MFS Small (6' to 12') Cone Based Silos

MFS Small (6' to 12') Cone Based Silos
Hopper Bin
6’ [1.83m] - 12’ [3.66m] Diameter
CONSTRUCTION AND OWNER’S MANUAL
P/N 034700
rev 10-08 [1]
The Symbol shown below is used to call your attention to instructions
concerning your personal safety. Watch this symbol - it points out
important safety precautions. It means “ATTENTION” - Become Alert!
Your Personal Safety Is Involved! Read the message that follows
and be alert to the possibility of personal injury or death.
2
Be Alert!
Your Personal Safety Is Involved
A copy of this manual should be available at all times to the owner/operator.
Additional copies may be requested from the company at the address shown on
the back cover. Please reference manual part number 034700 when requesting
additional copies.
Please Contact MFS/YORK/STORMOR or Your Dealer
If You Have Any Questions Concerning This Manual
Keep This Manual In A Safe Place Available For Future Reference
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
A GENUINE
GLOBAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
PRODUCT
PREFACE
You have purchased the finest Hopper Bin manufactured today. The following information is
intended as a guide for: Hopper Bin pre-assembly, proper construction, and safe and proper
use once constructed.
General Safety Statement
Your safety and the safety of others associated with grain system equipment is of
prime concern to us at MFS/YORK/STORMOR. We wrote this manual to help you to
better understand how to safely build and use this MFS/STORMOR Hopper Bin.
It is your responsibility as the owner, builder, operator, or supervisor, to know what
specific requirements, precautions, and hazards exist and to make these known to all
personnel working with the equipment or in the area, so that they too may take any
necessary safety precautions that may be required!
Failure to read this Manual and its Safety Instructions by all personnel is a misuse of
the equipment. We want you as our partner in safety!
All personnel, including construction personnel, must read and understand all of the
MFS/STORMOR Operator’s Manual before starting Hopper Bin construction!
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
3
Contents
Be Alert ...................................................................2
General Safety Statement .....................................3
4
Warranty .................................................................6
1
Safety ............................................................7
Warning Decals ............................................................. 7
General Safety Requirements ..................................... 8
2
Specifications ............................................. 11
Design Specifications ................................................ 11
Bolt Identification ........................................ 13
Capacities .................................................... 14
Imperial Dimensions .................................................. 16
SI Dimensions ............................................................. 16
Check Delivery ............................................................ 18
3
Concrete / Site Location ............................19
4
Pre-Assembly .............................................22
Parts Identification ..................................................... 24
Connection Details ..................................................... 25
5
Assembly ....................................................26
General Assembly Instructions ................................. 26
Sidewall ....................................................................... 27
Sidewall Layouts ......................................... 31
Roof ............................................................................ 34
Hopper ......................................................................... 39
Leg Layouts ................................................................ 44
Ladders........................................................................ 52
Leg Base and Concrete Connection ......................... 54
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
Contents
6
Accessories ................................................55
Optional Discharge Plans .......................................... 55
Roller Valve ................................................................. 56
Hand Slide Gate .......................................................... 58
Boot ............................................................................. 59
Auger Support Kit....................................................... 60
Pneumatic Fill Kit ....................................................... 61
Appendix ..............................................................62
Auger Discharge Dimensions ................................... 62
Part Numbers .......................................................63
Index .....................................................................65
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5
Warranty
MFS/YORK/STORMOR DIVISION (the Company) makes the following warranty to
the initial retail purchaser of its products (the Customer).
MATERIALS and WORKMANSHIP:
The Company warrants products manufactured by it to be free from defects in
materials and workmanship in normal use and service for a period of one (1) year
after date of delivery to the Customer.
6
COMPANY’S OBLIGATION and
CUSTOMER’S EXCLUSIVE REMEDY:
The Company’s sole obligation and the Customer’s exclusive remedy under this
warranty is as follows:
If within one (1) year after delivery to the customer the product fails to function properly
due to a defect in either materials or workmanship, the Company will at its option, either
repair the defective part or replace the defective part with a new or reconditioned part.
Labor charges for removing defective parts and installing replacement parts, shipping
charges with respect to such parts, and applicable sales and other taxes, if any, shall
not be covered by this warranty.
CONDITIONS, LIMITATIONS, AND EXCLUSIONS:
There are no warranties or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose
with respect to any product manufactured or sold by the Company. Motors provided
by the Company are in most instances warranted by the manufacturer thereof and
are not warranted by the Company. The Company shall not be responsible under
this warranty or otherwise for personal injury or for Incidental or Consequential
Damages, including, without limitation, loss of use and lost profits. This warranty
does not apply to defects or damages caused by misuse, improper maintenance,
or improper installation of the Company’s product or any equipment attached to or
used in connection with the Company’s product. The Company reserves the right
to make changes or improvements to its products without incurring any obligation
with respect to previously manufactured products. Field modification of this product
without the expressed written permission of the Company constitutes a misuse of the
product. The Company shall have no liability under this warranty until payment in full
for the product in question has been made by the customer. The foregoing is the sole
warranty made by the Company. No one is authorized to make other warranties on
behalf of the Company.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
1
1
Safety
Warning Decals
DANGER
WARNING
Rotating flighting will
kill or dismember.
DON'T
Flowing material will
trap and suffocate.
Crusted material will
collapse and suffocate.
Keep clear of all augers.
DO NOT ENTER this bin!
DO
UNLOADING INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Use CENTER FLOOR OUTLET ONLY until NO grain
remains above this outlet.
2. Side floor outlets to be used ONLY when above
condition is satisfied.
3. Lock all side floor outlets to avoid accidental
premature use.
4. See manufacturers instructions for proper use of
factory supplied sidedraw (wall) discharge systems.
Failure to heed these warnings
could result in serious injury, death,
structural damage or collapse of tank.
DC-GBC-2A
pn018039. Placed on the door
If you must enter the bin:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Shut off and lock out all power.
Use a safety harness and safety line.
Station another person outside the bin.
Avoid the center of the bin.
Wear proper breathing equipment or respirator.
68801.
Failure to heed these
warnings will result in
serious injury or death.
DC-GBC-1A
pn018027. If augers manufactured by others are
installed in conjunction with your bin, we strongly
recommend that this or a similar decal be installed in
a visible location on that equipment if not present.
CAUTION
FAILURE TO PROVIDE SUFFICIENT AIR EXHAUST
AREA MAY RESULT IN DAMAGE TO YOUR BIN
Proper aeration or drying exhaust air openings must be provided in
the form of roof vents or open manholes when the bin fan is operating!
We suggest a minimum of 1 Square Foot [0.093m2] opening for each
1000 Cubic Feet per Minute [30m3/min] of air. The operator must be sure
that these openings are not constricted by chaff, ice or other materials
during fan operation.
P/N 018050
pn018050. Placed on the inner door panel.
pn018035. Put on sidewall sheet bundles
before shipped.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
7
pn018051. Placed on the door.
1 Safety
General Safety Requirements
This MFS/YORK/STORMOR Construction/Safety manual is written to assist and instruct those
who are responsible for the complete hopper bin assembly, and for anyone using the completed
hopper bin.
8
MFS/YORK/STORMOR assumes no liability with respect to proper construction and inspection,
assembly, or use of its products established under applicable laws, all of which is the sole
responsibility of the purchaser and those doing the assembly work.
Appurtenances and the accessories manufactured by us for use with our products conform only
to applicable Federal or Safety Standards in effect at such time.
SAFETY COMPLIANCE
It is your responsibility as an owner or operator or supervisor, to know what specific
requirements, precautions, and work hazards exist and to make these known to all other
personnel working with the equipment or in the area, so that they too may take any necessary
safety precautions that may be required.
WARNING! Watch For This Symbol:
!
It Points Out Important Safety Precautions. It Means
“ATTENTION” - Become Alert! Your Safety Is Involved.
WORK AREA SAFETY STATEMENT
Under no circumstances should persons not involved in the operation be allowed to trespass
into or be present in the work area.
It shall be the duty of all operators to see that children and/or other persons stay our of the work
area! Trespass into the work area by anyone not involved in the actual operations, or trespass into a
hazard area by anyone, shall result in an immediate shut down by the operator.
It shall be the responsibility of all operators to see that the work area has secure footing and is clean
and free of all debris and tools which might cause accidental tripping and/or falling. It shall also be
their responsibility to keep the work area clean and orderly during the operation.
PROPER PERSONNEL
To insure the safe use of your hopper bin and material handling equipment, be certain that only
trained persons install, maintain, and operate your hopper bin and material handling equipment.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
1 Safety
SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS
You may decide to buy and install “auxiliary equipment” made by other manufacturers.
MFS/YORK/STORMOR has no control over the design and manufacture of this equipment.
If you buy and install auxiliary equipment then at a minimum we suggest that you do the
following:
1 Obtain, read, and understand the instructions and cautions of the auxiliary equipment
manufacturer. Be certain all equipment is installed according to the manufacturer’s
recommendations.
2 Check with MFS/YORK/STORMOR or your dealer that your bin is designed to support
any additional loads supplied by the auxiliary equipment.
3 Obtain any applicable safety decals from the manufacturer of the auxiliary equipment
and make certain they are displayed in a visible location.
4 Make certain all electrical equipment is properly installed and grounded by a qualified
electrician.
5 Check availability and operation of electrical lock-out and emergency stop systems.
6 Be certain all guards and shields are securely in place.
7 Store all operations/maintenance manuals in a safe place available for future use.
In this and other manuals, shields and guards may have been removed for illustrative purposes.
Do not operate the equipment without shields and guards in place. Failure to heed this warning
may result in serious personal injury or death.
The relatively closed environment of a grain bin may promote the presence of toxic molds,
hazardous dust, or a lack of oxygen. Never enter a bin without proper respiration equipment and
someone else present to watch you.
Heed the warning decals shown on the warning decal page of this manual. Flowing or crusted
grain within a bin can cause a person to become buried and suffocate.
When climbing bin sidewall and roof ladders, take care not to fall into or from the bin. Common
sense dictates that such appurtenances should not be used when conditions such as rain
or wind preclude their safe use. MFS/YORK/STORMOR strongly recommends that optional
climbing equipment be purchased to meet the current specifications set forth by OSHA or ANSI
whether the individual operator is required by law to do so or not. A properly secured safety belt
should be used at all times when performing operations work or maintenance on the bin roof
and sidewall.
Care must be taken to avoid entanglement in equipment installed in or on the bin. Securely
lock-out all power, be it electrical or PTO, before working on or near such equipment.
Field modification of the bin or auxiliary equipment without the authorization of the manufacturer
may present unknown dangers to the operator and must be avoided.
WARNING! IMPORTANT: Make certain that all persons on ladders,
lifts, scaffolds, or the like, inside or outside of the bin, are secure and not in
danger of falling when working on ladders, safety cages, and platforms. Also
make certain that the work surfaces are clean and free of clutter.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
9
1 Safety
OPERATOR QUALIFICATIONS
Operation of this unit shall be limited to competent and experienced persons. In order to be
qualified, he must also know and meet all other requirements, such as, but not limited to, the
following:
1 Some laws and regulations specify that no one under the age of 16 years may operate
power machinery. It is your responsibility to know what these requirements are in your
own area or situation.
2 Current OSHA regulations state in part: “At the time of initial assignment and at least
10
annually thereafter, the employer shall instruct every employee in the safe operation and
servicing of all equipment with which the employee is, or will be involved”
*
3 Unqualified persons are to stay out of the work area.
4 A person who has not read and understood all operating and safety instructions is not
qualified to operate the machine.
*
Federal Occupational Safety and Health Standards for Agriculture
Subpart D. Section 9128.57 (a) (6).
OSHA
OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT OF 1970
Certain purchasers of our products may be subject to the requirements and standards of the
William-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, which prescribes standards for use
of appurtenances of our manufacture, such as handrails, platforms, stairways, fixed ladders,
ladder cages, and guard rails. (Occupational Safety and Health Standards Section 1910.21
through 1910.32). Before installing these devices, familiarize yourself with the above Federal
Standards.
WARNING! A properly secured safety belt and proper climbing
equipment should be used at all times when performing operations work
or maintenance on Mfs/York/Stormor Ladders, Cages, or Platforms. Use
climbing equipment that meets the current specifications set forth by OSHA
or ANSI whether required by law to do so or not.
WARNING! Do not cut openings in bins. This reduces the structural
strength of the unit and can cause partial or complete failure.
WARNING! Do not overfill the bin roof area! This prevents proper air
movement through roof vents and may also cause roof damage or failure!
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
2
2
Specifications
Design Specifications
This bin is designed along guidelines which allow it to provide the owner years of service if it is
not used for purposes for which it was not intended. The sidewall gage specifications for your
bin are found in the sidewall layouts starting on page 31. The general material specifications for
your bin are as follows:
BIN WALLS
All bin wall sheets are of corrugated, galvanized steel with 2.66” [67.56mm] corrugation.
Sidewall sheets have .90 oz. [275 g/m3] per square foot zinc coating (G-90 designation).
2.66” corrugation sheets have 32” [812.8mm] vertical coverage.
Horizontal coverage of bin wall sheets is 112 1/2” [2856mm] (6’ [1.83m], 9’ [2.74m], and 12’ [3.66m] bins)
or 131 1/4” [3334mm] (7’ [2.13m] bins)
All 5/16” bolts are electro-galvanized grade 8.2 with self-sealing injection molded washers.
Sealer strip is provided to seal all vertical sidewall seams.
Anchor bolts are standard with all Hopper Bins.
STANDARD ROOFS
• 6’ [1.83m] roofs are 20 gage. 6 roof sheets per bin.
• 7’ [2.13m] roofs are 20 gage. 6 roof sheets per bin.
• 9’ [2.74m] roofs are 18 gage. 9 roof sheets per bin.
• 12’ [3.66m] roofs are 18 gage. 12 roof sheets per bin.
Steep 30° roof slope. A roof ladder from the eave to the peak is standard with your bin. Sealer
strip is provided for all roof seams.
STANDARD HOPPERS
• 6’ [1.83m] 60° hopper is 20 gage.
• 7’ [2.13m] 67° hopper is 18 gage.
• 9’ [2.74m] 45° hopper is 16 gage. 9’ [2.74m] 60° hopper is 16 gage.
• 12’ [3.66m] 45° hopper is 14 gage. 12’ [3.66m] 60° hopper is 14 gage.
All hopper outlets are 17 1/4” [438mm] nominal diameter. Sealer strip is provided for all hopper seams.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
11
2 Specifications
DESIGN CRITERIA
Bins are designed to store flowable, noncorrosive material with 50 pounds/cubic foot [800 kg/m3]
bulk density (60 pound/bushel) maximum.
Bins are designed to be filled through the center roof opening only, and to be emptied only from
the center.
Have your builder make all non-bin equipment in excess of MFS/YORK/STORMOR’s
recommendations. All such equipment including: LEGS, WALKWAYS, SPOUTING, and
CONVEYORS must be self supporting.
Do not overfill bin roof area. This may cause roof damage or failure.
12
WARNING! Installation of accessories or equipment in or on the Hopper
Bin that would over stress the structure in any manner will void the Warranty.
If you do not have specific recommendations from MFS/YORK/STORMOR,
where additional loading is involved, please contact MFS/YORK/STORMOR
Engineering Department before installing any such appurtenances or
equipment.
WARNING! Local codes supersede the guidelines provided in this
manual and should be strictly adhered to. Contact the manufacturer if you
have questions.
WARNING! When you load or unload grain, always do it from the center.
This creates an even load on the structure. Off-center loading and unloading
creates excessive stresses and can cause failure. All bins should be filled at the
center of the peak ring with an auger or spout of adequate length to allow grain to
drop straight down into the bin.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
2 Specifications
Bolt Identification
WARNING! UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL ANY OTHER BOLT BE
SUBSTITUTED FOR THOSE SUPPLIED BY MFS/YORK/STORMOR!
BOLT IDENTIFICATION AND TORQUE VALUES
Bolt
Description
1/4”
bin bolt
13
Bolt
Grade
Approx.
Torque
Bolt Identification
48 ft-lbs
Grade 2
65 Nm
6.6 kgf-m
5/16”
bin bolt
25 ft-lbs
Grade 8.2
33 Nm
3.4 kgf-m
1/2”
hex bolt
76 ft-lbs
Grade 5
103 Nm
10.5 kgf-m
Approximate torque levels required for the fasteners that bolt your bin together are listed above.
For all these “bearing type” sidewall sheet connections, a “snug tight” condition is sufficient to
ensure structural soundness, where “snug tight” is defined as the tightness attained by several
impacts on an impact wrench, or the full effort of a worker with an ordinary spud wrench that brings
the connected sheets into firm contact. A properly tightened bolt must have its seal washer fully
seated in the hole and the sheets fully drawn together to produce a water tight seal.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
2 Specifications
Capacities
6’ [1.83m] - 60° Hopper Bin (1)
Approximate Maximum Capacity
Model
Number
14
Number of
Sidewall
Rings
Cubic Feet
Bushels
(3)
U.S. Tons
40 pcf 45 pcf
Cubic
Meters
(4)
640.7 kg/m3
720.8 kg/m3
Metric Tons
161
1
137.4
110
2.7
3.1
3.9
2.5
2.8
162
2
212.0
170
4.2
4.8
6.0
3.8
4.3
163
3
286.6
230
5.7
6.4
8.1
5.2
5.8
164
4
361.2
290
7.2
8.1
10.2
6.6
7.4
7’ [2.13m] - 67° Hopper Bin (1)
Approximate Maximum Capacity
Model
Number
Number of
Sidewall
Rings
Cubic Feet
Bushels
(3)
U.S. Tons
40 pcf 45 pcf
Cubic
Meters
(4)
640.7 kg/m3
720.8 kg/m3
Metric Tons
771
1
228.8
184
4.6
5.1
6.5
4.2
4.7
772
2
330.3
266
6.6
7.4
9.4
6.0
6.7
773
3
431.9
347
8.6
9.7
12.2
7.8
8.8
774
4
533.4
429
10.7
12.0
15.1
9.7
10.9
775
5
635.0
510
12.7
14.3
18.0
11.5
13.0
776
6
736.5
592
14.7
16.6
20.9
13.4
15.0
9’ [2.74m] - 45° Hopper Bin (1)
Approximate Maximum Capacity
Model
Number
Number of
Sidewall
Rings
Cubic Feet
Bushels
(3)
U.S. Tons
40 pcf 45 pcf
Cubic
Meters
(4)
640.7 kg/m3
720.8 kg/m3
Metric Tons
492
2
479.6
386
9.6
10.8
13.6
8.7
9.8
493
3
647.5
520
12.9
14.6
18.3
11.7
13.2
494
4
815.3
655
16.3
18.3
23.1
14.8
16.6
495
5
983.2
790
19.7
22.1
27.8
17.8
20.1
496
6
1151.1
925
23.0
25.9
32.6
20.9
23.5
NOTES: 1. No compaction factor
2. 6% compaction factor
3. 1.244 cubic feet per bushel.
4. 35.31 cubic feet per cubic meter
5. Capacities based on 1” fill below eave and 28° angle of repose.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
2 Specifications
9’ [2.74m] - 60° Hopper Bin (1)
Approximate Maximum Capacity
Model
Number
Number of
Sidewall
Rings
Cubic Feet
Bushels
(3)
U.S. Tons
40 pcf 45 pcf
Cubic
Meters
(4)
640.7 kg/m3
720.8 kg/m3
Metric Tons
692
2
548.2
441
11.0
12.3
15.5
9.9
11.2
693
3
716.0
576
14.3
16.1
20.3
13.0
14.6
694
4
883.9
711
17.7
19.9
25.0
16.0
18.0
695
5
1051.7
845
21.0
23.7
29.8
19.1
21.5
696
6
1219.6
980
24.4
27.4
34.5
22.1
24.9
12’ [3.66m] - 45° Hopper Bin
Approximate Maximum Capacity
Model
Number
Number of
Sidewall
Rings
Cubic Feet Bushels
(1)
(2, 3)
U.S. Tons (2)
40 pcf 45 pcf
Cubic
Meters
(1, 4)
640.7 kg/m3
720.8 kg/m3
Metric Tons (2)
4122
2
937.9
799
19.9
22.4
26.6
18.0
20.3
4123
3
1236.3
1053
26.2
29.5
35.0
23.8
26.7
4124
4
1534.7
1308
32.5
36.6
43.5
29.5
33.2
4125
5
1883.1
1562
39.9
43.7
51.9
36.2
39.7
4126
6
2131.6
1816
45.2
50.8
60.4
41.0
46.1
4127
7
2430.0
2071
51.5
58.0
68.8
46.7
52.6
12’ [3.66m] - 60° Hopper Bin
Approximate Maximum Capacity
Model
Number
Number of
Sidewall
Rings
Cubic Feet Bushels
(1)
(2, 3)
U.S. Tons (2)
40 pcf 45 pcf
Cubic
Meters
(1, 4)
640.7 kg/m3
720.8 kg/m3
Metric Tons (2)
6122
2
1100.6
938
23.3
26.3
31.2
21.2
23.8
6123
3
1399.1
1192
29.7
33.4
39.6
26.9
30.3
6124
4
1697.5
1446
36.0
40.5
48.1
32.6
36.7
6125
5
1995.9
1701
42.3
47.6
56.5
38.4
43.2
6126
6
2294.3
1955
48.6
54.7
65.0
44.1
49.6
6127
7
2592.7
2209
55.0
61.8
73.4
49.9
56.1
NOTES: 1. No compaction factor
2. 6% compaction factor
3. 1.244 cubic feet per bushel.
4. 35.31 cubic feet per cubic meter
5. Capacities based on 1” fill below eave and 28° angle of repose.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
15
2 Specifications
Imperial Dimensions
Size
16
B
C
D
Weight
(lbs)
2’ 8”
9’ 1”
10’ 11”
34.0”
504
5’ 4”
11’ 9”
13’ 7”
34.0”
600
3 ring
8’ 0”
14’ 5”
16’ 3”
34.0”
695
4 ring
10’ 8”
17’ 1”
18’ 11”
34.0”
791
6’ 60°
A
1 ring
2 ring
7’ 67°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(lbs)
1 ring
2’ 8”
12’ 0”
14’ 1”
34.5”
738
2 ring
5’ 4”
14’ 8”
16’ 9”
34.5”
848
3 ring
8’ 0”
17’ 4”
19’ 5”
34.5”
960
4 ring
10’ 8”
20’ 0”
22’ 1”
34.5”
1,071
5 ring
13’ 4”
22’ 8”
24’ 9”
34.5”
1,152
6 ring
16’ 0”
25’ 4”
27’ 5”
34.5”
1,294
9’ 45°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(lbs)
2 ring
5’ 4”
11’ 9”
14’ 6”
34.5”
1,044
3 ring
8’ 0”
14’ 5”
17’ 2”
34.5”
1,187
4 ring
10’ 8”
17’ 5”
20’ 2”
34.5”
1,331
5 ring
13’ 4”
20’ 1”
22’ 10”
34.0”
1,741
6 ring
16’ 0”
22’ 9”
25’ 6”
34.0”
1,885
9’ 60°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(lbs)
2 ring
5’ 4”
14’ 9”
17’ 6”
34.0”
1,279
3 ring
8’ 0”
17’ 5”
20’ 2”
34.0”
1,422
4 ring
10’ 8”
20’ 1”
22’ 10”
34.0”
1,566
5 ring
13’ 4”
22’ 8”
25’ 5”
36.0”
1,927
6 ring
16’ 0”
25’ 4”
28’ 1”
36.0”
2,149
12’ 45°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(lbs)
2 ring
5’ 4”
13’ 9”
17’ 5”
34.0”
2,475
3 ring
8’ 0”
16’ 5”
20’ 1”
34.0”
2,761
4 ring
10’ 8”
19’ 1”
22’ 9”
34.0”
3,013
5 ring
13’ 4”
21’ 9”
25’ 5”
34.0”
3,310
6 ring
16’ 0”
24’ 5”
28’ 1”
34.0”
3,607
7 ring
18’ 8”
27’ 1”
30’ 9”
34.0”
3,949
12’ 60°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(lbs)
2 ring
5’ 4”
17’ 10”
21’ 5”
36.5”
2,918
3 ring
8’ 0”
20’ 6”
24’ 1”
36.5”
3,204
4 ring
10’ 8”
23’ 2”
26’ 9”
36.5”
3,458
5 ring
13’ 4”
25’ 10”
29’ 5”
36.5”
3,755
6 ring
16’ 0”
28’ 6”
32’ 1”
36.5”
4,052
7 ring
18’ 8”
31’ 2”
34’ 9”
36.5”
4,394
24 1/4”
[616mm]
A
B
17”
[432mm]
C
D
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
2 Specifications
SI Dimensions
Size
A
B
C
D
Weight
(kg)
1 ring
813mm
2,769mm
3,327mm
864mm
229
2 ring
1,626mm
3,581mm
4,140mm
864mm
272
3 ring
2,438mm
4,394mm
4,953mm
864mm
315
4 ring
3,251mm
5,207mm
5,766mm
864mm
359
6’ 60°
7’ 67°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(kg)
1 ring
813mm
3,658mm
4,293mm
876mm
335
2 ring
1,626mm
4,470mm
5,105mm
876mm
385
3 ring
2,438mm
5,283mm
5,918mm
876mm
436
4 ring
3,251mm
6,096mm
6,731mm
876mm
486
5 ring
4,064mm
6,909mm
7,544mm
876mm
523
6 ring
4,877mm
7,722mm
8,357mm
876mm
587
9’ 45°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(kg)
2 ring
1,626mm
3,581mm
4,420mm
876mm
474
3 ring
2,438mm
4,394mm
5,232mm
876mm
538
4 ring
3,251mm
5,309mm
6,147mm
876mm
604
5 ring
4,064mm
6,121mm
6,960mm
864mm
790
6 ring
4,877mm
6,934mm
7,772mm
864mm
855
9’ 60°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(kg)
2 ring
1,626mm
4,496mm
5,334mm
864mm
581
3 ring
2,438mm
5,309mm
6,147mm
864mm
645
4 ring
3,251mm
6,121mm
6,960mm
864mm
710
5 ring
4,064mm
6,910mm
7,747mm
914mm
874
6 ring
4,877mm
7,722mm
8,560mm
914mm
975
12’ 45°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(kg)
2 ring
1,626mm
4,191mm
5,309mm
864mm
1,123
3 ring
2,438mm
5,004mm
6,121mm
864mm
1,252
4 ring
3,251mm
5,817mm
6,934mm
864mm
1,367
5 ring
4,064mm
6,629mm
7,747mm
864mm
1,501
6 ring
4,877mm
7,442mm
8,560mm
864mm
1,636
7 ring
5,690mm
8,255mm
9,373mm
864mm
1,791
12’ 60°
A
B
C
D
Weight
(kg)
2 ring
1,626mm
5,436mm
6,528mm
927mm
1,324
3 ring
2,438mm
6,248mm
7,341mm
927mm
1,453
4 ring
3,251mm
7,061mm
8,153mm
927mm
1,569
5 ring
4,064mm
7,874mm
8,966mm
927mm
1,703
6 ring
4,877mm
8,687mm
9,779mm
927mm
1,838
7 ring
5,690mm
9,500mm
10,592mm
927mm
1,993
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
17
24 1/4”
[616mm]
A
B
17”
[432mm]
D
C
2 Specifications
Check Delivery
Your Hopper Bin has been carefully checked before shipment. However, you should check your
parts after arrival using the provided Packing List to make certain your shipment is complete.
CAUTION
18
All galvanized steel is subject to oxidation, sometimes called “white rust” when exposed to
moisture from any source. Plenty of care should be taken to protect sidewall sheets and roof
sheets. INSIDE STORAGE IS ADVISABLE. When on the job site, place sheets on edge far
enough apart so air will circulate freely.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
3
3
Concrete / Site Location
BIN SITE LOCATION
Check your site locations for possible problems with the following:
1 High wind or Snow load area
4 Local codes/permits
7 Railroads
2 Waterways and run off
5 Power lines
8 Seismic load
3 Poor soil conditions/soil problems
6 Highways
9 Hopper Bins
CHOOSING A BIN SITE
Consideration should be given to convenience in loading and unloading and accessibility to existing
and planned facilities. The site should be level, on firm soil, with adequate drainage. Any fill used in
leveling the site MUST BE well compacted to prevent uneven settling from weight of the foundation, bin
and contents. After the site is completely level, use 1” to 2” [25mm - 50mm] of fill sand to act as a cushion
under the concrete slab.
Standard foundation drawings and specs are furnished by MFS/YORK/STORMOR showing
soil bearing pressures required. It is the obligation of the purchaser to obtain a soil
bearing test and ascertain that the foundation has sufficient strength for a capacity
filled bin. Unless the finished foundation is level and true, and the site properly graded for
water drainage, failure of the foundation could result. This is not covered by the
MFS/YORK/STORMOR warranty.
At the time your soil is being compacted and the foundation is being poured, make certain that the
work is being done in exact accordance with your soil engineer’s specifications. Remember - if your
soil isn’t right, your foundation could TIP AND CRACK - if your foundation isn’t right, your bin
could fail. The foundation drawings on the following pages are intended as a guide only and are
not to be interpreted as “firm” instruction. If at a later date, the bin is increased in height, the
foundation may not be adequate.
Anchor bolts should be to specifications and be set when pouring the foundation as improper
anchoring will give you a WEAK structure.
The bin is ROUND and to keep it round, the anchor bolts should follow a SCRIBED CIRCLE
with the correct chord dimensions between the anchor bolts.
The hopper legs must rest firmly on the foundation with absolutely no overhang.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
19
3 Concrete / Site Location
1/2” lock washer
hopper bin leg
1/2” flat washer
3/4” lock washer
wire mesh
20
concrete
1/2” x 10”
[13mm x 254mm]
anchor bolt
a
TYPICAL FOUNDATION SECTION
FOUNDATION NOTES:
1 The foundation site should be well drained and free of vegetation and/or debris.
2 Foundation(s) should be on undisturbed soil or engineered compacted backfill.
3 Foundation Design is based on an allowable soil bearing capacity of 3,500 psf.
4 The concrete shall have a minimum compressive strength of 3,000 psi. at 28 days.
5 Concrete should be allowed to cure for 7 days before starting the tank assembly and
28 days before filling the bin.
6 Welded Wire Fabric (WWF) shall conform to “specifications for welded steel wire fabric
for concrete reinforcement” (ASTM A185).
7 Concrete should be kept level to ±1/8” between (2) adjacent legs, and ±1/4” between any
(2) other legs. High spots or debris should be removed before setting the bin.
8 Recommended sizes are designed to resist 1.5 times the overturning due to a 30 PSF
wind acting on 0.6 x Area of Bin, (with maximum Leg Height).
9 Foundation details in this manual are to be considered general in nature and are
intended only as a guide. It is the owner’s responsibility to provide an appropriate
site and foundation design for the adequate support of the grain bin.
MFS/YORK/STORMOR assumes no responsibility arising from these suggestions.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
3 Concrete / Site Location
87 13/16”
[2,230mm]
75 7/8”
[1,921mm]
62 3/32”
[1,577mm]
53 21/32”
[1,363mm]
21
13”
[330mm]
13”
[330mm]
8’ 0”
[2,438mm]
a
9’ 0”
[2,743mm]
6’ [1.83m] DIAMETER HOPPER BIN FOUNDATION
b
7’ [2.13m] DIAMETER HOPPER BIN FOUNDATION
111 11/16”
[2,836mm]
147 1/2”
[3,747mm]
55 27/32”
[1,418mm]
13”
[330mm]
10”
[254mm]
11’ 0”
[3,352mm]
c
9’ [2.74m] DIAMETER HOPPER BIN FOUNDATION
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
56’ 7/16”
[1,434mm]
14’ 0”
[4,267mm]
d
12’ [3.66m] DIAMETER HOPPER BIN FOUNDATION
4
Pre-Assembly
4
SIDEWALL SHEET IDENTIFICATION
The bin wall sheets are color coded at the ends on the bottom corners of the
sheets for simple reference as follows:
22
Color
Sidewall
Gage
Color
Sidewall
Gage
Color
Sidewall
Gage
Green / Gray
19 gage
Yellow
14 gage
Brown
10 gage
Gray
18 gage
Yellow / Black
13 gage
White
8 gage
Red
17 gage
Black
12 gage
Blue / Yellow
15 gage
Orange
11 gage
Color coding is on the bottom (2) corners of the sidewall sheet and a stamped
sheet identification mark is in the middle of the sheet between the color codes on
the inside face.
To determine the number of sheets per ring, divide the bin diameter by (3):
ie: 36’ diameter bin divided by 3 = 12 sheets per ring.
Sidewall Sheet Identification Example
9 3/8”
[238mm]
19 ga - 13 ga sheets
3 1/8”
[79mm]
12 ga - 8 ga sheets
Sidewall sheets in this example viewed from the inside of the bin.
k0100033
a
SIDEWALL SHEET IDENTIFICATION EXAMPLE
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
4 Pre-Assembly
BIN HARDWARE AND WHERE IT IS USED
5/16” x 1” Bin bolts with seal washer and nuts Used on bin sidewall sheets and roof sheets
Used to bolt the bottom sidewall sheet to the hopper sheet
5/16” x 1-1/4” Bin bolts with seal washers and nuts Used to bolt the hopper legs to the sidewall
5/16” x 3/4” truss bolts Used to bolt hopper sheets together
5/16” Flange nuts Under all roof ribs
Used at hopper seams on 15’ 60° hopper bins
1/2” x 1” Hex bolts, washers, and nuts Used to bolt together the leg bracing
1/2” x 10” anchor bolts, washers, and nuts Used to secure the legs to the concrete
Sealer tape Used on VERTICAL bin wall seams (1 strip)
Used on the roof seams (2 strips)
Used on the hopper seams (2 strips)
WARNING! UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL ANY OTHER BOLT BE
SUBSTITUTED FOR THOSE SUPPLIED BY MFS/YORK/STORMOR!
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
23
4 Pre-Assembly
Parts Identification
roof ladder
cap attachment
roof cap
24
spring
roof sheets
rope
peak ring
peak channel
pulley
sidewall
sheets
sidewall ring with
leg punching
hopper
sheets
leg
ladder
standoff
rope bracket
concrete pad
outlet collar
cross brace
base plate
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
4 Pre-Assembly
Connection Details
sealer
tape
5/16” x 1”
bin bolt
outside
of bin
sealer
tape
5/16” nut
25
5/16” x 1”
flange nut
ROOF SHEET TO
ROOF SHEET
ROOF SHEET TO
SIDEWALL SHEET
5/16” x 1 1/4”
5/16” nut
5/16” x 1”
HOPPER LEG TO
SIDEWALL SHEET
5/16” x 1”
flange nut
SIDEWALL SHEET TO
HOPPER SHEET
flange
nut
SIDEWALL SHEET TO
SIDEWALL SHEET
flange nut
5/16” x 1 1/4”
HOPPER/SIDEWALL SEAM
TO HOPPER LEG
truss bolt
inside
of bin
sealer
tape
flange nut
HOPPER SHEET TO
HOPPER SHEET
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5
5
Assembly
General Assembly Instructions
26
1
Complete the foundation. See the foundation section earlier in this manual.
2
Set the sidewall sheets out near the pad in preparation for assembly.
3
Assemble the top sidewall ring. Make certain that all sidewall sheets overlap in the
same direction.
4
Plan where you will place your ladder location.
5
Install the roof sheets and peak ring.
6
Install the roof channels and roof ladder.
7
Put together the roof cap assembly.
8
Connect half your hopper sheets to your sidewall.
9
Install the outlet collar to the first hopper sheets installed.
10 Complete the hopper assembly.
11 Install the legs to the hopper bin sidewall.
12 Install the cross braces to the brace brackets on the legs.
13 Install the hopper braces between the legs and the hopper outlet collar.
14 Install the ladder standoff and ladder support.
15 Install the rest of the ladder.
16 Install the base plates to the leg bottoms.
17 Install the sign to the sidewall.
18 Raise the completed bin into position over the anchor bolts and securely anchor.
19 Install any optional equipment.
20 Make certain all connections are tight.
The rest of this manual provides the necessary details and drawings to enable you to
successfully complete the construction of your MFS/YORK/STORMOR Hopper Bin.
Please familiarize yourself with this manual before starting construction.
NOTE: Be certain to look over the roof ladder
section on pages 35 - 36 before building the
hopper bin! It gives important information for
planning hopper bin construction and layout.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
Sidewall
1
IMPORTANT!
Follow the steps below throughout the
entire sidewall construction!
TYPICAL INSTRUCTIONS
1 All sidewall sheets are color coded for
ease of construction. When installing,
position the sidewall sheets so the color
codes are on the bottom.
2 See the sidewall layouts on page 31 - 33
for sidewall sheet gage and placement.
3 Always overlap the sidewall sheets in
the same direction as shown.
(see example a on the next page).
set out sheets, then build the top ring
Start sidewall assembly! Sort sidewall
sheets by gage according to the color code
and sidewall layout tables (pages 22 and
31 - 33). Stand sidewall sheets on edge in
the order you will use them on or near the
bin foundation. Follow the instructions on
this page and the next (2) pages to build
your sidewall. Build the first sidewall ring
now. Overlap sheets in (1) direction only!
Use sealer tape on all vertical seams and
horizontally for 6” [152mm] to 12” [305mm]
from the end of all sheets (example a).
27
Sealer Tape at Sidewall Seams
4 Use (1) row of sealer tape at all
vertical seams and horizontally for
6” - 12” [152mm - 305mm] from the end
of all sheets (example a). Wipe sheets
clean before applying the tape.
sidewall sheet
5 Bolt sidewall sheets together with
the bolt head and seal washer to the
outside of the bin and the nut to the
inside of the bin.
6 The sheets should be staggered as
shown in example b on page 29 so
that the vertical sheet seams fall in the
centers of the sheets in the ring above
it. At hopper bin leg locations the bolt
direction is as indicated in example b
on page 42.
sealer tape
(all vertical seams and 6” - 12”
[152mm - 305mm]
from the end of all sheets)
(50’ [15.2m] roll - 018008)
k0000032
7 At horizontal seams, bolt lower sheets to
the inside of upper sheets (example a).
Horizontal Sheet Seams
8 The top sidewall ring is punched
differently. It is punched for the roof and
the bottom ring is punched for the legs
and hopper.
outside of bin
upper sidewall sheet
5/16” hex nut
(018913)
5/16” bin bolt w/seal washer
(see the bolting info on page 23)
inside of bin
lower sidewall sheet
a
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
SEALER TAPE EXAMPLE & HORIZONTAL SHEET SEAMS
5 Assembly
Note: When starting hopper bin construction, pre-plan where you will
position your roof and sidewall ladders. See pages 35 - 36 and 52.
overlap
sidewall sheet
28
Use the provided
5/16” x 1” bin bolts
with seal washers
to bolt sidewall
sheets together.
Wipe the sheet
clean where sealer
tape is used.
overlap
a
OVERLAP SHEETS IN (1) DIRECTION ONLY
different
hole punching
on the top
sidewall sheets
b
DIFFERENT HOLE PUNCHING ON THE TOP SHEETS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
WARNING! Make certain that the sidewall sheets are correctly
positioned so that the I.D. COLOR CODES are at the BOTTOM CORNERS of
the sidewall sheets!
Note: We suggest setting the bin on its side for ease of assembly. 4” x 4”
[100mmx100mm] pieces of wood can be used to keep it from rolling.
29
roof ladder support
8" [203mm]
outside
ladder bracket
2
ladder
tighten sidewall sheets ring bolting
Install the next sidewall ring staggering
the sheets (example b). We suggest
that you install your bin ladder at the
same time you build your sidewall. See
pages 52 - 53.
hole
punching
for roof
connection
b
INSTALL THE SECOND SIDEWALL RING
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
a
TOP LADDER BRACKET CONNECTION
install ring (2)
to the inside
of ring (1)
5 Assembly
3
assemble the rest of the sidewall
Install the rest of the sidewall rings to
the bin in the same way. Note the hole
punching for the legs and hopper on the
bottom sidewall ring (example a).
Note: Position the roof cap and peak ring so that the roof cap will open
away from the roof ladder.
30
Note: The way sidewall sheets are punched varies according to the hopper
bin model.
leg hole
punching
hopper
punching
a
COMPLETE THE SIDEWALL
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
COLOR
SHEET
CODE
green/gray
green/gray
red
green/gray
green/gray
red
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
GAGE
17
19
17
19
19
17
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
19
19
19
17
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
1
2
1
RING
NO.
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
6’ [1,829mm] diameter hopper bins
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
19
19
19
19
17
19
19
19
19
19
19
green/gray
green/gray
red
green/gray
red
green/gray
19
19
19
17
19
19
17
19
17
17
GAGE
COLOR
SHEET
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
1
2
1
RING
NO.
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
7’ [2,134mm] diameter hopper bins
5 Assembly
Sidewall Layouts
31
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
blue/yellow
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
red
19
19
19
17
17
19
19
19
19
17
15
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
19
19
19
19
17
17
19
19
19
17
17
19
19
19
17
19
19
17
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
red
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
red
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
green/gray
green/gray
red
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
1
2
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
19
19
19
17
1
2
3
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
green/gray
red
19
17
19
19
17
1
2
leg punching
green/gray
green/gray
19
17
RING
NO.
GAGE
GAGE
COLOR
SHEET
CODE
COLOR
SHEET
CODE
RING
NO.
9’ [2,743mm] diameter 45° hopper bins
32
9’ [2,743mm] diameter 60° hopper bins
5 Assembly
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
COLOR
SHEET
CODE
red
black
green/gray
yellow
black
green/gray
red
yellow
black
green/gray
red
blue/yellow
yellow
black
green/gray
red
blue/yellow
blue/yellow
yellow
black
green/gray
red
blue/yellow
blue/yellow
yellow
yellow
black
GAGE
17
12
19
14
12
19
17
14
12
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
19
17
15
14
12
19
17
15
15
14
12
19
17
15
15
14
14
12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
1
2
RING
NO.
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
12’ [3,658mm] diameter 60° hopper bins
COLOR
SHEET
CODE
red
black
green/gray
yellow
black
green/gray
red
yellow
black
green/gray
red
blue/yellow
yellow
black
green/gray
red
blue/yellow
blue/yellow
yellow
black
green/gray
red
blue/yellow
blue/yellow
yellow
yellow
black
GAGE
17
12
19
14
12
19
17
14
12
19
17
15
14
12
19
17
15
15
14
12
19
17
15
15
14
14
12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
1
2
RING
NO.
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
leg punching
12’ [3,658mm] diameter 45° hopper bins
5 Assembly
33
5 Assembly
Roof
4
34
5
install the roof sheets
install the peak ring
Install the first and second roof sheets
starting (1) hole to the right of the
sidewall seam as shown in examples
b and c. Use (2) strips of sealer tape
between sidewall sheets and roof sheets
(example a). Install the rest of the roof
sheets in a counterclockwise direction
until they are all in place overlapping
them in the same direction.
Connect the peak ring to the roof
sheets (example d). Use (2) strips of
sealer tape as shown. The peak ring
will fit on top of the roof sheets. NOTE:
Position the top (4) hinge holes as
shown on page 37.
roof sheets
roof sheet
sealer tape
sidewall sheets
top sidewall sheet
a
ROOF TO SIDEWALL ASSEMBLY
b
ROOF, FIRST CONNECTION
sealer
tape
peak ring
sealer
tape
roof sheet
sealer
tape
roof sheet
roof sheet
c
ROOF SHEET TO ROOF SHEET
d
PEAK RING TO ROOF SHEETS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
6
7
install the roof ladder
install the roof channel
Install (2) roof ladder supports in the
most sensible location (example a).
Face the supports in the same direction.
Install the roof steps in their proper
locations. See the following ladders
example which is correct for your bin.
Install the roof channel (example b).
Place it on the opposite side of the bin
from the roof ladder. See the following
top view example which is correct for
your bin. Install the roof channel so it
lines up with the peak ring hinge holes.
35
spring
attach
roof
channel
roof ladder supports
a
TYPICAL ROOF LADDER SUPPORTS
b
roof steps / ladder
6’ [1,829mm] ROOF / SIDEWALL LADDER, TOP VIEW
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
TYPICAL ROOF CHANNEL
roof
channel
roof
channel
c
NOTE: Roof channels
typically will be secured
by this bolt as well.
However on 9’ diameter
roofs, this bolt doesn’t
connect to the roof
channel as shown here.
roof steps / ladder
d
7’ [2,134mm] ROOF / SIDEWALL LADDER, TOP VIEW
5 Assembly
roof channel
36
roof steps / ladder
a
9’ [2,734mm] ROOF / SIDEWALL LADDER, TOP VIEW
roof channel
roof steps / ladder
b
12’ [3,658mm] ROOF / SIDEWALL LADDER, TOP VIEW
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
8
start roof cap assembly
Position the cap assembly so the
cap opens away from the roof ladder
(example a). Install the hinge brackets
and back reinforcement plate as shown.
Install the cap attachment to the cap and
use the 3/8” x 5” bolt (with double nuts)
in the upper hole of the hinge bracket
for the pivot.
37
knot rope here
‘S’ hook
roof cap
cap attachment
peak ring
spring
see example b
back reinforcement plate
hinge bracket
roof ladder
rope
eye bolt
center hinge holes
over a roof seam
install
spring here
pulley
spacer
roof channel
a
ROOF, ROOF CAP, AND CHANNEL ASSEMBLY
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
pulley
see example b
5 Assembly
9
cap attachment
complete the roof cap assembly
38
roof cap
‘S’ hook
Complete the roof channel assembly
as shown (example a). Install the pulley
(example c). Looking at example b,
install the spring and rope. Later on in
the assembly after the hopper sheets
are added, install the rope bracket
(example c). Place the rope bracket
at a position that is convenient to the
bin user(s).
rope
3/8” x 5” bolt
peak ring
hinge bracket
sidewall
spring
hopper
sheet
rope
bracket
a
ASSEMBLED ROOF CAP
rope
b
INSTALL THE ROPE BRACKET
pulley spacer
sidewall
roof channel
pulley
c
ASSEMBLED PULLEY
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
Hopper
10
start hopper sheet installation
Start at (1) set of leg holes and install
the first (2) hopper sheets to the
sidewall (example a).
39
leg
NOTE: The following hopper bins
will use the 12th leg hole:
7’ [2,134mm] - 67° bin
9’ [2,743mm] - 60° (2) ring bin
9’ [2,743mm] - 60° (4) ring bin
sidewall sheet
with leg punching
sealer tape
not required
leave this bolt out
until the leg is installed
hopper sheet
a
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
INSTALL THE FIRST (2) HOPPER SHEETS TO THE SIDEWALL
5 Assembly
11
hopper sheet
install half of the hopper sheets
40
Install half of the hopper sheets to
the completed sidewall assembly.
Hopper seams are fastened together
using 5/16” x 3/4” truss bolts
(example a and b). Use sealer tape
on both sides of the bolt along hopper
sheet to hopper sheet seams. Like
you did with sidewall sheets, be
certain all of the hopper sheets
overlap in the same direction.
sealer
tape
hopper sheet
a
APPLY SEALER TAPE TO SEAMS
hopper sheet
truss bolt
inside
of bin
sealer
tape
flange nut
HOPPER SHEET TO
HOPPER SHEET
b
HOPPER SHEET TO HOPPER SHEET CONNECTION
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
12
install outlet collar & complete hopper
Connect the outlet collar to the hopper
sheets already in place as shown
(examples a - e). Install the rest of the
hopper sheets keeping the overlap
going in the same direction.
hopper
sheets
section X
5/16” x 3/4”
truss bolt
(038835)
hopper sheets
(installs to the inside
of the hopper)
(1)
a
outlet collar
sealer
tape
b
outlook
collar
INSTALL THE OUTLET COLLAR (1)
section X
5/16” flange nut
(028002)
45° HOPPER, WELDED 2-PIECE COLLAR
outlook
collar
hopper
sheets
60° & 67°
bins; hopper
sheets install to the
outside of the outlet
collar as shown here)
c
INSTALL THE OUTLET COLLAR (2)
section X
1
(2)
hopper sheets
(on 45 bins,
hopper sheets
install to the inside
of the outlet collar)
hopper sheet
5/16” x 3/4”
truss bolt
(038835)
3
2
sealer tape
(018008)
5/16” flange
nut (028002)
outlet collar
d
INSTALL THE FINAL HOPPER SHEETS TO THE OUTLET COLLAR
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
e
60° & 67° OUTLET COLLAR SECTION
41
5 Assembly
13
hopper sheets
install the legs to the sidewall
42
Bolt the legs to the sidewall with the
bolts going from the inside of the
sidewall to the outside as shown
(example b). Legs on 6’ [1,829mm]
and 7’ [2,134mm] diameter bins will
install to only (1) sidewall ring. Legs
on 9’ [2,743mm] diameter bins with
(4) rings or less will install to only
(1) sidewall ring. Legs on 9’ [2,743mm]
diameter bins with (5) or (6) rings will
install to (2) sidewall rings. Legs on all
12’ [3,658mm] diameter bins will install
to (2) sidewall rings.
hopper brace
leg
outlet collar
14
install the hopper braces
Install the hopper braces into place
between the legs and the outlet collar
(example a).
a
HOPPER BRACE CONNECTIONS TO LEG AND HOPPER
sidewall
5/16” x 1 1/4”
(018904)
leg (top portion)
b
LEG TO SIDEWALL CONNECTION
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
15
install the ladder standoff and support
leg
Install the ladder standoff between
the (2) legs where the ladder will be
placed (example a). Then bolt on the
support.
ladder standoff
43
ladder support
a
LADDER SUPPORT DETAIL
Note: For the location of the ladder
standoff, hopper brace, and cross
braces on the leg see the leg layouts
on pages 44 - 51.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
Leg Layouts
6’ [1,829mm] 60° with 9’ 8” [2,946mm] Legs
16a
ladder
standoff
note the standoff and brace positions
44
Assemble as shown.
leg
NOTE: The 6’ [1,829mm]
diameter hopper bin does not have
cross braces.
hopper brace
outlet collar
a
9' 8"
[2,946mm]
(116")
6’ [1,829mm] 60° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
ladder
standoff
hopper
brace
b
ELEVATION OF 6’ [1,829mm] 60° HOPPER BIN WITH 9’ 8” [2,946mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
7’ [2,134mm] 67° with 12’ 3” [3,734mm] Legs
16b
ladder
standoff
note the standoff and brace positions
Assemble as shown.
leg
45
hopper bracket
hopper brace
outlet collar
1/2” x 1” bolt
a
leg
BRACE BRACKET TO LEG CONNECTION
12' 3"
[3,734mm]
(147")
b
7’ [2,134mm] 60° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
cross brace
hopper brace
cross brace
ladder
standoff
c
ELEVATION OF 7’ [2,134mm] 60° HOPPER BIN WITH 12’ 3” [3,734mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
9’ [2,743mm] 45° with 9’ 8” [2,946mm] Legs, 2 - 4 Rings
16c
note the standoff and brace positions
Assemble as shown.
ladder
standoff
leg
NOTE: The 6’ [1,829mm]
46
diameter hopper bin does not have
cross braces.
outlet collar
hopper brace
a
9' 8"
[2,946mm]
(116")
9’ [2,743mm] 45° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
ladder
standoff
hopper
brace
b
ELEVATION OF 9’ [2,743mm] 45° HOPPER BIN WITH 9’ 8” [2,946mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
9’ [2,743mm] 45° with 12’ 3” [3,734mm] Legs, 5 - 6 Rings
16d
note the standoff and brace positions
Assemble as shown.
ladder
standoff
leg
47
hopper bracket
outlet collar
hopper brace
1/2” x 1” bolt
a
leg
BRACE BRACKET TO LEG CONNECTION
cross brace
12' 3"
[3,734mm]
(147")
cross brace
c
b
9’ [2,734mm] 45° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
ladder
standoff
hopper
brace
ELEVATION OF 9’ [2,743mm] 45° HOPPER BIN WITH 12’ 3” [3,734mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
9’ [2,743mm] 60° with 12’ 3” [3,658mm] Legs, 2 - 4 Rings
16e
note the standoff and brace positions
Assemble as shown.
ladder
standoff
leg
hopper bracket
48
outlet collar
hopper brace
1/2” x 1” bolt
a
leg
BRACE BRACKET TO LEG CONNECTION
b
9’ [2,734mm] 60° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
cross brace
12' 3"
[3,734mm]
(116")
ladder
standoff
hopper
brace
c
cross brace
ELEVATION OF 9’ [2,743mm] 60° HOPPER BIN WITH 12’ 3” [3,658mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
9’ [2,743mm] 60° with 15’ 1” [4,597mm] Legs, 5 - 6 Rings
16f
note the standoff and brace positions
Assemble as shown.
ladder
standoff
leg
49
hopper bracket
outlet collar
hopper brace
3/8” x 1” bolt
a
leg
BRACE BRACKET TO LEG CONNECTION
b
9’ [2,734mm] 60° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
cross brace
15' 1"
[4,597mm]
(181")
cross brace
c
hopper
brace and
ladder
bracket
standoff
ELEVATION OF 9’ [2,743mm] 60° HOPPER BIN WITH 15’ 1” [4,597mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
12’ [3,658mm] 45° with 13’ 7” [4,140mm] Legs
16g
ladder
standoff
note the standoff and brace positions
leg
Assemble as shown.
hopper brace
hopper bracket
50
1/2” x 1” bolt
a
outlet collar
leg
BRACE BRACKET TO LEG CONNECTION
b
12’ [3,658mm] 45° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
cross
brace
hopper
brace and
ladder
bracket
standoff
13' 7"
[4,140mm]
(163")
cross
brace
c
ELEVATION OF12’ [3,658mm] 45° HOPPER BIN WITH 13’ 7” [4,140mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
12’ [3,658mm] 60° with 17’ 7 1/2” [5,372mm] Legs
16h
ladder
standoff
note the standoff and brace positions
leg
Assemble as shown.
hopper brace
hopper bracket
3/8” x 1” bolt
a
leg
BRACE BRACKET TO LEG CONNECTION
b
12’ [3,658mm] 60° BRACES, STANDOFF, AND LEGS TOP VIEW
cross
brace
17' 7 1/2"
[5,372mm]
(211 1/2")
c
51
outlet collar
ELEVATION OF 12’ [3,658mm] 60° HOPPER BIN WITH 17’ 7 1/2” [5,372mm] LEGS
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
hopper
brace and
ladder
bracket
standoff
5 Assembly
Ladders
17
ladder installation
52
Install the ladders to the bin sidewall as
you build the tank from top to bottom
(examples a - g). Be certain all brackets
and splices are properly spaced and
securely tighten all bolts. Bin bolts
and nuts are used for the assembly.
Install safety cages to the ladders using
the clip and bolt assemblies.
NOTE: OSHA Regulation Subpart D., Section 1910.27 (d) (iv)
states in part: “Cages shall extend
down the ladder to a point not less
than seven (7’ feet [2135 mm]) nor
more than eight (8’ feet [2438 mm])
above the base of the ladder.”
LADDER CLIP AND BOLT,
PREASSEMBLED
ladder section
clip and bolt
assembly
(088028)
outside ladder bracket
ladder cage d-ring
ladder cage upright
b
TOP VIEW, LADDER CLIP AND BOLT
LADDER CLIP AND BOLT,
ASSEMBLED
ladder clip and bolt
(088028), used to
connect ladder
brackets and ladder
cages to ladder.
a
NOTE how the clip
flattens out.
OUTSIDE LADDER WITH CAGE ASSEMBLY
c
TOP VIEW, LADDER CLIP AND BOLT
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
TOP VIEW, LADDER SPLICE
ladder splice
(088029)
ladder side rail
ladder splice
(088029)
d
53
TOP VIEW, LADDER SPLICE
5/16” X 1” bin bolt
(018905)
& hex nut
(018913)
TOP VIEW, INSIDE LADDER
inside ladder bracket
(080009)
e
TOP VIEW, INSIDE LADDER
ladder section
TOP VIEW, OUTSIDE LADDER
outside ladder bracket
(080008)
g
f
LADDER CONNECTION ASSEMBLY
TOP VIEW, OUTSIDE LADDER
WARNING! Inspect ladders before climbing. Never use a damaged, bent
or broken ladder. Never climb a ladder that is wet, icy, greasy or slippery.
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
5 Assembly
Leg Base and Concrete Connection
NOTE: Be certain your sign is
installed before you raise your bin.
54
18
leg to concrete connection
leg
(1) Slide the base plate over the bottom
of the leg and (2) bolt together the
connection (examples a and c).
1/2” x 1”
bolt and nut
2
19
install the bin to the anchor bolts
1
leg base plate
Tip the bin into the upright position
now and set the legs onto the anchor
bolts as shown (example b)
1/2”
hex nut
1/2” flat washer
a
SMALL LEG TO CONCRETE CONNECTION
1/2” lock
washer
1/2” flat
washer
3/4” flat
washer
leg
1/2” x 10”
anchor bolt
1
b
1/2” x 1”
bolt and nut
2
2
LEG TO CONCRETE CONNECTION
leg base plate
1/2” flat washer
c
LARGE LEG TO BASE CONNECTION
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
6
6
Accessories
Optional Discharge Plans
TYPICAL DISCHARGE OPTIONS
55
hopper
hopper
discharge transition
roller valve
(or slide gate - option A)
adapter transition
to slide gate
auger boot box
a
TRANSITION OPTION
discharge transition
b
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
SLIDE GATE OR ROLLER VALVE OPTION
auger boot box
6 Accessories
Roller Valve
roller bracket
(030090)
roller base assembly
(030091)
56
5/16” x 1” bin bolt
with seal washer
(3 qty - holds on
weather shield)
(018905)
and 5/16” hex nut
(018913)
sliding door
(030092)
NOTE:
rope wheel (030121)
chain wheel (030122)
weather guard
(030089)
Φ 1/4” x 1/2” round
head bolt (118927)
1/4” hex nut
(90005005)
5/16” x 3/4”
bolt
(018905)
center brace
(030088)
5/16” metal backed
neoprene washer
(038811)
1/2” hex nuts
(018912)
5/16” hex nut
(018913)
gear shaft
(030096)
5/16” hex nut
(018913)
5/16” x 1 3/4”
hex bolt
(018911)
shaft
spacer
(030095)
hard rubber wheel
(038041)
1/4” x 2”
square key
(060315)
spur gear
(038804)
a
hopper bin
roller valve handle
(030103)
ROLLER VALVE ASSEMBLY
5/16” flat washer
(018909)
roller valve rack
(030094)
Φ - if installing racks, use 1/4” x 1/2” flat head screws to attach racks
- half circles indicate optional equipment
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
6 Accessories
1 Optional
hopper bin roller valve assembly
1 To make correct assembly certain,
3 If the rack is being installed to
position the roller bracket corner
nearest the 1” [25mm] diameter
hole away from the roller base
assembly (examples: this page
and, a on page 56).
the sliding door, 1/4” x 1/2” allen
flathead screws are used instead
of the round head screws.
4 To weatherproof the roller valve be
certain to caulk between all metal
to metal parts, all corners and after
adjusting the sliding door.
2 The weather guard is to be used
for the permanent adjustment of
the sliding door only.
57
bottom view of hopper bin roller valve
1 5/8" [41]
19” [483mm]
3 11/16" [94]
16 1/2”
[419mm]
18" [457]
7 3/8" [187]
14 3/4" [375]
16 9/16”
[420mm]
3/8" diameter - 16 places
19 5/8”
[500mm]
3 11/16" [94]
1 5/8" [41]
3 11/16" [94]
3 11/16" [94]
7 3/8" [187]
14 3/4" [375]
1 5/8" [41]
1 5/8" [41]
18" [457]
a
ROLLER VALVE BOTTOM VIEW HOLE PUNCH PATTERN
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
dimensions inside of square brackets,
[ ], are in millimeters
6 Accessories
Hand Slide Gate
1 Optional
hand slide gate installation
Follow the example below to install
the hand slide gate.
58
5/16” hex nut
(018913)
boot adapter
(030093)
1/4” hex nut
(90005005)
1/4” x 3/4”
hex bolt
(068830)
hopper bin slide
valve spacer
(030101)
a
5/16” x 1” bin bolts
with seal washer
(018905)
slide valve gate
(030102)
hopper bin
slide valve spacer
(030101)
hopper bin slide
valve rail
(030100)
5/16” hex nut
(018913)
HAND SLIDE GATE ASSEMBLY
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
6 Accessories
Boot
1 Optional
install the boot
Follow the example below and
assemble the hopper bin boot.
59
NOTE: The adapter is sold
separately if used in conjunction
with a gate.
boot adapter
(030414)
discharge transition
(030402)
hopper bin auger box
4” [102mm] - (036005)
6” [152mm] - (036006)
8” [203mm] - (036007)
connector sleeve
4” [102mm] - (062612)
6” [152mm] - (062608)
8” [203mm] - (062609)
gasket
(038216)
gasket
(038216)
inspection cover
(030405)
a
ASSEMBLE THE HOPPER BIN BOOT
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
6 Accessories
Auger Support Kit
1 Optional
install to hopper bin sidewall
to set auger in desired position
install the auger support kit
60
Install the auger support kit as shown
(example a). Assemble it to the auger
tube, use a correct length cable, and
install it to the bin sidewall. Install the
support kit to the bin using the bulk bin
auger support brackets.
bulk bin auger
support bracket
(030120)
1/4” cable clamp
(90031014)
NOTE: SUPPORT KIT PART NUMBERS:
4” [102mm] - 031016, 6” [152mm] - 031017,
and 8” [203mm] - 031018
1/4” open wire
rope thimble
(038091)
cable length varies
with the application
1/4” cable
(030119)
1/4” open wire
rope thimble
(038091)
bulk bin auger
support bracket
(030120)
auger tube
not included,
order to size
a
auger support
tube cap band
4” - (030061)
6” - (060114)
8” - (060115)
AUGER SUPPORT KIT
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
6 Accessories
Pneumatic Fill Kit
9 3/8" [238mm]
roof sheet
61
1 Optional
install the pneumatic fill kit
Cut 5 5/8” [143mm] diameter holes
in opposite roof sheets as shown
(examples a and b). Apply caulking
to make the entrance, exit and angle
rings weather tight. Proper caulking
will eliminate leakage problems. You
must use rubber seal at the roof cap
area to prevent material “Blow By”
from the pressurized system.
a
ROOF ENTRANCES AND EXITS
fill
exhaust
NOTE: The tube extends to the
inside of the roof sheet.
b
PNEUMATIC FILL
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
Appendix
Auger Discharge Dimensions
AUGER LENGTH AND HEIGHT TABLE (dimensions in feet)
62
1 foot = [304.8mm]
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
Part Numbers
Sidewall Sheets
Gage
Color
Description
6’
7’
9’
12’
19
green / gray
roof
030363
030374
030388
030432
19
green / gray
standard
030036
030376
030389
-
17
red
roof / leg
-
-
-
030398
17
red
roof / leg / hopper
030365
030371
-
-
17
red
standard
-
-
030392
030433
17
red
leg
-
-
030039
-
17
red
leg / hopper
030365
030371
030382
-
15
blue / yellow
standard
-
-
-
030021
15
blue / yellow
leg
-
-
030384
-
14
yellow
standard
-
-
-
030020
14
yellow
leg / hopper
-
-
-
030023
12
black
leg / hopper
-
-
-
030396
-
-
sign
038062
038062
038002
038062
Hardware
Warning Decals
Part No.
Description
Part No.
Description
038835
5/16” x 3/4” truss bolt with washer
018027
do not enter this bin
018905
5/16” x 1” bin bolt, grade 8.2
018050
exhaust air decal
018904
5/16” x 1 1/4” bin bolt, grade 8.2
018051
instructions decal
018913
5/16” hex nut
018039
offside loading decal
028002
5/16” flanged nut
068316
rotating flighting
018917
1/2” x 1” hex head cap screw, grade 5
018902
1/2” x 10” anchor bolt
018908
1/2” flat washer
90010041
1/2” lock washer
068950
3/4” flat washer
018912
1/2” hex nut
018008
50’ [15.2m] roll of sealer tape
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
63
Part Numbers
Hopper
64
Roof
Part No.
Description
Part No.
Description
030501
6’ [1,829mm] - 60° bin, hopper sheet
030361
6’ [1,829mm] bin roof sheet
030502
7’ [2,134mm] - 67° bin, hopper sheet
030370
7’ [2,134mm] bin roof sheet
030380
9’ [2,743mm] - 45° bin, hopper sheet
030378
9’ [2,743mm] bin roof sheet
030503
9’ [2,743mm] - 60° bin, hopper sheet
030393
12’ [3,658mm] bin roof sheet
030552
12’ [3,658mm] - 45° bin, hopper sheet
030360
roof ladder support, 6’ [1,829mm] bin
030394
12’ [3,658mm] - 60° bin, hopper sheet
030373
roof ladder support, 7’ [2,134mm] bin
030076
outlet collar 45° - 18 hole
030381
roof ladder support, 9’ [2,743mm] bin
030079
outlet collar 45° - 24 hole
030395
roof ladder support, 12’ [3,658mm] bin
030510
outlet collar 60° - 18 hole
030533
hopper cap roof channel, 6’ [1,829mm] bin
030511
outlet collar 60° - 24 hole
030535
hopper cap roof channel, 7’ [2,134mm] bin
030512
outlet collar 67° - 18 hole
030537
hopper cap roof channel, 9’ [2,743mm] bin
030539
hopper cap roof channel, 12’ [3,658mm] bin
030032
peak ring
030546
roof cap
030542
cap attachment
030055
hinge back plate
030545
pulley spacer
912300
1/4” [6.5mm] polypropelene rope
Structure
Part No.
Description
030359
14 gage small profile leg x 9’ - 8”
030368
14 gage small profile leg x 12’ 3”
030390
12 gage small profile leg x 12’ 3”
030391
12 gage small profile leg x 15’ 1”
030060
12 gage small profile leg x 13’ 7”
030438
12 gage large profile leg x 17’ 7”
030367
base plate for small profile leg
030142
base plate for large profile leg
030047
leg to hopper brace 6’ [1,829mm]
030112
leg to hopper brace 7’ [2,134mm]
030046
leg to hopper brace 9’ [2,743mm] - 45°
030045
leg to hopper brace 9’ [2,743mm] - 60°
030018
leg to hopper brace 12’ [3,658mm]
030114
cross brace 7’, 9’, 12’ ([2.13m], [2.74m], [3.66m])
030111
hopper bin brace bracket
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
Index
A
C
accessories 8, 12, 55
cable clamps 60
adapter transition to slide gate 55
capacities 14
anchor bolt locations 21
cap attachment 24, 37, 38
anchor bolts 19, 54
caulking 57, 61
appendix 62
check delivery 18
assembly 26
climbing equipment 9, 10
auger boot box 55
codes 12, 19
auger discharge dimensions 62
color codes 22, 27, 29
auger length and height table 62
concrete 20, 24
augers 7, 12, 60
concrete/site location 19
auger support kit 60
connection details 25
auxiliary equipment 9
connector sleeve 59
contents 4
B
cross braces 24, 43, 45, 47, 49, 50, 51
back reinforcement plate 37
base plate 24
D
be alert 2
design criteria 12
bin capacities 14
design specifications 11
bin hardware and where it is used 23
dimensions 16, 17
bin site location 19
discharge transition 55, 59
bin walls (see sidewall) 11
bolt identification 13
E
electrician 9
bolt torque 13
emergency stop systems 9
boot (hopper bin boot) 59
eye bolt 37
boot adapter 58, 59
building codes 12, 19
F
foundation 19, 20
foundation design 20
foundation notes 20
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
65
Index
G
N
general assembly instructions 26
non-bin equipment 12
general safety requirements 8
general safety statement 3
O
occupational safety and health act of 1970 10
guards 9
operator qualifications 10
H
66
operators manual 3
hand slide gate 58
optional discharge plans 55
hazards 3, 8
OSHA 9, 10
hinge bracket 37, 38
outlet
collar 24, 41, 42, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
hopper 11, 39, 55
outside ladder 53
hopper bin auger box 59
outside ladder bracket 29
hopper
braces 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
hopper sheets 24, 38, 39, 40, 41
P
part numbers 63
I
parts identification 24
imperial dimensions 16
peak channel 24
inside ladder 53
peak ring 24, 30, 34, 37, 38
inspection cover 59
plans/planning 28
pneumatic fill kit 61
L
pre-assembly 22
ladder brackets 52
ladder cages 52
ladder clip and bolt assemblies 52
ladders 9, 10, 28, 29, 36, 52, 53
preface 3
proper personnel 8
pulley 24, 37, 38
pulley spacer 37, 38
ladder splices 52, 53
ladder
standoff 24, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
ladder support 43
leg base and concrete connection 54
leg layouts 44
legs (hopper bin legs) 19, 20, 24, 30, 39, 42, 44,
45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 54
loading / unloading 10, 12, 19
loads/loading 9, 12
lock-out 9
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
Index
R
T
rack 57
top sidewall sheets 28, 34
roller base assembly 56, 57
typical discharge options 55
roller bracket 56
roller valve 55, 56, 57
roof 12, 34
roof cap 24, 37, 38, 61
roof channel 35, 36, 37, 38
roof ladder 24, 26, 28, 35, 36, 37
roof ladder supports 29, 35
roof sheets 11, 24, 34, 61
rope 24, 37, 38
rope bracket 24, 38
rubber seal 61
S
safety 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10
safety compliance 8
safety decals 7, 9
safety recommendations 9
sealer tape 23, 27, 34, 40
S hook 37, 38
sidewall 11, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30, 34, 38, 39,
40, 42
sidewall layouts 27, 31
sidewall sheet color codes 22, 27
sidewall sheet identification 22
si dimensions 17
sidwall sheet color codes (see color codes) 29
sign 26
slide valve gate 58
sliding door 56, 57
soil 19, 20
specifications 11
spring 24, 37, 38
standard hoppers 11
standard roofs 11
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
W
warning decals 7
warranty 6
weather guard 56, 57
welded wire fabric 20
wind/weather 9, 19, 61
work area safety statement 8
work hazards 8
67
Notes:
68
6’ - 12’ Hopper Bin 034700 10-08 [1]
Recent Significant Manual Changes:
4-08 [1] Version Changes
1 Changes were made throughout the entire manual.
10-08 [1] Version Changes
1 Page 7. A warning decal replacement was made.
2 Page 13. SI torque values were added.
3 Pages 16, 17, 31, and 33. Minor drawing corrections were made.
4 Pages 20, 27, 34, and 63. Minor text corrections were made.
C.
IN
G
IND
US
L
LOB A
GLOBAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
T R I E S,
for information on other Global Industries products see:
www.globalindinc.com
MFS / YORK / STORMOR
P. O. Box 2105 • 2928 East Highway 30
Grand Island, Nebraska 68801, U.S.A.
(308) 384-9320 • FAX (308) 382-6954
© 2008 Global Industries, Inc. All rights reserved.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising