20679A, G20279A or G20286A) and
the Clincher Plate Assembly. Slip the Wire Guide Spring Bracket onto the Upper Wire Tube (G20581)
and rotate until the Bracket accommodates the wire payoff of the stitcher machine. Tighten the Socket
Head Cap Screw (G20288) to hold the Wire Guide Spring Bracket Assembly in place.
On multi-head machines, slide the Clincher Plate Assembly into the clincher mounting rail of the
stitcher. Insert the Clincher Adjustment Screw (18186) in the clincher lever assembly of the machine.
Center the Clincher Slide (18182) under the Driver Bar (G20551) and Driver* of the G20 but do not
tighten the Machine Screws (UA3310.3) in the Clincher Slide Strap (7256B), which secure the
Clincher Plate’s location until the Head is firmly positioned. On single-head machines, mount the
Clincher Plate Assembly over the two (2) pins on the clincher mounting block. Insert the Clincher
Adjustment Screw (18186) in the clincher lever assembly of the machine. Secure the Plate with the
two (2) Machine Screws (UA3310.3). (See Figure 11).
Mounting
The quality and quantity of work that can be
produced by the G20 DeLuxe Stitcher Head is
dependent upon the operator making the various
operating adjustments as accurately as possible.
The following illustrated instructions are provided so that the operator will clearly understand
how to make the various required operating
adjustments.
G20501 (2)
G20DHD, G20FHD, G20MHD and G20SHD
(Slot Mount/Rail Drive)
G20362
These G20 Head Models come with two (2)
Bonnet Clamp Blocks (G20501) and Bonnet
Clamp Eccentrics (G20524) for use on stitchers
with a T-Slot mounting rails. Refer to Figure 3.
Slide the Clamp Blocks into the T-slots on the
stitcher, as shown. Align the marks on the
Eccentrics with those on the Bonnet. Next, slide
the Head onto the Clamp Blocks, bottom one
first, and against the stitcher machine. Make sure
the Adjustment Block (G20592), Feed Slide
G20524 (2)
Figure 3 - Removing and Attaching Heads
10
* A complete parts listing can be found on page 47
Block (G20672) and Bender Slide (G20562) are in their respective slots on the stitcher machine.
Rotate the 5mm Hex Key Wrench (G20362), in the Eccentric as shown, to secure the G20 Head to
the stitcher machine.
G20BHD
(Bolt Mount/Rail Drive)
This G20 Head comes with two (2) Rear Mounting
Bolts (G20341), Rear Clamp Pins (G20376) and
Bonnet Stud Nuts (HN1213) for mounting. Refer to
Figure 4.
G20592
NOTE: Instructions may vary with other types of
Bolt Mount / Rail Drive machines.
Insert the Rear Mounting Bolts into the holes of the
Bonnet casting and secure them with the Rear Clamp
Pins. Line the lower Mounting Bolt up with the lower
mounting hole in the stitcher machine and loosely
secure the Bolt with the Hex Jam Nut. Position the
Adjustment Block (G20592), Feed Slide Block
(G20672) and Bender Slide (G20562) approximately
where it will meet up with the rails of the stitcher
machine or a little lower. Push on the Head until the
upper Mounting Bolt is inserted into the upper
mounting hole in the stitcher machine. The
Adjustment Block, Feed Slide Block and Bender Slide
may have to manually manipulated in order to insert
the upper Mounting Bolt. Tighten both Hex Jam Nuts
to completely secure the G20 to the stitcher machine.
G20672
G20562
G20341 (2)
G20376 (2)
HN1213 (2)
Figure 4 - Removing and Attaching Heads
Always cycle the stitcher machine manually after
mounting a head and before running under power
11
! WARNING
r
Operation
Wire Threading (Figures 5 & 6)
1. Slide the Wire Holder Retaining Spring (G20583)
over to the side and remove the Wire Holder
Assembly (G20559BA or G20659A) from the
Stitcher Head.
G20279A,
G20286A
or G20679A
2. Pass the wire from the Spool over the Wire Guide
Spring Assembly (G20679A, G20279A or
G20286A), between the Tension Pawl (G20283) and
the Tension Pawl Roller (G20285), between the two
(2) Wire Oiler Felts (G20293) and into the Upper
Wire Tube (G20581).
G20285
G20283
G20293
3. Using the yellow-capped Dowel Pin (G20526) in
it, turn the Feed Release Cam (G20519) clockwise so
that the Small Feed Gear (G20512A) on the Feed
Lever (G20532B) is disengaged from the Large Feed
Gear Assembly (G20510A). Use a pair of
pliers to gently pull the wire off the Wire Spool and
guide it through the Upper Wire Tube, between the
Small and Large Feed Gears, into the Middle Wire
Tube Assembly (G20544A). Or place the Adjustment
Handle Assembly (G20628A) over the pins in the
Small Feed Gear and rotate clockwise. Engage the
Gears again by turning the Feed Release Cam.
G20581
G20519
Figure 5 - Threading the Head
G20526
G20519
G20532B
4. Turn the stitcher machine on and trip it until the
wire emerges from the Lower Wire Tube (G20599A)
in the Cutter Block Assembly (G20597BA). If the
wire does not emerge, turn the Wire Straightener Nut
(G20621) and trip the stitcher until the wire is visible
to the right of the Left Wire Guide Bar (G20541).
Make sure the wire is leaving the Head completely
straight horizontally and that is is not touching either
the Left or Right Wire Guide Bar (G20542) as it
passes. Complete wire straightening instructions can
be found on page 13.
G20583
G20512A
G20510A
G20544A
G20599A
G20621
G20597BA
Note: Never operate the Stitcher Head with the
Wire Holder Assembly (G20559BA) in place unless
there is stock above the Clincher Points.
12
G20559BA or
G20659BA
G20542
Figure 6 - Threading the Head
Wire Straightening (Figure 7)
In order to ensure the stitches are loaded, driven and clinched properly in addition to ensuring
continuous operation of the G20 style heads, it is important that the wire leaves the Cutter Block
Assembly (G20597BA) in a straight horizontal line. Wire straightness is the single biggest factor for
ensuring good stitches and stitcher head reliability. Although straightness is set at the factory, every
roll of wire has varying degrees of twist which make it necessary for the user to properly straighten
the wire prior to production as well as during normal production. Follow the steps for
straightening wire listed below.
Horizontal Adjustment
G20583
G20600
G20559BA
or G20659A
G20621
Slide the Wire Holder Retaining Spring (G20583)
over to the side and remove the Wire Holder Assembly
(G20559BA or G20659A) from the Stitcher Head.
Make sure the Small and Large Feed Gears are
engaged. Activate the stitcher and observe the feeding
of the wire from the Cutter Block Assembly and take
note of the direction the wire is moving. Turn the Wire
Straightener Nut (G20621) in the Cutter Block
Assembly to adjust the wire. If the wire is feeding
upwards, turn the Wire Straightener Nut clockwise. If
the wire is feeding downward, turn the Nut counterclockwise.
Front-to-Back Adjustment
G20621
If the Left or Right Wire Guide Bars (G20541 or
G20542) are not properly positioned, the wire will rub
Figure 7 - Straightening the Wire
against them as it exits the Cutter Block. Look at the
G20 Head from the side, past both the Right and Left Wire Guide Bars. Make sure there is a clear
view of the opening in the Fixed Wire Cutter (G20600). If there is not, loosen the Flat Head Machine
Screws (G20579 and G20614) securing the Wire Guide Bars to the Wire Holder Pivot Block (G20543
or G20643) and move them out of the path of the wire. Tighten the Screws after making sure the Wire
Guide Bars are even with each other. Replace the Wire Holder and
re-engage the Wire Holder Retaining Spring. Load a piece of wire into the
Wire Holder. Using a mirror, check to make sure the wire in the Wire
Holder is lined up with the grooves in the two (2) Bender Inserts*. If it is
not, loosen the Socket Head Set Screw (G20273) in the front of the Wire
Bender
Holder and the Hex Nut (G20226) securing the Wire Holder Eccentric
Insert
grooves
Screw (G20665). Turn the Eccentric Screw until the wire is aligned with
the grooves in the Inserts. Tighten the Hex Nut and Set Screw to secure this
setting. Remove the wire in the Wire Holder and load another piece in the
Stitcher Head. Verify that the setting established is accurate with this piece
of wire.
13
* A complete parts listing can be found on page 47
Adjusting the Lower Wire Tube (Figure 8)
In order to ensure the proper feeding of wire through the G20 Stitcher Head ensuring its continuous
operation, it is important that the wire leaves the Lower Wire Tube Assembly (G20599A) in a straight
horizontal line and enters the Cutter Block Assembly without assistance. Wire straightness is the
single biggest factor for ensuring good stitches and stitcher head reliability. Although the position of
the Lower Wire Tube is set at the factory, transportation can cause the factory settings to change. Also,
every roll of wire has varying degrees of twist which make it necessary for the user to straighten the
wire prior to production as well as during normal production. The following steps illustrate how to
properly adjust the Lower Wire Tube.
G20599A
G20615 (2)
If the wire coming out of the Lower Wire Tube hits
the side of the Wire Straightener Roller (G20608)
instead of passing over it, the groove in the Wire
Tube has to be aligned with the groove in the Roller
by adjusting the position of the Lower Wire Tube.
Turn the Wire Straightener Nut (G20621) so that the
maximum amount of space is allowed for the wire
between the two (2) Wire Straightener Rollers.
Loosen, but do not remove, the two (2) Socket Head
Set Screws (G20615) in the Cutter Block Assembly.
One adjustment that can be made is to move the
Tube up or down. Make sure the Wire Tube is close
enough to the Wire Straightener Roller to ensure
G20608
continuous feeding of the wire, but not pressed
against the Roller, which will stop the wire
G20621
completely. Leaving a 0.010" (.025mm) space
between the Tube and the Wire Straightener Roller is
Figure 8 - Adjusting the Lower Wire Tube
a good gauge. Tighten the two (2) Set Screws at this
point and double check the space between the Tube and the Roller before proceeding.
The other adjustment that can be made is to tilt the Wire Tube toward or away from the Cutter Block.
If the wire feeding out of the Cutter Block is curving up then tilt the Wire Tube toward the Cutter
Block Assembly. If the wire is curving down then tilt the Wire Tube away from the Cutter Block
Assembly. Before tightening the Set Screws, verify that there is still at least a 0.010” clearance
between the Lower Wire Tube and the Wire Straightener Roller.
Once the wire is successfully feeding between the two (2) Wire Straightener Rollers, turn the wire
feeding off with the yellow-capped Dowel Pin in the Feed release Cam (G20519), remove the Middle
Wire Tube (G20544A) enough to cut the wire as it exits from between the Large Feed Gear Assembly
(G20110A) and the Small Feed Gear (G20112) and remove the wire. Turn the wire feeding back on
and activate the stitcher head until the wire feeds out of the Lower Wire Tube. Make sure that the wire
feeds between the Wire Straightener Rollers without assistance, if not, make adjustments to the Lower
Wire Tube until it does.
14
Adjusting the Length of the Stitch Leg (Figure 9)
The following instructions illustrate how to
calibrate the G20 Stitcher Head the first time it is
used after mounting it to the stitcher machine. It also
illustrates how to manually adjust the Cutter Block
each time a different stitching capacity is required.
Adjust the compression setting on the stitcher
machine for the capacity of work to be stitched.
Make a few sample stitches and turn the stock away
from you to look at the results.
The length of each staple leg should equal the
other, meaning, the amount of wire on either side of
the stitch gap should be the same. The gap position
is controlled by the position of the Cutter Block
Assembly (G20597BA). As thicker work is stitched,
the Cutter Block must be moved further from the
Wire Holder Assembly in order to keep the legs of
the stitch even and the gap centered.
G20697
G20645
G20592
G20597BA
Figure 9 - Adjusting the Stitch Leg
For G20 Heads mounted to a machine with an
adjuster rail, first loosen the Socket Head Cap
Screw (G20697) securing the Upper Adjustment Slide (G20645) to the Adjustment Block (G20592).
For all G20 style Heads, to shorten the length of the left staple leg, lengthen the length of the right
staple leg or move the gap between the legs to the left push the Cutter Box toward the Head Run a
couple of stitches to test this setting. To lengthen the length of the left staple leg, shorten the length
of the right staple leg or move the gap between the legs to the right pry the Cutter Box away from the
Head. If both legs are equal in length or if the gap between the legs is centered, no more adjustment
is necessary. Make sure to tighten the Socket Head Cap Screw securing the Upper Adjustment Slide
to the Adjustment Block.
If more adjustment is necessary, continue to move the Cutter Block Assembly towards or away from
the body of the G20 Head and test after each adjustment.
15
Adjusting the Wire Draw
The overall length of the stitch is controlled by the amount of wire that is drawn from the spool
after each stroke of the stitcher machine. To change the overall length of the stitch, the position of
the Feed Rack (G20527) has to be changed within the Stitcher Head. (Figure 10).
First, make sure the wire feeding is off by turning
the Feed Release Cam (G20519) horizontally so that
the Small Feed Gear (G20512A) on the Feed Lever
(G20532B) is disengaged from the Large Feed Gear
Assembly (G20510A). The wire draw is set at the
factory but if adjustments have to be made for
specific stitcher equipment, turn the Feed Rack
Adjustment Knob (G20173) clockwise to move the
Rack up and counter-clockwise to move the Rack
down.
G20173
G20527
MORE
WIRE
DRAW
Q
LESS
WIRE
DRAW
G20519
G20532B
G20510A
G20512A
As the thickness of work being stitched increases,
the length of wire required must also increase. The
longer the length of wire required, the further up the
Feed Rack has to be in comparison to the Feed Slide.
Start by calibrating the G20 Head at a two-sheet
capacity. The overall length of wire is correct when
Figure 10 - Adjusting the Wire Draw
the gap between the staple legs allows only the edge
of a fingernail to pass between them. If your stitcher machine has a built-in stroke adjustment, no
further adjustments will be required, even when changing stitching capacities. If the stitcher has no
automatic stroke adjustment then the length of wire has to be adjustment manually every time the
capacity changes.
In order to increase the wire draw or lengthen the legs of the stitch and decrease the gap size, turn
the Feed Release Cam (G20519) to the off position and the Feed Rack Adjustment Knob clockwise.
Inversely, to decrease the wire draw or shorten the legs of the stitch and increase the gap size, turn
the Feed Rack Adjustment Knob counter-clockwise.
16
Aligning the Clincher Plate (Figure 11)
In order to produce properly clinched staples, the center of the Clincher Plate (standard or Solid)
must be exactly in line with the Driver* both left-to-right and front-to-back. The following are
instructions for both types of adjustment.
Front-to-Back
Manually activate the G20 until the Stitcher Head
G20229 (2)
is at the bottom of its stroke and the Driver is
touching the top of the Clincher Plate. Looking from
the side of the Stitcher Head, make sure the rib of the
Driver is aligned with the center of the gap between
the front and back plates of the Clincher Plate
Assembly. All adjustments must be made to the
screws in the back of the G20 while the Stitcher
Head is removed from the Stitcher Machine. If the
Driver is positioned in front of the Clincher Plate
18182
G20619 (2)
then the upper Socket Head Set Screws (G20229)
must be turned counter-clockwise until the Screw
sticks out slightly from the back of the Head, while
the lower Screw remains under flush. If the Driver
is positioned in back of the Clincher Plate then the
7256B
UA3310.3 (2)
lower Socket Head Set Screw must be turned
counter-clockwise until it sticks out slightly from the
Figure 11 - Clincher Plate Alignment
back of the Head, while the upper Screw remains
under flush. Slight adjustments to the Set Screws
make significant differences in position. Once the position is set, tighten the two (2) Socket Head Set
Screws (G20273) in the top and the two (2) Socket Head Set Screws (G20619) in the bottom of the
Stitcher Head.
Left-to-Right
Looking from the front of the Stitcher Head, make sure the Driver is centered directly above the
Clincher Slide (18182). If it is not, loosen the two (2) Round Head Machine Screws (UA3310.3) in
the Clincher Slide Retaining Strap (7256B) and move the entire Clincher Plate Assembly to the right
or to the left. Secure this position while tightening the Screws again. To check the left-to-right as
well as the front-to-back position, activate the Stitcher Head manually but stop as the staple begins to
exit the Bender Inserts.* Check that the legs of the staple are centered directly above the Clincher
Points. If not re-adjust either of the positions until the position is correct.
Make sure all guards are in place before
operating the stitcher head
17
* A complete parts listing can be found on page 47
! WARNING
r
Adjusting the Clincher Points
The final position of the Clincher Points (7024B
or 7257B) should be flush, or slightly above flush,
with the Clincher Plate (7253A or 7650A) in order
to achieve a quality stitch. The best way to see the
position of the Clincher Points is to manually turn
the stitcher machine over. When the Driver* is at
the lowest position of its stroke, the Clincher Points
are at their highest position. Turn the stitcher
machine just past this point to reveal the Clincher
Points’ position. Clincher Points that do not pivot
high enough will produce a weak clinch, where
Clincher Points that pivot too high will cause poor
stitch quality or cut the stock being stitched.
If the clinch on the staple is not tight enough, the
Clincher Points have to be raised, assuming the
Stitcher machine’s compression setting is correct. If
the legs of the staple are being pushed back through
the stock, the Clincher Points are set too high and
have to be lowered. To adjust the Clincher Points
within the Adjustable Clincher Plate Assembly (see
Figure 12), proceed as follows. Loosen the Set
Screw (UA1428.1) in the Adjustment Block
(18183). Turn the Clincher Slide Adjustment Screw
(18186) clockwise to lower the Clincher Points and
turn the Adjustment Screw counter-clockwise to
raise the Clincher Points. Once the Clincher Point
height is set, tighten the Set Screw in the Adjustment
Block.
7024B (2) or
7257B (2)
UA1428.1
7253A or
7650A
18186
18183
Figure 12 - Adjusting Clincher Points
Some style stitcher heads do not utilize moving
Clincher Points, but rather a solid Clincher Plate
(7650SCP) as shown in Figure 13. The legs of each
stitch are bent when the wire is pushed through the
stock and hits the Clincher Plate, as opposed to the
FLAT CLINCH
SOLID CLINCH
Figure 13 - Solid Clincher Plate
18
Clincher Points in moveable Clincher Plates, coming up to meet the wire. The resulting stitch will
not lay as flat as one clinched with moving Clincher Points.
The only adjustment that can be made to a Solid Clincher Plate is to make sure it is centered below
the Head’s Driver and even that adjustment can only be made on multi-head stitcher machines.
Maintenance
Your G20 Stitcher Head has been fully lubricated at the factory, but to insure continuous
superior operation and a longer life of the head, the operator should be sure that the G20 is
lubricated regularly and carefully maintained. The operator should periodically inspect all moving
parts for signs of wear and when required, replace the worn parts. Parts such as the Wire Cutters, the
Clincher Points and the Driver are subject to wear and have been so designed to be reversible to
provide duplicate cutting and driving surfaces. If after continuous usage, the original cutting or
gripping surfaces of any of these parts show signs of wear, their position in the head can be reversed,
thereby providing a new surface and lengthening the life of the part. For a complete list of wear and
replacement parts for your G20 style Stitcher Head, refer to page 47 in the back of this manual.
The following instructions are provided so that the operator will clearly understand how to lubricate
the Stitcher Heads and how to identify and remove any of the parts which may need to be replaced.
Always disconnect the power supply before
making any adjustments or servicing the head.
! WARNING
r
Lubrication (Figure 15)
Use any standard S.A.E. #10 oil for lubricating the heads. Heads that are in constant operation
should be lubricated daily. Heads that are operated periodically should be lubricated every five pound
wire spool change or every month, which ever comes first. Usually, only a drop of oil is required at
each lubrication point. Care must be taken that those parts of the head that contact the work to be
stitched are free of oil. Lubricate regularly instead of excessively. Excessive oiling will result in work
becoming spotted with oil. Use one drop of oil in the following lubrication points:
19
• the top of the Bonnet (G20500A) on either
side of the Feed Slide (G20531).
G20519
G20531
• in the oil hole in the Feed Release Cam
(G20519).
• the fittings on the two (2) Feed Lever Pin
G20500A
Assemblies (G20262BA and G20262A).
• the Cutter Operating Lever Pivot Pin
(G20631) and Cutter Lever Bearing Pin
(G20571).
• the Wire Rollers (G20608) in the Cutter
G20262A &
G20262BA
G20184
Block Assembly (G20597BA).
G20631
• on the Wire Holder Assembly under the
Wire Holder Retaining Spring Foot (G20184).
• where the Wire Holder Assembly
G20571
(G20559BA) pivots in the Wire Holder
Pivot Block (G20543 or G20643).
G20598
• on both sides of the Driver.*
G20543 or
G20643
G20608
• in the Cutter Block Assembly, along side the
Driver
Cutter Operating Slide (G20598).
Figure 15 - Lubrication and Cleaning
Cleaning ( Figure 15)
In addition to proper lubrication, routine cleaning is important for the maintenance of your G20
Head. The entire Head should be torn down and rebuilt every three months and the following areas
should be cleaned once a month:
• Large Feed Gear (G20510A): remove and wash in an oil-dissolving
solvent, dry and relubricate. An optional Feed Gear Grease Kit
(G20KG) is available
• Anywhere that dust, oil or pieces of wire and paper have built
up - for example: around the Clincher Points and around the
Wire Straightener Rollers.
20
* A complete parts listing can be found on page 47
Ordering Spare Parts
In time, you will need to replace some parts in your G20 style Stitcher Head. When this happens,
first locate the needed part in one of the following diagrams. Then locate the DeLuxe Stitcher part
number and contact your Graphic Arts Representative to order the part by the part number,
description and quantity.
Always power down the stitcher machine
before any maintenance or adjustments
are made to the stitcher head.
! CAUTION
r
Replacing Spare Parts (Figure 16)
The following are some of
the more common wear parts
which will need to be
removed and replaced in your
G20 style Stitcher Head.
Some common replacement
parts do not require the
Stitcher Head to be removed
from the stitcher machine.
These parts will be addressed
first, then a more specific
explanation for
disassembling and replacing
wear parts for the G20
Stitcher Head will follow.
G20536
G20543 or
G20643
G20597BA
Removing and Replacing
the Wire Cutters
Figure 17
The Moving Wire Cutter
(G20145) has several
cutting surfaces, each of
which may be used by
rotating the Cutter’s position
on the Cutter Operating Slide
(G20598). Worn Cutters can
cause poor stitch quality. To
change or reverse the Moving
Wire Cutter, first remove the
G20559BA or
G20659BA
G20551
G20547
Figure 16 - Replacing Spare Parts
21
G20583
complete Cutter Block
Assembly
(G20597BA) from the stitcher head. Loosen
and remove the two (2) Socket Flat Head
Screws (G20616) on the front of the
assembly and pull the Cutter Block away
from the G20 Head. Be careful, the Cutter
Operating Slide may spring out from the
Cutter Block Assembly. Loosen the Flat
Head Machine Screw (G20214) securing the
Cutter to the Slide and rotate the Cutter until
a new cutting surface is exposed. If there are
no more sharp edges available, remove the
Screw completely and install a new Moving
Cutter. Replace the Machine Screw and be
sure to tighten it completely so that the Cutter
does not rotate on the Slide.
G20598
G20210
G20616 (2)
G20145
G20615
G20600
G20214
Figure 17 - Replacing the Wire Cutters
Make sure the Cutter Operating Spring (G20210) is resting against the Spirol Pin (G20217) in the
Cutter Block Assembly. Compress the Spring with the edge of the Cutter Operating Slide and return
the Slide to its position in the Cutter Block Assembly. Support the Operating Slide by holding the
back of the Cutter Block and line up the two (2) Dowel Pins (G20588) in the back of the Assembly
with the Cutter Block Slide Plate (G20602). Replace the two (2) Socket Flat Head Screws and make
sure there is little or no play in the Assembly.
Like the Moving Cutter, the Fixed Wire Cutter (G20600) can be rotated when the cutting surface
is worn or replaced when no sharp surfaces are left. The complete Cutter Block Assembly has to be
removed from the Stitcher Head again by removing the two (2) Socket Flat Head Screws. Remove
the Cutter Operating Slide from the Cutter Block to reveal the Fixed Cutter. Loosen, but do not
remove, the Socket Head Set Screw (G20615) on the front of the Cutter Block which secures the
Cutter. Rotate the Cutter until a new surface is exposed or replace it completely worn. The Cutter
can be rotated three or four times before needing to be replaced. Once the Cutter has been rotated
and before tightening the Cap Screw to secure the new position, make sure the Fixed Wire Cutter is
aligned correctly within the Cutter Block.
In order to obtain a clean edge on the cut wire, there can be no gap between the Moving and Fixed
Cutters. Replace the Cutter Operating Slide and compress it against the Cutter operating Spring until
the Moving Cutter just passes the hole in the Fixed Cutter. While holding this position, push the
Fixed Cutter against the Moving Cutter, using a small screwdriver as a lever. Tighten the Cap Screw
to secure the position of the Fixed Cutter, but be sure to test it once before re-assembling the Cutter
Block to the G8 by compressing the Cutter Operating Slide. The Moving Cutter must pass the Fixed
Cutter freely and with no visible gap.
Attach the Cutter Block Assembly on the G20 by aligning the Cutter Block with the Slide Plate
and replacing the two (2) Socket Head Flat Screws, being careful to support the Cutter Operating
Slide.
22
Removing and Replacing the Driver (Figure 18)
If the staples produced have crowns that are
buckled or corners that stick up, or if wire is
jamming between the Driver and Driver Bar, the
Driver may have to be reversed or replaced. Swing
the Wire Holder Retaining Spring (G20583) off of
the Wire Holder Assembly (G20559BA) and out of
the way. Remove the two (2) Socket Head Cap
Screws (G20175) securing the Driver* to the Driver
Bar (G20551) and slide the Driver out from between
the two (2) Bender Inserts.* The ends of the Driver
are identical so when one end is worn or chipped, it
can be reversed. If both ends are worn, replace the
existing Driver with a new one. Add a little
threadlocker to the Screws before returning them to
the Driver Bar. Replace the Wire Holder Assembly
and Wire Holder Retaining Spring.
G20583
G20559BA
G20175 (2)
G20551
Figure 18 - Replacing the Driver
Removing and Replacing the Bender Inserts (Figure 19)
If the legs of the formed stitch are spread, the crown buckled or the wire exiting the head sheared
the Bender Inserts* may have to be replaced. Remove the two (2) Socket Head Cap Screws (G20589
or G20618) securing each of the Bender Inserts and slide them down and out from the Bender Bar
(G20547). The Cutter Block Assembly (G20597BA) may have to be repositioned or removed to gain
access to the Bender Insert Screws. If only one end of the inserts is worn, reverse their positions on
the Bender Bar and replace the Screws securing
them. If there is excessive build-up or damage to the
G20547
Inserts, replace them with new. Make sure the
Inserts are placed firmly against the steps on the
Bender Bar and the Driver* can pass freely between
the Bender Inserts once the Screws are tightened.
Be sure the gauge and crown size of the Bender
Inserts match the gauge and crown size of the Driver
installed. For a complete list of parts and their
descriptions, refer to page 47 at the back of this
manual.
G20589 or
G20618 (4)
Figure 19 - Replacing the Bender Inserts
23
* A complete parts listing can be found on page 47
Removing and Replacing the Clincher Points (Figure 20)
The Clincher Point (7024B or 7257B), when worn,
may cause poorly formed staple legs. Loosen, but do
not remove, the two (2) Round Head Machine
Screws (UA3310.3) until the Clincher Slide (18182)
can be disengaged from the stitcher machine and slid
out of the Clincher Plate Assembly (7253A or
7650A) or down within it. Rotate the Clincher
Points upwards until they could be pulled out.
Replace the Points when they are worn or chipped.
Rotate the Clincher Points downward before
replacing the Clincher Slide. Make sure the Points
are engaged by the Slide before tightening the
Machine Screws in the Clincher Slide Retaining
Strap (7256B).
7024B or
7257B (2)
7253A or
7650A
UA3310.3 (2)
18182
7256B
Disassembling the Stitcher Head (Figure 21)
Remove the G20 style Stitcher Head from the
Figure 20 - Replacing the Clincher Points
stitcher machine. On Clamp-mount style heads,
loosen the two (2) Clamp Block Eccentrics (G20524 or G20503 and G20524) and remove the Stitcher
Head from the Bonnet Clamp Blocks (G20501 or G20502). On Bolt-mount style heads, loosen and
remove the Bonnet Stud Nut (HN1213) while supporting the Head. Remove the Head from the
stitcher machine and place it on a clean work area.
Swing the Wire Holder Retaining Spring (G20583) away from the G20 and remove the Wire Holder
Assembly (G20559BA). Snap the Middle Wire Tube (G20544A) out of the Middle Wire Tube Clip
(G20244) and remove it from the Lower Wire Tube (G205199A) in the Cutter Block Assembly
(G20597BA). Remove the two (2) Cap Screws (G20596) and the one (1) Cap Screw (G20589)
securing the Feed Gear Bracket (G20536) to the Bonnet Assembly (G20500A) and remove the Feed
Gear Bracket. Remove the two (2) Socket Flat Head Screws (G20616) securing the Cutter Block
Assembly to the Bonnet and remove the Cutter Block. Remove each of the Cap Screws (G20589 and
G20596) to release the Wire Holder Pivot Block (G20543 or G20643) from the Bonnet. Remove the
Cap Screw (G20697) from the Adjustment Block (G20592) and Upper Adjustment Slide (G20645).
The Adjustment Block, Feed Slide (G20531), Bender Slide (G20562) and Bender Bar (G20547) can
be removed from the top of the Stitcher Head now. Be careful when removing the Bender Slide and
Bender Bar and there is substantial pressure between the Plungers and Springs.
Remove the Feed Lever Spring Bushing (G20267) and Feed Lever Spring (G20668) from the Feed
Lever Extension (G20534B). Loosen, but do not remove, the Screw (G20681) securing the Feed
Lever Pin (G20262A) in the Bonnet Assembly and remove the Feed Lever. Check the Feed Gear
Shaft Plate (G20582) for wear or warping and replace if necessary.
24
G20531
G20537
HN1213 (2)
G20536
G20596 (2)
G20267
G20583
G20668
G20544A
G20501 or
G20502
G20589
G20524 (2)
G20597BA
G20547
G20616 (2)
G20543 or
G20643
G20589 and
G20596
G20559BA
Figure 21 - Disassembling the Head
Any of the other G20 Head assemblies can now be taken apart for cleaning or repair. The Bonnet
itself can also be cleaned or checked for damage. Most common wear parts can be exchanged while
the Head is still assembled though. Re-assembling the Head is as simple as reversing the method used
to disassemble the Head. Always turn the machine over manually anytime repairs or adjustments are
made for the safety of both the operator and the Stitcher Head.
25
Re-assembling the Stitcher Head (Figure 21)
1. Compress the Supporter Plunger (G20742) with the Bender Slide Plunger (G20564) until the
Bender Slide Pin (G20569) can be hooked in the back of the Bender Bar. Slide these two assemblies
into the G20 Bonnet, from the top.
2. Hook the Driver Bar (G20551) on the Feed Slide (G20531) and slide both assemblies in from the
top of the Bonnet. Make sure the Driver slides freely between the two (2) Bender Inserts on the
Bender Bar. Slide the Adjustment Block in next and re-attach the Upper Adjustment Slide to it with
the Cap Screw. Final position and tightening of this Screw will come after the head is mounted on a
machine.
3. Replace the Feed Gear Shaft Plate, the Feed Lever and the Cutter Operating Lever Assembly, if
removed previously. Slip the Feed Lever Spring back through the Feed Lever Extension and secure
it with the Feed lever Spring Bushing.
4. Re-assemble the Wire Holder Pivot Block and Feed Gear Bracket to the G20 Bonnet and secure
them in place with the previously removed Cap Screws. The large Feed Gear may have to be
manually maneuvered to align it with the teeth on the Wire Feed Rack (G20537).
5. Assemble the Cutter Block Assembly to the Cutter Block Slide Plate (G20202) with two (2) Socket
Flat Head Screws. There should be little or no play once the Block is secure, but if there is any
movement, remove both the Cutter Block and the Slide Plate. Re-assemble the Slide Plate to the
Bonnet so that it slides side to side but not up and down.
6. Return the Wire Holder Assembly to its position under the Wire Holder Retaining Spring and the
Middle Wire Tube to its position by inserting it into the Lower Wire Tube and snapping it into place
in the Middle Wire Tube Clip.
26
Troubleshooting (Figure 22)
The quality and quantity of work that can be produced with the G20 Stitcher Head is
dependent upon the operator making all adjustments as accurately as possible and carefully
maintaining the head. The cause of staple imperfections usually can be traced to inaccurate settings
or normal wear of moving parts. In the event of trouble of this nature occurring, the operator can, by
referring to the following troubleshooting chart, quickly locate and remedy the cause or causes of the
trouble.
The following is a brief list of problems and solutions which should cover the majority of situations
encountered when stitching with the G20 Stitching Head. In the event of problems of this nature
occurring, the operator can, by referring to the following troubleshooting chart, quickly locate
the solutions.
PROBLEM:
Crown Not Straight
SOLUTION : Straighten the wire. (See page 13) Align the Clincher Points. (See
page 18) Reverse or replace the worn or broken Driver. (See page 23) Make
sure the Cutters are aligned and not dull. (See page 21) Check for
correct wire size and strength being used. Check for correct work thickness setting.
PROBLEM:
Leg(s) Buckled
SOLUTION : If the ends of an unformed piece of wire are not smooth,
the Wire Cutters are worn. Check for wear and rotate or replace if needed.
(See page 21) Make sure the Cutters are aligned properly. (See page 22)
Make sure the correct wire size is being used and that the wire is straight.
(See page 13).
PROBLEM:
Corner Buckled
Check the Driver for a chipped corner and rotate or replace it
if needed. (See page 23) Align the Wire Holder. (See page 13) Straighten
wire. (See page 13) Check the tensile strength of the wire or use thicker wire.
SOLUTION :
PROBLEM:
Clinch Too Loose
SOLUTION : The Clincher Points are too low and need adjusting. (See page 18)
The compression of the stitcher machine is insufficient and needs to
be increased.
PROBLEM:
Left Leg Too Short / Right Leg Too Long
the position of the Cutter Block Assembly by moving
it away from the Head. (See page 15)
SOLUTION : Adjust
Figure 22 - Troubleshooting
27
PROBLEM :
Left Leg Too Long / Right Leg Too Short
SOLUTION: Adjust the position of the Cutter Block Assembly by moving it
away toward the Head. (See page 15)
PROBLEM :
Staple Legs Too Long or Too Short
SOLUTION: Correct the overall wire draw by repositioning the Feed Slide
within the G20 Head. (See Page 16)
PROBLEM :
Left Leg Missing
SOLUTION: Straighten the wire. (See page 13) The Wire Holder Assembly is
not aligned properly with the groove in the Bender Bar.
PROBLEM :
Legs are Spread or Contracted
SOLUTION: Straighten the wire. (See page 13) Replace worn Bender Inserts.
(See page 23)
PROBLEM :
Legs Stray Forward or Backward Consistently
SOLUTION: The Clincher Points are not aligned properly front to back.
(See page 17) Straighten the wire. (See page 13)
PROBLEM :
Stitch Stray Randomly In and Out and Front to Back
SOLUTION: Straighten the wire. (See page 13) Make sure the Cutters are
aligned properly. (See page 21) Check the tensile strength of the wire or use
thicker wire.
PROBLEM :
Weak crown, crown breaks off after stitch
Align the Wire Holder with the grooves in the Bender Bar
(See page 13). Check the tensile strength and size of the wire being used.
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM :
No wire being drawn
Make sure the Feed Release Cam is turned to the “on”
position and the Feed Gears engaged. (See page 12)
SOLUTION:
Figure 22 - Troubleshooting
28
The G20 Stitcher Head
29
30
Bonnet Sub-Assembly
G20273 (2)
G20503
G20275
G20522 (2)
G20502 (2)
G20229 (2)
G20523 (2)
HN1213 (2)
G20341 (2)
G20522
G20524 (2)
G20273 (2)
G20681
G20501 (2)
G20588 (4)
G20229 (2)
G20312
G20229
G20619 (2)
G20589 (2)
G20376 (2)
G20524
G20589 (2)
G20513 (2)
31
Bonnet Sub-Assembly
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20113
G20115
G20118
G20119
G20121
G20122A
G20124
G20126
G20133A
G20140
G20167
G20170
G20175
G20182
G20190
G20191
G20196
G20202
G20204
G20214
G20220
G20229
G20230A
G20231
G20232
G20233
G20234
G20235
G20236
G20237
G20239
G20240
G20241
G20242
G20243
G20244
G20275
G20341
G20376
G20502
G20503
HN1213
9002
Supporter Guide Plate
Latch Release Cam
Feed Release Handle Cam
Feed Release Handle
Feed Release Plunger
Feed Slide Retaining Screw Assembly
Bonnet Clamp Eccentric
Tube Pivot Plate
Feed Release Spring Block Assembly
Follower Ball Bearing
Screw, M4x.7x10 FHCS
Hex Jam Nut M8x1.25
Screw M4x.7x6 SHCS
Feed Gear Shaft Plate
Screw M3x.5x10- FHMS - Slotted
Screw, M4x.7x8 SHSS
Screw M3x.5x6 SHCS
Cutter Block Slide Plate
Upper Cutter Block Guide
Screw M4x0.7x8 FHMS
Hex Nut M5x.8
Set Screw M6x1x12
Cutter Operating Lever Assembly
Cutter Operating Lever Pivot Pin
Cutter Operating Lever Roll Pin
Cutter Operating Lever Roller
E-Ring- 3/16"
Follower Bearing Shaft
Tube Pivot Screw
Cutter Block Adjustment Stud
Disc Washer Spring
Cutter Block Adjustment Washer
Screw M4x0.7x6 SHCS
Cutter Adjustment Bar - Lower
Dowel Pin 1/4x9/16
Tube Pivot Clip
Ball Spring Plunger
Rear Mounting Bolt
Rear Clamp Pin
Bonnet Clamp Block - Vertical
Bonnet Clamp Eccentric
Bonnet Stud Nut
Bonnet Clamp Block
32
QUANTITY
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
Bonnet Sub-Assembly
G20768
G20263 (2)
G20526
G20521
G20275
G20592
G20519
G20533
G20264
G20555 (2)
G20646
G20596 (2)
G20567
G20500
G20596
G20272 (2)
G20645
G20582
G20589 (2)
G20520
G20244
G20544A
G20236
G20571 (2)
G20697
G20515
G20640
G20642
G20263
G20167 (2)
G20575 (2)
G20604
G20247
G20647 (2)
G20639
G20605
G20641
G20603
G20634
33
G20631
Bonnet Sub-Assembly
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20113
G20115
G20118
G20119
G20121
G20122A
G20124
G20126
G20133A
G20140
G20167
G20170
G20175
G20182
G20190
G20191
G20196
G20202
G20204
G20214
G20220
G20229
G20230A
G20231
G20232
G20233
G20234
G20235
G20236
G20237
G20239
G20240
G20241
G20242
G20500
G20544A
9002
Supporter Guide Plate
Latch Release Cam
Feed Release Handle Cam
Feed Release Handle
Feed Release Plunger
Feed Slide Retaining Screw Assembly
Bonnet Clamp Eccentric
Tube Pivot Plate
Feed Release Spring Block Assembly
Follower Ball Bearing
Screw, M4x.7x10 FHCS
Hex Jam Nut M8x1.25
Screw M4x.7x6 SHCS
Feed Gear Shaft Plate
Screw M3x.5x10- FHMS - Slotted
Screw, M4x.7x8 SHSS
Screw M3x.5x6 SHCS
Cutter Block Slide Plate
Upper Cutter Block Guide
Screw M4x0.7x8 FHMS
Hex Nut M5x.8
Set Screw M6x1x12
Cutter Operating Lever Assembly
Cutter Operating Lever Pivot Pin
Cutter Operating Lever Roll Pin
Cutter Operating Lever Roller
E-Ring- 3/16"
Follower Bearing Shaft
Tube Pivot Screw
Cutter Block Adjustment Stud
Disc Washer Spring
Cutter Block Adjustment Washer
Screw M4x0.7x6 SHCS
Cutter Adjustment Bar - Lower
Bonnet - G20
Middle Wire Tube Assembly
Bonnet Clamp Block
34
QUANTITY
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
Feed Lever and Feed Gear Assemblies
G20581
G20267
G20539
G20568
G20534B
G20668
G20567
G20533
G20KFL2
G20697
G20264
G20262BA
G20666
G20264
G20555 (2)
G20580
G20263 (2)
G20540
G20262A
G20511
G20596
G20272 (2)
G20512A
G20536
G20298
G20584
G20528
G20537
G20596 (2)
G20617 (2)
G20510
G20529
G20695
G20583
G20617
G20587
G20586
G20589
G20694
G20661
G20691
G20175
G20184
35
Feed Lever and Feed Gear Assemblies
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20KFL2
G20175
G20184
G20262A
G20262BA
G20263
G20264
G20267
G20272
G20298
G20510
G20511
G20512A
G20528
G20529
G20533
G20534B
G20536
G20537
G20539
G20540
G20555
G20567
G20568
G20580
G20581
G20583
G20584
G20586
G20587
G20589
G20596
G20617
G20661
G20666
G20668
G20691
G20694
G20695
G20697
Kit - Feed Lever
Screw M4x0.7x6, Nylon
Wire Holder Retaining Spring Foot
Feed Lever Pin Assembly
Feed Lever Pin Asy ( With V-Groove )
Feed Lever E-Ring
Screw M5x0.8x5, Nylon
Feed Lever Bushing
Screw M5x0.8x12
Nylock Lock Nut, M6x1
Large Feed Gear
Feed Pinion
Small Feed Gear Assembly
Feed Pinion Washer
Feed Gear Washer
Feed Lever Spring Block
Feed Lever Extension
Feed Gear Bracket
Feed Gear Clutch
Feed Lever Cam Bar
Feed Lever Bearing
Dowel Pin M4x30
Dowel Pin M5x40
Screw M4x0.7x16
Washer Shim
Upper Wire Tube
Wire Holder Retaining Spring
Screw M6x1.0x20
Feed Gear Friction Spring
Feed Gear Friction Plug
Screw M4x0.7x10
Screw M4x0.7x20
Washer M6x18x1.6
Wire Holder Retaining Spring Screw
Feed Lever Bearing Pin
Feed Lever Spring
Screw M12x1.75x12
Feed Gear Friction Bushing
Screw M8x1.25x12, Flat Point
Screw M6x1.0x30
36
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Driving and Feed Slide Assemblies
G20646
G20592
G20615
G20520
G20531
G20173 or
G20573
G20530
G20645
G20576
G20626 (2)
G20697
G20639 (2)
G20179
G20345 (2)
G20177 or
G20578
G20672
G20190 (2)
G20551
G20638
G20562
G20563
G20579 (2)
G20552
G20556
G20558
G20652
G20656
G20658
15025
G20625
G20527
G20175 (2)
G20569
G20564
37
Driving and Feed Slide Assemblies
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20173
G20175
G20177
G20179
G20190
G20345
G20520
G20527
G20530
G20531
G20551
G20552
G20556
G20558
G20562
G20563
G20564
G20569
G20573
G20576
G20578
G20579
G20592
G20615
G20625
G20626
G20638
G20639
G20645
G20646
G20652
G20656
G20658
G20672
G20697
15025
Feed Rack Knob - Knurled
Screw M4x0.7x6, Nylon
Feed Rack Adj Knob Pointer
Screw M3x0.5x4
Screw M3x0.5x10
Dowel Pin M5x20
Ribbed Lock Washer M6
Feed Rack
Feed Rack Block
Feed Slide
Driver Bar
Driver 1/2 - 24 Wire
Driver 1/2 - 20x24 Wire
Driver 1/2 - 20 Wire
Bender Slide
Cutter Operating Lever Cam
Bender Slide Plunger
Bender Slide Pin
Feed Rack Adjustment Knob
Screw M6x1.0x20
Rack Adjustment Knob Detent
Screw M4x0.7x6
Adjustment Block
Screw M5x0.8x8
Feed Rack Guide Screw, Nylon
Screw M4x0.7x16
Feed Rack Cam Plate
Dowel Pin M3x8
Adjust Slide - Upper
Adjustment Slide Connector
Driver 5/8 - 24 Wire
Driver 5/8 - 20x24 Wire
Driver 5/8 - 20 Wire
Feed Slide Block
Screw M6x1.0x30
Bender Slide Spring
38
QUANTITY
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Bender Bar and Wire Holder Assemblies
G20543 or
G20643
G20596
G20579
G20589
G20614 (2)
G20559BA
G20253
G20226
G20541
G20542B
G20252
G20273
G20255
G20742
G20254
G20665
G20744 or
G20744B
G20555
G20554A or
G20654A
G20829
G20557
G20548
G20549
G20550
G20648
G20649
G20650
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
G20547
G20589 (4) or
G20618 (4)
39
Bender Bar and Wire Holder Assemblies
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20226
G20252
G20253
G20254
G20255
G20273
G20541
G20542B
G20543
G20547
G20548
G20549
G20554A
G20555
G20557
G20559BA
G20579
G20589
G20596
G20614
G20618
G20643
G20648
G20649
G20650
G20654A
G20665
G20742
G20744
G20744B
G20829
Hex Nut M4x.7
Wire Hook
Wire Hook Spring
Wire Hook Spring Screw, Nylon
Hook Pivot Pin
Screw M4x.7x4, Nylon
Wire Guide Bar - Left
Wire Guide Bar - Right
Wire Holder Pivot Block 1/2
Bender Bar
Bender Insert 1/2 - 24 Wire
Bender Insert 1/2 - 20 Wire
Supporter Assembly 1/2
Dowel Pin M4x30
Dowel Pin M5x28
Wire Holder Assembly 1/2
Screw M4x0.7x6
Screw M4x0.7x10
Screw M4x0.7x20
Screw M4x0.7x12
Bender Screw 5/8
Wire Holder Pivot Block 5/8
Bender Insert 5/8 - 24 Wire
Bender Insert 5/8 - 20 Wire
Bender Insert 5/8 - 20x24 Wire
Supporter Assembly 5/8
Wire Holder Eccentric Screw
Supporter Plunger
Supporter Spring
Supporter Spring - Light
Screw M4x.7x8
40
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
2
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Cutter Block Assembly
G20607A
G20598
G20606A
G20210
G20611
G20621
G20145 or
G20145C
G20599A
G20613
G20214
G20597BA
G20219 (5)
G20589
G20602
G20623 (2)
G20624
G20588
G20591 (2)
G20622
G20616 (2)
G20600 or
G20600C
G20217
G20612 (2)
G20615 (3)
G20608 (2)
41
Cutter Block Assembly
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20145
G20145C
G20210
G20214
G20217
G20219
G20588
G20589
G20591
G20597BA
G20598
G20599A
G20600
G20600C
G20602
G20606A
G20607A
G20608
G20611
G20612
G20613
G20615
G20616
G20621
G20622
G20623
G20624
Moving Wire Cutter
Moving Cutter - Carbide
Cutter Operating Spring
Screw M4x0.7x8
Spirol Pin M5x12
Wire Straightener Disc Spring
Dowel Pin M4x12
Screw M4x0.7x10
Screw M3x0.5x16
Cutter Block Assembly
Cutter Slide
Lower Wire Tube Assembly
Fixed Wire Cutter
Fixed Wire Cutter - Carbide
Cutter Block Slide Plate
Straightener Slide Assembly
Wire Roller Assembly
Wire Roller
Wire Guide Block
Wire Roller Stud
Straightener Arm
Screw M5x0.8x8
Screw M5x0.8x25
Straightener Nut
Straightener Nut Plate
Straightener Nut Spacer
Hex Nut M6x0.75
42
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
2
1
Wire Guide Bracket, Spring and Clincher Plate Assemblies
G20679A
G20279A
G20286A
G20288 (2)
G20278A
G20283
7024B or
7257B (2)
G20297
G20234 (2)
G20290 (2)
G20285
18179
7256B
7650A or
7253A
G20293 (2)
18183
G20298
UA3310.3 or
9081 (2)
G20284
G20292
UA3216.4 (2)
G20287
18184
18182
18186
UA1428.1
43
G20288
Wire Guide Bracket, Spring and Clincher Plate Assemblies
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20234
G20278A
G20278AA
G20279A
G20283
G20284
G20285
G20286A
G20287
G20288
G20290
G20292
G20293
G20297
G20298
G20679A
UA1428.1
UA3216.4
UA3310.3
18179
18182
18183
18184
18186
7024B
7253A
7256B
7257B
7650A
9081
E-Ring 3/16
Wire Guide Spring Plate Assembly
W/G Spring Plate Asy - Complete
Wire Guide Spring Assembly - Short
Tension Pawl
Tension Pawl Spring
Tension Pawl Roller
Wire Guide Spring Assembly - Long
Wire Oiler Felt Spring
Screw M4x0.7x8
Flat Washer, M5
Wire Oil Felt, Washer
Wire Oiler Felt
Screw M6x1.0x40
Nylock Lock Nut, M6x1
Wire Guide Spring Assembly
Set Screw 1/4-28X1/4
Screw 10-32x7/8
Screw 10-32x5/8
Clincher Binder Plate
Clincher Slide
Clincher Slide Adjustment Block
Clincher Slide Block Clamp
Clincher Slide Adjustment Screw
Clincher Point 1/2 - Flat
Clincher Plate Assembly 1/2
Clincher Slide Retaining Strap
Clincher Point 1/2 - Round
Clincher Plate Assembly
Screw
44
QUANTITY
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
Loop Stitch Assemblies
G20304A
G20301A
G20145
G20598
G20135
G20191
G20214
G20226
G20306
G20311
G20210
G20615 (3)
G20665
G20310
G20600
G20700A
G20273
G20309A
G20307
G20312
G20305
G20599A
G20616 (2)
G20742
G20612 (2)
G20551
G20714
G20638
G20753
G20744 or
G20744B
G20190 (2)
G20527B
G20555
G20829
G20589 (4)
G20618 (4)
G20557
G20713A
G20547
G20639 (2)
45
G20548 (2)
G20549 (2)
G20550 (2)
G20648 (2)
G20649 (2)
G20650 (2)
Loop Stitch Assemblies
PART No.
DESCRIPTION
G20135
G20145
G20190
G20191
G20210
G20214
G20226
G20273
G20301A
G20304A
G20305
G20306
G20307
G20309A
G20310
G20311
G20312
G20527B
G20527BA
G20547
G20548
G20549
G20550
G20551
G20555
G20557
G20589
G20598
G20599A
G20600
G20612
G20615
G20616
G20618
G20638
G20639
G20648
G20649
G20650
G20665
G20700A
G20713A
G20714
G20742
G20744
G20744B
G20753
G20829
Dowel Pin M5x24
Moving Wire Cutter
Screw M3x.5x10
Screw M4x.7x8
Cutter Operating Spring
Screw, M4x0.7x8 FHMS
Hex Nut M4x.7
Screw M4x.7x4, Nylon
Wire Holder Assembly - Loop
Wire Hook Assembly - Loop
Anvil - Loop
Screw, M3x.5x25 SHCS
Lever Pivot Screw - Loop
Wire Holder Lever Assembly - Loop
Wire Holder Roller Lever Spring
Spring Anchor Screw
Spirol Pin, M3x12
Feed Rack - Loop
Feed Rack Assembly - Loop
Bender Bar
Bender Insert 1/2 - 24 Wire
Bender Insert 1/2 - 20 Wire
Bender Insert 1/2 - 20x24 Wire
Driver Bar
Dowel Pin M4x30
Dowel Pin M5x28
Screw M4x0.7x10
Cutter Slide
Lower Wire Tube Assembly
Fixed Wire Cutter
Wire Roller Stud
Screw M5x0.8x8
Screw M5x0.8x25
Bender Screw 5/8
Feed Rack Cam Plate
Dowel Pin M3x8
Bender Insert 5/8 - 24 Wire
Bender Insert 5/8 - 20 Wire
Bender Insert 5/8 - 20x24 Wire
Wire Holder Eccentric Screw
Cutter Block Assembly - Loop
Supporter Assembly - Loop
Driver - Loop
Supporter Plunger
Supporter Spring
Supporter Spring - Light
Driver Retaining Screw
Screw M4x.7x8
46
QUANTITY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
3
2
4
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part Number / Description Cross-Reference
G20110A
Large Feed Gear Assembly
1
G20169
Driving Slide Plunger Screw
1
G20111A
Feed Pinion Assembly
1
G20170
Hex Jam Nut M8x1.25
1
G20112
Small Feed Gear
1
G20171
Screw M8x1.25x12
1
G20113
Supporter Guide Plate
2
G20173
Feed Rack Knob - Knurled
1
G20114
Feed Pinion Shaft
1
G20174
Feed Rack Adjustment Stud
1
G20115
Latch Release Cam
1
G20175
Screw M4x.7x6 SHCS
3
G20118
Feed Release Handle Cam
1
G20176
Screw M4x.7x12 SHCS Low Head
2
G20119
Feed Release Handle
1
G20177
Feed Rack Adj Knob Pointer
1
G20121
Feed Release Plunger
1
G20179
Screw M3x.5x4, SHCS
1
G20122A
Feed Slide Retaining Screw Asy
2
G20180
Flat Washer M6
1
G20124
Bonnet Clamp Eccentric
1
G20181
Upper Wire Tube
1
G20126
Tube Pivot Plate
1
G20182
Feed Gear Shaft Plate
1
G20127
Feed Rack
1
G20183
Wire Holder Retaining Spring - Long
1
G20128
Large Feed Gear Washer
1
G20184
Wire Holder Retaining Spring Foot
1
G20129
Small Feed Gear Washer
1
G20186
Feed Gear Friction Spring
1
G20131
Feed Slide
1
G20187
Feed Gear Friction Strip
1
G20132
Feed Lever
1
G20189
Screw M3x.5x20
2
G20133A
Feed Release Spring Block Asy
1
G20190
Screw M3x.5x10- FHMS- Slotted
4
G20135
Dowel Pin M5x24
1
G20191
Screw, M4x.7x8 SHSS
5
G20138
Feed Pinion Bearing
2
G20195
Set Screw M6x1x8
2
G20140
Follower Ball Bearing
1
G20196
Screw M3x.5x6 SHCS
6
G20141
Wire Guide Bar-Left
1
G20202
Cutter Block Slide Plate
1
G20142
Wire Guide Bar-Right
1
G20204
Upper Cutter Block Guide
1
G20143
Cutter Block Adjustment Rack
1
G20210
Cutter Operating Spring
1
G20145
Moving Wire Cutter
1
G20214
Screw M4x0.7x8 FHMS
5
G20145C
Moving Cutter - Carbide
1
G20215
Screw M5x.8x10, FHMS
4
G20162
Driving Slide
1
G20217
Spirol Pin M5x12
1
G20163A
Cutter Operating Ramp Assembly
1
G20219
Wire Straightener Disc Spring
4
G20164
Driving Slide Plunger
1
G20220
Hex Nut M5x.8
1
G20165
Driving Slide Spring
1
G20226
Hex Nut M4x.7
2
G20167
Screw, M4x.7x10 FHCS
2
G20229
Set Screw M6x1x12
2
47
Part Number / Description Cross-Reference
G20230A
Cutter Operating Lever Assembly
1
G20283
Tension Pawl
1
G20231
Cutter Operating Lever Pivot Pin
1
G20284
Tension Pawl Spring
1
G20232
Cutter Operating Lever Roll Pin
1
G20285
Tension Pawl Roller
1
G20233
Cutter Operating Lever Roller
1
G20286A
Wire Guide Spring Assembly - Long
1
G20234
E-Ring- 3/16"
1
G20287
Wire Oiler Felt Spring
1
G20235
Follower Bearing Shaft
1
G20288
Screw, M4x.7x8 SHCS
3
G20236
Tube Pivot Screw
1
G20290
Flat Washer, M5
2
G20237
Cutter Block Adjustment Stud
1
G20292
Wire Oil Felt Washer
1
G20239
Disc Washer Spring
2
G20293
Wire Oiler Felt
2
G20240
Cutter Block Adjustment Washer
2
G20297
Screw, M6x1x40 SHCS
1
G20241
Screw M4x0.7x6 SHCS
5
G20298
Nylock Lock Nut, M6x1
1
G20242
Cutter Adjustment Bar - Lower
1
G20301A
Wire Holder Assembly - Loop
1
G20243
Dowel Pin 1/4x9/16
1
G20304A
Wire Hook Assembly - Loop
1
G20244
Tube Pivot Clip
1
G20305
Anvil - Loop
1
G20252
Wire Hook
1
G20306
Screw M3x.5x25- SHCS
1
G20253
Wire Hook Spring
1
G20307
Lever Pivot Screw - Loop
1
G20254
Wire Hook Spring Screw
1
G20309A
Wire Holder Lever Assembly - Loop
1
G20255
Hook Pivot Pin
1
G20310
Wire Holder Roller Lever Spring
1
G20256
Cutter Block Scale
1
G20311
Spring Anchor Screw
1
G20261
Wire Holder Retaining Spring Screw
1
G20312
Spirol Pin M3x12
1
G20262A
Feed Lever Pin Assembly
2
G20316
Wire Holder Retaining Spring - Short
1
G20262BA
Feed Lever Pin Asy ( w/ V-Groove )
1
G20320
Driving Slide - Crank Drive
1
G20263
Feed Lever E-Ring
2
G20321
Crank Link Screw
1
G20264
Screw M5x.8x5 SHCS
5
G20323A
Cutter Operating Ramp Assembly
1
G20266
Follower Bearing Pin
1
G20340
Crank Drive Link
1
G20267
Feed Lever Bushing
1
G20341
Rear Mounting Bolt
1
G20273
Screw M4x.7x4 SHSS
2
G20360
Hex Key Wrench 3.0mm
1
G20275
Ball Spring Plunger
1
G20361
Hex Key Wrench 2.5mm
1
G20278A
Wire Guide Spring Plate Assembly
1
G20362
Clamp Wrench 5.0mm
1
G20278AA
Complete W/G Spring Plate Asy
1
G20364
Open End Wrench
1
G20279A
Wire Guide Spring Assembly - Short
1
G20366
Rear Clamp Pin
1
48
Part Number / Description Cross-Reference
G20374
Hex Key Wrench 2.0mm
1
G20599A
Lower Wire Tube Assembly
1
G20376
Rear Clamp Pin
2
G20600
Fixed Wire Cutter
1
G20431
Screw, M2.5x.45x12
4
G20600C
Fixed Cutter - Carbide
1
G20500
Bonnet - G20
1
G20602
Cutter Block Slide Plate
1
G20502
Bonnet Clamp Block - Vertical
2
G20606A
Straightener Slide Assembly
1
G20503
Bonnet Clamp Eccentric
1
G20607A
Wire Roller Assembly
1
G20527B
Feed Rack - Loop
1
G20607BA
Wire Roller Assembly 19x21-1/2
1
G20527BA
Feed Rack Assembly - Loop
1
G20608
Wire Roller
2
G20540
Feed Lever Bearing
1
G20608B
Wire Roller 19x21-1/2
2
G20541
Wire Guide Bar - Left
1
G20611
Wire Guide Block
1
G20542B
Wire Guide Bar - Right
1
G20612
Wire Roller Stud
2
G20543
Wire Holder Pivot Block 1/2
1
G20613
Straightener Arm
1
G20544A
Middle Wire Tube Assembly
1
G20614
Screw M4x0.7x12
2
G20547
Bender Bar
1
G20615
Screw M5x0.8x8
4
G20548
Bender Insert 1/2 - 24 Wire
2
G20616
Screw M5x0.8x25
2
G20549
Bender Insert 1/2 - 20 Wire
2
G20618
Bender Screw 5/8
4
G20550
Bender Insert 1/2 - 20x24 Wire
2
G20621
Straightener Nut
1
G20551
Driver Bar
1
G20622
Straightener Nut Plate
2
G20554A
Supporter Assembly 1/2
1
G20623
Straightener Nut Spacer
2
G20555
Dowel Pin M4x30
3
G20624
Hex Nut M6x0.75
1
G20557
Dowel Pin M5x28
1
G20638
Feed Rack Cam Plate
1
G20559BA
Wire Holder Assembly 1/2
1
G20639
Dowel Pin M3x8
3
G20570
Spirol Pin M5x20
2
G20643
Wire Holder Pivot Block 5/8
1
G20579
Screw M4x0.7x6
3
G20648
Bender Insert 5/8 - 24 Wire
2
G20580
Washer Shim
1
G20649
Bender Insert 5/8 - 20 Wire
2
G20588
Dowel Pin M4x12
6
G20650
Bender Insert 5/8 - 20x24 Wire
2
G20589
Screw M4x0.7x10
13
G20654A
Supporter Assembly 5/8
1
G20591
Screw M3x0.5x16
2
G20665
Wire Holder Eccentric Screw
1
G20596
Screw M4x0.7x20
6
G20667
Screw M4x0.7x10
1
G20597BA
Cutter Block Assembly
1
G20679A
Wire Guide Spring Assembly
1
G20598
Cutter Slide
1
G20700A
Cutter Block Assembly - Loop
1
49
Part Number / Description Cross-Reference
G20700AA
Cutter Block Asy Complete - Loop
1
G20713A
Supporter Assembly - Loop
1
G20714
Driver - Loop
1
G20742
Supporter Plunger
1
G20744
Supporter Spring
1
G20744B
Supporter Spring - Light
1
G20742
Supporter Plunger
1
G20744
Supporter Spring
1
G20744B
Supporter Spring - Light
1
G20753
Driver Retaining Screw
1
G20780
Bender Insert 1/2 - 19x21-1/2 Wire
2
G20781
Driver 1/2 - 19x21-1/2 Wire
1
G20806A
Saddle Paper Guide, Right
1
G20808
Screw M6x1.0x12
1
G20829
Screw M4x.7x8
1
HN1213
Bonnet Stud Nut
1
UA1428.1
Set Screw 1/4-28X1/4
1
UA3216.4
Screw 10-32x7/8
2
UA3310.3
Screw 10-32x5/8
2
18179
Clincher Binder Plate
1
18182
Clincher Slide
1
18183
Clincher Slide Adjustment Block
1
18184
Clincher Slide Block Clamp
1
18186
Clincher Slide Adjustment Screw
1
7024B
Clincher Point Flat - 1/2
2
7253A
Clincher Plate Assembly - 1/2
1
7256B
Clincher Slide Retaining Strap
1
7257B
Clincher Point 1/2 - Round
2
7650A
Clincher Plate Assembly
1
9002
Bonnet Clamp Block
1
9081
Screw
2
50
Optional Equipment
In addition to the standard features offered with the G20 Stitcher Head, optional equipment items
can be purchased to better accommodate your stitching needs. The following kits can be purchased
from your Graphic Arts Representative.
G20FLC (Figure 23)
The G20 Feed Lever Conversion Kit converts the
Transport/Feed Lever Assembly on your existing
Hohner 70/20 Heads to the DeLuxe Stitcher Feed
Lever Assembly. The G20FLC offers high quality
parts for less money and provides extra durability for
a longer life. Included in this Kit are the Feed Lever
Assembly and Feed Lever Extension, already
assembled, the new Feed Lever Pivot Pin, Feed
Lever Spring and Bushing.
Save money on a new head by converting your old
Hohner Heads with this Conversion Kit.
G20K1 (Figure 24)
Feed Lever
Pivot Pin,
Spring and
Bushing
Figure 23 - Feed Lever Conversion Kit
G20180
The G20 Saddle Guide Kit attaches to the outside
of the G20 Head with a Hex Head Cap Screw, which
is included. This Guide centers the stock under
the stitcher head for better and more accurate
binding performance.
G20806A
G20808
Figure 24 - Saddle Guide Kit
51
G20K1921 (Figure 25)
G20780 (2)
The G20 19x21 Conversion Kit allows existing
G20 Stitcher Heads to accommodate 19x21 gauge
flat wire. 19x21 gauge flat wire allows your
M19G20, M27G20 and other collating
systems to consistently stitch at a higher capacity
through thicker stock.
The parts included in this Kit have to only
replace their counterparts on the existing head.
Complete instructions are included with each
Conversion Kit.
G20781
G20608B (2)
7024B (2)
G20607BA
Figure 25 - 19x21 Conversion Kit
G20KFL2 (Figure 26)
G20570 (2)
The G20 Feed Lever Kit is intended for use on
Stitchers using DeLuxe Stitcher G20 Stitching
Heads. The G20KFL2 includes one Feed Lever Pin
Assembly, one Feed Lever E-Ring, one Feed Lever,
one Feed Lever Bearing, two Spirol Pins, two Shim
Washers and one Feed Lever Bearing Pin.
Since variations of the G20 Feed Gear were manufactured in the past, the G20KFL2 was created to
ensure replacement parts are always compatible.
G20532B
G20262BA
G20540
G20580
Figure 26 - Feed Lever Kit
G20KG
The G20 Feed Gear Grease Kit assists in the regular cleaning and maintenance performed on the
G20 Stitcher Head and its component parts. See the Maintenance section, on page 21 of this
manual, for more information. Be sure to follow the instructions carefully and always use the correct
grease to repack the Gear.
52
G20KL (Figure 27)
The standard G20 Head can be converted into a 24 or 25 gauge wire loop stitching head by
exchanging four complete sub-assemblies and adding a new Driver and Right Wire Guide Bar
included in the G20 Loop Stitch Kit. For further instructions and parts diagrams on Loop
Stitching, refer to page 46 in this manual.
G20547
G20700AA
G20542B
G20527BA
G20301A
G20714
Figure 27 - Loop Stitch Kit
G20KSH & G20KSH230
The G20KSH Stop Stitch Kit is designed for use with the G20 Series Stitching Heads. It mounts
on the existing Stop Stitch Brackets of Harris Saddle Stitchers. The Stop Stitch Kit stops the feeding
of wire through the stitching heads by pushing open the Feed Release Handles (thereby stopping the
wire feed) when it receives a signal from the calipers of the Stitcher. It is available for standard 115V
Harris Saddle Stitchers as well as for 230V models by requesting part number G20KSH230.
G20KSM
This kit is intended for use on McCain Stitchers using DeLuxe G20 Stitching Heads. The G20KSM
includes two Stop Stitch Shims and two Screws which assemble to the McCain Saddle Stitcher. This
Kit makes use of the components of the Saddle Stitcher itself and is easy to install.
G20RPK
The G20 Repair Kit is a collection of the most common replacement parts for the G20 Head
organized in a handy, see-through box. This Kit saves both time and money for the user of the
G20 Head.
53
55
LIMITED WARRANTY
DeLuxe Stitcher Company warrants to the original retail purchaser
that this product is free from defects in material and workmanship and
agrees to repair or replace, at DeLuxe Stitcher’s option, any defective
product within 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty is not
transferable. It covers damage resulting only from defects in material or
workmanship and does not cover conditions or malfunctions resulting from
normal wear, neglect, abuse or accident.
This warranty is in lieu of all other express warranties. Any warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited to the duration
of this warranty. DeLuxe Stitcher shall not be liable for any incidental or
consequential damages.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts,
or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so
the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty
gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
To obtain warranty service you must return the product, at your expense,
together with proof of purchase to an authorized
DeLuxe Stitcher Company Graphic Arts Dealer.
Always use genuine DeLuxe Stitcher parts. When ordering parts, please identify the
part number, the part name, the wire size and crown size of your Stitcher.
DeLuxe Stitcher Company, Inc.
6635 West Irving Park Road
Chicago, Illinois 60634 -2410
Phone: 773 -777-6500 800- 634 -0810
Fax: 773 -777-0156 800 - 417-9251
E-mail: [email protected]
Web Site: http:// www.deluxestitcher.com
56
DBSG201103
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement