T C  ECHNICAL INFORMATION
T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Model No.
HR2440F
Description
Rotary Hammer 24mm (15/16")
PRODUCT
P 1 / 14
L
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
The above models is the advanced version of HR2440,
equipped with LED job light for lighting up the drilling point.
H
Dimensions : mm ( " )
Length ( L ) 352 (13-7/8)
72 (2-13/16)
Width ( W )
Height ( H ) 212 (8-3/8)
Specification
Voltage (V)
Current (A)
Cycle (Hz)
110
120
220
230
240
7.5
6.7
3.7
3.6
3.4
50 / 60
50 / 60
50 / 60
50 / 60
50 / 60
Model No.
No load speed : (min -1= rpm)
Blows per min : (min -1= bpm).
Type of bit shank
Chuck ability
Steel
Wood
Drilling
TCT. hammer bit
capacity : mm ( " )
Concrete Core bit
Diamond Wet
Dry
core
Single blow energy ( J )
Working mode
Variable switch
Clutch for protecting user from lock of bit
Reverse switch
LED job-light
Protection from electric shock
Cord length : m (ft)
Net weight : kg (lbs)
Continuous Rating (W)
Input
Output
780
370
780
370
780
370
780
370
780
370
W
Max. Output(W)
650
650
650
650
650
HR2440F
0 - 1,100
0 - 4,500
SDS - plus
10 (3/8)
13 (1/2)
32 (1-1/4)
24 (15/16) 25 (1) for North America
54 (2-1/8)
65 (2-9/16)
65 (2-9/16)
2.7
rotation
2 modes rotation+percussion
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
by double insulation
4(13.1) 2.5(8.2) for Asia
2.3 (5.1)
2.0(6.6) for Australia
< Note > When using wet type dia. core, employ HR2440 series models connecting with residual current device.
Standard equipment
* Side grip .................................. 1 pc.
* Plastic carrying case ............... 1 pc.
* Stopper pole (Depth gauge) .... 1 pc.
< Note > The standard equipment for the tool shown may differ from country to country.
Optional
accessories
* SDS plus TCT. bits 5.5mm(7/32") - 24mm)15/16")
* Safety goggle
* Dust extractor attachment
* Drill chuck assembly
* Bit grease
* Diamond core bits (wet and dry)
* Chuck adapter
* Blow out bulb
32mm, 38mm, 54mm, 65mm
* Chuck key S-13
* Core bits 32mm, 45mm, 54mm * Water protection collar
* Drill chuck S-13
* Core bit
* Various taper shank TCT. bits
* Holder driver
* Core bit adapter
* Taper shank adapter
* Dust cups 5 and 9
* Rod
* Cotter
Repair
P 2 / 14
< 1 > Lubrication
Apply the following MAKITA grease to protect parts and product from unusual abrasion.
* Grease RA No.1(Brown) to the portions marked with black triangle
* Grease FA No.2 to the portions marked with gray triangle
Gear housing
Cap 35
Needle baring
O ring 17
Change lever
Piston joint
Steel ball 7.0
Tool holder
Inner housing
O ring 68
Piston cylinder
Spur gear 51
Swash bearing
Clutch cam
Helical gear 26
Spur gear 10
Cap 35
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Inner lip of bit inserting side
Inner portion where the mechanical parts are installed.
Groove for O ring 17 assembling portion
Gear housing
Grease RA No.1 (Brown) : 60g
Needle bearing
Change lever
O ring 17
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Spur gear 51
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Steel ball 7.0
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Tool holder
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Piston cylinder
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
O ring 68
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Inner housing
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Spur gear 10
Grease FA No.2
Spline portion
Swash bearing 10
Grease FA No.2
Inner portion where cam shaft contacts
The surface where helical gear 26 contacts
The portion where balls are installed
Convex portion of cam
Helical gear 26
Grease RA No.1 (Brown)
Whole of teeth portion
Inner ring
Top of the pins
Whole part
Inner portion where tool holder contacts
Convex portion of cam
Whole part
Inner portion where piston cylinder contacts
The portion where inner housing contacts
Inner portion where striker contacts
The portion where piston joint is assembled
Whole part
Inner portion where tool holder contacts
The groove where O ring 68 is assembled
P 3 / 14
Repair
< 2 > Disassembling chuck section
1. Slide chuck cover in the direction of gear housing, and pull out cap 35 by turning. See Fig. 1.
2. Take off ring spring 19. Then, the following parts can be disassembled from tool holder. See Fig. 1A.
* Chuck cover
* Ring 21
3. Take off steel ball 7.0 with which guide washer and conical compression spring 21-29 are held. See Fig. 1A.
Then, guide washer and conical compression spring 21-29 can be disassembled from tool holder. See Fig. 1B.
Cap 35
Ring spring 19
Chuck cover
Guide washer
Steel ball 7.0
Conical compression
spring 21-29
Tool holder
Ring 21
Chuck cover
Gear housing
Fig. 1
Fig. 1A
Fig. 1B
< 3 > Assembling chuck section
1. Apply grease to steel ball 7.0 and cap 35 referring to < 1 > Lubrication at page 2.
2. Assemble conical compression spring 21-29 and guide washer, and hold guide washer with steel ball 7.0.
See Fig. 1B and Fig. 1A.
3. Assemble ring 21 and chuck cover to tool holder. And then, hold them with ring spring 19. See Fig. 1A.
4. Slide chuck cover in the direction of gear housing, and assemble cap 35 by turning. See Fig. 1.
< Note in assembling >
A. Pay attention to the assembling direction
of conical compression spring 21-29.
Conical compression
spring 21-29
Cap 35 side
Gear housing side
The small portion : Gear housing side
The large portion : Cap 35 side
B. The cut portion of ring spring 19 has to come
to the opposite side of the flat portion of
tool holder.
The cut portion
of ring spring 19
The flat portion of
tool holder.
P 4 / 14
Repair
< 4 > Disassembling change lever
1. Disassemble cap from change lever by twisting the flat head screwdriver inserted between cap and change lever,
as illustrated in Fig. 2.
2. Turn the change lever fully to the direction of rotary hammer mode and pull off change lever from gear housing
as illustrated in Fig 2A.
Change lever
Cap
Fig. 2A
Apply grease to the pin, before assembling.
Approach first from this side.
Fig. 2
Fig. 2B
< 5 > Assembling change lever
1. Apply grease RA No.1 (Brown) to the top of change lever's pin. See Fig. 2B.
< Note > The neglect of the grease to the pin portion can be cause of the damage on the change lever.
during the work in "rotation only" mode.
2. Aligning change lever with the rotary hammer mode, assemble it by pressing to the assembling hole
as illustrated in the above Fig. 2A. And assemble cap by pressing to change lever.
< 6 > Disassembling armature
1. Disassemble handle cover by unscrewing tapping screw 4 x 25. And disassemble carbon brushes
as illustrated in Fig. 3.
2. Separate gear housing together with armature, from motor housing by unscrewing tapping screws 4 x 45
as illustrated in Fig. 3A.
3. Slightly hitting the edge of gear housing with plastic hammer, remove armature from inner housing assembled in
gear housing. See Fig. 3B.
4. Ball bearings of fan side and commutator side can be disassembled with No.1R269 "Bearing extractor (small)".
See Fig. 3C.
Tapping s
crew 4 x 45 : 4 pcs.
Gear housing
Inner housing
Gear housing
Brush holder
Brush holder
Motor housing
Carbon brush
Plastic hammer
Carbon brush
Tapping s
crew 4 x 25 : 3 pcs.
Handle
cover
Fig. 3B
4B
Ball bearing
Armature
Fig. 3A
Fig. 3
No.1R269 "Bearing extractor (small)"
Fig. 3C
P 5 / 14
Repair
< 7> Disassembling tool holder section
1. Disassemble change lever from gear housing as mentioned in < 4 > Disassembling change lever at page 4.
2. Separate gear housing from motor housing as illustrated in Fig. 3 and Fig. 3A. And disassemble armature
as illustrated in Fig. 3B at page 4.
3. Disassemble inner housing from gear housing as illustrated in Fig. 4.
4. Separate tool holder section from inner housing as illustrated in Fig. 4A. Pay attention, not to lose flat washer 28,
when separating tool holder section.
Tool holder
section
Washer 30
Piston cylinder
Inner housing
Plastic hammer
Tool holder
Flat washer 28
section
Swash bearing
section
Swash bearing
section
Fig. 4
Fig. 4A
5. Ring spring 28 can not be removed without pressing washer 30 down to the spur gear 51 side, because it is
almost covered by washer 30. See Fig. 4B.
6. Disassemble ring spring 28 with retaining ring plier, pressing washer 30 down to the spur gear 51 side as
illustrated in Fig. 4C and Fig. 4D.
7. Disassemble washer 30, compression spring 31 and spur gear 51 from tool holder as illustrated in Fig. 5E.
No. 1R306 Ring spring
extractor
Ring spring 28
Round bars
for arbor
Washer 30
Retaining ring
plier
Retaining ring
plier
Fig. 4B
Fig. 4C
Fig. 4D
Compression
spring 31
Spur gear 51
Washer 30
Fig. 4E
< 8 > Assembling tool holder section
1. Apply grease to spur gear 51 and tool holder referring to < 1 > Lubrication at page 2.
2. Assemble spur gear 5, compression spring 31 and washer 30 to tool holder as illustrated in Fig. 4E.
3. Pressing the washer 30 down to the spur gear 51 side, with arbor press, assemble ring spring 28 as illustrated
in Fig. 4D and Fig.4C.
4. Assemble flat washer 28 to the position illustrated in Fig. 4A at page 5.
5. Insert piston cylinder of swash bearing section into tool holder. And assemble tool holder section by pressing
into inner housing as illustrated in fig. 4A.
P 6 / 14
Repair
< 9 > Disassembling impact bolt
1. Referring to "< 7 > Disassembling tool holder section" at page 5, disassemble ring spring 28, washer 30,
compression spring 31 and spur gear 51 from tool holder. See Fig. 4, Fig. 4A, 4B, 4C, D and 4E.
2. Push the cut portion of ring spring 28 to the out side of the hole as illustrated in Fig. 5 and Fig. 5A.
Ring spring 28 showing its
cut portion
Ring spring
Inner
housing side
Cap 35 side
O ring case
O ring case
Push the cut portion to
the out side of the hole.
Fig. 5
Fig. 5A
Cap 35 side
Inner housing side
3. Hold tool holder with "No.1R038 Armature holder" and vise as illustrated in Fig. 5B. Insert screwdriver
between ring spring 28 and O ring case. and push out ring spring 28 from the inner groove as illustrated in Fig. 5C.
Push out ring spring 28 from
the inner groove.
Cap 35 side
Inner groove of
tool holder
No.1R038
Armature holder
Cap 35 side
O ring case
Ring spring 28
off from inner groove
Inner
housing side
Fig. 5C
Vise
Fig. 5B
Inner
housing side
Repair
P 7 / 14
4. Insert "No.1R236 Round bar for arbor" and push ring spring 28 as deep as possible to the inner housing side
by striking the round bar for arbor as illustrated in Fig. 5D.
5. Pick up ring spring 28 with plier and take off it from tool holder as illustrated in Fig. 5E.
6. Disassemble the following parts from tool holder as illustrated in Fig. 5F.
* O ring case equipped with O ring 9
* O ring 15
* Ring 9
* Impact bolt equipped with O ring 12
7. Clean the inside of tool holder completely.
Ring spring 28
Fig. 5E
Impact bolt equipped
with O ring 12
Ring 9
O ring case equipped
with O ring 9
O ring 15
Fig. 5F
Fig. 5D.
< 10 > Assembling impact bolt
1. Apply grease to the O rings referring to < 1 > Lubrication at page 2
* O ring 9 for O ring case
* O ring 15
* O ring 12 for impact bolt
2. Insert impact bolt, ring 9, O ring 15 and O ring case with O ring 9 into tool holder as illustrated in Fig. 5F.
3. Assemble ring spring 28 to the inner groove of tool holder by pushing it with screwdriver. Ring spring 28 has to be
assembled as illustrated in Fig. 6.
Ring spring 28
Ring 9 O ring 15
O ring case
O ring 12
O ring 9
Impact bolt
< Note >
Do not install the used ring spring 28.
Always assemble the fresh one.
Fig. 6
P 8 / 14
Repair
< 11 > Disassembling swash bearing
1. Referring to Fig. 3, 3A, 3B at page 4, disassemble the product.
And separate inner housing together with tool holder section and swash bearing section from gear housing as
illustrated in Fig. 8 and Fig. 8A. Ball baring 606ZZ can remain in gear housing in this stage. If so, refer to Fig. 8D.
2. Separate tool holder section from inner housing as illustrated in Fig. 8A.
Tool holder
section
Washer 30
Piston cylinder
Inner housing
Plastic hammer
Tool holder
Flat washer 28
section
Swash bearing
section
Swash bearing
section
Fig. 8
Fig. 8A
3. Swash bearing section is held in inner housing with bearing retainer which is fastened with 2 pcs. of hex socket
head bolts M4x12. Take off these hex socket head bolts M4x12 for disassembling swash bearing section. See Fig. 8B.
Hex socket head bolts M4x12
Fig. 8B
4. Bring piston cylinder to the dead point. And , twist the the swash bearing section, with pulling off them
from inner housing. Then swash bearing section and change plate can be disassembled from piston cylinder.
See Fig. 8C.
Piston cylinder
Fig. 8C
5 If ball bearing 606ZZ remains in gear housing in the step of Fig. 8, reassemble swash bearing section temporarily
to gear housing, and hold gear housing as illustrated in Fig. 8D. So, swash bearing section tilts in the direction of arrow.
Keeping the illustrated position, disassemble swash bearing section by striking the edge of gear housing
with plastic hammer. So, ball bearing 606ZZ can be removed together with swash bearing section.
Ball bearing 606ZZ
Fig. 8D
Repair
P 9 / 14
6. Swash bearing section can not be disassembled in one action by pressing cam shaft with arbor press, because
Take the following steps for disassembling them.
1. Disassemble ring 8 by pressing with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 9.
2. Disassemble ball bearing 608ZZ with bearing extractor as illustrated in Fig. 9A.
3. Disassemble flat washer 8 and bearing retainer as illustrated in Fig. 9B.
4. Disassemble helical gear 26 by pressing with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 9C.
1R236 Round bar
for arbor
Ring 8
Bearing retainer
1R022 Bearing
extractor plate
Flat washer 8
1R236 Round bar
for arbor
Helical
gear 26
Ring 8
Ball bearing
608ZZ
1R023 Bearing
extractor ring
Fig. 9A
Fig. 9B
Fig. 9C
Fig. 9
5. After disassembling helical gear 26, swash bearing 10, clutch cam, compression spring 12 and flat washer 12
can be separated from spur gear 10 as illustrated in Fig. 9.
6. Disassemble ball bearing 606ZZ with bearing extractor as illustrated in Fig. 9E.
Compression
spring 12
Clutch cam
Swash
bearing 10
Ball bearing
606ZZ
Spur gear 10
Ball bearing
606ZZ
Flat washer 12
Fig. 9D
Fig. 9E
Repair
P 10 /14
<12> Assembling swash bearing section
1. Apply grease to the parts of swash bearing section referring to < 1 > Lubrication at page 2.
2. Assemble ball bearing 606ZZ by pressing spur gear 10 with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 10.
3. Set the parts on spur gear 10 in the following order. See Fig. 10A.
1. Flat washer 12
2. Compression spring 12
Align the splines of clutch cam and swash bearing with the same of spur gear 10,
3. Clutch cam
when setting them to spur gear 10.
4. Swash bearing 10
5. Helical gear 26
4. Put the above temporarily assembled swash bearing section on the bearing setting plate, and press them
with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 10B.
5. Assemble flat washer 8 and bearing retainer. And then, assembled ball bearing 608ZZ by pressing with arbor press
as illustrated in Fig. 10C.
6. Assemble ring 8 by pressing with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 10D.
Helical gear 26
Swash bearing 10
Clutch cam
Align the splines of clutch cam
and swash bearing with the same
of spur gear 10.
Compression
spring 12
Spur gear 10
Flat washer 12
Bearing setting pipe
Ball bearing
606ZZ
Fig. 10
Fig. 10A
No. 1R034
Bearing setting plate
Ball bearing 608ZZ
No. 1R034
Bearing setting plate
Ring 8
Flat washer 8
Bearing retainer
No. 1R034
Bearing setting plate
Fig. 10C
Fig. 10D
Fig. 10B
P 11 / 14
Repair
<13> Assembling swash bearing section to piston cylinder
1. Apply MAKITA grease to piston cylinder and swash bearing 10 referring to <1> Lubrication at page 2.
2. Assemble 2 pcs. of flat washers 12 and piston joint to piston cylinder as illustrated in Fig. 11.
3. Insert the above piston cylinder into inner housing as illustrated in Fig. 11A.
4. Moving piston cylinder to the dead point for swash bearing 10, assemble swash bearing 10 to piston cylinder by
inserting its pole into the hole of piston joint as illustrated in Fig. 11B.
5. Fasten bearing retainer which has been assembled to swash bearing section in the step of Fig. 10C, with adhesive
hex socket head bolt M4 x 12, onto inner housing as illustrated in Fig. 11C. Fig. 11
< Note >
Do not fasten with the used hex socket head bolt M4 x 12. Always use the fresh adhesive
hex socket head bolt M4 x 12.
Piston cylinder
Flat washer 12
Piston cylinder
Piston joint
Flat washer 12
Fig. 11
Inner housing
2 pcs. of hex socket
head bolts M4 x 12
for tightening bearing
retainer
Fig. 11A
Piston cylinder
Fig. 11C
Fig. 11B
<14> Disassembling needle bearing complete
Strike the work table with gear housing. Then, needle baring complete can be disassembled from gear housing
as illustrated in fig. 12.
< Note >
Cover the work table with something soft to avoid the damage on gear housing. before disassembling.
Needle bearing
complete
Fig. 12
P 12 / 14
Repair
< 15 > Assembling needle bearing complete
1. Apply MAKITA grease RA No.1 to the inside of needle baring complete.
2. Putting needle bearing complete on No.1R165 "Ring spring setting tool B" press gear housing onto the needle
bearing complete with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 13.
< Note in assembling >
Pay attention to the assembling position of needle bearing
complete.
The fat portion of needle bearing complete has to be faced
to the belly side of gear housing.
Back side
Gear housing
Back side
Needle bearing
complete.
Belly side
Needle bearing
complete
No.1R165
Ring spring setting tool B
Flat portion of
needle bearing complete
Belly side
Fig. 13.
< 16 > Replacing electrical parts in handle
Disassemble handle cover by unscrewing 3 pcs. of tapping screws 4x25, and disassemble strain relief
by unscrewing 2 pcs. of tapping screws 4x18 as illustrated in Fig.14.
Then, switch, noise suppressor, power supply cord, etc. can be replaced.
Brush holder
Switch
Noise
suppressor
Handle
cover
Brush holder
Tapping s
crew 4 x 25 : 3 pcs.
Cord guard
Tapping screw 4x18 : 2 pcs.
Power supply cord
Strain relief
Fig. 14
< 17 > Maintenance
It is recommended to change the following parts, when replacing carbon brushes. See Fig. 15.
Steel ball 7.0
O ring 12
O ring 15
O ring 16
Fig. 15
O ring 9
Circuit
P 13 /14
diagram
Model HR2440F
Brush holder
Color index of lead wires
Black
White
Red
Blue
See-through
Brush holder
Connected
to field ore
Field
3
2
Switch
4
1
2
M1
1
C1 C2
M2
Power supply cord
Blue or red
Noise suppressor
For some countries, noise
suppressor of two lead wire
type is used, or noise suppressor
is not used.
LED job kight
Wiring
P 14 / 14
diagram
Model HR2440 with reverse switch
Fix field lead wire (black)
with lead holder as per
the illustration.
Fix field lead wire (black)
with lead holder as per
the illustration.
Fix noise suppressor's
lead wire (see-through)
with lead holder
as per the illustration.
Fix brush holder's
lead wire (blue) and
field lead wire (black)
with lead holder as per
the illustration.
* Pass brush holder's lead wire (blue)
under the field lead wire (black).
* Do not slack brush holder's lead
wire (blue) between brush holder and
lead holder.
Fix brush holder's
lead wire (red) and
field lead wire (white)
with lead holder as per
the illustration.
* Do not slack brush holder's lead
wire (red) between brush holder and
lead holder.
Fix the following lead wires with this
lead holder.
* Brush holder's lead wire (red)
* 2 field's lead wires (black)
* Noise suppressor's lead wire (see-through)
Fix field brush holder's
lead wire (blue) and
field lead wire (black)
with lead holder as per
the illustration.
Noise suppressor
Noise suppressor is not
used in some countries
Fix lead wires which are passed
through this area, with any of
these lead holders.
LED circuit
Noise suppressor
LED circuit
Bottom view
of handle portion
LED lead wires
(blue or red)
LED
job-light
Fix lead wire (white) of
LED job-light with
lead holder as illustrated.
LED
job-light
Lead wires of power supply cord,
and grounding lead wire (see-through)
Pass LED lead wires, kead wires of power supply
cord and grounding lead wire as illustrated
above.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising