UTPM8_Assembly_Instructions

UTPM8_Assembly_Instructions
Universal Top-of-Pole Mount
8 Modules (UTPM8)
Module Type G
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
step-by-step
assembly and installation
Version 1, Rev A
PCN 022714-1
Universal Top-of-Pole Mount 8 Modules (UTPM8) for Module Type G
A few words about the product
The Universal UTPM8 for Type G modules is designed for a wide range of
Module sizes; from any combination of 37-42” in width to 61-67” in length. The
Universal Top-of-Pole (UTPM) support structure mounts on 6 inch SCH40/80
galvanized steel pipe (installer supplied).
Pipe size and foundation requirements are based on several factors including the
array surface area, maximum design wind speed, exposure category, soil type,
steepest expected tilt angle and above-ground clearance.
For foundation and pipe size recommendations on a specific installation, please
contact us at:
Phone: 800-260-3792
Email: info@power-fab.com
About these Assembly Instructions
These instructions...
WARNING:
Follow the
procedures and
precautions in
these instructions
carefully.
Ÿ Are intended to be used by individuals with sufficient technical skills for
the task. Knowledge and use of hand tools, measuring devices and torque
values is also required.
Ÿ Include various precautions in the forms of Notes, Cautions, and
Warnings. These are to assist in the assembly process and/or to draw
attention to the fact that certain assembly steps may be dangerous and
could cause serious personal injury and/or damage to components.
Following the step-by-step procedures and these precautions are designed
to minimize the risk of any personal injury or damage to components
while making the installation safe and efficient.
Required Tools
7/16 inch wrench or socket for 1/4 inch module hardware
9/16 inch wrench or socket for 3/8 inch hardware
3/4 inch wrench or socket for 1/2 inch hardware
1-1/8 inch wrench or socket for 3/4 inch Pivot Bolt hardware
Torque wrench
Ratchet wrench
Ratchet extension bar
3 to 6 foot level
Tape Measure
Square
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
1 of 21
Main Structural Components
Module Rails
Cross-Bars
Support Bar
Mounting Sleeve
1
2
3
4
NOTE:
Knowing the main
structural
components
makes for easy
assembly.
5
6
7
Double Hole Slide Plate
Single Hole Slide Plate
Strongback
2
1
3
5
7
4
6
The Two Types of PV Module Slide Plates
Single Hole
Slide Plate
Double Hole Slide Plate
(secures two adjacent Modules)
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
2 of 21
What makes it Universal?
Adjustability to accommodate a range of PV Module sizes.
E-W adjustability
of Module Rails
along Cross-Bars.
Module
Rail
Double Hole
Slide
Plates
N-S adjustability of
Single & Double Hole
Slide Plates along
Module Rails.
Single Hole
Slide
Plates
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
3 of 21
8
9
7
6
10
11
13
12
Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules, Module Type G, Parts Identification
4
5
3
2
1
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
4 of 21
Step 1: Calculate the Required Site Specific Dimensions
In order for the UTPM to be a universal racking system that accepts a wide range of
PV modules (various manufacturers, various mounting hole patterns and locations),
it is necessary to complete a few simple calculations based on the site specific PV
Modules before assembly begins.
These calculations result in the measurements needed to accurately and precisely
position and install the Module Rails and the Slide Plates. The end result will be
components which align perfectly to the PV Modules mounting holes.
Select the Set of PV Module Mounting Holes & Note Dimensions
PV Modules typically have several mounting hole patterns within their frames.
Evaluate the site specific Modules and select the mounting hole(s) set to be used in
this installation. Once selected, measure (or refer to the PV Modules spec sheet) the
hole span dimensions and note these dimensions in figure 1-2 for later use.
Keep the following in mind during this step:
Ÿ PV Modules will be mounted in landscape orientation as shown in figure 1-1.
Ÿ Most PV Modules have multiple sets of mounting holes that run along their long
dimension, or in this case the D factor shown in Figure 1-2. Any set may be used
so long as the holes accept the 1/4" mounting hardware.
Ÿ Two dimensions will be used to calculate and establish the exact placement of
components. They are identified as B and D in Figure 1-2.
Now fill in the blank fields B and D on Figure 1-2.
Hole Set
Hole Set
NOTE:
PV Modules vary
in the number of
holes and patterns
of holes, figure
4-1 is a typical
example of
mounting holes
and used for
illustration
purposes only.
Figure 1-1: Bottom View of a Typical PV Module in Landscape Orientation Showing
an Example of Mounting Hole Sets
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
5 of 21
Refer to site specific PV
Module and:
ŸSelect preferred
mounting hole Set and
enter dimension D
NOTE:
When selecting a
set of holes, make
certain that the
hole diameters
accept 1/4"
hardware as it will
be used to secure
the PV Modules to
the system.
D
D
D is from the
centers of
the selected
Set of
Mounting
Holes
This Set
-orThis Set
N
B
B is from the centers of the
selected Set of Mounting Holes
Note: All dimensions are Center to Center on mounting holes.
Figure 1-2: Select PV Module Mounting Hole Set, Record Dimensions B and D
Step 2: Calculate & Mark the Rail Positions on Cross-Bars
The following instructions provide information on precisely calculating, measuring
and marking the Module Rail positions on the three Cross Bars. Figure 2-2 indicates
where the markings (defined here as positions “I” and “O”) are located on the
Cross-Bars. These marks facilitate the precise E-W positioning of the Rails.
Using the Module Rail Positioning Calculator
A. Enter dimensions B and D from figure 1-2, into their respective fields of the
Module Rail Positioning Calculator. (Figure 2-1)
B. Complete the two equations resulting in factors I and O. These factors are
the dimensions used to mark the Rail positions on the Cross Bars as shown
in Figure 2-2.
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
6 of 21
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
7 of 21
Distance from edge of inboard Power Rail to edge of outboard Module Rail.
G
O
Strike a Mark here
on Cross-Bar
for Position
+
B
I
Strike a Mark here
on Cross-Bar
for Position
Position
O
B
Cx2
Position
I
C
D
2.0"
Position I
E
(equals one-half the
space between Modules)
Position O
A
=
C
+ 1.0" =
Calculate Position
A
.25"
Calculate Position
Figure 2-1: Module Rail Positioning Calculator
Note: For clarity, PV Modules are shown transparent.
Top View
Cross-Bar
Module Rail
O
Distance from center of Cross-Bar to edge of inboard Module Rail.
FI
N
Center mark on Cross Bars. Divide Cross-Bar length by .5 and mark.
E
Slide Plate
Insert factor D from Figure 4-2 (Distance between Module mounting holes).
D
C
1.0" distance from Module Rail to center of Slide Plate mounting hole.
C
Area of Detail
Insert factor B from Figure 4-2 (Module edge to Module mounting hole).
B
D
.25" or one-half of the .50" space between Modules.
A
Factor Description
Module Rail Positioning Calculator: Locate positions I & O
Mark the Cross Bars
NOTE:
To accommodate
the site specific
PV Modules the
Module Rails must
be carefully
positioned/spaced
E-W along the
Cross-Bars.
Collect the three Cross Bars and prepare to mark them by setting them side by side
with their ends aligned and their mounting holes oriented as shown in Figure 2-2.
A. Measure the Cross Bar lengthwise, divide by .5 and mark their center points.
B. Using calculations I and O from figure 2-1, measure from the center point
outward and mark positions I and O on each of the three Cross Bars as
shown below.
O
I = Inboard Rail Positions
O = Outboard Rail Positions
I
NOTE:
Be precise in
marking the
components, this
will prove
beneficial as the
assembly
progresses.
I
O
Center points of Cross-Bars
(all measurements start here)
Cross Bar
Mounting
Holes
Marking the Three Cross Bars
Cross Bars
O
N
I
O
I
O
I
O
I
I
O
I
O
Module Rails
Figure 2-2: Marking the Cross-Bars for Module Rail Positioning
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
8 of 21
Step 3: Calculate & Mark Slide Plate Positions on Module Rails
NOTE:
Be precise in
marking the
components, as
his will prove
beneficial as the
assembly
progresses.
In this array of eight modules, it’s necessary to calculate the position of the four
Double Hole Slide Plates running down the N-S center position of the Rails. After
the center row of Double Hole Slide Plates are installed all remaining Slide Plate
positions become obvious as the PV Modules are put into position. As will be
illustrated later, the remaining Slide Plates are simply shifted into alignment with
the PV Module mounting holes as all other Modules are installed.
Mark the Module Rails
Measure and mark the positions of the four Double Hole Slide Plates on the four
Module Rails.
A. Collect the four Module Rails. Align and orient as shown in Figure 3-2.
B. Measure the Rails lengthwise, divide by .5 and mark their center points.
Mark
this
face
Center points of Module Rails
(represents location of initial quantity of
four Double Hole Slide Plates, others
will “self align” to PV Modules)
Marking the Four Module Rails
Module Rails
Marking for
these Four
Double Hole
Slide Plates
N
Middle
Cross-Bar
Figure 3-2: Marking the Module Rails for Double Hole Slide Plate Positioning
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
9 of 21
Step 4: Attach Slide Plates to Module Rails
Slide Plates are secured to the Module Rails using 3/8" x 7/8" Track Bolts and
hardware. There are two types of Slide Plates: a Single Hole and a Double Hole.
Single Hole Slide Plates are used on the ends of the Module Rails and secure those
PV Modules on the outer corners of the array. Double Hole Slide Plates are used
along the Module Rails to secure two adjacent PV Modules.
In this step, all of the Slide Plates will be installed on the Rails, starting with the
eight double hole Slide Plates that align to the marks made previously. While these
eight will be aligned and secured to the Rails, the others will be roughly positioned
and hand tightened with their final positions determined as the Modules are
installed.
Pre-assemble Slide Plates
Collect all the Slide Plates (single and double hole) as well as the attaching
hardware shown in figure 4-1. Loosely assemble all of the Plates in preparation for
attaching them to the Module Rails. Do not tighten the hardware at this time, as it
should be left loose for ease of sliding the Plates into the Module Rails.
Single Hole
Slide Plate
3/8” x 7/8”
Track Bolt
Double Hole
Slide Plate
Lock Washer
3/8” Nut
Flat Washer
Figure 4-1: Pre-assembly of the Slide Plates
Install the Four Double Hole Slide Plates
These are the initial four (one per Rail) Double Hole Slide Plates that align to the
marks made previously.
A. Align the tabs of the Double Hole Slide Plate and the head of the Track Bolt
with the channel of the Rail, and slide toward alignment mark. (See Figure
4-2)
B. Center Slide Plate over alignment mark and tighten securely. Torque at 3234 ft.-lbs.
C. Continue in this manner installing the remaining three Double Hole Slide
Plates and ending with one Slide Plate per Rail.
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
10 of 21
NOTE:
Be precise in the
alignment of
components, as
this will prove
beneficial as the
assembly
progresses.
Slide inward
to Alignment
Mark
Tabs
Pre-assembled
Double Hole
Slide Plate
Rail
Head of
Track Bolt
Center Slide Plate
over Alignment Mark
Alignment Mark
Figure 4-2: Installing and Aligning a Double Hole Slide Plate
Install the Remaining Slide Plates (Single & Double Hole)
Because the positions of these Slide Plates on the Rail are not important at this time,
they may be positioned anywhere along the Rail.
A. As done previously, align the Slide Plate tabs and the head of the Track Bolt
with the channel of the Rail, slide inward. Hand tighten to keep them from
sliding off of the Rail during handling. (See Figure 4-2)
B. Continue in this manner while installing the remaining Slide Plates. Upon
completion, the Rails should look like the one in Figure 4-3 below.
Single Hole
Single Hole
Rail
Finger Tight,
not in final position
Double Hole
Finger Tight,
not in final position
Finger Tight,
not in final position
Double Hole
Aligned to Mark
and Securely Tightened
Double Hole
Finger Tight,
not in final position
Figure 4-3: Slide Plate Positions
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
11 of 21
CAUTION:
Use care while
working around
the structure
during assembly.
There could be
components that
create hazards or
obstruct free
movement causing
serious bodily
injury. Many are at
head/eye level.
Step 5: Install the Mounting Sleeve on Vertical Pipe
Before installing the Mounting Sleeve, verify that the Mounting Pole is plumb to
the ground and hasn't shifted or leaned while the concrete footing has cured.
The Mounting Sleeve slips on top of the Mounting Pole and has four 1/2” Set Bolts
which are used to secure it to the Mounting Pole. (See Figure 5-1)
A. Slip the Mounting Sleeve on top of Mounting Pole and slide it down until it
rests on top of Mounting Pole.
B. Rotate the Mounting Sleeve so that the Support Bar Pivot Tab is pointing
north and the Strongback Vertical Towers are leaning south.
C. Secure the Mounting Sleeve by tightening the four 1/2” Set Bolts. Torque each
Set Bolt to 55-60 ft.-lbs.
S
W
Strongback
Vertical Towers
Leaning
South
E
N
Mounting
Sleeve
Set Bolts
Support Bar
Pivot Tab
pointing
North
Set Bolts
Mounting
Pole
Figure 5-1: Installing the Mounting Sleeve
CAUTION:
This is a two
person activity.
The Strongback
must be held in
place by one
person while the
second person
aligns it and
secures it to the
Mounting Sleeve
using the Pivot
Bolt and the 1/2”
hardware. Failure
to do so could
lead to serious
personal injury.
Step 6: Install the Strongback to the Mounting Sleeve
The Strongback is attached to the Mounting Sleeve using the Pivot Bolt that passes
through its two Vertical Towers and the Support Bar. The Support Bar is attached to
the Strongback on one end and the Support Bar Pivot Tab of the Mounting Sleeve
on the other end using 3/8” hardware.
A. Remove the Support Bar from the Strongback and re-install in the 15°
elevation set point. Secure with the 3/8” hardware and finger tighten. (See
Figure 6-1)
15° Position
Strongback
65° 55° 45° 35°
25° 15°
Support
Bar
Elevation Set Points
Figure 6-1: Positioning Support Bar
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
12 of 21
NOTE:
Although this
system offers six
elevation set
points, for ease of
assembly, set the
angle to its lowest
setting of
15-degrees.
Optimum tilt setting
of the rack will take
place later in these
instructions.
B. Remove the Pivot Bolt from the Mounting Sleeve and also collect the 3/8” x
1-3/4” bolt, flat washers and lock washer needed to secure the Support Bar
to its Pivot Tab on the Mounting Sleeve. (See Figure 6-2)
C. Orient the Strongback to the Mounting Sleeve with its Lower Support Bar
positioned on the same side of the Mounting Sleeve as the Support Bar Pivot Tab.
D. Slide the Strongback between the two vertical mounting tabs, aligning the
thru-hole of the Strongback with the holes of the two Vertical Towers.
E. Insert the Pivot Bolt along with one flat washer through the one Vertical
Tower and the Strongback exiting the second Vertical Tower on the opposite
side. Secure with the remaining flat washer, lock washer and hex nut. For
now, finger tighten only to allow movement for the next step.
Strongback
Flat
Washer
3/4” Hex Nut
Vertical Towers
Lock Washer
Flat
Washer
3/4” x 5”
Pivot Bolt
Mounting
Sleeve
Figure 6-2: Installing the Strongback
F. Pivot the Strongback and the Support Bar to align the mounting holes of the
Support Bar with its Pivot Tab on the Mounting Sleeve. Slide the Support
Bar over the Pivot Tab. Insert the 3/8” x 1-3/4” bolt and one flat washer
through the Support Bar and Mounting Tab and secure it with the remaining
flat washer, lock washer and hex nut. Torque hardware on both ends of
Support Bar at 32-34 ft.-lbs. (See Figure 6-3)
G. Return and tighten the Pivot Bolt. The Pivot Bolt cannot be left loose - the
Mounting Sleeve Vertical Towers must be firmly clamped to the sides of the
Strongback eliminating any gaps between the Vertical Towers and the
Strongback. Torque to 125-150 ft.-lbs. (See Figure 6-4)
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
13 of 21
Pivot Tab
Support Bar
3/8” Hex Nut
Lock Washer
Flat Washer
Flat Washer
3/8” x 1-3/4” Bolt
Figure 6-3: Securing Support Bar to Mounting Sleeve
WRONG
CORRECT
Strongback
Strongback
Visible
Gaps
Visible
Gaps
Pivot
Bolt
Towers
No Gaps
No Gaps
Pivot
Bolt
Towers
Figure 6-4: Tighten and Torque the Pivot Bolt
Step 7: Install the Cross-Bars to the Strongback
Cross-Bars run in an E-W direction and are secured to the mounting angles (welded
to the Strongback) using 3/8” square flat washers along with 3/8” x 3-1/4” bolts and
hardware.
Cross-Bars are mounted to the outside of the Strongback mounting angles (these are
welded to the Strongback); they are not nested into the Mounting Angles. (see
Figures 7-1 and 7-2)
Installing the Cross-Bars.
A. Position the Cross-Bar on the outside of the center mounting angle of the
Strongback. Align the mounting holes and secure using 3/8” flat and square
washers along with the 3/8” x 3-1/4” bolts and lock washer placing the
square flat washer against the Cross-Bar. Tighten hardware and Torque to
30-32 ft.-lbs.
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
14 of 21
CAUTION:
This is a two
person activity.
Cross-Bars are
long and unstable
before they are
fully secured to the
Strongback. CrossBars must be held
in place by one
person while the
second person
aligns and secures
them to the
Strongback. Failure
to do so could lead
to serious personal
injury.
CORRECT
WRONG
Mounting
Angle
Cross-Bar
Strongback
Figure 7-1: Cross-Bar Positioning relative to Mounting Angles
N
W
E
S
WARNING:
Be sure to place
the 3/8” square
washers on the
surface of the
Cross-Bar and not
the Mounting
Angles of the
Strongback.
Failure to do so
will damage the
surface of the
Cross-Bar when
the attaching
hardware is
tightened.
Flat Washer
3/8” x 3”
Bolt
3/8” Square
Washer
Cross-Bar
Flat Washer
Lock Washer
3/8” Nut
Center
Mounting
Angle
Strongback
Figure 7-2: Installing Cross-Bars on the Strongback
B. Continue in this manner and install the opposite Cross-Bar to the
Strongback. Refer to Figure 7-1 as needed for proper positioning.
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
15 of 21
Step 8: Attach the Module Rails to the Cross-Bars
CAUTION:
This is a two
person activity.
Module Rails are
unstable before
they are fully
secured to the
Cross-Bars.
Module Rails must
be held in place
by one person
while the second
person aligns and
secures them to
the Cross-Bars.
Failure to do so
could lead to
serious personal
injury.
Start by attaching the inboard Module Rails first and work outward.
Referring to Figure 8-1 for orientation of the Module Rails, position and align the
Module Rails with the marks made in previous step. Straddle the two sets of
mounting holes with the Cross-Bars and secure with 3/8" x 2" x 2-5/8" U-Bolts and
hardware. Finger-tighten for now.
Module Rail
Indicates relation of Rails
to alignment marks on Cross-Bars
(take note that orientation changes)
Base Leg of
Module Rail
Outboard
Cross-Bar
Inboard
Outboard
Inboard
Note: For clarity, Slide Plates are not shown.
Module
Rails
3/8" Hex Nut
Cross
Bars
Module
Rail
Lock
Washer
Outboard
Inboard
Inboard
Outboard
Flat
Washer
NOTE:
Finger-tighten the
Module Rails to
the Cross-Bars
while installing.
When all Module
Rails are installed,
re-tighten to
specified torque
values.
Cro
ss-B
ar
3/8" U-Bolt
Cro
ss-B
ar
Assembled
U-Bolt
Figure 8-1: Aligning and Attaching Module Rails to Cross-Bars
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
16 of 21
CAUTION:
This is a two
person activity. PV
Modules are
heavy and
unstable before
they are fully
secured to the
Module Rails. PV
Modules must be
held in place by
one person while
the second person
aligns and
secures them to
the Module Rails.
Failure to do so
could lead to
serious personal
injury and
damaged
components.
Step 9: Installing PV Modules to Sliding Plates
In this step, the two interior rows of PV Modules are installed and secured to the
four previously-installed Double Hole Slide Plates, after which the next in-line N-S
Double Hole Slide Plates will be shifted and secured to these Modules. This process
is repeated for the outer two rows of Modules that are then secured to the Single
Hole Slide Plates on the outer edges of the array. All PV Modules are secured to the
Sliding Plates using 1/4” x 3/4” bolts and hardware.
Secure the first four PV Modules to the four Double Hole Slide Plates
These four Modules represent the two center E-W rows of Modules. They are
aligned and attached to the four pre-set and secured Double Hole Slide Plates.
A. Align one of the PV Modules to a set of the secured Double Hole Slide
Plates mounting holes. Secure with 1/4” x 3/4” bolts and hardware. Fingertighten for now. (See Figures 9-1 and 9-2)
Pre-set and Secured
Double Hole
Slide Plate
N
Flat Washer
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt
1/4" Nut
Lock Washer
Flat Washer
Figure 9-1: Installing first row of PV Modules to the Double Hole Slide Plates
B. Locate the two next-in-line Double Hole Slide Plates (one on each Rail),
loosen the hardware enough so that the Slide Plates will move, and slide
their mounting holes into alignment with the just-installed-Module. Secure
the Module with 1/4” x 3/4” bolts and hardware. Finger-tighten for now.
(See Figure 9-3)
C. Continue in this manner and install the adjacent E-W Module, securing it as
described above.
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
17 of 21
t with
nmen le
g
li
A
Ho
into
Slide Mounting
le
u
Mod
Align to this
Hole and secure
with 1/4" hardware
Figure 9-2: Aligning the Double Hole Slide Plate with PV Module Mounting Hole
Install the Remaining Modules
Working to the north or south of the previously installed row of Modules, install
and secure the next row of PV Modules to the two Double Hole Slide Plates.
A. Place the next in-line PV Module, aligning it with the mounting holes of the
two Double Hole Slide Plates. Secure with 1/4” x 3/4” bolts and hardware.
Finger-tighten for now. (See Figure 9-3)
Flat Washer
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt
1/4" Nut
Lock Washer
Flat Washer
Figure 9-3: Securing the next Row of PV Modules, to the Double Hole Slide Plate
Install the next two rows of Modules to the north and south as described above,
except for the use of the Single Hole Slide Plates on the four corners of the array.
They are installed as follows.
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
18 of 21
Working to the north or south of the previously installed rows of Modules, install
and secure the outermost rows of PV Modules.
A. Align the next in-line PV Module to the mounting holes of the two
previously aligned Double Hole Slide Plates. Secure with 1/4” x 3/4” bolts
and hardware. Finger-tighten for now. (reference Figure 9-3)
B. Locate the Single Hole Slide Plate, loosen the hardware enough so that the
Slide Plate will move, and slide its mounting holes into alignment with the
just-installed-module. Secure the Module with 1/4” x 3/4” bolts and
hardware. Finger-tighten for now. (See Figures 9-4 & 9-5)
C. Continue in this manner and install the adjacent E-W Module, securing it as
described above.
h
wit
t
n
me le
lignng Ho
A
to nti
e in Mou
d
i
l
e
S ul
d
Mo
Align to this
Hole and secure
with 1/4" hardware
Figure 9-4: Aligning the Single Hole Slide Plate with PV Module Mounting Hole
Single Hole
Slide Plate
Flat Washer
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt
1/4" Nut
Lock Washer
Flat Washer
Figure 9-5: Securing PV Modules to the Single Hole Slide Plates
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
19 of 21
CAUTION:
Be certain to retighten all Module
Rail and PV
Module mounting
hardware and
torque to the
specified values.
Failure to do so
could lead to
structural failure,
damaged
components
and/or serious
personal injury.
Step 10: Square and Align the Array
Using a square and visual references, ensure that the array is aligned to the
mounting structure. Confirm that the PV Modules are square and have consistent
even spaces all around. Adjust if necessary.
Step 11: Now Return and Tighten Mounting Hardware
A. Return and tighten each set of the 3/8” U-bolts, securing the Module Rails to
the Cross-Bars. Torque all at 32-34 ft.-lbs.
B. Return and tighten each of the 3/8" hardware securing all of the Slide Plates
(Single and Double Hole) to the Module Rails. Torque all at 32-34 ft.-lbs.
C. Return and tighten each set of 1/4” mounting hardware, securing the PV
Modules to the Slide Plates. Torque all at 6-8 ft.-lbs.
Step 12: Adjust the Tilt Angle of the Rack
WARNING:
Use great care in
this procedure as it
can be dangerous
if the procedure is
not completed as
described with a
minimum of two
people.
CAUTION:
This is a two
person activity. As
the Pivot Bolt is
loosened and the
Support Bar
hardware is
removed, the rack
is heavy and
unstable. The rack
must be held in
place by one
person while the
second person
loosens and
removes the
hardware and then
re-installs/tightens
the hardware back
in place. Failure to
do so could lead
to serious
personal injury
and damaged
components.
To adjust the tilt angle, loosen the Pivot Bolt hardware and remove the Support Arm
upper hardware attaching the Support Arm to the Strongback.
A. While one person holds the south edge of rack, the other loosens the Pivot
Bolt and removes the upper 3/8” hardware attaching the Support Bar to the
Strongback. (See Figure 12-1)
B. Tilt the rack to the desired elevation angle (15°, 25°, 35°, 45°, 55° or 65°)
and re-attach the Support Bar to the Strongback, placing the 3/8” hardware
in the appropriate hole matching the desired elevation. Torque at 32-34 ft.lbs. (See Figure 12-2)
C. After changing the tilt angle and tightening the Support Bar hardware, the
Pivot Bolt must be re-tightened. The Mounting Sleeve Vertical Towers must
be firmly clamped to the sides of the Strongback eliminating any gaps
between the Vertical Towers and the Strongback. Torque to 125-150 ft.-lbs.
(See Figure 12-3)
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
20 of 21
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to
remove the Pivot
Bolt during tilt
adjustments!
Removal could
lead to serious
personal injury or
death. Adjustments
are made with the
Pivot Bolt
hardware loosened
but in place.
Remove
Support Arm
Hardware
(upper hardware only)
Loosen
Pivot Bolt
Figure 12-1: Preparing to Adjust the Tilt Angle
Strongback
65° 55° 45° 35°
Support
Bar
25° 15°
Elevation Set Points
Figure 12-2: Setting the Tilt Angle
WRONG
CORRECT
Strongback
Strongback
Visible
Gaps
Visible
Gaps
Pivot
Bolt
Towers
No Gaps
No Gaps
Pivot
Bolt
Towers
Figure 12-3: Tighten and Torque the Pivot Bolt
Assembly Instructions, Universal Top-of-Pole Mount for 8 Modules (UTPM8) Module Type G, (Version 1, Rev A)
21 of 21
Direct Power & Water Corporation
4000-B Vassar Drive NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87107
USA
Preformed Line Products
(Canada) Limited
1711 Bishop St. E
Cambridge, ON N1T 1N5
Telephone: 800.260.3792
Fax: 505.889.3548
Web Site: www.DPWSolar.com
E-mail: info@power-fab.com
Telephone: 519.740.6666
Fax: 519.740.7917
Web Site: www.preformed.on.ca
E-mail: sales@preformed.on.ca
© 2014 Preformed Line Products
PCN 022714-1
Version 1, Rev A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising