Magnetic Mounting Kit for Raised Base Turbo Beam 2000

Magnetic Mounting Kit for Raised Base Turbo Beam 2000
INSTRUCTION SHEET
FOR
MODEL 510450 MAGNETIC MOUNTING KIT
FOR RAISED BASE TURBO BEAM® 2000 LIGHT ASSEMBLY
HOJA DE INSTRUCCIONES
PARA
EL JUEGO DE MONTAJE MAGNETICO MODELO NO. 510450 PARA
LOS JUEGOS DE LUCES TURBO BEAM® 2000 DE BASE ELEVADA
FEUILLES D’INSTRUCTIONS
POUR
LE KIT DE MONTAGE MAGNÉTIQUE DU MODÈLE 510450 DES
RAMPES LUMINEUSES À BASE SURÉLEVÉE TURBO BEAM® 2000
INSTRUCTION SHEET
FOR
MODEL 510450 MAGNETIC MOUNTING KIT
FOR RAISED BASE TURBO BEAM® 2000 LIGHT ASSEMBLY
SAFETY MESSAGE TO INSTALLERS AND USERS
People’s lives depend on your safe installation of our products. It is important to
read, understand and follow all instructions shipped with the products. In addition,
listed below are some other important safety instructions and precautions you should
follow:
•
To properly install mounting kit, you must have a good understanding of
emergency vehicle procedures and systems.
•
Inspect the mounting system periodically to ensure it is in good
condition.
•
Because vehicle roof construction and driving conditions vary, Federal
does not recommend driving a vehicle with a magnetically mounted
warning light installed. The light could fly off the vehicle causing injury
or damage. Repair of damage incurred because of ignoring this warning
shall be the sole responsibility of the user.
•
Refer to instruction sheet packed with light for proper electrical
connection.
•
File these instructions in a safe place and refer to them when maintaining and/or reinstalling the product.
Failure to follow all safety precautions and instructions may result in property
damage, serious injury, or death to you or others.
A.
UNPACKING.
After unpacking the kit, carefully check all envelopes, shipping labels, and tags
before removing or destroying them. Ensure that the parts listed in the KIT CONTENTS LIST are contained in the packing carton.
B.
Qty.
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
4
2
1
KIT CONTENTS LIST.
Description
Cable Tie
Terminal, .250, Pink
Screw, 1/4-20, Trs. Hd., S.S.
Nut, 1/4-20, Acorn
Nut, 5/16-18, S.S.
Washer, 5/16", Flat
Lockwasher, 1/4", S.S.
Lockwasher, 5/16", S.S.
Grommet
Spacer
Bracket, Permanent
Magnet
Plate, Stud
Plug and Cable Assy.
Part Number
150109
224A216-01L
7000A459-14
7054A002
7057A027
7072A031
7075A016
7074A020
8542A422A
8542A423A
8542C185A
8550A012A-01
8552A280A
8560029-01
C.
ASSEMBLY OF MOUNTING BRACKETS.
To assemble magnets to the mounting brackets, proceed as follows (see figure 1):
1. Insert a rubber grommet into the hole of each magnet. Insert a 3/8" spacer
into each grommet.
2. From the underside of the magnet, insert a 1/4-20 Trs. head screw and 1/4"
flat washer through the previously installed spacer.
3. Place mounting bracket over exposed threads of 1/4-20 Trs. head screw. Place
1/4" internal tooth lockwasher over screw. Secure magnet to mounting bracket with 1/420 acorn nut.
4. Perform the previous steps until all four magnets are installed on the two
mounting brackets.
D.
INSTALLATION OF MOUNTING BRACKET TO
LIGHT.
1. Remove and retain the lens screws. Starting with the lens marked “R”, use
the end of the lens removal tool to separate the lens from the base by prying up on the
lens.
2. See figure 2. Working from right to left, remove each lens starting with the
lens marked “R”.
3. Remove and retain the two screws which secure the gray end cap. Remove
the end cap.
4. Slide a stud plate for a mounting bracket assembly into the slot in extrusion
as shown in figure 3. Slide a stud plate for the other mounting bracket assembly into
the same extrusion slot.
5. Assemble a mounting bracket to each stud plate with the 5/16" hex nuts, 5/
16" split lockwashers, and 5/16" flat washers as shown in figure 2. Secure the brackets
about 1 inch from the ends of the extrusion.
E.
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS.
1.
If required, remove any existing wiring.
2. Route the plug and cable assembly’s leads through the light assembly’s wire
routing hole bushing.
3.
Attach the supplied pink terminals on the plug and cable assembly’s leads.
4.
Connect the plug and cable assembly’s ribbed lead to the terminal block.
5.
Connect the smooth lead to the .250" tab attached directly to the extrusion.
6.
Use the supplied cable ties to dress the wire and provide strain relief.
7.
Test for proper operation and replace the end cap and lenses.
-2-
F.
INSTALLATION ON VEHICLE ROOF.
Place the light assembly on the vehicle roof at the desired location. Usually the
unit should be installed approximately over the driver’s head. Ensure that the light
ends are equidistant from the roof gutters. Also, the distance from the windshield to
each end of the unit should be the same. Ensure that all fasteners are properly
tightened.
WARNING
Holding power of magnetic mounting systems is dependent upon surface
finish, surface flatness, and thickness of the steel mounting surface. Therefore, to ensure proper magnetic mounting:
•
Mounting surface and magnets must be kept clean, dry, and free of foreign
particles that prevent good surface contact.
•
Ensure that mounting surface is flat.
•
Magnetic mounting system should not be used on vehicles with vinyl tops.
•
To prevent sliding of light assembly on mounting surface, quick acceleration
and hard stops should be avoided.
-3-
HOJA DE INSTRUCCIONES PARA
EL JUEGO DE MONTAJE MAGNETICO MODELO NO. 510450 PARA
LOS JUEGOS DE LUCES TURBO BEAM® 2000 DE BASE ELEVADA
AVISO SOBRE SEGURIDAD PARA INSTALADORES Y USUARIOS
La vida de muchas personas depende de una buena instalación de nuestros
productos. Es importante que lea, entienda y siga todas las instrucciones incluidas con
los productos. Asimismo, a continuación señalamos algunas precauciones y normas de
seguridad importantes que deberá seguir al realizar la instalación.
• Para instalar debidamente este juego de luces, usted deberá estar
familiarizado con procedimientos y sistemas vehiculares de emergencia.
• Deberá inspeccionar las luces de forma habitual para garantizar que se
encuentren en buen estado.
• Debido a que la construcción del techo del vehículo y las condiciones de
manejo del mismo tienden a variar, Federal no recomienda conducir un
vehículo que tenga instalada una luz de advertencia con montaje
magnético. La luz se puede caer del vehículo y esto puede causar lesiones
o daños. Toda reparación de daños incurridos debido al incumplimiento de
esta advertencia será enteramente responsabilidad del usuario.
• Consulte la hoja de instrucciones incluida con las luces para información
sobre conexiones eléctricas adecuadas.
• Archive estas instrucciones en un lugar seguro y consúltelas cada vez que
dé mantenimiento o vuelva a instalar el juego de luces.
De no tomar estas precauciones ni seguir estas instrucciones pueden ocasionarse
daños materiales, lesiones graves o ponerse en peligro su vida y la de los demás.
A.
DESEMPAQUE.
Después de desempacar la unidad, verifique cuidadosamente todos los sobres,
etiquetas de envío y marbetes antes de removerlos o destruirlos. Asegúrese de que las
piezas que aparecen en la LISTA DE CONTENIDO DEL JUEGO estén incluidas en el
embalaje.
B.
LISTA DEL CONTENIDO DEL JUEGO.
Cant.
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
4
2
1
Descripción
Número de pieza
Amarre de cable
Terminal, 0,250, rosado
Tornillo de cabeza reforzada, 1/4-20, A.I.
Tuerca de caperuza, 1/4-20
Tuerca, 5/16-18, A.I.
Arandela plana, 5/16"
Arandela de seguridad, 1/4", A.I.
Arandela de seguridad, 5/16", A.I.
Ojal de protección
Espaciador
Soporte, permanente
Imán
Placa de sujeción
Juego de enchufe y cable
-4-
150109
224A216-01L
7000A459-14
7054A002
7057A027
7072A031
7075A016
7074A020
8542A422A
8542A423A
8542C185A
8550A012A-01
8552A280A
8560029-01
C.
ENSAMBLAJE DE LOS SOPORTES DE MONTAJE.
Para montar los imanes sobre los soportes de montaje, siga los pasos a
continuación (véase la figura 1):
1. Inserte un ojal de protección de caucho dentro del orificio de cada imán.
Inserte en cada ojal un espaciador de 0,95 cm (3/8").
2. Procediendo de la cara inferior del imán, inserte un tornillo de cabeza
reforzada de 1/4-20 y una arandela plana de 1/4" a través del espaciador instalado
anteriormente.
3. Coloque el soporte de montaje sobre las roscas expuestas del tornillo de
cabeza reforzada de 1/4-20. Coloque la arandela de seguridad con diente interior de
1/4" sobre el tornillo. Fije el imán al soporte de montaje usando la tuerca de caperuza
de 1/4-20.
4. Repita los pasos anteriores hasta que haya instalado los cuatro imanes en los
dos soportes de montaje.
D.
INSTALACION DEL SOPORTE DE MONTAJE EN LA LUZ.
1. Retire y retenga los tornillos de la lente. Comenzando por la lente marcada
con una R, utilice el extremo de la herramienta para remoción de lentes y separe la
lente de la base por apalancamiento.
2. Véase la figura 2. De derecha a izquierda, retire todas las lentes comenzando
por la lente marcada con una R.
3.
Retire y retenga los dos tornillos que fijan el capacete gris. Retire el capacete.
4. Deslice una placa de sujeción para un juego de soporte de montaje dentro
de la ranura en la extrusión conforme se indica en la figura 3. Deslice una placa de
sujeción para el otro juego de soporte de montaje dentro de la misma ranura de
extrusión.
5. Instale un soporte de montaje en cada placa de sujeción con las tuercas
hexagonales de 5/16", las arandelas de seguridad hendidas de 5/16", y las arandelas
planas de 5/16" según se indica en la figura 2. Fije los soportes a aproximadamente
2,54 centímetros de los extremos de la extrusión.
E.
CONEXIONES ELECTRICAS.
1.
Si es necesario, retire cualquier alambrado existente.
2. Enrute los conductores del juego de enchufe y cable a través del pasante
aislante del orificio de enrutamiento del cableado del juego de luces.
3. Conecte los terminales rosados suministrados a los conductores del juego de
enchufe y cable.
4.
Conecte el conductor estriado del juego de enchufe y cable al bloque terminal.
5. Conecte el conductor liso a la lengüeta de 0,250" directamente acoplada a la
extrusión.
6. Use los amarres de cable suministrados para reacondicionar el cableado y
brindar protección contra los tirones.
7.
lentes.
Pruebe para verificar que opera debidamente y reponga el capacete y las
-5-
F.
INSTALACION EN EL TECHO DEL VEHICULO.
Coloque el juego de luces sobre el techo del vehículo en la ubicación deseada.
Generalmente, la unidad se debe instalar aproximadamente en el lugar por encima de
la cabeza del conductor. Asegúrese de que los extremos de la luces estén equidistantes
de los botaguas del techo. Además, la distancia entre el parabrisas y cada extremo de la
unidad debería ser igual. Asegúrese de que todos los sujetadores estén debidamente
apretados.
ADVERTENCIA
La capacidad de sujeción de los sistemas de montaje magnéticos depende del
acabado de la superficie de acero de montaje, de lo liso que ésta sea así como
de su espesor. Por tanto, para que el montaje magnético sea adecuado:
•
La superficie y los imanes de montaje deberán mantenerse limpios, secos, y
libres de partículas extrañas que impidan un buen contacto entre las
superficies.
•
Asegúrese de que la superficie de montaje sea lisa.
•
Los sistemas de montaje magnético no deben utilizarse en vehículos con
techos de vinilo.
•
Deberá procurar no acelerar ni frenar bruscamente para evitar que el juego
de luces se deslice sobre la superficie de montaje.
-6-
FEUILLES D’INSTRUCTIONS POUR
LE KIT DE MONTAGE MAGNÉTIQUE DU MODÈLE 510450 DES
RAMPES LUMINEUSES À BASE SURÉLEVÉE TURBO BEAM® 2000
CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ DESTINÉES AUX INSTALLATEURS ET UTILISATEURS
L’installation appropriée de nos produits peut éventuellement sauver des vies. Il
est donc important que vous preniez connaissance, que vous compreniez, et que vous
suiviez les instructions fournies avec ces produits. De plus, nous vous prions de prendre
certaines précautions et de respecter les consignes de sécurité suivantes :
•
Afin d’installer cette rampe correctement : vous devez avoir une bonne
connaissance des procédures et des systèmes électriques d’une voiture,
ainsi qu’une connaissance approfondie de l’installation et de l’utilisation
de dispositifs de sécurité.
•
Inspectez régulièrement le système de montage afin de vous assurer de
son bon état.
•
Etant donné la diversité des méthodes de fabrication des toits de voitures
et des conditions de conduite, Federal vous déconseille de conduire un
véhicule équipé d’avertisseurs lumineux fixés de façon magnétique. La
rampe lumineuse peut être projetée du véhicule et causer des blessures
ou des dommages, dont la réparation sera à la charge de l’utilisateur.
•
Reportez-vous à la feuille d’instructions fournie avec la lampe pour
effectuer les connections qui conviennent.
•
Rangez ces instructions dans un endroit sûr et consultez-les lors de
l’entretien et/ou de la réinstallation du dispositif.
Le non-respect de ces consignes peut entraîner l’endommagement du matériel ou
des blessures graves, voire mortelles.
A.
DÉBALLAGE.
Vérifiez avec soin toutes les enveloppes, les étiquettes d’expédition et autres
étiquettes avant de les enlever ou de les détruire. Assurez-vous que les pièces indiquées
sur la LISTE DU CONTENU DU KIT sont bien dans l’emballage.
B.
Qté
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
4
2
1
LISTE DU CONTENU DU KIT.
Description
Numéro de Pièce
Attache de câble
Plot, 0,250, Rose
Vis, 1/4-20, Tte bomb. inox.
Écrou borgne, 1/4-20
Écrou, 5/16-18, inox.
Rondelle plate, 5/16 po
Rondelle frein 1/4 po, inox.
Rondelle frein, 5/16 po, inox.
Oeillet
Rondelle d’espacement
Support permanent
Aimant
Plaque à goujons
Ensemble de câble et fiche
150109
224A216-01L
7000A459-14
7054A002
7057A027
7072A031
7075A016
7074A020
8542A422A
8542A423A
8542C185A
8550A012A-01
8552A280A
8560029-01
-7-
C.
ASSEMBLAGE DES SUPPORTS DE MONTAGE.
Procédez comme suit pour assembler les aimants sur les supports de montage
(voir la figure 1)␣ :
1. Insérez l’oeillet en caoutchouc dans l’orifice de chaque aimant. Insérez une
rondelle d’espacement de 3/8 po dans chaque oeillet.
2. À partir du dessous de l’aimant, insérez une vis à tête bombée large de
1/4-20 et une rondelle plate de 1/4 po à travers la rondelle d’espacement installée
précédemment.
3. Placez le support de montage par-dessus les filets nus de la vis à tête bombée
large de 1/4-20. Placez la dent interne de la rondelle frein de 1/4 po par-dessus la vis.
Fixez solidement l’aimant au support de montage avec un écrou borgne 1/4-20.
4. Répétez les étapes précédentes jusqu’à ce que les quatre aimants soient
installés sur les deux supports de montage.
D.
INSTALLATION DU SUPPORT DE MONTAGE AVEC LA LAMPE.
1. Enlevez et conservez les vis de la lentille. Commencez avec la lentille
marquée «␣ R␣ »; utilisez un outil de dépose de la lentille pour la séparer de sa base en
soulevant la lentille.
2. Voir la figure 2. Enlevez chaque lentille en commençant à gauche avec la
lentille marquée «␣ R␣ ».
3. Enlevez et conservez les deux vis qui fixent la garniture à extrémité grise,
puis retirez la garniture d’extrémité.
4. Glissez une plaque à goujons pour assemblage de plaque de montage dans la
fente profilée, tel qu’illustré à la figure 3. Faites glisser une plaque à goujons pour
l’autre assemblage du support de montage dans la même fente profilée.
5. Assemblez un support de montage avec chaque plaque à goujons en utilisant
les écrous hexagonaux de 5/16 po, les rondelles freins fendues de 5/16 po et les rondelles plates de 5/16 po, tel qu’illustré à la figure 2. Fixez solidement les supports à
envrion 2,54 cm de l’extrémité du profilé.
E.
CONNEXIONS ÉLECTRIQUES.
1.
Au besoin, enlevez le câblage existant.
2. Acheminez l’ensemble de fils conducteurs de fiche et câble dans l’orifiice de
traversée pour câbles de la rampe lumineuse.
3. Attachez les plots roses qui vous sont fournis sur l’ensemble de fils
conducteurs de fiche et câble.
4.
Branchez le fil cannelé de l’ensemble fiche et câble à la borne.
5.
Branchez le fil lisse à l’onglet 0,250 po fixé directement dans le profilé.
6. Utilisez les attaches qui vous sont fournies pour organiser le câblage et
réduire toute pression pouvant y être exercée.
7. Vérifiez le fonctionnement adéquat de l’installation et replacez les garnitures
d’extrémité et les lentilles.
-8-
F.
INSTALLATION SUR LE TOIT DU VÉHICULE.
Placez la rampe lumineuse sur le toit du véhicule à l’endroit désiré. L’appareil est
généralement placé approximativement au-dessus de la tête du chauffeur. Assurez-vous
que les extrémités de la lampe sont à égale distance des gouttières du toit et que celles
de la rampe sont à égale distance du pare-brise. Vérifiez que toutes les attaches sont
correctement serrées.
AVERTISSEMENT
La résistance à l’arrachement des systèmes de montage magnétiques dépend
du fini superficiel, de la planéité, ainsi que de l’épaisseur de l’acier de la
surface de montage. Afin que le montage magnétique soit efficace, respectez
les instructions qui suivent␣ :
•
La surface de montage et les aimants sont propres, secs et sans
particules extérieures pouvant empêcher un contact adéquat.
•
La surface de montage est plate.
•
N’utilisez pas de système de montage magnétique sur des toits en
vinyle.
•
Afin d’empêcher que la rampe lumineuse ne glisse de la surface de
montage, évitez les accélérations brusques et les arrêts soudains.
-9-
LEGEND
1
2
1. ASSEMBLED MAGNET
2. 1/4-20 X 7/8" TRUSS
HEAD SCREW
3. WASHER, FLAT 1/4"
4. SPACER
5. RUBBER GROMMET
6. MAGNET
7. LOCKWASHER, 1/4" INT. TOOTH
8. NUT, ACORN 1/4-20
9. MOUNTING BRACKET
3
4
5
LEYENDA
1. IMAN MONTADO
2. TORNILLO DE CABEZA
REFORZADA DE 1/4-20 X 7/8”
3. ARANDELA PLANA DE 1/4”
4. ESPACIADOR
9
5. OJAL DE PROTECCION DE
CAUCHO
6. IMAN
7. ARANDELA DE SEGURIDAD DE
1/4” CON DIENTE INTERIOR
8. TUERCA DE CAPERUZA DE 1/4-20
9. SOPORTE DE MONTAJE
6
7
8
290A3988
LÉGENDE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
AIMANT ASSEMBLÉ
VIS À TÊTE BOMBÉE LARGE DE 1/4-20 X 7/8 PO
RONDELLE PLATE DE 1/4 PO
RONDELLE D’ESPACEMENT
OEILLET EN CAOUTCHOUC
AIMANT
RONDELLE FREIN DE 1/4 PO, DENT INTERNE
ÉCROU BORGNE 1/4-20
SUPPORT DE MONTAGE
Figure 1. / Figura 1. / Figure 1.
LEGEND
1
R
1. REMOVE THE LENS
MARKED "R" FIRST
2. BASE
3. SCREW
4. SCREW, END CAP
5. END CAP
LEYENDA
1. RETIRE PRIMERO LA
LENTE MARCADA
CON UNA R
2. BASE
3. TORNILLO
4. TORNILLO CON
SOMBRERETE
5. CAPACETE
4
5
LÉGENDE
1. ENLEVEZ D’ABORD
LA LENTILLE
MARQUÉE « R »
2. BASE
3. VIS
4. VIS DE LA GARNITURE
D’EXTRÉMITÉ
5. GARNITURE
D’EXTRÉMITÉ
2
3
290A3990
Figure 2. /Figura 2. / Figure 2.
-10-
2
3
4
1
3
4
7
1"
5
6
290A3989
LEYENDA
LEGEND
1. MAGNET AND BRACKET
ASSEMBLY
2. NUT, HEX 5/16-18
3. LOCKWASHER, 5/16" SPLIT
4. WASHER, FLAT 5/16"
5. STUD PLATE, SLIDE INTO
EXTRUSION
6. EXTRUSION
7. POSITION MAGNET AND
BRACKET ASSEMBLY 1"
FROM THE END OF
EXTRUSION
1. JUEGO DE IMAN Y SOPORTE
2. TUERCA HEXAGONAL 5/16-18
3. ARANDELA DE SEGURIDAD
HENDIDA, 5/16”
4. ARANDELA PLANA, 5/16”
5. PLACA DE SUJECION, DESLICE
DENTRO DE EXTRUSION
6. EXTRUSION
7. COLOQUE EL IMAN Y EL JUEGO
DE SOPORTE A 2,54 CM DEL
EXTREMO DE EXTRUSION
LÉGENDE
1. ENSEMBLE D’AIMANT ET
SUPPORT
2. ÉCROU HEXAGONAL 5/16-18
3. RONDELLE FREIN FENDUE
DE 5/16 PO
4. RONDELLE PLATE DE 5/16 PO
5. PLAQUE À GOUJONS, FAIRE
GLISSER DANS LE PROFILÉ
6. PROFILÉ
7. PLACER L’AIMANT ET
L’ENSEMBLE DE SUPPORT À
2,54 CM DE L’EXTRÉMITÉ DU
PROFILÉ
Figure 3. / Figura 3. / Figure 3.
2561604A
REV. A 200
Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising