ECX | ECX03023I | Instruction manual | ECX ECX03023I Instruction manual

®
RUCKUS
®
ECX03022 | ECX03022AU | ECX03022I
ECX03023 | ECX03023AU | ECX03023I
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG
MANUEL D’UTILISATION
MANUALE DI ISTRUZIONI
1/10 ELECTRIC
MONSTER TRUCK
Congratulations on your purchase of the ECX®
Ruckus® Monster Truck. This 1/10-scale model
introduces you to the sport of RC driving.
Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Kauf des ECX
Ruckus Monster Truck. Dieses 1/10 Scale Model
öffnet Ihnen die Welt des RC Car Sports.
Nous vous félicitons pour l’achat de l' ECX
Ruckus Monster Truck. Ce modèle 1/10 vous
initie à la conduite RC.
Congratulazioni per l’acquisto di questo Ruckus
Monster Truck ECX. Questa vettura in scala 1/10
vi introdurrà nel mondo dei modelli RC.
EN
NOTICE
All instructions, warranties and other collateral documents are subject to change at the sole discretion of Horizon Hobby, Inc. For
up-to-date product literature, visit http://www.horizonhobby.com and click on the support tab for this product.
Meaning of Special Language:
The following terms are used throughout the product literature to indicate various levels of potential harm when operating this product:
NOTICE: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create a possibility of physical property damage AND little or no possibility of injury.
CAUTION: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of physical property damage AND a possibility
of serious injury.
WARNING: Procedures, which if not properly followed, create the probability of property damage, collateral damage, and serious
injury OR create a high probability of superficial injury.
WARNING: Read the ENTIRE instruction manual to become familiar with the features of the product before operating.
Failure to operate the product correctly can result in damage to the product, personal property and cause serious injury.
This is a sophisticated hobby product and NOT a toy. It must be operated with caution and common sense and requires some basic
mechanical ability. Failure to operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner could result in injury or damage to the product
or other property. This product is not intended for use by children without direct adult supervision. Do not use with incompatible components or alter this product in any way outside of the instructions provided by Horizon Hobby, Inc. This manual contains
instructions for safety, operation and maintenance. It is essential to read and follow all the instructions and warnings in the manual,
prior to assembly, setup or use, in order to operate correctly and avoid damage or serious injury.
Age Recommendation: Not for children under 14 years. This is not a toy.
Safety Precautions and Warnings
As the user of this product, you are solely responsible for operating in a manner that does not endanger yourself and others or
result in damage to the product or property of others.
This model is controlled by a radio signal subject to interference
from many sources outside your control. This interference can
cause momentary loss of control, so it is advisable to always
keep a safe distance in all directions around your model as this
margin will help avoid collisions or injury.
• Never operate your model with low transmitter batteries.
• Always operate your model in open spaces away from
full-size vehicles, traffic and people.
• Never operate the model in the street or in populated areas
for any reason.
• Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this and any
optional support equipment (chargers, rechargeable battery
packs, etc.) you use.
• Keep all chemicals, small parts and anything electrical out of
the reach of children.
• Never lick or place any portion of the model in your mouth as
it could cause serious injury or even death.
• Exercise caution when using tools and sharp instruments.
• Take care during maintenance as some parts may have sharp
edges.
• Immediately after using your model, do NOT touch equipment
such as the motor, electronic speed control and battery,
because they generate high temperatures. You may burn
yourself seriously touching them.
• Do not put fingers or any objects inside rotating and moving
parts, as this may cause damage or serious injury.
• Always turn on your transmitter before you turn on the
receiver in the car. Always turn off the receiver before turning
your transmitter off.
• Keep the wheels of the model off the ground when checking
the operation of the radio equipment.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Precautions and Warnings ....................................2
Water-Resistant Vehicle
with Waterproof Electronics .........................3
Specifications.................................................3
Components...................................................4
Vehicle Preparations ......................................4
Charging the Vehicle Battery ............................................4
Initial Charge .....................................................................4
Charging Warnings ...........................................................4
Installing Transmitter Batteries ........................................5
Transmitter Battery Safety Precautions ............................5
Removing the Vehicle Body ..............................................5
Installing the Battery in the Vehicle .................................5
Transmitter controls ..........................................................6
RF Mode ............................................................................6
Getting Started..................................................................7
Installing the Vehicle Body ...............................................7
Operation .......................................................8
When you are Finished..................................8
Motor Care .....................................................8
Maintenance ..................................................9
Setting the Gear Mesh......................................................9
Electronic Speed Control (ESC) .........................................9
Electrical Layout ................................................................9
Shock Cleaning..................................................................10
Fasteners ...........................................................................10
Binding ..............................................................................11
Troubleshooting Guide ......................................................11
Limited Warranty ...........................................12
Contact Information ..........................................................12
FCC Information .............................................13
IC Information ................................................13
Compliance Information for the
European Union .....................................................13
Parts Diagrams.......................................................52
Parts Lists ..........................................................................54
2
RUCKUS
®
EN
WATER-RESISTANT VEHICLE WITH WATERPROOF ELECTRONICS
Your new Horizon Hobby vehicle has been designed and built with
a combination of waterproof and water-resistant components to allow you to operate the product in many “wet conditions,” including
puddles, creeks, wet grass, snow and even rain.
While the entire vehicle is highly water-resistant, it is not
completely waterproof and your vehicle should NOT be treated
like a submarine. The various electronic components used in the
vehicle, such as the Electronic Speed Control (ESC) and servo(s)
are waterproof, however, most of the mechanical components are
water-resistant and should not be submerged.
Metal parts, including the bearings, hinge pins, screws and nuts,
as well as the contacts in the electrical cables, will be susceptible
to corrosion if additional maintenance is not performed after running in wet conditions. To maximize the long-term performance
of your vehicle and to keep the warranty intact, the procedures
described in the “Wet Conditions Maintenance” section below
must be performed regularly if you choose to run in wet conditions.
If you are not willing to perform the additional care and maintenance required, then you should not operate the vehicle in those
conditions.
• Even minimal water contact can reduce the life of your motor if
it has not been certified as water-resistant or waterproof. If the
motor becomes excessively wet, apply very light throttle until
the water is mostly removed from the motor. Running a wet
motor at high speeds may rapidly damage the motor.
• Driving in wet conditions can reduce the life of the motor.
The additional resistance of operating in water causes excess
strain. Alter the gear ratio by using a smaller pinion or larger
spur gear. This will increase torque (and motor life) when
running in mud, deeper puddles, or any wet conditions that will
increase the load on the motor for an extended period of time.
CAUTION: Failure to exercise caution while using this
product and complying with the following precautions
could result in product malfunction and/or void the warranty.
• Use an air compressor or a can of compressed air to dry the
vehicle and help remove any water that may have gotten into
small crevices or corners.
• Spray the bearings, drive train, fasteners and other metal parts
with a water-displacing light oil or lubricant. Do not spray the
motor.
• Let the vehicle air dry before you store it. Water (and oil) may
continue to drip for a few hours.
• Increase the frequency of disassembly, inspection and
lubrication of the following:
• Front and rear axle hub assembly bearings.
• All transmission cases, gears and differentials.
• Motor—clean with an aerosol motor cleaner and re-oil the
bushings with lightweight motor oil.
General Precautions
• Read through the wet conditions maintenance procedures and
make sure that you have all the tools you will need to properly
maintain your vehicle.
• Not all batteries can be used in wet conditions. Consult the
battery manufacturer before use. Do not use Li-Po batteries in
wet conditions.
• The included transmitter is not waterproof or water-resistant. If
using a different transmitter than the one included, consult your
transmitter's manual or the manufacturer before operation.
• Never operate your transmitter or vehicle where lightning may
be present.
• Do not operate your vehicle where it could come in contact
with salt water (ocean water or water on salt-covered roads),
contaminated or polluted water. Salt water is very conductive
and highly corrosive, so use caution.
Wet Conditions Maintenance
• Remove the battery pack(s) and dry the contacts. If you have an
air compressor or a can of compressed air, blow out any water
that may be inside the recessed connector housing.
• Remove the tires/wheels from the vehicle and gently rinse the
mud and dirt off with a garden hose. Avoid rinsing the bearings
and transmission.
NOTICE: Never use a pressure washer to clean your vehicle.
SPECIFICATIONS
Transmitter
Frequency
Modulation
Battery
2.4GHz
DSM, DSM2, Marine
AA x 4
Servo
Power Supply
Output Torque
Operating Speed
Size
4.8V~6V (shared with receiver)
41.66 oz (3 kg-cm)
0.23sec/60 degrees of travel
55.6 x 18 x 30mm
Electronic Speed Control (ESC)
Input Voltage
Electric Capacity (FET)
Electric Capacity (FET)
PWM Frequency
BEC Voltage
Size
Weight
6.0–8.4 V
Forward 40A/180A
Reverse 20A/90A
1kHz
5V/2A
46.5 x 34 x 28.5mm
65 g
RUCKUS
®
3
EN
COMPONENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
ECX Ruckus 1/10-scale Monster Truck
Spektrum™ DX2E Transmitter
AA (4) Batteries
DYN4113 2A Peak Battery Charger
Dynamite® Speedpack™ 7.2V
Ni-MH battery (DYN1050EC)
®
®
3
4
1
2
5
VEHICLE PREPARATIONS
CHARGING THE VEHICLE BATTERY
1. Connect the AC power cord to the power slot on the charger, then
connect the other end of the power cord to an AC power source.
2. The Power LED and Charging LED will turn GREEN when the
charger is connected to the AC power source.
3. Connect the battery pack connector to the charge connector.
4. Press the On/Off button to charge the battery. The Charging LED
turns RED.
5. When the battery pack is fully charged, the Charging LED will turn
GREEN.
6. Press the On/Off button to stop charging. Disconnect the battery
pack connector from the charge connector.
CAUTION: If at any time during the charge process the
battery pack(s) becomes hot to the touch, unplug the
battery immediately and discontinue the charge process.
The vehicle battery charger produces 2000 milliAmps (2 Amps) per
hour. Divide the mAh capacity on the label of a battery by 2000 to
know how long battery charging will require. For example, a fully
discharged 1800mAh battery requires 0.9 hours (54 minutes) to
charge.
INITIAL CHARGE
Your Dynamite peak voltage detection charger includes safety circuitry and programming allowing the charger to stop charging after 15
minutes, if it senses any issues that have come up in charging. The
high electrical resistance commonly found in new, unconditioned,
Ni-MH batteries can cause this safety circuit to activate turning the
charger off before a full charging cycle is complete. This is commonly
known as a “false peak” in your battery charge.
Should this occur during your first charge cycle, it does not necessarily indicate a failure of either your charger or battery. Instead it
shows that the charger is functioning properly and that the battery is
not yet fully conditioned.
To complete your first full charging cycle in the event of a false peak,
restart the charger by pressing the Start button again. Repeat this
process until the charge cycle continues to charge past 15 minutes.
4
RUCKUS
®
It may take as many as 2 to 4 restarts to complete your first one or
two full charge cycles. Once your charger completes a charge cycle
longer than 15 minutes your battery will be fully charged. A typical
first full-charge cycle should run for 45 to 90 minutes, depending on
the self-discharge condition of the battery since it was shipped from
the factory.
Once your battery is properly conditioned through a few full charge
and discharge cycles, you will see normal operation of the charger
by a single press of the start button, followed by a 60 to 90 minute
charge cycle.
CHARGING WARNINGS
WARNING: Failure to exercise caution while using this
product and comply with the following warnings could result
in product malfunction, electrical issues, excessive heat, FIRE, and
ultimately injury and property damage.
• Read all safety precautions and literature prior to use of this
product.
• Never leave the battery and charger unattended during use.
• Never allow children under 14 years of age to charge battery
packs.
• Never attempt to charge dead or damaged batteries.
• Never charge a battery if the cable has been pinched or shorted.
• Never allow batteries or charger to come into contact with
moisture at any time.
• Never charge batteries in extremely hot or cold places
(recommended between 50–80°F (10–26°C)) or place in direct
sunlight.
• Always use only Ni-MH rechargeable batteries. This charger
cannot charge batteries such as “heavy duty”, “alkaline”,
“mercury” or “lithium” battery.
• Always connect to the charger correctly.
• Always disconnect the battery and charger after charging and let
them cool between charges.
• Always inspect the battery before charging.
• Always terminate all processes and contact Horizon Hobby if the
product malfunctions.
• Always make sure you know the specifications of the battery to
be charged or discharged to ensure it meets the requirements of
this charger.
• Always constantly monitor the temperature of the battery pack
while charging.
• Always end the charging process if the charger or battery
becomes hot to the touch or starts to change form during the
charge process.
• Always charge in a well ventilated area.
EN
INSTALLING TRANSMITTER BATTERIES
We recommend using only alkaline AA batteries in the
transmitter, however, it is possible to use rechargeable NiMH
batteries.
CAUTION: If using rechargeable batteries, charge
only rechargeable batteries. Charging non-rechargeable
batteries may cause the batteries to burst, resulting in injury to
persons and/or damage to property.
1. Slide the panel open on the bottom of the transmitter.
2. Obey the battery plus (+) and minus (-) diagram in the
transmitter to install 4 AA batteries.
3. Slide the panel closed.
TRANSMITTER BATTERY SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Never install damaged batteries.
• Never install batteries of mixed types or of different ages in
the transmitter.
• Always remove exhausted batteries.
• Always remove batteries before storing the transmitter.
• Low battery power can result in loss of control of the RC
vehicle.
REMOVING THE VEHICLE BODY
INSTALLING THE BATTERY IN THE VEHICLE
1. Turn the battery clips (A) clockwise to remove the battery strap (B).
2. Install a fully charged battery.
3. Install the battery strap.
4. Turn the battery clips counterclockwise to secure the battery strap.
If desired, you can put foam blocks (ECX2015) in front of the battery
so the weight of the battery increases rear traction or in back of the
battery to increase steering response.
B
A
RUCKUS
®
5
EN
TRANSMITTER CONTROLS
REVERSE SWITCH
Allows you to change the
direction of steering (ST. REV)
and throttle (TH. REV) controls
(default settings are “N” for
steering and “R” for throttle).
STEERING RATE
STEERING TRIM
Adjusts the amount the
front wheels move when the
steering wheel is turned left
or right.
Adjust to make the vehicle
drive straight with no input
at the steering wheel.
STEERING WHEEL
THROTTLE TRIM
Adjusts the neutral point
of the electronic speed
control.
Control steering. Right and
Left steering with ST. REV
Switch on N
(see ST. REV switch).
POWER SWITCH
Power on
or off the
transmitter.
THROTTLE TRIGGER
BATTERY LEVEL
INDICATOR
Solid Green: Battery
voltage is good (above
4V).
Forward
Stop
(when TH.
REV switch on R).
Flashing Green: Battery
voltage is critically low
(below 4V). Replace
batteries.
Reverse
(when TH.
REV switch
on R).
Controls power to motor for forward
or reverse (see TH. REV switch).
CHANGING THE TRAVEL ADJUST SETTINGS
The travel function supports precise endpoint adjustments in
each direction for the steering and throttle channels.
1. Hold the trigger in the full brake position while powering
on the transmitter. The LED flashes rapidly, indicating the
programming mode is active.
2. Throttle End Point: Hold the trigger in the full throttle position.
Turn the TH TRIM knob to adjust the full throttle end point.
3. Brake End Point: Hold the trigger in the full brake position.
Turn the TH TRIM knob to adjust the full brake end point.
Return the trigger to the center position.
6
RUCKUS
®
4. Left Steering End Point: Hold the steering wheel in the full left
position. Turn the ST TRIM knob to adjust the left end point.
5. Right Steering End Point: Hold the steering wheel in the full
right position. Turn the ST TRIM knob to adjust the right end
point. Return the steering wheel to the center position.
6. Power off the transmitter to save the travel adjust settings.
The minimum Travel is 75%, and the Maximum travel is
150%. The default travel settings are 125% steering and
100% throttle.
EN
GETTING STARTED
1. Power on the transmitter.
2. Power on the ESC.
3. Do a test of the transmitter’s control of the vehicle with
the vehicle’s wheels off the ground.
4. Start driving slowly, and, if the vehicle does not go
straight, adjust the steering trim dial on the transmitter.
IMPORTANT: Seat the motor brushes by driving smoothly
on a flat surface during use of the first battery charge.
Properly seating the motor brushes will increase the life and
performance of the motor.
INSTALLING THE VEHICLE BODY
RUCKUS
®
7
EN
OPERATION
• ALWAYS turn on your transmitter before you turn on the
receiver in the vehicle. Always power off the receiver before
turning your transmitter off.
• ALWAYS operate your vehicle in a wide open area. Operating
the vehicle in a small space or indoors can cause overheating
at low speeds. Operating at low speed increases heat in the
electronic speed control (ESC). Overheating can damage the
vehicle and failure may result.
WHEN YOU ARE FINISHED
1. Power off the Electronic
Speed Control (ESC).
2. Disconnect the battery.
3. Power off the transmitter.
5. Recharge the battery.
4. Remove the battery from the vehicle.
MOTOR CARE
• Seat the motor brushes by driving smoothly on a flat surface
during use of the first battery charge. Failing to do so
can greatly reduce motor performance and
functional life.
• Prolong motor life by preventing overheating conditions.
Undue motor wear results from frequent turns, stops and
8
RUCKUS
®
starts, pushing objects, driving in deep water and tall grass,
and driving continuously up hill.
• Over-temperature protection is installed on the ESC to
prevent circuit damage, but cannot protect the motor from
driving against heavy resistance.
EN
MAINTENANCE
SETTING THE GEAR MESH
The gear mesh has already been set at the factory. Setting the
gear mesh is only necessary when changing motors or gears.
You must remove the vehicle’s gear cover (A) to make this
adjustment.
Proper gear mesh (how the gear teeth meet) is important to the
performance of the vehicle. When the gear mesh is too loose, the
spur gear could be damaged by the pinion gear of the motor. If
the mesh is too tight, speed could be limited and the motor and
ESC will overheat.
Set the gear mesh by following these simple steps:
1. Loosen the 2 motor screws (B).
2. Put a small piece of paper (C) between the pinion and spur
gears.
B
C
A
3. Push the gears together while tightening the motor screws.
4. Rotate the gears to remove the paper. The gearing should
move a small amount.
5. Reinstall the gear cover.
ELECTRONIC SPEED CONTROL (ESC)
Programming: The ESC comes with two jumpers preinstalled in the REV: ON and BATT: Ni-MH configurations.
To disable reverse or change battery type to Li-Po, disconnect the
jumper from the default port and connect it to the desired port.
Power off the ESC, then power it back on.
If the jumpers are lost or not installed, the ESC will default to
REV: ON and BATT: Li-Po.
Operation
LED Status
Stop
Forward
Forward (full speed)
Reverse
Brake
Brake (full brake)
Ni-MH/Ni-Cd Battery
2S Li-Po Battery
ESC Ready
Battery Low Voltage
Overheat
OFF
Blinks
Solid
Blinks
Blinks
Solid
Description
A
DYN1172
Motor B
DYN1050EC
Battery 7.2V
C
SPMS603
Waterproof Steering
Servo
D
SPMSR201
Receiver
E
DYNS2210
Waterproof Electronic
Speed Control (ESC)
F
Channel 1
G
Channel 2
Sound at Power UP
1 Short Beep
2 Short Beeps
1 Long Beep
Blinks
Blinks
ELECTRICAL LAYOUT
Part #
LED
A
E
B
EC3
EC3
D
C
G
F
For correct operation, Channels 1 and 2
must be used as shown in the wiring diagram.
The motor can be disconnected from the ESC
at the connectors in the wiring.
RUCKUS
®
9
EN
SHOCK CLEANING
REAR SHOCK
Oil-filled shocks will require regular maintenance due to the
oil breaking down or getting dirty. This maintenance should be
performed after about every 3 to 5 hours of use, depending on
the conditions that the vehicle is used in.
• Remove the shock from the vehicle.
• Remove the cap from the shock body and dispose of fluid.
• Disassemble the shock. Clean thoroughly with DYN5505. Dry
parts before assembly.
• Re-assemble the shock and refill the shock body with silicone
fluid (30 weight recommended).
• Slowly move the shaft and piston up and down to remove air
bubbles.
• Move the piston to the midway point of the body and install
the cap.
• Wipe off any overflowing fluid.
• When properly filled, the piston should rebound about 3/8 in
(9.5mm) after being pushed in fully.
• Re-install the shock on the vehicle.
FRONT SHOCK
ECX1037
ECX1037
ECX1043
ECX1043
ECX1057
ECX1038
ECX1036
ECX1038
ECX1043
ECX1037
ECX1040
ECX1039
ECX1041
ECX1042
ECX1038
ECX1038
Ride Height Adjustment
Ride height is an adjustment that affects the way the vehicle
jumps, turns and goes over bumps. Drop one end of the
vehicle from approximately 6 inches (152 mm) in height onto
a flat surface. When dropping the front of the vehicle, after
the vehicle settles, make sure the front arms are equal and
parallel to the flat surface. Do the same with the rear to make
sure both arms are parallel with the flat surface.
Lowering the front ride height increases steering, but
decreases traction. Lowering the rear ride height increases
traction, but decreases steering.
ECX1057
ECX1037
ECX1038
ECX1036
ECX1038
ECX1043
ECX1037
ECX1037
ECX1037
Part #
Description
ECX1036
ECX1037
ECX1038
ECX1039
ECX1040
ECX1041
ECX1042
ECX1043
Shock Body Set Shock Caps, Pistons Shock Parts Set Front Shock Shaft (2) Rear Shock Shaft (2) Front Shock Springs (2) Rear Shock Springs (2) Shock O-Ring Set FASTENERS
No.
Description
No.
TAPPING
BINDER HEAD
M3x10mm
TAPPING
BINDER HEAD
M3x12mm
TAPPING
BINDER HEAD
M3x16mm
TAPPING
BINDER HEAD
M3x18mm
TAPPING
FLAT HEAD
M3x10mm
TAPPING
FLAT HEAD
M3x12mm
TAPPING
FLAT HEAD
M3x15mm
10
Description
®
Description
No.
Description
STEP SCREW
M3x0.5x7.4mm
WASHER
5x7x0.5mm
BINDER
HEAD
M3x8mm
STEP SCREW
M3x0.5x13.4mm
WASHER
3x8x0.5mm
BINDER
HEAD
M3x12mm
STEP SCREW
M3x0.5x10.5mm
WASHER
2x7x0.5mm
BINDER
HEAD
M3x20mm
SETSCREW
M3x3mm
FLANGED
LOCK NUT M4
BINDER
HEAD
M3x25mm
SETSCREW
M3x12mm
LOCK NUT M3
BUTTON
HEX
M2.5x4mm
SET SHAFT
SCREW
M3x13mm
E-CLIP E2.5
BUTTON
HEX
M2.5x8mm
RUCKUS
No.
TAPPING
FLAT HEAD
M2x16mm
LOCK WASHER
EN
BINDING
Binding is the process of programming the receiver to recognize
the GUID (Globally Unique Identifier) code of a single specific
transmitter. The DX2E and SR201 are bound at the factory. If you
need to rebind, follow the instructions below.
1. With the receiver off, insert the bind plug into the BIND port
on the receiver.
2. Power the receiver through any other port. The orange LED
will flash continuously, indicating the receiver is in bind mode.
3. With the steering wheel and throttle trigger in the failsafe
positions, normally full brakes and straight steering (see the
Failsafe section on this page for more information), press and
hold the bind button and turn on the transmitter. The green
LED on the front of the transmitter will flash within three
seconds, indicating the transmitter is in bind mode.
4. Release the bind button when the green LED flashes.
Continue to hold the steering wheel and throttle trigger in the
failsafe positions until the LED on the receiver glows solid.
Bind Button
5. The LED on the receiver will glow solid when the transmitter
and receiver are bound.
6. Remove the bind plug and store it in a convenient place.
You must rebind when:
• Different failsafe positions are desired e.g., when throttle or
steering reversing has been changed.
• Changing receiver types e.g., changing from a DSM® receiver
to a DSM2® or Marine receiver.
• Binding the receiver to a different transmitter.
Some Spektrum receivers, like the SR3001, use a bind button
rather than a bind plug. The binding process is the same with this
receiver, however, instead of inserting the plug before powering up
the receiver, press and hold the bind button while powering up the
receiver to enter bind mode.
FAILSAFE
In the unlikely event that the radio link is lost during use, the
receiver will drive the servos to their preprogrammed failsafe
positions (normally full brakes and straight steering). If the receiver
is turned on prior to turning on the transmitter, the receiver will
enter failsafe mode, driving the servos to their preset failsafe
positions. When the transmitter is turned on, normal control is
resumed. Failsafe servo positions are set during binding (see
binding a receiver above).
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Problem
Short Run Time
Sluggish Action
Controls Reversed
Motor/ESC overheat
Doesn’t Operate
Poor Range
The system will not
connect
Possible Cause
• Battery damaged/not charged
• Motor dirty or brushes worn
• Motor dirty or brushes worn
• Bind in drivetrain
• Vehicle battery is not charged
• ST. REV or TH. REV
• Over-geared for the driving environment
• Transmitter batteries low
• Transmitter powered off
• ESC powered off
• Vehicle battery is not charged
• Transmitter batteries low
• Transmitter antenna is damaged or loose
• Receiver antenna damaged
• Transmitter and receiver too near each other
• Transmitter and receiver too near large
metal objects (vehicles, etc.)
• Receiver accidentally put in bind mode so
receiver is no longer bound
• Check the receiver antenna to be sure it is
not cut or damaged
The receiver goes into
failsafe mode a short
distance away from the
transmitter
The receiver quits re• Low battery voltage
sponding during operation • Loose or damaged wires or connectors
between battery and receiver
Receiver loses its bind
• Transmitter accidentally put in bind mode,
ending bind to receiver
Solution
• Check/change battery
• Check/clean/replace
• Check/clean/replace
• Clean/adjust
• Replace/recharge
• Change switch position
• Install smaller pinion
• Replace/recharge
• Power On
• Power On
• Replace/recharge
• Replace/recharge
• Check/tighten
• Check/repair/replace
• Move transmitter 8–12 feet (2.4–3.6m) from
receiver
• Move away from large metal objects (vehicles, etc.)
• Rebind transmitter and receiver
• Contact Horizon Product Support
• Make sure receiver antenna is in an antenna tube
and is above vehicle
• Completely recharge battery
• Do a check of the wires and connection between
battery and receiver. Repair or replace wires and/
or connectors
• Bind transmitter to receiver
RUCKUS
®
11
EN
LIMITED WARRANTY
What this Warranty Covers
Horizon Hobby, Inc., (Horizon) warrants to the original purchaser that the
product purchased (the "Product") will be free from defects in materials and
workmanship at the date of purchase.
What is Not Covered
This warranty is not transferable and does not cover (i) cosmetic damage, (ii)
damage due to acts of God, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, commercial
use, or due to improper use, installation, operation or maintenance, (iii) modification of or to any part of the Product, (iv) attempted service by anyone other
than a Horizon Hobby authorized service center, (v) Product not purchased from
an authorized Horizon dealer, or (vi) Product not compliant with applicable
technical regulations.
OTHER THAN THE EXPRESS WARRANTY ABOVE, HORIZON MAKES NO
OTHER WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY
AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE PURCHASER ACKNOWLEDGES
THAT THEY ALONE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL SUITABLY
MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.
Purchaser’s Remedy
Horizon’s sole obligation and purchaser’s sole and exclusive remedy shall be
that Horizon will, at its option, either (i) service, or (ii) replace, any Product
determined by Horizon to be defective. Horizon reserves the right to inspect
any and all Product(s) involved in a warranty claim. Service or replacement
decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon. Proof of purchase is required
for all warranty claims. SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER
THIS WARRANTY IS THE PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. Limitation of Liability
HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS OR PRODUCTION OR COMMERCIAL LOSS IN ANY WAY, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS
BASED IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR
ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY, EVEN IF HORIZON HAS BEEN ADVISED OF
THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. Further, in no event shall the liability
of Horizon exceed the individual price of the Product on which liability is asserted. As Horizon has no control over use, setup, final assembly, modification
or misuse, no liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any resulting damage
or injury. By the act of use, setup or assembly, the user accepts all resulting
liability. If you as the purchaser or user are not prepared to accept the liability
associated with the use of the Product, purchaser is advised to return the
Product immediately in new and unused condition to the place of purchase.
Law
These terms are governed by Illinois law (without regard to conflict of law
principals). This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state. Horizon reserves the right to
change or modify this warranty at any time without notice.
WARRANTY SERVICES
Questions, Assistance, and Services
Your local hobby store and/or place of purchase cannot provide warranty
support or service. Once assembly, setup or use of the Product has been
started, you must contact your local distributor or Horizon directly. This will
enable Horizon to better answer your questions and service you in the event
that you may need any assistance. For questions or assistance, please visit our
website at www.horizonhobby.com, submit a Product Support Inquiry, or call
the toll free telephone number referenced in the Warranty and Service Contact
Information section to speak with a Product Support representative.
Inspection or Services
If this Product needs to be inspected or serviced and is compliant in the
country you live and use the Product in, please use the Horizon Online Service
Request submission process found on our website or call Horizon to obtain a
Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number. Pack the Product securely
using a shipping carton. Please note that original boxes may be included,
but are not designed to withstand the rigors of shipping without additional
protection. Ship via a carrier that provides tracking and insurance for lost or
damaged parcels, as Horizon is not responsible for merchandise until it arrives
and is accepted at our facility. An Online Service Request is available at http://
www.horizonhobby.com/content/_service-center_render-service-center. If you
do not have internet access, please contact Horizon Product Support to obtain
a RMA number along with instructions for submitting your product for service.
When calling Horizon, you will be asked to provide your complete name, street
address, email address and phone number where you can be reached during
business hours. When sending product into Horizon, please include your RMA
number, a list of the included items, and a brief summary of the problem. A
copy of your original sales receipt must be included for warranty consideration. Be sure your name, address, and RMA number are clearly written on the
outside of the shipping carton.
NOTICE: Do not ship LiPo batteries to Horizon. If you have any issue
with a LiPo battery, please contact the appropriate Horizon Product
Support office.
Warranty Requirements For Warranty consideration, you must include your original sales
receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase date. Provided warranty conditions have been met, your Product will be serviced or replaced free of charge.
Service or replacement decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon.
Non-Warranty Service
Should your service not be covered by warranty, service will be completed and payment will be required without notification or estimate
of the expense unless the expense exceeds 50% of the retail purchase
cost. By submitting the item for service you are agreeing to payment of the
service without notification. Service estimates are available upon request. You
must include this request with your item submitted for service. Non-warranty
service estimates will be billed a minimum of ½ hour of labor. In addition you
will be billed for return freight. Horizon accepts money orders and cashier’s
checks, as well as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover cards.
By submitting any item to Horizon for service, you are agreeing to Horizon’s
Terms and Conditions found on our website http://www.horizonhobby.com/
content/_service-center_render-service-center. ATTENTION: Horizon service is limited to Product compliant in the
country of use and ownership. If received, a non-compliant Product
will not be serviced. Further, the sender will be responsible for arranging return shipment of the un-serviced Product, through a carrier
of the sender’s choice and at the sender’s expense. Horizon will hold
non-compliant Product for a period of 60 days from notification, after
which it will be discarded.
WARRANTY AND SERVICE CONTACT INFORMATION
Country of
Purchase
United States of America
Horizon Hobby
Contact Information
Horizon Service Center
(Repairs and Repair Requests)
servicecenter.horizonhobby.com/
RequestForm/
Horizon Product Support
(Product Technical Assistance)
www.quickbase.com/db/
bghj7ey8c?a=
GenNewRecord
Address
4105 Fieldstone Rd
Champaign, Illinois, 61822 USA
888-959-2306
Sales
United Kingdom
12
Service/Parts/Sales:
Horizon Hobby Limited
RUCKUS
®
sales@horizonhobby.com
888-959-2306
sales@horizonhobby.co.uk
+44 (0) 1279 641 097
Units 1–4 , Ployters Rd, Staple Tye
Harlow, Essex, CM18 7NS, United Kingdom
EN
Country of
Purchase
Germany
France
China
Horizon Hobby
Contact Information
Address
Horizon Technischer Service
Sales: Horizon Hobby GmbH
Service/Parts/Sales:
Horizon Hobby SAS
Service/Parts/Sales:
Horizon Hobby – China
service@horizonhobby.de
+49 (0) 4121 2655 100
infofrance@horizonhobby.com
+33 (0) 1 60 18 34 90
info@horizonhobby.com.cn
+86 (021) 5180 9868
Christian-Junge-Straße 1
25337 Elmshorn, Germany
11 Rue Georges Charpak
77127 Lieusaint, France
Room 506, No. 97 Changshou Rd.
Shanghai, China 200060
FCC INFORMATION
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC rules. Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause
harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference
received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.
CAUTION: Changes or modifications not expressly
approved by the party responsible for compliance could void
the user’s authority to operate the equipment.
This product contains a radio transmitter with wireless technology
which has been tested and found to be compliant with the applicable regulations governing a radio transmitter in the 2.400GHz to
2.4835GHz frequency range.
Antenna Separation Distance
maintain a separation distance of at least 5 cm between your body
(excluding fingers, hands, wrists, ankles and feet) and the antenna to
meet RF exposure safety requirements as determined by FCC
regulations.
The following
illustrations show
the approximate
5 cm RF exposure
area and typical
hand placement
when operating
your Spektrum
transmitter.
When operating your Spektrum transmitter, please be sure to
IC INFORMATION
This device complies with Industry Canada license-exempt RSS
standard(s). Operation is subject to the following two conditions:
(1) this device may not cause interference, and (2) this device must
accept any interference, including interference that may cause undesired operation of the device.
COMPLIANCE INFORMATION FOR THE EUROPEAN UNION
AT
EE
IE
PL
IS
BE BG
ES FI
IT LT
PT RO
LI NO
Instructions for disposal of WEEE
by users in the European Union
CZ CY DE DK
FR GR HR HU
LU LV MT NL
SE SI SK UK
CH
Declaration of Conformity
(in accordance with ISO/IEC 17050-1)
No. HH2013020902
Product(s): ECX 1/10 th Scale Monster Ttuck ( Ruckus) V2.1
(Spektrum DX2E Transmitter and SR201 Receiver included)
Item Number(s): ECX03002I/ECX03003I, ECX03022I/ECX03023I
Equipment class: 2
The object of declaration described above is in conformity with the requirements of the specifications listed below, following the provisions
of the European R&TTE directive 1999/5/EC, EMC Directive 2004/108/
EC and LVD Directive 2006/95/EC:
EN 300-328 V1.7.1: 2006
EN 301 489-1 V1.7.1: 2006
EN 301 489-17 V1.3.2: 2008
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12: 2011
EN 55022:2010 + AC:2011
EN 55024:2010
EN 61000-3-2:2006+A1:2009+A2:2009
EN 61000-3-3:2008
Signed for and on behalf of:
Horizon Hobby, Inc.
Champaign, IL USA
Feb 09, 2013
This product must not be disposed of with other waste.
Instead, it is the user’s responsibility to dispose of their
waste equipment by handing it over to a designated
collections point for the recycling of waste electrical
and electronic equipment. The separate collection and
recycling of your waste equipment at the time of disposal will
help to conserve natural resources and ensure that it is recycled
in a manner that protects human health and the environment.
For more information about where you can drop off your waste
equipment for recycling, please contact your local city office, your
household waste disposal service or where you purchased the
product.
Robert Peak
Chief Financial Officer
Horizon Hobby, Inc.
RUCKUS
®
13
PARTS DIAGRAM | EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG | VUE ÉCLATÉE DES PIÈCES |
ESPLOSO DEL MODELLO CON REFERENZA PEZZI
RECOMMENDED ITEMS
EMPFOHLENE WERKZEUGE
OUTILS RECOMMANDÉS
ATTREZZI CONSIGLIATI
M3X12
11
3
30
M3X10
M3X10
10
45
M3X10
5
12
M3X12
9
2 mm
1.5 mm
1
M3X12
M3X12
M3X25
M3X12
M3X12
M3X10
12
44
20
20
4
7
2
50
45
7
2
2
8
49
M3X15
16
2
17
M3X10
2
8
2
7
19
20
2
7
M3X12
8
2
18
13
M3x15
M3X10
13
20
M3x25
46
29
19
23
31
M3X8
M3X10
52
RUCKUS
®
15
13
14
M3X12
19
23
21
15
M3x15 8
7
M3X12
31
M3x12
22
PARTS DIAGRAM | EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG | VUE ÉCLATÉE DES PIÈCES |
ESPLOSO DEL MODELLO CON REFERENZA PEZZI
The slipper clutch can be adjusted
using this locknut (ECX1060). Fully
tighten the locknut, then loosen the
nut two full turns.
Die Rutschkupplung kann durch
diese Stopmutter eingestellt
werden (ECX1060). Ziehen Sie die
Mutter an und drehen Sie dann
volle zwei Umdrehungen zurück.
Il est possible d’ajuster le
sliper par action sur cet écrou
de blocage (ECX1060). Veillez à
serrer l’écrou de blocage à fond.
Ensuite, devissez l’écrou de
trois tours complets.
La frizione può essere regolata
con questo dado autobloccante
(ECX1060). Prima avvitate completamente il dado, poi svitatelo 2 giri.
42
M3X3
32
M2.5X8
32
M2.5X4
41
34
22 34
34
34
34
15
M2.5X8
6
33 48
15
48
35 15 33 15
36
25
43
38
39
35 33
M2X16
33
35
M3X18
36
40 33
15
36
M3X12
39
33
35
33
33 35
33
M2X16
38
25 M3X12
44
43
M3X15
M3X12
M3X15
12
46
12
17
12
M3X10
43
25
43
M3X12
46
M3X12
47
M3X12
M3X12
25
M3X18
M3X20
47
39
50
M3X12
11
M3X10
13
27
19
29
29
24
M3x15
28
19
20
3
15
13
20
26
20
M3x12
When installing the wheel, make sure the drive hex is aligned with the drive pin.
When the drive hex is removed, the drive pin can fall out of the axle.
Bitte achten Sie bei der Radmontage darauf, dass die Radachse im Radmitnehmer
sitzt und dass der der Querstift nicht heraus fällt.
Lors de l’installation de la roue, assurez-vous que l'hexagone de roue est aligné avec la goupille
d'entraînement. En cas de démontage de l'hexagone, la goupille peut sortir de l'axe et tomber.
Quando montate le ruote, accertatevi che il trascinatore esagonale sia allineato con la spina
del mozzo ruota. Quando togliete il trascinatore esagonale la spina può sfilarsi dal mozzo.
31
31
28
23
15
28
M3X12
27
21
13
14
M3X12
13
22
RUCKUS
®
53
Replacement Parts / Ersatzteile / Pièces de rechange / Pezzi di ricambio
Part # | Nummer
Description
Numéro | Codice
1
2
ECX2008
ECX1028
3
ECX2011
4
5
ECX1050
ECX2015
6
ECX1098
7
8
ECX1058
ECX1065
9
SPMSR201
10 SPMSS6170
11 ECX231003
12 ECX231002
Main Chassis Servo Saver Set Cover and Rear Mount
Set
Setscrew M3x12 (4) Foam Block
Motor Screw/Washer
Set
Ball Stud (6)
Shoulder Screw Set (8)
2-Ch DSM Sport
Receiver (Coated)
Standard Digital
Surface Servo, WP
Beschreibung
Description
Descrizione
Chassis
Servo Saver Set
Abdeckung und hinterer
Halter Set
Schrauben Set M3x12 (4)
Schaum Block
Châssis principal
Sauve servo
Kugelkopf (6)
Passschrauben Set (8)
2 Kanal DSM Sport
Empfänger (beschichtet)
Standard Digital Surface
Servo Spritzwassergeschützt
Akkuhalter
Hintere Stossstange
Rondelle (6)
Jeu de vis épaulées (8)
Récepteur DSM 2 voies
étanche
Telaio principale
Set salvaservo
Copertura e set di
montaggio posteriore
Grani M3x12 (4)
Spugna distanziale batteria
Viti per il motore/ set di
rondelle
Sfere Uniball (6)
Set viti a doppio stadio (8)
Ricevitore Sport (con rivestimento protettivo)
Servo digital standard
surface, étanche
Servo standard digitale
car, WP
Fixation pour batterie
Pare-choc arrière
Piastra fermabatteria
Set paraurti posteriore
Querlenker Set hinten
Jeu de renfort de suspension
Supporti braccetti sosp.
Capot et fixations arrières
Jeu de vis M3x12 (4)
Bloc de mousse
Motor Screw/Washer Set Vis Moteur/Set Rondelles
16 ECX1018
Battery Hold Down
Rear Bumper Set
Suspension Arm Mount
Set
Mounted Wheel/Tire
(2), Black
Wheel Bearing Set Front Suspension Arm
Set 17 ECX1020
Shock Tower Set 18 ECX1035
19 ECX1044
Front Axle (2) Hinge Pin Set 20 ECX1046
Camber, Toe Link Set 21 ECX1049
22 ECX1060
Wheel Pins (4) M4 Locknut (4)
23 ECX234000
Steering Block, Rear
Hub Set
e gomme montate (2)
Rad montiert (2), Schwarz Roue Montée/Pneu (2) , Noire Ruote
, Nero
Radlagersatz Set
Jeu de roulement de roue
Set cuscinetti ruote
Jeu
de
bras
de
suspension
Braccetti
delle sospensioni
Querlenker Set vorne
avant
anteriori
ammortizzatori
Dämpferbrücke
Jeu de support d’amortisseur Supporto
posteriori
Radachse vorne (2)
Axe de roue avant (2)
Mozzi ruota anteriori (2)
Querlenkerbolzen Set
Jeu d'axes de suspension
Set perni sospensioni
Jeu
de
biellettes
de
carrosSet
tiranteria Camber e
Spur- Sturzstangenset
sage et de pincement
convergenza
Radmitnehmerstifte (4)
Goupilles d'entraînement (4) Spine trascinatori ruote (4)
M4 Stopmutter (4)
Ecrous de roues M4 (4)
Dadi autobloccanti M4 (4)
Jeu
de
fusées
avant
et
Lenk- und Rädträger
Set blocco sterzo, mozzo
arrière avec étriers portes
hinten
posteriore
fusées avant.
24 ECX1019
Rear Suspension Arm
Set Querlenker Set hinten
25 ECX1021
Transmission Case Set Getriebegehäuse
26 ECX232000
Driveshafts (2)
13 ECX2006
14 ECX43008
15 ECX1015
32 ECX1027
Antriebswellen (2)
Kugelkopf
Driveshaft Pivot Ball (4) Antriebswellen
(4)
Wellenmitnehmer hinten
Rear Axle (2)
(2)
Querlenkerbolzen
Hinge Pin Screws (8) Schrauben (8)
WP 60A FWD/REV
Elektrischer Fahrtenregler
Brushed ESC (ESC)
(ESC)
Stoßdmämpferkappen
Shock Caps, Pistons
Kolben
Gear Cover
Gear Cover
33 ECX1022
Transmission Gear Set Getriebe
34 ECX1024
Slipper Clutch Plates,
Pads, Spring Rutschkupplung Teilesatz
35 ECX1025
Transmission Idler
Shaft, Drive Pins Hauptgetriebewelle Set
36 ECX1026
Transmission Drive
Shaft (2) Washer Set
Getreibeausgangswelle
(2)
Unterlegscheiben Set
27 ECX232005
28 ECX232001
29 ECX1045
30 DYNS2210
31 ECX1037
37 ECX1052
54
RUCKUS
®
Jeu de bras de suspension
arrière
Ensemble carter de
transmission
Cardan (2)
Braccetti delle sospensioni
posteriori
Croisillon de cardan (4)
Attacco a sfera semiasse (4)
Axe de roue arriere
Attacco a sfera semiasse (4)
Vis de fixation de renfort (8)
Viti per perni sospensioni (8)
Variateur électronique étanche
Bouchons, pistons et rotules
d'amortisseurs
Carter de Réducteur
Couronne et pignons
intermédiaires,corps et
pignons de différentiel.
Garnitures, plateaux et
ressort de slipper.
Arbre secondaire de
transmission avec goupilles
d'entraînement.
Axe de sortie de différentiel
(2)
Jeu de rondelles
Set scatola trasmissione
Semiasse (2)
Regolatore elettronico di
velocità (ESC) WP
Set tappi e pistoni
ammortizzatori
Copertura per ingranaggi
et ingranaggi trasmissione
Piattelli frizione, disco, molla
Alberino intermedio con
spina
Mozzi Differenziale (2)
Set rondelle
Part # | Nummer
Description
Numéro | Codice
Beschreibung
Description
Descrizione
ECX1055
ECX1059
ECX232006
ECX232007
DYN1172
ECX1048
Bearings 10x15x4 (2)
M3 Locknut (4)
Spur Gear
18-Tooth Pinion Gear
Motor
Body Clip
Lager 10x15x4 (2)
M3 Stopmutter (4)
Hauptzahnrad
18-Tooth Pinion Gear
Motor
Body Clip
Roulements 10x15x4 (2)
Ecrou auto-freiné M3 (4)
Couronne
Pignon 18 dents
Moteur
Clips Carrosserie
44 ECX2010
Body Post Set
Body Post Set
Set Plots Carrosserie
45 ECX2009
Body Mount Set
Cuscinetti 10x15x4 (2)
Dadi autobloccanti M3 (4)
Corona
Pignone a 18 denti
Motore
Clippe per carrozzeria
Set di sostegni per la
carrozzeria
Set di montaggio per la
carrozzeria
Set pistre di protezione
Set supporto posteriore
Set di spessori
Viti (4)
Set paraurti anteriore
Carrozzeria verniciata Antracite/argento
Carrozzeria verniciata Verde/
nero
DX2E 2-canali DSM
radiocomando car
2A Caricabatterie a rilevamento di picchi
Batteria Ni-MH
38
39
40
41
42
43
46
47
48
49
50
ECX2007
ECX2013
ECX1023
ECX1033
ECX231001
ECX230002
ECX230003
SPM2322
DYN4113
DYN1050EC
Aufnahme
Set Montage Carrosserie
Karosseriehalter
Skid Plate Set
Skid Plate Set
Set Plaque Chassis
Rear Holder Set
Rear Holder Set
Set de Maintien Arrière
Top Shaft/Spacer
Top Shaft/Spacer
Set de Goupilles
Setscrew M3x10
Sicherungsschrauben (4) Vis (4)
Front Bumper Set
Vordere Stossstange
Pare-choc avant
Painted Body Charcoal/ Karosserie, anthrazit/
Carrosserie peinte Noir/
Silver
silber lackiert
Argent
Painted Body Green/
Karosserie, grün/schwarz Carrosserie peinte Vert/Noir
Black
lackiert
DX2E 2-Channel DSM
DX2E 2-Kanal DSM
DX2E 2 voies DSMR
Surface Radio
Fernsteuerung
Chargeur à détection de
2A Peak Charger
2A Peak Ni-MH Ladegerät 2A
pics
Ni-MH battery
Ni-MH akku
Batterie Ni-MH
RUCKUS
®
55
®
ECX03022 | ECX03022AU | ECX03022I
ECX03023 | ECX03023AU | ECX03023I
www.ecxrc.com
37871.4
Created 03/2014
© 2014 Horizon Hobby, Inc.
ECX, the ECX logo, Ruckus, Dynamite, Speedpack, DSM, DSM2 and the
Horizon Hobby logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Horizon Hobby, Inc.
The Spektrum trademark is used with permission of Bachmann Industries, Inc.
Download PDF