null  null
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
V.A.L.E.
7. Remove lower rear set bracket bolt and install new
8x40mm socket head cap screw provided.
2. Remove right side lower fairing bolts and pull lower
fairing out from push fit connector.
TM
2006-07 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R600/750
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2H Canister
Part # 005-1470406V2 / 005-1470407V2 / 005-1470408V2
3. Loosen muffler clamp at headpipe joint
4. Remove the 3 muffler mounting bolts
8. Use the threaded portion of this bolt sticking out the
inside of the bracket to mount the supplied muffler
mounting bracket. Use the 8mm nut to secure in the
correct location after the muffler is positioned.
9. Use the 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and split
lock washers to loosely join the s-bend to muffler. Do
night tighten yet.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 Muffler Canister M-2H 1
Muffler Clamp
1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 “New V.2” S-tube 1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
Mounting Bracket
1
8x40mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flat Washer
2
8mm Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer Varies
Varies
005-14704SV2
005-147-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-63MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH840
005-FB820
005-WF8
005-NN8
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
The third muffler mounting
bolt is located behind the
lower fairing on the left side
of the bike.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
5. Remove OEM muffler assembly.
10. Slide the barrel clamp over s-bend and join to
headpipe. Do not tighten yet. Use High Temp Silicone.
Use High Temp Silicone
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install
this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
6. Reverse the rear linkage bolt by removing it and
inserting it from the exhaust side of the bike for proper
clearance between the bolt and muffler.
(Continued on page 2)
Installation Instructions
15. Check for clearance on the frame, linkage, and
swingarm.
2006-07 Suzuki
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R600/750
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2H Canister
Part # 005-1470406V2 / 005-1470407V2 / 005-1470408V2
16. Re-install side panel.
17. Double check your work to ensure everything is tight
and properly installed.
(Continued from page 1)
11. Slide the rubber lined muffler clamp over the muffler and
join the muffler clamp to the muffler bracket. The muffler
clamp goes inside of the bracket as shown. Use the supplied
bolt and washer.
18. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke
to appear the first time you start the bike. This is
packing/manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning
off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little
high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50
to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
12. Tighten muffler bracket (muffler will sit at an angle, this is
normal).
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
13. Tighten the 4 6x14mm socket head cap screws or V.A.L.E.™
assembly.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
14. Tighten barrel clamp.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2006-07 Suzuki
GSX-R600/750
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2H Canister
Part # 005-1470406V2 / 005-1470407V2 / 005-1470408V2
005-1470406V2
005-1470407V2
005-1470408V2
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 AL Muffler Canister M-2H 1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 “New V.2” S-tube 1
Muffler Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
Mounting Bracket
1
8x40mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flat Washer
2
8mm Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer 005-147-206
005-14704SV2
005-2C
005-147-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-63MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH840
005-FB820
005-WF8
005-NN8
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 CF Muffler Canister M-2H 1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 “New V.2” S-tube 1
Muffler Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
Mounting Bracket
1
8x40mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flat Washer
2
8mm Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer 005-147-207
005-14704SV2
005-2C1
005-147-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-63MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH840
005-FB820
005-WF8
005-NN8
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 Ti Muffler Canister M-2H 1
Suzuki GSX-R600/750 “New V.2” S-tube 1
Muffler Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
X-Lite™ V.A.L.E.™ Retaining Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
Mounting Bracket
1
8x40mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flat Washer
2
8mm Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer 005-147-208
005-14704SV2
005-2C2
005-147-3
005-7-2-2
005-27-63MSH
005-147-19-3
005-SH840
005-FB820
005-WF8
005-NN8
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement