smallest, most reliable switching media converter MiniMc & MiniMc SFP

smallest, most reliable switching media converter MiniMc & MiniMc SFP
Smallest, Most Reliable Switching
Media Converter
MiniMc & MiniMc SFP
PRODUCT FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the
productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing
implementation of new technologies. Media conversion’s greatest
benefits are flexibility and cost savings. Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, the MiniMc
is the industry’s smallest media converter with both data connections
on the same side of the unit, and at a fraction of the cost of other
alternatives. Plug-and-play operation with a variety of model types and
powering options make the MiniMc series easy and convenient to use.
Accessories
806-39105 - DIN Rail Clip
806-39628 - USB 36”/.9m Power Cable (for MiniMc only)
806-39629 - USB 12”/.3m Power Cable (for MiniMc only)
806-39638 - Double-USB Power Cable, 36”/.9m
806-39650 - 12”/.3m Barrel-Connector Power Cable
850-13086 - IE-PowerTray/18-AC (-20°C to +70°C), 18-slot AC powered chassis
895-39229 - Wall Mount Bracket
One 100 Mbps FDX fiber port or 1 SFP fiber port
One 10/100 Base-TX twisted pair port
AutoCross automatic selection between crossover or
straight-through connection
Status LEDs
18 connections in the 1.5U high IE-PowerTray/18 Chassis
Ordering Information
Model
Fiber range
Fiber
Number
Ports
MiniMc SFP *
855-10619 SFP
1
Various
Ethernet
PORTS
Ethernet
Connector
1
RJ45
Ethernet
PORTS
Ethernet
Connector
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
1
1
1
1
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
1
RJ45
1
RJ45
1
RJ45
1
RJ45
* SFP Fiber sold separately
Ordering Information
Model
Fiber range
Fiber
Number
Ports
MiniMc TP-TX/FX
855-10620 MM850-ST
1
2 km
855-10621 MM850-SC
1
2 km
855-10622 MM1300-ST
1
5 km
855-10623 MM1300-SC
1
5 km
855-10624 SM1310/PLUS-ST 1
40 km
855-10625 SM1310/PLUS-SC 1
40 km
855-10626 SM1310/LONG-ST 1
80 km
855-10627 SM1310/LONG-SC 1
80 km
855-10641 SM1550/LONG-SC 1
80 km
SINGLE STRAND FIBER *
855-10650 SSFX-MM1300-SC 1
2 km
855-10651 SSFX-MM1550-SC 1
2 km
855-10652 SSFX-SM1310-SC 1
20 km
855-10653 SSFX-SM1550-SC 1
20 km
855-10654 SSFX-SM1310/
1
40 km
PLUS-SC
SSFX-SM1550/
855-10655 PLUS-SC
1
40 km
SSFX-SM1310/
855-10656 LONG-SC
1
60 km
SSFX-SM1550/
855-10657 LONG-SC
1
60 km
* These products have single-strand fiber technology. Deploy in pairs or connect another compatible B&B IMC LLC single-strand fiber product.
MiniMc TP-TX/FX also available in CWDM Fiber.
Call for details.
www.bb-elec.com
|
MiniMc & MiniMc SFP_3713ds
Smallest, Most Reliable Switching
Media Converter
MiniMc & MiniMc SFP
Specifications
Technical
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
Supports jumbo packets up to 1916 bytes
Plug-and-play operation
RJ45, ST or SC connectors and SFPs available
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
9/125µm single-mode fiber
Available with single-strand fiber support
Country-specific, high-reliability power adapter
Auto Negotiation, Auto-Cross for MDI/MDIX
Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14,881 pps for 10
Mbps, 148,100 pps for 100 Mbps)
Status LEDs
Mechanical
Dimensions
0.83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D
(2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
0.7 lbs (.317 kg)
Shipping Weight
Power
5 VDC, 500mA
AC Adapter: +32° F to +122° F (0° C to +50° C)
Environmental
Operating Temperature:
+32° F to +122° F (0° C to +50° C)
Storage Temperature:
-31° F to +167° F (-35° C to +75° C);
Operating Humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
FCC Class B
UL/cUL, CSA, CE
Mechanical diagram
(dimensions in inches & millimeters)
.45
(11,4)
1.40
(35,6)
3.35
(85,1)
.51
(12,9)
REF
.31
(7,9)
.46
(11,7)
.43
(11,0)
1.81
(46,0)
.32
(8,1)
.44
(11,2)
[email protected]
[email protected]
.84
(21,3)
International Office: 707 Dayton Road PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA 815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104
European Office: Westlink Commercial Park Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland +353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement