BF20VLP
DRILL & MILL MACHINE
BF20VLP
Page 1
Table of Contents
Preface
We thank you very much that you have decided for the drilling-milling machine made by supplier.
Changes
The illustration of the drilling-milling machine might in some details deviate from the illustrations
of this operating manual but this will have no influence on the operation of the drilling-milling
machine.
Any changes in the construction, equipment and accessories are reserved for reasons of enhancement. Therefore, no claims may be derived from the indications and descriptions. Errors
exepted!
1
Safety
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
1.7
1.8
1.9
1.10
1.11
2
Technical data
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
2.8
2.9
2.10
2.11
3
Power connection.................................................................................................................. 13
Drilling-milling capacity.......................................................................................................... 13
Spindle holding fixture........................................................................................................... 13
Drill-mill head ........................................................................................................................ 13
Cross table ............................................................................................................................ 13
Dimensions ........................................................................................................................... 13
Work area.............................................................................................................................. 13
Speeds .................................................................................................................................. 13
Environmental conditions ...................................................................................................... 14
Operating material................................................................................................................. 14
Emissions.............................................................................................................................. 14
Unpacking and connecting
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
3.9
Page 2
Safety warnings (warning notes)............................................................................................. 5
1.1.1 Classification of hazards.............................................................................................. 5
1.1.2 Further pictograms....................................................................................................... 6
Proper use .............................................................................................................................. 6
Possible dangers caused by the drilling-milling machine........................................................ 7
Qualification of the staff........................................................................................................... 7
1.4.1 Target group ................................................................................................................ 7
Safety devices......................................................................................................................... 8
1.5.1 EMERGENCY-STOP button........................................................................................ 8
1.5.2 Protective cover ........................................................................................................... 9
1.5.3 Separating protective equipment ................................................................................. 9
Safety check ......................................................................................................................... 10
Personnel protective equipment............................................................................................ 10
For your own safety during operation.................................................................................... 11
Disconnecting and securing the drilling-milling machine....................................................... 12
Using lifting equipment.......................................................................................................... 12
Signs on the drilling-milling machine..................................................................................... 12
Extent of supply .................................................................................................................... 15
Transport............................................................................................................................... 15
Storage ................................................................................................................................. 15
Installation and assembly...................................................................................................... 16
3.4.1 Requirements of the installation site.......................................................................... 16
3.4.2 Load suspension point............................................................................................... 16
3.4.3 Installation.................................................................................................................. 16
3.4.4 Installation drawing .................................................................................................... 17
Installation plan
.................................................................................................. 18
Installation plan BF20 V LP ............................................................................................... 19
Installation plan of optional substructure............................................................................... 20
First use ................................................................................................................................ 21
3.8.1 Cleaning and lubricating ............................................................................................ 21
Optional accessory................................................................................................................ 22
4
Operation
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
4.7
4.8
4.9
4.10
4.11
4.12
4.13
4.14
5
Maintenance
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
6
Malfunctions on the drilling-milling machine .......................................................................... 57
Appendix
8.1
8.2
8.3
8.4
8.5
8.6
8.7
9
Kreuztisch - Cross table ........................................................................................................ 43
Kreuztisch ab Baujahr 2007 - Cross table starting from year of construction 2007 .............. 44
Säule 1 von 2 - Column 1 of 2............................................................................................... 45
Säule 2 von 2 - Column 2 of 2............................................................................................... 46
Säule 2 von 2 ab Baujahr 2007 - Column 2 of 2 starting from year of construction 2007 ..... 47
Fräskopf 1 von 2 - Milling head 1 of 2 ................................................................................... 48
Fräskopf 2 von 2 - Milling head 2 of 2 ................................................................................... 49
Fräskopf 2 von 2 - Milling head 2 of 2 ................................................................................... 50
Optionaler unterbau - Optional sub structure ....................................................................... 51
Schaltplan - Wiring diagram .................................................................................................. 52
6.10.1 Ersatzteilliste - Spare part list..................................................................................... 53
Malfunctions
7.1
8
Safety .................................................................................................................................... 36
5.1.1 Preparation ................................................................................................................ 36
5.1.2 Restarting................................................................................................................... 37
Inspection and maintenance ................................................................................................. 37
Repair .................................................................................................................................... 41
Setting instructions control .................................................................................................... 42
Ersatzteile - Spare parts BF20 VLP
6.1
6.2
6.3
6.4
6.5
6.6
6.7
6.8
6.9
6.10
7
Safety .................................................................................................................................... 23
Control and indicating elements ............................................................................................ 23
4.2.1 Control panel.............................................................................................................. 24
Switching on the drilling-milling machine............................................................................... 26
Switching off the drilling-milling machine............................................................................... 26
Inserting a tool....................................................................................................................... 26
4.5.1 Installation .................................................................................................................. 26
4.5.2 Disassembly............................................................................................................... 26
4.5.3 Use of collet chucks ................................................................................................... 27
Clamping the workpieces ...................................................................................................... 27
Changing the speed range .................................................................................................... 27
Selecting the speed............................................................................................................... 28
4.8.1 Standards values for cutting speeds .......................................................................... 28
4.8.2 Standard values for speeds with HSS – Eco – twist drilling....................................... 29
Manual spindle sleeve feed with the fine feed....................................................................... 30
Digital display for spindle sleeve travel ................................................................................. 30
4.10.1 Technical data............................................................................................................ 30
4.10.2 Design ........................................................................................................................ 31
4.10.3 Malfunctions ............................................................................................................... 31
Manual spindle sleeve feed with the spindle sleeve lever ..................................................... 32
Swivelling the drill-mill head .................................................................................................. 32
4.12.1 Shifting the drill-mill head ........................................................................................... 32
Assembly of the optional adapter for a high speed motor ..................................................... 32
4.13.1 Drawing adapter for a high speed motor.................................................................... 34
Assembly of the column on the lathe .................................................................................... 34
4.14.1 Drawing adapter......................................................................................................... 35
Copyright ............................................................................................................................... 58
Terminology/Glossary ........................................................................................................... 58
Warranty ................................................................................................................................ 59
Disposal................................................................................................................................. 59
RoHS , 2002/95/EC............................................................................................................... 59
Product follow-up................................................................................................................... 60
EC - Declaration of Conformity.............................................................................................. 61
Index
Page 3
1
Safety
Glossary of symbols
gives additional indications
calls on you to act
enumerations
This part of the operating manual
explains the meaning and use of the warning references contained in the operating
manual,
explains how to use the drilling-milling machine properly,
highlights the dangers that might arise for you and others if these instructions are not
obeyed,
informs you on how to prevent dangers.
In addition to this operating manual please observe
applicable laws and regulations,
legal regulations for accident prevention,
the prohibition, warning and mandatory signs as well as the warning notes on the drillingmilling machine.
Always keep this documentation close to the drilling-milling machine.
Page 4
1.1
Safety warnings (warning notes)
1.1.1
Classification of hazards
We classify the safety warnings into various levels. The table below gives an overview of the
classification of symbols (pictograms) and warnings for the specific danger and its (possible)
consequences.
Pictogram
Alarm expression
Definition/Consequences
DANGER!
Imminent danger that will cause serious injury or death to
persons.
WARNING!
Risk: a danger that might cause serious injury or death to
persons.
CAUTION!
Danger or unsafe procedure that might cause injury to
persons or damage to property.
Situation that could cause damage to the drilling-milling
machine and to the product and other types of damage.
ATTENTION!
No risk of injury to persons.
Application tips and other important/helpful or useful information and notes.
INFORMATION
No dangerous or harmful consequences for persons or
objects.
In the case of specific dangers, we replace the pictogram by
or
general danger
with a warning
of
injuries to
hands,
hazardous
electrical
voltage,
rotating parts.
Page 5
1.1.2
Further pictograms
Activation forbidden!
Read the operating
manual before the
machine is first used!
Pull the mains plug!
Use protective goggles!
Use protective gloves!
Use protective boots!
Wear a safety suit!
Use ear protection!
Protect the environment!
1.2
Proper use
WARNING!
In the event of improper use, the drilling-milling machine
• will endanger the staff,
• will endanger the drilling-milling machine and other material property of the operator,
• may affect the proper operation of the drilling-milling machine.
The drilling-milling machine is designed and manufactured to be used for milling and drilling cold
metals or other non-flammable materials that do not constitute a health hazard by using commercial milling and drilling tools.
The drilling-milling machine must only be installed and operated in a dry and well-ventilated
place.
If the drilling-milling machine is used in any way other than described above, modified without
the authorisation of the company or operated with different process data, then the drilling-milling machine is being used improperly.
We do not take any liability for damages caused by improper use.
We would like to stress that any modifications to the construction or technical or technological
modifications that have not been authorised by the company
will also render the guara ntee null and void. It is also part of proper use that
the maximum values for the drilling-milling machine are complied with,
the operating manual is observed,
inspection and maintenance instructions are observed.
“Technical data“ on page 13
Page 6
WARNING!
Very serious injury due to improper use.
It is forbidden to make any modifications or alterations to the operating values of the drilling-milling machine. These could endanger the staff and cause damage to the drillingmilling machine.
1.3
Possible dangers caused by the drilling-milling machine.
The drilling-milling machine was built using the latest technological advances.
Nonetheless there remains a residual risk, since the drilling-milling machine operates with
high revolutions,
rotating parts and tools,
electrical voltage and currents.
We have used construction resources and safety techniques to minimise the health risk to the
staff resulting from these hazards.
If the drilling-milling machine is used and maintained by staff who are not duly qualified, there
may be a risk by the drilling-milling machine resulting from incorrect operation or unsuitable
maintenance.
INFORMATION
All persons involved in assembly, commissioning, operation and maintenance must
be duly qualified,
strictly follow this operating manual.
Disconnect the drilling-milling machine whenever cleaning or maintenance work is being carried
out.
WARNING!
The drilling-milling machine may only be used with the safety devices activated.
Disconnect the drilling-milling machine whenever you detect a failure in the safety
devices or when they are not fitted!
All additional installations carried out by the operator need to incorporate the prescribed
safety devices.
This will be your responsibility being the machine operator!
“Safety devices“ on page 8
1.4
Qualification of the staff
1.4.1
Target group
This manual is addressed to
the operator,
the user,
the maintenance staff.
The warning notes therefore refer to both operation and maintenance of the drilling-milling
machine.
Always disconnect the drilling-milling machine plug from the mains. This will prevent it from
being used by unauthorised staff.
Page 7
INFORMATION
All persons involved in assembly, commissioning, operation and maintenance must
be duly qualified,
strictly follow this operating manual.
In the event of improper use
there may be a risk to the staff,
there may be a risk to the drilling-milling machine and other material property,
may affect proper operation of the drilling-milling machine.
1.5
Safety devices
Use the drilling-milling machine only with properly functioning safety devices.
Stop the drilling-milling machine immediately if there is a failure in the safety device or if it is not
functioning for any reason.
It is your responsibility!
If a safety device has been activated or has failed, the drilling-milling machine must only be used
when
the cause of the failure has been removed,
it has been verified that there is no danger resulting for the staff or objects.
WARNING!
If you bypass, remove or override a safety device in any other way, your are endangering
yourself and other persons working with the drilling-milling machine. The possible consequences are
• damage as a result of components or parts of components flying off at high speed,
• contact with rotating parts,
• fatal electrocution.
The drilling-milling machine includes the following safety devices:
an EMERGENCY-STOP button,
a protective cover on the drill-mill head,
a separating protective equipment on the milling spindle.
1.5.1
EMERGENCY-STOP button
The EMERGENCY-STOP button switches
the drilling-milling machine off.
“Switching on the drilling-milling
machine“ on page 26
EMERGENCY-STOP
Fig.1-1: EMERGENCY-STOP button
Page 8
ATTENTION!
The EMERGENCY-STOP button switches off the drilling-milling machine immediately.
Only press the EMERGENCY-STOP button in case of danger! If the button is actuated in
order to stop the drilling-milling machine generally you might damage tools or workpieces.
After actuating the button, turn it to the right, in order to restart the machine.
1.5.2
Protective cover
The drill-mill head is fitted with a protective
cover.
Protective cover
WARNING!
Remove the protective cover only after
the mains plug has been pulled out of
the socket.
Fig.1-2: Protective cover
1.5.3
Separating protective equipment
Adjust the correct height of the protective
equipment before starting work.
Locking screw
Fig.1-3: Separating protective equipment
Page 9
1.6
Safety check
Check the drilling-milling machine regularly.
Check all safety devices
before starting work,
once a week (with permanent operation),
after every maintenance and repair operation.
General check
Equipment
Check
Protective covers
Fitted, firmly bolted and not damaged
Labels,
markings
Installed and legible
OK
Run test
1.7
Equipment
Check
EMERGENCY-STOP button
When the EMERGENCY-STOP button is activated, the drillingmilling machine should switch off. A restart will not be possible
until the EMERGENCY-STOP button has been unlocked and the
ON switch has been activated.
Separating protective
equipment around the drilling and milling spindle
Only switch on the drilling-milling machine if the protective equipment is closed.
OK
Personnel protective equipment
For certain work peersonnel protective equipment is required.
Protect your face and eyes: During all work and specifically work during which your face and eyes
are exposed to hazards, a safety helmet with a face guard should be worn.
Use protective gloves when handling pieces with sharp edges.
Use safety shoes when you position, dismantle or transport heavy components.
Use ear protection if the noise level (immission) in the workplace exceeds 80 dB (A).
Before starting work, make sure that the prescribed individual protection gear is available at the
workplace.
CAUTION!
Dirty or contaminated personnel protective equipment can cause disease. Clean it each
time after it has been used and once a week.
Page 10
1.8
For your own safety during operation
WARNING!
Before activating the drilling-milling machine, double-check that this will not endanger
other people or cause damage to equipment.
Avoid any unsafe working practises:
Make sure your work does not endanger anyone.
The instructions in this manual need to be observed during assembly, handling, maintenance and repair.
Use protective goggles.
Switch off the drilling-milling machine before measuring the workpiece.
Do not work on the drilling-milling machine if your concentration is reduced, for example,
because you are taking medication.
Stay on the drilling-milling machine until the working spindle has come to a complete halt.
Use the prescribed protective equipment. Make sure to wear a well-fitting work suit, when
necessary, a hairnet.
Do not use protective gloves during drilling or milling work.
Unplug the shockproof plug from the mains, before changing the tool.
Use suitable devices for removing drilling and milling chips.
Make sure your work does not endanger anyone.
Clamp the workpiece tightly before activating the drilling-milling machine.
In the description of work with and on the drilling-milling machine we highlight the dangers specific to that work.
Page 11
1.9
Disconnecting and securing the drilling-milling machine
Pull out the mains plug before starting maintenance and repair work.
1.10
Using lifting equipment
WARNING!
Use of unstable lifting equipment and load suspension devices that break under load can
cause very serious injury or even death.
Check that the lifting equipment and load suspension devices are of sufficient load capacity and in perfect condition.
Observe the rules for preventing accidents issued by your association for the prevention
of occupational accidents and safety in the workplace or other inspection authorities.
Hold the loads properly.
Never walk under suspended loads!
1.11
Signs on the drilling-milling machine
Fig.1-4: BF 20 VLP
Page 12
2
Technical data
The following information gives the dimensions and weight and is the manufacturer’s authorised
machine data.
2.1
Power connection
Engine
2.2
BF20 VLP
750W/110V/60HZ
Drilling-milling capacity
BF20 VLP
Drilling capacity [ in]
Ø max. 3/5"
Milling capacity of end-mill cutter [in]
Ø max.4/5"
Milling capacity of inserted tooth cutter [in]
Ø max.2 1/2"
Working radius [in]
7 3/10"
2.3
Spindle holding fixture
Spindle holding fixture
Sleeve travel [in]
2.4
3/8"
1 9/10"
Drill-mill head
BF20 VLP
Swivelling
+ / - 90°
Reduction stages
2
Z-axis travel [in]
2.5
BF20 VLP
14 1/2"
Cross table
BF20 VLP
Table length [in]
27 1/2"
Table width [in]
7"
Y-axis travel [in]
6 4/5"
X-axis travel [in]
T - slot size / distance [in]
2.6
18 4/5"
1/2" / 2 1/2"
Dimensions
Height [in]
BF20 VLP
33 4/5"
Depth [in]
34 1/4"
Width [in]
21 3/5"
Total weight [kg]
2.7
2.8
4 1/2"
Work area
BF20 VLP
Height [in]
78 3/4"
Depth [in]
86 3/5"
Width [in]
59"
Speeds
Reduction stage slow [min-1]
BF20 VLP
approx. 50 - 1400
Page 13
Reduction stage fast [min-1]
2.9
2.10
Environmental
conditions
BF20 VLP
Temperature
5-35 °C
Humidity
25 - 80%
Operating material
Reduction stage
Blank steel parts
2.11
approx. 100 - 2900
Emissions
BF20 VLP
Mobilgrease OGL 007 or,
Mobilux EP 004, or Mobil XHP
acid-free oil, e.g. weapon oil, motor oil
BF20 VLP
The noise level (emission) of the drilling-milling machine is below 78 dB(A). If the drilling-milling machine is installed in an area where various machines are in operation, the acoustic
influence (emission) on the user of the drilling-milling machine may exceed 85 dB(A) at the
workplace.
We recommended the use of soundproofing ear protection. Remember that the duration of the
noise pollution, the type and characteristics of the working area and operation of other machines influence the noise level at the workplace.
Page 14
3
Unpacking and connecting
INFORMATION
The drilling-milling machine comes pre-assembled.
3.1
Extent of supply
When the drilling-milling machine is delivered, immediately check that the machine has not been
damaged during shipping and that all components are included. Also check that no fastening
screws have come loose.
Compare the parts supplied with the information on packing list.
3.2
Transport
WARNING!
Machine parts falling off forklift trucks or other transport vehicles could cause very
serious or even fatal injuries. Follow the instructions and information on the transport
case:
• centres of gravity
• suspension points
• weights
• means of transport to be used
• prescribed shipping position
WARNING!
Use of unstable lifting equipment and load suspension devices that break under load can
cause very serious injuries or even death.
Check that the lifting and load suspension gear has sufficient load capacity and that it is
in perfect condition.
Observe the rules for preventing accidents.
Hold the loads properly.
Never walk under suspended loads!
3.3
Storage
ATTENTION!
Improper storage may cause important parts to be damaged or destroyed.
Store packed or unpacked parts only under the intended environmental conditions.
“Environmental conditions“ on page 14
Consult the company if the drilling-milling machine or
accessories have to be stored for a period of more than three months or under different environmental conditions than those given here.
Page 15
3.4
Installation and assembly
3.4.1
Requirements of the installation site
The working area for operation, maintenance and repair work must not be hindered.
The mains plug of the drilling-milling machine must be freely accessible.
3.4.2
Load suspension point
WARNING!
Danger of crushing and overturning. Proceed with extreme caution when lifting, installing and
assembling the machine.
Secure the load suspension device around the drill-mill head. Use a lifting sling for this purpose.
Clamp all the clamping levers at the drilling-milling machine before lifting the drilling-milling
machine.
Make sure that no add-on pieces or varnished parts are damaged due to the load suspension.
3.4.3
Installation
Check the horizontal orientation of the base of the drilling-milling machine with a spirit level.
Check that the foundation has sufficient floor-load capacity and rigidity. The total weight
amounts from 103 to 115 kg.
ATTENTION!
Insufficient rigidity of the foundation leads to the superposition of vibrations between the
drilling-milling machine and the foundation (natural frequency of components). Insufficient rigidity of the entire milling machine assembly also rapidly causes the machine to
reach critical speeds, with unpleasant vibrations, leading to bad milling results.
Position the drilling-milling machine on the intended foundation.
Attach the drilling-milling machine using the provided recesses in the machine base.
WARNING!
The quality of the substructure and the kind of fixture of the machine stand to the substructure has to assimilate the loads of the drilling-milling machine. The substructure
needs to be even. Please check the horizontal alignment of the substructure of the drilling-milling machine.
Fix the drilling-milling machine to the substructure at the provided recesses at the stand. When
using an optionally available machine substructure, it also needs to be anchored safely and
firmly. We recommend the use of shear connector cartridges or heavy-duty bolts.
Page 16
3/5"
Installation drawing
1/2"
8 3/5"
13 2/5"
3.4.4
10 4/5"
Fig.3-1: Machine base
Page 17
Installation plan BF20 V
374
930
718
168
194
182
156
290
274
584
340
180
Page 18
3.5
498
Datum
Gezeichnet 11.10.2006
Name
Mücke
3.6
Installation plan BF20 VLP
6 3/5"
7 3/5"
14 3/5"
36 3/5”
36 1/4“
6 1/10"
7 1/10"
19 2/5”
10 4/5"
7"
23"
13 2/5"
Page 19
27 1/2"
Datum
Gezeichnet 16.10.2006
K t lli t
Name
Mücke
Installation plan of optional substructure
72"
1 1/5"
3.7
35 2/5"
1 7/10"
19 3/5"
8 4/5"
29 1/2"
11/20"
8 3/5"
6 3/10"
10"
8"
Fig.3-2: Substructure 3353003
9"
Fig.3-2: Substructure 3353003
Page 20
17 3/10"
16 1/2"
19 3/5"
3.8
First use
3.8.1
Cleaning and lubricating
Remove the anti-corrosive agent to the drilling-milling machine for transport and storage purposes. We recommend the use of paraffin.
Do not use any solvents, thinners or other cleaning agents which could corrode the varnish
on the drilling-milling machine. Follow the specifications and indications of the manufacturer
of the cleaning agent.
Lubricate all bright machine parts with non-corrosive lubricating oil.
Grease the drilling-milling machine using the lubrication chart.
“Inspection and maintenance“ on page 37
Check the smooth running of all spindles. The spindle nuts can be readjusted.
Disassembly the taper gibs of the cross table and clean the gibs from the anti-corrosive
agent.
“Taper gibs“ on page 38
Page 21
3.9
Optional accessory
Designation:
Item No
Machine substructure
335 3002
Machine substructure
335 3003
Collet chucks kit 5-pcs MT2 / M10
4 / 6 / 8 / 10 / 12 mm directly clamping
335 1980
Collet chuck holder MT2 / M10 (ER25)
335 2044
Collet chucks kit 1-16mm 15-pcs (ER25)
344 1109
Collet chuck holder MT2 / M10 (ER32)
335 2045
Collet chucks kit 3-20mm 18-pcs (ER32)
344 1122
Quick-action drill chuck (0-13mm) B16
305 0623
Morse taper taper mandrel MT2 / M10 / B16
305 0670
Mill cutter holding cone MT2 / M10 /
id=16mm
Page 22
335 2102
Machine vice FMSN 100
335 4110
Three-axis vice DAS 75
slewable, turnable, tiltable
335 4175
Two-axis vice ZAS 50
slewable, turnable
335 4170
Chucking tool kit SPW 10
335 2016
Milling cutter kit 12-pcs (4-5-6-10-12), each
two- and four-edged, TIN-coated
335 2113
Add-on adapter to the machine bed
lathe D240 / D280
335 6572
Adapter for high speed motor
(without high speed motor)
335 6571
Round cell 1.55V 145mAh (SR44)
11.6 x 5.4mm
338 5480
4
Operation
4.1
Safety
Use the drilling-milling machine only under the following conditions:
The drilling-milling machine is in proper working order.
The drilling-milling machine is used as prescribed.
The operating manual is followed.
All safety devices are installed and activated.
All malfunctions should be eliminated immediately. Stop the drilling-milling machine immediately
in the event of any abnormality in operation and make sure it cannot be started up accidentally
or without authorisation.
“For your own safety during operation“ on page 11
4.2
Control and indicating elements
Crank for height adjustment of the drill-mill head
Cover of draw-in rod
Control panel
Selector switch for
reduction stage
Star grip for
spindle sleeve feed
Digital display
fine crossfeed of
spindle sleeve
Activation of the fine
crossfeed
Fine crossfeed of spindle
sleeve
Spindle protection
Fig.4-1: BF 20VLP
Page 23
4.2.1
Control panel
Digital display speed
Selector switch for
reduction stage
EMERGENCY-STOP
Potentiometer
for speed regulation
Hand-actuated auxiliary
switch Start
Change-over switch
Machine illumination
Fine crossfeed of
spindle sleeve
Digital display
fine crossfeed of spindle
sleeve
Hand-actuated auxiliary
switch Stop
Fig.4-2: Control panel, front view
Control
Fine wire fuse
F 8A
Main switch
Fig.4-3: Control panel, back
Page 24
230V
voltage supply
Main switch
Switches the voltage supply on.
The main switch is at the back of the control panel.
Hand-actuated auxiliary switch Start / Stop
Switches the machine on or off.
Turning direction
Selection left-handed, right-handed rotating or switch-off position. At the left-handed rotation the
speed is about 50% less than at the right-handed rotation. First select the turning direction
before switching on the machine with the push button.
Speed
Potentiometer to set the required speed. Set the speed at the potentiometer. The speed and
thus the cutting speed are depending of the material of the workpiece, of the cutter diameter and
of the type of cutter.
The electronics controls the speed slowly to the target value with a ramp. Therefore, please wait
a while before you continue milling or drilling with the feed.
Reduction stage
Selection rotary-type switch to select the reduction stage.
CAUTION!
Wait until the drilling-milling machine has come to a complete halt, before performing any
changes on the gear switch.
Turn the gear switch to the position "H" for a speed range
from approx. approx. 100 - 2900 min-1 .
Turn the gear switch to the position "L" for a speed range
from approx. approx. 50 - 1400 min-1 .
Page 25
4.3
Switching on the drilling-milling machine
Switch the main switch on.
Select the reduction stage.
Select the turning direction.
Set the potentiometer to the lowest speed.
Close the spindle protection.
Actuate the hand-actuated auxiliary switch Start.
Set the required speed at the potentiometer.
4.4
Switching off the drilling-milling machine
Press the hand-actuated auxiliary switch Stop. During long-term standstill switch the turning
direction switch to the zero position.
4.5
Inserting a tool
4.5.1
Installation
CAUTION!
When milling operations are performed the cone seat has to be fixed always to the drawin rod. Any cone connections with the taper bore of the work spindle without using the
draw-in rod are not allowed for milling operations. The cone connection should be
released by the lateral pressure. Injuries may be caused by parts flying off.
The mill head is equipped with a draw-in rod M10.
Remove the cover.
Clean the seat in the milling spindle /
spindle sleeve.
Cover
Clean the taper of your tool.
Insert the tool into the holding fixture /
spindle sleeve.
Fig.4-4: Drill-mill head
Screw the draw-in rod into the tool.
Tighten the tool with the draw-in rod
and hold the spindle onto the end support with a key.
Draw-in rod
End support /
thrust bearing
Fig.4-5: Drill-mill head
4.5.2
Disassembly
Hold the spindle thrust bearing with a wrench and loosen the draw-in rod. Turn the draw-in
rod further, so that the tool is squeezed out from the cone admission.
Page 26
ATTENTION!
When installing a cold morse taper into a heated-up machine those MT seats tend to
shrink on the morse taper contrary to the quick-releaser tapers.
4.5.3
Use of collet chucks
When using collet chucks to hold milling tools, a higher operation tolerance can be achieved.
The exchange of the collet chucks for a smaller or larger end mill cutter is done in a simple and
rapid way and it is not necessary to disassemble the complete tool. The collet chuck is pressed
into the ring of the swivel nut and has to rest there by itself. The milling cutter is clamped by
fastening the swivel nut on the tool.
Make sure that the correct collet chuck is used for each milling cutter diameter, so that the milling cutter may be fastened securely and firmly.
“Optional accessory“ on page 22
4.6
Clamping the workpieces
CAUTION!
Injury by parts flying off.
The workpiece always needs to be fixed by a machine vice, a jaw chuck or by another
appropriate clamping tools such as clamping claws.
4.7
Changing the speed range
ATTENTION!
Wait until the drilling-milling machine has come to a complete halt before changing the
speed using the gear switch.
Select reduction stage.
H = rapid
L = low
Adjust the speed with the potentiometer. The speed and thus the cutting
speed are depending on the material of
the workpiece, the milling cutter diameter and the cutter type.
Selector switch
reduction stage
Fig.4-6: Drill-mill head
Page 27
4.8
Selecting the speed
For milling operations, the essential factor is the selection of the correct speed. The speed
determines the cutting speed of the cutting edges which cut the material. By selecting the correct cutting speed, the service life of the tool is increased and the working result is optimised.
The optimum cutting speed mainly depends on the material and on the material of the tool. With
tools (milling cutters) made of hard metal or ceramic insert it is possible to work at higher speeds
than with tools made of high-alloyed high-speed steel (HSS). You will achieve the correct cutting speed by selecting the correct speed.
In order to determine the correct cutting speed for your tool and for the material to be cut, you
may refer to the following standard values or a table reference book (e.g. Tabellenbuch Metall,
Europa Lehrmittel, ISBN 3808517220).
The required speed is calculated as follows:
V
n = -----------π×d
n = speed in min-1 (revolutions per minute)
V = cutting speed in m/min (meters per minute)
d = tool diameter in m (meters)
4.8.1
Standards values for cutting speeds
[ m/min ] with high-speed steel and hard metal at conventional milling
Tool
Steel
Grey cast iron
Agehardened
Al alloy
Peripheral and side milling cutters
[ m/min ]
10 - 25
10 - 22
150 - 350
Relieved form cutters [ m/min ]
15 - 24
10 - 20
150 - 250
Inserted tooth cutter with SS [ m/min ]
15 - 30
12 - 25
200 - 300
inserted tooth cutter with HM [ m/min ]
100 - 200
30 - 100
300 - 400
The results are the following standard values for speeds depending on the milling cutter diameter, cutter type and material.
Tool diameter
[ mm ] peripheral and side milling
cutters
Steel
10 - 25 m/min
Grey cast iron
10 - 22 m/min
Agehardened
Al alloy 150 350
m/min
Speed [ min-1 ]
Page 28
35
91 - 227
91 - 200
1365 - 3185
40
80 - 199
80 - 175
1195 - 2790
45
71 - 177
71 - 156
1062 - 2470
50
64 - 159
64 - 140
955 - 2230
55
58 - 145
58 - 127
870 - 2027
60
53 - 133
53 - 117
795 - 1860
65
49 - 122
Steel
15 - 24 m/min
Tool diameter
[ mm ]
form cutters
49 - 108
735 - 1715
Grey cast iron
10 - 20 m/min
Agehardened
Al alloy 150 250
m/min
Speed [ min-1 ]
4.8.2
4
1194 - 1911
796 - 1592
11900 - 19000
5
955 - 1529
637 - 1274
9550 - 15900
6
796 - 1274
531 - 1062
7900 - 13200
8
597 - 955
398 - 796
5900 - 9900
10
478 - 764
318 - 637
4700 - 7900
12
398 - 637
265 - 531
3900 - 6600
14
341 - 546
227 - 455
3400 - 5600
16
299 - 478
199 - 398
2900 - 4900
Standard values for speeds with HSS – Eco – twist drilling
2
Steel, unalloyed,
up to 600 N/mm2
Structural steel, alloyed,
quenched and subsequently drawn, up to 900N/
mm2
Structural steel, alloyed,
quenched and subsequently drawn, up to 1200
N/mm2
Stainless steels up to 900
N/mm2
e.g. X5CrNi18 10
Cooling
3)
Cutter diameter
Material
3
4
5
5600
3550
2800
0.04
0.063
0.08
n
3150
2000
f
0.032
0.05
n
2500
1600
1250
1000
800
710
630
f"
0.032
0.04
0.05
0.063
0.08
0.10
0.10
n
2000
1250
1000
800
630
500
f
0.032
0.05
0.063
0.08
0.10
0.10
1)
f 2)
n
6
7
8
9
2240
2000
1600
1400
1250
1120 E
0.10
0.125 0.125
0.16
0.16
0.20
1600
1250
1000
900
800
710
0.063
0.08
0.10
0.10
0.125 0.125
500
560
10
630
E/Oil
0.16
500
Oil
0.125 0.125
400
0.125 0.125
400
Oil
0.16
1): Speed [ n ] in r/min
2): Feed [ f ] in mm/r
3): Cooling: E = emulsion; Oil = cutting oil
•
•
•
•
The above mentioned indications are standard values. In some cases it may be advantageous to increase or decrease these values.
When drilling, a cooling or lubricating agent should be used.
For stainless materials (e.g. VA – or NIRO steel sheets) do not center since the material
would compact and the drill bit will become rapidly blunt.
The workpieces need to be tensed in flexibly and stably (vice, screw clamp).
Page 29
INFORMATION
Friction during the cutting process causes high temperatures at the cutting edge of the tool. The
tool should be cooled during the milling process. Cooling the tool with a suitable cooling lubricant ensures better working results and a longer edge life of the cutting tool.
INFORMATION
Use a water-soluble and non-pollutant emulsion as a cooling agent. This can be acquired from
authorised distributors.
Make sure that the cooling agent is properly retrieved. Respect the environment when disposing of any lubricants and cooling agents. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions for disposal.
4.9
Manual spindle sleeve feed with the fine feed
Turn the handle screw.
The spindle sleeve lever will move
towards the drill-mill head and will activate the clutch of the fine feed.
Handle screw
Fine feed
spindle sleeve
Turn the spindle sleeve fine feed in
order to move the spindle sleeve.
Fig.4-7: Fine feed
4.10
Digital display for spindle sleeve travel
4.10.1
Technical data
Measuring range
Reading accuracy
Power supply
Page 30
mm
0 - 999.9
inch
0 - 39.371“
mm
0.01
inch
0.0004“
round cell CR2032
3V
Ø20 x 3,2mm
4.10.2
Design
Off-switch
LCD display
Shifting
mm/inch
On-switch
Zeroing
Battery bay
Value increase
Value decrease
Fig.4-8: Digital display
ON / O,
switches the display on and resets the reading of the display to "0".
mm/in,
converts the measuring unit from millimetres to inches and vice versa.
OFF,
switches the display off.
,
performs a value increase.
,
performs a value decrease.
INFORMATION
Before inserting the new battery, wait about 30 seconds. Please make sure, that the contacts
are metallically bright and free from coverings which result from bleeding or gassing batteries.
Grip the new batteries only with plastic forceps, if possible not with the hand due to the formation of oxide and never with metal forceps in order to avoid a short circuit. In most cases the
round cell will be inserted into the digital display with the marking upside. After inserting the
round cell, the battery compartment has to be closed again.
4.10.3
Malfunctions
Cause/
possible consequences
Solution
Flashing of the display
•
Voltage too low
•
Change battery
Screen doesn’t
refresh
•
Disturbance in the circuit
•
Remove the battery, wait 30
seconds and reinsert the battery
•
•
No power supply
Battery voltage less than 3V
•
•
Clean battery contacts
Replace battery
Malfunction
No data visible
Page 31
4.11
Manual spindle sleeve feed with the spindle sleeve lever
ATTENTION!
The clutch of the fine feed has to be disengaged before the spindle sleeve lever can be
used. Activating the spindle sleeve lever when the fine feed is engaged may damage the
clutch.
Loosen the handle screw (
Fig.4-7: „Fine feed“ on page 30) .
The spindle sleeve lever moves away from the drill-mill head and disengages the clutch of
the fine feed.
4.12
Swivelling the drill-mill head
The drill-mill head may be swivelled to the
right and to the left. Two screwings need
to be loosened.
Clamping screws
Fig.4-9: Clamping screws
4.12.1
Shifting the drill-mill head
The column of the drill-mill head can be shifted each to the left or to the right.
Use the option of shifting if you need to swivel the drill-mill head to the left or to the right for working.
4.13
Assembly of the optional adapter for a high speed motor
CAUTION!
Two persons are needed to disassemble the milling head since the milling head needs to
be held in its position when disassembling the screws.
Remove spindle protection.
Remove the screw and pull the aluminium profile with blinds from the guiding.
Screw
Aluminium profile
Fig.4-10: Spindle protection
Page 32
Disassemble clamping screw and nut.
Clamping screw
and nut
Fig.4-11: Fixing screws
Loosen or completely unscrew the
screw.
Remove the mill head to the front.
Screw position 266
Fig.4-12: Screw
The high speed adapter will be aligned
and fixed with the same fixing screws
as the mill head on the turning bearing
block.
3356571
8
7
6
12
10
11
Fig.4-13: High speed adapter
Page 33
Drawing adapter for a high speed motor
4/5"
7 1/2"
4.13.1
7 7/10"
4 7/10"
5"
4 1/10"
1 7/10"
Fig.4-14: High speed adapter 3356571
4.14
Assembly of the column on the lathe
The mill head with column can be mounted on the lathe bed of the D240 and
D280. An adapter is required to fix it. It is
not possible to fix it on the lathe saddle.
The adapter is dimensioned in a way that
the center of the lathe chuck can be reached with the centre of the milling spindle
(line tailstock - lathe chuck).
Column
“Optional accessory“ on page 22
Due to the manufacturing tolerances of
cast parts and the manufacturing tolerances of two different machines, it is however not possible to exactly reach the
centre. The adapter might be too short or
too long.
If required, the adapter has to be milled or
provided with dummy sheets. When using
dummy sheets, the complete surface
needs to be filled.
Adapter 3356572
Column
Fig.4-15: Adapter
When aligning the column with the mill head mounted onto it, we recommend to disassemble
the mill head from the column in order to reduce the holding force of the column. Unscrew the
Page 34
stud screw (screw) position 266. Disassemble the mill head from the column by completely loosening the clamping screw and the guide screw and pull off the mill head.
Check the alignment (right angle horizontal and vertical) of the column regarding the reference
level at the lathe bed.
INFORMATION
In order to avoid the efforts of alignment when retrofitting it at a later time, we recommend you to
provide the column and the adapter as well as the adapter and the lathe bed with aligning pins.
If required, also pin the column to the cross table before disassembling the column. It is most
suitable to use hardened straight pins of 8mm or 10mm according to DIN 6325 and an adjustment tolerance field m6 (e.g. DIN 6325-8 m6 x 30). These straight pins have a round cap on
one side which simplifies to stick the parts together. The holes have to be predrilled imperatively
about 0,2mm smaller in the assembled status and have to be grinded with a reamer also in the
assembled status. Therefore, make sure to use a new spiral drill with a diameter of 7.8mm for
the straight pins of 8mm.
4.14.1
Drawing adapter
5 3/20”
2 11/20"
1 7/10“
2 4/5”
1 1/2“
1 3/10“
1/2"
1/2”
1 9/10“
4 1/2“
5 9/10”
4 7/10“
4 3/10”
1/2"
Fig.4-16: Adapter 3356572
Page 35
5
Maintenance
In this chapter you will find important information about
inspection
maintenance
repair
of the drilling-milling machine.
The diagram below shows which of these headings each task falls under.
Maintenance
Repair
Inspection
Maintenance
Measuring
Rough cleaning
Repairs
Testing
Fine cleaning
Replacing
Conserving
Adjusting
Lubricating
Completing
Replacing
Readjust
Fig.5-1: Maintenance – definition according to DIN 31051
ATTENTION!
Properly performed regular maintenance is an essential prerequisite for
• safe operation,
• fault-free operation,
• long service life of the drilling-milling machine and
• the quality of the products you manufacture.
Installations and equipment of other manufacturer’s must also be in optimum condition.
5.1
Safety
WARNING!
The consequences of incorrect maintenance and repair work may include:
• very serious injury to staff working on the drilling-milling machine,
• damage to the drilling-milling machine.
Only qualified staff should carry out maintenance and repair work on the drilling-milling
machine.
5.1.1
Preparation
WARNING!
Only carry out work on the drilling-milling machine if it has been disconnected from the
mains power supply.
Page 36
“Disconnecting and securing the drilling-milling machine“ on page 12
Position a warning sign.
5.1.2
Restarting
Before restarting, run a safety check.
“Safety check“ on page 10
WARNING!
Before starting the drilling-milling machine you have to check that there is no danger for
the staff and the drilling-milling machine is undamaged.
5.2
Inspection and maintenance
The type and extent of wear depends to a large extent on individual usage and service conditions. For this reason, all the intervals are only valid for the authorised conditions.
Start of work,
after each
maintenance
or repair operation
Weekly
As required
Drilling-Milling machine
How?
“Safety check“ on page 10
Dovetail slideways
after each
maintenance
or repair operation
What?
Lubricate
Lubricate all slideways.
Cross table
Start of work,
Where?
Lubricate
Lubricate all blank steel parts. Use acid-free oil, for
example weapon oil or engine oil.
Spindle nuts
Interval
An increased clearance in the spindles of the crosstable can
be reduced by readjusting the spindle nuts. Refer to spindle
nuts position 66 and 71
Readjust
The spindle nuts are readjusted by reducing the flank of
screw thread of the spindle nut with an adjusting screw. By
readjusting a smooth running move over the whole toolpath
is to be assured, otherwise the wear by friction between
spindle nut /spindle would increase considerably.
Page 37
Interval
Where?
What?
How?
Cross table
Adjusting screw taper gib X axis
As required
Taper gibs
Adjusting screw taper gib Y-axis
Readjust
X- and Y- axis
Fig.5-2: Cross table
Turn the adjusting screw of the respective taper gib in the
clockwise direction. The taper gib is continued to push in
and reduced by it the gap in the guideway.
Control your setting. The respective guideway must be
still easily mobile from the adjustment, result in however a
stable guidance.
As required
Taper gib
Adjusting screw taper gib Z-axis
Readjust
Z-axis
Fig.5-3: Mill head
Proceed as described under "Readjust X- and Y-axis".
Page 38
Interval
Where?
What?
How?
Lamp holder
Halogen pin base lamp
As required
Machine illumination
Lamp cover
Replacing the
halogen lamp
Fig.5-4: Replacing the halogen lamp
Tilt the mill head a little to the right. This way you can
easily remove the lamp cover in order to allow replacing of
the halogen lamp.
Plug a small screw driver into the recess between the
lamp holder and the lamp cover.
By slightly turning the screw driver you can remove the
lamp cover.
Pull the halogen pin base lamp with a cloth and replace
the halogen lamp.
Type:
Halogen pin base lamp, Osram 12V - 10W, base G4
Page 39
Interval
Where?
What?
How?
Turn the drill-mill head as described under
“Swivelling
the drill-mill head“ on page 32 completely by 90° to the
right.
Check if the clamping screws are firmly tightened as described under
“Swivelling the drill-mill head“ on page
32 and that the drill-mill head can not independently tilt.
Disassemble the cover plate at the rear.
Gear drill-mill head
Every six months
Grease the toothed wheels.
page 14
“Operating material“ on
Cover
Greasing
Fig.5-5: Rear
Open the plug.
Spindle and spindle nut Z-axis
Every six months
Crank the milling head into the suitable height.
Oil or grease the spindle nut and spindle.
Greasing
Plug
Fig.5-6: Column
INFORMATION!
The spindle bearing arrangement is continuously lubricated. It is not required to relubricate it.
Page 40
5.3
Repair
For any repair work, get assistance from an employee of the company
supplier’s technical service or send us the drilling-milling machine.
If the repairs are carried out by qualified technical staff, they have to follow the indications given
in this manual.
The company does not take re sponsibility nor does it guarantee against damage and operating anomalies resulting from failure to observe this operating
manual.
For repairs only use
faultless and suitable tools,
original spare parts or serial expressly authorised by the company .
Page 41
5.4
Setting instructions control
Please find below a description to set the operating parameters, if required after replacement of
the control and of the motor.
Vmax
This is the potentiometer to set the maximum possible speed of the motor.
The speed of 3000 min-1 must not be exceeded since the spindle bearings and your tools might
get damaged.
Vmin
This is the potentiometer to set the minimum possible speed of the motor. Make sure that the
speed does not fall below 50 min-1.
With reduced speed also the torque (power of the motor) and the cooling will reduce!
Torque
This is the potentiometer to set the torque when readjusting the motor. Depending on the
application set the value by which the the control will readjust. If you require less readjustment,
turn the potentiometer one to two turns in direction "minus". For a larger readjustment, turn the
potentiometer in direction "plus". For thread cutting we recommend little torque.
Slope
This is the potentiometer to set the acceleration time of the motor at the moment when it starts
turning. If you require a smoother ramp, turn the potentiometer in direction "plus". In order to
achieve a steeper ramp, turn the potentiometer in direction "minus".
CL
This is the potentiometer to set the current limiting as an overload protection for the motor. The
current limiting is set by the manufacturer and must not be changed in any way.
General information
The control is charged with high constant-voltage currencies. Please make imperatively sure
that the housing will only be opened up in the idle status. Furthermore, make sure that any
settings are only being performed when the housing is closed.
The spindle trimmers of the potentiometer are designed with 12 gears. This means in order to
achieve the corresponding minimum or maximum value, the spindle trimmer needs to be turned
12 times. Due to this high number of gears of the spindle trimmer it is possible to perform a very
sensitive setting over the corresponding potentiometer.
CL
Slope
Torque
Vmin
Vmax
-+
-+ +- +
- +
-
Fig.5-7: Control board 0320297
Page 42
Vmin
Vmax
6
Ersatzteile - Spare parts BF20 VLP
6.1
Kreuztisch - Cross table
40
54
60
80
55
59
F
57-2
57-1
58
38
64
63
67
50
60
51
61
F
81
62
56
52
44
51
65
60
66
72
16
50
73
68
59
80
40
14
15
38
16
69
58
44
57-1
83
14
71
16
57-2
78
67
70
81
75
76
57-1
44
38
57-2
60
51
74
60
40
80
58
59
Abb.6-1: Kreuztisch - Cross table
43
6.2
Kreuztisch ab Baujahr 2007 - Cross table starting from year of
construction 2007
40
290
80
59
54
50
55
F
57-2
57-1
58
64
63
67
38
51
61
F
81
62
287
44
286
291
44
288
294
51
65
66
72
16
50
289
73
68
59
80
40
14
38
15
16
69
58
44
57-1
83
14
71
16
57-2
78
67
70
81
75
76
57-1
44
38
57-2
294
51
295
40
80
59
58
Abb.6-2: Kreuztisch - Cross table
44
299
6.3
Säule 1 von 2 - Column 1 of 2
220
37
39
38
41-1
41-2
285
80
40
14
15
49
23
31
20
24
31
77
19
7
22
48
21
31
76
19
Abb.6-3: Säule - Column
45
46
6.4
Säule 2 von 2 - Column 2 of 2
19
A
266
31
32
25
25
26
17
16
33
34
B
4
48
139
1
51
79
13
78
46
47
141
19
43
42
C
42
27
140
35
41-1
45
117
C
30
28
B
2
18
44
9
3
28
5
A
8
7
4
10
6
11
12
Abb.6-4: Säule - Column
42
19
16
29
6.5
Säule 2 von 2 ab Baujahr 2007 - Column 2 of 2 starting from year of construction 2007
19
A
31
266
25
292
17
32
25
16
33
293
B
139
4
48
51
1
79
13
78
141
46
47
19
43
42
C
42
27
140
41-1
45
117
C
30
28
B
2
18
3
44
9
28
5
A
8
7
4
10
6
11
12
42
19
16
Abb.6-5: Säule - Column
35
29
47
6.6
Fräskopf 1 von 2 - Milling head 1 of 2
219
220
223
222
M
231
280
279
230
224
229
226
277
227
228
98
208
112
209
240
210
211
114
239
213
215
212
218
214
238
217
216
91
275
274
272
276
270
268
232
273
211
Abb.6-6: Fräskopf - Milling head
48
269
210
240
267
271
6.7
Fräskopf 2 von 2 - Milling head 2 of 2
201
202
C
203
204
254
205
206
D
207
238
237
119
253
252
137
261
262
244
C
245
243
263
265
234
260
19
241
233
242
250
167
38
258
235
264
257
251
248
160
90-1 259
256
H1.5
166
90-2
117
D
249
90-3
255-1
255-2
248
247
246
49
6.8
Fräskopf 2 von 2 - Milling head 2 of 2
165-12
164-3
Q1.6
165-1
172
165-2
223
T1.4
173
126-11
170
Q1.7
117
171
51
169 97
126-10
126-9
126-7
126-8
R1.5
126-1
S1.1
284
F1.4
126-2
S1.2
51
126-3
S1.4
P1.3
S1.3
126-4
S1.5
126-5
126-6
Abb.6-7: Panel und Schutzeinrichtung - Panel and protection device
50
6.9
Optionaler unterbau - Optional sub structure
283
282
281
280
Abb.6-8: Unterbau - Sub structure
51
6.10
52
Schaltplan - Wiring diagram
Pos.
6.10.1
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
41
41-1
41-2
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
54
54
55
56
57
57-1
57-2
58
59
60
Ersatzteilliste - Spare part list
Bezeichnung
Designation
Drehlagerbock Fräskopf
Gewindestift
Federring
Innensechskantschraube
Sechskantschraube
Federring
Unterlegscheibe
Schraube
Unterlegscheibe
Federring
Sechskantmutter
Führungsstück
Messingstift
Klemmhebel
Schraube Keilleiste
Keilleiste Z-Achse
Winkelskala
Innensechskantschraube
Faltenbalg
Mutter
Halterung Faltenbalg
Gummi - Späneabdeckung
Leiste
Nutmutter
Axial Rillenkugellager,
einseitig wirkend
Kegelzahnrad
Paßfeder
Spindel Z-Achse
Spindelmutter Z-Achse
Scheibe
Abdeckkappe
Innensechskantschraube
Abdeckplatte Säule
Lagerabdeckung
Skalenring Z-Achse
Federstück
Handrad Z Achse
Sechskantmutter
Griff komplett
Griffhülse
Schraube
Rillenkugellager einreihig
Welle Handrad Z Achse
Paßfeder
Lagerbock
Buchse
Kegelzahnrad
Säule
Skala Z-Achse
Zylinderstift
Innensechskantschraube
Lagerbock Kreuztisch links X-Achse
Frästisch
Frästisch
Eiinschraubverschraubung
Schlauchanschluss
Lagerbock Kreuztisch rechts X-Achse
Griff komplett
Griffhülse
Schraube
Handrad Kreuztisch
Skalenring
Axial-Rillenkugellager,
einseitig wirkend
Connect board
Socket head set screw
Spring washer
Hexagon head cap screw
Hexagon head screw
Spring washer
Washer
Screw
Washer
Spring washer
Hexagon nut
Connect collar
Brass pin
Adjust locating handle
Gib screw
Taper gib z axis
Angle plate
Hexagon head cap screw
Bellows
Hexagon nut
Bellows bracket
Rubber splash guard
Plate
Groove nut
Axially grooved ball bearing,
on one side working
Taper gear
Key
Lift lead screw
Lift lead screw nut
Washer
Nut collar
Hexagon head cap screw
Column cover
Bearing cover
Lift dial z axis
Spring piece
Handwheel z axis
Hexagon nut
Handle complete
Handle sleeve
Screw
Grooved ball bearing single-row
Lift shaft z axis
Key
Lift bearing base
Collar
Taper gear
Column
Lift plate
Cylindrical pin
Hexagon head cap screw
Table dial support x axis left
Cross table
Cross table
Screwing in screw connection hose
connector
Table dial support x axis
Handle complete
Handle sleeve
Screw
Handwheel cross table
Dial
Axially grooved ball bearing,
on one side working
Menge
Qty.
Zeichnungsnummer
Drawing no.
DM14-01-14
GB 79-85
GB 93-87
ISO 4762
GB 5783-86
GB 93-87
DM14-01-39
Grösse
Size
Artikelnummer
Item no.
1
2
6
2
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
4
6
1
1
20
1
2
1
1
1
2
DM14-01-40
GB 93-87
GB 6170-86
DM14-01-13
DM14-00-05
JBT 7270.12-1994
DM14-02-20
DM14-00-01
DM14-00-03
GB 70-85
DM14-00-06
DIN EN 24 032
DM14-00-06
DM14-00-08
DM14-00-09
GB 810-88
M16x1.5
0320201
033381202
033381203
033381204
033381205
033381206
033381207
033381208
0340295
0333812011
0333812012
0320202
0320203
0320204
0320205
0320206
0320207
0333812019
0320208
0333812021
0320209
0320210
0320211
0320212
1
51203
51203
0320213
1
3
1
1
8
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
4
11
1
1
1
DM14-03-06
DIN 6885
DM14-03-04
DM14-03-05
GB 97.1-85
DM14-03-01
GB 70-85
DM14-03-02
DM14-03-10
DM14-03-11
26 Z ; m 1,5
A 4 x 4 x 16
JB7270.5-1994-80
JB7270.5-1994-M10
6001-2RZ
DM14-03-12
DIN 6885
DM14-03-09
DM14-03-08
DM14-03-07
DM14-03-03
DM14-00-04
GB 119-86
GB 70-85
DM14-02-02
DM14-02-03
DM14-02-03L
BF20
BF20 L
0320214
0333812028
0320215
0320216
0333812031
0320217
0333812033
0320218
0320219
0320220
0320221
0320222
0320223
0320224
03202241
03202242
0320225
0320226
0333812044
0320227
0320228
0320229
0320230
0320231
0333812050
0333812051
0320232
0320234
0333812054
1
DM14-02-18
M10 x 1
0333812055
1
3
3
3
3
3
DM14-02-06
JB7270.5-1994-63
JB7270.5-1994-M8
DM14-02-01
DM14-02-19
63
M8 x 63
0320235
0320236
03202361
03202362
0320237
0320238
5
51200
DM14-03-13
ISO 4033
M6 x 16
M8
M8 x 25
M12 x 40
M12
M10
M10
DM6 x 16
M5 x 10
M5
5
M8 x 20
M8
80
M10 x 80
A 4 x 4 x 12
A 5 x 24
M6 x 16
0320239
53
Pos.
61
62
63
64
64
65
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
78
79
80
81
83
90
90-1
90-2
90-3
Bezeichnung
Designation
Innensechskantschraube
Hexagon head cap screw
Hülse Endlagenanschlag X-Achse
Stopper x axis
Rechteckmutter (Nutenstein)
Wedgy nut
Skala X-Achse BF20
Table plate x axisBF20
Skala X-Achse BF20 L
Table plate x axisBF20 L
Spindel X-Achse BF20
Table lead screw x axis BF20
Spindel X-Achse BF20 L
Table lead screw x axis BF20 L
Spindelmutter X-Achse
Table lead screw nut x axis
Innensechskantschraube
Hexagon head cap screw
Kreuztischführung
Saddle
Anschlag Endlage X-Achse
Limit plate x axis
Keilleiste Y-Achse
Taper gib y axis
Spindelmutter Y-Achse
Lead screw nut y axis
Keilleiste X-Achse
Taper gib x axis
Innensechskantschraube
Hexagon head cap screw
Lagerbock
Saddle dial support
Spindel Y-Achse
Lead screw y axis
Maschinenfuss
Base
Innensechskantschraube
Hexagon head cap screw
Klemmhebel
Clamping lever
Distanzring für Spindel Z-Achse
Spacer ring for spindle z axis
Hülse für Z-Achse
Case for z axis
Scheibe
Washer
Scheibe
Washer
Innensechskantschraube
Hexagon head cap screw
Maschinenleuchte komplett
Machine lightning complete
Gehäuse Maschinenleuchte
Housing machine lightning
Schutzglas
Protection glas
Deckel Maschinenleuchte
Cover machine lightning
Halogen-Stiftsockellampe
Halogen lamp
H 1.5
12V , 10 W, Sockel G4
12V , 10 W, Sockel G4
91
Scheibe
98
Senkschraube mit Kreuzschlitz
Countersunk screw
112
Gegenhalter Anzugsstange
Holder screw rod
114
Anzugsstange
Screw rod
117
Klemmschraube Pinole
Clamping screw collar
119
Verschlußstück
Endplate
126
Schutzeinrichtung komplett
Protection device complete
126-1
Gehäuse
Housing
126-2
Aluminium Profilaufnahme
Aluminium profile admission
126-3
Klemmschraube
Clamping scew
126-4
Aluminiumprofil
Aluminium profile
126-5
Schutz
Protection
126-6
Schraube
Screw
126-7
Stahlkugel
Steel ball
126-8
Federblech
Spring plate
126-9
Schraube
Screw
126-10
Mikroschalter Spindelschutz
Micro switch spindle protection
126-11
Deckel
Cover
Innensechskant-Gewindestift mit
Hexagon head cap thread pin screw
127
Spitze
with point
137
Zeiger Winkelskala
Scale-pin
139
Anschlagstück
Stopper
Innensechskant-Gewindestift mit fla- Hexagon head cap thread pin screw
140
chem Ende
with flat end
141
Sechskantmutter
Hexagon nut
160
Flachkopfschraube mit Kreuzschlitz
Cheese head screw
164-3
Gehäuse Steuerung
Housing control boards
165-1
Panel Gehäuse
Panel housing
165-2
Blende
Cover
165-12
Innensechskantschraube
Innensechskantschraube
166
Label lösen / spannen
Label loose / tighten
167
Label Feinvorschub
Label Micro feed
168
Morsekonus MK2 - B16
Morse taper MK2 - B16
169
Halterung Panel
Mounting plate panel
170
Halterung Panel
Mounting plate panel
Innensechskant-Gewindestift mit
Innensechskant-Gewindestift with cup
171
Ringschneide
point
54
Menge
Qty.
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
6
2
6
1
1
1
1
Zeichnungsnummer
Drawing no.
GB 70-85
DM14-02-04
DM14-02-05
DM14-00-02
DM14-00-02L
DM14-02-11
DM14-02-11L
DM14-02-09
GB 70-85
DM14-02-08
DM14-02-07
DM14-02-10
DM14-02-16
DM14-02-17
GB 70-85
DM14-02-13
DM14-02-14
DM14-02-15
GB 70-85
JBT7270.12-1994
DM14-03-15
DM14-03-14
GB 97.1-85
GB 97.1-85
GB 70-85
Grösse
Size
M6 x 10
BF20
BF20 L
BF20
BF20 L
M4 x 20
BF20
BF20
M6 x 25
BF20
M12 x 90
DM6x16
8
4
M6 x 12
1
0333812061
0320240
0333812063
0320241
0333812064
0320242
0333812065
0320243
0333812067
0320244
0320245
0320246
0320247
0320248
0333812073
0320249
0320250
0333812076
0333812077
0333812078
0333812078
0333812079
0333812080
0333812081
0333812083
0333812090
03338120901
03338120902
03338120903
03338120H15
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
GB 97.1-85
BS 4183
DM14-01-42
DM14-20-02
DM14-01-43
DM14-01-25
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
B15-04-02
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
BF20-XHZMX
1
GB 78-85
1
1
Artikelnummer
Item no.
3
M5 x 12
L=290mm
M5 x 6
0333812091
0333812098
03338120112
03338120114
03338120117
03338120118
03338120126
033381201261
033381201262
033381201263
033381201264
033381201265
033381201266
033381201267
033381201268
033381201269
0333812012610
0333812012611
03338120127
03338120137
03338120139
DM14-00-10
1
GB 77-85
M6 x 20
03338120140
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
GB 6170-86
ISO 7045
DM14-10-04
DM14-10-02A
DM14-10-01A
GB 70-85
M6
M3 x 6 - 4.8 - H
M4 x 30
DM14-MS2W-B16
DM14-10-07
DM14-10-08
03338120141
03338120160
033381201643
033381201651
033381201652
0333812016512
03338120166
03338120167
03338120168
03338120169
03338120170
1
GB 80-85
M5 x 12
03338120171
Pos.
172
173
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
219
220
222
223
224
226
227
229
230
232
233
234
235
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
255-1
255-2
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
Bezeichnung
Designation
Haltearm Panel
Innensechskantschraube
Positionsscheibe
Buchse
Druckfeder
Sicherungsring
Rillenkugellager einreihig
Zahnradkombination
Rillenkugellager einreihig
Sicherungsring
Zahnrad schrägverzahnt
Sicherungsring
Rillenkugellager einreihig
Zahnradkombination
Zwischenwelle
Paßfeder
Paßfeder
Schaltgabel
Arm Schaltgabel
Abdeckkappe Anzugsstange
Motorhaube
Innensechskantschraube
Scheibe
Innensechskantschraube
Federring
Fräskopf Gehäusedeckel
Sicherungsring
Zahnrad schrägverzahnt
Blende
Innensechskantschraube
Digitalanzeige
Linealbefestigung Digitalanzeige
Klemm- und Führungsstift
Gehäuse Fräskopf
Abdeckung
Senkschraube mit Kreuzschlitz
Drehknopf Feinzustellung
Innensechskant-Gewindestift mit
Spitze
Federstück
Skalenring Feinzustellung
Schneckenwelle
Spindel
Spindelmutter
Kegelrollenlager einreihig
Pinole
O-Ring
Klemmmutter
Zylinderstift
Gewindestift geschlitzt mit langem
Zapfen
Gewindestift
Griffhebel komplett
Gewindestange
Griff
Griffschraube
Nabe Sterngriff Pinolenvorschub
Skalenring Sterngriff
Feder
Innensechskantschraube
Abdeckscheibe
Klemmring
Kupplung mit Verzahnung
Passfeder
Verzahnte Welle
Gewindestift geschlitzt mit langem
Zapfen
Indikator
Holding arm panel
Hexagon head cap screw
Position washer
Spring sleeve
Spring
Retainer ring
Grooved ball bearing single-row
Gear combination
Grooved ball bearing single-row
Retainer ring
Gear diagonally-toothed
Retainer ring
Grooved ball bearing single-row
Gear combination
Intermediate shaft
Key
Key
Fork
Fork arm
Cover
Motor cover
Hexagon head cap screw
Washer
Hexagon head cap screw
Spring washer
Fixed cover
Retainer ring
Gear diagonally-toothed
Screen
Hexagon head cap screw
Digital slide guage
Base for ruler digital display
Clamping and guide pin
Housing milling head
Cover
Countersunk screw
Micro feed knob
Hexagon head cap thread pin screw
with point
Spring piece
Micro feed dial
Worm shaft
Spindle
Nut
Taper roller bearing single-row
Collar
O-ring
Clamp nut
Cylindrical pin
Menge
Qty.
Zeichnungsnummer
Drawing no.
Grösse
Size
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
8
6
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
DM14-10-06
GB 70-85
DM14-01-08
DM14-01-07
GB2089-94
GB 894.1 - 45
6209-2Z
DM14-01-06
6007-2Z
DIN 471
DM14-01-10
DIN 472
6002-2Z
DM14-01-05
DM14-01-04
DIN 6885
DIN 6885
DM14-01-17
DM14-01-16
DM14-01-09
DM14-01-35A
GB 70-85
GB 848-85
GB 70-85
GB 93-87
DM14-01-20
GB 894.1
DM14-01-11
GB 70-85
DQ1
DM14-01-31
DM14-01-34
DM14-01-19
DM14-01-12
GB 819-85
DM14-01-30
M3 x 20
1
GB 78-85
M5 x 6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
DM14-01-28
DM14-01-27
DM14-01-03
DM14-01-01
32005 X/Q
DM14-01-02
GB 3452-1
DM14-01-41
GB 119-86
M4 x 6
2.5x28x110-3
6209-2Z
Z 60 / Z 80, m 1
6007-2Z
15 x 1
Z 37, m 1,25, 9°
32 x 1.2
6002-2Z
Z 62 / Z 42, m 1
A 5 x 5 x 50
A 5 x 5 x 12
M4 x 8
4
M6 x 20
M6
10
Z 20, m 1,25, 9°
M4x8
Artikelnummer
Item no.
03338120172
03338120173
0320251
0320252
0320253
03338120204
0320254
0320255
0320256
03338120208
03338120209
03338120210
0320258
0320259
0320260
03338120214
03338120215
0320261
0320262
0320263
0320264
03338120222
03338120223
03338120224
03338120226
0320266
03338120229
03338120230
0320268
03338120233
0320269
0320270
0320272
0320273
0320274
03338120240
0320275
03338120242
B4x20
03338120243
0320276
0320277
0320278
0320279
0320280
0320281
03338120250
0320282
03338120252
58x2.65
Thread pin slit with long tap
4
GB 79-85
M5 x 12
03338120253
Pin with thread
Handle complete
Threaded rod
Handle
Locking knob
Feed handle disc
Feed dial
Compression spring
Hexagon head cap screw
Cover
Adjust collar
Clutch with gear
Key
Toothed shaft
1
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
GB 120-86-A
6x30
JB_T7271.6-1994
JBT7271.5-1994
DM14-01-21
DM14-01-22
DM14-01-36
GB2089-94
GB 70-85
DM14-01-26
DM14-01-37
DM14-01-23
DIN 6885 A
DM14-01-24
BM10x80
1.2x12x25-3
M4 x 10
03338120254
0320283
033381202551
033381202552
0320284
0320285
0320286
0320287
03338120260
0320288
0320289
0320290
03338120264
0320291
Thread pin slit with long tap
1
GB 79-85
M6 x 20
Plate
1
DM14-BP-03
4 x 4 x 12
03338120266
0320292
55
Pos.
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
299
S1.1
S1.2
S1.3
S1.4
S 1.5
S1.6
R 1.5
T1.4
F1.4
P1.3
Q 1.6
Q1.7
T1.4
H 1.5
M
M-1
X1
56
Bezeichnung
Designation
Innensechskant-Gewindestift mit flachem Ende
Feder
Stahlkugel
WahldrehschalterGetriebe
Innensechskant-Gewindestift mit
Spitze
Drehzahllabel
Aufnahmescheibe
Schaltwelle
Innensechskantschraube
Winkel Messfuehler
Innensechskantschraube
Drehzahlsensor
Optionaler Unterbau
Optionale Wanne Unterbau
Scheibe
Sechskantschraube
Zugentlastung Ansclusskabel
Schmierverschluß
Lagerbock Kreuztisch links X-Achse
Rillenkugellager, einreihig
Sicherungsring
Distanzhülse
Distanzhülse
Lagerbock Kreuztisch rechts X-Achse
Schrägkugellager, zweireihig
Abdeckplatte Säule
Schrägkugellager, zweireihig
Lagerbock
Distanzhülse
Hauptschalter
Not-Aus Schlagschalter
Ein - Aus Drucktaster
Ein - Aus Schalter Halogenlampe
Drehrichtungsschalter ZH-A
Mikroschalter Spindelschutz
Potentiometer 4,7 KΩ
Transformator 230V / 12V
Feinsicherung F 8A / Micro fuse
Digitale Drehzahlanzeige
Steuerkarte
Relaiskarte
Transformator 230V / 12V , alter Typ
Halogen-Stiftsockellampe
12V , 10 W, Sockel G4
Motor
Motorkohle / carbon brush motor
Schutzkontaktstecker
Hexagon head cap thread pin screw
with flat end
Compression Spring
Steel ball
Locating knob
Hexagon head cap thread pin screw
with point
Shifting plate
Locating base
Shifting shaft
Hexagon head cap srew
Angle sensor
Hexagon head cap screw
Sensor, number of revolutions
Optional sub structure
Optional pan sub structure
Washer
Hexagon head screw
Strain relief connection cable
Lubrication catch
Table dial support x axis left
Grooved ball bearing, single-row
Snap ring
Distance case
Distance case
Table dial support x axis
Skew-angle roller bearing, double-row
Column cover
Skew-angle roller bearing, double-row
Saddle dial support
Distance case
Main switch
Emergency push button
On- Off push button
On- Off switch halogen lamp
Change over switch ZH-A
Micro switch spindle protection
Potentiometer 4,7 KΩ
Transformer 230V / 12V
Fine wire fuse
Digital speed indicator
Control board
Relay board
Transformer 230V / 12V , old type
Halogen lamp
12V , 10 W, Sockel G4
Motor
Carbon brush motor
Cable
Menge
Qty.
Zeichnungsnummer
Drawing no.
Size
Artikelnummer
Item no.
Grösse
1
GB 77-85
M8 x 8
03338120268
1
1
1
GBT2089-94
GBT308-1994
DM14-01-33
0.8x5x25-3
6,5
03338120269
03338120270
0320293
2
GB 78-85
M5 x 8
03338120272
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DM14
DM14-01-38
DM14-01-15
GB 70-85
M3 x 6
GB 70-85
M5 x 8
GB 848-85
GB 5783-86
10
M10 x 30
DM14-02-02-A
6000
DIN 472
28 x 1,2
DM14-02-06-A
3203
DM14-03-02-A
3200
DM14-02-13-A
0320294
0320295
0320296
03338120276
03338120277
03338120278
03338120279
03338120280
03338120281
03338120282
03338120283
03338120284
03338120285
03338120286
03338120287
03338120288
03338120289
03338120290
03338120291
03338120292
03338120293
03338120294
03338120295
03338120299
03338120S1.1
03338120S1.2
03338120S1.3
03338120S14
03338120996
0333812012610
0320298
03338120T1.4
03338120997
03338120P1.3
0320297
03338120Q1.7
0340292
1
03338120H15
1
2
1
03338120221
03338120994
03338120998
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising