170PAX-Series OEM Print Engines Maintenance Manual

170PAX-Series OEM Print Engines Maintenance Manual
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
DESCRIPTION
Use the mechanical assembly drawings when troubleshooting or replacing components
and use the associated parts list when ordering replacement parts. Item parts that do not
have associated part numbers are not available and need to be ordered using the next
highest assembly number.
CAUTION:
THE PRINT ENGINE ELECTRONICS ARE SUSCEPTIBLE TO STATIC
DISCHARGE. BEFORE PROCEEDING, IT IS HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
THE TECHNICIAN WEAR AN ANTI-STATIC WRIST STRAP CONNECTED
TO THE PRINT ENGINE CHASSIS.
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-1
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
LIST OF TABLES
Table 8-1 Cover Assembly.................................................................................................8-4
Table 8-2 Cover Assembly and Door Open Sensor ...........................................................8-6
Table 8-3 Spindle Gear Cover Assembly ...........................................................................8-7
Table 8-4 Enclosure Cover Assembly................................................................................8-8
Table 8-5 Printhead Assembly .........................................................................................8-10
Table 8-6 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 1 of 2) .............................................8-12
Table 8-7 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 2 of 2) .............................................8-14
Table 8-8 Ribbon Supply Spindle Assembly ....................................................................8-16
Table 8-9 Ribbon Take-Up Spindle Assembly .................................................................8-17
Table 8-10 Lower Print Mechanism .................................................................................8-18
Table 8-11 Lower Print Mechanism Assembly .................................................................8-20
Table 8-12 PAX Label Guide Shelf Assembly..................................................................8-22
Table 8-13 Top Media Sensor Track Assembly ...............................................................8-24
Table 8-14 Elastomer Pinch Roller Assembly ..................................................................8-26
Table 8-15 Platen Roller Assembly..................................................................................8-27
Table 8-16 Main Logic Board & Applicator Interface Board Assembly.............................8-28
Table 8-17 AC and DC Power Supplies & Control Panel.................................................8-30
Table 8-18 AC and DC Power Supplies Cable Assemblies .............................................8-32
Table 8-19 AC and DC Power Supplies Cable Assemblies .............................................8-34
Table 8-20 CPU Cable Assemblies..................................................................................8-36
Table 8-21 Power Entry & Ribbon Tension PC Board Assembly .....................................8-38
Table 8-22 Intermediate Pulley, Stepper Motor Assemblies and Belts ............................8-40
Table 8-23 Lower Print Mechanism Assembly .................................................................8-42
Page 8-2
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
LIST OF FIGURES
Figure 8-1 Cover Assembly ...............................................................................................8-5
Figure 8-2 Cover Assembly and Door Open Sensor .........................................................8-6
Figure 8-3 Spindle Gear Cover Assembly .........................................................................8-7
Figure 8-4 Enclosure Cover Assembly ..............................................................................8-8
Figure 8-5 Right Hand Printhead Assembly.....................................................................8-11
Figure 8-6 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 1 of 2)............................................8-13
Figure 8-7 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 2 of 2)............................................8-15
Figure 8-8 Ribbon Supply Spindle Assembly...................................................................8-16
Figure 8-9 Ribbon Take-Up Spindle Assembly................................................................8-17
Figure 8-10 Lower Print Mechanism ................................................................................8-19
Figure 8-11 Lower Print Mechanism Assembly ...............................................................8-21
Figure 8-12 PAX Label Guide Shelf Assembly ................................................................8-23
Figure 8-13 Top Media Sensor Track Assembly..............................................................8-25
Figure 8-14 Elastomer Pinch Roller Assembly ................................................................8-26
Figure 8-15 Platen Roller Assembly ................................................................................8-27
Figure 8-16 Main Logic Board and Applicator Interface Board Assembly........................8-29
Figure 8-17 AC and DC Power Supplies & Control Panel ...............................................8-31
Figure 8-18 PAX AC and DC Power Supply Cable Assemblies ......................................8-33
Figure 8-19 PAX2 AC and DC Power supply Cable Assemblies .....................................8-35
Figure 8-20 CPU Cable Connections ..............................................................................8-37
Figure 8-21 Power Entry & Ribbon Tension PCB Assembly............................................8-39
Figure 8-22 Belts and Stepper Motor Assembly ..............................................................8-41
Figure 8-23 Lower Print Mechanism Assembly ...............................................................8-43
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-3
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
49250
Screw, Pan Head, M5 x 0.8
8
2
49244M
Door Hinge Kit
2
3
49687
Cable Assembly
1
4
10477
Washer, Split
10
5
*44055
Nut, Hex M5
10
6
49490
Shroud, Rear (RH)
1
6
49492
Shroud, Rear (LH)
1
7
49491
Shroud, Front (RH)
1
7
49493
Shroud, Front (LH)
1
8
49304
Label, Zebra Logo 170 PAX
1
8
49938
Label, Zebra Logo 170 PAX2
1
8
N/A
Label, Zebra Logo 170 PAX3
1
9
*10460
Nut, Hex, M3
4
9
*06262
Nut, Hex, 6-32 (PAX2 & PAX3)
4
10
*01159
Washer, Lock External #6
4
11
49028
Shroud, Window
1
Table 8-1 Cover Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-4
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
Transparent View
Through Cover Showing
Ground Strap Connection
Part of Door
Hinge Kit #2
8
9
10
Pax
Only
Pax2
Only
Pax
Only
11
Figure 8-1 Cover Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-5
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
ITEM
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
49365
Label, Media Load (RH)
1
1
49865
Label, Media Load (RH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
1
49428
Label, Media Load (LH)
1
1
49928
Label, Media Load (LH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
2
*10431
Screw, Cap, M4 x .7
4
3
44192
Screw, Pan Head, 2-56, .50
2
4
49858
Bar, Nut
1
5
49757M
Sensor Maintenance Kit, Door Open
1
Table 8-2 Cover Assembly and Door Open Sensor
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
M EDIA
AND R
IB
1
2
3
5
4
2
2
Figure 8-2 Cover Assembly and Door Open Sensor
Page 8-6
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
49088
Cover, Spindle Gear (RH)
1
1
49488
Cover, Spindle Gear (LH)
1
2
*10413
Screw, Cap, M3 x .5
3
Table 8-3 Spindle Gear Cover Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
1
2
Figure 8-3 Spindle Gear Cover Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-7
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
*49262
Screw, Flat Head, M3 x .5
7
2
49377
Cover Enclosure (RH)
1
2
49410
Cover Enclosure (LH)
1
3
49469
Shield, High Voltage(LH)
1
4
*10404
Screw, M3 x .5 (LH)
3
5
*10470
Washer, Flat, M3(LH)
3
6
*10460
Nut, Hex, M3 (LH)
3
Table 8-4 Enclosure Cover Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
1
2
4
3
5,6
1
Figure 8-4 Enclosure Cover Assembly
Page 8-8
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
NOTES
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-9
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
*10413
Screw, Cap, M3 x .5
8
2
30781
Cable, Ground Printhead
1
3
*01159
Washer, Lock External, #6
1
4
*48182
Rivet, Snap
2
5
49170
Plate, Pressure (RH)
1
5
49416
Plate, Pressure (LH)
1
6
46171
Pad, Pressure
1
7
*49226
Screw, Head Adjustment, M3
2
8
*10471
Washer, Split, M3
4
9
49164
Plate, Washer
1
10
*30402-006
Screw, 6-32
2
11
49169
Bracket, Head Mounting (RH)
1
11
49434
Bracket, Head Mounting (LH)
1
12
22016
Screw, M3 x .5
1
13
49216
Plate, Strip
1
14
*10401
Screw, M3 x .5
2
15
30007-7
Shaft, Roller
1
16
48023
Bearing (PAX)
2
17
30009-6
Roller
1
17
48099-8
Roller (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
18
49064
Bar, Adjustment
2
19
49032
Bar, Head Pivot
1
20
Q06020
Tiewrap
2
21
49641
Cable, Printhead Data
1
22
49640-033
Cable, Printhead Power
1
23
38000M
Printhead Maintenance Kit (203dpi)
1
23
46500M
Printhead Maintenance Kit (300dpi)
1
Table 8-5 Printhead Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-10
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
1
2
3
4
Printhead
1
7
7
8
Strip
Plate
5
9
Detail A
6
10
11
12
13
Note: See Detail A
for Strip Plate Alignment.
10
15
16
1
17
14
1
20
18
22
18
23
19
21
Figure 8-5 Right Hand Print Head Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-11
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
ITEM
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
49225
Nut, M6
2
2
49191
Washer, Split, M6
2
3
*30466
Washer
2
4
*49152
Screw, Hex, M3 x .6
4
5
49319M
Ribbon Take-up Assembly (See Figure 8-9 for
Assembly Breakdown)
1
6
49394M
Ribbon Supply Assembly (See Figure 8-8 for
Assembly Breakdown)
1
7
49242
Plug, Recessed Head Button
2
8
49181
Screw, M3 x .5
4
8
*49152
Screw, M3 x .6 (PAX2 & PAX3)
2
9
49083
Brush, Static Removal
1
10
49238
Extrusion, Main
1
10
49698
Extrusion, Main (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
11
49279M
Lower Ribbon Guide Maintenance Kit
1
12
46665M
Ribbon Sensor Maintenance Kit
1
Table 8-6 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 1 of 2)
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-12
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
4
5
6
1
2
3
7
8
9
10
8
12
11
Figure 8-6 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 1 of 2)
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-13
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
49099M
Printhead Pressure Maintenance Kit
2
2
02252
Ring, External Crescent, .250
2
3
49444
Bar, Toggle Pivot
1
4
49211
Shaft, Upper Ribbon Roller
1
5
49215
Bearing, Ribbon Guide Roller
2
6
49213
Roller, Ribbon Guide
1
7
49221M
Locking Lever Maintenance Kit (RH)
1
7
49433M
Locking Lever Maintenance Kit (LH)
1
8
*10413
Screw, Cap, M3 x .5
1
9
*44001
Screw, Hex, M3 x .5
5
10
*46166
Spring, Compression
1
11
*10856
Screw, Set, M4 x .7
2
12
49229
Hub, Adjusting (Right Hand Unit Only)
1
12
49420
Hub, Adjusting (Left Hand Unit Only)
1
13
49200
Plate, Clamp
1
14
49220
Bearing, Adjustment Hub
1
15
*49186
Screw, M2 x .45
1
16
*10471
Washer, Split, M3
1
17
*30105
Bearing, Nylon
1
18
49357
Plate, Extrusion Cover
1
19
*49223
Washer, Adjustment Hub
2
20
*49227
Washer, Wave, Spring Adjustment Hub
1
21
*49228
Ring, Retaining, External
1
22
*49168
Bearing, Flanged
1
Table 8-7 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 2 of 2)
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-14
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
1
2
6
3
5
4
17
16
11
15
22
19
14
12
9
13
20
18
19
21
10
8
7
Printhead Assembly
Figure 8-7 Upper Print Mechanism Assembly (Page 2 of 2)
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-15
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
ITEM
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
*10188
Ring, E
2
2
49084
Shaft, Spindle
1
3
*30114
Washer, Flat
A/R
4
49394M
Ribbon Supply Gear Maintenance Kit
1
5
49379
Spindle, Ribbon Outer
2
6
*49441
Washer
A/R
7
*49445
Washer
A/R
Table 8-8 Ribbon Supply Spindle Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
6
3
7
49441, 49445 or 30114
Qty. as Required
to Achieve .010
End Play
3
1
4
1
5
3
2
Note: Spindle Segments Should Spin Freely
After Assembly is Complete. Set End
Play Using .010 Gauge.
Figure 8-8 Ribbon Supply Spindle Assembly
Page 8-16
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
*10188
Ring, E
2
2
49084
Shaft, Spindle
1
3
*30114
Washer, Flat
A/R
4
49319M
Ribbon Take-up Gear Maintenance Kit
1
5
49379
Spindle, Ribbon Outer
2
6
*49441
Washer
A/R
7
*49445
Washer
A/R
Table 8-9 Ribbon Take-Up Spindle Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
6
7
3
49441, 49445 or 30114
Qty. as Required
to Achieve .010
End Play
3
4
1
1
5
3
2
Note: Spindle Segments Should Spin Freely
after Assembly is Complete. Set End
Play Using .010 Gauge.
Figure 8-9 Ribbon Take-Up Spindle Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-17
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
1
2
3
4
PART NUMBER
*49180
*10474
*10413
49650M
4
49680M
5
N/A
6
7
8
8
9
10
*10406
11427
49074
49839
*01152
N/A
11
11
11
49323M
49387M
49919M
12
13
14
15
16
16
17
17
17
18
19
20
21
22
*10432
*10474
10854
49037
49057
49407
49171
49826
49417
49247
*02256
49004M
49496M
REF
23
24
24
25
25
26
27
28
29
49173
*49264
*10406
49224
49419
49833
49836
*10401
49821
DESCRIPTION
Screw, M4 x .7
Washer, Split, M4
Screw, Cap, M3 x .5
Top Media Sensor Track Assembly, RH (See
Figure 8-13 for Assembly Breakdown)
Top Media Sensor Track Assembly, LH (See
Figure 8-13 for Assembly Breakdown)
Platen Roller Assembly (See Figure 8-14 for
Assembly Breakdown)
Screw, M3 x .5
Screw, M4 x .7
Guide Post (PAX)
Guide Post (PAX2 & PAX3)
Washer, Flat
Label Guide Shelf Assembly (See Figure 8-11 or
8-12 for Assembly Breakdown)
Knurled Peel Roller Maintenance Kit (RH PAX)
Knurled Peel Roller Maintenance Kit (LH PAX)
Knurled Peel Roller Maintenance Kit (RH & LH,
PAX2 & PAX3)
Screw, M4 x .7
Washer, Split, M4
Screw, M4 x 12
Post, Lock
Latch, Pinch Roller(RH PAX)
Latch, Pinch Roller (LH PAX)
Plate, Platen Support (RH PAX)
Plate, Platen Support (PAX2 & PAX3)
Plate, Platen Support (LH PAX)
Spring, Compression
Ring, E External
Platen Support Maintenance Kit
Peel Roller Support Shaft (PAX Only)
Elastomer Peel Roller Assembly (See Figure 8-14
for Assembly Breakdown)
Bar, Peel
Screw, M3 x .5
Screw, M3 x .5 (PAX2 & PAX3)
Plate, Peel Bar Mounting(RH)
Plate, Peel Bar Mounting (LH)
Latch, Peel Roller
Spring, Tension Latch
Screw, M3 x .5 4 Pn Ph Blk
Bracket, Deflector
QTY
3
3
9
REF
REF
REF
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Table 8-10 Lower Print Mechanism
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-18
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
3
Detail A
1
2
4
29
6
28
5
27
17
7
3
15
26
13
12
PAX2 & PAX3
9
Detail B
3
Note: See Detail B for PAX
9
8
3
11
(PAX)
10
Pax
(PAX2)
&
(PAX3)
Note: See Detail A for PAX2 & PAX3
Figure 8-10 Lower Print Mechanism Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-19
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX-Series
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
*44927
Screw, M2.5x .45
5
23
49058
Plate, Sensor Support
1
2
49116
Spring, Elevating
1
24
49373
Spring, Compression
2
3
49308M
Pressure Roller Segment Maintenance Kit (PAX)
1
25
49108
Channel
1
4
*07309
Ring, E External
4
26
49060
Roller, Segment
7
5
REF
Pin, Hinge
2
27
*30485
Ring, E External
1
6
49109
U-Bracket
1
28
49111
Spring, Compression
2
7
49016
Shelf, Label Guide (RH)
1
29
49110
Latch
1
7
49402
Shelf, Label Guide (LH)
1
30
49042
Shaft, Segmented Roller
1
8
*10402
Screw, M3 x .5
3
31
49236
Spacer, Pinch Roller (PAX Only)
1
9
REF
Label, Reflective (Supplied in item 10)
1
32
49237
Bearing, Ball
1
10
49302M
Ribbon Out Reflect Maintenance Kit
1
33
02252
Ring, External Crescent (PAX Only)
1
11
49650M
Media Sensors Maintenance Kit (RH)
1
34
*10460
Nut, Hex, M3
1
11
49680M
Media Sensors Maintenance Kit (LH)
1
35
49652M
Sensor Reflector Maintenance Kit
1
12
02133
Ring, E External
2
36
49210
Standoff, PC Board
1
13
49056
Screw, Lead
1
37
49362
Roller, Pinch, Elastomer
1
14
49051
Cover, Media Track Lower (RH)
1
38
*02256
Ring, E External
1
14
49405
Cover, Media Track Lower (LH)
1
39
44423
Bearing, Ball
1
15
49161
Guide, Media Outer (RH)
1
40
49089
Plate, Cam(RH)
1
16
49106
Nut, Adjusting (PAX)
1
40
49409
Plate, Cam (LH)
1
19
*40194
Washer, Flat
1
41
49077
Cam
1
22
*10401
Screw, M3 x .5
2
42
*10403
Screw, M3 x .5
1
Table 8-11 170PAX Label Guide Shelf Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-20
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
1
2
Upside-Down
View
4
12
3
5
11
24
6
27
8
7
1
13
26
9
10
25
4
15
5
28
14
31
30
29
33
(Add a Dot of 01660 Grease to
the Area Where 49111 Spring Makes
Contact)
32
16
22
37
34
35
38
Pressure Roller Segment Assembly
23
36
19
39
Cut-Away
View
40
Upside-Down
View
41
42
Figure 8-11 170PAX Label Guide Shelf Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-21
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINTER MODEL: 170PAX2 & PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
PRINTER MODEL: 170PAX2 & PAX3-Series
QTY
1
49876
Screw, M2.5 x .45 (PAX2 & PAX3)
2
2
49116
Spring, Elevating
1
3
49917M
Pressure Roller Segment Maintenance Kit
(PAX2& PAX3)
1
4
*07309
Ring, E External
5
49709
6
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
21
REF
NUT, Thumb, Outer Media Guide (PAX2 &
PAX3)
1
22
*44147
Screw, Set (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
23
*10401
Screw, M3 x .5
2
4
24
49058
Plate, Sensor Support
1
Pin, Hinge
2
25
49111
Spring, Compression (PAX2& PAX3 )
2
49747
Bracket, Segment Pinch Roller (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
26
49707
Channel (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
7
49706
Shelf, Label Guide (RH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
27
49754
Roller, Segment (PAX2 ) & PAX3
7
7
49748
Shelf, Label Guide (LH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
28
*30485
Ring, E External
1
8
*10402
Screw, M3 x .5
3
29
49111
Spring, Compression
2
9
REF
Label, Reflective (Supplied in item 10)
1
30
49708
Latch (PAX2& PAX3)
1
10
49302M
Ribbon Out Reflect Maintenance Kit
1
31
49042
Shaft, Segmented Roller
1
11
49650M
Media Sensors Maintenance Kit (RH)
1
32
49237
Bearing, Ball
1
11
49680M
Media Sensors Maintenance Kit (LH)
1
33
*10460
Nut, Hex, M3
1
12
02133
Ring, E External
2
34
49652M
Sensor Reflector Maintenance Kit
1
13
49056
Screw, Lead
1
35
49210
Standoff, PC Board
1
14
49756
Cover, Media Track Lower (RH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
36
49963
Roller, Pinch, Elastomer (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
14
49788
Cover, Media Track Lower (LH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
37
*02256
Ring, E External
1
15
49733
Guide, Media Outer (RH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
38
44423
Bearing, Ball
1
15
49733
Guide, Media Outer (LH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
39
49089
Plate, Cam(RH)
1
16
*46129
Washer, Flat, Nylon (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
40
49409
Plate, Cam (LH)
1
18
*46128
Washer, Flat, Nylon (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
41
49077
Cam
1
19
Q10034
Washer (PAX2 & PAX3)
2
41
*10403
Screw, M3 x .5
1
20
*40194
Washer, Curved (PAX2& PAX3)
3
Table 8-12 170PAX2 & PAX3 Label Guide Shelf Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-22
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
6
1
42
2
Upside-Down
View
4
12
3
5
11
6
25
8
7
28
1
13
9
10
27
15
26
4
5
16
29
14
17
20
32
(Add a Dot of 01660 Grease to
the Area Where 49111 Spring Makes
Contact)
21
23
36
34
30
18
19
33
31
37
PRESSURE ROLLER SEGMENT ASSEMBLY
24
22
35
38
Cut-Away
View
39
Upside-Down
View
40
41
Figure 8-12 PAX Label Guide Shelf Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-23
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
ITEM
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
49650M
Media Sensors Maintenance Kit (RH)
1
1
49680M
Media Sensors Maintenance Kit (LH)
1
2
02133
Ring, E External
2
3
49056
Screw, Lead
1
4
*10413
Screw, M3 x .5 Blk
3
5
49046
Track, Top Sensor (RH)
1
5
49847
Track, Top Sensor (RH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
5
49446
Track, Top Sensor (LH)
1
5
49849
Track, Top Sensor (LH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
6
*40194
Washer, Curved
1
7
49058
Plate, Sensor Support
1
8
*10402
Screw, M3 x .5
3
9
49050
Cover, Upper Cable Track (RH)
1
9
49848
Cover, Upper Cable Track (RH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
9
49450
Cover, Upper Cable Track (LH)
1
9
49923
Cover, Upper Cable Track (LH PAX2 & PAX3)
1
10
*10401
Screw, M3 x .5
2
11
*44147
Screw, Set, M3
1
12
49209
Knob, Lead Screw
1
Table 8-13 Top Media Sensor Track Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-24
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
4
1
5
2
3
8
6
7
10
9
11
12
Figure 8-13 Top Media Sensor Track Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-25
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
49236
Spacer, Peel Roller
1
2
49237
Bearing, Ball
1
3
02252
Ring, External Crescent
1
4
*02256
Ring, E External
1
5
49363
Roller, Elastomer Peel
1
5
49962
Roller, Elastomer Peel (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
6
44423
Bearing, Ball
1
Table 8-14 Elastomer Peel Roller Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
1
2
3
4
5
6
Figure 8-14 Elastomer Peel Roller Assembly
Page 8-26
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
1
2
2
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
02252
46001-1
49931
*30260
*30261
49246
QTY
Ring, External Crescent
Shaft, Platen (PAX)
Shaft, Platen (PAX2 & PAX3)
Washer, Crescent
Washer, Flat
Bearing, Ball Flanged
1
1
1
2
1
1
Table 8-15 Platen Roller Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
1
3
2
4
5
Figure 8-15 Platen Roller Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-27
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
*01155
Washer, Lock #4
4
2
*22416
Standoff, Hex 4-40
4
3
49869M
Application Interface PC Board Maintenance Kit
1
4
*10401
Screw, M3 x .5
14
5
49036-2
Cover, PC Board Option
1
6
49036-1
Cover, PC Board Option
1
7
07696
Screw, 4-40
2
8
49013
Cover, Memory Pack
1
9
49014
Panel, PC Board Access (RH)
1
9
49401
Panel, PC Board Access (LH)
1
10
49631
Spacer, PC Board
2
11
49374
Enclosure (RH)
1
11
49421
Enclosure (LH)
1
12
49700M
CPU PC Board Assembly (PAX & PAX2)
1
12
49621M
CPU PC Board Assembly (PAX3 only)
1
Table 8-16 Main Logic Board & Applicator Interface Board Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-28
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
10
11
9
12
8
4
PAX
&
PAX2
PAX3
5
7
1
4
2
4
1
2
6
4
3
Figure 8-16 Main Logic Board and Applicator Interface Board Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-29
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
ITEM
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
49295
Pad, Insulation
1
2
49780M
AC Power Supply PC Board Maintenance Kit
1
3
49790M
DC Power Supply Maintenance Kit (RH)
1
3
49792M
DC Power Supply Maintenance Kit (LH)
1
4
*49185
Screw, M3 x .5
2
5
Q06020
Tiewrap
3
6
49296
Pad, Insulation
1
7
*44924
Screw, M3 x .5
6
8
49512
Switch, Rocker, 2 DPST
1
9
49603
Cable, Control PNL-CPU
1
9
49672M
Cable, (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
10
49398M
Control Panel PC Board Maintenance Kit
1
Table 8-17 AC and DC Power Supplies & Control Pane l
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-30
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
9
10
8
4
1
7
6
5
2
3
Figure 8-17 AC and DC Power Supplies & Control Pane l
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-31
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
49780M
AC Power Supply PC Board Maintenance Kit
REF
2
Q06020
Tiewrap
2
3
49603
Cable, Control Panel, CPU
1
4
49719
Cable, AC/DC Power
1
5
49605-027
Cable, Power Switch
1
6
49604-016
Cable, Power Distribution Ribbon Tension PCB
1
7
49602-014
Cable, Power Distribution CPU
1
8
49604-010
Cable, Power Distribution Applicator Interface
PCB
1
9
49790M
DC Power Supply Maintenance Kit (RH)
REF
9
49792M
DC Power Supply Maintenance Kit (LH)
REF
10
49600-008
Cable, SP Comm
1
11
49640-033
Cable, Printhead Power
1
ITEM
NOTE: For PAX2 & PAX3 AC and DC parts see page 8-34.
Table 8-18 170PAX AC and DC Power Supplies Cable Assemblies
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-32
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
3
2
Detail A
4
DC Power Supply Connecter
Blue Wire Position Indicated
Detail A
Stepper Motor Connecter
1
4
AC to DC Power Supply
9
To CPU 10
11 Printhead Power Cable.
6 Ribbon Tension Power Cable
10
To ON Side Of ON/OFF
Switch, Blue Wire
On Top.
5
6
To Ribbon
Tension PCB
7
To CPU PCB
3
8
To Applicator
Interface PCB
7 CPU Power Cable
3 Control Panel
Power Cable
8 Applicator Interface
Power Cable
Figure 8-18 PAX AC and DC Power Supply Cable Assemblies
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-33
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX2 & PAX3
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
49780M
AC Power Supply PC Board Maintenance Kit
REF
2
49672M
Harness Assy., Items 3, 4, 6, 7 and 8 Included
1
3
REF
Cable, Control Panel to CPU
1
4
REF
Cable, AC/DC Power
1
5
49605-027
Cable, Power Switch
1
6
REF
Cable, Power Distribution Ribbon Tension
1
7
REF
Cable, Power Distribution CPU
1
8
REF
Cable, Power Distribution Applicator Interface
1
9
49790M
DC Power Supply Maintenance Kit (RH)
REF
9
49792M
DC Power Supply Maintenance Kit (LH)
REF
10
49640-033
Cable, Print Head Power
1
11
49600-008
PA Cable SP COMM to CPU
1
ITEM
NOTE: For PAX AC and DC parts see page 32.
Table 8-19 170 PAX2 & PAX3 AC and DC Power Supplies Cable Assemblies
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-34
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
Detail A
DC Power Supply Connecter
Blue Wire Position Indicated
Stepper Motor Connecter
3
2
Detail A
1
6 Ribbon Tension Power Cable
4
7 CPU Power Cable
8 Applicator Interface
Power Cable
11
9
3 Control Panel
Power Cable
10 Printhead Power Cable.
11
To On Side of On/Off 5
Switch, Blue Wire
on Top.
6
To Ribbon
Tension PCB
7
To CPU PCB
3
8
To Applicator
Interface PCB
Figure 8-19 PAX2 & PAX3 AC and DC Power Supply Cable Assemblies
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-35
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
49869M
Assembly, Applicator Interface Board
1
2
49604-010
Cable, Power Distribution Applicator Board (PAX)
1
2
49672M
Assembly, Power Distribution (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
3
49757M
Sensor, Maintenance Kit, Door Open
1
4
46665M
Sensor, Maintenance Kit, Ribbon
1
5
49645
Sensor, Printhead Open
1
6
49652M
Sensor., Maintenance Kit, Reflective
1
7
49602-014
Cable, Power Distribution CPU (PAX)
1
7
49672M
Assembly, Power Distribution (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
8
49700M
Assembly, CPU (PAX & PAX2)
1
8
49621M
Assembly, CPU (PAX3)
1
9
49600-010
Cable, Data from J4 on Applicator Interface Board
1
10
49600-008
Cable, Data from J11 on DC Power Supply (PAX)
1
10
49672M
Assembly, Power Distribution (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
11
49600-012
Cable, Data from Ribbon Tension Board
1
12
49603
Cable, Control Panel to CPU (PAX)
1
12
49672M
Assembly, Power Distribution Harness (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
13
49600-010
Cable, Data from J12 to J4 of Applicator Interface
Board
1
14
49650M
Assembly, Media Sensor Maintenance Kit RH Lower
Sensor
1
15
49680M
Assembly, Media Sensor Maintenance Kit LH Upper
Sensor
1
16
49641
Cable, Printhead Data
1
Table 8-20 CPU Cable Assemblies
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-36
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
Data Cable from J4
on Applicator Interface Board
9 to J8 on CPU Board
8 CPU Board
Application
Interface Board 1
Data Cable from J11 on
DC Power Supply to J9
10 on CPU Board
Data Cable from J4 on Ribbon
11 Control Board to J10 on CPU Board.
Power Cable from
J9 on Dc Power Supply
to J3 on Applicator
Interface Board 2
Data Cable from Control Panel
12 to J11 on CPU Board
Door Open Sensor 3
to J16 on CPU Board
13 Data Cable from J12 on
CPU Board to J2 on
Applicator Interface Board
Ribbon Sensor to
J17 on Aux PC Board 4
Head Open Sensor 5
to J18 on CPU Board
Reflective Sensor 6
to J19 on CPU Board
14 Lower Media
Sensor Cable.
15 Upper Media Sensor Cable
16 Printhead Power Cable
Power Cable
7
from J7 on DC Power
Supply to J20 on CPU Board
Figure 8-20 CPU Cable Assemblies
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-37
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
49600-012
Cable, Communication
1
2
49718-019
Cable, FSTN
1
3
49604-016
Cable, Power Distribution
3
49672M
Cable, Power Distribution Harness (PAX2 &
PAX3)
1
4
49421
Enclosure (LH) (PAX)
1
4
49374
Enclosure (RH)
1
4
49410
Enclosure (LH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
5
*10406
Screw, M3 x .5
2
6
49673
Power Plug, W/Ground and Fuse
1
7
*01152
Washer, Flat
1
8
*10413
Screw, M3 x .5
4
9
49740M
Ribbon Control PC Board Maintenance Kit
1
10
06576
Guide, PC Board
1
11
49293
Support, Enclosure Base (RH)
1
11
49423
Support, Enclosure Base (LH)
1
12
*10460
Nut, Hex M3
4
13
*10404
Screw, M3 x .5
1
14
*01159
Washer, Lock External #6
1
16
*10474
Washer, Split M4
1
17
*49180
Screw, M4 x .7
1
18
49184
Screw, M4 x .7
4
18
49196
Screw, M4 x .7 (PAX2 & PAX3)
4
19
Q06020
Tiewrap
2
20
*10413
Screw, M3 x .5
1
21
49757M
Switch, Door Open (PAX, PAX2 & PAX3)
1
Table 8-21 Power Entry & Ribbon Tension PC Board Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-38
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
3
From Power Entry Module to Off Side
of On/Off Switch. Blue Wire on Top.
21
3
From J5 on DC Power Supply PCB.
to J3 on RTS. PCB.
PAX
Blue Wire
2
1
From J10 on CPU PCB.
to J4 on RTS. PCB
Note: See Detail A for Assembly of
Ground Wire to Ground Stud.
4
20
19
8
5
18
6
9
16
17
4
10
7
Ground Stud
12
Ground
Wire
14
Ground Stud
Detail A
11
13
Align to
Center of Slot
Before Tightening.
12
12
Figure 8-21 Power Entry and Ribbon Tension PCB Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-39
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINTER MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
PRINTER MODEL: 170PAX, PAX2 and PAX3-Series
QTY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
02252
Ring, External Crescent
1
14
49879
Bracket, Stepper Motor (RH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
2
49140M
Pulley And Flange Assembly (PAX)
1
14
49408
Bracket, Stepper Motor (LH)
1
2
49814M
Pulley And Flange Assembly (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
14
49937
Bracket, Stepper Motor (LH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
3
49233
Shaft, Intermediate Pulley
1
15
49133
Nut, Stepper Motor
1
4
49378
Base, Intermediate Pulley (RH)
1
16
49137
Nut, Pulley Adjustment
3
4
49878
Base, Intermediate Pulley (RH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
17
49122M
Drive Belts Maintenance Kit
1
4
49436
Base, Intermediate Pulley (LH)
1
17
49438M
Drive Belts Maintenance Kit (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
4
49936
Base, Intermediate Pulley (LH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
18
45189-11
Belt, .080P 122T
1
5
49258
Stud, Long Spring
1
18
45189-18
Belt, .080P 122T (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
6
49249
Screw, M4 x .7
1
19
45189-8
Belt, .080P 160T
1
7
*10432
Screw, M4 x .7
2
19
45189-19
Belt, .080P 205T (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
8
46196M
Stepper Motor Maintenance Kit
1
20
49122
Belt, 100T
1
9
40357M
Stepper Motor Pulley Maintenance Kit (203dpi
PAX)
1
21
*49350
Screw, M4 x .7
4
22
49391
Spring, Extension
1
23
49136
Standoff
4
24
*10413
Screw, M3 x .5 (PAX2 & PAX3)
2
25
30265
Pulley, Idler (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
9
30357M
Stepper Motor Pulley Maintenance Kit (300dpi
PAX)
1
9
49857M
Stepper Motor Pulley Maintenance Kit (300dpi
PAX2 & PAX3)
1
10
*10431
Screw, M4 x .7
3
26
30207
Shaft, Idler Pulley (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
10
49881
Screw, M4 x .7 (PAX2 & PAX3)
3
27
*01152
Washer, Flat (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
11
*30208
Washer, Flat
3
28
*30392-006
Screw, 6-32 (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
12
49257
Stud, Short Spring
1
29
49887
Pa Spring, Idler (RH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
13
49134
Spacer, Motor
1
29
49889
Pa Spring, Idler (LH) (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
14
49254
Bracket, Stepper Motor (RH)
1
Table 8-22 Intermediate Pulley, Stepper Motor Assemblies and Belts
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-40
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
1
PAX2 & PAX3
2
5
PAX
18
18
3
9
4
9
20
20
19
Platen
Pulley
6
Route Printhead,
Ribbon Sensor
and Marked
Sensor Cables
Through Center
of Belts.
19
Platen
Pulley
Pinch Roller
Pulleys
Pinch Roller
Pulleys
Intermediate Pulley Assembly
17
Stepper Motor Assembly
Cutaway View
22
Align Screws to Center
of Slots in
Stepper Motor Bracket.
10
16
12
15
23
21
11
28
Stepper Motor Assembly
27
14
26
8
25
13
29
24
7
9
Place .225 Pulley Spacer Between Pulley
and Motor Before Tightening
Pulley Set Screws. Tighten Set Screws to
Flats on Motor Shaft.
Figure 8-22 Intermediate Pulley, Stepper Motor and Belts
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-41
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX and PAX2 & PAX3-Series
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
PRINT ENGINE MODEL: 170PAX and PAX2 & PAX3-Series
QTY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
49310M
Ribbon Take-up DC Motor Maintenance Kit
1
19
49413
Spring, Torsion (LH)
1
2
49239M
Ribbon Supply DC Motor Maintenance Kit
1
20
*10403
Screw, M3 x .5
2
3
49311
Spacer, DC Motor (PAX Only)
1
20
10405
Screw, M3 x .5 (PAX2 & PAX3)
3
4
49320
DC Motor Bracket Assembly (RH)
1
21
*01152
Washer, Flat
3
4
49425
DC Motor Bracket Assembly (LH)
1
22
49054
Gear, 36T
1
5
49078
Spacer, Opto
4
23
49361
Gear, 22T
2
6
49648
Encoder, Sensor
2
24
49100
Shaft, Idler
1
7
49351
Screw, M2.5 x .45
4
25
02133
Ring, Retaining External
1
8
49147
Gear, 25T
2
26
*10470
Washer, Flat M3
2
9
*49195
Ring, Retaining
2
27
49073
Flag, Sensor (PAX)
1
10
*44924
Screw, M3 x .5
4
27
N/A
Flag, Sensor (PAX2 & PAX3)
1
10
*10413
Screw, M3 x .5 (PAX2 & PAX3)
4
28
02324
Clamp, Cable
3
11
49649
Cable, Motor
2
29
*06250
Ring, E External
2
12
49230
Screw, M4 x .7
4
30
49356
Standoff
4
13
*44147
Screw, Set M3
8
31
Q06020
Tiewrap
3
14
49165M
Platen Pulley Maintenance Kit
1
32
*49152
Screw, M3 x .6
1
15
49159M
Pulley Roller Maintenance Kit
1
33
49011
Track, Enclosure Top
1
16
*10413
Screw, M3 x .5
3
34
49197
Screw, M3 x .5
2
17
49645
Printhead Open Sensor
1
35
30265
Pulley, Idler
1
18
30266
Spring, Stop Head Lift
1
36
49867
Shaft, Idler Pulley
1
19
49370
Spring, Torsion (RH)
1
Table 8-23 Lower Print Mechanism Assembly
*Also Available in Hardware Kit 49628M
Page 8-42
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
SECTION 8
DC Motors - Bracket and Assemblies
33
1
5
2
6
3
34
30
7
4
8
29
9
32
10
Note: Gears on Motors
Should Turn Freely.
If Not Tap Side of Motor.
Note: Set Gear Backlash
to Minimum Before
Fully Tightening
Screws.
28
31
27
26
16
17
21
DC Motors
Bracket and Assemblies
Connector with
Red and
Black Wires
19
28
25
16
24
20
13
13
18
23
20
22
21
14
11
Connector with
Red and
Black Wires
Connector with Both Wires
That are Black go on Motor Terminal
Identified by Positive Marking (+).
Second Motor is the Same.
13
15
12
Figure 8-23 Lower Print Mechanism Assembly
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page 8-43
SECTION 8
DRAWINGS AND PARTS LISTS
NOTES
Page 8-44
170PAX-SERIES MAINTENANCE MANUAL
49803L Rev. 7 2/02
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement