Electro-Voice | ETX-10P | ETX Powered Loudspeaker Hardware Accessory - Electro

ETX Powered Loudspeaker Hardware Accessory - Electro
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
ETX-BRKT10, ETX-BRKT12, ETX-BRKT15, ETX-TCA-S, ETX-TCA-L, and ETX-BRKT35
en | Installation Guide
en
3
Table of contents
1
Safety
4
2
Installation
6
2.1
Wall mount bracket
6
2.2
Truss adapter
11
2.3
Array bracket
17
3
Technical data
23
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
Safety
1
The ETX Powered Loudspeaker systems and rigging accessories in this manual have a
minimum structural safety factor of 8:1 when used as intended. The safety factor is defined as
the ratio of the ultimate-break strength divided by the working-load limit. The ultimate-break
strength represents the force at which a part will structurally fail. The working-load limit is the
maximum load that the user shall apply. The safety factor provides a margin of safety above
the working-load limit to accommodate normal dynamic loading and normal wear.
When ETX Powered Loudspeaker systems are suspended using the ETX Powered Loudspeaker
rigging accessories as illustrated in this manual, the resulting forces loads will be within the
working-load limits of both the loudspeaker systems and the rigging accessories, and a safety
factor of at least 8:1 will be maintained. The use of rigging configurations other than
recommended by Electro-Voice in this manual for either the ETX Powered Loudspeaker or ETX
Powered Loudspeaker rigging accessories are at the risk of the user.
Warning!
Suspending any object is potentially dangerous and should only be attempted by individuals
who have a thorough knowledge of the techniques and regulations of suspending objects
overhead. Electro-Voice strongly recommends all loudspeakers be suspended taking into
account all current national, federal, state, and local laws and regulations. It is the
!
responsibility of the installer to ensure all loudspeakers are safely installed in accordance
with all such requirements. When loudspeakers are suspended, Electro-Voice strongly
recommends the system be inspected at least once per year or as laws and regulations
require. If any sign of weakness or damage is detected, remedial action should be taken
immediately. The user is responsible for making sure the wall, ceiling, or structure is capable
of supporting all objects suspended overhead. Any hardware used to suspend a loudspeaker
not associated with Electro-Voice is the responsibility of others.
Prior to use, inspect the suspension points and associated hardware for any cracks,
deformations, broken welds, corrosion, missing or damaged components which could reduce
the suspension points strength. Replace any damaged hardware. Never exceed the limitations
or maximum recommended load intended for the suspension points. As an added safety
measure, it is suggested the user install an extra suspension point back to the building
structural supports. This redundant safety point should have as little slack as possible (less
than one (1) inch is preferable). Prior to each use, inspect the loudspeaker enclosures for any
cracks, deformations, missing or damaged components, which could reduce enclosure
strength. Replace any loudspeaker systems damaged or missing hardware.
Warning!
!
Eyebolts must be fully seated and oriented in the plane of pull. Always use fender washers at
least 1.5 inch in diameter and 1/16 inch thick under the eyebolt to distribute the load on the
enclosure.
REFERENCE: For more information, see ETX Powered Loudspeakers User Manual
(F.01U.276.083).
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
5
No
Washer
Used
Washer
Used
Figure 1.1: Eyebolt shown with and without washer
Correct
Incorrect
Figure 1.2: Eyebolts shown oriented in the plane of pull
Warning!
!
Never exceed the limitations or maximum recommended working load for Electro-Voice
loudspeakers.
Disregarding this warning could result in serious injury or death.
50 lb per Suspension Point
5° MAX
5° MAX
5° MAX
5° MAX
30°
90°
90°
Figure 1.3: Maximum working load - vertical orientation
Warning!
!
Never suspend ETX Powered Loudspeakers in a vertical column array.
Disregarding this warning could result in serious injury or death.
Notice!
If the eyebolts are removed reinstall the screws.
If the screws are not reinstalled air leaks occur in the enclosure, resulting in undesirable
performance.
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
Installation
2
Thank you for choosing an ETX Powered Loudspeaker accessory. This installation guide
describes how to install the wall mount brackets, truss adapters, and array bracket used with
ETX Powered Loudspeaker systems.
ETX Powered Loudspeakers Accessory Guide
Loudspeaker
Wall Mount Bracket
Truss Adapter
Array Bracket
M10 Eyebolt Kit
ETX-10P
ETX-BRKT10
ETX-TCA-S
NA
EBK-M10-3PACK
ETX-12P
ETX-BRKT12
ETX-TCA-L
NA
EBK-M10-3PACK
ETX-15P
ETX-BRKT15
ETX-TCA-L
NA
EBK-M10-3PACK
ETX-35P
NA
ETX-TCA-L
ETX-BRKT35
EBK-M10-3PACK
For more information, see EBK-M10 Eyebolt Attachment Kit Installation Instructions
(F.01U.303.870).
Wall mount bracket
2.1
The wall mount bracket is used to mount an ETX-10P, ETX-12P, or ETX-15P loudspeaker to the
wall.
The wall mount bracket kit contains the following:
Quantity:
Description:
1
ETX Powered Loudspeakers Accessories Installation Guide
1
Allen Wrench
4
M10 Split Lock Washers
4
M10 Flat Washers
4
M10 Button Head Screws
2
M8 Socket Head Cap Screws
1
T-Bracket
1
T-Bracket with hook
1
U-Bracket
Table 2.1: Wall mount kit components
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
7
Attaching the T-Brackets
The ETX-12P loudspeaker is shown in the illustrations. Use the correct size wall mount bracket
kit designed for your ETX-10P, ETX-12P, or ETX-15P loudspeaker. For more information, see
ETX Powered Loudspeakers Accessory Guide, page 6.
To attach the T-Brackets to ETX-10P, ETX-12P, or ETX-15P loudspeaker, do the following:
1.
Using an Allen wrench (supplied), remove the four (4) rear suspension point M10 screws
from the loudspeaker.
Figure 2.1: Removing screws
2.
Align the T-Bracket with the holes on the top and rear of the loudspeaker (Vertical).
OR
Align the T-Bracket with the holes on the right and rear of the loudspeaker (Horizontal).
Notice!
When mounting a loudspeaker horizontally, the T-Bracket with hook needs to be installed on
the left side as you face the front of the loudspeaker.
T-Bracket
T-Bracket
with hook
T-Bracket
with hook
Figure 2.2: T-Brackets Vertical (left) Horizontal (right)
3.
Insert two (2) of the M10 button head screws, two (2) M10 flat washers, and two (2)
4.
Tighten the two (2) M10 button head screws.
M10 split lock washers (supplied).
The T-bracket is secured to the loudspeaker.
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
5.
Align the T-Bracket with hook with the holes on the bottom and rear of the loudspeaker
(Vertical).
OR
Align the T-Bracket with hook with the holes on the left and rear of the loudspeaker
(Horizontal).
Notice!
When mounting a loudspeaker horizontally, the T-Bracket with the hook needs to be installed
on the left side as you face the front of the loudspeaker.
6.
Insert two (2) of the M10 button head screws, two (2) M10 flat washers, and two (2)
M10 split lock washers (supplied).
7.
Tighten the two (2) M10 button head screws.
The T-bracket with hook is secured to the loudspeaker.
Mounting U-Bracket to the wall
The wall mount U-Bracket is used to mount a loudspeaker to the wall.
Caution!
Due to the weight of the Electro-Voice loudspeaker system, it is imperative the bracket is
!
properly secured to the wall. The choice of fastener (not supplied) will be determined by the
material and construction of the mounting surface. The user is responsible to ensure the
mounting surface and fasteners are capable of supporting the weight of the loudspeaker.
Caution!
!
Two (2) person lift and placement is recommended for the heavier loudspeakers. Single
person lift and placement of heavier loudspeakers could cause injury.
Notice!
The wall U-Bracket mounting holes accept M10 or 3/8-inch fasteners. The horizontal holes are
located 16-inches apart for attachment to studs.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
9
To wall mount an ETX-10P, ETX-12P, or ETX-15P, do the following:
1.
Using the fasteners suitable for the wall material (not supplied), attach the U-Bracket to
the wall in a vertical or horizontal position.
Vertical Mounting Holes
Figure 2.3: U-Bracket
2.
Using two (2) hands lift the loudspeaker.
3.
Place the T-Bracket onto the pivot pin on top of the U-Bracket.
T-Bracket
Pivot Pin
Figure 2.4: U-Bracket onto pivot pin
4.
Ensuring the lower U-Bracket pivot pin is securely placed in the notch; guide the
T-Bracket with hook into position.
The loudspeaker is loosely hung and allows you to position the loudspeaker.
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
Pivot
Pin
T-Bracket
with hook
Figure 2.5: Guide onto U-Bracket
5.
Position the loudspeaker to the desired angle.
30°
45° 15°
45°
0°
30°
30°
0°
30°
45° 15°
45°
Figure 2.6: Angle degrees
6.
Insert one (1) M8 socket head cap screw (supplied) into each T-Bracket at the desired
angle.
Figure 2.7: Secure loudspeaker
7.
Tighten the two (2) M8 socket head cap screws (supplied) sufficiently so the
loudspeaker does not rotate.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
11
Truss adapter
2.2
The truss adapter is used to suspend an ETX-10P, ETX-12P, ETX-15P, or ETX-35P loudspeaker
on 1.5-inch to 2-inch truss tubing.
The truss adaptor kits contain the following:
Quantity:
Description:
1
ETX Powered Loudspeakers Accessories Installation Guide
1
HEX L-KEY, 6MM, Long Arm
3
M10 Split Lock Washers
3
M10 Button Head Screws
1
Truss Clamp (with bolt and washer attached)
1
Short Bracket (ETX-10P)
OR
Long Bracket (ETX-12P, ETX-15P, and ETX-35P)
1
M10 Fender Washer
1
M10 Forged Steel Shoulder Eyebolt
Table 2.2: Truss adapter kit components
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
Vertical adjustment of the truss clamp
The vertical adjustment allows the loudspeaker to be suspended at a natural down angle to
achieve the desired coverage. If the down angle required is in between the vertical adjustment
locations, use the smaller vertical adjustment location and a pull-back eyebolt. For more
information, see Suspending the truss adapter, page 15.
3
3
2
2
1
1
ETX-TCA-L
ETX-TCA-S
Figure 2.8: Vertical adjustment
Vertical
ETX-10P
ETX-12P
ETX-15P
ETX-35P
Adjustment
(ETX-TCA-S)
(ETX-TCA-L)
(ETX-TCA-L)
(ETX-TCA-L)
1
0°
0°
0°
0°
2
14° down
15° down
11° down
8° down
3
30° down
33° down
30° down
22° down
Table 2.3: Approximate natural down angle reference
Attaching the truss clamp to the bracket
The truss clamp illustration shows vertical adjustment 1. For more information, see Vertical
adjustment of the truss clamp, page 12.
To attach the truss clamp to the bracket, do the following:
1.
Remove the bolt and washer (supplied) from the truss clamp.
Save the bolt and washer.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
2.
13
Align the truss clamp (A) with the desired vertical adjustment.
A
B
Figure 2.9: Truss clamp and bracket
3.
Insert the bolt and washer (B) through the truss bracket into the truss clamp.
Use the bolt and washer removed from step 1.
4.
Tighten the bolt (B).
The truss clamp is secured to the bracket.
Attaching the truss adapter
Use the correct size truss adapter designed for your ETX-10P, ETX-12P, ETX-15P, or ETX-35P
loudspeaker. The ETX-12P loudspeaker is shown in the illustrations with the truss adapter in
vertical adjustment 1. For more information, see ETX Powered Loudspeakers Accessory Guide,
page 6 and Vertical adjustment of the truss clamp, page 12.
To attach the truss adaptor to the ETX-10P, ETX-12P, ETX-15P, or ETX-35P loudspeaker, do
the following:
1.
Using the L-Key (supplied), remove three (3) M10 screws from the top of the
loudspeaker.
Figure 2.10: Removing screws
2.
Electro-Voice
Align the holes on the bracket fitting the loudspeaker size.
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
ETX-15P
ETX-35P
ETX-12P
ETX-10P
ETX-35P
ETX-35P
ETX-10P
ETX-12P
ETX-15P
ETX-15P
ETX-TCA-S
ETX-TCA-L
Figure 2.11: Truss adapters by loudspeaker size
3.
Insert three (3) M10 button head screws and three (3) M10 split lock washers
(supplied).
Figure 2.12: Attach truss adapter to loudspeaker
4.
Tighten the three (3) M10 button head screws (supplied).
The truss adapter is secured to the top of the loudspeaker.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
15
Suspending the truss adapter
Caution!
!
Two (2) person lift and placement is recommended for the heavier loudspeakers. Single
person lift and placement of heavier loudspeakers could cause injury.
To suspend the truss adapter, do the following:
1.
Remove the M10 screw from the suspension point below the amplifier.
Figure 2.13: Remove suspension screw
2.
Insert one (1) eyebolt and one (1) fender washer (supplied).
Figure 2.14: Attach eyebolt
3.
Tighten the eyebolt (supplied).
4.
Using two (2) hands lift the loudspeaker.
The eyebolt is secured to the loudspeaker.
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
5.
Guide the truss clamp onto the truss tubing.
Figure 2.15: Guide truss clamp
6.
Close the truss clamp onto the truss tubing.
The truss adapter hangs securely from the truss tubing.
Truss clamp handle
Figure 2.16: Close truss clamp
7.
Set the desired down angle.
8.
Tighten the truss clamp handle.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
17
Array bracket
2.3
The array bracket is used to suspend two (2) ETX-35P loudspeakers in an array.
The array bracket kit contains the following:
Quantity Description
1
ETX Powered Loudspeakers Accessories Installation Guide
1
HEX L-KEY, 6MM, Long Arm
6
M10 Split Lock Washers
6
M10 Button Head Screws
1
Bracket, Top
1
Bracket, Bottom
4
M10 Fender Washers
4
M10 Forged Steel Shoulder Eyebolts
Table 2.4: Array bracket kit components
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
Attaching the array bracket
To attach the array bracket to the ETX-35P loudspeakers, do the following:
1.
Place two (2) ETX-35P loudspeakers on the floor with the amplifiers facing you.
2.
Using the L-Key (supplied), remove the two (2) inside suspension point M10 screws (A)
from the top of both loudspeakers.
B
A
Figure 2.17: Remove screws
3.
Remove the two (2) back suspension point M10 screws (B) from the top of both
4.
Align the front of the top bracket with the inside suspension points.
loudspeakers.
The front of the top bracket is shorter than the back of the top bracket.
Front
(shorter)
Back
(longer)
Figure 2.18: Align top bracket
5.
Align the back of the top bracket with the back suspension points.
The back of the top bracket is longer than the front of the top bracket.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
6.
19
Insert four (4) of the M10 button head screws and four (4) M10 split lock washers
(supplied) into the top bracket.
Figure 2.19: Attach bracket
7.
Tighten the four (4) M10 button head screws (supplied).
8.
Remove the two (2) bottom suspension point M10 screws from the bottom of both
The top bracket is secured to the loudspeakers.
loudspeakers.
Figure 2.20: Remove bottom screws
9.
Align the bottom bracket with the bottom suspension points.
The notches in the bottom bracket are designed to fit around the rubber feet.
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
10. Insert two (2) of the M10 button head screws and two (2) of the M10 split lock
washers (supplied).
Figure 2.21: Attach bottom bracket
11. Tighten the two (2) M10 button head screws (supplied).
The bottom bracket is secured to the loudspeakers.
Attaching the eyebolts
The array can be suspended using the four (4) supplied M10 eyebolts and four (4) washers. If
the desired down angle is between 0° and 45°, use the top front suspension points. If the
desired down angle is between 45° and 90°, use the rear top suspension points.
Caution!
!
Always orient the eyebolts in the plane of pull. Any hardware used to suspend a loudspeaker
not associated with Electro-Voice is the responsibilities of others.
Figure 2.22: 0° to 45° (left) and 45° to 90° (right)
For more information, see Safety, page 4.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
21
To attach the eyebolts to the loudspeakers, do the following:
Illustrations show the 0° to 45° option.
1.
Using the L-Key (supplied), remove the top front suspension point M10 screws from the
top of both loudspeakers (0° to 45°).
OR
Using the L-Key (supplied), remove the rear top suspension point M10 screws from the
top of both loudspeakers (45° to 90°).
Figure 2.23: Remove screws - eyebolts
2.
Insert one (1) eyebolt and one (1) fender washer (supplied) into both loudspeakers.
Figure 2.24: Eyebolts
3.
Tighten the eyebolts (supplied).
The eyebolts are tightened securely to the loudspeakers.
4.
Remove the rear bottom suspension point M10 screws from the rear of both
loudspeakers.
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
ETX Powered Loudspeaker Accessories
Figure 2.25: Remove screws below amplifiers
5.
Insert one (1) eyebolt and one (1) fender washer (supplied) into both loudspeakers.
Figure 2.26: Eyebolts below the amplifiers
6.
Tighten the eyebolts (supplied).
The eyebolts are tightened securely to the loudspeakers.
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Installation Guide
Electro-Voice
en
3
Wall mount
brackets
23
Technical data
Shipping Dimensions (H x W x D):
3.5 in x 22.5 in x 6.5 in (88.9 mm x 572 mm x 165 mm)
Net Weight:
10.2 lb (4.6 kg)
Shipping Weight:
11 lb (5 kg)
Table 3.1: ETX-BRKT10 wall mount bracket specifications
Shipping Dimensions (H x W x D):
3.5 in x 25.75 in x 6.5 in (88.9 mm x 654 mm x 165 mm)
Net Weight:
10.9 lb (4.9 kg)
Shipping Weight:
11.8 lb (5.4 kg)
Table 3.2: ETX-BRKT12 wall mount bracket specifications
Shipping Dimensions (H x W x D):
3.5 in x 28.5 in x 6.5 in (88.9 mm x 724 mm x 165 mm)
Net Weight:
11.5 lb (5.2 kg)
Shipping Weight:
12.5 lb (5.7 kg)
Table 3.3: ETX-BRKT15 wall mount bracket specifications
Truss adapters
Shipping Dimensions (H x W x D):
16.5 in x 16.5 in x 4.5 in (419 mm x 419 mm x 114 mm)
Net Weight:
5.5 lb (2.5 kg)
Shipping Weight:
6.7 lb (3.0 kg)
Table 3.4: ETX-TCA-S truss adapter specifications
Shipping Dimensions (H x W x D):
16.5 in x 16.5 in x 4.5 in (419 mm x 419 mm x 114 mm)
Net Weight:
6.25 lb (2.83 kg)
Shipping Weight:
7.5 lb (3.4 kg)
Table 3.5: ETX-TCA-L truss adapter specifications
Array bracket
Shipping Dimensions (H x W x D):
16.5 in x 16.5 in x 4.5 in (419 mm x 419 mm x 114 mm)
Net Weight:
8.5 lb (3.86 kg)
Shipping Weight:
9.7 lb (4.0 kg)
Table 3.6: ETX-BRKT35 array bracket specifications
Electro-Voice
Installation Guide
2014.09 | 03 | F.01U.299.895
Bosch Security Systems, Inc
12000 Portland Avenue South
Burnsville MN 55337
USA
www.electrovoice.com
© Bosch Security Systems, Inc, 2014
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising