Carlton | SP7015 TRX | Specifications | Carlton SP7015 TRX Specifications

Carlton SP7015 TRX Specifications
Model SP7015 TRX
Machine Serial #
Engine Model #
Engine Specification #
Engine Serial #
Purchase Date
Dealer
Carlton
J. P. Carlton Company
Div. DAF Inc.
121 John Dodd Road
Spartanburg, SC 29303
Ph. (864) 578-9335
Fax (864) 578-0210
www.stumpcutters.com
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
_____________
DIESEL ENGINE EXHAUST WARNING
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some of its constituents are
known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth
defects, and other reproduction harm.
SP7015 TRX
SAFETY ALERT
SP7015 TRX
SAFETY ALERT
SP7015 TRX
SAFETY ALERT
SP7015 TRX
SAFETY ALERT
STUMP GRINDER LIMITED WARRANTY
J.P. Carlton Co. Inc., hereafter referred to as the “Manufacturer”, warrants each new Carlton Grinder to be free of
defects in workmanship and material for a period of one year.
This warranty takes effect upon delivery to the original retail purchaser. The manufacturer, at its option, will replace
or repair, at a point designated by the manufacturer, any parts which appear to have been defective in material or
workmanship. The manufacturer is not responsible for consequential damages.
This warranty will not apply if the grinder is not operated in a manner recommended by the manufacturer. The
following examples would void warranty:
1.
2.
3.
4.
The grinder has been abused.
The machine is involved in or damaged by an accident.
Repairs or attempted repairs were made without prior written authorization.
Including but not limited to repairs made due to normal wear.
The owner is responsible for all regular maintenance as explained in the operators’ manual. Neglect in regular
maintenance or failure to replace normal wear items such as teeth, pockets, lubrication oils, filters, belts, bearings,
etc. may void warranty.
This warranty is expressly in lieu of any other warranties, expressed or implied, including any implied warranty or
merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose and of any non-contractual liabilities including product liabilities
based upon negligence or strict liability. J.P. Carlton Co. Inc. will not be liable for consequential damages resulting
from breach of warranty.
IT IS NECESSARY TO RETURN THE WARRANTY VALIDATION FORM AND NOTIFY J.P. CARLTON
CO. INC. IN WRITING WITHIN TEN (10) DAYS FROM DELIVERY DATE TO VALIDATE THIS
WARRANTY.
NOTE: This warranty applies only to new and unused equipment or parts thereof manufactured by J.P. Carlton Co.
Inc. ANY MACHINES USED FOR LEASE OR RENTAL - WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO 90 DAYS FROM
FIRST DAY OF INITIAL SERVICE.
NOTICE: All power units and associated components are NOT warranted by J.P. Carlton Co. Inc. or their
dealers. It is the customers’ responsibility to return machine to the local engine distributor.
INFORMATION PHONE NUMBERS TO FIND YOUR LOCAL ENGINE & PARTS SERVICE CENTERS:
Honda ............................................ 1-770-497-6400 (GA-Eastern Time Zone)
Kohler Engines.............................. 1-800-544-2444 (Toll Free)
Briggs & Stratton Engines ........... 1-800-233-3723 (Toll Free)
Lombardini ................................... 1-770-623-3554 (GA-Eastern Time Zone)
Deutz Engines................................ 1-800-241-9886 (Toll Free)
John Deere Engines ...................... 1-800-533-6446 (Toll Free)
Caterpillar ..................................... 1-877-636-7658 (Toll Free)
Kubota ........................................... 1-847-955-2500 (IL-Central Time Zone)
Kawasaki Engines......................... 1-616-949-6500 (MI-Eastern Time Zone)
Wisconsin Engines ........................ 1-800-932-2858 (Toll Free)
Onan Engine ................................. 1-800-888-6626 (Toll Free)
In order to process any warranty claims, it is the owners’ responsibility to report claims promptly to us or our
authorized dealer from whom the equipment was purchased. It is necessary to include the following information on
any and all request for warranty:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dealer from whom purchased
Date of delivery
Serial number of unit
Model number of unit
5.
6.
7.
8.
Engine make and serial number
Length of time in use
Date of failure
Nature of failure
STUMP GRINDER LIMITED WARRANTY
EXPLANATION OF LIMITED WARRANTY
The manufacturer will not reimburse the customer or dealer labor cost incurred for
installing “bolt-on” or “slip-on” items, such as pumps and motors, bearings, belts,
pulleys, etc. The manufacturer will provide replacement parts at no cost to the
customer for defective parts during the warranty period. Defective parts must be
returned to J.P. Carlton Company. It will be the customers’ responsibility to install
the replacement parts unless arrangements are made with the selling dealer.
The manufacturer will not reimburse travel cost to servicing dealer. It is the
customers’ responsibility to deliver machine to dealers facility, unless other
arrangements have been agreed to between the selling dealer and the customer.
The manufacturer may elect, at its discretion, to reimburse reasonable labor cost to
customer or dealer for major defect repairs. Prior approval must be obtained from
J.P. Carlton Company Inc.
IMPORTANT NOTICE
1. AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE IS CRITICAL ON STUMP
GRINDING MACHINES. DIRT INGESTION WILL NOT BE
WARRANTED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER OR
J.P. CARLTON COMPANY.
2. OIL AND OIL FILTER MAINTENANCE AND STAYING
WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THE ANGLE OF OPERATION IS
ALSO CRITICAL ON STUMP GRINDING MACHINES.
STARVING THE ENGINE FOR OIL WILL NOT BE
WARRANTED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER OR
J.P. CARLTON COMPANY.
3. FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OUTBOARD BEARING CAN
CAUSE ENGINE FAILURE.
Warranty Validation Form
Congratulations on your purchase of a Carlton Stump Grinder. This product has been designed and manufactured to
provide years of profitable service while minimizing maintenance and downtime. Please take the time now to
complete this warranty validation form. This information is necessary for Carlton to instate your warranty.
Return Form To:
J.P. Carlton Company, Div. D.A.F. Inc.
121 John Dodd Road
Spartanburg, SC 29303
Phone: 1-864-578-9335
Purchaser Information:
Company Name:_______________________ Street Address:_____________________________
City:_________________________ State:__________ Zip Code:__________________________
Telephone:_______________________Contact:________________________________________
Machine Information:
Model Number :_______________________
Serial Number :________________________
Engine Model :________________________
Serial Number :________________________
Dealer Information:
Dealer Name:____________________ Street Address:___________________________
City: _______________________
State:__________
Zip Code:____________________
Contact Name: ____________________
1.
2.
3.
______
______
______
4.
5.
6.
7.
______
______
______
______
8.
______
9. ______
10. ______
11. ______
Customer has been instructed on operation and safety aspects of operating the equipment.
Customer has been advised not to reach into cutter wheel area.
Customer has been advised to stop machine and remove key before performing any type of
maintenance.
Customer has been warned not to operate the machine without the cutter wheel guard in place.
Customer has been furnished with all parts and operators manuals.
Customer has been instructed on equipment maintenance schedules and procedures.
Customer has been advise that the engine or power unit that is used on this machine is warranted
by the engine manufacturer and NOT J.P. Carlton Company. All engine warranty issues should
be addressed to the local engine dealer.
Customer understands the importance of air and oil filter maintenance, and the importance of
staying within the angle of operation of the engine. If either of these is not adhered to, the engine
warranty is VOID.
Customer understands to keep locking collars tight and purge bearings with grease.
All operation and warning decals are properly displayed on equipment.
Customer understands it is his responsibility to train all operators on operator safety.
I have inspected this equipment and find it in good working condition. To the best of my knowledge, the customer
and his personnel are aware of the above procedures.
Date: _______________
Signed: ____________________________________
Dealer Representative
The equipment has been thoroughly checked by the above named dealer representative, and I am
satisfied with his instructions.
Date: ________________
Signed: ___________________________________
Purchaser
SP7015 TRX
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION
FOREWORD
1
GENERAL INFORMATION
2
MACHINE FEATURES
3
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
4
OPERATION
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
6
DAILY CHECKLIST
10
MACHINE CONTROLS
11
TRANSPORTING
18
MACHINE OPERATION
20
MAINTENANCE
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
24
LUBRICATION CHART
29
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
30
SERVICING BELTS
32
SERVICING BEARINGS
38
SERVICING CUTTER WHEEL
40
SERVICING HYDRAULICS
45
SERVICING STUB SHAFT
48
WIRING DIAGRAM
53
TURNTABLE ASSEMBLY
54
ENGINE SLIDE ASSEMBLY
55
ENGINE BELT ASSEMBLY
57
JACK SHAFT ASSEMBLY
59
POLY CHAIN® ASSEMBLY
60
CUTTER WHEEL ASSEMBLY
61
CHIP GUARD ASSEMBLY
63
TRACK ASSEMBLY
64
PARTS
BACK
RADIO CONTROL MANUAL
SP7015 TRX
FOREWORD
Congratulations on your purchase of a new Carlton® Professional Stump Grinder! Carlton®
Stump Grinders have a reputation for superior performance and reliability. A machine is not
profitable if it's broken-down and we do our absolute best to help you avoid costly downtime.
Each and every machine has been over designed and overbuilt to ensure years and years of
trouble-free operation. In this, we take pride.
The Carlton® Model SP7015 TRX machine is designed for use in unique situations where size
and maneuverability are foremost. As a result, the Model SP7015 TRX has it's own unique
operational requirements.
Read this manual carefully and TAKE RESPONSIBILITY for thoroughly familiarizing
yourself with the controls and the concepts behind the operation of this machine before
attempting to operate it. Slowly experiment with the controls and gradually work yourself up to
the full capabilities of this machine. The Carlton® Model SP7015 TRX is a durable and
profitable professional stump grinder. Read this manual. Use proper safety precautions. Follow
the instructions provided and use common sense and your "OX" will perform like its namesake.
If getting more work done in a day, with less trouble, is your idea of good business, then you'll
love your new Carlton® Stump Grinder!
We welcome your suggestions on how we might better build our machines. We solicit any and
all questions concerning the safe operation or proper servicing of your new stump grinder.
Please feel free to write to us with any comments.
We'll enjoy hearing from you!
1
SP7015 TRX
GENERAL INFORMATION
The J. P. Carlton Company constantly strives to create the best equipment available in the stump
cutting industry. Therefore, the material in this manual is correct at the time of publication.
Carlton® reserves the right to make improvements, modifications and even discontinue features,
as we deem necessary to meet our goal. Carlton® also reserves the right to discontinue models
without any prior notification or obligation.
Inspect your new Carlton® Stump Grinder as soon as you receive it. Any damages incurred
during shipment are not warranted and therefore not covered repairs. You should have the truck
driver verify or acknowledge any damages caused during shipment. If not, contact the truck
lines as soon as possible with your complaint.
Any reference made to right, left, front or rear in relationship to the stump cutter is illustrated in
the following picture. Please refer to these any time you call your dealer or J. P. Carlton
Company for parts or assistance.
Front
Rear
Left
Front
Right
2
SP7015 TRX
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Diesel Power
Direct drive hydraulic
pump
Hydraulic motor
propulsion
Hydraulic controls
Wireless remote control
box (Optional Tether
•
•
•
Backup Available)
•
Large hydraulic tank
Hydraulic and fuel filters
Safety valves permit
unaffected operation
uphill, downhill or level
Heavy construction
Counterbalancing valve
•
•
•
•
•
MACHINE FEATURES
Dual swing cylinders
Hour meter
Hardened bushings in
rotating cylinders
Hydraulic Steering
Tapered roller bearings
on cutter wheel &
jackshaft
1” thick Blanchard
ground cutter wheel
32 carbide tipped cutter
teeth
Poly Chain® to cutter
wheel
Easy engine belt
adjustment
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
35” width to clear narrow
fence gates
Tracks hydraulically
expand from 35” to 48”
Double wire braid hose
& hydraulic lines
Safety tie down loops
Epoxy primer
Dupont Imron®
protective finish
Key start
High capacity battery
Heavy-duty rubber and
metal chip guards
We Pride Ourselves
in the strength and quality of each and every machine
3
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
Engine........................................................ Deutz 60 HP Turbo Diesel
Weight ....................................................... 4300 Lbs
Length........................................................ 10’ 6”
Height ........................................................ 57”
Machine Width
Track Width Retracted .............................. 35”
Track Width Extended............................... 48”
Track Dimension ....................................... 9 1/2” x 75” Long
Controls ..................................................... Wireless Remote
Optional Tether Backup Available
Cutting Depth
Below Ground ........................................... 15”
Cutting Height
Above Ground ........................................... 43”
Cutter head Swing ..................................... 70” arc
Number of Teeth
on Cutter Wheel......................................... 32
Cutter Wheel
Diameter w/Teeth ...................................... 26 1/2”
Cutter Wheel Thickness ............................ 1” Blanchard Ground
Engine Belt Size ........................................ 4 Band 4B105
Cutter Wheel Belt Size .............................. 14M-2100-68
Cutter Wheel Bearing Size ........................ 2”
Jack Shaft Bearing..................................... 1 11/16”
Boom Bearing Size.................................... 2 15/16”
Swing Bearing ........................................... 20” Kaydon Table Bearing
Rated at 102,000 ft. lbs.
Engine Stub Shaft Bearing ........................ 1 3/4”
Fuel Tank Capacity ................................... 9.6 Gallons
Hydraulic Tank Capacity........................... 9 Gallons
4
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
5
SP7015 TRX
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Before operating the stump cutter, read this manual, the engine manual, and all the safety
decals on the machine. Know all parts of the machine and their functions, especially the
shut down procedures in case of emergency. No inexperienced person may operate
machine. Inexperience may cause injury.
SAFETY FIRST ALWAYS!
This is the Safety-Alert Symbol. This symbol is placed on the machine and in the
manual to alert the operator to the potential for bodily injury or death. The operator
should pay close attention to the instructions whenever they see this symbol.
The Safety-Alert Symbol will be accompanied by one of the following words:
DANGER, WARNING, or CAUTION
•
•
•
A DANGER symbol means that if the instructions are not followed the possibility of
serious personal injury or death is probable.
A WARNING symbol means that if the instructions are not followed there is a
possibility of serious personal injury or death.
A CAUTION symbol means there is an unsafe condition or practice that may cause
personal injury or property damage.
PERSONAL PROTECTION:
Wear face shield and hearing
protection
Do not wear loose-fitting
clothing
Tie back long hair
Do not wear jewelry
Keep clear of cutter wheel
Keep away from moving parts
Only operate in a well ventilated
area because of carbon monoxide
P/N 0700008
P/N 0700010
P/N 0700027
6
SP7015 TRX
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Be Safe and Practice Safe Operation using the following guidelines.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Any individual operating this machine must first read
and understand this manual, the engine manual and all
safety decals on machine.
DO NOT permit children to operate machinery or to
play near machinery during operation.
Always wear face shield and hearing protection during
operation. Loud noise and flying debris may cause
severe injury.
Keep hands, feet, legs, clothing, hair and all other body
parts away from cutter wheel and other moving
machine parts to eliminate the possibility of injury.
Shut down machine completely and remove key before
removing debris from work area (i.e. clearing rocks,
wood chips, etc.).
DO NOT modify or change any part without written
approval from J. P. Carlton Company.
Do not ride, sit, stand, lay or climb anywhere on this
machine during operation, while running, or during
transport.
Do not move, position, or transport this machine while
cutter wheel is engaged.
Do not refill fuel tank while engine is hot, running, or
indoors. Danger of fire or explosion exists.
Fuel and its vapors are highly flammable and explosive.
Handle with care. Only use approved (red) fuel
containers for storage.
Do not store fuel containers near any open flames,
sparks or other sources of ignition.
Do not store equipment with fuel in the tank.
Battery fumes are explosive. Recharge battery in an
open area away from fire, sparks, or other sources of
ignition.
Battery acid can cause severe burns. Keep away from
eyes, skin, and clothing.
Always remove battery before welding on equipment.
DO NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE AT AN
ANGLE GREATER THAN 25° OR SEVERE
ENGINE DAMAGE WILL OCCUR. PROPER
ENGINE OIL LEVEL MUST BE MAINTAINED TO
ACHIEVE MAXIMUM ANGLE OF OPERATION OF
25°. (See Engine Owner’s Manual for proper oil level.)
7
SP7015 TRX
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Never allow spectators to stand and watch machine in
operation without proper hearing and eye protection
and standing at a safe distance. Loud noise and flying
debris may cause severe injury.
Do not operate around water, gas, power or phone lines.
Check with property owner or call utilities if not sure.
Avoid fences and clear away other objects (i.e. sticks,
stones, metal, etc.).
Be aware of the possibility of foreign objects imbedded
in or buried around the stump. Do not cut crosswise of
roots above ground to prevent roots being thrown.
If unusual vibration occurs, stop engine immediately
and correct problem before continuing operation.
Keep all guards in place and properly secured during
operation.
Keep all safety devices working properly and all other
machine parts in good working condition.
Never leave the controls unattended while in operation.
Be sure machine is not capable of operation when left
unattended.
Stop engine and remove key when repairing or
adjusting machine or drive belts.
Keep engine in good condition service as instructed in
engine manual.
Do not touch engine while running or hot (serious burns
may result).
Allow all machine parts to cool sufficiently before
servicing or making adjustments. Hot machine parts
can cause severe burns.
Do not run the machine without a complete number of
teeth in the cutter wheel tightened to the correct torque.
Park machine on level surfaces only. Lower cutter head
to the ground and use wheel chocks to prevent
unattended movement.
Do not operate stump cutter in dark, dim lit, or
concealed areas.
Keep machine clean and clear of debris to eliminate fire
hazard.
Keep cutter wheel skirt guards in good condition to
help control chips during grinding.
Keep safety and instructional decals clean and replace
any that are damaged, difficult to read, or missing.
8
SP7015 TRX
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
ATTENTION:
The Carlton® Model SP7015 TRX Stump Grinder CAN be overturned on steep inclines.
This can cause serious injury to operator and machine. DO NOT OVERTURN!
P/N 0700024
•
Avoid steep side inclines when operating
this machine! The narrow design width
required in operating the model SP7015
TRX in tight confines makes it
susceptible to tipping over sideways.
Overturning this machine can result in
personal injury, property damage and/or
seizing the engine.
USE CAUTION.
•
Positioning the cutter wheel uphill and
as close to the ground as possible while
in transit will minimize the danger of
tipping over and maximize the
steadiness of the model SP7015 TRX.
•
When encountering a hill, the best
approach is straight up or straight down.
Avoid any side angles whenever
possible.
NEVER ALLOW INEXPERIENCED
PERSONS TO OPERATE THIS
MACHINE.
9
SP7015 TRX
DAILY CHECKLIST
DAILY CHECKS SHOULD BE PERFORMED BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE FOR
THE DAY. DO NOT INSERT KEY INTO ENGINE UNTIL ALL CHECKS HAVE BEEN
COMPLETED.
•
•
•
•
Check engine oil at dipstick. Engine must be
level. Boom in raised position will not affect
the engine position; machine must be on level
ground. Add recommended oil, as required.
(See Engine Owners’ Manual.)
Check fuel filter for debris or water.
Replenish fuel tank with fresh fuel.
Check condition and tightness of drive belts.
(See Servicing Belts section) New belts will
stretch and become loose as machine runs.
Check belt tension often when belts are
new.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Check for any loose, broken or missing teeth
and pockets.
Inspect bolts, hydraulic fittings, wiring
harnesses, hoses, and equipment for tightness,
wear, or leakage. Replace if necessary.
Inspect dry air filters. REPLACE, if necessary,
WITH FACTORY AIR FILTER ONLY (see
Maintenance Section for part numbers). Do not
blow out or tap on ground. Follow engine
manual procedure for removal and replacement.
Because of the environment of a stump grinder,
air filters need to be inspected and replaced more
often than the engine manufacturer recommends.
Replace inner safety filter when dirty or when
the outer air filter has been changed 3 times. Do
not blow out the inner safety filter or tap on
ground. Do not allow dirt to get into engine
when removing filters. Dirt ingestion will cause
engine failure and is not warranted.
Check hydraulic oil level. A sight glass is
located on the tank. Add oil if required. Do not
fill tank full, the oil will expand and spill out in
hot climates.
Grease jackshaft and boom bearings daily,
apply only 2 to 4 shots of grease. Do not over
grease.
Cutter wheel shaft bearings must be purged
with grease daily. Purge until clean grease is
seen.
Check the condition of the tracks and adjust
tension if necessary (see Maintenance section).
ENGINE SITTING LEVEL
JACKSHAFT & BOOM BEARINGS
CUTTER WHEEL BEARING
10
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE CONTROLS
ENGINE CONTROLS – Refer to the engine manufacturers owners’ manual for controls,
operation, and service.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
THE CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE
DISENGAGED BEFORE STARTING THE
MACHINE.
The SP7015 TRX stump grinder is a radio
control machine. To start the engine and
radio control transmitter, follow these
instructions.
On the machine, turn the ignition key switch
to ON, the machine switch to Remote On,
and make sure the flow and gear switches
are in the LOW position.
On the transmitter, press the E-STOP button
down.
Toggle any switch on the transmitter.
Twist the E-STOP button clockwise to
release. Release the E-STOP button within
10 seconds to power up or the unit will
power down. When the transmitter is
operating there is a yellow light that will be
flashing, the light is indicated in the picture
at the right. (Read the radio control manual
for more information on the meaning of
different lights and colors.) If the
transmitter doesn’t start, check the
transmitter for stuck switches; it will not
start with a switch in the ON position.
Now start the engine, turn the key switch
while pressing the by-pass switch to start the
machine. If the engine doesn’t start right
away and you have to restart it, turn the key
switch OFF and back ON. Make sure the
light on the transmitter is still on, and restart
the engine by turning the key and pressing
the by-pass switch. If you lose the
connection (light off), repeat the procedure
from the beginning and perform each step
exactly as described. Test controls for
proper operation.
DO NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE AT AN
ANGLE GREATER THAN 25° OR SEVERE
ENGINE DAMAGE WILL OCCUR.
PROPER ENGINE OIL LEVEL MUST BE
MAINTAINED TO ACHIEVE MAXIMUM
ANGLE OF OPERATION OF 25°. (See Engine
Owner’s Manual for proper oil level.)
FLOW AND GEAR
SWITCHES MUST
BE IN LOW
BY-PASS
SWITCH
KEY
SWITCH
PUSH SWITCH UP
TO REMOTE ON
BATTERY LOW /
FAULT LIGHT
A YELLOW LIGHT
WILL BE FLASHING
WHEN RADIO IS
SENDING SIGNALS
TO THE RECEIVER
E-STOP BUTTON
TOGGLE ANY
SWITCH
NEVER WELD ON A MACHINE WITH
RADIO CONTROLS WITHOUT FIRST
DISCONNECTING THE RECEIVER WIRE
HARNESS, OTHERWISE THE RADIO
RECEIVER WILL BE DESTROYED.
11
SP7015 TRX
•
•
•
•
MACHINE CONTROLS
Use the radio transmitter to operate the
machine when positioning the machine at
the job site and when grinding the stumps.
The five operation and positioning functions
operate the same on the machine as on the
radio transmitter. The radio transmitter has
a sixth control switch that will move both of
the tracks at the same time in the forward or
reverse directions only. There is also a
switch to control the Gear and Flow on the
radio transmitter. See Hydraulic Controls
listed in this section for more information.
The E-STOP button turns off the transmitter
and the machine when it is pressed down.
To run the machine by the toggle switches,
put the machine switch in the Machine On
position and turn the key switch while
pressing the by-pass switch to start. The
machine-mounted controls can now be
operated but not the radio control.
The machine-mounted controls are toggle
switches and automatically go back to the
off position in the middle when released.
These switches can be used for short-term
operation to position the machine or to test
the operation of the functions. DO NOT
GRIND STUMPS USING THE MACHINE
MOUNTED CONTROLS, INJURY
COULD OCCUR.
PUSH SWITCH DOWN
TO MACHINE ON
12
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE CONTROLS
HYDRAULIC CONTROLS
•
•
A series of hydraulic controls are located on
the machine and radio transmitter, which are
clearly marked for use. There are five
operating and positioning functions on the
machine and radio transmitter. To operate
push the toggle switch in the direction of the
command you want to perform, such as
Right Track Reverse push the switch up.
The machine also has four other hydraulic
controls to adjust the speed and precision of
these five functions; two of which are also
on the radio transmitter. These controls are
detailed later in this section.
RIGHT TRACK and LEFT TRACK
• Use both controls in the same direction
(Fwd/Fwd or Rev/Rev) to move machine
forward or reverse. The radio transmitter
has a switch (BOTH TRACKS) that will
move both tracks at the same time in the
forward or reverse directions.
• Use controls opposite (Rev/Fwd or
Fwd/Rev) of each other to turn machine
either right or left. When rotating the
machine, try not to leave one track
stationary while rotating the other one
around it as this could cause the machine to
jump a track. If it is desired to spin the
machine, counter-rotate the tracks.
TRACK WIDTH
• Use the Track Width control to extend the
track width for more stability in positioning
and during grinding or to retract the track
width for maneuvering the machine through
tight places.
13
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE CONTROLS
The Cutter head may be moved in two directions; either up and down or side to side:
CUTTER WHEEL (LIFT)
(Shown as CUTTER HEAD –UP/DOWN on
transmitter.)
•
Raises cutter head (boom) up and down.
SWING ROTATION
(Shown as CUTTER HEAD –RIGHT/LEFT on
transmitter.)
•
Moves cutter head (boom) back and
forth in a right and left rotation.
The following two controls must be
operated from the machine controls:
SWING SPEED ADJUSTMENT
• Adjust swing speed for smooth
operation. Turn valve clockwise to slow
cutter head swing. Close valve by
turning counter-clockwise to allow head
to move side to side at low RPM.
GROUND SPEED ADJUSTMENT
• Ground speed adjustment only affects
travel speed in low flow mode. Turn
valve counter-clockwise to increase
travel speed and clockwise to reduce
travel speed.
CUTTER WHEEL ENGAGEMENT
• Reduce engine speed to idle and raise
cutter wheel clear of stump. Engage
cutter wheel drive belt by lifting up the
slide lock and slowly pulling
engagement handle back.
• DO NOT ENGAGE OR
DISENGAGE BELT AT HIGH
ENGINE SPEED; PERSONAL
INJURY AND MACHINE DAMAGE
MAY OCCUR. ALWAYS
DISENGAGE BEFORE TURNING
MACHINE ON OR OFF.
GROUND SPEED
ADJUSTMENT
ENGAGEMENT
HANDLE
SWING SPEED
ADJUSTMENT
SLIDE LOCK
HANDLE
14
SP7015 TRX
FLOW CONTROL
• Flow control affects how fast the
machine travels. High flow is for
moving the machine from one place to
another very quickly. Low flow is used
for more precision in tight places or
when positioning the cutter wheel close
to the stump. For further control of the
ground speed in low flow use the ground
speed control knob. The machine must
be in low flow for the cutter head
positioning functions to operate. The
machine flow switch must be in LOW to
start the radio transmitter.
• To operate from the radio transmitter,
toggle the Gear/Flow switch down once
for HIGH Flow and down a second time
for LOW Flow.
GEAR CONTROL
• Gear control affects both the travel speed
and track motor torque. In high gear the
machine moves faster with less track
motor torque. In low gear the machine
will travel slower with more track motor
torque. Use low gear in situations where
more climbing power and track motor
torque are needed. The machine gear
switch must be in LOW to start the radio
transmitter.
• To operate from the radio transmitter,
toggle the Gear/Flow switch up once for
HIGH Gear and up a second time to go
to LOW Gear.
•
When the transmitter is shut down (EStop), the Gear/Flow switch goes to low.
MACHINE CONTROLS
FLOW
GEAR
FLOW/GEAR
COMBINATIONS
GEAR
LOW
HIGH
Slowest Speed Medium Speed
High Torque
Low Torque
FLOW
Medium Speed Fastest Speed
HIGH
High Torque
Low Torque
Use Ground Speed Adjustment control to fine tune travel
speed in low flow mode.
LOW
TO OPERATE GEAR FROM TRANSMITTER,
TOGGLE THE SWITCH UP ONCE FOR HIGH AND UP
A SECOND TIME FOR LOW
TO OPERATE FLOW FROM TRANSMITTER,
TOGGLE THE SWITCH DOWN ONCE FOR HIGH
AND DOWN A SECOND TIME FOR LOW
15
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE CONTROLS
SAFETY
• NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE
IGNITION KEY AND DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID
STARTING MACHINE ACCIDENTALLY.
• CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE
ON/OFF AND BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
• ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE
TIME TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR
SEVERE INJURY COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR
DISMEMBERMENT.
• PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING
SERVICE ON A MACHINE.
PROGRAMMING – RADIO
(WIRELESS) TRANSMITTER
•
•
•
•
•
If there is a problem with the receiver or the
transmitter and either has to be replaced, you
will need to program the new unit to
communicate with the existing unit. Or if
you have more than one transmitter for this
machine, it will need to be programmed to
communicate with the existing receiver.
To program the transmitter and receiver, you
have to download the transmitter’s unique
code into the receiver. There are complete
instructions along with colored illustrations
in the radio control manual included in the
back of this manual.
To access the receiver, remove the front
cover from the machine control box.
Remove the cover of the remote receiver
with the radio receiver attached. This will
make it easier to work with the radio
receiver. Remove the radio receiver panel
by unlatching the plastic tabs on either side
of the receiver; see the radio control manual
included in this manual at the back. The
receiver panel will now slide out of the cap.
Follow the instructions in the radio control
manual, included at the end of this manual,
to download the ID Code. There are
specific instructions that need to be followed
and corresponding illustrations.
REMOVE
COVER
REMOVE THE REMOTE
COVER TO ACCESS THE
RADIO RECEIVER UNIT
RELEASE THE RADIO
RECEIVER CAP BY
UNLATCHING THE
TABS ON EACH SIDE
BE SURE TO PUSH THE RECEIVER PANEL BACK UP INTO
THE COVER UNTIL THE TABS SNAP BACK INTO PLACE.
16
SP7015 TRX
TROUBLESHOOTING
MACHINE CONTROLS
LOW BATTERY LIGHT
SEE THE RADIO CONTROL MANUAL
FOR ANY OPERATING PROBLEMS
WITH THE RADIO RECEIVER &
TRANSMITTER
(Included in the back of this manual)
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Contact your Carlton dealer if you need
assistance not the radio control
manufacturer.
First check the batteries to make sure
they are providing enough power to
operate the transmitter.
There is a low battery light on the
transmitter, when it starts flashing you
have approximately 10 hours of
operation before the batteries die.
Remove the back cover on the
transmitter. Remove old batteries and
replace with new batteries. The
transmitter operates using 4 AA alkaline
batteries.
REMOVE THE BACK COVER TO ACCESS THE
BATTERIES – THERE ARE 4 SCREWS HOLDING IT IN
PLACE. THE BATTERY COMPARTMENT IS LABELED
FOR CORRECT BATTERY ORIENTATION.
Next, open the cover on the machine
control box. You will need to be able to
see the lights on the receiver to compare
to the trouble indicators on the receiver
diagnostic list in the radio control
manual. Check the light configuration
and compare it to the Receiver
Diagnostic list in the radio control
manual.
If status light on radio receiver is
flashing red, a fuse is blown. To change
a fuse, remove the receiver from the
cover and change the fuse. Inspect
wiring for short circuits (e.g. bare wires).
If problem re-occurs, call for service.
Push the receiver panel back up into the
cover until the tabs snap back into place.
Always replace the cover when
maintenance or troubleshooting is
complete. DO NOT RUN MACHINE
WITHOUT ALL GUARDS & COVERS
IN PLACE AND SECURED.
REMOVE
COVER
RELEASE THE RADIO
RECEIVER CAP BY
UNLATCHING THE
TABS ON EACH SIDE
AND DROP THE
RECEIVER UNIT
DOWN FOR SERVICE
REFERENCE THE LIGHT CONFIGURATION ON THE
RECEIVER TO THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART IN THE RADIO
CONTROL MANUAL
REPLACE FUSE
17
SP7015 TRX
TRANSPORTING
DO NOT TOW! THE MODEL SP7015 TRX IS DESIGNED TO BE TRANSPORTED
TO THE JOB SITE AND WILL MOVE UNDER ITS OWN POWER ONCE ON SITE.
Transport machine in a suitable vehicle
designed for a load of these dimensions and
weight. A low trailer is recommended due
to its decreased entry height, and will be
safer all around.
•
THE TRAILER MUST BE SECURELY ATTACHED TO THE TOW
VEHICLE BEFORE LOADING OR UNLOADING THE STUMP
GRINDER.
•
LOADING RAMPS MUST BE STURDY AND SECURELY ATTACHED
TO THE TRAILER BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO LOAD OR UNLOAD
THE MACHINE.
•
Check trailer for security and make
sure chains are properly installed.
Check tires inflation.
Check trailer lights for proper
operation.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Never transport the machine with the
engine running.
Towing will affect handling. Allow for
extra stopping distances.
Start and stop gradually.
Tow at a safe reasonable speed.
18
SP7015 TRX
TRANSPORTING
THE TRAILER MUST BE SECURELY ATTACHED TO THE TOW
VEHICLE BEFORE LOADING OR UNLOADING THE STUMP
GRINDER.
• DO NOT LOAD OR UNLOAD ON ANYTHING OTHER THAN LEVEL
GROUND.
•
LOADING
•
•
•
•
•
•
Start engine as recommended by the
engine manufacturers manual.
Increase engine RPM, raise cutter head
just off the ground.
Position the machine behind the trailer and
close to the loading ramps. Push the
forward track controls on the remote
control and watch closely to make sure
both tracks stay on the ramps while
loading. KEEP THE MACHINE AS
LEVEL AS POSSIBLE.
Continually adjust the cutter head height
as you go up the ramps, keeping the mass
as low to the ground as possible.
When the machine is loaded, lower the
cutter head and shut down the engine.
Secure the machine tightly with sufficient
tie downs to prevent any movement in
transit.
UNLOADING
•
•
•
•
With trailer still securely attached to tow
vehicle, remove tie down straps and make
sure ramps are securely attached to trailer
and positioned correctly to unload the
machine.
Start engine, increase RPM, and raise
cutter head to just clear the deck and ramp.
Continually adjust the cutter head up and
down to keep the mass as low to the
ground as possible.
Raise cutter head and proceed to the work
site using extreme caution on hills and
uneven terrain. Use the gear and flow
controls in high position to get to the job
site faster and use the gear and flow
controls in low to make climbing easier.
See the Machine Controls section for more
information.
19
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE OPERATION
STARTING - READ THIS MANUAL, ALL MACHINE DECALS, AND THE ENGINE
MANUAL BEFORE STARTING.
•
•
•
•
Check all fluids before starting.
Drive belts (cutter wheel) must be disengaged before starting.
Inspect all connections, teeth, tracks, etc. (See Daily Checklist).
Avoid transversing slopes. Ascend/descend hills straight up & down.
•
DO NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE AT AN ANGLE GREATER THAN 25° OR
SEVERE ENGINE DAMAGE WILL OCCUR. PROPER ENGINE OIL LEVEL MUST
BE MAINTAINED TO ACHIEVE MAXIMUM ANGLE OF OPERATION OF 25°. (See
Engine Owner’s Manual for proper oil level.)
DO NOT OPERATE AROUND WATER, GAS, POWER OR PHONE LINES. IF IN
DOUBT, CHECK BEFORE GRINDING.
WEAR FACESHIELD AND HEARING PROTECTION.
KEEP CLEAR OF CUTTING WHEEL AND MOVING MACHINE PARTS.
KEEP SPECTATORS AWAY.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
THE CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE
DISENGAGED BEFORE STARTING
THE MACHINE.
The SP7015 TRX stump grinder is a
radio control machine. To start the
engine and radio control transmitter,
follow these instructions.
On the machine, turn the ignition key
switch to ON, the machine switch to
Remote On, and make sure the flow and
gear switches are in the LOW position.
On the transmitter, press the E-STOP
button down.
Toggle any switch on the transmitter.
Twist the E-STOP button clockwise to
release. Release the E-STOP button
within 10 seconds to power up or the
unit will power down. When the
transmitter is operating there is a yellow
light that will be flashing, the light is
indicated in the picture at the right.
(Read the radio control manual for more
information on the meaning of different
lights and colors.) If the transmitter
doesn’t start, check the transmitter for
stuck switches; it will not start with a
switch in the ON position.
FLOW AND GEAR
SWITCHES MUST
BE IN LOW
PUSH SWITCH UP
TO REMOTE ON
BATTERY LOW /
FAULT LIGHT
A YELLOW LIGHT
WILL BE FLASHING
WHEN RADIO IS
SENDING SIGNALS
TO THE RECEIVER
E-STOP BUTTON
TOGGLE ANY
SWITCH
20
SP7015 TRX
•
•
Now start the engine, turn the key switch
while pressing the by-pass switch to start
the machine. If the engine doesn’t start
right away and you have to restart it,
turn the key switch OFF and back ON.
Make sure the light on the transmitter is
still on, and restart the engine by turning
the key and pressing the by-pass switch.
If you lose the connection (light off),
repeat the procedure from the beginning
and perform each step exactly as
described.
Start engine at half speed and allow
sufficient time for oil to circulate before
proceeding. Test controls for proper
operation.
•
Position machine at stump with cutter
wheel a slight distance away from
stump. Do not engage cutter wheel
when positioning machine near stump.
Hitting the stump with the cutter
wheel running will break the Poly
Chain® belt.
•
•
Reduce engine speed to idle.
Put machine flow control in low. Cutter
head positioning functions only operate
in low flow. (See Machine Controls
section.)
Raise cutter head clear of stump.
Engage cutter head drive belts by lifting
the engine slide lock and raising the
engagement handle to slide the engine
forward and engage the cutter wheel.
DO NOT ENGAGE OR
DISENGAGE BELT AT HIGH
ENGINE SPEED; PERSONAL
INJURY AND MACHINE DAMAGE
MAY OCCUR.
Increase engine speed to full. Test
controls for proper operation, speed, and
unobstructed movement.
•
•
•
MACHINE OPERATION
BY-PASS
SWITCH
KEY
SWITCH
21
SP7015 TRX
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MACHINE OPERATION
Cutter head swing speed should be
adjusted to a rate that will allow cutter
wheel to pass through stump smoothly.
If jerking, bouncing or significant drops
in engine speed occur, swing rate is too
rapid and must be decreased.
Swing speed should be determined and
adjusted with the controls in the full
open position.
A counter-rotating valve is located
within the hydraulic system to adjust this
speed. Turning the handle clockwise
will open the bypass and slow swing
action. Turning it counter-clockwise
will increase swing rate.
Lower spinning cutter wheel to stump
and make a few light passes at stump to
get a feel for the cutting action.
Gradually increase cutting action and
work away at stump by swinging cutter
wheel left- to-right-to-left through stump
in a sideways motion. Smooth,
effortless cutting lengthens machine life,
minimizes downtime and is more
profitable in the long run.
Continue cutting stump by adjusting
cutting wheel progressively lower until
stump is cut well below ground level.
Raise and swing cutter wheel clear of
stump and position machine closer to
stump for next series of passes. Lower
and continue cutting.
Continue in this manner until stump has
been removed.
Larger stumps may require repositioning
machine to work at best advantages.
22
SP7015 TRX
•
•
•
•
•
MACHINE OPERATION
Raise cutter wheel clear of stump and
return to center position.
Reduce engine speed to idle. DO NOT
TURN OFF MOTOR. Engine must be
allowed to cool slowly at idle for 3-5
minutes to avoid damage.
With engine at idle; disengage drive
belts by slowly releasing engagement
handle.
DO NOT ENGAGE OR
DISENGAGE BELT AT HIGH
ENGINE SPEED; PERSONAL
INJURY AND MACHINE DAMAGE
MAY OCCUR.
Turn off motor. Allow cutter wheel to
come to a full stop before inspecting
work area.
23
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
SAFETY
•
•
•
•
•
NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE
IGNITION KEY AND DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID
STARTING MACHINE ACCIDENTALLY.
CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE
ON/OFF AND BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE
TIME TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR
SEVERE INJURY COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR
DISMEMBERMENT.
PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING
SERVICE ON A MACHINE.
Check engine oil at dipstick with the engine
sitting level. Add recommended oil and
changes oil as required per the engine owner’s
manual.
OIL FILL
•
•
Check hydraulic oil tank. A sight glass is
provided on the tank for easy viewing. If fluid
is visible in the sight glass, oil level is good.
Keep tank filled to the proper level,
approximately 7/8 full, leaving space at the top
for expansion as oil gets warm.
This machine is equipped with Citgo AW 32
hydraulic oil at the time of manufacture. Refill
with the same or equivalent oil.
24
SP7015 TRX
•
Clean Poly Chain® belt guard weekly by
removing the bottom guard. Chip build-up
will wear the Poly Chain® belt.
•
Check cutter wheel, pockets, and teeth for wear
daily. If any repair is needed, see Servicing
Cutter Wheel section for further instruction.
•
Check setscrews in cutter wheel bearing collars
for tightness weekly.
•
Check setscrews in jackshaft bearing collars and
in boom bearing collars for tightness weekly.
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
25
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
Always clean tip of grease gun fitting and grease fitting on machine before attaching hose
to prevent dirt from being forced into machine parts.
•
Grease the bearing supported stub shaft every
1000 hours of operation using Texaco® Starplex
II grease. The grease fitting is easily accessible
behind the V-belt guard. Apply grease using a
hand held grease gun until the pin extends from
the pressure relief valve (located 180°from
grease fitting on the bearing). Wipe off excess
grease. Excess grease will attract dirt.
PIN
•
A grease fitting is on the end of the stub shaft to
grease the spline coupling. Apply 2 to 3 shots
of grease approximately every 1000 hours of
operation. Wipe off excess grease. Excess
grease will attract dirt. DO NOT over
grease, over greasing could cause a hydraulic
type lift on seals.
GREASE APPROXIMATELY EVERY 1000
HOURS OF OPERATION
26
SP7015 TRX
•
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
Grease engine slide and engagement handle
weekly. Use Texaco® Starplex II grease.
ENGINE SLIDE (6) AND ENGAGEMENT (2)
GREASE FITTINGS
TRACK TENSIONING
•
The tracks are tensioned by adding grease to the
tensioning cylinder. This is accomplished by
using a standard hand operated grease gun.
Each track has a grease fitting located beneath a
cover cap on the side of the track. Remove the
cap to access the tensioning grease fitting.
Install grease into the tensioning fitting using a
standard hand operated grease gun. It should
only take a few pumps of grease to tension the
tracks.
•
On the top of the track frame there is an opening
in which a washer and socket head cap screw
can be felt and examined by hand. At right are
pictures showing the location of this slot.
Check the track tension using your hand to
reach in this slot and gauge the distance between
the washer and plate.
•
PLATE
LOCATION OF SLOT
FOR CHECKING
TRACK TENSION
GREASE FITTING
CAP COVER
CLOSE UP OF SLOT
WASHER
27
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
WASHER 1/2”
FROM PLATE
•
•
•
The washer shown here should have a gap of
1/2” between it and the plate when the track is
tensioned properly. Apply a few pumps of
grease and then check the distance between the
washer and the plate shown. You will measure
the distance using your finger to gauge
approximately 1/2”. (The picture at the right
was taken with the track removed for clarity.
DO NOT remove the track when checking and
adjusting tension.)
Apply grease until the 1/2” distance is achieved
and then replace the cap.
Grease tracks as necessary to keep them from
jumping off. DO NOT OVER GREASE OR
DAMAGE WILL OCCUR
PLATE
WASHER
28
SP7015 TRX
•
The model SP7015 TRX, as well as all of
our machines, is built to be a rugged
performer. Your new machine is sturdy
and our design goals are simplicity and
reliability.
LUBRICATION CHART
•
A regularly scheduled maintenance
program will pay big dividends in machine
life, performance and avoided downtime.
Lubrication Schedule
•
Use Texaco® Starplex II grease.
29
SP7015 TRX
COMPLAINT
CAUSE
Engine will not start. (See
Engine Manufacturer Manual
for further information.)
Hydraulic system loss of
power.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Swing cylinder loss of power.
Belt Squeal.
Belt jumping off.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Cutter wheel vibration.
Cutter wheel throwing teeth.
Cutter wheel breaking teeth.
Cutter wheel stops turning.
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Loose ground wire.
Loose hot wire.
Dead battery.
Low oil.
Valve set too low.
Missing or sheared key on
pump shaft.
Bad cylinder.
Cutter head speed
adjustment screw turned
wide open.
Belt tension too loose.
Belt out of line.
Engaging or disengaging
belt at high engine RPM.
Belt keeper too far from
belt.
CORRECTION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Align Pulleys.
Only engage or disengage
belts at low engine speeds.
•
Adjust keeper closer to
belt.
Replace missing teeth.
Always replace pockets in
pairs across from each
other.
Install correctly with like
pairs of teeth directly
across from each other.
Replace pocket.
Clean pocket and replace
missing teeth.
Replace cutter wheel.
Use gauge to set teeth
correctly.
•
•
Tooth missing.
Pocket out of balance.
•
•
•
Improper tooth
arrangement.
•
•
•
Bad pocket.
Dirt in pocket.
•
•
•
•
Worn cutter wheel.
Teeth set too far out of
pocket.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Belt not engaged.
Engine belt broke.
Poly chain® belt broke.
Sheared key in shaft.
Broken cutter wheel shaft.
•
•
•
•
•
Clean and tighten.
Clean and tighten.
Recharge or replace.
Refill with correct oil.
Adjust relief valve.
Remove pump, replace or
repair keyway.
Replace cylinder packing.
Screw in speed adjustment
screw to close bypass. Readjust for “no bounce”
cutting.
Tighten.
•
Adjust yoke assembly.
Replace belt.
Replace belt.
Replace key.
Replace shaft.
30
SP7015 TRX
COMPLAINT
CAUSE
Roar in machine when cutter
wheel is engaged.
•
•
Traction loss of power.
Bearing will not take grease.
Cutter head swings faster one
way than the other.
Track too loose.
•
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Belt guards rubbing on
jackshaft or cutter wheel
shaft.
Jackshaft or cutter wheel
bearings going bad.
Relief valve set too low.
CORRECTION
•
Re-position guards away
from shafts.
•
Replace bearings.
•
Increase relief valve
pressure by turning relief
valve screw inward.
Replace Hydraulic motor.
Replace fitting
Adjust counter balance
valve to equalize swing
speed.
See Maintenance Section
on Tensioning Tracks.
•
•
•
Hydraulic motor worn.
Grease fitting clogged.
Counter balance valve is
out of adjustment.
•
•
•
•
Tensioning cylinder too
•
low on grease.
DO NOT OVER GREASE
TRACKS WILL BOW
For all Radio Transmitter or Receiver problems, see the Radio Control
Manual included at the back of this manual.
31
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING BELTS
Replacing Engine Belt
SAFETY
•
•
•
•
NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE
IGNITION KEY AND DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID
STARTING MACHINE ACCIDENTALLY.
CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE
ON/OFF AND BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE
TIME TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR
SEVERE INJURY COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR
DISMEMBERMENT.
PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING
SERVICE ON A MACHINE.
•
Remove engine belt guard cover, by removing
the nine bolts that hold it on.
•
When replacing the engine belt, there are two
belt keepers around the engine pulley and one
behind the jackshaft pulley that need to be
loosened. Once these are loosened the belt can
be removed and replaced.
32
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING BELTS
Replacing Engine Belt
•
Slide the engine back toward the cutter wheel
with the engagement handle as far as it will go,
then remove the belt and put on the new belt.
•
After replacing the belt, check it for tension.
Slide the engine forward to engage the belt.
The belt should deflect 3/8” with 25 lbs. of
force centered between the pulleys. New belts
will stretch and become loose as machine runs.
Check belt tension often when belts are new.
If any adjustment is required, there is a linkage
assembly below the engagement handle on the
operator side. Loosen jam nut and adjust clevis
with wrench turning up toward machine. This
will make engine slide further and will tighten
the belt. Make only slight adjustments at a time
and recheck tension; repeat as necessary until
tension is correct. When proper tension is
achieved, tighten jam nut back onto clevis.
Use this same procedure to tighten loose belts.
DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN BELT; OVERLY
TIGHT BELTS WILL CAUSE BEARING
AND ENGINE DAMAGE. Turn the clevis
down with a wrench if the belt is too tight.
Replace belts when worn or when repeated
adjustments are necessary. Belts should never
get so loose that all of the adjustment capability
is used.
•
•
•
•
•
JAM NUT
CLEVIS
If the belt tension was adjusted, the engine slide
lock will also have to be adjusted. This locks
the engine in the disengaged position so that the
cutter wheel will not accidentally engage.
When adjusting the engine slide lock, turn the
clevis clockwise to shorten the length of the
engine slide lock when the engagement linkage
was lengthened. The engagement linkage
would be lengthened to put more tension on the
belt. Lengthen the engine slide lock if the
engagement linkage was shortened.
33
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING BELTS
Replacing Engine Belt
•
Replace and tighten the belt keepers.
•
Replace the v-belt guard cover and
tighten bolts.
NEVER RUN MACHINE WITHOUT
ALL GUARDS IN PLACE AND
SECURED.
•
GENERAL TENSIONING OF V-BELT DRIVES
A few simple rules about tensioning will satisfy most of your requirements.
1. The best tension for the V-belt drive is
the lowest tension at which the belt will
not slip under the highest load condition.
2. Check the tension on a new belt
frequently during the first day of
operation.
3. Thereafter, check the belt tension
periodically.
4. Too much tension shortens belt and
bearing life.
5. Keep belts and sheaves free from any
foreign material that may cause slippage.
6. If a V-belt slips, tighten it.
34
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING BELTS
Replacing Poly Chain® Belt
SAFETY
•
•
•
•
•
NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE
IGNITION KEY AND DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID
STARTING MACHINE ACCIDENTALLY.
CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE
ON/OFF AND BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE
TIME TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR
SEVERE INJURY COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR
DISMEMBERMENT.
DO NOT OPERATE A MACHINE WITHOUT A COMPLETE SET OF TEETH
PROPERLY INSTALLED. EXCESSIVE MACHINE VIBRATION WILL OCCUR
CAUSING PREMATURE BEARING FAILURE AND OTHER EQUIPMENT
DAMAGE.
PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING
SERVICE ON A MACHINE.
Special care needs to be taken with your Poly Chain® belt. Alignment, tension, and cleanliness
of this belt are very important. The Poly Chain® belt needs to be checked for tension
approximately every 70 to 100 hours of use. The Poly Chain® belt must be running true. If you
adjust one bearing more than the other, the belt will run on an angle, which will cause belt
failure. A belt broken straight across is the result of a shock load. In a shock load failure, the
fibers are broken and over a period of time the belt will break down from the shock load and
snap in half. A broken belt with lost teeth indicates that the belt was loose. When replacing the
Poly Chain® belt, do not try to pry belt on over pulley this can break the fibers. After you have
installed or re-tensioned the Poly Chain® belt, you will have to re-adjust the engine belt for
proper tension.
•
Remove the Poly Chain® guard cover
and bottom cover.
35
SP7015 TRX
Replacing Poly Chain® Belt
•
•
•
SERVICING BELTS
REAR JAM BOLT
FRONT JAM BOLT
Loosen the front jam bolts on the
underside of the boom box and move the
cutter wheel toward the engine as far as
possible. This will loosen the Poly
VIEW OF CUTTER WHEEL
Chain® belt. You will need to loosen
BEARING WITH CHIP
the same jam bolt on both bearings.
GUARD REMOVED
(MACHINE RIGHT SIDE)
NOTE: Keep a count of how many
turns you make on the jam bolts when
you loosen them, making the same
number of turns on both jam bolts.
This makes adjusting the Poly Chain®
belt easier when you are finished
changing it. Tighten the jam bolts the
same number of turns as you loosened
them to keep the belt running true.
Use a straight edge to check pulley
LOOSEN NUT
alignment when adjustments have
been made.
Once the belt has been replaced, reverse the procedure to re-assemble the boom. Use
the jam bolts on the cutter wheel bearings to adjust proper tension on the belt making
sure to tighten or loosen them equally, keeping the sprockets aligned. See chart that
follows for tensioning specifications.
•
If belt tension needs adjusting, tighten
belt tension by loosening the jam bolts at
the back of the machine. Adjust both
bearings the same amount or belt will
run at an angle and cause breakage.
Loosen jam bolts on both sides the same
amount and readjust the nuts on opposite
side to lock position. Loosen cutter
wheel bearing bolts and pull cutter wheel
toward back of machine to tighten belt,
retighten bolts. Reposition front jam
bolts against cutter wheel bearing and
tighten.
•
Replace the Poly Chain® belt guard
cover and the bottom cover.
•
NEVER RUN MACHINE WITHOUT
BELT GUARDS AND COVERS IN
PLACE AND BOLTS TIGHTENED.
36
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING BELTS
Replacing Poly Chain® Belt
37
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING BEARINGS
SAFETY
•
•
•
•
NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE PERSONAL
INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE IGNITION KEY AND
DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID STARTING MACHINE
ACCIDENTALLY.
CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE ON/OFF AND
BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY
COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE TIME TO
COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR SEVERE INJURY
COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR DISMEMBERMENT.
PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING SERVICE
ON A MACHINE.
Always clean tip of grease gun fitting and grease fitting on machine before attaching hose
to prevent dirt from being forced into machine parts.
JACKSHAFT BEARINGS
•
There are four (4) bearings on the jackshaft;
two (2) mounted on the inside of the supports
and two (2) mounted on the outside of the
supports. These bearings should be greased
daily to keep dirt and moisture out. These
bearings should not be purged, only use 2 to 4
shots of grease.
PROPER MAINTENANCE IS CRITICAL
TO ENSURE LONG BEARING LIFE.
OUTER BEARING
INNER BEARING
CUTTER WHEEL BEARINGS
•
There are two (2) bearings on the cutter wheel
shaft. These bearings should be purged using
grease EVERYDAY. Purge until new grease
is seen to keep dirt and moisture out.
PROPER MAINTENANCE IS CRITICAL
TO ENSURE LONG BEARING LIFE.
** Your machine is lubed with Texaco® Starplex II grease when it is delivered from the
factory. Starplex II is lithium complex soap grease, which contains a specially formulated
additive package to provide excellent rust protection, resistance to water washout and
extreme pressure properties. It is recommended as multipurpose, high performance grease
for severe duty industrial applications involving high temperatures, water contamination
and shock loading. Operating temperature range is from 450 F to -15 F.
38
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING BEARINGS
SERVICING PIVOT TABLE BEARING
While turntable bearings require almost no
attention, what little they are given will pay big
dividends in long life, high performance, and
trouble free service. Lubricate the bearing
every 100 operating hours for relatively slow
rotating applications. Idle equipment should
not be neglected. Grease dries out and
“breathing” due to temperature changes can
cause condensation within the bearing.
Whether used or not, the bearing should have
grease introduced every 6 months. It is always
a good idea to rotate the bearing a few turns to
coat all surfaces with fresh grease.
Also when greasing bearing, inspect seals, making certain that they are in proper
position in grooves and intact. Check tightness of mounting bolts and retighten if needed.
Be alert to changes in rotation, unusual sounds, and vibrations.
39
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING CUTTER WHEEL
SAFETY
•
•
•
•
•
NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE
IGNITION KEY AND DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID
STARTING MACHINE ACCIDENTALLY.
CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE
ON/OFF AND BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE
TIME TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR
SEVERE INJURY COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR
DISMEMBERMENT.
DO NOT OPERATE A MACHINE WITHOUT A COMPLETE SET OF TEETH
PROPERLY INSTALLED. EXCESSIVE MACHINE VIBRATION WILL OCCUR
CAUSING PREMATURE BEARING FAILURE AND OTHER EQUIPMENT
DAMAGE.
PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING
SERVICE ON A MACHINE.
•
There are thirty-two (32) teeth to a
complete set on the model SP7015 TRX.
Two (2) straight teeth, fifteen (15) left
45° teeth and fifteen (15) right 45° teeth.
•
A locking pin is provided to hold cutter
wheel in position during tooth removal
and re-installation. Locking pin will
only lock on outer teeth. NEVER
PLACE HAND ON CUTTER
WHEEL TO HOLD IN PLACE
WHILE CHANGING TEETH. BE
SURE TO REMOVE PIN BEFORE
OPERATING.
•
A Tooth Setting Gauge (P/N - 0450111)
is provided with each machine for proper
tooth installation. Line all teeth up with
the inside edge of the groove in the
gauge. Set ALL teeth to this edge with
gauge against pocket, not against cutter
wheel. All teeth are set 1 1/4” out of the
pocket to the edge of the carbide.
40
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING CUTTER WHEEL
TOOTH ARRANGEMENT
•
•
•
Inspect pockets, teeth, and bolts for damage •
and replace as required.
When replacing pockets, always replace
•
new pockets across from each other in
order to prevent vibration.
Replacement teeth must be carbide tipped
•
and of like design as provided with the
machine.
Use anti-seize on threads to prevent bolts
from “freezing up” in cutter wheel pockets.
When replacing complete set of teeth, be
sure to duplicate original factory tooth
arrangement.
Torque bolts to 150 ft/lbs.
opposing outside pockets carry like arrangements of teeth to cancel vibration.
•
•
Straight teeth are mounted in TWO
OPPOSING OUTSIDE POCKETS.
A straight tooth must have a 45° tooth
accompanying it in the same pocket set.
The opposite pocket set should have this
same combination of straight and 45° teeth,
except with positions reversed. Mounting
these teeth opposite each other on the
cutting wheel cancels damaging vibration.
•
Two Other Opposing Outside Pockets, as
shown, must have 45° teeth overlapping
centerline of wheel to make plunge cuts
possible. Mount two left 45° teeth opposite
two right 45° teeth.
• All remaining outside pockets and all
inside pockets require 45° teeth mounted
away from the wheel.
• The second pocket in each group gradually
goes back into the cutter wheel for half a
rotation and then repeats.
41
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING CUTTER WHEEL
OPTIONAL:
Sandvik® Dura Disk II Cutter Wheel
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
If the machine is supplied with the
optional Dura Disk II cutter wheel, there
are seventy-two (72) teeth to a complete
set. There are sixteen (16) Short Plow
Bolt Bits (Carlton part #0450131) and
fifty-six (56) Plow Bolt Bits (Carlton
part #0450130).
DO NOT OPERATE A MACHINE
WITHOUT A COMPLETE
NUMBER OF TEETH IN THE
CUTTER WHEEL PROPERLY
INSTALLED. EXCESSIVE
MACHINE VIBRATION WILL
OCCUR CAUSING PREMATURE
BEARING FAILURE AND
EQUIPMENT DAMAGE.
A locking pin is provided to hold cutter
wheel in position during tooth removal
and re-installation.
The locking pin will only lock in the
deep slots of the outer teeth. Line the
slot up with the locking pin slot and
insert the pin to lock position. The pin
will need to be removed and reinserted
as wheel is rotated to change remaining
teeth.
NEVER PLACE YOUR HAND ON
THE CUTTER WHEEL TO HOLD IT
IN PLACE WHILE CHANGING
TEETH.
BE SURE TO REMOVE THE PIN
BEFORE OPERATING THE STUMP
CUTTER.
The teeth do not require a setting gauge.
The only requirement is to be installed in
the proper direction and tightened to the
proper torque as discussed in the next
section.
When replacing a cutter wheel tooth,
replace the tooth and nut as a set and
use anti-seize on the threads.
42
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING CUTTER WHEEL
TOOTH ARRANGEMENT
•
ROTATION
#1
#16
#2
A
RL TON
CA
X
CA RLT
RL
O
OX
CA
N
O
CA
CA
OX
R
X
OX
OX
TON
CAR LTON
RL
OX
N
N
A
RL
R LT ON
TO
C
CA
O
C AR LT
T
ON
OX
CA
OX
OX
CA R
LT
OX
N
OX
N
OX
OX
CA
C AR L TON
OX
O
R
OX
OX
ON
C
A
N
TO
ON
O
L
OX
X
LT
OX
R
RLTO
OX
CA
N
N
ARL T ON
R
C
CA
N
OX
C
#13
O
A
X
#5
CA
OX
ON
LT
ON
RLT
N
TO
OX
R
R L TO N
CA
CA
L
LT
LT
O
OX
N
N
OX
ON
OX
R
LT
CA
LT
T
L
T
CA
ON
OX
LTON
TON
A
RL
CA
R
O
L
T
OX
C
CA
R
OX
OX
C ARL T ON
N
OX
ON
C AR LT
OX
C
RL
O
#7
X
L
OX
OX
N
T
L
A
OX
#11
R
R
CA
ON
CA
A
R
LT
ON
C
OX
O
C
LT
TO
N
RL
X
R
TO
O
CA
OX
R
N
O
L
N
X
CA
CAR LT
R
R
O
CAR
OX
ON
O
N
OX
OX
N
CAR
CA RL TO
O
L
OX
C ARLT
R
OX
CAR
CA
#6
ON
N
A
T
OX
O
OX
CAR
X
OX
OX
R
N
TO
N
OX
TON
C
R
O
O
N
L
C
CA
OX
L
LT
#12
CAR
LT
CA
OX
ON
O
N
OX
N
C A RLT
CAR
OX
TO
C AR L TON
X
L
LTO N
T
A
AR
OX
R
RLTO
TO N
C
N
CA
CA
RL
O
OX
O
L
C
T
ON
#14
RL TO
ON
LTON
CA
LT
AR
OX
O
ARLTO N
C A RLT
O
T
N
LT
R
C
CARLT
#4
N
O
LT
C
TON
TO
N
L
OX
CAR
O
CARLTO
CAR
L
X
ARL
N
OX
TO
C ARLT
OX
R
L
O
C
RL
OX
CA
CAR
LT
N
N
OX
R
O
O
ON
X
N
CA
C A RLT
O
N
T
O
#15
#14
#3
C
O
#15
L
#16
OX
•
•
ON
•
LT
•
•
R
•
•
Outside pocket teeth are Short Plow Bolt Bits.
These pockets are angled and welded in place.
You can switch teeth from one outside pocket
to a pocket that is the opposite direction to
prolong tooth life, such as switching a tooth
from a 20 R with a tooth from a 20 L pocket.
The cutting edge is the corner and this will turn
the opposite corner out for use.
These teeth are tightened with a Stover Lock
Nut. Torque on Stover locking nuts is not to
exceed 270 ft/lbs.
All teeth on cutter wheel sides are Plow Bolt
Bits. When changing these teeth you must
remove both teeth in the same pocket, one on
each side of the wheel. When the nuts are
torqued, the pocket is jammed and the teeth can
only be removed this way.
These teeth are tightened with a Locking Jam
Nut. Torque on locking jam nuts is not to
exceed 128 ft/lbs.
The pocket will receive wear when cutting and
can be switched from one side of the cutter
wheel to the other to prolong life. Remember
the teeth must be replaced in the original
position on each side of the wheel.
OX
•
•
N
•
Inspect pockets, teeth and bolts for damage and
replace as required.
When replacing a cutter wheel tooth, replace
the tooth and nut as a set and use anti-seize on
the threads.
When replacing teeth and pockets, also replace
the teeth and pockets across from each other
diagonally in order to maintain wheel balance
and prevent vibration.
All teeth and pockets are of a specific design
and must be replaced with original
manufacturer’s replacement parts.
Replacement teeth must be carbide tipped.
When replacing complete set of teeth, be sure
to duplicate original factory tooth arrangement.
SEE DIAGRAM BELOW.
The seating surfaces of the tooth and pocket are
formed, but make sure the tooth is inserted with
the carbide facing the direction of rotation.
The pictured view is the engraved side of the
wheel. The wheel is engraved with outside
pocket numbers, outside pocket angle/direction
(20 R or 20 L), and wheel rotation. (The
engraved side of wheel is marked left side of
wheel; this is for manufacturing purposes only.
It does not refer to the left side of the machine
as described in the General Information
section.)
TO
•
ARL TON
A
#8
#10
#9
CARLTON SP7015 TRIUMPTH MANUAL
It may be necessary to use a 1 1/4”
hole saw to remove debris around
nut to make tooth removal easier.
43
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING CUTTER WHEEL
TOOTH SHARPENING
Begin by chamfering shank back past edge of carbide. You do this because if it is
not back far enough the shank will hit the stump instead of the carbide, thus
causing a lot of vibration. Once the shank is angled far enough back, then begin
sharpening carbide.
•
Cut shank with a standard rock and cut carbide with a silicone carbide or
diamond rock.
CAUTION: GRINDING CARBIDE CAN BE A HEALTH HAZARD. Use facemask to
prevent breathing in harmful material while grinding.
44
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING HYDRAULICS
SAFETY
• NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE
IGNITION KEY AND DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID
STARTING MACHINE ACCIDENTALLY.
• CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE
ON/OFF AND BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
• ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE
TIME TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR
SEVERE INJURY COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR
DISMEMBERMENT.
• PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING
SERVICE ON A MACHINE.
• RELEASE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE
TO HYDRAULIC LINES OR OTHER COMPONENTS.
• FLUID UNDER PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE THE SKIN AND CAUSE SEVERE
INJURY. SEEK IMMEDIATE MEDICAL ATTENTION IF SKIN IS
PENETRATED. CHECK HOSES AND FITTINGS USING A BOARD OR
CARDBOARD; DO NOT USE HAND OR FINGER. ALWAYS WEAR EYE
PROTECTION.
HYDRAULIC OIL & FILTER
•
•
•
Check hydraulic oil level daily, with
engine off and cool, and replenish as
necessary. A site glass is provided for
easy viewing. If oil can be seen in glass,
there is enough oil in the tank. Do not
fill the tank more than 7/8 full; operating
at high temperature will cause oil to
expand and spill over if tank is full.
Tank capacity is 9 gallons. Remember
to replace and tighten the cap.
The machine is equipped with Citgo
AW32 hydraulic oil at time of
manufacture; use the same or equivalent.
Drain and replace hydraulic oil at least
once a year, more often if oil is very
dark or smells burnt. Discard used oil
properly.
45
SP7015 TRX
•
•
SERVICING HYDRAULICS
Replace hydraulic filter every three to
four months of normal use. More often
if used under severe conditions. Use a
10-micron filter, available at most
locations.
Unscrew old filter and discard properly.
Clean filter housing and install new
filter, making sure old O-ring has been
removed and new filter has a new O-ring
in place. Screw in new filter hand tight
only. Recheck oil level and refill if
needed, as described above.
HYDRAULIC OIL COOLER
(only on remote control machines)
•
•
•
There is a hydraulic oil cooler on all
remote control machines to keep the
hydraulic oil from over heating. There is
a temp sensor in the bottom of the oil
cooler and if the oil temperature rises to
140° or higher the fan comes on to cool
the oil. The fan may go on and off as the
temperature of the oil changes
depending on the environment and the
operation of the grinder.
Keep the fins clean. Use a garden hose
and a mild detergent. Do not use a
power washer as it may cause the fins to
bend. Do not use an industrial strength
detergent that may cause the metal to
deteriorate.
Inspect all connections and hoses for
leaks and wear. Replace if necessary.
Use extra care when inspecting hoses
with fluid under pressure. DO NOT use
your finger or hand to inspect for leaks,
use a board or cardboard. Follow all
safety procedures at the beginning of the
Servicing Hydraulics section.
46
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING HYDRAULICS
REPLACING HYDRAULIC PUMP
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Engine must be shut off.
Remove key & disconnect battery cable.
Make sure that hydraulic oil is cool and
that pressure is relieved from the lines.
Disconnect hydraulic lines from pump
and cap them, mark which line goes
where to reconnect correctly.
Remove bolts holding pump to engine.
Replace pump and tighten bolts.
Uncap and reconnect hydraulic lines
paying attention to how they were
marked.
Recheck oil supply in reservoir,
replenish if necessary.
HYDRAULIC HOSES & FITTINGS
•
•
Inspect hydraulic hoses and fittings daily
for leaks, tightness, wear, or damage.
Repair or replace as needed.
FLUID UNDER PRESSURE CAN
PENETRATE THE SKIN AND CAUSE
SEVERE INJURY. CHECK HOSES
AND FITTINGS USING A BOARD
OR CARDBOARD; DO NOT USE
HAND OR FINGER. SEEK
IMMEDIATE MEDICAL ATTENTION
IF SKIN IS PENETRATED. ALWAYS
WEAR EYE PROTECTION.
47
SP7015 TRX
SERVICING STUB SHAFT
SAFETY
•
•
•
•
•
•
NEVER SERVICE A MACHINE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR. TURN ENGINE OFF THEN REMOVE
IGNITION KEY AND DISCONNECT POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE TO AVOID
STARTING MACHINE ACCIDENTALLY.
CUTTER WHEEL MUST BE DISENGAGED BEFORE TURNING ENGINE
ON/OFF AND BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE. OTHERWISE SEVERE
PERSONAL INJURY COULD OCCUR AS WELL AS MACHINE DAMAGE.
ALL MACHINE PARTS MUST COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND HAVE
TIME TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE SERVICING A MACHINE OR
SEVERE INJURY COULD OCCUR, POSSIBLY SERIOUS BURNS AND/OR
DISMEMBERMENT.
PLACE THE CUTTER WHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN PERFORMING
SERVICE ON A MACHINE.
The most service you should have to do
for the bearing supported stub shaft is
to grease it properly. The bearing grease
fitting is easily accessible behind the Vbelt guard. Another grease fitting is on
the end of the stub shaft to grease the
splines in the coupling. Follow the
instructions in the Machine Maintenance
section for frequency and application of
grease. Also see the Lubrication Chart.
BEARING SUPPORTED STUB SHAFT
GREASE FITTINGS
If the bearing supported stub shaft
should fail for any reason, these are the
procedures for replacement. First
remove the V-belt following the
instructions in the Servicing Belt Section
of the manual. Remove the engine belt
keepers instead of just loosening the
bolts and lay aside to put on new stub
shaft plate assembly.
REMOVE V-BELT GUARD COVER
AND FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS FOR
REMOVING V-BELT.
48
SP7015 TRX
•
SERVICING STUB SHAFT
Next you will need to remove the
jackshaft sheave. Remove the bolts in
the jackshaft sheave and screw them
back into the empty threaded holes to
push the sheave off the bushing and
remove the bushing and sheave. Make
sure to keep all machine parts and
hardware together to make reassembly
easier.
REMOVE
BOLTS AND
SCREW INTO
EXTRA HOLES
REMOVE BOLTS
•
•
Remove the bolts holding the belt guard
onto the machine and remove the belt
guard.
Then remove the engine sheave.
Remove the bolts in the engine sheave
bushing and screw them into the extra
threaded holes to push the bushing out of
the sheave and remove the bushing and
sheave.
REMOVE
BOLTS AND
SCREW INTO
EXTRA HOLES
REMOVE BOLT
•
Remove the bolt holding the extended
grease fitting to the air filter bracket and
remove the extension from the stub
shaft.
49
SP7015 TRX
•
You can now remove the bearing
supported stub shaft plate. Remove the
bolts holding the shaft plate to the
engine. There are eleven 10MM bolts to
remove. Pull the plate straight off.
•
There are two threaded holes that can be
used to push the shaft plate off the
engine mount. Insert two of the bolts
that were removed from the stub shaft
plate and slowly screw them in until the
plate breaks loose. Leaving a couple of
bolts screwed in slightly may help to
keep the assembly from dropping when
separated from the engine.
•
Remove the coupling plate. There are
eight 10MM bolts holding this plate to
the flywheel. These bolts had LocTite®
blue applied before installation.
•
When parts have been removed, clean
the engine flywheel with a cleaning
solvent and check for burrs around the
holes and on the surface of the flywheel.
Use a very fine sand paper to remove
any burrs.
SERVICING STUB SHAFT
50
SP7015 TRX
•
Replace any parts found defective or
worn. Put stub shaft coupling plate onto
the flywheel. The plate is attached using
eight 10MM-1.5 x 20MM bolts with a
lock washer. Put LocTite® 242 (blue)
on the end of the bolt and lightly tighten
all bolts. When all bolts have been
inserted and lightly tightened, torque all
bolts to 35 ft. lbs.
•
Put anti-seize (coupling lubricant) on the
inside of the coupling. Line up external
splines with the coupling ID and slide
the stub shaft plate into place.
•
Make sure the grease fitting is on the top
of the assembly. Replace the 10MM-1.5
x 30MM bolts and torque to 35 ft. lbs.
There are eleven bolts holding the plate
to the engine.
•
SERVICING STUB SHAFT
GREASE
FITTING UP
Remove the grease fitting and replace
with the grease fitting extension supplied
with the machine.
51
SP7015 TRX
•
•
SERVICING STUB SHAFT
Bolt grease fitting to the air filter
bracket.
Before starting the engine, apply grease
to the grease fitting until the pin on the
opposite side of the stub shaft pops out.
This must be done daily to protect the
bearing in the stub shaft assembly.
•
Start replacing parts in the opposite
order in which they were removed.
Replace the V-belt guard and then
replace the engine and jackshaft sheaves.
Torque the bolts in the sheaves to 30 ft.
lbs. It will be easier to bolt the belt
keepers onto the stub shaft plate before
you put the engine sheave on.
•
Replace the V-belt and align the sheaves
as instructed in the Servicing Belt
Section of this manual. Adjust sheaves
as necessary to get the proper belt
alignment. Check belt tension and set as
described in Servicing Belt section. Belt
alignment and tension are very important
for long bearing life. Always replace
belt guard cover before running the
machine.
52
19
KEY
SWITCH
58
50
15/54
17
BIG BL/BK
30
+
-
OIL COOLER
BIG BL
BIG R
O/BK
BK
BL
FAN
20 AMP
40 AMP
20 AMP
JUNCTION
BOX
85
30
RELAY
86
87
87A
B
BK
4
3
2
1
R 160
A
R
O/BK
BK/W/R
O/BK
R/GR
BL
W/R/BK
W/R
GR/BK/W
BL/R
TEMP SENSOR
O/GR
BL
ENGINE
O/R
R/BK/W
O
85
30
RELAY
86
87
87A
BIG BL/BK
W
O/BK
GR
BL/BK
OIL PRESS.
LIGHT
FWD
FWD
DI ODE
DIODE
IN
OUT
REV
O
TRK WIDTH
LF TRACK
O
O
O
UP
DOWN
LIFT
O
BIG BK
BL
BR
FUNCTION SWITCHES
O
REV
BL
RT TRACK
ON/OFF
SWITCH
HOUR METER
BL
BL
GR
BL/BK
O/BK
O
OIL TEMP
LIGHT
GR
BL
GR/BK
ALT.
LIGHT
BR/BK
BY-PASS
BR
BIG R
O/BK
BL
DIODE
Y/BK
DIODE
Y
R/BK
RIGHT
LEFT
SWING
Y
O
O
O
O/BK
ELECTROHYDRAULIC
CONTROLS
O
DIODE
LEFT
DRIVE
1
DIODE
O
- +
OBK
Y/R
O/BK
DIODE
RIGHT
DRIVE
2
DIODE
O/BK
DIODE
5
7
6
8
DI ODE
O/BK
DI ODE
LIFT
4
GEAR
DIODE
5
TRACK
WIDTH
DIODE
W
O/BK
O/BK
- +
OBK
BATTERY
STARTER
PRE-HEATER
BK
ENGINE
CONNECTOR
DIODE O/BK
SWING
3
O/BK
FLOW
R
3
4
10 9
1
2
ENGINE
RED
ORANGE/GREEN
RED/GREEN
WHITE/RED
ORANGE/BLACK
BLUE/RED
ORANGE/RED
A6
A7
A8
A9
A10
A11
A12
DIODE
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
B8
B9
B10
B11
B12
85
R
Y
O
PR
GY
GR
BL
BK
BR
W
R/BK
O/BK
Y/BK
Y/R
O/R
BL/BK
BL/R
BR/BK
GR/BK
BK/Y
BK/BL
BK/R
BK/GR
BK/BR
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
RED
YELLOW
ORANGE
PURPLE
GRAY
GREEN
BLUE
BLACK
BROWN
WHITE
RED/BLACK
ORANGE BLACK
YELLOW/BLACK
YELLOW/RED
ORANGE/RED
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE/RED
BROWN/BLACK
GREEN/BLACK
BLACK/YELLOW
BLACK/BLUE
BLACK/RED
BLACK/GREEN
BLACK/BROWN
COLOR CODES
FLOW HIGH
GEAR (HIGH)
L. TRACK (FORWARD)
L. TRACK (REVERSE)
R. TRACK (FORWARD)
R. TRACK (REVERSE)
FACTORY CONFIG. ONLY
FACTORY CONFIG. ONLY
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
SPARE
FUNCTION
7015TRX-1
CHECKED BY:
PROFESSIONAL
TREE
EQUIPMENT
CURRENT
(AHF/1/14/10)
J.P. CARLTON CO. DIVISION DAF INC
Carlton
EC # 030716-A - ADDED GROUND WIRE TO
16-PIN CONNECTOR
EC # 031022-B - CORRECTED 16 PIN
CONNECTOR DESCRIPTIONS, #3 CONTROLS
NAME, & SWITCHED GR AND BR WIRES
EC # 031113-C - DRAWING NUMBER WAS
44TRAC-11B
EC # 031212-D - FUNCTION SWITCHES FOR
RT DRIVE AND TRACK WIDTH WERE
LABELED WRONG (GR & BR REVERSED)
EC # 031215-E - REDRAWN BASED ON
EQUIPMENT CHANGES
EC # 040728-F - WAS 4400-TRACK;
ADDED PRE-HEATER AND RELAY; RMV'D
NEG. FAN RELAY; REVISED WIRING;
ROTATED ON/OFF SWITCH TO MATCH MACHINE
EC # 040811-G - SWITCHED YELLOW &
YELLOW/BLACK WIRES ON LIFT FUNCTION
EC # 040909-H - SWITCHED RIGHT
TRACK AND LEFT TRACK WIRES AT
SWITCHES (BLUE & GREEN WIRES)
EC # 041011-J - SWITCHED WIRES AT
JUNCTION BOX (WAS GR/BK-1, R/BK-3,
Y/BK-4, Y-7, R-8 & GR-10). 20AMP &
50AMP WERE 6AMP. COMBINED BK/BR,
BK/BL, & BK/GR WIRES ON 20AMP.
MOVED BIG RED WIRE ON PRE-HEAT
RELAY TO 50 AMP.
EC # 051207-J2 - CORRECTED 16-PIN
CONNECTOR DESCRIPTION.
EC # 060907-J3 - RMV'D PRE-HEATER
RELAY AND REWIRED PRE-HEATER.
EC # 051214-K - REWIRED ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROLS & TURNED DIODES
AROUND; REMOVED PRE-HEAT RELAY;
REVISED JUNCTION BOX. MOVED FLOW AND
GEAR DETAIL.
EC # 060907-L - REMOVED PHOENIX
16-PIN CONNECTOR AND ADDED OMNEX
CONNECTOR AND NEW WIRING.
EC # 070108-M - ADDED TEMP SENSOR &
WIRING. (CHG'D TITLE TO SAY RADIO)
EC # 0101410 - REVISED ENGINE
CONNECTOR. RENAMED FILE FROM
44TR-11M TO 7015TRX-1.
86
ACTUAL RELAY
CONNECTIONS
30
RED/WHITE
BLUE/WHITE
WHITE/BLACK
BLACK/RED
WHITE/RED/BLACK
RED/BLACK/WHITE
GREEN
GREEN/BLACK/WHITE
WHITE
ORANGE
PIN# COLOR
SILVER SIDE OF
DIODE POINTS AWAY
FROM THE O/BK WIRE
SPARE
SPARE
GROUND
SPARE
SWITCHES TO
POWER W/LINK
POWER INPUT
LIFT (UP)
LIFT (DOWN)
SWING (R)
TRACKS (OUT)
SWING (L)
TRACKS (IN)
FUNCTION
0/BK
ENLARGED VIEW
BLUE/BLACK
BLACK/WHITE
BLACK
GREEN/BLACK
BLACK/WHITE/RED
R160 CONNECTOR DIAGRAM
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
PIN# COLOR
87
BR/BK
R
Y/BK
O/BK
87A
SP7015 TRX MACHINE RADIO WIRING DIAGRAM
5 FUNCTION W/ R160 CONNECTOR, KEY
SWITCH & BY-PASS
BR/BK
SP7015 TRX
MACHINE WIRING
RADIO CONTROL MACHINE DIAGRAM
SEE RADIO CONTROL MANUAL,
INCLUDED IN THIS MANUAL,
FOR MORE INFORMATION.
53
BIG BK
BK
BIG R
BIG R
BIG BK
SP7015 TRX
ITEM NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NO
0500125
0150156
0300105C
0300105Q
0150801
TURNTABLE ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
Turntable Bearing
5/8”-18 x 2 1/2” SHCS
5/8”-18 x 2 1/8” SHCS
5/8”-11 x 2 1/2” SHCS
Hydraulic Cylinder - 3x4
Cylinder Pin - Captured
Hardened Bushing - 1”
1/4”-28 x 2” HHCS
QTY
1
18
2
18
2
4
4
8
54
SP7015 TRX
ITEM NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
02001051
0150407
4404113
4404110
0150104
0150207
4404155
0400212
0150606A
0150606
4100154
0150603
0150504
4100120
0150313
0150618
0150125A
0150305
0150216
0150619
0150151
4404157
0150102
0150218
0150601
0150602
ENGINE SLIDE ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
Engine - 60 HP Deutz Turbo Diesel
5/8”-11 x 4” HHCS
5/8” Lock Washer
Engine Slide Frame
Engine Slide Rod
3/8”-16 x 2 1/2” HH Bolt
3/8”-16 Lock Nut
Engine Slide Lock
Handle Grip – 1/2”
Clevis – 1/2”-20 - LH
Clevis – 1/2”-20 - RH
Engagement Linkage
Clevis Pin – 1/2” x 1 3/8” (.15 dia. hole)
Cotter Pin – 1/8” x 1 1/2”
Engagement Handle
7/8” Flat Washer
Cotter Pin – 1/8” x 2 1/8”
5/8” Ball Joint – Male
5/8”-11 x 2” HH Bolt
5/8” Flat Washer
5/8”-11 Lock Nut
5/8” Ball Joint – Female
14MM x 120MM HH Bolt
14MM Flat Washer
14MM Lock Nut
Slide Lock Brace
1/4”-20 x 1” HH Bolt
1/4"-20 Lock Nut
Grease Fitting 1/4"-28 - Straight
Grease Fitting – 1/4"-28 - 90°
QTY
1
4
4
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
2
55
SP7015 TRX
ENGINE SLIDE ASSEMBLY
56
SP7015 TRX
ITEM NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
0400131
0250105
0250179
0250104
0250122
A160T013
4404254
0150117
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
0150207
4404257
0150118
0150404
―
0150206
0150304
0150303
050062
050061
4404156
0200105F
0200105G
0200105H
0150116A
0150303A
0150212
0150119B
0200192
ENGINE BELT ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
Engine Belt - 4B105
Sheave - 4B5.4
Bushing - SD 1 1/2”
Sheave - 4B12.4
Bushing - SK 1 11/16”
Key - 3/8” Sq. x 1 7/8”
Engine Belt Guard
3/8”-16 x 1” Carriage Bolt
3/8” USS Flat Washer
3/8”-16 Lock Nut
Engine Belt Guard Cover
3/8”-16 x 1” HH Bolt
3/8” Lock Washer
V-Belt Keeper – Engine
Round Tubing - 7/8” OD x 1/2” ID x 4 3/4” Long
1/2”-13 x 6” SQHD
1/2”-13 Lock Nut
1/2” USS Flat Washer
3/8” SAE Flat Washer
Stub Shaft Coupling Plate
10 MM-1.5 x 20 MM HHCS
10 MM Lock Washer
Bearing Supported Stub Shaft
10 MM-1.5 x 30 MM HHCS
Grease Fitting Extension Unit
Air Filter Bracket Weldment
10 MM-1.5 x 35 MM HHCS
Air Filter - Primary
Air Filter - Safety
Air Filter - Assembly
5/16”-18 x 2” HH Bolt
5/16” SAE Flat Washer
5/16”-18 Lock Nut
3/8”-16 Hex Nut
3/8”-16 x 3” U-Bolt
2 1/2" Elbow Pipe
Pipe –2 1/2" ID x 2 1/2” Long
Clamp – 2 1/2"
Pipe –2 1/2" ID x 3” Long
Spacer
1/2”-13 X 1 1/4” HH Bolt
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2” SAE Flat Washer
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
16
6
1
10
12
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
8
23
1
11
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
2
2
2
57
SP7015 TRX
ENGINE BELT ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Make sure the grease fitting is on top of the stub shaft assembly before bolting the stub shaft
plate into place, as illustrated in the Servicing Stub Shaft Section of the manual. Remove the grease
fitting on the new stub shaft and replace with the Grease Fitting Extension Unit (#25).
58
SP7015 TRX
ITEM NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
4404185A
0500144
0500145
0150216
⎯
A160T014
JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
Jackshaft – 1 11/16”
Outer Bearing – 1 11/16”
Inner Bearing – 2 15/16”
5/8”-11 x 3 1/2” SHCS
5/8”-11 Lock Nut
Key – 3/8” Square x 3 5/8”
Key – 3/8” Square x 3”
QTY
1
2
2
8
8
1
1
59
SP7015 TRX
ITEM NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NO
3504196
0150303
0150207
0250115G
0250115B
0250115M
0250115C
3504208
0150116
0150212
0400123
3504204
0150103
0150404
POLY CHAIN® ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
Poly Chain® Guard
3/8”-16 X 1 1/2" Carriage Bolt
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8”-16 Lock Nut
2517 Taper Lock bushing – 1 11/16”
Sprocket – 14M-29S-68T – Jackshaft
3020 Taper Lock Bushing – 2”
Sprocket – 14M-40S-68T – Cutter Wheel
Poly Chain® Guard Bottom Cover
5/16”-18 x 1” HHCS
5/16”-18 Lock Nut
Poly Chain® Belt
Poly Chain® Guard Cover
3/8”-16 x 1” HHCS
3/8” Lock Washer
QTY
1
6
15
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
9
9
60
SP7015 TRX
CUTTER WHEEL ASSEMBLY
ITEM NO
PART NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
0450101
0450102
0450103
0450109
0450104
0450105
3500186
3500184B
-
0150205
0150406
0150115
0150118
0150207
Tooth - Straight
Tooth - Right 45°
Tooth - Left 45°
5/8”-18 x 2 1/8” Tooth Bolt
Smart Pocket - C/S
Smart Pocket - Threaded
Cutter Wheel
Cutter Wheel Shaft – 35/44-4F
Key – 1/2” Square x 3”
1/2”-13 x 2 3/4” HH Bolt
1/2” Hardened Flat Washer
1/2”-13 Hex Nut
Bearing - 2”
5/8”-11 x 3 1/2” HH Bolt
5/8” Flat Washer
5/8”-11 Lock Nut
Shaft Washer
1/2”-13 x 1 3/4” HHCS
Cutter Wheel Flap
3/4”-10 x 6” HH Bolt
3/4”-10 Lock Nut
1/2”-13 x 5” SQHD Bolt
1/2”-13 Hex Nut
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2”-13 x 4” SQHD Bolt
3/8”-16 x 1” HH Bolt
3/8”-16 Lock Nut
2
15
15
32
16
16
1
1
1
6
12
12
2
4
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
8
4
2
1
1
04501311
0450130
0450126
0450132
0450125
4404184
JP Sandvik- Short w Long Head
JP Sandvik Plow Bolt Tooth
JP Sandvik Plow Bolt Holder
JP Sandvik Plow Bolt Holder
Sandvik Stover Jam Nut
Sandvik Cutter Wheel Shaft
16
56
16
56
56
1
0150314
0150205
0500114
0150305
0150216
3500197
0150106
3500264A
0150160
0150211
OPTIONAL:
61
SP7015 TRX
CUTTER WHEEL ASSEMBLY
62
SP7015 TRX
ITEM NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14*
15
16*
17*
18*
19*
PART NO
44TR151
44TR152
4404172
0150117
0150303
0150207
44TR311
4404313
4404315
4404316
4404314
4404312
44TR321
4404323
4404325
4404326
4404324
4404322
CHIP GUARD ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
Chip Deck – Right Hand
Chip Deck – Left Hand
Boom Chip Guard Bracket
3/8”-16 x 1” Carriage Bolt
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8”-16 Lock Nut
3/8”-16 x 1 1/4” Carriage Bolt
Chip Guard – Chip Deck
Chip Guard – Pivot Table Left Side
Chip Guard – Pivot Table Under Side
Chip Guard – Boom/Pivot Table
Chip Guard - Boom Left Side
Chip Guard - Boom Right Side
Chip Guard Bracket Set – Chip Deck
Chip Guard Bracket – Pivot Table Left Side
Chip Guard Bracket Set – Pivot Table Under Side
Chip Guard Bracket Set – Boom/Pivot Table
Chip Guard Bracket Set - Boom Left Side
Chip Guard Bracket Set - Boom Right Side
QTY
1
1
1
13
56
56
43
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
* Chip Guard Bracket Sets # 14, 16, 17, 18, & 19 include all brackets required for the guard as shown.
63
SP7015 TRX
TRACK ASSEMBLY
TRACK ASSEMBLY WITH EXPANSION
ITEM NO PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
0400244B1
0400244B2
0400244B3
0400244B
0400244A
0400244C
0400244D
0400241
0400244E
0400244G
DESCRIPTION
PIN,CLEVIS-PINS
PIN,CYLINDER-CYL.ENDS
PIN,CYLINDER-ROD ENDS
CYLINDER,HYDRAULIC
BOLT,M16_50
PLATE,COVER (fnl dr.)
TRACK GROUP 42 LINKS W 230 WIDTH
WASHER (16) (c.roller)
ROLLER, CARRIER (BO1)
VALVE,PROPORTIONING
SCREW BUTTON HD(1/4"-20 UNC)(SHEILDS)
FITTING,VALVE-37DEG JIC
BOLT,HEX HD(1/4-20 UNCX3.25)
SHIELD,RUBBER
NUT,FITTING-BULKHEAD
FITTING BULKHEAD 45DEG-37DEG JIC
DIRT SHIELD
CAP PLUG FOR 9/16" FITTING
BOLT,M14 35
PLATE,ASSY BACKING L SHAPED
PLATE,ASSY BACKING L SHAPED
SPROCKET,(801) I=25
FINAL DR. PHV3B-35B-P-8480A
PLATE,ASSY BACKING
SPRING ASSEMBLY COMPL. (B01)
CARBODY & SIDEFRAME AY & MTG PLTS
EYE.LIFTING
IDLER ASSEMBLY COMPL. (B01)
BOLT,SCKT HD CAP (M12X1.75X35)(sprckt)
BOLT,SCKT HD CAR(M12X1.75X40)(fnl dr.)
WASHER (15) (t. roller)
ROLLER ASSEMBLY-TRACK
WASHER (13) (final dr. ;sprkt)
SCREW SCHCS. (M8X1.25X20)(cover access)
PLATE,COVER-ACCESS (carbody)
BOLT,HEX HD. (M8X16) (cover adj. fnl dr.)
PLATE,COVER- (adj)
QTY
8
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
52
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
16
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
4
2
4
4
16
8
8
6
1
10
2
64
SP7015 TRX
TRACK ASSEMBLY
TRACK ASSEMBLY WITH EXPANSION
65
SP7015 TRX
TRACK ASSEMBLY
LARGE IDLER ASSEMBLY – 0400244F
ITEM NO PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
0400244F2
0400244F1
0400244F3
DESCRIPTION
BOLT, M12X60
BRACKET, LARGE IDLER
WASHER, M12
IDLER, LARGE
BRACKET, CENTER, LARGE IDLER
QTY
4
1
4
1
1
66
SP7015 TRX
TRACK ASSEMBLY
SPRING ADJUST ASSEMBLY- 0400244E
ITEM NO PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
0400244E1
0400244E2
0400244E3
0400244E4
DESCRIPTION
BRACKET,SPRING
NUT
SPRING
WELDMENT,SPRING BRACKET
ROD,SPRING
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
67
STUMP CUTTERS
MODEL
TYPE
ENGINE
HP
FUEL
CUTTING
DEPTH
CUTTING
HEIGHT
CUT
SWING
NO.
TEETH
WHEEL
DIA.
WHEEL
THICKNESS
TONGUE
EXTENSION
WEIGHT
(lbs.)
900H
WalkBehind
Honda
13
Gas
9"
21"
N/A
12
12.25"
.5"
N/A
220
SP2000
WalkBehind
Kohler
27
Gas
24"
27"
N/A
16
19"
.5"
N/A
695
SelfPropelled
Kohler
27
Gas
13"
34"
40" arc
20
21"
1"
30"
1,550
SelfPropelled
BriggsVanguard
35
Gas
13"
34"
40" arc
20
21"
1"
30"
1,650
SelfPropelled
Lombardini
28.7
Diesel
13"
34"
40" arc
20
21"
1"
30"
1,650
SP7015
SelfPropelled
Deutz Turbo
60
Diesel
15"
43"
70" arc
32
26.5"
1"
N/A
3,500
SP7015TRX
TrackMounted
Deutz Turbo
60
Diesel
15"
43"
70" arc
32
26.5"
1"
N/A
4,300
SP8018 TRX
TrackMounted
Deutz Turbo
78
Diesel
18"
43"
80" arc
32
26.5"
1"
N/A
5,420
HURRICANE
RS
TrackMounted
John Deere
Turbo
140
Diesel
25"
53"
360°
48
31"
1.5"
N/A
8,500
TrackMounted
John Deere
Turbo
140
Diesel
25"
72"
360°
64
36"
1.5"
N/A
12,000
TrackMounted
John Deere
Turbo
175
Diesel
25"
72"
360°
64
36"
1.5"
N/A
12,000
TrackMounted
John Deere
Turbo
250
Diesel
25"
72"
360°
64
36"
1.5"
N/A
12,000
3500D
TowBehind
Deutz Turbo
60
Diesel
15"
40"
80" arc
32
26.5"
1"
48"
2,900
7500
TowBehind
Deutz Turbo
78
Diesel
24"
46"
92" arc
48
31"
1.5"
60"
4,400
SP4012
HURRICANE
TRX
Call and ask about Carlton’s line of Chippers or visit our website: www.stumpcutters.com
CARLTON—QUALITY PRODUCTS AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE
Carlton Owner’s Manual
SP7015 TRX
Revised: 11/2007
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising