Agri-Fab | 45-0438 | IPL, 40 Inch Front Mount Dethatcher, 531 30 83-24, 45

Illustrated
Parts List
2008-01
I0807220
531 30 83-24
40 Inch Front Mount Dethatcher
(45-0438)
Repair Parts Manual
™
owners
manual
Model No.
45-0438
40" FRONT MOUNT
TINE DETHATCHER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
Safety
Assembly
Operating
Maintenance
Repair Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 40506 (REV. 2/28/07)
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
• Read safety rules in the vehicle owners manual and
know how to operate your equipment, before using the
tine dethatcher.
• Never operate vehicle and tine dethatcher attachment
without wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow
anyone to ride or sit on the tine dethatcher.
• Never allow children to operate the tractor or
dethatcher attachment, and do not allow adults to operate
without proper instructions.
• Eye Protection should be worn when operating the tine
dethatcher.
• Always begin with transmission in first (low) gear,
and gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
Recommended maximum operating speed is 3 M.P.H.
• Always stop vehicle and lift dethatcher to transport
position before making short turns.
• When de-thatching do not drive too close to a creek or
ditch and be alert for holes and other hazards which
could cause you to lose control of the vehicle.
• Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to the
safety rules in the vehicle owners manual concerning safe
operation on slopes. STAY OFF STEEP SLOPES.
• This equipment is not meant for street or highway use.
Watch for traffic when de-thatching near highways.
• Vehicle and attachments should be stopped and
inspected for damage after striking a foreign object.
• Check all nuts, bolts and screws frequently making sure
they are tight and the equipment is in safe
working condition.
• Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in this
owners manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
1/2”
9/16”
1
2
3
6
5
4
7
8
10
REF
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
44326
43063
43001
43087
43069
R19212113
12
11
9
QTY DESCRIPTION
12
2
4
2
4
4
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Flat Washer, 5/8"
REF
PART NO.
7
8
9
10
11
12
43343
46838
44044
43055
47810
HA21362
6
4
1
1
14
10
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Spacer, .8" x 1" x .5"
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
17
15
13
QTY DESCRIPTION
16
14
18
22
21
19
23
20
26
24
27
25
REF
PART NO.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
24876
23668
62600
23666
62601
43943
26168
26043
QTY DESCRIPTION
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Mounting Arm
Axle Bushing
Lift Handle
Angle Mount Bracket
Lift Handle Bracket
Plastic Grip
Hitch Plate
Mounting Shaft
REF
PART NO.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
24043
23673
24874
44148
23676
44213
26044
QTY DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Lift Handle Arm
Handle Lock Bracket
Tine Shield
Axle
Keeper Plate
Wheel
Frame Mount Bracket
• Remove any front mounted attachments which may
be installed on your tractor.
Stop engine and let muffler cool before
attempting to install dethatcher hitch
brackets.
• Mark all loose parts and save for reassembly.
1
17
1
LEFT END
1
17
23
x1
x2
TINES POINT
TO FRONT
11
x2
11
23
16
16
2
1
11
x2
x4
1
x4
11
3
4
1
13
14
14
11
x1
1
x4
x2
11
12
x4
x2
12
4
13
x2
4
26
7
APPLY OIL
6
x1
24
x1
6
7
26
24
x1
x2
5
6
7
7
6
x2
x1
6
7
20
x1
20
7
x2
ATTACHING DETHATCHER TO TRACTOR
7
• If the front of your tractor has front mounting holes as
shown in figure 7, continue on to figure 8.
• If the front of your tractor DOES NOT have front
mounting holes, go to figure 10.
FRONT MOUNTING HOLES
• Remove two self threading bolts (if present) from
front cross-member of tractor. Assemble bolts through
lower slots in hitch bracket, then reinstall them back
into front crossmember. (Make sure notches at top of
hitch bracket and crossmember are aligned.)
8
SELF THREADING BOLT
FRONT
• From behind tractor's front crossmember, insert two
3/8" x 1" hex bolts (3) through holes in crossmember
and through upper slots in hitch bracket. Secure with
two 3/8" nylock hex nuts (12).
3
• Go to figure 11 on page 7.
12
SELF THREADING BOLT
19
FIGURES 9 AND 10 ARE ONLY FOR TRACTORS WITHOUT FRONT MOUNTING HOLES. FOR
ALL OTHER TRACTORS CONTINUE TO FIGURE 11.
9
27
27
3
19
x1
x1
3
12
12
x4
x4
19
10
• Assemble the frame mount bracket (27) to the tractor
frame using four 3/8" x 1-1/2" carriage bolts (5),
spacers (8) and 3/8" nylock nuts (12). The spacers (8)
go between the tractor frame and the frame mount
bracket.
8
12
5
27
11
21
11
1
1
22
x1
x2
21
22
11
x2
x1
12
FRONT
11
2
x2
21
x2
19
11
x1
19
x1
2
21
• Attach dethatcher to hitch plate by placing mounting
shaft into slots at front of hitch plate. Dethatcher
mounting arms go to inside of hitch plate. Assemble
keeper plates onto ends of mounting shaft and secure
with (large) 1/8" hairpin cotters.
13
FRONT OF TRACTOR
SLOT
HITCH
PLATE
MOUNTING
SHAFT
(LARGE) 1/8"
HAIRPIN COTTER
KEEPER
PLATE
14
15
18
x1
15
10
x1
18
22
17
10
21
x1
9
x1
17
9
x1
15
• Raise and lock dethatcher in transport position (see
operation instructions on pages 9 and 10). Move
tractor with front mounted dethatcher onto a level
surface, such as a drive or garage floor. Lower the tine
dethatcher from transport position to rest on the level
surface.
MOUNTING
ARMS
AXLE
BUSHING
• Adjust tine shield until spring tines come in contact
with level surface, keeping front and back tines at
the same height. Tighten carriage bolts securing
mounting arms to angle brackets. See figure 15.
ANGLE BRACKETS
TINE SHIELD
TINES
• If you need more adjustment, try moving the axle
bushing up or down between the mounting arms. Be
sure to retighten the bolts securing the bushing.
GROUND
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Lubrication
e
us se on ge
ch ch u eas tora
a
s
e e ea y s e
for fter ver efor
e
E
B
A
B
Service Dates
X
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
•
LIFT HANDLE
Before each use check all nuts and bolts for
tightness. Tighten loose fasteners before using.
SMALL HAIRPIN COTTER
LUBRICATION
• Before each use apply a small amount of motor oil
between washer and wheel bearing and between
washer and top of axle bushing. See figure 16.
HANDLE LOCK
BRACKET
OIL
LIFT HANDLE
ARM
CLEVIS PIN
LIFT HANDLE
BRACKET
OIL
FIGURE 16
FIGURE 17
OPERATING TIPS
De-thatching is recommended for early spring, late fall and
prior to fertilizing. It is not recommended to de-thatch with
every mowing of the lawn. The tine dethatcher can be easily
removed for storage (Maintenance/Storage).
• Always start with transmission in first (low) gear and
gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
• Do not attempt to use dethatcher in field mowing.
• For best results, use a "criss-cross" pattern on your lawn.
• Vary vehicle speed to determine best speed.
• The front and rear tines should be kept level.
• Stop vehicle and lift dethatcher to transport position
when making sharp turns.
(Refer to figure 18).
• Remove the two outside (large) 1/8" hairpin cotters
from mounting shaft and slide keeper plates off ends
of mounting shaft.
• Lift dethatcher from hitch bracket slots.
• Reassemble hairpin cotters and keeper plates to
mounting shaft for storage.
MOUNTING
SHAFT
SLOT
STORAGE
• Always store in a dry area, and coat spring tines with
light oil when not in use.
TO REMOVE DETHATCHER FROM TRACTOR
(Refer to figure 17).
• Lower dethatcher to ground.
• Remove 3/32" (small) hairpin cotter and 3/8" x 3/4"
clevis pin from lift handle. Remove handle from
handle lift bracket.
• Slide lift handle out between lift handle arm and
handle lock bracket.
HITCH
PLATE
(LARGE) 1/8"
HAIRPIN COTTER
FIGURE 18
KEEPER
PLATE
(LARGE) 1/8"
HAIRPIN
COTTER
KNOW YOUR DETHATCHER
Leveling the dethatcher
• Move tractor with front mounted dethatcher onto a level
surface, such as a drive or garage floor.
• Lower dethatcher from transport position to rest on
level surface.
• Loosen carriage bolts through mounting arms and
angle brackets. (Refer to figure 3 on page 5.)
• Adjust tine shield until spring tines come in contact with
level surface, keeping front and back tines at same
height. Tighten mounting arm carriage bolts on top of
dethatcher shield to lock adjustment. See figure 20.
• If you need more adjustment, try moving the axle
bushing up or down between the mounting arms. Be
sure to retighten the bolts securing the bushing. See
figure 20.
LIFT HANDLE
HANDLE
LOCK
BRACKET
MOUNTING
ARMS
AXLE
BUSHING
LIFT HANDLE
Raises and lowers
dethatcher.
HANDLE LOCK BRACKET
Locks lift handle in raised
transport position.
ANGLE BRACKETS
TINE SHIELD
TINES
GROUND
FIGURE 20
HOW TO USE YOUR DETHATCHER
To raise dethatcher to transport position:
• Pull lift handle back so that stud in handle is pulled
past handle lock bracket. Push down and forward on
handle so that stud falls into notch on handle lock
bracket to lock in position. See figure 19.
• To replace a spring tine:
a.Use a screw driver to pry the tabs up off of the spring tine.
b. Remove old spring tine from the tray.
c. Slide a new spring tine under the locking tabs. Insert a screw driver and bend down the locking tabs until the ends of the tabs are bent down even with the surface of the tray. See figure 21.
To lower dethatcher to work position:
• Pull back and up on handle to release stud from notch
in handle lock bracket. Lower by holding up on handle
and pushing forward, allowing stud to pass through
lock bracket. See figure 19.
POCKET
STUD
NOTCH
FIGURE 19
10
FIGURE 21
SCREW
DRIVER
40" TINE DETHATCHER MODEL 45-0438
11
18
1
15
8
22
27
5
21
12
9
2
12
10
1
16 7
3
17
1
19
11
12
25
23
25
7
A
20
7
13
11
7
A
1
7
16
13
6
4
11
28
11
14
6
6
24
6
29
REF
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
44326
43063
43001
43087
43069
R19212113
43343
46838
44044
43055
47810
HA21362
24876
23668
62600
7
QTY DESCRIPTION
12
2
4
2
4
4
6
4
1
1
14
10
2
1
1
REF
PART NO.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
23666
62601
43943
26168
26043
24043
23673
24874
44148
23676
44213
26044
43783
47633
40506
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Flat Washer, 5/8"
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Spacer, .8" x 1" x .5"
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Mounting Arm
Axle Bushing
Lift Handle
11
26
QTY DESCRIPTION
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
10
2
1
Angle Mount Bracket
Lift Handle Bracket
Plastic Grip
Hitch Plate
Mounting Shaft
Lift Handle Arm
Handle Lock Bracket
Tine Shield
Axle
Keeper Plate
Wheel
Frame Mount Bracket
Spring Tine
Wire, Spring Alignment
Owners Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
© 2006 Agri-Fab, Inc.
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
Download PDF