IPL, 96114000408, ROTARY LAWN MOWER, 2007-07, LAWN MOWERS: CONSUMER WALK

IPL, 96114000408, ROTARY LAWN MOWER, 2007-07, LAWN MOWERS: CONSUMER WALK
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as
manufactured is free from defects in materials and workmanship. For a period of
two (2) years from date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser, we will repair or replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in replacing
parts, any part which we find to be defective due to materials or workmanship. This
Warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions.
1. This warranty does not apply to the engine, transaxle/transmission components,
battery (except as noted below) or components parts thereof. Please refer to the
applicable manufacturer's warranty on these items.
2. Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of the purchaser. Transportation charges for any
parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid by the purchaser unless such return is requested by the manufacturer.
3. Battery Warranty: On products equipped with a Battery, we will replace, without
charge to you, any battery which we find to be defective in manufacture, during
the first ninety (90) days of ownership. After ninety (90) days, we will exchange
the Battery, charging you 1/12 of the price of a new Battery for each full month
from the date of the original sale. Battery must be maintained in accordance with
the instructions furnished.
4. The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes is
limited to 45 days from the date of original purchase.
5. This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled,
adjusted, operated, and maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished.
This Warranty does not apply to any product which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to
normal wear of the product.
6. Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments, standard hardware and normal maintenance.
7. In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to
an authorized service dealer.
Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, contact:
Weed Eater
Customer Service Department
1030 Stevens Creek Road
Augusta, GA 30907 USA
In Canada contact:
Weed Eater
Customer Service Department
5855 Terry Fox Way
Mississauga, Ontario L5V 3E4
giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product and
the name and address of the authorized dealer from whom it was purchased.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME
TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES.
Some areas do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations
of how long an implied Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions
may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
have other rights which vary from locale to locale.
This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defined in the Magnuson-Moss Act of 1975.
REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
MODEL NO. 96114000408
Rotary Lawn Mower
For Parts and Service, contact our authorized distributor: call 1-800-849-1297
For Technical Assistance: call 1-800-829-5886
415654 07.26.07 BY
Printed in U.S.A.
2
3
161657
194177X428
194788
194179X479
169708X479
73800400
191574
161622
160830
132004
183281
750634
86899X004
401176X004
401174X004
189713X428
401177X004
401175X004
51793
74760412
413160
66426
160831
409149
166785
---
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Lawn Mower Housing (Includes Key Number 38)
Control Bar
Rope Guide
Upper Handle
Lower Handle
Locknut, Hex 1/4-20
Handle Bolt 5/16-18
Clip, Closeout
Mulcher Plate
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Engine Zone Control Cable
Hex Washer Head Screw #10-24 x 1/2
Up-Stop Bracket
Axle Arm Assembly, Rear, LH
Axle Arm Assembly, Front, LH
Knob, Handle
Axle Arm Assembly, Rear, RH
Axle Arm Assembly, Front, RH
Hairpin Cotter
Screw, Hex Cap Head 1/4-20
Rear Deflector
Wire Tie
Discharge Guard
Nut, Hex, Flangelock 3/8-16
Nut, Hex, Flangelock 5/16-18
Engine, Briggs & Stratton, Model Number 10T502
(For engine service and replacement parts,
call Briggs & Stratton at 1-800-233-3723)
Torsion Spring
Blade Adapter
DESCRIPTION
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
43
44
45
46
47
48
51
52
53
55
59
61
-----
KEY
NO.
406713
851074
850263
851084
73800500
193083X479
193082X479
407494X005
160833
404763
401621X004
87877
150406
401629
401638
193926X617
409148
193905X617
74760514
88348
197480
197991
751153
401624X004
401630
404764
193732
193735
415654
PART
NO.
22" Blade
Hardened Washer
Helical Lockwasher 3/8
Screw, Hex Head, Grade 8, 3/8-24 x 1-3/8
Nut, Hex, Nylock 5/16-18
Handle Bracket, LH
Handle Bracket, RH
Wheel Bracket Adjuster
Hinge Rod
Danger Decal
Selector Spring, Front
Selector Knob
Screw, Hex Head, Threaded, Rolled 3/8-16 x 1
Spacer
Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18
Wheel & Tire Assembly, Rear, 12"
Nut, Hex, Flangelock 3/8-16
Wheel & Tire Assembly, Front, 8"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18
Washer, Flat 3/8
O-Ring
Clip, Cable
Nut, Hex
Selector Spring, Rear
Washer, Curved, Cylindrical
Warning Decal (not shown)
Operator’s Manual, English
Operator’s Manual, Spanish
Repair Parts Manual
DESCRIPTION
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NUMBER 96114000408
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm.
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your lawn mower and void your warranty.
27 408585
28 193825
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NUMBER 96114000408
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising