LTA12660
2008 - 2014
KUBOTA RTV 1100
RT3 UNDERCARRIAGE
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
(PART NO. LTA12660)
MSC12667-1
WARNING
Always follow the vehicle manufacturers' recommendations relating to system installation.
Due to the variety of equipment that can be installed on this vehicle, it is necessary to verify that
the Front Gross Axle Weight Rating (FGAWR), Rear Gross Axle Weight Rating (RGAWR), and
the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GAWR) are not exceeded at any time. This may require
weighing the vehicle and adding ballast as necessary. It may also limit payload capacity of the
vehicle. It is the operator’s responsibility to verify that these ratings are not exceeded.
2008 - 2014
RT3 UNDERCARRIAGE
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
The mounting procedure outlined below covers 2008 – 2014 KUBOTA RTV 1100 models.
You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage
components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows:
1.
Remove six existing bolts that attach Front Bumper to front of vehicle and allow Front
Bumper to hang in place by placement tab on top side of Bumper.
2.
Align holes in Skidplate Assembly (75) with holes in Front Bumper, be careful not to dislodge
bumper from frame as there are no bolts holding the Front Bumper to the Frame of vehicle, only the
placement tab. Using M12 x 1.25 – 45mm Hex Head Bolts (E), attach Skidplate Assembly (75) to
vehicle using the same mount holes as Front Bumper. Leave finger tight.
3.
Align holes in back of Skidplate Assembly (75) with holes in Frame Assembly crossmember.
Using M10 x 1.25 – 35mm Hex Head Bolts (F), attach Skidplate Assembly (75) to Frame Assembly
crossmember. Leave finger tight.
4.
Place two M12 x 1.25 Nylon Lock Nuts (G) on back side of front two M12 X 1.25 45MM Hex
Head Bolts (E) of the Skidplate Assembly (75) that attach the Front Bumper to the Front Tabs of the
Skidplate Assembly. Tighten all hardware.
NOTE: The proper height adjustment for the Pushbeam (62) is approximately 17” from the ground
to the center of Pushbeam (62) pin-receiving hole (See Figure 2) for Plow System.
5.
Using 3/8”-16 X 1” Hex Head Bolts (A), 3/8”-16 Nylon Lock Nuts (C), ½”-13 X 1-1/2” Hex
Head Bolts (B), and ½”-13 Nylon Lock Nuts (D), mount Pushbeam Assembly (62) to Skidplate
Assembly (75).
6.
With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all remaining mounting hardware. It is
important that all fasteners be properly torqued (See Figure 3) to assure a safe operating plow.
Retighten all fasteners after two hours of plowing.
7.
Add BOSS decal to front of top tube on Pushbeam Assembly (62).
2
2008 - 2014 KUBOTA RTV 1100
RT3 UNDERCARRIAGE
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
REF. NO.
62
75
Includes:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
QTY.
Pushbeam Assembly
Skidplate Assembly
PBA12535
LTA12661
1
1
FASTENER KIT,UC,UTV,KUBOTA 1100, 2008-2014
HDW12666
1
3/8”-16 X 1” GR5 Hex Head Bolt
½”-13X1-1/2” GR5 Hex Head Bolt
3/8”-16 Nylon Lock Nut
½”-13 Nylon Lock Nut
M12 X 1.25 X 45MM, GR10.9 Hex Head Bolt
M10 X 1.25 X 35MM GR8.8 Hex Head Bolt
M12 X 1.25, Nylon Lock Nut
HDW01717
HDW01728
HDW01720
HDW01748
HDW10661
HDW09652
HDW12668
6
4
6
4
8
2
2
Figure 1
G10667
3
RECOMMENDED PUSHBEAM HEIGHT
Figure 2
G10502
GUIDE TO RECOMMENDED ASSEMBLY TORQUE
Figure 3
G10668
* The torque values listed above are based on dry, coated bolts, variables such as oil, or other
lubrications may appreciably alter these values and must be taken into consideration.
NOTE: IT IS IMPORTANT THAT ALL FASTENERS BE PROPERLY TORQUED TO ASSURE A
SAFE OPERATING PLOW. RE-TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS AFTER 2 HOURS OF
PLOWING.
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising