769-02357A
28
Parts List
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY and CONTROL LEVERS
10
Parts List
29
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY and CONTROL LEVERS
REF.PART
No.
No.
1
2
3
3A
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
13
DESCRIPTION
1918801
Handlebars........................................... =Grip 2
777I22624
Decal, Control Panel . .......................... 777D09943 Decal, Model Name/Logo (A)............... 777D09940 Decal, Model Name/Logo (C)............... 1916784
Reverse Clutch Control Cable............... 1186347
Height Adjustment Screw ................... GW-9955
Washer, Keyed..................................... 1900475001 Bracket, Handlebar Height Adjustment
710-0514
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1*................. 736-3050
Washer, Plain (flat) 3/8, S.A.E.............. 712-3000
Hex Locknut, 3/8-16............................ 746-04027
Cable, Forward Clutch Control............. GW-9442
Wheel Gear Control and Cable Assy..... * Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
(A) For Model 663E
(B) For Model E663E
(C) For Model 665B
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
14 GW-9057
Knob, Wheel Gear Control Lever.......... 151186211
Hex Nut, 5/16-24.................................. 16 GW-90064
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 5/8*.............. 17 736-0169
Lockwasher, 3/8................................... 19 725-0157
Cable Ties, Plastic................................ 211114748
Round Hd. Screw, #10-32 x 1/2........... 22 1100240
Lockwasher, #10.................................. 23 1186208
Hex Nut, #10-32................................... 24 GW-9390
Grip...................................................... 25 1918840
Bail w/ Grips, Forward Clutch Control.. 35 GW-9853
Sems Nut............................................. 36 GW-20806
Bracket, Bail Support........................... 42 710-0599
Hex Flange Screw, self-tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2*................................... QTY.
1
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
30
Parts List
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
ENGINE, SUPPORT BRACKETS, PULLEYS, BELTS, BELT COVER
5
6
36
Reverse
Clutch Cable
7
2
7
3
9
4
10
8,43
11,32
13
14
15
1
35
16
20,45
52
35
39
40
46
42
45
18
48
21
45
20
43
49
50
12
51
43
44
11
47
37
24
25
31
23
26
27
30
3
28
29
44
38
8
22
16
17
(Screw, Ref. 47, secures
Forward Clutch Cable
– page 28, Ref. 10)
53
54
41
Parts List
31
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
ENGINE, SUPPORT BRACKETS, PULLEYS, BELTS, BELT COVER
REF.PART
No.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
710-0539
710-04458
786-04070
736-0119
710-0107
777S30651
731-05290
712-3004A
714-04042
736-04187
619-04015
619-04310
736-04193
710-04458
710-3103
786-04276
756-04169
736-0159
732-04081
710-0117
748-04087
736-3078
732-04077
619-04123
736-04079
754-04095
754-04094
DESCRIPTION
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.75 (A) . ...................
Screw, 5/16-24 x 1.125 (B)..................
Bracket, Clutch Cable...........................
Lockwasher–5/16.................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1/2..............
Decal, Hot Surfaces/Belt Warning........
Cover...................................................
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18.....................
Key, 3/16 x 1-1/2 (B)............................
Shim....................................................
Pulley, Engine Drive (A).......................
Pulley, Engine Drive (B).......................
Belleville Washer (B)............................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16–24 x 1-1/8..........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16–18 x 2.................
Reverse Idler Arm................................
Pulley, Reverse Idler............................
Flat Washer, 5/16.................................
Belt Guide, Wire Formed .....................
Hex Head Screw, 5/16-24 x 1...............
Washer, Shoulder.................................
Washer, Flat, 1-1/8 ..............................
Spring, Reverse Return........................
Transmission Pulley.............................
Support Washer...................................
Reverse Clutch Belt..............................
Forward Clutch Belt..............................
QTY.
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
(A) For Models 663E & E663E
(B) For Model 665B
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
** See your local authorized engine service dealer for engine parts or
service. Refer to engine nameplate for engine type and code
information.
REF.PART
No.
No.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
710-04459
786-04080
712-04063
710-04043
786-04066
786-04067
736-0452
710-0395
777I20358
786-04277
710-1260
710-0805
736-0275
732-04082
750-04160
714-04029
712-3010
748-04087
786-04275
710-04460
732-04078
712-3000
756-04170
710-0347
712-0158
710-04461
736-0463
DESCRIPTION
Self-tapping Screw, #10-32 x 1/2,........
Guard, Belts/Pulleys.............................
Hex Flange Nut, 5/16–18......................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4*.......
Engine Support Bracket, left side.........
Engine Support Bracket, right side.......
Bell Washer (A)....................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16–18 x 2-1/4..........
Decal, Stabilization...............................
Mounting Bar.......................................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x .75..........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2*.........
Flat Washer, 5/16'................................
Belt Guide, Pony..................................
Pivot Bushing.......................................
Key, .188 x 1.75 (A).............................
Hex Nut, 5/16-18..................................
Washer, Shoulder.................................
Idler Arm, Forward Tiller Direction.......
Screw, self tapping, #10-24.................
Spring..................................................
Hex Locknut, 5/16-18..........................
Idler Pulley, Forward ...........................
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4..........................
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18.........................
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4..............................
Flat Washer–1/4...................................
QTY.
4
1
4
4
1
1
1
5
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
32
Parts List
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
TRANSMISSION HOUSING, COVERS, SEALS, GASKETS, PLUGS
NOTE 1: These screws are a special sealing screw
that cannot be reused without risking the loss of
transmission oil. If these screws are loosened or
removed, they must be replaced with new screws.
REF.PART
No.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
721-04031
1105620
721-04001
710-04043
721-04044
GW-20910
GW-20694
619-04010
GW-9467
1917101001
DESCRIPTION
Oil Seal (Double Lip), Wheel Shaft.......
Pipe Plug, 1/4, ....................................
Seal, Transmission Bore.......................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4*.......
Oil Seal, Input Pinion Shaft..................
Transmission Cover.............................
Gasket, Transmission Top Cover..........
Transmission Case Assy.......................
Plug.....................................................
Mounting Plate, Wheel Clutch Cable....
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R – As Required
QTY.
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
11 721-04035
12 710-04049
13 GW-20873
Oil Seal, Tiller Shaft..............................
Screw, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 x 5/8”......
Cover, Tiller Housing............................
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
Self-Sealing Screw, 1/4-20 x 7/8” ....... 3
Rear Bearing Cap................................. 1
Gasket, Rear Bearing Cap, .010" A/R
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4*....... 4
Self-Sealing Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8”........ 5
Lockwasher, 3/8................................... 2
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 5/8*.............. 2
1915069
GW-1115
GW-1124-2
710-1260A
1915068
736-0169
GW-90064
2
2
1
Parts List
33
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
DRIVE SHAFT, INPUT PINION SHAFT and GEAR ASSEMBLIES
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
MAIN DRIVE SHAFT
1 GW-1714
Bearing, Tapered Roller with Race.....
2 GW-20718
Spur Gear...........................................
3 GW-9301
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1................................
4 GW-20912
Main Drive Shaft (Drive shaft is one piece with integral, single-lead,
work-hardened front worm, and
integral, six-lead, work-hardened
rear worm. Also includes pressed on GW-1714 and GW-9301)...........
5 GW-1224-1 Shim, Rear Bearing Cap, .010" thick
(see Note below)............................
5 GW-1224-2 Shim, same as above, but .030" thick
(see Note)......................................
5 GW-1224-3 Shim, same as above, but .005" thick
(see Note)......................................
... GW-1325C
Shim Set (Incl. two GW-1224-1; two
1224-2 and one GW-1224-3).........
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
INPUT PINION SHAFT & GEAR ASSEMBLY
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
6 710-04458
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8*.......
1
7 736-04193
Washer, Disc Spring (concave
surface faces pulley)......................
1
8 714-04042
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1-1/2..........................
1
9 1916522
Transmission Drive Pulley..................
1
10 736-04079
Support Washer.................................
1
11 721-04044
Oil Seal, Input Pinion Shaft................
1
12 1113527
Retaining Ring (external) ..................
1
13 GW-9953
Thrust Washer...................................
2
14 GW-9428
Bushing..............................................
1
15 GW-9677
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8*..................
1
16 GW-20791
Input Pinion (steel shaft)....................
1
17 GW-20792
Input Pinion Gear...............................
1
18 GW-9093
Retaining Ring (external) l.................
1
19 GW-20799
Pinion Assy. (Incl. one each Refs. 16,
17 and 18....................................... A/R
20 GW-9517
Retaining Ring (internal)...................
1
NOTE: Shim between drive shaft rear bearing and rear bearing cap to achieve 5-to-10 thousandths of an inch (.005-.010) end play on drive shaft.
A/R - As Required
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
34
Parts List
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
WHEEL SHAFT, ECCENTRIC SHAFT and TILLER SHAFT ASSEMBLIES
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
1 721-04031
Oil Seal...............................................
2 1909950
Retaining Ring (heavy-duty, external)
3 GW-1166-1 Shim, 1-1/64 I.D., .062" thick.............
--- GW-1166-2 Shim, as above, but .030" thick..........
--- GW-1166-3 Shim, as above, but .015" thick..........
--- GW-1166-4 Shim, as above, but .010" thick..........
4 GW-1086
Bushing..............................................
5 711-04482
Wheel Shaft........................................
6 GW-9373
Hi-Pro Key, 1/4 x 1-5/16....................
7 GW-20914
Wheel Drive Worm Gear (cast-iron)...
8 GW-9935
Shim (between key and gear),
1.016 I.D. x 1.468 O.D. x .062
Thick..............................................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R - As Required
QTY.
2
2
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
2
1
1
1
1
REF.PART
No.
No.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
GW-20712
611-04002
GW-1442
GW-9055
721-04034
786-04001
710-3013
741-3037
711-04080
GW-1104
GW-20913
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Drive Clutch (cast-iron)...........
Eccentric Shaft...................................
Pin, Eccentric Shaft............................
Spring................................................
Oil Seal...............................................
Eccentric Shaft Lever.........................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2*............
Ball Bearing........................................
Tiller Shaft..........................................
Woodruff Key, 1/4 x 1-1/4..................
Tiller Drive Worm Gear (bronze)........
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
35
Parts List
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
BOLO TINES, WHEELS
Hold With Blunt End Facing You
NOTE 1: Custom Tilling Tines are available
for your tiller. These are special hard-faced
tines that are thicker than standard tines.
4
9
Left-Hand Tine
Right -Hand Tine
6
9
2
3
1
3
3
8
7
2
8
3
5
IMPORTANT: Left and right sides
of tiller are determined by standing
in the operator position and facing
direction of forward travel.
5
1
7
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1 710-0514
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1*................. 16
2 742-04119
Bolo Tine-single. Left hand tine . ........ 8
3 712-3000
Hex Locknut, 3/8-16............................ 18
4 710-0606
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.5................ 2
5 710-3096
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 2, Grade 8..... 2
6 712-04064
Hex Locknut, Flange, 1/4-20................ 2
7 742-04118
Bolo Tine-single. Right hand tine ........ 8
8 686-04067
Tine Holder. For left and right sides...... 2
-- 1901118
Bolo Tine Replacement Set (Incl. eight
ea. right hand and left hand tines,
and sixteen ea. Refs. 1 and 3).......... 1
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
-- GW-2475-1 Custom Tilling Bolo Tine, Left hand
tine (see Note 1 above)....................
-- GW-2475-2 Custom Tilling Bolo Tine, Right hand
tine (see Note 1 above)....................
-- GW-10802
Custom Tilling Bolo Tine Replacement
Set (Incl. eight ea. right hand and
left hand custom tines, and sixteen
each of Refs. 1 and 3)......................
9 634-04232
Wheel Assembly, 13 x 5 x 6 ................
QTY.
8
8
1
2
36
Parts List
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
BUMPER ATTACHMENT
REFPART
No.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
749-04193
712-04063
710-0395
736-0119
712-04063
DESCRIPTION
Bumper .............................................
Lock Nut–Hex, Nylon, 5/16-18* ........
Screw–hex hd., 5/16-18 x 2-1/4.........
Lockwasher–5/16...............................
Lock Nut–Hex, Nylon, 5/16-18* ........
QTY.
1
4
4
4
4
Parts List
37
Models 663B, 663E, 665B & E663E
HOOD, BRACKET and DEPTH REGULATOR
Transmission
618-04359
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
1 686-04078
Tine Hood.............................................
2 710-0169
Lockwasher, 3/8...................................
3 GW-1925
Bracket–hood & depth regulator..........
4 710-04049
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8*.......
5 712-04064
Hex Locknut, 1/4-20............................
6 710-0597
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1*.................
7 732-04320
Spring..................................................
8 750-04556
Spacer..................................................
9 715-04034
Roll Pin (spiral), 1/4 x 1 ......................
10 GW-1117A
Depth Adjustment Bar Assembly
(Incl. Refs. 11 and 12).....................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
11 GW-9120
Retaining Ring (tolerance ring)............
12 GW-9119
Knob, Depth Regulator (Incl. Ref. 11)..
13 710-3005
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4*...........
14 GW-1113-1 Bushing, Drag Bar................................
15 712-04065
Hex Nut, 3/8-16....................................
16 GW-20775
Drag Bar . ............................................
17 777S30649 Decal, operating instructions...............
18 710-0759
Hex Hd. Screw, self-tapping,
5/16-18 x 5/8*.................................
19 710-0599
Hex Flange Screw, self-tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2*...................................
QTY.
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
38
Parts List
Model E663E
Parts List
39
Model E663E
ELECTRIC START ASSEMBLY
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
1 1186073
Carriage Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.25............
2 1186211
Hex Nut, 5/16-24................................
3 1186309
Flange Screw, 1/4-20 x .625...............
4 1186389
Hex Locknut, 1/4-20..........................
5 1901202
Cable (ground wire to starter
motor bracket)...............................
7 725-04346
Wire Harness Assy. (available as
complete assembly only). Incl.
wire assy. w/connector to large
solenoid stud (red wire); wire
assy. w/connector to small
solenoid stud (red wire); wire
assy. w/connector to solenoid
grounding screw (red wire); wire
assy w/connector to engine ground
shut-off (green wire); plastic
protector tube; wire terminal..........
8 1917262
Ground Wire Assy. (shut off).............
QTY.
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
REF.PART
No.
No.
DESCRIPTION
9 686-04024
Battery Bracket Assembly, Pony.........
10 710-0599
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x .5..........
11 712-3006
Hex Nut, 1/4-20..................................
12 725-0157
Cable Tie............................................
13 725-0267B
Ignition Switch...................................
14 725-1706A
Battery, 270 CCA................................
15 736-0119
Lock Washer 5/16..............................
16 736-0147
Lock Washer, #10..............................
17 736-0607
External Lock Washer, 5/16................
18 GW-2614
Keyswitch Clamp................................
19 GW-96510
Cable (solenoid to starter motor).......
20 GW-96514
Solenoid (Incl. nuts and washers
for cables and wires)......................
21 GW-97020
Boot, Insulating..................................
22 GW-9853
Hex Locknut, #10-32..........................
— 777S30648 Label, Ignition Switch........................
QTY.
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising