Weider | Pro 132 | webe03490 - weider pro 132

webe03490 - weider pro 132
Model No. WEBE03490
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USERÕS MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find that there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
Visit our website at
CAUTION
www.weiderfitness.com
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
PATENT PENDING
Table of Contents
Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Exercise Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A Part List, Exploded Drawing and Part Identification Chart is attached to the center of this manual.
Remove these four pages before beginning assembly.
Warning Decal Placement
The decals shown below have been placed on the weight bench. If a decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6
a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays), to order a replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal to the location shown.
2
Important Precautions
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important
precautions before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench.
12. Always make sure the locking pins are fully
inserted and in the proper position for the
exercise you are performing.
2. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
13. When the seat is tilted to the upright position, always insert the locking pin into the
hole in the seat frame as shown below. Do
not insert the locking pin into the welded
tube.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
14. When the seat is in the lower position, insert
the locking pin into the welded tube to prevent the seat from pivoting during exercises.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
Seat
Frame
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
Welded
Tube
7. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
Locking
Pin
8. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
9. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 360 pounds, including the user
and dumbells.
10. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
11. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental or institutional setting.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER¨ PRO
132 Weight Bench. The WEIDER¨ PRO 132 is
designed to help you develop every major muscle
group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength or a healthier
cardiovascular system, the PRO 132 Weight Bench
will help you achieve the specific results you want.
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
WEBE03490. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the WEIDER¨ PRO 132 Weight
Bench (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER¨ PRO 132 Weight Bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our Customer
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
Backrest
Right Side
Foam Pad
Seat Adjustment Bracket
Seat
Backrest
Adjustment
Bracket
Foam Pads
Leg
Main Frame
Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Leg
Footrest
Left Side
Stabilizer
Note: The terms Òright sideÓ and Òleft sideÓ are
determined relative to a person sitting on the
bench, and they do not correspond to what is
right and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
Assembly
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
¥ For help identifying the small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of the
manual.
Make Things Easier for Yourself!
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the assembly of our products can be completed successfully by anyone. However, it is important to recognize that your new equipment is a
sophisticated product with many small parts and
consequently, the assembly process will take
time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty
of time, and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.
¥ As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
¥ Two (2) adjustable wrenches
¥ One (1) rubber mallet
¥ One (1) standard screwdriver
¥ Assembly requires two people.
¥ One (1) phillips screwdriver
¥ Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
¥ Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly
plus soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.
¥ Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Before assembling this product, make sure you
understand the information in the box above.
1
Position the Rear Stabilizer (2) with the warning decal
facing up as shown. Note that on one side of the
Rear Stabilizer there is an indentation around each of
the two holes. Push two M10 x 90mm Carriage Bolts
(21) through the holes in the Stabilizer so the bolt
heads fit into the indentations.
Slide the bracket on the Main Frame (1) onto the two
M10 x 90mm Carriage Bolts (21) in the Rear
Stabilizer (2) and secure it with two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (18).
Press a 76mm Round Endcap (10) onto each end of
the Rear Stabilizer (2).
1
18
10
18
2
Decal
10
21
18
10
18
2
21
5
10
2. Push two M10 x 70mm Bolts (19) through the holes in
the Support Plate (27) and then through the indicated
holes in the Main Frame (1).
2
19
27
Slide the bracket on the Leg (6) onto the two M10 x
70mm Bolts (19) and secure it with two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (18).
24
18
Press a Square Bushing (22) onto the lower end of
the Leg (6).
1
Press a 25mm Square Inner Cap (24) into the end of
the sidearm on the Leg (6).
18
6
22
3. Locate the Front Stabilizer (3) and note the indentations around the holes. Push two M10 x 90mm
Carriage Bolts (21) through the holes in the Stabilizer
so the bolt heads fit into the indentations.
Slide the bracket on the Adjustment Leg (7) onto the
two M10 x 90mm Carriage Bolts (21) in the Stabilizer
(3) and secure it with two M10 Nylon Locknuts (18).
3
7
18
18
10
Press a 76mm Round Endcap (10) onto each end of
the Front Stabilizer (3).
3
10
21
4. Slide the Adjustment Leg (7) up into the Leg (6) and
line up one of the adjustment holes in the Adjustment
Leg with the indicated hole in the Leg.
4
6
Insert the Adjustment Knob (23) through the holes in
both the Leg (6) and the Adjustment Leg (7). Tighten
the Adjustment Knob fully into the welded nut.
Welded
Nut
1
Hole
23
6
7
5. Attach a 30mm x 25mm Bumper (26) to the indicated
hole in the Main Frame (1) with a Bumper Screw (25).
5
17
Bracket
Press a 25mm x 50mm Inner Cap (14) into the end of
the Backrest Frame (4).
Place the Backrest Frame (4) onto the Main Frame
(1) and line up the welded tube on the Backrest
Frame with the bracket on the Main Frame. Secure
the Backrest Frame with an M10 x 80mm Bolt (17)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (18). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; it must be easy to pivot the
Backrest Frame.
4
14
18
25
Welded
Tube
26
1
6. Note that the bracket on the Backrest Frame (4)
has four sets of oval adjustment holes and one
set of round holes. Position the 15mm x 10.5mm x
67mm Spacer (28) between the two sides of the
bracket and line it up with the round holes. Insert an
M10 x 85mm Bolt (29) through the round holes in the
bracket and through the Spacer. Secure the Bolt with
an M10 Nylon Locknut (18). Note: The Spacer must
be positioned under the Main Frame (1).
6
29
4
16
Round
Hole
Insert the Locking Pin (16) through one set of adjustment holes in the bracket on the Backrest Frame (4)
and through the welded tube on the Main Frame (1).
Note: The welded tube is not visible in this drawing, but it is marked in drawing 5.
18
Adjustment
Holes
28
1
7. Attach the Backrest (8) to the brackets on the
Backrest Frame (4) with four M6 x 16mm Screws
(15).
7
8
4
15
7
15
8. Attach a 30mm x 25mm Bumper (26) to the indicated
hole in the Main Frame (1) with a Bumper Screw (25).
8
Welded Tube (A)
14
20
Press a 25mm x 50mm Inner Cap (14) into each end
of the Seat Frame (5).
Important: The Seat Frame (5) has two welded
tubes. ÒTube AÓ goes through the Seat Frame
itself, and ÒTube BÓ is welded underneath the
Seat Frame. Do not confuse these two tubes in
the following step.
30
Line up Tube A in the Seat Frame with the upper hole
in the bracket on the Main Frame (1). Insert the M10
x 95mm Bolt (20) through the bracket and the welded
tube in the Seat Frame. Secure the Bolt with an M10
Nylon Locknut (18).
14
Welded
Tube (B)
18
5
Note: The Locking Pin w/Ring can be inserted
through Tube B to prevent the Seat Frame (5) from
pivoting.
Bracket
26
25
1
9
9
9. Attach the Seat (9) to the brackets on the Seat Frame
(5) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (15).
5
15
15
15
15
10. Press a 19mm Round Inner Cap (13) into each end of
the Short Pad Tube (31) and the Long Pad Tube (12).
10
11
Mount the Long Pad Tube (12) in the hole in the Seat
Frame (5) in the following manner: Slide a Plastic
Spacer (32) and a Foam Pad (11) onto one end of the
Pad Tube. Slide the Pad Tube through the hole in the
Seat Frame. Slide a Plastic Spacer (32) and a Foam
Pad (11) onto the other end of the Pad Tube.
32
12
13
13
5
32
32
31
Mount the Short Pad Tube (31) in the hole in the
sidearm on the Leg (6) by following the instructions
given above.
11
32
6
8
Adjusting the Weight Bench
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 10 for important information on how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (8) can be used in a level position, two
inclined positions and a declined position. To adjust the
Backrest to a level position or an inclined position, insert
the Locking Pin (16) through one of the adjustment holes
in the backrest adjustment bracket and through the welded tube in the Main Frame (1).
To use the Backrest (8) in a declined position, remove the
Locking Pin (16) and lower the Backrest until it rests
directly on the Main Frame (1). Re-insert the Locking Pin.
8
Adjustment
Bracket
1
16
Welded Tube
ADJUSTING THE HEIGHT OF THE WEIGHT BENCH
To adjust the height of the weight bench, unscrew the
Adjustment Knob (23) and raise or lower the Main Frame
(1) to the desired position. Line up the hole in the Leg (6)
with one of the adjustment holes in the Adjustment Leg
(7). Re-insert the Adjustment Knob and tighten it fully into
the welded nut.
1
6
23
Welded
Nut
7
SETTING UP THE WEIGHT BENCH FOR ROMAN
CHAIR EXERCISES
Seat
Frame (5)
To set up the bench for roman chair exercises, turn the
Seat Frame (5) to the upright position. Insert the Locking
Pin/w Ring (30) through the indicated hole in the adjustment bracket and the hole in the Seat Frame. Now adjust
the height of the weight bench as described above, so the
Seat (9) is in a comfortable position.
9
Welded
Tube
Locking
Pin (30)
Note: When the Seat (9) is in the lower position, insert the
Locking Pin/w Ring (30) through the welded tube to prevent the seat from pivoting during exercises.
WARNING: When the seat is tilted to the upright
position, always insert the locking pin into the hole
in the seat frame as shown. Do not insert the locking pin into the welded tube.
9
Adjustment
Bracket
Exercise Guidelines
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
Specifying the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets for each
exercise, is a highly individual matter. It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months
of your exercise program. You should progress at
your own pace and be sensitive to your bodyÕs signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling
down. Find out what is wrong before continuing.
Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are
important factors in any exercise program.
The only way to increase the size and strength of
your muscles is to push them close to their maximum
capacity. When you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise, your muscles will continually
adapt and grow. You can tailor the individual exercise
to the proper intensity level in two ways:
¥ by changing the amount of weight used
¥ by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed (A ÒrepetitionÓ is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A ÒsetÓ is a series of
repetitions).
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise obviously depends upon the individual user. You must
gauge your limits and select the amount of weight that
is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for
each exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
Toning
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group
with emphasis on the areas that you want to develop
the most. To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the exercises from session to session.
WORKING OUT
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
EXERCISE FORM
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
You will gain the greatest benefits from exercising by
maintaining proper form. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise poster accompanying this manual, you will find photographs showing
the correct form for several exercises. A description of
each exercise is also provided, along with a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart below to
find the locations of the muscles.
Cross Training
Many people desire a complete and well-balanced fitness program, and cross training is a very efficient
way to accomplish this. One example of a balanced
program is:
¥ Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday and Friday.
¥ Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling, running or swimming on Tuesday and
Thursday.
¥ Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body plus
develop your heart and lungs.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath!
10
You should rest for a short period of time after each
set. The ideal resting periods are:
¥ Rest three minutes after each set for a muscle building workout
¥ Rest one minute after each set for a toning workout
¥ Rest 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is very effective for increasing flexibility.
COOLING DOWN
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results
is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of
your everyday life.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight plus the
numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record
your weight and key body measurements at the end
of every month.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
Muscle Chart
Trapezius
Deltoid
Pectoralis
Major
Biceps
Rectus
Abdominus
Brachioradials
Obliques
Trapezius
Deltoid
Rhomboideus
Triceps
Abductor
Latissimus Dorsi
Hip Flexors
Quadriceps
Spinae Erectors
Gluteus
Medius
Brachioradials
Adductor
Gluteus
Maximus
Soleus
Abductors
Hamstring
Gastrocnemius
11
Part List - Model No. WEBE03490
Key No. Qty. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
3
8
1
1
Main Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Front Stabilizer
Backrest Frame
Seat Frame
Leg
Adjustment Leg
Backrest
Seat
76mm Round Endcap
Foam Pad
Long Pad Tube
19mm Round Inner Cap
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap
M6 x 16mm Screw
Locking Pin
M10 x 80mm Bolt
R1099A
Key No. Qty. Description
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
#
#
9
2
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 95mm Bolt
M10 x 90mm Carriage Bolt
Square Bushing
Adjustment Knob
25mm Square Inner Cap
Screw
30mm x 25mm Bumper
Support Plate
15mm x 10.5 x 67mm Spacer
M10 x 85mm Bolt
Locking Pin w/Ring
Short Pad Tube
Plastic Spacer
UserÕs Manual
Exercise Poster
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the userÕs manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
Part Identification Chart - Model No. WEBE03490
R1099A
M10 x 70mm Bolt (19)-2
M10 Nylon Locknut (18)-9
M10 x 90mm Carriage Bolt (21)-4
Bumper Screw (25)-2
M10 x 80mm Bolt (17)-1
M6 x 16mm Screw (15)-8
M10 x 85mm Bolt (29)-1
M10 x 95mm Bolt (20)-1
14
15
8
4
29
10
15
21
28
2
18
25
18
16
18
26
10
1
17
32
11
26
25
13
27
19
18
23
18
10
22
18
18
31
6
3
21
7
13
18
24
9
32
10
11
30
11
14
32
5
20
13
15
12
15
13
18
32
14
11
Exploded Drawing - Model No. WEBE03490
R1099A
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEBE03490).
2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER¨ PRO 132 Weight Bench).
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual).
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING in the center of this manual).
Limited Warranty
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other
transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display
models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 158414 J02149-C R1099A
Printed in China © 1999 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising