Cisco | 3508G - Catalyst XL Standard Edition Switch | Cisco Catalyst 3508G-XL Switch Datasheet

Cisco Catalyst 3508G-XL Switch Datasheet
DATA SHEET
Catalyst 3508G XL
Stackable Gigabit
Ethernet Switch
The Catalyst® 3508G XL eight-port stackable
Gigabit Ethernet switch is a member of the Cisco
Systems Catalyst 3500 Series XL, a scalable
line of stackable 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet
switches that delivers best-in-class performance,
manageability, and flexibility with unparalleled
investment protection.
The Catalyst 3508G XL switch features eight
Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based
1000Base-X ports and a 10-Gbps switching
fabric. These features make this switch ideal for
either high speed wiring closet stack aggregation
or a distribution layer Gigabit Ethernet
aggregation switch. The switch is easy to deploy,
either on a desktop or in a wiring closet, and
features Cisco IOS® software support.
Administration of the Cisco desktop Catalyst
switches is made even more convenient via Cisco
Switch Clustering technology.
Figure 1
The Catalyst 3508G XL is a single RU,
stackable Gigabit Ethernet switch with eight
GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports. The Catalyst
3508G XL is ideal for aggregating a group of 10/100
and Gigabit Ethernet switches and Gigabit Ethernet
servers through Cisco GigaStack™ GBICs or standard
1000Base-X GBICs.
Flexible Stacking with GigaStack
Stacking GBIC
The Catalyst 3500 Series XL and Gigabit
Ethernet-enabled Catalyst 2900 Series XL
switches can be stacked using the low-cost Cisco
GigaStack GBIC. The GigaStack GBIC offers a
range of highly flexible stacking and performance
options. Customers can connect up to nine
switches in a star configuration with up to 5-Gbps
of stack bandwidth using the Catalyst 3508G
Gigabit Ethernet aggregation switch. Network
managers may use available GBIC ports to
create high-speed uplinks to the network core
using standard Gigabit Ethernet or Gigabit
EtherChannel® technologies. The GBIC ports
support all Cisco GBICs including 1000Base-T,
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH, and
1000Base-ZX providing exceptional flexibility
for Gig-based network designs. High resiliency
can also be implemented by deploying dual
redundant Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, Uplink Fast
and Cross-Stack Uplink Fast technologies for
high-speed uplink and stack interconnection
failover, and per VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST+)
for uplink load balancing. This Gigabit Ethernet
flexibility makes the Catalyst 3500 series XL
an ideal complement to the Cisco Catalyst 6500
family of Gigabit Ethernet optimized core
LAN switches, and allows today’s customer
investments to be used in various
price-to-performance configurations overtime.
Cisco Systems
Copyright © 2001 Cisco Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Page 1 of 6
Cisco Switch Clustering
Software Management Features
Breakthrough Cisco Switch Clustering technology enables
up to sixteen interconnected Catalyst 3500 Series XL,
2900 Series XL, and Catalyst 1900 switches, regardless of
geographic proximity, to form a single IP management
domain. Cisco Switch Clustering technology supports a
broad range of standards-based connectivity options and
configurations to deliver levels of performance that are
scalable to meet customer requirements. Switch cluster
connectivity options for the Catalyst 3500 Series XL
include Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Fast EtherChannel,
low-cost Cisco GigaStack GBIC, Gigabit Ethernet,
and Gigabit EtherChannel connectivity. Because the
technology is not limited by proprietary stacking modules
or stacking cables, Cisco Switch Clustering expands
the traditional stacking domain beyond a single wiring
closet and lets users mix and match interconnections
to meet specific management, performance, and cost
requirements. Cisco Switch Clustering can be accessed
via an embedded Web interface, allowing network
administrators to configure, monitor, and manage a
switch cluster from anywhere on the network through a
standard browser such as Internet Explorer or Netscape
Navigator. Catalyst 3500 XL switches can be configured
either as command or member switches in a Cisco switch
stack or cluster. The command switch serves as the
single IP address management point and disburses all
management action dictated by the network administrator.
Command switches can cluster up to fifteen additional
interconnected member switches, regardless of
interconnection media. The Catalyst 3508G XL is
an optimal command switch when deployed as a
high-performance aggregator.
Cisco Catalyst 3500 Series XL switches include several
exceptional features to increase network performance,
manageability, and security. In order to boost
performance, Fast EtherChannel and Gigabit
EtherChannel technology offer from 400-Mbps to
4-Gbps high-performance bandwidth between Catalyst
switches, routers, and servers. The Cisco Group
Management Protocol (CGMP) enhances performance of
multimedia applications and reduces network traffic by
allowing a switch to selectively and dynamically forward
IP multicast traffic to targeted end stations.
Quality of Service
All Catalyst 3500 Series XL switches support LAN edge
quality of service (QoS) based on 802.1p class of service
(CoS), as well as port-based prioritization. CoS is used for
tagged packets while port-based prioritization is used for
untagged packets. Priority scheduling is applied between
the queues, which will assure that the high priority queue
is always serviced before scheduling the low priority
traffic. These features enable users to prioritize mission
critical traffic, such as VoIP or ERP applications over
regular traffic (such as FTP or generic Web traffic).
Users can also implement higher levels of data security
and boost LAN performance by deploying up to 250
virtual LANs (VLANs) per switch. This ensures that data
packets are forwarded only to stations within a specific
VLAN, creating a virtual firewall between groups of ports
on the network and reducing broadcast transmission.
VLAN trunks can be created from any port using either
802.1Q trunking or the Cisco Inter-Switch Link (ISL)
VLAN architecture. VLANs using standards-based
802.1Q and ISL trunking provide broadcast control and
enhanced security, and simplify adds, moves, and
changes. PVST+ allows users to implement redundant
uplinks while also distributing traffic loads across
multiple links—not possible with standard STP
implementations. Cisco Uplink Fast technology ensures
immediate transfer to the secondary uplink. Cross-Stack
Uplink Fast (CSUF) technology provides increased
redundancy and network resiliency through fast-spanning
tree convergence (less than two seconds) across a stack of
switches using Gigastack GBICs.
With the Catalyst 3500 Series XL, network managers can
implement high levels of port and console security. Media
access control (MAC) address-based port level security
prevents unauthorized stations from accessing the switch.
Multilevel access security on the switch console prevents
unauthorized users from accessing or altering switch
configuration. Terminal access controller access control
system (TACACS+) authentication enables centralized
access control of the switch and restricts unauthorized
users from altering the configuration.
Cisco Systems
Copyright © 2001 Cisco Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Page 2 of 6
Key Features/Benefits
Flexible and Scalable Switch Clustering
Architecture
Exceptional Performance
• Eight GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports deliver up
to 5-Gbps aggregated forwarding bandwidth to a
switch cluster
• 10-Gbps switching fabric and 7.0 million
packets-per-second forwarding rate
• 4 MB shared-memory architecture ensures the highest
possible throughput, with a design that eliminates
head-of-line blocking, minimizes packet loss, and
delivers better overall performance in environments
with extensive multicast and broadcast traffic
• Full-duplex operation on all ports delivers up to
2-Gbps on 1000Base-X ports
• Dual-priority forwarding queues on each Gigabit
Ethernet port through IEEE 802.1p protocol enable
prioritization of mission critical and time sensitive
traffic from data, voice, and telephony applications
• Trusted extension settings allows the switch to set
trusted port settings for the PC port on Cisco IP phones,
ensuring voice traffic receives highest priority
• Bandwidth aggregation up to 4 Gbps through Gigabit
EtherChannel technology enhances fault tolerance and
offers higher-speed aggregated bandwidth between
switches, and to routers and individual servers
• A configurable network port supports unlimited MAC
addresses for backbone connectivity
• GigaStack GBIC delivers a low-cost hardware-based,
independent stack bus with up to 1-Gbps forwarding
bandwidth in a cascade configuration (up to nine
Catalyst 3500 XL or gigabit-enabled Catalyst 2900
Series XL switches) or 2-Gbps forwarding rate in a
point-to-point configuration
• GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports give customers a
choice of 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH,
1000Base-ZX, or Cisco GigaStack GBICs to fit their
connection needs
• Per-port broadcast, multicast, and unicast storm control
prevents faulty end stations from degrading overall
systems performance
• Cisco Switch Clustering technology allows the user to
manage up to sixteen interconnected Catalyst 3500 XL,
2900 XL, and Catalyst 1900 switches through a single
IP address, regardless of location
• Common Switch Redundancy allows customers to
designate a backup command switch, which takes over
cluster management functions in the event of a failure of
the primary command switch
Ease of Use and Ease of Deployment
• The cluster software administration feature allows a
network manager to quickly and easily upgrade the
system software on a group of Catalyst 3500 XL, and
2900 XL, and Catalyst 1900 switches
• IEEE 802.3z-compliant 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX,
1000Base-LX/LH, and 1000Base-ZX physical-interface
support through a field-replaceable GBIC module
provides customers unprecedented flexibility in switch
deployment
• Autoconfiguration eases deployment of switches in the
network by automatically configuring multiple switches
across a network via a boot server
• Default configuration stored in Flash memory ensures
that the switch can be quickly connected to the network
and can pass traffic with minimal user intervention,
preserving the configuration in case of a power outage
• Voice VLAN creates a new subnet for use by IP phones
in cases where there are not enough free IP addresses in
the existing subnets
Integrated Cisco IOS Switching Solution
• Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP) enables
a switch to selectively and dynamically forward routed
IP multicast traffic to targeted multimedia end stations,
reducing overall network traffic
• CGMP Fast Leave allows end stations to quickly exit
from a multicast session, reducing superfluous traffic
on the network
• Virtual LAN trunks can be created from any port
using either standards-based 802.1Q tagging or the
Cisco ISL VLAN architecture
• IEEE 802.1p Layer 2 prioritization protocol allows
users to assign data packets to prioritized
forwarding queues
Cisco Systems
Copyright © 2001 Cisco Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Page 3 of 6
• Cisco Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP) supports
dynamic VLANs and dynamic trunk configuration
across all switches
• Command-Line-Interface (CLI) support provides
common user interfaces and command sets across all
Catalyst series switches and Cisco routers
• Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) enables a CiscoWorks
network management station to automatically discover
the switch in a network topology
Superior Manageability
• Built-in Web-based Cisco Cluster Management Suite
(CSM) software provides an easy-to-use Web-based
management interface through a standard browser such
as Netscape Navigator or Microsoft Explorer
• Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and
Telnet interface support delivers comprehensive in-band
management, and a CLI-based management console
provides detailed out-of-band management
• Manageable through CiscoWorks2000 network
management software on a per-port and per-switch
basis, providing a common management interface for
Cisco routers, switches, and hubs
• 8 MB DRAM and 4 MB Flash memory on board enable
the addition of a continuous stream of feature upgrades,
maximizing customer investments
• Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software
agent supports four RMON groups (History, Statistics,
Alarms, and Events) for enhanced traffic management,
monitoring, and analysis
• Support for all nine RMON groups through use of a
Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN) port that permits traffic
monitoring of a single port, a group of ports, or the
entire switch from a single network analyzer or
RMON probe
• Domain Name System (DNS) client support provides
IP address resolution with user-defined device names
• Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) reduces the cost of
administering software upgrades by downloading from
a centralized location
• Network Time Protocol (NTP) provides an accurate and
consistent timestamp to all switches within the intranet
• Multifunction LEDs per port for port status, half-duplex/
full-duplex indication, switch-level status LEDs for
system, redundant power supply (RPS), and bandwidth
utilization provide a comprehensive and convenient
visual management system
• Spanning Tree Root Guard (STRG) prevents devices not
in the network administrator’s or service provider’s
control from becoming STP root nodes by configuring
STRG on device ports it does control
• VTP pruning limits broadcasts on VTP trunks. When
VTP pruning is enabled, broadcast traffic is flooded only
on trunk links required to reach the destination devices
Redundancy
• Cisco Uplink Fast technology ensures quick failover
recovery, enhancing overall network stability and
reliability
• Cross-Stack Uplink Fast (CSUF) technology provides
increased redundancy and network resiliency through
fast-spanning-tree convergence (less than two seconds)
across a stack of switches using Gigastack GBICs
• IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol support for
redundant backbone connections and loop-free
networks simplifies network configuration and
improves fault tolerance
• Redundant stacking connections support for a
redundant loopback connection in top and bottom
switches in a stack
• Support for optional Cisco 600-watt redundant AC
power system provides a backup power source for
up to four units for improved fault tolerance and
network uptime
Security
• Support for TACACS+ authentication enables
centralized control of the switch and restricts
unauthorized users from altering the configuration
• MAC-based port-level security prevents unauthorized
stations from accessing the switch
• User-selectable address learning mode simplifies
configuration and enhances security
• Multilevel security on console access prevents
unauthorized users from altering the switch
configurations
Cisco Systems
Copyright © 2001 Cisco Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Page 4 of 6
• Private VLAN edge provides security and isolation
between ports on a switch, ensuring that voice traffic
travels directly from its entry point to the aggregation
device through a virtual path and cannot be directed to
a different port
Indicators
• Per-port status LEDs—link integrity, disabled, activity,
speed, and full-duplex indications
• System status LEDs—system, RPS, and
bandwidth-utilization indications
Dimensions and Weight (H x W x D)
Technical Specifications
Performance
• 10-Gbps shared memory switching fabric with
5-Gbps peak forwarding bandwidth
• 7.5-Mpps wire-speed forwarding rate for
64-byte packets
• 4 MB memory architecture shared by all ports
• Packet forwarding rate for 64-byte packets:
1,488,000 pps to 1000Base-X ports
• 8 MB DRAM and 4-MB Flash memory
• 8192 MAC addresses
Management
• SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II, SNMP
MIB extensions, bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
• 1.75 x 17.5 x 16 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 40.6 cm)
• One rack-unit (RU) high
• 12 lb (5.4 kg)
Environmental Conditions and Power
Requirements
• Operating temperature: 32 to 113 F (0 to 45 C)
• Storage temperature: –13 to 158 F (–25 to 70 C)
• Operating relative humidity: 10 to 85% noncondensing
• Operating altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)
• Power consumption: 70W maximum; 239 BTU per hour
• AC input voltage/frequency: 100 to 120/200 to 240
VAC (autoranging) 50 to 60 Hz
• MTBF 150,000 hours
Safety Certifications
Standards
• IEEE 802.3x full duplex
• IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
• IEEE 802.1p Class of Service Protocol
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
• IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x 1000Base-X specification
• 1000Base-X (GBIC)
– 1000Base-T
– 1000Base-SX
– 1000Base-LX/LH
– 1000Base-ZX (4 GBICs supported per switch)
• IEEE 802.3ab
Y2K
• Y2K compliant
• UL 1950
• CSA 22.2 No. 950
• EN 60950
• IEC 950
• AS/NZS 3260, TS001
• CE marking
Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications
• FCC Part 15 Class A
• EN 55022B Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
• VCCI Class A
• AS/NZS 3548 Class A
• BCIQ
• CE marking
Warranty
Connectors and Cabling
• 1000Base-T GBIC ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair
Category 5 UTP cabling
• 1000Base-SX, -LX/LH, and -ZX GBIC-based ports: SC
fiber connectors, single-mode or multimode fiber
• GigaStack GBIC ports: copper-based Cisco GigaStack
cabling
• Management console port: RJ-45 connector, EIA/
TIA-232 serial cabling
• Limited lifetime warranty
Cisco Systems
Copyright © 2001 Cisco Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Page 5 of 6
Ordering Information
Model Numbers
• WS-C3508G-XL-EN (8-port 1000Base-X,
Enterprise Edition)
For More Information on Cisco Products,
Contact:
• U.S. and Canada: 800 553-NETS (6387)
• Europe: 32 2 778 4242
• Australia: 612 9935 4107
• Other: 408 526-7209
• World Wide Web URL: http://www.cisco.com
Corporate Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-4000
800 553-NETS (6387)
Fax: 408 526-4100
European Headquarters
Cisco Systems Europe
11, Rue Camille Desmoulins
92782 Issy-les-Moulineaux
Cedex 9
France
www.cisco.com
Tel: 33 1 58 04 60 00
Fax: 33 1 58 04 61 00
Americas Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-7660
Fax: 408 527-0883
Asia Pacific Headquarters
Cisco Systems Australia, Pty., Ltd
Level 9, 80 Pacific Highway
P.O. Box 469
North Sydney
NSW 2060 Australia
www.cisco.com
Tel: +61 2 8448 7100
Fax: +61 2 9957 4350
Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on the
Cisco.com Web site at www.cisco.com/go/offices.
Argentina • Australia • Austria • Belgium • Brazil • Bulgaria • Canada • Chile • China PRC • Colombia • Costa Rica • Croatia • Czech Republic
Denmark • Dubai, UAE • Finland • France • Germany • Greece • Hong Kong SAR • Hungary • India • Indonesia • Ireland • Israel
Italy • Japan • Korea • Luxembourg • Malaysia • Mexico • The Netherlands • New Zealand • Norway • Peru • Philippines • Poland • Portugal
Puerto Rico • Romania • Russia • Saudi Arabia • Scotland • Singapore • Slovakia • Slovenia • South Africa • Spain • Sweden
Switzerland • Taiwan • Thailand • Turkey • Ukraine • United Kingdom • United States • Venezuela • Vietnam • Zimbabwe
Copyright © 2001, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Printed in the USA. Catalyst, Cisco, Cisco IOS, Cisco Systems, the Cisco Systems logo, and EtherChannel are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.
or its affiliates in the U.S. and certain other countries. All other brands, names, or trademarks mentioned in this document or Web site are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does
not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company (0012R)
01/01 BW6939
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising