Operators Manual (Devilbiss)
SmartStack
®
EQUIPMENT STAND
A S S E M B LY I N S T R U C T I O N S &
INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE
B I PA P & C PA P
R100P74
R138P07 REV. E
2
866.4.Maxtec www.maxtec.com
1.0 SYSTEM OVERVIEW
1.1 Description
This SmartStack Equipment Stand was designed for use with DeVilbiss® IntelliPAP® BiPAP & CPAP units. The following outlines
proper assembly of the SmartStack Equipment Stand Base. Maxtec is not affiliated with or endorsed by DeVilbiss®
1.2 Component Identification
1
SmartStack Base (1)
2
Non Locking Casters (3)
3
Locking Casters (2)
4
Pole with Plate (1)
5
5/16 -18 Bolt (1)
6
5/16 Flat Washer (1)
7
5/32 Hex Wrench (1)
8
10-24 Hex Screw (4)
9
Mounting Plate (1)
10
9
14
10 1/4-20 Flathead Phillips Screw (4)
8
11
11 1/4 Flat Washer (4)
12 1/4-20 Nut (4)
12
13 Basket (1)
14 Handle (1)
13
4
15 3/16 Hex Wrench (1)
16 1/4-20 Hex Screw (2)
17 5mm Hex Wrench (1)
18 3/32 Hex Wrench (1)
16
19 5/16 Split Lock Washer
1
7
6
3
2
15
17
5
866.4.Maxtec www.maxtec.com
18
3
2.0 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1
2
3
Install the (3) casters in the front
and rear positions of the SmartStack
Base.
Install the (2) locking casters on the
side positions of the base.
Insert the Pole with Plate into the
SmartStack Base.
4
5
6
a)
b)
For units with humidifier - start
set screws into the side of the locating bosses as shown (a), then
attach the mounting bosses with
the 8-32 hex screws. Use threadlocker on the hex screw threads.
For units without humidifier
attach the mounting pins as shown
(b) with 1/4-20 flathead screws.
Use threadlocker on screw heads.
Line up mounting plate with holes
located on the front and left sides
of the Pole Mounting Plate. Insert
(4) flat head phillips screws into
the (4) aligned holes. From bottom, add washers and nuts.
Install Handle on the front of the
basket using (2) 10-24 hex screws.
9
8
7
Orient and install the mounting
bracket to the basket using (2) 1024 hex screws as shown.
4
Install the basket using the remaining half of the mounting bracket
and (2) 1/4-20 Hex screws and position around Pole.
866.4.Maxtec www.maxtec.com
For units with humidifier, place the
unit on top of the plate in alignment
with the bosses and firmly tighten
the set screws to hold in place. For
units without humidifier, place the
unit on top of the plate in alignment
with the pins
3.0 WARNINGS
!
»» This device is not MRI compatible.
»» Never exceed 100 lbs on this device.
»» Use caution when rolling heavily loaded device, especially on uneven surfaces.
»» This product should only be used under proper supervision from a healthcare professional.
»» Do not autoclave.
»» Do not stand on or ride this device.
»» Brakes may not stop equipment stand on all surfaces.
»» Follow the order of assembly as directed.
»» Use caution when adjusting pole height.
»» If components are damaged or missing, contact your dealer immediately. DO NOT use substitute parts unless
provided by Maxtec or authorized representative.
»» Failure to adhere to these warnings can result in severe injury.
»» Maxtec assumes no responsibility for any damage or injury caused by improper installation, assembly or use of
this product.
»» Use caution if equipment stand is fully loaded. Product may tip.
»» Use caution around stairwells.
4.0 CLEANING
»» Clean often using a cloth moistened with 65% isopropyl alcohol/water solution or germicidal wipe.
»» Clean the entire device before use.
5.0 WARRANTY
»» 4-year limited warranty on manufactured defects.
866.4.Maxtec www.maxtec.com
5
5.0 SYMBOL GUIDE
!
Warnings
Follow Instructions for use
Lot code/Batch code
Catalog Number
Manufacturer
Date of Manufacture
Maxtec
2305 South 1070 West
Salt Lake City, Utah 84119
USA
6
TEL (800) 748.5355
FAX (801) 270.5590
email: sales@maxtec.com
website: www.maxtec.com
866.4.Maxtec www.maxtec.com
866.4.Maxtec www.maxtec.com
7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising