KT9625 w/ McCoy Backup

KT9625 w/ McCoy Backup
KT-9625
TECHNICAL MANUAL
9- 5/8” (24.4cm) 18K
Hydraulic Power Tong & FARR® Backup
•Specifications
•Operation
•Maintenance
•Assembly
mccoyglobal.com
©2010 McCoy Corporation. All rights reserved.
Published by McCoy Corporation, Technical Publications Department
14755 - 121A Avenue • Edmonton, AB, Canada, T5L 2T2
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
This manual covers the following models:
OVERALL MODEL
80-0831
NOTE: TONG MODEL
80-0830-3
BACKUP MODEL REV
85-0627
1
DESCRIPTION
9-5/8” tong with Rineer GA15-13 two-speed hydraulic motor, motor valve, lift cylinder valve, rigid sling,
FARR® hydraulic backup, configured for compression load cell
Some illustrations used in this manual may not exactly match
your model of tong.
PATENTED & PATENTS PENDING
Technical Manual
Section Contents
iii
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
WARNINGS
A “LOAD-BEARING DEVICE” IS A CHAIN SLING, RIGID SLING, SPREADER BAR ASSEMBLY,
FRAME, OR ANY OTHER DEVICE THAT BEARS THE PARTIAL OR TOTAL WEIGHT OF THE
EQUIPMENT FOR WHICH THIS MANUAL HAS BEEN PRODUCED
THE LOAD-BEARING DEVICE SUPPLIED BY FARR CANADA CORP. IS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THE EQUIPMENT DESCRIBED IN THIS MANUAL. FARR CANADA CORP. WILL NOT
GUARANTEE THE ABILITY OF THE LOAD-BEARING DEVICE TO SUPPORT ANY OTHER PART,
ASSEMBLY OR COMBINATION OF PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES. FARR CANADA CORP. WILL
NOT GUARANTEE THE ABILITY OF THE LOAD-BEARING DEVICE TO LIFT OR SUPPORT THE
EQUIPMENT DESCRIBED IN THIS MANUAL IF THERE ARE ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE
LOAD-BEARING DEVICE, OR ANY ADDITIONS TO THE EQUIPMENT DESCRIBED IN THIS MANUAL THAT ADD WEIGHT TO THE EQUIPMENT, UNLESS SUPPLIED BY FARR CANADA CORP..
WHEN RE-ASSEMBLING LOAD-BEARING DEVICES (CHAIN SLINGS, RIGID SLINGS, BACKUP
LEGS, ETC.) NOTE THAT THE ASSOCIATED FASTENERS MUST BE TIGHTENED TO THE
CORRECT TORQUE SPECIFIED FOR THAT SIZE OF FASTENER (SEE SECTION 3 - OVERHAUL). ANY THREADED FASTENER IN A LOAD-BEARING DEVICE MUST BE SECURED WITH
RED OR BLUE LOCTITE™.
ANY REPLACEMENT FASTENER (BOLTS, NUTS, CAP SCREWS, MACHINE SCREWS, ETC.)
USED DURING MAINTENANCE OR OVERHAUL MUST BE GRADE 8 OR EQUIVALENT UNLESS
OTHERWISE SPECIFIED.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
v
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
© Copyright 2011 Farr Canada Corp., a wholly-owned subsidiary of McCoy Corporation, all rights reserved. This document is the
property of Farr Canada Corp. and is supplied as reference information for users of our products. This document and the contents
within are considered confidential information, not to be disclosed, copied, transmitted, transcribed in any form, or stored on any type
of data storage media without the express written consent of Farr Canada Corp..
Farr Canada Corp. has made every effort to ensure the information contained in this document is accurate and current. This manual
is intended to provide equipment operation and safety instructions for your equipment. However, Farr Canada Corp. does not warrant
or guarantee that the information is either complete or accurate in every respect, and the user of the manual shall protect, indemnify,
and hold harmless Farr Canada Corp. and all their directors, officers, employees, and agents from and against all liability for personal
injury, death, or property damage resulting directly or indirectly from the use of the information contained in this manual.
Observance of all descriptions, information and instructions set out in this manual is the full responsibility of the user. This manual is
intended for guidance and informational purposes and must be used in association with adequate training and on-the-job supervision
to provide safe and effective equipment use.
It is the responsibility of the user to conform to all regulations and requirements issued by an authority or agency which may affect
the operation, safety or equipment integrity, that may overrule the content of this documentation.
The user will acknowledge and obey any general legal or other mandatory regulation in force relating to accident prevention, safety,
and equipment integrity.
Summary Of Revisions
Date
Section
Page
February 2011
N/A
N/A
Description Of Revision
Initial Release
Technical Manual
Section Contents
vii
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Table Of Contents
Introduction & Specifications....................................................................................................... Section
Dimensions............................................................................................................................... 1.2
Equipment Specifications......................................................................................................... 1.3
Lubrication Specifications........................................................................................................ 1.4
Setup & Operation.......................................................................................................................... Section
Sling / Load Bearing Device Safety......................................................................................... 2.1
Major Component Identification............................................................................................... 2.4
Hydraulic Schematic / Hydraulic Valve Identification............................................................... 2.9
Hydraulic Connections............................................................................................................. 2.12
Tong Jaw Availability & Installation.......................................................................................... 2.13
Tong Rig-Up & Leveling
1. Suspension & Restraint............................................................................................... 2.14
2. Tong Leveling.............................................................................................................. 2.14
3. Load Cell Configuration............................................................................................... 2.16
Tong Operation
1. Initial Start-up & Break-In............................................................................................. 2.17
2. Valve Operation........................................................................................................... 2.17
3. Shifting Gears.............................................................................................................. 2.20
4. General Operational Comments.................................................................................. 2.20
Making and Breaking Connections
1. Making A Connection................................................................................................... 2.21
2. Breaking A Connection................................................................................................ 2.26
Extreme Cold Weather Operation Procedures........................................................................ 2.29
Maintenance.................................................................................................................................... Section
General Maintenance Safety Practices.................................................................................... 3.1
Cleaning................................................................................................................................... 3.1
Preventive Maintenance........................................................................................................... 3.1
Lubrication................................................................................................................................ 3.2
Adjustments
1. Brake Band Adjustment............................................................................................... 3.8
2. Shifter Detent Adjustment............................................................................................ 3.8
3. Safety Door Switch Adjustment................................................................................... 3.9
Recommended Periodic Checks.............................................................................................. 3.10
Disassembly & Overhaul Procedures...................................................................................... 3.11
Assembly Instructions.............................................................................................................. 3.13
Daily Inspection & Maintenance Checklist (Power Tong)........................................................ 3.23
Monthly Inspection & Maintenance Checklist (Power Tong)................................................... 3.25
Daily Inspection & Maintenance Checklist (Power Unit).......................................................... 3.29
Tubular Connection Equipment De-commissioning Procedures............................................. 3.31
Tubular Connection Equipment Re-commissioning Procedures............................................. 3.35
Troubleshooting............................................................................................................................. Section
Tong Will Not Develop Sufficient Torque................................................................................. 4.1
Failure Of Jaws To Grip Pipe................................................................................................... 4.3
Tong Running Too Slowly........................................................................................................ 4.4
Failure Or Difficulty Of Tong To Shift....................................................................................... 4.5
General Comments.................................................................................................................. 4.6
Assemblies And Parts .................................................................................................................. Section
Gear Train................................................................................................................................ 5.2
Rotary Idler Assembly.............................................................................................................. 5.4
Pinion Idler Assembly............................................................................................................... 5.6
Pinion Assembly....................................................................................................................... 5.8
Clutch Assembly...................................................................................................................... 5.10
Manual Shifter Assembly......................................................................................................... 5.12
Cage Plate Assembly............................................................................................................... 5.14
Tong Body Assembly............................................................................................................... 5.16
Hydraulic Supports................................................................................................................... 5.18
Motor & Motor Mount............................................................................................................... 5.20
Brake Bands............................................................................................................................. 5.22
Door Assembly......................................................................................................................... 5.24
Rigid Sling Assembly............................................................................................................... 5.26
Leg Assemblies........................................................................................................................ 5.28
Backup Body Assembly........................................................................................................... 5.30
Backup Rotary Assembly......................................................................................................... 5.32
Torque Measurement..................................................................................................................... Section
Hydraulic Component Information............................................................................................... Section
viii
Section Contents
Technical Manual
One
Two
Three
Four
Five
Six
Seven
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Table Of Illustrations
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
1.A.1: KT-9625 Power Tong & “Farr-Style” Backup.................................................................................................
1.A.2: KT-9625 Power Tong Dimensions.................................................................................................................
2.A.1: Sling Angle....................................................................................................................................................
2.B.1: Major Component Identification 01...............................................................................................................
2.B.2: Major Component Identification 02...............................................................................................................
2.B.2: Major Component Identification 02...............................................................................................................
2.B.3: Major Component Identification 03...............................................................................................................
2.B.4: Major Component Identification 04...............................................................................................................
2.C.1: Hydraulic Schematic.....................................................................................................................................
2.C.2: Hydraulic Component Identification 01.........................................................................................................
2.C.3: Hydraulic Component Identification 02.........................................................................................................
2.C.4: Hydraulic Component Identification 03.........................................................................................................
2.C.5: Hydraulic Component Identification 04.........................................................................................................
2.D.1: Hydraulic Connections 01.............................................................................................................................
2.D.2: Hydraulic Connections 02.............................................................................................................................
2.E.1: Jaw Replacement..........................................................................................................................................
2.F.1: Tong Leveling (Side-To-Side..........................................................................................................................
2.F.2: Tong Leveling (Front-To-Rear........................................................................................................................
2.F.3: Load Cell Configuration - Make Up...............................................................................................................
2.F.4: Load Cell Configuration - Break Out..............................................................................................................
2.G.1: Tong Rotation Control Valve.........................................................................................................................
2.G.2: Tong Lift Cylinder Control Valve...................................................................................................................
2.G.3: Tong Backup Control Valve..........................................................................................................................
2.G.3: Tong Motor Speed Control Valve..................................................................................................................
2.G.4: Tong Manual Shift Control............................................................................................................................
2.H.1: Master Lifting Link.........................................................................................................................................
2.H.2: Setting Backing Pin To “Make-up” Position...................................................................................................
2.H.3: Lift Cylinder Control - Raise..........................................................................................................................
2.H.4: Opening Tong Door.......................................................................................................................................
2.H.5: Backup Control - Clamp................................................................................................................................
2.H.6: Motor Control - Make-up...............................................................................................................................
2.H.7: Motor Control - Releasing Jaws....................................................................................................................
2.H.8: Backup Control - Releasing Jaws.................................................................................................................
2.H.9: Lift Cylinder Control - Lower.........................................................................................................................
2.H.10: Setting Backing Pin To “Break-Out” Position..............................................................................................
2.H.11: Rotation Control - Breakout.........................................................................................................................
2.H.12: Using Motor Control To Release Tong Jaws Following Break-out & Un-threading....................................
2.H.13: Lowering Tong & Backup Using Lift Cylinder Control.................................................................................
3.D.1: Cam Follower Lubrication.............................................................................................................................
3.D.2: Rotary Idler Lubrication.................................................................................................................................
3.D.3: Pinion Idler Lubrication.................................................................................................................................
3.D.4: Pinion Lubrication (Top Plate).......................................................................................................................
3.D.5: Pinion Lubrication (Bottom Plate).................................................................................................................
3.D.6: Clutch Lubrication.........................................................................................................................................
3.D.7: Motor Mount Lubrication...............................................................................................................................
3.D.8: Shifter Shaft Lubrication................................................................................................................................
3.D.9: Door Lubrication............................................................................................................................................
3.D.10: Door Cylinder..............................................................................................................................................
3.D.11: Backup Rotary Cam Follower lubrication....................................................................................................
3.D.12: Backup Clamp Cylinder Lubrication............................................................................................................
3.E.1: Brake Band Adjustment.................................................................................................................................
3.E.2: Shifter Detent Adjustment.............................................................................................................................
3.E.3: Safety Door Plunger Adjustment 01..............................................................................................................
3.E.4: Safety Door Plunger Adjustment 02..............................................................................................................
3.E.5: Safety Door Plunger Adjustment 03..............................................................................................................
3.H.1: Cam Follower Installation - Bottom Plate......................................................................................................
3.H.2: Rotary Idler Gear Orientation........................................................................................................................
3.H.3: Stiffener Plate Installation.............................................................................................................................
3.H.4: Clutch O-Ring Installation.............................................................................................................................
3.H.5: Cam Follower Installation - Top Plate..........................................................................................................
3.H.6: Top Plate Fasteners.....................................................................................................................................
3.H.7: Top Shifter Bushing Installation.....................................................................................................................
3.H.8: Cage Plate Assembly....................................................................................................................................
3.H.9: Rear Leg Spring Installation..........................................................................................................................
6.A.1: Torque Gauge (Provided For Information Purposes Only)...........................................................................
6.A.2: Tension Load Cell..........................................................................................................................................
6.A.3: Compression Load Cell.................................................................................................................................
6.A.4: Tension Load Cell Exploded..........................................................................................................................
6.A.5: Compression Load Cell Exploded.................................................................................................................
6.A.6: Turns Counter Encoder Exploded.................................................................................................................
Technical Manual
Section Contents
1.1
1.2
2.1
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
2.8
2.9
2.10
2.10
2.11
2.11
2.12
2.12
2.13
2.15
2.15
2.16
2.16
2.18
2.18
2.19
2.19
2.20
2.21
2.22
2.22
2.23
2.24
2.24
2.25
2.25
2.26
2.26
2.27
2.28
2.28
3.2
3.2
3.3
3.3
3.4
3.4
3.5
3.5
3.6
3.6
3.7
3.7
3.8
3.8
3.9
3.9
3.10
3.13
3.14
3.15
3.15
3.16
3.17
3.17
3.18
3.20
6.3
6.3
6.3
6.5
6.6
6.7
ix
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
The information presented in this document will provide setup, operating, and maintenance instructions for
your KT-9625 tong and FARR® backup. Due to the wide variety of operating conditions, these instructions
must be considered guidelines rather than absolute operating procedures. It is the responsibility of the user
to use these guidelines together with an experienced manager to develop operating procedures that conform to all policies set forth by the operating authority (ies).
IDENTIFICATION OF OF WARNINGS AND OTHER NOMENCLATURE OF
IMPORTANCE USED IN THIS INSTALLATION GUIDE
McCoy Drilling & Completions uses three indicators to describe items of three degrees of importance.
A HAZARD to operators or equipment is represented by an exclamation point within a red triangle. identifies items of
the highest importance. Failure to heed information identified by a HAZARD symbol may result in bodily injury, death,
catastrophic equipment damage, or any combination of these. A HAZARD may also indicate the potential for dangerous environmental contamination.
This identifies a HAZARD to operators or equipment
A WARNING is represented by an exclamation point within an orange triangle, and contains information that will alert
personnel to a potential safety hazard that is not life-threatening. A WARNING may also serve to alert the user to information critical to the correct assembly or operation of the equipment in use.
This identifies a WARNING to users
A CAUTION is represented by an exclamation point within a yellow triangle and highlights information that may aid the
user during assembly or operation of your equipment. CAUTIONs are also used to ensure common errors are not made
during assembly or operation of your equipment.
This identifies a CAUTION to users
Observance of the following is the full responsibility of the user:
•
all descriptions, information and instructions set out in this manual
•
any regulation or requirement issued by an authority or agency which may influence operation, safety or integrity of the equipment that overrules the content of this document.
•
any legal or other mandatory regulation in force governing accident prevention or environmental protection.
x
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Introduction
Congratulations on the purchase of your FARR® KT-9625 9-5/8” tong and FARR® hydraulic backup. This unit will provide you with
years of outstanding performance. Simple maintenance and care will extend its life and ensure years of excellent performance
and reliability. The setup, operating, and maintenance instructions in this manual will assist you in giving your equipment the care
it requires. Please carefully read the manual before installing and using your equipment. Replacement parts are readily available
from McCoy Drilling & Completions | FARR in Edmonton, Alberta. Note that many parts are transferable between FARR® tongs and
backups. Should you need replacement parts, or should you experience any difficulty not covered in this manual, please contact:
McCoy Drilling & Completions | FARR
14755 121A Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
Canada T5L 2T2
Phone: 780.453.3277
Fax: 780.455.2432
Sales Fax: 780.481.9246
Email Engineering: engFarr@mccoyglobal.com
Email Sales: salesFarr@mccoyglobal.com
Customer Care: customerCareFarr@mccoyglobal.com
Website: http://www.mccoyglobal.com/index.php/drilling-completions
Illustration 1.A.1: KT-9625 Power Tong & “Farr-Style” Backup
Technical Manual
Section Contents
1.1
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
28”
Specifications
49”
60-1/2”
25”
Illustration 1.A.2: KT-9625 Power Tong Dimensions
1.2
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Specifications
Torque Table
Pressure
High Gear/High Speed
Low Gear/Low Speed
PSI / MPa
Lbs.-ft.
Nm
Lbs.-ft.
Nm
1000 / 6.89
1600
2169
8000
10847
1300 / 8.96
2200
2983
11000
14914
1600 / 11.03
2800
3796
13900
18846
2000 / 13.79
3500
4745
17900
24269
MAXIMUM RATED TORQUE**: 18000 LBS.-FT. / 24405 Nm
Speed Table
Gear / Displacement
Flow (GPM/LPM)
Low/Full
Low/Half
High/Full
High/Half
10 / 37.9
2
5
12
24
20 / 75.7
5
9
24
47
30 / 113.6
7
14
36
71
40 / 151.4
9
18
47
95
** THESE ARE IDEAL VALUES. ACTUAL ACHIEVED TORQUE IS HIGHLY DEPENDANT UPON
TONG EFFICIENCY AND FINAL POSITION OF ROTARY GEAR WHEN FULL TORQUE LOAD
IS REACHED.
Hydraulic Requirements: 40 GPM @ 1000 psi / 151 LPM @ 6.9 MPa
20 GPM @ 2000 psi / 75.7 LPM @ 13.8 MPa
Length: 49 inches / 124.5 cm.
Maximum Width: 28 inches / 71 cm.
Height (Excluding Master Link): 60-1/2 inches / 153.7 cm.
Space Required On Pipe: 8 inches / 20.32 cm.
Torque arm length: 28 inches / 71.1 cm.
(Pipe Center Line to Load Cell Centre)
Weight (Approximate): 1750 lb. / 795 kg.
Recommended Spring Hanger: Capacity 1200 - 2200 lb (546 - 1000 kg)
McCoy P/N 85-0106XX
Jaws available (inches): All standard sizes from 2-7/8” to 9-5/8”
Replacement fasteners (bolts, nuts,
etc.) must be Grade 8 or equivalent
Technical Manual
cap screws, machine screws,
Section Contents
1.3
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Specifications
Use an EP synthetic grease that meets or exceeds the following specifications:
Thickener NLGI consistency grade NLGI performance grade Penetration - ASTM D 217 (25°C [77°F] 0.1 mm) worked 60 strokes
Dropping point, °F[°C] - ASTM D2265 High temperature life, hours - ASTM D 3527 Oxidation stability, psi - ASTM D 942 Water washout, percent - ASTM D 1264 Rust and corrosion - ASTM D 1743 Oil separation, percent loss - ASTM D 1742
(24 hours, 25°C [77°F]
Leakage, g lost - ASTM D 4290 Four ball wear test, mm scar - ASTM D 2266 Fretting wear, mg - ASTM D 4170 Four ball EP, kgf - ASTM D 2596
Weld point
Load wear index Timken OK load test, lbs - ASTM D 2509 Low temperature torque, N*m - ASTM D 4693
(-40°C [-40°F])
LT-37 pumpability, g/min (60°F/0°F [16°C/-18°C])
Copper corrosion - ASTM D 4048 Disc brake wheel bearing specifications
Ford ESA-M1C 198A
Chrysler MS-3701 Oil viscosity: 40°C [104°F], cSt
100°C [212°F], cSt Flash point, °F[°C] - ASTM 92 Lithium Complex
2
GC-LB
265-295 minimum
550 [288] minimum
160 minimum
(100 hr/300 hr) 0/3
1.8 max
pass
1.1 max
1.0 max
0.40 max
3.4 max
400 minimum
50 minimum
50
1.3 max
360/7
1B
Yes
Yes
151
19.2
450[232]
Use a premium quality hydraulic fluid that meets or exceeds the following specifications:
1.4
Typical Density (kg/m3) Viscosity - cSt @ 40 °C - cSt @ 100 °C Viscosity Index Pour Point °F [°C] Flash Point °F [°C] Colour, ASTM Neutralization Number Rust Protection - Distilled Water - Sea Water
Hydrolytic Stability - Cu Mass Loss, mg/cm2 Copper Corrosion Test Filterability: Denison - Wet & Dry Afnor - Wet & Dry Cincinatti Milacron Spec Approved Denison HF-0: Denison P-46 Piston Pump:
Denison T6C Vane Pump:
Vickers 35VQ25 Vane Pump Test:
104/105C Vane Pump Test:
Vane pump test total ring and vane wear, mg. Oxidation Stability
Turbine Oil Stability Test Life, hours
Rotary Bomb Oxidation Test, minutes
FZG Spur Gear Test, Failure Load Stage (FLS) Section Contents
878
68.8
8.7
97
-22 [-30]
432 [222]
1.5
0.40
No Rust
No Rust
0.04
1A
Pass
Pass
P69
Approved
Pass
Pass
Pass
No Data Available
<10
2500+
325
12
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Adequate setup and proper hydraulic connections are essential in ensuring reliable operation of your tong. For best results and long
term reliability, read and obey the start-up instructions in this section.
DO NOT ACCESS ROTATING COMPONENTS UNLESS HYDRAULIC POWER SUPPLY HAS
BEEN DEACTIVATED OR ISOLATED.
A CLEARLY IDENTIFIED REMOTE POWER PACK EMERGENCY STOP MUST BE INSTALLED
IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE TONG OPERATOR.
A. SLING / LOAD BEARING DEVICE SAFETY
THE SUPPLIED LOAD-BEARING DEVICE (CHAIN SLING, RIGID SLING, SPREADER BAR
ASSEMBLY, FRAME, OR ANY OTHER DEVICE THAT BEARS THE PARTIAL OR TOTAL WEIGHT
OF THE EQUIPMENT DESCRIBED IN THIS MANUAL) HAS BEEN SPECIFIED OR DESIGNED TO
SUPPORT THE EQUIPMENT DESCRIBED IN THIS DOCUMENT. FARR WILL NOT GUARANTEE
THE ABILITY OF THE LOAD-BEARING DEVICE TO SUPPORT ANY OTHER PART, ASSEMBLY
OR COMBINATION OF PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES, OR ANY ADDITIONS TO THE EQUIPMENT
DESCRIBED IN THIS MANUAL THAT ADD WEIGHT TO THE EQUIPMENT, UNLESS SUPPLIED
BY FARR CANADA CORP..
FARR CANADA CORP. DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE INTEGRITY OF MODIFIED OR DAMAGED
LOAD-BEARING DEVICES, UNLESS THOSE MODIFICATIONS ARE PERFORMED BY FARR
CANADA CORP..
Farr Canada Corp. recommends following an industry-accepted standard such as OSHA, ASME B30.9-2006, or manufacturer’s
guidelines when performing any rigging and overhead lifting. Use by untrained persons is hazardous. Improper use will result
in serious injury or death. Do not exceed rated capacity. Slings will fail if damaged, abused, misused, overused, or improperly
maintained.
• Only grade 80 or grade 100 alloy chain should be used for overhead lifting applications.
• Working Load Limit (WLL) is the maximum allowable load in pounds which may be applied to the load-bearing device, when
the device is new or in “as new” condition, and when the load is uniformly and directly applied. The WLL must never be
exceeded.
• Working Load Limit (WLL) is the maximum working load for a specific minimum sling angle, measured from the horizontal
plane. The Working Load Limit is identified on the sling.
• The Working Load Limit or Design factor may be affected by wear, misuse, overloading, corrosion, deformation, intentional
alterations, sharp corner cutting action and other use conditions.
• Shock loading and extraordinary conditions must be taken into account when selecting alloy chain slings.
• See OSHA Regulation for Slings 1910.184, ANSI/ASME B30.9-”SLINGS”, ANSI/ASME B30.10-”HOOKS” and ANSI/AMSE
B30.26 “RIGGING HARDWARE” for additional information.
THE MINIMUM SLING ANGLE (THE ANGLE OF THE LEG OF THE SLING MEASURED
FROM THE HORIZONTAL) MUST NEVER FALL LOWER THAN THE ANGLE SPECIFIED
FOR THE SLING IN USE
Sling Angle
Illustration 2.A.1: Sling Angle
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.1
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
1. Inspection Of Slings
Farr Canada Corp. strongly recommends the following practices:
A complete inspection of new load-bearing devices and attachments shall be performed by a qualified, designated person
prior to initial use. Each link and component shall be examined individually, taking care to expose and examine all surfaces
including the inner link surface. The sling shall be examined for conditions such as those listed in the removal criteria below.
In addition, daily inspection of slings, fastenings and attachments shall be performed by a designated person. If damage or
defects are found at either inspection, the damaged or defective component shall be quarantined from service until it can
be properly repaired or replaced.
Removal Criteria:
A load-bearing device shall be removed from service if conditions such as the following are present:
• Missing or illegible sling identification.
• Cracks or breaks
• Evidence of tampering is seen - sling tag has been modified or obscured, or tamper-proof nuts are missing.
• Signs of impact on load-bearing components, including spreader bars, lifting lugs, rigid slings & rigid sling weldments,
and legs & leg mounts.
• Broken or damaged welds.
• Excessive wear, nicks, or gouges. Refer to the chart below to ensure minimum thickness on chain links supplied is
not be below the values listed:
Minimum Allowable Chain Link Thickness at Any Point
Nominal Chain Size
Minimum Thickness
Inches
MM
Inches
MM
7/32
5.5
0.189
4.80
9/32
7
0.239
6.07
5/16
8
0.273
6.93
3/8
10
0.342
8.69
1/2
13
0.443
11.26
5/8
16
0.546
13.87
3/4
20
0.687
17.45
7/8
22
0.750
19.05
1
26
0.887
22.53
32
1.091
27.71
1-1/4
Refer To ASME B30.9
• Stretched, bent, twisted, or deformed chain links or components.
• Evidence of heat damage.
• Excessive pitting or corrosion.
• Lack of ability of chain or components to hinge (articulate) freely.
• Weld splatter.
• For hooks, removal criteria as stated in ASME B30.10
• Other conditions, including visible damage, that cause doubt as to the continued use of the sling.
Inspect all lugs and fixing points for signs of elongation and/or bending, or for material build-up around the hole. Repair or
replace components that appear distorted. Ensure all hardware is tight and in good condition. Replace missing hardware
if necessary. All hardware must be free of rust and corrosion.
Additional inspections shall be performed during sling use where service conditions warrant. Periodic inspection intervals
shall not exceed one year. The frequency of periodic inspections should be based on:
• Frequency of use of the load-bearing device.
• Severity of service conditions
• Nature of lifts being made
• Experience gained on the service life of load-bearing devices used in similar circumstances.
Guidelines for the interval are:
• Normal Service - yearly
• Severe Service - monthly to quarterly
• Special Service - as recommended by a qualified person
2.2
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Units designed and manufactured in accordance with EN 12079 and DNV 2.7-1 should be tested and examined in accordance with the following schedule of examination and test. The user of the load-bearing device shall place a permanent
placard or plate upon which the type and date of the last test shall be recorded. To avoid confusion, the plate shall not carry
the date of the next test or examination, only the most recent.
Test / Examination
Time / Interval
Lifting Tests1
Non-Destructive
Examination (NDE) of
Lifting Points
Thorough
Visual
Examination
Suffix To Be Marked
On Plate Attached
To Unit
Initial Certification By
Farr / Superior
YES
YES
YES
T
Interval Not Exceeding
12 Months
At the discretion of
inspection body
At the discretion of
inspection body
YES
T or VN3
Interval Not Exceeding
60 Months
At the discretion of
inspection body
YES
YES
T or VN
Following Substantial
Repair or Alteration4
YES
YES
YES
T
1. Lifting test as per S 7.3 BS EN 12079 or DNV 2.7-1 May 1995
2. T = Proof Test, non-destructive examination; VN = non destructive examination and visual examination;
V = visual examination.
3. Dependant upon whether non-destructive examination has been carried out.
4. For the purposes of this standard, a substantial repair or modification is defined as any repair and/or
modification that has been carried out which may, in the opinion of the inspection body, affect the loadbearing elements of the container or lifting device, or elements that contribute directly to its structural
integrity.
IF MECHANICAL DAMAGE IS SEEN OR SUSPECTED ON A LOAD-BEARING DEVICE, OR
IF THE LOAD-BEARING DEVICE HAS BEEN OVERLOADED, IT MUST BE REMOVED FROM
SERVICE AND QUARANTINED UNTIL RECERTIFIED
Written records of the most recent periodic inspection shall be maintained, and shall include the condition of the sling.
2.
Proper Use Of Load-Bearing Devices
Whenever any load-bearing device is used, the following practices shall be observed.
• Load-bearing devices that are damaged or defective shall not be used.
• Slings shall not be shortened with knots or bolts or other makeshift devices.
• Sling legs shall not be kinked.
• Load-bearing devices shall not be loaded in excess of their rated capacities.
• Slings shall be securely attached to their load.
• Load-bearing devices shall be protected from snagging, and shall not be further obstructed by any object.
• Suspended loads shall be kept clear of all obstruction.
• All employees shall be kept clear of loads about to be lifted and of suspended loads.
• Hands or fingers shall not be placed between the sling and its load while the sling is being tightened around the load.
• Shock loading is prohibited.
• Do not stand directly under a load during lifting.
3.
Storage Of Load-Bearing Devices
Proper storage of out-of-service load bearing devices is important to ensure full integrity of the device once it is returned
to service. Farr recommends observing the following practices:
• Wipe off all excess grease. Use a solvent-based cleaner on rags to wipe all external surfaces to remove residual
grease or hydraulic fluid. Once the outside surfaces have been de-greased, wipe all external surfaces with clean water
to remove residual solvent.
• Farr recommends that an anti-corrosive agent such as Tectyl® 506 be applied to all external surfaces. Refer to manufacturer data sheets for proper application and safety information. Allow the anti-corrosive coating ample time to dry
- refer to manufacturer data sheets for drying times at room temperature.
• Store in a clean, dry location. When returning to service, note that a full inspection of the device must be performed.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.3
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
B. MAJOR COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Illustration 2.B.1: Major Component Identification 01
Item
2.4
Description
1
Tong Leveling Adjustment
2
Rigid Sling
3
Backing Pin Assembly
4
Cage Plate Assembly
5
Tong Door Cylinder
6
Master Link
7
Rigid Sling
8
Hydraulic Valve Assembly
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
9
11
12
13
14
15
10
Illustration 2.B.2: Major Component Identification 02
Item
Description
9
Hydraulic Tubing Mount
10
Tong Door
11
Tong Leveling Adjustment
12
Backing Pin Assembly
13
Cage Plate Assembly
14
Tong Jaw Assembly
15
Tong Door Cylinder
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.5
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
16
17
18
Illustration 2.B.2: Major Component Identification 02
Item
2.6
Description
16
Hydraulic Motor
17
Torque Gauge Mount
18
Motor Mount
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
19
20
21
22
23
Illustration 2.B.3: Major Component Identification 03
Item
Description
19
Safety Door Plunger Switch
20
Brakeband (top brakeband shown - bottom brakeband is identical)
21
Brakeband Adjustment (top adjustment shown - bottom adjustment is identical)
22
Manual Shift Assembly
23
Shifter / Geartrain Inspection Panel
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.7
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
24
28
25
26
27
Illustration 2.B.4: Major Component Identification 04
Item
2.8
Description
24
Backup Rotary Section
25
Backup Jaw Assemblies
26
Backup Door
27
Front Leg Assemblies
28
Clamp Cylinder
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
C. HYDRAULIC SCHEMATICS & VALVE IDENTIFICATION
20
16
19
18
TONG MOTOR
OPTIONAL
OPTIONAL
16
14
12
MAKE UP
17
10
15
11 OPTIONAL
8
9
13
LIFT
T
P
4
1 2 3
5
6
7
Illustration 2.C.1: Hydraulic Schematic
Item
Description
Part Number
1
Inlet Valve c/w safety door cartridge
101-3931
2
Relief Cartidge - part number varies with application
Varies
3
Pilot-To-Open Valve, Sun LKHC-XDN
08-1625
4
Motor Section, DVA35-MA8, 4WAY SAE PORTS
10-9014
5
Backup Section, DVA35-DA8, (1” ORB PORT)
10-9019
6
Lift Cylinder Section, DVA35-SA8, (1” ORB PORT)
10-9015
7
Outlet Section, DVA35-TR99, SAE PORT
10-0086
8
Flow Control Valve, Parker N800S
08-9062
9
Safety Door Switch
08-0337M
10
Motor Speed Shift Valve
10-9024A
11
Check Valve (Optional)
08-9022
12
Rineer GA15-13/6.5 Hydraulic Motor
87-0008
13
DVA35 Transition Plate
101-3935
14
Dump Valve
08-9284
15
Dump Valve Body
08-9283
16
0-3000 psig Pressure Gauge (not shown)
02-0245
17
Flow Control Valve, Parker F600S
08-0089
18
Relief Valve Block
08-0096
19
Relief Valve
08-1053
20
Backup Clamp Cylinder
1200131
Technical Manual
Section Contents
Page
2.9
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
7
6
8
5
13
4
2
1
Illustration 2.C.2: Hydraulic Component Identification 01
3
Illustration 2.C.3: Hydraulic Component Identification 02
2.10
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
10
15
14
12
Illustration 2.C.4: Hydraulic Component Identification 03
19
18
17
20
Illustration 2.C.5: Hydraulic Component Identification 04
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.11
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
D. HYDRAULIC CONNECTIONS
A pair of hydraulic lines - a 1” supply line and a 1-1/4” return line - connect the tong to the power unit (see illustration below).
Ancillary devices (hydraulic motors, hydraulic cylinders, etc.) are connected through the valve block.
Perform any hydraulic connection when the power unit is not running, or when the hydraulic pump is disengaged. The possibility
of error in inter-changing the high pressure supply hose and the low pressure return hose has been eliminated, because the
supply side coupling is smaller than the return side.
1” Hydraulic
Supply
1-1/4” Hydraulic
Return
Illustration 2.D.1: Hydraulic Connections 01
These hose couplings are self-sealing, and care should be taken to ensure complete engagement to prevent partial closure of
the check valve in the coupling. Ensure that the nut (female) side is completely made up onto the male connector - there is a
line on the male fitting that indicates complete make-up. Snug the female fitting right up to the line.
Make up female fitting to
Marked point on male fitting
Illustration 2.D.2: Hydraulic Connections 02
2.12
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
E. TONG / BACKUP JAW AVAILABILITY & INSTALLATION
The following table lists all jaw die kits that are available as standard sizes for this model of tong. If your desired size is not listed,
Farr can engineer custom jaw sizes - contact sales for further information.
Description
Part Number
1
AK21-JDK-2875
3-1/2” Jaw Die Kit 2
AK21-JDK-3500
4” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-4000
4-1/2” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-4500
5” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-5000
5-1/2” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-5500
5-3/4” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-5750
6-5/8” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-6625
7” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-7000
7-5/8” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-7625
8-5/8” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-8625
9-5/8” Jaw Die Kit
AK21-JDK-9625
2-7/8” Jaw Die Kit
1
Uses jaw die 12-0007
Uses jaw die 12-0011
All remaining jaw die kits use flat die PN 12-1004
2
If necessary the entire jaw may be removed. Support the jaw from the bottom and remove the jaw pivot bolt. The jaw may then
be slid out of and away from the cage plate. Reverse this procedure to replace the jaw assemblies (see Illustration 2.E.1)
Illustration 2.E.1: Jaw Replacement
Once the jaw has been removed the jaw dies may be replaced by removing the keeper screw above the die, and tap the die
from jaw using a hammer. Replace the die, tapping it into place if necessary, and replace the keeper screws.
Jaws used for the backup are identical to those used in the tong, and backup jaws are removed in exactly the same fashion as
the tong jaws
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.13
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
F.
Setup & Operation
TONG RIG-UP & LEVELING
1. Suspension & Restraint
Suspend the tong and backup from a location as near to the centre of the drill rotary as possible, and from a location high
enough on the mast to ensure easy handling. The lower the point from which the tong is suspended, the more effort will be
required to move the tong to and from the connection point.
The suspension line may be extended over a pulley and balanced by a counterweight equal to the weight of the tong and
backup, or simply tied off in the derrick to form a dead line. When using a dead line arrangement it is necessary to use a
FARR spring hanger assembly (see specification page for recommended spring hanger). This spring hanger compensates
for the downward movement of the casing as the thread is made-up, and imparts additional force to the suspension cable:
• a “single spring” hanger typically applies 420 lbs. (191 kg.) to the suspension line for every inch of thread made up
• a “double spring” hanger typically applies 840 lbs. (382 kg.) to the suspension line for every inch of thread made up
If you do not know which specific spring hanger is in use, check the specification page in this manual for information on the
recommended spring hanger for this application. McCoy Drilling & Completions will not guarantee or specify spring hangers
other than what has been supplied by McCoy.
Many applications use a lift cylinder for adjusting the height of the tong. Ensure the weight of the lift cylinder is known if it
has not been included in the total weight of the tong.
All forces upon the suspension line must be considered when calculating necessary strength of the suspension line. The
weight of the tong, the weight of the lift cylinder, the weight of the spring hanger, and the force imparted on the suspension
line by the spring hanger must all be added together in order to arrive at the total force supported by the suspension line.
Select your suspension line based upon the total force and the margins of safety dictated by the policies of your company
and by established engineering practices. Ultimately, calculating the force on the suspension line and selection of the suspension line is the complete responsibility of the customer.
McCoy Drilling & Completions recommends using dual backup (snub) lines of sufficient strength to withstand the force
imparted by the maximum rated torque of the tong and backup assembly in use. The snub lines will arrest uncontrolled
movement of the tong and backup in the event slipping of the backup jaws. Calculate the force on the snub lines by dividing the maximum torque of the tong by the tong’s torque arm (expressed in feet). For example, an 18,000 lbs.-ft. tong with
a 28 inch (2.333 ft.) torque arm will generate 7715.4 lbs. of force against the snub line. Select your snub lines based upon
the total force and the margins of safety dictated by the policies of your company and by established engineering practices.
Ultimately, calculating the force on the snub line and selection of the snub line is the complete responsibility of the customer.
Snub lines must be securely connected to the rear of the tong and backup assembly, and tied off to a suitable anchor.
FARR CANADA CORP. ACCEPTS NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR DESIGNING AND SELECTING
AN ADEQUATE SUSPENSION AND RESTRAINT SYSTEM FOR YOUR DRILLING EQUIPMENT
ALL SELECTED FASTENERS, SHACKLES, CLAMPS, ETC. USED FOR CONSTRUCTING THE
SUSPENSION AND SNUB LINES MUST BE RATED FOR THE CALCULATED FORCES.
2. Tong Leveling
The tong must be leveled side-to-side and front-to-rear before placing into service. The following guidelines will assist you
when leveling your tong.
i.
2.14
Place a level axially (side to side) across the tong, ensuring that it is parallel with the surface of the tong. Use a thin
wrench on the flat of the adjusting helix to rotate the helix, forcing the lift link to move towards the outer supports of
the sling. The 3/4” nylock nut on the pin may have to be slightly loosened to allow the helix to rotate. Adjust the helix
until the level shows that the tong is level side-to-side.
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Tong Leveling Cont’d:
Rotate helix
using flat
3/4” Nylock nut may
have to be loosened
Illustration 2.F.1: Tong Leveling (Side-To-Side)
ii.
Place a level lengthwise (front to back) along the tong, ensuring that it is parallel with the surface of the tong. Loosen
the 1/2” jam nuts on the adjusting bolts on rigid sling brackets. Completely loosen the adjusting bolts. Turn each
adjusting bolt equally until tong hangs level front-to-back. Lock adjusting bolts in place with the jam nuts.
Loosen 1/2” hex jam nut before rotating adjustment bolt
Illustration 2.F.2: Tong Leveling (Front-To-Rear)
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.15
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
3.
Setup & Operation
Load Cell Configuration
The backup is directly coupled to the compression load cell via the backup body paddle. The load cell hanger is simply hung
on the paddle and secured through the top of the “U” by a bolt and washer set, and in normal operation does not need to
be adjusted or removed. The assembly in the first of the following two illustrations has been configured in the “make-up”
configuration; to convert the assembly to the “break-out” configuration remove the bolt and washer set securing the load
cell holder to the paddle, and move the entire assembly to the other side of the paddle.
Illustration 2.F.3: Load Cell Configuration - Make Up
Illustration 2.F.4: Load Cell Configuration - Break Out
2.16
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
G. TONG OPERATION
1.
Initial Start-up and Break-in Procedure
YOUR EQUIPMENT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY TESTED AND INSPECTED AT THE FACTORY.
HOWEVER, WE ADVISE INSPECTION AND TESTING OF YOUR NEW TONG AFTER TAKING
POSSESSION IN ORDER TO ELIMINATE THE POSSIBILITY OF SHIPPING DAMAGE.
McCoy Completions & Drilling recommends that the following pre-operating tests be performed after receipt from the factory or after extended storage, prior to releasing the tong to operations:
• Perform a complete inspection of all fasteners to ensure none have loosened during transport.
• Connect the tong to the power unit, and apply full hydraulic pressure. Inspect and correct any leaks.
• Operate the tong at full speed and in high gear for a duration of one-half hour. Hot bearing caps may indicate impending bearing failure.
• Switch to low gear and operate for an additional one-half hour at full speed.
• Run the backup through several clamp/un-clamp sequences to ensure functionality.
• Inspect all components and hydraulic fittings for possible defects following completion of the tests. All FARR Tongs
have been thoroughly tested at the factory prior to shipping, but shipping damage must be identified before running the
tong in an operational environment.
• Carefully inspect the safety door components, and test to ensure that the safety device on each door is operating correctly before releasing the tong to the operating environment.
TONG DOOR MUST BE CLOSED AND SECURELY LATCHED BEFORE THE POWER UNIT IS
STARTED IN ORDER TO ASSURE THE SAFETY OF OPERATING PERSONNEL
Ensure adequate lube oil and hydraulic oil levels before starting engine. Use start up procedures as recommended by the
power unit engine operator’s manual. Open the Bypass Valve on the hydraulic system, and inspect all pressure and return
line hose connections to ensure correct and secure installation.
IMPROPERLY SECURED HYDRAULIC CONNECTIONS WILL INTERRUPT HYDRAULIC FLUID FLOW, AND
COULD RESULT IN THE FOLLOWING FAILURES:
• A restriction in the pressure supply hose will result in high pressure within the power unit hydraulic system, which
will activate the hydraulic governor and increase the engine speed to as high as maximum RPM.
• A restriction in the return line will result in high pressure within the power unit and the tong hydraulic system, causing engine speeds as high as maximum RPM, and possible failure of the motor seal.
Following inspection of the hoses, start the engine and allow it to idle until warm. Allow hydraulic fluid to circulate for
approximately 10 minutes, then slowly close the Bypass Valve to allow hydraulic fluid to circulate through the hoses and
to the tong (circulating pressure should not exceed 200 psi). Place the tong gear shifter in low gear and rotate the tong
slowly forward and then reverse with the throttle valve control lever. Once this has been done and the proper size jaws
have been installed, the tong is then ready to run pipe.
2.
Valve Operation
4-way proportional valves control operation of hydraulic devices on the tong assembly such as hydraulic motors and cylinders. When any one valve is “centered” or in the detent position, there is no hydraulic output from the valve. When the
valve is pushed forward there is an effect, and when the valve is pulled back, there is an opposite effect. These valves
feature proportional control, which means that further extension of the valve handle (thereby further opening the valve
orifice) results in proportionally higher hydraulic output to the controlled device.
The following illustrations demonstrate the type and effect of the hydraulic valves with which this tong is may be equipped.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.17
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
TONG MOTOR
This is a proportional valve. Pushing the valve handle forward will cause the tong motor to rotate in a clockwise direction
(as seen from the top of the tong). This is the desired direction of rotation for making up a joint. Pulling the valve handle in
the opposite direction results in counter-clockwise rotation, which is the desired direction of rotation for breaking out a joint.
Illustration 2.G.1: Tong Rotation Control Valve
LIFT CYLINDER
This is a direct-acting valve. Pushing the valve handle forward will cause the lift cylinder to lift the tong vertically. Pulling
the valve handle in the opposite direction will cause the lift cylinder to lower the tong.
Illustration 2.G.2: Tong Lift Cylinder Control Valve
2.18
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
BACKUP
This is a direct-acting valve. Pushing the valve handle forward will cause the lift cylinder to lift the tong vertically. Pulling
the valve handle in the opposite direction will cause the lift cylinder to lower the tong.
Illustration 2.G.3: Tong Backup Control Valve
MOTOR SPEED
This valve sets the speed of the two-speed motor. Pulling the motor speed control all the way out sets the motor speed to
LOW. Maximum torque is only available when the motor speed is set to LOW. Pushing the valve handle towards the centre
of the tong sets the motor speed to HIGH, which is useful for rapidly un-threading broken connections.
Low Speed
High Speed
Illustration 2.G.3: Tong Motor Speed Control Valve
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.19
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
3.
Setup & Operation
Shifting Gears
The shifting shaft has three “detent” positions identifying the low speed/high torque position, the “neutral” or free-spinning
position, and the high speed/low torque position. The detent strength may be adjusted by releasing the locknut on the
detent tube and increasing or relaxing pressure on the detent spring. Ensure the locknut is tightened once the desired
detent pressure has been set.
To shift to the high-speed gear, move the shifting handle upward from neutral position. To shift to the low-speed gear, move
the shifting handle down through the neutral detent to its lowest position. Note that the high clutch gear or the low clutch
gear may not be exactly aligned when shifting, so the operator may need to “bump” the motor control handle slightly to
turn the main clutch gear shaft and shifting collar into alignment. This is most effective when applying a small amount of
pressure on the gear shift lever in the direction you want to shift the tong, ensuring the shifting collar will “catch” when the
main clutch gear aligns with either the high or low clutch gear (see Illustration 2.G.4).
SHIFTING TONG WHILE ROTATING THE MOTOR AND CAGE PLATE MAY RESULT IN
CATASTROPHIC GEAR TRAIN FAILURE
LIFT HANDLE TO
SHIFT TO HIGH GEAR
PUSH HANDLE DOWN
TO SHIFT TO LOW GEAR
Illustration 2.G.4: Tong Manual Shift Control
4.
GENERAL COMMENTS
a) Position rotary gear in contact with both idler gears when breaking out joints or collars where high torques are
required.
b)
When making-up integral (shouldered) joints, it is essential to make up the last turn of the threads in low gear. This
reduces the tendency of an instant stop or a sudden increase in torque, which induces extremely high stresses on the
gear train.
c)
DO NOT employ the “snap break” method of breaking-out joints when pulling a string. By definition, the “snap break”
method is a procedure used by some operators to break out connections, accomplished by leaving slack in the “jawpipe” engagement, and then quickly pulling the throttle valve control lever allowing the tong to snap into its loaded or
high torque condition. Although this method is very effective in breaking out joints, the extremely high stress placed
on the gear train frequently causes gear breakage.
2.20
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
H. MAKING AND BREAKING CONNECTIONS
THESE OPERATING PROCEDURES ASSUME THE USER HAS PROPERLY SET UP AND PREPARED THE EQUIPMENT FOR OPERATION AS PER SECTIONS 2D, 2E, AND 2F OF THIS
MANUAL.
Set up and prepare your equipment for operation as per Section 2 of this manual Refer to the following sections:
•
•
•
•
2.D - Hydraulic Connections
2.E - Tong Jaw Installation
2.F.1 - Tong Rig-up and Leveling (Suspension)
2.F.2 - Tong Rig-up and Leveling (Leveling)
Your tong and backup assembly should be properly suspended, connected to a hydraulic power source, and ready to make or
break connections at this point.
1.
Making A Connection
a)
Ensure hydraulic power supply to the tong is energized. The master link on the rigid sling must be used to suspend
the tong. Do not suspend the tong directly from the rigid sling.
Illustration 2.H.1: Master Lifting Link
THE MASTER LINK MUST BE USED TO SUSPEND THE TONG ASSEMBLY
b)
Ensure the backing pin is in the “makeup” position. From the front of the tong, the backing pin correctly configured for
makeup will be in the 10 o’clock position (see Illustration 2.H.2 next page). If it is not, simply lift up and place in the
correct position (see Illustration 2 next page). The cage plate opening must be aligned with the door opening when
setting the backing pin position. Set the position of the backing pin on the backup in exactly the same fashion.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.21
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Making A Connection (Continued)
Illustration 2.H.2: Setting Backing Pin To “Make-up” Position
c)
Ensure the load cell and snub line(s) are properly configured for making up connections. The “snub line” is a length
of wire rope that connects the rear of the tong body to a sturdy anchor on the drill floor (see Section 2.F.1). The snub
line prevents the tong body from spinning in the opposite direction of the cage plate when torque begins to build in the
joint. The snub line must be rated for the applied torque plus whatever safety margins stated by your own operating
policies. The snub line connection point on the drill floor must be sturdy enough to absorb all applied forces when
making up the joints. When making up joints the snub line is attached to the driller’s side of the tong, which is the left
side of the tong as seen from the rear. For accurate torque measurement the snub line must be perpendicular to the
vertical, and perpendicular to the centre-line of the tong.
d)
Actuate the lift cylinder control valve to lift the assembly from the drill floor. Pushing the valve toward the center of the
tong will retract the lift cylinder to lift the assembly (see Illustration 2.H.3 below). Note that rig personnel are required
to stabilize the tong and backup as it is being lifted so it does not swing and collide with other rig equipment.
RIG PERSONNEL MUST STABILIZE THE TONG AS IT IS LIFTED FROM THE DRILL FLOOR
Illustration 2.H.3: Lift Cylinder Control - Raise
2.22
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Making A Connection (Continued)
e)
Grasp the tong door handle and pull the door to open. Grasp the backup door handle and pull the door to open. Note
that when standing in front of the assembly the tong door will open to the right, and the backup door will open to the
left. (see illustration 2.H.4). Since your equipment is equipped with a safety door, opening the door will inhibit rotation
of the cage plate.
Illustration 2.H.4: Opening Tong Door
f)
Manually engage the threads of the tubing connection being made up. Ensure threads are not cross-threaded.
g) Move the tong and backup assembly on to the tubing joint. Use the lift cylinder to ensure the tong jaws are at the
correct location above the connection joint.
h)
As the assembly is moved on to the joint the pipe will contact the “kicker bar” on the rear of the backup door, causing
the backup door to close. Ensure backup door and tong door are fully closed against the latch posts.
i)
Centre the joint roughly midway between the tong and backup jaws - rig personnel are required to stabilize the tong
and backup around the connection until the jaws have been clamped shut. Actuate the backup clamping valve (push
it toward the centre of the tong) to clamp the backup jaws on to the tubing below the connection point. Note that the
backup control is “clamp and release”, meaning that once the backup jaws are clamped, the jaws remain under clamping pressure until the operator manipulates the backup control handle to release pressure (see Illustration 2.H.5 next
page).
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.23
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Making A Connection (Continued):
Illustration 2.H.5: Backup Control - Clamp
j)
Begin rotation with the tong in high gear and the tong motor set to high speed (high speed/low torque). See Section
2.G.2 to set the tong motor to high speed, and Section 2.G.3 to properly set the tong to high gear. Do not shift gears
while the tong is rotating.
SHIFTING TONG WHILE ROTATING THE MOTOR AND CAGE PLATE MAY RESULT IN
CATASTROPHIC GEAR TRAIN FAILURE
k)
Push the motor control valve toward the tong to rotate the cage plate in the make-up direction.
Illustration 2.H.6: Motor Control - Make-up
l)
2.24
When the tong jaws cam on to the tubing push the rotation control handle all the way in to thread the connection
together at high speed. As the joint becomes fully made up the increasing torque demand will stall the motor, and
displayed torque will increase.
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Making A Connection (Continued)
m) Stop rotation, and set motor to low speed and shift to low gear (low speed/high torque - See Section 2.G.2 for instructions for setting motor to low speed, and Section 2.G.3 for shifting to low gear). This will enable the tong to produce
adequate torque for making up the joint to specification.
n) Push the rotation control handle all the way in to complete the connection at low speed/high torque. Observe the
torque gauge - when the specified make-up torque is reached stop rotation. If your equipment is equipped with dump
valve, system pressure will “dump” to tank when the torque set-point is reached. Reverse the rotation control valve to
release the tong jaws from the tubing (see Illustration 2.H.7).
Illustration 2.H.7: Motor Control - Releasing Jaws
o)
When the tong jaws are freed release the backup jaws by pulling the backup clamp control handle away from the
tong toward the operator.
Illustration 2.H.8: Backup Control - Releasing Jaws
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.25
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Making A Connection (Continued):
p)
When both sets of jaws are free, align the opening in the rotary gear with the mouth of the tong, and open the tong
door, followed by the backup door. Opening the backup door will cause the tong and backup to “kick” away from the
drill string. Note that rig personnel may be required to stabilize the tong as it completely releases from the drill string.
Guide the tong away from the string and use the lift cylinder control to lower it to the drill floor if desired.
Illustration 2.H.9: Lift Cylinder Control - Lower
p)
2.
Repeat steps “e” through “p” until the desired number of connections are made up.
Breaking A Connection
YOUR TONG SHOULD BE PROPERLY SUSPENDED, CONNECTED TO A HYDRAULIC POWER
SOURCE, AND READY TO BREAK CONNECTIONS.
a)
Ensure hydraulic power supply to the tong and backup is energized. The master link on the rigid sling must be used
to suspend the tong. Do not suspend the tong directly from the rigid sling. See Illustration 2.H.1.
b)
Set the backing pin on the tong AND backup for “breakout” operation. Lift up on the backing pin and rotate it to the
“breakout” position, which is 2 o’clock as seen from the front of the tong. The opening in the rotary gear must be
aligned with the tong door opening in order to properly set the backing pin (see Illustration 2.H.10). Set the position of
the backing pin on the backup in exactly the same fashion.
Illustration 2.H.10: Setting Backing Pin To “Break-Out” Position
2.26
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Making A Connection (Continued):
c) Ensure the load cell is configured for break-out operation (see Section 2.F.3 for detailed instructions for configuring
the load cell on your equipment).
d) Connect snub lines to the rear of the tong to arrest uncontrolled rotation of the assembly in the event of backup jaw
slippage. The snub lines must be rated for the applied torque plus whatever safety margins stated by your own operating policies. The snub line connection points on the drill floor must be sturdy enough to absorb all applied forces
e)
Open the tong and backup doors (see Illustration 2.H.4).
f)
Actuate the lift cylinder control valve to lift the assembly from the drill floor if necessary. Pushing the valve toward the
center of the tong will retract the lift cylinder to lift the assembly (see illustration 2.H.3). Note that rig personnel are
required to stabilize the tong and backup as it is being lifted so it does not swing and collide with other rig equipment.
Move the tong and backup on to the string.
RIG PERSONNEL MUST STABILIZE THE TONG AS IT IS LIFTED FROM THE DRILL FLOOR
g)
As the assembly is moved on to the drill string the pipe will contact the “kicker bar” on the rear of the backup door,
causing the backup door to close. Firmly close the tong door against the latch post.
h)
Ensure tubing is roughly centered within the tong and backup jaws - rig personnel are required to stabilize the tong
and backup around the connection until the jaws have been clamped shut. Actuate the backup clamping valve (push
it toward the centre of the tong) to clamp the backup jaws on to the tubing below the connection point. Note that the
backup control is “clamp and release”, meaning that once the backup jaws are clamped, the jaws remain under clamping pressure until the operator manipulates the backup control handle to release pressure (see Illustration 2.H.5).
i)
Breakout torque is only available when tong motor speed is set to low speed and tong is in low gear. See Section
2.G.2 to set tong to low speed and Section 2.G.3 to shift to low gear. Do not shift gears while the tong is rotating.
SHIFTING TONG WHILE ROTATING THE MOTOR AND CAGE PLATE MAY RESULT IN
CATASTROPHIC GEAR TRAIN FAILURE
m) Gently pull the motor control valve toward the operator to cam the tong jaws on to the pipe.
Illustration 2.H.11: Rotation Control - Breakout
k)
When the tong jaws cam on to the tubing pull the rotation control handle all the way out to break the connection.
l)
When the connection breaks stop rotation, set tong motor to high speed and shift to high gear (see Section 2.G.2 to
set motor speed and 2.G.3 to shift to high gear). This will enable the tong to completely un-thread the connection at
high speed.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.27
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
Breaking A Connection (Continued)
m) Pull the rotation control handle all the way out to completely un-thread the connection. Reverse the rotation control
handle (push toward tong) to release the tong jaws from the tubing.
Illustration 2.H.12: Using Motor Control To Release Tong Jaws Following Break-out & Un-threading
n)
When the tong jaws disengage align the opening in the rotary gear with the mouth of the tong, and open the tong door
to free the tong from the drill string. Unlatch and open the tong door to free the assembly from the tubing. Opening
the backup door will cause the tong and backup to “kick” away from the drill string. Note that rig personnel may be
required to stabilize the equipment as it completely releases from the tubing. Guide the assembly away from the string
and use the lift cylinder control to lower it to the drill floor if desired.
RIG PERSONNEL MUST STABILIZE THE TONG AS IT IS LOWERED TO THE DRILL FLOOR
Illustration 2.H.13: Lowering Tong & Backup Using Lift Cylinder Control
o)
Use your rig’s standard pipe handling procedures to remove and rack the freed tubing stand.
p)
Repeat steps “e” through “o” as many times as necessary to break out and un-thread the desired number of connections.
2.28
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
H. EXTREME COLD WEATHER OPERATION PROCEDURES
1)
Consult the power unit engine operator’s manual for all cold weather operating procedures and precautions.
2)
Select gear and bearing lubricants that are compatible with expected climatic conditions.
3)
Select hydraulic fluid that is compatible with expected climatic conditions.
4) Allow hydraulic fluid to circulate for approximately 20 minutes after starting the power unit, prior to activating the
bypass valve to allow fluid to circulate to tong. If the power unit is equipped with an oil temperature gauge, ensure
that the fluid has reached operating temperature as specified by hydraulic fluid data sheet.
5)
Allow for adequate drying of moisture (prior to lubricating) when cleaning tong parts in cold weather.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
2.29
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Setup & Operation
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
McCoy Completions & Drilling recognizes that minor on-site repairs and modifications are required to maintain peak operating condition of your equipment, or to match your equipment with the operating environment. Examples of minor repairs are
• replacement of damaged hydraulic hoses and fittings.
• replacement of malfunctioning pressure gauges and valves.
• replacement of door cylinders
• replacement of fasteners
Any replaced component must be an identical component supplied by McCoy Completions & Drilling. Replaced fasteners must be
Grade 8 or equivalent, or whatever fastener is specified by McCoy.
A. GENERAL MAINTENANCE SAFETY PRACTICES
The practices identified here are intended as a guideline. All personnel are responsible for performing their tasks in a manner
that ensures worker, equipment, and environmental safety, and may require taking additional steps that are not identified in
this section.
Equipment maintenance shall be performed only by designated qualified maintenance personnel. Wear approved eye wear
and footwear, and follow all of your company’s safety guidelines Do not begin a maintenance task without the proper tools or
materials on hand, or the proper drawings and documentation necessary.
Schedule planned maintenance with operators to avoid conflicts, unnecessary downtime, and the danger of accidental equipment activation. Notify operations when maintenance procedures are complete and equipment functionality is restored.
Isolate the location of the maintenance under way to prevent unaware personnel from inadvertently exposing themselves to a
hazard. Use tape, rope, or signage to clearly indicate “off-limits” area.
Replacement of large, heavy individual parts and/or heavy structural components must be performed using an approved lifting
device of sufficient lifting capacity. Use care when attaching the lifting device, and safeguard area to avoid endangering personnel or equipment.
All spare parts must meet or exceed OEM specifications in order to maintain equipment integrity, especially protective equipment
McCoy recommends that disconnection of hydraulic connectors be performed with the power unit off and the hydraulic circuit
depressurized.
Your equipment uses materials that may be harmful to the environment if improperly disposed of (hydraulic fluid, grease, etc.).
Dispose of all materials according to your company’s proscribed environmental protection regulations.
B.CLEANING
Clean tong thoroughly cleaned with a good petroleum-based cleaning agent after each job, prior to storage. Farr recommends
that the motor and valve assembly be periodically removed, along with the top tong plate, so that guides, rollers and gears can
be properly cleaned. Ensure that cleaning solvents and chemicals are captured to prevent environmental contamination, and
dispose of all materials according to your company’s proscribed environmental protection regulations.
C. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
Regular maintenance programs are necessary, and must be established to assure safe, dependable operation of your Hydraulic
Tubular Connection System and to avoid costly breakdown maintenance. The following maintenance procedures provide information required to properly maintain your equipment. Your equipment may require more, or less maintenance depending upon
the frequency of use and the field conditions under which your equipment operates. McCoy has also provided recommended
maintenance checklists. The intervals in the maintenance checklists are designed for equipment operating at 10°C to 35°C
ambient temperature for 10 hours per day. McCoy recommends that the inspection and maintenance procedures in this section
be performed as recommended in the maintenance checklists, or in conjunction with your maintenance foreman’s experience
and best estimate of when your equipment is due for this maintenance.
Purchased components included with your hydraulic tubular connection equipment (for example: motors, valves, etc.) may
specify maintenance tasks and intervals over and above what McCoy recommends as part of their recommended procedures.
Users of this equipment may choose to perform or ignore these additional tasks at their discretion.
Premature fouling of particulate filters within your prime mover or ancillary hydraulic power unit requires immediate hydraulic
fluid laboratory analysis to prevent premature wear of hydraulic system due to high levels of wear metals in the fluid.
McCoy Completions & Drilling recommends tracking all maintenance activity including the lubrication schedule. This may be a
simple as keeping a paper log, or using a software-based maintenance tracking utility. A maintenance log is a valuable tool that
can be used for easily retrieving maintenance history or identifying trends that require correction.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.1
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
D. LUBRICATION
Use a quality multipurpose bearing lubricant that will remain within its viscosity range at expected operating temperatures. In
addition, Farr recommends the following lubrication procedure at the completion of each job prior to storage.
1.
CAGE PLATE CAM FOLLOWERS
Lubricate cam followers mounted in the cage plate and in the body plates surrounding the rotary gear through the grease
fittings in the ends of the cam followers (40 locations - see illustration below).
Illustration 3.D.1: Cam Follower Lubrication
2.
ROTARY IDLER BEARINGS
Apply grease to these bearings through the grease fittings in the ends of the rotary idler shafts, located on the top of the
tong to the inside of each rigid sling weldment (2 locations total).
Illustration 3.D.2: Rotary Idler Lubrication
3.2
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
3.
PINION IDLER BEARINGS
Apply grease to these bearings through the grease fittings in the ends of the pinion idler shafts, located on the bottom of
the tong on each side of the stiffener plate, just behind the brake band (2 locations total).
Illustration 3.D.3: Pinion Idler Lubrication
4.
PINION BEARINGS
Apply grease to these bearings through the grease fittings in the pinion bearing caps located on the top of the tong directly
beneath the valve bank, and on bottom of the tong in the center of the stiffener plate (total of four locations).
Illustration 3.D.4: Pinion Lubrication (Top Plate)
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.3
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
PINION BEARINGS Lubrication (cont’d)
Illustration 3.D.5: Pinion Lubrication (Bottom Plate)
5.
CLUTCH SHAFT BEARINGS
Apply grease to these bearings through three grease fittings in the clutch bearing cap, which is located on the bottom plate.
Note that the centre grease fitting is recessed into the end of the clutch shaft.
Illustration 3.D.6: Clutch Lubrication
3.4
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
6.
MOTOR MOUNT HOUSING
Apply grease to the gears in this housing through the two grease fittings on the bearing cap on top of the motor mount, in
the area indicated by the red circle.
Illustration 3.D.7: Motor Mount Lubrication
7.
SHIFTING SHAFT
Apply grease to the shifting shaft and shifting shaft bushings. These can be accessed through the cover plate on the side
of the tong, near the rear.
Illustration 3.D.8: Shifter Shaft Lubrication
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.5
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
9.
Maintenance
DOOR LATCH SPRING DETENTS
Apply a small amount of grease to the door latch detent springs as necessary in order to maintain smooth operation.
Illustration 3.D.9: Door Lubrication
10. DOOR STOP CYLINDER
Periodically disassemble the door stop cylinders and coat the spring and cylinder with a general purpose lubricating oil.
Illustration 3.D.10: Door Cylinder
3.6
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
11. BACKUP ROTARY / CAM FOLLOWER LUBRICATION
Apply grease to the cam followers through the grease fittings recessed into the top and bottom cage plate (sixteen locations
top, sixteen locations bottom).
Illustration 3.D.11: Backup Rotary Cam Follower
lubrication
12. BACKUP CLAMP CYLINDER LUBRICATION
Apply grease to the clamp cylinder pivots through the grease fittings at each end of the cylinder.
Illustration 3.D.12: Backup Clamp Cylinder Lubrication
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.7
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
E.ADJUSTMENTS
1.
Brake Band Adjustment
The top and bottom brake bands must be periodically adjusted to continue to provide smooth and efficient jaw cam action. If
the cage plate turns with the rotary gear, the jaws will not cam properly and, therefore, will not bite on the tubing or casing.
Tightening the brake band against the cage plates will increase frictional resistance, allowing jaws to cam properly and grip
the casing. Adjust the brake band using the adjustment nut and bolt set as shown in the illustration below. Use caution, as
over-tightening will cause excessive wear to the brake bands.
BRAKE BAND
BRAKE BAND ADJUSTMENT
BOLT AND NYLOCK NUT
Illustration 3.E.1: Brake
2.
band
Adjustment
Shifter Detent Force Adjustment:
Over time wear to the shifting shaft, wear to the detent ball, and loss of spring tension in the detent spring may result in a
loose or “sloppy” fit within the top shifter bushing. The detent pressure may be increased or otherwise adjusted by loosening the 7/16” UNF locking jam nut, and turning the 7/16” UNF detent bolt. Should adequate detent action not be achieved,
the shifting shaft, detent ball, or detent spring (or possibly all three) may need to be replaced (see Pp. 5.12 - 5.13).
Illustration 3.E.2: Shifter Detent Force Adjustment
3.8
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
3.
Safety Door Switch Adjustment
The safety door switch should interrupt hydraulic power to the motor when the tong door is opened, or even slightly ajar.
This is a critical safety system, and proper adjustment is necessary to maintain the intended function. If the rotary gear
does not stop immediately and completely stop rotating when the door is opened, remove the tong from service and perform the following adjustments:
1.
Set the tong up in a controlled testing environment without connecting hydraulic power.
2.
Open the tong door and check operation of the safety door switch plunger. Depress and allow it spring back several
times to ensure smooth operation. If the plunger binds or jams, remove the control cable guide mount at the door
end, remove the control cable and plunger, and thoroughly clean and lubricate the plunger and control cable before
reinstalling.
3.
Test the control cable after cleaning and reinstallation. The cable end should spring back when depressed. If the
cable does not smoothly spring back, replace the control cable.
4.
Following reinstallation the plunger should extend 3/4 of an inch from the end of the control cable guide mount.
Illustration 3.E.3: Safety Door Plunger Adjustment 01
Adjust plunger position using the positioning nut and locking nut on the control cable before proceeding. Loosen the
locking nut, and adjust the positioning nut until the plunger extension measures approximately 3/4”. When position
of the plunger is set, tighten the locking nut. Note that although the following illustration shows the tong door closed,
the plunger extension must be performed with the door open.
Illustration 3.E.4: Safety Door Plunger Adjustment 02
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.9
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
SAFETY DOOR SWITCH ADJUSTMENT Cont’d:
5.
Connect hydraulic power to the tong.
6.
Ensure the door is closed and all personnel are clear. Begin rotating the cage plate. Open the tong door - the cage
plate should immediately and completely stop.
7.
Release all controls, and close the tong door again. Ensure the cage plate rotates with the door closed.
8. If cage plate continues to rotate with the door open, further adjustment of the safety door switch is necessary.
Remove hydraulic power from the tong.
9.
Adjust the guide block first. Slightly loosen the two mounting bolts, and use a hammer to lightly tap the guide block
toward the front of the tong. Adjust the block approximately 1/8” of an inch, and retighten the mounting bolts.
Illustration 3.E.5: Safety Door Plunger Adjustment 03
10. Repeat steps 5 through 8.
11. Make another adjustment of the guide block. Once the adjustment block can no longer be adjusted, further adjustment must be made using the cable positioning nuts (see Step 4).
12. Repeat steps 5 through 11 as many times as necessary to properly adjust the safety door switch. Once the switch
has been satisfactorily adjusted the tong my be returned to service.
F.
RECOMMENDED PERIODIC CHECKS
1.
Door Stop Spring
The spring inside the actuator cylinder must be of sufficient strength to enable the door latch mechanism to snap closed
properly, and to hold the door in the open position when opened. Door stop spring fatigue will result in sluggish latch operation. Replace the latch spring inside the cylinder when this occurs.
2.
Backing Pin
Perform a visual inspection of the backing pin after each job. Replace the pin if stress cracks or excessive wear is found,
or if either pin is bent.
3.
Shifting Shaft
The shifting yoke is secured to the shifting shaft by one hex jam nut above the shifting yoke, and one locknut on the bottom of the yoke. Check these nuts after each job. Do this by removing the clutch inspection plate and ensuring a snug fit
prior to lubrication.
4.
Torque Gauge Assembly
Periodic calibration of the torque gauge is recommended to assure accurate torque readings. When having the torque
gauge serviced and calibrated, it is critical to note the arm length of the tong, as indicated in the “Specifications” section.
Farr recommends that the torque gauge assembly be calibrated yearly. Periodically check to ensure the load cell is filled
with oil (see Section 6).
3.10
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
G. OVERHAUL PROCEDURES
The tong may be overhauled following the disassembly instructions in the following procedure. Access to the gear train is possible by removing the top plate of the tong.
ALL MAINTENANCE AND OVERHAUL SHOULD BE PERFORMED FROM THE TOP. THE
BOTTOM PLATE OF THE TONG IS TYPICALLY WELDED TO THE SIDE BODY AND CANNOT
BE REMOVED.
REPLACEMENT FASTENERS (BOLTS, NUTS, CAP SCREWS, MACHINE SCREWS, ETC.) USED
DURING MAINTENANCE OR OVERHAUL MUST BE GRADE 8 OR EQUIVALENT.
REMOVAL OF BACKUP
1.
Construct a support that will support the entire weight of the backup assembly.
2.
Use a crane to hoist the tong and backup by the master link, and lower onto structure constructed in step 1 until the weight
is completely removed from the front leg and rear support springs.
3. Free the front leg springs by removing the hitch pin securing the lower locking pins, and removing the locking pins.
Remove the rear leg spring to give the tong and leg assembly adequate room to maneuver when lifting away from the
backup.
4.
Lift the tong, and front and rear legs, up and away from the backup. Use caution so that the springs and top spring washers, which will come loose from the front legs when the tong is lifted, are not lost.
REMOVAL OF LEG ASSEMBLIES
5.
Set the tong and leg assembly onto a flat surface. Ensure that the majority of the weight remains supported by the rigid
sling and the crane. Remove the four heavy hex bolts securing the rear leg assembly to the tong.
6. Remove the 1/2” x 3-1/2” bolts, narrow washers, and nylock nuts securing the front leg weldments to the leg mount
weldments.
7.
Lift the tong up and away from the legs - ensure that the front legs do not fall over when the tong is lifted away. Place the
tong on a suitable surface that will support the entire weight of the tong and allow access to the bottom plate.
REMOVAL OF TOP PLATE
8.
Continue to support the rigid sling with a crane. Remove the two hitch pins from each rigid sling pin, and remove the rid
sling pins. The rigid sling may now be lifted away from the tong. Remove both rigid sling hanger bracket weldments.
9. Disconnect the hydraulic connections from the motor. Remove the bolts securing the safety door plunger block to the top
plate near the door. Undo the restraints securing the inlet and outlet lines from their supports, and the four 3/8” x 1” bolts
securing the valve mount weldment to the top plate. Lift the entire hydraulic valve section away from the tong. Remove
the inlet and outlet support pieces.
10. Remove the adjustable outlet support from the top plate.
11. Remove the tong door cylinder.
12. Remove the door assembly by removing the door pin. Remove the 1” outside snap ring from the shaft just inside the
top and bottom door weldment plate and slide the shaft out the bottom. Support the door assembly as the door pin is
removed - a soft alloy material (e.g. brass rod, etc.) may be required to lightly tap the shaft through the door assembly
until it comes free at the bottom.
13. Remove the two socket head cap screws securing the torque gauge mount to the motor mount, and lift the gauge mount
out of place.
14. Remove the remaining two socket head cap screws securing the motor, and lift the motor off the motor mount. Inspect
the motor gear, located at the bottom of the motor shaft, for gear clashing or tooth damage. Also, ensure that the motor
gear is securely attached to the motor shaft.
15. Remove the motor mount by removing the four socket head cap screws. The motor mount can be lifted out of place. Take
care not to lose the two position dowels - one, or both, may come off with the mount.
16. Remove the snap ring that secures the clutch drive gear. Remove the clutch drive gear and top clutch spacer. Remove
the six #10 x 3/4” socket head cap screws securing the bearing retainer to the top plate, and slide the bearing and bearing
retainer up and off the clutch shaft.
17. Remove the clevis pin connecting the shifting shaft handle to the shifting shaft. Back off the shifter position detent spring
and ball assembly as much as possible without removing the adjustment bolt.
18. Remove the access panel on the body side adjacent to shifter assembly. Remove the 5/8” fine thread nut, and 5/8” fine
thread jam nut from the shifting shaft to release the shifting fork from the shaft. The shifting shaft may now be carefully
rotated and pulled out of the top shifter bushing. Use caution that the shifter detent ball is not dislodged and lost when
the shifter shaft is removed.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.11
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Removal Of Top Plate Cont’d:
19. Remove the four 3/8” x 1” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers securing the shifter lug weldment to the top plate, and remove
the shifter lug and the shifter handle.
20. Remove the top brake band by removing the adjustment socket head cap screw and locking nut from the rear brake band
lug, and the shoulder bolts from the front pivot points.
21. Remove the bottom brake band by removing the the adjustment socket head cap screw and locking nut from the rear
brake band lug, and the shoulder bolts from the front pivot points.
22. If not already done, remove the jaw pivot bolts and the jaw assemblies.
23. Remove the backing pin assembly.
THE CAGE PLATE BOLTS ARE THE ONLY ITEMS FASTENING THE BOTTOM CAGE PLATE
TO THE TONG. SUPPORT THE BOTTOM CAGE PLATE FROM BELOW PRIOR TO REMOVING
CAGE PLATE BOLTS IN ORDER TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE BOTTOM CAGE PLATE OR
PERSONAL INJURY TO THE MECHANIC
24. Remove the upper and lower nuts and washers from the front cage plate spacers, Remove the rear cage plate bolts,
washers, and nuts, and the rear cage plate spacer. The cage plates may now be removed.
25. Pull the top bearing cap and spacer for the pinion drive gear by removing the four 1/2” bolts which secure the bearing cap
to the top plate. Thread two of the removed bolts into the extra holes on top of the bearing cap, and use them as lifting
lugs to lift the bearing cap out of place.
IF THE BEARING REMAINS ATTACHED TO THE GEAR SHAFT AFTER THE BEARING CAP IS
PULLED, FARR SERVICE PERSONNEL RECOMMENDS LEAVING IT IN PLACE UNTIL THE TOP
TONG PLATE IS REMOVED.
26. Remove the hex head bolts and recessed socket head cap screws around the perimeter of the tong which secure the
top plate to the gear case housing.
27. With all the above steps taken, the top tong plate can be lifted off providing access to the inside of the gear case. Note
that the top cam follower array remains attached to the top plate - these cam followers should all be inspected, and
replaced if necessary.
3.12
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
H. ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
Assembly of Farr Hydraulic Power Tongs is simple, and can be accomplished without the use of special tools. The instructions
on this page are presented as a guide only, and are similar to the assembly sequence our technician would use while assembling the tong in our plant.
Refer
to the following table for torque specs when tightening hex bolts and hex head cap screws.
TIGHTENING TORQUE GUIDE
SAE GRADE 8 - FINE THREAD
SIZE
CLAMP LOAD
PLAIN
PLATED
1/4 - 28 (.250)
3,263
14 ft. lbs.
10 ft. lbs.
5/16- 24 (.3125)
5,113
27 ft. lbs.
20 ft. lbs.
3/8 - 24 (.375)
7,875
49 ft. lbs.
37 ft. lbs.
7/16 - 20 (.4375)
10,650
78 ft. lbs.
58 ft. lbs.
1/2 - 20 (.500)
14,400
120 ft. lbs.
90 ft. lbs.
9/16 - 18 (.5625)
18,300
172 ft. lbs.
129 ft. lbs.
5/8” - 18 (.625)
23,025
240 ft. lbs.
180 ft. lbs.
3/4 - 16 (.750)
33,600
420 ft. lbs.
315 ft. lbs.
7/8” - 14 (.875)
45,825
668 ft. lbs.
501 ft. lbs.
1 - 12 (1.000)
59,700
995 ft. lbs.
746 ft. lbs.
1 - 14 (1.000)
61,125
1019 ft. lbs.
764 ft. lbs.
1 1/8 - 12 (1.125)
77,025
1444 ft. lbs.
1083 ft. lbs.
1 1/4 - 12 (1.125)
96,600
2012 ft. lbs.
1509 ft. lbs.
1 3/8 - 12 (1.375)
118,350
2712 ft. lbs.
2034 ft. lbs.
1 1/2 - 12 (1.500)
142,275
3557 ft. lbs.
2668 ft. lbs.
SAE GRADE 8 - COARSE THREAD
SIZE
CLAMP LOAD
PLAIN
PLATED
1/4 - 20 (.250)
2,850
12 ft. lbs.
9 ft. lbs.
5/16- 18 (.3125)
4,725
25 ft. lbs.
18 ft. lbs.
3/8 - 16 (.375)
6,975
44 ft. lbs.
33 ft. lbs.
7/16 - 14 (.4375)
9,600
70 ft. lbs.
52 ft. lbs.
1/2 - 13 (.500)
12,750
106 ft. lbs.
80 ft. lbs.
9/16 - 12 (.5625)
16,350
153 ft. lbs.
115 ft. lbs.
5/8” - 11 (.625)
20,325
212 ft. lbs.
159 ft. lbs.
3/4 - 10 (.750)
30,075
376 ft. lbs.
282 ft. lbs.
7/8” - 9 (.875)
41,550
606 ft. lbs.
454 ft. lbs.
1 - 8 (1.000)
54,525
909 ft. lbs.
682 ft. lbs.
1 1/8 - 7 (1.125)
68,700
1288 ft. lbs.
966 ft. lbs.
1 1/4 - 7 (1.125)
87,225
1817 ft. lbs.
1363 ft. lbs.
1 3/8 - 6 (1.375)
103,950
2382 ft. lbs.
1787 ft. lbs.
1 1/2 - 6 (1.500)
126,450
3161 ft. lbs.
2371 ft. lbs.
ALL FASTENERS USED DURING REASSEMBLY OF LOAD-BEARING COMPONENTS (CHAIN
SLINGS, RIGID SLINGS, BACKUP LEGS) MUST BE TIGHTENED TO THE CORRECT TORQUE.
THREADED FASTENERS USED IN LOAD-BEARING DEVICES MUST BE SECURED WITH RED
LOCTITE™.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.13
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Assembly Procedure (Continued):
1.
Position the tong body gear case weldment on a suitable stationary support such that the bottom body plate is accessible.
2.
Install twenty cam followers (PN SSCF1500) onto the bottom plate as shown in the following illustration. Secure each
cam follower with a 7/8” lock washer and 7/8” NC hex nut.
Illustration 3.H.1: Cam Follower Installation - Bottom Plate
3.
Install rotary gear, ensuring the backing pin slots face up. The outside of the rotary gear rides on top of the cam followers
installed in the step 2.
4.
Press pinion bearing (PN 1234-08-01B) into bottom pinion bearing cap (PN AK01-151), and install bearing cap into bottom
plate of tong using four 1/2” NC x 1-1/4” hex bolts and 1/2” lock washers.
5.
Press lower clutch bearing (PN 02-0076) into clutch bearing cap (PN AK01-201), and install bearing cap into bottom plate
of tong using four 3/8” NC x 1-1/4” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers.
6.
Press two idler bearings (PN 02-E0104) into each rotary idler gear (PN AK01-102). Ensure the bearings are pressed tight
to the inner flange on the idler gears. Insert a bearing retainer ring (PN 02-E105) into each idler gear to secure the bearings.
7.
Lightly grease each rotary idler shaft (PN 101-5005) and insert into the gear and bearing assemblies. For reference, if the
rotary idler shaft is inserted through the gear and bearing assembly correctly the snap ring in the gear assembly will be
oriented toward the bottom of the idler shaft. The bottom of the shaft in not drilled and tapped for a grease fitting. Centre
the gear and bearing assembly on each rotary idler shaft (See illustration 3.H.2 next page).
3.14
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
Snap Ring
Bottom of
Idler Shaft
Illustration 3.H.2: Rotary Idler Gear Orientation
8.
Slide a rotary idler spacer over each end of the rotary idler
9.
Install each rotary idler assembly, ensuring bottom of the shafts are inserted through the bottom plate.
10. Slide the high pinion gear (PN 997-A4-87B) over the end of the pinion gear shaft (PN 997-A7-86B). Ensure the pinion
gear is oriented correctly when installing the high pinion gear - see Pp. 5.8 - 5.9 for an exploded view. Place the end of
the pinion shaft with the high pinion gear into the lower pinion bearing installed in Step 4.
11. Install one retainer clip (PN 02-0009) into each pinion idler gear (PN AK01-122). Lightly grease the inside of the gears,
and press a rotary idler bearing (PN 02-0075) into each gear, tight to the previously installed retainer. Secure each bearing
with another retainer clip (PN 02-0009).
12. Insert each pinion idler half-shaft through the pinion idler gear assemblies. Place a bearing seal (PN 02-0010) over the end
of each pinion idler shaft, and secure shafts and seals to the gear assemblies using a small retainer ring (PN 02-0008).
13. Place the ends of each pinion idler through the bottom plate, ensuring the pinion idler gears mesh smoothly with the rotary
idler gears and the pinion gear shaft.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.15
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
14. Place the tong body stiffener plate (PN AK00-001) onto the bottom of the tong, and secure the stiffener plate in place with
the 1/2” NC x 2-1/2” hex bolts,1/2” lock washers, and 1-1/2” UNF nylock nuts used to secure the pinion idler half-shafts to
the bottom plate. Secure the rear of the stiffener plate with a 1/2” NC x 1-1/4” hex bolt and 1/2” lock washer, next to the
clutch bearing cap.
Stiffener Plate
Illustration 3.H.3: Stiffener Plate Installation
15. Lightly grease clutch o-ring (PN 08-1240) and insert into the o-ring groove in the clutch bearing cap.
Illustration 3.H.4: Clutch O-Ring Installation
16. Lightly grease all four needle bearings (PN 02-1404), and slide two bearings over each end of the clutch shaft and press
tight to the center gear in the clutch shaft.
17. Slide the high clutch gear (PN 997-HT-51B) over the bottom end of the clutch shaft (the bottom end of the clutch shaft can
be identified by the threaded 1/8” NPT port for a grease fitting) and press on to the two needle bearings on that side of the
center gear on the clutch shaft. Ensure the gear is properly oriented on the shaft - the smaller diameter portion of the gear
must be oriented toward the center clutch shaft gear.
3.16
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
18. Slide the lower clutch spacer (PN 997-99) over the bottom end of the clutch shaft - the side of the spacer with the small
shoulder should be oriented toward the lower clutch bearing and the flat side against the high clutch gear. 19.
Insert the bottom end of the clutch shaft into the clutch bearing cap, ensuring that the o-ring does not become dislodged
- the o-ring should slide over the outside circumference of the clutch shaft. Mesh the high clutch gear with the high pinion
gear.
20. Slide the shifting collar (PN 997-HT-62) over the top of the clutch shaft and mesh with the center clutch shaft gear.
21. Slide the low clutch gear (PN 997-HT-52) over the top of the clutch shaft and press onto the remaining two needle bearings - press tight to clutch shaft shaft center gear.
22. Slide clutch gear spacer (PN AK01-204) over the top of the clutch shaft and press tight to the low clutch gear.
23. Slide the low pinion gear (PN 997-A5-88) on to the pinion gear shaft, ensuring that the smaller diameter shoulder on the
low pinion gear is facing up.
24. Insert two positioning dowel pins (PN 09-0092) into the two un-threaded holes in the side body weldment on either side
of the door opening.
25. Install door latch post (PN 101-5108) into the machined hole in the front of the bottom plate next to the opening (see
illustration 3.H.5).
Illustration 3.H.5: Door Latch Post Installation
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.17
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
26. Install twenty cam followers (PN SSCF1500) onto the top plate as shown in the following illustration. Secure each cam
follower with a 7/8” lock washer and 7/8” NC hex nut.
Illustration 3.H.6: Cam Follower Installation - Top Plate
27. Install top plate onto side body assembly. Secure plate with 3/8” NC x 1-1/2” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers, and 3/8”
NC x 1-1/4” hex socket head cap screws. Do not install fasteners in the rigid sling bracket or hydraulic support locations
as shown in Figure 3.H.7.
Illustration 3.H.7: Top Plate Fasteners
3.18
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
28. Press top clutch bearing (PN 02-0077) into the top clutch bearing retainer (PN AK01-203), and install top clutch bearing/
bearing retainer on to the top plate using six 10-24 x 3/4” hex socket head cap screws.
29. Slide the bearing spacer (PN AK01-205) over the end of the clutch shaft.
30. Install clutch drive gear (PN 997-HT-61) on to the end of the clutch shaft, ensuring the “cut out” on the drive gear faces
up. Secure with an external snap ring (PN 1234-00-04).
31. Press the remaining pinion bearing (PN 1234-08-01B) into the top pinion bearing cap (PN 997-D15-89), and install on to
the top plate of the tong over the pinion shaft, ensuring that the pinion bearing spacer (PN 1400-89A) is placed between
the bearing cap and the top plate. Secure with four 1/2” NC x 1-1/4” hex bolts and 1/2” lock washers.
32. If not already done thread three 5/8” UNC hex socket set screws into the top shifter bushing (PN 101-0020). Thread the
top shifter bushing into the top plate, ensuring the unplugged hole in the bushing faces toward the left rear of the tong
at roughly a 45o angle. Thread the shifter detent tube (PN 101-0019) into the shifter bushing.
Top Shifter Bushing (101-0020)
Shifter Detent Tube (101-0019)
Illustration 3.H.8: Top Shifter Bushing Installation
33. Position the shifting fork (PN 997-HT-72) in its proper position, engaged with the shifting collar. Lightly grease the shifting
shaft (PN 1400-71) and insert through the top shifter bushing, which is typically welded to the top plate. Continue to insert
the shaft through the shifting fork, and secure the shaft to the fork with a 5/8” UNF hex nut, and a 5/8” UNF hex jam nut.
34. Insert the shifter detent ball (PN 02-0018) into the detent tube on the top shifter bushing. Insert the shifter detent spring
(PN 997-0-64) into the detent tube. Thread a 7/16” UNF jam nut on to the 7/16” UNF x 1-1/4” hex bolt, and then thread
the bolt into the end of the detent tube. Lock the bolt to the detent tube with the hex nut. See Pg. 3.7 for information about
adjusting the shifter detent tension.
35. Place two 5/16” motor mount positioning dowel pins (PN 09-0170) in to their locations in the un-threaded holes adjacent
to the the clutch drive gear. Install the motor mount (PN-C8-150) on to the top plate and secure with four 1/2” NC x 2”
hex socket head cap screws.
36. Install 5/16” x 5/16” x 2” square key into the key slot on hydraulic motor shaft. Install motor gear (PN 997-A10-149) on to
the hydraulic motor shaft over the key, and secure with two 3/8” NC x 3/8” flat point hex socket set screws.
37. Install motor on to motor mount. Secure the RH side of the motor (as seen from the back of the tong) with two 1/2” NC
x 1-1/2” hex socket head cap screws and 1/2” lock washers. The torque gauge holder weldment (PN 1500-09-04A) is
secured by the two LH motor screws - position the torque gauge holder weldment in place, and secure it and the LH side
of the motor with two 1/2” NC x 1-1/4” hex socket head cap screws and 1/2” lock washers.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.19
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
38. Install twenty cam followers (PN 02-0016) into the bottom cage plate weldment (PN AK20-20W-KT), and secure the cam
followers with 5/8” UNF thin nylock nuts. Install 20 cam followers into the top cage plate (PN AK20-10W-KT). Assemble
the top and bottom cage plates around the body plates and rotary gear using two rear cage plate tubular spacers (1014992), two threaded front cage plate spacers (PN AK20-031), two 1/2” NC x 6-1/4” bolts, two 1/2” narrow flat washers,
two 1/2” NC thin nylock nuts, four 5/16” NC hex nuts, and four 5/16” lock washers.
Cam Follower (02-0016)
Rear Cage Plate Spacer (101-4992)
Front Cage Plate Spacer (AK20-031)
Illustration 3.H.9: Cage Plate Assembly
39. If not already done, thread 1-1/4” UNF nylock nuts on to each end of the rotary idler shafts.
40. If not already done, thread 1-1/2” UNF nylock nuts on to the ends of the pinion idler shafts.
41. Attach the shifter lug weldment (PN 101-0016) to the top plate of the tong next to the top shifter bushing weldment using
four 3/8” NC x 1” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers.
42. Connect the shifter handle weldment’s (PN AK00-092) pivot point to the pivot point of the shifter lug weldment using a
5/16” x 1-1/2” clevis pin. Connect the end of the shifter handle weldment to the top of the shifter shaft using a 5/16” x 1”
clevis pin. Secure the clevis pins with .093” X 1.125” hitch pins.
43. Slide the backing pin retainer (PN 101-4040) over the backing pin spacer tube (PN 101-4995). Mount the spacer tube to
the top cage plate using a 1/2” NC x 4-1/2” hex bolt, 1/2” narrow flat washer, and a 1/2” NC thin nylock nut.
44. Ensure a 3/8” threaded stud (PN 101-4058) has been threaded into the backing pin (PN 101-4994). Insert the backing
pin/threaded rod assembly through the backing pin retainer, and secure with the backing pin knob (see Pp 5.14 - 5.15
for a detailed assembly drawing).
3.20
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
45. Install upper and lower lined brake band weldments (PN 101-4999). Secure the rear of the top brake band to the brake
band retainer studs on the top and bottom plates with a 1/2” NC x 3-3/4” hex socket head cap screw and 1/2” NC thin
nylock nut each, and secure the front of the weldments to the top and bottom plates with 1/2” x 1-1/2” hex socket shoulder
screws.
46. Assemble the door latch (see Pp. 5.24-5.25 for an exploded view):
i. Insert the door latch shaft (PN 101-5249) through the bottom door plate until it is about halfway to the top door plate.
ii. Slide a door latch bushing (PN 02-E124) shoulder-down over the shaft until it is tight to the shoulder on the pivot
shaft.
iii. Slide the door latch on to the bushing installed in the last step. ASSEMBLY NOTE: Ensure the latch is oriented
toward the latch post installed in Step 25.
iv. Slide a second door latch bushing over the shaft, shoulder-down,
v.
Install the latch handle weldment on to the second latch bushing, with the handle part of the weldment pointing
toward the bottom plate of the door weldment.
vi. Slide a thrust washer (PN 02-E0125) over the top of the latch shaft..
vii. Slide the end of the latch shaft through the top door plate and secure with a 5/8” UNC nylock nut and 5/8” narrow
flat washer.
vi. Insert the door latch spring (PN 997-13D) into the round receptacle in the door weldment (PN AK12-702B-KTSINGLE).
ASSEMBLY NOTE: See Illustration 3.H.10 for a view of the assembled latch.
Illustration 3.H.10: Tong Door Latch (Assembled)
47. Insert door bushings (PN 02-E0126) in to the top and bottom plates of the door weldment (PN AK12-702B-KT-SINGLE).
48. Position the door weldment over the top and bottom plates so the post holes in the door weldment align with the post holes
in the body plates. Insert the door pivot shaft (PN 101-5034) from the top through the body plates and door weldment.
Secure the shaft with a 3/4” UNC thin nylock nut and a 3/4 narrow flat washer. ASSEMBLY NOTE: Ensure a 1” regular flat
washer is inserted between the bottom of the top door plate and the top of the top body plate, and the top of the bottom
door plate and the bottom of the bottom plate.
49. Install the door cylinder (PN 101-0069) onto the lugs on the door weldment and body (typically welded to the top plates).
Secure the rear of the cylinder with a 1/2” x 2” UNC hex socket head shoulder bolt, and the front of the cylinder with a 1/2”
x 1” UNC hex socket head shoulder bolt.
50. Install the RH rigid sling bracket (PN 101-1244) and the LH rigid sling bracket (PN 101-1245). Secure each bracket to the
top plate with two 3/8” x 2” hex bolts and lock-washers.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.21
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
51. Use a crane to position the rigid sling weldment, and connect to the two rigid sling brackets using one rigid sling pin (PN
AK00-056) per side. Secure each rigid sling pin with two 0.243” x 5.125” hitch pins.
52. Pre-mount the main hydraulic inlet line to the inlet section on the valve bank. Mount the main valve bank to the valve
mount weldment (PN AK00-070B-KT) using four 1/2” NC x 4-1/2” hex bolts, two 1/2” narrow flat washers per bolt, and
four 1/2” NC nylock nuts. Secure the hydraulic line to the top of the valve mount weldment using a 3/8” NC threaded
U-bolt (PN 101-2075) and two 3/8” NC nylock nuts.
53. Install the valve mount weldment on the top plate, directly over the top pinion bearing cap. Secure with four 3/8” NC x 1”
hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers.
54. Attach the inlet coupling support weldment (PN 101-1138) to the top plate directly behind the RH rigid sling bracket.
Secure with two 3/8” NC x 1” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers. Attach the adjustment plate (PN 101-5075) to the support
weldment using four 3/8” NC x 1” hex bolts, two 3/8” narrow flat washers per bolt, and four 3/8” NC nylock nuts.
55. Attach the two #20 (1-1/4”) x JIC 1” flange elbows (PN 02-9216) to the motor ports using two #20 split flange kits (PN
02-9217).
56. Attach the valve mount handle weldment (PN AK00-076) to the top LH side of the valve mount weldment (as seen from
the rear of the tong) using two 5/16” NC x 1” hex bolts, two 5/16” narrow flat washers per bolt, and two 5/16” NC nylock
nuts.
57. Thread the safety door plunger (PN 101-4360) on to one of the threaded ends of the push/pull control cable (PN
02-E0026). If this is final assembly use red or blue Loctite™ to secure the plunger to the control cable. Insert the end of
the push-pull control cable with the plunger into the door-side cable guide holder (PN 101-4235) and adjust the positioning nut so that approximately 5/8” (1.5 cm) protrudes out the other end.
58. Thread a 10-32 x 1” coupling nut approximately halfway on to the other end of the control cable. This coupling serves
as a contact spot with the control valve in the valve-side cable holder. If this is final assembly use red or blue Loctite™
to secure the coupling nut to the control cable.
59. Thread the modified Deltrol isolator valve (PN 08-0337M) into the cable guide holder (PN 101-4236). Install a 1/4” NPT
x 1/4” JIC 90 o elbow into each open port on the Deltrol valve.
60. Insert the end of the control cable with the coupling nut into the cable guide holder/Deltrol valve assembly. Ensure the
coupling nut on the end of the cable contacts the actuator on the Deltrol valve, and secure the cable to the cable guide
with the locking nuts.
61. Secure the cable guide holder to the top plate using the cable guide cover plate (PN 101-4237) and two 3/8” NC x 1-3/4”
hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers.
62. Use the 1-1/4” pipe clamp (PN 02-E0025), and a 3/16” NC x 3/4” hex bolt and 3/16” lock washer to attach the cable guide
holder to the valve mount weldment. See Section 3.E.3 for instructions for properly adjusting the safety door switch
assembly.
63. Install grease fittings as follows:
i.
Install a 1/4” UNF straight thread grease fitting (PN 02-0097) in the end of each rotary idler shaft, located on the top
side of the tong.
ii.
Install a 1/8” NPT grease fitting (PN 02-0005) in the end of each pinion idler half-shaft, located on the the bottom side
of the tong.
iii.
Install two 1/8” NPT 90 degree grease fittings (PN 02-0093) in each pinion bearing cap
iv. Install two 1/8” NPT 90 degree grease fittings (PN 02-0093) in the clutch bearing cap on either side of the center hole,
and one 1/8” NPT grease fitting (PN 02-0005) in the end of the clutch shaft, accessed through the center hole in the
clutch bearing cap.
v.
Install a 1/8” NPT 90 degree grease fitting (PN 02-0093) in the threaded port on top of the motor mount.
ALL CAM FOLLOWERS ARE OEM-EQUIPPED WITH GREASE FITTINGS
64. Set the rear leg weldment (PN 101-5098) on a flat concrete surface, in a clear area as close to the tong assembly as possible. Use a crane to hoist the tong using the master link, and lower it on to the rear leg weldment, ensuring most of the
weight remains supported by the crane.
65. Secure the tong to the rear leg using two 1-1/4” NC x 8” modified heavy hex bolts (PN 101-0040) and two 1-1/4” NC heavy
hex nuts in the two rear-most locations, and two 1” NC x 7” heavy hex bolts and two 1” NC nylock jam nuts in the two
remaining locations.
66. Install the rear leg spring mount (PN AK06-550) in the rear leg weldment using two 1/2” NC x 9” hex bolts, 1/2” narrow flat
washers, and 1/2” NC nylock nuts. Mount in the lowest location - the height may be adjusted later to suit your application.
3.22
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
Assembly Procedures cont’d:
67. Attach the RH front leg weldment (PN 101-5096) to the bottom plate of the tong using two 3/8” NC x 1” hex bolts and 3/8”
lock washers, and one 3/8” NC x 2” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washer.
68. Attach the LH front leg weldment (PN 101-5100) to the bottom plate of the tong using two 3/8” NC x 1” hex bolts and 3/8”
lock washers, and one 3/8” NC x 2” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washer.
69. Support the backup on a structure that will support its complete weight, at least 36 inches (91 cm) off the floor.
70. Use a crane to hoist the tong and rear leg assembly and place in position over the backup. Guide the rear leg so that the
“paddle” on the backup sits between the vertical plates of the rear leg when the tong and rear leg assembly is in position
over the backup.
71. Install the rear leg spring (AK06-502) between the rear leg spring mount and the backup body weldment. Use two spring
clamps (PN AK06-504) and two 3/8” UNC x 1-1/4” hex bolts and 3/8” lock washers per clamp to secure the rear leg
spring to the rear leg spring mount.
Illustration 3.H.9: Rear Leg Spring Installation
72. Insert a front leg tube weldment (PN 101-2360) from the bottom of the backup, through the backup body, and in to the
leg mount weldment on the tong. Secure the leg tube with a 7/16” UNC x 4” hex bolt, 7/16” narrow flat washer, and a
7/16” UNC nylock nut. Repeat for the other leg tube.
73. Slide a top spring cap (PN AK06-603) over each front leg tube weldment from the bottom, followed by a leg spring (PN
AK06-606) and a bottom spring cap (PN AK06-604). Secure each leg spring and bottom spring cap to the leg tube using
a hitch pin (PN 09-0268).
74. Lift the tong and backup assembly away from any supporting structures and place flat on a sturdy surface.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.23
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
I.
DAILY INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST (POWER TONG)
Farr recommends that the following inspection and maintenance procedures be performed before each use, and at least once
per day when the tong is in steady use, in the order in which they are listed.
1.
Rotate cage plate/rotary gear until the opening in the rotary gear faces towards the rear of the tong.
DO NOT PERFORM ANY FURTHER ACTIONS OR MAINTENANCE WHILE THE TONG IS CONNECTED TO ANY HYDRAULIC POWER SUPPLY. FARR RECOMMENDS THAT ALL HYDRAULIC LINES ARE FULLY DISCONNECTED, AND RESIDUAL HYDRAULIC PRESSURE IS BLED
OFF. ENSURE ADEQUATE CONTAINMENT IS IN PLACE TO PREVENT ENVIRONMENTAL
CONTAMINATION FROM RESIDUAL HYDRAULIC FLUID.
Depressurize Hydraulic System In Preparation For Maintenance:
1) Rotate the tong to the “open throat” position. Ensure tong and backup doors (if equipped) are closed. Fully
extend the lift cylinder
2) De-energize the power unit.
2.
3) Repeatedly actuate the tong motor control valve lever IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the valve and motor.
4) Remove the hydraulic SUPPLY line from the equipment.
5) Repeatedly actuate the remaining control valve levers IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the remainder of the hydraulic control system.
7) Disconnect the hydraulic RETURN line from the equipment.
8) Disconnect remaining hoses such as case drains, or lines connected to the turns counter.
HYDRAULIC PRESSURES AS HIGH AS OPERATING PRESSURE MAY REMAIN TRAPPED
IN SMALL AREAS OF THE EQUIPMENT. ENSURE ALL MAINTENANCE IS CARRIED OUT
BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN, AND THAT ADEQUATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE
EQUIPMENT IS USED TO GUARD AGAINST PRESSURE INJURIES
3.
Perform an initial wash of the tong in order to remove the majority of dirt and grease build-up. Ensure adequate containment is in place to prevent environmental contamination from residual hydraulic fluid and dirty grease.
4.
Remove the access panel on the side of the tong directly adjacent to the shifter mechanism.
5.
Use a flashlight to perform a visual inspection of the gear train through the access panel and the opening of the
rotary gear. If gear damage or chips of metal are seen, the tong should be removed from service and overhauled to
avoid further damage. Replace access panel when inspection is complete.
6.
Perform a visual inspection of all fasteners and protruding body pieces (example: hydraulic valve mounts, inlet &
outlet line supports, tong legs, shifter handle pivot lugs). Tighten or replace loose or missing fasteners. Farr recommends that damaged or missing body parts be repaired or replaced as soon as possible.
7.
Inspect the jaws and dies. Inspect the jaw roller pins for signs of damage - replace pins if necessary. If the pins are
welded in place, replace the entire jaw assembly. Ensure dies are secure in the jaw - replace worn dies if necessary.
Ensure that the jaw rollers rotate freely. Check to ensure the size of the loaded jaws match the size of casing or pipe
you are running.
8.
Perform a visual inspection of all lifting points - if visible damage is seen, including cracks, broken lugs, distorted
metal, etc. replace damaged part(s) before placing tong in service. Also inspect all chains, master links, and turnbuckles - again, if any damage is noted replace the damaged part(s) before placing the tong in service.
9.
Inspect tong for signs of premature wear, or moving parts that are rubbing (bare metal where there used to be paint
is a good indication of wear.
10.
Inspect backing pin(s). If cracked, broken, or bent it (they) must be replaced.
11.
Inspect top and bottom brake band linings - replace if necessary. Unequal wear of the brake bands indicates that
the brake band tension is not evenly adjusted. Refer to the maintenance section of the manual for instructions on
properly adjusting brake bands.
12.
Perform a visual inspection of all hydraulic lines. Replace flexible lines if they appear to be cracked, fatigued, or have
visible signs of wear from contact with a rigid object.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.25
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
13.
Perform a visual inspection of all hydraulic lines. Replace flexible lines if they appear to be cracked, fatigued, or
have visible signs of wear from contact with a rigid object.
14.
Perform a complete greasing of the tong - refer to Maintenance section of the technical manual
15.
Ensure main supply and return connections to the tong are fully made up. Re-connect the remainder of the hydraulic lines, and, if applicable, the electrical line to the turns counter.
FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE SELF-SEALING SUPPLY AND RETURN LINES ARE FULLY
MADE UP MAY RESULT IN CATASTROPHIC EQUIPMENT FAILURE.
If using a stand-alone power unit, start it now - refer to the power unit technical manual for startup procedures. Listen to power
unit for a moment to see if there are any unusual mechanical sounds (rubbing, grinding, excessive pump noise). If using a diesel
unit, allow sufficient time for the engine to reach operating temperature before increasing engine RPM. Once engine is warm,
gradually increase engine RPM until operating speed is reached.
16.
Ensure that supply pressure is at or above the tong’s specified operating pressure, and that the return pressure
is less than 350 psi.
17.
Perform a visual inspection of pressurized hydraulic lines. Document and correct any hydraulic fluid leaks.
18.
Perform a full functional test of the tong. Report and correct any hydraulic leaks from the hydraulic valve bank, or
from any hydraulic cylinders that are used.
19.
Perform a visual inspection of the load cell. If using a tension load cell, replace any cracked, broken, or distorted
components including links and chains. If using a compression load cell, replace any component that has been
crushed or otherwise distorted through compression.
20.
If applicable, inspect the load cell anchor pins (tension load cell only). Replace the anchor pins if cracking or metal
distortion is seen.
21.
If applicable, the weld securing the single load cell anchor to the bridge bar main plate must be inspected (compression load cell only). If the integrity of the weld has been compromised, the tong must be removed from service
until the weld is repaired. The load cell beam will need to be disconnected and removed so the weld is visible.
Before re-installing the beam, liberally grease the anchor pin before reinserting into the load cell beam.
22.
Test safety door feature (if equipped). Open the tong door(s), and attempt to rotate the cage plate at low speed
(low gear) in both directions (makeup and breakout). If cage plate begins rotating, the safety door mechanism is
not functional, and the tong must be removed from service until the safety door mechanism can be repaired. If
the safety door is operating correctly, cage plate rotation will not be inhibited once the door is closed and latched.
NEVER OPERATE YOUR EQUIPMENT WITH A BYPASSED OR MALFUNCTIONING SAFETY
DOOR
23.
3.26
While rotating the cage plate, ensure that the jaws properly cam. If the jaws do not cam properly, the brake
bands need to be tightened. Incrementally adjust both the top and bottom brake bands EQUALLY until proper
cam action is achieved.
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
J.
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST - POWER TONG
The following maintenance checklist is intended as a guideline rather than a definitive maintenance schedule. Your equipment
may require more, or less, maintenance depending upon the frequency of use, the percentage of maximum torque that your
equipment is routinely subjected to, and the field conditions under which your equipment operates. Farr recommends that the
following inspection and maintenance procedures be performed monthly, or in conjunction with your maintenance foreman’s
experience and best estimate of when your equipment is due for this maintenance.
1.
Rotate cage plate/rotary gear until the opening in the rotary gear faces towards the rear of the tong.
DO NOT PERFORM ANY FURTHER ACTIONS OR MAINTENANCE WHILE THE TONG IS CONNECTED TO ANY HYDRAULIC POWER SUPPLY. FARR RECOMMENDS THAT ALL HYDRAULIC LINES ARE FULLY DISCONNECTED, AND RESIDUAL HYDRAULIC PRESSURE IS BLED
OFF. ENSURE ADEQUATE CONTAINMENT IS IN PLACE TO PREVENT ENVIRONMENTAL
CONTAMINATION FROM RESIDUAL HYDRAULIC FLUID.
Depressurize Hydraulic System In Preparation For Maintenance:
1) Rotate the tong to the “open throat” position. Ensure tong and backup doors (if equipped) are closed. Fully
extend the lift cylinder
2) De-energize the power unit.
2.
3) Repeatedly actuate the tong motor control valve lever IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the valve and motor.
4) Remove the hydraulic SUPPLY line from the equipment.
5) Repeatedly actuate the remaining control valve levers IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the remainder of the hydraulic control system.
7) Disconnect the hydraulic RETURN line from the equipment.
8) Disconnect remaining hoses such as case drains, or lines connected to the turns counter.
HYDRAULIC PRESSURES AS HIGH AS OPERATING PRESSURE MAY REMAIN TRAPPED
IN SMALL AREAS OF THE EQUIPMENT. ENSURE ALL MAINTENANCE IS CARRIED OUT
BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN, AND THAT ADEQUATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE
EQUIPMENT IS USED TO GUARD AGAINST PRESSURE INJURIES
3.
Clean the exterior of the tool thoroughly, using either water (if using a pressure washer ensure a low-pressure wash
wand is used), or an appropriate solvent-based grease-cutting cleaner such as Varsol. Ensure adequate containment is in place to prevent environmental contamination from residual hydraulic fluid, dirty grease, and cleaning
agents.
4.
Remove the access panel on the side of the tong directly adjacent to the shifter mechanism.
5.
Clean the interior of the tong thoroughly, using either water (do not use a pressure washer), or an appropriate
solvent-based grease-cutting cleaner such as Varsol. Ensure adequate containment is in place to prevent environmental contamination from residual hydraulic fluid, dirty grease, and cleaning agents. Make a note if any metal
shavings or metal pieces are flushed out of the gear train cavity - if shavings or metal pieces are seen the tong must
be overhauled before it is returned to service.
6.
Inspect all fasteners and fastener safety wires (if equipped). Replace any missing fasteners - use Grade 8 bolts only
unless otherwise specified. Re-torque all external fasteners to SAE specifications.
7.
Repair or replace any damaged or missing external body parts, such as torque gauge mounts, hydraulic supports,
safety door protectors, etc.
8.
Perform a visual inspection of all fasteners and protruding body pieces (example: hydraulic valve mounts, inlet &
outlet line supports, tong legs, shifter handle pivot lugs). Tighten or replace loose or missing fasteners. Farr recommends that damaged or missing body parts be repaired or replaced as soon as possible.
9.
Inspect tong for signs of premature wear, or moving parts that are rubbing (bare metal where there used to be paint
is a good indication of wear.
10.
Inspect all paint - locations in which the paint has been damaged must be repaired prior to the tong being returned
to service. Prepare areas to be painted to ensure they are free of grease, dirt, or solvent. Touch up using a solventbased acrylic paint - “Farr Blue” is paint number RAL5005 (contact Farr sales for paint number for custom paint
applications). Allow sufficient time for paint to dry before proceeding.
11.
Inspect all external welds. Any weld that is cracked or separating must be repaired and repainted before returning
the tong to service.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.27
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
12.
Maintenance
Perform a visual inspection of all lifting points - if visible damage is seen, including cracks, broken lugs, distorted
metal, etc. replace damaged part(s) before placing tong in service. Also inspect all chains, master links, and
turnbuckles - again, if any damage is noted replace the damaged part(s) before placing the tong in service. Refer
to Section 2A of the technical manual (Sling/Load Bearing Device Safety) for information on recommended testing and recertification. Please note that turnbuckles with part number 101-3086 (short turnbuckles) use a highstrength pin which must be supplied by Farr.
“SHORT” TURNBUCKLES HAVING PART NUMBER 101-3086 EMPLOY HIGH-STRENGTH
PINS WHICH MUST BE SUPPLIED BY FARR.
13.
Rotate the gear train by hand, and use a flashlight to perform a visual inspection of the gear train through the
access panel and the opening of the rotary gear while the gear train is being rotated. If gear damage or chips of
metal are seen, the tong should be removed from service and overhauled to avoid further damage. Replace access panel when inspection is complete.
14.
Inspect all jaws and dies in use for the maintenance interval. Inspect the jaw roller pins for signs of damage - replace pins if necessary. If the pins are welded in place, remove and quarantine the jaw until the weld is repaired.
Ensure dies are secure in the jaw - replace worn dies if necessary. Ensure that the jaw rollers rotate freely.
15.
Inspect backing pin(s). If cracked, broken, or bent it (they) must be replaced.
16.
Inspect top and bottom brake band linings - replace if necessary. Unequal wear of the brake bands indicates that
the brake band tension is not evenly adjusted. Refer to the maintenance section of the manual for instructions on
properly adjusting brake bands.
17.
Inspect door springs. Ensure the springs retain sufficient strength to be able to assist the opening of the door, and
to keep the door open. The springs should also help to “snap” the door shut.
18.
Inspect backup springs (if applicable). The rear extension springs should be equally extended, and the front leg
springs should be equally compressed. Ensure that neither of the rear backup springs have been over-extended
and lack sufficient tension to adequately support the backup. Ensure that neither of the front leg springs have
been over-compressed, and still retain enough spring strength to support the front of the backup.
19.
Extend all hydraulic cylinders, and inspect cylinder rods for signs of mechanical damage, flaking, or rust. Farr
recommends that damaged cylinders be replaced prior to storage.
20.
Perform a visual inspection of all hydraulic lines. Replace flexible lines if they appear to be cracked, fatigued,
or have visible signs of wear from contact with a rigid object. If your tong is equipped with rigid hydraulic lines,
replace any line that is dented or appears to be stressed or cracked.
21.
Generously fill the gear train housing with grease through the access panel, and also through the opening in the
rotary gear. Perform a full lubrication - refer to Maintenance section of manual to determine lubrication points.
22.
Ensure main supply and return connections to the tong are fully made up. Re-connect the remainder of the hydraulic lines, and, if applicable, the electrical line to the turns counter.
FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE SELF-SEALING SUPPLY AND RETURN LINES ARE FULLY
MADE UP MAY RESULT IN CATASTROPHIC EQUIPMENT FAILURE.
If using a stand-alone power unit, start it now - refer to the power unit technical manual for startup procedures. Listen to power
unit for a moment to see if there are any unusual mechanical sounds (rubbing, grinding, excessive pump noise). If using a diesel
unit, allow sufficient time for the engine to reach operating temperature before increasing engine RPM. Once engine is warm,
gradually increase engine RPM until operating speed is reached.
23.
Ensure that supply pressure is at or above the tong’s specified operating pressure, and that the return pressure
is less than 350 psi.
24.
Perform a visual inspection of pressurized hydraulic lines. If any hydraulic fittings or hoses are leaking they must
be repaired or replaced before proceeding.
25.
Rotate tong for one minute, stop, and reverse the direction of rotation for another minute, ending with the opening
of the rotary gear facing the gear train. De-energize the power unit, and perform another generous lubrication of
the gear train, including the gear housing.
26.
Energize power unit. Rotate tong for one minute, stop, and reverse the direction of rotation for another minute,
ending with the opening of the rotary gear facing the gear train.
27.
De-energize the power unit, and perform a third generous lubrication of the gear train, including the gear housing.
3.28
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
28.
Re-energize power unit and extend all hydraulic cylinders. Inspect cylinder rods for signs of mechanical damage,
flaking, or rust. Farr recommends that damaged cylinders be replaced.
29.
Rotate tong in low gear for 5 minutes while monitoring pressurized seals and hydraulic lines. If a seal, line, or
fitting begins to leak while tong is rotating, it must be replaced before the equipment is returned to service.
30.
Rotate tong in high gear for 5 minutes while monitoring temperature of top and bottom bearing caps. If the bearing
caps are hot to the touch (higher than approximately 50oC) replace the applicable bearings. Likewise if the tong is
making unusual noises check for damaged bearings (see Maintenance Manual for all bearing locations).
31.
Install load cell. If using a tension load cell, perform a visual inspection and replace any cracked, broken, or distorted components including links and chains. If using a compression load cell, replace any component that has
been crushed or otherwise distorted through compression.
32.
If applicable, inspect the load cell anchor pins (tension load cell only). Replace the anchor pins if cracking or metal
distortion is seen.
33.
If applicable, the weld securing the single load cell anchor to the bridge bar main plate must be inspected (compression load cell only). If the integrity of the weld has been compromised, the tong must be removed from service
until the weld is repaired. The load cell beam will need to be disconnected and removed so the weld is visible.
Before re-installing the beam, liberally grease the anchor pin before reinserting into the load cell beam.
34.
Inspect load cell for damage or signs of stress. Check oil level in load cell and fill if necessary (refer to technical
manual Section 7 or Section 8).
35.
While rotating the cage plate, ensure that the jaws properly cam. If the jaws do not cam properly, the brake bands
need to be tightened. Incrementally adjust both the top and bottom brake bands EQUALLY until proper cam action
is achieved. Refer to the maintenance section of the manual for instructions on properly adjusting brake bands.
36.
Perform a full functional test of the tong including, if applicable, backup components, lift cylinder, and float frame
components. Report and correct any hydraulic leaks from the hydraulic valve bank, or from any hydraulic cylinders
that are used.
37.
Test safety door feature (if equipped). Begin rotating the tong at low speed, and open the tong door(s). If rotation
does not immediately stop, this is an indication that the safety door mechanism is not operating correctly and the
tong must be removed from service until the mechanism is repaired. Repeat the test while operating the tong in
the opposite direction. If the safety door is operating correctly, cage plate rotation will not be inhibited once the
door is closed and latched.
NEVER OPERATE YOUR EQUIPMENT WITH A BYPASSED OR MALFUNCTIONING SAFETY
DOOR
38.
Farr recommends that an anti-corrosive agent such as Tectyl® 506 be applied to all external unpainted surfaces
(and chain slings) EXCEPT cylinder rods, jaw rollers, and rotary gear camming surfaces. Refer to manufacturer
data sheets for proper application and safety information.
Once all of the above maintenance checklist items have been satisfactorily completed the tool
may be returned to service.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.29
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
K. DAILY INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST (POWER UNIT)
Farr recommends that the following inspections and maintenance procedures be performed before each use, and at least once
per day when the equipment is in steady use, in the sequence in which they are listed. Rigorous inspection and maintenance,
especially lubrication, is essential in order to ensure that your equipment always meets specifications, and to prevent catastrophic failures that can severely damage your equipment and cause worker injury.
If using a stand-alone power unit, perform the following inspection and maintenance procedures before each use, and at least
once per day when the power unit is in steady use:
Do not perform any maintenance while the power unit is energized (electric) or if the engine is running (diesel). Ensure the
electrical supply is locked out, or, if using a diesel power supply, ensure that the engine is locked out or the starting mechanism
otherwise disabled.
Diesel Only
1.
Check engine oil levels - add if necessary
2.
Check diesel fuel tank - fill if necessary.
3.
Visually inspect all fan belts.
4.
Activate mechanical shut-off device - ensure that shut-off switch on engine is engaging when manual shut-off
switch is actuated.
Electric Only
1.
Visually inspect all electrical lines and visible connections. If your unit is NOT explosion proof, open the electrical enclosure and VISUALLY inspect contacts and connections for signs of corrosion or arcing. Do not open
explosion-proof enclosures.
NEVER PLACE HANDS INSIDE AN ELECTRICAL ENCLOSURE UNLESS YOU HAVE CONFIRMED THAT THE POWER HAS BEEN DISCONNECTED AND LOCKED OUT
2.
Visually inspect main electrical line between main power source and power unit.
All Units
5.
Perform a visual inspection of all parts. Check to ensure there are no loose or missing fasteners.
6.
Check hydraulic fluid level - ensure cold level is approximately half-way up the sight glass on the hydraulic fluid
reservoir.
7.
Perform a visual inspection to ensure there are no hydraulic fluid leaks - correct if necessary.
8.
Check that the main supply and return lines on the hydraulic fluid reservoir are both fully open.
9.
Apply grease to any grease fittings that your power unit may have. Apply grease to each fitting until grease is visibly displaced from bearing, or as recommended by your power unit manual.
10.
Ensure supply and return connections at the power unit and at the equipment in use are fully made up.
FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE SELF-SEALING SUPPLY AND RETURN LINES ARE FULLY
MADE UP MAY RESULT IN CATASTROPHIC EQUIPMENT FAILURE.
11.
Check hydraulic fluid filter back pressure (must be done while fluid is circulating). If needle on indicator gauge is
in the red zone, the filter should be changed the next time the unit is shut down
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.31
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
L.
TUBULAR CONNECTION EQUIPMENT DE-COMMISSIONING PROCEDURE
Perform the following decommissioning procedures when removing tubular connection equipment from service, with the intent of
short to long-term storage. These procedures are essential for ensuring proper protection of the equipment from environmental
attack, and to aid in the quick turnaround when returning the equipment to service.
Store all o-rings, seals, packings, gaskets, etc. in strong moisture proof, airtight containers. Ensure that these items are not
crushed, nicked, or otherwise damaged.
Do not perform any further actions or maintenance while the tong is connected to any hydraulic power supply. Farr recommends
that all hydraulic lines are fully disconnected, and residual hydraulic pressure is bled off. Ensure adequate containment is in
place to prevent environmental contamination from residual hydraulic fluid.
Depressurization Procedure In Preparation For Storage:
1) Rotate the tong so that the opening in the rotary gear faces the gear train (towards the rear of the tong). Ensure tong and
backup doors (if equipped) are closed. Fully extend the lift cylinder (if equipped). If mounted in a frame, retract the float cylinders (if equipped).
2) De-energize the power unit.
3) Repeatedly actuate the tong motor control valve lever IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the valve
and motor.
4) Remove the hydraulic SUPPLY line from the equipment.
5) Repeatedly actuate the remaining control valve levers IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the
remainder of the hydraulic control system.
7) Disconnect the hydraulic RETURN line from the equipment.
8) Disconnect remaining hoses such as case drains, or lines connected to the turns counter.
HYDRAULIC PRESSURES AS HIGH AS OPERATING PRESSURE MAY REMAIN TRAPPED
IN SMALL AREAS OF THE EQUIPMENT. ENSURE ALL MAINTENANCE IS CARRIED OUT
BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN, AND THAT ADEQUATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE
EQUIPMENT IS USED TO GUARD AGAINST PRESSURE INJURIES
1.
Perform an initial wash of the tool in order to remove the majority of dirt and grease build-up. Ensure adequate containment is in place to prevent environmental contamination from residual hydraulic fluid and dirty grease.
2.
Remove the access panel on the side of the tong directly adjacent to the shifter mechanism.
3.
Clean the interior of the tong thoroughly, using either water (do not use a pressure washer), or an appropriate
solvent-based grease-cutting cleaner such as Varsol. Ensure adequate containment is in place to prevent environmental contamination from residual hydraulic fluid, dirty grease, and cleaning agents. Make a note if any metal
shavings or metal pieces are flushed out of the gear train cavity - if shavings or metal pieces are seen the tong must
be overhauled before it is returned to service.
4.
Clean the exterior of the tool thoroughly, using either water (do not use a pressure washer), or an appropriate
solvent-based grease-cutting cleaner such as Varsol. Ensure adequate containment is in place to prevent environmental contamination from residual hydraulic fluid, dirty grease, and cleaning agents.
5.
Inspect all fasteners and fastener safety wires. Replace any missing fasteners - use Grade 8 bolts only. Re-torque
all external fasteners to SAE specifications.
6.
Inspect backing pin(s). If cracked, broken, or bent it (they) must be replaced.
7.
Repair or replace any damaged or missing external body parts, such as torque gauge mounts, hydraulic supports,
safety door protectors, etc.
8.
Inspect all paint - locations in which the paint has been damaged must be repaired prior to storage. Prepare areas
to be painted to ensure they are free of grease, dirt, or solvent. Touch up using a solvent-based acrylic paint - “Farr
Blue” is paint number RAL.5005. Allow sufficient time for paint to dry before proceeding.
9.
Perform a liberal lubrication of the equipment - refer to Maintenance section of manual to determine lubrication
points. Generously fill the gear train housing with grease through the access panel, and also through the opening
in the rotary gear.
10.
Connect the equipment to a hydraulic power unit. Ensure all lines are fully made up to prevent equipment damage
from excessive back pressure. Do not neglect to connect the motor drain.
11.
Energize power unit.
12.
Rotate tong for one minute, stop, and reverse the direction of rotation for another minute, ending with the opening
of the rotary gear facing the gear train. De-energize the power unit, and perform another generous lubrication of the
gear train, including the gear housing.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.33
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
13.
Energize power unit. Rotate tong for one minute, stop, and reverse the direction of rotation for another minute, ending with the opening of the rotary gear facing the gear train.
14.
De-energize the power unit, and perform a third generous lubrication of the gear train, including the gear housing.
15.
Energize power unit, and rotate the tong for a final time, one minute in one direction, stop, and reverse the direction
of rotation for another minute, this time ending with the rotary gear in the “open throat” position.
16.
Extend all hydraulic cylinders, and inspect cylinder rods for signs of mechanical damage, flaking, or rust. Farr recommends that damaged cylinders be replaced prior to storage.
17.
If you are using a frame-mounted tool, the tong must be lowered onto the backup in order to remove the risk of sudden and catastrophic movement when pressure is removed from the float cylinders. Cover the top of the backup with
protective cloth to protect the paint on the backup. Place two wooden beams across the top of the tong, ensuring that
the beams have a minimum size of 4” x 4” x the width of the tong. Cover the tops of the wooden beams with more
protective cloth to prevent paint damage to the tong. When lowering the tong onto the beams, ensure that the beams
come into flat contact with the bottom of the tong, away from bearing caps, brake bands, or other protrusions on the
bottom of the tong. Ensure that the tong hanger chains are loose, but not dangling into contact with the hangers or
top plate of the tong.
Depressurization Procedure For Storage:
1) Rotate the tong to the “open throat” position.
2) Exercise each hydraulic cylinder several times - open the tong and backup doors (if equipped), retract and extend the remote
backing pin ramp (if equipped), retract and extend the float cylinders. Leave all cylinders except for the door cylinders in their
fully retracted position. The general idea is to have as little of the chrome cylinder rods exposed as possible.
3) De-energize the power unit.
4) Repeatedly actuate the tong motor control valve lever IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the valve
and motor.
5) Remove the hydraulic SUPPLY line from the equipment.
6) Repeatedly actuate the remaining control valve levers IN BOTH DIRECTIONS to dissipate any residual pressure in the
remainder of the hydraulic control system.
7) Connect a low-pressure air supply line (10 PSI or less) to the hydraulic supply line, and force a small amount of the remaining
hydraulic fluid from the valve assembly - this will allow for thermal expansion of the hydraulic fluid if the equipment is stored
or transported in high ambient temperatures. Failure to do this may result in damaged or destroyed seals in the equipment.
8) Disconnect the hydraulic RETURN line from the equipment.
9) Disconnect remaining hoses such as case drains, or lines connected to the turns counter.
18.
If any hydraulic fittings or hoses are leaking they must be repaired or replaced before proceeding.
19.
Wipe all excess grease from outside of equipment. Replace the access door panel. Use a solvent-based cleaner on
rags to wipe all external surfaces to remove residual grease or hydraulic fluid. Once the outside surfaces have been
de-greased, wipe all external surfaces with clean water to remove residual solvent.
20.
Farr recommends that chain slings be removed and stored separately. Rigid slings and other rigid suspension devices may remain in place.
21.
Apply grease or heavy oil to all exposed cylinder rods.
22.
Farr recommends that an anti-corrosive agent such as Tectyl® 506 be applied to all external surfaces EXCEPT cylinder rods (including chain slings). Refer to manufacturer data sheets for proper application and safety information.
DO NOT ALLOW ANTI-CORROSIVE AGENTS TO CONTACT CYLINDER RODS. CYLINDER
ROD DAMAGE WILL OCCUR.
23.
Allow the anti-corrosive coating ample time to dry - refer to manufacturer data sheets for drying times at room temperature.
24.
Wrap entire assembly in 100 gauge (1 mil) corrosion-inhibiting wrap, at least 3 layers thick. Attempt to ensure that
the tool is well-sealed within the wrapping, including the bottom.
3.34
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
If possible, store in a sealed, climate controlled environment. If isolated storage is not available, Farr recommends storing your
wrapped equipment in a secure, out-of-the-way location, using silica gel desiccant to reduce the humidity within the wrapping. As
a guideline, use 125 g. of desiccant for each cubic metre of space, or 3.5 g. per cubic foot.
Calculation Of Required Desiccant
1)Calculate the trapped air volume by measuring the outside dimensions of the tool to be stored, and treat that as the volume
to be stored. For example, the external dimensions of a KT20000 20” power tong are 80.25” x 50.5” x 28”, which calculates
to an approximate volume of 113500 in3, or 66 ft3 (1.87 m3).
2)Multiply the calculated air volume, in cubic feet, by the recommended amount of desiccant per cubic foot. Carrying forth the
example used in the previous step, the required desiccant charge would be 3.5 g. x 66 ft3, equaling 231 g. Several manufacturers offer silica gel desiccant in packaged quantities of 125 grams per bag, so two packages of desiccant would be
required. Please keep in mind that this is a guideline only - more or less desiccant may be required in extreme environmental conditions.
For best corrosion resistance the equipment should be removed from storage and exercised on a regular basis, depending on the
storage environment. Farr recommends that for equipment stored in a salt-water maritime or exposed dusty environment, repeat
steps 9 through 24 monthly. For equipment stored in isolated storage in a non-maritime environment, repeat steps 9 through 24
quarterly. Replace desiccant packs at this time - depleted desiccant packs may be treated as regular dunnage.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.35
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
M. TUBULAR CONNECTION EQUIPMENT RECOMMISSIONING PROCEDURE
Perform the following recommissioning procedures when removing tubular connection equipment from short or long-term storage back into regular service. These procedures are essential for ensuring proper equipment preparation and operation. The
following procedures also assume that the decommissioning and storage procedures recommended by Farr have been strictly
observed.
1.
Remove all protective plastic wrapping. If there are desiccant packs with the assembly, they may be disposed of
with the regular garbage.
2.
Remove the access panel on the side of the tong directly adjacent to the shifter mechanism.
3.
Wipe excess grease or heavy oil from exposed cylinder rods.
4.
If applicable, re-connect chain sling to lifting lugs. Perform a visual inspection of all lifting points - if visible damage
is seen, including cracks, broken lugs, distorted metal, etc. replace damaged part(s) before placing tong in service.
Also inspect all chains, master links, and turnbuckles - again, if any damage is noted replace the damaged part(s)
before placing the tong in service. If your company requires yearly certification of lifting equipment, ensure that the
most recent test date falls within the past year. Perform recertification if necessary.
5.
Perform a liberal lubrication of the equipment - refer to Maintenance section of manual to determine lubrication
points. Generously fill the gear train housing with grease through the access panel, and also through the opening
in the rotary gear.
6.
Connect the equipment to a hydraulic power unit. Ensure all lines are fully made up to prevent equipment damage
from excessive back pressure. Do not neglect to connect the motor drain.
FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE SELF-SEALING SUPPLY AND RETURN LINES ARE FULLY
MADE UP MAY RESULT IN CATASTROPHIC EQUIPMENT FAILURE.
7.
Energize power unit.
8.
Ensure that supply pressure is at or above the tong’s specified operating pressure, and that the return pressure is
less than 350 psi.
9.
Perform a thorough inspection of pressurized hydraulic lines and fittings. Any leaking hydraulic fluid lines or fittings
must be replaced before the equipment is returned to service.
10.
Perform a thorough inspection of all seals. Any seal that is leaking or “weeping” must be replaced before the equipment is returned to service.
11.
Rotate tong in low gear for 5 minutes while monitoring pressurized seals and hydraulic lines. If a seal, line, or fitting
begins to leak while tong is rotating, it must be replaced before the equipment is returned to service. Finish this step
with the rotary gear opening facing the gear train. De-energize the power unit.
12.
Inspect all flexible hydraulic lines for signs of wear, blistering, or any other signs of potential failure - replace if signs
of potential failure are identified.
13.
Inspect the gear train housing. If the amount of grease is inadequate, liberally grease the gear train through the access panel, and through the opening in the rotary gear.
14.
Inspect top and bottom brake band linings - replace if necessary. Unequal wear of the brake bands indicates that
the brake band tension is not evenly adjusted. Refer to the maintenance section of the manual for instructions on
properly adjusting brake bands. Ensure that all grease is wiped from brake band linings and the parts of the cage
plates that come into contact with the brake band linings
15.
Re-install access panel. Install a set of pre-inspected jaws that are the correct size for the pipe or casing being run.
16.
Install load cell. If using a tension load cell, perform a visual inspection and replace any cracked, broken, or distorted
components including links and chains. If using a compression load cell, replace any component that has been
crushed or otherwise distorted through compression.
17.
If applicable, inspect the load cell anchor pins (tension load cell only). Replace the anchor pins if cracking or metal
distortion is seen.
18.
If applicable, the weld securing the single load cell anchor to the bridge bar main plate must be inspected (compression load cell only). If the integrity of the weld has been compromised, the tong must be removed from service until
the weld is repaired. The load cell beam will need to be disconnected and removed so the weld is visible. Before
re-installing the beam, liberally grease the anchor pin before reinserting into the load cell beam.
19.
Re-energize power unit.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
3.37
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Maintenance
20.
Perform a full functional test of the equipment including, if applicable, backup components and float frame components. Report and correct any hydraulic leaks from the hydraulic valve bank, or from any hydraulic cylinders that
are used.
21.
If using a frame-mounted tong and backup system, raise the tong off the beams that it is resting upon. Remove the
beams and protective cloths - inspect the paint on top of the backup and the bottom of the tong to ensure it has not
been damaged by the beam.
22.
Test safety door feature (if equipped). Open the tong door(s), and attempt to rotate the cage plate at low speed
(low gear) in both directions (makeup and breakout). If cage plate begins rotating, the safety door mechanism is not
functional, and the tong must be removed from service until the safety door mechanism can be repaired. If the safety
door is operating correctly, cage plate rotation will not be inhibited once the door is closed and latched.
NEVER OPERATE YOUR EQUIPMENT WITH A BYPASSED OR MALFUNCTIONING SAFETY
DOOR
23.
While rotating the cage plate, ensure that the jaws properly cam. If the jaws do not cam properly, the brake bands
need to be tightened. Incrementally adjust both the top and bottom brake bands EQUALLY until proper cam action
is achieved.
24.
When all of the previous steps are completed, you may return your re-commissioned equipment to service.
3.38
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Troubleshooting
Adequate maintenance and proper fluid selection is essential for minimizing hydraulic-related failures. All troubleshooting must be
performed by a technician trained in hydraulic systems, and familiar with the equipment design, assembly and operation.
The following troubleshooting instructions are intended to be guidelines only. Any faults not solved through the use of this guide
should be referred to our engineering department for their evaluation and recommendations.
A. TONG WILL NOT DEVELOP SUFFICIENT TORQUE
1.
Malfunctioning relief valve on tong hydraulic circuit.
a.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Relief pressure set too low.
SOLUTION: Increase setting. To check, block the oil line beyond the relief valve and determine pressure with a
gauge.
b.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Relief valve is stuck.
SOLUTION: Check for contamination of oil that may inhibit the way the valve actuates. Remove valve and clean,
ensuring that the valve spring operates smoothly.
c.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Relief valve is leaking.
SOLUTION: Check valve seat for scouring. Check oil seals. Check for particles stuck under the valve system.
2.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Directional valve is leaking.
SOLUTION: Check directional valve. Neutral position should return fluid directly to the reservoir. Replace or repair valve
to ensure correct operation.
3.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Power unit is not producing adequate pressure.
SOLUTION: Troubleshoot power unit (see user’s manual for your particular unit).
4.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Poor hydraulic pressure at the tong despite adequate pressure at the power unit, or excessive
back pressure in the return line.
SOLUTION: Restrictions exist in line between power unit and tong. Inspect integrity of self-sealing couplings to ensure
they are allowing full fluid flow. Check to ensure no other restrictions exist (contaminated catch screens or filters, for
example).
5.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Fluid viscosity is not appropriate (too high or too low).
SOLUTION: Ensure hydraulic fluid being used is the viscosity recommended by McCoy Drilling & Completions. Power unit
pump may not prime if fluid is too heavy, and the hydraulic system will overheat if fluid is too light. Replace with proper
viscosity fluid.
SOLUTION: Hydraulic fluid viscosity is affected by environmental conditions. Ensure the fluid being used is suitable for
high or low temperatures. Replace with proper viscosity fluid for the operating conditions if necessary.
6.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Worn or damaged tong motor causing slippage.
SOLUTION: Replace or repair worn or damaged motor.
7.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Damaged bearings or gears causing excessive drag.
SOLUTION: Replace or repair worn or damaged gears or bearings.
8.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Jaws slipping on pipe.
SOLUTION: Ensure jaw dies are not worn to the point that they cannot grip. Ensure the correct sized jaws are in use.
9.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Torque gauge is indicating incorrectly
SOLUTION: Incorrect gauge is being used. Ensure gauge is the proper range, and has been properly calibrated for the
arm length of the equipment in use.
SOLUTION: Gauge has been damaged. Check gauge operation and calibration on in dependant system.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
4.1
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Troubleshooting
TONG WILL NOT DEVELOP SUFFICIENT TORQUE Cont’d:
10. POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Load cell is measuring incorrectly.
SOLUTION: Incorrect load cell is being used.
SOLUTION: Air is trapped in torque measuring circuit (load cell, hydraulic line, or gauge. Refer to torque measurement
troubleshooting in Section 6 of this manual.
SOLUTION: Load cell has been damaged. Replace load cell, or return to McCoy for repair and re-calibration.
11. POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Incorrect motor speed selected.
SOLUTION: Maximum torque can only be developed when motor is in the lowest speed. Ensure motor is in low speed.
12. POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Incorrect tong gear selected.
SOLUTION: Maximum torque can only be developed when tong is in low gear. Ensure tong is in low gear.
FARR CANADA CORP. GUARANTEES CALIBRATION OF A LOAD CELL/TORQUE GAUGE
ASSEMBLY FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR. FARR CANADA CORP. RECOMMENDS THAT
THE LOAD CELL/TORQUE GAUGE ASSEMBLY BE RETURNED TO THE FACTORY FOR
RE-CALIBRATION ONCE PER YEAR.
4.2
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Troubleshooting
B. FAILURE OF JAWS TO GRIP PIPE
1.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Dies have become too dull to provide adequate grip.
SOLUTION: Replace dies.
2.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Incorrect jaws are being used.
SOLUTION: Double-check jaw size to ensure they are rated for the diameter of pipe or casing being run.
3.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Incorrect dies are being used
SOLUTION: Ensure dies loaded in the jaws are appropriate for the type of pipe or casing being run.
4.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Brake band(s) is (are) insufficiently adjusted, not allowing jaws to cam properly.
SOLUTION: Adjust brake bands to give proper resistance to cage plates.
5.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Jaw roller broken or worn.
SOLUTION: Remove jaw assembly and inspect. Replace rollers that are visibly “flat-spotted” or otherwise damaged.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
4.3
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Troubleshooting
C. TONG RUNNING TOO SLOWLY
1.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Obstruction in tong hydraulic circuit preventing adequate flow.
SOLUTION: Inspect self-sealing couplings to ensure they are properly engaged.
SOLUTION: The main hydraulic lines (supply and discharge) to the tong are obstructed. Remove and clean if required.
2.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Power unit is not producing adequate flow or pressure.
SOLUTION: Troubleshoot power unit (see user’s manual for your particular unit).
3.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Tong motor is excessively worn and is leaking hydraulic fluid past the vanes.
SOLUTION: Replace motor, or rebuild as per Section 7 of this manual.
4.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Bearings in gear train and rotary section are excessively worn.
SOLUTION: Overhaul tong. See Section 3 of this manual for tong overhaul procedures.
5.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Shifter has malfunctioned and the tong is not shifting to high gear.
SOLUTION: Inspect and repair shift mechanism as necessary.
6.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Two-speed hydraulic motor (if equipped) is not set to correct speed.
SOLUTION: Check motor, and set to the correct speed if required.
7.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Safety door system is not properly adjusted - hydraulic fluid leak past Deltrol valve.
SOLUTION: Check and adjust safety door system.
8.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Hydraulic fluid viscosity too high.
SOLUTION: Ensure hydraulic fluid meets McCoy Drilling & Completions specifications.
SOLUTION: Ensure hydraulic fluid is appropriate for climatic conditions, especially during cold-weather operation..
9.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: By-pass valve not functioning.
SOLUTION: Check and repair.
4.4
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Troubleshooting
D. FAILURE OR DIFFICULTY OF TONG TO SHIFT
1.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Bent or broken shifter handle.
SOLUTION: Replace shifter handle.
2. POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Bent or broken shifter yoke.
SOLUTION: Inspect and replace shifter yoke.
3.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: “Frozen” or hard-to-move shifter handle.
SOLUTION: Grease shifter shaft.
4.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Bent or broken shifter shaft.
SOLUTION: Replace.
5.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Locking nuts on shifting shaft have loosened and position of yoke has changed.
SOLUTION: Reposition yoke and re-tighten locking nuts.
6.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Shifting yoke has come loose from shifting shaft
SOLUTION: Inspect yoke and inspect for damage. If free of damage, replace on shaft and tighten locking nuts.
7.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM: Tong pops out of gear
SOLUTION: Ensure that detent ball & spring assembly has been correctly set.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
4.5
KT-9625 9-T5/roubleshooting
8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Troubleshooting
H. GENERAL COMMENTS
The following factors generally contribute to poor hydraulic operation and premature wear of equipment:
1.
Contaminated hydraulic fluid due to overuse, overheating, or inadequate fluid filtration.
2.
Unsuitable hydraulic fluid, especially in extreme climatic conditions.
3.
Defective packing or seals in components of the hydraulic system.
4.
Poor or incomplete hydraulic system training. Users must be fully qualified to operate the equipment, and have complete understanding of the hydraulic system.
If your hydraulic troubleshooting procedures involve flow and pressure tests at the power unit, McCoy Completions & Drilling
recommends construction of a test rig that can easily be connected to the main suction and discharge ports of the power unit.
4.6
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
KT-9625 9 5/8” 18K Tong &
“Farr”-Style Backup
Parts and Assemblies
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.1
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Geartrain Layout
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
5.2
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Geartrain Layout
ITEM
TYPE
A
Assembly
B
Part
C
Assembly
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NUMBER
Clutch Assembly (See Pp 5.10 - 5.11)
1
CA-LW-9625
Motor Gear
1
997-A10-149
Pinion Gear Assembly (See Pp. 5.8 - 5.9)
1
PA-LW-9625
D
Assembly
Pinion Idler Assembly (See Pp. 5.6 - 5.7)
2
PIA-LW-9625
E
Assembly
Rotary Idler Assembly (See Pp. 5.4 - 5.5)
2
RIA-KT9625
SSCF1500
F
Part
Cam Follower
40
G
Part
Rotary Gear
1
AK01-001-KT
H
Part
Cam Follower
40
02-0016
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.3
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
A
5.4
B
C D
E
E
Section Contents
Rotary Idler Assembly
F
G
C B
Technical Manual
A
H
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Rotary Idler Assembly
Item
Type
A
Part
1-1/4” UNF Hex Nylock Nut
Description
Qty
2
09-5702
Part Number
B
Part
1-1/4” Narrow Flat Washer
2
02-0970
C
Part
Rotary Idler Spacer
2
101-5006
D
Part
Rotary Idler Gear
1
AK01-102
E
Part
Cylindrical Roller Bearing
2
02-E0104
F
Part
Rotary Idler Shaft
1
101-5005
G
Part
Internal Retaining Ring
1
02-E0105
H
Part
Grease Fitting, 1/4” straight thread
1
02-0097
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.5
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
A
B
C
D
E
F
D
J
5.6
Section Contents
G
Pinion Idler Assembly
H
K
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Pinion Idler Assembly
Item
Type
A
Part
1/2” NC x 2-1/2” Hex Bolt
Description
3
09-1176
B
Part
1/2” Lock Washer
3
09-5110
C
Part
Pinion Idler Half Shaft
1
AK01-121
D
Part
Gear Retainer
2
02-0009
E
Part
Bearing MU5212TM
1
02-0075
F
Part
Pinion Idler Gear
1
AK01-122
G
Part
Bearing Seal
1
02-0010
H
Part
Bearing Retainer
1
02-0008
J
Part
Grease Fitting, 1/8” NPT
1
02-0005
K
Part
1-1/2” Nylock Nut
1
09-5740
Technical Manual
Qty
Part Number
Section Contents
5.7
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
A
B
C
D
Pinion Assembly
E
F
G
5.8
Section Contents
G
F
E
H
Technical Manual
B
J
K
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Pinion Assembly
Item
Type
Description
Qty
Part Number
A
Part
Low Pinion Gear
1
997-A5-88
B
Part
Cylindrical Roller Bearing
2
1234-08-01B
C
Part
Pinion Bearing Spacer
1
1400-89A
D
Part
Top Pinion Bearing Cap
1
997-D15-89
E
Part
1/2” Lock Washers
8
09-5110
F
Part
1/2” NC x 1-1/4” Hex Bolts
8
09-1168
G
Part
1/8” NPT 90o Grease Fitting
4
02-0093
H
Part
Bottom Pinion Bearing Cap
1
AK01-151
J
Part
High Pinion Gear
1
997-A4-87B
K
Part
Pinion Gear Shaft
1
997-A7-86B
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.9
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
Clutch Assembly
J
K
M
5.10
Section Contents
L
N
P
Q
R
Technical Manual
S
T
U
V
C
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Clutch Assembly
Item
Type
Description
Qty
Part Number
A
Part
Shifting Collar
1
997-HT-62
B
Part
Splined Clutch Shaft
1
AK01-202
C
Part
Needle Roller Bearing
4
02-1404
D
Part
Low Clutch Gear
1
997-HT-52
E
Part
Top Clutch Bearing Spacer
1
AK01-204
F
Part
Top Bearing Retainer
1
AK01-203
G
Part
#10 x 3/4” Hex SHCS
6
09-0001
H
Part
Top Clutch Bearing
1
02-0077
AK01-205
J
Part
Top Clutch Spacer
1
K
Part
Drive Gear
1
997-HT-61
L
Part
Outside Snap Ring
1
1234-00-04
M
Part
1/8” NPT Grease Fitting
1
02-0005
N
Part
1/8” NPT 90o Grease Fitting
2
02-0093
P
Part
3/8” NC x 1-1/4” Hex Bolt
4
09-1048
Q
Part
3/8” Lock Washer
4
09-5106
R
Part
Clutch Bearing Cap
1
AK01-201
S
Part
Clutch O-Ring
1
08-1240
T
Part
Bottom Clutch Bearing
1
02-0076
U
Part
Bottom Clutch Spacer
1
997-99
V
Part
High Clutch Gear
1
997-HT-51B
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.11
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Shifter Assembly
A
B
C
D
P Q R S
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
5.12
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Shifter Assembly
Item
Type
A
Weldment
Description
Qty
Shifting Handle Weldment
1
Part Number
AK00-092
B
Part
HITCH PIN .0930 X 1.125, Spaenaur CP-83H
2
02-0274
C
Part
3/8” NC x 1” Hex Bolt
4
09-1046
D
Part
3/8” Lock Washer
8
09-5106
E
Part
5/16” x 1-1/2” Clevis Pin
1
09-0256
101-0016
F
Weldment
Shifter Lug Weldment (Bolted)
1
G
Part
5/16” x 1” Clevis Pin
1
02-0020
H
Part
Top Shifter Bushing (threaded)
1
101-0020
J
Part
Shifting Shaft
1
1400-71
K
Part
Shifting Fork
1
997-HT-72
L
Part
5/8” UNF Hex Jam Nut
1
09-5915
M
Part
5/8” UNF Hex Nut
1
09-5914
N
Part
Lower Shifter Bushing (typically welded to bottom plate)
1
AK00-091
P
Part
Detent Ball
1
02-0018
Q
Part
Detent Spring
1
997-0-64
R
Part
7/16” UNF Hex Jam Nut
1
09-5508
S
Part
7/16” UNF x 1-1/4” Hex Bolt
1
09-1608
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.13
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Cage Plate Assembly
S
T
A
B
C
D
E
F
U
V
W
G
H
R
X
J
P
K
L
M
N
Y
Z
P
AA
Q
R
B
CC
5.14
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Cage Plate Assembly
Item
Type
Description
Qty
Part Number
A
Part
1/2” UNC x 4-1/2” Hex Bolt
1
09-1184
B
Part
1/2” Narrow Flat Washer
3
09-5119
C
Part
3/8” UNC x 6-1/2” Hex Bolt
2
09-1071
D
Part
Jaw Pivot Bolt
2
AK10-056
E
Part
5/16” Nylock Nut
4
09-5703
F
Part
5/16” Flat Washer
4
09-5004
G
Part
Cage Plate Spacer
2
101-4992
H
Part
Cage Plate - TOP
1
AK20-010-KT
J
Assembly
Jaw Die Kit (5-1/2” shown - see Pg. 2.13)
2
K
Part
Front Cage Plate Spacer
2
AK20-031
L
Part
Top Plate (shown for illustration purposes only)
1
AK07-001M-KT_TOP
M
Part
Rotary Gear
1
AK01-001-KT
N
Part
Bottom Plate (shown for illustration purposes only)
1
AK07-001M-KT_BOT
Cam Follower
40
02-0015
Bottom Cage Plate Weldment
1
AK20-20W-KT
P
Part
Q
Weldment
R
Part
5/8” UNF Hex Jam Nut
40
09-1405
S
Part
Backing Pin Knob
1
02-0017
T
Part
3/8” UNC Threaded Stud
1
101-4058
U
Part
Backing Pin Retainer
1
101-4040
V
Part
Backing Pin
1
101-4994
W
Part
Backing Pin Spacer
1
101-4995
X
Part
1/2” UNC Nylock Nut
1
09-5610
Y
Part
Cam Follower
40
SSCF-1500
Z
Part
7/8” Narrow Flat Washer
40
09-5123
AA
Part
7/8” UNF Nylock Jam Nut
40
09-5722
BB
Part
1/2” UNC Nylock Jam Nut
2
09-5610S
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.15
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Tong Body Assembly
A
B
Y
Z
C
D
AA
E
F
G
BB
H
F
J
K
L
CC
P
M
DD
EE
F
K
N
FF
GG
HH
JJ
KK
LL
CC
MM
Q
R
S T F
U
V W
X
5.16
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Tong Body Assembly
Item
Type
A
Assembly
Hydraulic Valve Support Assembly (See Pp. 5.18 - 5.19)
Description
Qty
1
Part Number
B
Assembly
Rigid Sling Assembly (See Pp. 5.26 - 5.27)
1
C
Assembly
Hydraulic Tubing Support Assembly (See Pp. 5.18 - 5.19)
1
D
Part
Door Pivot Roller
1
101-5034
E
Part
3/8” NC x 1-3/4” Hex Bolt
2
09-1557
3/8” Lock Washer
38
09-5106
Safety Door Plunger Assembly (See Pp. 5.24 - 5.25)
1
3/8” NC x 1” Hex Bolt
2
09-1046
F
Part
G
Assembly
H
Part
J
Assembly
Door Stop Cylinder Assembly
1
101-0069
K
Part
1” Narrow Flat Washer
4
09-5120
L
Part
Door Post (Single Door)
1
101-5108
M
Part
1” Outer Snap Ring
2
02-0697
N
Weldment
Door Weldment
1
AK12-702B-KT-SINGLE
P
Part
3/8” UNC x 1” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
9
09-1738
Q
Weldment
Leg Mount Weldment (LH)
1
101-5100
Weldment
Leg Mount Weldment (RH)
1
101-5096
R
Part
3/4” UNC Hex Nylock Nut
1
1429-39-02
S
Part
3/8” NC x 2” Hex Bolt (Front Leg Mounts)
4
09-1054
T
Part
3/8” NC x 1” Hex Bolt (Front Leg Mounts)
2
09-1046
U
Part
1/2” Lock Washer
7
09-5110
V
Part
1/2” NC x 2-1/2” Hex Bolt (Pinion Idlers)
6
09-1176
W
Part
1/2” NC x 1-1/2” Hex Bolt
1
09-1170
X
Part
1-1/4” UNF Hex Nylock Nut (See Rotary Idler Ass’y Pp. 5.4 - 5.5)
2
09-5702
Y
Part
1” UNC x 8” Heavy Hex Bolt
2
09-0286
Z
Part
1-1/4’ x 9” Modified Hex Bolt
2
101-0040
AA
Assembly
Motor & Motor Mount Assembly (See Pp. 5.20 - 5.21)
1
BB
Assembly
Shifter Assembly (See Pp. 5.12 - 5.13)
1
2
CC
Part
Pinion Bearing Cap (See Pp. 5.8 - 5.9)
DD
Part
Body Plate - TOP
1
AK07-001M-KT
EE
Part
3/8” NC x 1-1/2” Hex Bolt
28
09-1553
FF
Part
1/4” UNC x 1/2” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
2
09-2003
GG
Part
Clutch Access Plate
1
997-D13-161
HH
Part
1-1/4” UNC Heavy Hex Nut
2
09-5832
JJ
Part
0.148 x 2.938” Hitch Pin
2
09-0090
KK
Part
1” UNC Thin Hex Nylock Nut
2
02-0972
LL
Part
Clutch Bearing Cap (See Pp. 5.10 - 5.11)
1
MM
Part
Stiffener Plate
1
Technical Manual
AK00-001
Section Contents
5.17
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
A B
C D E
Hydraulic Supports
F G H
B J
K
D
L
P
B
Q
M
R
A B
M N
G
5.18
Section Contents
Technical Manual
S N M
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Supports
Item
Type
Description
Qty
Part Number
A
Part
1/2” NC Nylock Nut
3
09-5610
B
Part
1/2” Narrow Flat Washer
6
09-5119
C
Part
5/16 NC x 1” Hex Bolt
2
09-1026
D
Part
5/16” Flat Washer
4
09-5004
E
Part
3/8” NC Threaded U-Bolt
1
101-2075
F
Weldment
Valve Mount Weldment
1
AK00-070B-KT
G
Part
3/8” NC Nylock Nut
6
09-5607
H
Assembly
J
Part
K
Weldment
L
Part
Hydraulic Valve Assembly - DVA35 (3 Valve + motor speed)
1
1/2” NC x 4-1/2” Hex Bolt
2
09-1184
Handle Weldment
1
AK00-076
5/16” NC Nylock Nut
2
09-5703
M
Part
3/8” NC x 1” Hex Bolt
10
09-1046
N
Part
3/8” Helical Lock Washer
6
09-5106
P
Part
1/2” NC x 6” Hex Bolt
2
09-1190
Q
Part
Hydraulic Support Plate
1
101-3947
R
Part
3/8” Flat Washer
4
09-5006
S
Weldment
Inlet Coupling Support Weldment
1
101-1138
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.19
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Motor & Motor Mount
A
B
C
D
J
K
L
M
E
F
G
H
N
P
Q
5.20
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Motor & Motor Mount
Item
Type
A
Weldment
Description
Qty
Part Number
Torque Gauge Mount Weldment
1
1500-09-03A
B
Part
1/2” NC x 1-1/4” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
2
09-2168
C
Part
1/2” NC x 1-1/2” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
2
09-2170
D
Part
1/2” Lock Washer
4
09-5110
E
Part
Rineer GA15-13/6.5 Hydraulic Motor
1
87-0008
F
Part
5/16” x 5/16” x 2” Square Gear Key
1
G
Part
Motor Gear
1
997-A10-149
H
Part
1/2” NC x 2” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
4
09-0234
J
Part
#20 (1-1/4”)/JIC 1” Flange Elbow
2
02-9216
K
Weldment
Torque Gauge Holder Weldment
1
1500-09-04A
L
Part
0.148” x 2.938” Hitch Pin
1
M
Part
#20 (1-1/4”) Split Flange Kit
2
Part
O-Ring
1
Part
#20 (1-1/4”) Split Flange
2
Part
7/16” Lock Washer
4
Part
7/16” NC x 1-1/2” Hex Bolt
4
N
Part
3/8” NC x 3/8” Hex Socket Set Screw
2
09-0106
P
Part
1/8” NPT 90o Grease Fitting
1
02-0093
Q
Part
Motor Mount
1
1064-C8-150
Technical Manual
Section Contents
02-9217
5.21
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
A
5.22
B
Section Contents
Brake Bands
C
Technical Manual
D
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Brake Bands
Item
Type
A
Part
Description
Qty
Part Number
1/2” x 1-1/2” Hex Socket Head Shoulder Screw
4
09-1113
B
Weldment
Lined Brake Band Weldment
2
101-4999
C
Part
1/2” NC Nylock Nut
2
09-5610
D
Part
1/2” NC x 3-3/4” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
2
25-6001
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.23
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Door Assembly
A
P
Q
B
C
R
D
E
F
G
H
J
S
L
T
U
K
V
L
M
W
X
N
Y
Z
5.24
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Door Assembly
Item
Type
A
Part
1/2” X 2” UNC Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
Description
Qty
1
09-0234
Part Number
B
Part
3/8” NC x 1-3/4” Hex Bolt
2
09-1557
C
Part
3/8” Lock Washer
2
09-5106
D
Part
Cable Guide Guard
1
101-4237
E
Part
Control Cable Guide
1
101-4235
F
Part
Push-Pull Control Cable
1
02-E0026
G
Part
Grease Fitting, 1/4” Straight Thread
1
02-0097
H
Part
Safety Door Plunger
1
101-4360
J
Part
1” Narrow Flat Washer
1
09-5120
K
Part
Door Latch Post (Single Door)
2
101-5108
L
Part
3/4” Narrow Flat Washer
1
09-5013
M
Part
Door Latch Spring
1
997-13D
N
Part
3/4” UNF Thin Nylock Nut
1
09-5718
P
Part
1/2” X 1” UNC Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
1
09-0154
Q
R
Assembly
Door Spring Cylinder
1
101-0069
Weldment
Door Cylinder Barrel Weldment
1
997-12-01
Part
Door Cylinder Piston
1
997-12-02
Part
Door Cylinder Spring
1
997-13
Part
Door Pivot Post (Single Door)
1
101-5034
S
Part
5/8” UNC Hex Nylock Nut
1
09-5614
T
Part
Door Latch Thrust Washer
1
02-E0125
U
Weldment
Door Latch Handle Weldment
1
101-5250
V
Part
Door Latch
1
101-5246
W
Part
Door Latch Bushing
2
02-E0124
X
Weldment
Door Weldment
1
AK12-702B-KT-SINGLE
Y
Part
Door Bushing
2
02-E0126
Z
Part
Door Lock Shaft
1
101-5249
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.25
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Rigid Sling Assembly
A
B
C
P
D
E F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
5.26
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Rigid Sling Assembly
Item
Type
A
Part
Description
Lifting Link
Qty
1
Part Number
02-0516
B
Part
Rigid Sling Adjustment Helix
1
1053-1-H
C
Part
3/4” NC Nylock Nut
1
1429-39-02
D
Weldment
E
Part
Rigid Sling Weldment
1
AK06-000B-KT
1/2” NC x 1-3/4” Hex Bolt
2
09-1172
F
Part
1/2” NC Hex Jam Nut
2
09-5810
G
Part
Rigid Sling Pin
2
AK00-056
H
Weldment
LH Rigid Sling Bracket
1
101-1244
J
Part
3/16” Hitch Pin
2
02-0028
K
Part
3/8” NC x 2” Hex Bolt
8
09-1046
L
Part
3/8” Helical Lock washer
8
09-5106
M
Part
1/2” NC x 2” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
2
09-0234
N
Weldment
P
Part
RH Rigid Sling Bracket
1
101-1245
3/4” NC x 9” Hex Bolt
1
09-1322
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.27
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Leg Assemblies
A
B
N
P
C
Q
J
D
E
R
K J
F
L
M
G
S
H
J
K
T
U
V
U
5.28
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Leg Assemblies
Item
Type
Description
Qty
Part Number
A
Part
1” UNC x 8” Heavy Hex Bolt
2
09-0286
B
Part
1-1/4’ x 9” Modified Hex Bolt
2
101-0040
101-5098
C
Weldment
Rear Leg Weldment
1
D
Part
3/8” NC x 1-1/4” Hex Bolt
4
09-1048
E
Part
Rear Leg Spring Clamp
2
AK06-504
F
Part
Rear Leg Spring
1
AK06-502
G
Part
1/2” UNC x 9” Hex Bolt
2
09-1202
H
Weldment
J
Part
Rear Leg Spring Mount Weldment
1
AK06-550
1/2” Narrow Flat Washer
4
09-5119
K
Part
1/2” UNC Hex Nylock Nut
4
09-5610
L
Part
3/8” NC x 2” Hex Bolt (Front Leg Mounts)
4
09-1054
M
Part
N
Weldment
Weldment
P
Part
3/8” NC x 1” Hex Bolt (Front Leg Mounts)
2
09-1046
Leg Mount Weldment (LH)
1
101-5100
Leg Mount Weldment (RH)
1
101-5096
3/8” Lock Washer
6
09-5106
Q
Part
1/2” UNC x 3-1/2” Hex Bolt
1
09-1177
R
Weldment
Front Leg Tube Weldment
2
101-2369
S
Part
Front Leg Washers
2
AK06-603
T
Part
Front Leg Spring
2
AK06-606
U
Part
Hitch Pin (Includes cotter pin)
2
09-0268
V
Part
Bottom Leg Collar
2
AK06-604
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.29
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Backup Body Assembly
P
Q
A
B
C
L
M
R
D
N
E
F
G
H
J
K
5.30
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Backup Body Assembly
Item
Type
Description
Qty
Part Number
A
Part
1” External Retaining Ring
2
02-0697
B
Part
Clamp Cylinder Assembly
1
1200131
C
Part
Door Pivot Bolt
1
02-E0101
D
Part
Bushing
1
02-E0102
E
Weldment
F
Part
Door Weldment
1
101-4983
3/4” Narrow Flat washer
1
09-5013
1429-39-02
G
Part
3/4” UNC Nylock Nut
1
H
Part
Door Spring
1
02-E0103
J
Part
1/2” Regular Flat washer
2
09-5010
K
Part
1/2” x 1/2” UNC Shoulder Bolt
2
02-0973
L
Part
1/4” UNC x 2” Hex Bolt
2
09-1015
M
Part
Relief Valve Body
1
08-1801
Part
Valve Cartridge
2
08-1053
N
Part
3/8” NPT Manual Valve
2
08-9064
P
Part
3/8” Lock washer
1
09-5106
Q
Part
R
Weldment
3/8” UNC x 1-1/4” Hex Bolt
1
09-1048
Compression Load Cell Holder
1
01-9116B
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.31
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Backup Rotary Assembly
P
A
Q
R
B
C
S
D
T
E
U
F
G
V
H
W
X
J
K
Y
Z
L
AA
V
M
N
T
H
U
5.32
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Backup Rotary Assembly
Item
Type
A
Part
Description
Backing Pin Knob
Qty
1
Part Number
02-0017
B
Part
3/8” UNC Threaded Stud
1
101-4058
C
Part
1/2” Narrow Flat washer
1
09-5119
D
Part
Backing Pin Retainer
1
101-4040
E
Part
Backing Pin
1
101-4039
F
Part
Backing Pin Spacer
1
101-4038
G
Part
Cage Plate - TOP
1
AK10-051-KT
H
Part
1/2” UNC Hex Nylock Nut
1
09-5610
J
Part
3/8” UNC x 2-1/4” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
15
02-0974
K
Part
Cage Plate Spacer
2
101-4992
L
Part
3/8” NPT Manual Valve
2
08-9064
M
Part
3/8” UNC Hex Nylock Nut
15
09-5607
N
Part
Cage plate - BOTTOM
1
AK10-052-KT
P
Part
1/2” UNC X 3-1/2” Hex Bolt
1
09-1177
Q
Part
1/2” UNC X 6-1/2” Hex Bolt
1
09-1192
R
Part
Jaw Pivot Bolt
2
AK10-056
S
Part
Clamp Cylinder Mount (Front)
1
AK10-053
T
Part
7/8” UNF Thin Hex Nylock Nuts
32
09-5721
U
Part
3/8” UNC Hex Nylock Nut
4
09-5607
V
Part
Cam Follower
32
SSCF-1500
09-5614
W
Part
X
Assembly
Y
Part
Z
Part
AA
Weldment
5/8” UNC Hex Nylock Nut
1
Jaw Die Kit (5-1/2” shown - see Pg. 2.8)
2
Front Cage Plate Spacer
2
AK20-031
Backup Cam Ring
1
AK10-001
Backup Body Weldment
1
AK10-100-KT
Technical Manual
Section Contents
5.33
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Torque Measurement
A. BASIC TORQUE MEASUREMENT
Basic torque measurements are performed using a simple hydraulic measurement system. A hydraulic load cell connects to a
calibrated torque gauge through a reinforced flexible hydraulic hose. The torque gauge is factory-calibrated to display accurate
torque measurements for a tong or tong and backup assembly with a particular arm length. The arm length is a measurement
from the centre of the pipe or casing to the centre of the force being applied to the load cell.
Two load cell options are available. A tension load cell is typically used with a suspended stand-alone tong. This application
requires that the load cell be attached to the rear of the tong as part of the restraint line that opposes the force generated when
the tong makes up or breaks out a joint. A compression load cell is used in a tong and backup assembly, and is typically located
on the rear of the backup between the backup and a stationary frame. The load cell must be located in the centre of the compression force vector generated between the backup and the frame.
Hydraulic force generated by a load cell is transmitted to the torque gauge via a reinforced flexible hydraulic line. The hydraulic
force is displayed as torque in units of Ft.-Lbs. The torque gauge has a red “peak torque” indicator that tracks with the torque
gauge needle to the point of highest torque, and remains at the point of highest torque until manually reset. Note that every
model of tong and tong and backup assembly has a unique arm length, and the torque gauge must be calibrated for that arm
length. Torque gauges that are not calibrated for the arm length of the tool in service will not display correct torque. To ensure
correct torque measurement, ensure the arm length or “handle” as displayed on your torque gauge matches the arm length of
the tool in service as listed on the specifications page of the technical manual.
The images on this page are for illustration purposes only and may not accurately represent the torque gauge and load cell that
have been supplied with your equipment.
THE IMAGES DISPLAYED ARE SUPPLIED FOR ILLUSTRATION PURPOSES ONLY
Illustration 6.A.2: Tension Load Cell
Illustration 6.A.1: Torque Gauge (For
Illustration Purposes Only)
Illustration 6.A.3: Compression Load Cell
Torque gauges and load cells are supplied as a matched calibrated pair. Substituting one or the other will render the calibration
inaccurate even if the actual model numbers appear to be identical. The serial numbers of matching load cell and torque gauges
are clearly identified on the calibration certificate. Should you suspect the accuracy of your torque measurements, or wish to
replace either component the pair should be returned to the factory for re-calibration before placing into service.
TORQUE GAUGES AND LOAD CELLS ARE FACTORY-SUPPLIED SUPPLIED AS MATCHED
CALIBRATED PAIRS. IF REPLACING EITHER COMPONENT THE LOAD CELL AND TORQUE
GAUGE MUST BE RETURNED TO THE FACTORY FOR RE-CALIBRATION BEFORE PLACED
INTO SERVICE.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
6.1
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Torque Measurement
BASIC TORQUE MEASUREMENT (Continued:)
The images on the preceding page are for illustration purposes only and may not accurately represent the torque gauge and load
cell that have been supplied with your equipment. Please note that the parts listed in the following table are correct for accurate
torque measurement while using the equipment for which this manual is supplied.
THE TORQUE GAUGE USED IS FULLY DEPENDANT UPON THE ARM LENGTH AND TORQUE
RANGE OF THE EQUIPMENT IN USE. THE PART NUMBERS LISTED IN THE FOLLOWING
TABLE ARE CORRECT FOR ACCURATELY MEASURING TORQUE USING THE EQUIPMENT
FOR WHICH THIS MANUAL IS SUPPLIED.
Item
Type
Description
Assembly
Qty
Part Number
28” Arm - 20K Torque Gauge / Compression Load Cell Assembly
1
10-0125C
1
Part
28” Arm 20,000 Lbs.-Ft Torque Gauge
1
10-0125G
2
Part
8 in2 Compression Load Cell
1
10-0008C
3
Part
Hydraulic Hose
1
02-0069
4
Part
Torque Gauge Flange
1
997-D7-5
6.2
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Torque Measurement
Item
Type
Assembly
Description
Qty
Part Number
Tension Load Cell, 4.08 in2
1
10-0008T
A
Part
O-Ring
1
02-0800
B
Part
Load Cell Body
1
LC99-104
C
Part
1/4” NC x 1/2” Binding Head Machine Screw
1
09-0045A
D
Part
Stat-O-Seal
1
02-0307
E
Part
O-Ring
1
02-0350
F
Part
O-Ring
1
08-0596
G
Part
Load Cell Piston
1
LC99-101
H
Part
Load Cell End
1
LC99-003
J
Part
Flange Gasket
1
02-0073
K
Part
Load Cell Rod
1
LC99-002
L
Part
Wiper
1
08-1558
M
Part
3/8” NC x 3/8” Cup Point Hex Set Screw
2
09-0106
Seal Kit
Replacement Seal Kit 4.08 in2 Tension Load Cell
This is the standard tension load
cell supplied by McCoy Drilling &
Completions | Farr. Contact our
sales department for information
about optional application-specific
tension load cells.
K
02-4578
A
B
L
C
D
E
F
G
M
H
J
Illustration 6.A.4: Tension Load Cell Exploded
Technical Manual
Section Contents
6.3
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Item
Type
Assembly
Torque Measurement
Description
Qty
Part Number
Compression Load Cell, 8 in2
1
10-0008C
A
Part
5/16” UNC x 1” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
1
09-2026
B
Part
Load Plate
1
E360-A
C
Part
5/16” UNC x 3/4” Hex Socket Head Cap Screw
6
09-2024
D
Part
Retainer Ring
1
E360-8
E
Part
Diaphragm
1
E358-2
F
Part
Diaphragm Casing
1
E360-C
G
Part
Street Elbow
1
H
Part
1/4” NPT Brass Plug
1
This is the standard hydraulic
compression load cell supplied by
McCoy Drilling & Completions | Farr.
Contact our sales department for
information about optional application-specific compression load cells.
Electronic compression load cells
are used for some WinCatt™ applications.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
6.4
Illustration 6.A.5: Compression Load Cell Exploded
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Torque Measurement
A
B
2.75”
C
D
E
2.74”
D
Item
Type
Description
Qty
Part Number
Assembly
Standard Turn Counter Encoder Mount
1
A
Part
6-32 x 3/8” Hex Socket Head Set Screw
4
60-0001
B
Part
Helical Flexible Encoder Shaft Coupling
1
60-0130N
C
Part
Internal Retainer Ring
2
1376-13
D
Part
Bearing
2
1376-05
E
Part
Encoder Housing
1
1392-104A
F
Part
Internal Retainer Ring
1
02-0436
G
Part
Encoder Shaft
1
1392-103A-01
H
Part
Encoder Gear
1
01-0320A-M
J
Part
10-24 x 1-1/4” Hex Socket Head Set Screw
1
C
F
G
H
J
Illustration 6.A.6: Turn Counter Encoder Mount Exploded
Technical Manual
Section Contents
6.5
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Torque Measurement
B.TROUBLESHOOTING
Under normal operating conditions, and with proper maintenance, the torque gauge and load cell system are designed to give
lasting trouble-free performance. Faulty indication on the gauge will very often define a fault within the gauge.
IF TROUBLESHOOTING REVEALS THAT THERE IS INSUFFICIENT FLUID IN THE SYSTEM,
BEFORE RECHARGING, CHECK THAT ALL SYSTEM COMPONENTS ARE FREE FROM DAMAGE.
THIS WILL ENSURE THAT FLUID LOSS WILL NOT CONTINUE AFTER RELOADING
1. Symptom: No indication on gauge.
Possible Problem: Obstruction in hydraulic hose.
Solutions: Check hydraulic hose for kinks.
Replace hydraulic hose.
Possible Problem: Loss of hydraulic fluid.
Solution: Recharge hydraulic fluid (see Section 6.C). NOTE: Ensure any breaches in the hydraulic system
between the load cell and torque gauge are repaired to prevent further fluid loss.
2. Possible Problem: Internal mechanism of torque gauge is damaged.
Solution: Replace gauge.
Symptom: Gauge indication unexpectedly high.
Possible Problem: Excessive hydraulic fluid.
Solutions: Completely drain hydraulic fluid from torque gauge/load cell system. Recharge following the procedure in Section 6.C.
Possible Problem: Internal mechanism of gauge is damaged.
Solution: Replace gauge.
Possible Problem: Incorrect torque gauge in use (not part of the original torque gauge/load cell pair).
Solution: Replace gauge with gauge properly calibrated for the load cell in service.
3.
Symptom: Gauge indication unexpectedly low
Possible Problem: Insufficient hydraulic fluid.
Solution: Recharge hydraulic fluid (see Section 6.C). NOTE: Ensure any breaches in the hydraulic system
between the load cell and torque gauge are repaired to prevent further fluid loss.
Possible Problem: Obstruction in hydraulic hose.
Solutions: Check hydraulic hose for kinks.
Replace hydraulic hose.
Possible Problem: Snub line not at right-angle to tong handle.
Solution: Check angle of snub line and correct if necessary.
Possible Problem: Internal mechanism of gauge is damaged.
Solution: Replace gauge.
Possible Problem: Incorrect torque gauge in use (not part of the original torque gauge/load cell pair).
Solution: Replace gauge with gauge properly calibrated for the load cell in service.
4.
Symptom: Gauge indication is erratic or sluggish
Possible Problem: Insufficient hydraulic fluid in torque measurement section.
Solution: Recharge hydraulic fluid (see Section 6.C). NOTE: Ensure any breaches in the hydraulic system
between the load cell and torque gauge are repaired to prevent further fluid loss.
Possible Problem: Loss of damping fluid in torque gauge.
Solution: Top up or refill damping fluid (NOTE: Ensure leakage points in gauge are identified and repaired
to prevent further loss of damping fluid).
Possible Problem: Air bubbles in hydraulic fluid in the torque measurement system.
Solution: Bleed air from load cell and torque gauge and top up fluid (if necessary) as per Section 6.C.
Possible Problem: Internal mechanism of gauge is damaged.
Solution: Replace gauge.
6.6
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Torque Measurement
C. PERIODIC INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE
1.Inspection
The torque measurement system supplied with your equipment is designed and built to provide years of trouble-free service with minimum maintenance. Periodic inspections of the load cell, hydraulic lines and fittings are recommended in order
to keep the system in top operating condition. A thorough inspection should be made at each rig-up.
2.
Fluid Recharge
Recharge hydraulic system with W15/16 fluid through the check valve on the torque indicating gauge. Recharging must
only be performed when there is no load on the load cell. Refer to the illustrations on pages 6.3 & 6.4 for guidance if
required.
a.
Place the torque indicating gauge higher than the load cell. Remove the brass 1/4” cap from the fitting on the check
valve on the top of the gauge.
b.
Connect the hand pump to the check valve fitting.
c.
Elevate the load cell so it is higher than the torque gauge and hand pump.
UN-CONTAINED SPILLAGE OF THE HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THIS SYSTEM MAY CONTRAVENE
GOVERNMENTAL ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS, OR THE ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS AND POLICIES OF YOUR COMPANY. FARR CANADA CORP. HIGHLY RECOMMENDS
PLACING YOUR LOAD CELL IN A CONTAINMENT BASIN BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH THE
BLEEDING & REFILLING PROCESS.
d. Fill hand pump bowl with W15/16 hydraulic fluid.
MAINTAIN GREATER-THAN HALF FULL FLUID LEVEL IN THE HAND PUMP BOWL TO AVOID
PUMPING AIR INTO THE SYSTEM. DO NOT ALLOW THE LEVEL TO FALL BELOW ONE-HALF
FULL
e.
Remove the vent plug screw and Stat-O-Seal (Items C and D on Illustration 6.A.4, or item H on Illustration 6.A.5)
to allow trapped air to escape.
f. Pump fluid into the system until no more air is seen escaping from the vent port.
g.
Replace the vent plug screw and Stat-O-Seal and tighten securely.
h.
Remove load cell from containment vessel and wipe clean. Reclaim the hydraulic fluid (if it is clean) or dispose of
all waste materials according to governmental or your company’s proscribed environmental protection regulations.
i.
Disconnect the hand pump from the torque gauge.
j.
Replace the brass cap on the torque gauge check valve fitting.
3. Repair And Calibration
Load cell and indicator gauge should be returned to authorized repair facility for any repairs or calibration required.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
6.7
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
This page intentionally
left blank
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
Section 7: Hydraulic Component Information
The manufacturer information contained in this section has been obtained from publicly available web sites and has
been provided for information purposes only. Farr Canada Corp. does not guarantee the accuracy of the information
contained in this section. All original copyrights claimed by the manufacturer(s) apply.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.1
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.2
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.3
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.4
Section Contents
Hydraulic Motor Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.5
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.6
Section Contents
Hydraulic Motor Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
R
E
R
OF HYDR
A
U
L
U
Hydraulic Motor Information
CT
IC
Repair Manual
MA
R
TORS
N U FA
MO
15 Series
HYDRAULICS, INC.
Standard Motor
Two Speed Motor
331 BREESPORT * SAN ANTONIO, TX 78216 * (210) 341-6333 FAX (210) 341-1231
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.7
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.8
Section Contents
Hydraulic Motor Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
WARNING: RINEER RECOMMENDS FOLLOWING ALL STANDARD SHOP SAFETY PRACTICES SPECIFICALLY INCLUDING WEARING OF EYE PROTECTION.
REMOVAL OF SHAFT SEAL
1
5
1) Two of the 3/8" bolt
holes are provided with
jack screw threads.
2) Insert a piece of 1/4"
round stock by 2-1/2" long
into each jack screw hole
3) Screw two 7/16-14 bolts
into the jack screw threads
until the bearing box is free
of the motor.
6
Lift up on the bearing box
to remove from motor.
1) Remove snap ring
WARNING: Use caution
when removing snap ring.
If released accidentally it
can become an airborne
hazard.
2
1) Pry out shaft seal plate
with two screw drivers.
2) Remove seal plate oring from groove in bearing
bore.
REMOVAL OF WHEEL MOTOR SEAL
PLATE AND BEARING BOX
DISASSEMBLY OF WHEEL MOTOR
BEARING BOX
3
1) Loosen and remove 8
each 10-32 bolts.
2) Pry off seal plate with
screw driver.
7
1) Loosen clamp screw in
lock nut.
2) Unscrew lock nut and
remove.
4
Loosen and remove 8
each 3/8" bolts with 5/16"
socket head wrench.
8
1) Press shaft out of
bearing box.
2) Proceed to step 9,
disregarding steps 11 & 12
5
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.9
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
WARNING: RINEER RECOMMENDS FOLLOWING ALL STANDARD SHOP SAFETY PRACTICES SPECIFICALLY INCLUDING WEARING OF EYE PROTECTION.
DISASSEMBLY OF FRONT
HOUSING AND SHAFT
DISASSEMBLY OF ROTOR/STATOR
CARTRIDGE
9
1) Mark one side of the
motor for proper assembly,
paying careful attention
that the cartridge will not
be installed upside down.
2) Secure the motor prior
to loosening the 5/8-11
bolts.
13
Lift up rotor/stator cartridge
and remove from the rear
housing.
10
1) Remove front housing
2) Note: Two 5/16" ball
checks and one main body
o-ring may be dislodged
and fall free.
14
1) Place cartridge on any
object which will hold it off
the table.
2) Remove two each 10-32
place screws.
3) Remove timing plate.
11
With the seal plate removed,
press shaft and ball bearing
out of front housing.
15
1) Remove o-ring and
springs with a small
screwdriver.
2) Remove dowels pins.
12
1) Remove snap ring from
shaft.
2) Press shaft out of
bearing.
16
1) Replace plate on
rotor/stator cartridge.
2) Turn rotor/stator
cartridge over.
3) Repeat steps 14 & 15.
6
7.10
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
WARNING: RINEER RECOMMENDS FOLLOWING ALL STANDARD SHOP SAFETY PRACTICES SPECIFICALLY INCLUDING WEARING OF EYE PROTECTION.
17
1) Remove the rotor.
2) Remove both the rotor
and stator vanes.
3) Note: On motors
manufactured prior to
1987, rotor vane slots and
rotor vanes should be
numbered so that vanes
can be reassembled in the
same vane slot.
INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT
OF PARTS
21
PLATES: Normal wear
results in marking of timing
plates which does not
impair motor performance.
Replacement of the timing
plate is required if any
smearing, galling, or heat
cracks are present.
22
ROTOR: Normal wear
results in polishing of rotor
faces which does not impair
motor performance.
Examine the rotor vane
slots closely. Polishing
down in the slots is normal,
but if there is any indication
of a "pocket" forming in the
wall of the slot, the rotor
should be replaced.
18
Inspect all springs and
seals. We recommend
replacement of all seals
and springs whenever the
motor has been
disassembled.
19
Inspect all parts and
replace any parts which
obviously show excessive
wear or damage.
23
STATOR: Normal wear results
in polishing of cam form which
does not impair motor
performances.
Noticeable wear may be
apparent along the corner of
one side of the staor vane
slot. This does not necessarily
require replacement of the
stator, but may slightly affect
volumetric efficiency.
20
VANES: Normal wear results
in slight flattening of vane tips
which does not impair motor
performance. Replace vane if
radius is reduced by 50%.
Clearance between the rotor
vane and rotor vane slot
varies with the vane
selection. The design allows
the vane to "lean" slightly in
the slot, providing the
required mechanical seal.
24
Note: Measure the rotor
and stator length to the
fourth decimal point and
supply measurement when
ordering rotor, stator, or
vanes.
7
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.11
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
WARNING: RINEER RECOMMENDS FOLLOWING ALL STANDARD SHOP SAFETY PRACTICES SPECIFICALLY INCLUDING WEARING OF EYE PROTECTION.
ASSEMBLY OF ROTOR/STATOR
CARTRIDGE
ASSEMBLY OF WHEEL MOTOR
FRONT HOUSING
1) Reverse the procedures
in steps 17, 16, 15, and 14
2) NOTE: Make sure that
the radiused edge of each
stator vane points to the
rotor and the radiused
edge of each rotor vane
points to the stator.
3) NOTE: Make sure
springs are seated in the
bottom of the spring pocket
in both the rotor and stator.
25
ASSEMBLY OF FRONT HOUSING
29
1) Reverse the procedures in
steps 8 thru 3.
2) Screw lock nut onto shaft
until all threads are engaged.
3) Tighten clamp screw until
lock nut turns with a slight
drag.
4) Tighten lock nut until
desired rolling drag of bearing
is obtained - see procedure
Page 9.
5) Tighten clamp screw
6) Tighten all seal plate bolts.
ASSEMBLY OF MOTOR
26
1) Press bearing onto shaft.
2) Install snap ring.
30
1) Install dowel pins into
rear housing.
2) Install ballchecks into
rear housings.
3) Install main body o-ring.
27
Press shaft and bearing
assembly into front
housing by pressing on the
outer race of bearing.
31
1) Place rotor/stator
cartridge onto rear housing.
2) NOTE: Make sure
assembly marks from step 3
are lined up.
32
1) Install main body o-ring
into front housing.
2) Install ball checks into
front housing.
3) Place a small amount of
grease over ball checks
and o-ring.
4) Wipe off excess grease.
28
1) Place seal in seal plate.
2) Place seal plate o-ring
into groove in the front
housing.
3) Press seal plate into
front housing.
4) Install snap ring.
5) Proceed to step 30.
8
7.12
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
WARNING: RINEER RECOMMENDS FOLLOWING ALL STANDARD SHOP SAFETY PRACTICES SPECIFICALLY INCLUDING WEARING OF EYE PROTECTION.
33
1) Install dowel pins into
rotor/stator cartridge.
2) Pour a small amount of
clean oil into the cartridge.
3) Install front housing onto
rotor/stator cartridge.
4) Make sure alignment
marks are lined up.
34
1) Install 5/8-11 bolts.
2) Torque bolts to 50 ft./lbs.
35
1) Rotate shaft in both
directions to assure that the
shaft turns smoothly.
2) Torque motor to 190 ft./lbs.
3) Rotate shaft again in both
directions to assure that the
shaft turns smoothly.
SPOOL ASSEMBLY FOR THE
TWO SPEED MOTOR
36
B
A
NOTE: Spool should be
oriented as shown for two
speed motors with model
codes 62, 63, 68, & 69.
NOTE: Slight design
variations may exist in
motors manufactured
either before or after the
printing of this manual.
WHEEL MOTOR SHAFT AND BEARING ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1)�
2)�
�
3)�
4)�
5)�
6)�
7)�
8)�
�
9)�
10)�
Clean ALL assembly parts w/ lacquer thinner.
Dip clampnut and clamping bolt separately in lacquer thinner.
(Steps 3 thru 10 must be conducted to completion ONE assembly at a time.)
Press bearing cups into bearing housing. Make sure they are pressed completely against bearing shoulders.
Coat inner race of large cone with #609 (green) Loctite and press cone onto the shaft. Make sure the cone is completely against the shoulder of the shaft.
Insert shaft and large cone into bearing housing.
Coat inner race of small cone with #609 (green) Loctite and press small cone onto shaft.
Apply #272 (red) Loctite to the clampnut threads of the shaft. Apply #242 (blue) Loctite to the threads of the clamping bolt and install in the clampnut.
Spin clampnut onto shaft with the "B" face towards bearings. After the nut threads are fully engaged, but prior to the nut contacting the bearings, �
tighten the clamping bolt until there is drag on the clamping nut (see note Fig. 1). Tighten the nut until a 20 to 30 inch pound rolling torque is achieved.
Tighten clamping bolt on clampnut to 70 inch pounds and recheck rolling torque. Apply inspectors lacquer to head of the bolt.
Allow a minimum of 24 hrs. to dry.
CUTAWAY
FACE
"A"
Note:
The slit in the clampnut
allows for loose
assembly on the shaft.
Once in position, the
clampnut clamping bolt
MUST be tightened to
a slight drag in order to
correctly engage the
threads on the shaft to
achieve the clamp
force required.
FACE
"B"
CLAMPING BOLT
FACE
"A"
Figure 1
9
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.13
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Motor Information
Information:
Bolt Torque Main Bolts (5/8-11): 190 ft. lbs.
Seal Plate (3/8-16)
(Wheel Motor only): 45 ft. lbs.
Grease used for bolt threads
and o-ring retention:
Pennzoil 707L RED
Shaft seal assembly lube:
Mobilgrease special
with Moly
D
AN
ST
AR
Seal Kits:
Standard 15 series seal kit
#0150940
Standard 15 two speed seal kit
#0150940
Standard 15 wheel motor seal kit
#0150936
OR
OT
M
D
T
EE
WH
WO
SP
EE
OR
OT
M
D
OR
OT
M
L
331 Breesport San Antonio, Texas 78216
210-341-6333 Fax: 210-341-1231 e-mail: sales@rineer.com
7.14
Section Contents
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.15
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.16
Section Contents
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.17
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.18
Section Contents
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.19
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.20
Section Contents
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.21
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.22
Section Contents
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.23
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.24
Section Contents
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.25
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.26
Section Contents
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.27
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
7.28
Section Contents
Hydraulic Valve Information
Technical Manual
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Pilot-to-open, spring biased closed, unbalanced
poppet logic element
60
Capacity:
gpm (240 L/min.)
Functional Group:
Products : Cartridges : Corrosion Resistant : Logic Element : Unbalanced Poppet,
Pilot-to-open, Switching Element, Spring biased closed, External Pilot Port 3
pilot source
Model:
LKHC
Product Description
These unbalanced poppet, logic valves are 2-way switching elements that are
spring-biased closed. Pressure at either work port 1 or 2 will further bias the
valve to the closed position while pressure at port 3 will tend to open it. The
force generated at port 3 must be greater than the sum of the forces acting at
port 1 and port 2 plus the spring force for the valve to open. NOTE: The pilot
area (port 3) is 1.8 times the area at port 1 and 2.25 times the area at port 2.
Technical Features

Because these valves are unbalanced,
operation is pressure dependent.
Opening and closing of the poppet are
functions of the force balances on three
areas: 1) Port 1 = 100%, Port 2 = 80%,
and Port 3 = 180%.

These valves are pressure responsive
at all three ports, therefore it is
essential to consider all aspects of
system operation through a complete
cycle. Pressure changes at any one
port may cause a valve to switch from a
closed to an open position, or vice
versa. All possible pressure changes in
the complete circuit must be considered
to assure a safe, functional system
design.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.29
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup


These valves have positive seals
between port 3 and port 2.
Hydraulic Valve Information

Incorporates the Sun floating style
construction to eliminate the effects of
internal parts binding due to excessive
installation torque and/or
cavity/cartridge machining variations.
Stainless steel cartridge options P or W
are intended for use within corrosive
environments with all external
components manufactured in stainless
steel or titanium. Internal working
components remain the same as the
standard valves.
Technical Data
U.S. Units
Cavity
Capacity
Area Ratio, A3 to A1
Area Ratio, A3 to A2
Maximum Operating Pressure
Maximum Valve Leakage at 110 SUS (24 cSt)
Pilot Volume Displacement
Series (from Cavity)
U.S. Patent #
Valve Hex Size
Valve Installation Torque
Seal Kits
Seal Kits
T-17A
60
240 L/min.
1.8:1
2.25:1
5000
350 bar
10
10 drops/min.@70 bar
.15
2,5 cc
3
4,795,129
1 1/4
31,8 mm
150 - 160
200 - 215 Nm
Buna: 990-017-007
Viton: 990-017-006
Option Selection
LKHC-X D N
Preferred Options
Control
Cracking Pressure
External
Material/Seal
Material
Standard Options
X Not Adjustable
N Buna-N
V Viton
Customer specified setting stamped on hex +$1.10
Section Contents
Technical Manual
7.30
Related Information :

Metric Units
Explanation of Sun cartridge control options - US units.
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Capacity:
25 gpm (95 L/min.)
Pilot operated, balanced piston relief valve
Functional Group:
Products : Cartridges : Relief : 2 Port : Pilot Operated, Balanced Piston
Model:
RPEC-LAN
Product Description
Pilot-operated, balanced-piston relief cartridges are normally closed pressure
regulating valves. When the pressure at the inlet (port 1) reaches the valve setting,
the valve starts to open to tank (port 2), throttling flow to regulate the pressure.
These valves are accurate, have low pressure rise vs. flow, they are smooth and
quiet, and are moderately fast.
Download
Technical Features
Will accept maximum pressure at port 2; suitable
for use in cross port relief circuits. If used in cross
port relief circuits, consider spool leakage.
Main stage orifice is protected by a 150 micron
stainless steel screen.
Not suitable for use in load holding applications
due to spool leakage.
Back pressure on the tank port (port 2) is directly
additive to the valve setting at a 1:1 ratio.
All 2-port relief cartridges (except pilot reliefs) are
physically and functionally interchangeable (same
flow path, same cavity for a given frame size).
Stainless steel cartridge options P or W are
intended for use within corrosive environments
with all external components manufactured in
stainless steel or titanium. Internal working
components remain the same as the standard
valves.
Incorporates the Sun floating style construction to
minimize the possibility of internal parts binding
due to excessive installation torque and/or
cavity/cartridge machining variations.
Technical Data
U.S. Units
Model Weight
Metric Units
0.30 lb.
Cavity
0.14 kg.
T-10A
Capacity
Adjustment - Number of Clockwise Turns to Increase Setting
Factory Pressure Settings Established at
Maximum Operating Pressure
Technical Manual
25 gpm
95 L/min.
5
4 gpm
15 L/min.
5000 psi
350 bar
Section Contents
7.31
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
Maximum Valve Leakage at 110 SUS (24 cSt)
2 in³/min.@1000 psi
Response Time - Typical
30 cc/min.@70 bar
10 ms
Series (from Cavity)
Series 1
Valve Hex Size
Valve Installation Torque
7/8 in.
22,2 mm
30 - 35 lbf ft
45 - 50 Nm
Adjustment Screw Hex Socket Size
5/32 in.
4 mm
Adjustment Nut Hex Size
9/16 in.
15 mm
108 lbf in.
12 Nm
Adjustment Nut Torque
Seal Kits
Seal Kits
Buna: 990-010-007
Viton: 990-010-006
RPEC-LAN
Control
External Material/Seal
Material
Adjustment Range
Preferred Options
L Standard Screw Adjustment
A 100 - 3000 psi (7 - 210 bar),
1000 psi (70 bar) Standard
Setting
N
Buna-N
W 150 - 4500 psi (10,5 - 315
bar), 1000 psi (70 bar)
Standard Setting
Standard Options
C* Tamper Resistant - Factory
Set
F
7.32
Hex Head Screw with
Locknut
Section Contents
B 50 - 1500 psi (3,5 - 105 bar),
1000 psi (70 bar) Standard
Setting
C 150 - 6000 psi (10,5 - 420
Technical Manual
P
Stainless/Buna-N
V
Viton
W
Stainless/Viton
KT-9625 9-5/8” Tong & FARR® Backup
Hydraulic Valve Information
K
Handknob
O
Handknob with Panel Mount
bar), 1000 psi (70 bar)
Standard Setting
N 60 - 800 psi (4 - 55 bar), 400
psi (30 bar) Standard Setting
Q 60 - 400 psi (4 - 25 bar), 200
psi (14 bar) Standard Setting
If the material/seal is P, the control must be L or C
If the material/seal is W, the control must be L or C
* Special Setting required, specify at time of order
Related Models
RPEC8
Explanation of Sun cartridge control options - US units.
Explanation of Sun cartridge control options - metric units.
Two-piece, floating cartridge construction.
Copyright © 2006-2007 Sun Hydraulics Corporation. All rights reserved.
Technical Manual
Section Contents
7.33
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising