GE VT1001 Series Security IFS Dual Independent AM

GE VT1001 Series Security IFS Dual Independent AM
GE
Security
VT1001 Series
IFS Dual Independent AM
Video Transmitter
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS VT1001 series dual video transmitter provides
transmission of two independent fixed video signals in
one module utilizing AM modulation on two independent
multimode fiber optic cables. The module is not a
multiplexer. The module is ideal for smaller CCTV
installations and the rack-mount version can be used to
double the fixed video capacity of the R3 rack for up to 28
independent video channels per card cage. The VT1001
is compatible with the IFS VR1000, VR1001, VR1100, and
VR2100 series receivers. Plug-and- play design ensures
ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical
adjustments. The module incorporates a power and
channel A and B sync detect status indicating LED’s for
monitoring proper system operation. The module is
available in either stand-alone or rack mount version.
• AM Video Transmission
Application Examples
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
• Full Color Compatibility
• Two Independent Transmitters in One Module
• Can be Used to Double the Fixed Video Capacity of an R3
Card Cage
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• Power and Sync Detect Status Indicating LED’s to Monitor
System Performance
• Distances up to 2.5 miles (4 km) without Repeaters
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
Dual Independent
AM Video Transmitter
Provides transmission of two
independent fixed video signals in
one module utilizing AM modulation.
CONNECTINFO Zae les Pointes - 60230 CHAMBLY - Tél. 01.30.28.90.20- Fax.01.30.28.90.29 - E-mail: [email protected] - www.connectinfo.fr
GE
Security
Specifications
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Video
Video Input: Bandwidth: Differential Gain: Differential Phase: Tilt: Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz
<5%
<5°
<1%
60 dB typical, 54 dB minimum
Wavelength
850 nm, Multimode
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Receiver Sensitivity
Number Of Fibers
1 µw (-30 dBm)
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Connectors
Optical: Power:
Video: Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
2
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
ElectricaL & Mechanical
Power: Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:1
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount: Rack Mount: Shipping Weight:
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
12 VDC @ 150 mA
From Rack
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 10.7 x 8.9 x 2.5 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF: Operating Temp: Storage Temp: Relative Humidity: © 2008 General Electric Company
All Rights Reserved
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model number for conformal coating.
Agency compliance
System Design
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Video
(Coax)
VT1001
ifs
up to 2.5 miles
(4 km)
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Video
Video
(Coax)
VR1001
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
2 Fibers
62.5/125µm MM
Video
(Coax)
(Coax)
Ordering Information
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
VT1001
Dual Video Transmitter (850 nm)
2
Optical Pwr. Budget
14 dB
Max. Distance*
2.5 miles (4 km)
VT1001 Series is compatible with:
VR1000, VR1001, VR1100 and VR2100
Series Receivers
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦All accessories are third party manufactured.
CONNECTINFO Zae les Pointes - 60230 CHAMBLY - Tél. 01.30.28.90.20- Fax.01.30.28.90.29 - E-mail: [email protected] - www.connectinfo.fr
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement