Clarke | FG3050 | Specifications | Clarke FG3050 Specifications

Clarke FG3050 Specifications
GENERATOR
MODEL NO: FG3050
PART NO: 8857705
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
LS0310
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing this CLARKE Generator.
Before attempting to use this product, please read this manual thoroughly and
follow the instructions carefully. In doing so you will ensure the safety of yourself
and that of others around you, and you can look forward to your purchase
giving you long and satisfactory service.
GUARANTEE
This product is guaranteed against faulty manufacture for a period of 12
months from the date of purchase. Please keep your receipt which will be
required as proof of purchase.
This guarantee is invalid if the product is found to have been abused or
tampered with in any way, or not used for the purpose for which it was
intended.
Faulty goods should be returned to their place of purchase, no product can
be returned to us without prior permission.
This guarantee does not effect your statutory rights.
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION ............................................................... 2
GUARANTEE .................................................................... 2
TABLE OF CONTENTS ....................................................... 3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES ................................................. 4
Work area .............................................................................4
Positioning the Generator ...................................................4
Fire Prevention ......................................................................4
Prevention of electric shock ...............................................5
Additional safety rules for Generators ...............................5
SAFETY SYMBOLS ............................................................ 6
GENERATOR OVERVIEW ................................................. 7
UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY ........................................ 8
BEFORE USING THE GENERATOR .................................... 8
Earth point ............................................................................8
Checking the engine oil level ............................................9
Checking the fuel level .......................................................10
USING YOUR GENERATOR .............................................. 11
Starting the engine ..............................................................11
Connecting electrical devices ..........................................13
Shutting down the generator .............................................14
MAINTENANCE ............................................................... 15
Changing the engine oil .....................................................15
Changing the spark plugs ..................................................16
Checking the air filter ..........................................................17
Cleaning the fuel valve filter / draining the fuel tank .....18
TROUBLESHOOTING ........................................................ 19
SPECIFICATIONS ............................................................. 20
EXPLODED DIAGRAM & PARTS LIST .............................. 21
PARTS AND SERVICING .................................................. 25
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY ................................... 26
3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
WARNING: EXHAUST FUMES CAN BE EXTREMELY DANGEROUS IF INHALED
WORK AREA
• Always use in a well ventilated area.
• Always position the exhaust outlet away from people.
• Never use indoors or in a confined space.
• Read these safety instructions before using the equipment.
• Keep children away from the generator
POSITIONING THE GENERATOR
1. Always leave a least a 1M gap
between the generator and any
surrounding building or structures.
2. Always ensure the generator is on
a solid, flat surface.
1M (3ft)
3. Always ensure the surrounding
area is free from any material that
could burn or be damaged by
heat.
1M (3ft)
4. Never move or tilt the generator whilst it is switched on.
FIRE PREVENTION
1. Always switch the engine OFF
when refuelling.
2. Always refuel away from any
source of heat.
3. Always refuel in a well ventilated
area.
4. Never overfill the tank, fill to the
level specified (See “Checking
the fuel level” on page 10.).
5. Never smoke whilst refuelling and avoid smoking or using a naked flame
near the generator.
4
6. Never start the engine if there is spilled fuel. Any spillage must be wiped
clean and the generator allowed to dry before attempting to start the
engine.
PREVENTION OF ELECTRIC SHOCK
1. Never use the generator in wet
conditions unless it is well protected/
covered. Under these conditions,
adequate ventilation MUST be provided.
2. Never operate the generator with wet
hands.
3. Never use water or any other liquids to
clean the generator.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR GENERATORS
1. Always ensure the applied load does
not exceed the generator rating.
Overloading the generator is
dangerous and could cause serious
damage.
2. Always disconnect the generator when
carrying out any maintenance.
3. Always ensure the generator reaches
operating speed before connecting a
load.
4. Never allow the generator to run out of
fuel when a load is connected.
5. Never transport the generator with fuel
in the tank.
6. Do Not connect to a commercial or
residential power supply; e.g. ring main.
7. Never allow the generator air vents to
become blocked.
5
SAFETY SYMBOLS
Caution - The user should be aware of a general hazard
Dangerous Voltage
Flammable
Hot Surface - Do not touch
Poisonous fumes - Do not use the generator in an
enclosed space.
Read Instruction manual before use.
6
GENERATOR OVERVIEW
NO
DESCRIPTION
NO DESCRIPTION
1
Fuel level gauge
9
Starting handle
2
Fuel tank cap
10
Fuel supply valve
3
AC plug sockets (2x115V, 1 x 230V)
11
Air filter
4
AC circuit breaker
12
Choke Lever
5
Voltmeter
13
Earth terminal
6
Dipstick
14
Muffler
7
Engine switch
15
Spark plug
8
Drain plug
7
UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY
Unpack your Generator and check to ensure the following items are present.
Should there be any deficiency or damage caused during transit contact
your Clarke dealer immediately.
• The Generator
• Spark Plug Box Spanner
• Tommy Bar
BEFORE USING THE GENERATOR
IMPORTANT: Generators should ALWAYS be earthed.
Attach a suitable earth lead to a good earth - water pipe, ground spike etc.,
whenever you use this generator.
Before using your generator check that:
• The generator is in good condition and free from any damage.
• The generator is clean and free from fuel or oil spillage.
• The generator is correctly located for use (See page 4).
• The fuel system and connectors are intact and there is no leakage.
NOTE: Always use a funnel to fill the fuel tank so as to avoid accidental
spillage of fuel. If fuel is spilled it must be removed from the unit
before attempting to start the engine.
WARNING: ENSURE THERE IS ADEQUATE FUEL IN THE TANK WHEN USING
THE GENERATOR. RUNNING OUT OF FUEL OR STOPPING THE ENGINE
SUDDENLY WITH A LOAD CONNECTED COULD CAUSE SERIOUS DAMAGE.
EARTH POINT
Always connect the generator to
an earth point. The earth terminal is
shown on the right.
8
CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
WARNING: TO CARRY OUT THIS CHECK, PLACE THE GENERATOR ON LEVEL
GROUND WITH THE ENGINE SWITCHED OFF (O).
WARNING: TAKE CARE NOT TO TOUCH ANY HOT PARTS OF THE
GENERATOR WHEN CHECKING THE OIL LEVEL.
1. Turn the oil filler cap anticlockwise and remove from the oil
tank, wipe the dipstick with a
clean cloth.
2. Insert the dipstick back into the oil
filler tube and then remove it
again. Do not screw in the oil filler
cap/dipstick when doing this.
3. If the oil is below the ‘L’ level on
the dipstick, fill the oil reservoir to
the ‘H’ level on the dipstick.
• Oil Capacity (See
“Specifications” on page 20.)
• We recommend the use of
SAE30 oil in this generator.
‘H’ Level
4. Replace the oil filler cap.
‘L’ Level
9
CHECKING THE FUEL LEVEL
1. Check the fuel level on the fuel
gauge.
The fuel gauge will show as red
when you have fuel in the tank
turning white as the fuel level
decreases.
Empty
2. To add fuel, open the fuel filler
cap.
Full
Fuel filler cap
3. Just inside the fuel tank is a fuel
tank filter, check this filter
periodically and remove any
contaminants which may have
accumulated.
Fuel filter
4. Slowly add fuel to the fuel tank
(maximum 25L) watching the fuel
level gauge as you do so.
RECOMMENDED FUEL
We recommend the use of standard unleaded petrol.
WARNING: ALWAYS REFUEL IN A WELL VENTILATED AREA AWAY FROM
ANY HEAT SOURCES.
WARNING: ALLOW THE UNIT TO COOL DOWN BEFORE REFUELLING.
WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE FUEL WITHIN THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
NOTE: Do not overfill the fuel tank.
5. Replace the fuel filler cap securely.
10
USING YOUR GENERATOR
STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Remove all connections from the AC sockets.
2. Set the AC breaker to the off
position.
3. Turn on the fuel supply valve.
4. If you are starting the generator
‘cold’ set the choke lever to the
ON position. If the generator is
warm skip this step.
11
5. Set the engine switch to ‘I’
6. Pull the starting handle lightly until
you start to feel resistance and
then pull up sharply to start the
generator.
NOTE: You may have to do this
more than once.
.
WARNING: ONCE THE GENERATOR HAS STARTED, RELEASE THE STARTING
HANDLE SLOWLY TO AVOID INJURY/DAMAGE AS IT WHIPS BACK.
7. Once the engine has warmed up,
set the choke lever to the OFF
position (pushed in).
12
CONNECTING ELECTRICAL DEVICES
The generator can supply both 230V AC and 115V AC.
1. Connect the appliance to the
generator starting with the device
that draws the most current.
2. Select the voltage that you
require using the voltage selector
switch.
3. Set the circuit breaker to ‘ON’.
13
SHUTTING DOWN THE GENERATOR
1. Disconnect all appliances connected to the generator.
2. Set the circuit breaker to ‘OFF’.
3. Set the engine switch to ‘O’.
4. Set the fuel supply valve to OFF.
NOTE: To stop the generator in an
emergency simply set the
engine switch to ‘O’
14
MAINTENANCE
CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL
CAUTION: PROLONGED EXPOSURE TO USED ENGINE OIL IS DANGEROUS,
ALWAYS WASH YOUR HANDS THOROUGHLY AFTER HANDLING USED
ENGINE OIL.
1. Unscrew and remove the oil filler cap/dipstick.
2. Place a oil collection tray under the drain plug.
3. Unscrew the drain plug, and allow the used engine oil to drain from the
crankcase into the oil collection tray.
NOTE: Drain the engine oil when the engine is warm, this will ensure the
oil flows out quicker.
4. Replace the drain plug and it ring seal.
5. Fill the crankcase with engine oil to the ‘H’ mark on the dipstick. See
page 9.
6. Replace the oil filler cap/dipstick.
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
One of the most damaging sources of pollution is oil, Do not throw away used
engine oil in with your domestic trash or down drains and sinks. Place it in a
leak proof container and take it to your local waste disposal site.
15
CHANGING THE SPARK PLUGS
CAUTION: ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE REMOVING THE SPARK
PLUG.
1. Remove the spark plug cap from
the spark plug.
2. Use the supplied spark plug
spanner to remove the spark plug.
3. Remove any carbon that has
accumulated around the
sparkplug.
Add pic
4. Check the spark plug gap (a), it
should be between 0.7 and 0.8
mm, adjust if necessary.
5. Check the overall condition of the
spark plug and replace if
necessary.
6. Reinstall the spark plug and
replace the spark plug cap.
16
CHECKING THE AIR FILTER
CAUTION: DO NOT USE THE GENERATOR WITHOUT THE AIR FILTER FITTED,
THIS CAN DAMAGE THE GENERATOR.
1. Unlock and remove the air filter
cover.
2. Remove the air filter element.
3. Make sure that the air filter is
clean and not damaged.
• If the air filter is damaged
contact Clarke spare parts
department for a replacement
See page 25.
• If the filter is dirty, wash the filter
in a solution of warm water and
mild detergent and rinse
thoroughly. Leave the filter to dry completely, once it is dry immerse
the filter in clean engine oil and sqeeze the filter to remove excess
oil.
WARNING: DO NOT USE INFLAMMABLE SOLVENTS OR PETROL TO CLEAN
THE AIR FILTER.
4. Replace the filter back into its
original position and replace the
air filter cover.
17
CLEANING THE FUEL VALVE FILTER / DRAINING THE FUEL TANK
1. Set the fuel supply valve to OFF.
2. Unscrew and remove the cup,
then remove the valve filter and
‘O’ ring.
3. Wash these parts in a noninflammable solvent. Make sure
that the valve filter is not
damaged.
Add pic
4. Place an approved petrol storage
container under the fuel valve
and set the fuel supply valve to
‘ON’.
• The fuel in the tank will drain
into the container.
VALVE FILTER
5. Replace the ‘O’ ring and valve
filter and tighten the cup as far as
possible.
‘O’ RING
CUP
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
The generator fails
to start
Engine switch is off
Set the engine switch to ‘I’
Not enough oil in the
generator
Add more oil, See page 9
No fuel
Add more fuel, See page 10
Spark plugs not working
correctly
Change the spark plugs, See
page 16
The device you are trying to
power is faulty
Make sure the device you want to
power is working properly
The generator fails
to generate
electricity
The AC breaker has activated Switch the AC breaker to “on”
The generator is
difficult to start
The air filter is dirty
Clean the air filter, See page 17
The fuel filter is dirty
Clean the fuel filter, See page 18
If this does not solve your problem, please contact the clarke service
department. See page 25
19
SPECIFICATIONS
FG3050
Engine
Generator
Dimensions
Engine Model
173F
Type
Petrol air cooled 4-Stroke OHV single
cylinder
3
Displacement (cm )
242
Max. power output (hp/rpm)
8/3600
Ignition type
TCI
Start system
Recoil
Fuel tank capacity (L)
25
Fuel consumption (L/hr.)
1.9
Duration of run (h)
13
Engine oil capacity (L)
1.1
Guaranteed sound power (LWA dB)
97
Rated Frequency (Hz)
50
Rated Voltage (V)
230
Rated Power (kVA)
3.0
Max. Power (kVA)
3.0
Length (mm)
683
Width (mm)
539
Height (mm)
548
Unpacked Weight (kg)
65
20
EXPLODED DIAGRAM & PARTS LIST
21
EXPLODED DIAGRAM & PARTS LIST
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NO
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NO
1
Crankcase
1
RKFG3050001
29
1
RKFG3050029
2
Oil seal,
crankshaft
1
RKFG3050002
Lead wind
cover
30
RKFG3050030
Washer
2
RKFG3050003
Gasket,
cylinder head
cover
1
3
4
Drain plug
2
RKFG3050004
31
RKFG3050031
Oil seal,
regulating sway
bar
1
RKFG3050005
Cylinder head
cover Assy
1
5
32
Bolt
1
RKFG3050032
33
Cylinder head
Assy
1
RKFG3050033
6
Split pin
1
RKFG3050006
7
Washer
1
RKFG3050007
34
Outlet pipe
1
RKFG3050034
8
Regulating
sway bar
1
RKFG3050008
35
Connecting rod
Assy
1
RKFG3050035
9
Oil sensor
1
RKFG3050009
36
Piston pin circlip 2
RKFG3050036
10
Diode
1
RKFG3050010
37
Piston pin
1
RKFG3050037
11
Camshaft Assy
1
RKFG3050011
38
Piston
1
RKFG3050038
12
Exhaust valve
1
RKFG3050012
39
Piston ring assy
1
RKFG3050039
13
Intake valve
1
RKFG3050013
40
Crankshaft sets
1
RKFG3050040
14
Spring retainer,
exhaust valve
1
RKFG3050014
41
Driven gear set,
regulator
1
RKFG3050041
15
Valve spring
2
RKFG3050015
42
RKFG3050042
Spring seat,
exhaust valve
1
RKFG3050016
Gasket,
crankcase
1
16
43
Set pin
2
RKFG3050043
17
Spring seat,
intake valve
1
RKFG3050017
44
Bearing 6207
1
RKFG3050044
45
Oil seal,
crankshaft
1
RKFG3050045
46
Crankcase
cover
1
RKFG3050046
1
RKFG3050047
18
Cap, exhaust
valve
1
RKFG3050018
19
Pusher
2
RKFG3050019
20
Pusher guide
1
RKFG3050020
47
Dipstick
21
Valve rocker
Assy
2
RKFG3050021
48
Seal
1
RKFG3050048
49
Guard
crankcase
cover
1
RKFG3050049
50
Bolt M5×12
3
RKFG3050050
51
Air cleaner Assy
1
RKFG3050051
52
Nut M5
6
RKFG3050052
53
Air cleaner stay
1
RKFG3050053
54
Nut M6
1
RKFG3050054
22
Set pin
2
RKFG3050022
23
Gasket,
cylinder head
1
RKFG3050023
24
Stud
M6×M8×106
2
RKFG3050024
25
Bolt M6×12
1
RKFG3050025
Spark plug
F6RTCU
1
27
Stud M8×35
2
RKFG3050027
55
Boot, vent pipe
1
RKFG3050055
28
Flange bolt
4
RKFG3050028
56
Air duck
1
RKFG3050056
26
RKFG3050026
22
EXPLODED DIAGRAM & PARTS LIST
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NO
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NO
57
Gasket, air
cleaner
1
RKFG3050057
87
Gasket, exhaust
pipe
1
RKFG3050087
58
Manual choke
Assy
1
RKFG3050058
88
Outer hood
1
RKFG3050088
89
Muffler
1
RKFG3050089
Gasket, air
cleaner
1
90
Inner hood
1
RKFG3050090
RKFG3050060
91
Side hood
1
RKFG3050091
92
Gasket, inner
hood
1
RKFG3050092
93
Muffler stay
1
RKFG3050093
94
Flange bolt
M6×12
7
RKFG3050094
95
Flange bolt
M8×25
2
RKFG3050095
59
60
Carburetor Assy 1
RKFG3050059
61
Gasket, inlet
1
RKFG3050061
62
Connecting
block,
carburetor
1
RKFG3050062
63
Gasket,
carburetor
1
RKFG3050063
64
Check valve
Assy
1
RKFG3050064
96
Nut M8
2
RKFG3050096
65
Clamp, check
valve
1
RKFG3050065
97
Flange bolt
M8×16
4
RKFG3050097
66
Bolt M6×12
2
RKFG3050066
98
Tube clip
2
RKFG3050098
67
Supporting
plate set
1
RKFG3050067
99
Fuel cock
1
RKFG3050099
100
Cushion
4
RKFG3050100
101
Fitting brush,
fuel tank
4
RKFG3050101
102
Washer
4
RKFG3050102
103
Flange bolt
M6×22
4
RKFG3050103
104
Gasket, fuel
sensor
1
RKFG3050104
1
RKFG3050105
68
Back spring
1
RKFG3050068
69
Fine regulating
spring
1
RKFG3050069
70
Pulling rod
1
RKFG3050070
71
Nut M6
1
RKFG3050071
72
Lock bolt
1
RKFG3050072
73
Regulating arm
1
RKFG3050073
74
Ignition coil unit
1
RKFG3050074
105
Fuel sensor
75
Bolt M6×30
2
RKFG3050075
106
Screw M5×10
2
RKFG3050106
107
Fuel filler cap
comp.
1
RKFG3050107
108
Fuel tank
1
RKFG3050108
109
Stripe, fuel tank
1
RKFG3050109
110
Plug, sump
1
RKFG3050110
111
Screw M5×14
9
RKFG3050111
112
Generator fan
1
RKFG3050112
113
Stator cover
1
RKFG3050113
114
Nut M5
2
RKFG3050114
115
Stator Assy
1
RKFG3050115
116
Spring washer
5mm
6
RKFG3050116
76
Flywheel
1
RKFG3050076
77
Flywheel fan
1
RKFG3050077
78
Starting flange
1
RKFG3050078
79
Nut M16×1.25
1
RKFG3050079
80
Fan hood assy
1
RKFG3050080
81
Bolt M6×12
5
RKFG3050081
82
Grommet
1
RKFG3050082
83
Recoil starter
1
RKFG3050083
84
Bolt M6×8
3
RKFG3050084
85
Gasket, outlet
1
RKFG3050085
86
Exhaust pipe
1
RKFG3050086
23
EXPLODED DIAGRAM & PARTS LIST
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NO
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NO
117
Bolt M5×213
2
RKFG3050117
146
1
RKFG3050146
118
Bearing 62042ZN
1
RKFG3050118
Earth terminal
set
147
Voltmeter
1
RKFG3050147
119
Rotor Assy
1
RKFG3050119
148
DC terminal
2
RKFG3050148
120
Plain washer
1
RKFG3050120
149
Ignition switch
1
RKFG3050149
121
Bolt M10×265
1
RKFG3050121
150
Control panel
1
RKFG3050150
122
Generator stay
1
RKFG3050122
151
Bearing 6202
2
RKFG3050151
123
Screw M5×12
3
RKFG3050123
152
Balancing shaft
1
RKFG3050152
124
Brush Assy
1
RKFG3050124
153
Split pin
2
RKFG3050153
125
Bolt M6×175
4
RKFG3050125
154
Wheel kit
2
RKFG3050154
126
Screw M5×18
1
RKFG3050126
155
Bolt M8×60
2
RKFG3050155
127
Clip A
2
RKFG3050127
156
Flat washer
6
RKFG3050156
128
Voltage
regulator
1
RKFG3050128
157
Screw M8
6
RKFG3050157
158
Wheel axel
1
RKFG3050158
129
Bolt M5×20
2
RKFG3050129
159
Wheel kit Assy
1
RKFG3050159
130
Generator end
cover
1
RKFG3050130
160
Underpart
2
RKFG3050160
131
Frame comp.
1
RKFG3050131
161
Bolt M8×24
2
RKFG3050161
RKFG3050132
162
Handle bar
2
RKFG3050162
163
Bolt M8×40
2
RKFG3050163
164
Cable, starting
motor
1
RKFG3050164
165
Relay, start-up
1
RKFG3050165
166
Starting motor
Assy
1
RKFG3050166
167
Bolt M8×35
2
RKFG3050167
132
Rubber pad,
frame
2
133
Bolt M6×12
4
RKFG3050133
134
Nut M6
4
RKFG3050134
135
Bottom rubber
A
2
RKFG3050135
136
Nut M6
4
RKFG3050136
137
Bottom rubber
B
2
RKFG3050137
138
Rubber pad,
frame
2
RKFG3050138
139
Nut M8
4
RKFG3050139
140
Cushion, frame
4
RKFG3050140
141
Control panel
case
1
RKFG3050141
142
Circuit
protector
1
RKFG3050142
143
Consent
2
RKFG3050143
144
Main wire
harness Assy
1
RKFG3050144
145
Bolt M6×12
5
RKFG3050145
24
PARTS AND SERVICING
For Parts & Servicing, please contact your nearest dealer, or
CLARKE International, on one of the following numbers.
PARTS & SERVICE TEL: 020 8988 7400
PARTS & SERVICE FAX: 020 8558 3622
or e-mail as follows:
PARTS: Parts@clarkeinternational.com
SERVICE: Service@clarkeinternational.com
25
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
26
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
27
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising