B-309

B-309
TO PLACE AN ORDER, OR JUST ASK A QUESTION, CALL (847) 677 - 0333 OR FAX (847) 677 - 0138
ITEM
NO.
QTY.
PART
NAME
PART
NO.
MATERIAL
ITEM
NO.
QTY.
PART
NAME
PART
NO.
MATERIAL
1
1
HINGE BOLT
308-1-CS
STEEL, PLATED
9
1
SPRING LH
308-9-CS
STEEL, PAINTED
2
2
BUSHING
308-2-CS
STEEL, PAINTED
10
1
TUBE ASSEMBLY
308-10-CS
STEEL, PLATED
3
1
SPRING R.H.
308-3-CS
STEEL, PAINTED
11
2
LOCK NUT
308-11-CS
STEEL, PLATED
4
2
WASHER
308-4-CS
STEEL, PAINTED
12
4
WASHER
308-12-CS
STEEL, PLATED
5
1
LOCK NUT
308-5-CS
STEEL, PLATED
13
2
COTTER PIN
308-13-SS
STAINLESS STEEL
6
1
COTTER PIN
303-6-SS
STAINLESS STEEL
7
2
EYEBOLT
308-7-CS
STEEL, PLATED
8
2
SLEEVE
308-8-TF
TEFLON
1
14
15
NAMEPLATE
1
5.
6.
7.
PLASTIC
BRACKET
309-15-SS
4 1/2"
8.
STAINLESS STEEL
6
15
1.
2.
3.
4.
309-32B-PS
PATENT 5,394,650
14
B-309 LIFTER ASSISTER
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE STEPS:
308-32A-PS
1
5
Close cover.
Weld eyebolt bracket to cover.
Remove existing pin assembly.
Assemble bushing #2, LH spring #9, and washer #4 on
hinge bolt #1, and insert bolt thru hinge.
Install tube #10, washer #4, RH spring #3 (with end into
tube), bushing #2, nut #5, and cotter pin #6.
Open cover to full open position against stop.
Slip sleeve #8 and eyebolt #7 on each spring end and install
eyebolt into drilled hole, add nut #11 and cotter pin #13.
Close and open cover to test operation; lift force at handle
should be 10 to 25 pounds.
10
4
1
9
3
2
7
11/10/97
REVISION 4.0
8
13
12
GATX
ELEVATION VIEW
Page 9
© 2002 Midland Manufacturing Corp.
All designs subject to change without notice. Installation dimensions and mounting
arrangements are for general information. Certified drawings are available upon request.
LIFTER ASSISTERS
GATX - TRINITY
LIFTER ASSISTERS
11
TOP VIEW
9/16" thru (2) holes
located as shown
04258
339-763
CF8
B-309
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising