dp-5bdq
ORDER NO. 383S
Model 5BDQ-S, Doublet Antenna
with Stainless Steel Hardware
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Construction
General Description
The Hy-Gain Model 5BDQ-S is a halfwavelength doublet antenna for 10, 15, 20,
40, and 80 meters. Matched Hy-Gain Hy-Q
traps allow automatic band switching. The
15-20 meter wire is fanned below the 10-4080 meter wire to minimize loading. The
maximum overall length is 93' 8".
To further improve the performance of the
5BDQ-S, a Hy-Gain balun Model BN-86 is
recommended. The Model BN-86 is a broadband balun designed specifically for doublet
type antennas. It will balance the input impedance to the antenna and prevent
transmission line radiation to increase the efficiency of a doublet type antenna.
The Hy-Q traps are weather resistant. All
hardware is stainless steel. The center of the
doublet is supported by a yoke-type center
insulator to which the transmission line
attaches. The ends of the doublet are
supported by end insulators constructed of
high impact Cycolac© plastic. The antenna
wire is Alumoweld© #12 which has a
breaking strength of 1200 pounds. It will not
rust or corrode. See "Hints on Handling
Alumoweld© Wire" in the rear of this
manual.
SWR and Feedline
The Model 5BDQ-S antenna is designed for
use with a single 50-ohm coaxial feedline.
The SWR at resonance is 1.5:1 or less on all
bands. Either RG-58/U or RG-8/U can be
used. RG-8/U polyfoam type is reconunended
because of its lower losses and higher power
handling capabilities.
Specifications
Mechanical
Overall Length
Maximum Wind Survival
Antenna Wire
93’ 8” maximum (48.67m)
80 mph (129 kmph)
Alumoweld® #12
Electrical
Frequency Range
Input Impedance
SWR at Resonance
Maximum Power
Cycolac® is a registered trademark of Borg Warner
Alumoweld® is aegistered trademark of Copperweld Bimetallic
Group
10,15,20,40, and 80 Meters
50 ohms unbalanced
Less than 1.5:1
1 kW AM, 2 kW PEP
Installation Notes
Suspend the antenna by attaching the end insulators to a stable structure. The center
insulator may be supported by the antenna
itself or suspended from a support. When
suspending the center insulator from a
support, the insulator must not contact any of
the supporting structure. For proper operation
of this antenna, the center insulator should by
at least 46' above the ground. As a general
rule, the higher the antenna the better the
operation.
The antenna should be mounted in the clear.
Detrimental effects of surrounding objects is
often underestimated in the average antenna
installation. Power lines and other metal
objects of considerable length or mass will
deteriorate the performance of any antenna.
When suspending the antenna, keep the 104080 meter wire as nearly horizontal as
possible and fan the 15-20 meter wire below
it, observing the maximum and minimum
separation distance as shown in Figure 1. The
lower ends of the antenna must be at least 16
feet above the qround. Keep the ends of the
antenna balanced, that is, anything you do to
one end must also be done to the other end or
serious deterioration in performance will
result. The 100 feet of rope is included with
the antenna for suspending the end insulators.
The end insulators have two different sized
holes. The largest hole is for attaching the
rope. If it is necessary to use additional
suspending material, you should use nonmetallic rope. If wire is used, it must be
broken up every 6 feet with strain insulators
to prevent harmful effects to your radiation
pattern.
When installing the antenna, keep the two halves balanced with respect to ground and
surrounding objects. Do not attempt to remove
all the sag, or tremendous strain will develop
which could cause mechanical failure. A few
feet of sag in the center will not harm the
antenna either electrically or mechanically.
Frequency Coverage Chart
Setting
10 Meters
Low CW 28.0-28.5
High CW 28.0-28.5
Phone
28.5-29.0
15 Meters
20 Meters
40 Meter 80 Meters
21.00-21.25
21.00-21.25
21.25-21.45
14.0-14.2
14.0-14.2
14.2-14.35
7.0-7.2
7.0-7.2
7.2-7.3
3.50-3.65
3.65-3.80
3.80-4.00
SECTION
Mode of
L1
L2
Operation
English
Metric
Low CW
High CW
Phone
6'
6 ' 7 3 /8 "
6 ' 2 3 /4 "
2013 mm
2016 mm
1899 mm
English
8 ' 5 1 /2 "
8' 1
8 ' 7 3 /4 "
L3
L4
Metric
English
Metric
English
Metric
English
Metric
2578 mm
2708 mm
2635 mm
2 8 ' 9 3 /4 "
25' 8"
23' 4"
8782 mm
7836 mm
7118 mm
8' 7"
8' 11 "
8 ' 1 0 %"
2616 mm
2718 mm
2715 mm
2 ' 1 1 3 /4"
2 ' 1 1 3 4"
2 ' 1 1 3 /4"
9 0 8 mm
9 0 8 mm
9 0 8 mm
Item
3
4
5
6
7
Insulator, end
Trap,40-meter
Trap,15-meter
Trap, 10-meter
Insulator, center
L5
Figure 1
Overall View of Erected Antenna
Step-by-Step Assembly
Assemble the center insulator as shown in
Figure 2. First place one half of the insulator
on a flat surface with the inside facing up.
Assemble the hardware on eyebolts and place
in the insulator. Now, strip the coax and
separate the center conductor from the braid.
Solder the braid to one solder lug and solder
the center conductor to the other solder lug.
For smaller coax a reducing sleeve is
provided. Apply silicone grease, Vaseline®,
etc. (not supplied) to the mating insulator
halves, place together and secure using the
#6-32 x 3/8" bolts (14 in all). Hold the
eyebolt so it does not turn and tighten the
1/4" nuts on the outside, first one side and
then the other.
NOTE: Both sides of the antenna are exactly
the same. Each of the following steps must
be done first for one side and then repeated
for the other side.
Cut the 10-meter wire (L1) to either Phone or
Continuous Wave (CW) dimensions as shown
in Figure 1. Add an extra 3 inches on each
end for attaching to the center insulator and
10-meter trap.
Example: L1 length for Phone operation is
6' 2 3/4". Add 6 inches which makes a
total length of 6' 8 3/4". Each insulator or
trap requires about 3 inches for proper
attachment.
NOTE: When you have selected your mode
of transmission (Phone or CW), you must use
the same mode for all dimensions.
Attach one end of the wire (just cut) to the
center insulator using the wire locks as
shown in Figure 2. Connect the pigtails to
the wire lock.
Vaseline® is a registered trademark of Cheesebrough-Ponds,
Clip off all excess wire extending past the
wire lock.
Select the 10-meter trap and the trap
connector clamps.'Assemble the clamps on
both ends of the trap using the # 10-24 x 11/2
" bolts and lockwashers as shown in Figure 4.
Carefully re-measure the antenna wire connected to the center insulator and bend the
wire for attachment to the 10-meter trap as
shown in Figures 1 and 3.
Connect the wire to the trap using the wire
locks as shown in Figure 4. Clip off all
excess wire extending past the wire lock.
NOTE: The end of the trap where the part
number is marked must be pointed toward
the center insulator as shown in Figures 1
and 4. This is essential for proper operation
of your antenna.
Cut the 40-meter antenna wire (L2) to the
length shown for your mode of transmission
(Phone or CW). Allow an extra 3 inches on
each end for attachment to the 10-meter trap
and 40-meter trap.
Bend one end of the wire and attach to the
10meter trap as shown in Figures 3 and 4.
Clip off all excess wire extending past the
Carefully re-measure wire and bend for
attachment to the 40-meter trap.
Select the 40-meter and the trap connector
clamps. Assemble clamps on trap as shown
in Figure 4.
Ite
No.
7
9
13
14
15
16
18
Description
Insulator, center
Lock, wire
Bolt, round head, #8-32 x 1/2", stainless steel
Bolt, round head, #6-32 x 3/8", stainless steel
Eyebolt,1/4" x 11/2", 1/2" eye, stainless steel
Nut, hex, 1/4"-20, stainless steel
Nut, hex #6-32, stainless steel
Item
No.
19
20
21
23
25
26
Description
Nut, Hex, #8-32, Stainless steel
Lockwasher, internal, 1/4", stainless steel
Flatwasher, 1/4", stainless steel
Lockwasher, internal, #8, stainless steel
Assembly, Pigtail
Sleeve, mounting hole
Figure 2 Assembly of Antenna Wire to Center
Insulator
Figure 3 Antenna Wire
Measurements
Connect the antenna wire (other end
connected to 10-meter trap) to the 40-meter
trap as shown in Figures 1 and 4. Be sure that
the end of the trap with the part number
marking is pointed towards the center
insulator.
Cut the 80-meter antenna wire (L3) to the
length shown for your mode of transmission
(Phone or CW). Allow an extra 3 inches on
each end for attachment to the 40-meter trap
and end insulator.
Bend one end of the wire and attach to the 40meter trap as shown in Figures 3 and 4. Clip
off all excess wire extending past the wire
lock.
Carefully re-measure the wire and bend for
attachment to the end insulator.
Ite
No.
8
9
11
12
13
16
Description
Clamp, Trap Connector
Lock, Wire
Bolt, hex head, 1/4"-20 x 3/4", stainless steel
Bolt, round head, #10-24 x 1 1/2", stainless steel
Bolt, round head, #8-32 x 1/2", stainless steel
Nut, hex, 1/4"-20, stainless steel
Attach the wire to the end insulator as shown
in Figure 5. Clip off all excess wire extending
past the wire lock.
NOTE: The holes in the end insulators are of
different sizes. The smaller hole must be used
to connect the antenna wire and the larger
hole will be used for attaching the suspending
rope.
Assemble the remainder of the antenna in the
same manner as described above. Refer to the
illustrations for a guide. Remember to connect
the pigtail from the center insulator to the 15meter wire (L3) and make certain the 15meter trap has the part number end pointed
towards the center insulator.
Item
No.
1"
19
20
22
23
Description
Nut, hex, #10-24, stainless steel
Nut, hex, #8-32, stainless stet,
Lockwasher, internal, 1/4", stainless steel
Lockwasher. intcrnal, #10, stainless steel
Lockwasher, internal, #8, stainless steel
Figure 4 Assembly of the Antenna Wire
to the Traps
Item
No.
39
13
19
23
Description
Insulator,
end Lock,
wire
Bolt, round head, #8-32 x 1/2", stainless
Figure 5 Assembly of the Antenna Wire to the
End Insulator
Your 5BDQ-S is now ready to install. Again,
carefully read the installation instructions
before suspending the antenna.
Hints on Handling Alumoweld® Wire
There may be some difficulty encountered in
its frequency to kink. Kinks may be removed
by a pole or similar stationary curved object
and working the wire back and forth as
shown below.
Alumoweld© wire is a noncorrosive, high
strength wire. It meets military specifications
for virtually all environmental conditions.
The wire is designed for areas of high
humidity and salt exposures as well as areas
of high corrosive content. Alumoweld@ wire
is more difficult to work with than other less
durable forms of wire but the lasting
properties are far superior. Conducting
properties closely approach that of pure
aluminum making it ideal electrically for RF
use.
Figure 6 Removing Kinks from
Alumoweld® Wire
PARTS LIST
Ite
m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Part No.
Description-
691136
Rope, polypropylene, 5/32" x 100' . . . . . . . . .
691458
Antenna Wire, Alumoweld(R), #12x 125' . . . . .
861021
Insulator, End . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
877234
Trap, 40-Meter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
878462
Trap, 15-Meter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
878473
Trap, 10-Meter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
465460
Insulator, Center . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
878442-1
Parts Pack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
167236
Clamp, Trap Connector . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
167238
Lock, Wire . . . . , . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
465570
Plug, Center Insulator Adaptor . . . . . . . . . .
505266
Bolt, hex head, 1/4"-20 x 3/4", stainless steel . . .
500159
Bolt, round head, # 10-24 x 1 1/2", stainless steel
500185
Bolt, round head, #8-32 x 1/2", stainless steel . .
501118
Bolt, round head, #6-32 x 3/8", stainless steel . .
540066
Eyebolt, 1/4" x 1 1/2", 1/2", eye, stainless steel . .
554099
Nut, hex, 1/4"-20, stainless steel . . . . . . . . . .
554071
Nut, hex, #10-24, stainless steel . . . . . . . . . .
555888
Nut, hex, #6-32, stainless steel . . . . . . . . . .
550063
Nut, hex, #8-32, stainless steel . . . . . . . . . .
562961
Lockwasher, internal, 1/4", stainless steel . . . .
566344
Flatwasher, 1/4", stainless steel . . . . . . . . . .
565697
Lockwasher, internal,# 10, stainless steel . . . . .
560035
Lockwasher, internal, #8, stainless steel . . . . .
677555
Lug, solder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
878446
Assembly, Pigtail . . . . . . , . . . . . . . . . .
171586
Sleeve, Mounting Hole . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Converting American Measurements to
Metric
Use this scale to identify lengths of bolts,
diameters of tubes, etc.. The American inch
(") and foot (') can be converted to
centimeters in the following way:
1 inch (1") = 2.54 cm
1 foot (1') = 30.48 crn
Example:
42" x 2.54 = 106.7
cm
Qty
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
...1
...1
...4
...2
...2
...2
...2
...1
. . 24
. . 40
...1
. . 12
. . 24
. . 20
. . 14
...2
. . 16
. . 24
. . 14
. . 20
. . 17
...4
. . 25
. . 21
...2
...4
...1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising