Steam Jacketed Kettle, Model TDH and TDHC, English, Revision B (2002)

Steam Jacketed Kettle, Model TDH and TDHC, English, Revision B (2002)
IMPORTANT INFORMATION KEEP FOR OPERATOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION
OPERATOR MANUAL
OM-TDH
Part Number 137770 Rev B
DOMESTIC
Models: TDH and TDHC
Steam Jacketed Kettle
Self-contained
Gas heated
Table Top Mounted
Crank-Tilting
Model TDH
Model TDHC
THIS MANUAL MUST BE RETAINED FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
READ,
UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS AND WARNINGS CONTAINED IN
THIS MANUAL.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
DO NOT STORE OR USE GASOLINE OR OTHER FLAMMABLE VAPORS AND
LIQUIDS IN THE VICINITY OF THIS OR ANY OTHER APPLIANCE.
POST IN A PROMINENT LOCATION
INSTRUCTIONS TO BE FOLLOWED IN THE EVENT USER SMELLS GAS. THIS
INFORMATION SHALL BE OBTAINED BY CONSULTING YOUR LOCAL GAS
SUPPLIER. AS A MINIMUM, TURN OFF THE GAS AND CALL YOUR GAS COMPANY
AND YOUR AUTHORIZED SERVICE AGENT. EVACUATE ALL PERSONNEL FROM
THE AREA.
WARNING
IMPROPER INSTALLATION, ADJUSTMENT, ALTERATION, SERVICE OR
MAINTENANCE CAN CAUSE PROPERTY DAMAGE, INJURY OR DEATH. READ THE
INSTALLATION, OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY
BEFORE INSTALLING OR SERVICING THIS EQUIPMENT.
Information contained in this document is
known to be current and accurate at the
time of printing/creation. Unified Brands
recommends referencing our product line
websites, unifiedbrands.net, for the most
updated product information and specifications.
OM-TDH
IMPORTANT — READ FIRST — IMPORTANT
WARNING:
FAILURE TO DISCONNECT POWER BEFORE SERVICING COULD RESULT IN
ELECTROCUTION AND DEATH.
WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION, ADJUSTMENT, ALTERATION, SERVICE OR MAINTENANCE CAN
CAUSE PROPERTY DAMAGE, INJURY OR DEATH. READ THE INSTALLATION, OPERATING
AND MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY BEFORE INSTALLING OR SERVICING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
WARNING: THE UNIT MUST BE INSTALLED BY PERSONNEL QUALIFIED TO WORK WITH GAS,
ELECTRICITY AND PLUMBING. UNIT MUST BE INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ALL
APPLICABLE CODES.
WARNING: DO NOT ATTACH THE UNIT TO A TYPE “B” VENT. IT COULD CAUSE FIRE OR PROPERTY
DAMAGE.
WARNING: DO NOT CONNECT ANY PIPING TO THE PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE. IT MUST BE FREE TO
VENT STEAM AS NEEDED. TO AVOID BURNS FROM THE VENTED STEAM THE VALVE
DISCHARGE SHOULD POINT DOWNWARD.
DANGER:
ELECTRICALLY GROUND THE UNIT AT THE TERMINAL PROVIDED. FAILURE TO GROUND
THE UNIT COULD RESULT IN ELECTROCUTION AND DEATH.
CAUTION:
BE SURE ALL OPERATORS READ, UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS, CAUTIONS AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL.
CAUTION:
DO NOT OVERFILL THE KETTLE WHEN COOKING, HOLDING OR CLEANING. KEEP LIQUIDS
A MINIMUM OF 2-3" (5-8 CM) BELOW THE KETTLE BODY RIM TO ALLOW CLEARANCE FOR
STIRRING, BOILING AND SAFE TRANSFER OF PRODUCT.
CAUTION:
KEEP FLOORS IN FRONT OF KETTLE WORK AREA CLEAN AND DRY. IF SPILLS OCCUR,
CLEAN IMMEDIATELY TO AVOID SLIPS OR FALLS.
WARNING: KEEP WATER AND SOLUTIONS OUT OF CONTROLS AND BURNERS. NEVER USE A HIGH
PRESSURE HOSE TO CLEAN KETTLE SURFACES.
CAUTION:
MOST CLEANERS ARE HARMFUL TO THE SKIN, EYES, MUCOUS MEMBRANES AND
CLOTHING. TAKE PRECAUTIONS: WEAR RUBBER GLOVES, GOGGLES OR FACE SHIELD
AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING. CAREFULLY READ WARNINGS AND FOLLOW DIRECTIONS
ON CLEANER LABELS .
WARNING: DO NOT STAND ON OR APPLY UNNECESSARY WEIGHT OR PRESSURE ON THE KETTLE
FRONT OR POURING LIP. THIS COULD RESULT IN THE OVERLOAD AND FAILURE OF THE
TILT MECHANISM, AND POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY AND BURNS TO THE OPERATOR AND
OTHERS.
NOTICE:
NEVER LEAVE A SANITIZER IN CONTACT WITH STAINLESS STEEL SURFACES LONGER
THAN 10 MINUTES. LONGER CONTACT CAN CAUSE CORROSION.
WARNING: FAILURE TO PERIODICALLY CHECK PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE OPERATION COULD
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT.
WARNING: WHEN TESTING, AVOID EXPOSURE TO THE STEAM BLOWING OUT OF THE PRESSURE
RELIEF VALVE. DIRECT CONTACT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY, READ AND FOLLOW ALL PRECAUTIONS STATED ON THE LABEL OF
THE WATER TREATMENT COMPOUND.
WARNING: BEFORE REPLACING ANY PARTS, DISCONNECT THE UNIT FROM THE ELECTRIC POWER
SUPPLY AND CLOSE THE MAIN GAS VALVE. ALLOW FIVE MINUTES FOR GAS TO VENT.
CAUTION:
USE OF ANY REPLACEMENT PARTS OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED BY GROEN OR
AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTORS CAN CAUSE INJURY TO THE OPERATOR AND DAMAGE TO
THE EQUIPMENT AND WILL VOID ALL WARRANTIES.
WARNING: KEEP AREA AROUND KETTLE FREE AND CLEAR OF ALL COMBUSTIBLE MATERIALS.
FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN FIRE OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
CAUTION:
HEATING AN EMPTY KETTLE MAY CAUSE THE RELEASE OF STEAM FROM THE
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE.
IMPORTANT: SERVICE PERFORMED BY OTHER THAN FACTORY AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL WILL VOID
ALL WARRANTIES.
2
OM-TDH
Table of Contents
IMPORTANT OPERATOR WARNINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
INSPECTION & UNPACKING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
INSTALLATION & INITIAL START-UP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
CLEANING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
COMPONENT REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
PARTS LISTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
SCHEMATIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
SERVICE LOG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
REFERENCES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
3
OM-TDH
Equipment Description
Controls for the TDHC unit include a crank tilt
handwheel, thermostat, pressure gauge, pressure
relief valve, low water cut-off, On/Off switch, indicator
lamp, gas regulator valve, and water level sight
glass. Controls for the TDH are the same as the
above, with the exception of the crank tilt hand
wheel.
Groen Models TDHC and TDH are stainless steel,
steam-jacketed, table top mounted kettles with a
self-contained, gas heated steam source. The TDHC
has a crank tilt hand wheel, and the TDH has a
handle that allows the operator to manually tilt the
kettle. The kettle body is welded into one solid piece
and furnished with a reinforced rim and welded-in
"butterfly" shaped pouring lip. The interior of the
kettle is polished to a 180 emery grit finish, and the
exterior is given a bright high buff finish.
The unit is A.S.M.E. shop inspected and registered
with the National Board for a design pressure of
50 PSIG.
The gas supply shuts off automatically when the
kettle is tilted.
The unit must be specified for use with natural gas or
propane. For other gas types, consult factory.
Service connections are required for gas and 115V
electricity.
The self-contained steam source is heated by
propane or natural gas and is equipped with
electronic ignition. Charged at the factory with
chemically pure water containing rust inhibitors, the
steam source provides kettle temperatures of 150ºF
to approximately 295oF.
Firing Rate, BTU / Hour
TDHC-20, TDH-20
TDHC-40, TDH-40
31,000 BTU/hr
52,000 BTU/hr
KETTLE CHARACTERISTICS
Dimensions
Model
Kettle
Capacity
TDH-20
TDHC-20
20 Qt
TDH-40
TDHC-40
40 Qt. 37.8 #
18.9 #
Jacket
Capacity
Kettle Body
Diameter
Kettle Body
Depth
Base Width
Base Depth
6 Qt
5.7 #
14" 356 mm
11" 279 mm
28" 711 mm
24" 610 mm
12 Qt
11.4 #
16½ 419 mm
14½” 362 mm
28" 711 mm
26¾” 679 mm
Options available include:
4. Rice Strainer
1. One-piece, Lift-off cover
(P/N 128003, 20 gallon
(P/N 005187, 20 gallon
P/N 128002 40 gallon)
P/N 005186, 40 gallon)
5. Stand that supports the unit and holds a pan
in position for filling (Model TS-9)
2. Holder for Lift-off Cover (P/N 133837)
3. Basket insert
(P/N 001159, 20 gallon
6. Water fill swing faucet
P/N 001161, 40 gallon)
7. 316 stainless steel interior
(must be indicated on initial order)
4
OM-TDH
Inspection & Unpacking
The unit arrives completely assembled, except for the
tilting handle on TDH models which is shipped inside
the kettle. The unit is strapped on a skid and in a
heavy carton. Inspect the carton carefully for
damage. Open the container and check the unit for
hidden damage. Report shipping damage or shipment
errors to the delivery agent.
CAUTION
UNIT WEIGHS FROM 215 LBS. (98 KG) TO 240
LBS. (109 KG). INSTALLER SHOULD OBTAIN
HELP AS NEEDED TO LIFT THIS WEIGHT
SAFELY.
To remove the kettle from the box, cut any straps from
around the box. Detach the box sides from the skid.
Pull the box up off the unit, taking care to avoid
damage or injury from any staples left in the box
walls. When installation is to begin, cut the straps
holding the kettle on the skid, and lift the kettle
straight up off the skid. Examine the packing materials
to make sure no loose parts are discarded with the
materials. On TDH models, the tilting handle may be
screwed into its socket. Attach handle to the kettle on
left side or right side as shown below.
CAUTION
SHIPPING STRAPS ARE UNDER TENSION
AND CAN SNAP BACK WHEN CUT. TAKE
CARE TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR
DAMAGE TO THE UNIT BY STAPLES LEFT
IN THE WALLS OF THE CARTON.
Write down the model number, serial number, and
installation date for your unit at the top of the
Service Log on Page 30. Keep this manual with the
unit.
The TDH and TDHC are shipped from the factory
strapped on a pallet.
5
OM-TDH
WARNING
THE KETTLE MUST BE INSTALLED BY PERSONNEL QUALIFIED TO WORK WITH GAS, ELECTRICITY AND
PLUMBING. IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN CAUSE INJURY TO PERSONNEL AND/OR DAMAGE TO THE
EQUIPMENT.
Installation and Initial Start-Up
6. The installation must conform with local codes or
the American National Standards Z223.1 - latest
edition National Fuel Gas Code. The kettle
should be installed in an adequately ventilated
room with provision for adequate air supply. The
best ventilation will employ a vent hood and
exhaust fan with no direct connection between
the vent duct and the kettle flue. DO NOT
obstruct the flue or vent duct after installation.
A. Installation
The TDHC kettle should be installed in a ventilated room
for efficient performance. Items which might obstruct or
restrict the flow of air for combustion and ventilation must
be removed. The area directly around the appliance
must be cleared of any combustible material.
1. Installation on combustible floors is allowed.
Minimum clearances between the unit and
combustible surfaces is as follows:
Minimum
distance from
combustible
walls
7. PRESSURE TEST WARNING
a) Test pressure exceeding ½ PSIG (3.45 kPa).
During pressure testing of the gas supply
piping system at pressures exceeding ½
PSIG, the appliance and its individual shutoff
valve must be disconnected from the gas
supply piping system.
b) Test pressure equal to or less than ½ PSIG
(3.45 kPa). During pressure testing of the
gas supply piping system at pressures equal
to or less than ½ PSIG, the kettle must be
isolated from the gas supply piping system
by closing its individual manual shutoff valve.
Recommended
Left Side
1"
1"
Right Side
0”
12" - 16"
(for servicing)
Rear
1"
3" (for faucet bracket)
8. Adequate space for proper servicing and
operation is required. DO NOT block any air
intake spacings to the combustion chamber or
obstruct air flow.
2. Groen recommends installation of the unit under a
vent hood. The base must be fastened to a working
surface or Groen Model TS-9 stand.
9. After the kettle has been connected to the gas
supply, check all gas joints for leaks. A soap
solution or other suitable gas leak detector
should be used. Do not use flame when
checking for leaks.
3. Complete the piping to the gas service main using ½
inch IPS pipe or an approved equivalent.
WARNING
THIS UNIT IS FOR COMMERCIAL USE. DO NOT
USE HOME OR RESIDENTIAL GRADE GAS
CONNECTIONS. THEY DO NOT MEET GAS CODES
AND COULD BE HAZARDOUS.
10. Once the unit is anchored to a mounting surface,
apply a small bead of silicone caulk around the
perimeter of the kettle base and seal the joint.
4. Provide 115 VAC, 60 cycle, 1 phase, 1 AMP electric
service. Local codes and/or The National Electrical
Code should be observed in accordance with
ANSI/NFPA-70 latest edition. AN ELECTRICAL
GROUND IS REQUIRED. The electrical schematic
is located on the inside of the service panel and in
this manual.
11. Make sure the water level is correct in the jacket,
by confirming that the level is near the middle of
the sight glass. If the water level is low, follow
the instructions in Jacket Filling and Water
Treatment in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
12. Check to be sure that the open end of the elbow
on the outlet of the pressure relief valve is
directed downward. Be sure to read and follow
the instructions on the attached pressure relief
valve tag.
5. Electrical connection to the unit must be water
resistant sealtite conduit type or equal and utilize the
water resistant conduit fitting provided on the unit.
6
OM-TDH
5. To turn off the unit, follow “To Stop Kettle
Heating” in the Operation Section of this manual.
If the kettle functions as described, it is ready for
use. If the unit does not operate as designed,
contact an authorized Groen Service Agent.
Correct Water Level
B. Initial Start-Up
IMPORTANT:
B E S U R E ALL O PER AT O R S R E AD ,
UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS, CAUTIONS, AND SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL.
Make sure that the open end of the elbow on the
pressure relief valve is directed downward.
After the kettle has been installed, the installer should
test to ensure that it is operating correctly.
1. Remove literature and packing materials from inside
and outside of the unit.
2. Add water to the kettle to a depth of at least
one inch.
3. Make sure the supplies of gas and electric power
are on.
4. Follow the “To Start Kettle Heating” instructions in
the Operation section of this manual. Begin heating
the water at the highest thermostat setting. The
indicator light should come on and heating should
continue until the water boils.
WARNING
DO NOT STAND ON OR APPLY UNNECESSARY WEIGHT OR PRESSURE ON THE KETTLE FRONT OR
POURING LIP. THIS COULD RESULT IN THE OVERLOAD AND FAILURE OF THE TILT MECHANISM, AND
POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY AND BURNS TO THE OPERATOR AND OTHERS.
7
OM-TDH
Operation
WARNING
ANY POTENTIAL USER OF THE EQUIPMENT MUST BE TRAINED IN SAFE
AND CORRECT OPERATING PROCEDURES
1. To Start Kettle Heating
A. Controls
Operator controls for the TDH and TDHC kettles are:
1. Manual gas valve which controls the supply of gas from
the main to the unit.
2. On-Off (toggle) switch. This switch turns the control
circuit power supply on or off.
a. CHECK THE WATER LEVEL IN THE
JACKET EVERY DAY. The level should be
in the middle of the sight glass. If the water
level is low, see Jacket Filling in the
Maintenance section of this manual.
4. Crank tilt handwheel (TDHC ONLY) which controls
kettle movement.
b. Check the pressure/vacuum gauge. If the
gauge does not show 20 to 30 inches of
vacuum (i.e., a reading of 20 to 30 below
zero), see Jacket Vacuum in the
Maintenance section of this manual.
B. Operating Instructions
c.
3. Thermostat dial, which turns the thermostat on or off,
and sets the kettle operating temperature.
WARNING
KEEP AREA AROUND KETTLE FREE AND CLEAR OF
ALL COMBUSTIBLE MATERIALS. .DO NOT ATTEMPT
TO LIGHT ANY BURNER WITH A FLAME.
CAUTION
HEATING AN EMPTY KETTLE MAY CAUSE THE
RELEASE OF STEAM FROM THE PRESSURE RELIEF
VALVE.
DO NOT attempt to light any burner with a
flame.
d. Open the main supply gas valve (handle in
line with the pipe).
e. Turn the toggle switch to ON.
f.
Turn the thermostat to the desired heat
setting.
The TDHC is shown on on the optional TS/9 stand.
8
OM-TDH
1. To Stop Kettle Heating
CAUTION
DO NOT OVERFILL THE KETTLE WHEN
COOKING, HOLDING OR CLEANING. KEEP
LIQUIDS 2-3” (5-8 cm) BELOW THE KETTLE
RIM TO ALLOW CLEARANCE FOR STIRRING,
BOILING PRODUCT AND SAFE TRANSFER.
a. Turn the thermostat dial to OFF.
b. Turn the toggle switch OFF.
c.
For a prolonged shut-down:
WARNING
1. Follow the procedure above.
2. Turn the manual gas valve OFF (handle at
right angle to gas line).
3. Disconnect the unit’s electrical power.
3. To Relight Kettle
a
Close main gas supply valve.
b. Set on-off switch to OFF.
c.
Set thermostat to OFF.
d. Wait five minutes, then proceed as directed under
To Start Kettle Heating.
4. If electric power fails, do not attempt to operate
the unit. When power is restored, proceed as
directed in To Start Kettle Heating.
5.
WHEN TILTING KETTLE:
1) WEAR PROTECTIVE OVEN MITT AND
PROTECTIVE APRON.
2) USE DEEP CONTAINER TO CONTAIN AND
MINIMIZE PRODUCT SPLASHING.
3) PLACE CONTAINER ON STABLE, FLAT
SURFACE, CLOSE TO THE KETTLE.
4) STAND AWAY FROM POUR PATH OF HOT
CONTENTS.
5) POUR SLOWLY, KEEP CONTROL OF
KETTLE, AND RETURN KETTLE BODY
SLOWLY TO UPRIGHT POSITION AFTER
CONTAINER IS FILLED OR TRANSFER IS
COMPLETE.
6) DO NOT OVERFILL CONTAINER. AVOID
DIRECT SKIN CONTACT WITH HOT
CONTAINER AND ITS CONTENTS.
6. Use of Common Accessories
Lift-Off Cover
To Transfer Product or Empty Kettle:
a. As with stock pot cooking, an optional
lift off cover will speed up the heating of
water and food products. A cover helps
retain heat in the cooking vessel and
reduces the amount of heat and
humidity released into the kitchen. Use
of a cover can reduce some product
cook times and help maintain the
temperature, color and texture of
products being held or simmered for
extended periods.
TDHC Kettles:
The kettle body is tilted using the crank tilt handwheel.
Turning the crank clockwise tilts the kettle body;
counter-clockwise returns it to an upright position. The
kettle body will remain in any tilted position.
TDH Kettles:
The kettle is designed to be tilted in a controlled
manner. Grasp the insulated plastic ball firmly.
Maintain a firm grip on handle when tilting, keeping
kettle body in a tilted position or SLOWLY returning the
kettle body to an upright position.
b. Make sure the plastic ball handle is
secure on the lift off cover before using.
ALWAYS use the plastic handle to
place or remove cover from the kettle.
Wear protective oven mitts and a
protective apron.
c.
WARNING
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT FOOD OR
WATER IN THE KETTLE. DIRECT CONTACT COULD
RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
When putting the cover on the kettle,
position it on top of kettle rim, with its
flat edge facing the pouring lip.
d. When removing cover:
1) Firmly grasp plastic handle
TAKE CARE TO AVOID CONTACT WITH HOT KETTLE
BODY OR HOT PRODUCT, WHEN ADDING
INGREDIENTS, STIRRING OR TRANSFERRING
PRODUCT TO ANOTHER CONTAINER.
9
OM-TDH
WARNING
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
SURFACES. DIRECT SKIN CONTACT COULD
RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT FOOD OR
WATER IN THE KETTLE. DIRECT CONTACT COULD
RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
CAUTION
DO NOT TILT KETTLE BODY WITH COVER OR
BASKET INSERT IN PLACE. COVER MAY SLIDE
OFF, CAUSING INJURY TO OPERATOR.
2) Lift rear edge (farthest from operator) 1-2”
(3-5 cm) to allow any steam and water vapor
to escape the cooking vessel. Wait 2-3
seconds.
Basket Insert
a. An optional kettle basket insert can assist in
cooking water-boiled products including
eggs, potatoes, vegetables, shell fish, pasta
and rice. The nylon mesh liner must be
used when cooking product smaller than the
mesh size of the basket, which is
approximately 1/4” (6 mm). This includes
rice and small pasta shapes.
b. Tips For Use.
1) Allow for the water displacement of the
basket and product to be cooked. This
may mean only filling the kettle half full
of water. Test the basket and product
displacement with the kettle OFF, and
with cold water in the kettle.
CAUTION
DO NOT OVERFILL THE KETTLE WHEN
COOKING, HOLDING OR CLEANING. KEEP
LIQUIDS A MINIMUM OF 2-3” (5-8 cm) BELOW
THE RIM TO ALLOW FOR STIRRING, BOILING
AND SAFE PRODUCT TRANSFER.
2) Load basket on a level, stable work
surface.
3) Lift the loaded basket with both hands.
Get help from another person if the
basket is too heavy for safe handling.
Then slowly lower product into kettle.
4) When removing basket with cooked
product, lift basket straight up, ensuring
bottom of basket clears the rim and
pouring lip of the kettle. Wear protective
oven mitts and protective apron.
Lift the rear of the lid first.
3) Tilt cover to 45-60° angle and allow any hot
condensate or product to roll off cover back
into kettle.
4) Remove cover, ensuring that any remaining
hot condensate or product does not drip on
operator, floor or work surfaces.
5) Place cover on safe, flat, sanitary, out-of-theway surface, or
return to kettle
rim. Cover
may also be
placed in the
optional holder
(P/N 133837)
for cover as
shown in the
photograph.
10
5) Allow hot water to fully drain from
product, before moving basket away
from the kettle. Do not rest kettle
basket on kettle rim or pouring lip. If
basket is too heavy for individual to lift
and safely move, get help from another
person. Remove product immediately
from basket into another container,
being sure to avoid contact with hot
product and hot basket or place basket
with food on stable, flat surface, setting
it inside a solid steamer or bake pan, to
catch any remaining hot water draining
from product.
OM-TDH
Cleaning
1.
d. Rinse the kettle thoroughly with hot water.
Then drain completely.
Suggested Cleaning Supplies:
a. Cleaner, such as Klenzade HC-10 or HC-32
from ECOLAB, Inc.
b. Kettle brushes in good condition.
c.
Sanitizer such as Klenzade XY-12.
d. Film remover such as Klenzade LC
2.
CAUTION
MOST CLEANERS ARE HARMFUL TO THE SKIN,
EYES, MUCOUS MEMBRANES AND CLOTHING.
PRECAUTIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN TO WEAR
RUBBER GLOVES, GOGGLES OR FACE SHIELD
AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING. CAREFULLY READ
THE WARNINGS AND FOLLOW LABEL
DIRECTIONS.
Precautions
Before any cleaning operation, shut off the kettle
by turning the thermostat dial to "OFF", and shut
off all electrical power to the unit at a remote
switch, such as the circuit breaker.
WARNING
KEEP WATER AND SOLUTIONS OUT OF
CONTROLS AND BURNERS. DO NOT USE A
HIGH PRESSURE HOSE TO CLEAN THE
C O N T R O L C O N SO LE, ELEC T R IC AL
CONNECTIONS, ETC.
3.
e. As part of the daily cleaning program, clean
all inside and outside surfaces that may have
been soiled. Remember to check such parts
as the underside of the cover, control
housing, etc.
Procedure
a. Clean food contact surfaces as soon as
possible after use, preferably while the kettle
is still warm. If the unit is in continuous use,
clean and sanitize inside and outside at least
once every 12 hours.
b. Scrape and flush out large amounts of food
residues. Be careful not to scratch the kettle
with metal implements.
CAUTION
NEVER LEAVE A CHLORINE SANITIZER
IN
CONTACT WITH STAINLESS STEEL SURFACES
LONGER THAN 30 MINUTES. LONGER CONTACT
CAN CAUSE CORROSION.
Scrapers, steel wool or metal implements will
harm the kettle surface.
WARNING
AVOID DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT SURFACES.
DIRECT SKIN CONTACT COULD RESULT IN
SEVERE BURNS.
c.
Prepare a solution of the detergent/cleaning
compound as instructed by the supplier.
Clean the unit thoroughly. A cloth moistened
with cleaning solution can be used to clean
controls, housing, electrical conduit, etc.
Use a sponge, cloth or plastic brush to clean the
kettle.
11
OM-TDH
f.
Following the supplier’s instructions, apply the
sanitizing agent after the unit has been
cleaned and drained. Rinse off the sanitizer
thoroughly.
To remove burned-on foods, use a brush,
sponge, cloth, plastic or rubber scraper, or
plastic wool along with the cleaning solution.
To reduce effort required in washing, let the
detergent solution sit in the kettle for a few
minutes and soak into the residue. Do NOT
use abrasive materials or metal tools that
might scratch the surface. Scratches make
the surface harder to clean and provide
places for bacteria to grow. Do not use steel
wool, which will leave particles in the surface
and cause eventual corrosion and pitting.
j.
It is recommended that the unit be sanitized
just before use.
k.
Clean the kettle thoroughly. If there is
difficulty removing mineral deposits or a film
left by hard water or food residues, then
use a de-liming agent, such as Groen
De-limer De-Scaler (Part Number 114800),
Lime- Away from ECOLAB or an equivalent,
following manufacturer directions.
l.
Rinse and drain the unit thoroughly before
further use.
g. The outside of the unit may be cleaned with a
warm water (100°F or less) spray. Do not
use a high pressure spray.
h. The outside of the unit may be polished with
a recognized stainless steel cleaner like
“Zepper” from Zep Manufacturing Company.
i.
m. If especially difficult cleaning problems
persist, contact your cleaning product
supplier for assistance. The supplier has a
trained technical staff with laboratory facilities
to serve you.
When the equipment needs to be sanitized,
use a sanitizing solution equivalent to one
that supplies 200 parts per million chlorine.
Obtain advice on the best sanitizing agent
from your supplier of sanitizing products.
Sequence of Operation
This stops the signal to the gas control valve
and shuts off gas to the main burner. The pilot
flame remains lit. When the kettle cools below
the set temperature, the thermostat switch
closes and starts another cycle. On and off
cycling continues and maintains the kettle at the
desired temperature. This action is indicated by
the Heat indicator light.
The following “action-reaction” outline is provided to
help understand how the equipment works.
1.
2.
When the power switch is turned on, it starts
the spark igniter and opens the automatic valve
for the pilot burner. The spark ignites a pilot
flame, which heats the sensor. The sensor then
sends a signal to turn off the spark. The flame
thereafter acts as a standing pilot until the
power is turned off.
The kettle has the following safety features in
addition to the 90-second ignition timer:
If the pilot flame is not sensed within 90
seconds after spark begins, a timer shuts down
the entire operation. To attempt a second trial
for ignition, turn off the power switch. Check
the gas supply valves and wait five minutes
before trying again by switching power on. If
you cannot establish a pilot flame in four tries,
close all valves, turn off the power, and contact
an authorized Groen Service Agency.
1.
2.
3.
4.
3.
When the operator sets a temperature on the
thermostat, it causes the automatic valve to
admit gas to the main burner, where it is ignited
by the pilot flame. When the kettle reaches the
set temperature, the thermostat switch opens.
5.
12
Low water cutoff relay that will shut off gas
supplies to all burners until the jacket water
level is corrected.
High limit pressure switch, set to open at about
43 PSI and to shut down the burners until jacket
pressure is decreased.
Pop pressure relief valve, which will release
steam if jacket pressure exceeds 50 PSI.
Tilt switch, which shuts off all burners when the
kettle is tilted.
Gas pressure regulator built into the gas control
valve.
OM-TDH
Maintenance
NOTICE: Contact an authorized Groen Service Agent when repairs are required.
A Maintenance & Service Log is provided at the back
of this manual with the warranty information. Each
time maintenance is performed on your Groen kettle,
enter the date on which the work was done, what
was done, and who did it. Keep this manual on file
and available for operators to use.
2. Pressure Relief Valve
(By Operator)
At least twice a month, test the pressure relief
valve. Test the valve with the kettle operating at
15 PSI (105 kPa), by holding the test ring for at
least five seconds. Then release the ring and
permit the valve to snap shut. If the ring does
not activate, if there is no discharge, or if the
valve leaks, stop using the kettle immediately
and contact a authorized Groen service
representative.
Periodic inspection will minimize equipment down
time and increase the efficiency of operation. The
following points should be checked:
1.
Jacket Vacuum/
Removing Air From Jacket
WARNING
AVOID EXPOSURE TO THE STEAM BLOWING
OUT OF THE PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE.
SEVERE BURNS CAN RESULT ON EXPOSED
SKIN.
(By Operator)
Every day, while the kettle is cold, read the
pressure/ vacuum gauge. A positive reading or
a negative reading between zero and 20"
vacuum on the pressure/ vacuum gauge
indicates excess air in the jacket. Air in the
jacket slows kettle heating and can prevent the
kettle from reaching operating temperature. To
remove air:
a.
Start the kettle. (See the Operation
section).
b.
Make sure the elbow on the outlet of the
pressure relief valve is turned so that
escaping steam is directed down toward the
floor (see photo on page 7).
c.
When the pressure/vacuum gauge reaches
a positive pressure reading of 5 PSI,
release trapped air by lifting the pressure
relief valve ring for about one second.
Repeat this step, then let the valve ring
snap closed, so the valve will seat properly
and not leak.
FAILURE TO CHECK PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
OPERATION PERIODICALLY COULD RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR DAMAGE TO
EQUIPMENT.
3. Grease / Lubrication
For TDH Models: At least twice a year, grease
the two trunnion bearings. The bearings are
located within the kettle support housing.
Remove the access panels from the support
housing with a screwdriver to gain access to the
grease fittings. Use a lithium-based, multipurpose grease. When the access panels are
removed, the mounting bolts for the trunnion
bearings and tilt switch can also be checked for
tightness. When finished, reassemble access
panels to support housing.
For TDHC Models: The gear housing has been
fitted for proper lubrication of moving parts.
Since the gears do not run in oil, periodic
lubrication with grease is essential. Frequency
of lubrication depends on operating conditions,
but should occur at least once every six months.
Groen recommends the use of a Number Two
grade LGI lithium grease. Add grease through
the Zerk fittings on the gear housing until grease
flows out of the bearings around the trunnion
shaft. Place a liberal amount of grease on the
gear to cover the arc that is in contact with the
worm gear.
CAUTION
KEEP GREASE AWAY FROM ELECTRICAL
PARTS.
The pressure gauge should show a
vacuum of 20 to 30 inches when the
kettle is cold.
13
OM-TDH
4. Jacket Filling
5. Water Treatment
Every day, before you turn on the unit, make
sure the water level is approximately in the
center of the water gauge glass. The jacket
was filled at the factory with the proper amount
of treated water, and is air-tight, but over time
steam may be vented and water lost.
WARNING
TO AVOID INJURY, READ AND FOLLOW ALL
PRECAUTIONS STATED ON THE LABEL OF
THE WATER TREATMENT COMPOUND.
a.
From time to time, you may need to restore the
water to its proper level. The procedure for
adding water follows.
a.
If you are replacing water lost as steam,
use distilled water. Do not use tap water.
If you are replacing treated water that was
drained from the jacket, prepare more
treated water as directed below.
The pressure relief valve and fill plug are located
directly behind the pressure/vacuum gauge.
b.
c.
Fill a mixing container with the amount of
water required. Use only distilled water.
Model
Kettle
Capacity
Jacket
Capacity
TDH-20, TDHC-20
20 Qt 18.9 #
6 Qt
TDH-40, TDHC-40
40 Qt 37.8 #
12 Qt 11.4 #
5.7 #
b.
Hang a strip of pH test paper on the rim of
the container, with about 1 inch of the strip
below the surface of the water. If there is a
problem distinguishing color, use a pH
meter.
c.
Stir the water continuously, while you
slowly add water treatment compound until
a color between indicating a pH of 10.5 and
11.5 is reached. (Shown on the pH test kit
chart.) Judge the pH by frequently
comparing the test strip with the color chart
provided in the pH test kit.
d.
Use a measuring cup to add the compound
so that you may record the exact amount
used.
e.
The amount may be used again, if the
same water sources and compound are
used in the future. However, it is best to
check the pH each time treated water is
prepared.
WARNING
USE OF ANY REPLACEMENT PARTS OTHER
THAN THOSE SUPPLIED BY GROEN OR THEIR
AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTORS CAN CAUSE
INJURY TO THE OPERATOR AND DAMAGE TO
THE EQUIPMENT AND WILL VOID ALL
WARRANTIES.
Allow the kettle to cool completely.
Remove the pipe plug from the jacket fill
assembly. Pour in the distilled or treated
water. Using a funnel will help you in this
process. Hold the pressure relief valve
open while you pour, to let air escape from
the jacket. Continue adding water until the
water level rises to the center of the round
sight glass.
CAUTION
INSURE ELECTRICAL POWER IS REMOVED
AND THE GAS IS TURNED OFF AT THE
SHUTOFF VALVE PRIOR TO PERFORMING ANY
MAINTENANCE ON THIS KETTLE.
Air that gets into the jacket during the filling
operation must be removed, because it will
make heating less efficient. Follow the
procedure in Jacket Vacuum/Removing
Air From Jacket above, to restore a
negative pressure reading.
WARNING
THIS KETTLE IS DESIGNED TO BE WATER
RESISTANT. FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER
MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES MAY VOID THE
WARRANTY.
14
OM-TDH
Component Replacement
NOTE: THIS KETTLE IS DESIGNED TO BE
WATER RESISTANT.
ALL SEALS AND
GASKETS MUST BE IN PLACE AND
FUNCTIONAL UPON COMPLETION OF ANY
SERVICE. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
WARNING
B E F O R E R E P L AC I N G AN Y P AR T S ,
DISCONNECT THE UNIT FROM THE ELECTRIC
POWER SUPPLY.
5. Removal of burner “ON” indicator
light
All internal wiring is marked as shown on the
circuit schematic drawings. Be sure that new
components are wired in the same manner as
the old components.
a. Remove right hand side cover (see Section
#1 above).
a. Remove blue and green wires from light.
b. Remove nut from light on inside of electrical
box.
c. Pull light out being careful not to lose rubber
grommet.
1. Removal of right hand side cover
a. Remove 14 phillips head screws
(12 screws for the TDH-20).
b. Remove side cover.
6. Installation of burner “ON” indicator
light
CAUTION
FAILURE TO INSTALL ALL 14 COVER SCREWS
MAY VOID WARRANTY.
a. Install light from outside of front panel.
b. From inside of panel install rubber grommet
then nut.
c. Tighten nut hand tight plus ½ to ¾ turn.
d. Reattach blue and green wires.
e. Reinstall right hand side cover as stated in
Section #2 above.
2. Installation of right hand side cover
Install all 14 phillips head screws (12 screws for
the TDH-20) to maintain water resistance of
electronics compartment and torque to 10 in-lbs.
7. Removal of transformer
a. Remove right hand side cover (see Section
#1 above).
b. Unplug wires from transformer terminals:
two red wires, one green wire, and one
white wire.
c. Remove both ¼" mounting screws.
3. Removal of ON/OFF switch
a. Remove right hand side cover (see Section
#1 above).
a. Remove black and red wires from switch.
b. Unscrew nut from outside of switch.
c. Remove switch from inside being carful not
to lose rubber gasket.
8. Installation of transformer
a. Mount transformer with two ¼" mounting
screws.
b. Install two red wires on bottom terminals,
the white wire on the top right terminal and
the green wire on the top left terminal.
c. Reinstall right hand side cover as stated in
Section #2 above.
4. Installation of ON/OFF switch
a. Insert switch through hole in the front panel
from the inside.
b. Insure the rubber gasket is inserted between
switch and front panel.
c. Install knurled nut on switch and tighten to
hand tight plus ½ to ¾ turn.
d. Reinstall red and black wires on switch.
e. Reinstall right hand side cover (see Section
#2 above).
9. Removal of water level control board
a. Remove right hand side cover (see Section
#1 above).
b. Remove wires from control board.
c. Squeeze plastic stand-offs behind board
and pull board off.
15
OM-TDH
10.
f.
Installation of water level control
board
a.
b.
c.
11.
15.
Align control board and install two ¼"
mounting screws.
Install wires in the following order:
i. Blue wire bottom right
ii. Red wire second from bottom right
iii. Green wire upper right
iv. Yellow wire bottom left
v. Double red wire top left
Reinstall right hand side cover as stated in
Section #2 above.
a.
b.
c.
12.
f.
g.
h.
i.
Remove right hand side cover (see Section
#1 above).
Remove wires from module terminals.
Remove the four ¼" mounting screws.
16.
b.
c.
13.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
Align module and install the four ¼"
mounting screws.
Reinstall wiring in the following order,
starting on the left with terminal 1:
i. Red (MV)
ii. Yellow (MV/PV)
iii. Black (PV)
iv. Green 24v from burner
v. Green 24v ground
vi. Red 24v
vii. Terminal 9 Spark ignition lead
Reinstall right hand side cover as stated in
Section #2 above.
g.
17.
a.
b.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
c.
d.
e.
14.
Tilt kettle 90°.
Remove the right hand side cover (see
Section #1 above).
Remove blue and white wires from switch.
Remove the two mounting screws.
Remove switch.
g.
Installation of tilt micro switch
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
18.
Tilt kettle 90°.
Align switch with mounting holes behind
bracket with paddle facing forward.
Install both mounting screws and nuts.
Replace both the blue and white wires on
the bottom two tabs.
Insure kettle actuates switch when it is
returned to the upright position.
Remove thermostat knob by pulling straight
out.
Remove the two mounting screws.
Remove thermostat shroud.
Tilt kettle to 90°.
Remove bottom cover.
Remove blue and red wires from
thermostat.
Unscrew temperature bulb from kettle body
being careful not to damage adjacent
pressure switch.
Installation of thermostat
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
16
Remove piping from old valve and install
on new valve.
Reconnect the union under burner cover.
Reinstall burner cover.
Reinstall gas piping removed in step 19.
Insure rubber grommet is properly installed.
Reconnect electrical wiring in the following
order:
i. Black to PV
ii. Yellow to MV-PV
iii. Blue to MV (TH)
Reinstall right hand side cover as stated in
Section #2 above.
Removal of thermostat
a.
Removal of tilt micro switch
Turn off gas supply to the kettle.
Remove side cover (see #1 above).
Disconnect electrical power from the kettle.
Disconnect wiring from the gas valve.
Disconnect valve to burner tube using a ½”
in-line wrench.
Remove 90° elbow.
Remove burner cover by removing three
screws on cover flange and two hex head
bolts located inside electrical box.
Disconnect union on gas piping located
under burner cover.
Remove gas valve.
Installation of gas valve
a.
Installation of Honeywell gas
control module
a.
Removal of gas valve
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
To remove Honeywell gas control
module
Reinstall right hand side cover as stated in
Section #2 above.
Tilt kettle 90°.
Install thermostat gasket in opening in skirt.
Install second gasket on thermostat and
align the screw holes with the holes in the
gasket.
Place the thermostat through the hole in the
kettle skirt and align screw holes.
Replace plastic spacer on thermostat shaft.
OM-TDH
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
l.
m.
n.
Replace the stainless knob shroud and
align holes.
Start both screws but do not tighten.
Put Teflon tape on the screw threads of the
thermostat bulb and insert into bottom of
kettle. Tighten hand tight plus one turn.
Install bottom cover on skirt. Tighten
screws and gasket to 10-12 in-lb torque.
Turn the kettle upright and tighten the two
thermostat mounting screws.
Install knob by pushing straight on shaft.
If the knob appears loose, remove and
gently spread the two prongs of the shaft
and reinstall knob.
Check water level.
Remove air from jacket.
20.
Installation of water probe
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
21.
Removal of pressure switch
a.
b.
c.
d.
22.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
19.
Removal of water level probe
a.
b.
c.
Tilt kettle 90° and remove bottom cover.
Remove yellow wire from probe.
Unscrew probe from kettle jacket.
17
Tilt kettle a full 90°.
Remove bottom cover.
Unplug red and white wires from switch.
Using a 9/16 open end wrench, carefully
unscrew the pressure switch from the 90°
elbow.
Installation of pressure switch
a.
Thermostat and Gasket Installation Detail
Apply Teflon tape to probe threads.
Screw probe into kettle jacket and torque to
150 in-lbs.
Attach yellow wire to probe.
Reinstall bottom cover.
Check water level.
Remove air from jacket.
Hand start the pressure switch into the 90°
elbow.
Using a 9/16 wrench, tighten the switch to
90 in-lbs.
Reattach the red and white wires to the
switch.
Reinstall bottom cover.
Check water level.
Remove air from jacket.
OM-TDH
Troubleshooting
Your Groen kettle is designed to operate smoothly and efficiently if properly maintained. However, the following is
a list of checks to make in the event of a problem. Wiring diagrams are furnished inside the service panel and in
this manual. If an item on the list is followed by <, the work should be done by a qualified service
representative.
WARNING
BEFORE REPLACING ANY PARTS, DISCONNECT THE UNIT FROM THE ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY
AND CLOSE THE MAIN GAS VALVE. ALLOW FIVE MINUTES FOR UNBURNED GAS TO VENT.
CAUTION
USE OF ANY REPLACEMENT PARTS OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED BY GROEN OR THEIR AUTHORIZED
DISTRIBUTOR CAN CAUSE INJURY TO THE OPERATOR AND DAMAGE TO THE EQUIPMENT AND WILL
VOID ALL WARRANTIES.
SYMPTOM
WHO
WHAT TO CHECK
< indicates items which must be performed by an authorized technician.
Kettle is hard to tilt.
(TDHC ONLY).
a. Gears for foreign materials, and lubrication. <
Auth
b. Gears for alignment. <
Service
Rep Only c. Worm gears or broken gears. <
a. Thermostat dial setting.
Kettle continues heating after User
it reaches desired
b. Thermostat calibration.<
Auth
temperature.
Service
c. Thermostat operation. The thermostat should click when the dial is
Rep Only
rotated to settings above and below the temperature of the kettle.<
Kettle stops heating before it
reaches the desired
temperature.
Pressure Relief Valve pops
open
Burners will not light.
System does not produce a
spark
User
a. Thermostat dial setting.
b. Thermostat calibration.<
Auth
c. Thermostat operation. The thermostat should click when the dial is
Service
rotated to settings above and below the temperature of the kettle.<
Rep Only
User
a. For air in the jacket. See Jacket Vacuum / Removing Air From
Jacket in the Maintenance section.
b. Thermostat dial setting.
c. For defective thermostat. The thermostat should click when the dial
Auth
is rotated to settings above and below the temperature of the kettle.
Service
If defective, replace.<
Rep Only
d. For defective pressure relief valve. If the valve pops at pressures
below 49 PSI, replace.<
User
a. That the main gas supply valve is open. (handle is in line with gas
pipe).
b. Gas supply to the building.
c. That the kettle body is horizontal.
Auth
d. Thermostat operation. The thermostat should click when the dial is
Service
rotated to settings above and below the temperature of the kettle.<
Rep Only e. Momentary switch is being properly actuated.<
Auth
a. Thermostat, and close the contacts if they are open <
Service
b. AC voltage between terminals on secondary side of transformer. If
Rep Only
it is not 24 Volt, replace the transformer <
c. That the high tension cable is firmly attached and in good condition.
If cracked or brittle, replace.<
d. Pilot electric ceramic for crack or break.<
e. Pilot spark gap. Regap.<
18
OM-TDH
SYMPTOM
WHO
WHAT TO CHECK
< indicates items which must be performed by an authorized technician.
Spark is present but the pilot
will not light.
Pilot lights, but main burner
will not come on and spark
does not stay on.
Pilot lights, but main burner
will not come on, the spark
stays on.
Main burner comes on but
will not stay on.
a. That the pilot valve is securely connected to terminals.<
Auth
b. For 24 VAC at terminals PV and PV/MV. If 24V is not present,
Service
replace the ignition control module.<
Rep Only
b. That gas pressure is at least 3.5" W.C.(8.7818 b).<
c. For gas at the pilot. If it is not flowing:
(1) Check the pilot gas line for kinks and obstructions.<
(2) Clean orifice, if necessary.<
(3) Check magnetic operator for pilot valve on gas valve. Repair
or replace as necessary.<
d. That the pilot spark gap is located in the pilot gas stream. If not,
adjust or replace the pilot burner.<
e. For drafts. Shield the pilot burner, if necessary.<
a. For 24 V between terminals PV and PV/MV. If 24V is not present,
Auth
replace the ignition control module.<
Service
Rep Only b. That gas pressure is at least 3.5" W.C.(8.7818 b).<
c. Electrical connections of the main valve to terminals, to assure that
they are securely attached. Check magnetic operator for pilot valve
on gas valve. Repair or replace as necessary.<
Auth
a. Check for bad burner ground. If necessary, repair with high
Service
temperature wire.<
Rep Only b. Pilot burner ceramic insulator for cracks.<
c. That cable is not grounded out. If it is, correct the ground-out
condition or replace cable.<
d. For proper gas pressure.<
e. Clean pilot assembly, or replace if necessary.<
f. Tighten all mechanical and electrical connections.<
g. If the pilot flame is weak, increase pilot orifice size.<
h. Replace ignition control module.<
Auth
a. Check burner ground for bad wire or connection. Replace if
Service
necessary with high temperature wire.<
Rep Only b. Check for low gas supply pressure. If necessary, replace ignition
control module.<
19
OM-TDH
Parts List
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description, part number, quantity, and where applicable, voltage .
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
Part No.
1 Knob, Thermostat
002868
7 Gauge
084208
12 Switch, Pressure (Not Shown)
096963
2 Gasket, Thermostat
123585
8 Kettle Body Assy
137733
13 Electrode, Water Level (Not Shown)
074623
3 Thermostat
012313
9 Glass, Site Round
108554
14 Shaft, Handle
018963
4 Gas Valve, Nat. Gas
098443
10 Valve, Pressure Relief 50 PSI
097005
15 Ring, ½"
012692
5 Gas Valve, Manual Shut Off
098458
11 Guard, Thermostat
114830
16 Ball, Red
012691
6 Valve, 1/4" Swing, Check
096915
20
OM-TDH
Parts List
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage.
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
Part No.
1
Nipple, 3/8" NPT x 2"
005679
5
Tube, Pilot
135487
2
Union, 3/8" NPT
005686
6
Pilot Orifice Spud Natural Gas
Pilot Orifice Spud Propane Gas
098648
098647
3
Manifold, TDH-20
Manifold, TDH-40
137757
137056
7
Fitting, Compression 90 (Not Shown)
004584
4
Pilot
097024
8
Orifice SEE TABLE BELOW
PART # 8
# of
Orifices
Natural Gas
Propane Gas
Altitude
TDH-20
TDHC-20
8
137758
137756
0 - 2000 ft
TDH-40
TDHC-40
12
135543
137756
0 - 2000 ft
21
OM-TDH
Parts List
TDH Units Only
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage.
22
OM-TDH
Parts List
TDH Units Only
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage.
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
Part No.
1
Weldment, Base TDHC-40
137060
19
Seal Trunion
137005
2
Weldment, Pedestal TDHC-40
124735
20
Plate, Shroud Weld ASM (TDH-20)
137700
3
Weldment, Base Support TDHC-40
124729
20
Plate, Shroud Weld ASM (TDH-40)
137380
4
Washer Lock ½" S.S.
005657
21
Gasket, 3/8" Thk x ½" Wide, 6" Center
137588
5
Screw, Hex HD 1/2-13 x 1 1/4"
005623
6
Nut Hexagon 1/2"-13
005603
22
E-Ring, 1.875" Dia.
138357
7
Screw Truss HD 1/4-20 x ½ S.S.
012700
23
Light Indicator Red 24VAC
116383
8
Asm, Cabinet Weld
137725
24
Gasket Switch TDHC-40
137435
9
Shroud Burner Weld Asm, TDHC-40
135526
25
Gasket Lamp TDHC-40
137434
10
Shield, Pilot, TDHC-40
135524
26
Faucet Bracket
137738
11
Burner Bracket Weld Asm.
135527
27
Grommet 7/8" ID x 1-5/8" OD
007400
12
Bracket, Burner Support
137353
28
Cover, Cabinet TDHC-40
137004
13
Screw, Truss HD #8-32 x 3/8"
005764
29
Screw, 10-32 x ½" Combi Head
137766
14
Screw, Hex HD 1/4"-20 x 1/2"
005608
30
Switch SPST ON/OFF
006904
15
Washer Lock 1/4"
005655
31
Connector Straight 3/8" Sealtite
001669
16
Screw Hex HD Cap 1/4"-20 x 1-1/2
005649
32
Harness Asm TDHC-40
137006
17
Nut Hexagon Keps 1/4"-20
012940
33
Harness Asm High Voltage TDCH-40
137456
18
Plate Shroud Weld Asm.
137680
34
Strap Cable TY-RAP
011093
35
Sealant RTV #732, Grey
001711
Cut 1/4" Hole ( Not Shown)
23
OM-TDH
Parts List
TDHC Units Only
24
OM-TDH
Parts List
TDHC Units Only
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage.
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
1
Weldment, Base TDHC-40
137060
21
2
Weldment, Pedestal TDHC-40
124735
3
Weldment, Base Support TDHC-40
124729
22
E-Ring, 1.875" Dia.
138357
4
Washer Lock ½" S.S.
005657
23
Light Indicator Red 24VAC
116383
5
Screw, Hex HD 1/2-13 x 1 1/4"
005623
24
Gasket Switch TDHC-40
137435
6
Nut Hexagon 1/2"-13
005603
25
Gasket Lamp TDHC-40
137434
7
Screw Truss HD 1/4-20 x ½ S.S.
012700
26
Faucet Bracket
137738
8
Asm, Cabinet Weld
137725
27
Grommet 7/8" ID x 1-5/8" OD
007400
9
Shroud Burner Weld Asm, TDHC-40
135526
28
Cover, Cabinet TDHC-40
137004
10
Shield, Pilot, TDHC-40
135524
29
Screw, 10-32 x ½" Combi Head
137766
11
Burner Bracket Weld Asm.
135527
30
Switch SPST ON/OFF
006904
12
Bracket, Burner Support
137353
31
Connector Straight 3/8" Sealtite
001669
13
Screw, Truss HD #8-32 x 3/8"
005764
32
Harness Asm TDHC-40
137006
14
Screw, Hex HD 1/4"-20 x 1/2"
005608
33
Harness Asm High Voltage TDCH-40
137456
15
Washer Lock 1/4"
005655
34
Strap Cable TY-RAP
011093
16
Screw Hex HD Cap 1/4"-20 x 1-1/2
005649
35
Sealant RTV #732, Grey
001711
17
Nut Hexagon Keps 1/4"-20
012940
36
O-Ring #018
138359
18
Plate Shroud Weld Asm.
137680
37
E-Ring, 1.00"
138356
19
Seal Trunion
137005
38
Collar, Shaft Seal, .750"
138354
20
Plate, Shroud Weld ASM (TDH-20)
137700
39
Seal, Shaft 1.00"
136088
20
Plate, Shroud Weld ASM (TDH-40)
137380
Gasket, 3/8" Thk x ½" Wide, 6" Center
Part No.
137588
Cut 1/4" Hole ( Not Shown)
25
OM-TDH
Parts List
(TDH Units Only)
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage.
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
Part No.
1
Spacer, Pillow Block
137692
7
Washer Flat 3/8"
005830
2
Pillow Block
002989
8
Nut Hex 3/8"-16
005619
3
Stop, Manual Tilt, TDH-40
137697
9
Nut Hex 5/16"-18
005602
4
Key, 1/4 Sq x .5" Lg, TDH-20
137746
10
Screw Set Socket
086617
5
Collar Set 1-1/2" ID x 2-1/4" OD x 3/4" Thk
003118
11
Screw Set Socket
003400
6
Screw Hex HD Cap 3/8"-16 x 1-1/2"
005615
12
Screw Hex HD Cap 5/16"-18 x 1"
005613
26
OM-TDH
Parts List
(TDHC Units Only)
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage.
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
Part No.
1
Assembly, Gear Carrier
124741
8
Assembly, Handwheel
124719
2
Shaft, Worm
122374
9
Pin, Roll 1/4" x 1.63 Lg.
128036
3
Gear, Worm
128001
10
Washer, Flat 3/8"
005830
4
Assembly, Gear Sector
128028
11
Washer, Lock 3/8"
005618
5
Assembly, Bearing Block
128021
12
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex HD
005612
6
Key, 1/4 Sq x 1" Lg.
122371
13
Pin, Roll 1/4" x 1.25" Lg.
012614
7
Retaining Ring 1.500
124764
27
OM-TDH
Parts List
TDH and TDHC
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency.
Supply the model designation, part description, part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Pressure Switch
096963
5
Cover (NOT SHOWN)
003141
2
Thermostat
012313
6
Gasket, Bottom Cover (NOT SHOWN)
137969
3
Water Level Electrode
015589
7
Screw, ¼-20 x 1 ½ (NOT SHOWN)
012597
4
Bracket
137736
8
Gasket, Bottom Cover Screw (NOT SHOWN)
137968
28
OM-TDH
Parts List
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Gauge, Compound Pressure w/Dual
084208
3
Assy, Water Fill Sub
137438
2
Valve, Pressure Relief 50 PSI
097005
4
Elbow, ½” NPT 90 Deg Street Blk
096905
29
OM-TDH
Parts List
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description,
part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage.
Key
Description
Part No.
Key
Description
Part No.
9
P. C. Board Mounting Post
099901
10
Screw, 8 x 3/8 lg. hex slot
069789
1
Elec. Mounting Bracket
137489
2
Control, Water Level, 24 V
122192
3
Micro Switch
002982
11
Screw #8-32 x 1-1/4 Rnd Head (for #4)
005056
4
Terminal Block, two pole
003887
12
Screw, Round Head 4-40 x 3/4 lg. (for
003122
(for #5 and #17)
#3)
5
Ignition Module
085153
13
Barrier Insulation (for #3)
003490
6
Fuse, Holder, Type 3 AG
077854
14
Washer shakeproof Lock, #6 (for #3)
005715
7
Fuse, three Amp Type 3 AG
077853
15
Nut, Hex 4-40 (for #3)
003121
8
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8 lg (for #6)
009697
16
Transformer, 20 VA 120 V
137487
30
OM-TDH
Schematic
TDH & TDHC
115 VOLT
SUPPLY
31
OM-TDH
Service Log
Model No. __________________________________
Purchased From _____________________________
Serial No. __________________________________
Location
____________________________________
Date Purchased _____________________________
Date Installed _______________________________
Purchase Order No. __________________________
For Service Call _____________________________
Date
Service Performed
32
Performed By
OM-TDH
References
KLENZADE SALES CENTER
ECOLAB. Inc.
370 Wabasha
St. Paul, Minnesota 55102
800/352-5326 or 612/293-2233
NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION
60 Battery March Park
Quincy, Massachusetts 02269
NFPA/54
Installation of Gas Appliances & Gas Piping
NFPA/70
The National Electrical Code
NATIONAL SANITATION FOUNDATION
3475 Plymouth Rd.
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48106
UNDERWRITERS LABORATORIES, INC.
333 Pfingsten Road
Northbrook, Illinois 60062
ZEP MANUFACTURING CO.
1310-T Seaboard Industrial Blvd.
Atlanta, Georgia 30318
33
1055 Mendell Davis Drive
Jackson, MS 39272
Phone 601 372-3903
Fax 601 373-9587
www.groen.com
OM-TDH (Revised 10/02)
Part Number 137770 Rev B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising