NetVanta 1235P
NetVanta 1235P
Layer 3 Lite Fast Ethernet Switch
with ActivReach Ethernet
Product Features
n 28-port
multi-layer
Fast Ethernet switch
n 24
10/100Base-T or
ActivReach Ethernet
and four SFP optical ports
n Two
standard 1 Gbps SFP
ports and two enhanced
2.5 Gbps SFP ports
n 802.3af
(PoE), Legacy PoE,
and PoE over ActivReach
n Non-blocking,
up to 18.8 Gbps
switching capacity
n Layer
2 and Layer 3
Lite capabilities
n Desktop
n DHCP
security audit
network forensics
n 802.1Q
VLANs, Private
VLANs and VLAN
assignment via 802.1x
n Advanced
QoS with support
for 802.1p and DiffServ
prioritization with four
queues per egress port
n Automate
actions with Port
Scheduler and TCL scripting
n VoIP
ready with LLDP/
LLDP-MED and voice VLANS
n Business-class
security with
RADIUS, TACACS+, 802.1x
and port security
nWi-Fi®
access controller for
centralized management of
NetVanta Wireless Access
Points (WAPs)
n Cable
and SFP diagnostics
provides easy to use
troubleshooting tools
for copper and fiber cable
n Familiar
CLI and Web GUI
n Next
business day
advance replacement
n Limited
Lifetime Warranty
The NetVanta® 1235P is a managed, 28-port,
Power over Ethernet (PoE), Layer 3 Lite,
Fast Ethernet switch with ActivReach Ethernet
technology designed for ease-of-deployment,
as well as fast, secure, cost-effective Local
Area Network (LAN) switching. Through its
innovative design, the NetVanta 1235P allows for
ultimate flexibility utilizing standard 10/100Base-T
Ethernet or ActivReach Ethernet for PoE and
connectivity in a variety of cabling environments.
In addition, this scalable, full-featured business-class
switch was designed with Voice-over-IP (VoIP)
applications in mind with the ability to supply
Legacy PoE, 802.3af (PoE), or PoE over ActivReach
to power IP phones, as well as 10/100Base-T data
connectivity to desktops or other PoE and non-PoE
endpoints. Experience the ease of management with
an easy-to-use Web-based Graphical User Interface
(GUI) and familiar Command Line Interface (CLI).
ActivReach Ethernet Technology
In addition to standard 10/100Base-T capabilities,
the NetVanta 1235P features ADTRAN’s ActivReach
Ethernet technology which allows speeds of
10/100 Mbps native Ethernet over voice-grade
copper and over significant distances. Configurable
per-port, ActivReach Ethernet is capable of
delivering up to 15.4 W of PoE, as well as
10/100 Mbps of full-duplex link connectivity
utilizing four-pair, two-pair or even a single-pair
of CAT3 or higher cabling at distances of up to
1,600 feet. With ActivReach, the NetVanta 1235P
is designed to easily deploy cutting-edge VoIP and
UC technologies utilizing a building’s existing
voice-grade wiring. In addition, with speeds up
to 100 Mbps, ActivReach Ethernet also provides
an extremely cost-effective means for desktop
connectivity where CAT5 cabling does not
already exist.
Hardware
The NetVanta 1235P rackmount switch provides
24 Fast Ethernet ports, consisting of 24 fixed
ports capable of 10/100Base-T Ethernet or
ActivReach Ethernet and four Small Formfactor
Pluggable (SFP) ports.Together the four SFP ports
can provide up to 14 Gbps of bandwidth between
interconnected NetVanta 1235P switches. When
using ActivReach mode, a Media Converter is used
at the end-point to terminate ActivReach Ethernet
and convert it to standard 10/100Base-T Ethernet
and 802.3af (PoE) or Legacy PoE on the device-side.
The Media Converter is powered using PoE over
ActivReach and requires no external power supply.
Multi-layer Switching
The NetVanta 1235P supports advanced multilayer
(Layer 2 and Layer 3 Lite) switching with up to 16
static routes allowing it to easily scale from SMBs to
enterprise-size networks.
Standards Protocols
Based on the ADTRAN® Operating System (AOS),
this device supports Link Layer Discovery Protocol
(LLDP) which auto-discovers neighboring Ethernet
devices, simplifying integration into multi-vendor
environments.
VoIP Ready
The NetVanta 1235P has been designed specifically
for VoIP. The ability to automatically configure IP
phones using LLDP-MED, and the ability to separate
voice traffic onto voice VLANs, helps ease the
deployment of VoIP.
NetVanta 1235P
Layer 3 Fast Ethernet Switch
with ActivReach Ethernet
Quality of Service
NetVanta switches also support QoS to prioritize
mission-critical traffic like VoIP and control network
congestion. The NetVanta 1235P offers 802.1p and
DiffServ Class of Service (CoS). It also supports frame
tagging, as well as enforcement of tagged traffic received
from trusted sources. Four egress queues (per port) are
available for assigning traffic priorities using Weighted
Round Robin (WRR) and Strict Priority Scheduling.
PoE
The NetVanta 1235P provides standards-based 802.3af
(PoE) and Legacy PoE for powering IP phones, Wireless
Access Points (WAPs), or other devices requiring LAN
power. In addition, PoE over ActivReach is supported
to power devices over voice-grade cabling and over
greater distances when used with the ActivReach
Media Converter.
Security
Rest assured, with the NetVanta 1235P your network is
protected. This product offers a variety of data security
features including DoS protection, MAC-based port
security, multilevel user passwords, Secure Shell (SSH)
and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for encrypted user login,
and Access Authentication and Authorization (AAA)
for authentication with RADIUS and TACACS+. With
features such as 802.1x and port security, administrators
can be assured that only authorized users are allowed
access to the network.
Network
AOS also features desktop auditing using DHCP
in conjunction with Microsoft Network Access
Protection (NAP) to monitor the health of client
computers. The two protocols work together to
ensure that systems connected to the network are
using appropriate corporate policies, such as firewall
settings and antivirus settings.
Port Scheduler
The NetVanta 1235P allows ports to be enabled or
disabled based on time of day. This ability to schedule
available ports allows for added security and reduces
power consumption during off hours saving on
utility cost.
Administration
AOS offers both a CLI that mimics the widely
deployed, industry de facto standard and an intuitive
Web-based GUI with step-by-step configuration
wizards. For automating setup and configuration,
the NetVanta 1235P supports Auto-Config which
provides the ability to automatically obtain the
switch configuration via DHCP.
AOS also offers network forensics to aid in
troubleshooting network problems by allowing
network administrators to easily locate devices
on the network by MAC or IP address.
MDF
NetVanta 1235P
Hydra Cable
NetVanta 160
NetVanta 160
Up to 1,600 ft/
10/100 Mbps
PC
ILL437A
Media
Converters
Up to 1,600 ft/
10 Mbps
IEEE
10/100 Mbps
Server
IP Phone
IP Phone
Media
Converters
Legacy Copper
CAT3
CAT5
IP Phone
IP Phone
NetVanta 1235P
Layer 3 Fast Ethernet Switch
with ActivReach Ethernet
Product Specifications
Physical Interface
Ethernet Ports
nPort
n24
–10/100Base-T or ActivReach Ethernet
n2–Standard 1 Gbps SFP ports
n2–Enhanced 1.0/2.5 Gbps SFP Ports
nAuto rate/duplex/MDI/MDI-X
Console Port
nDB-9,
RS-232
Switching Performance
nNon-blocking
Layer 2/3 Switching
Maximum Forwarding Bandwidth
n18.8
Gbps
Layer 2 Support
n802.1D
Spanning Tree
n802.1w Rapid STP
n802.3ad Link Aggregation
n8,000 MAC Addresses
nJumbo Frames (9K)
nIGMP Snooping
n802.3x Flow Control
Layer 3 Support
n16
Static Routes
Layer 3 Interfaces
nUDP Relay
n225 ARP Entries
nIPv6 Management
n8
Diagnostics
Mirroring
(802.1AB)
nLLDP-MED
nCable Diagnostics
nSFP Diagnostics
nTroubleshooting Page
nLLDP
Front Panel Status LEDs
nPower
nLAN:
Status
link, activity
Port Statistics
nNumber
of TX/RX Frames, Collisions, Errors
Quality of Service
n802.1p
and DiffServ
output queues per egress port
nWeighted Round Robin (WRR)
nStrict Priority Scheduling
nFour
VLAN
nPort-based
VLANs
tagged trunked VLANs
nVoice VLANs
nPrivate VLAN Edge
nDynamic 802.1x assigned VLANs
nSupport for up to 255 active VLANs
n802.1Q
ADTRAN, Inc.
Attn: Enterprise Networks
901 Explorer Boulevard
Huntsville, AL 35806
P.O. Box 140000
Huntsville, AL 35814-4000
256 963-8000
256 963-8699 fax
General Information
800 9ADTRAN
[email protected]
www.adtran.com
Pre-Sales Technical Support
888 423-8726
[email protected]
www.adtran.com/presales
Post-Sales Technical Support
888 423-8726
[email protected]
www.adtran.com/support
Where to Buy
888 423-8726
[email protected]
www.adtran.com/where2buy
ProServiceSM
Installation & Maintenance
888 874-2237
[email protected]
www.adtran.com/support
Global Inquiries
256 963-8000
256 963-6300 fax
[email protected]
NetVanta 1235P
Layer 3 Fast Ethernet Switch
with ActivReach Ethernet
Product Specifications
Storm Control
nBroadcast,
Unicast, and Multicast
n802.3af
(PoE), Legacy PoE, and PoE over ActivReach
Watts (Total)
Administration
nCLI
(Console/Telnet/SSH)
nSNMP v3
nWeb-based GUI (HTTP/SSL)
nSYSLOG
nn-Command support
nEmail Alerts
nRADIUS
nTACACS+
nTCL Scripting
nAuto Config
nPort Scheduler Forensics
nDHCP Network
Security
nPort
authentication (802.1x)
Security
nDoS Protection
nHardware ACLs
nMicrosoft Desktop Auditing
nPort
ADTRAN believes the information in
this publication to be accurate as of
publication date, and is not responsible
for error. Specifications subject to change
without notice. ADTRAN and NetVanta are
registered trademarks of ADTRAN, Inc.
and its affiliates in various countries.
All other trademarks mentioned in this
document are the property of
their respective owners.
ADTRAN warranty duration and
entitlements vary by product and
geography. For specific warranty
information, visit
www.adtran.com/warranty
ADTRAN products may be subject to
U.S. export controls and other trade
restrictions. Any export, re-export, or
transfer of the products contrary to law is
prohibited. For more information regarding
ADTRAN’s export license, please
visit www.adtran.com/exportlicense
Wi-Fi Controller
nControls
up to 24 NetVanta WAPs
Equipment
nChassis:
1U, 19-in. Rackmountable Metal Enclosure
1.7 in x 17.2 in x 12.8 in (H x W x D)
(43 mm x 437 mm x 325 mm)
nWeight: 9.5 lbs (4.3 kg)
nAC Power: 110-230 VAC, 50/60 Hz
nPower: 500 Watts, 4.9 A Max
nDimensions:
ActivReach Media Converter
Environment
temperature: 32 °F to 104 °F
(0 °C to 40 °C)
nStorage temperature: -4 °F to 158 °F
(-20 °C to 70 °C)
nRelative humidity: Up to 95% non-condensing
nOperating
Physical
nDimensions:
2.1 in x 3.6 in x 1.2 in (H x W x D)
(53 mm x 92 mm x 31 mm)
nWeight: 3.52 oz (0.1 kg)
nPower: 1.8 W (ActivReach only) Agency
Agency Approvals
nFCC
Part 15 Class A (NetVanta 1235P) and Class B
(ActivReach Media Converter); UL 1950/CSA, RoHS
Part No.
1700595G10
NetVanta ActivReach Media Converter
1702595G12
NetVanta 36" Hydra Cable (for 10 Mbps applications)
1702595G14
NetVanta 1131 2M EPS Cable
61700595G10-8A November
Copyright © 2013 ADTRAN, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Physical
NetVanta 1235P
NetVanta 1131 2M RPS Cable
ADTRAN is an ISO 9001, ISO 14001,
and a TL 9000 certified supplier.
temperature: 32 °F to 122 °F
(0 °C to 50 °C)
nStorage temperature: -4 °F to 158 °F
(-20 °C to 70 °C)
nRelative humidity: Up to 95% non-condensing
Ordering Information
NetVanta 1131 RPS/EPS
TL19.1270
Environment
nOperating
PoE
n370
NetVanta 1235P Chassis
1700530F1
4700531F1
4700532F1
NetVanta 1000BaseSX SFP Transceiver
1200480E1
NetVanta 1000BaseLX SFP Transceiver
1200481E1
NetVanta 2.5 Gbps Multimode SFP Transceiver
1200482G1
NetVanta 2.5 Gbps Singlemode SFP Transceiver
1200483G1
NetVanta 1 Meter SFP Interconnect Cable
1200484G1
NetVanta 3 Meter SFP Interconnect Cable
1200484G3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement