2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit Installation Instructions

2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit Installation Instructions
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2
ROUSHcharger Kit
Installation Instructions
P/N: 422001 (R1315-P2CAL)
39555 Schoolcraft Rd, Plymouth MI, 48170 | 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang
Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
Installation Instructions
P/N: 422001 (R1315-P2CAL)
Application:
2015-2016 Ford Mustang GT with 5.0L 4-Valve Engine
Important Notes:
• Before installing your Mustang ROUSHcharger Kit, please read the installation manual and verify that all
items are present. If you are missing hardware or have any questions, please contact ROUSH Performance at
1-(800) 59-ROUSH.
• Premium fuel (91 octane or higher) is required to prevent “spark-knock” or detonation under certain operating
conditions.
• The use of fuel additives (i.e. octane boosters) is not recommended. There is a possibility that these
chemicals can damage your engine and cause drivability issues with your vehicle.
• Operating your engine without the ROUSH PCM recalibration will result in engine damage or failure and will
void your warranty.
• Not recommended for vehicles equipped with adaptive cruise control option.
• This system is not eligible for the ROUSH extended powertrain warranty.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
1
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Packing List For 422001 (R1315-P2CAL) ROUSHcharger Kit...................................................................................3
Equipment and Supplies Required.............................................................................................................................6
Glossary of Terms.......................................................................................................................................................6
Information About the Supercharger Bypass Operation............................................................................................7
Limit of Liability Statement.........................................................................................................................................7
Safety Precautions.....................................................................................................................................................7
Section A – Disassembly.........................................................................................................................................8
Instructions for Returning the PCM to Roush for Calibration................................................................................10
Section B – Modifications......................................................................................................................................28
Brake Booster Vacuum and Aspirator Hose Assembly Modification.....................................................................28
Evaporative Emissions Canister Purge Line...........................................................................................................30
K-Brace Modification.............................................................................................................................................31
Electric Fan Shroud Modification...........................................................................................................................31
Front Cover Modification........................................................................................................................................32
Intake Valley Modification......................................................................................................................................33
TPS/ETC Wiring.....................................................................................................................................................34
Evaporative Emissions Canister Purge Valve Wiring..............................................................................................37
Air Charge Temperature (ACT) Wiring....................................................................................................................38
TPS/ETC and EECPV Harness Routing.................................................................................................................38
Engine Harness Ground Wire.................................................................................................................................40
Intercooler Pump Wiring.........................................................................................................................................41
Knock Sensor Orientation Adjustment...................................................................................................................44
Changing the Factory Spark Plugs........................................................................................................................45
Section C – Subassembly......................................................................................................................................48
Intercooler Low Temperature Radiator (LTR)..........................................................................................................48
Intake Manifold Buildup.........................................................................................................................................48
Supercharger Buildup............................................................................................................................................48
Fuel Rail Assembly.................................................................................................................................................49
Airbox Assembly....................................................................................................................................................50
Section D – Installation..........................................................................................................................................53
Induction Resonance Tube Delete Grommet.........................................................................................................53
Intake Manifold, Fuel Rails, Supercharger, Spacer and Throttle Body..................................................................53
Fead Assembly.......................................................................................................................................................63
Intercooler Low Temperature Radiator (LTR) Assembly.........................................................................................67
Intercooler Pump, Mounting Bracket and Hoses...................................................................................................69
Electric Fan, Intercooler Reservoir and Hoses.......................................................................................................71
Radiator Hoses, Engine Degas Bottle and Hoses.................................................................................................73
Air Induction System..............................................................................................................................................75
K-Brace..................................................................................................................................................................77
Section E – Final Assembly....................................................................................................................................78
PCM Flashing.........................................................................................................................................................79
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
2
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
PACKING LIST FOR 422001 (R1315-P2CAL) ROUSHCHARGER KIT
Description
Part Number
Quantity
Air Induction
Upper Airbox Cover/Lid
1315-9643
1
MAF Tube Assembly
1315-12B579HC
1
Lower Airbox Tray
1315-9A612
1
Dirty Air Duct
1315-9F763
1
Tube Assembly, Clean Air w/fittings
1315-9R504
1
Filter w/ Clamp - Red (dry)
1315-9601R
1
Hardware Kit A – Air Induction
1315-TVSHKA
1
Hose Clamp
R07130015-13
2
Screw, Self-Tapping M6 x 25 mm
W506976
6
Bolt - MAF Tube to Airbox (M8 x 1.25 x 25)
W500224
2
J-Clip - MAF Tube to Airbox (M8)
W520823
2
Grommet - Boom Tube Delete
W651016
1
Manf Assembly - Fuel Charging
1315-9H487
1
Supercharger Assembly - less pulley
1315-6F066
1
Badge - Supercharger (ROUSH / FRT)
1315-6F066BDG
1
Pulley - 6K Grooved - 80 mm
1313-6K80
1
Fastener - Pulley to Supercharger (M6 x 1.0 x 16)
W500013
6
Fuel Injector Kit
13119F593K
1
Fuel Rail Assembly
1315-19F792
1
Clip - Fuel Injector
13119C995
8
T-Body Spacer
1315-9P697
1
T-Body Assembly (dual 60mm)
R07060150-13
1
Spark Plug - 0.9 mm gap
M-12405-M50
8
Hardware Kit B - Fuel Charging Assembly
1315-TVSHKB
1
Gasket - Spacer to Supercharger (Viton 5.109” dia)
1315-9E152
1
Gasket - T-Body to Spacer
R07060153-13
1
Screw and Washer - T-Body and Supercharger to Spacer (M6 x 1.0 x 32.5)
R18020009-00
8
Bolt - Intake to Cylinder Head (M6 x 1 x 40)
R18020004-00
6
Bolt - Supercharger to Intake Manifold Upper (M8 x 1.25 x 53)
N808130
10
Screw and Washer - EECPV to Supercharger (M6 x 1.0 x 35.5)
N808429
2
FEAD Bracket - Upper
1314-8B653U
1
FEAD Tensioner Bracket Assembly
13118B603
1
Serpentine FEAD Belt - 1st Sheave 6K
K060806
1
Hardware Kit C - FEAD
1315-TVSHKC
1
Pulley - Idler B/S 76 mm (Double Flanged)
953045
2
Bolt - Idler (M8 x 1.25 x 28 large washer)
R18020060
2
Bolt - Upper Bracket to Engine and Upper Intake (M8 x 1.25 x 84)
W704752
2
Intake Manifold Hardware
FEAD
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
3
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
Description
Part Number
Quantity
Bolt - Upper Bracket to Engine (M8 x 1.25 x 60)
11127083
3
Bolt - Lower Bracket to Upper Bracket (M8 x 1.25 x 41)
W705128
1
Bolt - Lower Bracket to Engine (M8 x 1.25 x 120)
N811329
2
PCV Fresh Air Inlet
1315-6758
1
PCV Purge Hose w/Bubbler - Valve to Spacer
13116K817
1
Hardware Kit D - PCV and Vacuum
1315-TVSHKD
1
Vacuum Hose - Supercharger Bypass (0.6 FT)
1315-9E498
1
Clamps - 5/8" Hoses (Constant Tension)
7329K11
3
Hose - Aspirator to Booster
1315-9D690
1
Hose - Aspirator to Clean Air Tube
1315-9D691
1
Hose - Aspirator to SC
1315-9D692
1
Brake Aspirator Plug
CS2575
1
Protective Hose Sleeve for EECPV (Length=975 mm/38.5") (pre-cut)
1150-18K579SLV
1
Protective Hose Sleeve for Heater Hose (Length 424 mm)
1311-18K579
1
Vacuum Harness - Supercharger Bypass Reference
7R3V-9E498
1
1315-TVSHKE
1
Electrical Jumper - I/C Pump
1315-8W501
1
ACT Wiring Harness
1315-12A690
1
TPS/ETC Extension Harness
131114A595
1
EECPV Extension Harness
13119G866
1
Connector, Block off IMRC Sens 3 Pin
1315-14A464
1
Zip tie w/Fur Tree (Wire Harness retention to Front Cover)
156-00329
1
Nut - I/C Relay Mounting (M6 x 1.0)
W520412
1
Bolt - I/C Relay Mounting (M6 x 1.0 x 14)
N605771
1
Fuel Pump Voltage Regulator
1315-FPVRKIT
1
PCV and Vacuum
Wiring
Hardware Kit E - Wiring
Decals/Labels/Instructions
Hardware Kit F - Decals
1315-TVSHKF
1
Decal - Premium Fuel Only (Fuel Door)
13109A095
1
Decal - 2011 Belt Routing and Vacuum
13116E072
1
Decal - PCM
R07100008-10
1
3/4" Hose Assembly - Intrclr Resvr Inlet
1315-8D031
1
3/4" Hose Assembly - Intrclr Pmp Inlet
1315-8D029
1
3/4" Hose Assembly - Intrclr Pmp to LTR
1315-8K236
1
3/4" Hose Assembly - Intrclr LTR Outlet
1315-8D030
1
3/8" Hose Assembly - Engine Bottle Degas Hose
1315-8276
1
Heater Hose Assembly
1315-18K579
1
Hardware Kit G - Clamps
1315-TVSHKG
1
CT19x12-BO
9
Intercooler System - Tubes, Hoses and Clamps
Clamps - 3/4" Hoses (Constant Tension)
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
4
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
Description
Part Number
Quantity
Intercooler System - Miscellaneous
Degas Bottle
1315-8D080
1
Degas Bottle Mounting Template
1315-DGSTMPL
1
I/C Electric Water Pump
F8YH-8501
1
Low Temperature Radiator Assembly
1315-8K229
1
Band Clamp (5/8"-1/4" x 5/16")
62002
1
Hardware Kit H - Intercooler System
1315-TVSHKH
1
Degas Bottle Cap
9C3Z-8101
1
I/C Pump Bracket
1315-8C4191
1
I/C Pump Retainer
R07070065-4G
1
Bracket - LTR Lower RH
1315-8K245
1
Bracket - LTR Lower LH
1315-8K244
1
Rubber Grommet - LTR Isolator
R07060107-13
2
Sleeve - LTR Isolator
R07060108-13
2
Bolt- IC Pump Bracket to Chassis/LTR (M8 x 1.25 x 25)
W500224
2
Bolt - Degas bottle to Fan shroud and I/C Pump Brkt (M6 x 1.00 x 16)
N605891
3
Nut - LTR to Rad Support (M8)
W520413
4
Bolt - LTR Bracket to Chassis (N804394-S439)
W705128
6
J-Clip - (M8 Short)
W520823
2
Degas Bottle to Fan Shroud Retaining Clip
20860
1
J-Clip - Degas Bottle (M6 Short)
N623332
2
Flange Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 16 mm)
161821
2
RDT Voucher Card - 2015 Mustang Retail Phase 2
P1315-P2CAL
1
Decal - Premium Fuel (Cluster)
R0711004-11
1
Instructions and Calibration Information
1315-P1INST
1
Paperwork
If you are missing any items, please call us toll free at 1-800-59-ROUSH.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
5
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
EQUIPMENT And SUPPLIES REQUIRED
• 1/4" and 3/8" Drive Ratchets with Extensions
• Metric and Standard Socket Sets (short and deep recommended)
• Metric and Standard Wrench Sets
• 3/8" Drive Torque Wrench (7-35 ft-lb range)
• 6" Scale, Tape Measure, or Other Measuring Device
• Assembly Lubricant (White Lithium Grease or Petroleum Jelly)
• Electrical Tape
• Sharp Knife or Razor Blade
• Medium Strength Thread Locker – Loctite® 242 (blue) or equivalent
• T-20 Torx Bit Screwdriver or Socket
• 5/16" Drill Bits and Drill motor
• Coolant (meeting Factory Ford specification for 2015 Mustang GT)
• 1/2" Drive Ratchet or Breaker Bar
• Short Phillips-head Screwdriver
• 5/8" Fuel Line Removal Tool
• Solder and Soldering Iron
• Heat Gun or Small Torch for Heat Shrink Tubing
• Tie Straps (Zip Ties)
• Trim Pad Tool (for pushpin removal)
• Fender Cover (2)
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
Air Charge Temperature (ACT) Sensor (From the factory, this function is integrated into the MAF sensor. With
this kit, a separate ACT sensor is installed into the intake manifold)
Electronic Throttle Control (ETC)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Powertrain Control Module (a.k.a. ECM, ECU, PCU, EEC)
Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV)
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
ROUSH Diagnostic Tool (RDT)
Vapor Management Valve, or Evaporative Emissions Canister Purge Valve (EECPV)
Breakout Point – A place in an electrical harness where the wiring for an individual component leaves (breaks
out of) the main harness to attach to an individual component.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
6
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
INFORMATION ABOUT THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS OPERATION
There is a great deal of misinformation about the function of supercharger bypass systems. The supercharger
is a positive-displacement pump; that is, so long as it is rotating, it is always pumping air. During low demand
or high vacuum operation (i.e. idle, deceleration, and light throttle cruise), the pumping action is undesirable as
it creates unwanted heat and noise. The bypass circuit, when open, prevents any pressure buildup across the
supercharger and allows air to circulate through the rotors, allowing the supercharger to “idle” freely during these
conditions. This results in reduced noise, and by reducing heat buildup in the intake, significantly improves street
and strip performance. As throttle demand increases, the bypass circuit is closed, resulting in full performance
from the supercharger. The bypass circuit is never used to limit or control boost during full-throttle operation and
defeating or altering the bypass function will not result in improved performance in any condition, and will result
in poor drivability.
LIMIT OF LIABILITY STATEMENT
The information contained in this publication was accurate and in effect at the time the publication was approved
for printing and is subject to change without notice or liability. ROUSH Performance Products reserves the right
to revise the information presented herein or to discontinue the production of parts described at any time.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
STOP
STOP
CAREFULLY READ THE IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS and WARNINGS BEFORE PROCEEDING
WITH THE INSTALLATION!
Appropriate disassembly, assembly methods and procedures are essential to ensure the personal safety of
the individual performing the kit installation. Improper installation due to the failure to correctly follow these
instructions could cause personal injury or death. Read each step of the installation manual carefully before
starting the installation.
• Always wear safety glasses for eye protection.
• Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
• Always apply the parking brake when working on the vehicle.
• Block the front and rear tire surfaces to prevent unexpected vehicle movement.
• Operate the engine only in well-ventilated areas to avoid exposure to carbon monoxide.
• Do not smoke or use flammable items near or around the fuel system.
• Use chemicals and cleaners only in well-ventilated areas.
• Batteries can produce explosive hydrogen gas which can cause personal injury. Do not allow flames, sparks
or flammable sources to come near the battery.
• Keep hands and any other objects away from the radiator fan blades.
• Keep yourself and your clothing away from moving parts when the engine is running.
• Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry that can be caught in rotating or moving parts.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
7
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
The following section will guide you through the
disassembly of the stock components. Special care
should be taken to label fasteners and parts that are
taken off during this procedure since many will be
reused:
1. Cover both fenders with fender covers to protect
the vehicle finish.
2. Release the fuel system pressure.
NOTE: The following procedure is taken directly from
the Ford Service Manual.
Fuel in the fuel system remains under high
pressure even when the engine is not running.
Before working on or disconnecting any of the fuel
lines or fuel system components, the fuel system
pressure must be relieved. Failure to do so can
result in personal injury.
Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open
flame of any type when working on or near any
fuel-related components. Highly flammable
mixtures are always present and can be ignited,
resulting in personal injury.
a. Open the vehicle doors and lift the bottom
cushion of the back seat. It is held in place by
a push tab in the center of each cushion.
c. Start the engine and allow it to idle until it
stalls.
d. After the engine stalls, crank the engine for
approximately 10 seconds to make sure the
fuel injector supply manifold pressure has
been released.
e. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
3. Open the hood. Remove the push pins from the
battery cover panel located on the passenger side
of the engine bay, and remove the panel.
4. Loosen the retaining nuts and disconnect the
(-) negative and (+) positive connections to the
battery. Stow the cables out of the way.
b. Disconnect the fuel pump control module
electrical connector located under the driver
side back seat.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
8
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
5. Release the (8) push pin retainers by pulling the
center pin and remove the radiator trim cover.
STOP
STOP
Before continuing, refer to the CALKIT found
on our website under product ID 421823.
Determine the PCM flash method you will be
using. If performing the PCM flash yourself or
at a preferred ROUSH dealer, proceed to step
9. If sending the PCM to ROUSH for a ROUSH
performed PCM flash, continue with step 6.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 9
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
6. Depress the tabs on the fuse box and lift it up to
access the PCM underneath.
8. Remove the PCM by removing two (2) 10 mm
bolts and pulling the PCM forward and lifting
out of the engine compartment. Follow the
instructions on the next page as soon as possible
to help minimize the amount of time you are
without a PCM.
IMPORTANT: Be sure to write your VIN number
and phone number (in case we need to contact
you for additional vehicle information) on the PCM
using a permanent marker.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR RETURNING THE
PCM TO ROUSH FOR CALIBRATION
7. Disconnect the two (2) PCM (Powertrain Control
Module) connectors by lifting the grey levers
over the connector back shell and lifting the
connectors from their sockets.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
Outlined below are the instructions for returning
your stock powertrain control module (PCM) to
ROUSH Performance Products so we can install
our calibration to make the engine run properly with
the new components. Please complete the “Base
Limited Warranty Registration” card and include
it, along with the PCM, the “Optional ROUSH
PCM Flash” request document, and the “Voucher
Card”. Once we receive your PCM, we will reprogram
and return it back to you the same day for nextday delivery. Operating your engine without our
calibration will result in engine damage or failure and
will void all warranty.
NOTE: It is important to reinstall the PCM in the
vehicle it came from to prevent setting a trouble code
and having to relearn the anti-theft code which can
only be performed using specialized Ford Service Bay
tools.
• If you haven’t already done so, write your vehicle
identification number (VIN) and phone number on
the PCM using a permanent marker.
• Using bubble wrap, or another appropriate packing
material, wrap and package the PCM to help
prevent it from being damaged during shipping.
• Place the wrapped PCM in an appropriate shipping
box.
• Complete the “WARRANTY REGISTRATION
CARD” (1315-P1TVSCAL),
• Complete the “Optional ROUSH PCM Flash”
request document (PCM-FLASHDOC) and
attach the flash "VOUCHER CARD" (P1315-P1)
to the document.
• Include the "Warranty Registration Card",
“Optional ROUSH PCM Flash” document, and
the “Voucher Card” in the shipping box, along
with the PCM.
10 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
• Ship the PCM and contents to:
ATTN: PCM FLASH
39555 Schoolcraft Rd.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Upon receipt of the PCM, a customer service
representative will contact you to arrange payment.
Once you receive your ROUSH flashed PCM, reverse
step 8 for PCM installation.
If flashing the vehicle using RDT, proceed with step 9.
9. Raise the front of the vehicle using the Ford
recommended lifting points and place onto safety
stands. With the tires lifted off of the ground,
remove the front wheels.
11. Remove the nineteen (19) lower close-out panel
bolts and the two (2) pushpins. Remove the lower
close-out panel from the vehicle (7 mm socket).
10. Note the position of the fourteen (14) small,
medium and large pushpins on the inner wheel
well splash shields so they can be reinstalled in
the same position. Remove the pushpins then
remove the inner wheel well splash shields.
12. With the engine cool, remove the cap on the
engine coolant degas bottle and drain the coolant
using the petcock located on the lower passenger
side of the radiator. Save the coolant for reuse.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 11 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
Tip: Connect a 3/8" hose to the drain fitting next to
the petcock and run into a clean drain pan or bottle. Use a 3/4" wrench to open petcock and allow
coolant to drain out of the fitting.
14. Lift up and remove the engine appearance
cover. The cover cannot be reused after the
supercharger has been installed.
13. If equipped, remove the four (4) nuts and the
strut tower cross brace (15 mm socket). The strut
tower cross brace cannot be reused after the
supercharger has been installed. Discard the nuts.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
12 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
15. Mark a cut line on the LH side of the K-brace
using the wiper cowl as a guide as shown.
Remove the six (6) pushpin retainers on the
cowl trim panel. Lift up the cowl trim panel and
remove the two (2) nuts and five (5) bolts from the
K-brace. Slide the K-brace out from the cowl trim
panel and remove it from the vehicle.
Showing nut at firewall
17. Disconnect the brake aspirator line from the clean
air tube.
16. Pry up the pushpin securing the induction
resonance tube to the strut tower. Remove
the mounting nut at the base of the induction
resonance tube at the firewall (10 mm). If
necessary, remove the dipstick to gain access to
the nut. Remove the induction resonance tube
from the cowl. The induction resonance tube will
not be reused.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 13 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
18. Disconnect the vacuum line from the air cleaner
tube.
19. Disconnect the positive crankcase ventilation
(PCV) tube from the clean air tube.
21. Loosen the clamps securing the clean air tube at
the airbox and throttle body. Remove the clean
air tube from the throttle body and airbox lid. The
clean air tube will not be reused.
Clamp at air box
20. Disconnect the PCV fresh air inlet tube from the
left-hand cam cover and remove the tube from the
vehicle.
Clamp at throttle body
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
14 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
22. Remove the MAF (mass air flow) sensor connector
by pulling the red locking tab back and pressing
the black release tab. Release the two (2) locking
tabs securing the upper airbox lid to the lower
airbox. Disconnect the MAF wiring harness
retainer from the front edge of the upper airbox
lid. Remove the lid from the vehicle and set it
aside. The MAF sensor will be reused and the
airbox lid will be discarded.
23. Remove the filter from the airbox. Remove the
mounting bolt at the side of the airbox (10 mm
socket). Pull up and remove the lower airbox from
the vehicle.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 15 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
26. Unlock the green connector and disconnect
the evaporative emission canister purge valve
(EECPV) tube and electrical connector (green).
Remove the EECPV tube retainer from the front
left hand cam cover. Disconnect the remainder
of the tube at the fitting located behind the inner
fender (pry from retainer) below the brake booster.
Remove from vehicle and set it aside. The quick
connect (green locking) connectors must be
transferred to the new line in Hardware Kit E.
24. Disconnect the brake aspirator.
EECPV electrical connector
25. Disconnect the throttle body electrical connector.
Pull the red locking tab back; press the black
release tab to disengage the lock.
EECPV tube quick connector with green lock
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
16 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
Remove retainer on cam cover
27. Remove the PCV purge line from the intake
manifold and RH cam cover. This line will not be
reused.
Remove tube from retainer
28. Disconnect the fuel supply hose from the fuel rail.
NOTE: Use a rag to catch any excess fuel during
disconnection. Use a cap, tape or other suitable
method to block the rail opening from contaminants.
Disconnect green quick connect fitting
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 17 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
29. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose from
the intake manifold. This port is located directly
behind the throttle body.
30. Move the LH heater hose aside from the support
bracket on top of the LH cylinder head.
31. Remove the two (2) nuts that secure the brake
boost vacuum hose and heater hose support
bracket to the LH cylinder head.
32. Disconnect the brake boost vacuum hose from
the port at the firewall.
33. Remove the brake boost vacuum hose/line from
the vehicle and set it aside. This line will be
modified.
SECTION A
HOSE 1
SECTION B
HOSE 2
HOSE HOSE
5
3
HOSE 4
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
18 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
34. Remove the LH heater hose support bracket and
fuel rail cover from the LH side of the cylinder
head.
LH
35. Remove the two (2) nuts and support bracket that
retained the RH heater hose above the RH fuel
rail. This hardware will not be reused. Remove the
support bracket and fuel rail cover from the RH
cylinder head.
36. Disconnect the heater feed and return hoses
located at the front of both the LH and RH
cylinder head intake flanges. Disconnect and
remove the hoses from the ports on the RH
firewall.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 19 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
37. Disconnect the clamps on the hose ends and
remove the 3/8" engine coolant degas hose from
both the engine and the degas bottle.
RH
39. Disconnect the eight (8) fuel injector electrical
connectors (four [4] on each side).
38. Remove the four (4) fuel rail bolts. These bolts will
be reused.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the fuel rail from
the intake manifold assembly.
RH shown
40. Remove the line from retainer near the front of the
RH cylinder head.
LH
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
20 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
41. Remove the six (6) intake manifold mounting
bolts.
42. Lift the intake manifold and fuel rail assembly
straight up and pull it forward to access the
harness connectors at the rear. Disconnect the
CMCV harness connector. Cut the retaining clip
to remove the harness. Use care – Do not cut
the harness. Disconnect the four (4) harness
connectors. Release/remove the two (2) pushpins.
Connector
Harness push pin retainer points on rear of intake
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 21 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
Pin retainers on harness
43. Remove the intake manifold and fuel rail assembly
from the vehicle. This hardware will not be reused.
45. Disconnect the vent hose from the engine coolant
degas bottle and at the water pump inlet.
Degas vent
44. Clean the intake mounting surfaces and apply
tape over the open intake ports to prevent engine
contamination.
Degas hose from bottom of bottle
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
22 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
46. Remove the two (2) mounting bolts (10 mm
socket) and remove the engine coolant degas
bottle.
47. Disconnect the clamp on the end of the upper
radiator hose at the radiator. Use a rag to catch
excess coolant. On the thermostat housing end
of the hose, push the clip down on the connector
and remove the upper radiator hose from the
vehicle.
48. Loosen the water pump bolts.
49. Remove the front end accessory drive (FEAD) belt.
Rotate the FEAD tensioner counter-clockwise to
release the belt tension and remove the belt. Set
the belt aside as it will be reused.
Some coolant will still be inside the hose. Use a
rag to catch coolant when removing the hose.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 23 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
LH bolt
50. Disconnect the electric fan harness connector on
the cooling module. Remove the two (2) bolts
(10 mm socket) securing the shroud to the cooling
module, then remove the electric fan and shroud
assembly from the vehicle.
RH bolt
Fan shroud electrical connector
51. Remove the three (3) bolts securing the water
pump pulley to the engine and remove the water
pump pulley.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
24 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
52. Cut and remove the A/C compressor belt.
Discard belt.
3-harness clip points
NOTE: Make sure to remove coolant to keep
components clean as you continue procedures.
53. Unclip the engine electrical harness retention clips
that retain the engine harness to the top corners
of the RH (passenger side) front cover.
54. Loosen the clamp and disconnect the coolant
hose, at the outlet neck.
55. Remove the two (2) bolts from the thermostat
housing (8 mm socket).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 25 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
56. Remove the thermostat housing assembly and set
it aside.
58. Place a clean towel in the water pump inlet cavity.
57. Remove the four (4) water pump mounting bolts
(10 mm socket) and remove the water pump. Set
both aside for re-use.
59. Cap or tape off the PCV port, heater feed tube
and the heater core ports on the firewall.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016
26 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
61. Tape off and block the thermostat housing ports.
Use care to prevent coolant from leaking from the
housing and hose.
60. Tape off the radiator hose port and inlet port.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 27 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
The following section will guide you through the
required modifications of existing components
and build up of the assemblies used to complete
the installation. With the exception of the wiring
modifications and intercooler pump bracket mounting,
all of this work can be performed away from the
vehicle.
5. Return to Section B of the hose/tube assembly.
Carefully remove the foam sleeve from the brake
aspirator.
BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM AND
ASPIRATOR HOSE ASSEMBLY
MODIFICATION
1. Retrieve the brake vacuum hose and aspirator
assembly and place it on a work bench.
2. Disassemble the vacuum hose assembly and lay it
out on the bench as shown in the following steps.
SECTION A
HOSE 1
SECTION B
6. Release the clamp and separate Section B, hose
2, from the steel tube. Disassemble the remaining
brake aspirator assembly. Keep all clamps since
they will be reused.
HOSE 2
HOSE HOSE
5
3
HOSE 4
3. Release the clamp and remove Section A, hose
1, from the brake booster hose and aspirator
assembly. Keep all clamps, they will be reused.
4. Release the clamp and remove the check valve
from the straight end of hose 1.
CHECK
VALVE
STRAIGHT
END
7. Use the supplied brake aspirator plug (CS2575)
to plug the black port that is diagonal to the 1/2inch grey port of the aspirator assembly. (The
arrow indicates the 1/2 inch grey port.)
CURVED
END
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 28 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
8. Use the takeoff clamps and attach them to the
aspirator to brake booster hose (1315-9D690).
9. Install the aspirator to brake booster line (13159D690) into the black port on the brake aspirator
assembly. Then install the check valve that plugs
into the brake booster.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 10. Install the line that goes from the supercharger to
the aspirator assembly (1315-9D692) into the 1/2inch grey fitting on the aspirator assembly.
11. Install the hose that goes to the clean air tube
(1315-9D691) into the remaining port on the brake
aspirator assembly.
29 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
12. Re-install the foam on the brake aspirator
assembly as shown.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS CANISTER
PURGE LINE
1. Remove the convolute and carefully cut the quick
connect fittings from both ends of the old EECPV
line.
2. Install the protective hose sleeve
(1150-18K579SLV) found in Hardware Kit D
(1315-TVSHKD) over the 36" length of 3/8" rubber
hose (1315-9G272).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 30 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
3. Install one (1) clamp (7329K11) found in Hardware
Kit D (1315-TVSHKD) onto each end of the new
line. Install the quick connect fittings on the ends
of the new line using the orientation shown.
Secure the fittings with the clamps.
4. Paint the cut area with suitable material to prevent
corrosion.
ELECTRIC FAN SHROUD MODIFICATION
1. Place the IC degas bottle template
(1315-DGSTMPL) on the top of the fan shroud
and align it with the shroud features. Use a springloaded punch or other suitable tool to mark the
fan shroud for modification. Remove the template.
K-BRACE MODIFICATION
1. As described previously, mark the K-brace where
it meets the windshield wiper close-out panel.
2. Use a suitable tool to cut the K-brace in the area
marked.
2. Use a dremel or other suitable tool to remove
material in the three (3) rectangular areas marked
as well as the two (2) holes.
3. Use a suitable tool to file the sharp end where the
brace was cut.
3. Install two (2) J-clips (N623332-M6) found in
Hardware Kit H (1315-TVSHKH) in the two (2)
areas on the edge of the shroud.
Exposed point on modified K-brace, shown installed
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 31 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
3. Using a grinder or cut-off wheel, modify the front
cover in the areas shown. The two (2) bosses
located at A and B need to be reduced in height
such that they are flush, or lower than the height
of the nearby rib structure. The boss located at C
needs to be reduced in height and cut in half.
B
C
A
4. Insert the clip (20860) found in Hardware Kit H
(1315-TVSHKH) onto the tab on the bottom of the
intercooler degas bottle (1315-8D080).
Before
B
C
A
5. Position the intercooler degas bottle to the fan
shroud and check the fit, but do not install.
Remove additional material as required so the
bottle fits properly.
FRONT COVER MODIFICATION
Wear safe eye protection when grinding to prevent
serious personal injury.
1. If not already done so, clean the engine surfaces
with brake clean and dry with shop air.
2. Block off the grinding area to prevent debris and
metal shavings from spreading through the engine
compartment.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 After
Surfaces A and B, must be lower than or equal to the
adjacent rib height. Cut in half and remove material off
of boss C until flush.
Refer to the following closeup example views for
detail.
Crosshatched surfaces A and B must be lower than or
equal to this rib height.
32 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
4. Remove the wiring retention clip from the feature
on the front cover and set aside.
6. Deburr any rough edges on the cover and remove
the retention harness from the wire harness.
INTAKE VALLEY MODIFICATION
1. Mark the boss in the intake valley behind the
water pump mounting location as shown.
5. Using a suitable cutting tool, remove the mounting
tab. Follow the edge of the part. Use caution as to
not contact the cam covers.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 2. Use a grinder or suitable tool to grind the boss
down across the entire length. Make sure to take
off material uniformly along the angle. If high
spots are left, the intake manifold will not seat
properly on the engine.
33 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
3. Vacuum out metal shavings.
TPS/ETC WIRING
1. Locate the throttle position sensor (TPS) (6wire) connector and harness at the front of the
passenger side cylinder head. Using a proper depinning tool, pop out the locking tab and remove
the connector from the harness.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 34 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
A
B
REMOVE MATERIAL OFF OF
BOSS ‘C’ UNTIL THE 20 MM
HEIGHT IS ACHIEVED
20 MM
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 35 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
2. Depress the locking tab and separate the “empty”
female 1 x 6 connector from the new TPS/ETC
extension harness (131114A595). It will be used in
the next step.
3. Populate the new connector such that the yellow
with violet wire is in position 1, the blue with green
wire is in position 2, the brown wire is in position
3, the blue with orange wire is in position 4, the
yellow wire is in position 5 and the green with
violet wire is in position 6. Install the red plastic
lock into the connector to secure the wires in
place.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 4. Connect the TPS/ETC extension harness
(131114A595) from Hardware Kit E
(1315-TVSHKE) to the newly installed connector.
The wire colors on each side of the connector
pair should align. Route the harness along the
main wiring harness to the rear of the driver side
cam cover. Use tape or zip ties to secure the
extension harness to the main harness.
36 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS CANISTER
PURGE VALVE WIRING
1. Locate the evaporative emissions canister purge
valve electrical connector (2-wire) at the front of
the passenger side cylinder head. Use a proper
de-pinning tool to remove the connector from the
harness.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 2. Depress the locking tab and separate the “empty”
female 1 x 2 connector from the evaporative
emissions canister purge valve extension harness
(13119G866). This connector replaces the
connector removed in the previous step. Carefully
pull the white locking tab forward to allow wires to
be installed into the connector. Populate the new
connector such that the white with brown wire is
in position 1 and the green wire is in position 2.
Depress the white locking tab to secure the wires.
37 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
3. Route the extension wiring harness to the RH side
cylinder head.
4. Install the connector block (1315-14A464), found
in Hardware Kit E (1315-TVSHKE), into the IMRC
3-pin sensor connector (dark grey) located at the
rear of the driver side cylinder head.
3. Connect the evaporative emissions canister purge
valve extension harness (13119G866) to the newly
installed connector. The wire colors on each side
of the connector pair should align. Route the
harness along the main wiring harness to the rear
of the passenger side cam cover. Use tape or zip
ties to secure the extension harness to the main
harness.
TPS/ETC AND EECPV HARNESS
ROUTING
1. Remove the wiring retainer and clip on the engine
harness.
AIR CHARGE TEMPERATURE (ACT)
WIRING
1. Locate the IMRC sensor connector (light grey) at
the rear of the passenger side cylinder head.
2. Connect the IMRC sensor connector into the ACT
wiring harness (1315-12A690), found in Hardware
Kit E (1315-TVSHKE).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 38 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
2. Route both extension harnesses along the engine
harness. Secure them in place with zip ties.
3. When complete, the secured harnesses will look
similar to this. Trim the excess length from the zip
ties.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 39 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
4. Wrap electrical tape around the two (2) blue
CMCV connectors at the rear of the cylinder head
as shown.
2. Peel back the insulation at the base of the ground
wire that was attached to the stud on the front
cover. Trim back part of the insulation until the
ground wire is exposed.
CMCV connectors taped up
ENGINE HARNESS GROUND WIRE
1. Pry up the engine harness retainers at the RH
front and side of the engine.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 3. Separate the ground wire further back into the
harness. This will create slack necessary for
relocating the ground.
4. Rewrap the ground wire with electrical tape.
40 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
5. Use snips to cut off the bent metal tab on the end
of the ground tab.
INTERCOOLER PUMP WIRING
1. Lift up the fuse box by releasing the two (2)
retaining tabs and locate the hole underneath the
fuse box near the PCM. The intercooler pump
relay will be attached at this location.
6. Using a step bit, drill the hole on the tab to
enlarge the opening. The hole must be larger to
accommodate a larger bolt.
TIP: Hold the tab with pliers when drilling to keep the
tab stationary.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 2. Install the relay and fuse from the Intercooler
pump wiring harness (1315-8W501) through
the hole and secure it with one (1) M6 x 14
bolt (N605771) and one (1) M6 nut (W520412).
These parts can be found in Hardware Kit E
(1315-TVSHKE).
41 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
Relay bolt, front side
4. Route the intercooler pump wire harness in back
of the cylinder head along the RH engine harness
to the area near the fuse box.
Relay mounting nut as viewed from inside the wheel well
opening
3. Lay the intercooler pump wire harness along the
engine harness, in back of the cylinder head to
the driver side inboard cylinder head. Disconnect
the radio capacitor and plug the intercooler pump
harness in line with this connector.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 5. Install the intercooler pump harness red power
wire to the first post in the fuse box. Tighten the
nut to 10 Nm.
42 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
6. Install the ground wire with the existing ground
wire near the RH strut tower and retighten the bolt
to 10 Nm. Coil up the extra wire slack.
7. Route and tuck the intercooler pump harness
under the engine harness and down the RH coil
cover towards the fuse box as shown. Secure it in
place with zip ties.
8. Retain the engine harness to the front cover
using the zip tie with fur tree (156-00329) found in
Hardware Kit E (1315-TVSHKE).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 43 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
9. Route the intercooler pump wire harness over the
top and in front of the wiper washer bottle. Secure
it in place with zip ties as necessary.
2. Loosen the two (2) bolts which retain the knock
sensors to the engine block (10 mm socket). If
necessary, one (1) of the bolts and sensors can be
removed for this modification process.
3. Peel back the tape from the connectors and
remove the convolute approximately 1-1/2" past
where they meet at the harness.
10. Zip tie the excess harness out of the way and
secure it to a safe location.
KNOCK SENSOR ORIENTATION
ADJUSTMENT
The knock sensors must be reoriented and the
harnesses rewrapped to accommodate the new fuel
charging assembly. It will be necessary to split the
two (2) sensor wires further up the harness in order to
gain the necessary slack for proper sensor positioning
towards the side of the engine valley.
1. Remove the 90-degree plastic wiring retainer
clipped to the connector and taped to the wiring
convolute.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 44 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
4. Temporarily fit the sensors as follows to determine
where to rewrap the wires. Install and rotate the
RH and LH knock sensors as far as possible to
the outside of the valley of the block. Check that
the sensors lay low on the engine valley so they
will not interfere with the fuel charging assembly
once it is installed.
3. Remove the eight (8) fasteners holding the coil on
plug assemblies in place (8 mm socket). Save the
fasteners for re-use.
5. Reinstall the convolute and rewrap the wires with
electrical tape as required.
6. Install the knock sensors in position. Install the
bolts and torque them to 20-30 Nm.
CHANGING THE FACTORY SPARK
PLUGS
1. Remove the coil covers by gently pulling up on
them. Remove the oil cap prior to removing the
RH coil cover.
4. Remove the coil on plug assemblies and label
them so they can be reinstalled in their original
position. A slight twisting motion will break the
seal and ease removal.
2. Disconnect the electrical connectors for each
ignition coil (eight [8] places).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 45 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
5. Use a 5/8" spark plug socket and 6" extension to
remove the eight (8) factory spark plugs and set
aside. These will not be re-used.
NOTE: Use a universal swivel socket at the rear RH
plug.
6. Unpack the eight (8) provided spark plugs
(M-12405-M50), YOU MUST RE-GAP PLUGS TO
0.9 mm (.035") and verify that the plugs are not
damaged. Check to ensure the gap is intact and
none are damaged.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 7. Install the new spark plugs using a 5/8" spark
plug socket and 6" extension. Torque to 14 Nm.
NOTE: Use a universal swivel socket for the RH rear
plug.
8. Apply a small amount of dielectric grease to the
inside of the coil on plug boots before attaching to
the spark plugs. Install the ignition coil on plugs in
their original position. Install the coil on plug bolts
and torque to 6 Nm.
46 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
9. Connect the electrical connectors for each ignition
coil eight (8) places.
10. Re-install the coil on plug covers. Reinstall the oil
cap after the RH cover is installed.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 47 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
INTERCOOLER LOW TEMPERATURE
RADIATOR (LTR)
1. Insert one (1) rubber grommet (R07060107) found
in Hardware Kit H (1315-TVSHKH) into each lower
tab on the low temperature radiator (ltr) assembly
(1315-8K229).
2. Attach the rubber hose section from the PCV
Purge Hose to the bubbler fitting (3/8" barb) on
the bottom rear of the intake manifold (13159H487) and secure it with the supplied clamp.
2. Push one (1) sleeve (R07060108) found in
Hardware Kit H (1315-TVSHKH) into each of the
rubber grommets.
SUPERCHARGER BUILDUP
1. Remove the two (2) bolts and the evaporative
emission canister purge valve from the stock
intake manifold (8 mm socket). Discard the bolts.
INTAKE MANIFOLD BUILDUP
1. Remove the PCV purge hose (13116K817) from
the packaging. Release the clamp and separate
the rubber section of hose as shown.
2. Install the valve into the rear of the supercharger
(1315-6F066) using two (2) M6 x 1.0 x 35.5
mm bolts (N808429) found in Hardware Kit B
(1315-TVSHKB). Torque bolts to 8-12 Nm.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 48 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
3. Connect the supercharger boost bypass actuator
hose (1315-9E498) found in Hardware Kit D
(1315-TVSHKD) to the top port on the actuator
and route to the small port on the supercharger.
4. Connect the brake boost hose to the 90-degree
tube at the rear of the supercharger and secure
it with the clamp. This is “hose 1” created from
the brake boost vacuum and aspirator assembly
modification process.
5. Connect the supercharger bypass reference
vacuum line (7R3V-9E498) to the bottom fitting on
the supercharger bypass actuator.
NOTE: This line will later be routed underneath the
heater hose and fuel line.
6. Install the supercharger badge (1315-6F066BDG)
onto the top of the supercharger.
FUEL RAIL ASSEMBLY
1. Carefully install the eight (8) new anti-rotation
fuel injector clips (1311-9C995) onto the new fuel
injectors (13119F593K fuel injector kit).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 49 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
2. Apply assembly lube to the injector O-rings and
install the injectors into the new fuel rail (131519F792).
NOTE: Verify that the anti-rotation clips are properly
aligned and fully engaged into the fuel rail injector
cups.
AIRBOX ASSEMBLY
1. Insert the dirty air duct (1315-9F763) and install it
into the lower airbox tray (1315-9A612) as shown.
NOTE: These may be separated if needed to ease
installation to the vehicle.
2. Insert the two (2) J-clips (W520823) from
Hardware Kit A (1315-TVSHKA) onto the airbox
tray as shown.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 50 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
3. Place the MAF tube assembly (1315-12B579HC)
through the opening of the airbox tray from the
inside.
5. Install the filter (1315-9601R) onto the MAF tube
and secure it with the supplied clamp. Torque
clamp to 3-5 Nm.
4. Align the holes on the MAF tube assembly with
the J-clips on the airbox tray. Install two (2)
bolts (W500224) (M8 X 25) from Hardware Kit A
(1315-TVSHKA) and torque to 10 Nm (10 mm
socket).
6. Remove the MAF sensor from the factory airbox
lid. Retain the bolts for reuse.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 51 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
9. Remove the grommets and sleeves from the
factory lower airbox. Install the grommets and
sleeves onto the new airbox assembly.
TIP: Remove the center bushing while installing the
rubber grommet through the hole in the tab. Re-install
the center bushing once the grommet is fully seated.
7. Transfer and install the factory MAF sensor into
the MAF tube assembly using the original MAF
sensor bolts (M4 X 0.7 X 10) and tighten with a
T-20 Torx bit. Torque the screws to 1.8–2.2 Nm.
Be careful not to over tighten these screws.
Wiggle the MAF sensor to ensure that it is
properly fastened.
10. Remove the rubber mounting isolator from the
bottom of the factory airbox and install it onto
the mount on the bottom of the new airbox in the
same orientation.
8. Install the upper airbox cover (1315-9643) on
the airbox tray. Using a T-30 Torx head bit, install
six (6) bolts (W506976) from Hardware Kit A
(1315-TVSHKA).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 52 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
The following section will guide you through the final
installation of the kit into the vehicle. If you need to
stop during any part of the installation, make sure
you cover any open ports in the cylinder heads or
intake manifold to prevent foreign material from
contaminating your engine.
INDUCTION RESONANCE TUBE DELETE
GROMMET
1. Obtain the induction resonance tube delete
grommet (W651016) from Hardware Kit A
(1315-TVSHKA).
2. Install the induction resonance tube delete
grommet in the hole that was exposed when the
resonance tube was removed.
Grind area if intake won’t seat
NOTE: If the ROUSH boost gauge kit is going to be
installed onto the vehicle, the above grommet can
be left out as the boost gauge kit has a pre-installed
grommet on the vacuum line that will go in this
location.
3. Install the engine harness ground wire tab at the
RH front of the intake manifold using one (1) of
the M6 x 1.0 x 40 mm bolts (R18020004) found in
Hardware Kit B (1315-TVSHKB). Do not tighten
the fastener down until the next step. Zip tie the
ground wire to the engine harness.
INTAKE MANIFOLD, FUEL RAILS,
SUPERCHARGER, SPACER AND
THROTTLE BODY
1. Remove the tape from the cylinder heads and
clean the cylinder head to intake manifold mating
surfaces.
2. Install the fuel charging assembly (1315-9H487)
and check to make sure it is seated completely.
If not, remove it and grind the modified area in
the engine valley again until the manifold seats
properly.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 53 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
4. Install the other five (5) M6 x 1.0 x 40 mm
bolts (R18020004) found in Hardware Kit B
(1315-TVSHKB) in the positions shown. Tighten
the fasteners in two stages with the sequence
shown. Stage 1; torque bolts to 10 Nm. Stage 2;
tighten bolts an additional 45 degrees. Reinstall
the engine wiring harness retention clips at the
rear of the intake manifold.
5
1
GROUND
WIRE
UNDER #5
6
3
WIRING
RETAINERS
HERE
2
7. Lube the lower fuel injector O-rings with
assembly lube. Install the fuel rail and injectors
into the intake manifold. Be sure each injector is
properly seated into the intake manifold. Install
the previously removed fuel rail mounting bolts.
Tighten the fasteners in two stages with the
sequence shown. Stage 1; torque bolts to 10 Nm.
Stage 2; tighten bolts an additional 45 degrees.
4
1
3
5. Check that the hose in back of the intake manifold
is routed around the electrical harness and
towards the RH cam cover.
2
4
6. Connect the ACT sensor from ACT harness (131512A690) to the intake manifold.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 54 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
10. Install the ten (10) M8 x 1.25 x 53 Fasteners
(N808130) provided found in Hardware Kit B
(1315-TVSHKB) into the mounting holes. Torque
fasteners to 25 Nm in the sequence shown
(10 mm socket).
8. Connect the eight (8) fuel injector electrical
connectors.
9. Carefully place the supercharger assembly (13156F066) on top of the intake manifold. Ensure that
the supercharger is fully seated on the intake
mounting dowels. Remove protective shipping
covers.
4
7
1
5
9
10
8
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 55 2
3
6
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
11. Install the 80 mm supercharger pulley (1313-6K80)
onto the hub of the supercharger using the six (6)
M6 x 16 bolts (W500013) found in Hardware Kit
B (1315-TVSHKB). Apply a small amount of blue
thread locking compound to each bolt and torque
to 8-12 Nm.
HINT: You may need to torque the supercharger
pulley bolts once the FEAD belt is installed.
14. Disconnect the vehicle harness from the fuel
pump module.
12. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
13. Access the vehicle rear seats. Locate the rear
seat-bottom removal tab illustrated below (there
are two [2] tabs, one on the passenger side, and
one on the driver side). Remove the rear seat
bottom by pushing on each plastic tab and pulling
the seat-bottom upward and out.
15. Remove the spare tire well cover and the
emergency tire repair kit.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 56 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
16. Remove the plastic taillight closeout panel. (There
are four end caps holding the closeout panel on.)
17. Using the fuel pump voltage regulator as a
template, mark the four (4) mounting holes on the
driver’s side of the spare tire wheel well as shown.
19. Using the #8 self-tapping screws, attach the fuel
pump voltage regulator to the wheel well.
20. Attach the ground strap to the chassis ground of
the driver side of the trunk.
18. Using the 1/8" drill bit, drill the four (4) locations
marked.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 57 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
21. Plug the intermediate harness into both the
factory wiring harness and the fuel pump module.
22. Run the two-pin connector from the trunk well
along the driver side panel to the fuel pump
module.
23. Connect the feed to the intermediate fuel pump
harness connector. Make sure the harness is
pointed out of the way of the rear seat cushion.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 24. Re-install the emergency tire repair kit, the taillight
closeout panel and the spare tire well carpet.
25. Install the brake aspirator hose assembly.
Connect the hose (with 1/2" barbed fitting) from
the supercharger to the 1/2" brake line and secure
it with the attached clamp.
58 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
26. Connect the check valve on the brake vacuum
and aspirator assembly to the brake booster.
27. Inspect the installation of the brake boost vacuum
and aspirator assembly in the vehicle to ensure
there are no pinched hoses and the convolute is
positioned to prevent hose abrasion from other
components.
28. Install the spacer-to-supercharger gasket (13159E152) found in Hardware Kit B (1315-TVSHKB)
on the throttle body spacer (1315-9P697) as
shown.
30. Mount the throttle body spacer (1315-9P697)
using four (4) M6 x 32.5 fasteners (R18020009).
These parts can be found in Hardware Kit B
(1315-TVSHKB). Torque the fasteners to 10 Nm.
31. Connect the fuel supply line to the fuel rail and
lock it into position.
29. Install the spacer-to-throttle body gasket
(R07060153-13) found in Hardware Kit B
(1315-TVSHKB) as shown.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 59 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
32. Install the throttle body assembly (R07060150)
on the throttle body spacer. Use four (4) M6 x
32.5 mm bolts (R18020009) found in Hardware
Kit B (1315-TVSHKB) to secure the throttle body
assembly to the spacer. Torque bolts to 10 Nm.
TPS
33. Install the ETC and TPS electrical connectors to
the throttle body.
ETC
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 34. Plug the evaporative emission canister purge
valve extension harness (13119G866) electrical
connector into the relocated evaporative
emission canister purge valve on the back of the
supercharger.
35. Install the evaporative emission canister purge
valve line to the body line tube below the
brake booster. Slide the green clip to lock the
connector. Route the rest of the line behind the
cylinder head to the RH rear of the supercharger.
60 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
37. Connect the heater hose assembly (1315-18K579)
to the heater tube near the front of the LF cylinder
head.
38. Route the line around the front of the engine
underneath the snout of the supercharger towards
the heater core. Remove the top intercooler tube
bolt and install the P-clamp tab using the fastener
on the intercooler coolant inlet.
36. Connect the new evaporative emission canister
purge valve line (1315-9G271), to the relocated
evaporative emission canister purge valve on the
back of the supercharger. Slide the green clip
to lock the connector. Make sure the hose is
routed away from any hot surfaces.
39. Route the hose along the RH fuel rail and down to
the heater outlet at the firewall.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 61 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
40. Install the heater hose connector to the bottom
port (heater outlet) at the RH firewall.
41. Install the 424mm length of protective hose
sleeve (1311-18K579) found in Hardware Kit D
(1315-TVSHKD) over the RH factory heater hose
and secure with tape on either end of the sleeve.
Reinstall the RH factory heater hose to the tube at
the RH front of the engine.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 Outlet hose moved to show hose plug underneath
42. Route the hose along the top of the RH fuel rail
and connect it to the top heater core port (inlet) on
the RH firewall.
43. Secure the heater inlet hose to the new heater
outlet hose assembly with zip ties.
44. Install the end of the PCV purge hose
(13116K817) from the hose section previously
disassembled onto the bottom rear fitting of the
intake manifold. Install the clamp.
NOTE: Make sure both sides of the heater hose
connections are locked onto the fitting. Pull on the
hose to make sure the connection are secured.
62 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
45. Connect the PCV purge line (13116K817) to the
PCV valve on the RH cam cover and the port on
the RH side of the supercharger.
FEAD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove the four (4) bolts and one (1) stud from
the front cover as shown.
2. Lube the water pump gasket.
3. Install the water pump on the front cover and
install the three (3) bolts only. Leave out the bolt
at the 10 o’clock position. Torque the bolts to
25 Nm.
ONE OF THESE
TWO BOLTS
WILL BE
REUSED
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 63 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
6. Install the upper FEAD bracket (1314-8B653U)
using one (1) M8x1.25x57 bolt (that was
removed in the step 1 of this section), three (3)
(black) M8x1.25x60 bolt (11127083) and two (2)
M8x1.25x84 bolts (W704752) from Hardware Kit C
(1315-TVSHKC). Torque bolts to 25 Nm.
4. Install the thermostat housing and hose assembly
and secure it with the clamp.
7. Install two (2) idler pulleys (953045) onto the
machined posts of the upper FEAD bracket.
Secure the pulleys using two (2) M8 x 1.25 x 28
mm idler bolts (R18020060) with washers found in
Hardware Kit C (1315-TVHSKC). Torque bolts to
25 Nm (13 mm socket).
5. Install the two (2) thermostat housing mounting
bolts and torque to 10 Nm.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 64 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
8. Route the FEAD belt (K060806) as shown. Do not
route the belt onto the supercharger pulley.
9. Loosely install the FEAD tensioner bracket
assembly (13118B603) onto the front cover using
two (2) M8 x 1.25 x 120 mm bolts (N811329)
found in Hardware Kit C (1315-TVSHKC).
NOTE: Install the lowest bolt into the casting prior to
positioning in vehicle, in order to clear the sway bar.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 65 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
USE THIS NUT TO
ROTATE THE
TENSIONER AND
INSTALL THE
FEAD BELT
10. Install one (1) M8 x 1.25 x 41 mm bolt (W705128)
found in Hardware Kit C (1315-TVSHKC), to
fasten the tensioner bracket to the upper FEAD
bracket. Torque all three (3) tensioner bracket
bolts to 25 Nm.
12. Re-install the water pump pulley using the three
(3) removed bolts. Torque the bolts to 25 Nm.
13. Re-install the stock FEAD belt by rotating the
tensioner counter-clockwise and routing the belt
as per the stock Ford belt routing.
11. Using a 17 mm socket, rotate the new tensioner
clockwise to install the belt on to the supercharger
pulley. Inspect each pulley to ensure the belt is
properly seated. Ensure all supercharger pulley
bolts have been torqued to 10 Nm.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 66 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
INTERCOOLER LOW TEMPERATURE
RADIATOR (LTR) ASSEMBLY
1. Raise the vehicle.
2. If you have a performance pack car, remove the
two (2) outboard bolts on the factory radiator
support bracket (as viewed from below the
vehicle).
4. Install two (2) J-clips (W520823) on both frame rail
ends as shown. Some trimming of the J-clip may
be required to install the J-clip through the hole in
the frame.
3. Install the low temperature radiator (LTR)
assembly (1315-8K229) and secure the low temp
radiator into position with the two M8 x 16 mm
bolts included in hardware kit H.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 67 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
5. Install the RH LTR support bracket (1315-8K245)
and LH LTR support bracket (1315-8K244) found
in Hardware Kit H (1315-TVSHKH) on the lower
tabs. Make sure to install the LH and RH in the
correct position with the correct orientation.
Secure each bracket at the radiator using a bolt
(W705128) and nut (W520413). Secure each
bracket to the chassis using a bolt (W705128)
through the J-clip. Torque to 25 Nm.
LTR outlet hose (1315-8D030)
RH bracket
LH bracket
6. Temporarily install the LTR outlet hose (13158D030) on the upper LH side of the LTR radiator
and route it to the intake manifold. Mark the LH
radiator close-out panel where the hose should
pass through. Use snips to cut a notch in the
close-out panels as required for the hose to pass
through.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 68 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
7. Reinstall the hose onto the LTR outlet, and
recheck the hose fit. Adjust as necessary until the
hose passes through the close-out panel without
being kinked.
8. Once a proper fit is obtained, ensure the close-out
panel is secure in place.
9. Install the LTR outlet hose through the close-out
panel to the intake manifold.
10. Install the hose onto the LTR outlet and secure it
with the clamp (CT19X12) from Hardware Kit G
(1315-TVSHKG).
INTERCOOLER PUMP, MOUNTING
BRACKET AND HOSES
1. Using the intercooler pump bracket (13158C4191) as a template, place the pump bracket
against the frame behind the wiper fluid reservoir
mounting bracket as shown. Mark the holes for
drilling and remove the intercooler pump bracket.
NOTE: The bracket is placed on the outside of the
frame behind the wiper pump reservoir bracket to
make it easy to drill the holes. When installed, the
intercooler pump and bracket will be mounted on the
INSIDE of this section of the frame.
11. Install the hose onto the intake manifold inlet
and secure it with the clamp (CT19X12) from
Hardware Kit G (1315-TVSHKG).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 69 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
2. Start by drilling two (2) pilot holes. Then, drill out
two (2) 3/8" holes.
4. Place the intercooler pump assembly and bracket
in mounting position with the pump in-board to
the vehicle. Install two (2) bolts (W500224) (M8 x
25) into the weld nuts. Torque to 25 Nm.
3. Install the intercooler pump (F8YH-8501) into
the pump retainer (R07070065-4G) and onto the
intercooler pump bracket. Secure the pump and
retainer to the bracket using one (1) M6 x 16 bolt
(N605891). Torque the bolt to 10 Nm.
5. Install the intercooler pump outlet hose (13158K236) from the pump outlet, over the side of the
frame rail and to the inlet on the lower RH side of
LTR.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 70 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
TO LTR RADIATOR
6. Secure the hose to the pump using one (1) clamp
(CT19X12) from Hardware Kit G (1315-TVSHKG).
Secure the hose to the LTR inlet using one
(1) clamp (CT19X12) from Hardware Kit G
(1315-TVSHKG).
TO IC
PUMP
CLAMP
SECURING
HOSE TO
IC PUMP
OUTLET
Pump hose outlet connection view
7. Connect the intercooler pump harness electrical
connecter to the intercooler pump and secure it
with a zip tie to the bracket.
Intercooler pump outlet hose (1315-6K236)
8. Collect the excess intercooler pump harness and
secure it with zip ties as needed.
Pump hose to LTR connection
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 71 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
NOTE: Route all intercooler hoses very carefully. It is
critical for intercooler performance that these hoses
are not kinked once installed into the vehicle.
ELECTRIC FAN, INTERCOOLER
RESERVOIR AND HOSES
Fan electrical connector
3. Ensure that the Clip (20860) installed during the
electric fan modification is in place at the bottom
of the intercooler degas bottle (1315-8D080).
1. Install the electric fan in position and secure
it with the two (2) mounting bolts previously
removed. Torque to 10 Nm.
4. Install the intercooler pump inlet hose (13158D029) to the bottom of the intercooler degas
bottle and secure it with the clamp (CT19X12).
2. Connect the fan electrical connector.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 72 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
8. Install the intercooler degas bottle inlet hose
(1315-8D031) to the outlet on the intercooler.
INTERCOOLER
OUTLET
CONNECTION
Intercooler pump inlet hose (1315-8D029)
5. Install the intercooler degas bottle with intercooler
degas bottle cap (9C3Z-8101) onto the fan shroud
J-clips. Push the bottle into position. The clip
on the bottom should retain the degas bottle in
place.
6. Install two (2) M6 x 1.0 x 22 mm mounting
bolts (N605891) found in Hardware Kit H
(1315-TVSHKH) and torque to 10 Nm.
Outlet hose connection at top port of intercooler
9. Install the hose to the intercooler degas bottle
inlet using (1) clamp (CT19X12) from Hardware Kit
G (1315-TVSHKG).
7. Install the hose (1315-8D029) from the bottom
of the intercooler degas bottle to the intercooler
pump inlet. Secure the hose using (1) clamp
(CT19X12) from Hardware Kit G (1315-TVSHKG).
10. Install the hose to the intercooler cooler outlet
using (1) clamp (CT19X12) from Hardware Kit G
(1315-TVSHKG).
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 73 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
3. Reinstall the factory degas bottle onto the fan
shroud and torque the bolts to 10 Nm.
RADIATOR HOSES, ENGINE DEGAS
BOTTLE AND HOSES
1. Reconnect the coolant hose to the outlet on
thermostat housing.
2. Reconnect the other end of the coolant hose to
the upper RH inlet of the radiator. Secure it with
the clamp.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 4. Install the engine degas bottle hose on the rear
of the bottle and to the upper LH radiator. Secure
both ends of the hose with the clamps.
5. Transfer the hose clamp from the bottle end of
the factory degas hose to new 3/8" engine degas
hose (1315-8276). Install the hose clamp (62002)
onto the other end of the engine degas hose.
6. Install the 3/8" engine bottle degas hose from the
engine degas bottle to the fitting by the driver side
cylinder head on the coolant outlet neck. Tighten
worm gear clamp torque to 3 Nm.
74 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
1. Remove the old MAF wire harness clip christmas
tree that retained the harness to the body.
7. Install the other end of the hose to the engine
degas bottle as shown. Secure the constant
tension clamp.
2. Install the dirty air duct (1315-9F763) at the LH
side of the radiator.
8. Ensure that all intercooler hoses, the degas hose
and all clamps and wiring have been installed to
provide maximum clearance to the supercharger
belt.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 3. Lower the airbox assembly into mounting
position. Align the airbox assembly opening with
the dirty air duct and press it into the dirty air tube
until properly installed. A snap will be heard when
properly seated.
75 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
4. Secure the airbox using the M6 bolt from the
original airbox and torque to 10 Nm.
5. Install the clean air tube (1315-9R504) in the
vehicle using two (2) hose clamps (R07130015)
from Hardware Kit A (1315-TVSHKA). Torque
clamps to 3 Nm.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 6. Install the PCV fresh air inlet tube (1315-6758) by
connecting the 90-degree fitting to the driver side
cam cover and angled fitting to the PCV fitting in
the clean air tube.
76 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
7. Route the MAF wire harness around the airbox
assembly and connect the harness to the MAF
sensor. Make sure the red lock is engaged on the
connector.
K-BRACE
8. Connect the open end of the supercharger bypass
reference line (7R3V-9E498) to the fitting on the
clean air tube.
9. Connect the brake aspirator hose assembly (hose
3) to the fitting on the clean air tube.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 1. Once the supercharger installation process is
complete, lift up the cowl trim panel and slide
the modified K-brace underneath. Reinstall the
K-brace over the studs and into position on the
vehicle.
2. Install the nuts on the studs and torque to 25 Nm
using a 15 mm socket.
3. Install the five (5) mounting bolts and torque to
25 Nm using a 13 mm socket.
4. Reinstall the six (6) pushpin retainers on the cowl
trim panel.
77 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION E – FINAL ASSEMBLY
SECTION E – FINAL ASSEMBLY
1. Fill the engine cooling system (using a proper
coolant mixture) to the marked level on the
radiator degas bottle.
2. Using the same coolant mixture, fill the intercooler
system. The coolant should be approximately
one inch below the top of the cap.
IMPORTANT: Both coolant systems can trap
a large amount of air. It is very important to
verify that the air is purged and that coolant is
flowing properly through both systems. ROUSH
recommends vacuum filling both systems to
properly evacuate the trapped air.
3. Reinstall lower close-out panel and inner fenders
by reversing the removal procedures.
4. Reinstall the front wheels/tires. Torque wheel lugs
to the factory Ford specifications.
5. Inspect all underhood wiring harnesses for
potential interference issues. Use zip ties to
safely position the harness away from any areas
of concern.
6. Reinstall the radiator trim cover by reversing the
removal instructions.
7. If the PCM was removed and shipped to ROUSH
for a ROUSH performed flash, reinstall it once
the PCM is returned from ROUSH. If you are
equipped with a SAE J2534 pass through device,
refer to the PCM Flashing instructions found on
our website when the installation is complete.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REINSTALL THE PCM
AND START THE VEHICLE IF THE PCM IS NOT
EQUIPPED WITH A ROUSH CALIBRATION.
OPERATING THE ENGINE WITHOUT THE
RECALIBRATED PCM WILL RESULT IN
ENGINE DAMAGE OR FAILURE AND WILL
VOID THE WARRANTY.
8. Reinstall the battery connections by connecting
the positive cable first then connecting the
negative cable. Reinstall the battery cover panel
with pushpins.
9. Reconnect the fuel pump control module
electrical connector located under the backseat
on the driver side.
10. Place the belt routing diagram (13116E072)
found in Hardware Kit F (1315-TVSHKF) on
the underside of the hood, on the driver side,
opposite of the factory vehicle emission control
information decal.
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 PLACE DECAL
IN THIS AREA
11. Place the PCM decal (R07100008) found in
Hardware Kit F (1315-TVSHKF) in a visible
location.
12. Place the “PREMIUM FUEL ONLY” Decal
(13109A095) (white decal with black lettering)
found in Hardware Kit F (1315-TVSHKF) on the
arm door of the fuel filler door as shown.
13. Place the “PREMIUM FUEL” (R07110004) Clear
Decal with white lettering on the instrument
cluster bezel, on the flat area below the small
center gauges as shown.
PLACE DECAL HERE
78 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 5.0L Mustang Phase 2 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION E – FINAL ASSEMBLY
14. If performing the PCM Flash procedure,
proceed to the “PCM Flashing” section. If
the PCM was sent to ROUSH for the Optional
ROUSH Performed Flash and it has been
reinstalled, start the engine and check for
unusual noise, dash service lights, and/or unusual
operation. If problems are detected, immediately
stop the engine or vehicle, diagnose and repair
the problem.
PCM FLASHING
1. If equipped with a SAE J2534 pass through
device, refer to the RDT-CALIM manual found
on our website. The RDT-CALIM manual will
guide you through the ROUSH Diagnostic Tool
(RDT) software installation process and the
ROUSH PCM flashing procedure. OPERATING
THE ENGINE WITHOUT THE RECALIBRATED
PCM WILL RESULT IN ENGINE DAMAGE OR
FAILURE AND WILL VOID THE WARRANTY.
NOTE: Make sure to skip the ICM flash step as
detailed in RDT-CALIM.
2. Once the PCM has been successfully recalibrated, start the engine and check for
unusual noises, dash service lights, and unusual
operation. If problems are detected, immediately
stop the engine or vehicle, diagnose and repair
the problem..
1315-P2CALIM-AA 04252016 79 800.59.ROUSH
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement