Weider | 831.14622.0 | User`s manual | Weider 831.14622.0 User`s manual

R
PRO
Model No. 831.14622.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number
WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER
User's Manual
Decal (under seat)
, Assembly
, Adjustments
, Troubleshooting
, Part List and Drawing
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
iMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ................................................................
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ......................................................................
PART iDENTiFiCATiON CHART ..............................................................
ASSEMBLY ..............................................................................
ADJUSTMENTS ..........................................................................
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART ..............................................................
CABLE DIAGRAM .........................................................................
MAINTENANCE
..........................................................................
EXERCISE GUiDELiNES ...................................................................
PART LiST ..............................................................................
EXPLODED DRAWING ....................................................................
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..................................................
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY ..........................................................
3
4
5
8
25
27
28
29
30
33
34
Back Cover
Back Cover
iMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
kWAR NING: Toreduce
ther skofserious
injury, read
thefollowing
important precautions
before using the weight system.
Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight system before using
the weight system. Use the weight system
only as described in this manual,
10. The weight system is designed to be used
only with the included weight. Do not use the
weight system with dumbbells or any other
type of weight to increase the resistance.
2.
it is the responsibility
of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds.
3.
The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4.
Keep the weight system indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight system
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
system to mount, dismount, and use the
weight system.
5.
Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6.
Keep hands and feet away from moving
7.
Keep chUdren under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
8.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
.
12. Always make sure that the weight pin is
inserted fully into the weight stack before
exercising.
13. if you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
14. The decal shown below has been placed on
the weight system. If the decal is missing or
illegible, call the toll-free telephone number
on the front cover of this manual and order a
free replacement
location shown.
decal. Apply the decal in the
parts.
Make sure that the cable remains on the pulleys at all times. If the cable binds as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cable is on the pulleys. Replace all
cables at least every two years.
_l._M|_||_,"
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility
for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WELDER PRO
4300 weight system. The weight system offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major
muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number is 831.14622.0. The serial number can
TM
be found on a decal attached to the weight system
(see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system, if you have questions after
Note: The terms "right
side" and "left side"
are determined relative
to a person facing
away from the weight
system; they do not
correspond to right
and left on the draw=
ings in the manual.
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 83 in. / 210 cm
Width: 43 in. / 109 cm
Depth: 77 in. / 196cm
Lat Bar
Shroud
Butterfly Arm
Right Side
Left Side
Backrest
Press Arm
Backrest
Adjustment Knob
Weight
Curl Pad
Curl Adjustment Knob
Frame
Leg Level
Seat
Foam Pad
Seat Adjustment Knob
Ankle Strap
Handle
Chain
4
PART IDENTiFiCATiON
CHART--Model No. 831.14622.0
RO506A
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts
may have been pre=attached, if a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre=attached, if a
part is missing, call toll=free 1=877=992=5999.
M6 Nylon
Locknut (107)
M8 Nylon
Locknut (78)
M6 Washer
(114)
M4 x 12mm
Self-tapping
Screw (102)
M12 Nut (112)
H
M4 Washer
(104)
MIO Nylon
Locknut (77)
M4 x 16mm
Self-tapping
Screw (11O)
M8 Washer (103)
MIO Washer (80)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (88)
MIO Large Washer (105)
1
M8 x 22mm
Shoulder Bolt (90)
M12 Large Washer (98)
MIO x 75mm Button Screw (118)
MIO x 70mm Bolt (113)
5
PART IDENTiFiCATiON
CHART--Model
M8 x 69mm Shoulder Bolt (87)
No. 831.14622.0
M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (83)
{
MIO x 65mm Bolt (85)
M8 x 65mm Bolt (101)
MIO x 75mm Bolt (82)
M8 x 80mm Bolt (100)
MIO x 65mm Button Bolt (106)
MIO x 80ram Bolt (84)
(
M6 x 60mm Button Screw (91)
MIO x 82ram Button Screw (92)
MIO x 60mm Bolt (79)
MIO x 85mm Bolt (81)
MIO x 50ram Bolt (97)
MIO x 61mm
Bolt Set (116)
MIO x 45mm Bolt (86)
M6 x 32mm Screw (89)
MIO x 110mm Bolt (93)
D
M6 x 28mm
Bolt (94)
MIO x 120mm Bolt (115)
MIO x 155mm Bolt (96)
RO506A
PART IDENTiFiCATiON
CHART--Model No. 831.14622.0
Backrest Adjustment Knob (53)
(
Curl Adjustment Knob (58)
Seat Adjustment Knob (52)
7
RO506A
ASSEMBLY
Make sure you have the following
Make Assembly
Easier for Yourself
• Two adjustable wrenches
Everything in this manual is designed to
ensure that the weight sys[em can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the
information on this page. This brief introduction will save you much more time than
it takes to read it.
Assembly
Requires
tools:
• One standard screwdriver
• One phillips screwdriver
• One rubber mallet
• You will also need grease or petroleum jelly, a
small amount of soapy water, and clear tape or
masking tape.
Two Persons
For your convenience and safety, assemble the
weight system with the help of another person.
Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have
a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
Set Aside Enough
How to Identify
Time
Due to the many features of the weight system, the
assembly process will require several hours. By
setting aside plenty of time and by deciding to
make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.
You may want to assemble the weight system over
a couple of evenings.
Select a Location
for the Weight
To help you identify the small parts used in assembly,
we have included a PART iDENTiFiCATiON CHART
in the center of this manual. Place the chart on the
floor and use it to easily identify parts during each
assembly step. Note: Some small parts may have
been pre=attached, if a part is not in the parts
bag, check to see if it has been pre=attached.
System
How
Because of its weight and size, the weight system
should be assembled in the location where it will be
to Orient
Tightening
Parts
the Box
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
To make assembly as easy as possible, we have
divided the assembly process into four stages. The
parts needed for each stage are found in individual
bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage
to open the parts bag for that stage. Place all
parts of the weight system in a cleared area and
remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
The Four Stages
Parts
As you assemble the weight system, make sure all
parts are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.
used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk
around the weight system as you assemble it.
How to Unpack
Parts
of the Assembly
Questions?
If you have questions after reading these assembly
instructions, please call 1=800=4=MY=HOME®
(1-800-469-4663).
Process
Frame Assembly--You will begin by assembling
the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of
the weight system.
Cable Assembly--During this stage you will
attach the cables and pulleys that connect the
arms to the weights.
Arm Assembly--During this stage you will
assemble the arms and the leg lever.
Seat Assembly--During the final stage you will
assemble the seats and the backrests.
8
Frame
Assembly
Before beginning
assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box on
page 8, See the PART iDENTIFICATiON
CHARTS on pages 5 and 8 of this manual
for help identifying small parts,
1
i
i
insert four M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83) up
through the Base (1). Note: It may be helpful to
place a piece of tape over each Bolt head to
hold it in place.
83
insert an M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (83) up
through the Stabilizer (3).
Attach the Base (1) and the two Weight Guides
(18) to the Stabilizer (3) with two MIO x 85mm
Bolts (81), two MIO Washers (80), two 21mm
Steel Spacers (108) and two MIO Nylon Locknuts
(77), and an M8 Nylon Locknut (78). Make sure
the indicated holes in the Weight Guides are
nearer the bottom. Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts.
Attach the Upright (2) to the Base (1) with the two
indicated M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83) and two
M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
Holes_
81
3
1 O8
1
Attach the Front Leg (10) to the Base (1) with the
two M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (83) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
75.
10
110
Attach the Leg Lever Bumper (75) to the Front
Leg (10) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
(110) and an M4 Washer (104). Make sure the
end of the Leg Lever Bumper is pointing up.
78
83
1
9
Attach the Frame (9) to the Upright (2) with two
M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers (103),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
78-.__
/
9.._]
Attach the Frame (9) to the Front Leg (10) with
two M8 x 65mm Bolts (101 ), two M8 Washers
(103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
%._¢--78
103
Attach the Top Frame (4) to the Upright (2) with
two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers
(103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
/
_
lOO:_
"_" 100__-_ '
10
100
11o3
Attach the Left Shroud (21) to the Top Frame (4)
with two M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screws (102).
6A
See drawing 6A. Attach the bottom of the Left
Shroud (21) to the Base (1) with two M4 x 12mm
Self-tapping Screws (102).
Repeat this step for the Right Shroud (22).
/
/
1
10
Attach a Shroud Cover (23) to the Left and Right
Shrouds (21,22) with two M6 x 28mm Bolts (94),
four M6 Washers (114), and two M6 Nylon
Locknuts (107).
114
107
114
114
Attach the Shroud Cover (23) to the Top Frame
(4) with four M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws
(110) and four M4 Washers (104).
\
94
See the inset drawing and attach the other
Shroud Cover (23) in the same manner.
23
Note: Some parts have been removed to show
this step clearly.
96
Slide the two Weight Bumpers (71) onto the
Weight Guides (18). Orient nine Weights (19) with
the pin holes on the bottom as shown. Slide the
Weights onto the Weight Guides.
109
80
77
Insert the Weight Tube Cap (76) into the Weight
Tube (20). Insert the Weight Tube into the nine
Weights (19). Make sure the pin on the Weight
Tube is oriented as shown.
_rease
Lubricate the indicated holes in a Weight (19)
with the included grease packet. Slide the Weight
onto the Weight Guides (18).
Attach the Weight Guides (18) to the Top Frame
(4) with an M10 x 155mm Bolt (96), two M10
Washers (80), two 13mm Steel Spacers (109),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77).
11
Arm Assembly
9
Attach the Butterfly Frame Brace (6) to the
Upright (2) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two
M8 Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts
(78). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
10. Apply grease in the locations shown, insert a
56.5mm Spacer (69) the indicated hole in the Leg
Lever (12). Attach the Leg Lever to the Front Leg
(10) with an M10 x 61mm Bolt Set (116). Make
sure the indicated rod is oriented as shown.
10
_/116
Hole
_/
f-,
Grease
See the left inset drawing. Attach the Lock Plate
(14) to the Front Leg (10) with the M8 x 69mm
Shoulder Bolt (87), an M8 Washer (10% and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (78).
G rease--a_..
69
' ":__
See the right inset drawing. Insert the Lock
Plate Pin (95) through the Lock Plate (14) and the
Leg Lever (12). Attach the tether on the Lock
Plate Pin to the Front Leg (10) with an M4 x
12mm Self-tapping Screw (102).
!/4o
11. Attach the Butterfly Frame (5) to the Top Frame
(4) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8
Washers (10% and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
11
lOO
Attach the Butterfly Frame (5) to the Butterfly
Frame Brace (6) with an M10 x 75mm Button
Screw (118).
12
78
12. Apply grease to the locations shown and attach
the Left Butterfly Bracket (28) to the Butterfly
Frame (5) with an MIO x 80mm Bolt (84) and an
MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
12
84
Repeat this step for the Right Butterfly
Bracket (29).
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts
in steps 2-12.
(77, 78, 107) used
13. Attach a Butterfly Handle (27) to the Left Butterfly
Arm (25) with an MIO x 65mm Button Bolt (106),
two MIO Washers (80), two 13mm Steel Spacers
(10% and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
13
25
Secure the Left Butterfly Arm (25) with an MIO x
82mm Button Screw (92) and an MIO Large
Washer (105).
27_
109
26
Repeat this step for the Right Butterfly
and Butterfly Handle (26, 27).
Arm
14. Apply grease in the locations shown and attach
the Right Butterfly Arm (26) to the Right Butterfly
Bracket (29) with an MIO x 75mm Bolt (82) and
an MIO Nylon Locknut (77). Press a Bolt Cap
(44) onto the end of the Bolt. Do not overtighten
the Bolt; the Butterfly Arm must be able to
pivot freely.
Repeat this step for the Left Butterfly
14
Grease
Arm (25).
44
13
29
109
27
15. Orient a Press Arm Handle (17) with the 90 ° bend
at the top as shown in the inset drawing. Attach a
Press Arm Handle (17) to the Right Press Arm
(16) with two M10 x 65mm Button Bolts (106),
four M10 Washers (80), four 11mm Spacers (99),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77).
15
99
Repeat this step for the Left Press Arm (not
shown).
90 ° Bend
16. Attach the Left Press Arm (15) to the Right Press
Arm (16) with an M10 x 110mm Bolt (93), an
89.5mm Spacer (59) and an M10 nylon Locknut
(77).
16
Finish attaching the Press Arms with two M10 x
65mm Bolts (85), two M10 Washers (80), and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (77). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
77
59
15
80
17. Attach the Left and Right
the Base (1) with an M10
89.5mm Spacer (59), and
(77). Do not over tighten
the Press Arms (15, 16)
freely.
Press Arms (15, 16) to
x 110mm Bolt (93), an
an M10 Nylon Locknut
the Nylon Locknut;
must be able to pivot
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts
step 16.
85
17
(77) used in
77
"1
59
93
Grease'
14
Cable Assembly
18
18. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS on page 28 to identify the cables as you assemble them.
identify the Butterfly Cable (50). Grease an
M8 x 22ram Shoulder Bolt (90). Attach the Cable to
the Left Butterfly Bracket (28) with the Shoulder Bolt
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (78). Make sure the fiat
edge of the Cable is against the Butterfly Arm.
Do not overtighten the Shoulder Bolt; the Cable
must be able to pivot freely.
Flat Edge
19. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) over a "V'-pulley
(47). Attach the "V'-pulley, a Long Cable Trap
(57), an MIO Washer (80), and two Guards (54)
to the Upright (2) with an MIO x 60mm Bolt (79)
and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
19
47
20. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley and two Half
Guards (55) to the Double "U'-bracket (61) with
an MIO x 45mm Bolt (86) and an MIO Nylon
Locknut (77). Make sure the Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
20
48
55 _61
15
21. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) over a "V'-pulley
(47). Attach the "V'-pulley, a Long Cable Trap
(57), an MIO Washer (80), and two Guards (54)
to the Upright (2) with an MIO x 60mm Bolt (79)
and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
21
54
.57
50
47
22. Grease an M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (90). Attach
the Butterfly Cable (50) to the Right Butterfly Arm
(29) with the Shoulder Bolt and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (78). Make sure the flat edge of the
Cable is against the Butterfly Arm.
22
90
5O
29
Flat Edge
23. Identify the Lat Cable (49). Route the Cable up
through the Top Frame (4) and over a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley inside the Top
Frame with an MIO x 80mm Bolt (84), two MIO
Washers (80), two 19mm Spacers (67), and an
MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
23
48
84
16
4
24. Route the Lat Cable (49) over a Thin Pulley (24)
and down through the Top Frame (4). Hold the
Thin Pulley inside the Top Frame. Insert an MIO x
80mm Bolt (84) through an MIO Washer (80), a
19mm Spacer (67), the Top Frame, and the Thin
Pulley.
24
25. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) under a 90mm Pulley
(48). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (56), and
two Half Guards (55) at the second hole from the
top of the two Pulley Plates (60) with an MIO x
50mm Bolt (97) and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
Make sure the Cable Trap and Half Guards are
oriented as shown.
25
24
84
4
55
97
26. Route the Lat Cable (49) up through the Top
Frame (4) and wrap the Cable over a Thin Pulley
(24). Pull the MIO x 80mm Bolt (84) out of the
Top Frame until it is flush with the first Thin Pulley
from step 24. Do not remove the Bolt completely from the Top Frame.
26
80
Hold the second Thin Pulley (24) inside the Top
Frame (4) and attach it with the MIO x 80mm Bolt
(84), a 19mm Spacer (67), an MIO Washer (80),
and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
77
17
27. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) around a 90mm Pulley
(48) and route the Cable down through the Top
Frame (4). Attach the Pulley to the Top Frame
with an MIO x 80mm Bolt (84), two MIO Washers
(80), two 19mm Spacers (67), and an MIO Nylon
Locknut (77).
27
28. Set an M12 Large Washer (98) on top of the
Weight Tube (20). Thread the M12 Nut (112) all
the way onto the Lat Cable (49).
28
48
67
/
Thread the Lat Cable (49) into the Weight Tube
(20) two turns. Tighten the M12 Nut (112)
against the M12 Large Washer (98).
29. identify the Leg Lever Cable (51). Route the
Cable through the Leg Lever (12) and the Front
Leg (10).
29
Insert a 90mm Pulley (48) into the Leg Lever (12)
from behind it as shown. Attach the 90mm Pulley
with an MIO x 65mm Bolt (85), two MIO Washers
(80), two 13mm Steel Spacers (109), and an MIO
Nylon Locknut (77).
18
8O
30. Attach a 90mm Pulley (48) to the Front Leg (10)
with an MIO x 65mm Bolt (85), two MIO Washers
(80), two 13mm Steel Spacers (109), and an MIO
Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the Leg Lever
CabJe (51) is under the Pulley.
30
51
77
31. Route the Leg Lever Cable (51) under the
89.5mm Spacer (59), through the Upright (2), and
under the indicated rod in the Base (1). Wrap the
Leg Lever Cable around a 90mm Pulley (48).
Attach the Pulley to the Base with an MIO x
45mm Bolt (86), two Half Guards (55), and an
MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
31
1
/
J
32. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) over a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (56),
and two Half Guards (55) to the second hole from
the bottom of the Pulley Plates (60) with an MIO
x 50mm Bolt (97) and an MIO Nylon Locknut
(77). Make sure the Cable Trap and the Half
Guards are oriented as shown.
32
19
Rod
55
77
33. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Base (1) with
an MIO x 45mm Bolt (86), two Half Guards (55),
and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77).
33
55
34. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) over a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Double "U"bracket (61) with an MIO x 45mm Bolt (86), two
Half Guards (55), and an MIO Nylon Locknut
(77).
34
77
55
35. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Upright (2)
with an MIO x 120mm Bolt (115), two Half Guards
(55), an MIO Washer (80), and a Cable Trap (56).
35
115
8O 48
2O
2
51
86
36. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Right Press
Arm (16) with an MIO x 50mm Bolt (97), two Half
Guards (55), a Cable Trap (56), an MIO Washer
(80), and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure
the Cable Trap and Half Guards are oriented
as shown.
36
37. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) around a "V'-pulley (47). Attach the Pulley to the Upright (2) with
an MIO x 70mm Bolt (119), two Half Guards (55),
an MIO Washer (80), a Long Cable Trap (57),
and an MIO Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the
Cable Trap and Half Guards are oriented as
shown.
37
38. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) around a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Left Press
Arm (15) with an MIO x 50mm Bolt (97), two Half
Guards (55), an MIO Washer (80), and a Cable
Trap (56). Make sure the Cable Trap and Half
Guards are oriented as shown.
38
55
51
77
97
\
J
48
55 80
56
55 77
21
39. Attach the Leg Lever Cable (51) to the Upright (2)
with the M10 x 120mm Bbolt (115), an M10
Washer (80), a 7mm Spacer (111), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (77).
39
51
40
Seat Assembly
26
40. Attach the Right Butterfly Pad (35) to the Right
Butterfly Arm (26) with two M6 x 60mm Button
Screws (91) and two M6 Washers (114).
Repeat this step for the Left Butterfly
114
Pad (34).
91
41. Attach the Backrest (31) to the Backrest Frame
(7) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (88), an M6 x
32mm Screw (89), and an M6 Washer (114).
41
88
Insert the Backrest Frame (7) into the Upright (2)
and tighten the Backrest Adjustment Knob (53)
into the Upright. Make sure the Adjustment
Knob passes through one of the holes in the
Backrest Frame.
22
77
42. Attach the Seat (32) to the Seat Frame (8) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (88), an M6 x 32mm
Screw (89), and an M6 Washer (114).
42
32
Insert the Seat Frame (8) into the Frame (9).
Tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob (52) into the
Frame and the Seat Frame. Make sure the
Adjustment Knob passes through
holes in the Seat Frame.
one of the
43. Insert a Pad Tube (13) through the indicated hole
in the Front Leg (10). Slide a Foam Pad (36) onto
each end of the Pad Tube.
43
Press a Pad Cap (37) into an end of each Foam
Pad (36).
37
36
Repeat this step for the other Pad Tube (13)
and the Leg Lever (12). Note: Lift the Leg
Lever Cable (51) when inserting a Pad Tube
through through the hole in the bottom of the
Leg Lever.
36
37
44. Attach the Butterfly Cover (30) to the Butterfly
Bracket (5) with four M4 x 12mm Self-tapping
Screws (102).
44
102
23
45. Attach the Curl Pad (33) to the Curl Post (11) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (88).
45
33
88
46. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If
the cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the
CABLE DIAGRAMS on page 28 of this manual for proper cable routing, if there is any slack in the
cables, you will need to remove the slack by tightening the cables. See MAINTENANCE on page 29.
24
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. Refer to the accompanying
rect form for each exercise.
exercise guide to see the cor-
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not
use solvents.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the weight setting of the weight stack,
insert the Weight Pin (70) under the desired Weight
(19). Make sure to insert the Weight Pin until the bent
end of the Weight Pin is touching the Weights, and
turn the bent end upward. Note: The weight system
works best when at least two Weights are used.
19
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES
To attach the Lat Bar (63) to the Lat Cable (49),
attach a Weight Clip (66) to the Lat Cable and the Lat
Bar. Note: For some exercises, you will need to
attach the Chain (not shown) to the Weight Clip
and use another Weight Clip to attach the Chain
to the Lat Bar.
Attach the other accessories
in the same manner.
to the weight system
25
USING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (33), remove the indicated 50mm
Round Inner Cap (39) and insert the Curl Post (11)
into the Front Leg (10). Tighten the Curl Adjustment
Knob (58) into the Front Leg. Make sure the
Adjustment Knob passes through a hole in the Curl
Post.
33
11
When you are performing exercises that do not
require the Curl Pad, remove the Curl Pad (33) and
reinsert the 50mm Round Inner Cap (39) into the
Front Leg (10). Note: You must remove the Curl
Pad to use the press arms.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (31) can be adjusted to provide the correct position for each exercise. To adjust the
Backrest, loosen but do not remove the Backrest
Adjustment Knob (53) and pull it out. Move the
Backrest in or out of the Upright (2). Insert the
Adjustment Knob into the Upright and through the
Backrest Frame (not shown). Tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
The Seat (32) can be adjusted
in the same manner.
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
To lock the weight stack, insert the Locking Pin (72)
through one of the holes in the Guide Rods (18) and
secure the Pin with the Lock (73).
26
LOCKING THE LEG LEVER
To lock or unlock the Leg Lever, remove the Lock
Plate Pin (95) from the Lock Plate (14). Move the
Lock Plate to either the position shown on the Front
Leg (10), or the indicated hole in the Leg Lever (12).
Insert the Lock Pin back through the Lock Plate.
WEIGHT RESISTANCE
CHART
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. Weight resistance shown for
the butterfly arm station is for each arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to differences in individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
HIGH
PULLEY
BUTTERFLY
ARM
PRESS ARM
(Ibs.)
LEG LEVER
(Ibs.)
LOW
PULLEY
(Ibs.)
(Ibs.)
(Ibs.)
1
26
17
46
27
25
2
38
24
63
42
39
3
51
32
76
54
52
4
62
41
90
69
67
5
76
48
104
87
80
6
94
55
121
103
92
7
124
64
138
116
111
8
133
71
153
127
121
9
165
79
172
135
140
10
178
90
195
167
168
Note: 1 lb. equals .454 kg.
27
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram shows the proper routing of the cables (49, 50, 51). Use the diagram to make sure that the
cable and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cable has not been correctly routed, the weight
system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for the cable.
Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cable.
Lat Cable (49)
Length 149" / 378cm
Butterfly Cable (50)
Length 114" / 289cm
Leg Lever Cable (51)
Length 231" / 588cm
6
7
10
28
MAINTENANCE
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use
solvents.
TiGHTENiNG
THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. To tighten the cables, first insert the
weight pin into the middle of the weight stack. Slack can be removed from these cables several ways:
See drawing 1. Remove the MIO Nylon Locknut
(77) and the MIO x 50mm Bolt (97) from the
Cable Trap (56), the 90mm Pulley (48), the two
Half Guards (55), and the two Pulley Plates (60).
Reattach the Pulley, Cable Trap, and Half Guards
to the next closer hole to the center of the Pulley
Plates. Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the cable in the groove of the
Pulley, that the Half Guards are oriented as
shown, and that the Cable and Pulley move
smoothly.
97
See drawing 2. Loosen the M12 Nut (112) on the
Lat Cable (49). Tighten the Cable into the Weight
Tube (not shown) until the slack is removed from
the Cable. Retighten the M12 Nut against the
M12 Washer (98).
0
o
Do not overtighten the cables, if the cables are overtightened,
the top weight will be lifted off the weight
stack, if a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have become twisted. Remove the cable and
re-install it. If the cables need to be replaced, see the part ordering information on the back cover of this manual.
29
EXERCISE GUiDELiNES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A "repetition" is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A "set" is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overexerting yourself during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace
and be sensitive to your body's signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out
what is wrong before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are important factors in
any exercise program.
YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for three minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for one
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on the next
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to implement a complete and well-balanced fitness program. An example
of a balanced program follows:
Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an elliptical exerciser or exercise cycle, on Tuesday and Thursday.
Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
3O
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods follow:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
building workout.
Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
STAYING MOTIVATED
Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 32 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular
and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
R
T
V
W
X
31
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
R
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quaddceps (front of thigh)
Sartodus (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
RectusAbdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (shoulder)
Posterior Deltoid (Upper Back)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
MONDAY
EXERCISE
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
THURSDAY
Date:
/
/
FRIDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
32
PART LiST--Model
Key
No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
No. 831.14622.0
Key
No.
Qty.
43
44
45
46
2
2
4
4
1
Base
Upright
Stabilizer
Top Frame
Butterfly Frame
Butterfly Frame
Brace
Backrest Frame
47
48
49
3
13
1
8
9
10
11
1
1
1
1
Seat Frame
Frame
Front Leg
Curl Post
50
51
52
12
13
14
1
2
1
Leg Lever
Pad Tube
Lock Plate
53
54
4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
1
1
2
2
10
1
1
Left Press Arm
Right Press Arm
Press Arm Handle
Weight Guide
Weight
Weight Tube
Left Shroud
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
30
31
32
1
1
1
Right Shroud
Shroud Cover
Thin Pulley
Left Butterfly Arm
Right Butterfly Arm
Butterfly Handle
Left Butterfly Bracket
Right Butterfly
Bracket
Butterfly Cover
Backrest
Seat
33
34
35
36
37
38
1
1
1
4
4
5
39
RO506A
Key
No.
Qty.
Description
Butterfly Arm Cap
Bolt Cap
Butterfly Arm Bushing
Butterfly Bracket
Bushing
"V"-pulley
90mm Pulley
Lat Cable
87
1
88
89
90
6
2
2
91
4
M8 x 69mm
Bolt
M6 x 16mm
M6 x 32mm
M8 x 22mm
Bolt
M6 x 60mm
Screw
1
1
1
Butterfly Cable
Leg Lever Cable
Seat Adjustment
Knob
92
2
93
94
2
4
MIO x 82mm Button
Screw
MIO x 110mm Bolt
M6 x 28mm Bolt
1
Backrest Adjustment
Knob
Guard
95
96
97
1
1
4
Lock Plate Pin
MIO x 155mm Bolt
MIO x 50mm Bolt
20
5
3
1
2
2
1
Half Guard
Cable Trap
Long Cable Trap
Curl Adjustment Knob
89.5mm Spacer
Pulley Plate
Double "U"-Bracket
98
99
100
101
102
1
8
8
2
13
103
11
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
1
1
2
1
2
6
4
1
1
2
1
1
Ankle Strap
Lat Bar
Hand Grip
Handle
Weight Clip
19mm Spacer
25mm Bushing
56.5mm Spacer
Weight Pin
Weight Bumper
Lock Pin
Lock
104
105
106
9
2
6
107
108
109
110
4
2
10
9
111
112
113
1
1
1
Curl Pad
Left Butterfly Pad
Right Butterfly Pad
Foam Pad
Pad Cap
63.5mm Round Inner
74
75
76
77
78
79
8
1
1
35
18
2
16mm Bushing
Leg Lever Bumper
Weight Tube Cap
MIO Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
MIO x 60mm Bolt
114
115
116
117
118
14
1
1
1
1
3
Cap
50mm Round Inner
80
81
35
2
M10 Washer
MIO x 85mm Bolt
#
#
1
1
User's Manual
Exercise Guide
40
41
2
4
Cap
Press Arm Cap
40mm x 20mm Inner
82
83
2
5
MIO x 75mm Bolt
M8 x 75mm Carriage
Bolt
#
#
3
2
Hex Key
Grease Pack
42
2
Cap
40mm x 25mm Inner
84
85
5
4
MIO x 80mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Cap
86
4
MIO x 45mm Bolt
Description
Description
Shoulder
Screw
Screw
Shoulder
Button
M12 Large Washer
11mm Spacer
M8 x 80mm Bolt
M8 x 65mm Bolt
M4 x 12mm Self-tapping Screw
M8 Washer
M4 Washer
MIO Large Washer
MIO x 65mm Button
Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
21 mm Steel Spacer
13mm Steel Spacer
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
7mm Spacer
M12 Nut
MIO x 70mm Bolt
M6 Washer
MIO x 120mm Bolt
MIO x 61 mm Bolt Set
Chain
MIO x 75mm Button
Screw
Note: "#" indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
33
EXPLODED DRAWING--Model
No. 831.14622.0
RO506A
110
04
114
110
1
107
\
20--
110
102
102
55
48
77<
55 6(
48
106
55
80
T7 55
40
56
55
106-
8O
81
38
1O8
34
EXPLODED
DRAWING--Model
No. 831.14622.0
RO506A
45
74
50
100
48
77
84
77
8O 77
54
57
47
57
79
66
109
6
65
64
77
1O0
/
106_
_27
41
88
55
48
55
/
_61
91
63
114
64
_43
e-_lO 5
b92
55
86
53
33
115
41
32
_1O0
55
55
78
37
i
i
77
J
i
i
,86
i
i
i
113
77
1,
68
_77
36
36
F
k
80
37
'
13
39 _,_51
36
83
35
59
83
Your Home
For repair--in
or heating
your home--of
all major brand appliances,
and cooling systems,
no matter who made
For the replacement
parts, accessories,
lawn and garden equipment,
it, no matter who sold it!
and user's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional
installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
® (1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
WWW,
sears,
Gem
www,
sears=ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
WWW=Sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
Pard pedir servicio de reparacidn
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
..............
a domicilio, y pard ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
c_(1-888-784-6427)
Sears
® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90
days of the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME _)(1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER is used commercially or for
rental purposes. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179
J
.J
Part No. 239483 RO5OdA
Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF