1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before... 11. Making sure that the V.A.L.E....

1.   Make sure the bike is completely cool before... 11.  Making  sure  that  the  V.A.L.E....
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
V.A.L.E.
2004-05 Kawasaki KX250F &
2004-06 Suzuki RMZ250
Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1200106V / 005-1200607V / 005-1200608V
11. Making sure that the V.A.L.E. assembly is oriented
correctly, securely tighten lower muffler mounting bolt.
2. Remove right side plastic.
12. Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6mm x 14mm hex head bolts
of the V.A.L.E. assembly. (See V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail)
3. Remove upper muffler mounting bolt.
13. Securely tighten the upper muffler mounting bolt.
4. Remove lower muffler mounting bolt & muffler clamp.
14. Securely tighten the two header nuts.
5. Remove muffler assembly.
15. Reinstall side panel with supplied spacer & bolt.
6. Remove head pipe flange nuts.
16. Double check to make sure that all hardware is securely
tightened.
7. Remove head pipe.
8. Install the new Two Brothers Racing head pipe making
sure that the original copper gasket is between the
cylinder and head pipe. Loosely install 2 (two) OEM head
pipe nuts to hold header in place.
9. Assemble the V.A.L.E.™ unit by slipping the S-bend tube
through the X-Lite™ ring. Use the 4 (four) 6 x 14mm
socket head cap screws to loosely attach the X-Lite™ ring
to muffler inlet.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister M-7
1
S-Bend for Complete
1
Header
1
HARDWARE KIT
1 Side Panel Spacer
1 8x25mm Flange Bolt 1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1 5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key 4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 4 Split Lock Washer 2 TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4” 1
Spark Arrestor (aluminum canister only) Varies
Varies
Varies
005-120-3C
005-S-13
005-FB825
005-FB625
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208-A
005-106S
10. Slip S-bend tube of V.A.L.E.™ muffler assembly into
head pipe. Apply threadlock to supplied 8x25mm upper
muffler bolt and loosely secure lower bolt with original
hardware.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
17. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check
for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature
silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck
all fasteners for tightness.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
005-1200106V
005-1200107V
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2004-05 Kawasaki KX250F &
2004-06 Suzuki RMZ250
Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
Stainless Steel S-Bend for Complete
1
Stainless Steel Header
1
HARDWARE KIT
1 Side Panel Spacer
1 8x25mm Flange Bolt 1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1 5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key 4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 4 Split Lock Washer 2 TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4” 1
Spark Arrestor (aluminum canister only) 005-120-206M
005-12001SC
005-12001H
005-120-3C
005-S-13
005-FB825
005-FB625
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208-A
005-106S
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister M-7 Carbon Fiber
1
Stainless Steel S-Bend for Complete
1
Stainless Steel Header
1
HARDWARE KIT
1 Side Panel Spacer
1 8x25mm Flange Bolt 1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1 5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key 4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 4 Split Lock Washer 2 TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4” 005-120-207M
005-12001SC
005-12001H
005-120-3C
005-S-13
005-FB825
005-FB625
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208-A
005-1200607V
005-1200608V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
Stainless Steel S-Bend for Complete
1
Stainless Steel Header
1
HARDWARE KIT
1 Side Panel Spacer
1 8x25mm Flange Bolt 1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1 5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key 4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 4 Split Lock Washer 2 TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4” 005-120-207M
005-12006SC
005-12001H
005-120-3C
005-S-13
005-FB825
005-FB625
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208-A
1
Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
Stainless Steel S-Bend for Complete
1
Stainless Steel Header
1
HARDWARE KIT
1 Side Panel Spacer
1 8x25mm Flange Bolt 1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1 5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key 4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 4 Split Lock Washer 2 TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4” 005-120-208M
005-12006SC
005-12001H
005-120-3C
005-S-13
005-FB825
005-FB625
005-9-18610
005-SH614
005-WL6
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement