NPort 6250 Series ®
Terminal Servers
NPort® 6250 Series
2-port RS-232/422/485 secure terminal servers
››Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client,
Pair Connection, Terminal, and Reverse Terminal
››Nonstandard baudrates supported with high precision
››Choice of network medium: 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX
››Enhanced remote configuration with HTTPS and SSH
››Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline
››Supports IPv6
››Generic serial commands supported in Command-by-Command
mode
Overview
The 2-port NPort® 6250 device servers use the SSL and SSH
protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. Models
are available for connecting to a 10/100BaseT(X) copper Ethernet or
100BaseT(X) fiber network. Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber
are supported.
Zero Data Loss if Ethernet Connection Fails
The NPort® 6250 device servers help guarantee reliability by providing
users with secure serial-to-Ethernet data transmission and a customeroriented hardware design. If the Ethernet connection fails, the NPort®
6250 will queue all serial data in its internal 64 KB port buffer. When
the Ethernet connection is re-established, the NPort® 6250 will
immediately release all of the data in the buffer in the order that it was
received. Users can increase the port buffer size by installing an SD
card.
Specifications
Ethernet Interface
Connector: DB9 male
RS-485 Data Direction Control: ADDC® (Automatic Data Direction
Control)
Console Port: Serial port 1 doubles as RS-232 console port
Number of Ports: 1
Speed: 10/100 Mbps, auto MDI/MDIX
Connector: 8-pin RJ45
Magnetic Isolation: 1.5 kV built-in
Serial Communication Parameters
Optical Fiber Interface (NPort 6250-S-SC/6250-M-SC)
100BaseFX
Multi-Mode
Wavelength
Optical
Power
Fiber Cable Type
OM1
Typical Distance
4 km
50/125 μm
800 MHz*km
5 km
Single-Mode
G.652
40 km
Typical (nm)
1300
1310
TX Range (nm)
1260 to 1360
1280 to 1340
1100 to 1600
RX Range (nm)
1100 to 1600
TX Range (dBm)
-10 to -20
0 to -5
RX Range (dBm)
-3 to -32
-3 to -34
Link Budget (dB)
12
29
Dispersion Penalty (dB)
3
1
Note: When connecting a single-mode fiber transceiver, we recommend
using an attenuator to prevent damage caused by excessive optical power.
Note: Compute the “typical distance” of a specific fiber transceiver as
follows: Link budget (dB) > dispersion penalty (dB) + total link loss (dB).
Serial Interface
Number of Ports: 2
Serial Standards: RS-232/422/485
1
Data Bits: 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits: 1, 1.5, 2
Parity: None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control: RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR, XON/XOFF
Baudrate: 50 bps to 921.6 kbps (supports nonstandard baudrates)
Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485: 1 kΩ, 150 kΩ
Serial Signals
RS-232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w: Data+, Data-, GND
Memory Expansion Slot
Slot Type: SD slot (supports up to 2 GB)
Software
Network Protocols: ICMP, IPv4/v6, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet,
DNS, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, HTTP, SMTP, ARP, PPPoE
Security Protocols: DES, 3DES, AES, SSH, SSL
Configuration Options: Web Console, Serial Console, Telnet Console,
Windows Utility
Windows Real COM Drivers: Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows
XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/8.1/10 (x86/x64), Windows 2008
R2/2012/2012 R2 (x64), Windows Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, Windows XP
Embedded
w w w. m o x a . c o m
Terminal Servers
Fixed TTY Drivers: SCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, QNX
4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i, Mac OS X
Linux Real TTY Drivers: Linux 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x
Management: SNMP MIB-II
IP Routing: Static, RIP-I, RIP-II
Operation Modes
Standard: Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP, Pair Connection,
RFC2217, Terminal, Reverse Telnet, Ethernet Modem, Printer, PPP,
Disabled
Secure: Secure Real COM, Secure TCP Server, Secure TCP Client,
Secure Pair Connection, SSH, Reverse SSH
Applications
EMS:
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
Freefall: IEC-68-2-6, IEC-68-2-34, IEC-68-2-32
Vibration: IEC-68-2-6, IEC-68-2-34
Green Product: RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Transportation: NEMA TS2 (excluding fiber models)
Reliability
Terminal Sessions: 8 sessions per port
Alert Tools: Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Automatic Reboot Trigger: Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
Physical Characteristics
Housing: Metal
Weight: 730 g (1.61 lb)
Dimensions:
Without ears: 77 x 111 x 29 mm (3.30 x 4.37 x 1.1 in)
With ears: 89 x 111 x 29 mm (3.50 x 4.37 x 1.1 in)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time:
NPort 6250: 1,947,486 hrs
NPort 6250 Multi-mode fiber: 1,092,794 hrs
NPort 6250 Single-mode fiber: 1,477,682 hrs
Standard: Telcordia (Bellcore) Standard TR/SR
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature:
Standard Models: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Warranty
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
Power Requirements
Input Voltage: 12 to 48 VDC
Input Current:
NPort 6250: 333 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort 6250-M-SC: 428 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort 6250-S-SC: 376 mA @ 12 VDC
Power Line Protection: 1 kV burst (EN 61000-4-4: EFT/B), 1 kV surge
(EN 61000-4-5)
Standards and Certifications
Safety: UL 60950-1
EMC: EN 55022/24
EMI: CISPR 22, FCC Part 15B Class A
Pin Assignment
PIN
RS-232
RS-422/485-4w
RS-485-2w
1
DCD
TxD-(A)
–
DB9 male connector
2
RxD
TxD+(B)
–
1 2 3 4 5
3
TxD
RxD+(B)
Data+(B)
4
DTR
RxD-(A)
Data-(A)
5
GND
GND
GND
6
DSR
–
–
7
RTS
–
–
8
CTS
–
–
6 7 8 9
Dimensions
Unit: mm (inch)
NPort® 6250-M-SC/6250-S-SC
29 (1.14)
28 (1.10)
24.9 (0.98)
111 (4.37)
DK35A DIN-Rail Kit
12.45 (0.49)
Ø3.2
(0.13)
NPort® 6250
Available Accessory
77 (3.30)
27 (1.06)
Ø7
(0.28)
89 (3.50)
77 (3.03)
100 (3.94)
2
w w w. m o x a . c o m
Terminal Servers
Ordering Information
Available Models
NPort 6250: 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet
NPort 6250-M-SC: 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode fiber (SC connector)
NPort 6250-S-SC: 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to single-mode fiber (SC connector)
NPort 6250-T: 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort 6250-M-SC-T: 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode fiber (SC connector),
-40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort 6250-S-SC-T: 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to single-mode fiber (SC connector),
-40 to 75°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories (can be purchased separately)
DK35A: DIN-rail mounting kit, 35 mm, 2 DIN-rail plates with 4 screws
CBL-PJ21NOPEN-BK-30: Locking barrel plug to bare-wires cable
Mini DB9F-to-TB: DB9(F) to terminal block connector
Package Checklist
• 1 NPort 6250 secure device
server
• 100 to 240 VAC power adapter
(excluding T models)*
• Documentation and software CD
• Quick installation guide (printed)
• Warranty card
*For non-T models, the package
includes one power adapter suitable for
your region.
Note: One power adapter suitable for your region is included in the product package. Additional power adapters can be
purchased separately. Please refer to the Power Accessory Selection Guide for details.
3
w w w. m o x a . c o m
Terminal Servers
Power Accessory Selection Guide
Barrel Plug Type
Locking Barrel Plug
Power Cord
O/P
12 VDC, 1.5 A,
100 to 240 VAC
10A/250V Power Cord, 183 cm
Plug Type
CN
US
JP
EU
AU
UK
CN
Model Name
PWR-12150-CN-S2
PWC-C13US-3B-183
PWC-C13JP-3B-183
PWC-C13EU-3B-183
PWC-C13AU-3B-183
PWC-C13UK-3B-183
PWC-C13CN-3B-183
Appearance
1 port
2 ports
4 ports
8 ports
16 ports
32 ports
NPort 6150

–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6250

–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6250-M-SC

–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6250-S-SC

–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6450

–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6610-8
–






NPort 6650-8
–






CN2610-8
–






CN2610-8-2AC
–






CN2650-8
–






CN2650-8-2AC
–






CN2650I-8
–






CN2650I-8-2AC
–






NPort 6610-16
–






NPort 6650-16
–






CN2610-16
–






CN2610-16-2AC
–






CN2650-16
–






CN2650-16-2AC
–






CN2650I-16
–






CN2650I-16-2AC
–






NPort 6610-32
–






Barrel Plug Type
Locking barrel plug
O/P
12 VDC, 2 A,
100 to 240 VDC
(desktop type)
2.5A/250V Power Cord, 183 cm
Plug Type
Must be used with one
power cord
US
JP
EU
AU
UK
Model Name
PWR-12125-DT-S2
PWC-C7US-2B-183
PWC-C7JP-2B-183
PWC-C7EU-2B-183
PWC-C7AU-2B-183
PWC-C7UK-2B-183
Appearance
1 port
2 ports
4 ports
8 ports
16 ports
32 ports
4
NPort 6150






NPort 6250






NPort 6250-M-SC






NPort 6250-S-SC






NPort 6450






NPort 6610-8
–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6650-8
–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6610-16
–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6650-16
–
–
–
–
–
–
NPort 6610-32
–
–
–
–
–
–
© Moxa Inc. All rights reserved. Updated Apr. 19, 2016. Specifications subject to change without notice. Please visit our website for the most up-to-date product information.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising