Alcatel | SFP | Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6900-X40

Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6900-X40
Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6900
S TACK A BL E L A N S W I TCHE S
The Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch™ 6900 Stackable LAN Switches are compact, high-density 10GbE and 40GbE
platforms designed for the most demanding networks. These platforms offer unmatched versatility to actually
deliver on the promise of the next-generation virtualized data center. With their modular approach, these platforms accommodate the exact rack configuration and exact oversubscription ratio required by the application
flows. In addition to high performance and extremely low latency, the OmniSwitch 6900 platforms offer extensive
QoS, Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching, as well as system- and network-level resiliency. They can be positioned as
Top of Rack switches in a Data Center as well as core/aggregation switches in a converged campus network.
OmniSwitch 6900-X40 with OS-XNI-U12 – front view
Through the use of optional modules,
the OmniSwitch 6900 can offer the
highest 10GbE port density in its class,
with up to 64 10GbE ports in a 1U form
factor. This modularity also allows for
up to 6 40GbE uplink ports*. With a
leading power consumption model,
the OS6900 product family is the most
efficient and versatile switch in its class.
FEATURES
BENEFITS
High performance
Up to 1.28 terabits per second (Tbps) of wire-rate capacity, sub microsecond
latency for high performance server and core connectivity
Redundant hardware system architecture. Internal, hot-swappable power
supplies, fans. Front-to-back cooling
Resiliency maximizes uptime for converged mission-critical networks
High 10GigE port density in 1RU.
•up to 32 fixed SFP+ ports for the OS6900-X20
•up to 64 fixed SFP+ ports for the OS6900-X40
Increases density in a single rack and supports next-generation service densities
with a very high port density in a 1U form factor. Modular slots offer versatility
in terms of 40GbE uplinks and resulting oversubscription.
Lowest power consumption per 10GbE port in its class
Ensures efficient power management, reduces operating expenses and lowers
total cost of ownership (TCO) through the low power consumption.
Virtual Network Profile
Building on the Alcatel-Lucent concept of Mobile VLAN, the OmniSwitch 6900
offers mobile network services for Virtual Machines that are added, moved and
changed across the data center. Combined with very large MAC table the
OmniSwitch 6900 provides support for virtualized data centers.
Wire-rate performance for switching and routing at 10G and gigabit speeds.
Advanced services are incorporated in the operating system: QoS, access
control lists (ACLs), L2/L3, VLAN stacking, and IPv6.
Outstanding performance when supporting real-time voice, data, and video
applications for converged scalable networks
Hardware-based virtual routing and forwarding (VRF) support
Reduces cost across the enterprise through hardware consolidation that achieves
network segmentation and security without additional hardware installation.
Alcatel-Lucent
OmniSwitch 6900 Models
The OmniSwitch 6900 family offers
customers a high performance, very
low latency Layer 2/Layer 3 10 Gigabit
Ethernet switches. All models are in
1RU form factor with redundant power
supplies and fan trays, and feature
front-to-back airflow. A wide range of
40GbE* and 10GbE optional modules
are supported, allowing for maximum
flexibility and investment protection as
customers migrate to 10GbE connectivity
with 40GbE* uplinks.
The OmniSwitch 6900-X40 has 40 fixed
SFP+ ports and one expansion slot on
the front panel. It also supports one
expansion slot on the back of the device.
The OmniSwitch 6900-X20 has 20 fixed
SFP+ ports and one expansion slot on
the front panel.
Power supplies
All OmniSwitch 6900 models support
1+1 redundant, hot-swappable AC and
DC power supplies. The primary and
backup power supply units are internal,
but removable allowing for easier
maintenance and replacement.
There is no interruption of service
when a new power supply is installed
or an old one replaced.
Table 1. Product Matrix
Product Matrix
OS6900-X40
OS6900-X20
Port count (SFP+ )
40
20
Expansion slots
2 (front and back)
1 (front)
Out of Band 10/100/1000 port
1
1
USB port
1
1
Console port
1
1
AC/DC redundant PSU
Yes
Yes
Redundant fans
Yes (3+1)
Yes (3+1)
Flash
2 GB
2 GB
Memory
2 GB
2 GB
Maximum switching capacity (Gbps)
1,280 Gbps
640 Gbps
Maximum switching capacity (Mpps)
960 Mpps
480Mpps
Latency
Sub microsecond
Sub microsecond
Expansion Modules
OS-XNI-U12
OS-XNI-U4
Port count ( SFP+)
12
4
Switching capacity
240 Gbps
80 Gbps
Hot swappable/ interchangeable
Yes
Yes
Expansion Modules
OS-HNI-U6*
OS-QNI-U3*
Port count ( SFP+)
4
0
Port count ( QSFP+)
2
3
Switching capacity
240 Gbps
240 Gbps
Hot swappable/ interchangeable
Yes
Yes
Table 2. Expansion Module Matrix
2
Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6900 | Data Sheet
Technical Specifications
Physical dimensions
• Width: 48.2 cm (19.00 in.)
• Depth: 55.9 cm (22.00 in.)
• Height: 4.4 cm (1.73 in.)
Indicators
• Per-port LEDs
¬SFP+: link/activity
¬EMP: link/activity
• System LEDs
¬OK: green/yellow
¬PS1: green/yellow
¬PS2: green/yellow
¬PWR Save: green
Environmental requirements
• Operating temperature: 0°C to
45°C (32°F to 113°F)
• Storage temperature: -10°C to
+70°C (14°F to 158°F)
• Humidity (operating): 5% to 90%
non-condensing
• Humidity (storage): 5% to 95%
non-condensing
Detailed product
features
Simplified manageability
• Intuitive Alcatel-Lucent Command
Line Interface (CLI) in a BASH
environment
• Full configuration and reporting
using SNMPv1/2/3 across all
OmniSwitch families to facilitate
third-party network management
• Local (on the flash) and remote
server logging: Syslog and
command log
• Policy and port based mirroring
• Remote port mirroring
• sFlow v5 and RMON
• UDLD and DDM
• File upload using USB, TFTP,
FTP, SFTP, or SCP
• BOOTP/DHCP client with option 60
• DHCP relay
• IEEE 802.1AB LLDP with MED
extensions
• NTP
Resiliency and high availability
Quality of Service (QoS)
Advanced Layer 2 services
• Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation
(MC-LAG)
• ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet Ring
Protection
• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning
Tree Protocol (MSTP) encompasses
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
(STP) and IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
• Per-VLAN spanning tree (PVST+)
and Alcatel-Lucent 1x1 STP mode
• IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Control Protocol (LACP) and static
LAG groups across modules
• Dual-home link support for subsecond link protection without STP
• Virtual Router Redundancy
Protocol (VRRP)
• Bidirectional Forwarding
Detection (BFD)
• Redundant and hot-swappable
power supplies
• Redundant fans (3+1)
• Hot swappable fan tray
• Hot swappable optional modules
• Priority queues: 8 hardware-based
queues per port
• Traffic prioritization: Flow-based
QoS
• Flow-based bandwidth
management
• Queue management with configurable scheduling algorithms
• RED, WRED
• DiffServ Architecture
• Congestion avoidance: Support
for End-to-end Head-of-Line
(E2E-HOL) blocking prevention
and flow control
• Ethernet services support per
IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges
(also known as Q-in-Q or
VLAN stacking):
¬Service VLAN (SVLAN) and
Customer VLAN (CVLAN)
transparent LAN services
¬Ethernet network-to-network
interface (NNI) and user network interface (UNI) services
¬Service Access Point (SAP)
profile identification
¬CVLAN to SVLAN translation
and mapping
• Port mapping
• DHCP Option 82: Configurable
relay agent information
• Multicast VLAN Registration
Protocol (MVRP)
• HA-VLAN
Data Center Networking
• Virtual Network Profiles (VNP)
• Priority Flow Control (PFC) –
IEEE802.1Qbb*
• Enhanced Transmission Selection
(ETS) – IEEE802.1Qaz*
• DCBX*
• Shortest Path Bridging (SPB) –
IEEE802.1aq*
• Edge Virtual Bridging (EVB) –
IEEE802.1Qbg*
Advanced security
Access control
• SSH with public key infrastructure
(PKI) support
• TACACS+ client
• Centralized RADIUS and
Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol (LDAP) administrator
authentication
• Learned Port Security (LPS)
or MAC address lockdown
• Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU)
blocking
• STP Root Guard
• Access Control Lists (ACLs);
flow-based filtering in hardware
(layer 1 to layer 4)
IPv4 Routing
• Multiple Virtual and Forwarding
(VRF)
• Static routing, Routing Information
Protocol (RIP) v1 and v2
• Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
v2 with graceful restart
• Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
v4 with graceful restart
• Generic Routing Encapsulation
(GRE) and IP/IP tunneling
• VRRP v2
• DHCP relay (including generic
UDP relay)
• ARP
IPv6 Routing
• Static routing
• Routing Information Protocol
Next Generation (RIPng)
• OSPF v3
• BGP v4 (with extensions to
IPv6 routing)
• Graceful restart extensions for
OSPF and BGP
• VRRPv3
• NDP
IPv4/IPv6 Multicast
• Internet Group Management
Protocol (IGMP) v1/v2/v3 snooping
• Protocol Independent Multicast –
Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)
• Distance Vector Multicast Routing
Protocol (DVMRP)
• Multicast Listener Discovery
(MLD) v1/v2 snooping
Compliance and
certifications
Commercial
EMI/EMC
• FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
• ICES-003 Class A
• 89/336/EEC EMC Directive
• EN55022:1998 Class A
• EN55024 :1998
• EN61000-4- 2,3,4,5,6,8,11
• EN61000-3-2,3
• CISPR22:1997 Class A
• VCCI (Class A)
• AS/NZS 3548 (Class A)
• IEEE 802.3 Hipot requirement
& 1.5KV Surge on data port for
copper interfaces
Safety agency certifications
• US UL 60950
• IEC 60950-1:2001; all national
deviations
• EN 60950-1: 2001; all deviations
• CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03
• AS/NZ TS-001 and 60950:2000,
Australia
• UL-AR, Argentina
• UL-GS Mark, Germany
• GOST, Russian Federation
• EN 60825-1 Laser
• EN 60825-2 Laser
• CDRH Laser
Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6900 | Data Sheet
3
Supported Standards
IEEE standards
• IEEE 802.1D (STP)
• IEEE 802.1p (CoS)
• IEEE 802.1Q (VLANs)
• IEEE 802.1ad (Provider Bridges)
(Q-in-Q/VLAN stacking)
• IEEE 802.1ak (Multiple VLAN
Registration Protocol)
• IEEE 802.1aq (SPB)*
• IEEE 802.1Qaz (ETS)*
• IEEE 802.1Qbb (PFC)*
• IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
• IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
• IEEE 802.3i (10Base-T)
• IEEE 802.3u (Fast Ethernet)
• IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control)
• IEEE 802.3z (Gigabit Ethernet)
• IEEE 802.3ab (1000Base-T)
• IEEE 802.3ac (VLAN Tagging)
• IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
• IEEE 802.3ae (10G Ethernet)
• IEEE 802.3ba (40G Ethernet)*
ITU-T standards
• ITU-T G.8032: Draft (June 2007)
Ethernet Ring Protection
IETF standards
IPv4
• RFC 2003 IP/IP Tunneling
• RFC 2784 GRE Tunneling
OSPF
• RFC 1253/1850/2328 OSPF v2
and MIB
• RFC 1587/3101 OSPF NSSA Option
• RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow
• RFC 2154 OSPF MD5 Signature
• RFC 2370/3630 OSPF Opaque LSA
• RFC 3623 OSPF Graceful Restart
RIP
• RFC 1058 RIP v1
• RFC 1722/1723/2453/1724 RIP
v2 and MIB
• RFC 1812/2644 IPv4 Router
Requirements
• RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
4
Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6900 | Data Sheet
BGP
• RFC 1269/1657 BGP v3 & v4 MIB
• RFC 1403/1745 BGP/OSPF
Interaction
• RFC 1771-1774/2842/2918/3392
BGP v4
• RFC 1965 BGP AS Confederations
• RFC 1966 BGP Route Reflection
• RFC 1997/1998 BGP Communities
Attribute
• RFC 2042 BGP New Attribute
• RFC 2385 BGP MD5 Signature
• RFC 2439 BGP Route Flap Damping
• RFC 2545 BGP-4 Multiprotocol
Extensions for IPv6 Inter-Domain
Routing
• RFC 2796 BGP Route Reflection
• RFC 2858 Multiprotocol Extensions
for BGP-4
• RFC 3065 BGP AS Confederations
IP multicast
• RFC 1075 DVMRP
• RFC 1112 IGMP v1
• RFC 2236/2933 IGMP v2 and MIB
• RFC 2362/4601 PIM-SM
• RFC 2365 Multicast
• RFC 2715/2932 Multicast
Routing MIB
• RFC 2934 PIM MIB for IPv4
• RFC 3376 IGMPv3
• RFC 5060 Protocol Independent
Multicast MIB
• RFC 5132 IP Multicast MIB
• RFC 5240 PIM Bootstrap Router
MIB
IPv6
• RFC 1886/3596 DNS for IPv6
• RFC 2292/2553/3493/3542
IPv6 Sockets
• RFC 2373/2374/3513/3587
IPv6 Addressing
• RFC 4007 IPv6 Scoped Address
Architecture
• RFC 4193 Unique Local IPv6
Unicast Addresses
• RFC 2460//2462/2464 Core IPv6
• RFC 2461 NDP
• RFC 2463/2466/4443 ICMP v6
and MIB
• RFC 2452/2454 IPv6 TCP/UDP MIB
• RFC 2893/4213 IPv6 Transition
Mechanisms
• RFC 3056 IPv6 Tunneling
• RFC 3542/3587 IPv6
• RFC 3595 TC for Flow Label
Manageability
• RFC 959/2640 FTP
• RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol
• RFC 2131 DHCP server/client
• RFC 854/855 Telnet and Telnet
options
• RFC 1155/2578-2580 SMI v1
and SMI v2
• RFC 1157/2271 SNMP
• RFC 1212/2737 MIB and MIB-II
• RFC 1213/2011-2013 SNMP v2 MIB
• RFC 1215 Convention for SNMP
Traps
• RFC 1573/2233/2863 Private
Interface MIB
• RFC 1643/2665 Ethernet MIB
• RFC 1901-1908/3416-3418
SNMP v2c
• RFC 2096 IP MIB
• RFC 2570-2576/3411-3415 SNMP v3
• RFC 2616 /2854 HTTP and HTML
• RFC 2667 IP Tunneling MIB
• RFC 2668/3636 IEEE 802.3
MAU MIB
• RFC 2674 VLAN MIB
• RFC 3414 User based Security
model
• RFC 4251 Secure Shell Protocol
architecture
• RFC 4252 The Secure Shell (SSH)
Authentication Protocol
Security
• RFC 1321 MD5
• RFC 2104 HMAC Message
Authentication
• RFC 2138/2865/2868/3575 /2618
RADIUS Authentication and
Client MIB
• RFC 2139/2866/2867/2620 RADIUS
Accounting and Client MIB
• RFC 2228 FTP Security Extensions
• RFC 2284 PPP EAP
• RFC 2869/2869bis RADIUS
Extension
QoS
• RFC 896 Congestion Control
• RFC 1122 Internet Hosts
• RFC 2474/2475/2597/3168/3246
DiffServ
• RFC 3635 Pause Control
• RFC 2697 srTCM
• RFC 2698 trTCM
Others
• RFC 791/894/1024/1349 IP
and IP/Ethernet
• RFC 792 ICMP
• RFC 768 UDP
• RFC 793/1156 TCP/IP and MIB
• RFC 826/903 ARP and Reverse
ARP
• RFC 919/922 Broadcasting
internet datagram
• RFC 925/1027 Multi LAN ARP /
Proxy ARP
• RFC 950 Subnetting
• RFC 951 BOOTP
• RFC 1151 RDP
• RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery
• RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery
• RFC 1305/2030 NTP v3 and
Simple NTP
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1518/1519 CIDR
• RFC 1541/1542/2131/3396/3442
DHCP
• RFC 1757/2819 RMON and MIB
• RFC 2131/3046 DHCP/BootP Relay
• RFC 2132 DHCP Options
• RFC 2251 LDAP v3
• RFC 2338/3768/2787 VRRP
and MIB
• RFC 3021 Using 31-bit prefixes
• RFC 3060 Policy Core
• RFC 3176 sFlow
Ordering information
Table 3. OmniSwitch 6900 ordering information
Modules
OS6900-X20-F
10Gigabit Ethernet L2/L3 fixed configuration chassis in a 1U form factor with 20 SFP+ ports, one optional module slot. The chassis includes
a 450W AC power supply. A second power supply slot is supported for redundancy. Redundant power supply shall be ordered separately.
OS6900-X20D-F
10Gigabit Ethernet L2/L3 fixed configuration chassis in a 1U form factor with 20 SFP+ ports, one optional module slot. The chassis includes
a 450W DC power supply. A second power supply slot is supported for redundancy. Redundant power supply shall be ordered separately.
OS6900-X40-F
10Gigabit Ethernet L2/L3 fixed configuration chassis in a 1U form factor with 40 SFP+ ports, two optional module slots. The chassis includes
a 450W AC power supply. A second power supply slot is supported for redundancy. Redundant power supply shall be ordered separately.
OS6900-X40D-F
10Gigabit Ethernet L2/L3 fixed configuration chassis in a 1U form factor with 40 SFP+ ports, two optional module slots. The chassis includes
a 450W DC power supply. A second power supply slot is supported for redundancy. Redundant power supply shall be ordered separately.
OS-XNI-U12
10Gigabit Ethernet Optional Module for the OS6900 series of switches. Supports 12 SFP+ ports.
OS-XNI-U4
10Gigabit Ethernet Optional Module for the OS6900 series of switches. Supports 4 SFP+ ports.
OS-HNI-U12*
Optional Module for the OS6900 series of switches. Supports 2 QSFP+ ports and 4 SFP+ ports.
OS-QNI-U3*
40Gigabit Ethernet Optional Module for the OS6900 series of switches. Supports 3 QSFP+ ports.
Backup Power Supplies
OS6900-BP-F
Modular AC backup power supply. Front to back cooling. Provides backup system power to one 6900 switch
OS6900-BPD-F
Modular DC backup power supply. Front to back cooling. Provides backup system power to one 6900 switch
OS6900-FT-F
OS6900 replacement fan tray; front to back cooling.
Software
OS6900-SW-AR
Advanced routing software license. Includes BGP, OSPF, PIM-SM, DVMRP, IPv6 stack, MC-LAG
GbE Transceivers
SFP-GIG-T
1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver (SFP MSA). SFP works at 1000 Mbit/s speed and full-duplex mode.
SFP-GIG-SX
1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet optical transceiver (SFP MSA)
SFP-GIG-LX
1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet optical transceiver (SFP MSA)
SFP-GIG-LH40
1000Base-LH Gigabit Ethernet optical transceiver (SFP MSA).. Typical reach of 40 Km on 9/125 μm SMF.
SFP-GIG-LH70
1000Base-LH Gigabit Ethernet optical transceiver (SFP MSA).. Typical reach of 70 Km on 9/125 μm SMF.
10GbE Transceivers
SFP-10G-SR
10 Gigabit optical transceiver (SFP+). Supports multimode fiber over 850nm wavelength (nominal) with an LC connector. Typical reach of 300m
SFP-10G-LR
10 Gigabit optical transceiver (SFP+). Supports monomode fiber over 1310nm wavelength (nominal) with an LC connector. Typical reach of 10Km
SFP-10G-ER
10 Gigabit optical transceiver (SFP+). Supports monomode fiber over 1550nm wavelength (nominal) with an LC connector. Typical reach of 40Km
SFP-10G-LRM
10 Gigabit optical transceiver (SFP+). Supports multimode fiber over 1310nm wavelength (nominal) with an LC connector. Typical reach of
220m on FDDI-grade (62.5μm)
SFP+ Direct Attached Cables
SFP-10G-C1M
10 Gigabit direct attached copper cable (1m, SFP+)
SFP-10G-C3M
10 Gigabit direct attached copper cable (3m, SFP+)
SFP-10G-C7M
10 Gigabit direct attached copper cable (7m, SFP+)
Service and Support
Warranty
Limited lifetime hardware warranty: Limited to the original owner, and will be provided for up to 5 years after the product’s
End-of-Sales announcement.
* roadmap item
www.alcatel-lucent.com
Alcatel, Lucent, Alcatel-Lucent and the Alcatel-Lucent logo
are trademarks of Alcatel-Lucent. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
The information presented is subject to change without notice. Alcatel-Lucent assumes no responsibility
for inaccuracies contained herein. Copyright © 2011 Alcatel-Lucent. All rights reserved.
EMG3105110312 (04)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising