ProForm | 740 | User`s manual | ProForm 740 User`s manual

ProForm 740 User`s manual
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. PFEVEX2915.0
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Tel:
Serial
Number
Decal
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
QUESTIONS?
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEX2915.0)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM 740 EKG exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 14)
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
Part No. 228522 R0905A
Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEX2915.0
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
R0905A
42
48
49
49
16
49
36
18
42
42
42
49
58
49
7
9
12
17
7
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
15
28
20
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau13
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the exercise cycle before using
the exercise cycle. Use the exercise cycle only
as described in this manual.
29
46
tions before using the exercise cycle.
5
41 45
41
45 41
10
54
8. Always keep your back straight whilst using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
3. Keep the exercise cycle indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the exercise cycle to mount, dismount, and use it.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
11. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
WARNING:
2
11
41 45
56
41
45
8
10
14
39
26
59
56
21
52
22
23
10
56
41
45
10
49
43
38
1
27
33
40
23 10
34
3
50
47
32
34
19
2
57
31
25
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
45
41
12. A warning decal has been placed on the exercise cycle in the location shown on page 3. If
the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and order a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
6. Wear appropriate clothes when exercising; do
not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
41
52
30
44
51
37
33
4
33
47
35
4
24
55
6
53
35
15
30
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEX2915.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
7
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
4
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabiliser
Spring
Stabiliser Endcap
Seat Post
Rear Stabiliser
Handlebar Endcap
Foam Grip
Handlebar Handle
M8 Nylon Locknut
Seat Knob
Seat
Upright
Wheel
Handlebar
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Resistance Motor
Seat Bracket Handle
Crank/Pulley
Reed Switch Clamp
Wheel Cover
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Motor Screw
M6 x 8mm Screw
Seat Bracket
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
Pillow Block
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
#
#
1
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
10
4
1
1
6
1
4
1
9
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
R0905A
Description
Idler Block
M10 Nylon Locknut
M5 Washer
Levelling Foot
Upper Wire Harness
Flywheel
Magnet
Right Pedal Strap
“C”-magnet
M8 Split Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
Reed Switch/Wire
Crank Bearing Set
M8 x 25mm Button Screw
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw
Pillow Block Screw
Drive Belt
M4 x 16mm Screw
Idler Block Screw
M6 Nut
Frame Bushing
Resistance Cable
Seat Post Endcap
Lower Wire Harness
M4 x 12mm Screw
Stop Bolt
Handlebar Bracket
Seat Frame
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® 740
EKG exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The 740
EKG exercise cycle offers a selection of features
designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the
convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number is PFEVEX2915.0. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the exercise
cycle (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labelled in the drawing below.
Handlebar
Accessory Tray
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Console
Handlebar Handle
Seat
Seat Bracket Handle
Seat Knob
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
Pedal/Strap
REAR
RIGHT SIDE
Levelling Foot
14
3
ASSEMBLY
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable spanner
driver
.
and Phillips screw-
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The number following the key number is
the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in
the parts bag, check to see if it has been preassembled.
Aerobic Exercise
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (10)–6
M8 Split Washer
(41)–10
M10 Nylon
Locknut (33)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (49)–4
EXERCISE INTENSITY
G
M6 x 8mm Screw
(28)–2
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (30)–4
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw (45)–6
1. Identify the Front Stabiliser (2). See the inset drawing.
Attach a Wheel (14) to one end of the Front Stabiliser
with an M8 Nylon Locknut (10). Make sure that the
Wheel is turned as shown and that it turns freely.
Next, align the four plastic posts on a Wheel Cover
(23) with the plastic posts on the Wheel, and press the
Wheel Cover onto the Wheel. Assemble the other
Wheel (not shown) in the same way.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
1
1
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
2
33
14
Whilst another person lifts the front of the Frame (1),
attach the Front Stabiliser (2) to the Frame with two
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (30) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (33) as shown.
2. Whilst another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabiliser (6) with two M10 x 75mm
Carriage Bolts (30) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (33).
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
30
23
2
10
Post
2
33
6
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
33
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
1
30
4
13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (43). Turn the Crank
(21) until the Magnet (38) is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x
16mm Screw (49). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from the Magnet, and then retighten the
Screw. Turn the Crank for a moment. Repeat until the
console displays correct feedback. When the Reed
Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the left side
shield and the left pedal.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
3. Whilst another person holds the Upright (13) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (36)
to the Lower Wire Harness (55).
3
Carefully pull the excess Upper Wire Harness (36) out
of the top of the Upright (13), and slide the Upright onto
the Frame. Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire
Harnesses. Next, attach the Upright with three M8 x
25mm Button Screws (45) and three M8 Split Washers
(41).
Be careful to avoid
pinching the wire
harnesses whilst
attaching the
upright.
13
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. To replace the batteries, see
assembly step 5 on page 6.
41
45
41
36
45
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, the left side shield must be removed.
43
49
21
4. Identify the Handlebar Handle (9), which has a longer
threaded shaft than the Seat Bracket Handle (not
shown).
42
4
15
Attach the Handlebar (15) to the Upright (13) with the
Handlebar Bracket (58) and the Handlebar Handle (9).
Note: The Handlebar Handle functions like a spanner.
Turn the Handle clockwise, pull it away from the
Upright, turn it counterclockwise, push it toward the
Upright, and then turn it clockwise again. Repeat this
process until the Handle is tight.
49
21
38
1
Turn the Crank (21) to the position shown. Using an
adjustable spanner, turn the Left Pedal (24) clockwise
and remove it. Next, remove the indicated M4 x
25mm Screws (42) and the indicated M4 x 16mm
Screws (49). Then, carefully remove the Left Side
Shield (17).
49
55
42
42
58
42
24
13
49
17
12
5
9
5. The Console (16) requires four 1.5V “D” batteries;
alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the indicated screw from the battery drawer, and pull the battery drawer open. Insert four batteries into the battery
drawer; make sure that the batteries are oriented as
shown by the markings inside of the battery drawer. Close the battery drawer and reattach the screw.
5
As you exercise,
the pace display
will help you to
keep your pedalling pace near
the target pace
setting for the current period. When
one of the “too slow” indicators lights, increase
your pace. When one of the “too fast” indicators
lights, decrease your pace. When the centre indicator lights, maintain your current pace.
HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM
16
Batteries
Each preset program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 1 and 2 are beginning programs, programs 3 and 4 are intermediate programs,
and programs 5 and 6 are advanced programs.
Follow the steps below to use a preset program.
1
Screw
6. Hold the Console (16) near the Upright (13). Connect
the console wire to the Upper Wire Harness (36).
2
6
36
16
Be careful to
avoid pinching
the wires.
49
13
7
41
45
45
41
45
59
1
Select a preset program.
To select a preset
program, press
the Program
(PGM) button
repeatedly until
“P-1,” “P-2,”
“P-3,” “P-4,” “P-5,” or “P-6” appears in the display.
Console
Wire
49
6
Important: The target pace settings are intended only to provide motivation. Your actual
pace may be slower than the target pace settings. Make sure to exercise at a pace that is
comfortable for you.
See step 1 on page 9.
Insert the excess console wire and Upper Wire
Harness (36) down into the Upright (13). Next, attach
the Console (16) to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm
Screws (49). Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.
7. Attach the Seat Frame (59) to the Frame (1) with three
M8 x 25mm Button Screws (45) and three M8 Split
Washers (41).
Turn on the console.
3
During the program, the centre of the display will
show the time remaining in the program. If you
stop pedalling for a few seconds, the displays will
pause and the time will flash. If you continue pedalling after the program is completed, the displays
will continue to show exercise feedback.
Begin pedalling to start the program.
4
Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 10.
To start the program, simply begin pedalling.
Each preset program consists of 20, 30, or 45
one-minute periods. One resistance level and one
target pace are programmed for each period.
Note: The same resistance level and/or target
pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 10.
6
At the end of each period of the program, the
time will flash in the centre section of the display
and the resistance of the pedals will automatically
change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too high or too low, you can change
it by pressing the + and – buttons below the display. However, when the current period is completed, the resistance of the pedals will automatically change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 6 on page 10.
11
4
“MPH,” will appear in the lower section of the display. Press the + button to select a different unit of
measurement if desired. When the desired unit of
measurement is selected, press the Program button again. Note: When the batteries are replaced,
it may be necessary to reselect the desired unit of
measurement.
Follow your progress with the display.
The upper section of the display will show
the distance you
have pedalled
and the number
of calories you have burned. The display will
change from one number to the other every few
seconds. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will also show your heart rate (see
step 5 on this page).
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are
sheets of clear
plastic on the
metal contacts
Metal
on the handContacts
grips, peel off
the plastic. To
use the handgrip
pulse sensor,
hold the handgrips with your palms resting against the metal
contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When your
pulse is detected, the heart-shaped indicator in
the upper section of the display will flash each
time your heart beats, one to three dashes will
appear, and then your heart rate will be shown.
The centre of
the display will
show the
elapsed time
and your current
pace (pace is
shown in minutes per kilometre in this section of
the display). The display will change from one
number to the other every few seconds. Note:
When a program is selected, the display will
show the time remaining in the program instead
of the elapsed time.
The lower section of the display will show
your pedalling
pace (in revolutions per minute
[RPM]), your pedalling speed, and the pedalling
resistance level. The display will change from
one number to the next every few seconds.
8. Turn the Seat Knob (11) counterclockwise and remove
it. Next, insert the Seat Post (5) into the Seat Frame
(59), and press the Seat Post Endcap (54) into the
lower end of the Seat Post.
8
28
Front
29
Next, align one of the adjustment holes in the Seat
Post (5) with the indicated hole in the Seat Frame (59).
Insert the Seat Knob (11) into the Seat Frame and the
Seat Post, and turn the Seat Knob clockwise until it is
tight. Make sure that the Knob is inserted through
one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post.
5
Adjustment
Holes
59
Tighten an M6 x 8mm Screw (28) into the front hole in
the Seat Post (5). Next, slide the Seat Bracket (29)
onto the Seat Post, and tighten the Seat Bracket
Handle (20) into the Seat Bracket. Then, tighten
another M6 x 8mm Screw (28) into the Seat Post.
9. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Bracket (29) with four
M8 Nylon Locknuts (10) and four M8 Split Washers
(41). Note: The Nylon Locknuts and the Split Washers
may be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
11
Hole
54
9
12
29
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the display will
show your heart rate continuously for 30 seconds.
The display will then show your heart rate along
with other feedback modes.
6
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the display.
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
kilometres or
miles. To
change the system of measurement, first hold
down the Program (PGM) button for about six seconds. The letters “M” and “KM/H,” or “E” and
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the batteries.
20
41
10
41
10
10. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable spanner, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm of the
Crank (21). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the right arm of the Crank. Important:
Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After
using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten
the Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals must
be kept tightened.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the tab
on the Left Pedal (24). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap
(not shown) in the same way.
10
21
25
24
Tab
11. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
10
7
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
For effective exercise, the seat should
Seat
be at the proper
height. As you
pedal, there should
Hole
be a slight bend in
your knees when the
pedals are in the
Knob
lowest position. To
adjust the height of
the seat, first turn
the seat knob counterclockwise and
remove it. Next,
slide the seat post up or down, and align one of the
adjustment holes in the seat post with the indicated
hole in the seat frame. Insert the seat knob into the
seat frame and the seat post, and turn the knob clockwise until it is tight. Make sure that the knob is
inserted through one of the adjustment holes in
the seat post.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals. Adjust the straps
to the desired position, and then press
the ends of the straps
back onto the tabs.
Note: These
buttons do
not function
on this model.
Tab
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
If the exercise cycle
rocks on your floor
during use, turn one
or both of the
Levelling feet
beneath the rear stabiliser until the rocking motion is eliminated.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
To move the seat
closer to or farther
away from the
upright (not shown),
loosen the seat
bracket handle,
move the seat forward or backward,
and then retighten
the handle.
Strap
Seat
On/Reset Button
Resistance Buttons
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
Levelling
Feet
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedalling. (See the drawing above to
identify the On/Reset button.)
The console offers a selection of features designed to
make your workouts more effective. When the manual
mode of the console is selected, the resistance of the
pedals can be changed with the touch of a button. As
you pedal, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate
using the built-in handgrip pulse sensor.
2
Each time the
console is turned
on, the manual
mode will be
selected. If a program has been
selected, select the manual mode by pressing the
Program (PGM) button repeatedly until a distance
of 0.00 appears in the display.
In addition, the console offers six preset programs.
Each program automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
Handle
To use the manual mode of the console, see the
instructions below. To use a preset program, see
page 11.
3
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries
(see assembly step 5 on page 6).
8
Begin pedalling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the + and – buttons below the display. There are ten resistance levels; level 10 is
the most challenging. Note: After the buttons are
pressed, it will take a few seconds for the pedals
to reach the selected resistance level.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Select the manual mode.
9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising