NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit—Installation ® Inventory

NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit—Installation ® Inventory
NetShelter® SX Recessed Rail Kit—Installation
Inventory
®
 M6 x 12 Torx screw (12)
 M6 cage nut (12)
 6-U and  15-U 600-mm vertical mounting
rail (2 each with AR7503 and AR7504)
 6-U and  15-U 750-mm vertical mounting
rail (2 each with AR7508 and AR7578)
 42-U (AR7503) and  48-U (AR7504)
600-mm vertical mounting flange (2 each)
 42-U (AR7508) and  48-U (AR7578)
750-mm vertical mounting flange (2 each)
Tools required (provided)
cage nut tool
Torx T30/#2 Phillips wrench
How to install and remove cage nuts
To install a cage nut:
Install the cage nut horizontally. Do not install the cage nut vertically with the sides of
the cage nut engaging the top and bottom of the square hole.
Warning
1. Insert the cage nut into the square hole by hooking one side
of the cage nut assembly through the far side of the hole.
2. Place the cage nut tool (provided) on the other side of the
cage nut and pull to snap it into position.
To remove a cage nut:
1. Remove any attached screw.
2. Grasp the cage nut and squeeze the sides to release it from
the square hole.
The recessed rail kits are provided with enough M6 x 12 screws and M6 cage nuts for
most installations. Additional screws and cage nuts may be used to provide greater
support for mounting rails with more than six holes.
Note
2
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
Installation and Operation of the Vertical Mounting
Flanges
Location of the vertical mounting flanges
Installation of the vertical mounting flanges
ns1023a
Determine the location to install the mounting flanges. The vertical
mounting flanges     can be mounted on the top or bottom
of the enclosure. The mounting flanges are adjustable toward the
front or the rear of the enclosure to accommodate equipment with
other depths.
1. Place the vertical mounting flange onto the
enclosure side brace. Make sure that both the top
and the bottom of the flange are attached to either
the top and middle or the middle and bottom side
braces of the enclosure, depending on your
mounting flange location.
2. Repeat step 1 for the opposite side of the
enclosure.
ns01029a
Note
All vertical mounting flanges are
attached to the enclosure using the
same procedure.
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
3
How to adjust the vertical mounting flanges on the side braces
To avoid personal injury or damage to the enclosure, perform this procedure without
any equipment installed on the mounting flanges.
Warning
ns1025a
ns01024a
1.Use the Torx T30/Phillips #2 wrench to loosen, but not remove, the Torx screws in the slots
of each mounting flange.
Loosen both screws on the mounting flange of the 750-mm rack.
Note
ns01026a
2. Lower the flat bracket and move the mounting
flange to the location you selected.
4
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
3. To align the vertical mounting flanges properly,
note the symbol (for example, the diamond)
visible through the hole on the top of the flange,
and ensure that the same symbol is visible
through the corresponding hole at the bottom of
the flange. When the flanges are aligned
properly, only one symbol is visible at a time
through any of the holes.
ns01027a
On the 750-mm rack there are circles 18.75 in
(476 mm) behind the front mounting flange
designating the location for networking and
telecommunications equipment.
Vertical mounting flanges adjust
in 1/4-in (6-mm) increments.
Note
Note
Vertical mounting flanges
placed across from each other
must have the same visible
symbol.
Note
Use the large center hole just
below the flat bracket for
leverage and to help position
the teeth of the bracket while
tightening the screws on the
mounting flange of the 750-mm
rack.
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
ns01028a
4. When the vertical mounting flange is in the
proper location, slide each screw up until the teeth
in the bracket engage fully with the teeth in the
side brace, and tighten the screws.
5
Installation of the Mounting Rails
Vertical mounting flange configurations and mounting rails
600-mm vertical mounting flange configurations.
TOP
BOTTOM
ns1058a
The 6-U and 15-U vertical mounting rails use different
holes on the 600-mm mounting flanges, depending on
whether the flanges are mounted on the top or bottom half
of the enclosure. Use the outside holes for top
configurations and the middle holes for bottom
configurations.
750-mm vertical mounting flange configurations.
TOP
BOTTOM
ns1057a
The 6-U and 15-U vertical mounting rails use different
holes on the 750-mm mounting flanges depending on
whether the flanges are mounted on the top or bottom
half of the enclosure. For top configurations, use the
two holes farthest away from the side of the enclosure
to which the equipment will be mounted. For bottom
configurations, use the two holes closest to the side of
the enclosure to which the equipment will be mounted.
6
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
600-mm 6-U mounting rail installation (AR7503 and AR7504)
A top mounting flange configuration is shown here.
Note
1. Align the four holes on the
6-U mounting rail  with four
holes on the vertical mounting
flange in the location you
selected.
3. Install a 6-U mounting rail on
the vertical mounting flange
using four M6 x 12 socket pan
head Torx screws  and the
cage nuts installed in step 2.
ns1030a
2. Install four cage nuts  in the
side-facing holes (chosen in step
1) of the vertical mounting
flange.
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the
opposite side of the enclosure.
600-mm 15-U mounting rail installation (AR7503 and AR7504)
A bottom mounting flange configuration is shown here.
Note
1. Choose six holes on the 15-U
mounting rail  and align those
holes with holes on the vertical
mounting flange in the location
you selected.
2. Install six cage nuts  in the
side-facing holes (chosen in step
1) of the vertical mounting
flange.
3. Install a 15-U mounting rail on
the vertical mounting flange,
using four M6 x 12 socket pan
head Torx screws  and the
cage nuts installed in step 2.
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the
opposite side of the enclosure.
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
7
750-mm 6-U mounting rail installation (AR7508 and AR7578)
A top mounting flange configuration is shown here.
Note
2. Install four cage nuts  in
the side-facing holes (chosen
in step 1) of the vertical
mounting flange. Install an
additional two cage nuts in
the side-facing holes even
with the slots on the 6-U
mounting rail.
ns1031a
1. Align the four small holes on
the 6-U mounting rail 
with four holes on the
vertical mounting flange in
the location you have
selected.
3. Install a 6-U mounting rail
on the vertical mounting
flange using six M6 x 12 socket pan-head Torx screws  and the cage nuts installed in step 2.
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the opposite side of the enclosure.
8
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
750-mm 15-U mounting rail installation (AR7508 and AR7578)
A bottom mounting flange configuration is shown here.
Note
2. Install four cage nuts  in
the side-facing holes
(chosen in step 1) of the
vertical mounting flange.
Install an additional two
cage nuts in the side-facing
holes even with the slots
on the 15-U mounting rail.
ns1033a
1. Choose four small holes on
the 15-U mounting rail 
and align those holes with
holes on the vertical
mounting flange in the
location you have selected.
3. Install a 15-U mounting
rail on the vertical
mounting flange using six
M6 x 12 socket pan-head Torx screws  and the cage nuts installed in step 2.
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the opposite side of the enclosure.
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
9
This manual is available in English on the APC Web site (www.apc.com).
Dieses Handbuch ist in Deutsch auf der APC Webseite (www.apc.com) verfügbar.
Este manual está disponible en español en la página web de APC (www.apc.com).
Ce manuel est disponible en français sur le site internet d’APC (www.apc.com).
Questo manuale è disponibile in italiano sul sito web di APC (www.apc.com).
本マニュアル<各国の言語に対応する>は APC ウェブサイト (www.apc.com) からダ
ウンロードできます。
Instrukcja obslugi w jezyku polskim jest dostepna na stronie internetowej APC
(www.apc.com).
Este manual está disponível em português no site da APC (www.apc.com).
Данное руководство на русском языке доступно на сайте APC (www.apc.com )
Bu kullanim klavuzunun Türkçesi APC web sayfasinda (www.apc.com) mevcuttur.
在 APC 公司的网站上 (www.apc.com) 有本手册的中文版。
It
10
NetShelter SX Recessed Rail Kit Installation
APC Worldwide Customer Support
Customer support for this or any other APC product is available at no charge in any of the following ways:
• Visit the APC Web site to access documents in the APC Knowledge Base and to submit customer
support requests.
– www.apc.com (Corporate Headquarters)
Connect to localized APC Web sites for specific countries, each of which provides customer support
information.
– www.apc.com/support/
Global support searching APC Knowledge Base and using e-support.
• Contact an APC Customer Support center by telephone or e-mail.
– Regional centers
Direct InfraStruXure
Customer Support Line
APC headquarters U.S.,
Canada
Latin America
Europe, Middle East,
Africa
Japan
Australia, New Zealand,
South Pacific area
(1)(877)537-0607
(toll free)
(1)(800)800-4272
(toll free)
(1)(401)789-5735 (USA)
(353)(91)702000
(Ireland)
(0) 35434-2021
(61) (2) 9955 9366
(Australia)
– Local, country-specific centers: go to www.apc.com/support/contact for contact information.
Contact the APC representative or other distributor from whom you purchased your APC product for
information on how to obtain local customer support.
Entire contents copyright 2006 American Power Conversion Corporation. All rights reserved. Reproduction
in whole or in part without permission is prohibited. APC, the APC logo, and InfraStruXure are trademarks
of American Power Conversion Corporation. All other trademarks, product names, and corporate names are
the property of their respective owners and are used for informational purposes only.
990-2343B-001
*990-2343B-001*
10/2006
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising