Briggs & Stratton | 20258 | Specifications | Briggs & Stratton 20258 Specifications

Briggs & Stratton 20258 Specifications
MODEL SUPER P
UNIT SERIAL NUMBER _______________________
MANUAL NUMBER: 301321-F
EFFECTIVE 01/2015
1330 76TH AVE SW
CEDAR RAPIDS, IA 52404-7052
PHONE (319) 363-8281 | FAX (319) 286-3350
www.highwayequipment.com
Copyright 2007 Highway Equipment Company, Inc.
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
HI-WAY
TABLEHEADER
OF CONTENTS
SUPER P
Warranty....................................................................................................................................................... 4
Preface........................................................................................................................................................... 5
Safety............................................................................................................................................................. 6
General Description..................................................................................................................................... 1 5
Dimensions & Capacities............................................................................................................................. 1 6
Initial Start-Up............................................................................................................................................. 1 7
General Operating Procedures.................................................................................................................... 1 9
Chain Tension.................................................................................................................................. 1 9
Spread Pattern Adjustment............................................................................................................. 1 9
Auxiliary Engine Driven Units.......................................................................................................... 2 1
Hydraulic Driven Units.................................................................................................................... 2 2
Lubrication & Maintenance......................................................................................................................... 2 3
Drive Chains.................................................................................................................................... 2 3
Engine............................................................................................................................................. 2 3
Hydraulic System............................................................................................................................. 2 3
Gear Case........................................................................................................................................ 2 4
Bearings.......................................................................................................................................... 2 4
Fasteners......................................................................................................................................... 2 4
Clean Up.......................................................................................................................................... 2 4
Conveyor Chain............................................................................................................................... 2 4
Replacement of Conveyor............................................................................................................... 2 5
Lubricant and Hydraulic Oil Specifications.................................................................................................. 2 6
Engine............................................................................................................................................. 2 6
Hydraulic System............................................................................................................................. 2 6
Gear Case Lubricant........................................................................................................................ 2 7
Grease Gun Lubricant...................................................................................................................... 2 7
Lubrication Chart ........................................................................................................................................ 2 8
Troubleshooting.......................................................................................................................................... 2 9
Torque Chart................................................................................................................................................ 3 0
Instructions for Ordering Parts.................................................................................................................... 3 1
301321-F
Page Rev. A
2
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
HEADER CONTINUED
SUPER P
Parts List...................................................................................................................................................... 33
Feedgate ......................................................................................................................................... 33
Conveyor Drive................................................................................................................................ 34
Conveyor Idler................................................................................................................................. 36
Conveyor Chain............................................................................................................................... 37
#4 Belt-Over-Chain.......................................................................................................................... 38
Inverted-V....................................................................................................................................... 39
Spinner Hopper............................................................................................................................... 40
Spinner Hopper - Extended............................................................................................................. 42
Spinner Hopper - Flip Up................................................................................................................. 44
Screens............................................................................................................................................ 46
Screens - Flip Up.............................................................................................................................. 47
Engine Drive with Electric Clutch.................................................................................................... 48
Engine - 11 HP Honda..................................................................................................................... 50
Engine - 10.5 Briggs & Stratton....................................................................................................... 52
Engine Hood.................................................................................................................................... 54
Guards............................................................................................................................................. 56
Hydraulic Direct Drive..................................................................................................................... 57
Single Hydraulic Drive..................................................................................................................... 58
Dual Hydraulic Drive........................................................................................................................ 60
Hydraulics - Single........................................................................................................................... 62
Hydraulics - Dual............................................................................................................................. 64
Gear Case - Conveyor...................................................................................................................... 66
Control Panel & Connectors ........................................................................................................... 68
Pedestal Mount Kit.......................................................................................................................... 70
Lights............................................................................................................................................... 71
Decals.............................................................................................................................................. 72
Mounting Kit................................................................................................................................... 74
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
3
301321-F
Page Rev. A
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
HI-WAY
SAFETY
HI-WAY
SUPER P
HEADER
Insert Current
Hi-Way Warranty
301321-F
Page Rev. A
4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
PREFACE
HEADER
SUPER P
PLEASE ! ALWAYS THINK SAFETY FIRST !!
The purpose of this manual is to familiarize the person (or persons) using this unit with the information necessary
to properly install, operate, and maintain this system. The safety instructions indicated by the safety alert symbol
in the following pages supersede the general safety rules. These instructions cannot replace the following: the
fundamental knowledge that must be possessed by the installer or operator, the knowledge of a qualified person,
or the clear thinking necessary to install and operate this equipment. Since the life of any machine depends largely
upon the care it is given, we suggest that this manual be read thoroughly and referred to frequently. If for any
reason you do not understand the instructions, please call your authorized dealer or our Product Sales and Support
Department at 1-888-363-8006.
It has been our experience that by following these installation instructions, and by observing the operation of
the spreader, you will have sufficient understanding of the machine enabling you to troubleshoot and correct all
normal problems that you may encounter. Again, we urge you to call your authorized dealer or our Product Sales
and Support Department if you find the unit is not operating properly, or if you are having trouble with repairs,
installation, or removal of this unit.
Highway Equipment Company reserves the right to make alterations or modifications to this equipment at any
time. The manufacturer shall not be obligated to make such changes to machines already in the field.
This Safety Section should be read thoroughly and referred to frequently.
ACCIDENTS HURT !!!
ACCIDENTS COST !!!
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
ACCIDENTS CAN BE AVOIDED !!!
5
301321-F
Page Rev. A
P R E FA C E
We urge you to protect your investment by using genuine HECO parts and our authorized dealers for all work other
than routine care and adjustments.
HI-WAY
HEADER
SAFETY
SUPER P
TAKE
NOTE!
THIS
SAFETY
ALERT
SYMBOL
FOUND
THROUGHOUT
THIS MANUAL IS USED TO CALL YOUR ATTENTION TO INSTRUCTIONS
INVOLVING YOUR PERSONAL SAFETY AND THAT OF OTHERS.
FAILURE
TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
SAFETY
In this manual and on the safety signs placed on the unit, the words “DANGER,” “WARNING,” “CAUTION,” and
“NOTICE” are used to indicate the following:
DANGER
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, WILL
result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be limited to the
most extreme situations and typically for machine components that, for
functional purposes, cannot be guarded.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, COULD result
in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when
guards are removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, MAY result
in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices.
NOTICE!
Is used for informational purposes in areas which may involve damage or
deterioration to equipment but generally would not involve the potential
for personal injury.
NOTE:
Provides additional information to simplify a procedure or clarify a
process.
The need for safety cannot be stressed strongly enough in this manual. At Highway Equipment Company, we
urge you to make safety your top priority when operating any equipment. We firmly advise that anyone allowed
to operate this machine be thoroughly trained and tested, to prove they understand the fundamentals of safe
operation.
The following guidelines are intended to cover general usage and to assist you in avoiding accidents. There will
be times when you will run into situations that are not covered in this section. At those times the best standard to
use is common sense. If, at any time, you have a question concerning these guidelines, please call your authorized
dealer or our factory at (319) 363-8281.
301321-F
Page Rev. A
6
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
SUPER P
SAFETY
HEADER
CONTINUED
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
1. Keep safety decals and signs clean and legible at all times.
2. Replace safety decals and signs that are missing or have become illegible.
3. Replaced parts that displayed a safety sign should also display the current sign.
4. Safety decals or signs are available from your dealer’s Parts Department or our Cedar Rapids factory.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Clean Surface
Wash the installation surface with a synthetic, free-rinsing detergent. Avoid washing the surface with a soap
containing creams or lotion. Allow to dry.
3. Remove the Liner
A small bend at the corner or edge will cause the liner to separate from the decal. Pull the liner away in a
continuous motion at a 180-degree angle. If the liner is scored, bend at score and remove.
4. Apply Safety Decal
a. Tack decal in place with thumb pressure in upper corners.
b. Using firm initial squeegee pressure, begin at the center of the decal and work outward in all directions with
overlapping strokes. NOTE: Keep squeegee blade even—nicked edges will leave application bubbles.
c. Pull up tack points before squeegeeing over them to avoid wrinkles.
5. Remove Pre-mask
If safety decal has a pre-mask cover remove it at this time by pulling it away from the decal at a 180 degree
angle. NOTE: It is important that the pre-mask covering is removed before the decal is exposed to sunlight to
avoid the pre-mask from permanently adhering to the decal.
6. Remove Air Pockets
Inspect the decal in the flat areas for bubbles. To eliminate the bubbles, puncture the decal at one end of the
bubble with a pin (never a razor blade) and press out entrapped air with thumb moving toward the puncture.
7. Re-Squeegee All Edges.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
7
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SAFETY
2. Position Safety Decal
Decide on the exact position before application. Application marks may be made on the top or side edge of the
substrate with a lead pencil, marking pen, or small pieces of masking tape. NOTE: Do not use chalk line, china
marker, or grease pencil. Safety decals will not adhere to these.
SAFETY
HEADER
DECALS
SUPER P
SAFETY
HI-WAY
301321-F
Page Rev. A
8
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
HEADER
OPERATION SECTION
SUPER P
1. Before attempting
to operate this unit,
read and be sure
you
understand
the
operation
and maintenance
manual.
Locate
all controls and
determine the use
of each. Know what
you are doing!
6. Stay clear of any moving
members, such as
shafts, couplings and
universal joints. Make
adjustments in small
steps, shutting down
all motions for each
adjustment.
2. When leaving the unit unattended for any reason,
be sure to:
a. Take power take-off out of gear.
b. Shut off conveyor and spinner drives.
c. Shut off vehicle engine and unit engine (if so
equipped).
d. Place transmission of the vehicle in “neutral”
or “park”.
e. Set parking brake firmly.
f. Lock ignition and take keys with you.
g. Lock vehicle cab.
h. If on steep grade, block wheels.
These actions are recommended to avoid
unauthorized use, runaway, vandalism, theft and
unexpected operation during start-up.
8. Do not climb on unit. Use the inspection ladder or
a portable ladder to view the unit. Be careful in
getting on and
off the ladder,
especially
in
wet, icy, snowy
or
muddy
conditions.
Clean
mud,
snow or ice
from steps and
footwear.
4. Stay out of the
spreader.
If it’s
necessary to enter
the spreader, return
to the shop, empty
body, turn off all
power, set vehicle
brakes, lock engine
starting switch and
remove keys before
entering. Tag all
controls to prohibit operation. Tags should be
placed, and later removed, only by person working
in the body.
5. Guards and covers are provided to help avoid
injury. Stop all machinery before removing them.
Replace guards and covers before starting spreader
operation.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
9. Do not allow anyone
to ride on any part of
unit for any reason.
10. Keep away from spinners while they are turning:
a. Serious
injury
can
occur
if
spinners
touch you.
b. Rocks, scrap
metal or other
material can
be thrown off
the spinner
v i o l e n t l y.
Stay out of
discharge
area.
c. Make sure discharge area is clear before
spreading.
9
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SAFETY
3. Do not read, eat, talk on a mobile phone or take
your attention away while operating the unit.
Operating is a full-time job.
7. Before starting unit, be
sure everyone is clear and out of the way.
HI-WAY
SAFETY
11. Inspect spinner fins, spinner frame mounting and
spinner fin nuts and screws every day. Look for
missing fasteners, looseness, wear and cracks.
Replace immediately if required. Use only new
SAE grade 5 or grade 8 screws and new selflocking nuts.
17. Wear eye protection while working around or on
unit.
18. Read, understand and follow instructions and
precautions given by the manufacturer or supplier
of materials to be spread. Improper selection,
application, use or handling may be hazardous to
people, animals, plants, crops or other property.
12. Inspect all bolts, screws,
fasteners, keys, chain
drives, body mountings
and other attachments
periodically. Replace
any
missing
or
damaged parts with
proper
specification
items. Tighten all bolts,
nuts and screws to specified torques
according to the torque chart in this
manual.
If spreader is used to transport
chemicals, check with your
CAUTION chemical supplier regarding DOT
(Department of Transportation)
requirements.
19. Cover all loads that can spill or blow away. Do
13. Shut off engine
before filling fuel
and oil tanks. Do
not allow overflow.
Wipe up all spills.
Do not smoke. Stay
away from open
flame. FIRE HAZARD!
not spread dusty
materials where dust
may create pollution
or a traffic visibility
problem.
14. Starting
fluids
and
sprays
are
extremely
flammable.
Don’t
smoke.
Stay away from
flame or heat!
20. Turn slowly and be
careful when traveling
on rough surfaces and
side slopes, especially
with a loaded spreader. Load may shift causing
unit to tip.
15. All
vehicles
should be equipped with a serviceable fire
extinguisher of 5 BC
rating or larger.
21. Read and understand the precautionary decals on
the spreader. Replace any that become defaced,
damaged, lost or painted over. Replacement
decals can be ordered from your dealer’s parts
department or from Highway Equipment Company
by calling (319) 363-8281.
16. Hydraulic system and
oil can get hot enough
to cause burns. DO
NOT work on system
that is hot. Wait until
oil has cooled. If an
accident occurs, seek
immediate
medical
assistance.
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SUPER P
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
HEADER
OPERATION SECTION
10
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
HEADER
MAINTENANCE SECTION
7. Some parts and
assemblies
are
quite heavy. Before
attempting
to
unfasten any heavy
part or assembly,
arrange to support
it by means of a
hoist, by blocking
or by use of an
adequate arrangement to prevent it from falling,
tipping, swinging or moving in any manner which
may damage it or injure someone. Always use
lifting device that is properly rated to lift the
equipment. Do not lift loaded spreader. NEVER
LIFT EQUIPMENT OVER PEOPLE.
8. If repairs require use
of a torch or electric
welder, be sure
that all flammable
and
combustible
materials
are
removed. Fuel or
oil reservoirs must
be emptied, steam
cleaned and filled
with water before attempting to cut or weld them.
DO NOT weld or flame cut on any tank containing
oil, gasoline or their fumes or other flammable
material, or any container whose contents or
previous contents are unknown.
9. Keep a fully charged fire extinguisher readily
available at all times. It should be a Type ABC or a
Type BC unit.
10. Cleaning solvents should be used with care.
Petroleum based solvents are flammable and
present a fire hazard. Don’t use gasoline. All
solvents must be used with adequate ventilation,
as their vapors should not be inhaled.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
11
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SAFETY
1. Maintenance includes all
lubrication,
inspection,
adjustments
(other
than operational control
adjustments
such
as
feedgate
openings,
conveyor
speed,
etc.)
part replacement, repairs
and such upkeep tasks as
cleaning and painting.
2. When
performing
any
maintenance work, wear proper protective
equipment—always wear eye protection—safety
shoes can help save your toes—gloves will help
protect your hands against cuts, bruises, abrasions
and from minor burns—a hard hat is better than a
sore head!
3. Use proper tools for the job
required. Use of improper
tools (such as a screwdriver
instead of a pry bar, a pair of
pliers instead of a wrench, a
wrench instead of a hammer)
not only can damage the
equipment being worked on, but can lead to
serious injuries. USE THE PROPER TOOLS.
4. Before attempting any maintenance work (including
lubrication), shut off power completely. DO NOT
WORK ON RUNNING MACHINERY!
5. When guards and covers are removed for any
maintenance, be sure that such guards are
reinstalled before unit is put back into operation.
6. Check all screws, bolts and nuts for proper torques
before placing equipment back in service. Refer to
torque chart in this manual.
SUPER P
SAFETY
HI-WAY
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
MAINTENANCEHEADER
SECTION CONTINUED
SUPER P
11. When batteries are
being charged or
discharged,
they
generate
hydrogen
and oxygen gases. This
combination of gases
is highly explosive. DO
NOT SMOKE around
batteries—STAY AWAY
FROM FLAME—don’t
check batteries by shorting terminals as the
spark could cause an explosion. Connect and
disconnect battery charger leads only when
charger is “off”. Be very careful with “jumper”
cables.
12. Batteries contain strong sulfuric acid—handle
with care. If acid gets on you, flush it off with
large amounts of water. If it gets in your eyes,
flush it out with plenty of water immediately and
get medical help.
13. Hydraulic fluid under
high pressure leaking
from a pin hole are
dangerous as they can
penetrate the skin as
though injected with
a hypodermic needle.
Such liquids have a
poisonous effect and can
cause serious wounds. To avoid hazard, relieve
pressure before disconnecting hydraulic lines or
performing work on system. Any fluid injected
into the skin must be treated within a few hours
or gangrene may result. Get medical assistance
immediately if such a wound occurs. To check
for such leaks, use a piece of cardboard or wood
instead of your hand. Make sure all hydraulic
fluid connections are tight and all hydraulic hoses
and lines are in good condition before applying
pressure to system. Wear protective gloves and
safety glasses or goggles when working with
hydraulic systems.
14. The fine spray from a small hydraulic oil leak can
be highly explosive—DO NOT SMOKE—STAY
AWAY FROM FLAME OR SPARKS.
301321-F
Page Rev. A
12
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
HEADER
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. The selection of the vehicle on which a spreader
body is to be mounted has important safety
aspects. To avoid overloading:
a. Do not mount spreader on a chassis which,
when fully loaded with material to be
spread, will exceed either the Gross Axle
Weight Rating (GAWR) or the Gross Vehicle
Weight Rating (GVWR) for the chassis.
b. Do install the spreader only on a vehicle
with cab-to-axle dimension recommended
for the spreader body length shown.
SUPER P
6. Do not
weld on
vehicle
frame
as such
welding
can lead
to fatigue
c ra c k i n g
and must be avoided. When drilling holes in
frame member, drill only through the vertical
web portions do not put holes in top or
bottom flanges. Refer to truck manufacturer’s
recommendations.
3. When making the installation, be sure that the
lighting meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard (FMVSS) No. 108, ASABE S279 and all
applicable local and state regulations.
4. When selecting a PTO to drive hydraulic pump, do
not use a higher percent speed drive than indicated
in the Installation section of this manual. Too high
a percent PTO will drive pump at excessive speed,
which can ruin the pump, but more importantly,
will overheat the hydraulic oil system and increase
the possibility of fire.
5.
W h e n
truck frame must
be shortened, cut
off only the portion
that extends behind
rear
shackle
in
accordance with the
truck manufacturer’s
recommendations. If
a torch is used to make
the cut, all necessary precautions should be taken
to prevent fire. Cuts should not be made near
fuel tanks and hydraulic oil reservoirs, fuel, brake,
electric or hydraulic lines and such lines should
be protected from flame, sparks or molten metal.
Tires should be removed if there is any chance
of their being struck by flame, sparks or molten
metal. Have a fire extinguisher handy.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
8. Install controls so that they are located of
convenient use. Position them so that they do not
interfere with any vehicle control and that they
do not interfere with driver or passenger or with
access to or exit from the vehicle.
9. Check for vehicle visibility, especially toward the
rear. Reposition or add mirrors so that adequate
rearward visibility is maintained.
10. Add Caution, Warning, Danger and Instruction
decals as required. Peel off any label masking
which has not been removed.
11. Install all guards as required.
12. Check installation completely to be sure all
fasteners are secure and that nothing has been
left undone.
13
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SAFETY
2. Follow mounting instructions in the Installation
section of this manual. If mounting conditions
require deviation from these instructions refer to
factory.
7. Be sure that welds between mounting bars and
sill or between mounting angles and spreader
cross sills are sound, full fillet welds. Center
mounting angles so that good fillet welds can
be made on three sides—and edge bead weld is
not a satisfactory weld for this service. Use 309
rod/wire for carbon steel and 409 steel. On 304
stainless steel bodies use SAE grade 5 bolts—
welding is recommended if type 308 welding rod
is available.
HEADER
NOTES
SUPER P
SAFETY
HI-WAY
301321-F
Page Rev. A
14
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
GENERAL
HEADER
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
Refer to www.highwayequipment.com for installation instructions.
Once on the website:
• Click Hi-Way
• Select: Customer Support
• Select: Other Hi-Way Manuals and Instructions
• Select: V-Body Spreader Installation Instructions.
The Super P and Super P-HC are hopper-type spreaders and in many respects smaller versions of the Hi-Way Model
E2020XT. They are intended for spreading abrasives and de-icing products for the control of snow or ice. The units
can be mounted into a pick-up truck.
The Super P and Super P-HC are both offered with two different drive options, standard gas engine drive or optional
hydraulic drive. Both spreaders are offered with two conveyor options, standard #1 bar chain conveyor, or optional
Belt-Over-Chain (BOC) conveyor.
Options:
The Super P with standard gas engine drive and #1 bar chain conveyor is designed to spread straight sand or a salt/
sand mixture only. When applying straight salt, a BOC conveyor is required.
The Super P with optional dual hydraulic drive and #1 bar chain conveyor is designed to spread straight sand, a salt/
sand mixture, or straight salt.
NOTE: When applying straight salt, a minimum feedgate height of 2” must be maintained.
NOTE: As a general operating rule, for all spreaders, it is recommended to always use the highest feedgate setting
and slowest conveyor speed to achieve desired application rate. Following this simple rule will reduce pressure and
duty cycles on the conveyor and conveyor drive components, resulting in maximum service life.
Also, using poor quality material (material with particles sizes ranging from fine to coarse) will cause an increased load
on the conveyor and conveyor drive system. If poor quality material must be used, a BOC conveyor is recommended.
The conveyor runs the full length of the hopper bottom to deliver material through an adjustable feedgate to the
spinner.
The spinner hopper has two internal baffles and three external baffles for adjusting the spread to the desired
pattern.
This product is intended for commercial use only.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
15
301321-F
Page Rev. B
TION
NPT.
II
AR
SC
&E M
L. D
AR
RE
EP
G E NO
• The engine options are a 10.5 HP Briggs & Stratton (Super P ONLY) or 11 HP Honda (Super P or Super P-HC) fourcycle gasoline engine mounted at the rear. The engine drives a 20:1 worm gear case. The spinner is driven from
the input shaft of the worm gear and the conveyor is driven from the output shaft. Variable speed control is
obtained by the use of an electric throttle.
• The hydraulic options are single motor, dual motor or direct drive. The spinner is driven from the input shaft of
a 20:1 worm gear case or directly driven by a hydraulic motor. The conveyor is driven from the output shaft of
the worm gear or a hydraulic motor. Spinner and conveyor speed are adjusted by means of control valves.
HI-WAY
A
OS
PIE
AA
I PA
N T.C I T I E S
DIMEN
ORN. S&&MC
UNIT LENGTH
Feet (cm)
7 (213.4)
8 (243.8)
9 (274.3)
9 (274.3)
10 (304.8)
10 (304.8)
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SUPER P
DIMENSIONS
HEADER
& CAPACITIES
B
INSIDE BODY
WIDTH
Inches (cm)
59.5 (151.5)
59.5 (151.5)
59.5 (151.5)
80.0 (203.7)
59.5 (151.5)
80.0 (203.7)
C
D
OVERALL
LENGTH
Inches (cm)
103.6 (263)
115.6 (294)
127.6 (324)
127.6 (324)
139.6 (355)
139.6 (355)
HEIGHT
Inches (cm)
39 (99)
39 (99)
39 (99)
43 (109)
39 (99)
43 (109)
16
WEIGHT (EMPTY)
Pounds (kg)
795 (362)
895 (406)
995 (451)
1105 (501)
1095 (497)
1205 (547)
CAPACITY STRUCK
cu. yd. (cu. m.)
2.4 (1.8)
2.7 (2.1)
3.0 (2.3)
4.0 (3.1)
3.3 (2.5)
4.4 (3.4)
HI-WAY
INITIAL
HEADER
START-UP
SUPER P
Check over entire unit to be sure all fasteners are in place and properly tightened per Torque Chart in this manual.
Prior to testing the unit, check the position of the On-Off control in the cab. It should be in the Off position. Do not
load the hopper.
1. Check to be sure that no loose parts or other material is in the hopper body, spinner hopper or on the spinner
disc.
2. Raise the feedgate until it is completely clear of the conveyor.
FOR AUXILIARY ENGINE DRIVEN UNITS
3. Check the oil level in the auxiliary engine crankcase. Add oil if necessary. See Lubricant Specifications later in
this manual or the engine manufacturer’s manual.
4. Be sure all bearings, shafts and gear case are properly lubricated.
5. Check for proper alignment between conveyor and spinner sprockets and between engine and conveyor
sprockets. Then make sure sprocket set screws are properly tightened.
Check to see if chain tension is correct. Use a straight edge
to check. Chain movement at center of one side of the
chain should be 5/16” (8mm). (Figure 1) Chain tension
is adjusted by loosening the engine mounting bolts and
moving the engine on its base. Tighten the mounting
screws to maintain adjustment.
Figure 1 - Adjusting Chain Tension
WARNING Stay clear of moving machinery.
6. Start auxiliary engine and allow it to warm up at idle speed. Actuate electric clutch switch if so equipped.
7. Bring auxiliary engine up to speed. Conveyor and spinner should operate smoothly at normal operating speeds.
DANGER
Stay clear of the spinner when it is operating. Contact with a moving spinner can cause
serious injury.
WARNING
Shut down engine before servicing unit. When making adjustments to the engine that
requires it to be running, remove the drive chain before performing the service.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
17
N T.
MA
OIPTEIR
UP
RITA.L&S TA
IN
A loose drive chain will cause shock loads, resulting in
damage or failure of related components. Over-tightening
of drive chain causes excessive wear and heat, greatly
reducing chain and sprocket life and may cause damage
to other components of the drive system.
HI-WAY
INITIAL START-UP
HEADER
CONTINUED
SUPER P
For Hydraulic Driven Units
1. Fill the hydraulic reservoir with oil. Refer to Lubricant Specifications section later in this manual for the proper
oil. Open gate valve fully (rotate counterclockwise to open).
2. Be sure all bearings, shafts and gear case are properly lubricated.
3. Check for proper alignment between spinner sprockets. Then check to be sure sprocket set screws are tightened
sufficiently.
4. Start engine. Engage PTO or actuate electric clutch switch (if applicable). Let engine run at about 1000 RPM
for a few minutes, allowing oil to circulate through the pump and back to the reservoir. In cold weather allow
greater warm-up time.
DANGER
Stay clear of spinner when it is operating. Contact with a moving spinner can cause severe
injury.
IO
NP
IT
EIR
A. L&S M
TA
AR
IN
TU
T.P
5. Move hydraulic control valve to position 3. Conveyor and spinner should run at low speed. Allow to run until
they operate smoothly to indicate air has been purged from the system.
DANGER
Do not check leaks with hands while system is operating as high pressure leaks can be
dangerous! If skin is pierced with hydraulic fluid at high pressure seek immediate medical
attention as fluid injected into the skin could cause gangrene if left untreated. Relieve
pressure before disconnecting hydraulic lines or working with system. Make sure all
hydraulic fluid connections are tight and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before applying pressure to the system. Wear protective gloves and safety glasses or
goggles when working with hydraulic systems.
WARNING
DO NOT check for hydraulic leaks adjacent to moving parts while system is operating as
there may be danger of entanglement!
6. Bring engine speed up (about 3000 RPM) and move hydraulic control valve to position 5. Run a few minutes to
be sure unit runs smoothly. Shut down the system. When all parts have come to rest, check all hydraulic system
connections for leaks.
7. Check hydraulic oil level. Add oil as necessary. When you remove the fill cap, oil should be visible in the bottom
of the strainer basket. Unit is now ready for road testing.
301321-F
Page Rev. A
18
HI-WAY
GENERAL OPERATING
HEADER PROCEDURES
SUPER P
CAUTION Be sure all fasteners are tight to avoid spreader coming loose.
CAUTION Be careful where you spread materials. Avoid operating near or around personnel.
Before taking the unit out to use, make a walk-around inspection to assure that the spreader is not damaged, that
all essential parts are in place, and that all fasteners are tight and all guards are in place. Check all controls to be
sure they are operating satisfactorily.
CHAIN TENSION
Check both the drive chain to the spinner and the main drive chain for proper tension. See Step #5 “For Auxiliary
Engine Driven Units” under Initial Start-Up to adjust chain tension and “Drive Chains” under Lubrication and
Maintenance for lubrication instructions. Adjust and lubricate both drive chains accordingly.
SPREAD PATTERN ADJUSTMENT
Fill the body with material and start the engine. Before spreading some preliminary adjustments are necessary to
give an even spread pattern.
First, decide what type of pattern you desire. Do you want the pattern to be to the right, to the left, or centered?
Do you want a full pattern or a confined one? Do you have to protect people and property from the direct throw
of material?
Should you wish a centered pattern for intersections and still protect people and property, you need to use all
baffles on the hopper.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
19
DURES
E T.
IN
AC
MO
. &P R
RG
IN
PE
AT
O P E RO
The spread pattern is adjusted by using the internal and external baffles. The adjustment of these baffles depends
on the pattern desired.
HI-WAY
GENERAL OPERATINGHEADER
PROCEDURES CONTINUED
SUPER P
O P E RO
AT
PE
IN
RG
. &P R
MO
AC
IN
E T.
DURES
Internal Baffle Effect
Internal Baffle Effect
Both internal baffles up. Pattern width depends on Right baffle full up, left down. Pattern width depends
engine RPM. External baffles full up.
on engine RPM. External baffles full up.
Internal Baffle Effect
External Baffle Effect
Left baffle full up, right down. Pattern width depends All baffles properly adjusted for a confined spread
on engine RPM. External baffles full up.
pattern.
External Baffle Effect
External Baffle Effect
Right-hand baffle deflects material down. Heavy on RH Left-hand baffle deflects material down. Heavy on
side. Adjust internal baffles to minimize streaking.
LH side. Note area of double coverage. Rear baffle is
necessary to control double coverage area.
301321-F
Page Rev. A
20
HI-WAY
GENERAL OPERATING
HEADER
PROCEDURES CONTINUED
SUPER P
AUXILIARY ENGINE DRIVEN UNITS
Engine Preparation
CAUTION
Never fill the tank with the engine running. Avoid spilling gasoline on a hot engine. This
could cause an explosion and serious injury. Do not smoke while handling gasoline.
Release the two clamps holding the engine hood and swing the hood back and down. Check the crankcase. See
Lubrication Chart. Refer to engine manufacturer’s manual for the proper amount and grade of oil. Fill crankcase as
required.
Fill the fuel tank according to engine manual. Make sure the fuel shut-off valve is open if so equipped.
Starting Starter-Alternator-Type Engines
NOTICE!
Do not run engine in choke.
The unit is equipped with an electric clutch. The procedure is as follows.
1. Set throttle to a fast idle, engage clutch, and bring engine RPM up to spreading speed. The clutch draws current
only when engaged.
2. This clutch may be engaged or disengaged at any time. However, it is suggested that the clutch NOT be engaged
with the engine operating at high speed. This prevents excessive shock loads from being transmitted to the
entire system.
3. Drive to the area to be spread.
4. Open the feedgate to give the desired amount of material. This unit will deliver one cubic foot per minute at
3600 engine RPM with the feedgate open only 1/2 inch (13mm). It will deliver 6.3 cubic feet per minute with a
4 1/4 inch gate opening at the same engine speed. The amount of material will be decided by the engine RPM
and the gate opening together.
5. Adjust engine throttle to desired speed and drive ahead.
6. When the pass is completed return engine to an idle. Disengage electric clutch.
Carburetor Adjustments
Carburetors are adjusted at the factory and normally do not need adjustment unless they have been disassembled.
If adjustment is necessary, refer to engine manufacturer’s manual.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
21
DURES
E T.
IN
AC
MO
. &P R
RG
IN
PE
AT
O P E RO
1. Place engine switch in “On” position.
2. Press top of throttle switch 5–10 seconds for choke. Note: If switch has LED indicator, light will illuminate when
unit is in choke.
3. Press engine “Start” until engine runs.
4. Press bottom of throttle switch to take engine out of choke. Note: If switch has LED indicator, light turns off
when unit is out of choke.
HI-WAY
SUPER P
GENERAL OPERATINGHEADER
PROCEDURES CONTINUED
HYDRAULIC DRIVEN UNITS
System Operating Parameters
Operating pressure:
Relief at:
Flow, Single: Flow, Dual:
900 - 1200 PSI (62-82.75 bar)
1500 PSI (103.42 bar)
8.25 GPM (31.23 LPM)
12 GPM (45.42 LPM)
Read the following before operating the spreader. Fill the hydraulic oil tank with hydraulic oil.
NOTICE!
Make sure shut-off valve at bottom of tank is fully opened by turning handle counter-clockwise until
it stops.
Check for proper rotation of conveyor and spinner shaft. The conveyor should move towards the rear. The spinner
should rotate clockwise when viewed from the top. If unit runs backwards, the hydraulic system is assembled
incorrectly. Shut unit down and determine why. Correct the problem before further operation. Refill the tank after
unit has been running long enough to circulate oil through all lines.
O P E RO
AT
PE
IN
RG
. &P R
MO
AC
IN
E T.
DURES
Control Panel – Type II
ENGINE
THROTTLE
START
ENGINE SWITCH
WITH LED INDICATOR
SPREADER
RUN
CHOKE
ON
OFF
OFF
SPOT
THROTTLE SWITCH
WITH LED INDICATOR
SPREADER SWITCH
WITH LED INDICATOR
Figure 3 – Control Panel
NOTICE!
Do not run engine in choke.
Engine switch - Starts and stops engine.
Throttle switch - Controls engine speed.
Push top of switch to choke—light illuminates when engine in choke.
Back off from choke to run RPM.
Spreader switch - Controls conveyor and spinner function—light illuminates when spreading.
Run
- Push for continuous spreading.
Off
- Turns both conveyor and spinner off.
Spot - Spreads only while being pushed, for “spot” spreading.
301321-F
Page Rev. A
22
HI-WAY
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING
SUPER P
Shut off all power and allow all moving parts to come to rest before performing any
maintenance operation. Otherwise, you could be injured.
DRIVE CHAINS
CAUTION
Make sure truck engine is shut down when working on drive chain. If drive chain moves,
you could be injured.
Twice a year remove drive chains. Soak chain in a solvent to remove all old or contaminated oil. Check chain for any
frozen links. Soak chain in SAE 10 oil. Soak chain until, when flexed, no bubbles appear on chain. Reinstall chains.
Chain should be tensioned enough to prevent whipping at operating speed. Over-tensioning of chain will create
excessive heat that will freeze chain or cause damage to other parts of drive system.
ENGINE
Refer to engine maintenance instructions furnished by engine manufacturer.
Carburetors do not normally require adjustment unless they have been disassembled. Refer to engine manufacturer’s
manual if adjustment is necessary.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
The use of proper oil in the hydraulic system is one of the most important factors for satisfactory operation. Utmost
cleanliness in handling the oil cannot be stressed enough. Keep the hydraulic oil in original closed containers, clean
top of container before opening and pouring, and handle in extremely clean measures and funnels.
Refer to the Lubricant and Hydraulic Oil Specifications section of the manual for selection of the proper hydraulic
fluid for use in the hydraulic system.
DANGER
Do not check leaks with hands while system is operating as high pressure leaks can be
dangerous! If skin is pierced with hydraulic fluid at high pressure seek immediate medical
attention as fluid injected into the skin could cause gangrene if left untreated. Relieve
pressure before disconnecting hydraulic lines or working with system. Make sure all
hydraulic fluid connections are tight and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before applying pressure to the system. Wear protective gloves and safety glasses or
goggles when working with hydraulic systems.
WARNING
DO NOT check for hydraulic leaks adjacent to moving parts while system is operating as
there may be danger of entanglement!
Service Schedule
1. Check the hydraulic oil daily by means of dipstick. Add oil if required. Periodically inspect the hoses and fittings
for leaks.
NOTICE!
2. CHANGE THE HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER AFTER THE FIRST WEEK (OR NOT MORE THAN 50 HOURS)
OF OPERATION ON A UNIT.
3. After first filter change, replace filter when indicator reaches Danger Zone.
4. The reservoir should be drained through drain plug (not through suction outlet), flushed, and refilled annually,
or the oil should be changed if it shows any signs of breaking down under continued high-pressure operation.
Discoloration of oil is one sign of breakdown.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
23
TENANCE
N T.
A II N
MA
& M
O PIEORN. &
L U B R I C AT
Carburetor Adjustments
HI-WAY
LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE
HEADER
CONTINUED
SUPER P
GEAR CASE
Drain oil in a new unit after first two weeks (or not more than 100 hours) of operation, and flush gear case thoroughly
with light oil. Refer to Lubricant and Hydraulic Oil Specifications section for proper grade oil. Refill gear case up
to level plug or 3/4 pint of recommended lubricant. (See “Checking Installation” in Installation Instructions.) After
initial change, oil should be changed every 2,000 hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first.
Check gear case oil level monthly.
BEARINGS
Grease in a bearing acts to prevent excessive wear of parts, protects ball races and balls from corrosion and aids in
preventing excessive heat within the bearing. It is very important the grease maintains its proper consistency during
operation. It must not be fluid and it must not channel.
L U B R I C AT
O PIEORN. &
& M
MA
A II N
N T.
TENANCE
Make sure all fittings are thoroughly cleaned before grease is injected. Points to be lubricated by means of a grease
gun have standard grease fittings.
Lubricate bearings by pumping grease slowly until it forms a slight bead around the seals. This bead indicates
adequate lubrication and also provides additional protection against the entrance of dirt.
FASTENERS
Tighten all screw fasteners to recommended torques after first week of operation and annually thereafter. If loose
fasteners are found at anytime, tighten to recommended torque. Replace any lost or damaged fasteners or other
parts immediately. Check body mounting hardware every week.
CLEAN UP
NOTICE!
High pressure wash can inject water and/or salt into control components, causing damage. Use
caution when cleaning these areas.
Thoroughly wash unit every two to three days during the operating season to maintain minimal maintenance
operation. Hose unit down under pressure to free all sticky and frozen material.
It is important the unit be thoroughly cleaned at the end of each operating season. All lubrication and maintenance
instructions should be closely followed. Repaint worn spots to prevent formation of rust.
CONVEYOR CHAIN
Hose down unit and remove any material build-up on sprockets and under chain.
NOTICE!
The conveyor will move away from the bottom panel if material accumulates under the conveyor or
on the sprockets. The more material that accumulates, the closer the chain will come to the chain
shields. If the conveyor should catch a chain shield, it could permanently damage the conveyor, the
chain shields or the unit. Do not remove material while conveyor or spinner is running!
Lubricate conveyor chain at least once a week. Shut down spinner and run conveyor slowly to lubricate chain. Use
a mixture of 75% diesel fuel and 25% SAE 10 oil in a pressurized hand spray gun. Spray oil mixture between links of
chain through openings provided at rear end of sill or from front outside body when clearance is adequate. Do this
at least once a week and after each unit washing. Allow to dry before lubricating.
DANGER
301321-F
Page Rev. A
Stay out of body when conveyor is running. Stay clear of all moving parts. Entanglement of
clothes, any part of your body or anything you have in your hands can cause serious injury.
Do not use bar, rod or hammer on conveyor while it is moving—if it gets caught it could
cause injury!
24
HI-WAY
LUBRICATION ANDHEADER
MAINTENANCE CONTINUED
SUPER P
Proper chain tension is also a factor in chain
and sprocket life. The proper chain tension
is illustrated in Figure 4. Be sure the chain
is tensioned equally on both sides. This
adjustment is made on each side of the unit at
the idler bearings.
Figure 4 - Chain Tension to be Measured from
Rear of Sill - Proper Tension 26” to 30” (66 to 76.2
cm).
Figure 4 - Adjusting Chain Tension
Conveyor chains that are too tight will tend to stretch. This will cause excess sprocket wear and eventually cause
breakage. Excess slack presents the possibility of the chain catching on sub-frame parts. Bent or distorted chain
bars will cause damage to the body as well. Straighten or replace bent or distorted chain bars immediately.
REPLACEMENT OF CONVEYOR
Removal
Remove spreader from vehicle. Take spinner assembly off unit. Rotate conveyor so that “master link pins”, attached
with cotter pins, can be accessed at rear of spreader. Loosen idler screws on both sides. Remove cotter pins and
“master link pins” at rear of unit. Take chain off rear sprockets and pull chain from front of unit.
Installation
Remove “master link pins” from the new chain. Lay the new chain at the front of the unit with the chain bars up/
HI-WAY down and the barrel end (Figure 5) of the master link facing the unit. (Installation is easier if you can place
the chain on something that is level with the bottom.) Insert the chain between the bottom panel and the cross
angles with the barrel end first. Slide the remaining half on top of the bottom panel with the open end (Figure 5)
of the master link first. Push the chain along the bottom panel until the master link reaches the rear of the unit so
the ends meet at rear of unit. Make sure the chain is positioned on all the sprockets. Install the “master link pins”
previously removed—you may have to rotate the sprockets by hand to align the link’s pin holes.
BARREL END
Tension the chain by tightening the idler screws. Reinstall spinner assembly
according to Spinner Assembly Installation for V Box Deicing Spreader Installation
Instructions at www.highwayequipment.com and install the spreader according
to “Mounting” section, both in the Installation Instructions. Be sure to lubricate
the idler bearings and chain before operation.
Make sure the drive sprocket drives against the barrel end of the links—Not
against the connecting pins.
OPEN END
Open ends of chain links face front of unit on top of bottom panel. Likewise, open
ends face rear of unit underneath unit.
Figure 5 – Chain Link
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
25
TENANCE
N T.
A II N
MA
& M
O PIEORN. &
L U B R I C AT
Check drive and idler sprockets for wear and replace if necessary.
HI-WAY
NOTICE!
SUPER P
LUBRICANT AND HYDRAULIC OIL
HEADER
SPECIFICATIONS
The lubricant distributor and/or supplier is to be held responsible for the results obtained from
their products. Procure lubricants from distributors and/or suppliers of unquestionable integrity,
supplying known and tested products. Do not jeopardize your equipment with inferior lubricants.
No specific brands of oil are recommended. Use only products qualified under the following oil
viscosity specifications and classification recommended by reputable oil companies.
ENGINE
Refer to engine manufacturer’s manual for oil recommendations.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
L U B R I C AT
O PIEORN. &
& M
MA
A II N
N T.
TENANCE
The following are the recommended procedures for selecting the proper hydraulic fluid for use in the hydraulic
system. Select a major brand industrial PREMIUM QUALITY (anti-wear type) hydraulic oil to provide viscosity
between 100-200 SSU at operating temperature. Premium hydraulic oils with viscosity indexes of 95 or above will
provide the following temperature ranges :
INDUSTRY IDENTIFICATION
VISCOSITY GRADE
150 SSU
225 SSU
300 SSU
450 SSU
600 SSU
OPERATING TEMPERATURE
VISCOSITY
122° F (50° C)
84° F (28.9° C)
140° F (60° C)
107° F (41.7° C)
150° F (66.6° C)
116° F (46.1° C)
165° F (73.9° C)
130° F (54.5° C)
182° F (83.3° C)
145° F (62.8° C)
100 SSU
200 SSU
100 SSU
200 SSU
100 SSU
200 SSU
100 SSU
200 SSU
100 SSU
200 SSU
If, because of necessity or convenience, it is desirable to use an automotive engine oil, multi-viscosity oils of SC
rating (formerly MS quality) which will provide between 100-200 SSU at operating temperature can be used. These
will provide proper viscosity over a wide range. For example:
SAE VISCOSITY GRADE
10W-30
10W-40
301321-F
Page Rev. A
OPERATING TEMPERATURE
130° F (54.5° C)
100° F (37.8° C)
190° F (87.8° C)
140° F (60° C)
26
VISCOSITY
100 SSU
200 SSU
100 SSU
200 SSU
HI-WAY
LUBRICANT AND HYDRAULIC OIL
HEADER
SPECIFICATIONS CONTINUED
SUPER P
GEAR CASE LUBRICANT
Gear cases are factory equipped with synthetic oil for best performance at high loads. Lubricate the gear case with
multi-purpose gear lubricating oil conforming to MIL-L2105B according to the chart below:
Part
Gear Case
Refill Quantity
.75 pints (.35 liters)
40° to 120° F (4.5° C)
SAE 85W 140
Below 40° F (49° C)
SAE 88W 90
GREASE GUN LUBRICANT
Use a waterproof ball and roller bearing lithium base lubricant with a minimum melting point of 300° F (149° C).
This lubricant should have a viscosity which assures easy handling in the pressure gun at prevailing atmospheric
temperatures. The grease should conform to NLGI No. 2 consistency.
TENANCE
N T.
A II N
MA
& M
O PIEORN. &
L U B R I C AT
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
27
HI-WAY
SUPER P
LUBRICATION
HEADER
CHART
WARNING
Shut off all power and allow all moving parts to come to rest before performing any
maintenance operation.
LUB
OR
PI
EC
RAT
. &I O
MNA C
IN
HT.
A RT
The spreader should be regularly lubricated with the lubricants recommended in this manual in accordance with
the following chart:
LOCATION
Hydraulic Pump Drive
Transmission PTO - Slip Joint
Transmission PTO - U-Joint
Hydraulic System
Reservoir
Filter
Drive Chains
Main Drive Chain Engine to Gear Case
Spinner Drive Chain Gear Case to Spinner
Conveyor
Dragshaft Bearings
Idler Adjuster
Idler Shaft Bearing
Chain
Input Shaft Bearing - Gear Case
Gear Case
Spinner
Shaft Bearings
PLACES
METHOD
FREQUENCY
1
2
Grease
Grease Gun
Weekly
Monthly
1
1
Check Daily; Change Annually
Check Daily; Change when indicator is red
1
Spray Oil
Daily
1
Spray Oil
Daily
Grease Gun
Hand Grease
Grease Gun
Spray Oil
Grease Gun
Fill Through Vent Plug
Weekly
Weekly
Weekly
Weekly
Weekly
Check monthly; Change annually.
Grease Gun
Weekly
2
2
2
2 Strands
1
1
2
NOTE: Unusual conditions, such as excessive dust, temperature extremes or excessive moisture may require more
frequent lubrication of specific parts.
* See Lubricant and Hydraulic Oil Specifications for types of lubricants and oil to be used.
301321-F
Page Rev. A
28
HI-WAY
TROUBLESHOOTING
HEADER
SUPER P
SYMPTOM
1.
2.
3.
4.
REMEDY
a. Increase truck engine speed.
Unit speed does not increase with the dial setting. b. Check condition of pump.
c. Check for adequate PTO percent.
Check circuit pressure. 900 - 1200 PSI (62 - 83 bar)
Unit stalls under load.
maximum with relief valve dumping at 1500 PSI (103.5
bar).
Unit speed fluctuates momentarily when main a. Cold oil. Wait until oil has warmed up.
control is first turned on.
b. Change to lighter weight oil.
Pump installed backwards, replace seals and reverse
Pump blows seals at start-up.
pump in drive line. (Note arrow on pump.)
ING
T T.
IN
AO
MO
SH
&
RL. E
EB
OPU
T RO
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
29
HI-WAY
SUPER P
STANDARD TORQUES NATIONAL
HEADER
COARSE (NC) CAP SCREWS
CAP SCREW GRADE IDENTIFICATION - MARKINGS ON HEAD
SAE GRADE 2
SAE GRADE 5
SAE GRADE 8
NO MARKINGS
THREE MARKS - 120 DEGREES APART
SIX MARKS - 60 DEGREES APART
USE GRADE 2 TORQUES FOR STAINLESS STEEL FASTENERS AND CARRIAGE BOLTS.
TORQUE - FOOT-POUNDS
T
OO
PR
EQ
RU
. E
&S M
CA
HIA
NR
T.
T
CAP SCREW
SIZE
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
7/8”
1”
301321-F
Page Rev. A
GRADE 2
DRY
5
11
20
30
50
65
90
100
140
220
GRADE 5
LUBE
4
8
15
24
35
50
70
120
110
160
DRY
8
17
30
50
75
110
150
260
400
580
30
GRADE 8
LUBE
6
13
23
35
55
80
110
200
300
440
DRY
12
25
45
70
110
150
220
380
600
900
LUBE
9
18
35
55
80
110
170
280
460
650
HI-WAY
INSTRUCTIONS
HEADER
FOR ORDERING PARTS
SUPER P
Order from the AUTHORIZED DEALER in your area.
1. Always give the pertinent model and serial number.
2. Give part name, part number and the quantity required.
3. Give the correct address to where the parts are to be shipped, and the carrier if there is a preference.
Unless claims for shortages or errors are made immediately upon receipt of goods they will not be considered. Any
part returns should be directed through the dealer from which they were purchased.
When broken goods are received, a full description of the damage should be made by the carrier agent on the freight
bill. If this description is insisted upon, full damage can always be collected from the transportation company.
No responsibility is assumed for delay or damage to merchandise while in transit. Our responsibility ceases upon
delivery of shipment to the transportation company from whom a receipt is received showing that shipment was in
good condition when delivered to them, therefore, claims (if any) should be filed with the transportation company
and not with Highway Equipment Company.
If your claims are not being handled (by the transportation company) to your satisfaction, please call the Parts
Manager at Highway Equipment Company (319-363-8281) for assistance.
* - Not Shown
AR – As Required
CS – Carbon Steel
SS – Stainless Steel
The parts listed under the different steel types (CS, and 304 SS) are for that type of unit and do not necessarily
mean the part is made of that type of steel.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
31
TS
RT.
AIN
M PA
NG
. I&
RR
EE
RPD
OO
In the parts list the following symbols and abbreviations stand for:
HI-WAY
NOTES
HEADER
O P E RN. O
&T M
E SA I N T.
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK!
301321-F
Page Rev. A
32
SUPER P
HI-WAY
FEEDGATE
HEADER
SUPER P
3
2
7
3,4
5
1
7
8
6
9
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NO.
79299
84267
20695
20680
20318
84261
20693
20678
307394
77756
84268
36426
39016
36408
84262
36425
72054
307395
QTY
Feedgate Wldmt
Lever - Wldmt
Washer - Flat 1/2
Nut – Lock 1/2
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Link
Washer – Flat 3/8
Nut – Lock 3/8
Nut - Lock Thin 3/8 -16NC SS
1
1
AR
1
1
1
2
1
1
33
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
HI-WAY
ITEM
PA R T S L I S T
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SUPER P
CONVEYOR
HEADER
DRIVE
PART NO.
CS
79279
99414
22568
26652
79709
2152
6122
6123
20817
20811
DESCRIPTION
SS
79279
99414
22568
26652
79709
2152
6122
6123
20817
20811
QTY
Shaft – Drive
Sprocket – Drive
Bearing – Flange
Coupling – Drive Shaft, Engine & Hydraulic
Coupling – Drive Shaft, Direct Hydraulic
Key
Pin – Clevis, Engine & Hydraulic
Pin – Clevis, Direct Hydraulic
Pin – Cotter, Engine & Hydraulic
Pin – Cotter, Direct Hydraulic
34
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
CONVEYORHEADER
DRIVE CONTINUED
PART NO.
SS
27118
11428
42787
26810
6137
20748
301223
301275
301258
301283
79313
36395
21423-X1
36412
22563
36397
36424
36419
36413
36401
36422
36409
36420
36414
36398
36425
36408
81954
81955
20435
36426
36416
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Gear Case – Conveyor, Engine Drive
Gear Case – Conveyor, Hydraulic Drive
Plug – Pull
Sprocket
Key
Screw – Set
Base – Engine Wldmt
Base – Hydraulic Wldmt
Support – Engine Base
Support – Hydraulic Base
Belt – Wiper
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 1
Washer – Flat 1/4 SS
Nut – Hex 1/4
Bearing – Flange
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 1 1/4
Washer – Flat 5/16
Washer – Lock 5/16
Nut – Hex 5/16
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1
Washer – Lock 1/2
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1 1/4
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Block - Tightener
Plate - Chain Guide
Bolt - Carriage 1/2 x 2-1/4
Washer - Flat 1/2
Nut - Hex 1/2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
1
2
2
2
2
4
AR
4
10
10
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
35
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
CS
8
27118
11428
42787
9
26810
10
6137
11
20748
12
301222
301274
13
301257
301282
14
79313
15
20005
16
21423
17
20642
18
22563
19
20037
20
20692
21
20711
22
20643
23
20127
24
20714
25
20319
26
20712
27
20644
28
20067
29
20693
30
20318
31
81954
32
81955
33
20435
34
20695
35
20646
* - Not Shown
SUPER P
HI-WAY
ITEM
PA R T S L I S T
1
2
3
4
5
301321-F
Page Rev. A
CONVEYOR
HEADER
IDLER
PART NO.
CS
88901
99413
99415
21398
20648
DESCRIPTION
SS
88901
99413
99415
77074
36417
Shaft – Idler
Sprocket – Idler
Bearing
Screw – Set 5/8
Nut – Hex 5/8
36
SUPER P
QTY
1
2
2
2
2
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
CONVEYOR
HEADER
CHAIN
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
79343
79305
79305-X1
84723
Chain – Conveyor Assy, 7’ Unit
Chain – Conveyor Assy, 8’ Unit
Chain – Conveyor Assy, 9’ Unit
Chain – Conveyor Assy, 10’ Unit
2
79697
3
26701
4
26702
5
20811
AR - As Required
QTY
1
1
1
1
Bar - Chain Wldmt
AR
Link – Chain
Pin – Chain
Pin – Cotter
AR
AR
AR
37
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
SUPER P
HI-WAY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
74324-X1
Conveyor - Belt-Over-Chain 9’ #4 Assy
74324-X2
Conveyor - Belt-Over-Chain 10’ #4 Assy
74324-X3
Convyeor - Belt-Over-Chain 11’ #4 Assy
1
1
1
2
84723-X1
84723-X2
84723-X3
80859
Chain - 9’ #4 16.5” Assy
Chain - 10’ #4 16.5” Assy
Chain - 11’ #4 16.5” Assy
Belt
1
1
1
AR
3
97038
Rivet - Truss Head 1/4 x 3/8
AR
Lacing - #2 SS Clipper
Pin
AR
1
1
4
*73559-X1
5
*73558
* - Not Shown AR - As Required
PA R T S L I S T
SUPER P
#4 BELT-OVER-CHAIN
HEADER
38
QTY
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
1
2
3
4
INVERTED
HEADER V
PART NO.
CS
79573
79574
79574-X1
99078
20067
20712
20644
SS
77878
77880
77880-X1
99093
36398
36420
36414
V – Inverted 7’ Unit
V – Inverted 8’ Unit
V – Inverted 9’ Unit
V – Inverted 10’ Unit
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
39
QTY
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
SUPER P
SPINNER
HEADER
HOPPER
Note: Standard height, engine/single hydraulic drive.
40
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
SPINNER HOPPER
HEADER
CONTINUED
ITEM
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
CS
SS
90423
90425
--
90425-X1
79566
79566
QTY
Hopper – Spinner Assy, Engine Drive
Hopper – Spinner Assy, Hydraulic Drive
Chain – Roller, Engine Drive only
2
41
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
11
5
4
4
4
1
4
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
23742
23742
Sprocket – Engine Drive
* 11431-X1
11431-X1
Coupling – Motor, Hydraulic Drive
3
20735
20735
Screw – Set
4
6134
6134
Key – Square
5
26889
26889
Shaft – Spinner
6
26816
26816
Bearing
7
79848
79848
Zerk – Grease, Extended
8
20319
36409
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1-1/4
9
90435
90437
Hopper – Spinner Wldmt
10
79652
79653
Rod – Rear Adjustment
11
20810
76822
Pin – Cotter
12
40562
41779
Pin – Hair
13
20693
36425
Washer – Flat 3/8
14
20712
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8
15
20644
36414
Nut – Hex 3/8
16
79641
79643
Baffle – Rear Wldmt
17
79650
79651
Rod – Side Adjustment
18
71066
79654
Pin – Clevis 5/16 x 2-1/2
19
79632
79634
Baffle – Side Wldmt
20
20811
20811
Pin – Cotter
21
79290
79290
Disc – Spinner Wldmt
22
6299
6299
Pin – Clevis 1/4 x 1-1/2
23
90554
90558
Baffle – Inner RH
24
90555
90559
Baffle – Inner LH
25
*20067
36398
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 1
26
*20644
36414
Nut - Hex 3/8
27
*20712
36420
Washer - Lock 3/8
28
*20693
36425
Washer - Flat 3/8
* - Not Shown Items 25-28 used to mount hopper
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
SUPER P
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
SPINNER HOPPER
HEADER
- EXTENDED
SUPER P
42
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
SPINNER HOPPERHEADER
- EXTENDED CONTINUED
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
CS
SS
90426
90428
90426-X3
90428-X3
--
97386
6
-79566
23742
* 11431-X1
20735
6134
6135
26890
-26816
98299
79566
23742
11431-X1
20735
6134
6135
26890
97391
26816
7
79848
79848
1
2
3
4
5
QTY
Hopper – 12” Ext. Spinner Assy, Engine Drive
Hopper – 12” Ext. Spinner Assy, Hydraulic Drive
Hopper – 24” Ext. Spinner Assy, Engine Drive
Hopper – 24” Ext. Spinner Assy, Hydraulic Drive
Chain – Roller, Engine Drive only
Sprocket – Engine Drive
Coupling – Motor, Hydraulic Drive
Screw – Set 1/4 x 1/4
Key – Square 3/16 x 1-1/2, Engine Drive
Key – Square 3/16 x 1, Hydraulic Drive
Shaft – Spinner 12” Ext.
Shaft – Spinner 24” Ext.
Bearing
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
Zerk – Grease Extended
2
8
9
43
6
1
1
1
11
5
6
6
6
1
4
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
20319
36409
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1-1/4
90438
90440
Hopper – Spinner Wldmt 12” Ext.
-97387
Hopper – Spinner Wldmt 24” Ext.
10
79652
79653
Rod – Rear Adjustment
11
20810
76822
Pin – Cotter
12
40562
41779
Pin – Hair
13
20693
36425
Washer – Flat 3/8
14
20712
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8
15
20644
36414
Nut – Hex 3/8
16
79641
79643
Baffle – Rear Wldmt
17
79650
79651
Rod – Side Adjustment
18
71066
79654
Pin – Clevis 5/16 x 2-1/2
19
79632
79634
Baffle – Side Wldmt
20
20811
20811
Pin – Cotter
21
79290
79290
Disc – Spinner Wldmt
22
6299
6299
Pin – Clevis 1/4 x 1-1/2
23
90554
90558
Baffle – Inner RH
24
90555
90559
Baffle – Inner LH
25
*20067
36398
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 1
26
*20644
36414
Nut - Hex 3/8
27
*20712
36420
Washer - Lock 3/8
28
*20693
36425
Washer - Flat 3/8
* - Not Shown Items 25-28 used to mount hopper
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
SUPER P
HI-WAY
SUPER P
SPINNER HEADER
HOPPER - FLIP UP
PA R T S L I S T
Note: Standard height, engine/single hydraulic drive spinner shown.
ITEM
PART NO.
CS
DESCRIPTION
QTY
SS
303343
303344
Spinner – Assy Flip-Up, Eng. & Single Hyd. Drive
* 303341
303342
Spinner – Assy Flip-Up, Dual Hydraulic Drive
44
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
SPINNER HOPPER
HEADER
- FLIP UP CONTINUED
Spinner – Assy Flip-Up 12” Ext.,
Engine & Single Hydraulic Drive
303346
* 304753
* 304754
Spinner – Assy Flip-Up 12” Ext.,
Dual Hydraulic Drive
* 303388
302976
26816
6134
20735
23742
* 11431-X1
303333
303353
* 303355
79641
79632
79650
303331
90555
* 90554
302986
303389
302976
26816
6134
20735
23742
11431-X1
303334
303354
303356
79643
79634
79651
303332
90559
90558
302986
Hardware – Kit Spinner, Includes 24 (1) & 26–30
Shaft – Wldmt Flip-Up
Bearing – Pillow Block
Key – Square 3/16 x 1-1/2
Screw – Set 1/4-20 x 1/4
Sprocket – 24T, Engine & Single Hyd.
Coupling – Motor, Dual Hydraulic
Panel – Wldmt Wrap
Hopper – Wldmt Flip-Up
Hopper – Wldmt Flip-Up, 12” Ext.
Baffle – Wldmt Rear
Baffle – Wldmt Side
Rod – Control Side
Rod – Control Rear
Baffle – Wldmt Inner LH
Baffle – Wldmt Inner RH
Shaft – Wldmt Spinner
* 302990
302990
Shaft – Wldmt Spinner, 12” Ext.
15
79290
16
6299
17
20811
18
20319
19
20693
20
20712
21
20644
22
71066
23
20810
24
40562
25
302970
26
303048
27
* 20067
28
* 20693
29
* 20712
30
* 20644
* - Not Shown
79290
6299
20811
36409
36425
36420
36414
79654
76822
41779
302970
303048
36398
36425
36420
36414
Disc – Wldmt
Pin – Clevis 1/4 x 1-1/2
Pin – Cotter 3/32 x 3/4
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1-1/4
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Pin – Clevis 5/16 x 2-1/2
Pin – Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Pin – Hair 1-7/16 x .073
Rod – Spinner Flip-Up
Rod – Hanger Flip-up
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
45
1
AR
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
AR
AR
6
11
8
2
1
6
6
6
6
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
* 303345
1
2
3
4
5
SUPER P
HI-WAY
ITEM
PART NO.
79287
79286
79286-X1
99080
* 98298
* 97394
* - Not Shown
PA R T S L I S T
1
SCREENS
HEADER
DESCRIPTION
Screen – 7’ HD Wldmt
Screen – 8’ HD Wldmt
Screen – 9’ HD Wldmt
Screen – 10’ HD Wldmt
Screen – 9’ Flip-up Wldmt 80+0
Screen – 10’ Flip-up Wldmt 80+0
46
SUPER P
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
SCREENS
HEADER
- FLIP UP
PART NO.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Hardware – Kit, Includes 3-8
Screen – Wldmt 3’
Screen – Wldmt 4’
Screen – Wldmt 5’
Pivot – Wldmt
Cap Screw – 3/8-16 x 3-1/2
Nut – Lock 3/8-16
Clamp – Screen
Cap Screw – 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
AR
AR
AR
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
47
301321-F
Page Rev.B
PA R T S L I S T
303262
1
303328
303329
303330
2
303326
3
20077
4
20678
5
303392
6
20068
7
20712
8
20644
AR - As Required
SUPER P
HI-WAY
ENGINE DRIVE WITH
HEADER
ELECTRIC CLUTCH
SUPER P
PA R T S L I S T
Note: Honda engine shown.
48
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ENGINE DRIVE WITH ELECTRIC
HEADER
CLUTCH CONTINUED
ITEM
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART NO.
CS
303681
303679
2696
79695
11775
84291
82466
20033
20711
20074
20318
20070
20693
20712
20644
301290
24812
34129
99675
99674
36987
72071
* 301322
* 99716
* 26990
* 99673
* 6205
301922
SS
303682
303680
2696
79695
11775
84291
82466
20033
20711
36296
36408
20258
36425
36420
36414
301291
24812
34129
99675
99674
36987
72071
301322
99716
26990
99673
6205
301922
301923
301923
DESCRIPTION
Engine – Assy 11 HP Honda
Engine – Assy 10.5 HP B&S
Collar – Set 1”
Clutch – Electric
Sprocket – 52T
Chain – Roller
Key – 1/4 x 3/16 x 1-1/2
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 5/8
Washer – Lock 5/16
Cap Screw – 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Bolt – Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Cap Screw – 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8-16
Guard – Plate Engine
Grommet – Rubber
Grommet – Rubber
Base – Wire Tie
Tie – Wire
Clamp – Rubber Coated
Screw – Self Tapping
Cable – Battery Ground
Wire – Assy, Honda only
Cable – Assy, B&S only
Cable – Battery Honda Engine
Cable – Battery B&S Engine
Harness – Assy Honda Engine,
See Control Panel parts list
Harness – Assy B&S Engine,
See Control Panel parts list
SUPER P
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
6
2
2
11
9
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* - Not Shown
49
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
ENGINEHEADER
- 11 HP HONDA
50
SUPER P
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
ENGINE - 11 HP
HEADER
HONDA CONTINUED
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
QTY
SS
303682
99407
301920
Engine – Assy Honda 11 HP
Engine – Honda 11 HP
Throttle – Assy 11 HP, Includes 17-21,23-30
1
1
3
301238
301239
Base – Wldmt Engine
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
26688
2212
20735
20038
221154
20711
20677
24812
96243
303398
20068
20712
20644
47444
99574
99679
301932
45168
99678
301915
301913
20568
99506
20710
301918
301930
301931
31572
6549
6488
26688
2212
20735
308056
221154
36419
42221
24812
96243
303398
36399
36420
36414
47444
99574
99679
301932
45168
99678
301915
301913
20568
99506
20710
301918
301930
301931
31572
6549
6488
Sprocket
Key – Square 1/4 x 1-1/2
Screw – Set 1/4 x 1/4
Cap Screw – 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Cap Screw – 5/16-24 x 3/4
Washer – Lock 5/16
Nut – Hex Lock 5/16-18
Grommet – Rubber
Spring – Choke
Exhaust – Wldmt Honda
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1-1/4
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Control – Electric Throttle
Linkage – Throttle
Retainer – Push
Screw – Machine #8-32 x 5/8
Nut – Lock #8-32
Screw – Pan Head M5 x 12
Bracket – Throttle
Switch – Snap Action
Screw – Machine #8-32 x 3/8
Screw – 1/4-20 x 3/8 Hex Head
Washer – Lock 1/4
Plate – Wldmt Switch
Screw – Machine #4-40 x 5/8
Nut – Lock #4-40
Terminal - Ring
Connector - Butt Splice
Connector - Wire Male
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
51
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
1
2
CS
303681
99407
301920
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
ENGINE - 10.5 HP
HEADER
BRIGGS & STRATTON
52
SUPER P
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
PART NO.
CS
303679
301238
24812
301921
18101
20002
20691
20710
20642
308916
303399
26688
2212
20735
20038
20692
20711
20643
20068
20712
20644
47447
301917
47444
301932
45168
301919
301913
20568
99506
20710
301930
301931
6549
6488
31572
SS
303680
301239
24812
301921
18101
36393
36423
36418
36412
308916
303399
26688
2212
20735
36397
36424
36419
36413
36399
36420
36414
47447
301917
47444
301932
45168
301919
301913
20568
99506
20710
301930
301931
6549
6488
31572
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
Engine – Assy Briggs & Stratton 10.5 HP
Base – Wldmt Engine
Grommet – Rubber
Throttle – Assy 10.5 HP, Includes 22-35
Switch – Solenoid Magnetic
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 5/8
Washer – Flat 1/4
Washer – Lock 1/4
Nut – Hex 1/4
Engine – B&S 10.5 HP
Exhaust – Wldmt B & S
Sprocket
Key – Square 1/4 x 1-1/2
Screw – Set 1/4 x 1/4
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 1-1/2
Washer – Flat 5/16
Washer – Lock 5/16
Nut – Hex 5/16
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1-1/4
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Block – Throttle
Bracket – Wldmt Throttle
Control – Electric Throttle
Screw – Machine #8-32 x 5/8
Nut – Lock #8-32
Plate – Wldmt Switch
Switch – Snap Action
Screw – Machine - #8-32 x 3/8
Screw – 1/4-20 x 3/8
Washer – Lock 1/4
Screw – Machine #4-40 x 5/8
Nut – Lock #4-40
Connector - Butt Splice
Connector - Wire Male
Terminal - Ring
53
SUPER P
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
ENGINE - 10.5 HP BRIGGS
HEADER
& STRATTON CONTINUED
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
ENGINE
HEADER
HOOD
54
SUPER P
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ENGINE HOOD
HEADER
CONTINUED
ITEM
PART NO.
CS
1
301495
SUPER P
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Hood – Wldmt
1
SS
301496
2
301304
301305
3
73344
73344
4
57086
57086
5
73343
73343
6
20570
44452
7
20709
44451
8
20641
47295
9
20007
42448
10
20676
42034
11
20033
56858
12
20711
36419
13
20643
36413
14
20290
96880
15
20677
42221
16
79692
79692
17
*55224
55224
18
*306818
306818
* - Not Shown AR - As Required
55
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
AR
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
Pivot – Wldmt
Bracket – Anchor
Bracket – Hood
Hook – Rubber
Cap Screw - #10 x 1/2
Washer – Lock #10
Nut – Hex #10
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 1-1/2
Nut – Lock 1/4
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 3/4
Washer – Lock 5/16
Nut – Hex 5/16
Bolt – Carriage 5/16 x 3/4
Nut – Lock 5/16
Decal - Warning Moving Part Hazard
Decal – Danger Guard Missing (Engine Top)
Seal - Rubber
HI-WAY
ITEM
1
PA R T S L I S T
2
3
4
5
6
* - Not Shown
301321-F
Page Rev. A
SUPER P
GUARDS
HEADER
PART NO.
CS
301259
301263
20003
20691
20710
20642
* 79566
DESCRIPTION
SS
301261
301265
36393
36423
36418
36412
79566
QTY
Guard – Wldmt Engine
Guard – Wldmt Hydraulic
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 3/4
Washer – Flat 1/4
Washer – Lock 1/4
Nut – Hex 1/4
Chain – Roller 41-1/2”
56
1
3
3
3
3
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
HYDRAULIC
HEADER
DIRECT DRIVE
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
QTY
1
CS
84729
SS
84586
Mount – Wldmt Motor
1
2
37339
37339
Motor – Hydraulic
1
37352
37350
20129
20680
20318
20065
20693
20712
20644
37338
39137
37352
37350
36539
39016
36408
36293
36425
36420
36414
37338
39137
Seal Kit – Motor
Service Kit – Motor
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1-1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 3/4
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Motor – Hydraulic
Seal Kit – Motor
1
1
2
2
4
4
4
8
4
1
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
57
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
SUPER P
SINGLE HYDRAULIC
HEADER DRIVE
1
2
22
13
23,24,25,26
14,15,16
8,9,10,11
3,4,5,6
17,18
12
PA R T S L I S T
58
7
19
20,21
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
SINGLE HYDRAULIC
HEADER
DRIVE CONTINUED
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
QTY
1
CS
81954
SS
81954
Block – Tightener
1
2
81955
81955
Plate – Chain Guide
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
20435
20695
20714
20646
22563
20037
20692
20711
20643
79876
79993
39137
11431
2212
20735
20129
20680
79870
20003
20710
301288
20318
20693
20712
20644
20435
36426
36422
36416
22563
36397
36424
36419
36413
79877
79993
39137
11431
2212
20735
36539
39016
79871
36393
36418
301289
36408
36425
36420
36414
Bolt – Carriage 1/2 x 2-1/4
Washer – Flat 1/2
Washer – Lock 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Bearing – 2-Bolt
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 1-1/4
Washer – Flat 5/16
Washer – Lock 5/16
Nut – Hex 5/16
Mount – Wldmt Motor
Motor – Hydraulic
Seal Kit – Motor
Coupling – Motor
Key – Square 1/4 x 1-1/2
Screw – Set 1/4-20 x 1/4
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1-1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Guard – Panel
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 3/4
Washer – Lock 1/4
Guard – Plate Hydraulic
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
59
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
DUAL HYDRAULIC
HEADER DRIVE
60
SUPER P
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
DUAL HYDRAULIC
HEADER
DRIVE CONTINUED
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
QTY
1
CS
22563
SS
22563
Bearing – 2-Bolt
1
2
20037
36397
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 1-1/4
2
3
4
5
6
7
20692
20711
20643
79876
79993
39137
11431
2212
20735
20129
20680
79870
20003
20710
84729
37339
39137
20318
20693
20712
20644
36424
36419
36413
79877
79993
39137
11431
2212
20735
36539
39016
79871
36393
36418
84586
37339
39137
36408
36425
36420
36414
Washer – Flat 5/16
Washer – Lock 5/16
Nut – Hex 5/16
Mount – Wldmt Motor
Motor – Hydraulic
Seal Kit – Motor
Coupling – Motor
Key – Square 1/4 x 1-1/2
Screw – Set 1/4-20 x 1/4
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1-1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Guard – Panel
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 3/4
Washer – Lock 1/4
Mount - Wldmt Motor
Motor - Hydraulic
Seal - Kit Motor
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
61
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
HYDRAULICS
HEADER
- SINGLE
62
SUPER P
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
HYDRAULICSHEADER
- SINGLE CONTINUED
ITEM
PART NO.
1
11436
* 87349
* 6033
2
3
4
5
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
QTY
Tank – Hydraulic Assy
Cap – Filler Assy
1
1
Plug – Pipe
1
Filter – Hydraulic
Nipple – Close
Tee
Disconnect – Quick Male
Disconnect – Quick Female
Nipple – Hose
Hose – Return
Clamp – Hose
Nipple – Hose
Adapter
Nipple – Hose
End – Hose Reusable
Hose
End – Hose Reusable
Disconnect – Quick Male
Disconnect – Quick Female
Adapter
Valve – Control
Bracket – Valve Mounting
Cap Screw - 1/4 x 2
Washer – Lock 1/4
Nut – Hex 1/4
Adapter
Adapter
Hose – Suction
Valve – Gate
Nipple
Nipple – Hose
Adapter
Clamp - Hose
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
63
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
30743
6026
6020
39905
39906
6
22425
7
16529-300
8
6335
9
11424
10
29753
11
16582
12
31598
13
56453-360
14
31599
15
40008
40009
16
30759
17
30745
18
30862
19
20011
20
20710
21
20642
22
34722
23
29767
24
23184-240
25
22155
26
34777
27
16572
28
29771
29
22381
* - Not shown
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
HYDRAULICS
HEADER- DUAL
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
22425
16582
End – Hose
End – Hose
4
2
3
39905
Disconnect – Quick Male
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
39906
11424
29782
29781
310650
56508
29753
Disconnect – Quick Female
End – Hose
Adapter – Elbow 45°
Tee – Swivel Nut
Valve – Control
Fitting – Hose Reusable
Adapter – Connector
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
301321-F
Page Rev. B
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
64
QTY
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
HYDRAULICS
HEADER
- DUAL CONTINUED
ITEM
PART NO.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
29771
99384
56485
31598
31599
40008
40009
23184-144
* 6335
56459-120
56453-416
16529-336
* 22381
30743
39934
43534
11436
* 87349
* 6033
22155
6026
6020
34777
29764
29808
29767
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
16362
33
16276
* - Not Shown AR - As Required
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Adapter – Connector
Hose Assy
End – Hose 90°
Fitting – Hose Reusable
Fitting – Hose Reusable
Disconnect – Quick Male
Disconnect – Quick Female
Hose
Clamp – Hose
Hose
Hose – Cut to Length
Hose
Clamp – Hose
Filter – Oil
Filter
Indicator – Service
Tank – Hydraulic
Cap – Filler
Plug – Pipe
Valve – Gate
Nipple – Pipe
Tee – Pipe
Nipple – Pipe
Adapter – Elbow 90°
Adapter – Connector
Adapter – Connector
Motor – Hydraulic, See Dual Hydraulic Drive
Nipple – Pipe
Coupling
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
65
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
SUPER P
SUPER P
HI-WAY
SUPER P
GEAR CASE
– CONVEYOR
GEAR
CASE
HEADER
- CONVEYOR
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description and Unit Serial No.
70
66
301321-A
Page Rev. B
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
SUPER P
GEAR CASE - CONVEYOR
HEADER CONTINUED
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
11428
--
-27118
Gear Case – Conveyor, Hydraulic Drive
Gear Case – Conveyor, Engine Drive
1
27118-SB
27119
Housing
2
3
4
5
6
27118-SC
27118-SD
27118-SE
27118-SF
27118-SG
7
27118-SH
8
9
10
11
12
13
27118-SI
27118-SJ
27118-SK
27118-SL
27118-SM
27118-SN
22824
22839
22832
27176
27175
11429
27172
30742
26809
24225
24230
24225
27170
27171
Cover
End Cap
End cap, Thru
Shaft, Output
Shaft, Input
Shaft, Input, Hydraulic Drive
Gear, Wheel , LH
Screw - Set
Gear, Worm, LH
Bearing, Input Cup
Bearing, Input Cone
Bearing, Output Cup
Bearing, Output Cone
Seal, Input
14
27118-SO
27171
Seal, Output
15
27118-SP
16
27118-SQ
17
27118-SR
18
27118-SS
19
27118-ST
20
27118-SU
21
6136
22
27118-SV
23
6031
24
21835
25
27118-SW
26
27118-SX
27
27465
28
27118-SY
29
6069
30
27118-SZ
AR - As Required
6089
22834
22834
19407
19407
22832
24234
20065
Retaining Ring, Input
Gasket, Cover
Gasket, Input
Shim, Input
Shim, Output
Retaining Ring, Output
Key, Input 1/4 x 1/4 x 2
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Plug, 3/8-18 NPT
Plug, 1/8-27 NPT
Key, Output 1/4 x 1/4 x 2
String, Guard
Bushing, 3/8 x 1/8
5-PSI Relief Plug
Grease Zerk, 1/8-27 NPT
Oil, EP 85W140
22798
24232
-42787
6072
--
1
1
AR
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
67
Ounces
1
1
2
AR
AR
1
1
AR
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
12oz
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
---
QTY
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
CONTROL PANEL
HEADER
& CONNECTIONS
68
SUPER P
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
CONTROL PANEL &HEADER
CONNECTIONS CONTINUED
PART NO.
301929
* 99818
* 303019
1
99495
2
301933
3
99493
4
303025
5
303026
6
303023
7
303028
8
99507
9
99490
10
99491
11
99492
12
99676
13
20570
14
99677
15
20641
16
87340
17
301927
18
* 301949
19
* 99557
20
* 99720
21
* 20570
22
* 20641
23
301922
301923
* - Not Shown
Control Panel – Rear with Choke Light, Includes 1-19
Control Panel – Kit Plug Mounting, Includes 20-22
Loom – Assy 12’ Extension w/ Choke Lt.
Switch – Rocker Double Pole
Switch – Rocker Double Pole
Switch – Rocker
Panel – Front
Cover – Wldmt Panel
Decal – Control Panel
Bracket – Mount
Knob Assy
Bushing - .56
Bushing - .27
Holder – Fuse
Fuse – 10 Amp
Screw – Round Head
Washer – Star
Nut – Hex #10
Screw – Self Tapping
Cable – Assy Control Panel
Harness – Assy
Cable – Assy
Bracket – Mounting
Screw – Round Head
Nut – Hex #10
Harness – Assy Honda Engine
Harness – Assy B&S Engine
69
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
SUPER P
HI-WAY
SUPER P
PEDESTAL
HEADER
MOUNT KIT
T - TANK
P - PUMP PRESSURE
S - SPINNER
A - AUGER/CONVEYOR
ITEM
PA R T S L I S T
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PART NO.
20013
29752
29784
36803
36800
29799
29808
DESCRIPTION
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 3
Adapter
Adapter
Mount – Valve Wldmt
Tube – Hydraulic
Adapter – Bushing
Adapter
70
QTY
2
3
1
1
4
4
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
SUPER P
LIGHTS
PART NO.
1
* 18738
2
* 79881
* - Not Shown
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Light – Warning
Light – Warning Amber
1
1
NOTE: Install lights and reflective devices to conform to FMVSS-108 and state requirements.
71
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
PA R T S L I S T
HI-WAY
301321-F
Page Rev. A
DECALS
72
SUPER P
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
HI-WAY
ITEM
DECALS CONTINUED
PART NO.
1
150034
2
364
3
321
4
55630
5
83649
6
55631
7
363
8
39870
9
77857
10
39138
11
8664
12
8665
13
39378
14
55224
15
* 79692
16
* 42791
17
*83628
* - Not Shown
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Decal – Caution Improper Operation
Decal – Warning Stay Out of Box
Decal – Caution Material to be Spread
Decal – Falling Hazard
Decal – Warning Flying Material
Decal – Warning Guard for Protection
Decal – Warning Fire Hazard
Decal – Hi-Way Large
Decal – Super P
Decal – Warning High Pressure Fluid
Decal – Caution Keep Valve Open
Decal – Caution Hydraulic Oil Only
Decal – Oil Filter
Decal – Danger Guard Missing
Decal – Warning Moving Part Hazard (Engine Cover)
Tag – Important Plug Removal
Decal - Hi-Way Small
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
AR
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
73
301321-F
Page Rev. A
PA R T S L I S T
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
SUPER P
HI-WAY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
99417
* 301340
84996
90564
34078
20644
34080
6167-42
*301341
84989
31562
20644
34028
34080
6167-42
Strap – Ratchet
Mounting – Kit Canada Only, Includes Items A-C
Hardware – Kit Canada Only, Includes:
Link – Clevis Double 5/16
Bolt – Eye 3/8 x 1-1/4
Nut – Hex 3/8
Load Binder
Chain – 1/4 x 42
Mounting - Kit, Includes Items A-C
Hardware - Kit, Includes:
Link - Clevis Double 5/16
Bolt - Eye 3/8 x 1-1/4
Nut - Hex 3/8
Loan Binder
Chain - 1/4 x 42
A
B
C
A
B
C
PA R T S L I S T
SUPER P
MOUNTING KIT
301321-F
Page Rev. A
74
QTY
4
1
8
4
4
4
4
1
8
4
4
4
4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising